SUSMED
SUSMED, Inc.
Company highlights
The largest segment by revenue is DTx product business, at 68.4% of the total.
Key figures
Period Jul 2025 to Jun 2026
Company profile
Tables scroll sideways
Disclosed data
Business activities and revenue composition
SUSMED
Revenue and profit by business segment
Period Jul 2025 to Jun 2026Source Annual securities reportsParent only・Disclosed
| Business | Net sales to external customers | Operating income | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| This year | Share | Last year | This year | Share | Margin | Last year | |
| DTx product business | ¥0.3 billion | 68.4% | ¥0.3 billion | ¥0.1 billion | 57.3% | 30.4% | ¥0.1 billion |
| DTx platform business | ¥0.2 billion | 31.6% | ¥0.2 billion | ¥76.96 million | 42.7% | 49.0% | ¥33.13 million |
| Total of the businesses | ¥0.5 billion | 100.0% | ¥0.2 billion | 100.0% | |||
Revenue and profit
Amounts by account
| Group | Account | Amount | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|---|
| Selling, general and administrative expenses | Research and development expenses | ¥0.2 billion | Parent only |
| Payrolls and allowances | ¥0.2 billion | Parent only | |
| Directors' compensations | ¥87.43 million | Parent only | |
| Share-based payment expenses | ¥84.07 million | Parent only | |
| Profit by stage | Operating income | ¥-0.3 billion | Parent only |
| Ordinary income | ¥-0.3 billion | Parent only |
SUSMED
Selling, general and administrative expenses
Period Jul 2025 to Jun 2026Source Annual securities reports
- Research and development expenses ¥0.2 billion
- Payrolls and allowances ¥0.2 billion
- Directors' compensations ¥0.1 billion
- Share-based payment expenses ¥0.1 billion
Performance, financial position and capital allocation
SUSMED
Long-term revenue, profit and asset trends
Period 2021 to 2026Source Annual securities reportsDisclosed
SUSMED
Recent performance trends
Source Annual securities reports
Year-on-year comparison
| Item | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ordinary income (loss) | -¥0.2B | -¥0.0B | -¥0.4B | -¥0.3B | -¥0.3B |
| Change from prior year | 0.80x | 0.20x | 8.06x | 0.82x | 1.10x |
SUSMED
Earnings and net assets per share over time
Unit yenSource Annual securities reports
Parent only indicators (13 items)
| Item | 4 years ago | 3 years ago | 2 years ago | Last year | This year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ordinary income (loss) | ¥-0.2 billion | ¥-44.32 million | ¥-0.4 billion | ¥-0.3 billion | ¥-0.3 billion |
| Net income (loss) | ¥-0.2 billion | ¥-50.75 million | ¥-0.4 billion | ¥-0.3 billion | ¥-0.4 billion |
| Capital stock | ¥1.9 billion | ¥40.95 million | ¥80.96 million | ¥99.23 million | ¥10.00 million |
| Total number of issued shares (common stock) | 16,201,100 shares | 16,622,500 shares | 16,759,300 shares | 16,822,700 shares | 16,868,100 shares |
| Net assets | ¥4.9 billion | ¥4.9 billion | ¥4.6 billion | ¥4.4 billion | ¥4.1 billion |
| Total assets | ¥4.9 billion | ¥5.1 billion | ¥4.9 billion | ¥4.5 billion | ¥4.2 billion |
| Net assets per share | 299.39 yen | 292.47 yen | 273.53 yen | 257.02 yen | 235.75 yen |
| Basic earnings (loss) per share | -15.9 yen | -3.09 yen | -21.41 yen | -17.77 yen | -22.71 yen |
| Equity-to-asset ratio | 98.1% | 95.3% | 92.9% | 96.0% | 94.2% |
| Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities | ¥-0.2 billion | ¥0.1 billion | ¥-0.2 billion | ¥-0.4 billion | ¥-0.5 billion |
| Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities | ¥-20.36 million | ¥-18.19 million | ¥-8.53 million | ¥-19.97 million | ¥-0.2 billion |
| Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities | ¥3.5 billion | ¥62.36 million | ¥37.37 million | ¥3.67 million | ¥2.75 million |
| Cash and cash equivalents | ¥4.9 billion | ¥5.0 billion | ¥4.8 billion | ¥4.4 billion | ¥3.7 billion |
Shareholder composition
Share ownership by holder category
SUSMED
Unit %Source Annual securities reports
- Financial institutions11.20%
- Securities firms4.00%
- Other corporations12.10%
- Foreign holders (institutions)8.20%
- Foreign holders (individuals)0.20%
- Individuals and others64.30%
Research and development expenses and capital expenditure
| Fiscal year | Research and development | Capital expenditure |
|---|---|---|
| FY ending 6/2026 | ¥0.2 billion | ¥0.2 billion |
| FY ending 6/2025 | ¥0.3 billion | ¥24.85 million |
Revenue scale in the same industry
Revenue of this company: not retrieved (no comparison)
Workforce information
Audit and disclosure information
| Item | Value |
|---|---|
| Audit firm | EY新日本有限責任監査法人 |
| Audit fees (this year, filing company) | ¥27.10 million |
| Non-audit fees (this year, total) | Not applicable |
| Going concern note | Cannot be determined |
| Accounting standard | Japanese GAAP |
Related books, articles and videos
Books that cover companies in the same industry
This company: not covered in the books below
Same industry: Information and Communication
“Kaisha no Shikumi: Selling the Same Hit Again and Again”
Reads the filings of game and film companies for how many years and in how many ways they resell the same title.
Information and Communication companies in this book: CAPCOM, TOHO, GungHo Online Entertainment
“Ano Kaisha no Shikumi” series, Vol.9 — Kindle and paperback
Find it on Amazon →
Same industry: Information and Communication
“Kaisha no Shikumi: Free”
Reads the filings of internet and broadcasting companies for who pays for services that users get free.
Information and Communication companies in this book: LY, Mercari, Nippon Television
“Ano Kaisha no Shikumi” series, Vol.6 — Kindle and paperback
Find it on Amazon →
Sources and methodology
Retrieved disclosed figures
Accounts unique to this company (13 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Revenue | ¥0.5 billion | Parent only |
| Change in average annual salary from the previous year | 2.4% | Parent only |
| Revenue | ¥0.3 billion | Parent only |
| Revenue | ¥0 | Parent only |
| Revenue | ¥6.40 million | Parent only |
| Revenue | ¥88.69 million | Parent only |
| Revenue | ¥0.5 billion | Parent only |
| Revenue | ¥17.39 million | Parent only |
| Revenue | ¥0.8 billion | Parent only |
| Revenue | ¥4.74 million | Parent only |
| Revenue | ¥-4.74 million | Parent only |
| Revenue | ¥-6.39 million | Parent only |
| Revenue | ¥0.5 billion | Parent only |
Major management indicators (5 years) (13 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities | ¥-0.5 billion | Parent only |
| Net income (loss) | ¥-0.4 billion | Parent only |
| Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities | ¥-0.2 billion | Parent only |
| Cash and cash equivalents | ¥3.7 billion | Parent only |
| Total number of issued shares (common stock) | 16,868,100 shares | Parent only |
| Net assets | ¥4.1 billion | Parent only |
| Ordinary income (loss) | ¥-0.3 billion | Parent only |
| Total assets | ¥4.2 billion | Parent only |
| Equity-to-asset ratio | 94.2% | Parent only |
| Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities | ¥2.75 million | Parent only |
| Capital stock | ¥10.00 million | Parent only |
| Basic earnings (loss) per share | -22.71 yen | Parent only |
| Net assets per share | 235.75 yen | Parent only |
Employees (6 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Average length of service (years) | 2.9 years | Parent only |
| Average annual salary | ¥8.84 million | Parent only |
| Average age (years) | 38.1 years old | Parent only |
| Number of employees | 50 people | Parent only |
| Number of employees | 50 people | Parent only |
| Number of employees | 50 people | Parent only |
Other disclosed items (5 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Net sales to external customers | ¥0.5 billion | Parent only |
| Average number of temporary employees | 0 people | Parent only |
| Increase in property plant and equipment and intangible assets | ¥0.2 billion | Parent only |
| Total return on the share price index | 106.8% | Parent only |
| Depreciation | ¥10.17 million | Parent only |
Shares (8 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Number of shares held | 11,924,700 shares | Consolidated |
| Total number of shares held treasury shares etc | 6,200 shares | Consolidated |
| Number of shares | 16,868,100 shares | Consolidated |
| Shareholding ratio treasury shares etc | 0.0% | Consolidated |
| Shareholding ratio | 70.7% | Consolidated |
| Number of shares held in own name treasury shares etc | 6,200 shares | Consolidated |
| Number of voting rights | 168,557 units | Consolidated |
| Total shareholder return | 95.5% | Parent only |
Research and development (1 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Research and development expenses | ¥0.2 billion | Consolidated |
Property and facilities (1 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Capital expenditures | ¥0.2 billion | Consolidated |
Audit (1 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Fees for audit and attestation services - reporting company | ¥27.10 million | Consolidated |
Balance sheet (36 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Other | ¥95.43 million | Parent only |
| Other | ¥2.26 million | Parent only |
| Other | ¥6.23 million | Parent only |
| Work in process | ¥0.06 million | Parent only |
| Retained earnings | ¥-1.6 billion | Parent only |
| Prepaid expenses | ¥49.23 million | Parent only |
| Non-current assets | ¥0.2 billion | Parent only |
| Accounts receivable - trade | ¥0.3 billion | Parent only |
| Contract liabilities | ¥47.04 million | Parent only |
| Buildings and accompanying facilities net | ¥0 | Parent only |
| Investments and other assets | ¥95.43 million | Parent only |
| Subscription rights to shares | ¥95.03 million | Parent only |
| Property, plant and equipment | ¥6.40 million | Parent only |
| Income taxes payable | ¥3.80 million | Parent only |
| Accrued consumption taxes | ¥5.80 million | Parent only |
| Accrued expenses | ¥7.66 million | Parent only |
| Accounts payable - other | ¥71.70 million | Parent only |
| Shareholders' equity | ¥4.0 billion | Parent only |
| Current liabilities | ¥0.1 billion | Parent only |
| Current assets | ¥4.0 billion | Parent only |
| Accumulated depreciation | ¥-4.76 million | Parent only |
| Intangible assets | ¥88.69 million | Parent only |
| Cash and cash equivalents | ¥3.7 billion | Parent only |
| Cash and deposits | ¥3.7 billion | Parent only |
| Net assets | ¥4.1 billion | Parent only |
| Net assets | ¥4.1 billion | Parent only |
| Total assets | ¥4.2 billion | Parent only |
| Total assets | ¥4.2 billion | Parent only |
| Retained earnings brought forward | ¥-1.6 billion | Parent only |
| Treasury stock | ¥-0.12 million | Parent only |
| Liabilities | ¥0.1 billion | Parent only |
| Liabilities and net assets | ¥4.2 billion | Parent only |
| Capital surplus | ¥5.6 billion | Parent only |
| Legal capital surplus | ¥5.6 billion | Parent only |
| Capital stock | ¥10.00 million | Parent only |
| Deposits received | ¥9.69 million | Parent only |
Statement of income (32 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Other | ¥0.29 million | Parent only |
| Other | ¥0.06 million | Parent only |
| Other | ¥0.03 million | Parent only |
| Operating income | ¥-0.3 billion | Parent only |
| Operating income | ¥-0.3 billion | Parent only |
| Non-operating income | ¥5.03 million | Parent only |
| Non-operating expenses | ¥0.40 million | Parent only |
| Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities | ¥-0.5 billion | Parent only |
| Net income (loss) | ¥-0.4 billion | Parent only |
| Net income (loss) | ¥-0.4 billion | Parent only |
| Directors' compensations | ¥87.43 million | Parent only |
| Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities | ¥-0.2 billion | Parent only |
| Issuance of new shares | ¥35.75 million | Parent only |
| Gain on reversal of share acquisition rights | ¥7.75 million | Parent only |
| Stock issuance cost | ¥0.34 million | Parent only |
| Share-based payment expenses | ¥84.07 million | Parent only |
| Income taxes - current | ¥3.80 million | Parent only |
| Income taxes | ¥3.80 million | Parent only |
| Impairment loss | ¥67.47 million | Parent only |
| Impairment loss | ¥67.47 million | Parent only |
| Extraordinary income | ¥14.14 million | Parent only |
| Extraordinary loss | ¥67.50 million | Parent only |
| Net increase (decrease) in cash and cash equivalents | ¥-0.7 billion | Parent only |
| Research and development expenses | ¥0.2 billion | Parent only |
| Income (loss) before income taxes | ¥-0.4 billion | Parent only |
| Income (loss) before income taxes | ¥-0.4 billion | Parent only |
| Ordinary income | ¥-0.3 billion | Parent only |
| Payrolls and allowances-SGA | ¥0.2 billion | Parent only |
| Purchase of treasury stock | ¥-0.09 million | Parent only |
| Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities | ¥2.75 million | Parent only |
| Selling, general and administrative expenses | ¥0.6 billion | Parent only |
| Gain on reversal of asset retirement obligation-EI | ¥6.39 million | Parent only |
Statement of changes in equity (2 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Total changes during the period | ¥-0.3 billion | Parent only |
| Net changes in items other than shareholders' equity | ¥46.55 million | Parent only |
Statement of cash flows (20 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Other | ¥-2.48 million | Parent only |
| Decrease (increase) in prepaid expenses | ¥0.96 million | Parent only |
| (Increase) decrease in notes receivable, trade receivables, contract assets and other | ¥-0.3 billion | Parent only |
| Increase (decrease) in contract liabilities | ¥5.56 million | Parent only |
| Subtotal | ¥-0.5 billion | Parent only |
| Payments for lease and guarantee deposits | ¥-71.75 million | Parent only |
| Purchase of property plant and equipment | ¥-74.04 million | Parent only |
| Decrease in consumption taxes payable | ¥-10.12 million | Parent only |
| Increase (decrease) in accounts payable-other | ¥17.08 million | Parent only |
| Proceeds from issuance of common stock | ¥3.17 million | Parent only |
| Payments for issuance of common stock | ¥-0.33 million | Parent only |
| Stock issuance cost | ¥0.34 million | Parent only |
| Share-based payment expenses | ¥84.07 million | Parent only |
| Decrease (increase) in inventories | ¥0.34 million | Parent only |
| Income taxes paid | ¥-1.21 million | Parent only |
| Depreciation | ¥10.17 million | Parent only |
| Impairment loss | ¥67.47 million | Parent only |
| Purchase of intangible assets | ¥-82.33 million | Parent only |
| Regarding purchase of treasury stock | ¥-0.09 million | Parent only |
| Increase (decrease) in deposits | ¥1.74 million | Parent only |
Basic indicators
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities | ¥-0.5 billion | Parent only | Disclosed |
| Number of employees | 50 | Parent only | Disclosed |
| Net assets | ¥4.1 billion | Parent only | Disclosed |
| Operating income | ¥-0.3 billion | Parent only | Disclosed |
| Ordinary income | ¥-0.3 billion | Parent only | Disclosed |
| Total assets | ¥4.2 billion | Parent only | Disclosed |
| Operating margin | Not disclosed | Not applicable | Not calculated (a required value is not disclosed) |
| Net margin | Not disclosed | Not applicable | Not calculated (a required value is not disclosed) |
| Sales per employee | Not disclosed | Not applicable | Not calculated (a required value is not disclosed) |
| Total asset turnover | Not disclosed | Not applicable | Not calculated (a required value is not disclosed) |
| Net assets to total assets | 96.5% | Parent only | Calculated |