Ano Kaisha no Shikumi
Search
Menu

Operator and funding

Operator

Shimaken, author of the book series “Ano Kaisha no Shikumi”, runs this site alone.

The company figures and charts are free to view. Nothing is sold on this site; the shop page lists the Kindle editions on Amazon (in Japanese).

The writer

Shimaken, author of the book series “Ano Kaisha no Shikumi”. The regular writing is on note and Substack, in Japanese.

Indicator methodology

Each company page carries six measures. Only three of them are marked with ★. The other three show the value alone, with no position attached.

The three measures that carry ★ (profitability, growth, capital efficiency) are calculated directly from disclosed figures, and cut into five steps by where the company sits among every company on this site. They are not a judgement of which company is better, and not a rating for investment decisions. No forecast is used.

The three measures without ★ (net assets as a share of total assets, cash conversion, sales per employee) are ones where larger is neither good nor bad. Net assets are assets less liabilities. Cash conversion of 100% means operating cash flow equals operating profit. Sales per employee shows differences in levels by industry and business model. Marking these with ★ would turn the page into a rating, so only the value and the median of the same industry are shown.

There is no combined score across the six, and no radar chart. Adding measures together, or reading them as an area, creates a ranking. Net assets as a share of total assets and capital efficiency have different numerators and denominators. Across the companies here their correlation is −0.06, and only 5 companies reach ★4 or better on all six (both measured on the 4,252 companies included on 2026-08-24, which is not the number included today).

MeasureFormulaCompanies with a value
ProfitabilityOperating income ÷ net sales (or operating revenue)
Share of revenue left as profit from the core business
4,033
Net assets to total assetsNet assets ÷ total assets
Net assets as a share of total assets. Net assets: assets less liabilities, including non-controlling interests (the part of subsidiary net assets held by other shareholders) and share acquisition rights. Differs from the equity ratio in annual securities reports (equity ÷ total assets). ★ No rank, as size alone does not show quality
4,237
GrowthAverage annual revenue growth (up to the last five reported years; companies with at least three)
★ Actual results only (not a forecast)
4,090
Capital efficiencyReturn on equity (as disclosed in the annual securities report)
Return on equity (ROE): net profit as a proportion of equity
3,995
Cash conversionNet cash provided by (used in) operating activities ÷ operating income
Operating cash flow (cash generated by the business) ÷ operating profit. 100% when the two are equal. Profit recognition and cash flows differ in timing and scope (reasons in each company’s disclosures). ★ No ranking of company quality
3,558
Sales per employeeNet sales (or operating revenue) ÷ employees
Revenue per employee. Levels vary by industry and business model, so the industry median sits alongside. ★ No ranking of company quality
4,052

How the ★ are cut: for the three measures that carry them, every company is sorted by value and divided into fifths, from ★1 at the bottom to ★5 at the top. Absolute thresholds are not used, because the normal level differs so much by industry that cutting electricity and software at the same margin would mean nothing. Where a figure is not disclosed, the page says so and no position is given.

Some measures are deliberately absent. No measure of cheap or expensive based on the share price is built. There is no way to obtain share price data in a form that can be redistributed, and such a measure would sit close to an investment judgement itself.

Capital allocation methodology

Each company page also presents capital allocation indicators. Every one of these is a disclosed figure divided by another, by machine. The five in the table below are shown only where both numerator and denominator are available on a consolidated basis. Consolidated values are never divided by parent-only values, and IFRS accounts are never divided by Japanese GAAP accounts.

★ marks the position when all companies are sorted by value and cut into fifths. It is a position among all companies, not a rating. A company with a large increase in working capital may have had a year when the business grew and receivables and inventory grew with it, or a year when collection slowed. This figure alone does not say which.

ItemFormulaCompanies with a value
Increase in working capital(increase in trade receivables + increase in inventories) ÷ net sales (or operating revenue)
Combined increase in trade receivables (uncollected sales proceeds) and inventories (goods and materials held) ÷ revenue. Only these two parts of working capital (reasons for changes in each company’s disclosures)
2,856
Extraordinary gains and losses relative to ordinary profit(extraordinary income − extraordinary loss) ÷ ordinary income
Extraordinary gains and losses (items such as asset disposals and impairment, recorded apart from ordinary activities) ÷ ordinary profit. Impairment: reducing an asset’s carrying amount to its recoverable amount. Japanese GAAP companies only (no extraordinary category under IFRS)
2,199
Return to shareholders(dividends paid + purchase of treasury stock) ÷ net cash provided by operating activities
Dividends paid plus share repurchases ÷ operating cash flow (cash generated by the business). Dividends to non-controlling shareholders excluded
2,683
Property, plant and equipment purchases relative to depreciationPurchase of property, plant and equipment ÷ depreciation
Purchases of property, plant and equipment ÷ depreciation (asset cost allocated over its useful life). Above 100%: a year in which purchases exceeded depreciation
3,026
Investment securities to net assetsInvestment securities ÷ net assets
Investment securities (shares, bonds and other long-term holdings) ÷ net assets. Includes strategic shareholdings (held for purposes such as business relationships), financial investments and bonds (not strategic shareholdings alone). Only where investment securities appear in the consolidated balance sheet
2,831

Cash conversion here is the same division as the cash conversion rate above. The same figure is not built twice; only its place on the page has moved. Purchase of treasury stock does not appear as an account at all in a year when a company bought none. In that case the calculation uses dividends paid alone, and the card says which accounts were used.

Dividend history methodology

The dividend history on a company page transcribes the annual dividend per share, the interim dividend per share and the payout ratio from the reporting company's key figures in its annual securities reports. Each report carries five years, so reports filed in different years are stacked, giving up to 15 years for the longest runs. Both the dividend and the payout ratio are the reporting company's (parent-only) disclosed figures; the payout ratio is not recalculated from consolidated profit.

Flagged years are left out of those counts. A year is flagged in two cases. One is a year with a note about a stock split or a share consolidation, because the dividend per share in the report is sometimes left at the pre-split amount and may not rest on the same share base as the year before. The other is a fiscal year that was not 12 months. In both cases no calculation crosses that year. A year with no disclosure is not read as zero; counting stops there.

The counts are this site's own and are not the admission criteria of any published index. Share prices, dividend yields and company dividend forecasts are not used here.

Shareholder composition methodology

The number of shareholders and the ownership breakdown are transcribed from the share information section of the annual securities report. The percentages are the disclosed figures, calculated on trading units, so for some companies they do not add up to exactly 100%. Foreign holders (total) is the sum of the institution and individual rows. "Individuals and others" is a register category, so it does not necessarily mean that much of the company is held by individuals. The major shareholder list is a register of nominees. Whose trust a trust bank holding belongs to is not disclosed, so the names are shown exactly as written, and addresses are not reproduced.

Site funding

The site earns from the following.

No advertising space is sold. Whether or how much a referral pays never changes which companies appear, how they are treated, the figures, or the order of any comparison.

Relationship with the companies covered

Reasons for the policy

On a site about company revenue models, being paid by those companies for coverage changes what can be written. So that it does not change, no payment for coverage is taken, and any referral fee is kept separate from how a company is treated.