Ano Kaisha no Shikumi
Search
Menu

AMUSE

AMUSE INC.

Company highlights

The largest segment by revenue is イベント関連事業, at 62.9% of the total.

Key figures

Period Apr 2025 to Mar 2026

RevenueDisclosed —
Operating marginCalculated Could not be retrieved
Net assets to total assetsCalculated 62.1%

Company profile

Securities code 4301 / EDINET code E05219 / Services / Fiscal year end March 31

南都留郡富士河口湖町西湖997番地/Capital stock ¥1,587 million
Address, capital stock, fiscal year end and industry: the FSA’s EDINET code list.

Official website: http://ir.amuse.co.jp/
Official website: gBizINFO (Ministry of Economy, Trade and Industry).

Company details
兼社長大里洋吉 Representative
18 Consolidated subsidiaries

Tables scroll sideways

Disclosed data

Source: Annual Securities Report (Apr 2025 to Mar 2026) · filed 2026-06-19

Profitability Could not be retrieved
Growth Could not be retrieved
Capital efficiency ★★★☆☆position among all companies 7.6%

Business activities and revenue composition

AMUSE

Revenue and profit by business segment

Period Apr 2025 to Mar 2026Source Annual securities reportsConsolidated・Disclosed

SalesProfit イベント関連事業イベント関連事業 Sales 62.9% 63% Profit 52.3% 52% 音楽・映像事業音楽・映像事業 Sales 26.7% 27% Profit 31.1% 31% 出演・CM事業出演・CM事業 Sales 10.3% 10% Profit 16.7% 17%
BusinessNet sales to external customers Operating income
This yearShareLast year This yearShareMarginLast year
イベント関連事業 ¥43.8 billion 62.9% ¥42.1 billion ¥3.2 billion 52.3% 7.3% ¥0.8 billion
音楽・映像事業 ¥18.6 billion 26.7% ¥19.7 billion ¥1.9 billion 31.1% 10.2% ¥1.5 billion
出演・CM事業 ¥7.2 billion 10.3% ¥6.4 billion ¥1.0 billion 16.7% 14.2% ¥0.4 billion
Total of the businesses ¥69.7 billion100.0% ¥6.1 billion 100.0%

Revenue and profit

Amounts by account
GroupAccountAmountConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Selling, general and administrative expenses Salaries and allowances ¥1.1 billion Consolidated
Directors' compensations ¥0.7 billion Consolidated
Commission fees ¥0.5 billion Consolidated
Depreciation ¥0.4 billion Parent only
Rents ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Provision for bonuses ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Advertising expenses ¥96.00 million Consolidated
Amortization of goodwill ¥59.00 million Consolidated
Retirement benefit expenses ¥58.00 million Consolidated
Provision for management board incentive plan trust ¥42.00 million Consolidated
Provision for directors' bonuses ¥36.00 million Consolidated
Promotion expenses ¥23.00 million Parent only
Provision of allowance for doubtful accounts ¥3.00 million Consolidated
Provision for dividend ¥-0 Consolidated
Profit by stage Ordinary income ¥6.2 billion Consolidated
Operating income ¥6.1 billion Consolidated
Net income ¥2.7 billion Consolidated

AMUSE

Selling, general and administrative expenses

Period Apr 2025 to Mar 2026Source Annual securities reports

Salaries and allowances ¥1.1 billion (38.5%)39%Directors' compensations ¥0.7 billion (23.8%)24%Commission fees ¥0.5 billion (16.6%)17%Depreciation ¥0.4 billion (12.6%)13%Rents ¥0.1 billion (4.5%)Provision for bonuses ¥0.1 billion (4.0%)¥2.9B
  • Salaries and allowances ¥1.1 billion
  • Directors' compensations ¥0.7 billion
  • Commission fees ¥0.5 billion
  • Depreciation ¥0.4 billion
  • Rents ¥0.1 billion
  • Provision for bonuses ¥0.1 billion

Performance, financial position and capital allocation

Finance
62.1% Net assets to total assets Industry median 55.2% FY ending 3/2026 · consolidated / calculated
4.3% Return on assets (ROA)
¥2,224.11 Net assets per share
¥0.6 billion Free cash flow
¥62.5 billion Total assets
¥0.3 billion Goodwill (the part of the acquisition price above the net assets acquired)
Capital allocation
138.8% Property, plant and equipment purchases relative to depreciation ★★★★☆ position among all companies FY ending 3/2026 · consolidated / calculated
20.0% Return to shareholders ★★☆☆☆ position among all companies FY ending 3/2026 · consolidated / calculated
-22.4% Extraordinary gains and losses relative to ordinary profit ★☆☆☆☆ position among all companies FY ending 3/2026 · consolidated / calculated
12.3% Investment securities to net assets ★★★☆☆ position among all companies FY ending 3/2026 · consolidated / calculated

AMUSE

Long-term revenue, profit and asset trends

Period 2013 to 2026Source Annual securities reportsDisclosed

Mark on the chart
6 4 2 0 2013 2015 2017 2019 2021 2023 2025 2026 Ordinary income 6Latest value 2026 6¥ billion 6Highest in the period shown 2026 6¥ billion 2Lowest in the period shown 2024 2¥ billion ¥ billion

AMUSE

Recent performance trends

Source Annual securities reports

6 4 2 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Ordinary income ¥ billion

Year-on-year comparison

Period 2013 to 2026Disclosed

Item20222023202420252026
Ordinary income (loss) ¥2.8B ¥3.4B ¥1.8B ¥3.0B ¥6.2B
Change from prior year -15.7% +20.7% -47.4% +66.7% +110.1%

AMUSE

Earnings and net assets per share over time

Unit yenSource Annual securities reports

166 111 55 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Earnings per share yen 2,224 1,483 741 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Net assets per share yen

AMUSE

Return on equity over time

Unit %Source Annual securities reports

8 5 3 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Return on equity (ROE, %)
Consolidated indicators (14 items)
Item4 years ago3 years ago2 years agoLast yearThis year
Operating receipts ¥38.7 billion ¥52.5 billion ¥54.8 billion ¥68.2 billion ¥69.7 billion
Ordinary income (loss) ¥2.8 billion ¥3.4 billion ¥1.8 billion ¥3.0 billion ¥6.2 billion
Net income (loss) attributable to owners of parent ¥1.6 billion ¥1.7 billion ¥0.4 billion ¥1.6 billion ¥2.7 billion
Comprehensive income ¥1.6 billion ¥2.5 billion ¥0.3 billion ¥2.0 billion ¥3.3 billion
Net assets ¥37.8 billion ¥37.6 billion ¥37.5 billion ¥37.1 billion ¥38.8 billion
Total assets ¥49.3 billion ¥58.3 billion ¥58.9 billion ¥60.8 billion ¥62.5 billion
Net assets per share 2,017.09 yen 2,075.82 yen 2,019.28 yen 2,074.31 yen 2,224.11 yen
Basic earnings (loss) per share 89.74 yen 100.61 yen 23.61 yen 99.27 yen 166.06 yen
Equity-to-asset ratio 71.3% 59.0% 56.9% 56.6% 57.7%
Return on equity 4.5% 4.9% 1.2% 4.8% 7.6%
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥1.7 billion ¥10.0 billion ¥-0.3 billion ¥0.4 billion ¥6.8 billion
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities ¥-1.3 billion ¥-2.0 billion ¥-1.7 billion ¥-0.6 billion ¥-6.3 billion
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities ¥-0.7 billion ¥-2.9 billion ¥-0.7 billion ¥-2.1 billion ¥-1.8 billion
Cash and cash equivalents ¥27.0 billion ¥32.2 billion ¥29.7 billion ¥27.5 billion ¥26.3 billion
Parent only indicators (14 items)
Item4 years ago3 years ago2 years agoLast yearThis year
Operating receipts ¥28.2 billion ¥36.5 billion ¥33.9 billion ¥36.7 billion ¥44.2 billion
Ordinary income (loss) ¥2.0 billion ¥1.5 billion ¥-0.5 billion ¥3.0 billion ¥3.4 billion
Net income (loss) ¥1.0 billion ¥0.9 billion ¥-0.6 billion ¥3.3 billion ¥1.1 billion
Capital stock ¥1.6 billion ¥1.6 billion ¥1.6 billion ¥1.6 billion ¥1.6 billion
Total number of issued shares (common stock) 18,623,520 shares 18,623,520 shares 18,623,520 shares 18,623,520 shares 18,623,520 shares
Net assets ¥31.9 billion ¥30.2 billion ¥28.1 billion ¥28.6 billion ¥28.5 billion
Total assets ¥40.0 billion ¥45.6 billion ¥42.3 billion ¥45.2 billion ¥43.0 billion
Net assets per share 1,832.55 yen 1,821.65 yen 1,695.08 yen 1,719.83 yen 1,756.22 yen
Dividend per share 40 yen 40 yen 40 yen 40 yen 40 yen
Interim dividend per share Could not be retrieved 20 yen 20 yen 20 yen 20 yen
Basic earnings (loss) per share 57.04 yen 52.77 yen -37.08 yen 199.53 yen 65.51 yen
Equity-to-asset ratio 79.8% 66.1% 66.5% 63.3% 66.2%
Return on equity 3.1% 2.9% -2.1% 11.7% 3.7%
Payout ratio 70.1% 75.8% -107.9% 20.0% 61.1%

Dividend history

Source: reporting company’s key figures, annual securities reports · 14 years (2013 to 2026)Parent-onlyDisclosed

0 periods Consecutive increases (own definition) through FY ending 3/2026
14 periods Consecutive periods with dividends (site definition) through FY ending 3/2026
+0.0% Dividend growth (year on year)
+2.7% Dividend growth (5-year annual rate)
Fiscal yearAnnual dividend per share Of which interimPayout ratio (as reported, parent only) Flag
FY ending 3/2026 ¥40 ¥20 61.1%
FY ending 3/2025 ¥40 ¥20 20.0%
FY ending 3/2024 ¥40 ¥20 -107.9%
FY ending 3/2023 ¥40 ¥20 75.8%
FY ending 3/2022 ¥40 Could not be retrieved 70.1%
FY ending 3/2021 ¥35 Could not be retrieved 40.9%
FY ending 3/2020 ¥35 ¥17.5 25.7%
FY ending 3/2019 ¥40 ¥20 18.1%
FY ending 3/2018 ¥25 ¥12.5 20.4%
FY ending 3/2017 ¥25 ¥12.5 27.2%
FY ending 3/2016 ¥60 ¥20 15.5%
FY ending 3/2015 ¥40 ¥15 16.9%
FY ending 3/2014 ¥45 ¥22.5 19.0%
FY ending 3/2013 ¥30 ¥15 11.8%

AMUSE

Dividends per share over time

Unit yenSource Annual securities reports

40 27 13 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Dividend per share yen

Shareholder composition

As of 2026-03-31Disclosed

Share ownership by holder category

15,462 Shareholders
7.10% Foreign holders (total) Industry median 3.64%
47.03% Individuals and others Industry median 52.53%

AMUSE

Unit %Source Annual securities reports

  • Financial institutions13.14%
  • Securities firms1.24%
  • Other corporations31.49%
  • Foreign holders (institutions)7.09%
  • Foreign holders (individuals)0.01%
  • Individuals and others47.03%

Major shareholders

RankShareholderShareholding ratioShares held
1 ㈱オオサト 27.79% 4,670,000
2 日本マスタートラスト信託銀行㈱(信託口) 7.1% 1,193,000
3 光通信KK投資事業有限責任組合 5.28% 886,000
4 アミューズアーティスト持株会 2.84% 477,000
5 ㈱日本カストディ銀行(信託口) 2.78% 466,000
6 大里 洋吉 2.68% 451,000
7 大里 久仁子 2.6% 437,000
8 日本マスタートラスト信託銀行㈱(株式付与ESOP信託口・75971口) 2.12% 356,000
9 ㈱ナチュラリ 1.54% 258,000
10 BNP PARIBAS SINGAPORE/2S/JASDEC/TD SECURITIES (USA) LLC/BOOK-ENTRY JGBS+CORPORATE BONDS/TAXABLE(常任代理人 香港上海銀行東京支店) 1.43% 240,000

Research and development expenses and capital expenditure

Source: R&D and capital expenditure sections, annual securities reports · 1 years (FY 2026)Disclosed

Not disclosed Research and development
¥1.1 billion Capital expenditure

Revenue scale in the same industry

Revenue of this company: not retrieved (no comparison)

Workforce information

Source: Annual Securities Report (Apr 2025 to Mar 2026)Parent-onlyDisclosed

253 Employees (parent only) Industry median 130
39.2 Average age Industry median 38.8
11.4 years Average length of service Industry median 6.6 years
¥7.52 million Average annual salary Industry median ¥5.89 million
People and organisation
¥10.19 million Operating income per employee
74.3% Wage gap between men and women
44.6% Women in managerial positions
100.0% Men taking childcare leave
203 Average temporary staff

Administrative filings and published information

Workplace information filings

Filed 2025-10-22Disclosed

ItemValue
Employees 378

Subsidy award information

2 awards, 2020-09-01 to 2022-12-13Disclosed

Date approvedSubsidyMinistryAmount
2022-12-13コロナ禍からの文化芸術活動の再興支援事業文部科学省 ¥10.00 million
2020-09-01文化施設の感染症防止対策事業文部科学省 ¥0.42 million

Audit and disclosure information

Annual securities report, year ended 2026-03-31Disclosed

ItemValue
Audit firm 東陽監査法人
Audit fees (this year, total) ¥45.00 million
Non-audit fees (this year, total) Not applicable
Going concern note Cannot be determined
Accounting standard Japanese GAAP

See the book series →

Sources and methodology

Retrieved disclosed figures

Accounts and values from the annual securities report, by section

Major management indicators (5 years) (28 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Comprehensive income ¥3.3 billion Consolidated
Operating receipts ¥69.7 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥6.8 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities ¥-6.3 billion Consolidated
Cash and cash equivalents ¥26.3 billion Consolidated
Net assets ¥38.8 billion Consolidated
Ordinary income (loss) ¥6.2 billion Consolidated
Total assets ¥62.5 billion Consolidated
Return on equity 7.6% Consolidated
Equity-to-asset ratio 57.7% Consolidated
Net income (loss) attributable to owners of parent ¥2.7 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities ¥-1.8 billion Consolidated
Basic earnings (loss) per share 166.06 yen Consolidated
Net assets per share 2,224.11 yen Consolidated
Dividend per share 40 yen Parent only
Operating receipts ¥44.2 billion Parent only
Net income (loss) ¥1.1 billion Parent only
Total number of issued shares (common stock) 18,623,520 shares Parent only
Net assets ¥28.5 billion Parent only
Ordinary income (loss) ¥3.4 billion Parent only
Total assets ¥43.0 billion Parent only
Return on equity 3.7% Parent only
Equity-to-asset ratio 66.2% Parent only
Capital stock ¥1.6 billion Parent only
Payout ratio 61.1% Parent only
Interim dividend per share 20 yen Parent only
Basic earnings (loss) per share 65.51 yen Parent only
Net assets per share 1,756.22 yen Parent only

Employees (11 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Number of employees 601 people Consolidated
Number of employees 601 people Consolidated
Wage gap between men and women (all employees) 74.3% Parent only
Average length of service (years) 11.44 years Parent only
Average annual salary ¥7.52 million Parent only
Average age (years) 39.18 years old Parent only
Number of employees 253 people Parent only
Number of employees 253 people Parent only
Number of employees 253 people Parent only
Wage gap between men and women (regular employees) 76.7% Parent only
Wage gap between men and women (non-regular employees) 90.5% Parent only

Other disclosed items (11 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Net sales to external customers ¥69.7 billion Consolidated
Average number of temporary employees 203 people Consolidated
Average number of temporary employees 203 people Consolidated
Depreciation ¥0.7 billion Consolidated
Number of consolidated subsidiaries 18 companies Consolidated
Rate of male employees taking childcare leave (all employees) 100.0% Parent only
Average number of temporary employees 141 people Parent only
Average number of temporary employees 141 people Parent only
Average number of temporary employees 141 people Parent only
Total return on the share price index 202.2% Parent only
Ratio of female employees in managerial positions 44.6% Parent only

Shares (16 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Number of shares held 9,437,000 shares Consolidated
Total number of shares held treasury shares etc 1,819,300 shares Consolidated
Number of issues whose number of shares increased shares not listed investment shares held for purposes other than pure investment reporting company 2 issues Consolidated
Number of issues whose number of shares decreased shares not listed investment shares held for purposes other than pure investment reporting company 1 issues Consolidated
Total acquisition cost for increased shares shares not listed investment shares held for purposes other than pure investment reporting company ¥49.00 million Consolidated
Total sale amount for decreased shares shares not listed investment shares held for purposes other than pure investment reporting company ¥78.00 million Consolidated
Number of shares 18,623,520 shares Consolidated
Shareholding ratio treasury shares etc 9.8% Consolidated
Shareholding ratio 56.2% Consolidated
Number of shares held in own name treasury shares etc 1,819,300 shares Consolidated
Number of voting rights 166,257 units Consolidated
Carrying amount on the balance sheet ¥1.5 billion Consolidated
Carrying amount on the balance sheet ¥1.1 billion Consolidated
Number of issues 26 issues Consolidated
Number of issues 1 issues Consolidated
Total shareholder return 87.3% Parent only

Property and facilities (1 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Capital expenditures ¥1.1 billion Consolidated

Audit (2 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Fees for audit and attestation services - reporting company ¥45.00 million Consolidated
Fees for audit and attestation services - total ¥45.00 million Consolidated

Accounts unique to this company (8 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Revenue ¥30.00 million Consolidated
Revenue ¥54.00 million Consolidated
Revenue ¥66.00 million Consolidated
Revenue ¥-2.00 million Consolidated
Change in average annual salary from the previous year 6.2% Parent only
Revenue ¥30.00 million Parent only
Revenue ¥49.00 million Parent only
Revenue ¥66.00 million Parent only

Balance sheet (120 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Other ¥50.00 million Consolidated
Other ¥1.3 billion Consolidated
Other ¥4.4 billion Consolidated
Other ¥1.3 billion Consolidated
Other ¥0.5 billion Consolidated
Valuation difference on available-for-sale securities ¥0.6 billion Consolidated
Other, net ¥1.0 billion Consolidated
Goodwill ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Goodwill ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Work in process ¥3.1 billion Consolidated
Retained earnings ¥34.6 billion Consolidated
Raw materials and supplies ¥70.00 million Consolidated
Notes receivable - trade ¥0 Consolidated
Notes and operating accounts receivable ¥10.1 billion Consolidated
Merchandise and finished goods ¥1.1 billion Consolidated
Trade accounts receivable ¥10.1 billion Consolidated
Operating accounts payable ¥12.5 billion Consolidated
Non-current liabilities ¥1.5 billion Consolidated
Non-current assets ¥13.0 billion Consolidated
Land ¥0.8 billion Consolidated
Contract liabilities ¥3.3 billion Consolidated
Buildings and structures, net ¥3.1 billion Consolidated
Provision for management board incentive plan trust-NCL ¥93.00 million Consolidated
Provision for directors' bonuses ¥36.00 million Consolidated
Investments and other assets ¥7.2 billion Consolidated
Investment securities ¥4.8 billion Consolidated
Securities ¥4.9 billion Consolidated
Property, plant and equipment ¥4.9 billion Consolidated
Accounts receivable - other ¥2.2 billion Consolidated
Income taxes payable ¥1.4 billion Consolidated
Shareholders' equity ¥35.0 billion Consolidated
Current liabilities ¥22.2 billion Consolidated
Current assets ¥49.5 billion Consolidated
Accumulated depreciation ¥-1.6 billion Consolidated
Foreign currency translation adjustment ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Intangible assets ¥0.9 billion Consolidated
Cash and cash equivalents ¥26.3 billion Consolidated
Cash and deposits ¥26.7 billion Consolidated
Bonds payable ¥40.00 million Consolidated
Net assets ¥38.8 billion Consolidated
Net assets ¥38.8 billion Consolidated
Total assets ¥62.5 billion Consolidated
Deferred tax assets ¥1.2 billion Consolidated
Treasury stock ¥-3.7 billion Consolidated
Valuation and translation adjustments ¥1.1 billion Consolidated
Liabilities ¥23.7 billion Consolidated
Liabilities and net assets ¥62.5 billion Consolidated
Allowance for doubtful accounts ¥-0 Consolidated
Allowance for doubtful accounts ¥-21.00 million Consolidated
Capital surplus ¥2.5 billion Consolidated
Capital stock ¥1.6 billion Consolidated
Provision for bonuses ¥0.5 billion Consolidated
Remeasurements of defined benefit plans ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Net defined benefit liability ¥1.2 billion Consolidated
Long-term loans payable ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Non-controlling interests ¥2.7 billion Consolidated
Current portion of bonds payable ¥20.00 million Consolidated
Current portion of long-term loans payable ¥34.00 million Consolidated
Other ¥14.00 million Parent only
Other ¥0.6 billion Parent only
Other ¥17.00 million Parent only
Other ¥0.4 billion Parent only
Other ¥43.00 million Parent only
Valuation difference on available-for-sale securities ¥0.6 billion Parent only
Other capital surplus ¥0.8 billion Parent only
Software ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Work in process ¥0.7 billion Parent only
General reserve ¥7.4 billion Parent only
Retained earnings ¥27.4 billion Parent only
Legal retained earnings ¥4.00 million Parent only
Prepaid expenses ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Merchandise and finished goods ¥1.0 billion Parent only
Trade accounts receivable ¥7.9 billion Parent only
Operating accounts payable ¥8.6 billion Parent only
Non-current liabilities ¥1.1 billion Parent only
Non-current assets ¥15.4 billion Parent only
Land ¥0.8 billion Parent only
Contract liabilities ¥1.8 billion Parent only
Tools, furniture and fixtures ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Buildings, net ¥2.6 billion Parent only
Construction in progress ¥0.5 billion Parent only
Provision for management board incentive plan trust-NCL ¥93.00 million Parent only
Provision for directors' bonuses ¥36.00 million Parent only
Investments and other assets ¥10.8 billion Parent only
Investment securities ¥4.0 billion Parent only
Securities ¥4.5 billion Parent only
Property, plant and equipment ¥4.3 billion Parent only
Accounts receivable - other ¥1.0 billion Parent only
Income taxes payable ¥0.7 billion Parent only
Accrued expenses ¥26.00 million Parent only
Accounts payable - other ¥1.5 billion Parent only
Shareholders' equity ¥27.9 billion Parent only
Structures ¥88.00 million Parent only
Machinery, equipment and vehicles ¥99.00 million Parent only
Current liabilities ¥13.4 billion Parent only
Current assets ¥27.6 billion Parent only
Intangible assets ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Cash and deposits ¥11.2 billion Parent only
Short-term loans receivable with resale agreement ¥0.7 billion Parent only
Net assets ¥28.5 billion Parent only
Net assets ¥28.5 billion Parent only
Total assets ¥43.0 billion Parent only
Deferred tax assets ¥0.9 billion Parent only
Retained earnings brought forward ¥20.0 billion Parent only
Treasury stock ¥-3.7 billion Parent only
Valuation and translation adjustments ¥0.6 billion Parent only
Liabilities ¥14.5 billion Parent only
Liabilities and net assets ¥43.0 billion Parent only
Supplies ¥49.00 million Parent only
Allowance for doubtful accounts ¥-0.1 billion Parent only
Allowance for doubtful accounts ¥-3.00 million Parent only
Capital surplus ¥2.5 billion Parent only
Legal capital surplus ¥1.7 billion Parent only
Capital stock ¥1.6 billion Parent only
Provision for bonuses ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Provision for retirement benefits ¥1.0 billion Parent only
Long-term loans receivable ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Investments in capital of subsidiaries and affiliates ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Shares of subsidiaries and associates ¥4.8 billion Parent only
Deposits received ¥0.3 billion Parent only

Statement of income (99 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Other ¥53.00 million Consolidated
Other ¥5.00 million Consolidated
Other ¥40.00 million Consolidated
Other comprehensive income ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Valuation difference on available for sale securities net of tax ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Amortization of goodwill ¥59.00 million Consolidated
Dividends from surplus ¥-0.7 billion Consolidated
Comprehensive income ¥3.3 billion Consolidated
Interest and dividend income ¥81.00 million Consolidated
Operating income ¥6.1 billion Consolidated
Operating income ¥6.1 billion Consolidated
Operating cost ¥58.1 billion Consolidated
Operating receipts ¥69.7 billion Consolidated
Operating receipts ¥69.7 billion Consolidated
Non-operating income ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Non-operating expenses ¥62.00 million Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥6.8 billion Consolidated
Operating gross profit ¥11.5 billion Consolidated
Gain on sales of non-current assets ¥2.00 million Consolidated
Advertising expenses ¥96.00 million Consolidated
Net income ¥2.7 billion Consolidated
Net income ¥2.7 billion Consolidated
Net income (loss) ¥3.1 billion Consolidated
Net income (loss) ¥3.1 billion Consolidated
Directors' compensations ¥0.7 billion Consolidated
Provision for management board incentive plan trust-SGA ¥42.00 million Consolidated
Provision for directors' bonuses ¥36.00 million Consolidated
Gain on sales of investment securities ¥76.00 million Consolidated
Loss on valuation of investment securities ¥1.00 million Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities ¥-6.3 billion Consolidated
Interest expenses ¥2.00 million Consolidated
Commission fees ¥0.5 billion Consolidated
Gain on sale of securities ¥16.00 million Consolidated
Provision for dividend ¥-0 Consolidated
Income taxes - current ¥1.9 billion Consolidated
Income taxes ¥1.7 billion Consolidated
Income taxes - deferred ¥-0.2 billion Consolidated
Impairment loss ¥1.5 billion Consolidated
Foreign exchange gains ¥29.00 million Consolidated
Foreign currency translation adjustment net of tax ¥57.00 million Consolidated
Extraordinary income ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Extraordinary loss ¥1.6 billion Consolidated
Effect of exchange rate change on cash and cash equivalents ¥95.00 million Consolidated
Net increase (decrease) in cash and cash equivalents ¥-1.2 billion Consolidated
Income (loss) before income taxes ¥4.8 billion Consolidated
Income (loss) before income taxes ¥4.8 billion Consolidated
Ordinary income ¥6.2 billion Consolidated
Salaries and allowances ¥1.1 billion Consolidated
Disposal of treasury stock ¥0.6 billion Consolidated
Purchase of treasury stock ¥-1.3 billion Consolidated
Comprehensive income attributable to owners of parent ¥2.9 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities ¥-1.8 billion Consolidated
Selling, general and administrative expenses ¥5.4 billion Consolidated
Provision of allowance for doubtful accounts ¥3.00 million Consolidated
Provision for bonuses ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Remeasurements of defined benefit plans net of tax ¥16.00 million Consolidated
Retirement benefit expenses ¥58.00 million Consolidated
Changes in equity of parent from transaction of non controlling interest ¥-8.00 million Consolidated
Comprehensive income attributable to non-controlling interests ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Net income (loss) attributable to non-controlling interests ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Other ¥27.00 million Parent only
Other ¥2.00 million Parent only
Dividends from surplus ¥-0.7 billion Parent only
Interest and dividend income ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Commission fee ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Operating income ¥3.1 billion Parent only
Operating cost ¥38.0 billion Parent only
Operating receipts ¥44.2 billion Parent only
Non-operating income ¥0.4 billion Parent only
Non-operating expenses ¥51.00 million Parent only
Operating gross profit ¥6.2 billion Parent only
Rents ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Net income (loss) ¥1.1 billion Parent only
Net income (loss) ¥1.1 billion Parent only
Directors' compensations ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Provision for management board incentive plan trust-SGA ¥42.00 million Parent only
Provision for directors' bonuses ¥36.00 million Parent only
Gain on sales of investment securities ¥76.00 million Parent only
Commission fees ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Provision for dividend ¥-0 Parent only
Income taxes - current ¥1.0 billion Parent only
Income taxes ¥0.9 billion Parent only
Income taxes - deferred ¥-63.00 million Parent only
Depreciation ¥0.4 billion Parent only
Impairment loss ¥1.5 billion Parent only
Foreign exchange gains ¥43.00 million Parent only
Extraordinary income ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Extraordinary loss ¥1.6 billion Parent only
Income (loss) before income taxes ¥2.0 billion Parent only
Ordinary income ¥3.4 billion Parent only
Salaries and allowances ¥0.6 billion Parent only
Disposal of treasury stock ¥0.6 billion Parent only
Purchase of treasury stock ¥-1.3 billion Parent only
Promotion expenses ¥23.00 million Parent only
Selling, general and administrative expenses ¥3.2 billion Parent only
Provision of allowance for doubtful accounts ¥24.00 million Parent only
Provision for bonuses ¥65.00 million Parent only
Retirement benefit expenses ¥32.00 million Parent only
Loss on valuation of shares of subsidiaries and associates ¥69.00 million Parent only

Statement of changes in equity (4 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Total changes during the period ¥1.7 billion Consolidated
Net changes in items other than shareholders' equity ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Total changes during the period ¥-89.00 million Parent only
Net changes in items other than shareholders' equity ¥0.1 billion Parent only

Statement of cash flows (45 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Other ¥-0.7 billion Consolidated
Other ¥-49.00 million Consolidated
Other ¥-1.00 million Consolidated
Increase (decrease) in other current liabilities ¥-0.9 billion Consolidated
Decrease (increase) in other current assets ¥-0.2 billion Consolidated
Amortization of goodwill ¥59.00 million Consolidated
Payments for investments in capital ¥-0.2 billion Consolidated
Interest expenses paid ¥-2.00 million Consolidated
Interest and dividends income received ¥80.00 million Consolidated
Interest and dividend income ¥-81.00 million Consolidated
Increase decrease in operating debt ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Decrease increase in operating receivables ¥2.1 billion Consolidated
Proceeds from withdrawal of time deposits ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Payments into time deposits ¥-0.2 billion Consolidated
Subtotal ¥8.1 billion Consolidated
Net change in reserve for management board benefit trust-OpeCF ¥42.00 million Consolidated
Increase decrease in provision for directors bonuses ¥-8.00 million Consolidated
Purchase of investment securities ¥-0.1 billion Consolidated
Proceeds from sales of investment securities ¥78.00 million Consolidated
Loss (gain) on sales of long-term investment securities ¥-76.00 million Consolidated
Valuation gains (losses) on investment securities ¥1.00 million Consolidated
Proceeds from collection of lease and guarantee deposits ¥1.00 million Consolidated
Payments for lease and guarantee deposits ¥-0.1 billion Consolidated
Purchase of short term investment securities ¥-4.9 billion Consolidated
Proceeds from sales of short term investment securities ¥0.5 billion Consolidated
Purchase of property plant and equipment ¥-0.9 billion Consolidated
(Increase) decrease in accounts receivables other ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Decrease in consumption taxes payable ¥0.7 billion Consolidated
Decrease (increase) in inventories ¥-0.5 billion Consolidated
Income taxes paid ¥-1.4 billion Consolidated
Income taxes refund ¥68.00 million Consolidated
Depreciation ¥0.7 billion Consolidated
Impairment loss ¥1.5 billion Consolidated
Purchase of intangible assets ¥-0.2 billion Consolidated
Redemption of bonds ¥-30.00 million Consolidated
Regarding purchase of treasury stock ¥-0.7 billion Consolidated
Proceeds from sales of treasury stock ¥0 Consolidated
Collection of loans receivable ¥66.00 million Consolidated
Increase (decrease) in allowance for doubtful accounts ¥-33.00 million Consolidated
Increase (decrease) in net defined benefit liability ¥9.00 million Consolidated
Dividends ¥-0.7 billion Consolidated
Repayment of long term loans payable ¥-45.00 million Consolidated
Purchase of shares of subsidiaries and associates ¥-0.4 billion Consolidated
Repayments to non-controlling shareholders ¥-0.3 billion Consolidated
Dividends paid to non-controlling interests ¥-66.00 million Consolidated
Basic indicators
ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidatedSource
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥6.8 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Dividend per share 40 Parent onlyDisclosed
Number of employees 601 ConsolidatedDisclosed
Net assets ¥38.8 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Operating income ¥6.1 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Ordinary income ¥6.2 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Net income ¥2.7 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Total assets ¥62.5 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Operating margin Not disclosedNot applicableNot calculated (a required value is not disclosed)
Net margin Not disclosedNot applicableNot calculated (a required value is not disclosed)
Sales per employee Not disclosedNot applicableNot calculated (a required value is not disclosed)
Total asset turnover Not disclosedNot applicableNot calculated (a required value is not disclosed)
Net assets to total assets 62.1%ConsolidatedCalculated
How to read the figures, and caveats

Terms

  • Consolidated: the parent company together with the subsidiaries it consolidates
  • Parent-only: the single company that filed the annual securities report
  • Calculated: a disclosed figure put through the formula shown
  • Not disclosed: no such value in the filing (not treated as zero)
  • Not retrieved: a value this page could not extract, including values in the filing that could not be matched. The same item may appear in another table
  • Segment: a business division the company uses in its disclosures
  • Industry median: the middle value among companies in the same industry that disclose the item
  • ★: position when every company is lined up by value (not a judgement of the company)See the formulas
  • Source: document name, period covered, filing date and where it was obtained
  • Tables scroll sideways

Key figures

  • Net assets to total assets 62.1% Net assets ÷ total assets  = ¥38.8 billion ÷ ¥62.5 billion
    Net assets ÷ total assets. The denominator is Total assets (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).

Company details

  • Representative Chairman, Representative Director, gBizINFO
  • Consolidated subsidiaries Annual Securities Report

Revenue and profit by business segment

  • Source: segment information, Annual Securities Report (Apr 2025 to Mar 2026) · Consolidated · Net sales to external customers · filed 2026-06-19
  • Share: against the total of Net sales to external customers disclosed by business (100%). Adjustments, corporate, eliminations and “other” left out as they are not businesses (so no match with company-wide Net sales to external customers). Margin: calculated against the Net sales to external customers on the same row“報告セグメント計” in the segment information of the annual securities report: ¥69.7 billion. Gap against this table’s total (the part not listed as a business, such as “other”) within 1%The account may differ from “Revenue” at the top of this page

Amounts by account

  • Totals and their component lines together; consolidated and parent-only figures mixed (right-hand column)

Selling, general and administrative expenses

  • Breakdown of selling, general and administrative expenses (costs of selling and running the company). Cost of sales not included
  • Each item: already inside the SG&A total (not added to it)

Finance

  • Net assets to total assets Net assets ÷ total assets
  • Return on assets (ROA) Net income ÷ total assets (consolidated)
  • Net assets per share Consolidated
  • Free cash flow Free cash flow: operating cash flow (cash generated by the business) plus investing cash flow (asset purchases, disposals and other investments), consolidated
  • Total assets Consolidated
  • Goodwill (the part of the acquisition price above the net assets acquired) 1% of net assets (consolidated)

Capital allocation

  • ★: position when all companies are sorted by value and cut into fifths (a position, not a rating). The five items with ★: only where both numerator and denominator are available on a consolidated basisSee the formulas
  • Property, plant and equipment purchases relative to depreciation Purchase of property, plant and equipment ÷ depreciation。Purchase of property, plant and equipment ¥0.9 billion, over depreciation ¥0.7 billion
  • Return to shareholders (dividends paid + purchase of treasury stock) ÷ net cash provided by operating activities。Dividends paid ¥0.7 billion + purchase of treasury stock ¥0.7 billion, over operating cash flow ¥6.8 billion
  • Extraordinary gains and losses relative to ordinary profit (extraordinary income − extraordinary loss) ÷ ordinary income。Extraordinary income ¥0.2 billion − extraordinary loss ¥1.6 billion, over ordinary income ¥6.2 billion
  • Investment securities to net assets Investment securities ÷ net assets。Investment securities ¥4.8 billion, over net assets ¥38.8 billion

Year-on-year comparison

  • Year on year: calculated only where the item, reporting range and accounting standard match and the periods are consecutive
  • Comparison basis not confirmed: periods with a change of accounting standard or reporting range, a moved fiscal year end, or an unconfirmed period
  • ◆: a period where revenue moved 20% or more from the prior year, profit as a share of revenue moved 2.0 percentage points or more, or profit or loss changed sign. Item used named in the table and list. Not a ranking of companies

Earnings and net assets per share over time

  • Earnings per share = net profit ÷ shares; net assets per share = net assets ÷ shares. Disclosed values from the key financial indicators of the annual securities report. No share prices used

Return on equity over time

  • Return on equity (ROE): net profit as a proportion of equity. For Japanese companies, the disclosed value in the key financial indicators of the annual securities report (decimals converted to percentages)

Dividend history

  • Payout ratio: dividends as a proportion of net profit. Dividend amounts and payout ratios: the reporting company’s parent-only disclosed values (as written in the annual securities report, not recalculated from consolidated profit). Consecutive increases: years in a row, from the latest backwards, in which the annual dividend per share rose. Consecutive years with a dividend: years in a row with an annual dividend per share above zero. Both this site’s own count (not the criteria of any published index). A year with no disclosure not read as zero; counting stops there. Range limited to the years listed above.

Share ownership by holder category

  • Source: ownership table, annual securities report. Percentages as disclosed, calculated on trading units (some companies do not total exactly 100%). Foreign holders (total): institutions and individuals combined. “Individuals and others”: a register category (not necessarily the share actually held by individuals). Industry median: the middle value among companies in Services that disclose the item (industries with at least 5 companies only).

Major shareholders

  • Source: major shareholders table, annual securities report. Trust bank holdings as written (whose trust is not disclosed)

Research and development expenses and capital expenditure

  • Research and development: total in the R&D section of the annual securities report. Capital expenditure: this year’s actual spending in the capital expenditure overview (not a plan). Years: only those available in the annual securities reports on hand (one to four per company); no row for other years.

Workforce information

  • All four: the reporting company (parent-only), as disclosed in the employee section of the annual securities report. Employees across the consolidated group: 601 (a different scope, kept apart from the four above). Industry median: the middle value among companies in Services that disclose the item (industries with at least 5 companies only).

People and organisation

  • Operating income per employee Operating income ÷ employees
  • Wage gap between men and women Women's pay with men's pay set to 100, reporting company
  • Women in managerial positions Reporting company (parent only)
  • Men taking childcare leave Reporting company (parent only)
  • Average temporary staff Consolidated, average headcount other than regular employees

Workplace information filings

  • Source: processed from Shokuba-labo, the workplace information site of the Ministry of Health, Labour and Welfare. Items the company filed only Shokuba-labo

Subsidy award information

  • Source: gBizINFO (Ministry of Economy, Trade and Industry). Subsidy award records published by each ministry, matched by corporate number gBizINFO (METI)

Audit and disclosure information

  • Whether there is a going concern note (the accounting assumption that a company will continue operating), and audit information
  • Audit firm, audit fees, going concern note and accounting standard: facts written in the latest annual securities report and the audit report filed with it (not a judgement of the company). Going concern note: “note” when the note text is present, “not applicable” when the report states nothing to report, “cannot be determined” when neither appears. Note text not reproduced. Amended filings not shown (annual securities reports only)

Data sources and calculation methods

Primary source: the annual securities report of AMUSE INC. on EDINET, the FSA’s disclosure system (free to read)
Corporate number: 5011001029386 / Accounting standard: Japanese GAAP

  • Amounts: machine transcription of EDINET XBRL (no manual re-keying). Long narrative notes are text and not in the account list. Identifiers: machine transcription of the EDINET code list (retrieved 2026-08-22)
  • ★: position of the value calculated from disclosed figures among the 4,240 companies on this site, on a five-step scale. Not a judgement of the company. No forecasts usedThe formulas and how they are counted
  • No rank: net assets as a share of total assets, cash conversion and revenue per employee (size alone does not show quality). Industry median shown for comparison. Cash conversion of 100%: operating cash flow equal to operating profit
  • Profit-and-loss chart: only where “sales − cost of sales − SG&A = operating income” holds between disclosed values. Cost breakdown: the six largest SG&A items
  • Trend charts: key financial indicators of the annual securities report. Amounts in billions of yen (dividend per share in yen). Long-run chart joins reports filed in different years (newer report for overlapping years). Some items stop part-way after a change of accounting standard. A stock split changes the weight of one share. Consolidated and parent-only in separate tables
  • Revenue scale in the same industry: bars of revenue (disclosed values) of companies in the same industry grouping as the industry pages, largest first. Only the top three and the two companies either side of this one. Each company’s latest fiscal year. An order of size, not a ranking of quality or an investment view
  • Share prices: not published (no data source allows redistribution). No share-price-based indicators (such as the price earnings ratio) and no extension of past growth into the future
  • Average age, average length of service and average annual salary: the reporting company alone (the parent). At a holding company, a small head-office staff. Payout ratio (basic facts): dividend per share ÷ consolidated earnings per share, calculated here (the payout ratio in the annual securities report is the reporting company’s figure, on a different basis). Representative and founding date: gBizINFO (Ministry of Economy, Trade and Industry), some companies only
  • “Retrieved disclosed figures”: every value readable as a number from the annual securities report. Company-wide values only (no segment or other breakdowns)
  • Segment table: machine transcription of the segment information in the annual securities report. Business names as labelled by the company in its XBRL. No table where segment sales differ from the disclosed total by more than 1%. Adjustments, corporate, eliminations and “other” left out of the table and the share denominator, as they are not businesses
  • Breakdowns of amounts, not diagrams of how the business works. Who pays whom, and for what, is not in the disclosed figures; no lines drawn from guesswork