Ano Kaisha no Shikumi
Search
Menu

AnGes

AnGes, Inc.

Company highlights

The largest holder on the register is セントラル短資株式会社, at 2.6%.

Key figures

Period Jan 2025 to Dec 2025

RevenueDisclosed —
Operating marginCalculated Could not be retrieved
Net assets to total assetsCalculated 56.9%

Company profile

Securities code 4563 / EDINET code E05301 / Pharmaceuticals / Fiscal year end December 31

茨木市彩都あさぎ七丁目7番15号/Capital stock ¥35,053 million
Address, capital stock, fiscal year end and industry: the FSA’s EDINET code list.

Company details
山田英 Representative
12/17/1999 Date of incorporation
3 Consolidated subsidiaries

Tables scroll sideways

Disclosed data

Source: Annual Securities Report (Jan 2025 to Dec 2025) · filed 2026-03-25

Profitability Could not be retrieved
Growth Could not be retrieved
Capital efficiency Could not be retrieved

Business activities and revenue composition

Breakdown by business: not published

Revenue and profit

Amounts by account
GroupAccountAmountConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Selling, general and administrative expenses Research and development expenses ¥3.6 billion Consolidated
Outsourcing expenses ¥1.6 billion Consolidated
Commission fees ¥0.9 billion Consolidated
Salaries and allowances ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Directors' compensations ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Rents ¥67.62 million Consolidated
Profit by stage Ordinary income ¥-5.3 billion Consolidated
Operating income ¥-5.1 billion Consolidated
Net income ¥-5.1 billion Consolidated

AnGes

Selling, general and administrative expenses

Period Jan 2025 to Dec 2025Source Annual securities reports

Research and development expenses ¥3.6 billion (54.6%)55%Outsourcing expenses ¥1.6 billion (24.5%)25%Commission fees ¥0.9 billion (14.4%)14%Salaries and allowances ¥0.2 billion (3.2%)Directors' compensations ¥0.1 billion (2.2%)Rents ¥0.1 billion (1.0%)¥6.5B
  • Research and development expenses ¥3.6 billion
  • Outsourcing expenses ¥1.6 billion
  • Commission fees ¥0.9 billion
  • Salaries and allowances ¥0.2 billion
  • Directors' compensations ¥0.1 billion
  • Rents ¥0.1 billion

Performance, financial position and capital allocation

Finance
56.9% Net assets to total assets Industry median 69.7% FY ending 12/2025 · consolidated / calculated
-94.8% Return on assets (ROA)
¥7.67 Net assets per share
¥-5.7 billion Free cash flow
¥5.4 billion Total assets
Capital allocation
26.6% Property, plant and equipment purchases relative to depreciation ★☆☆☆☆ position among all companies FY ending 12/2025 · consolidated / calculated
13.6% Investment securities to net assets ★★★★☆ position among all companies FY ending 12/2025 · consolidated / calculated

AnGes

Long-term revenue, profit and asset trends

Period 2012 to 2025Source Annual securities reportsDisclosed

Mark on the chart
-1 -6 -10 -15 2012 2014 2016 2018 2020 2022 2024 2025 Ordinary income -5Latest value 2025 -5¥ billion -1Highest in the period shown 2013 -1¥ billion -15Lowest in the period shown 2022 -15¥ billion ¥ billion

AnGes

Recent performance trends

Source Annual securities reports

-5 -8 -12 -15 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Ordinary income ¥ billion

Year-on-year comparison

Period 2012 to 2025Disclosed

Item20212022202320242025
Ordinary income (loss) -¥13.6B -¥14.6B -¥5.7B -¥7.5B -¥5.3B
Change from prior year 2.05x 1.08x 0.39x 1.33x 0.70x

AnGes

Earnings and net assets per share over time

Unit yenSource Annual securities reports

-14 -49 -84 -120 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Earnings per share yen 252 168 84 -0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Net assets per share yen
Consolidated indicators (12 items)
Item4 years ago3 years ago2 years agoLast yearThis year
Ordinary income (loss) ¥-13.6 billion ¥-14.6 billion ¥-5.7 billion ¥-7.5 billion ¥-5.3 billion
Net income (loss) attributable to owners of parent ¥-13.7 billion ¥-14.7 billion ¥-7.4 billion ¥-28.1 billion ¥-5.1 billion
Comprehensive income ¥-11.5 billion ¥-11.8 billion ¥-6.4 billion ¥-28.2 billion ¥-5.0 billion
Net assets ¥38.6 billion ¥30.4 billion ¥26.1 billion ¥2.2 billion ¥3.1 billion
Total assets ¥45.5 billion ¥38.8 billion ¥28.9 billion ¥4.7 billion ¥5.4 billion
Net assets per share 251.81 yen 169.77 yen 131.04 yen 7.17 yen 7.67 yen
Basic earnings (loss) per share -92.86 yen -94.29 yen -39.29 yen -119.53 yen -14.44 yen
Equity-to-asset ratio 84.8% 78.1% 90.0% 44.0% 55.2%
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥-11.4 billion ¥-11.2 billion ¥-8.7 billion ¥-6.6 billion ¥-5.8 billion
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities ¥-0.2 billion ¥-97.14 million ¥-0.4 billion ¥-0.1 billion ¥18.81 million
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities ¥17.4 billion ¥3.6 billion ¥2.0 billion ¥4.2 billion ¥5.9 billion
Cash and cash equivalents ¥17.8 billion ¥11.0 billion ¥4.1 billion ¥1.6 billion ¥1.8 billion
Parent only indicators (11 items)
Item4 years ago3 years ago2 years agoLast yearThis year
Ordinary income (loss) ¥-7.9 billion ¥-8.0 billion ¥2.0 billion ¥-3.1 billion ¥-4.5 billion
Net income (loss) ¥-8.1 billion ¥-8.1 billion ¥1.1 billion ¥-39.3 billion ¥-5.7 billion
Capital stock ¥33.4 billion ¥35.1 billion ¥35.1 billion ¥37.3 billion ¥40.2 billion
Total number of issued shares (common stock) 153,072,400 shares 178,623,900 shares 198,470,300 shares 286,377,550 shares 389,026,550 shares
Net assets ¥38.7 billion ¥34.1 billion ¥37.3 billion ¥2.4 billion ¥2.7 billion
Total assets ¥44.9 billion ¥40.7 billion ¥38.7 billion ¥3.7 billion ¥4.4 billion
Net assets per share 252.16 yen 190.57 yen 187.33 yen 8.03 yen 6.62 yen
Basic earnings (loss) per share -54.91 yen -52 yen 5.64 yen -167.03 yen -15.95 yen
Diluted earnings per share Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved 5.49 yen Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved
Equity-to-asset ratio 86.0% 83.6% 96.1% 61.4% 58.2%
Return on equity Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved 3.0% Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved

Shareholder composition

As of 2025-12-31Disclosed

Share ownership by holder category

101,711 Shareholders
7.61% Foreign holders (total) Industry median 9.03%
81.71% Individuals and others Industry median 55.96%

AnGes

Unit %Source Annual securities reports

  • Financial institutions1.93%
  • Securities firms3.60%
  • Other corporations5.14%
  • Foreign holders (institutions)7.24%
  • Foreign holders (individuals)0.37%
  • Individuals and others81.71%

Major shareholders

RankShareholderShareholding ratioShares held
1 セントラル短資株式会社 2.57% 10,000,000
2 MSIP CLIENT SECURITIES(常任代理人 モルガン・スタンレーMUFG証券株式会社) 2.47% 9,631,571
3 日本証券金融株式会社 1.89% 7,389,300
4 INTERACTIVE BROKERS LLC (常任代理人 インタラクティブ・ブローカーズ証券株式会社) 1.75% 6,838,100
5 BNY GCM CLIENT ACCOUNT JPRD AC ISG (FE-AC) (常任代理人 三菱UFJ銀行) 1.7% 6,617,378
6 株式会社SBI証券 1.29% 5,035,417
7 趙 鳳祥 0.51% 1,990,700
8 河合 裕 0.45% 1,787,500
9 望月 高清 0.37% 1,463,400
10 水野 親則 0.37% 1,450,600

Research and development expenses and capital expenditure

Source: R&D and capital expenditure sections, annual securities reports · 2 years (2020 to 2025)Disclosed

¥3.6 billion Research and development
¥14.32 million Capital expenditure
Fiscal year Research and development Capital expenditure
FY ending 12/2025 ¥3.6 billion ¥14.32 million
FY ending 12/2020 ¥3.8 billion ¥0.3 billion

Revenue scale in the same industry

Revenue of this company: not retrieved (no comparison)

Workforce information

Source: Annual Securities Report (Jan 2025 to Dec 2025)Parent-onlyDisclosed

35 Employees (parent only) Industry median 94
53.7 Average age Industry median 44.3
7.4 years Average length of service Industry median 9.6 years
¥10.54 million Average annual salary Industry median ¥8.24 million
People and organisation
¥-91.88 million Operating income per employee
20 Average temporary staff

Audit and disclosure information

Annual securities report, year ended 2025-12-31Disclosed

ItemValue
Audit firm 有限責任監査法人トーマツ
Audit fees (this year, total) ¥63.00 million
Non-audit fees (this year, total) Not applicable
Audit fees (this year, network firms) ¥17.68 million
Non-audit fees (this year, network firms) ¥25.68 million
Going concern note Note present
Accounting standard Japanese GAAP

See the book series →

Sources and methodology

Retrieved disclosed figures

Accounts and values from the annual securities report, by section

Accounts unique to this company (26 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Revenue ¥0.9 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥16.46 million Consolidated
Revenue ¥0.9 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥6.0 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥38.07 million Consolidated
Revenue ¥-22.44 million Consolidated
Revenue ¥1.25 million Consolidated
Revenue ¥50.20 million Consolidated
Revenue ¥0.5 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥0.7 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥42.52 million Consolidated
Revenue ¥82.64 million Consolidated
Revenue ¥8.65 million Consolidated
Revenue ¥0.11 million Consolidated
Revenue ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥0.9 billion Parent only
Revenue ¥-15.9 billion Parent only
Revenue ¥0.9 billion Parent only
Revenue ¥5.3 billion Parent only
Revenue ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Revenue ¥0.8 billion Parent only
Revenue ¥20.64 million Parent only
Revenue ¥8.65 million Parent only
Revenue ¥0.2 billion Parent only

Major management indicators (5 years) (21 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Comprehensive income ¥-5.0 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥-5.8 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities ¥18.81 million Consolidated
Cash and cash equivalents ¥1.8 billion Consolidated
Net assets ¥3.1 billion Consolidated
Ordinary income (loss) ¥-5.3 billion Consolidated
Total assets ¥5.4 billion Consolidated
Equity-to-asset ratio 55.2% Consolidated
Net income (loss) attributable to owners of parent ¥-5.1 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities ¥5.9 billion Consolidated
Basic earnings (loss) per share -14.44 yen Consolidated
Net assets per share 7.67 yen Consolidated
Net income (loss) ¥-5.7 billion Parent only
Total number of issued shares (common stock) 389,026,550 shares Parent only
Net assets ¥2.7 billion Parent only
Ordinary income (loss) ¥-4.5 billion Parent only
Total assets ¥4.4 billion Parent only
Equity-to-asset ratio 58.2% Parent only
Capital stock ¥40.2 billion Parent only
Basic earnings (loss) per share -15.95 yen Parent only
Net assets per share 6.62 yen Parent only

Employees (8 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Number of employees 56 people Consolidated
Number of employees 56 people Consolidated
Average length of service (years) 7.4 years Parent only
Average annual salary ¥10.54 million Parent only
Average age (years) 53.7 years old Parent only
Number of employees 35 people Parent only
Number of employees 35 people Parent only
Number of employees 35 people Parent only

Other disclosed items (7 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Average number of temporary employees 20 people Consolidated
Average number of temporary employees 20 people Consolidated
Number of consolidated subsidiaries 3 companies Consolidated
Average number of temporary employees 19 people Parent only
Average number of temporary employees 19 people Parent only
Average number of temporary employees 19 people Parent only
Total return on the share price index 56.4% Parent only

Shares (14 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Number of shares held 52,203,966 shares Consolidated
Total number of shares held treasury shares etc 200 shares Consolidated
Number of issues whose number of shares decreased shares other than those not listed investment shares held for purposes other than pure investment reporting company 1 issues Consolidated
Total sale amount for decreased shares shares other than those not listed investment shares held for purposes other than pure investment reporting company ¥0 Consolidated
Number of shares 389,026,550 shares Consolidated
Shareholding ratio treasury shares etc 0.0% Consolidated
Shareholding ratio 13.4% Consolidated
Number of shares held in own name treasury shares etc 200 shares Consolidated
Number of voting rights 3,889,562 units Consolidated
Carrying amount on the balance sheet ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Carrying amount on the balance sheet ¥16.40 million Consolidated
Number of issues 4 issues Consolidated
Number of issues 1 issues Consolidated
Total shareholder return 4.9% Parent only

Research and development (1 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Research and development expenses ¥3.6 billion Consolidated

Property and facilities (1 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Capital expenditures ¥14.32 million Consolidated

Audit (6 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Fees for audit and attestation services - reporting company ¥63.00 million Consolidated
Fees for audit and attestation services - total ¥17.68 million Consolidated
Fees for audit and attestation services - total ¥63.00 million Consolidated
Fees for audit and attestation services - consolidated subsidiaries ¥17.68 million Consolidated
Fees for non-audit services - total ¥25.68 million Consolidated
Non audit fees consolidated subsidiaries network firms ¥25.68 million Consolidated

Balance sheet (106 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Other ¥2.88 million Consolidated
Other ¥28.49 million Consolidated
Valuation difference on available-for-sale securities ¥37.83 million Consolidated
Software ¥7.63 million Consolidated
Lease obligations ¥54.37 million Consolidated
Retained earnings ¥-51.6 billion Consolidated
Advances received ¥0.6 billion Consolidated
Prepaid expenses ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Advance payments trade ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Raw materials and supplies ¥1.5 billion Consolidated
Merchandise ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Non-current liabilities ¥86.43 million Consolidated
Non-current assets ¥1.0 billion Consolidated
Accounts receivable - trade ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Accounts receivable - trade ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Tools, furniture and fixtures ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Tools, furniture and fixtures ¥62.07 million Consolidated
Buildings ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Buildings, net ¥76.53 million Consolidated
Investments and other assets ¥0.9 billion Consolidated
Investment securities ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Lease and guarantee deposits ¥97.80 million Consolidated
Subscription rights to shares ¥92.83 million Consolidated
Property, plant and equipment ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Consumption taxes receivable ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Income taxes payable ¥0.6 billion Consolidated
Accrued expenses ¥32.98 million Consolidated
Accounts payable - other ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Shareholders' equity ¥-2.9 billion Consolidated
Current liabilities ¥2.2 billion Consolidated
Current assets ¥4.4 billion Consolidated
Accumulated depreciation ¥-0.2 billion Consolidated
Accumulated depreciation ¥-0.1 billion Consolidated
Foreign currency translation adjustment ¥5.9 billion Consolidated
Intangible assets ¥7.63 million Consolidated
Cash and cash equivalents ¥1.8 billion Consolidated
Cash and deposits ¥1.9 billion Consolidated
Net assets ¥3.1 billion Consolidated
Net assets ¥3.1 billion Consolidated
Total assets ¥5.4 billion Consolidated
Deferred tax liabilities ¥21.77 million Consolidated
Deferred tax assets ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Treasury stock ¥-0.04 million Consolidated
Valuation and translation adjustments ¥5.9 billion Consolidated
Liabilities ¥2.3 billion Consolidated
Liabilities and net assets ¥5.4 billion Consolidated
Accounts payable - trade ¥0.5 billion Consolidated
Capital surplus ¥8.5 billion Consolidated
Capital stock ¥40.2 billion Consolidated
Asset retirement obligations ¥64.66 million Consolidated
Long-term loans receivable ¥15.00 million Consolidated
Deposits received ¥13.11 million Consolidated
Other ¥0.23 million Parent only
Other ¥70.26 million Parent only
Investments in other securities of subsidiaries and associates ¥0 Parent only
Valuation difference on available-for-sale securities ¥37.83 million Parent only
Software ¥7.63 million Parent only
Retained earnings ¥-43.9 billion Parent only
Advances received ¥0.6 billion Parent only
Prepaid expenses ¥77.64 million Parent only
Advance payments trade ¥0.4 billion Parent only
Raw materials and supplies ¥1.5 billion Parent only
Merchandise ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Non-current liabilities ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Non-current assets ¥0.7 billion Parent only
Accounts receivable - trade ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Tools, furniture and fixtures ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Tools, furniture and fixtures ¥62.07 million Parent only
Buildings ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Buildings, net ¥76.53 million Parent only
Investments and other assets ¥0.6 billion Parent only
Investment securities ¥0.4 billion Parent only
Lease and guarantee deposits ¥90.54 million Parent only
Subscription rights to shares ¥86.77 million Parent only
Property, plant and equipment ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Consumption taxes receivable ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Income taxes payable ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Accrued expenses ¥4.68 million Parent only
Accounts payable - other ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Shareholders' equity ¥2.5 billion Parent only
Current liabilities ¥1.4 billion Parent only
Current assets ¥3.7 billion Parent only
Accumulated depreciation ¥-0.2 billion Parent only
Accumulated depreciation ¥-0.1 billion Parent only
Intangible assets ¥7.63 million Parent only
Cash and deposits ¥1.2 billion Parent only
Net assets ¥2.7 billion Parent only
Net assets ¥2.7 billion Parent only
Total assets ¥4.4 billion Parent only
Deferred tax liabilities ¥16.70 million Parent only
Retained earnings brought forward ¥-43.9 billion Parent only
Treasury stock ¥-0.04 million Parent only
Valuation and translation adjustments ¥37.83 million Parent only
Liabilities ¥1.8 billion Parent only
Liabilities and net assets ¥4.4 billion Parent only
Accounts payable - trade ¥0.5 billion Parent only
Capital surplus ¥6.2 billion Parent only
Legal capital surplus ¥6.2 billion Parent only
Capital stock ¥40.2 billion Parent only
Asset retirement obligations ¥64.66 million Parent only
Long-term prepaid expenses ¥2.65 million Parent only
Long-term loans receivable ¥15.00 million Parent only
Provision for loss on business of subsidiaries and affiliates ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Shares of subsidiaries and associates ¥51.99 million Parent only
Long-term loans receivable from subsidiaries and affiliates ¥15.9 billion Parent only
Deposits received ¥13.11 million Parent only

Statement of income (77 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Other comprehensive income ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Valuation difference on available for sale securities net of tax ¥-9.62 million Consolidated
Comprehensive income ¥-5.0 billion Consolidated
Interest income ¥14.86 million Consolidated
Commission fee ¥5.22 million Consolidated
Merchandize sales ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Operating income ¥-5.1 billion Consolidated
Non-operating income ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Non-operating expenses ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥-5.8 billion Consolidated
Gain on sales of non-current assets ¥47.02 million Consolidated
Rents ¥67.62 million Consolidated
Cost of sales ¥0.6 billion Consolidated
Outsourcing expenses ¥1.6 billion Consolidated
Net income ¥-5.1 billion Consolidated
Net income ¥-5.1 billion Consolidated
Net income (loss) ¥-5.1 billion Consolidated
Net income (loss) ¥-5.1 billion Consolidated
Directors' compensations ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Commission income ¥0.6 billion Consolidated
Loss on investments in partnership ¥9.65 million Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities ¥18.81 million Consolidated
Commission fees ¥0.9 billion Consolidated
Issuance of new shares ¥5.9 billion Consolidated
Gain on reversal of share acquisition rights ¥5.17 million Consolidated
Stock issuance cost ¥42.34 million Consolidated
Income taxes - current ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Income taxes ¥-0.1 billion Consolidated
Income taxes - deferred ¥57.21 million Consolidated
Refund of income taxes income taxes ¥-11.97 million Consolidated
Foreign exchange losses ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Foreign currency translation adjustment net of tax ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Extraordinary income ¥52.19 million Consolidated
Effect of exchange rate change on cash and cash equivalents ¥-2.09 million Consolidated
Net increase (decrease) in cash and cash equivalents ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Research and development expenses ¥3.6 billion Consolidated
Income (loss) before income taxes ¥-5.2 billion Consolidated
Income (loss) before income taxes ¥-5.2 billion Consolidated
Ordinary income ¥-5.3 billion Consolidated
Salaries and allowances ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Comprehensive income attributable to owners of parent ¥-5.0 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities ¥5.9 billion Consolidated
Selling, general and administrative expenses ¥1.9 billion Consolidated
Capital increase of consolidated subsidiaries ¥0.62 million Consolidated
Refund of income taxes for prior periods income taxes ¥-0.3 billion Consolidated
Miscellaneous income ¥6.82 million Consolidated
Interest income ¥3.52 million Parent only
Commission fee ¥5.22 million Parent only
Merchandize sales ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Operating income ¥-4.4 billion Parent only
Non-operating income ¥9.53 million Parent only
Non-operating expenses ¥69.37 million Parent only
Rents ¥38.09 million Parent only
Cost of sales ¥0.6 billion Parent only
Outsourcing expenses ¥1.6 billion Parent only
Loss on valuation of shares of subsidiaries ¥0.9 billion Parent only
Net income (loss) ¥-5.7 billion Parent only
Net income (loss) ¥-5.7 billion Parent only
Directors' compensations ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Commission income ¥0.6 billion Parent only
Loss on investments in partnership ¥9.65 million Parent only
Commission fees ¥0.7 billion Parent only
Issuance of new shares ¥5.9 billion Parent only
Gain on reversal of share acquisition rights ¥5.17 million Parent only
Stock issuance cost ¥42.34 million Parent only
Income taxes - current ¥4.43 million Parent only
Income taxes ¥4.43 million Parent only
Foreign exchange losses ¥17.38 million Parent only
Extraordinary income ¥5.17 million Parent only
Extraordinary loss ¥1.2 billion Parent only
Research and development expenses ¥3.0 billion Parent only
Income (loss) before income taxes ¥-5.7 billion Parent only
Ordinary income ¥-4.5 billion Parent only
Salaries and allowances ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Selling, general and administrative expenses ¥1.8 billion Parent only
Provision for loss on business of subsidiaries and associates ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Miscellaneous income ¥0.79 million Parent only

Statement of changes in equity (4 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Total changes during the period ¥0.9 billion Consolidated
Net changes in items other than shareholders' equity ¥96.59 million Consolidated
Total changes during the period ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Net changes in items other than shareholders' equity ¥-20.81 million Parent only

Statement of cash flows (30 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Increase decrease in other noncurrent liabilities ¥-0.1 billion Consolidated
Decrease increase in other noncurrent assets ¥-2.59 million Consolidated
Increase (decrease) in other current liabilities ¥-24.87 million Consolidated
Decrease (increase) in other current assets ¥-35.08 million Consolidated
Proceeds from exercise of stock options ¥0 Consolidated
Increase decrease in notes and accounts payable trade ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Interest received ¥14.63 million Consolidated
Increase (decrease) in advances received ¥1.95 million Consolidated
Decrease (increase) in advance payments to suppliers ¥-0.3 billion Consolidated
Interest income ¥-14.86 million Consolidated
Gain on sales of non-current assets ¥-47.02 million Consolidated
Decrease increase in notes and accounts receivable trade ¥-36.39 million Consolidated
Subtotal ¥-5.7 billion Consolidated
Proceeds from dividend of investment partnership ¥0.33 million Consolidated
Loss gain on investments in partnership ¥9.65 million Consolidated
Payments for lease and guarantee deposits ¥-0.62 million Consolidated
Proceeds from issuance of subscription rights to shares ¥31.83 million Consolidated
Proceeds from exercise of share acquisition rights ¥5.9 billion Consolidated
Gain on reversal of share acquisition rights ¥-5.17 million Consolidated
Purchase of property plant and equipment ¥-14.32 million Consolidated
Proceeds from sales of property plant and equipment ¥47.17 million Consolidated
Increase/(decrease) in accounts payable - expenses ¥0.47 million Consolidated
Increase (decrease) in accounts payable-other ¥-78.84 million Consolidated
Stock issuance cost ¥42.34 million Consolidated
Share-based payment expenses ¥0.35 million Consolidated
Decrease (increase) in inventories ¥-0.3 billion Consolidated
Income taxes paid ¥-20.61 million Consolidated
Depreciation ¥53.84 million Consolidated
Foreign exchange loss (gain) ¥98.05 million Consolidated
Payments of long-term loans receivable ¥-15.00 million Consolidated
Basic indicators
ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidatedSource
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥-5.8 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Number of employees 56 ConsolidatedDisclosed
Net assets ¥3.1 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Operating income ¥-5.1 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Ordinary income ¥-5.3 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Net income ¥-5.1 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Total assets ¥5.4 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Operating margin Not disclosedNot applicableNot calculated (a required value is not disclosed)
Net margin Not disclosedNot applicableNot calculated (a required value is not disclosed)
Sales per employee Not disclosedNot applicableNot calculated (a required value is not disclosed)
Total asset turnover Not disclosedNot applicableNot calculated (a required value is not disclosed)
Net assets to total assets 56.9%ConsolidatedCalculated
How to read the figures, and caveats

Terms

  • Consolidated: the parent company together with the subsidiaries it consolidates
  • Parent-only: the single company that filed the annual securities report
  • Calculated: a disclosed figure put through the formula shown
  • Not disclosed: no such value in the filing (not treated as zero)
  • Not retrieved: a value this page could not extract, including values in the filing that could not be matched. The same item may appear in another table
  • Segment: a business division the company uses in its disclosures
  • Industry median: the middle value among companies in the same industry that disclose the item
  • ★: position when every company is lined up by value (not a judgement of the company)See the formulas
  • Source: document name, period covered, filing date and where it was obtained
  • Tables scroll sideways

Key figures

  • Net assets to total assets 56.9% Net assets ÷ total assets  = ¥3.1 billion ÷ ¥5.4 billion
    Net assets ÷ total assets. The denominator is Total assets (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).

Company details

  • Representative President, Representative Director, gBizINFO
  • Date of incorporation gBizINFO · 26 years since incorporation
  • Consolidated subsidiaries Annual Securities Report

Business activities and revenue composition

  • Breakdown by business: machine transcription of segment information (business divisions used in disclosures) in the annual securities report. No table where segment sales differ from the disclosed total by more than 1%, or where the company reports a single business

Amounts by account

  • Totals and their component lines together; consolidated and parent-only figures mixed (right-hand column)

Selling, general and administrative expenses

  • Breakdown of selling, general and administrative expenses (costs of selling and running the company). Cost of sales not included
  • Each item: already inside the SG&A total (not added to it)

Finance

  • Net assets to total assets Net assets ÷ total assets
  • Return on assets (ROA) Net income ÷ total assets (consolidated)
  • Net assets per share Consolidated
  • Free cash flow Free cash flow: operating cash flow (cash generated by the business) plus investing cash flow (asset purchases, disposals and other investments), consolidated
  • Total assets Consolidated

Capital allocation

  • ★: position when all companies are sorted by value and cut into fifths (a position, not a rating). The five items with ★: only where both numerator and denominator are available on a consolidated basisSee the formulas
  • Property, plant and equipment purchases relative to depreciation Purchase of property, plant and equipment ÷ depreciation。Purchase of property, plant and equipment ¥14.32 million, over depreciation ¥53.84 million
  • Investment securities to net assets Investment securities ÷ net assets。Investment securities ¥0.4 billion, over net assets ¥3.1 billion

Year-on-year comparison

  • Year on year: calculated only where the item, reporting range and accounting standard match and the periods are consecutive
  • Comparison basis not confirmed: periods with a change of accounting standard or reporting range, a moved fiscal year end, or an unconfirmed period
  • ◆: a period where revenue moved 20% or more from the prior year, profit as a share of revenue moved 2.0 percentage points or more, or profit or loss changed sign. Item used named in the table and list. Not a ranking of companies

Earnings and net assets per share over time

  • Earnings per share = net profit ÷ shares; net assets per share = net assets ÷ shares. Disclosed values from the key financial indicators of the annual securities report. No share prices used

Share ownership by holder category

  • Source: ownership table, annual securities report. Percentages as disclosed, calculated on trading units (some companies do not total exactly 100%). Foreign holders (total): institutions and individuals combined. “Individuals and others”: a register category (not necessarily the share actually held by individuals). Industry median: the middle value among companies in Pharmaceuticals that disclose the item (industries with at least 5 companies only).

Major shareholders

  • Source: major shareholders table, annual securities report. Trust bank holdings as written (whose trust is not disclosed)

Research and development expenses and capital expenditure

  • Research and development: total in the R&D section of the annual securities report. Capital expenditure: this year’s actual spending in the capital expenditure overview (not a plan). Years: only those available in the annual securities reports on hand (one to four per company); no row for other years.

Workforce information

  • All four: the reporting company (parent-only), as disclosed in the employee section of the annual securities report. Employees across the consolidated group: 56 (a different scope, kept apart from the four above). Industry median: the middle value among companies in Pharmaceuticals that disclose the item (industries with at least 5 companies only).

People and organisation

  • Operating income per employee Operating income ÷ employees
  • Average temporary staff Consolidated, average headcount other than regular employees

Audit and disclosure information

  • Whether there is a going concern note (the accounting assumption that a company will continue operating), and audit information
  • Audit firm, audit fees, going concern note and accounting standard: facts written in the latest annual securities report and the audit report filed with it (not a judgement of the company). Going concern note: “note” when the note text is present, “not applicable” when the report states nothing to report, “cannot be determined” when neither appears. Note text not reproduced. Amended filings not shown (annual securities reports only)

Data sources and calculation methods

Primary source: the annual securities report of AnGes, Inc. on EDINET, the FSA’s disclosure system (free to read)
Corporate number: 6120901013446 / Accounting standard: Japanese GAAP

  • Amounts: machine transcription of EDINET XBRL (no manual re-keying). Long narrative notes are text and not in the account list. Identifiers: machine transcription of the EDINET code list (retrieved 2026-08-22)
  • ★: position of the value calculated from disclosed figures among the 4,240 companies on this site, on a five-step scale. Not a judgement of the company. No forecasts usedThe formulas and how they are counted
  • No rank: net assets as a share of total assets, cash conversion and revenue per employee (size alone does not show quality). Industry median shown for comparison. Cash conversion of 100%: operating cash flow equal to operating profit
  • Profit-and-loss chart: only where “sales − cost of sales − SG&A = operating income” holds between disclosed values. Cost breakdown: the six largest SG&A items
  • Trend charts: key financial indicators of the annual securities report. Amounts in billions of yen (dividend per share in yen). Long-run chart joins reports filed in different years (newer report for overlapping years). Some items stop part-way after a change of accounting standard. A stock split changes the weight of one share. Consolidated and parent-only in separate tables
  • Revenue scale in the same industry: bars of revenue (disclosed values) of companies in the same industry grouping as the industry pages, largest first. Only the top three and the two companies either side of this one. Each company’s latest fiscal year. An order of size, not a ranking of quality or an investment view
  • Share prices: not published (no data source allows redistribution). No share-price-based indicators (such as the price earnings ratio) and no extension of past growth into the future
  • Average age, average length of service and average annual salary: the reporting company alone (the parent). At a holding company, a small head-office staff. Payout ratio (basic facts): dividend per share ÷ consolidated earnings per share, calculated here (the payout ratio in the annual securities report is the reporting company’s figure, on a different basis). Representative and founding date: gBizINFO (Ministry of Economy, Trade and Industry), some companies only
  • “Retrieved disclosed figures”: every value readable as a number from the annual securities report. Company-wide values only (no segment or other breakdowns)
  • Segment table: machine transcription of the segment information in the annual securities report. Business names as labelled by the company in its XBRL. No table where segment sales differ from the disclosed total by more than 1%. Adjustments, corporate, eliminations and “other” left out of the table and the share denominator, as they are not businesses
  • Breakdowns of amounts, not diagrams of how the business works. Who pays whom, and for what, is not in the disclosed figures; no lines drawn from guesswork