Ano Kaisha no Shikumi
Search
Menu

ファンペップ

株式会社ファンペップ

Company highlights

The largest holder on the register is 塩野義製薬株式会社, at 6.6%.

Key figures

Period Jan 2025 to Dec 2025

RevenueDisclosed —
Operating marginCalculated Could not be retrieved
Net assets to total assetsCalculated 73.9%

Company profile

Securities code 4881 / EDINET code E32989 / Pharmaceuticals / Fiscal year end December 31

茨木市彩都あさぎ七丁目7-15/Capital stock ¥2,334 million
Address, capital stock, fiscal year end and industry: the FSA’s EDINET code list.

Company details
三好 稔美 Representative
1 Consolidated subsidiaries

Tables scroll sideways

Disclosed data

Source: Annual Securities Report (Jan 2025 to Dec 2025) · filed 2026-03-24

Profitability Could not be retrieved
Growth Could not be retrieved
Capital efficiency Could not be retrieved

Business activities and revenue composition

Revenue and profit by business segment

Disclosed segments (business divisions used in reporting): one

Revenue and profit

Amounts by account
GroupAccountAmountConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Selling, general and administrative expenses Business consignment expenses ¥63.18 million Consolidated
Salaries and allowances ¥60.82 million Consolidated
Directors' compensations ¥58.30 million Consolidated
Depreciation ¥30.16 million Consolidated
Taxes and dues ¥27.39 million Consolidated
Profit by stage Net income ¥-1.9 billion Consolidated
Operating income ¥-1.6 billion Consolidated
Ordinary income ¥-1.6 billion Consolidated

ファンペップ

Selling, general and administrative expenses

Period Jan 2025 to Dec 2025Source Annual securities reports

Business consignment expenses ¥0.1 billion (26.3%)26%Salaries and allowances ¥0.1 billion (25.4%)25%Directors' compensations ¥0.1 billion (24.3%)24%Depreciation ¥0.0 billion (12.6%)13%Taxes and dues ¥0.0 billion (11.4%)11%¥0.2B
  • Business consignment expenses ¥0.1 billion
  • Salaries and allowances ¥0.1 billion
  • Directors' compensations ¥0.1 billion
  • Depreciation ¥0.0 billion
  • Taxes and dues ¥0.0 billion

Performance, financial position and capital allocation

Finance
73.9% Net assets to total assets Industry median 69.7% FY ending 12/2025 · consolidated / calculated
-96.5% Return on assets (ROA)
¥35.52 Net assets per share
¥-1.4 billion Free cash flow
¥2.0 billion Total assets
Capital allocation
1.1% Property, plant and equipment purchases relative to depreciation ★☆☆☆☆ position among all companies FY ending 12/2025 · consolidated / calculated
2.0% Investment securities to net assets ★☆☆☆☆ position among all companies FY ending 12/2025 · consolidated / calculated

ファンペップ

Long-term revenue, profit and asset trends

Period 2016 to 2025Source Annual securities reportsDisclosed

Mark on the chart
0 -0 -1 -2 2016 2018 2020 2022 2024 2025 Ordinary income 2017 Ordinary income (loss) profit to loss -2Latest value 2025 -2¥ billion 0Highest in the period shown 2016 0¥ billion -2Lowest in the period shown 2025 -2¥ billion ¥ billion

ファンペップ

Recent performance trends

Source Annual securities reports

-1 -1 -1 -2 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Ordinary income ¥ billion

Year-on-year comparison

Period 2016 to 2025Disclosed

Item20212022202320242025
Ordinary income (loss) -¥0.7B -¥1.2B -¥0.9B -¥0.9B -¥1.6B
Change from prior year 1.35x comparison basis not confirmed 0.80x 0.95x 1.82x

Fiscal periods marked for changes

  • 2017Ordinary income (loss) profit to loss

ファンペップ

Earnings and net assets per share over time

Unit yenSource Annual securities reports

-32 -42 -51 -61 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Earnings per share yen 126 84 42 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Net assets per share yen
Consolidated indicators (12 items)
Item4 years ago3 years ago2 years agoLast yearThis year
Ordinary income (loss) Could not be retrieved ¥-1.2 billion ¥-0.9 billion ¥-0.9 billion ¥-1.6 billion
Net income (loss) attributable to owners of parent Could not be retrieved ¥-1.2 billion ¥-0.9 billion ¥-0.9 billion ¥-1.9 billion
Comprehensive income Could not be retrieved ¥-1.2 billion ¥-0.9 billion ¥-0.9 billion ¥-1.9 billion
Net assets Could not be retrieved ¥2.7 billion ¥2.3 billion ¥2.5 billion ¥1.5 billion
Total assets Could not be retrieved ¥3.0 billion ¥2.5 billion ¥3.1 billion ¥2.0 billion
Net assets per share Could not be retrieved 125.79 yen 94.97 yen 78.31 yen 35.52 yen
Basic earnings (loss) per share Could not be retrieved -61.04 yen -39.63 yen -31.98 yen -50.2 yen
Equity-to-asset ratio Could not be retrieved 90.0% 92.4% 81.6% 72.7%
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities Could not be retrieved ¥-1.1 billion ¥-1.0 billion ¥-0.5 billion ¥-1.4 billion
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities Could not be retrieved ¥-19.14 million ¥-1.05 million ¥-30.83 million ¥-0.99 million
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities Could not be retrieved ¥0.2 billion ¥0.5 billion ¥1.1 billion ¥0.8 billion
Cash and cash equivalents Could not be retrieved ¥2.2 billion ¥1.8 billion ¥2.3 billion ¥1.8 billion
Parent only indicators (13 items)
Item4 years ago3 years ago2 years agoLast yearThis year
Ordinary income (loss) ¥-0.7 billion ¥-1.2 billion ¥-0.9 billion ¥-0.9 billion ¥-1.6 billion
Net income (loss) ¥-0.7 billion ¥-1.2 billion ¥-0.9 billion ¥-0.9 billion ¥-2.0 billion
Capital stock ¥2.4 billion ¥2.5 billion ¥2.7 billion ¥3.3 billion ¥3.7 billion
Total number of issued shares (common stock) 17,786,100 shares 21,399,900 shares 24,236,500 shares 32,408,800 shares 40,563,800 shares
Net assets ¥3.2 billion ¥2.7 billion ¥2.4 billion ¥2.6 billion ¥1.5 billion
Total assets ¥3.4 billion ¥2.9 billion ¥2.4 billion ¥3.1 billion ¥2.0 billion
Net assets per share 178.57 yen 126.81 yen 97.22 yen 80.87 yen 35.52 yen
Basic earnings (loss) per share -39.58 yen -59.9 yen -38.25 yen -30.95 yen -52.38 yen
Equity-to-asset ratio 94.3% 93.8% 96.9% 84.8% 72.8%
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥-0.9 billion Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities ¥-4.75 million Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities ¥0.3 billion Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved
Cash and cash equivalents ¥3.0 billion Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved

Shareholder composition

As of 2025-12-31Disclosed

Share ownership by holder category

11,681 Shareholders
4.07% Foreign holders (total) Industry median 9.03%
71.40% Individuals and others Industry median 55.96%

ファンペップ

Unit %Source Annual securities reports

  • Financial institutions0.20%
  • Securities firms7.99%
  • Other corporations16.34%
  • Foreign holders (institutions)3.74%
  • Foreign holders (individuals)0.33%
  • Individuals and others71.40%

Major shareholders

RankShareholderShareholding ratioShares held
1 塩野義製薬株式会社 6.61% 2,682,500
2 楽天証券株式会社 3.52% 1,428,900
3 SBI4&5投資事業有限責任組合 2.93% 1,190,400
4 三好 稔美 2.77% 1,125,000
5 株式会社SBI証券 2.23% 903,998
6 株式会社ReBeage 1.97% 800,000
7 New Life Science1号投資事業有限責任組合 1.96% 793,600
8 有限会社アドバンステクノロジー 1.73% 700,000
9 吉田 克己 1.6% 648,600
10 株式会社メディパルホールディングス 1.47% 595,200

Research and development expenses and capital expenditure

Source: R&D and capital expenditure sections, annual securities reports · 2 years (2020 to 2025)Disclosed

¥1.3 billion Research and development
¥0.35 million Capital expenditure
Fiscal year Research and development Capital expenditure
FY ending 12/2025 ¥1.3 billion ¥0.35 million
FY ending 12/2020 ¥0.4 billion Could not be retrieved

Revenue scale in the same industry

Revenue of this company: not retrieved (no comparison)

Workforce information

Source: Annual Securities Report (Jan 2025 to Dec 2025)Parent-onlyDisclosed

15 Employees (parent only) Industry median 94
47.6 Average age Industry median 44.3
6.0 years Average length of service Industry median 9.6 years
¥10.06 million Average annual salary Industry median ¥8.24 million
People and organisation
¥-109.91 million Operating income per employee
4 Average temporary staff

Audit and disclosure information

Annual securities report, year ended 2025-12-31Disclosed

ItemValue
Audit firm EY新日本有限責任監査法人
Audit fees (this year, total) ¥24.48 million
Non-audit fees (this year, total) Not applicable
Going concern note Stated as not applicable
Accounting standard Japanese GAAP

See the book series →

Sources and methodology

Retrieved disclosed figures

Accounts and values from the annual securities report, by section

Accounts unique to this company (9 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Revenue ¥0.31 million Consolidated
Revenue ¥8.75 million Consolidated
Revenue ¥0.31 million Consolidated
Revenue ¥1.3 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥1.6 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥1.3 billion Parent only
Revenue ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Revenue ¥1.6 billion Parent only

Major management indicators (5 years) (21 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Comprehensive income ¥-1.9 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥-1.4 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities ¥-0.99 million Consolidated
Cash and cash equivalents ¥1.8 billion Consolidated
Net assets ¥1.5 billion Consolidated
Ordinary income (loss) ¥-1.6 billion Consolidated
Total assets ¥2.0 billion Consolidated
Equity-to-asset ratio 72.7% Consolidated
Net income (loss) attributable to owners of parent ¥-1.9 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities ¥0.8 billion Consolidated
Basic earnings (loss) per share -50.2 yen Consolidated
Net assets per share 35.52 yen Consolidated
Net income (loss) ¥-2.0 billion Parent only
Total number of issued shares (common stock) 40,563,800 shares Parent only
Net assets ¥1.5 billion Parent only
Ordinary income (loss) ¥-1.6 billion Parent only
Total assets ¥2.0 billion Parent only
Equity-to-asset ratio 72.8% Parent only
Capital stock ¥3.7 billion Parent only
Basic earnings (loss) per share -52.38 yen Parent only
Net assets per share 35.52 yen Parent only

Employees (7 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Number of employees 15 people Consolidated
Number of employees 15 people Consolidated
Average length of service (years) 6 years Parent only
Average annual salary ¥10.06 million Parent only
Average age (years) 47.6 years old Parent only
Number of employees 15 people Parent only
Number of employees 15 people Parent only

Other disclosed items (6 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Average number of temporary employees 4 people Consolidated
Average number of temporary employees 4 people Consolidated
Number of consolidated subsidiaries 1 companies Consolidated
Average number of temporary employees 4 people Parent only
Average number of temporary employees 4 people Parent only
Total return on the share price index 73.9% Parent only

Shares (7 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Number of shares held 10,868,198 shares Consolidated
Number of shares 40,563,800 shares Consolidated
Shareholding ratio 26.8% Consolidated
Number of voting rights 405,525 units Consolidated
Carrying amount on the balance sheet ¥29.97 million Consolidated
Number of issues 1 issues Consolidated
Total shareholder return 13.3% Parent only

Research and development (1 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Research and development expenses ¥1.3 billion Consolidated

Property and facilities (1 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Capital expenditures ¥0.35 million Consolidated

Audit (2 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Fees for audit and attestation services - reporting company ¥24.48 million Consolidated
Fees for audit and attestation services - total ¥24.48 million Consolidated

Balance sheet (70 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Other ¥27.41 million Consolidated
Retained earnings ¥-3.8 billion Consolidated
Advances received ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Prepaid expenses ¥11.88 million Consolidated
Advance payments trade ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Merchandise and finished goods ¥4.70 million Consolidated
Non-current assets ¥45.91 million Consolidated
Tools, furniture and fixtures ¥19.52 million Consolidated
Guarantee deposits ¥6.68 million Consolidated
Buildings and accompanying facilities ¥5.44 million Consolidated
Investments and other assets ¥37.15 million Consolidated
Investment securities ¥29.97 million Consolidated
Subscription rights to shares ¥23.20 million Consolidated
Income taxes payable ¥18.70 million Consolidated
Accrued expenses ¥46.15 million Consolidated
Accounts payable - other ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Shareholders' equity ¥1.4 billion Consolidated
Current liabilities ¥0.5 billion Consolidated
Current assets ¥1.9 billion Consolidated
Accumulated depreciation and impairment loss ¥-19.52 million Consolidated
Accumulated depreciation and impairment loss ¥-5.44 million Consolidated
Intangible assets ¥8.75 million Consolidated
Cash and cash equivalents ¥1.8 billion Consolidated
Cash and deposits ¥1.8 billion Consolidated
Net assets ¥1.5 billion Consolidated
Net assets ¥1.5 billion Consolidated
Total assets ¥2.0 billion Consolidated
Treasury stock ¥-1,000 Consolidated
Liabilities ¥0.5 billion Consolidated
Liabilities and net assets ¥2.0 billion Consolidated
Supplies ¥13.53 million Consolidated
Capital surplus ¥1.5 billion Consolidated
Capital stock ¥3.7 billion Consolidated
Long-term prepaid expenses ¥0.50 million Consolidated
Deposits received ¥0.97 million Consolidated
Other ¥27.27 million Parent only
Retained earnings ¥-3.8 billion Parent only
Advances received ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Prepaid expenses ¥11.88 million Parent only
Advance payments trade ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Non-current assets ¥93.50 million Parent only
Tools, furniture and fixtures ¥19.52 million Parent only
Guarantee deposits ¥6.68 million Parent only
Buildings and accompanying facilities ¥5.44 million Parent only
Investments and other assets ¥93.50 million Parent only
Investment securities ¥29.97 million Parent only
Subscription rights to shares ¥23.20 million Parent only
Income taxes payable ¥18.51 million Parent only
Accrued expenses ¥46.15 million Parent only
Accounts payable - other ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Shareholders' equity ¥1.4 billion Parent only
Current liabilities ¥0.5 billion Parent only
Current assets ¥1.9 billion Parent only
Accumulated depreciation and impairment loss ¥-19.52 million Parent only
Accumulated depreciation and impairment loss ¥-5.44 million Parent only
Cash and deposits ¥1.7 billion Parent only
Net assets ¥1.5 billion Parent only
Net assets ¥1.5 billion Parent only
Total assets ¥2.0 billion Parent only
Retained earnings brought forward ¥-3.8 billion Parent only
Treasury stock ¥-1,000 Parent only
Liabilities ¥0.5 billion Parent only
Liabilities and net assets ¥2.0 billion Parent only
Supplies ¥13.53 million Parent only
Capital surplus ¥1.5 billion Parent only
Legal capital surplus ¥1.5 billion Parent only
Capital stock ¥3.7 billion Parent only
Long-term prepaid expenses ¥0.50 million Parent only
Shares of subsidiaries and associates ¥56.35 million Parent only
Deposits received ¥0.97 million Parent only

Statement of income (54 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Other ¥0.19 million Consolidated
Comprehensive income ¥-1.9 billion Consolidated
Interest income ¥3.28 million Consolidated
Operating income ¥-1.6 billion Consolidated
Non-operating income ¥18.59 million Consolidated
Non-operating expenses ¥3.49 million Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥-1.4 billion Consolidated
Net income ¥-1.9 billion Consolidated
Net income ¥-1.9 billion Consolidated
Net income (loss) ¥-1.9 billion Consolidated
Net income (loss) ¥-1.9 billion Consolidated
Directors' compensations ¥58.30 million Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities ¥-0.99 million Consolidated
Issuance of new shares ¥0.8 billion Consolidated
Stock issuance cost ¥3.49 million Consolidated
Business consignment expenses ¥63.18 million Consolidated
Income taxes - current ¥3.42 million Consolidated
Income taxes ¥-99.66 million Consolidated
Income taxes - deferred ¥-0.1 billion Consolidated
Depreciation ¥30.16 million Consolidated
Impairment loss ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Foreign exchange gains ¥0.69 million Consolidated
Extraordinary loss ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Net increase (decrease) in cash and cash equivalents ¥-0.6 billion Consolidated
Taxes and dues ¥27.39 million Consolidated
Income (loss) before income taxes ¥-2.0 billion Consolidated
Income (loss) before income taxes ¥-2.0 billion Consolidated
Ordinary income ¥-1.6 billion Consolidated
Salaries and allowances ¥60.82 million Consolidated
Subsidy income ¥14.43 million Consolidated
Comprehensive income attributable to owners of parent ¥-1.9 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities ¥0.8 billion Consolidated
Other ¥1.39 million Parent only
Interest income ¥3.22 million Parent only
Operating income ¥-1.6 billion Parent only
Non-operating income ¥19.72 million Parent only
Non-operating expenses ¥3.49 million Parent only
Net income (loss) ¥-2.0 billion Parent only
Net income (loss) ¥-2.0 billion Parent only
Directors' compensations ¥58.30 million Parent only
Issuance of new shares ¥0.8 billion Parent only
Stock issuance cost ¥3.49 million Parent only
Business consignment expenses ¥62.88 million Parent only
Income taxes - current ¥3.22 million Parent only
Depreciation ¥0.88 million Parent only
Impairment loss ¥6.19 million Parent only
Foreign exchange gains ¥0.69 million Parent only
Extraordinary loss ¥0.4 billion Parent only
Taxes and dues ¥27.37 million Parent only
Income (loss) before income taxes ¥-2.0 billion Parent only
Ordinary income ¥-1.6 billion Parent only
Salaries and allowances ¥60.82 million Parent only
Subsidy income ¥14.43 million Parent only
Loss on valuation of shares of subsidiaries and associates ¥0.4 billion Parent only

Statement of changes in equity (4 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Total changes during the period ¥-1.1 billion Consolidated
Net changes in items other than shareholders' equity ¥13.76 million Consolidated
Total changes during the period ¥-1.2 billion Parent only
Net changes in items other than shareholders' equity ¥13.76 million Parent only

Statement of cash flows (22 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Other ¥-13.83 million Consolidated
Amortization of goodwill ¥9.83 million Consolidated
Interest received ¥3.28 million Consolidated
Increase (decrease) in advances received ¥-11.43 million Consolidated
Decrease (increase) in prepaid expenses ¥0.25 million Consolidated
Decrease (increase) in advance payments to suppliers ¥85.84 million Consolidated
Interest income ¥-3.28 million Consolidated
Subtotal ¥-1.4 billion Consolidated
Payments for guarantee deposits ¥-0.65 million Consolidated
Proceeds from issuance of subscription rights to shares ¥3.60 million Consolidated
Purchase of property plant and equipment ¥-0.35 million Consolidated
Increase decrease in income taxes payable the factor based tax ¥1.32 million Consolidated
Increase/(decrease) in accounts payable - expenses ¥3.32 million Consolidated
Increase (decrease) in accounts payable-other ¥63.32 million Consolidated
Proceeds from issuance of common stock ¥0.8 billion Consolidated
Stock issuance cost ¥3.49 million Consolidated
Share-based payment expenses ¥13.76 million Consolidated
Decrease (increase) in inventories ¥61.38 million Consolidated
Income taxes paid ¥-3.12 million Consolidated
Depreciation ¥32.06 million Consolidated
Impairment loss ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Increase (decrease) in deposits ¥-0.20 million Consolidated
Basic indicators
ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidatedSource
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥-1.4 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Number of employees 15 ConsolidatedDisclosed
Net assets ¥1.5 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Operating income ¥-1.6 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Ordinary income ¥-1.6 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Net income ¥-1.9 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Total assets ¥2.0 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Operating margin Not disclosedNot applicableNot calculated (a required value is not disclosed)
Net margin Not disclosedNot applicableNot calculated (a required value is not disclosed)
Sales per employee Not disclosedNot applicableNot calculated (a required value is not disclosed)
Total asset turnover Not disclosedNot applicableNot calculated (a required value is not disclosed)
Net assets to total assets 73.9%ConsolidatedCalculated
How to read the figures, and caveats

Terms

  • Consolidated: the parent company together with the subsidiaries it consolidates
  • Parent-only: the single company that filed the annual securities report
  • Calculated: a disclosed figure put through the formula shown
  • Not disclosed: no such value in the filing (not treated as zero)
  • Not retrieved: a value this page could not extract, including values in the filing that could not be matched. The same item may appear in another table
  • Segment: a business division the company uses in its disclosures
  • Industry median: the middle value among companies in the same industry that disclose the item
  • ★: position when every company is lined up by value (not a judgement of the company)See the formulas
  • Source: document name, period covered, filing date and where it was obtained
  • Tables scroll sideways

Key figures

  • Net assets to total assets 73.9% Net assets ÷ total assets  = ¥1.5 billion ÷ ¥2.0 billion
    Net assets ÷ total assets. The denominator is Total assets (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).

Company details

  • Representative President, Representative Director, gBizINFO
  • Consolidated subsidiaries Annual Securities Report

Amounts by account

  • Totals and their component lines together; consolidated and parent-only figures mixed (right-hand column)

Selling, general and administrative expenses

  • Breakdown of selling, general and administrative expenses (costs of selling and running the company). Cost of sales not included
  • Each item: already inside the SG&A total (not added to it)

Finance

  • Net assets to total assets Net assets ÷ total assets
  • Return on assets (ROA) Net income ÷ total assets (consolidated)
  • Net assets per share Consolidated
  • Free cash flow Free cash flow: operating cash flow (cash generated by the business) plus investing cash flow (asset purchases, disposals and other investments), consolidated
  • Total assets Consolidated

Capital allocation

  • ★: position when all companies are sorted by value and cut into fifths (a position, not a rating). The five items with ★: only where both numerator and denominator are available on a consolidated basisSee the formulas
  • Property, plant and equipment purchases relative to depreciation Purchase of property, plant and equipment ÷ depreciation。Purchase of property, plant and equipment ¥0.35 million, over depreciation ¥32.06 million
  • Investment securities to net assets Investment securities ÷ net assets。Investment securities ¥29.97 million, over net assets ¥1.5 billion

Year-on-year comparison

  • Year on year: calculated only where the item, reporting range and accounting standard match and the periods are consecutive
  • Comparison basis not confirmed: periods with a change of accounting standard or reporting range, a moved fiscal year end, or an unconfirmed period
  • ◆: a period where revenue moved 20% or more from the prior year, profit as a share of revenue moved 2.0 percentage points or more, or profit or loss changed sign. Item used named in the table and list. Not a ranking of companies

Earnings and net assets per share over time

  • Earnings per share = net profit ÷ shares; net assets per share = net assets ÷ shares. Disclosed values from the key financial indicators of the annual securities report. No share prices used

Share ownership by holder category

  • Source: ownership table, annual securities report. Percentages as disclosed, calculated on trading units (some companies do not total exactly 100%). Foreign holders (total): institutions and individuals combined. “Individuals and others”: a register category (not necessarily the share actually held by individuals). Industry median: the middle value among companies in Pharmaceuticals that disclose the item (industries with at least 5 companies only).

Major shareholders

  • Source: major shareholders table, annual securities report. Trust bank holdings as written (whose trust is not disclosed)

Research and development expenses and capital expenditure

  • Research and development: total in the R&D section of the annual securities report. Capital expenditure: this year’s actual spending in the capital expenditure overview (not a plan). Years: only those available in the annual securities reports on hand (one to four per company); no row for other years.

Workforce information

  • All four: the reporting company (parent-only), as disclosed in the employee section of the annual securities report. Employees across the consolidated group: 15 (a different scope, kept apart from the four above). Industry median: the middle value among companies in Pharmaceuticals that disclose the item (industries with at least 5 companies only).

People and organisation

  • Operating income per employee Operating income ÷ employees
  • Average temporary staff Consolidated, average headcount other than regular employees

Audit and disclosure information

  • Whether there is a going concern note (the accounting assumption that a company will continue operating), and audit information
  • Audit firm, audit fees, going concern note and accounting standard: facts written in the latest annual securities report and the audit report filed with it (not a judgement of the company). Going concern note: “note” when the note text is present, “not applicable” when the report states nothing to report, “cannot be determined” when neither appears. Note text not reproduced. Amended filings not shown (annual securities reports only)

Data sources and calculation methods

Primary source: the annual securities report of 株式会社ファンペップ on EDINET, the FSA’s disclosure system (free to read)
Corporate number: 1011001097115 / Accounting standard: Japanese GAAP

  • Amounts: machine transcription of EDINET XBRL (no manual re-keying). Long narrative notes are text and not in the account list. Identifiers: machine transcription of the EDINET code list (retrieved 2026-08-22)
  • ★: position of the value calculated from disclosed figures among the 4,240 companies on this site, on a five-step scale. Not a judgement of the company. No forecasts usedThe formulas and how they are counted
  • No rank: net assets as a share of total assets, cash conversion and revenue per employee (size alone does not show quality). Industry median shown for comparison. Cash conversion of 100%: operating cash flow equal to operating profit
  • Profit-and-loss chart: only where “sales − cost of sales − SG&A = operating income” holds between disclosed values. Cost breakdown: the six largest SG&A items
  • Trend charts: key financial indicators of the annual securities report. Amounts in billions of yen (dividend per share in yen). Long-run chart joins reports filed in different years (newer report for overlapping years). Some items stop part-way after a change of accounting standard. A stock split changes the weight of one share. Consolidated and parent-only in separate tables
  • Revenue scale in the same industry: bars of revenue (disclosed values) of companies in the same industry grouping as the industry pages, largest first. Only the top three and the two companies either side of this one. Each company’s latest fiscal year. An order of size, not a ranking of quality or an investment view
  • Share prices: not published (no data source allows redistribution). No share-price-based indicators (such as the price earnings ratio) and no extension of past growth into the future
  • Average age, average length of service and average annual salary: the reporting company alone (the parent). At a holding company, a small head-office staff. Payout ratio (basic facts): dividend per share ÷ consolidated earnings per share, calculated here (the payout ratio in the annual securities report is the reporting company’s figure, on a different basis). Representative and founding date: gBizINFO (Ministry of Economy, Trade and Industry), some companies only
  • “Retrieved disclosed figures”: every value readable as a number from the annual securities report. Company-wide values only (no segment or other breakdowns)
  • Segment table: machine transcription of the segment information in the annual securities report. Business names as labelled by the company in its XBRL. No table where segment sales differ from the disclosed total by more than 1%. Adjustments, corporate, eliminations and “other” left out of the table and the share denominator, as they are not businesses
  • Breakdowns of amounts, not diagrams of how the business works. Who pays whom, and for what, is not in the disclosed figures; no lines drawn from guesswork