Ano Kaisha no Shikumi
Search
Menu

Modalis Therapeutics

Modalis Therapeutics Corporation

Company highlights

The largest holder on the register is 株式会社LSIM, at 3.3%.

Key figures

Period Jan 2025 to Dec 2025

RevenueDisclosed —
Operating marginCalculated Could not be retrieved
Net assets to total assetsCalculated 94.2%

Company profile

Securities code 4883 / EDINET code E35518 / Pharmaceuticals / Fiscal year end end of December

中央区日本橋本町三丁目11番5号/Capital stock ¥2,700 million
Address, capital stock, fiscal year end and industry: the FSA’s EDINET code list.

Company details
CEO森田晴彦 Representative
1 Consolidated subsidiaries

Tables scroll sideways

Disclosed data

Source: Annual Securities Report (Jan 2025 to Dec 2025) · filed 2026-03-25

Profitability Could not be retrieved
Growth Could not be retrieved
Capital efficiency Could not be retrieved

Business activities and revenue composition

Breakdown by business: not published

Revenue and profit

Amounts by account
GroupAccountAmountConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Selling, general and administrative expenses Research and development expenses ¥2.0 billion Consolidated
Fee expenses ¥63.68 million Consolidated
Directors' compensations ¥49.80 million Consolidated
Taxes and dues ¥25.18 million Consolidated
Salaries and allowances ¥17.98 million Consolidated
Profit by stage Operating income ¥-2.2 billion Consolidated
Net income ¥-2.2 billion Consolidated
Ordinary income ¥-2.1 billion Consolidated

Modalis Therapeutics

Selling, general and administrative expenses

Period Jan 2025 to Dec 2025Source Annual securities reports

Research and development expenses ¥2.0 billion (92.7%)93%Fee expenses ¥0.1 billion (3.0%)Directors' compensations ¥0.0 billion (2.3%)Taxes and dues ¥0.0 billion (1.2%)Salaries and allowances ¥0.0 billion (0.8%)¥2.1B
  • Research and development expenses ¥2.0 billion
  • Fee expenses ¥0.1 billion
  • Directors' compensations ¥0.0 billion
  • Taxes and dues ¥0.0 billion
  • Salaries and allowances ¥0.0 billion

Performance, financial position and capital allocation

Finance
94.2% Net assets to total assets Industry median 69.7% FY ending 12/2025 · consolidated / calculated
-72.6% Return on assets (ROA)
¥31.8 Net assets per share
¥-2.1 billion Free cash flow
¥3.0 billion Total assets

Modalis Therapeutics

Long-term revenue, profit and asset trends

Period 2016 to 2025Source Annual securities reportsDisclosed

Mark on the chart
0 -1 -2 -2 2016 2018 2020 2022 2024 2025 Ordinary income 2019 Ordinary income (loss) loss to profit 2020 Ordinary income (loss) profit to loss -2Latest value 2025 -2¥ billion 0Highest in the period shown 2019 0¥ billion -2Lowest in the period shown 2023 -2¥ billion ¥ billion

Modalis Therapeutics

Recent performance trends

Source Annual securities reports

-1 -2 -2 -2 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Ordinary income ¥ billion

Year-on-year comparison

Period 2016 to 2025Disclosed

Item20212022202320242025
Ordinary income (loss) -¥1.2B -¥2.0B -¥2.4B -¥1.3B -¥2.1B
Change from prior year 2.80x 1.62x 1.18x 0.55x 1.65x

Fiscal periods marked for changes

  • 2019Ordinary income (loss) loss to profit
  • 2020Ordinary income (loss) profit to loss

Modalis Therapeutics

Earnings and net assets per share over time

Unit yenSource Annual securities reports

-26 -48 -70 -93 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Earnings per share yen 192 128 64 -0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Net assets per share yen
Consolidated indicators (12 items)
Item4 years ago3 years ago2 years agoLast yearThis year
Ordinary income (loss) ¥-1.2 billion ¥-2.0 billion ¥-2.4 billion ¥-1.3 billion ¥-2.1 billion
Net income (loss) attributable to owners of parent ¥-0.7 billion ¥-2.7 billion ¥-2.4 billion ¥-1.3 billion ¥-2.2 billion
Comprehensive income ¥-0.7 billion ¥-2.7 billion ¥-2.4 billion ¥-1.3 billion ¥-2.1 billion
Net assets ¥5.5 billion ¥2.9 billion ¥1.4 billion ¥3.5 billion ¥2.8 billion
Total assets ¥6.1 billion ¥3.1 billion ¥2.0 billion ¥3.7 billion ¥3.0 billion
Net assets per share 191.57 yen 99.53 yen 40.59 yen 50.81 yen 31.8 yen
Basic earnings (loss) per share -25.7 yen -92.85 yen -77.24 yen -28.57 yen -27.86 yen
Equity-to-asset ratio 91.4% 93.4% 66.8% 95.5% 93.0%
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥-0.7 billion ¥-1.9 billion ¥-2.3 billion ¥-1.4 billion ¥-2.1 billion
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities ¥0.2 billion ¥-0.2 billion ¥-39.70 million ¥-0.19 million ¥-2.57 million
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities ¥72.63 million ¥63.68 million ¥1.2 billion ¥3.0 billion ¥1.4 billion
Cash and cash equivalents ¥4.9 billion ¥2.9 billion ¥1.9 billion ¥3.6 billion ¥2.8 billion
Parent only indicators (9 items)
Item4 years ago3 years ago2 years agoLast yearThis year
Ordinary income (loss) ¥-1.3 billion ¥-2.1 billion ¥-2.4 billion ¥-1.4 billion ¥-2.2 billion
Net income (loss) ¥-0.8 billion ¥-2.6 billion ¥-2.4 billion ¥-1.4 billion ¥-2.2 billion
Capital stock ¥2.7 billion ¥2.1 billion ¥1.2 billion ¥1.8 billion ¥1.7 billion
Total number of issued shares (common stock) 28,967,500 shares 29,362,500 shares 33,355,272 shares 69,403,998 shares 86,674,098 shares
Net assets ¥5.4 billion ¥2.9 billion ¥1.4 billion ¥3.4 billion ¥2.6 billion
Total assets ¥5.9 billion ¥3.0 billion ¥1.8 billion ¥3.5 billion ¥2.6 billion
Net assets per share 188.03 yen 99.59 yen 40.61 yen 48.97 yen 29.17 yen
Basic earnings (loss) per share -27.58 yen -88.88 yen -77.59 yen -31.24 yen -29.11 yen
Equity-to-asset ratio 92.0% 98.4% 74.4% 98.0% 96.7%

Shareholder composition

As of 2025-12-31Disclosed

Share ownership by holder category

21,450 Shareholders
9.24% Foreign holders (total) Industry median 9.03%
74.33% Individuals and others Industry median 55.96%

Modalis Therapeutics

Unit %Source Annual securities reports

  • Financial institutions0.63%
  • Securities firms11.35%
  • Other corporations4.44%
  • Foreign holders (institutions)8.43%
  • Foreign holders (individuals)0.81%
  • Individuals and others74.33%

Major shareholders

RankShareholderShareholding ratioShares held
1 株式会社LSIM 3.27% 2,831,800
2 楽天証券株式会社共有口 3.07% 2,664,500
3 株式会社SBI証券 2.86% 2,474,744
4 BNP PARIBAS LONDON BRANCH FOR PRIME BROKERAGE CLEARANCE ACC FOR THIRD PARTY (常任代理人 香港上海銀行 東京支店) 2.7% 2,340,000
5 近藤 誠聡 2.08% 1,800,000
6 濡木 理 1.82% 1,581,300
7 STATE STREET BANK AND TRUST COMPANY (常任代理人 株式会社みずほ銀行決済営業部) 1.15% 1,000,000
8 マネックス証券株式会社 0.83% 723,277
9 松井証券株式会社 0.75% 650,300
10 株式会社証券ジャパン 0.71% 615,300

Research and development expenses and capital expenditure

Source: R&D and capital expenditure sections, annual securities reports · 2 years (2020 to 2025)Disclosed

¥2.0 billion Research and development
¥2.57 million Capital expenditure
Fiscal year Research and development Capital expenditure
FY ending 12/2025 ¥2.0 billion ¥2.57 million
FY ending 12/2020 ¥0.5 billion ¥0.8 billion

Revenue scale in the same industry

Revenue of this company: not retrieved (no comparison)

Workforce information

Source: Annual Securities Report (Jan 2025 to Dec 2025)Parent-onlyDisclosed

3 Employees (parent only) Industry median 94
37.0 Average age Industry median 44.3
1.4 years Average length of service Industry median 9.6 years
¥6.14 million Average annual salary Industry median ¥8.24 million
People and organisation
¥-130.11 million Operating income per employee
1 Average temporary staff

Audit and disclosure information

Annual securities report, year ended 2025-12-31Disclosed

ItemValue
Audit firm アルファ監査法人
Audit fees (this year, total) ¥33.00 million
Non-audit fees (this year, total) Not applicable
Going concern note Cannot be determined
Accounting standard Japanese GAAP

See the book series →

Sources and methodology

Retrieved disclosed figures

Accounts and values from the annual securities report, by section

Major management indicators (5 years) (21 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Comprehensive income ¥-2.1 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥-2.1 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities ¥-2.57 million Consolidated
Cash and cash equivalents ¥2.8 billion Consolidated
Net assets ¥2.8 billion Consolidated
Ordinary income (loss) ¥-2.1 billion Consolidated
Total assets ¥3.0 billion Consolidated
Equity-to-asset ratio 93.0% Consolidated
Net income (loss) attributable to owners of parent ¥-2.2 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities ¥1.4 billion Consolidated
Basic earnings (loss) per share -27.86 yen Consolidated
Net assets per share 31.8 yen Consolidated
Net income (loss) ¥-2.2 billion Parent only
Total number of issued shares (common stock) 86,674,098 shares Parent only
Net assets ¥2.6 billion Parent only
Ordinary income (loss) ¥-2.2 billion Parent only
Total assets ¥2.6 billion Parent only
Equity-to-asset ratio 96.7% Parent only
Capital stock ¥1.7 billion Parent only
Basic earnings (loss) per share -29.11 yen Parent only
Net assets per share 29.17 yen Parent only

Employees (8 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Number of employees 17 people Consolidated
Number of employees 17 people Consolidated
Average length of service (years) 1.42 years Parent only
Average annual salary ¥6.14 million Parent only
Average age (years) 37 years old Parent only
Number of employees 3 people Parent only
Number of employees 3 people Parent only
Number of employees 3 people Parent only

Other disclosed items (7 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Average number of temporary employees 1 people Consolidated
Average number of temporary employees 1 people Consolidated
Number of consolidated subsidiaries 1 companies Consolidated
Average number of temporary employees 1 people Parent only
Average number of temporary employees 1 people Parent only
Average number of temporary employees 1 people Parent only
Total return on the share price index 56.4% Parent only

Shares (5 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Number of shares held 16,681,221 shares Consolidated
Number of shares 86,674,098 shares Consolidated
Shareholding ratio 19.2% Consolidated
Number of voting rights 866,118 units Consolidated
Total shareholder return 2.5% Parent only

Research and development (1 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Research and development expenses ¥2.0 billion Consolidated

Property and facilities (1 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Capital expenditures ¥2.57 million Consolidated

Audit (2 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Fees for audit and attestation services - reporting company ¥33.00 million Consolidated
Fees for audit and attestation services - total ¥33.00 million Consolidated

Balance sheet (57 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Other ¥36.00 million Consolidated
Other ¥1.32 million Consolidated
Other ¥79.90 million Consolidated
Retained earnings ¥-2.0 billion Consolidated
Non-current liabilities ¥36.14 million Consolidated
Non-current assets ¥71.98 million Consolidated
Investments and other assets ¥71.98 million Consolidated
Subscription rights to shares ¥37.39 million Consolidated
Income taxes payable ¥13.33 million Consolidated
Accrued expenses ¥25.75 million Consolidated
Accounts payable - other ¥94.40 million Consolidated
Shareholders' equity ¥2.7 billion Consolidated
Current liabilities ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Current assets ¥2.9 billion Consolidated
Accumulated depreciation ¥-0.6 billion Consolidated
Foreign currency translation adjustment ¥15.33 million Consolidated
Cash and cash equivalents ¥2.8 billion Consolidated
Cash and deposits ¥2.8 billion Consolidated
Net assets ¥2.8 billion Consolidated
Net assets ¥2.8 billion Consolidated
Total assets ¥3.0 billion Consolidated
Treasury stock ¥-0.10 million Consolidated
Valuation and translation adjustments ¥15.33 million Consolidated
Liabilities ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Liabilities and net assets ¥3.0 billion Consolidated
Capital surplus ¥3.0 billion Consolidated
Capital stock ¥1.7 billion Consolidated
Other ¥26.79 million Parent only
Other ¥1.67 million Parent only
Other ¥17.32 million Parent only
Other capital surplus ¥0.6 billion Parent only
Retained earnings ¥-2.2 billion Parent only
Prepaid expenses ¥45.76 million Parent only
Advance payments trade ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Non-current liabilities ¥26.94 million Parent only
Non-current assets ¥0.5 billion Parent only
Investments and other assets ¥0.5 billion Parent only
Subscription rights to shares ¥37.39 million Parent only
Income taxes payable ¥13.33 million Parent only
Accrued expenses ¥0.90 million Parent only
Accounts payable - other ¥7.70 million Parent only
Shareholders' equity ¥2.5 billion Parent only
Current liabilities ¥23.26 million Parent only
Current assets ¥2.2 billion Parent only
Cash and deposits ¥1.9 billion Parent only
Net assets ¥2.6 billion Parent only
Net assets ¥2.6 billion Parent only
Total assets ¥2.6 billion Parent only
Retained earnings brought forward ¥-2.2 billion Parent only
Treasury stock ¥-0.10 million Parent only
Liabilities ¥50.19 million Parent only
Liabilities and net assets ¥2.6 billion Parent only
Capital surplus ¥3.0 billion Parent only
Legal capital surplus ¥2.5 billion Parent only
Capital stock ¥1.7 billion Parent only
Long-term loans receivable from subsidiaries and affiliates ¥0.5 billion Parent only
Deposits received ¥1.32 million Parent only

Accounts unique to this company (10 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Revenue ¥0.14 million Consolidated
Revenue ¥2.2 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥-0.82 million Consolidated
Revenue ¥-3.48 million Consolidated
Revenue ¥-0.08 million Consolidated
Revenue ¥0.14 million Consolidated
Revenue ¥0.14 million Parent only
Revenue ¥2.3 billion Parent only
Revenue ¥-0.08 million Parent only
Revenue ¥0.14 million Parent only

Statement of income (59 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Other comprehensive income ¥2.99 million Consolidated
Comprehensive income ¥-2.1 billion Consolidated
Interest income ¥3.85 million Consolidated
Operating income ¥-2.2 billion Consolidated
Non-operating income ¥81.79 million Consolidated
Non-operating expenses ¥18.58 million Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥-2.1 billion Consolidated
Net income ¥-2.2 billion Consolidated
Net income ¥-2.2 billion Consolidated
Net income (loss) ¥-2.2 billion Consolidated
Net income (loss) ¥-2.2 billion Consolidated
Directors' compensations ¥49.80 million Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities ¥-2.57 million Consolidated
Interest expenses ¥2.80 million Consolidated
Fee expenses ¥63.68 million Consolidated
Issuance of new shares ¥1.4 billion Consolidated
Traveling expenses and transportation expenses ¥7.23 million Consolidated
Stock issuance cost ¥8.52 million Consolidated
Income taxes - current ¥1.54 million Consolidated
Income taxes ¥1.54 million Consolidated
Impairment loss ¥2.57 million Consolidated
Foreign exchange gains ¥10.49 million Consolidated
Foreign currency translation adjustment net of tax ¥2.99 million Consolidated
Extraordinary loss ¥2.57 million Consolidated
Effect of exchange rate change on cash and cash equivalents ¥7.03 million Consolidated
Net increase (decrease) in cash and cash equivalents ¥-0.8 billion Consolidated
Research and development expenses ¥2.0 billion Consolidated
Bond issuance cost ¥7.26 million Consolidated
Taxes and dues ¥25.18 million Consolidated
Income (loss) before income taxes ¥-2.2 billion Consolidated
Income (loss) before income taxes ¥-2.2 billion Consolidated
Ordinary income ¥-2.1 billion Consolidated
Salaries and allowances ¥17.98 million Consolidated
Comprehensive income attributable to owners of parent ¥-2.1 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities ¥1.4 billion Consolidated
Selling, general and administrative expenses ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Miscellaneous income ¥67.44 million Consolidated
Interest income ¥10.66 million Parent only
Operating income ¥-2.3 billion Parent only
Non-operating income ¥78.10 million Parent only
Non-operating expenses ¥23.73 million Parent only
Net income (loss) ¥-2.2 billion Parent only
Net income (loss) ¥-2.2 billion Parent only
Directors' compensations ¥49.80 million Parent only
Fee expenses ¥63.68 million Parent only
Issuance of new shares ¥1.4 billion Parent only
Traveling expenses and transportation expenses ¥7.23 million Parent only
Stock issuance cost ¥8.52 million Parent only
Income taxes - current ¥1.54 million Parent only
Income taxes ¥1.54 million Parent only
Foreign exchange losses ¥7.95 million Parent only
Research and development expenses ¥2.1 billion Parent only
Bond issuance cost ¥7.26 million Parent only
Taxes and dues ¥25.18 million Parent only
Income (loss) before income taxes ¥-2.2 billion Parent only
Ordinary income ¥-2.2 billion Parent only
Salaries and allowances ¥17.98 million Parent only
Selling, general and administrative expenses ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Miscellaneous income ¥67.44 million Parent only

Statement of changes in equity (4 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Total changes during the period ¥-0.8 billion Consolidated
Net changes in items other than shareholders' equity ¥18.63 million Consolidated
Total changes during the period ¥-0.9 billion Parent only
Net changes in items other than shareholders' equity ¥15.64 million Parent only

Statement of cash flows (21 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Other ¥-20.18 million Consolidated
Interest expenses paid ¥-2.80 million Consolidated
Interest and dividends income received ¥3.85 million Consolidated
Repayments of installment payables ¥-8.93 million Consolidated
Interest and dividend income ¥-3.85 million Consolidated
Subtotal ¥-2.1 billion Consolidated
Interest expenses ¥2.80 million Consolidated
Proceeds from issuance of subscription rights to shares ¥3.07 million Consolidated
Proceeds from exercise of share acquisition rights ¥1.4 billion Consolidated
Purchase of property plant and equipment ¥-2.57 million Consolidated
(Increase)/decrease in consumption tax/value-added tax receivables ¥0.63 million Consolidated
Increase/(decrease) in accounts payable - expenses ¥5.23 million Consolidated
Increase (decrease) in accounts payable-other ¥12.16 million Consolidated
Stock issuance cost ¥8.52 million Consolidated
Share-based payment expenses ¥16.79 million Consolidated
Income taxes paid ¥-0.95 million Consolidated
Impairment loss ¥2.57 million Consolidated
Foreign exchange loss (gain) ¥5.03 million Consolidated
Redemption of bonds ¥-0.5 billion Consolidated
Proceeds from issuance of bonds ¥0.5 billion Consolidated
Bond issuance cost ¥7.26 million Consolidated
Basic indicators
ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidatedSource
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥-2.1 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Number of employees 17 ConsolidatedDisclosed
Net assets ¥2.8 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Operating income ¥-2.2 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Ordinary income ¥-2.1 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Net income ¥-2.2 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Total assets ¥3.0 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Operating margin Not disclosedNot applicableNot calculated (a required value is not disclosed)
Net margin Not disclosedNot applicableNot calculated (a required value is not disclosed)
Sales per employee Not disclosedNot applicableNot calculated (a required value is not disclosed)
Total asset turnover Not disclosedNot applicableNot calculated (a required value is not disclosed)
Net assets to total assets 94.2%ConsolidatedCalculated
How to read the figures, and caveats

Terms

  • Consolidated: the parent company together with the subsidiaries it consolidates
  • Parent-only: the single company that filed the annual securities report
  • Calculated: a disclosed figure put through the formula shown
  • Not disclosed: no such value in the filing (not treated as zero)
  • Not retrieved: a value this page could not extract, including values in the filing that could not be matched. The same item may appear in another table
  • Segment: a business division the company uses in its disclosures
  • Industry median: the middle value among companies in the same industry that disclose the item
  • ★: position when every company is lined up by value (not a judgement of the company)See the formulas
  • Source: document name, period covered, filing date and where it was obtained
  • Tables scroll sideways

Key figures

  • Net assets to total assets 94.2% Net assets ÷ total assets  = ¥2.8 billion ÷ ¥3.0 billion
    Net assets ÷ total assets. The denominator is Total assets (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).

Company details

  • Representative Representative Director, gBizINFO
  • Consolidated subsidiaries Annual Securities Report

Business activities and revenue composition

  • Breakdown by business: machine transcription of segment information (business divisions used in disclosures) in the annual securities report. No table where segment sales differ from the disclosed total by more than 1%, or where the company reports a single business

Amounts by account

  • Totals and their component lines together; consolidated and parent-only figures mixed (right-hand column)

Selling, general and administrative expenses

  • Breakdown of selling, general and administrative expenses (costs of selling and running the company). Cost of sales not included
  • Each item: already inside the SG&A total (not added to it)

Finance

  • Net assets to total assets Net assets ÷ total assets
  • Return on assets (ROA) Net income ÷ total assets (consolidated)
  • Net assets per share Consolidated
  • Free cash flow Free cash flow: operating cash flow (cash generated by the business) plus investing cash flow (asset purchases, disposals and other investments), consolidated
  • Total assets Consolidated

Year-on-year comparison

  • Year on year: calculated only where the item, reporting range and accounting standard match and the periods are consecutive
  • Comparison basis not confirmed: periods with a change of accounting standard or reporting range, a moved fiscal year end, or an unconfirmed period
  • ◆: a period where revenue moved 20% or more from the prior year, profit as a share of revenue moved 2.0 percentage points or more, or profit or loss changed sign. Item used named in the table and list. Not a ranking of companies

Earnings and net assets per share over time

  • Earnings per share = net profit ÷ shares; net assets per share = net assets ÷ shares. Disclosed values from the key financial indicators of the annual securities report. No share prices used

Share ownership by holder category

  • Source: ownership table, annual securities report. Percentages as disclosed, calculated on trading units (some companies do not total exactly 100%). Foreign holders (total): institutions and individuals combined. “Individuals and others”: a register category (not necessarily the share actually held by individuals). Industry median: the middle value among companies in Pharmaceuticals that disclose the item (industries with at least 5 companies only).

Major shareholders

  • Source: major shareholders table, annual securities report. Trust bank holdings as written (whose trust is not disclosed)

Research and development expenses and capital expenditure

  • Research and development: total in the R&D section of the annual securities report. Capital expenditure: this year’s actual spending in the capital expenditure overview (not a plan). Years: only those available in the annual securities reports on hand (one to four per company); no row for other years.

Workforce information

  • All four: the reporting company (parent-only), as disclosed in the employee section of the annual securities report. Employees across the consolidated group: 17 (a different scope, kept apart from the four above). Industry median: the middle value among companies in Pharmaceuticals that disclose the item (industries with at least 5 companies only).

People and organisation

  • Operating income per employee Operating income ÷ employees
  • Average temporary staff Consolidated, average headcount other than regular employees

Audit and disclosure information

  • Whether there is a going concern note (the accounting assumption that a company will continue operating), and audit information
  • Audit firm, audit fees, going concern note and accounting standard: facts written in the latest annual securities report and the audit report filed with it (not a judgement of the company). Going concern note: “note” when the note text is present, “not applicable” when the report states nothing to report, “cannot be determined” when neither appears. Note text not reproduced. Amended filings not shown (annual securities reports only)

Data sources and calculation methods

Primary source: the annual securities report of Modalis Therapeutics Corporation on EDINET, the FSA’s disclosure system (free to read)
Corporate number: 1010001172984 / Accounting standard: Japanese GAAP

  • Amounts: machine transcription of EDINET XBRL (no manual re-keying). Long narrative notes are text and not in the account list. Identifiers: machine transcription of the EDINET code list (retrieved 2026-08-22)
  • ★: position of the value calculated from disclosed figures among the 4,240 companies on this site, on a five-step scale. Not a judgement of the company. No forecasts usedThe formulas and how they are counted
  • No rank: net assets as a share of total assets, cash conversion and revenue per employee (size alone does not show quality). Industry median shown for comparison. Cash conversion of 100%: operating cash flow equal to operating profit
  • Profit-and-loss chart: only where “sales − cost of sales − SG&A = operating income” holds between disclosed values. Cost breakdown: the six largest SG&A items
  • Trend charts: key financial indicators of the annual securities report. Amounts in billions of yen (dividend per share in yen). Long-run chart joins reports filed in different years (newer report for overlapping years). Some items stop part-way after a change of accounting standard. A stock split changes the weight of one share. Consolidated and parent-only in separate tables
  • Revenue scale in the same industry: bars of revenue (disclosed values) of companies in the same industry grouping as the industry pages, largest first. Only the top three and the two companies either side of this one. Each company’s latest fiscal year. An order of size, not a ranking of quality or an investment view
  • Share prices: not published (no data source allows redistribution). No share-price-based indicators (such as the price earnings ratio) and no extension of past growth into the future
  • Average age, average length of service and average annual salary: the reporting company alone (the parent). At a holding company, a small head-office staff. Payout ratio (basic facts): dividend per share ÷ consolidated earnings per share, calculated here (the payout ratio in the annual securities report is the reporting company’s figure, on a different basis). Representative and founding date: gBizINFO (Ministry of Economy, Trade and Industry), some companies only
  • “Retrieved disclosed figures”: every value readable as a number from the annual securities report. Company-wide values only (no segment or other breakdowns)
  • Segment table: machine transcription of the segment information in the annual securities report. Business names as labelled by the company in its XBRL. No table where segment sales differ from the disclosed total by more than 1%. Adjustments, corporate, eliminations and “other” left out of the table and the share denominator, as they are not businesses
  • Breakdowns of amounts, not diagrams of how the business works. Who pays whom, and for what, is not in the disclosed figures; no lines drawn from guesswork