Ano Kaisha no Shikumi
Search
Menu

Otsuka

Otsuka Holdings Co., Ltd.

Company highlights

The largest segment by revenue is Pharmaceuticals, at 74.0% of the total.

Key figures

Period Jan 2025 to Dec 2025ConsolidatedIFRS

RevenueDisclosed ¥2.5T
Operating marginCalculated 19.4%
Net assets to total assetsCalculated 73.8%

Company profile

Securities code 4578 / EDINET code E21183 / Pharmaceuticals / Fiscal year end December 31

千代田区神田司町2-9/Capital stock ¥81,690 million
Address, capital stock, fiscal year end and industry: the FSA’s EDINET code list.

Company details
井上 眞 Representative

Tables scroll sideways

Disclosed data

Source: Annual Securities Report (Jan 2025 to Dec 2025) · filed 2026-03-26

Profitability ★★★★★position among all companies 19.4%
Growth (revenue, 4-year average) ★★★★☆position among all companies 13.3%
Capital efficiency ★★★★☆position among all companies 12.6%

Business activities and revenue composition

Otsuka

Revenue and profit by business segment

Period Jan 2025 to Dec 2025Source Annual securities reportsConsolidated・Disclosed

SalesProfit Pharmaceuti…Pharmaceuticals Sales 74.0% 74% Profit 84.3% 84% ニュートラシューティカ…ニュートラシューティカルズ関連事業 Sales 24.5% 25% Profit 10.9% 11% 消費者関連事業消費者関連事業 Sales 1.5% 1% Profit 4.8% 5%
BusinessNet sales to external customers Operating income
This yearShareLast year This yearShareMarginLast year
Pharmaceuticals ¥1,744.2 billion 74.0% ¥1,629.0 billion ¥445.3 billion 84.3% 25.5% ¥285.1 billion
ニュートラシューティカルズ関連事業 ¥577.6 billion 24.5% ¥557.0 billion ¥57.7 billion 10.9% 10.0% ¥59.8 billion
消費者関連事業 ¥34.6 billion 1.5% ¥33.8 billion ¥25.1 billion 4.8% 72.7% ¥23.0 billion
Total of the businesses ¥2,356.5 billion100.0% ¥528.2 billion 100.0%

Revenue and profit

Amounts by account
GroupAccountAmountConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Selling, general and administrative expenses Selling general and administrative expenses IFRS ¥1,004.5 billion Consolidated
Other ¥10.6 billion Parent only
Salaries and bonuses ¥3.1 billion Parent only
Depreciation ¥1.8 billion Parent only
Research and development expenses ¥0.4 billion Parent only
Provision for bonuses ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Provision for directors' bonuses ¥79.00 million Parent only
Profit by stage Operating income ¥479.4 billion Consolidated
Net income ¥363.1 billion Consolidated
Ordinary income ¥84.2 billion Parent only

Otsuka

Selling, general and administrative expenses

Period Jan 2025 to Dec 2025Source Annual securities reports

Selling general and administrative expenses IFRS ¥1,004.5 billion (98.4%)98%Other ¥10.6 billion (1.0%)Salaries and bonuses ¥3.1 billion (0.3%)Depreciation ¥1.8 billion (0.2%)Research and development expenses ¥0.4 billion (0.0%)Provision for bonuses ¥0.1 billion (0.0%)¥1,020.6B
  • Selling general and administrative expenses IFRS ¥1,004.5 billion
  • Other ¥10.6 billion
  • Salaries and bonuses ¥3.1 billion
  • Depreciation ¥1.8 billion
  • Research and development expenses ¥0.4 billion
  • Provision for bonuses ¥0.1 billion

Performance, financial position and capital allocation

Finance
73.8% Net assets to total assets Industry median 69.7% FY ending 12/2025 · consolidated / calculated
8.7% Return on assets (ROA)
¥1,941.14 Net assets per share
¥242.0 billion Free cash flow
¥4,197.6 billion Total assets
¥510.0 billion Goodwill (the part of the acquisition price above the net assets acquired)
Capital allocation
84.3% Cash conversion Industry median 112.1% FY ending 12/2025 · consolidated / calculated
75.6% Property, plant and equipment purchases relative to depreciation ★★★☆☆ position among all companies FY ending 12/2025 · consolidated / calculated
35.0% Return to shareholders ★★★★☆ position among all companies FY ending 12/2025 · consolidated / calculated

Long-term changes in performance

Period 2012 to 2025Disclosed

Revenue ×2.03 from 2012 to 2025

Otsuka

Long-term revenue, profit and asset trends

Period 2012 to 2025Source Annual securities reportsDisclosed

Mark on the chart
2,469 1,646 823 0 2012 2014 2016 2018 2020 2022 2024 2025 Net sales and operating revenue Profit before tax 2019 Profit (loss) before tax (IFRS) as a share of revenue +4.0 points 2021 Profit (loss) before tax (IFRS) as a share of revenue -2.4 points 2023 Profit (loss) before tax (IFRS) as a share of revenue -2.9 points 2024 Profit (loss) before tax (IFRS) as a share of revenue +7.3 points 2025 Profit (loss) before tax (IFRS) as a share of revenue +4.5 points 2,469Latest value 2025 2,469¥ billion 2,469Highest in the period shown 2025 2,469¥ billion 1,196Lowest in the period shown 2016 1,196¥ billion ¥ billion

Recent performance trends

Year-on-year comparison

Period 2012 to 2025Disclosed

Item20212022202320242025
Revenue (IFRS) ¥1,498.3B ¥1,738.0B ¥2,018.6B ¥2,329.9B ¥2,468.9B
Year on year (%) +5.3% +16.0% +16.1% +15.4% +6.0%
Profit (loss) before tax (IFRS) ¥163.6B ¥173.0B ¥142.7B ¥335.9B ¥468.0B
Change from prior year -13.9% +5.7% -17.5% +135.4% +39.4%
Profit (loss) before tax (IFRS) as a share of Revenue (IFRS) 10.9% 10.0% 7.1% 14.4% 19.0%
Change (percentage points) -2.4 points◆ -1.0 points -2.9 points◆ +7.3 points◆ +4.5 points◆

Fiscal periods marked for changes

Earlier fiscal periods (2)
  • 2019Profit (loss) before tax (IFRS) as a share of revenue +4.0 points
  • 2021Profit (loss) before tax (IFRS) as a share of revenue -2.4 points
  • 2023Profit (loss) before tax (IFRS) as a share of revenue -2.9 points
  • 2024Profit (loss) before tax (IFRS) as a share of revenue +7.3 points
  • 2025Profit (loss) before tax (IFRS) as a share of revenue +4.5 points

Otsuka

Earnings and net assets per share over time

Unit yenSource Annual securities reports

685 457 228 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Earnings per share yen 5,744 3,829 1,915 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Net assets per share yen
Consolidated indicators (15 items)
Item4 years ago3 years ago2 years agoLast yearThis year
Revenue (IFRS) ¥1,498.3 billion ¥1,738.0 billion ¥2,018.6 billion ¥2,329.9 billion ¥2,468.9 billion
Profit (loss) before tax (IFRS) ¥163.6 billion ¥173.0 billion ¥142.7 billion ¥335.9 billion ¥468.0 billion
Profit (loss) attributable to owners of parent (IFRS) ¥125.5 billion ¥133.9 billion ¥121.6 billion ¥343.1 billion ¥363.1 billion
Comprehensive income attributable to owners of parent (IFRS) ¥212.2 billion ¥268.0 billion ¥222.9 billion ¥455.5 billion ¥438.6 billion
Equity attributable to owners of parent (IFRS) ¥2,011.0 billion ¥2,225.3 billion ¥2,393.7 billion ¥2,733.6 billion ¥3,033.4 billion
Total assets (IFRS) ¥2,820.9 billion ¥3,102.6 billion ¥3,361.2 billion ¥3,739.3 billion ¥4,197.6 billion
Equity attributable to owners of parent per share (IFRS) 3,707.64 yen 4,100.84 yen 4,410.8 yen 5,089.58 yen 5,743.73 yen
Basic earnings (loss) per share (IFRS) 231.32 yen 246.8 yen 224.1 yen 633.76 yen 685.06 yen
Diluted earnings (loss) per share (IFRS) 231.15 yen 246.78 yen Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved
Ratio of equity attributable to owners of parent (IFRS) 71.3% 71.7% 71.2% 73.1% 72.3%
Return on equity attributable to owners of parent (IFRS) 6.5% 6.3% 5.3% 13.4% 12.6%
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities (IFRS) ¥228.9 billion ¥211.8 billion ¥283.2 billion ¥354.6 billion ¥403.6 billion
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities (IFRS) ¥-95.3 billion ¥-81.6 billion ¥-190.5 billion ¥-265.8 billion ¥-161.6 billion
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities (IFRS) ¥-95.8 billion ¥-95.5 billion ¥-60.3 billion ¥-189.4 billion ¥-137.3 billion
Cash and cash equivalents (IFRS) ¥410.7 billion ¥471.6 billion ¥513.3 billion ¥426.2 billion ¥534.6 billion
Parent only indicators (14 items)
Item4 years ago3 years ago2 years agoLast yearThis year
Operating revenue ¥115.0 billion ¥57.0 billion ¥82.4 billion ¥118.0 billion ¥98.8 billion
Ordinary income (loss) ¥104.8 billion ¥46.4 billion ¥70.0 billion ¥105.0 billion ¥84.2 billion
Net income (loss) ¥106.0 billion ¥47.4 billion ¥71.0 billion ¥106.4 billion ¥89.9 billion
Capital stock ¥81.7 billion ¥81.7 billion ¥81.7 billion ¥81.7 billion ¥81.7 billion
Total number of issued shares (common stock) 557,835,617 shares 557,835,617 shares 557,835,617 shares 552,024,717 shares 542,988,917 shares
Net assets ¥1,068.7 billion ¥1,063.3 billion ¥1,079.9 billion ¥1,072.9 billion ¥1,025.2 billion
Total assets ¥1,248.1 billion ¥1,271.5 billion ¥1,212.3 billion ¥1,382.5 billion ¥1,324.0 billion
Net assets per share 1,970.44 yen 1,959.51 yen 1,989.83 yen 1,997.67 yen 1,941.14 yen
Dividend per share 100 yen 100 yen 110 yen 120 yen 140 yen
Interim dividend per share 50 yen 50 yen 50 yen 60 yen 70 yen
Basic earnings (loss) per share 195.5 yen 87.37 yen 130.92 yen 196.52 yen 169.52 yen
Equity-to-asset ratio 85.6% 83.6% 89.1% 77.6% 77.4%
Return on equity 10.2% 4.4% 6.6% 9.9% 8.6%
Payout ratio 51.2% 114.5% 84.0% 61.1% 82.6%

Dividend history

Source: reporting company’s key figures, annual securities reports · 13 years (2013 to 2025)Parent-onlyDisclosed

3 periods Consecutive increases (own definition) through FY ending 12/2025
11 periods Consecutive periods with dividends (site definition) through FY ending 12/2025
+16.7% Dividend growth (year on year)
+7.0% Dividend growth (5-year annual rate)
Fiscal yearAnnual dividend per share Of which interimPayout ratio (as reported, parent only) Flag
FY ending 12/2025 ¥140 ¥70 82.6%
FY ending 12/2024 ¥120 ¥60 61.1%
FY ending 12/2023 ¥110 ¥50 84.0%
FY ending 12/2022 ¥100 ¥50 114.5%
FY ending 12/2021 ¥100 ¥50 51.2%
FY ending 12/2020 ¥100 ¥50 57.5%
FY ending 12/2019 ¥100 ¥50 92.9%
FY ending 12/2018 ¥100 ¥50 67.7%
FY ending 12/2017 ¥100 ¥50 143.4%
FY ending 12/2016 ¥100 ¥50 60.2%
FY ending 12/2015 ¥100 ¥50 2,227.2%
FY ending 12/2014 ¥75 ¥35 50.4% Fiscal year was not 12 months, Fiscal year was not 12 months
FY ending 3/2013 ¥58 ¥28 71.8%

Otsuka

Dividends per share over time

Unit yenSource Annual securities reports

140 93 47 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Dividend per share yen

Shareholder composition

As of 2025-12-31Disclosed

Share ownership by holder category

75,897 Shareholders
29.10% Foreign holders (total) Industry median 9.03%
21.90% Individuals and others Industry median 55.96%

Otsuka

Unit %Source Annual securities reports

  • Financial institutions35.80%
  • Securities firms3.40%
  • Other corporations9.80%
  • Foreign holders (institutions)29.10%
  • Foreign holders (individuals)0.00%
  • Individuals and others21.90%

Major shareholders

RankShareholderShareholding ratioShares held
1 日本マスタートラスト信託銀行㈱(信託口) 14.69% 77,620,000
2 野村信託銀行㈱ 大塚創業家持株会信託口 9.91% 52,353,000
3 ㈱日本カストディ銀行(信託口) 5.64% 29,804,000
4 STATE STREET BANK AND TRUST COMPANY 505001(常任代理人 ㈱みずほ銀行決済営業部) 2.98% 15,756,000
5 大塚グループ従業員持株会 2.37% 12,568,000
6 ㈱阿波銀行 2.07% 10,970,000
7 JP MORGAN CHASE BANK 385781(常任代理人 ㈱みずほ銀行決済営業部) 1.48% 7,839,000
8 ㈱りそな銀行 1.05% 5,568,000
9 ㈱メディパルホールディングス 1.0% 5,316,000
10 日亜化学工業㈱ 0.9% 4,793,000

Research and development expenses and capital expenditure

Source: R&D and capital expenditure sections, annual securities reports · 2 years (2020 to 2025)Disclosed

¥352.8 billion Research and development 14.3% of revenue (industry median 14.7%)
¥292.3 billion Capital expenditure 11.8% of revenue (industry median 5.0%)
Fiscal year Research and development Capital expenditure
FY ending 12/2025 ¥352.8 billion ¥292.3 billion
FY ending 12/2020 ¥216.8 billion ¥122.8 billion

Research and development expenses and capital expenditure by segment (FY ending 12/2025)

Segment Research and development Capital expenditure
Pharmaceuticals ¥334.5 billion ¥221.7 billion
ニュートラシューティカルズ関連事業 ¥12.3 billion ¥38.9 billion
消費者関連事業 ¥0.6 billion ¥5.1 billion

Revenue scale in the same industry

Otsuka

Source Annual securities reports of each company

Pharmaceuticals: 68 companies · revenue · largest first・each company’s latest fiscal year・Consolidated・Disclosed

Workforce information

Source: Annual Securities Report (Jan 2025 to Dec 2025)Parent-onlyDisclosed

224 Employees (parent only) Industry median 94
46.9 Average age Industry median 44.3
3.3 years Average length of service Industry median 9.6 years
¥10.00 million Average annual salary Industry median ¥8.24 million
People and organisation
65.4¥ million Sales per employee Industry median 38.4¥ million FY ending 12/2025 · consolidated / calculated
¥12.70 million Operating income per employee
67.8% Wage gap between men and women
23.6% Women in managerial positions
26.5% Share of female employees
100.0% Men taking childcare leave
Men 2.4 yrs
Women 2.2 yrs
Average length of service by gender
23 / 75 Female managers
4 / 15 Female officers
5,275 Average temporary staff

Administrative filings and published information

Workplace information filings

Filed 2026-09-25Disclosed

ItemValue
Employees 139
Average monthly overtime (statutory overtime plus work on statutory days off)
Scope: 正社員
3 hours
Annual paid leave taken
Scope: 正社員
73.4%
Share of managers who are women 30.7%
Share of board members who are women 26.7%

Audit and disclosure information

Annual securities report, year ended 2025-12-31Disclosed

ItemValue
Audit firm 有限責任あずさ監査法人
Audit fees (this year, total) ¥0.5 billion
Non-audit fees (this year, total) ¥4.00 million
Audit fees (this year, network firms) ¥1.0 billion
Non-audit fees (this year, network firms) ¥0.1 billion
Going concern note Cannot be determined
Accounting standard IFRS

See the book series →

Sources and methodology

Retrieved disclosed figures

Accounts and values from the annual securities report, by section

Major management indicators (5 years) (28 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities (IFRS) ¥403.6 billion Consolidated
Basic earnings (loss) per share (IFRS) 685.06 yen Consolidated
Revenue (IFRS) ¥2,468.9 billion Consolidated
Profit (loss) attributable to owners of parent (IFRS) ¥363.1 billion Consolidated
Comprehensive income attributable to owners of parent (IFRS) ¥438.6 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities (IFRS) ¥-161.6 billion Consolidated
Cash and cash equivalents (IFRS) ¥534.6 billion Consolidated
Profit (loss) before tax (IFRS) ¥468.0 billion Consolidated
Total assets (IFRS) ¥4,197.6 billion Consolidated
Equity attributable to owners of parent (IFRS) ¥3,033.4 billion Consolidated
Return on equity attributable to owners of parent (IFRS) 12.6% Consolidated
Ratio of equity attributable to owners of parent (IFRS) 72.3% Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities (IFRS) ¥-137.3 billion Consolidated
Equity attributable to owners of parent per share (IFRS) 5,743.73 yen Consolidated
Dividend per share 140 yen Parent only
Operating revenue ¥98.8 billion Parent only
Net income (loss) ¥89.9 billion Parent only
Total number of issued shares (common stock) 542,988,917 shares Parent only
Net assets ¥1,025.2 billion Parent only
Ordinary income (loss) ¥84.2 billion Parent only
Total assets ¥1,324.0 billion Parent only
Return on equity 8.6% Parent only
Equity-to-asset ratio 77.4% Parent only
Capital stock ¥81.7 billion Parent only
Payout ratio 82.6% Parent only
Interim dividend per share 70 yen Parent only
Basic earnings (loss) per share 169.52 yen Parent only
Net assets per share 1,941.14 yen Parent only

Employees (11 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Number of employees 37,758 people Consolidated
Number of employees 37,758 people Consolidated
Wage gap between men and women (all employees) 67.8% Parent only
Average length of service (years) 3.3 years Parent only
Average annual salary ¥10.00 million Parent only
Average age (years) 46.9 years old Parent only
Number of employees 224 people Parent only
Number of employees 224 people Parent only
Number of employees 224 people Parent only
Wage gap between men and women (regular employees) 82.5% Parent only
Wage gap between men and women (non-regular employees) 56.7% Parent only

Other disclosed items (8 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Average number of temporary employees 5,275 people Consolidated
Average number of temporary employees 5,275 people Consolidated
Rate of male employees taking childcare leave (all employees) 100.0% Parent only
Average number of temporary employees 33 people Parent only
Average number of temporary employees 33 people Parent only
Average number of temporary employees 33 people Parent only
Total return on the share price index 213.2% Parent only
Ratio of female employees in managerial positions 23.6% Parent only

Shares (34 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Number of shares held 222,591,000 shares Consolidated
Total number of shares held treasury shares etc 14,857,500 shares Consolidated
Number of issues whose number of shares increased shares not listed investment shares held for purposes other than pure investment second largest holding company 7 issues Consolidated
Number of issues whose number of shares increased shares not listed investment shares held for purposes other than pure investment largest holding company 1 issues Consolidated
Number of issues whose number of shares increased shares other than those not listed investment shares held for purposes other than pure investment largest holding company 8 issues Consolidated
Number of issues whose number of shares decreased shares not listed investment shares held for purposes other than pure investment second largest holding company 4 issues Consolidated
Number of issues whose number of shares decreased shares not listed investment shares held for purposes other than pure investment largest holding company 2 issues Consolidated
Number of issues whose number of shares decreased shares other than those not listed investment shares held for purposes other than pure investment second largest holding company 1 issues Consolidated
Number of issues whose number of shares decreased shares other than those not listed investment shares held for purposes other than pure investment largest holding company 16 issues Consolidated
Total acquisition cost for increased shares shares not listed investment shares held for purposes other than pure investment second largest holding company ¥5.1 billion Consolidated
Total acquisition cost for increased shares shares not listed investment shares held for purposes other than pure investment largest holding company ¥99.00 million Consolidated
Total acquisition cost for increased shares shares other than those not listed investment shares held for purposes other than pure investment largest holding company ¥20.00 million Consolidated
Total sale amount for decreased shares shares not listed investment shares held for purposes other than pure investment second largest holding company ¥19.1 billion Consolidated
Total sale amount for decreased shares shares not listed investment shares held for purposes other than pure investment largest holding company ¥14.00 million Consolidated
Total sale amount for decreased shares shares other than those not listed investment shares held for purposes other than pure investment second largest holding company ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Total sale amount for decreased shares shares other than those not listed investment shares held for purposes other than pure investment largest holding company ¥0.9 billion Consolidated
Number of shares 542,988,917 shares Consolidated
Shareholding ratio treasury shares etc 2.7% Consolidated
Shareholding ratio 42.1% Consolidated
Number of shares held in own name treasury shares etc 14,857,500 shares Consolidated
Number of voting rights 5,278,688 units Consolidated
Carrying amount on the balance sheet ¥30.2 billion Consolidated
Carrying amount on the balance sheet ¥7.2 billion Consolidated
Carrying amount on the balance sheet ¥1.9 billion Consolidated
Carrying amount on the balance sheet ¥2.5 billion Consolidated
Carrying amount on the balance sheet ¥5.8 billion Consolidated
Carrying amount on the balance sheet ¥46.7 billion Consolidated
Number of issues 18 issues Consolidated
Number of issues 2 issues Consolidated
Number of issues 20 issues Consolidated
Number of issues 3 issues Consolidated
Number of issues 3 issues Consolidated
Number of issues 30 issues Consolidated
Total shareholder return 213.7% Parent only

Research and development (1 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Research and development expenses ¥352.8 billion Consolidated

Property and facilities (1 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Capital expenditures ¥292.3 billion Consolidated

Audit (10 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Fees for audit and attestation services - reporting company ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Fees for audit and attestation services - total ¥1.0 billion Consolidated
Fees for audit and attestation services - total ¥0.5 billion Consolidated
Fees for audit and attestation services - consolidated subsidiaries ¥1.0 billion Consolidated
Fees for audit and attestation services - consolidated subsidiaries ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Fees for non-audit services - reporting company ¥11.00 million Consolidated
Fees for non-audit services - reporting company ¥4.00 million Consolidated
Fees for non-audit services - total ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Fees for non-audit services - total ¥4.00 million Consolidated
Non audit fees consolidated subsidiaries network firms ¥99.00 million Consolidated

Balance sheet (142 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Other ¥-54.1 billion Consolidated
Other ¥104.0 billion Consolidated
Other ¥49.9 billion Consolidated
Other current liabilities clifrs ¥400.0 billion Consolidated
Other current assets caifrs ¥105.7 billion Consolidated
Other components of equity IFRS ¥403.2 billion Consolidated
Other financial liabilities ¥10.2 billion Consolidated
Other financial liabilities ¥68.0 billion Consolidated
Other financial assets ¥34.4 billion Consolidated
Other financial assets ¥223.0 billion Consolidated
Other non current liabilities nclifrs ¥35.5 billion Consolidated
Other non current assets ncaifrs ¥27.6 billion Consolidated
Goodwill ¥534.4 billion Consolidated
Goodwill ¥-24.4 billion Consolidated
Goodwill IFRS ¥510.0 billion Consolidated
Goodwill IFRS ¥510.0 billion Consolidated
Software ¥-65.8 billion Consolidated
Software ¥88.7 billion Consolidated
Software IFRS ¥22.8 billion Consolidated
Lease obligations ¥21.9 billion Consolidated
Lease obligations ¥79.1 billion Consolidated
Trade and other payables2 clifrs ¥225.6 billion Consolidated
Work in process ¥77.1 billion Consolidated
In-process research and development ¥-54.7 billion Consolidated
In-process research and development ¥336.2 billion Consolidated
In process research and development IFRS ¥281.5 billion Consolidated
Retained earnings IFRS ¥2,205.7 billion Consolidated
Raw materials ¥108.2 billion Consolidated
Merchandise and finished goods ¥178.7 billion Consolidated
Land ¥116.8 billion Consolidated
Land ¥-8.9 billion Consolidated
Land IFRS ¥108.0 billion Consolidated
Trade and other receivables2 caifrs ¥566.0 billion Consolidated
Current assets other than assets held for sale caifrs ¥1,619.4 billion Consolidated
Assets held for sale IFRS ¥2.7 billion Consolidated
Contract liabilities ¥11.3 billion Consolidated
Contract liabilities ¥26.0 billion Consolidated
Tools, furniture and fixtures ¥149.9 billion Consolidated
Tools, furniture and fixtures ¥-119.9 billion Consolidated
Tools, furniture and fixtures ¥30.0 billion Consolidated
Buildings and structures ¥724.9 billion Consolidated
Buildings and structures ¥-409.9 billion Consolidated
Buildings and structures IFRS ¥315.0 billion Consolidated
Construction in progress ¥70.9 billion Consolidated
Construction in progress ¥-3.5 billion Consolidated
Construction in progress IFRS ¥67.4 billion Consolidated
Provisions clifrs ¥1.1 billion Consolidated
Provisions nclifrs ¥3.9 billion Consolidated
Investments accounted for using equity method IFRS ¥359.0 billion Consolidated
Property, plant and equipment ¥1,668.7 billion Consolidated
Property, plant and equipment ¥-971.9 billion Consolidated
Property plant and equipment IFRS ¥696.8 billion Consolidated
Property plant and equipment IFRS ¥696.8 billion Consolidated
Income taxes receivable ¥4.3 billion Consolidated
Income taxes payable ¥39.9 billion Consolidated
Inventories ¥374.3 billion Consolidated
Inventories ¥374.3 billion Consolidated
Machinery, equipment and vehicles ¥606.2 billion Consolidated
Machinery, equipment and vehicles ¥-429.7 billion Consolidated
Machinery and vehicles IFRS ¥176.4 billion Consolidated
Total current liabilities IFRS ¥749.1 billion Consolidated
Current assets IFRS ¥1,622.0 billion Consolidated
Intangible assets accumulated amortization and impairment losses IFRS ¥-439.6 billion Consolidated
Intangible assets acquisition cost IFRS ¥1,013.8 billion Consolidated
Intangible assets IFRS ¥574.1 billion Consolidated
Intangible assets IFRS ¥574.1 billion Consolidated
Cash and cash equivalents (IFRS) ¥534.6 billion Consolidated
Cash and cash equivalents (IFRS) ¥534.6 billion Consolidated
Bonds and borrowings clifrs ¥39.1 billion Consolidated
Bonds and borrowings nclifrs ¥87.9 billion Consolidated
Net assets ¥3,099.8 billion Consolidated
Net assets ¥3,099.8 billion Consolidated
Total assets ¥4,197.6 billion Consolidated
Deferred tax liabilities IFRS ¥33.6 billion Consolidated
Deferred tax assets IFRS ¥185.0 billion Consolidated
Treasury shares IFRS ¥-85.2 billion Consolidated
Equity attributable to owners of parent (IFRS) ¥3,033.4 billion Consolidated
Liabilities and equity IFRS ¥4,197.6 billion Consolidated
Liabilities IFRS ¥1,097.8 billion Consolidated
Supplies ¥10.3 billion Consolidated
Capital surplus IFRS ¥428.0 billion Consolidated
Share capital IFRS ¥81.7 billion Consolidated
Net defined benefit liability ¥12.6 billion Consolidated
Non controlling interests IFRS ¥66.3 billion Consolidated
Non current labilities IFRS ¥348.7 billion Consolidated
Non current assets IFRS ¥2,575.6 billion Consolidated
Other ¥46.00 million Parent only
Other ¥2.7 billion Parent only
Other ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Other ¥6.6 billion Parent only
Valuation difference on available-for-sale securities ¥2.1 billion Parent only
Other capital surplus ¥2.9 billion Parent only
Software ¥3.7 billion Parent only
Investments in leases ¥2.8 billion Parent only
Investments in leases ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Retained earnings ¥291.7 billion Parent only
Prepaid pension cost ¥1.1 billion Parent only
Prepaid expenses ¥3.2 billion Parent only
Non-current liabilities ¥81.8 billion Parent only
Non-current assets ¥1,092.3 billion Parent only
Reserve for advanced depreciation of noncurrent assets ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Tools, furniture and fixtures ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Buildings, net ¥7.6 billion Parent only
Provision for directors' bonuses ¥79.00 million Parent only
Provision for directors' retirement benefits ¥39.00 million Parent only
Investments and other assets ¥1,071.2 billion Parent only
Investment securities ¥13.0 billion Parent only
Property, plant and equipment ¥17.4 billion Parent only
Income taxes refund receivable ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Income taxes payable ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Accrued expenses ¥0.9 billion Parent only
Accounts payable - other ¥6.6 billion Parent only
Shareholders' equity ¥1,023.0 billion Parent only
Structures, net ¥8.4 billion Parent only
Machinery and equipment, net ¥1.1 billion Parent only
Current liabilities ¥217.0 billion Parent only
Current assets ¥231.7 billion Parent only
Intangible assets ¥3.7 billion Parent only
Cash and deposits ¥101.5 billion Parent only
Bonds payable ¥80.0 billion Parent only
Net assets ¥1,025.2 billion Parent only
Net assets ¥1,025.2 billion Parent only
Total assets ¥1,324.0 billion Parent only
Deferred tax liabilities ¥0.6 billion Parent only
Retained earnings brought forward ¥291.5 billion Parent only
Treasury stock ¥-85.1 billion Parent only
Valuation and translation adjustments ¥2.1 billion Parent only
Liabilities ¥298.8 billion Parent only
Liabilities and net assets ¥1,324.0 billion Parent only
Allowance for doubtful accounts ¥-2.5 billion Parent only
Allowance for doubtful accounts ¥-2.0 billion Parent only
Capital surplus ¥734.7 billion Parent only
Legal capital surplus ¥731.8 billion Parent only
Capital stock ¥81.7 billion Parent only
Asset retirement obligations ¥1.0 billion Parent only
Provision for bonuses ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Investments in capital of subsidiaries and affiliates ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Shares of subsidiaries and associates ¥824.8 billion Parent only
Loans receivable to subsidiaries and affiliates ¥121.9 billion Parent only
Long-term loans receivable from subsidiaries and affiliates ¥229.2 billion Parent only
Deposits received from subsidiaries and affiliates ¥178.7 billion Parent only
Current portion of bonds payable ¥30.0 billion Parent only

Accounts unique to this company (13 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Revenue ¥2.1 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥484.9 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥-265.0 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥219.9 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥113.2 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥55.00 million Consolidated
Revenue ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥4.9 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥7.9 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥1.7 billion Parent only
Revenue ¥4.2 billion Parent only
Revenue ¥0.7 billion Parent only

Statement of income (110 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Other ¥8.1 billion Consolidated
Other ¥1.8 billion Consolidated
Other ¥1.0 billion Consolidated
Other ¥2.9 billion Consolidated
Net change in fair value of equity instruments designated as measured at fair value through other comprehensive income net of tax items that will not be reclassified to profit or loss ociifrs ¥17.2 billion Consolidated
Financial assets measured at fair value through other comprehensive income ¥2.5 billion Consolidated
Other comprehensive income IFRS ¥77.5 billion Consolidated
Other comprehensive income IFRS ¥77.5 billion Consolidated
Other income IFRS ¥63.2 billion Consolidated
Other income IFRS ¥63.2 billion Consolidated
Other expenses IFRS ¥3.6 billion Consolidated
Other expenses IFRS ¥3.6 billion Consolidated
Effective portion of cash flow hedges net of tax items that may be reclassified to profit or loss ociifrs ¥13.00 million Consolidated
Lease obligations ¥2.4 billion Consolidated
Personnel expenses ¥486.6 billion Consolidated
Financial liabilities measured at amortized cost ¥1.8 billion Consolidated
Financial assets measured at amortized cost ¥7.3 billion Consolidated
Rental income2 IFRS ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Operating income ¥479.4 billion Consolidated
Operating income ¥479.4 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥403.6 billion Consolidated
Loss on sale of fixed assets IFRS ¥47.00 million Consolidated
Gain on sale of fixed assets IFRS ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Loss on retirement of fixed assets IFRS ¥1.7 billion Consolidated
Exchange differences on translation of foreign operations net of tax items that may be reclassified to profit or loss ociifrs ¥37.4 billion Consolidated
Basic earnings loss per share IFRS 685.06 yen Consolidated
Cost of sales IFRS ¥699.1 billion Consolidated
Gross profit IFRS ¥1,769.8 billion Consolidated
Net sales ¥2,468.9 billion Consolidated
Net sales ¥2,468.9 billion Consolidated
Revenue from external customers IFRS ¥2,468.9 billion Consolidated
Acquisition of subsidiaries ssifrs ¥18.9 billion Consolidated
Research and development expenditure recognized as expense during period IFRS ¥352.8 billion Consolidated
Profit loss IFRS ¥366.2 billion Consolidated
Profit loss IFRS ¥366.2 billion Consolidated
Profit loss IFRS ¥366.2 billion Consolidated
Profit loss IFRS ¥366.2 billion Consolidated
Comprehensive income (IFRS) ¥443.7 billion Consolidated
Comprehensive income (IFRS) ¥443.7 billion Consolidated
Comprehensive income (IFRS) ¥443.7 billion Consolidated
Net income ¥363.1 billion Consolidated
Total transactions with owners IFRS ¥-122.1 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities (IFRS) ¥-161.6 billion Consolidated
Share of other comprehensive income of investments accounted for using equity method net of tax items that will not be reclassified to profit or loss ociifrs ¥0.9 billion Consolidated
Share of other comprehensive income of investments accounted for using equity method net of tax items that may be reclassified to profit or loss ociifrs ¥22.6 billion Consolidated
Share of profit loss of investments accounted for using equity method IFRS ¥33.7 billion Consolidated
Share of profit loss of investments accounted for using equity method IFRS ¥33.7 billion Consolidated
Change in interests in subsidiaries ¥-1.0 billion Consolidated
Change in fair value of contingent considerations income IFRS ¥0.7 billion Consolidated
Share-based payment transactions ¥1.1 billion Consolidated
Income tax expense IFRS ¥101.8 billion Consolidated
Depreciation and amortization ¥116.2 billion Consolidated
Impairment loss ¥26.4 billion Consolidated
Impairment loss ¥26.4 billion Consolidated
Foreign exchange loss IFRS ¥12.0 billion Consolidated
Net increase decrease in cash and cash equivalents before effect of exchange rate changes IFRS ¥104.6 billion Consolidated
Effect of exchange rate changes on cash and cash equivalents IFRS ¥3.8 billion Consolidated
Remeasurements of defined benefit plans net of tax items that will not be reclassified to profit or loss ociifrs ¥-0.8 billion Consolidated
Total of items that will not be reclassified to profit or loss ociifrs ¥17.4 billion Consolidated
Total of items that may be reclassified to profit or loss ociifrs ¥60.1 billion Consolidated
Financial assets measured at fair value through profit or loss ¥23.00 million Consolidated
Profit loss before tax IFRS ¥468.0 billion Consolidated
Profit loss before tax IFRS ¥468.0 billion Consolidated
Purchase of treasury stock ¥-70.1 billion Consolidated
Government grant income IFRS ¥0.6 billion Consolidated
Comprehensive income attributable to owners of parent IFRS ¥438.6 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities (IFRS) ¥-137.3 billion Consolidated
Sales promotion expenses IFRS ¥281.2 billion Consolidated
Selling general and administrative expenses IFRS ¥1,004.5 billion Consolidated
Capital expenditures IFRS ¥292.3 billion Consolidated
Dividendsofsurplus ¥-71.0 billion Consolidated
Finance income IFRS ¥15.7 billion Consolidated
Finance income IFRS ¥15.7 billion Consolidated
Finance costs IFRS ¥27.0 billion Consolidated
Finance costs IFRS ¥27.0 billion Consolidated
Gain on sale of investments in subsidiaries and associates IFRS ¥52.6 billion Consolidated
Profit loss attributable to non controlling interests IFRS ¥3.1 billion Consolidated
Comprehensive income attributable to non controlling interests IFRS ¥5.0 billion Consolidated
Other ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Other ¥94.00 million Parent only
Other ¥10.6 billion Parent only
Dividends from surplus ¥-69.2 billion Parent only
Interest and dividend income ¥7.8 billion Parent only
Operating income ¥82.7 billion Parent only
Operating revenue ¥98.8 billion Parent only
Non-operating income ¥9.8 billion Parent only
Non-operating expenses ¥8.2 billion Parent only
Operating expenses ¥16.2 billion Parent only
Gain on sales of non-current assets ¥2.00 million Parent only
Loss on retirement of non-current assets ¥4.00 million Parent only
Net income (loss) ¥89.9 billion Parent only
Net income (loss) ¥89.9 billion Parent only
Provision for directors' bonuses ¥79.00 million Parent only
Interest expenses ¥5.4 billion Parent only
Commission fees ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Income taxes - current ¥-1.4 billion Parent only
Income taxes ¥-1.5 billion Parent only
Income taxes - deferred ¥-91.00 million Parent only
Depreciation ¥1.8 billion Parent only
Extraordinary income ¥4.2 billion Parent only
Extraordinary loss ¥4.00 million Parent only
Research and development expenses ¥0.4 billion Parent only
Interest on bonds ¥0.7 billion Parent only
Income (loss) before income taxes ¥88.4 billion Parent only
Ordinary income ¥84.2 billion Parent only
Salaries and bonuses ¥3.1 billion Parent only
Purchase of treasury stock ¥-70.0 billion Parent only
Reversal of allowance for doubtful accounts ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Provision of allowance for doubtful accounts ¥1.8 billion Parent only
Provision for bonuses ¥0.1 billion Parent only

Statement of cash flows (28 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Other ¥-3.6 billion Consolidated
Other ¥-24.9 billion Consolidated
Repayments of lease obligations ¥-24.7 billion Consolidated
Increase decrease in trade and other payables2 ope cfifrs ¥-4.1 billion Consolidated
Interest paid ope cfifrs ¥-4.6 billion Consolidated
Interest and dividends received ope cfifrs ¥18.8 billion Consolidated
Decrease increase in trade and other receivables2 ope cfifrs ¥-42.5 billion Consolidated
Payments for acquisition of subsidiaries inv cfifrs ¥-87.3 billion Consolidated
Net decrease increase in time deposits inv cfifrs ¥2.2 billion Consolidated
Subtotal ¥463.4 billion Consolidated
Purchase of investments inv cfifrs ¥-10.2 billion Consolidated
Proceeds from sale of investments inv cfifrs ¥78.4 billion Consolidated
Share of loss profit of investments accounted for using equity method ope cfifrs ¥-33.7 billion Consolidated
Purchase of property plant and equipment inv cfifrs ¥-87.8 billion Consolidated
Proceeds from sale of property plant and equipment inv cfifrs ¥0.6 billion Consolidated
Decrease (increase) in inventories ¥-53.5 billion Consolidated
Income taxes refund (paid) ¥-74.0 billion Consolidated
Depreciation and amortization ¥116.2 billion Consolidated
Impairment losses reversal of impairment losses ope cfifrs ¥26.4 billion Consolidated
Purchase of intangible assets inv cfifrs ¥-53.8 billion Consolidated
Decrease/increase in short-term loans payable ¥0.7 billion Consolidated
Proceeds from issuance of bonds fin cfifrs ¥30.0 billion Consolidated
Regarding purchase of treasury stock ¥-70.1 billion Consolidated
Dividends ¥-71.0 billion Consolidated
Financial revenue ¥-15.7 billion Consolidated
Financial expenses ¥27.0 billion Consolidated
Repayments of long term borrowings fin cfifrs ¥-1.3 billion Consolidated
Payments for acquisition of interests in subsidiaries from non-controlling interests ¥-1.0 billion Consolidated

Statement of changes in equity (2 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Total changes during the period ¥-47.8 billion Parent only
Net changes in items other than shareholders' equity ¥0.9 billion Parent only
Basic indicators
ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidatedSource
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥403.6 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Dividend per share 140 Parent onlyDisclosed
Number of employees 37,758 ConsolidatedDisclosed
Net assets ¥3,099.8 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Net sales ¥2,468.9 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Operating income ¥479.4 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Operating revenue ¥98.8 billion Parent onlyDisclosed
Ordinary income ¥84.2 billion Parent onlyDisclosed
Net income ¥363.1 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Total assets ¥4,197.6 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Operating margin 19.4%ConsolidatedCalculated
Net margin 14.7%ConsolidatedCalculated
Sales per employee 65387256 yenConsolidatedCalculated
Total asset turnover 0.59 timesConsolidatedCalculated
Net assets to total assets 73.8%ConsolidatedCalculated
How to read the figures, and caveats

Terms

  • Consolidated: the parent company together with the subsidiaries it consolidates
  • Parent-only: the single company that filed the annual securities report
  • Calculated: a disclosed figure put through the formula shown
  • Not disclosed: no such value in the filing (not treated as zero)
  • Not retrieved: a value this page could not extract, including values in the filing that could not be matched. The same item may appear in another table
  • Segment: a business division the company uses in its disclosures
  • Industry median: the middle value among companies in the same industry that disclose the item
  • ★: position when every company is lined up by value (not a judgement of the company)See the formulas
  • Source: document name, period covered, filing date and where it was obtained
  • Tables scroll sideways

Key figures

  • Operating margin 19.4% Operating income ÷ net sales  = ¥479.4 billion ÷ ¥2,468.9 billion
    Operating income ÷ net sales. The denominator is Net sales (Consolidated, IFRS).
  • Net margin 14.7% Net income ÷ net sales  = ¥363.1 billion ÷ ¥2,468.9 billion
    Net income ÷ net sales. The denominator is Net sales (Consolidated, IFRS).
  • Sales per employee 65,387,256 yen Sales or operating revenue ÷ employees  = ¥2,468.9 billion ÷ 37,758 people
    Sales or operating revenue ÷ employees. The denominator is Number of employees (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).
  • Total asset turnover 0.59 times Sales or operating revenue ÷ total assets  = ¥2,468.9 billion ÷ ¥4,197.6 billion
    Sales or operating revenue ÷ total assets. The denominator is Total assets (Consolidated, IFRS).
  • Net assets to total assets 73.8% Net assets ÷ total assets  = ¥3,099.8 billion ÷ ¥4,197.6 billion
    Net assets ÷ total assets. The denominator is Total assets (Consolidated, IFRS).

Company details

  • Representative 代表取締役社長兼CEO, gBizINFO

Revenue and profit by business segment

  • Source: segment information, Annual Securities Report (Jan 2025 to Dec 2025) · Consolidated · Net sales to external customers · filed 2026-03-26
  • Share: against the total of Net sales to external customers disclosed by business (100%). Adjustments, corporate, eliminations and “other” left out as they are not businesses (so no match with company-wide Net sales to external customers). Margin: calculated against the Net sales to external customers on the same row“報告セグメント計” in the segment information of the annual securities report: ¥2,468.9 billion. Gap against this table’s total (the part not listed as a business, such as “other”) within 1%The account may differ from “Revenue” at the top of this page

Amounts by account

  • Totals and their component lines together; consolidated and parent-only figures mixed (right-hand column)

Selling, general and administrative expenses

  • Breakdown of selling, general and administrative expenses (costs of selling and running the company). Cost of sales not included
  • Each item: already inside the SG&A total (not added to it)

Finance

  • Net assets to total assets Net assets ÷ total assets
  • Return on assets (ROA) Net income ÷ total assets (consolidated)
  • Net assets per share Parent only
  • Free cash flow Free cash flow: operating cash flow (cash generated by the business) plus investing cash flow (asset purchases, disposals and other investments), consolidated
  • Total assets Consolidated
  • Goodwill (the part of the acquisition price above the net assets acquired) 16% of net assets (consolidated)

Capital allocation

  • ★: position when all companies are sorted by value and cut into fifths (a position, not a rating). The five items with ★: only where both numerator and denominator are available on a consolidated basisSee the formulas
  • Cash conversion Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ÷ operating income
  • Property, plant and equipment purchases relative to depreciation Purchase of property, plant and equipment ÷ depreciation。Purchase of property, plant and equipment ¥87.8 billion, over depreciation ¥116.2 billion
  • Return to shareholders (dividends paid + purchase of treasury stock) ÷ net cash provided by operating activities。Dividends paid ¥71.0 billion + purchase of treasury stock ¥70.1 billion, over operating cash flow ¥403.6 billion

Long-term changes in performance

  • Revenue Disclosed value for 2025 ÷ disclosed value for 2012

Year-on-year comparison

  • Year on year: calculated only where the item, reporting range and accounting standard match and the periods are consecutive
  • Comparison basis not confirmed: periods with a change of accounting standard or reporting range, a moved fiscal year end, or an unconfirmed period
  • ◆: a period where revenue moved 20% or more from the prior year, profit as a share of revenue moved 2.0 percentage points or more, or profit or loss changed sign. Item used named in the table and list. Not a ranking of companies

Earnings and net assets per share over time

  • Earnings per share = net profit ÷ shares; net assets per share = net assets ÷ shares. Disclosed values from the key financial indicators of the annual securities report. No share prices used

Dividend history

  • Payout ratio: dividends as a proportion of net profit. Dividend amounts and payout ratios: the reporting company’s parent-only disclosed values (as written in the annual securities report, not recalculated from consolidated profit). Consecutive increases: years in a row, from the latest backwards, in which the annual dividend per share rose. Consecutive years with a dividend: years in a row with an annual dividend per share above zero. Both this site’s own count (not the criteria of any published index). A year with no disclosure not read as zero; counting stops there. Range limited to the years listed above. Flagged 1 years: a note about a stock split or share consolidation, or a period other than 12 months. No calculation across those years, as the dividend per share may rest on a different share base.

Share ownership by holder category

  • Source: ownership table, annual securities report. Percentages as disclosed, calculated on trading units (some companies do not total exactly 100%). Foreign holders (total): institutions and individuals combined. “Individuals and others”: a register category (not necessarily the share actually held by individuals). Industry median: the middle value among companies in Pharmaceuticals that disclose the item (industries with at least 5 companies only).

Major shareholders

  • Source: major shareholders table, annual securities report. Trust bank holdings as written (whose trust is not disclosed)

Research and development expenses and capital expenditure

  • Research and development: total in the R&D section of the annual securities report. Capital expenditure: this year’s actual spending in the capital expenditure overview (not a plan). Years: only those available in the annual securities reports on hand (one to four per company); no row for other years. Share of revenue: divided by consolidated revenue in the same annual securities report. Industry median: the middle value among companies in Pharmaceuticals that disclose the item (industries with at least 5 companies only). Segment names and order: the same as the segment table above. Group-wide research and adjustments mean segment figures may not add up to the company-wide amount.

Revenue scale in the same industry

  • Revenue (disclosed values) of companies in the same industry, using the same grouping as the industry pages. Only the top three and the two companies either side of this one. Bar length relative to the largest company (100). An order of size, not a ranking of quality

Workforce information

  • All four: the reporting company (parent-only), as disclosed in the employee section of the annual securities report. Employees across the consolidated group: 37,758 (a different scope, kept apart from the four above). Industry median: the middle value among companies in Pharmaceuticals that disclose the item (industries with at least 5 companies only).

People and organisation

  • Sales per employee Net sales (or operating revenue) ÷ employees
  • Operating income per employee Operating income ÷ employees
  • Wage gap between men and women Women's pay with men's pay set to 100, reporting company
  • Women in managerial positions Reporting company (parent only)
  • Share of female employees gBizINFO, covering 正社員
  • Men taking childcare leave Reporting company (parent only)
  • Average length of service by gender gBizINFO, covering 正社員
  • Female managers gBizINFO: 23 women among 75 managers
  • Female officers gBizINFO: 4 women among 15 officers
  • Average temporary staff Consolidated, average headcount other than regular employees

Workplace information filings

  • Source: processed from Shokuba-labo, the workplace information site of the Ministry of Health, Labour and Welfare. Items the company filed only Shokuba-labo

Audit and disclosure information

  • Whether there is a going concern note (the accounting assumption that a company will continue operating), and audit information
  • Audit firm, audit fees, going concern note and accounting standard: facts written in the latest annual securities report and the audit report filed with it (not a judgement of the company). Going concern note: “note” when the note text is present, “not applicable” when the report states nothing to report, “cannot be determined” when neither appears. Note text not reproduced. Amended filings not shown (annual securities reports only)

Data sources and calculation methods

Primary source: the annual securities report of Otsuka Holdings Co., Ltd. on EDINET, the FSA’s disclosure system (free to read)
Corporate number: 4010001118786 / Accounting standard: IFRS

  • Amounts: machine transcription of EDINET XBRL (no manual re-keying). Long narrative notes are text and not in the account list. Identifiers: machine transcription of the EDINET code list (retrieved 2026-08-22)
  • ★: position of the value calculated from disclosed figures among the 4,240 companies on this site, on a five-step scale. Not a judgement of the company. No forecasts usedThe formulas and how they are counted
  • No rank: net assets as a share of total assets, cash conversion and revenue per employee (size alone does not show quality). Industry median shown for comparison. Cash conversion of 100%: operating cash flow equal to operating profit
  • Profit-and-loss chart: only where “sales − cost of sales − SG&A = operating income” holds between disclosed values. Cost breakdown: the six largest SG&A items
  • Trend charts: key financial indicators of the annual securities report. Amounts in billions of yen (dividend per share in yen). Long-run chart joins reports filed in different years (newer report for overlapping years). Some items stop part-way after a change of accounting standard. A stock split changes the weight of one share. Consolidated and parent-only in separate tables
  • Revenue scale in the same industry: bars of revenue (disclosed values) of companies in the same industry grouping as the industry pages, largest first. Only the top three and the two companies either side of this one. Each company’s latest fiscal year. An order of size, not a ranking of quality or an investment view
  • Share prices: not published (no data source allows redistribution). No share-price-based indicators (such as the price earnings ratio) and no extension of past growth into the future
  • Average age, average length of service and average annual salary: the reporting company alone (the parent). At a holding company, a small head-office staff. Payout ratio (basic facts): dividend per share ÷ consolidated earnings per share, calculated here (the payout ratio in the annual securities report is the reporting company’s figure, on a different basis). Representative and founding date: gBizINFO (Ministry of Economy, Trade and Industry), some companies only
  • “Retrieved disclosed figures”: every value readable as a number from the annual securities report. Company-wide values only (no segment or other breakdowns)
  • Segment table: machine transcription of the segment information in the annual securities report. Business names as labelled by the company in its XBRL. No table where segment sales differ from the disclosed total by more than 1%. Adjustments, corporate, eliminations and “other” left out of the table and the share denominator, as they are not businesses
  • Breakdowns of amounts, not diagrams of how the business works. Who pays whom, and for what, is not in the disclosed figures; no lines drawn from guesswork