TOKYO ENERGY & SYSTEMS
TOKYO ENERGY & SYSTEMS INC.
Company highlights
The annual dividend per share has risen for 7 consecutive years.
Key figures
Period Apr 2025 to Mar 2026
Company profile
Tables scroll sideways
Disclosed data
Business activities and revenue composition
Revenue and profit by business segment
Reportable segments (business divisions used in reporting): one; other activities under “Other” or adjustments
Revenue and profit
Amounts by account
| Group | Account | Amount | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|---|
| Selling, general and administrative expenses | Employees' salaries and allowances | ¥3.7 billion | Consolidated |
| Employee payrolls and allowances | ¥3.2 billion | Parent only | |
| Depreciation | ¥0.4 billion | Parent only | |
| Research and development expenses | ¥0.1 billion | Consolidated | |
| Retirement benefit expenses | ¥0.1 billion | Consolidated | |
| Amortization of goodwill | ¥71.00 million | Consolidated | |
| Profit by stage | Ordinary income | ¥5.5 billion | Consolidated |
| Operating income | ¥4.7 billion | Consolidated | |
| Net income | ¥4.3 billion | Consolidated |
TOKYO ENERGY & SYSTEMS
Selling, general and administrative expenses
Period Apr 2025 to Mar 2026Source Annual securities reports
- Employees' salaries and allowances ¥3.7 billion
- Employee payrolls and allowances ¥3.2 billion
- Depreciation ¥0.4 billion
- Research and development expenses ¥0.1 billion
- Retirement benefit expenses ¥0.1 billion
- Amortization of goodwill ¥0.1 billion
Performance, financial position and capital allocation
Long-term changes in performance
TOKYO ENERGY & SYSTEMS
Long-term revenue, profit and asset trends
Period 2013 to 2026Source Annual securities reportsDisclosed
TOKYO ENERGY & SYSTEMS
Recent performance trends
Source Annual securities reports
Year-on-year comparison
| Item | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net sales | ¥72.6B | ¥79.1B | ¥88.5B | ¥67.7B | ¥83.1B |
| Year on year (%) | +22.0%◆ | +8.9% | +11.9% | -23.4%◆ | +22.7%◆ |
| Ordinary income (loss) | ¥3.3B | ¥2.8B | ¥5.2B | ¥3.3B | ¥5.5B |
| Change from prior year | -16.9% | -15.0% | +88.2% | -35.9% | +65.1% |
| Ordinary income (loss) as a share of Net sales | 4.5% | 3.5% | 5.9% | 4.9% | 6.6% |
| Change (percentage points) | -2.1 points◆ | -1.0 points | +2.4 points◆ | -1.0 points | +1.7 points |
Fiscal periods marked for changes
Earlier fiscal periods (4)
- 2014Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -2.7 points
- 2015Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +4.2 points
- 2016Net sales year on year +23.6%
- 2022Net sales year on year +22.0%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -2.1 points
- 2024Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +2.4 points
- 2025Net sales year on year -23.4%
- 2026Net sales year on year +22.7%
TOKYO ENERGY & SYSTEMS
Earnings and net assets per share over time
Unit yenSource Annual securities reports
TOKYO ENERGY & SYSTEMS
Return on equity over time
Unit %Source Annual securities reports
Consolidated indicators (14 items)
| Item | 4 years ago | 3 years ago | 2 years ago | Last year | This year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net sales | ¥72.6 billion | ¥79.1 billion | ¥88.5 billion | ¥67.7 billion | ¥83.1 billion |
| Ordinary income (loss) | ¥3.3 billion | ¥2.8 billion | ¥5.2 billion | ¥3.3 billion | ¥5.5 billion |
| Net income (loss) attributable to owners of parent | ¥1.2 billion | ¥2.1 billion | ¥3.0 billion | ¥2.9 billion | ¥4.3 billion |
| Comprehensive income | ¥0.6 billion | ¥2.6 billion | ¥4.8 billion | ¥1.8 billion | ¥6.2 billion |
| Net assets | ¥64.5 billion | ¥65.9 billion | ¥68.5 billion | ¥68.4 billion | ¥72.5 billion |
| Total assets | ¥103.0 billion | ¥108.5 billion | ¥107.5 billion | ¥108.1 billion | ¥119.3 billion |
| Net assets per share | 1,887.85 yen | 1,934.43 yen | 2,047.26 yen | 2,054.31 yen | 2,186.58 yen |
| Basic earnings (loss) per share | 35.85 yen | 61.91 yen | 86.7 yen | 86.65 yen | 128.96 yen |
| Equity-to-asset ratio | 62.8% | 61.1% | 63.8% | 63.3% | 60.7% |
| Return on equity | 1.9% | 3.2% | 4.4% | 4.2% | 6.1% |
| Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities | ¥-5.7 billion | ¥8.1 billion | ¥8.5 billion | ¥-15.2 billion | ¥4.7 billion |
| Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities | ¥-0.4 billion | ¥-3.1 billion | ¥-5.1 billion | ¥-90.00 million | ¥0.9 billion |
| Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities | ¥5.8 billion | ¥-0.7 billion | ¥-4.4 billion | ¥10.7 billion | ¥-3.7 billion |
| Cash and cash equivalents | ¥9.0 billion | ¥13.2 billion | ¥12.2 billion | ¥7.6 billion | ¥9.7 billion |
Parent only indicators (14 items)
| Item | 4 years ago | 3 years ago | 2 years ago | Last year | This year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net sales | ¥77.5 billion | ¥79.7 billion | ¥84.8 billion | ¥63.0 billion | ¥78.2 billion |
| Ordinary income (loss) | ¥3.2 billion | ¥3.4 billion | ¥5.1 billion | ¥3.0 billion | ¥5.3 billion |
| Net income (loss) | ¥1.3 billion | ¥2.8 billion | ¥2.8 billion | ¥2.7 billion | ¥4.1 billion |
| Capital stock | ¥2.9 billion | ¥2.9 billion | ¥2.9 billion | ¥2.9 billion | ¥2.9 billion |
| Total number of issued shares (common stock) | 37,261,752 shares | 37,261,752 shares | 34,973,752 shares | 34,973,752 shares | 33,223,752 shares |
| Net assets | ¥62.0 billion | ¥64.2 billion | ¥66.4 billion | ¥66.0 billion | ¥70.0 billion |
| Total assets | ¥100.3 billion | ¥105.3 billion | ¥103.9 billion | ¥104.3 billion | ¥116.1 billion |
| Net assets per share | 1,812.36 yen | 1,875.09 yen | 1,981.76 yen | 1,980.26 yen | 2,113.03 yen |
| Dividend per share | 30 yen | 40 yen | 45 yen | 52 yen | 63 yen |
| Interim dividend per share | 15 yen | 20 yen | 20 yen | 26 yen | 28 yen |
| Basic earnings (loss) per share | 37.52 yen | 81.36 yen | 82.96 yen | 81.92 yen | 122.65 yen |
| Equity-to-asset ratio | 61.9% | 61.0% | 63.9% | 63.3% | 60.3% |
| Return on equity | 2.1% | 4.4% | 4.3% | 4.1% | 6.0% |
| Payout ratio | 80.0% | 49.2% | 54.2% | 63.5% | 51.4% |
Dividend history
| Fiscal year | Annual dividend per share | Of which interim | Payout ratio (as reported, parent only) | Flag |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY ending 3/2026 | ¥63 | ¥28 | 51.4% | |
| FY ending 3/2025 | ¥52 | ¥26 | 63.5% | |
| FY ending 3/2024 | ¥45 | ¥20 | 54.2% | |
| FY ending 3/2023 | ¥40 | ¥20 | 49.2% | |
| FY ending 3/2022 | ¥30 | ¥15 | 80.0% | |
| FY ending 3/2021 | ¥28.5 | ¥13.5 | 34.7% | |
| FY ending 3/2020 | ¥27 | ¥12.5 | 38.2% | |
| FY ending 3/2019 | ¥25 | ¥11 | 25.9% | |
| FY ending 3/2018 | ¥25 | ¥10 | 30.4% | |
| FY ending 3/2017 | ¥25 | ¥10 | 21.6% | |
| FY ending 3/2016 | ¥23 | ¥9 | 20.3% | |
| FY ending 3/2015 | ¥20 | ¥7.5 | 21.3% | |
| FY ending 3/2014 | ¥15 | ¥7.5 | 31.7% | |
| FY ending 3/2013 | ¥15 | ¥7.5 | 44.1% |
TOKYO ENERGY & SYSTEMS
Dividends per share over time
Unit yenSource Annual securities reports
Shareholder composition
Share ownership by holder category
TOKYO ENERGY & SYSTEMS
Unit %Source Annual securities reports
- Financial institutions12.15%
- Securities firms3.13%
- Other corporations28.53%
- Foreign holders (institutions)13.27%
- Foreign holders (individuals)0.02%
- Individuals and others42.90%
Major shareholders
| Rank | Shareholder | Shareholding ratio | Shares held |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 東京電力ホールディングス株式会社 | 18.11% | 6,001,000 |
| 2 | 日本マスタートラスト信託銀行株式会社(信託口) | 7.79% | 2,581,000 |
| 3 | 光通信KK投資事業有限責任組合 | 6.14% | 2,033,000 |
| 4 | 東京エネシス社員持株会 | 2.99% | 991,000 |
| 5 | 太平電業株式会社 | 2.48% | 822,000 |
| 6 | 東京産業株式会社 | 2.4% | 794,000 |
| 7 | NORTHERN TRUST CO.(AVFC) RE IEDP AIF CLIENTS NON TREATY ACCOUNT(常任代理人 香港上海銀行東京支店) | 2.02% | 668,000 |
| 8 | 新日本空調株式会社 | 1.81% | 600,000 |
| 9 | MURAKAMI TAKATERU(常任代理人 三田証券株式会社) | 1.73% | 574,000 |
| 10 | BNY GCM CLIENT ACCOUNT JPRD AC ISG (FE-AC)(常任代理人 株式会社三菱UFJ銀行) | 1.47% | 487,000 |
Research and development expenses and capital expenditure
| Fiscal year | Research and development | Capital expenditure |
|---|---|---|
| FY ending 3/2026 | ¥0.1 billion | ¥1.4 billion |
| FY ending 3/2021 | ¥56.00 million | ¥3.4 billion |
Revenue scale in the same industry
Revenue of this company: not retrieved (no comparison)
Workforce information
Administrative filings and published information
Workplace information filings
| Item | Value |
|---|---|
| Employees | 1,379 |
| Average monthly overtime (statutory overtime plus work on statutory days off) |
18 hours |
| Annual paid leave taken (all employees) | 70% |
| Childcare leave taken, men |
18% |
| Childcare leave taken, women |
100% |
| Share of managers who are women | 2.3% |
| Share of board members who are women | 9.1% |
Audit and disclosure information
| Item | Value |
|---|---|
| Audit firm | 仰星監査法人 |
| Audit fees (this year, total) | ¥46.00 million |
| Non-audit fees (this year, total) | ¥2.00 million |
| Audit fees (this year, network firms) | ¥2.00 million |
| Going concern note | Cannot be determined |
| Accounting standard | Japanese GAAP |
Related books, articles and videos
Sources and methodology
Retrieved disclosed figures
Major management indicators (5 years) (28 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Comprehensive income | ¥6.2 billion | Consolidated |
| Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities | ¥4.7 billion | Consolidated |
| Net sales | ¥83.1 billion | Consolidated |
| Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities | ¥0.9 billion | Consolidated |
| Cash and cash equivalents | ¥9.7 billion | Consolidated |
| Net assets | ¥72.5 billion | Consolidated |
| Ordinary income (loss) | ¥5.5 billion | Consolidated |
| Total assets | ¥119.3 billion | Consolidated |
| Return on equity | 6.1% | Consolidated |
| Equity-to-asset ratio | 60.7% | Consolidated |
| Net income (loss) attributable to owners of parent | ¥4.3 billion | Consolidated |
| Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities | ¥-3.7 billion | Consolidated |
| Basic earnings (loss) per share | 128.96 yen | Consolidated |
| Net assets per share | 2,186.58 yen | Consolidated |
| Dividend per share | 63 yen | Parent only |
| Net sales | ¥78.2 billion | Parent only |
| Net income (loss) | ¥4.1 billion | Parent only |
| Total number of issued shares (common stock) | 33,223,752 shares | Parent only |
| Net assets | ¥70.0 billion | Parent only |
| Ordinary income (loss) | ¥5.3 billion | Parent only |
| Total assets | ¥116.1 billion | Parent only |
| Return on equity | 6.0% | Parent only |
| Equity-to-asset ratio | 60.3% | Parent only |
| Capital stock | ¥2.9 billion | Parent only |
| Payout ratio | 51.4% | Parent only |
| Interim dividend per share | 28 yen | Parent only |
| Basic earnings (loss) per share | 122.65 yen | Parent only |
| Net assets per share | 2,113.03 yen | Parent only |
Employees (11 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Number of employees | 1,687 people | Consolidated |
| Number of employees | 1,687 people | Consolidated |
| Wage gap between men and women (all employees) | 73.1% | Parent only |
| Average length of service (years) | 19 years | Parent only |
| Average annual salary | ¥7.91 million | Parent only |
| Average age (years) | 46.6 years old | Parent only |
| Number of employees | 1,334 people | Parent only |
| Number of employees | 1,334 people | Parent only |
| Number of employees | 1,334 people | Parent only |
| Wage gap between men and women (regular employees) | 73.9% | Parent only |
| Wage gap between men and women (non-regular employees) | 47.9% | Parent only |
Shares (18 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Number of shares held | 15,554,000 shares | Consolidated |
| Total number of shares held treasury shares etc | 88,800 shares | Consolidated |
| Number of issues whose number of shares increased shares other than those not listed investment shares held for purposes other than pure investment reporting company | 1 issues | Consolidated |
| Number of issues whose number of shares decreased shares not listed investment shares held for purposes other than pure investment reporting company | 1 issues | Consolidated |
| Number of issues whose number of shares decreased shares other than those not listed investment shares held for purposes other than pure investment reporting company | 5 issues | Consolidated |
| Total acquisition cost for increased shares shares other than those not listed investment shares held for purposes other than pure investment reporting company | ¥0 | Consolidated |
| Total sale amount for decreased shares shares not listed investment shares held for purposes other than pure investment reporting company | ¥2.00 million | Consolidated |
| Total sale amount for decreased shares shares other than those not listed investment shares held for purposes other than pure investment reporting company | ¥1.7 billion | Consolidated |
| Number of shares | 33,223,752 shares | Consolidated |
| Shareholding ratio treasury shares etc | 0.3% | Consolidated |
| Shareholding ratio | 46.9% | Consolidated |
| Number of shares held in own name treasury shares etc | 88,800 shares | Consolidated |
| Number of voting rights | 330,790 units | Consolidated |
| Carrying amount on the balance sheet | ¥0.4 billion | Consolidated |
| Carrying amount on the balance sheet | ¥8.2 billion | Consolidated |
| Number of issues | 8 issues | Consolidated |
| Number of issues | 6 issues | Consolidated |
| Total shareholder return | 214.7% | Parent only |
Other disclosed items (4 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Number of consolidated subsidiaries | 10 companies | Consolidated |
| Rate of male employees taking childcare leave (all employees) | 41.7% | Parent only |
| Total return on the share price index | 179.0% | Parent only |
| Ratio of female employees in managerial positions | 2.6% | Parent only |
Research and development (1 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Research and development expenses | ¥0.1 billion | Consolidated |
Property and facilities (1 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Capital expenditures | ¥1.4 billion | Consolidated |
Audit (6 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Fees for audit and attestation services - reporting company | ¥46.00 million | Consolidated |
| Fees for audit and attestation services - total | ¥2.00 million | Consolidated |
| Fees for audit and attestation services - total | ¥46.00 million | Consolidated |
| Fees for audit and attestation services - consolidated subsidiaries | ¥2.00 million | Consolidated |
| Fees for non-audit services - reporting company | ¥2.00 million | Consolidated |
| Fees for non-audit services - total | ¥2.00 million | Consolidated |
Accounts unique to this company (6 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Revenue | ¥49.9 billion | Consolidated |
| Revenue | ¥1.1 billion | Consolidated |
| Revenue | ¥9.2 billion | Consolidated |
| Change in average annual salary from the previous year | -1.7% | Parent only |
| Revenue | ¥49.5 billion | Parent only |
| Revenue | ¥1.1 billion | Parent only |
Balance sheet (137 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Other | ¥0.9 billion | Consolidated |
| Other | ¥1.7 billion | Consolidated |
| Other | ¥3.8 billion | Consolidated |
| Other | ¥3.8 billion | Consolidated |
| Other | ¥0.9 billion | Consolidated |
| Valuation difference on available-for-sale securities | ¥4.7 billion | Consolidated |
| Goodwill | ¥17.00 million | Consolidated |
| Goodwill | ¥17.00 million | Consolidated |
| Lease assets, net | ¥6.00 million | Consolidated |
| Retained earnings | ¥61.4 billion | Consolidated |
| Notes receivable - trade | ¥8.00 million | Consolidated |
| Non-current liabilities | ¥15.8 billion | Consolidated |
| Non-current assets | ¥52.3 billion | Consolidated |
| Land | ¥8.6 billion | Consolidated |
| Contract liabilities | ¥3.5 billion | Consolidated |
| Contract assets | ¥27.9 billion | Consolidated |
| Accounts receivable from completed construction contracts | ¥21.9 billion | Consolidated |
| Provision for warranties for completed construction | ¥64.00 million | Consolidated |
| Allowance for construction loss | ¥0.7 billion | Consolidated |
| Tools, furniture and fixtures | ¥0.4 billion | Consolidated |
| Buildings and structures, net | ¥10.0 billion | Consolidated |
| Construction in progress | ¥0.3 billion | Consolidated |
| Investments and other assets | ¥23.9 billion | Consolidated |
| Investment securities | ¥18.3 billion | Consolidated |
| Securities | ¥0.1 billion | Consolidated |
| Property, plant and equipment | ¥26.4 billion | Consolidated |
| Costs on uncompleted construction contracts | ¥1.4 billion | Consolidated |
| Income taxes payable | ¥3.0 billion | Consolidated |
| Accrued consumption taxes | ¥2.0 billion | Consolidated |
| Raw materials and supplies | ¥1.5 billion | Consolidated |
| Shareholders' equity | ¥67.9 billion | Consolidated |
| Machinery, equipment and vehicles, net | ¥7.1 billion | Consolidated |
| Current liabilities | ¥31.1 billion | Consolidated |
| Current assets | ¥67.0 billion | Consolidated |
| Accumulated depreciation | ¥-18.9 billion | Consolidated |
| Foreign currency translation adjustment | ¥-0.2 billion | Consolidated |
| Intangible assets | ¥2.0 billion | Consolidated |
| Cash and cash equivalents | ¥9.7 billion | Consolidated |
| Cash and deposits | ¥9.7 billion | Consolidated |
| Short-term loans payable | ¥8.8 billion | Consolidated |
| Bonds payable | ¥5.0 billion | Consolidated |
| Bond issuance cost | ¥33.00 million | Consolidated |
| Net assets | ¥72.5 billion | Consolidated |
| Net assets | ¥72.5 billion | Consolidated |
| Total assets | ¥119.3 billion | Consolidated |
| Deferred tax liabilities | ¥0.3 billion | Consolidated |
| Deferred tax assets | ¥0.1 billion | Consolidated |
| Deferred assets | ¥33.00 million | Consolidated |
| Treasury stock | ¥-79.00 million | Consolidated |
| Valuation and translation adjustments | ¥4.6 billion | Consolidated |
| Liabilities | ¥46.9 billion | Consolidated |
| Liabilities and net assets | ¥119.3 billion | Consolidated |
| Allowance for doubtful accounts | ¥-18.00 million | Consolidated |
| Capital surplus | ¥3.7 billion | Consolidated |
| Capital stock | ¥2.9 billion | Consolidated |
| Asset retirement obligations | ¥0.9 billion | Consolidated |
| Net defined benefit liability | ¥4.4 billion | Consolidated |
| Net defined benefit asset | ¥1.2 billion | Consolidated |
| Long-term loans payable | ¥4.3 billion | Consolidated |
| Long-term loans receivable | ¥2.5 billion | Consolidated |
| Electronically recorded obligations - operating | ¥9.00 million | Consolidated |
| Electronically recorded monetary claims - operating | ¥0.6 billion | Consolidated |
| Other | ¥0.9 billion | Parent only |
| Other | ¥1.4 billion | Parent only |
| Other | ¥49.00 million | Parent only |
| Other | ¥3.8 billion | Parent only |
| Other | ¥0.3 billion | Parent only |
| Investments in other securities of subsidiaries and associates | ¥1.3 billion | Parent only |
| Valuation difference on available-for-sale securities | ¥4.7 billion | Parent only |
| Goodwill | ¥17.00 million | Parent only |
| Software | ¥72.00 million | Parent only |
| Lease obligations | ¥97.00 million | Parent only |
| Lease obligations | ¥68.00 million | Parent only |
| Lease assets, net | ¥0.1 billion | Parent only |
| Leasehold right | ¥0 | Parent only |
| General reserve | ¥29.0 billion | Parent only |
| Retained earnings | ¥58.8 billion | Parent only |
| Legal retained earnings | ¥0.7 billion | Parent only |
| Prepaid pension cost | ¥1.2 billion | Parent only |
| Advance payments trade | ¥0.8 billion | Parent only |
| Notes receivable - trade | ¥8.00 million | Parent only |
| Non-current liabilities | ¥15.0 billion | Parent only |
| Non-current assets | ¥52.9 billion | Parent only |
| Reserve for advanced depreciation of noncurrent assets | ¥0.3 billion | Parent only |
| Land | ¥6.7 billion | Parent only |
| Contract liabilities | ¥3.5 billion | Parent only |
| Provision for warranties for completed construction | ¥64.00 million | Parent only |
| Allowance for construction loss | ¥0.7 billion | Parent only |
| Accounts payable for construction contracts | ¥8.9 billion | Parent only |
| Tools, furniture and fixtures | ¥0.2 billion | Parent only |
| Buildings, net | ¥3.7 billion | Parent only |
| Long term loans receivable from employees | ¥0 | Parent only |
| Investments and other assets | ¥39.9 billion | Parent only |
| Investment securities | ¥17.9 billion | Parent only |
| Securities | ¥0.1 billion | Parent only |
| Property, plant and equipment | ¥11.5 billion | Parent only |
| Costs on uncompleted construction contracts | ¥1.1 billion | Parent only |
| Income taxes payable | ¥2.9 billion | Parent only |
| Accrued consumption taxes | ¥1.9 billion | Parent only |
| Accrued expenses | ¥2.7 billion | Parent only |
| Accounts payable - other | ¥0.5 billion | Parent only |
| Raw materials and supplies | ¥1.3 billion | Parent only |
| Shareholders' equity | ¥65.3 billion | Parent only |
| Structures, net | ¥85.00 million | Parent only |
| Machinery and equipment, net | ¥0.5 billion | Parent only |
| Current liabilities | ¥31.0 billion | Parent only |
| Current assets | ¥63.2 billion | Parent only |
| Intangible assets | ¥1.5 billion | Parent only |
| Cash and deposits | ¥5.9 billion | Parent only |
| Short-term loans payable | ¥9.5 billion | Parent only |
| Bonds payable | ¥5.0 billion | Parent only |
| Bond issuance cost | ¥33.00 million | Parent only |
| Net assets | ¥70.0 billion | Parent only |
| Net assets | ¥70.0 billion | Parent only |
| Total assets | ¥116.1 billion | Parent only |
| Deferred tax liabilities | ¥0.2 billion | Parent only |
| Deferred assets | ¥33.00 million | Parent only |
| Retained earnings brought forward | ¥27.8 billion | Parent only |
| Treasury stock | ¥-79.00 million | Parent only |
| Valuation and translation adjustments | ¥4.7 billion | Parent only |
| Liabilities | ¥46.1 billion | Parent only |
| Liabilities and net assets | ¥116.1 billion | Parent only |
| Allowance for doubtful accounts | ¥-17.00 million | Parent only |
| Capital surplus | ¥3.7 billion | Parent only |
| Legal capital surplus | ¥3.7 billion | Parent only |
| Capital stock | ¥2.9 billion | Parent only |
| Asset retirement obligations | ¥0.4 billion | Parent only |
| Vehicles, net | ¥6.00 million | Parent only |
| Provision for retirement benefits | ¥4.2 billion | Parent only |
| Reserve for dividends3 | ¥1.0 billion | Parent only |
| Long-term loans payable | ¥4.3 billion | Parent only |
| Shares of subsidiaries and associates | ¥0.8 billion | Parent only |
| Long-term loans receivable from subsidiaries and affiliates | ¥17.3 billion | Parent only |
| Electronically recorded obligations - operating | ¥9.00 million | Parent only |
| Electronically recorded monetary claims - operating | ¥0.6 billion | Parent only |
| Telephone subscription right | ¥17.00 million | Parent only |
| Deposits received | ¥0.2 billion | Parent only |
Statement of income (92 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Other | ¥32.00 million | Consolidated |
| Other | ¥7.00 million | Consolidated |
| Other | ¥0 | Consolidated |
| Other | ¥0 | Consolidated |
| Other comprehensive income | ¥1.9 billion | Consolidated |
| Valuation difference on available for sale securities net of tax | ¥2.1 billion | Consolidated |
| Amortization of goodwill | ¥71.00 million | Consolidated |
| Gain on valuation of derivatives | ¥0.4 billion | Consolidated |
| Dividends from surplus | ¥-1.8 billion | Consolidated |
| Comprehensive income | ¥6.2 billion | Consolidated |
| Loss on investments in silent partnerships | ¥0.1 billion | Consolidated |
| Interest income | ¥72.00 million | Consolidated |
| Dividend income | ¥0.2 billion | Consolidated |
| Operating income | ¥4.7 billion | Consolidated |
| Non-operating income | ¥1.3 billion | Consolidated |
| Non-operating expenses | ¥0.5 billion | Consolidated |
| Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities | ¥4.7 billion | Consolidated |
| Gain on sales of non-current assets | ¥0.8 billion | Consolidated |
| Loss on retirement of non-current assets | ¥7.00 million | Consolidated |
| Cost of sales of completed construction contracts cns | ¥70.4 billion | Consolidated |
| Gross profit on completed construction contracts cns | ¥12.7 billion | Consolidated |
| Net sales of completed construction contracts | ¥83.1 billion | Consolidated |
| Net income | ¥4.3 billion | Consolidated |
| Net income | ¥4.3 billion | Consolidated |
| Net income (loss) | ¥4.3 billion | Consolidated |
| Net income (loss) | ¥4.3 billion | Consolidated |
| Employees' salaries and allowances | ¥3.7 billion | Consolidated |
| Loss on investments in partnership | ¥59.00 million | Consolidated |
| Gain on sales of investment securities | ¥1.2 billion | Consolidated |
| Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities | ¥0.9 billion | Consolidated |
| Interest expenses | ¥0.3 billion | Consolidated |
| Commission fees | ¥8.00 million | Consolidated |
| Income taxes - current | ¥3.1 billion | Consolidated |
| Income taxes | ¥2.9 billion | Consolidated |
| Income taxes - deferred | ¥-0.2 billion | Consolidated |
| Impairment loss | ¥0.4 billion | Consolidated |
| Impairment loss | ¥0.4 billion | Consolidated |
| Foreign exchange gains | ¥0.6 billion | Consolidated |
| Foreign currency translation adjustment net of tax | ¥-0.2 billion | Consolidated |
| Extraordinary income | ¥2.0 billion | Consolidated |
| Extraordinary loss | ¥0.4 billion | Consolidated |
| Effect of exchange rate change on cash and cash equivalents | ¥73.00 million | Consolidated |
| Net increase (decrease) in cash and cash equivalents | ¥2.0 billion | Consolidated |
| Research and development expenses | ¥0.1 billion | Consolidated |
| Income (loss) before income taxes | ¥7.2 billion | Consolidated |
| Income (loss) before income taxes | ¥7.2 billion | Consolidated |
| Ordinary income | ¥5.5 billion | Consolidated |
| Disposal of treasury stock | ¥31.00 million | Consolidated |
| Purchase of treasury stock | ¥-0.4 billion | Consolidated |
| Comprehensive income attributable to owners of parent | ¥6.2 billion | Consolidated |
| Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities | ¥-3.7 billion | Consolidated |
| Selling, general and administrative expenses | ¥8.0 billion | Consolidated |
| Retirement benefit expenses | ¥0.1 billion | Consolidated |
| Purchase of shares of consolidated subsidiaries | ¥-0 | Consolidated |
| Other | ¥15.00 million | Parent only |
| Other | ¥7.00 million | Parent only |
| Other | ¥0 | Parent only |
| Gain on valuation of derivatives | ¥0.4 billion | Parent only |
| Dividends from surplus | ¥-1.8 billion | Parent only |
| Loss on investments in silent partnerships | ¥0.1 billion | Parent only |
| Interest income | ¥0.1 billion | Parent only |
| Dividend income | ¥0.3 billion | Parent only |
| Operating income | ¥4.5 billion | Parent only |
| Non-operating income | ¥1.3 billion | Parent only |
| Non-operating expenses | ¥0.5 billion | Parent only |
| Gain on sales of non-current assets | ¥0.8 billion | Parent only |
| Loss on retirement of non-current assets | ¥9.00 million | Parent only |
| Cost of sales of completed construction contracts cns | ¥66.9 billion | Parent only |
| Gross profit on completed construction contracts cns | ¥11.3 billion | Parent only |
| Net sales of completed construction contracts | ¥78.2 billion | Parent only |
| Net income (loss) | ¥4.1 billion | Parent only |
| Net income (loss) | ¥4.1 billion | Parent only |
| Employee payrolls and allowances | ¥3.2 billion | Parent only |
| Loss on investments in partnership | ¥59.00 million | Parent only |
| Gain on sales of investment securities | ¥1.2 billion | Parent only |
| Interest expenses | ¥0.3 billion | Parent only |
| Commission fees | ¥8.00 million | Parent only |
| Interest on securities | ¥0 | Parent only |
| Income taxes - current | ¥2.9 billion | Parent only |
| Income taxes | ¥2.7 billion | Parent only |
| Income taxes - deferred | ¥-0.2 billion | Parent only |
| Depreciation | ¥0.4 billion | Parent only |
| Foreign exchange gains | ¥0.6 billion | Parent only |
| Extraordinary income | ¥2.0 billion | Parent only |
| Extraordinary loss | ¥0.5 billion | Parent only |
| Income (loss) before income taxes | ¥6.8 billion | Parent only |
| Ordinary income | ¥5.3 billion | Parent only |
| Disposal of treasury stock | ¥31.00 million | Parent only |
| Purchase of treasury stock | ¥-0.4 billion | Parent only |
| Selling, general and administrative expenses | ¥6.9 billion | Parent only |
| Retirement benefit expenses | ¥79.00 million | Parent only |
| Loss on valuation of shares of subsidiaries and associates | ¥0.5 billion | Parent only |
Statement of changes in equity (4 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Total changes during the period | ¥4.0 billion | Consolidated |
| Net changes in items other than shareholders' equity | ¥1.9 billion | Consolidated |
| Total changes during the period | ¥4.1 billion | Parent only |
| Net changes in items other than shareholders' equity | ¥2.1 billion | Parent only |
Statement of cash flows (36 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Other | ¥0.2 billion | Consolidated |
| Other | ¥-0.6 billion | Consolidated |
| Other | ¥-10.00 million | Consolidated |
| Amortization of goodwill | ¥71.00 million | Consolidated |
| Increase decrease in notes and accounts payable trade | ¥1.3 billion | Consolidated |
| Interest expenses paid | ¥-0.2 billion | Consolidated |
| Interest and dividends income received | ¥0.3 billion | Consolidated |
| Interest and dividend income | ¥-0.3 billion | Consolidated |
| Loss (gain) on sales of fixed assets | ¥-0.8 billion | Consolidated |
| Loss on retirement of non-current assets | ¥7.00 million | Consolidated |
| (Increase) decrease in notes receivable, trade receivables, contract assets and other | ¥-6.4 billion | Consolidated |
| Increase (decrease) in contract liabilities | ¥1.4 billion | Consolidated |
| Subtotal | ¥4.7 billion | Consolidated |
| Increase (decrease) in provision for loss on construction contracts | ¥0.4 billion | Consolidated |
| Purchase of investment securities | ¥-0.6 billion | Consolidated |
| Proceeds from sales and redemption of investment securities | ¥1.7 billion | Consolidated |
| Loss (gain) on sales of long-term investment securities | ¥-1.2 billion | Consolidated |
| Interest expenses | ¥0.3 billion | Consolidated |
| Proceeds from sales and redemption of marketable securities | ¥0.1 billion | Consolidated |
| Purchase of property plant and equipment | ¥-0.9 billion | Consolidated |
| Proceeds from sales of property plant and equipment | ¥1.2 billion | Consolidated |
| Decrease (increase) in costs on construction contracts in progress | ¥-0.4 billion | Consolidated |
| Decrease in consumption taxes payable | ¥1.8 billion | Consolidated |
| Decrease (increase) in inventories | ¥-0.4 billion | Consolidated |
| Income taxes paid | ¥-0.5 billion | Consolidated |
| Income taxes refund | ¥0.4 billion | Consolidated |
| Depreciation | ¥2.0 billion | Consolidated |
| Impairment loss | ¥0.4 billion | Consolidated |
| Increase in short term loans payable | ¥20.6 billion | Consolidated |
| Decrease in short term loans payable | ¥-26.2 billion | Consolidated |
| Proceeds from issuance of bonds | ¥5.0 billion | Consolidated |
| Regarding purchase of treasury stock | ¥-0.4 billion | Consolidated |
| Increase (decrease) in net defined benefit liability | ¥-0.1 billion | Consolidated |
| Inorease (decrease) in asset for retirement benefits | ¥-0.5 billion | Consolidated |
| Dividends | ¥-1.8 billion | Consolidated |
| Repayment of long term loans payable | ¥-0.8 billion | Consolidated |
Basic indicators
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities | ¥4.7 billion | Consolidated | Disclosed |
| Dividend per share | 63 | Parent only | Disclosed |
| Number of employees | 1,687 | Consolidated | Disclosed |
| Net assets | ¥72.5 billion | Consolidated | Disclosed |
| Net sales | Not disclosed | Not applicable | Not disclosed |
| Operating income | ¥4.7 billion | Consolidated | Disclosed |
| Ordinary income | ¥5.5 billion | Consolidated | Disclosed |
| Net income | ¥4.3 billion | Consolidated | Disclosed |
| Total assets | ¥119.3 billion | Consolidated | Disclosed |
| Operating margin | Not disclosed | Not applicable | Not calculated (a required value is not disclosed) |
| Net margin | Not disclosed | Not applicable | Not calculated (a required value is not disclosed) |
| Sales per employee | Not disclosed | Not applicable | Not calculated (a required value is not disclosed) |
| Total asset turnover | Not disclosed | Not applicable | Not calculated (a required value is not disclosed) |
| Net assets to total assets | 60.7% | Consolidated | Calculated |