Chordia Therapeutics
Chordia Therapeutics,Inc
Company highlights
The largest holder on the register is 武田薬品工業株式会社, at 15.6%.
Key figures
Period Sep 2024 to Aug 2025
Company profile
Tables scroll sideways
Disclosed data
Business activities and revenue composition
Revenue and profit by business segment
Disclosed segments (business divisions used in reporting): one
Revenue and profit
Amounts by account
| Group | Account | Amount | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|---|
| Selling, general and administrative expenses | Business consignment expenses | ¥0.2 billion | Parent only |
| Taxes and dues | ¥52.70 million | Parent only | |
| Payrolls and allowances | ¥48.00 million | Parent only | |
| Directors' compensations | ¥46.00 million | Parent only | |
| Depreciation | ¥0.72 million | Parent only | |
| Profit by stage | Operating income | ¥-1.8 billion | Parent only |
| Ordinary income | ¥-1.8 billion | Parent only |
Chordia Therapeutics
Selling, general and administrative expenses
Period Sep 2024 to Aug 2025Source Annual securities reports
- Business consignment expenses ¥0.2 billion
- Taxes and dues ¥0.1 billion
- Payrolls and allowances ¥0.0 billion
- Directors' compensations ¥0.0 billion
- Depreciation ¥0.0 billion
Performance, financial position and capital allocation
Chordia Therapeutics
Recent performance trends
Source Annual securities reports
Year-on-year comparison
| Item | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ordinary income (loss) | -¥0.5B | -¥1.8B | ¥0.2B | -¥1.8B | -¥1.8B |
| Change from prior year | Could not be retrieved | 3.38x | loss to profit◆ | profit to loss◆ | 0.97x |
Fiscal periods marked for changes
- 2023Ordinary income (loss) loss to profit
- 2024Ordinary income (loss) profit to loss
Chordia Therapeutics
Earnings and net assets per share over time
Unit yenSource Annual securities reports
Parent only indicators (14 items)
| Item | 4 years ago | 3 years ago | 2 years ago | Last year | This year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ordinary income (loss) | ¥-0.5 billion | ¥-1.8 billion | ¥0.2 billion | ¥-1.8 billion | ¥-1.8 billion |
| Net income (loss) | ¥-0.5 billion | ¥-1.8 billion | ¥0.2 billion | ¥-1.8 billion | ¥-1.8 billion |
| Capital stock | ¥92.50 million | ¥90.00 million | ¥90.00 million | ¥0.8 billion | ¥0.9 billion |
| Total number of issued shares (common stock) | 14,500 shares | 14,500 shares | 56,443,800 shares | 67,678,800 shares | 68,988,800 shares |
| Net assets | ¥2.1 billion | ¥4.3 billion | ¥4.5 billion | ¥4.2 billion | ¥2.4 billion |
| Total assets | ¥2.3 billion | ¥4.5 billion | ¥4.9 billion | ¥4.6 billion | ¥2.7 billion |
| Net assets per share | -11,638.77 yen | -72.35 yen | 79.28 yen | 61.44 yen | 35.29 yen |
| Basic earnings (loss) per share | -3,016.58 yen | -39.78 yen | 3.96 yen | -31.11 yen | -26.03 yen |
| Equity-to-asset ratio | 89.4% | 94.5% | 91.2% | 89.8% | 90.8% |
| Return on equity | Could not be retrieved | Could not be retrieved | 5.1% | Could not be retrieved | Could not be retrieved |
| Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities | Could not be retrieved | ¥-1.7 billion | ¥0.5 billion | ¥-1.9 billion | ¥-1.8 billion |
| Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities | Could not be retrieved | ¥-14.70 million | ¥0.34 million | ¥-10.96 million | ¥-5.33 million |
| Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities | Could not be retrieved | ¥4.0 billion | Could not be retrieved | ¥1.5 billion | ¥61.58 million |
| Cash and cash equivalents | Could not be retrieved | ¥4.3 billion | ¥4.8 billion | ¥4.3 billion | ¥2.5 billion |
Shareholder composition
Share ownership by holder category
Chordia Therapeutics
Unit %Source Annual securities reports
- Financial institutions0.33%
- Securities firms5.22%
- Other corporations27.70%
- Foreign holders (institutions)0.70%
- Foreign holders (individuals)0.36%
- Individuals and others65.66%
Major shareholders
| Rank | Shareholder | Shareholding ratio | Shares held |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 武田薬品工業株式会社 | 15.59% | 10,760,500 |
| 2 | New Life Science1号投資事業有限責任組合 | 10.51% | 7,252,100 |
| 3 | 日本グロースキャピタル投資法人 | 6.97% | 4,810,500 |
| 4 | イノベーション京都2016投資事業有限責任組合 | 6.75% | 4,657,700 |
| 5 | MEDIPAL Innovation投資事業有限責任組合 | 6.1% | 4,210,800 |
| 6 | 三菱UFJライフサイエンス1号投 資事業有限責任組合 | 4.3% | 2,971,700 |
| 7 | 京大ベンチャーNVCC2号投資事業有限責任組合 | 3.72% | 2,570,900 |
| 8 | 楽天証券株式会社 | 2.65% | 1,830,400 |
| 9 | 株式会社メディパルホールディングス | 1.89% | 1,307,100 |
| 10 | 山田祥美 | 1.55% | 1,070,700 |
Research and development expenses and capital expenditure
Revenue scale in the same industry
Revenue of this company: not retrieved (no comparison)
Workforce information
Audit and disclosure information
| Item | Value |
|---|---|
| Audit firm | 有限責任あずさ監査法人 |
| Audit fees (this year, filing company) | ¥34.30 million |
| Non-audit fees (this year, total) | Not applicable |
| Going concern note | Cannot be determined |
| Accounting standard | Japanese GAAP |
Related books, articles and videos
Sources and methodology
Retrieved disclosed figures
Major management indicators (5 years) (13 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities | ¥-1.8 billion | Parent only |
| Net income (loss) | ¥-1.8 billion | Parent only |
| Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities | ¥-5.33 million | Parent only |
| Cash and cash equivalents | ¥2.5 billion | Parent only |
| Total number of issued shares (common stock) | 68,988,800 shares | Parent only |
| Net assets | ¥2.4 billion | Parent only |
| Ordinary income (loss) | ¥-1.8 billion | Parent only |
| Total assets | ¥2.7 billion | Parent only |
| Equity-to-asset ratio | 90.8% | Parent only |
| Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities | ¥61.58 million | Parent only |
| Capital stock | ¥0.9 billion | Parent only |
| Basic earnings (loss) per share | -26.03 yen | Parent only |
| Net assets per share | 35.29 yen | Parent only |
Accounts unique to this company (4 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Revenue | 68,988,800 | Parent only |
| Revenue | ¥1.4 billion | Parent only |
| Revenue | ¥0.4 billion | Parent only |
| Revenue | ¥1.8 billion | Parent only |
Employees (5 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Average length of service (years) | 4.69 years | Parent only |
| Average annual salary | ¥11.15 million | Parent only |
| Average age (years) | 47.45 years old | Parent only |
| Number of employees | 20 people | Parent only |
| Number of employees | 20 people | Parent only |
Other disclosed items (3 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Average number of temporary employees | 1 people | Parent only |
| Average number of temporary employees | 1 people | Parent only |
| Total return on the share price index | 122.2% | Parent only |
Shares (5 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Number of shares held | 41,442,400 shares | Consolidated |
| Number of shares | 68,988,800 shares | Consolidated |
| Shareholding ratio | 60.1% | Consolidated |
| Number of voting rights | 689,787 units | Consolidated |
| Total shareholder return | 93.8% | Parent only |
Research and development (1 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Research and development expenses | ¥1.4 billion | Consolidated |
Audit (1 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Fees for audit and attestation services - reporting company | ¥34.30 million | Consolidated |
Balance sheet (31 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Other | ¥12.32 million | Parent only |
| Other | ¥95.00 million | Parent only |
| Other | ¥85.45 million | Parent only |
| Other capital surplus | ¥2.9 billion | Parent only |
| Retained earnings | ¥-7.5 billion | Parent only |
| Prepaid expenses | ¥24.90 million | Parent only |
| Advance payments trade | ¥9.72 million | Parent only |
| Non-current assets | ¥12.32 million | Parent only |
| Tools, furniture and fixtures | ¥10.48 million | Parent only |
| Tools, furniture and fixtures | ¥0 | Parent only |
| Investments and other assets | ¥12.32 million | Parent only |
| Subscription rights to shares | ¥2.52 million | Parent only |
| Property, plant and equipment | ¥0 | Parent only |
| Income taxes payable | ¥28.68 million | Parent only |
| Accrued expenses | ¥0.65 million | Parent only |
| Accounts payable - other | ¥0.1 billion | Parent only |
| Shareholders' equity | ¥2.4 billion | Parent only |
| Current liabilities | ¥0.2 billion | Parent only |
| Current assets | ¥2.7 billion | Parent only |
| Accumulated depreciation | ¥-10.48 million | Parent only |
| Cash and cash equivalents | ¥2.5 billion | Parent only |
| Cash and deposits | ¥2.5 billion | Parent only |
| Net assets | ¥2.4 billion | Parent only |
| Net assets | ¥2.4 billion | Parent only |
| Total assets | ¥2.7 billion | Parent only |
| Retained earnings brought forward | ¥-7.5 billion | Parent only |
| Liabilities | ¥0.2 billion | Parent only |
| Liabilities and net assets | ¥2.7 billion | Parent only |
| Capital surplus | ¥9.1 billion | Parent only |
| Legal capital surplus | ¥6.2 billion | Parent only |
| Capital stock | ¥0.9 billion | Parent only |
Statement of income (26 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Other | ¥0.92 million | Parent only |
| Other | ¥0 | Parent only |
| Subsidy income | ¥23.09 million | Parent only |
| Operating income | ¥-1.8 billion | Parent only |
| Non-operating income | ¥24.01 million | Parent only |
| Non-operating expenses | ¥3.90 million | Parent only |
| Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities | ¥-1.8 billion | Parent only |
| Net income (loss) | ¥-1.8 billion | Parent only |
| Net income (loss) | ¥-1.8 billion | Parent only |
| Directors' compensations | ¥46.00 million | Parent only |
| Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities | ¥-5.33 million | Parent only |
| Issuance of new shares | ¥62.00 million | Parent only |
| Business consignment expenses | ¥0.2 billion | Parent only |
| Income taxes - current | ¥2.42 million | Parent only |
| Income taxes | ¥2.42 million | Parent only |
| Depreciation | ¥0.72 million | Parent only |
| Impairment loss | ¥13.78 million | Parent only |
| Foreign exchange losses | ¥3.90 million | Parent only |
| Extraordinary loss | ¥13.78 million | Parent only |
| Net increase (decrease) in cash and cash equivalents | ¥-1.8 billion | Parent only |
| Taxes and dues | ¥52.70 million | Parent only |
| Income (loss) before income taxes | ¥-1.8 billion | Parent only |
| Income (loss) before income taxes | ¥-1.8 billion | Parent only |
| Ordinary income | ¥-1.8 billion | Parent only |
| Payrolls and allowances-SGA | ¥48.00 million | Parent only |
| Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities | ¥61.58 million | Parent only |
Statement of changes in equity (2 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Total changes during the period | ¥-1.7 billion | Parent only |
| Net changes in items other than shareholders' equity | ¥-0.42 million | Parent only |
Statement of cash flows (13 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Other | ¥69.05 million | Parent only |
| Decrease (increase) in prepaid expenses | ¥13.25 million | Parent only |
| Decrease (increase) in advance payments to suppliers | ¥49.93 million | Parent only |
| Proceeds from subsidy income | ¥82.27 million | Parent only |
| Subsidy income | ¥-23.09 million | Parent only |
| Subtotal | ¥-1.9 billion | Parent only |
| Proceeds from exercise of share acquisition rights | ¥61.58 million | Parent only |
| Purchase of property plant and equipment | ¥-5.33 million | Parent only |
| Increase (decrease) in accounts payable-other | ¥-0.3 billion | Parent only |
| Income taxes paid | ¥-2.42 million | Parent only |
| Depreciation | ¥2.70 million | Parent only |
| Impairment loss | ¥13.78 million | Parent only |
| Decrease (increase) in long-term prepaid expenses | ¥3.46 million | Parent only |
Basic indicators
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities | ¥-1.8 billion | Parent only | Disclosed |
| Number of employees | 20 | Parent only | Disclosed |
| Net assets | ¥2.4 billion | Parent only | Disclosed |
| Operating income | ¥-1.8 billion | Parent only | Disclosed |
| Ordinary income | ¥-1.8 billion | Parent only | Disclosed |
| Total assets | ¥2.7 billion | Parent only | Disclosed |
| Operating margin | Not disclosed | Not applicable | Not calculated (a required value is not disclosed) |
| Net margin | Not disclosed | Not applicable | Not calculated (a required value is not disclosed) |
| Sales per employee | Not disclosed | Not applicable | Not calculated (a required value is not disclosed) |
| Total asset turnover | Not disclosed | Not applicable | Not calculated (a required value is not disclosed) |
| Net assets to total assets | 90.9% | Parent only | Calculated |