Ano Kaisha no Shikumi
Search
Menu

HAKUHODO DY

HAKUHODO DY HOLDINGS INCORPORATED

Company highlights

The company has paid a dividend for 12 consecutive years.

Key figures

Period Apr 2025 to Mar 2026Parent onlyJapanese GAAP

RevenueDisclosed ¥58.5B
Operating marginCalculated Could not be retrieved
Net assets to total assetsCalculated 37.2%

Company profile

Securities code 2433 / EDINET code E05410 / Services / Fiscal year end March 31

港区赤坂五丁目3番1号/Capital stock ¥10,790 million
Address, capital stock, fiscal year end and industry: the FSA’s EDINET code list.

Company details
西山泰央 Representative
385 Consolidated subsidiaries

Tables scroll sideways

Disclosed data

Source: Annual Securities Report (Apr 2025 to Mar 2026) · filed 2026-06-25

Profitability Could not be retrieved
Growth (revenue, 4-year average) ★★★★★position among all companies 15.4%
Capital efficiency ★★☆☆☆position among all companies 4.3%

Business activities and revenue composition

Revenue and profit by business segment

Disclosed segments (business divisions used in reporting): one

Revenue and profit

Amounts by account
GroupAccountAmountConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Selling, general and administrative expenses Salaries and allowances ¥154.8 billion Consolidated
Other ¥154.5 billion Consolidated
General and administrative expenses ¥40.7 billion Parent only
Provision for bonuses ¥32.0 billion Consolidated
Business consignment expenses ¥29.8 billion Parent only
Amortization of goodwill ¥10.3 billion Consolidated
Retirement benefit expenses ¥8.2 billion Consolidated
Provision for directors' bonuses ¥1.2 billion Consolidated
Rent expenses on real estates ¥0.6 billion Parent only
Provision of allowance for doubtful accounts ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Provision for directors' retirement benefits ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Bonuses ¥-0.2 billion Parent only
Depreciation ¥35.00 million Parent only
Profit by stage Gross profit (loss) ¥406.0 billion Consolidated
Ordinary income ¥46.1 billion Consolidated
Operating income ¥44.7 billion Consolidated
Net income ¥16.8 billion Consolidated

HAKUHODO DY

Selling, general and administrative expenses

Period Apr 2025 to Mar 2026Source Annual securities reports

Salaries and allowances ¥154.8 billion (36.7%)37%Other ¥154.5 billion (36.6%)37%General and administrative expenses ¥40.7 billion (9.7%)10%Provision for bonuses ¥32.0 billion (7.6%)8%Business consignment expenses ¥29.8 billion (7.1%)7%Amortization of goodwill ¥10.3 billion (2.4%)¥422.0B
  • Salaries and allowances ¥154.8 billion
  • Other ¥154.5 billion
  • General and administrative expenses ¥40.7 billion
  • Provision for bonuses ¥32.0 billion
  • Business consignment expenses ¥29.8 billion
  • Amortization of goodwill ¥10.3 billion

Performance, financial position and capital allocation

Finance
37.2% Net assets to total assets Industry median 55.2% FY ending 3/2026 · consolidated / calculated
1.6% Return on assets (ROA)
¥1,083.83 Net assets per share
¥54.3 billion Free cash flow
¥1,081.1 billion Total assets
¥49.8 billion Goodwill (the part of the acquisition price above the net assets acquired)
Capital allocation
23.8% Property, plant and equipment purchases relative to depreciation ★☆☆☆☆ position among all companies FY ending 3/2026 · consolidated / calculated
31.8% Return to shareholders ★★★☆☆ position among all companies FY ending 3/2026 · consolidated / calculated
-18.1% Extraordinary gains and losses relative to ordinary profit ★☆☆☆☆ position among all companies FY ending 3/2026 · consolidated / calculated
34.7% Investment securities to net assets ★★★★★ position among all companies FY ending 3/2026 · consolidated / calculated

Long-term changes in performance

Period 2013 to 2026Disclosed

Revenue ×1.24 from 2013 to 2021

HAKUHODO DY

Long-term revenue, profit and asset trends

Period 2013 to 2026Source Annual securities reportsDisclosed

Mark on the chart
1,466 977 489 0 2013 2015 2017 2019 2021 2023 2025 2026 Net sales and operating revenue Ordinary income 1,298Latest value 2021 1,298¥ billion 1,466Highest in the period shown 2020 1,466¥ billion 1,045Lowest in the period shown 2013 1,045¥ billion ¥ billion

HAKUHODO DY

Recent performance trends

Source Annual securities reports

76 50 25 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Ordinary income ¥ billion

Year-on-year comparison

Period 2013 to 2026Disclosed

Item20222023202420252026
Ordinary income (loss) ¥75.7B ¥60.4B ¥37.8B ¥42.7B ¥46.1B
Change from prior year +52.7% -20.3% -37.4% +12.8% +8.0%

HAKUHODO DY

Earnings and net assets per share over time

Unit yenSource Annual securities reports

148 98 49 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Earnings per share yen 1,084 723 361 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Net assets per share yen

HAKUHODO DY

Return on equity over time

Unit %Source Annual securities reports

16 11 5 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Return on equity (ROE, %)
Consolidated indicators (14 items)
Item4 years ago3 years ago2 years agoLast yearThis year
Ordinary income (loss) ¥75.7 billion ¥60.4 billion ¥37.8 billion ¥42.7 billion ¥46.1 billion
Net income (loss) attributable to owners of parent ¥55.2 billion ¥31.0 billion ¥24.9 billion ¥10.8 billion ¥16.8 billion
Comprehensive income ¥40.1 billion ¥25.6 billion ¥37.9 billion ¥17.9 billion ¥26.0 billion
Net assets ¥387.4 billion ¥389.8 billion ¥409.2 billion ¥413.7 billion ¥402.5 billion
Total assets ¥1,053.0 billion ¥1,026.4 billion ¥1,035.0 billion ¥1,050.2 billion ¥1,081.1 billion
Net assets per share 957.72 yen 986.05 yen 1,048.61 yen 1,062.25 yen 1,083.83 yen
Basic earnings (loss) per share 147.7 yen 83.16 yen 67.87 yen 29.32 yen 46.09 yen
Diluted earnings per share 147.68 yen 83.16 yen 67.86 yen 29.31 yen 46.08 yen
Equity-to-asset ratio 34.0% 35.5% 37.2% 37.2% 36.0%
Return on equity 16.0% 8.6% 6.7% 2.8% 4.3%
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥20.9 billion ¥38.0 billion ¥9.9 billion ¥82.4 billion ¥68.4 billion
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities ¥-11.3 billion ¥-32.8 billion ¥6.3 billion ¥-13.5 billion ¥-14.1 billion
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities ¥-8.7 billion ¥-28.8 billion ¥1.1 billion ¥-45.8 billion ¥-30.7 billion
Cash and cash equivalents ¥180.7 billion ¥159.1 billion ¥180.1 billion ¥207.5 billion ¥233.1 billion
Parent only indicators (14 items)
Item4 years ago3 years ago2 years agoLast yearThis year
Operating revenue ¥32.9 billion ¥46.8 billion ¥54.0 billion ¥52.3 billion ¥58.5 billion
Ordinary income (loss) ¥15.7 billion ¥22.3 billion ¥25.8 billion ¥13.5 billion ¥18.1 billion
Net income (loss) ¥33.3 billion ¥22.6 billion ¥41.4 billion ¥12.5 billion ¥17.5 billion
Capital stock ¥10.8 billion ¥10.8 billion ¥10.8 billion ¥10.8 billion ¥10.8 billion
Total number of issued shares (common stock) 389,559,436 shares 389,559,436 shares 389,559,436 shares 389,559,436 shares 363,902,636 shares
Net assets ¥293.2 billion ¥290.1 billion ¥310.4 billion ¥311.3 billion ¥306.1 billion
Total assets ¥483.2 billion ¥506.6 billion ¥539.4 billion ¥522.2 billion ¥544.5 billion
Net assets per share 784.81 yen 786.02 yen 845.63 yen 847.35 yen 852.56 yen
Dividend per share 32 yen 32 yen 32 yen 32 yen 32 yen
Interim dividend per share 15 yen 16 yen 16 yen 16 yen 16 yen
Basic earnings (loss) per share 89.2 yen 60.68 yen 112.72 yen 34.07 yen 48.21 yen
Equity-to-asset ratio 60.7% 57.3% 57.5% 59.6% 56.2%
Return on equity 11.4% 7.8% 13.8% 4.0% 5.7%
Payout ratio 35.9% 52.7% 28.4% 93.9% 66.4%

Dividend history

Source: reporting company’s key figures, annual securities reports · 14 years (2013 to 2026)Parent-onlyDisclosed

0 periods Consecutive increases (own definition) through FY ending 3/2026
12 periods Consecutive periods with dividends (site definition) through FY ending 3/2026
+0.0% Dividend growth (year on year)
+1.3% Dividend growth (5-year annual rate)
Fiscal yearAnnual dividend per share Of which interimPayout ratio (as reported, parent only) Flag
FY ending 3/2026 ¥32 ¥16 66.4%
FY ending 3/2025 ¥32 ¥16 93.9%
FY ending 3/2024 ¥32 ¥16 28.4%
FY ending 3/2023 ¥32 ¥16 52.7%
FY ending 3/2022 ¥32 ¥15 35.9%
FY ending 3/2021 ¥30 ¥15 44.6%
FY ending 3/2020 ¥30 ¥15 35.6%
FY ending 3/2019 ¥28 ¥14 60.0%
FY ending 3/2018 ¥26 ¥13 52.8%
FY ending 3/2017 ¥24 ¥12 48.4%
FY ending 3/2016 ¥18 ¥9 50.3%
FY ending 3/2015 ¥15 ¥7.5 46.6%
FY ending 3/2014 ¥66 ¥60 51.3% Stock split or share consolidation noted
FY ending 3/2013 ¥80 ¥40 63.6%

HAKUHODO DY

Dividends per share over time

Unit yenSource Annual securities reports

32 21 11 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Dividend per share yen

Shareholder composition

As of 2026-03-31Disclosed

Share ownership by holder category

9,872 Shareholders
17.96% Foreign holders (total) Industry median 3.64%
25.39% Individuals and others Industry median 52.53%

HAKUHODO DY

Unit %Source Annual securities reports

  • Financial institutions16.02%
  • Securities firms0.62%
  • Other corporations39.98%
  • Foreign holders (institutions)17.92%
  • Foreign holders (individuals)0.04%
  • Individuals and others25.39%

Major shareholders

RankShareholderShareholding ratioShares held
1 公益財団法人博報堂教育財団 19.77% 71,005,350
2 日本マスタートラスト信託銀行株式会社(信託口) 8.31% 29,864,600
3 一般社団法人博政会 5.03% 18,080,000
4 株式会社朝日新聞社 3.12% 11,223,490
5 STATE STREET BANK AND TRUST COMPANY 505001(常任代理人 株式会社みずほ銀行 決済営業部) 3.08% 11,064,118
6 一般社団法人フラタニテ 3.06% 11,000,000
7 株式会社日本カストディ銀行(信託口) 2.9% 10,436,600
8 日本テレビ放送網株式会社 2.4% 8,620,000
9 博報堂DYホールディングス社員持株会 2.28% 8,203,917
10 NORTHERN TRUST CO. (AVFC) RE SILCHESTER INTERNATIONAL INVESTORS INTERNATIONAL VALUE EQUITY TRUST(常任代理人 香港上海銀行東京支店セキュリティーズ・サービシズ・オペレーションズ) 2.0% 7,214,700

Research and development expenses and capital expenditure

Source: R&D and capital expenditure sections, annual securities reports · 2 years (2021 to 2026)Disclosed

Not disclosed Research and development
¥11.4 billion Capital expenditure
Fiscal year Capital expenditure
FY ending 3/2026 ¥11.4 billion
FY ending 3/2021 ¥10.8 billion

Revenue scale in the same industry

Revenue of this company: not retrieved (no comparison)

Workforce information

Source: Annual Securities Report (Apr 2025 to Mar 2026)Parent-onlyDisclosed

144 Employees (parent only) Industry median 130
42.5 Average age Industry median 38.8
13.0 years Average length of service Industry median 6.6 years
¥11.68 million Average annual salary Industry median ¥5.89 million
People and organisation
406.0¥ million Sales per employee Industry median 24.2¥ million FY ending 3/2026 · parent company only / calculated
¥1.54 million Operating income per employee
11,878 Average temporary staff

Audit and disclosure information

Annual securities report, year ended 2026-03-31Disclosed

ItemValue
Audit firm 有限責任あずさ監査法人
Audit fees (this year, total) ¥0.4 billion
Non-audit fees (this year, total) ¥8.00 million
Audit fees (this year, network firms) ¥0.5 billion
Non-audit fees (this year, network firms) ¥81.00 million
Going concern note Cannot be determined
Accounting standard Japanese GAAP

See the book series →

Sources and methodology

Retrieved disclosed figures

Accounts and values from the annual securities report, by section

Accounts unique to this company (11 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Revenue ¥861.0 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥861.0 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥0.6 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥-1.0 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥8.8 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥-11.5 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥-1.5 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥-6.2 billion Consolidated
Change in average annual salary from the previous year 7.0% Parent only
Revenue ¥105.2 billion Parent only
Revenue ¥41.6 billion Parent only

Major management indicators (5 years) (28 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Comprehensive income ¥26.0 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥68.4 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities ¥-14.1 billion Consolidated
Diluted earnings per share 46.08 yen Consolidated
Cash and cash equivalents ¥233.1 billion Consolidated
Net assets ¥402.5 billion Consolidated
Ordinary income (loss) ¥46.1 billion Consolidated
Total assets ¥1,081.1 billion Consolidated
Return on equity 4.3% Consolidated
Equity-to-asset ratio 36.0% Consolidated
Net income (loss) attributable to owners of parent ¥16.8 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities ¥-30.7 billion Consolidated
Basic earnings (loss) per share 46.09 yen Consolidated
Net assets per share 1,083.83 yen Consolidated
Dividend per share 32 yen Parent only
Operating revenue ¥58.5 billion Parent only
Net income (loss) ¥17.5 billion Parent only
Total number of issued shares (common stock) 363,902,636 shares Parent only
Net assets ¥306.1 billion Parent only
Ordinary income (loss) ¥18.1 billion Parent only
Total assets ¥544.5 billion Parent only
Return on equity 5.7% Parent only
Equity-to-asset ratio 56.2% Parent only
Capital stock ¥10.8 billion Parent only
Payout ratio 66.4% Parent only
Interim dividend per share 16 yen Parent only
Basic earnings (loss) per share 48.21 yen Parent only
Net assets per share 852.56 yen Parent only

Employees (7 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Number of employees 28,921 people Consolidated
Number of employees 28,921 people Consolidated
Average length of service (years) 13 years Parent only
Average annual salary ¥11.68 million Parent only
Average age (years) 42.5 years old Parent only
Number of employees 144 people Parent only
Number of employees 144 people Parent only

Other disclosed items (12 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Scope1 greenhouse gas emissions 935,260 t-CO2e Consolidated
Gross scope 1 greenhouse gas emissions 1,299 t-CO2e Consolidated
Gross scope 2 greenhouse gas emissions 20,380 t-CO2e Consolidated
Gross scope 3 greenhouse gas emissions 913,581 t-CO2e Consolidated
Average number of temporary employees 11,878 people Consolidated
Average number of temporary employees 11,878 people Consolidated
Number of associates accounted for using equity method 66 companies Consolidated
Write-downs of inventories ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Number of consolidated subsidiaries 385 companies Consolidated
Average number of temporary employees 10 people Parent only
Average number of temporary employees 10 people Parent only
Total return on the share price index 175.0% Parent only

Shares (26 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Number of shares held 186,712,775 shares Consolidated
Total number of shares held treasury shares etc 4,870,500 shares Consolidated
Number of issues whose number of shares increased shares not listed investment shares held for purposes other than pure investment largest holding company 10 issues Consolidated
Number of issues whose number of shares increased shares other than those not listed investment shares held for purposes other than pure investment largest holding company 8 issues Consolidated
Number of issues whose number of shares decreased shares not listed investment shares held for purposes other than pure investment largest holding company 8 issues Consolidated
Number of issues whose number of shares decreased shares other than those not listed investment shares held for purposes other than pure investment reporting company 2 issues Consolidated
Number of issues whose number of shares decreased shares other than those not listed investment shares held for purposes other than pure investment largest holding company 5 issues Consolidated
Total acquisition cost for increased shares shares not listed investment shares held for purposes other than pure investment largest holding company ¥0.5 billion Consolidated
Total acquisition cost for increased shares shares other than those not listed investment shares held for purposes other than pure investment largest holding company ¥66.00 million Consolidated
Total sale amount for decreased shares shares not listed investment shares held for purposes other than pure investment largest holding company ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Total sale amount for decreased shares shares other than those not listed investment shares held for purposes other than pure investment reporting company ¥49.00 million Consolidated
Total sale amount for decreased shares shares other than those not listed investment shares held for purposes other than pure investment largest holding company ¥6.4 billion Consolidated
Number of shares 363,902,636 shares Consolidated
Shareholding ratio treasury shares etc 1.3% Consolidated
Shareholding ratio 52.0% Consolidated
Number of shares held in own name treasury shares etc 4,870,500 shares Consolidated
Number of voting rights 3,590,004 units Consolidated
Carrying amount on the balance sheet ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Carrying amount on the balance sheet ¥5.2 billion Consolidated
Carrying amount on the balance sheet ¥6.6 billion Consolidated
Carrying amount on the balance sheet ¥73.5 billion Consolidated
Number of issues 9 issues Consolidated
Number of issues 115 issues Consolidated
Number of issues 4 issues Consolidated
Number of issues 75 issues Consolidated
Total shareholder return 64.3% Parent only

Property and facilities (1 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Capital expenditures ¥11.4 billion Consolidated

Audit (12 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Fees for audit and attestation services - reporting company ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Fees for audit and attestation services - reporting company ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Fees for audit and attestation services - total ¥0.5 billion Consolidated
Fees for audit and attestation services - total ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Fees for audit and attestation services - consolidated subsidiaries ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Fees for audit and attestation services - consolidated subsidiaries ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Fees for non-audit services - reporting company ¥29.00 million Consolidated
Fees for non-audit services - reporting company ¥8.00 million Consolidated
Fees for non-audit services - total ¥81.00 million Consolidated
Fees for non-audit services - total ¥8.00 million Consolidated
Non audit fees consolidated subsidiaries network firms ¥51.00 million Consolidated
Non audit fees consolidated subsidiaries ¥0 Consolidated

Balance sheet (118 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Other ¥24.0 billion Consolidated
Other ¥33.1 billion Consolidated
Other ¥56.8 billion Consolidated
Other ¥77.4 billion Consolidated
Other ¥50.1 billion Consolidated
Other ¥15.9 billion Consolidated
Valuation difference on available-for-sale securities ¥35.9 billion Consolidated
Other, net ¥22.6 billion Consolidated
Goodwill ¥49.8 billion Consolidated
Software ¥26.3 billion Consolidated
Retained earnings ¥321.1 billion Consolidated
Notes and accounts receivable trade ¥424.8 billion Consolidated
Non-current liabilities ¥142.8 billion Consolidated
Non-current assets ¥338.2 billion Consolidated
Land ¥9.5 billion Consolidated
Buildings and structures ¥44.2 billion Consolidated
Buildings and structures, net ¥20.7 billion Consolidated
Provision for directors' bonuses ¥1.3 billion Consolidated
Provision for directors' retirement benefits ¥0.5 billion Consolidated
Investments and other assets ¥193.3 billion Consolidated
Investment securities ¥139.8 billion Consolidated
Notes and accounts payable - trade ¥270.8 billion Consolidated
Subscription rights to shares ¥2.00 million Consolidated
Securities ¥6.7 billion Consolidated
Property, plant and equipment ¥52.9 billion Consolidated
Income taxes payable ¥14.1 billion Consolidated
Accrued expenses ¥26.2 billion Consolidated
Shareholders' equity ¥327.0 billion Consolidated
Inventories ¥22.6 billion Consolidated
Current liabilities ¥535.8 billion Consolidated
Current assets ¥743.0 billion Consolidated
Accumulated depreciation ¥-34.2 billion Consolidated
Accumulated depreciation ¥-23.4 billion Consolidated
Foreign currency translation adjustment ¥26.0 billion Consolidated
Intangible assets ¥92.0 billion Consolidated
Cash and cash equivalents ¥233.1 billion Consolidated
Cash and deposits ¥239.0 billion Consolidated
Short-term loans payable ¥7.2 billion Consolidated
Short-term loans receivable with resale agreement ¥0.8 billion Consolidated
Bonds payable ¥30.0 billion Consolidated
Net assets ¥402.5 billion Consolidated
Net assets ¥402.5 billion Consolidated
Total assets ¥1,081.1 billion Consolidated
Deferred gains or losses on hedges ¥-5.00 million Consolidated
Deferred tax liabilities ¥11.1 billion Consolidated
Deferred tax assets ¥11.5 billion Consolidated
Treasury stock ¥-4.9 billion Consolidated
Valuation and translation adjustments ¥62.1 billion Consolidated
Liabilities ¥678.6 billion Consolidated
Liabilities and net assets ¥1,081.1 billion Consolidated
Allowance for doubtful accounts ¥-2.5 billion Consolidated
Allowance for doubtful accounts ¥-1.0 billion Consolidated
Capital stock ¥10.8 billion Consolidated
Provision for bonuses ¥36.4 billion Consolidated
Remeasurements of defined benefit plans ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Net defined benefit liability ¥11.9 billion Consolidated
Net defined benefit asset ¥10.9 billion Consolidated
Long-term loans payable ¥65.3 billion Consolidated
Long-term loans receivable ¥0.5 billion Consolidated
Non-controlling interests ¥13.4 billion Consolidated
Deposits received ¥79.5 billion Consolidated
Current portion of long-term loans payable ¥23.0 billion Consolidated
Other ¥1.2 billion Parent only
Valuation difference on available-for-sale securities ¥5.2 billion Parent only
Software ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Lease obligations ¥3.00 million Parent only
Lease obligations ¥1.00 million Parent only
Lease assets ¥5.00 million Parent only
Lease assets, net ¥4.00 million Parent only
Retained earnings ¥140.6 billion Parent only
Prepaid expenses ¥89.00 million Parent only
Trade accounts receivable ¥3.7 billion Parent only
Non-current liabilities ¥96.5 billion Parent only
Non-current assets ¥472.8 billion Parent only
Tools, furniture and fixtures ¥0.9 billion Parent only
Tools, furniture and fixtures ¥0.4 billion Parent only
Buildings and structures ¥2.5 billion Parent only
Buildings and structures, net ¥1.7 billion Parent only
Provision for directors' bonuses ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Investments and other assets ¥470.4 billion Parent only
Investment securities ¥7.0 billion Parent only
Lease and guarantee deposits ¥0.6 billion Parent only
Property, plant and equipment ¥2.2 billion Parent only
Income taxes payable ¥0.4 billion Parent only
Accrued expenses ¥4.5 billion Parent only
Accounts payable - other ¥16.0 billion Parent only
Shareholders' equity ¥300.9 billion Parent only
Current liabilities ¥141.9 billion Parent only
Current assets ¥71.8 billion Parent only
Accumulated depreciation ¥-1.00 million Parent only
Accumulated depreciation ¥-0.5 billion Parent only
Accumulated depreciation ¥-0.8 billion Parent only
Accumulated depreciation ¥-4.00 million Parent only
Intangible assets ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Cash and deposits ¥9.9 billion Parent only
Bonds payable ¥30.0 billion Parent only
Advances paid ¥1.8 billion Parent only
Net assets ¥306.1 billion Parent only
Net assets ¥306.1 billion Parent only
Total assets ¥544.5 billion Parent only
Deferred tax liabilities ¥1.5 billion Parent only
Retained earnings brought forward ¥140.6 billion Parent only
Treasury stock ¥-4.9 billion Parent only
Valuation and translation adjustments ¥5.2 billion Parent only
Liabilities ¥238.4 billion Parent only
Liabilities and net assets ¥544.5 billion Parent only
Capital surplus ¥154.3 billion Parent only
Legal capital surplus ¥154.3 billion Parent only
Capital stock ¥10.8 billion Parent only
Provision for bonuses ¥0.6 billion Parent only
Vehicle and delivery equipment ¥4.00 million Parent only
Vehicles, net ¥0 Parent only
Long-term loans payable ¥65.0 billion Parent only
Investments in capital of subsidiaries and affiliates ¥9.3 billion Parent only
Shares of subsidiaries and associates ¥453.5 billion Parent only
Loans receivable to subsidiaries and affiliates ¥55.2 billion Parent only
Deposits received ¥32.00 million Parent only
Current portion of long-term loans payable ¥15.0 billion Parent only

Statement of income (102 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Other ¥2.0 billion Consolidated
Other ¥1.1 billion Consolidated
Other ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Other ¥2.6 billion Consolidated
Other ¥154.5 billion Consolidated
Other comprehensive income ¥8.3 billion Consolidated
Valuation difference on available for sale securities net of tax ¥4.2 billion Consolidated
Amortization of goodwill ¥10.3 billion Consolidated
Gain on forgiveness of debts ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Dividends from surplus ¥-11.7 billion Consolidated
Comprehensive income ¥26.0 billion Consolidated
Interest income ¥0.5 billion Consolidated
Dividend income ¥2.2 billion Consolidated
Operating income ¥44.7 billion Consolidated
Non-operating income ¥6.1 billion Consolidated
Non-operating expenses ¥4.7 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥68.4 billion Consolidated
Loss on retirement of non-current assets ¥1.3 billion Consolidated
Cost of sales ¥455.0 billion Consolidated
Gross profit (loss) ¥406.0 billion Consolidated
Net income ¥16.8 billion Consolidated
Net income ¥16.8 billion Consolidated
Net income (loss) ¥17.6 billion Consolidated
Net income (loss) ¥17.6 billion Consolidated
Provision for directors' bonuses ¥1.2 billion Consolidated
Provision for directors' retirement benefits ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Loss on investments in partnership ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Gain on sales of investment securities ¥1.3 billion Consolidated
Loss on valuation of investment securities ¥1.4 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities ¥-14.1 billion Consolidated
Share of loss of investments accounted for using equity method ¥1.1 billion Consolidated
Share of other comprehensive income of investments accounted for using equity method ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Interest expenses ¥1.6 billion Consolidated
Income taxes - current ¥22.2 billion Consolidated
Income taxes ¥20.1 billion Consolidated
Income taxes - deferred ¥-2.1 billion Consolidated
Impairment loss ¥1.1 billion Consolidated
Foreign exchange gains ¥1.4 billion Consolidated
Foreign currency translation adjustment net of tax ¥-0.1 billion Consolidated
Extraordinary income ¥2.2 billion Consolidated
Extraordinary loss ¥10.6 billion Consolidated
Early retirement program expenses ¥4.3 billion Consolidated
Effect of exchange rate change on cash and cash equivalents ¥1.9 billion Consolidated
Net increase (decrease) in cash and cash equivalents ¥25.6 billion Consolidated
Income (loss) before income taxes ¥37.7 billion Consolidated
Income (loss) before income taxes ¥37.7 billion Consolidated
Ordinary income ¥46.1 billion Consolidated
Salaries and allowances ¥154.8 billion Consolidated
Disposal of treasury stock ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Purchase of treasury stock ¥-10.0 billion Consolidated
Comprehensive income attributable to owners of parent ¥24.9 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities ¥-30.7 billion Consolidated
Selling, general and administrative expenses ¥361.4 billion Consolidated
Provision of allowance for doubtful accounts ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Provision for bonuses ¥32.0 billion Consolidated
Remeasurements of defined benefit plans net of tax ¥4.1 billion Consolidated
Retirement benefit expenses ¥8.2 billion Consolidated
Gain on sales of shares of subsidiaries and associates ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Changes in equity of parent from transaction of non controlling interest ¥-4.7 billion Consolidated
Comprehensive income attributable to non-controlling interests ¥1.0 billion Consolidated
Net income (loss) attributable to non-controlling interests ¥0.9 billion Consolidated
Other ¥17.00 million Parent only
Other ¥1.00 million Parent only
Other ¥0 Parent only
Other ¥19.00 million Parent only
Other ¥7.2 billion Parent only
General and administrative expenses ¥40.7 billion Parent only
Rent expenses on real estates ¥0.6 billion Parent only
Dividends from surplus ¥-11.7 billion Parent only
Interest income ¥1.3 billion Parent only
Dividend income ¥64.00 million Parent only
Dividend income ¥16.8 billion Parent only
Operating income ¥17.7 billion Parent only
Operating revenue ¥58.5 billion Parent only
Non-operating income ¥2.7 billion Parent only
Non-operating expenses ¥2.3 billion Parent only
Loss on retirement of non-current assets ¥2.00 million Parent only
Net income (loss) ¥17.5 billion Parent only
Net income (loss) ¥17.5 billion Parent only
Provision for directors' bonuses ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Loss on investments in partnership ¥0.8 billion Parent only
Gain on sales of investment securities ¥0 Parent only
Loss on valuation of investment securities ¥95.00 million Parent only
Interest expenses ¥1.2 billion Parent only
Commission fees ¥2.00 million Parent only
Business consignment expenses ¥29.8 billion Parent only
Income taxes - current ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Income taxes ¥0.4 billion Parent only
Income taxes - deferred ¥48.00 million Parent only
Depreciation ¥35.00 million Parent only
Foreign exchange gains ¥1.3 billion Parent only
Extraordinary income ¥1.00 million Parent only
Extraordinary loss ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Interest on bonds ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Income (loss) before income taxes ¥17.9 billion Parent only
Ordinary income ¥18.1 billion Parent only
Salaries and allowances ¥2.4 billion Parent only
Disposal of treasury stock ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Purchase of treasury stock ¥-10.0 billion Parent only
Bonuses ¥-0.2 billion Parent only
Provision for bonuses ¥0.6 billion Parent only
Loss on valuation of shares of subsidiaries and associates ¥76.00 million Parent only

Statement of changes in equity (4 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Total changes during the period ¥-11.2 billion Consolidated
Net changes in items other than shareholders' equity ¥-1.9 billion Consolidated
Total changes during the period ¥-5.2 billion Parent only
Net changes in items other than shareholders' equity ¥-1.4 billion Parent only

Statement of cash flows (51 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Other ¥1.0 billion Consolidated
Other ¥-0.4 billion Consolidated
Other ¥2.00 million Consolidated
Amortization of goodwill ¥10.3 billion Consolidated
Repayments of finance lease obligations ¥-1.5 billion Consolidated
Increase decrease in notes and accounts payable trade ¥-0.3 billion Consolidated
Collection of investments in capital ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Payments for investments in capital ¥-0.3 billion Consolidated
Interest expenses paid ¥-1.6 billion Consolidated
Interest and dividends income received ¥5.0 billion Consolidated
Increase (decrease) in advances received ¥-3.5 billion Consolidated
Interest and dividend income ¥-2.7 billion Consolidated
Decrease increase in notes and accounts receivable trade ¥-1.7 billion Consolidated
Proceeds from withdrawal of time deposits ¥1.6 billion Consolidated
Payments into time deposits ¥-3.1 billion Consolidated
Subtotal ¥93.0 billion Consolidated
Increase decrease in provision for directors bonuses ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Increase decrease in provision for directors retirement benefits ¥-41.00 million Consolidated
Purchase of investment securities ¥-4.3 billion Consolidated
Proceeds from sales of investment securities ¥8.8 billion Consolidated
Loss (gain) on sales of long-term investment securities ¥-1.3 billion Consolidated
Valuation gains (losses) on investment securities ¥1.4 billion Consolidated
Equity in earnings losses of affiliates ¥1.1 billion Consolidated
Interest expenses ¥1.6 billion Consolidated
Proceeds from refund of leasehold deposits ¥1.2 billion Consolidated
Payments of leasehold and guarantee deposits ¥-1.0 billion Consolidated
Purchase of property plant and equipment ¥-3.4 billion Consolidated
Proceeds from sales of property plant and equipment ¥70.00 million Consolidated
Decrease (increase) in inventories ¥5.9 billion Consolidated
Income taxes paid ¥-23.4 billion Consolidated
Depreciation ¥14.3 billion Consolidated
Impairment loss ¥1.1 billion Consolidated
Foreign exchange loss (gain) ¥-1.4 billion Consolidated
Purchase of intangible assets ¥-8.1 billion Consolidated
Early retirement program expenses ¥4.3 billion Consolidated
Payments for extra retirement payments ¥-4.7 billion Consolidated
Net increase (decrease) in short-term borrowings ¥-0.3 billion Consolidated
Decrease increase in short term loans receivable ¥-0.2 billion Consolidated
Regarding purchase of treasury stock ¥-10.0 billion Consolidated
Increase (decrease) in allowance for doubtful accounts ¥0.8 billion Consolidated
Increase (decrease) in provision for bonuses ¥2.6 billion Consolidated
Increase (decrease) in net defined benefit liability ¥-1.1 billion Consolidated
Inorease (decrease) in asset for retirement benefits ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Dividends ¥-11.7 billion Consolidated
Proceeds from long term loans payable ¥62.00 million Consolidated
Repayment of long term loans payable ¥-0.6 billion Consolidated
Payments of long-term loans receivable ¥-3.00 million Consolidated
Collection of long-term loans receivable ¥15.00 million Consolidated
Proceeds from share issuance to non controlling shareholders ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Dividends paid to non-controlling interests ¥-0.7 billion Consolidated
Increase (decrease) in deposits ¥22.7 billion Consolidated
Basic indicators
ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidatedSource
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥68.4 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Dividend per share 32 Parent onlyDisclosed
Number of employees 28,921 ConsolidatedDisclosed
Net assets ¥402.5 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Operating income ¥44.7 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Operating revenue ¥58.5 billion Parent onlyDisclosed
Ordinary income ¥46.1 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Net income ¥16.8 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Total assets ¥1,081.1 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Operating margin Cannot be calculatedNot applicableNot calculated (consolidated numerator, parent-only denominator)
Net margin Cannot be calculatedNot applicableNot calculated (consolidated numerator, parent-only denominator)
Sales per employee 405951389 yenParent onlyCalculated
Total asset turnover Cannot be calculatedNot applicableNot calculated (parent-only numerator, consolidated denominator)
Net assets to total assets 37.2%ConsolidatedCalculated
How to read the figures, and caveats

Terms

  • Consolidated: the parent company together with the subsidiaries it consolidates
  • Parent-only: the single company that filed the annual securities report
  • Calculated: a disclosed figure put through the formula shown
  • Not disclosed: no such value in the filing (not treated as zero)
  • Not retrieved: a value this page could not extract, including values in the filing that could not be matched. The same item may appear in another table
  • Segment: a business division the company uses in its disclosures
  • Industry median: the middle value among companies in the same industry that disclose the item
  • ★: position when every company is lined up by value (not a judgement of the company)See the formulas
  • Source: document name, period covered, filing date and where it was obtained
  • Tables scroll sideways

Key figures

  • Sales per employee 405,951,389 yen Sales or operating revenue ÷ employees  = ¥58.5 billion ÷ 144 people
    Sales or operating revenue ÷ employees. The denominator is Number of employees (Parent only, Japanese GAAP).
  • Net assets to total assets 37.2% Net assets ÷ total assets  = ¥402.5 billion ÷ ¥1,081.1 billion
    Net assets ÷ total assets. The denominator is Total assets (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).

Company details

  • Representative President, Representative Director, gBizINFO
  • Consolidated subsidiaries Annual Securities Report

Amounts by account

  • Totals and their component lines together; consolidated and parent-only figures mixed (right-hand column)

Selling, general and administrative expenses

  • Breakdown of selling, general and administrative expenses (costs of selling and running the company). Cost of sales not included
  • Each item: already inside the SG&A total (not added to it)

Finance

  • Net assets to total assets Net assets ÷ total assets
  • Return on assets (ROA) Net income ÷ total assets (consolidated)
  • Net assets per share Consolidated
  • Free cash flow Free cash flow: operating cash flow (cash generated by the business) plus investing cash flow (asset purchases, disposals and other investments), consolidated
  • Total assets Consolidated
  • Goodwill (the part of the acquisition price above the net assets acquired) 12% of net assets (consolidated)

Capital allocation

  • ★: position when all companies are sorted by value and cut into fifths (a position, not a rating). The five items with ★: only where both numerator and denominator are available on a consolidated basisSee the formulas
  • Property, plant and equipment purchases relative to depreciation Purchase of property, plant and equipment ÷ depreciation。Purchase of property, plant and equipment ¥3.4 billion, over depreciation ¥14.3 billion
  • Return to shareholders (dividends paid + purchase of treasury stock) ÷ net cash provided by operating activities。Dividends paid ¥11.7 billion + purchase of treasury stock ¥10.0 billion, over operating cash flow ¥68.4 billion
  • Extraordinary gains and losses relative to ordinary profit (extraordinary income − extraordinary loss) ÷ ordinary income。Extraordinary income ¥2.2 billion − extraordinary loss ¥10.6 billion, over ordinary income ¥46.1 billion
  • Investment securities to net assets Investment securities ÷ net assets。Investment securities ¥139.8 billion, over net assets ¥402.5 billion

Long-term changes in performance

  • Revenue Disclosed value for 2021 ÷ disclosed value for 2013

Year-on-year comparison

  • Year on year: calculated only where the item, reporting range and accounting standard match and the periods are consecutive
  • Comparison basis not confirmed: periods with a change of accounting standard or reporting range, a moved fiscal year end, or an unconfirmed period
  • ◆: a period where revenue moved 20% or more from the prior year, profit as a share of revenue moved 2.0 percentage points or more, or profit or loss changed sign. Item used named in the table and list. Not a ranking of companies

Earnings and net assets per share over time

  • Earnings per share = net profit ÷ shares; net assets per share = net assets ÷ shares. Disclosed values from the key financial indicators of the annual securities report. No share prices used

Return on equity over time

  • Return on equity (ROE): net profit as a proportion of equity. For Japanese companies, the disclosed value in the key financial indicators of the annual securities report (decimals converted to percentages)

Dividend history

  • Payout ratio: dividends as a proportion of net profit. Dividend amounts and payout ratios: the reporting company’s parent-only disclosed values (as written in the annual securities report, not recalculated from consolidated profit). Consecutive increases: years in a row, from the latest backwards, in which the annual dividend per share rose. Consecutive years with a dividend: years in a row with an annual dividend per share above zero. Both this site’s own count (not the criteria of any published index). A year with no disclosure not read as zero; counting stops there. Range limited to the years listed above. Flagged 1 years: a note about a stock split or share consolidation, or a period other than 12 months. No calculation across those years, as the dividend per share may rest on a different share base.

Share ownership by holder category

  • Source: ownership table, annual securities report. Percentages as disclosed, calculated on trading units (some companies do not total exactly 100%). Foreign holders (total): institutions and individuals combined. “Individuals and others”: a register category (not necessarily the share actually held by individuals). Industry median: the middle value among companies in Services that disclose the item (industries with at least 5 companies only).

Major shareholders

  • Source: major shareholders table, annual securities report. Trust bank holdings as written (whose trust is not disclosed)

Research and development expenses and capital expenditure

  • Research and development: total in the R&D section of the annual securities report. Capital expenditure: this year’s actual spending in the capital expenditure overview (not a plan). Years: only those available in the annual securities reports on hand (one to four per company); no row for other years.

Workforce information

  • All four: the reporting company (parent-only), as disclosed in the employee section of the annual securities report. Employees across the consolidated group: 28,921 (a different scope, kept apart from the four above). Industry median: the middle value among companies in Services that disclose the item (industries with at least 5 companies only).

People and organisation

  • Sales per employee Net sales (or operating revenue) ÷ employees
  • Operating income per employee Operating income ÷ employees
  • Average temporary staff Consolidated, average headcount other than regular employees

Audit and disclosure information

  • Whether there is a going concern note (the accounting assumption that a company will continue operating), and audit information
  • Audit firm, audit fees, going concern note and accounting standard: facts written in the latest annual securities report and the audit report filed with it (not a judgement of the company). Going concern note: “note” when the note text is present, “not applicable” when the report states nothing to report, “cannot be determined” when neither appears. Note text not reproduced. Amended filings not shown (annual securities reports only)

Data sources and calculation methods

Primary source: the annual securities report of HAKUHODO DY HOLDINGS INCORPORATED on EDINET, the FSA’s disclosure system (free to read)
Corporate number: 4010401051711 / Accounting standard: Japanese GAAP

  • Amounts: machine transcription of EDINET XBRL (no manual re-keying). Long narrative notes are text and not in the account list. Identifiers: machine transcription of the EDINET code list (retrieved 2026-08-22)
  • ★: position of the value calculated from disclosed figures among the 4,240 companies on this site, on a five-step scale. Not a judgement of the company. No forecasts usedThe formulas and how they are counted
  • No rank: net assets as a share of total assets, cash conversion and revenue per employee (size alone does not show quality). Industry median shown for comparison. Cash conversion of 100%: operating cash flow equal to operating profit
  • Profit-and-loss chart: only where “sales − cost of sales − SG&A = operating income” holds between disclosed values. Cost breakdown: the six largest SG&A items
  • Trend charts: key financial indicators of the annual securities report. Amounts in billions of yen (dividend per share in yen). Long-run chart joins reports filed in different years (newer report for overlapping years). Some items stop part-way after a change of accounting standard. A stock split changes the weight of one share. Consolidated and parent-only in separate tables
  • Revenue scale in the same industry: bars of revenue (disclosed values) of companies in the same industry grouping as the industry pages, largest first. Only the top three and the two companies either side of this one. Each company’s latest fiscal year. An order of size, not a ranking of quality or an investment view
  • Share prices: not published (no data source allows redistribution). No share-price-based indicators (such as the price earnings ratio) and no extension of past growth into the future
  • Average age, average length of service and average annual salary: the reporting company alone (the parent). At a holding company, a small head-office staff. Payout ratio (basic facts): dividend per share ÷ consolidated earnings per share, calculated here (the payout ratio in the annual securities report is the reporting company’s figure, on a different basis). Representative and founding date: gBizINFO (Ministry of Economy, Trade and Industry), some companies only
  • “Retrieved disclosed figures”: every value readable as a number from the annual securities report. Company-wide values only (no segment or other breakdowns)
  • Segment table: machine transcription of the segment information in the annual securities report. Business names as labelled by the company in its XBRL. No table where segment sales differ from the disclosed total by more than 1%. Adjustments, corporate, eliminations and “other” left out of the table and the share denominator, as they are not businesses
  • Breakdowns of amounts, not diagrams of how the business works. Who pays whom, and for what, is not in the disclosed figures; no lines drawn from guesswork