Ano Kaisha no Shikumi
Search
Menu

StemRIM

StemRIM Inc.

Company highlights

Average annual salary ¥6.87 million; average length of service 5.2 years.

Key figures

Period Aug 2024 to Jul 2025

RevenueDisclosed —
Operating marginCalculated Could not be retrieved
Net assets to total assetsCalculated 97.3%

Company profile

Securities code 4599 / EDINET code E34999 / Pharmaceuticals / Fiscal year end July 31

茨木市彩都あさぎ7丁目7番15号/Capital stock ¥32 million
Address, capital stock, fiscal year end and industry: the FSA’s EDINET code list.

Official website: https://stemrim.com/
Official website: gBizINFO (Ministry of Economy, Trade and Industry).

Company details
岡島 正恒 Representative

Tables scroll sideways

Disclosed data

Source: Annual Securities Report (Aug 2024 to Jul 2025) · filed 2025-10-21

Profitability Could not be retrieved
Growth Could not be retrieved
Capital efficiency Could not be retrieved

Business activities and revenue composition

Revenue and profit by business segment

Disclosed segments (business divisions used in reporting): one

Revenue and profit

Amounts by account
GroupAccountAmountConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Selling, general and administrative expenses Share-based payment expenses ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Commission fees ¥77.11 million Parent only
Directors' compensations ¥66.45 million Parent only
Payrolls and allowances ¥44.03 million Parent only
Depreciation ¥29.04 million Parent only
Profit by stage Operating income ¥-2.0 billion Parent only
Ordinary income ¥-2.0 billion Parent only

StemRIM

Selling, general and administrative expenses

Period Aug 2024 to Jul 2025Source Annual securities reports

Share-based payment expenses ¥0.3 billion (56.9%)57%Commission fees ¥0.1 billion (15.3%)15%Directors' compensations ¥0.1 billion (13.2%)13%Payrolls and allowances ¥0.0 billion (8.8%)9%Depreciation ¥0.0 billion (5.8%)¥0.5B
  • Share-based payment expenses ¥0.3 billion
  • Commission fees ¥0.1 billion
  • Directors' compensations ¥0.1 billion
  • Payrolls and allowances ¥0.0 billion
  • Depreciation ¥0.0 billion

Performance, financial position and capital allocation

Finance
97.3% Net assets to total assets Industry median 69.7% FY ending 7/2025 · consolidated / calculated
¥94.33 Net assets per share
¥7.5 billion Total assets

StemRIM

Long-term revenue, profit and asset trends

Period 2016 to 2025Source Annual securities reportsDisclosed

Mark on the chart
0 -0 -1 -2 2016 2018 2020 2022 2024 2025 Ordinary income 2017 Ordinary income (loss) profit to loss 2020 Ordinary income (loss) loss to profit 2021 Ordinary income (loss) profit to loss 2023 Ordinary income (loss) loss to profit 2024 Ordinary income (loss) profit to loss -2Latest value 2025 -2¥ billion 0Highest in the period shown 2020 0¥ billion -2Lowest in the period shown 2024 -2¥ billion ¥ billion

StemRIM

Recent performance trends

Source Annual securities reports

0 -1 -1 -2 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Ordinary income ¥ billion

Year-on-year comparison

Period 2016 to 2025Disclosed

Item20212022202320242025
Ordinary income (loss) -¥0.6B -¥2.0B ¥0.1B -¥2.1B -¥2.0B
Change from prior year profit to loss◆ 3.38x loss to profit◆ profit to loss◆ 0.95x

Fiscal periods marked for changes

Earlier fiscal periods (2)
  • 2017Ordinary income (loss) profit to loss
  • 2020Ordinary income (loss) loss to profit
  • 2021Ordinary income (loss) profit to loss
  • 2023Ordinary income (loss) loss to profit
  • 2024Ordinary income (loss) profit to loss

StemRIM

Earnings and net assets per share over time

Unit yenSource Annual securities reports

3 -9 -21 -33 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Earnings per share yen 175 117 58 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Net assets per share yen
Parent only indicators (15 items)
Item4 years ago3 years ago2 years agoLast yearThis year
Ordinary income (loss) ¥-0.6 billion ¥-2.0 billion ¥0.1 billion ¥-2.1 billion ¥-2.0 billion
Net income (loss) ¥-0.6 billion ¥-1.9 billion ¥0.2 billion ¥-2.0 billion ¥-1.9 billion
Capital stock ¥32.42 million ¥76.31 million ¥15.75 million ¥10.75 million ¥10.00 million
Total number of issued shares (common stock) 58,851,600 shares 59,402,400 shares 60,877,600 shares 61,523,200 shares 62,136,200 shares
Net assets ¥10.7 billion ¥9.4 billion ¥10.4 billion ¥8.9 billion ¥7.3 billion
Total assets ¥10.9 billion ¥9.6 billion ¥10.7 billion ¥9.1 billion ¥7.5 billion
Net assets per share 174.98 yen 143.32 yen 151.05 yen 123.2 yen 94.33 yen
Basic earnings (loss) per share -10.02 yen -32.92 yen 2.8 yen -32.98 yen -31.16 yen
Diluted earnings per share Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved 2.69 yen Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved
Equity-to-asset ratio 94.4% 88.7% 85.9% 83.4% 78.0%
Return on equity Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved 1.9% Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥-0.5 billion ¥-1.4 billion ¥1.1 billion ¥-1.9 billion ¥-1.4 billion
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities ¥-92.72 million ¥-0.33 million ¥-0.34 million ¥-4.78 million ¥-42.50 million
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities ¥0.1 billion ¥0.1 billion ¥0.2 billion ¥78.97 million ¥41.25 million
Cash and cash equivalents ¥10.2 billion ¥8.9 billion ¥10.2 billion ¥8.4 billion ¥7.0 billion

Shareholder composition

As of 2025-07-31Disclosed

Share ownership by holder category

20,537 Shareholders
1.10% Foreign holders (total) Industry median 9.03%
84.46% Individuals and others Industry median 55.96%

StemRIM

Unit %Source Annual securities reports

  • Financial institutions0.02%
  • Securities firms1.55%
  • Other corporations12.87%
  • Foreign holders (institutions)0.67%
  • Foreign holders (individuals)0.43%
  • Individuals and others84.46%

Research and development expenses and capital expenditure

Source: R&D and capital expenditure sections, annual securities reports · 1 years (FY 2025)Disclosed

¥1.4 billion Research and development
¥44.17 million Capital expenditure

Revenue scale in the same industry

Revenue of this company: not retrieved (no comparison)

Workforce information

Source: Annual Securities Report (Aug 2024 to Jul 2025)Parent-onlyDisclosed

45 Employees (parent only) Industry median 94
40.6 Average age Industry median 44.3
5.2 years Average length of service Industry median 9.6 years
¥6.87 million Average annual salary Industry median ¥8.24 million
People and organisation
¥-43.81 million Operating income per employee
Men 19
Women 26
Employees by gender
23 Average temporary staff

Administrative filings and published information

Workplace information filings

Filed 2025-10-22Disclosed

ItemValue
Employees 45

Subsidy award information

2 awards, 2019-04-01 to 2019-04-01Disclosed

Date approvedSubsidyMinistryAmount
2019-04-01平成31年度中小企業経営支援等対策費補助金(戦略的基盤技術高度化支援事業)「網羅的遺伝子解析技術を利用した細胞治療用間葉系幹細胞集積・採取技術および再生誘導医薬評価系の開発」【株式会社ステムリム】経済産業省 ¥22.44 million
2019-04-01平成31年度中小企業経営支援等対策費補助金(戦略的基盤技術高度化支援事業)「網羅的遺伝子解析技術を利用した細胞治療用間葉系幹細胞集積・採取技術および再生誘導医薬評価系の開発」【株式会社ステムリム】経済産業省 ¥22.38 million

Audit and disclosure information

Annual securities report, year ended 2025-07-31Disclosed

ItemValue
Audit firm EY新日本有限責任監査法人
Audit fees (this year, filing company) ¥17.50 million
Non-audit fees (this year, total) Not applicable
Going concern note Cannot be determined
Accounting standard Japanese GAAP

See the book series →

Sources and methodology

Retrieved disclosed figures

Accounts and values from the annual securities report, by section

Major management indicators (5 years) (13 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥-1.4 billion Parent only
Net income (loss) ¥-1.9 billion Parent only
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities ¥-42.50 million Parent only
Cash and cash equivalents ¥7.0 billion Parent only
Total number of issued shares (common stock) 62,136,200 shares Parent only
Net assets ¥7.3 billion Parent only
Ordinary income (loss) ¥-2.0 billion Parent only
Total assets ¥7.5 billion Parent only
Equity-to-asset ratio 78.0% Parent only
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities ¥41.25 million Parent only
Capital stock ¥10.00 million Parent only
Basic earnings (loss) per share -31.16 yen Parent only
Net assets per share 94.33 yen Parent only

Employees (5 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Average length of service (years) 5.2 years Parent only
Average annual salary ¥6.87 million Parent only
Average age (years) 40.6 years old Parent only
Number of employees 45 people Parent only
Number of employees 45 people Parent only

Other disclosed items (3 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Average number of temporary employees 23 people Parent only
Average number of temporary employees 23 people Parent only
Total return on the share price index 79.3% Parent only

Shares (8 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Number of shares held 35,967,000 shares Consolidated
Total number of shares held treasury shares etc 100 shares Consolidated
Number of shares 62,136,200 shares Consolidated
Shareholding ratio treasury shares etc 0.0% Consolidated
Shareholding ratio 57.9% Consolidated
Number of shares held in own name treasury shares etc 100 shares Consolidated
Number of voting rights 621,024 units Consolidated
Total shareholder return 38.8% Parent only

Research and development (1 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Research and development expenses ¥1.4 billion Consolidated

Property and facilities (1 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Capital expenditures ¥44.17 million Consolidated

Audit (1 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Fees for audit and attestation services - reporting company ¥17.50 million Consolidated

Balance sheet (39 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Other ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Software ¥2.30 million Parent only
Retained earnings ¥-3.8 billion Parent only
Advances received ¥27.13 million Parent only
Prepaid expenses ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Non-current liabilities ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Non-current assets ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Tools, furniture and fixtures ¥3.56 million Parent only
Buildings, net ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Investments and other assets ¥11.08 million Parent only
Lease and guarantee deposits ¥8.40 million Parent only
Subscription rights to shares ¥1.5 billion Parent only
Property, plant and equipment ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Income taxes payable ¥3.63 million Parent only
Accrued expenses ¥24.61 million Parent only
Accounts payable - other ¥28.21 million Parent only
Shareholders' equity ¥5.9 billion Parent only
Current liabilities ¥87.88 million Parent only
Current assets ¥7.3 billion Parent only
Accumulated depreciation ¥-0.2 billion Parent only
Intangible assets ¥2.30 million Parent only
Cash and cash equivalents ¥7.0 billion Parent only
Cash and deposits ¥7.0 billion Parent only
Net assets ¥7.3 billion Parent only
Net assets ¥7.3 billion Parent only
Total assets ¥7.5 billion Parent only
Deferred tax liabilities ¥7.99 million Parent only
Retained earnings brought forward ¥-3.8 billion Parent only
Treasury stock ¥-0.12 million Parent only
Liabilities ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Liabilities and net assets ¥7.5 billion Parent only
Supplies ¥16.72 million Parent only
Capital surplus ¥9.6 billion Parent only
Legal capital surplus ¥9.6 billion Parent only
Capital stock ¥10.00 million Parent only
Asset retirement obligations ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Vehicles, net ¥0 Parent only
Long-term prepaid expenses ¥2.68 million Parent only
Deposits received ¥4.30 million Parent only

Accounts unique to this company (7 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Revenue ¥1.4 billion Parent only
Revenue ¥0.6 billion Parent only
Revenue ¥2.0 billion Parent only
Revenue ¥0.58 million Parent only
Revenue ¥0.02 million Parent only
Revenue ¥-0.58 million Parent only
Revenue ¥0.58 million Parent only

Statement of income (32 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Interest and dividend income ¥0.02 million Parent only
Operating income ¥-2.0 billion Parent only
Non-operating income ¥1.11 million Parent only
Non-operating expenses ¥0.02 million Parent only
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥-1.4 billion Parent only
Loss on sale of non-current assets ¥0.14 million Parent only
Gain on sales of non-current assets ¥0.02 million Parent only
Loss on retirement of non-current assets ¥0.07 million Parent only
Net income (loss) ¥-1.9 billion Parent only
Net income (loss) ¥-1.9 billion Parent only
Directors' compensations ¥66.45 million Parent only
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities ¥-42.50 million Parent only
Commission fees ¥77.11 million Parent only
Issuance of new shares ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Gain on reversal of share acquisition rights ¥42.85 million Parent only
Share-based payment expenses ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Income taxes - current ¥3.63 million Parent only
Income taxes ¥1.65 million Parent only
Income taxes - deferred ¥-1.98 million Parent only
Depreciation ¥29.04 million Parent only
Foreign exchange losses ¥4,000 Parent only
Gain on sales of goods ¥0.46 million Parent only
Extraordinary income ¥42.87 million Parent only
Extraordinary loss ¥0.21 million Parent only
Net increase (decrease) in cash and cash equivalents ¥-1.4 billion Parent only
Income (loss) before income taxes ¥-1.9 billion Parent only
Income (loss) before income taxes ¥-1.9 billion Parent only
Ordinary income ¥-2.0 billion Parent only
Payrolls and allowances-SGA ¥44.03 million Parent only
Subsidy income ¥0.04 million Parent only
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities ¥41.25 million Parent only
Miscellaneous income ¥5,000 Parent only

Statement of changes in equity (2 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Total changes during the period ¥-1.6 billion Parent only
Net changes in items other than shareholders' equity ¥0.1 billion Parent only

Statement of cash flows (24 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Other ¥2.52 million Parent only
Interest and dividends income received ¥0.02 million Parent only
Increase (decrease) in advances received ¥27.13 million Parent only
Decrease (increase) in prepaid expenses ¥4.05 million Parent only
Interest and dividend income ¥-0.02 million Parent only
Loss (gain) on sales of fixed assets ¥0.12 million Parent only
Loss on retirement of non-current assets ¥0.07 million Parent only
Subtotal ¥-1.4 billion Parent only
Proceeds from collection of lease and guarantee deposits ¥1.57 million Parent only
Payments for lease and guarantee deposits ¥-0.38 million Parent only
Gain on reversal of share acquisition rights ¥-42.85 million Parent only
Purchase of property plant and equipment ¥-43.29 million Parent only
Proceeds from sales of property plant and equipment ¥0.17 million Parent only
(Increase)/decrease in consumption tax/value-added tax receivables ¥79.50 million Parent only
Increase/(decrease) in accounts payable - expenses ¥0.25 million Parent only
Increase (decrease) in accounts payable-other ¥-7.64 million Parent only
Proceeds from issuance of common stock ¥41.25 million Parent only
Share-based payment expenses ¥0.4 billion Parent only
Decrease (increase) in inventories ¥12.61 million Parent only
Income taxes paid ¥-3.63 million Parent only
Depreciation ¥49.50 million Parent only
Purchase of intangible assets ¥-0.57 million Parent only
Proceeds from subsidy income ¥0.04 million Parent only
Subsidy income ¥-0.04 million Parent only
Basic indicators
ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidatedSource
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥-1.4 billion Parent onlyDisclosed
Number of employees 45 Parent onlyDisclosed
Net assets ¥7.3 billion Parent onlyDisclosed
Operating income ¥-2.0 billion Parent onlyDisclosed
Ordinary income ¥-2.0 billion Parent onlyDisclosed
Total assets ¥7.5 billion Parent onlyDisclosed
Operating margin Not disclosedNot applicableNot calculated (a required value is not disclosed)
Net margin Not disclosedNot applicableNot calculated (a required value is not disclosed)
Sales per employee Not disclosedNot applicableNot calculated (a required value is not disclosed)
Total asset turnover Not disclosedNot applicableNot calculated (a required value is not disclosed)
Net assets to total assets 97.3%Parent onlyCalculated
How to read the figures, and caveats

Terms

  • Consolidated: the parent company together with the subsidiaries it consolidates
  • Parent-only: the single company that filed the annual securities report
  • Calculated: a disclosed figure put through the formula shown
  • Not disclosed: no such value in the filing (not treated as zero)
  • Not retrieved: a value this page could not extract, including values in the filing that could not be matched. The same item may appear in another table
  • Segment: a business division the company uses in its disclosures
  • Industry median: the middle value among companies in the same industry that disclose the item
  • ★: position when every company is lined up by value (not a judgement of the company)See the formulas
  • Source: document name, period covered, filing date and where it was obtained
  • Tables scroll sideways

Key figures

  • Net assets to total assets 97.3% Net assets ÷ total assets  = ¥7.3 billion ÷ ¥7.5 billion
    Net assets ÷ total assets. The denominator is Total assets (Parent only, Japanese GAAP).

Company details

  • Representative 代表取締役社長CEO, gBizINFO

Amounts by account

  • Totals and their component lines together; consolidated and parent-only figures mixed (right-hand column)

Selling, general and administrative expenses

  • Breakdown of selling, general and administrative expenses (costs of selling and running the company). Cost of sales not included
  • Each item: already inside the SG&A total (not added to it)

Finance

  • Net assets to total assets Net assets ÷ total assets
  • Net assets per share Parent only
  • Total assets Parent only

Year-on-year comparison

  • Year on year: calculated only where the item, reporting range and accounting standard match and the periods are consecutive
  • Comparison basis not confirmed: periods with a change of accounting standard or reporting range, a moved fiscal year end, or an unconfirmed period
  • ◆: a period where revenue moved 20% or more from the prior year, profit as a share of revenue moved 2.0 percentage points or more, or profit or loss changed sign. Item used named in the table and list. Not a ranking of companies

Earnings and net assets per share over time

  • Earnings per share = net profit ÷ shares; net assets per share = net assets ÷ shares. Disclosed values from the key financial indicators of the annual securities report. No share prices used

Share ownership by holder category

  • Source: ownership table, annual securities report. Percentages as disclosed, calculated on trading units (some companies do not total exactly 100%). Foreign holders (total): institutions and individuals combined. “Individuals and others”: a register category (not necessarily the share actually held by individuals). Industry median: the middle value among companies in Pharmaceuticals that disclose the item (industries with at least 5 companies only).

Research and development expenses and capital expenditure

  • Research and development: total in the R&D section of the annual securities report. Capital expenditure: this year’s actual spending in the capital expenditure overview (not a plan). Years: only those available in the annual securities reports on hand (one to four per company); no row for other years.

Workforce information

  • All four: the reporting company (parent-only), as disclosed in the employee section of the annual securities report. Industry median: the middle value among companies in Pharmaceuticals that disclose the item (industries with at least 5 companies only).

People and organisation

  • Operating income per employee Operating income ÷ employees
  • Employees by gender gBizINFO
  • Average temporary staff Parent only, average headcount other than regular employees

Workplace information filings

  • Source: processed from Shokuba-labo, the workplace information site of the Ministry of Health, Labour and Welfare. Items the company filed only Shokuba-labo

Subsidy award information

  • Source: gBizINFO (Ministry of Economy, Trade and Industry). Subsidy award records published by each ministry, matched by corporate number gBizINFO (METI)

Audit and disclosure information

  • Whether there is a going concern note (the accounting assumption that a company will continue operating), and audit information
  • Audit firm, audit fees, going concern note and accounting standard: facts written in the latest annual securities report and the audit report filed with it (not a judgement of the company). Going concern note: “note” when the note text is present, “not applicable” when the report states nothing to report, “cannot be determined” when neither appears. Note text not reproduced. Amended filings not shown (annual securities reports only)

Data sources and calculation methods

Primary source: the annual securities report of StemRIM Inc. on EDINET, the FSA’s disclosure system (free to read)
Corporate number: 6120901018131 / Accounting standard: Japanese GAAP

  • Amounts: machine transcription of EDINET XBRL (no manual re-keying). Long narrative notes are text and not in the account list. Identifiers: machine transcription of the EDINET code list (retrieved 2026-08-22)
  • ★: position of the value calculated from disclosed figures among the 4,240 companies on this site, on a five-step scale. Not a judgement of the company. No forecasts usedThe formulas and how they are counted
  • No rank: net assets as a share of total assets, cash conversion and revenue per employee (size alone does not show quality). Industry median shown for comparison. Cash conversion of 100%: operating cash flow equal to operating profit
  • Profit-and-loss chart: only where “sales − cost of sales − SG&A = operating income” holds between disclosed values. Cost breakdown: the six largest SG&A items
  • Trend charts: key financial indicators of the annual securities report. Amounts in billions of yen (dividend per share in yen). Long-run chart joins reports filed in different years (newer report for overlapping years). Some items stop part-way after a change of accounting standard. A stock split changes the weight of one share. Consolidated and parent-only in separate tables
  • Revenue scale in the same industry: bars of revenue (disclosed values) of companies in the same industry grouping as the industry pages, largest first. Only the top three and the two companies either side of this one. Each company’s latest fiscal year. An order of size, not a ranking of quality or an investment view
  • Share prices: not published (no data source allows redistribution). No share-price-based indicators (such as the price earnings ratio) and no extension of past growth into the future
  • Average age, average length of service and average annual salary: the reporting company alone (the parent). At a holding company, a small head-office staff. Payout ratio (basic facts): dividend per share ÷ consolidated earnings per share, calculated here (the payout ratio in the annual securities report is the reporting company’s figure, on a different basis). Representative and founding date: gBizINFO (Ministry of Economy, Trade and Industry), some companies only
  • “Retrieved disclosed figures”: every value readable as a number from the annual securities report. Company-wide values only (no segment or other breakdowns)
  • Segment table: machine transcription of the segment information in the annual securities report. Business names as labelled by the company in its XBRL. No table where segment sales differ from the disclosed total by more than 1%. Adjustments, corporate, eliminations and “other” left out of the table and the share denominator, as they are not businesses
  • Breakdowns of amounts, not diagrams of how the business works. Who pays whom, and for what, is not in the disclosed figures; no lines drawn from guesswork