Ano Kaisha no Shikumi
Search
Menu

japan foundation engineering

japan foundation engineering co.,ltd.

Company highlights

The annual dividend per share has risen for 3 consecutive years.

Key figures

Period Apr 2025 to Mar 2026

RevenueDisclosed —
Operating marginCalculated Could not be retrieved
Net assets to total assetsCalculated 64.1%

Company profile

Securities code 1914 / EDINET code E00204 / Construction / Fiscal year end March 31

大阪市北区天満1丁目9番14号/Capital stock ¥5,907 million
Address, capital stock, fiscal year end and industry: the FSA’s EDINET code list.

Official website: http://www.jafec.co.jp
Official website: gBizINFO (Ministry of Economy, Trade and Industry).

Company details
中原 巖 Representative
12/27/1935 Date of incorporation
2 Consolidated subsidiaries

Tables scroll sideways

Disclosed data

Source: Annual Securities Report (Apr 2025 to Mar 2026) · filed 2026-06-22

Profitability Could not be retrieved
Growth (revenue, 4-year average) ★★★☆☆position among all companies 5.5%
Capital efficiency ★★★☆☆position among all companies 7.0%

Business activities and revenue composition

Revenue and profit by business segment

Disclosed segments (business divisions used in reporting): one

Revenue and profit

Amounts by account
GroupAccountAmountConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Selling, general and administrative expenses Employees' salaries and allowances ¥0.9 billion Consolidated
Employee payrolls and allowances ¥0.6 billion Parent only
Provision for bonuses ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Miscellaneous expenses ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Correspondence and transportation expenses ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Depreciation ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Directors' compensations ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Legal welfare expenses ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Taxes and dues ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Donations ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Rents ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Repair and maintenance ¥95.15 million Parent only
Investigation and research expenses ¥51.46 million Parent only
Entertainment expenses ¥41.08 million Parent only
Welfare expenses ¥40.89 million Parent only
Stationery expenses ¥35.43 million Parent only
Power utilities expenses ¥32.66 million Parent only
Advertising expenses ¥28.62 million Parent only
Retirement benefit expenses ¥24.32 million Consolidated
Insurance expenses ¥13.19 million Parent only
Provision of allowance for doubtful accounts ¥7.00 million Consolidated
Profit by stage Ordinary income ¥2.1 billion Consolidated
Net income ¥1.7 billion Consolidated
Operating income ¥1.5 billion Consolidated

japan foundation engineering

Selling, general and administrative expenses

Period Apr 2025 to Mar 2026Source Annual securities reports

Employees' salaries and allowances ¥0.9 billion (38.2%)38%Employee payrolls and allowances ¥0.6 billion (25.7%)26%Provision for bonuses ¥0.2 billion (9.1%)9%Miscellaneous expenses ¥0.2 billion (9.1%)9%Correspondence and transportation expenses ¥0.2 billion (9.0%)9%Depreciation ¥0.2 billion (8.9%)9%¥2.4B
  • Employees' salaries and allowances ¥0.9 billion
  • Employee payrolls and allowances ¥0.6 billion
  • Provision for bonuses ¥0.2 billion
  • Miscellaneous expenses ¥0.2 billion
  • Correspondence and transportation expenses ¥0.2 billion
  • Depreciation ¥0.2 billion

Performance, financial position and capital allocation

Finance
64.1% Net assets to total assets Industry median 56.5% FY ending 3/2026 · consolidated / calculated
4.3% Return on assets (ROA)
¥1,351.37 Net assets per share
¥-0.7 billion Free cash flow
¥38.5 billion Total assets
Capital allocation
113.4% Property, plant and equipment purchases relative to depreciation ★★★★☆ position among all companies FY ending 3/2026 · consolidated / calculated
1091.1% Return to shareholders ★★★★★ position among all companies FY ending 3/2026 · consolidated / calculated
7.0% Extraordinary gains and losses relative to ordinary profit ★★★★☆ position among all companies FY ending 3/2026 · consolidated / calculated
29.7% Investment securities to net assets ★★★★★ position among all companies FY ending 3/2026 · consolidated / calculated

Long-term changes in performance

Period 2013 to 2026Disclosed

Revenue ×1.60 from 2013 to 2026

japan foundation engineering

Long-term revenue, profit and asset trends

Period 2013 to 2026Source Annual securities reportsDisclosed

Mark on the chart
30 20 10 -0 2013 2015 2017 2019 2021 2023 2025 2026 Net sales and operating revenue Ordinary income 2014 Net sales year on year +20.2% 2017 Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -6.3 points, Ordinary income (loss) profit to loss 2018 Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +3.2 points, Ordinary income (loss) loss to profit 2020 Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +2.4 points 2025 Net sales year on year +28.4% 27Latest value 2026 27¥ billion 30Highest in the period shown 2025 30¥ billion 17Lowest in the period shown 2013 17¥ billion ¥ billion

japan foundation engineering

Recent performance trends

Source Annual securities reports

30 20 10 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Net sales and operating revenue Ordinary income ¥ billion

Year-on-year comparison

Period 2013 to 2026Disclosed

Item20222023202420252026
Net sales ¥22.1B ¥23.9B ¥23.6B ¥30.3B ¥27.4B
Year on year (%) -3.3% +8.1% -1.4% +28.4%◆ -9.7%
Ordinary income (loss) ¥1.0B ¥1.0B ¥1.4B ¥1.9B ¥2.1B
Change from prior year +29.4% +4.7% +39.0% +37.3% +8.8%
Ordinary income (loss) as a share of Net sales 4.4% 4.2% 5.9% 6.4% 7.7%
Change (percentage points) +1.1 points -0.1 points +1.7 points +0.4 points +1.3 points

Fiscal periods marked for changes

Earlier fiscal periods (2)
  • 2014Net sales year on year +20.2%
  • 2017Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -6.3 points, Ordinary income (loss) profit to loss
  • 2018Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +3.2 points, Ordinary income (loss) loss to profit
  • 2020Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +2.4 points
  • 2025Net sales year on year +28.4%

japan foundation engineering

Earnings and net assets per share over time

Unit yenSource Annual securities reports

90 60 30 -0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Earnings per share yen 1,351 901 450 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Net assets per share yen

japan foundation engineering

Return on equity over time

Unit %Source Annual securities reports

7 5 2 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Return on equity (ROE, %)
Consolidated indicators (14 items)
Item4 years ago3 years ago2 years agoLast yearThis year
Net sales ¥22.1 billion ¥23.9 billion ¥23.6 billion ¥30.3 billion ¥27.4 billion
Ordinary income (loss) ¥1.0 billion ¥1.0 billion ¥1.4 billion ¥1.9 billion ¥2.1 billion
Net income (loss) attributable to owners of parent ¥0.5 billion ¥0.5 billion ¥0.9 billion ¥1.4 billion ¥1.7 billion
Comprehensive income ¥0.1 billion ¥0.6 billion ¥1.6 billion ¥1.8 billion ¥2.9 billion
Net assets ¥21.1 billion ¥20.6 billion ¥21.9 billion ¥23.0 billion ¥24.7 billion
Total assets ¥30.1 billion ¥30.2 billion ¥32.8 billion ¥31.8 billion ¥38.5 billion
Net assets per share 987.15 yen 1,030.69 yen 1,094.88 yen 1,191.05 yen 1,351.37 yen
Basic earnings (loss) per share 21.97 yen 25.4 yen 46.57 yen 74.13 yen 89.65 yen
Equity-to-asset ratio 70.2% 68.2% 66.8% 72.2% 64.1%
Return on equity 2.3% 2.5% 4.4% 6.4% 7.0%
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥1.2 billion ¥1.0 billion ¥1.7 billion ¥0.4 billion ¥0.1 billion
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities ¥-0.3 billion ¥-0.9 billion ¥-1.4 billion ¥-1.9 billion ¥-0.8 billion
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities ¥48.00 million ¥-0.3 billion ¥-0.4 billion ¥-0.3 billion ¥1.8 billion
Cash and cash equivalents ¥5.9 billion ¥5.8 billion ¥5.6 billion ¥4.0 billion ¥5.2 billion
Parent only indicators (13 items)
Item4 years ago3 years ago2 years agoLast yearThis year
Net sales ¥20.5 billion ¥22.0 billion ¥19.7 billion ¥18.8 billion ¥19.6 billion
Ordinary income (loss) ¥1.6 billion ¥1.4 billion ¥1.5 billion ¥1.4 billion ¥1.7 billion
Net income (loss) ¥0.6 billion ¥0.7 billion ¥1.0 billion ¥0.9 billion ¥1.3 billion
Capital stock ¥5.9 billion ¥5.9 billion ¥5.9 billion ¥5.9 billion ¥5.9 billion
Total number of issued shares (common stock) 30,846,000 shares 29,346,000 shares 29,346,000 shares 29,346,000 shares 29,346,000 shares
Net assets ¥21.1 billion ¥20.9 billion ¥22.3 billion ¥22.5 billion ¥24.2 billion
Total assets ¥29.4 billion ¥30.0 billion ¥32.4 billion ¥30.8 billion ¥37.0 billion
Net assets per share 988.53 yen 1,044.21 yen 1,112.74 yen 1,167.56 yen 1,321.29 yen
Dividend per share 13 yen 13 yen 16 yen 24 yen 30 yen
Basic earnings (loss) per share 24.6 yen 33.87 yen 49.41 yen 48.53 yen 70.95 yen
Equity-to-asset ratio 71.8% 69.7% 68.8% 73.2% 65.3%
Return on equity 2.5% 3.3% 4.6% 4.2% 5.6%
Payout ratio 52.8% 38.4% 32.4% 49.5% 42.3%

Dividend history

Source: reporting company’s key figures, annual securities reports · 14 years (2013 to 2026)Parent-onlyDisclosed

3 periods Consecutive increases (own definition) through FY ending 3/2026
14 periods Consecutive periods with dividends (site definition) through FY ending 3/2026
+25.0% Dividend growth (year on year)
+24.6% Dividend growth (5-year annual rate)
Fiscal yearAnnual dividend per share Of which interimPayout ratio (as reported, parent only) Flag
FY ending 3/2026 ¥30 Could not be retrieved 42.3%
FY ending 3/2025 ¥24 Could not be retrieved 49.5%
FY ending 3/2024 ¥16 Could not be retrieved 32.4%
FY ending 3/2023 ¥13 Could not be retrieved 38.4%
FY ending 3/2022 ¥13 Could not be retrieved 52.8%
FY ending 3/2021 ¥10 Could not be retrieved 102.2%
FY ending 3/2020 ¥10 Could not be retrieved 78.0%
FY ending 3/2019 ¥8 Could not be retrieved 87.2%
FY ending 3/2018 ¥8 Could not be retrieved 125.1%
FY ending 3/2017 ¥8 Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved
FY ending 3/2016 ¥8 Could not be retrieved 26.7%
FY ending 3/2015 ¥8 Could not be retrieved 16.0%
FY ending 3/2014 ¥3 Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved
FY ending 3/2013 ¥3 Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved

japan foundation engineering

Dividends per share over time

Unit yenSource Annual securities reports

30 20 10 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Dividend per share yen

Shareholder composition

As of 2026-03-31Disclosed

Share ownership by holder category

5,823 Shareholders
2.49% Foreign holders (total) Industry median 7.37%
71.67% Individuals and others Industry median 40.72%

japan foundation engineering

Unit %Source Annual securities reports

  • Financial institutions9.98%
  • Securities firms0.87%
  • Other corporations14.99%
  • Foreign holders (institutions)2.48%
  • Foreign holders (individuals)0.01%
  • Individuals and others71.67%

Major shareholders

RankShareholderShareholding ratioShares held
1 日本基礎技術取引先持株会 14.68% 2,684,000
2 日本国土開発株式会社 5.64% 1,032,000
3 日本基礎技術従業員持株会 4.22% 771,000
4 株式会社りそな銀行 4.22% 771,000
5 株式会社北陸銀行 4.08% 746,000
6 東陽商事株式会社 3.74% 684,000
7 日本生命保険相互会社 2.77% 507,000
8 前川 貞夫 2.12% 387,000
9 三菱UFJ信託銀行株式会社 1.89% 346,000
10 丸全昭和運輸株式会社 1.89% 346,000

Research and development expenses and capital expenditure

Source: R&D and capital expenditure sections, annual securities reports · 6 years (2016 to 2026)Disclosed

¥0.1 billion Research and development
Not disclosed Capital expenditure
Fiscal year Research and development Capital expenditure
FY ending 3/2026 ¥0.1 billion Could not be retrieved
FY ending 3/2025 ¥0.1 billion Could not be retrieved
FY ending 3/2021 ¥70.00 million ¥1.1 billion
FY ending 3/2020 ¥59.23 million Could not be retrieved
FY ending 3/2017 ¥62.34 million Could not be retrieved
FY ending 3/2016 ¥56.07 million Could not be retrieved

Revenue scale in the same industry

Revenue of this company: not retrieved (no comparison)

Workforce information

Source: Annual Securities Report (Apr 2025 to Mar 2026)Parent-onlyDisclosed

346 Employees (parent only) Industry median 738
43.7 Average age Industry median 43.5
18.4 years Average length of service Industry median 15.7 years
¥7.99 million Average annual salary Industry median ¥8.02 million
People and organisation
¥3.72 million Operating income per employee
77.7% Wage gap between men and women
0.3% Women in managerial positions
0.0% Share of female employees
33.3% Men taking childcare leave
Men 329
Women 30
Employees by gender
46 Average temporary staff

Administrative filings and published information

Workplace information filings

Filed 2026-08-27Disclosed

ItemValue
Employees 359
Average monthly overtime (statutory overtime plus work on statutory days off)
Scope: 正社員
13 hours
Share of managers who are women 0.3%

Audit and disclosure information

Annual securities report, year ended 2026-03-31Disclosed

ItemValue
Audit firm 太陽有限責任監査法人
Audit fees (this year, total) ¥32.00 million
Non-audit fees (this year, total) Not applicable
Audit fees (this year, network firms) ¥8.00 million
Going concern note Cannot be determined
Accounting standard Japanese GAAP

See the book series →

Sources and methodology

Retrieved disclosed figures

Accounts and values from the annual securities report, by section

Major management indicators (5 years) (27 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Comprehensive income ¥2.9 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Net sales ¥27.4 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities ¥-0.8 billion Consolidated
Cash and cash equivalents ¥5.2 billion Consolidated
Net assets ¥24.7 billion Consolidated
Ordinary income (loss) ¥2.1 billion Consolidated
Total assets ¥38.5 billion Consolidated
Return on equity 7.0% Consolidated
Equity-to-asset ratio 64.1% Consolidated
Net income (loss) attributable to owners of parent ¥1.7 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities ¥1.8 billion Consolidated
Basic earnings (loss) per share 89.65 yen Consolidated
Net assets per share 1,351.37 yen Consolidated
Dividend per share 30 yen Parent only
Net sales ¥19.6 billion Parent only
Net income (loss) ¥1.3 billion Parent only
Total number of issued shares (common stock) 29,346,000 shares Parent only
Net assets ¥24.2 billion Parent only
Ordinary income (loss) ¥1.7 billion Parent only
Total assets ¥37.0 billion Parent only
Return on equity 5.6% Parent only
Equity-to-asset ratio 65.3% Parent only
Capital stock ¥5.9 billion Parent only
Payout ratio 42.3% Parent only
Basic earnings (loss) per share 70.95 yen Parent only
Net assets per share 1,321.29 yen Parent only

Employees (11 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Number of employees 391 people Consolidated
Number of employees 391 people Consolidated
Wage gap between men and women (all employees) 77.7% Parent only
Average length of service (years) 18.4 years Parent only
Average annual salary ¥7.99 million Parent only
Average age (years) 43.7 years old Parent only
Number of employees 346 people Parent only
Number of employees 346 people Parent only
Number of employees 346 people Parent only
Wage gap between men and women (regular employees) 69.0% Parent only
Wage gap between men and women (non-regular employees) 69.3% Parent only

Other disclosed items (9 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Average number of temporary employees 46 people Consolidated
Average number of temporary employees 46 people Consolidated
Number of consolidated subsidiaries 2 companies Consolidated
Rate of male employees taking childcare leave (all employees) 33.3% Parent only
Average number of temporary employees 17 people Parent only
Average number of temporary employees 17 people Parent only
Average number of temporary employees 17 people Parent only
Total return on the share price index 175.0% Parent only
Ratio of female employees in managerial positions 0.3% Parent only

Shares (22 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Total of dividends received equity securities other than those not listed investment equity securities held for pure investment reporting company ¥36.16 million Consolidated
Number of shares held 8,277,000 shares Consolidated
Total number of shares held treasury shares etc 11,054,700 shares Consolidated
Number of issues whose number of shares increased shares other than those not listed investment shares held for purposes other than pure investment reporting company 7 issues Consolidated
Number of issues whose number of shares decreased shares not listed investment shares held for purposes other than pure investment reporting company 1 issues Consolidated
Number of issues whose number of shares decreased shares other than those not listed investment shares held for purposes other than pure investment reporting company 3 issues Consolidated
Total acquisition cost for increased shares shares other than those not listed investment shares held for purposes other than pure investment reporting company ¥35.61 million Consolidated
Total sale amount for decreased shares shares not listed investment shares held for purposes other than pure investment reporting company ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Total sale amount for decreased shares shares other than those not listed investment shares held for purposes other than pure investment reporting company ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Number of shares 29,346,400 shares Consolidated
Shareholding ratio treasury shares etc 37.7% Consolidated
Shareholding ratio 45.3% Consolidated
Number of shares held in own name treasury shares etc 11,054,700 shares Consolidated
Total of valuation gain (loss) ¥0.7 billion Consolidated
Number of voting rights 182,111 units Consolidated
Carrying amount on the balance sheet ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Carrying amount on the balance sheet ¥5.9 billion Consolidated
Book value equity securities other than those not listed investment equity securities held for pure investment reporting company ¥1.0 billion Consolidated
Number of issues 3 issues Consolidated
Number of issues 4 issues Consolidated
Number of issues 20 issues Consolidated
Total shareholder return 152.3% Parent only

Research and development (2 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Research and development expenses included in general and administrative expenses and manufacturing cost for current period ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Research and development expenses ¥0.1 billion Consolidated

Audit (4 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Fees for audit and attestation services - reporting company ¥32.00 million Consolidated
Fees for audit and attestation services - total ¥8.00 million Consolidated
Fees for audit and attestation services - total ¥32.00 million Consolidated
Fees for audit and attestation services - consolidated subsidiaries ¥8.00 million Consolidated

Accounts unique to this company (6 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Revenue ¥2.53 million Consolidated
Revenue ¥2.6 billion Consolidated
Change in average annual salary from the previous year 0.5% Parent only
Revenue ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Revenue ¥2.53 million Parent only
Revenue ¥55.25 million Parent only

Balance sheet (156 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Other ¥24.15 million Consolidated
Other ¥57.85 million Consolidated
Other ¥1.0 billion Consolidated
Other ¥80.33 million Consolidated
Other ¥37.27 million Consolidated
Valuation difference on available-for-sale securities ¥3.9 billion Consolidated
Software ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Lease obligations ¥76.06 million Consolidated
Lease obligations ¥89.42 million Consolidated
Life insurance funds ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Deferred tax liabilities for land revaluation ¥71.98 million Consolidated
Retained earnings ¥15.8 billion Consolidated
Notes receivable - trade ¥1.4 billion Consolidated
Non-current liabilities ¥4.6 billion Consolidated
Non-current assets ¥21.4 billion Consolidated
Land ¥4.6 billion Consolidated
Revaluation reserve for land ¥-0.7 billion Consolidated
Contract liabilities ¥1.2 billion Consolidated
Contract assets ¥4.3 billion Consolidated
Accounts receivable from completed construction contracts ¥7.0 billion Consolidated
Accounts receivable from completed construction contracts ¥7.0 billion Consolidated
Provision for warranties for completed construction ¥3.00 million Consolidated
Allowance for construction loss ¥0.12 million Consolidated
Accounts payable for construction contracts ¥2.1 billion Consolidated
Tools, furniture and fixtures ¥0.7 billion Consolidated
Tools, furniture and fixtures ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Buildings and structures ¥7.6 billion Consolidated
Buildings and structures, net ¥3.9 billion Consolidated
Construction in progress ¥3.15 million Consolidated
Investments and other assets ¥8.5 billion Consolidated
Investment securities ¥7.3 billion Consolidated
Securities ¥0.5 billion Consolidated
Property, plant and equipment ¥12.7 billion Consolidated
Advances received on construction contracts in progress ¥1.2 billion Consolidated
Costs on uncompleted construction contracts ¥2.8 billion Consolidated
Income taxes payable ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Raw materials and supplies ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Shareholders' equity ¥21.7 billion Consolidated
Machinery, equipment and vehicles ¥16.5 billion Consolidated
Machinery, equipment and vehicles, net ¥4.0 billion Consolidated
Current liabilities ¥9.2 billion Consolidated
Current assets ¥17.2 billion Consolidated
Accumulated depreciation ¥-0.6 billion Consolidated
Accumulated depreciation ¥-3.6 billion Consolidated
Accumulated depreciation ¥-12.5 billion Consolidated
Foreign currency translation adjustment ¥-0.2 billion Consolidated
Intangible assets ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Cash and cash equivalents ¥5.2 billion Consolidated
Cash and deposits ¥5.3 billion Consolidated
Short-term loans payable ¥2.9 billion Consolidated
Claims provable in bankruptcy claims provable in rehabilitation and other ¥0.22 million Consolidated
Net assets ¥24.7 billion Consolidated
Net assets ¥24.7 billion Consolidated
Total assets ¥38.5 billion Consolidated
Deferred tax liabilities ¥1.3 billion Consolidated
Treasury stock ¥-5.6 billion Consolidated
Valuation and translation adjustments ¥3.0 billion Consolidated
Liabilities ¥13.8 billion Consolidated
Liabilities and net assets ¥38.5 billion Consolidated
Allowance for doubtful accounts ¥-2.22 million Consolidated
Allowance for doubtful accounts ¥-16.00 million Consolidated
Capital surplus ¥5.5 billion Consolidated
Capital stock ¥5.9 billion Consolidated
Provision for bonuses ¥0.6 billion Consolidated
Remeasurements of defined benefit plans ¥48.87 million Consolidated
Net defined benefit asset ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Long-term loans payable ¥3.1 billion Consolidated
Long-term prepaid expenses ¥1.51 million Consolidated
Long-term loans receivable ¥25.62 million Consolidated
Long term time deposits ¥0.5 billion Consolidated
Shares of subsidiaries and associates ¥12.48 million Consolidated
Current portion of long-term loans payable ¥0.9 billion Consolidated
Other ¥4.50 million Parent only
Other ¥0.5 billion Parent only
Other ¥0.4 billion Parent only
Other ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Other ¥35.96 million Parent only
Valuation difference on available-for-sale securities ¥3.9 billion Parent only
Other capital surplus ¥6.88 million Parent only
Software ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Lease obligations ¥70.63 million Parent only
Lease obligations ¥50.58 million Parent only
Deferred tax liabilities for land revaluation ¥71.98 million Parent only
General reserve ¥9.5 billion Parent only
Retained earnings ¥15.1 billion Parent only
Legal retained earnings ¥0.6 billion Parent only
Notes receivable - trade ¥1.4 billion Parent only
Non-current liabilities ¥4.7 billion Parent only
Non-current assets ¥22.9 billion Parent only
Land ¥4.3 billion Parent only
Revaluation reserve for land ¥-0.7 billion Parent only
Accounts receivable from completed construction contracts ¥4.1 billion Parent only
Provision for warranties for completed construction ¥3.00 million Parent only
Allowance for construction loss ¥0.12 million Parent only
Accounts payable for construction contracts ¥1.4 billion Parent only
Tools, furniture and fixtures ¥0.7 billion Parent only
Tools, furniture and fixtures ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Buildings ¥6.5 billion Parent only
Buildings, net ¥3.5 billion Parent only
Construction in progress ¥3.15 million Parent only
Long term loans receivable from employees ¥25.62 million Parent only
Investments and other assets ¥10.6 billion Parent only
Investment securities ¥7.3 billion Parent only
Securities ¥0.5 billion Parent only
Property, plant and equipment ¥12.2 billion Parent only
Advances received on construction contracts in progress ¥1.0 billion Parent only
Costs on uncompleted construction contracts ¥0.8 billion Parent only
Income taxes payable ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Accounts payable - other ¥0.5 billion Parent only
Raw materials and supplies ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Shareholders' equity ¥21.0 billion Parent only
Structures ¥0.8 billion Parent only
Structures, net ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Machinery and equipment ¥14.0 billion Parent only
Machinery and equipment, net ¥3.9 billion Parent only
Current liabilities ¥8.1 billion Parent only
Current assets ¥14.1 billion Parent only
Accumulated depreciation ¥-0.5 billion Parent only
Accumulated depreciation ¥-3.0 billion Parent only
Accumulated depreciation ¥-0.5 billion Parent only
Accumulated depreciation ¥-10.2 billion Parent only
Accumulated depreciation ¥-0.2 billion Parent only
Intangible assets ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Patent right ¥0.48 million Parent only
Cash and deposits ¥2.7 billion Parent only
Short-term loans payable ¥2.9 billion Parent only
Claims provable in bankruptcy claims provable in rehabilitation and other ¥0.22 million Parent only
Advances paid ¥4.59 million Parent only
Net assets ¥24.2 billion Parent only
Net assets ¥24.2 billion Parent only
Total assets ¥37.0 billion Parent only
Deferred tax liabilities ¥1.4 billion Parent only
Retained earnings brought forward ¥4.2 billion Parent only
Treasury stock ¥-5.6 billion Parent only
Valuation and translation adjustments ¥3.2 billion Parent only
Liabilities ¥12.8 billion Parent only
Liabilities and net assets ¥37.0 billion Parent only
Reserve for reduction entry of replaced property ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Allowance for doubtful accounts ¥-2.22 million Parent only
Allowance for doubtful accounts ¥-16.00 million Parent only
Capital surplus ¥5.5 billion Parent only
Legal capital surplus ¥5.5 billion Parent only
Capital stock ¥5.9 billion Parent only
Asset retirement obligations ¥12.13 million Parent only
Provision for bonuses ¥0.6 billion Parent only
Vehicle and delivery equipment ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Vehicles, net ¥17.90 million Parent only
Reserve for dividends3 ¥0.4 billion Parent only
Long-term loans payable ¥3.1 billion Parent only
Long-term prepaid expenses ¥1.51 million Parent only
Long-term deposits received ¥7.40 million Parent only
Long term time deposits ¥0.5 billion Parent only
Shares of subsidiaries and associates ¥0.7 billion Parent only
Loans receivable to subsidiaries and affiliates ¥4.3 billion Parent only
Long-term loans receivable from subsidiaries and affiliates ¥1.5 billion Parent only
Current portion of long-term loans payable ¥0.9 billion Parent only

Statement of income (107 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Other ¥56.23 million Consolidated
Other ¥13.81 million Consolidated
Other comprehensive income ¥1.2 billion Consolidated
Valuation difference on available for sale securities net of tax ¥1.4 billion Consolidated
Cancellation refund ¥13.05 million Consolidated
Dividends from surplus ¥-0.5 billion Consolidated
Comprehensive income ¥2.9 billion Consolidated
Interest income ¥14.80 million Consolidated
Dividend income ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Operating income ¥1.5 billion Consolidated
Non-operating income ¥0.7 billion Consolidated
Non-operating expenses ¥92.38 million Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Gain on sales of non-current assets ¥4.39 million Consolidated
Loss on retirement of non-current assets ¥6.65 million Consolidated
Loss on retirement of non-current assets ¥9.79 million Consolidated
Revaluation reserve for land ¥-24.47 million Consolidated
Cost of sales of completed construction contracts cns ¥22.7 billion Consolidated
Gross profit on completed construction contracts cns ¥4.6 billion Consolidated
Net sales of completed construction contracts ¥27.4 billion Consolidated
Net income ¥1.7 billion Consolidated
Net income ¥1.7 billion Consolidated
Net income (loss) ¥1.7 billion Consolidated
Net income (loss) ¥1.7 billion Consolidated
Employees' salaries and allowances ¥0.9 billion Consolidated
Loss on sales of investment securities ¥2.34 million Consolidated
Gain on sales of investment securities ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities ¥-0.8 billion Consolidated
Interest expenses ¥67.47 million Consolidated
Commission fees ¥4.44 million Consolidated
Income taxes - current ¥0.6 billion Consolidated
Income taxes ¥0.6 billion Consolidated
Income taxes - deferred ¥-28.33 million Consolidated
Impairment loss ¥18.50 million Consolidated
Foreign exchange gains ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Foreign currency translation adjustment net of tax ¥-0.3 billion Consolidated
Extraordinary income ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Extraordinary loss ¥30.63 million Consolidated
Effect of exchange rate change on cash and cash equivalents ¥65.62 million Consolidated
Net increase (decrease) in cash and cash equivalents ¥1.2 billion Consolidated
Income (loss) before income taxes ¥2.2 billion Consolidated
Income (loss) before income taxes ¥2.2 billion Consolidated
Ordinary income ¥2.1 billion Consolidated
Disposal of treasury stock ¥10.43 million Consolidated
Purchase of treasury stock ¥-0.7 billion Consolidated
Comprehensive income attributable to owners of parent ¥2.9 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities ¥1.8 billion Consolidated
Selling, general and administrative expenses ¥3.2 billion Consolidated
Provision of allowance for doubtful accounts ¥7.00 million Consolidated
Provision for bonuses ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Remeasurements of defined benefit plans net of tax ¥68.36 million Consolidated
Retirement benefit expenses ¥24.32 million Consolidated
Correspondence and transportation expenses ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Other ¥33.78 million Parent only
Other ¥8.18 million Parent only
Stationery expenses ¥35.43 million Parent only
Entertainment expenses ¥41.08 million Parent only
Insurance expenses ¥13.19 million Parent only
Cancellation refund ¥1.82 million Parent only
Repair and maintenance ¥95.15 million Parent only
Dividends from surplus ¥-0.5 billion Parent only
Power utilities expenses ¥32.66 million Parent only
Interest income ¥36.73 million Parent only
Dividend income ¥0.4 billion Parent only
Operating income ¥0.9 billion Parent only
Non-operating income ¥0.8 billion Parent only
Non-operating expenses ¥86.75 million Parent only
Gain on sales of non-current assets ¥4.39 million Parent only
Loss on retirement of non-current assets ¥6.65 million Parent only
Loss on retirement of non-current assets ¥9.79 million Parent only
Revaluation reserve for land ¥-24.47 million Parent only
Rents ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Cost of sales of completed construction contracts cns ¥16.0 billion Parent only
Gross profit on completed construction contracts cns ¥3.6 billion Parent only
Net sales of completed construction contracts ¥19.6 billion Parent only
Donations ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Advertising expenses ¥28.62 million Parent only
Net income (loss) ¥1.3 billion Parent only
Net income (loss) ¥1.3 billion Parent only
Directors' compensations ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Employee payrolls and allowances ¥0.6 billion Parent only
Loss on sales of investment securities ¥2.34 million Parent only
Gain on sales of investment securities ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Interest expenses ¥67.47 million Parent only
Commission fees ¥4.44 million Parent only
Income taxes - current ¥0.6 billion Parent only
Income taxes ¥0.5 billion Parent only
Income taxes - deferred ¥-21.50 million Parent only
Legal welfare expenses ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Depreciation ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Impairment loss ¥18.50 million Parent only
Foreign exchange gains ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Extraordinary income ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Extraordinary loss ¥30.63 million Parent only
Welfare expenses ¥40.89 million Parent only
Taxes and dues ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Income (loss) before income taxes ¥1.8 billion Parent only
Ordinary income ¥1.7 billion Parent only
Disposal of treasury stock ¥10.43 million Parent only
Purchase of treasury stock ¥-0.7 billion Parent only
Investigation and research expenses ¥51.46 million Parent only
Selling, general and administrative expenses ¥2.6 billion Parent only
Provision of allowance for doubtful accounts ¥7.00 million Parent only
Provision for bonuses ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Retirement benefit expenses ¥18.93 million Parent only
Correspondence and transportation expenses ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Miscellaneous expenses ¥0.2 billion Parent only

Statement of changes in equity (4 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Total changes during the period ¥1.8 billion Consolidated
Net changes in items other than shareholders' equity ¥1.2 billion Consolidated
Total changes during the period ¥1.7 billion Parent only
Net changes in items other than shareholders' equity ¥1.4 billion Parent only

Statement of cash flows (41 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Other ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Repayments of lease obligations ¥-0.1 billion Consolidated
Increase decrease in notes and accounts payable trade ¥-0.1 billion Consolidated
Proceeds from cancellation of insurance funds ¥17.85 million Consolidated
Cancellation refund ¥-1.33 million Consolidated
Interest expenses paid ¥-62.85 million Consolidated
Interest and dividends income received ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Interest and dividend income ¥-0.3 billion Consolidated
Loss on retirement of non-current assets ¥16.44 million Consolidated
Decrease increase in notes and accounts receivable trade ¥-1.4 billion Consolidated
Increase decrease in provision for warranties for completed construction ¥2.00 million Consolidated
Proceeds from withdrawal of time deposits ¥41.21 million Consolidated
Payments into time deposits ¥-41.21 million Consolidated
Subtotal ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Increase (decrease) in provision for loss on construction contracts ¥-14.91 million Consolidated
Increase decrease in provision for directors retirement benefits ¥-1.50 million Consolidated
Loss (gain) on sales of long-term investment securities ¥-0.2 billion Consolidated
Interest expenses ¥67.47 million Consolidated
Purchase of short term and long term investment securities ¥-37.22 million Consolidated
Proceeds from sales and redemption of investment securities ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Purchase of property plant and equipment ¥-1.4 billion Consolidated
Proceeds from sales of property plant and equipment ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Payments for retirement of property, plant and equipment ¥-6.93 million Consolidated
Increase (decrease) in advances received on uncompleted constructions contracts ¥1.1 billion Consolidated
Decrease (increase) in costs on construction contracts in progress ¥-2.0 billion Consolidated
Decrease (increase) in inventories ¥-7.86 million Consolidated
Income taxes paid ¥-0.3 billion Consolidated
Depreciation ¥1.3 billion Consolidated
Impairment loss ¥18.50 million Consolidated
Foreign exchange loss (gain) ¥-0.4 billion Consolidated
Purchase of intangible assets ¥-22.73 million Consolidated
Decrease/increase in short-term loans payable ¥2.9 billion Consolidated
Regarding purchase of treasury stock ¥-0.7 billion Consolidated
Payments of loans receivable ¥-3.30 million Consolidated
Collection of loans receivable ¥6.03 million Consolidated
Increase (decrease) in allowance for doubtful accounts ¥7.00 million Consolidated
Increase (decrease) in provision for bonuses ¥50.00 million Consolidated
Increase (decrease) in net defined benefit liability ¥-30.98 million Consolidated
Dividends ¥-0.5 billion Consolidated
Proceeds from long term loans payable ¥0.7 billion Consolidated
Repayment of long term loans payable ¥-0.4 billion Consolidated
Basic indicators
ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidatedSource
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥0.1 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Dividend per share 30 Parent onlyDisclosed
Number of employees 391 ConsolidatedDisclosed
Net assets ¥24.7 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Operating income ¥1.5 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Ordinary income ¥2.1 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Net income ¥1.7 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Total assets ¥38.5 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Operating margin Not disclosedNot applicableNot calculated (a required value is not disclosed)
Net margin Not disclosedNot applicableNot calculated (a required value is not disclosed)
Sales per employee Not disclosedNot applicableNot calculated (a required value is not disclosed)
Total asset turnover Not disclosedNot applicableNot calculated (a required value is not disclosed)
Net assets to total assets 64.1%ConsolidatedCalculated
How to read the figures, and caveats

Terms

  • Consolidated: the parent company together with the subsidiaries it consolidates
  • Parent-only: the single company that filed the annual securities report
  • Calculated: a disclosed figure put through the formula shown
  • Not disclosed: no such value in the filing (not treated as zero)
  • Not retrieved: a value this page could not extract, including values in the filing that could not be matched. The same item may appear in another table
  • Segment: a business division the company uses in its disclosures
  • Industry median: the middle value among companies in the same industry that disclose the item
  • ★: position when every company is lined up by value (not a judgement of the company)See the formulas
  • Source: document name, period covered, filing date and where it was obtained
  • Tables scroll sideways

Key figures

  • Net assets to total assets 64.1% Net assets ÷ total assets  = ¥24.7 billion ÷ ¥38.5 billion
    Net assets ÷ total assets. The denominator is Total assets (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).

Company details

  • Representative President and Director, gBizINFO
  • Date of incorporation gBizINFO · 90 years since incorporation
  • Consolidated subsidiaries Annual Securities Report

Amounts by account

  • Totals and their component lines together; consolidated and parent-only figures mixed (right-hand column)

Selling, general and administrative expenses

  • Breakdown of selling, general and administrative expenses (costs of selling and running the company). Cost of sales not included
  • Each item: already inside the SG&A total (not added to it)

Finance

  • Net assets to total assets Net assets ÷ total assets
  • Return on assets (ROA) Net income ÷ total assets (consolidated)
  • Net assets per share Consolidated
  • Free cash flow Free cash flow: operating cash flow (cash generated by the business) plus investing cash flow (asset purchases, disposals and other investments), consolidated
  • Total assets Consolidated

Capital allocation

  • ★: position when all companies are sorted by value and cut into fifths (a position, not a rating). The five items with ★: only where both numerator and denominator are available on a consolidated basisSee the formulas
  • Property, plant and equipment purchases relative to depreciation Purchase of property, plant and equipment ÷ depreciation。Purchase of property, plant and equipment ¥1.4 billion, over depreciation ¥1.3 billion
  • Return to shareholders (dividends paid + purchase of treasury stock) ÷ net cash provided by operating activities。Dividends paid ¥0.5 billion + purchase of treasury stock ¥0.7 billion, over operating cash flow ¥0.1 billion
  • Extraordinary gains and losses relative to ordinary profit (extraordinary income − extraordinary loss) ÷ ordinary income。Extraordinary income ¥0.2 billion − extraordinary loss ¥30.63 million, over ordinary income ¥2.1 billion
  • Investment securities to net assets Investment securities ÷ net assets。Investment securities ¥7.3 billion, over net assets ¥24.7 billion

Long-term changes in performance

  • Revenue Disclosed value for 2026 ÷ disclosed value for 2013

Year-on-year comparison

  • Year on year: calculated only where the item, reporting range and accounting standard match and the periods are consecutive
  • Comparison basis not confirmed: periods with a change of accounting standard or reporting range, a moved fiscal year end, or an unconfirmed period
  • ◆: a period where revenue moved 20% or more from the prior year, profit as a share of revenue moved 2.0 percentage points or more, or profit or loss changed sign. Item used named in the table and list. Not a ranking of companies

Earnings and net assets per share over time

  • Earnings per share = net profit ÷ shares; net assets per share = net assets ÷ shares. Disclosed values from the key financial indicators of the annual securities report. No share prices used

Return on equity over time

  • Return on equity (ROE): net profit as a proportion of equity. For Japanese companies, the disclosed value in the key financial indicators of the annual securities report (decimals converted to percentages)

Dividend history

  • Payout ratio: dividends as a proportion of net profit. Dividend amounts and payout ratios: the reporting company’s parent-only disclosed values (as written in the annual securities report, not recalculated from consolidated profit). Consecutive increases: years in a row, from the latest backwards, in which the annual dividend per share rose. Consecutive years with a dividend: years in a row with an annual dividend per share above zero. Both this site’s own count (not the criteria of any published index). A year with no disclosure not read as zero; counting stops there. Range limited to the years listed above.

Share ownership by holder category

  • Source: ownership table, annual securities report. Percentages as disclosed, calculated on trading units (some companies do not total exactly 100%). Foreign holders (total): institutions and individuals combined. “Individuals and others”: a register category (not necessarily the share actually held by individuals). Industry median: the middle value among companies in Construction that disclose the item (industries with at least 5 companies only).

Major shareholders

  • Source: major shareholders table, annual securities report. Trust bank holdings as written (whose trust is not disclosed)

Research and development expenses and capital expenditure

  • Research and development: total in the R&D section of the annual securities report. Capital expenditure: this year’s actual spending in the capital expenditure overview (not a plan). Years: only those available in the annual securities reports on hand (one to four per company); no row for other years.

Workforce information

  • All four: the reporting company (parent-only), as disclosed in the employee section of the annual securities report. Employees across the consolidated group: 391 (a different scope, kept apart from the four above). Industry median: the middle value among companies in Construction that disclose the item (industries with at least 5 companies only).

People and organisation

  • Operating income per employee Operating income ÷ employees
  • Wage gap between men and women Women's pay with men's pay set to 100, reporting company
  • Women in managerial positions Reporting company (parent only)
  • Share of female employees gBizINFO, covering その他
  • Men taking childcare leave Reporting company (parent only)
  • Employees by gender gBizINFO
  • Average temporary staff Consolidated, average headcount other than regular employees

Workplace information filings

  • Source: processed from Shokuba-labo, the workplace information site of the Ministry of Health, Labour and Welfare. Items the company filed only Shokuba-labo

Audit and disclosure information

  • Whether there is a going concern note (the accounting assumption that a company will continue operating), and audit information
  • Audit firm, audit fees, going concern note and accounting standard: facts written in the latest annual securities report and the audit report filed with it (not a judgement of the company). Going concern note: “note” when the note text is present, “not applicable” when the report states nothing to report, “cannot be determined” when neither appears. Note text not reproduced. Amended filings not shown (annual securities reports only)

Data sources and calculation methods

Primary source: the annual securities report of japan foundation engineering co.,ltd. on EDINET, the FSA’s disclosure system (free to read)
Corporate number: 9120001072753 / Accounting standard: Japanese GAAP

  • Amounts: machine transcription of EDINET XBRL (no manual re-keying). Long narrative notes are text and not in the account list. Identifiers: machine transcription of the EDINET code list (retrieved 2026-08-22)
  • ★: position of the value calculated from disclosed figures among the 4,240 companies on this site, on a five-step scale. Not a judgement of the company. No forecasts usedThe formulas and how they are counted
  • No rank: net assets as a share of total assets, cash conversion and revenue per employee (size alone does not show quality). Industry median shown for comparison. Cash conversion of 100%: operating cash flow equal to operating profit
  • Profit-and-loss chart: only where “sales − cost of sales − SG&A = operating income” holds between disclosed values. Cost breakdown: the six largest SG&A items
  • Trend charts: key financial indicators of the annual securities report. Amounts in billions of yen (dividend per share in yen). Long-run chart joins reports filed in different years (newer report for overlapping years). Some items stop part-way after a change of accounting standard. A stock split changes the weight of one share. Consolidated and parent-only in separate tables
  • Revenue scale in the same industry: bars of revenue (disclosed values) of companies in the same industry grouping as the industry pages, largest first. Only the top three and the two companies either side of this one. Each company’s latest fiscal year. An order of size, not a ranking of quality or an investment view
  • Share prices: not published (no data source allows redistribution). No share-price-based indicators (such as the price earnings ratio) and no extension of past growth into the future
  • Average age, average length of service and average annual salary: the reporting company alone (the parent). At a holding company, a small head-office staff. Payout ratio (basic facts): dividend per share ÷ consolidated earnings per share, calculated here (the payout ratio in the annual securities report is the reporting company’s figure, on a different basis). Representative and founding date: gBizINFO (Ministry of Economy, Trade and Industry), some companies only
  • “Retrieved disclosed figures”: every value readable as a number from the annual securities report. Company-wide values only (no segment or other breakdowns)
  • Segment table: machine transcription of the segment information in the annual securities report. Business names as labelled by the company in its XBRL. No table where segment sales differ from the disclosed total by more than 1%. Adjustments, corporate, eliminations and “other” left out of the table and the share denominator, as they are not businesses
  • Breakdowns of amounts, not diagrams of how the business works. Who pays whom, and for what, is not in the disclosed figures; no lines drawn from guesswork