Ano Kaisha no Shikumi
Search
Menu

KAWASAKI SETSUBI KOGYO

KAWASAKI SETSUBI KOGYO CO., LTD.

Company highlights

The largest segment by revenue is Middle region, at 43.8% of the total.

Key figures

Period Apr 2025 to Mar 2026

RevenueDisclosed —
Operating marginCalculated Could not be retrieved
Net assets to total assetsCalculated 62.1%

Company profile

Securities code 1777 / EDINET code E00271 / Construction / Fiscal year end March 31

名古屋市中区大須一丁目6番47号/Capital stock ¥1,581 million
Address, capital stock, fiscal year end and industry: the FSA’s EDINET code list.

Company details
廣江勝志 Representative
10/29/1951 Date of incorporation

Tables scroll sideways

Disclosed data

Source: Annual Securities Report (Apr 2025 to Mar 2026) · filed 2026-06-22

Profitability Could not be retrieved
Growth Could not be retrieved
Capital efficiency ★★★★★position among all companies 24.8%

Business activities and revenue composition

KAWASAKI SETSUBI KOGYO

Revenue and profit by business segment

Period Apr 2025 to Mar 2026Source Annual securities reportsParent only・Disclosed

SalesProfit Middle regi…Middle region Sales 43.8% 44% Profit 47.9% 48% Eastern reg…Eastern region Sales 33.9% 34% Profit 29.8% 30% Western reg…Western region Sales 22.2% 22% Profit 22.2% 22%
BusinessNet sales Operating income
This yearShareLast year This yearShareMarginLast year
Middle region ¥16.5 billion 43.8% ¥14.3 billion ¥3.2 billion 47.9% 19.5% ¥2.4 billion
Eastern region ¥12.8 billion 33.9% ¥9.5 billion ¥2.0 billion 29.8% 15.7% ¥1.1 billion
Western region ¥8.4 billion 22.2% ¥5.4 billion ¥1.5 billion 22.2% 17.9% ¥0.5 billion
Total of the businesses ¥37.7 billion100.0% ¥6.7 billion 100.0%

Revenue and profit

Amounts by account
GroupAccountAmountConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Selling, general and administrative expenses Employee payrolls and allowances ¥1.0 billion Parent only
Miscellaneous expenses ¥0.5 billion Parent only
Provision for bonuses ¥0.4 billion Parent only
Legal welfare expenses ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Depreciation ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Advertising expenses ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Stationery expenses ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Directors' compensations ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Taxes and dues ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Repair and maintenance ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Correspondence and transportation expenses ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Provision of allowance for doubtful accounts ¥92.00 million Parent only
Rents ¥80.00 million Parent only
Retirement benefit expenses ¥50.00 million Parent only
Welfare expenses ¥49.00 million Parent only
Entertainment expenses ¥38.00 million Parent only
Provision for directors' bonuses ¥36.00 million Parent only
Power utilities expenses ¥24.00 million Parent only
Donations ¥7.00 million Parent only
Insurance expenses ¥4.00 million Parent only
Profit by stage Ordinary income ¥5.0 billion Parent only
Operating income ¥4.9 billion Parent only

KAWASAKI SETSUBI KOGYO

Selling, general and administrative expenses

Period Apr 2025 to Mar 2026Source Annual securities reports

Employee payrolls and allowances ¥1.0 billion (38.2%)38%Miscellaneous expenses ¥0.5 billion (19.8%)20%Provision for bonuses ¥0.4 billion (15.9%)16%Legal welfare expenses ¥0.3 billion (9.9%)10%Depreciation ¥0.2 billion (8.6%)9%Advertising expenses ¥0.2 billion (7.6%)8%¥2.6B
  • Employee payrolls and allowances ¥1.0 billion
  • Miscellaneous expenses ¥0.5 billion
  • Provision for bonuses ¥0.4 billion
  • Legal welfare expenses ¥0.3 billion
  • Depreciation ¥0.2 billion
  • Advertising expenses ¥0.2 billion

Performance, financial position and capital allocation

Finance
62.1% Net assets to total assets Industry median 56.5% FY ending 3/2026 · consolidated / calculated
¥1,371.07 Net assets per share
¥26.4 billion Total assets

KAWASAKI SETSUBI KOGYO

Long-term revenue, profit and asset trends

Period 2013 to 2026Source Annual securities reportsDisclosed

Mark on the chart
5 3 2 0 2013 2015 2017 2019 2021 2023 2025 2026 Ordinary income 5Latest value 2026 5¥ billion 5Highest in the period shown 2026 5¥ billion 0Lowest in the period shown 2013 0¥ billion ¥ billion

KAWASAKI SETSUBI KOGYO

Recent performance trends

Source Annual securities reports

5 3 2 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Ordinary income ¥ billion

Year-on-year comparison

Period 2013 to 2026Disclosed

Item20222023202420252026
Ordinary income (loss) ¥1.3B ¥1.1B ¥1.4B ¥2.7B ¥5.0B
Change from prior year +16.0% -16.5% +26.1% +101.8% +82.4%

KAWASAKI SETSUBI KOGYO

Earnings and net assets per share over time

Unit yenSource Annual securities reports

308 205 103 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Earnings per share yen 1,371 914 457 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Net assets per share yen

KAWASAKI SETSUBI KOGYO

Return on equity over time

Unit %Source Annual securities reports

25 17 8 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Return on equity (ROE, %)
Parent only indicators (17 items)
Item4 years ago3 years ago2 years agoLast yearThis year
Ordinary income (loss) ¥1.3 billion ¥1.1 billion ¥1.4 billion ¥2.7 billion ¥5.0 billion
Net income (loss) ¥0.8 billion ¥0.7 billion ¥0.8 billion ¥2.0 billion ¥3.7 billion
Capital stock ¥1.6 billion ¥1.6 billion ¥1.6 billion ¥1.6 billion ¥1.6 billion
Total number of issued shares (common stock) 12,000,000 shares 12,000,000 shares 12,000,000 shares 12,000,000 shares 12,000,000 shares
Net assets ¥10.4 billion ¥11.0 billion ¥11.6 billion ¥13.3 billion ¥16.4 billion
Total assets ¥19.0 billion ¥18.4 billion ¥20.3 billion ¥24.3 billion ¥26.4 billion
Net assets per share 871.8 yen 915.39 yen 972.09 yen 1,114.64 yen 1,371.07 yen
Dividend per share 18 yen 18 yen 22 yen 50 yen 95 yen
Interim dividend per share 10 yen 8 yen 8 yen 11 yen 25 yen
Basic earnings (loss) per share 71.13 yen 59.1 yen 70.7 yen 163.69 yen 307.98 yen
Equity-to-asset ratio 54.8% 59.7% 57.2% 54.9% 62.1%
Return on equity 8.4% 6.6% 7.5% 15.7% 24.8%
Payout ratio 25.3% 30.5% 31.1% 30.5% 30.8%
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥2.4 billion ¥1.1 billion ¥-0.6 billion ¥-0 ¥0.6 billion
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities ¥-28.00 million ¥-48.00 million ¥-52.00 million ¥-30.00 million ¥-0.6 billion
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities ¥-0.3 billion ¥-0.4 billion ¥-0.4 billion ¥-0.5 billion ¥-1.0 billion
Cash and cash equivalents ¥4.8 billion ¥5.5 billion ¥4.4 billion ¥3.9 billion ¥3.0 billion

Dividend history

Source: reporting company’s key figures, annual securities reports · 14 years (2013 to 2026)Parent-onlyDisclosed

3 periods Consecutive increases (own definition) through FY ending 3/2026
14 periods Consecutive periods with dividends (site definition) through FY ending 3/2026
+90.0% Dividend growth (year on year)
+56.9% Dividend growth (5-year annual rate)
Fiscal yearAnnual dividend per share Of which interimPayout ratio (as reported, parent only) Flag
FY ending 3/2026 ¥95 ¥25 30.8%
FY ending 3/2025 ¥50 ¥11 30.5%
FY ending 3/2024 ¥22 ¥8 31.1%
FY ending 3/2023 ¥18 ¥8 30.5%
FY ending 3/2022 ¥18 ¥10 25.3%
FY ending 3/2021 ¥10 ¥5 16.0%
FY ending 3/2020 ¥10 ¥5 10.5%
FY ending 3/2019 ¥10 Could not be retrieved 10.9%
FY ending 3/2018 ¥10 Could not be retrieved 10.4%
FY ending 3/2017 ¥7 Could not be retrieved 7.7%
FY ending 3/2016 ¥7 Could not be retrieved 14.1%
FY ending 3/2015 ¥5 Could not be retrieved 12.0%
FY ending 3/2014 ¥5 Could not be retrieved 13.3%
FY ending 3/2013 ¥5 Could not be retrieved 22.6%

KAWASAKI SETSUBI KOGYO

Dividends per share over time

Unit yenSource Annual securities reports

95 63 32 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Dividend per share yen

Shareholder composition

As of 2026-03-31Disclosed

Share ownership by holder category

1,871 Shareholders
1.94% Foreign holders (total) Industry median 7.37%
38.02% Individuals and others Industry median 40.72%

KAWASAKI SETSUBI KOGYO

Unit %Source Annual securities reports

  • Financial institutions1.06%
  • Securities firms0.37%
  • Other corporations58.63%
  • Foreign holders (institutions)1.93%
  • Foreign holders (individuals)0.01%
  • Individuals and others38.02%

Major shareholders

RankShareholderShareholding ratioShares held
1 株式会社関電工 50.1% 5,994,000
2 川崎設備工業取引先持株会 16.46% 1,969,000
3 川崎設備工業従業員持株会 3.41% 408,000
4 川崎重工業株式会社 1.8% 215,000
5 NOMURA PB NOMINEES LIMITED OMNIBUS-MARGIN(CASHOB)(常任代理人 野村證券株式会社) 1.38% 164,000
6 山信株式会社 0.81% 97,000
7 株式会社大垣共立銀行(常任代理人 株式会社日本カストディ銀行) 0.8% 96,000
8 荒川 寿彦 0.59% 70,000
9 川野 正博 0.58% 69,000
10 廣江 勝志 0.57% 68,000

Research and development expenses and capital expenditure

Source: R&D and capital expenditure sections, annual securities reports · 6 years (2016 to 2026)Disclosed

Not disclosed Research and development
¥0.9 billion Capital expenditure
Fiscal year Research and development Capital expenditure
FY ending 3/2026 Could not be retrieved ¥0.9 billion
FY ending 3/2025 ¥4.00 million Could not be retrieved
FY ending 3/2021 ¥10.00 million ¥0.2 billion
FY ending 3/2020 ¥10.25 million Could not be retrieved
FY ending 3/2017 ¥10.84 million Could not be retrieved
FY ending 3/2016 ¥10.69 million Could not be retrieved

Research and development expenses and capital expenditure by segment (FY ending 3/2026)

Segment Capital expenditure
Middle region ¥0.1 billion
Eastern region ¥0.1 billion
Western region ¥30.00 million

Revenue scale in the same industry

Revenue of this company: not retrieved (no comparison)

Workforce information

Source: Annual Securities Report (Apr 2025 to Mar 2026)Parent-onlyDisclosed

454 Employees (parent only) Industry median 738
43.6 Average age Industry median 43.5
15.1 years Average length of service Industry median 15.7 years
¥8.65 million Average annual salary Industry median ¥8.02 million
People and organisation
¥10.80 million Operating income per employee
71.6% Wage gap between men and women
1.5% Women in managerial positions

Administrative filings and published information

Workplace information filings

Filed 2026-05-28Disclosed

ItemValue
Employees 462
Childcare leave taken, men
Scope: 正社員
44.4%
Childcare leave taken, women
Scope: 正社員
100%
Share of managers who are women 1.5%

Subsidy award information

3 awards, 2024-12-26 to 2025-02-13Disclosed

Date approvedSubsidyMinistryAmount
2025-02-13令和5-6年度 建築BIM加速化事業国土交通省 ¥1,689
2025-01-16令和5-6年度 建築BIM加速化事業国土交通省 ¥2,627
2024-12-26令和5-6年度 建築BIM加速化事業国土交通省 ¥2,150

Audit and disclosure information

Annual securities report, year ended 2026-03-31Disclosed

ItemValue
Audit firm 有限責任あずさ監査法人
Audit fees (this year, filing company) ¥30.00 million
Non-audit fees (this year, total) Not applicable
Going concern note Cannot be determined
Accounting standard Japanese GAAP

See the book series →

Sources and methodology

Retrieved disclosed figures

Accounts and values from the annual securities report, by section

Accounts unique to this company (6 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Revenue ¥37.7 billion Parent only
Change in average annual salary from the previous year 13.8% Parent only
Revenue ¥7.00 million Parent only
Revenue ¥4.00 million Parent only
Revenue ¥7.5 billion Parent only
Revenue ¥37.7 billion Parent only

Major management indicators (5 years) (17 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Dividend per share 95 yen Parent only
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥0.6 billion Parent only
Net income (loss) ¥3.7 billion Parent only
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities ¥-0.6 billion Parent only
Cash and cash equivalents ¥3.0 billion Parent only
Total number of issued shares (common stock) 12,000,000 shares Parent only
Net assets ¥16.4 billion Parent only
Ordinary income (loss) ¥5.0 billion Parent only
Total assets ¥26.4 billion Parent only
Return on equity 24.8% Parent only
Equity-to-asset ratio 62.1% Parent only
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities ¥-1.0 billion Parent only
Capital stock ¥1.6 billion Parent only
Payout ratio 30.8% Parent only
Interim dividend per share 25 yen Parent only
Basic earnings (loss) per share 307.98 yen Parent only
Net assets per share 1,371.07 yen Parent only

Employees (9 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Wage gap between men and women (all employees) 71.6% Parent only
Average length of service (years) 15.1 years Parent only
Average annual salary ¥8.65 million Parent only
Average age (years) 43.6 years old Parent only
Number of employees 454 people Parent only
Number of employees 454 people Parent only
Number of employees 454 people Parent only
Wage gap between men and women (regular employees) 75.6% Parent only
Wage gap between men and women (non-regular employees) 54.2% Parent only

Shares (12 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Number of shares held 9,153,000 shares Consolidated
Total number of shares held treasury shares etc 35,800 shares Consolidated
Number of shares 12,000,000 shares Consolidated
Shareholding ratio treasury shares etc 0.3% Consolidated
Shareholding ratio 76.5% Consolidated
Number of shares held in own name treasury shares etc 35,800 shares Consolidated
Number of voting rights 119,626 units Consolidated
Carrying amount on the balance sheet ¥19.00 million Consolidated
Carrying amount on the balance sheet ¥0.5 billion Consolidated
Number of issues 5 issues Consolidated
Number of issues 7 issues Consolidated
Total shareholder return 556.4% Parent only

Other disclosed items (5 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Increase in property plant and equipment and intangible assets ¥0.9 billion Parent only
Total return on the share price index 175.0% Parent only
Rate of male employees taking childcare leave (regular employees) 44.4% Parent only
Depreciation ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Ratio of female employees in managerial positions 1.5% Parent only

Property and facilities (1 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Capital expenditures ¥0.9 billion Consolidated

Audit (2 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Fees for audit and attestation services - reporting company ¥30.00 million Consolidated
Fees for non-audit services - reporting company ¥3.00 million Consolidated

Balance sheet (77 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Other ¥15.00 million Parent only
Other ¥98.00 million Parent only
Other ¥0.7 billion Parent only
Other ¥2.00 million Parent only
Valuation difference on available-for-sale securities ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Lease obligations ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Lease obligations ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Lease assets ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Lease assets ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Lease assets, net ¥24.00 million Parent only
Membership ¥80.00 million Parent only
Investments in capital ¥5.00 million Parent only
Retained earnings ¥14.2 billion Parent only
Prepaid expenses ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Non-current liabilities ¥1.2 billion Parent only
Non-current assets ¥5.4 billion Parent only
Land ¥1.9 billion Parent only
Contract liabilities ¥1.3 billion Parent only
Contract assets ¥7.3 billion Parent only
Accounts receivable from completed construction contracts ¥14.8 billion Parent only
Provision for warranties for completed construction ¥37.00 million Parent only
Allowance for construction loss ¥1.00 million Parent only
Accounts payable for construction contracts ¥4.1 billion Parent only
Tools, furniture and fixtures ¥92.00 million Parent only
Tools, furniture and fixtures ¥34.00 million Parent only
Buildings ¥4.2 billion Parent only
Buildings, net ¥1.7 billion Parent only
Construction in progress ¥37.00 million Parent only
Provision for directors' bonuses ¥36.00 million Parent only
Investments and other assets ¥1.4 billion Parent only
Investment securities ¥0.5 billion Parent only
Property, plant and equipment ¥3.8 billion Parent only
Advances received on construction contracts in progress ¥1.3 billion Parent only
Costs on uncompleted construction contracts ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Income taxes payable ¥1.0 billion Parent only
Accrued expenses ¥0.7 billion Parent only
Accounts payable - other ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Shareholders' equity ¥16.1 billion Parent only
Structures ¥97.00 million Parent only
Structures, net ¥20.00 million Parent only
Machinery and equipment ¥62.00 million Parent only
Machinery and equipment, net ¥24.00 million Parent only
Current liabilities ¥8.8 billion Parent only
Current assets ¥21.1 billion Parent only
Accumulated depreciation ¥-0.1 billion Parent only
Accumulated depreciation ¥-58.00 million Parent only
Accumulated depreciation ¥-2.5 billion Parent only
Accumulated depreciation ¥-77.00 million Parent only
Accumulated depreciation ¥-37.00 million Parent only
Accumulated depreciation ¥-6.00 million Parent only
Intangible assets ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Cash and cash equivalents ¥3.0 billion Parent only
Cash and deposits ¥3.0 billion Parent only
Claims provable in bankruptcy claims provable in rehabilitation and other ¥67.00 million Parent only
Advances paid ¥47.00 million Parent only
Net assets ¥16.4 billion Parent only
Net assets ¥16.4 billion Parent only
Total assets ¥26.4 billion Parent only
Total assets ¥26.4 billion Parent only
Deferred tax assets ¥0.7 billion Parent only
Retained earnings brought forward ¥14.2 billion Parent only
Treasury stock ¥-7.00 million Parent only
Valuation and translation adjustments ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Liabilities ¥10.0 billion Parent only
Liabilities and net assets ¥26.4 billion Parent only
Allowance for doubtful accounts ¥-92.00 million Parent only
Allowance for doubtful accounts ¥-0.2 billion Parent only
Capital surplus ¥0.4 billion Parent only
Legal capital surplus ¥0.4 billion Parent only
Capital stock ¥1.6 billion Parent only
Asset retirement obligations ¥1.00 million Parent only
Provision for bonuses ¥1.0 billion Parent only
Vehicle and delivery equipment ¥7.00 million Parent only
Vehicles, net ¥0 Parent only
Provision for retirement benefits ¥1.0 billion Parent only
Electronically recorded monetary claims - operating ¥2.3 billion Parent only
Deposits received ¥0.4 billion Parent only

Statement of income (51 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Other ¥12.00 million Parent only
Other ¥3.00 million Parent only
Real estate rent ¥36.00 million Parent only
Rent expenses on real estates ¥16.00 million Parent only
Stationery expenses ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Entertainment expenses ¥38.00 million Parent only
Insurance expenses ¥4.00 million Parent only
Repair and maintenance ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Dividends from surplus ¥-0.8 billion Parent only
Power utilities expenses ¥24.00 million Parent only
Interest income ¥5.00 million Parent only
Dividend income ¥9.00 million Parent only
Operating income ¥4.9 billion Parent only
Operating income ¥4.9 billion Parent only
Non-operating income ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Non-operating expenses ¥42.00 million Parent only
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥0.6 billion Parent only
Loss on disposal of noncurrent assets ¥4.00 million Parent only
Rents ¥80.00 million Parent only
Cost of sales of completed construction contracts cns ¥29.1 billion Parent only
Gross profit on completed construction contracts cns ¥8.5 billion Parent only
Net sales of completed construction contracts ¥37.7 billion Parent only
Donations ¥7.00 million Parent only
Advertising expenses ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Net income (loss) ¥3.7 billion Parent only
Net income (loss) ¥3.7 billion Parent only
Directors' compensations ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Provision for directors' bonuses ¥36.00 million Parent only
Employee payrolls and allowances ¥1.0 billion Parent only
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities ¥-0.6 billion Parent only
Interest expenses ¥5.00 million Parent only
Income taxes - current ¥1.4 billion Parent only
Income taxes ¥1.3 billion Parent only
Income taxes - deferred ¥-80.00 million Parent only
Legal welfare expenses ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Depreciation ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Net increase (decrease) in cash and cash equivalents ¥-0.9 billion Parent only
Dividend income of life insurance ¥60.00 million Parent only
Welfare expenses ¥49.00 million Parent only
Taxes and dues ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Income (loss) before income taxes ¥5.0 billion Parent only
Income (loss) before income taxes ¥5.0 billion Parent only
Ordinary income ¥5.0 billion Parent only
Purchase of treasury stock ¥-0 Parent only
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities ¥-1.0 billion Parent only
Selling, general and administrative expenses ¥3.6 billion Parent only
Provision of allowance for doubtful accounts ¥92.00 million Parent only
Provision for bonuses ¥0.4 billion Parent only
Retirement benefit expenses ¥50.00 million Parent only
Correspondence and transportation expenses ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Miscellaneous expenses ¥0.5 billion Parent only

Statement of changes in equity (2 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Total changes during the period ¥3.1 billion Parent only
Net changes in items other than shareholders' equity ¥0.1 billion Parent only

Statement of cash flows (29 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Other ¥-0.3 billion Parent only
Other ¥-6.00 million Parent only
Other ¥-0 Parent only
Repayments of lease obligations ¥-0.2 billion Parent only
Increase decrease in notes and accounts payable trade ¥-2.2 billion Parent only
Proceeds from maturity of insurance funds ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Interest expenses paid ¥-5.00 million Parent only
Interest and dividends income received ¥15.00 million Parent only
Interest and dividend income ¥-15.00 million Parent only
Loss (gain) on disposal of non-current assets ¥4.00 million Parent only
Decrease increase in notes and accounts receivable trade ¥-2.2 billion Parent only
Increase decrease in provision for warranties for completed construction ¥18.00 million Parent only
Subtotal ¥1.7 billion Parent only
Increase (decrease) in provision for loss on construction contracts ¥1.00 million Parent only
Increase decrease in provision for directors bonuses ¥10.00 million Parent only
Proceeds from sales of investment securities ¥6.00 million Parent only
Interest expenses ¥5.00 million Parent only
Purchase of property plant and equipment ¥-0.7 billion Parent only
Proceeds from sales of property plant and equipment ¥13.00 million Parent only
Increase (decrease) in advances received on uncompleted constructions contracts ¥1.0 billion Parent only
Decrease (increase) in costs on construction contracts in progress ¥-24.00 million Parent only
Income taxes paid ¥-1.1 billion Parent only
Depreciation ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Purchase of intangible assets ¥-0 Parent only
Decrease increase in claims provable in bankruptcy claims provable in rehabilitation ¥-67.00 million Parent only
Increase (decrease) in allowance for doubtful accounts ¥92.00 million Parent only
Increase (decrease) in provision for bonuses ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Accrued pension cost ¥-17.00 million Parent only
Dividends ¥-0.8 billion Parent only
Basic indicators
ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidatedSource
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥0.6 billion Parent onlyDisclosed
Dividend per share 95 Parent onlyDisclosed
Number of employees 454 Parent onlyDisclosed
Net assets ¥16.4 billion Parent onlyDisclosed
Operating income ¥4.9 billion Parent onlyDisclosed
Ordinary income ¥5.0 billion Parent onlyDisclosed
Total assets ¥26.4 billion Parent onlyDisclosed
Operating margin Not disclosedNot applicableNot calculated (a required value is not disclosed)
Net margin Not disclosedNot applicableNot calculated (a required value is not disclosed)
Sales per employee Not disclosedNot applicableNot calculated (a required value is not disclosed)
Total asset turnover Not disclosedNot applicableNot calculated (a required value is not disclosed)
Net assets to total assets 62.1%Parent onlyCalculated
How to read the figures, and caveats

Terms

  • Consolidated: the parent company together with the subsidiaries it consolidates
  • Parent-only: the single company that filed the annual securities report
  • Calculated: a disclosed figure put through the formula shown
  • Not disclosed: no such value in the filing (not treated as zero)
  • Not retrieved: a value this page could not extract, including values in the filing that could not be matched. The same item may appear in another table
  • Segment: a business division the company uses in its disclosures
  • Industry median: the middle value among companies in the same industry that disclose the item
  • ★: position when every company is lined up by value (not a judgement of the company)See the formulas
  • Source: document name, period covered, filing date and where it was obtained
  • Tables scroll sideways

Key figures

  • Net assets to total assets 62.1% Net assets ÷ total assets  = ¥16.4 billion ÷ ¥26.4 billion
    Net assets ÷ total assets. The denominator is Total assets (Parent only, Japanese GAAP).

Company details

  • Representative President, Representative Director, gBizINFO
  • Date of incorporation gBizINFO · 74 years since incorporation

Revenue and profit by business segment

  • Source: segment information, Annual Securities Report (Apr 2025 to Mar 2026) · Parent only · Net sales · filed 2026-06-22
  • Share: against the total of Net sales disclosed by business (100%). Adjustments, corporate, eliminations and “other” left out as they are not businesses (so no match with company-wide Net sales). Margin: calculated against the Net sales on the same row“報告セグメント計” in the segment information of the annual securities report: ¥37.7 billion. Gap against this table’s total (the part not listed as a business, such as “other”) within 1%The account may differ from “Revenue” at the top of this page

Amounts by account

  • Totals and their component lines together; consolidated and parent-only figures mixed (right-hand column)

Selling, general and administrative expenses

  • Breakdown of selling, general and administrative expenses (costs of selling and running the company). Cost of sales not included
  • Each item: already inside the SG&A total (not added to it)

Finance

  • Net assets to total assets Net assets ÷ total assets
  • Net assets per share Parent only
  • Total assets Parent only

Year-on-year comparison

  • Year on year: calculated only where the item, reporting range and accounting standard match and the periods are consecutive
  • Comparison basis not confirmed: periods with a change of accounting standard or reporting range, a moved fiscal year end, or an unconfirmed period
  • ◆: a period where revenue moved 20% or more from the prior year, profit as a share of revenue moved 2.0 percentage points or more, or profit or loss changed sign. Item used named in the table and list. Not a ranking of companies

Earnings and net assets per share over time

  • Earnings per share = net profit ÷ shares; net assets per share = net assets ÷ shares. Disclosed values from the key financial indicators of the annual securities report. No share prices used

Return on equity over time

  • Return on equity (ROE): net profit as a proportion of equity. For Japanese companies, the disclosed value in the key financial indicators of the annual securities report (decimals converted to percentages)

Dividend history

  • Payout ratio: dividends as a proportion of net profit. Dividend amounts and payout ratios: the reporting company’s parent-only disclosed values (as written in the annual securities report, not recalculated from consolidated profit). Consecutive increases: years in a row, from the latest backwards, in which the annual dividend per share rose. Consecutive years with a dividend: years in a row with an annual dividend per share above zero. Both this site’s own count (not the criteria of any published index). A year with no disclosure not read as zero; counting stops there. Range limited to the years listed above.

Share ownership by holder category

  • Source: ownership table, annual securities report. Percentages as disclosed, calculated on trading units (some companies do not total exactly 100%). Foreign holders (total): institutions and individuals combined. “Individuals and others”: a register category (not necessarily the share actually held by individuals). Industry median: the middle value among companies in Construction that disclose the item (industries with at least 5 companies only).

Major shareholders

  • Source: major shareholders table, annual securities report. Trust bank holdings as written (whose trust is not disclosed)

Research and development expenses and capital expenditure

  • Research and development: total in the R&D section of the annual securities report. Capital expenditure: this year’s actual spending in the capital expenditure overview (not a plan). Years: only those available in the annual securities reports on hand (one to four per company); no row for other years. Segment names and order: the same as the segment table above. Group-wide research and adjustments mean segment figures may not add up to the company-wide amount.

Workforce information

  • All four: the reporting company (parent-only), as disclosed in the employee section of the annual securities report. Industry median: the middle value among companies in Construction that disclose the item (industries with at least 5 companies only).

People and organisation

  • Operating income per employee Operating income ÷ employees
  • Wage gap between men and women Women's pay with men's pay set to 100, reporting company
  • Women in managerial positions Reporting company (parent only)

Workplace information filings

  • Source: processed from Shokuba-labo, the workplace information site of the Ministry of Health, Labour and Welfare. Items the company filed only Shokuba-labo

Subsidy award information

  • Source: gBizINFO (Ministry of Economy, Trade and Industry). Subsidy award records published by each ministry, matched by corporate number gBizINFO (METI)

Audit and disclosure information

  • Whether there is a going concern note (the accounting assumption that a company will continue operating), and audit information
  • Audit firm, audit fees, going concern note and accounting standard: facts written in the latest annual securities report and the audit report filed with it (not a judgement of the company). Going concern note: “note” when the note text is present, “not applicable” when the report states nothing to report, “cannot be determined” when neither appears. Note text not reproduced. Amended filings not shown (annual securities reports only)

Data sources and calculation methods

Primary source: the annual securities report of KAWASAKI SETSUBI KOGYO CO., LTD. on EDINET, the FSA’s disclosure system (free to read)
Corporate number: 2180001035307 / Accounting standard: Japanese GAAP

  • Amounts: machine transcription of EDINET XBRL (no manual re-keying). Long narrative notes are text and not in the account list. Identifiers: machine transcription of the EDINET code list (retrieved 2026-08-22)
  • ★: position of the value calculated from disclosed figures among the 4,240 companies on this site, on a five-step scale. Not a judgement of the company. No forecasts usedThe formulas and how they are counted
  • No rank: net assets as a share of total assets, cash conversion and revenue per employee (size alone does not show quality). Industry median shown for comparison. Cash conversion of 100%: operating cash flow equal to operating profit
  • Profit-and-loss chart: only where “sales − cost of sales − SG&A = operating income” holds between disclosed values. Cost breakdown: the six largest SG&A items
  • Trend charts: key financial indicators of the annual securities report. Amounts in billions of yen (dividend per share in yen). Long-run chart joins reports filed in different years (newer report for overlapping years). Some items stop part-way after a change of accounting standard. A stock split changes the weight of one share. Consolidated and parent-only in separate tables
  • Revenue scale in the same industry: bars of revenue (disclosed values) of companies in the same industry grouping as the industry pages, largest first. Only the top three and the two companies either side of this one. Each company’s latest fiscal year. An order of size, not a ranking of quality or an investment view
  • Share prices: not published (no data source allows redistribution). No share-price-based indicators (such as the price earnings ratio) and no extension of past growth into the future
  • Average age, average length of service and average annual salary: the reporting company alone (the parent). At a holding company, a small head-office staff. Payout ratio (basic facts): dividend per share ÷ consolidated earnings per share, calculated here (the payout ratio in the annual securities report is the reporting company’s figure, on a different basis). Representative and founding date: gBizINFO (Ministry of Economy, Trade and Industry), some companies only
  • “Retrieved disclosed figures”: every value readable as a number from the annual securities report. Company-wide values only (no segment or other breakdowns)
  • Segment table: machine transcription of the segment information in the annual securities report. Business names as labelled by the company in its XBRL. No table where segment sales differ from the disclosed total by more than 1%. Adjustments, corporate, eliminations and “other” left out of the table and the share denominator, as they are not businesses
  • Breakdowns of amounts, not diagrams of how the business works. Who pays whom, and for what, is not in the disclosed figures; no lines drawn from guesswork