K Pharma
K Pharma,Inc.
Company highlights
The largest holder on the register is 福島 弘明, at 20.1%.
Key figures
Period Jan 2025 to Dec 2025
Company profile
Tables scroll sideways
Disclosed data
Business activities and revenue composition
Revenue and profit by business segment
Disclosed segments (business divisions used in reporting): one
Revenue and profit
Amounts by account
| Group | Account | Amount | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|---|
| Selling, general and administrative expenses | Research and development expenses | ¥0.4 billion | Parent only |
| Directors' compensations | ¥0.1 billion | Parent only | |
| Salaries and allowances | ¥88.14 million | Parent only | |
| Commission fees | ¥83.03 million | Parent only | |
| Rent expenses | ¥40.46 million | Parent only | |
| Taxes and dues | ¥20.52 million | Parent only | |
| Profit by stage | Ordinary income | ¥-0.9 billion | Parent only |
| Operating income | ¥-0.9 billion | Parent only |
K Pharma
Selling, general and administrative expenses
Period Jan 2025 to Dec 2025Source Annual securities reports
- Research and development expenses ¥0.4 billion
- Directors' compensations ¥0.1 billion
- Salaries and allowances ¥0.1 billion
- Commission fees ¥0.1 billion
- Rent expenses ¥0.0 billion
- Taxes and dues ¥0.0 billion
Performance, financial position and capital allocation
K Pharma
Recent performance trends
Source Annual securities reports
Year-on-year comparison
| Item | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net sales | Could not be retrieved | Could not be retrieved | ¥1.0B | Could not be retrieved | Could not be retrieved |
| Year on year (%) | Could not be retrieved | Could not be retrieved | Could not be retrieved | Could not be retrieved | Could not be retrieved |
| Ordinary income (loss) | -¥0.2B | -¥0.4B | ¥0.3B | -¥0.8B | -¥0.9B |
| Change from prior year | Could not be retrieved | 1.63x | loss to profit◆ | profit to loss◆ | 1.10x |
| Ordinary income (loss) as a share of Net sales | Could not be retrieved | Could not be retrieved | 34.4% | Could not be retrieved | Could not be retrieved |
| Change (percentage points) | Could not be retrieved | Could not be retrieved | Could not be retrieved | Could not be retrieved | Could not be retrieved |
Fiscal periods marked for changes
- 2023Ordinary income (loss) loss to profit
- 2024Ordinary income (loss) profit to loss
K Pharma
Earnings and net assets per share over time
Unit yenSource Annual securities reports
Parent only indicators (16 items)
| Item | 4 years ago | 3 years ago | 2 years ago | Last year | This year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net sales | Could not be retrieved | Could not be retrieved | ¥1.0 billion | Could not be retrieved | Could not be retrieved |
| Ordinary income (loss) | ¥-0.2 billion | ¥-0.4 billion | ¥0.3 billion | ¥-0.8 billion | ¥-0.9 billion |
| Net income (loss) | ¥-0.2 billion | ¥-0.4 billion | ¥0.3 billion | ¥-0.8 billion | ¥-1.0 billion |
| Capital stock | ¥0.1 billion | ¥0.1 billion | ¥0.9 billion | ¥0.1 billion | ¥10.18 million |
| Total number of issued shares (common stock) | 5,000 shares | 5,000 shares | 11,604,600 shares | 11,604,600 shares | 11,609,600 shares |
| Net assets | ¥0.2 billion | ¥1.3 billion | ¥3.1 billion | ¥2.3 billion | ¥1.3 billion |
| Total assets | ¥0.2 billion | ¥1.4 billion | ¥3.3 billion | ¥2.4 billion | ¥2.9 billion |
| Net assets per share | -107.03 yen | -122.77 yen | 267.55 yen | 194.6 yen | 109 yen |
| Basic earnings (loss) per share | -30.09 yen | -42.06 yen | 25.42 yen | -72.94 yen | -85.59 yen |
| Diluted earnings per share | Could not be retrieved | Could not be retrieved | 23.07 yen | Could not be retrieved | Could not be retrieved |
| Equity-to-asset ratio | 86.9% | 97.2% | 93.7% | 96.0% | 43.1% |
| Return on equity | Could not be retrieved | Could not be retrieved | 11.7% | Could not be retrieved | Could not be retrieved |
| Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities | ¥-0.2 billion | ¥-0.4 billion | ¥0.5 billion | ¥-1.0 billion | ¥-0.9 billion |
| Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities | ¥-0.25 million | ¥-32.74 million | ¥-11.10 million | ¥-14.49 million | ¥-54.68 million |
| Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities | ¥0.4 billion | ¥1.5 billion | ¥1.5 billion | Could not be retrieved | ¥1.5 billion |
| Cash and cash equivalents | ¥0.2 billion | ¥1.3 billion | ¥3.3 billion | ¥2.3 billion | ¥2.8 billion |
Shareholder composition
Share ownership by holder category
K Pharma
Unit %Source Annual securities reports
- Financial institutions0.06%
- Securities firms2.13%
- Other corporations17.76%
- Foreign holders (institutions)0.95%
- Foreign holders (individuals)0.14%
- Individuals and others78.92%
Major shareholders
| Rank | Shareholder | Shareholding ratio | Shares held |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 福島 弘明 | 20.07% | 2,331,000 |
| 2 | SBI Ventures Two株式会社 | 14.87% | 1,726,500 |
| 3 | 中村 雅也 | 10.13% | 1,177,000 |
| 4 | 岡野 栄之 | 10.04% | 1,166,000 |
| 5 | 大和日台バイオベンチャー2号投資事業有限責任組合 | 9.84% | 1,143,000 |
| 6 | かごしまバリューアップ投資事業有限責任組合鹿児島市山之口町1番10号 | 5.52% | 641,000 |
| 7 | アルフレッサホールディングス株式会社 | 2.71% | 315,700 |
| 8 | テクノロジーベンチャーズ5号投資事業有限責任組合 | 2.02% | 234,800 |
| 9 | モルガン・スタンレーMUFG証券株式会社 | 0.85% | 99,600 |
| 10 | 吉田 勝則佐賀市 | 0.68% | 80,000 |
Research and development expenses and capital expenditure
Revenue scale in the same industry
Revenue of this company: not retrieved (no comparison)
Workforce information
Audit and disclosure information
| Item | Value |
|---|---|
| Audit firm | 有限責任あずさ監査法人 |
| Audit fees (this year, filing company) | ¥34.00 million |
| Non-audit fees (this year, total) | Not applicable |
| Going concern note | Cannot be determined |
| Accounting standard | Japanese GAAP |
Related books, articles and videos
Sources and methodology
Retrieved disclosed figures
Major management indicators (5 years) (13 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities | ¥-0.9 billion | Parent only |
| Net income (loss) | ¥-1.0 billion | Parent only |
| Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities | ¥-54.68 million | Parent only |
| Cash and cash equivalents | ¥2.8 billion | Parent only |
| Total number of issued shares (common stock) | 11,609,600 shares | Parent only |
| Net assets | ¥1.3 billion | Parent only |
| Ordinary income (loss) | ¥-0.9 billion | Parent only |
| Total assets | ¥2.9 billion | Parent only |
| Equity-to-asset ratio | 43.1% | Parent only |
| Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities | ¥1.5 billion | Parent only |
| Capital stock | ¥10.18 million | Parent only |
| Basic earnings (loss) per share | -85.59 yen | Parent only |
| Net assets per share | 109 yen | Parent only |
Employees (6 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Average length of service (years) | 3.6 years | Parent only |
| Average annual salary | ¥9.09 million | Parent only |
| Average age (years) | 45.9 years old | Parent only |
| Number of employees | 20 people | Parent only |
| Number of employees | 20 people | Parent only |
| Number of employees | 20 people | Parent only |
Shares (5 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Number of shares held | 8,914,600 shares | Consolidated |
| Number of shares | 11,609,600 shares | Consolidated |
| Shareholding ratio | 76.8% | Consolidated |
| Number of voting rights | 116,048 units | Consolidated |
| Total shareholder return | 91.7% | Parent only |
Other disclosed items (1 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Total return on the share price index | 95.6% | Parent only |
Research and development (1 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Research and development expenses | ¥0.4 billion | Consolidated |
Property and facilities (1 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Capital expenditures | ¥69.97 million | Consolidated |
Audit (1 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Fees for audit and attestation services - reporting company | ¥34.00 million | Consolidated |
Balance sheet (34 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Other | ¥30.09 million | Parent only |
| Other capital surplus | ¥0.2 billion | Parent only |
| Retained earnings | ¥-1.0 billion | Parent only |
| Prepaid expenses | ¥57.30 million | Parent only |
| Advance payments trade | ¥0.32 million | Parent only |
| Raw materials and supplies | ¥11.25 million | Parent only |
| Non-current liabilities | ¥1.6 billion | Parent only |
| Non-current assets | ¥48.43 million | Parent only |
| Investments and other assets | ¥48.43 million | Parent only |
| Lease and guarantee deposits | ¥48.43 million | Parent only |
| Income taxes payable | ¥2.31 million | Parent only |
| Accrued expenses | ¥69.41 million | Parent only |
| Accounts payable - other | ¥16.98 million | Parent only |
| Shareholders' equity | ¥1.3 billion | Parent only |
| Current liabilities | ¥0.1 billion | Parent only |
| Current assets | ¥2.9 billion | Parent only |
| Accumulated depreciation | ¥-0.1 billion | Parent only |
| Accumulated depreciation | ¥-0.1 billion | Parent only |
| Cash and cash equivalents | ¥2.8 billion | Parent only |
| Cash and deposits | ¥2.8 billion | Parent only |
| Bonds payable | ¥1.5 billion | Parent only |
| Net assets | ¥1.3 billion | Parent only |
| Net assets | ¥1.3 billion | Parent only |
| Total assets | ¥2.9 billion | Parent only |
| Retained earnings brought forward | ¥-1.0 billion | Parent only |
| Liabilities | ¥1.7 billion | Parent only |
| Liabilities and net assets | ¥2.9 billion | Parent only |
| Accounts payable - trade | ¥8.95 million | Parent only |
| Capital surplus | ¥2.2 billion | Parent only |
| Legal capital surplus | ¥2.0 billion | Parent only |
| Capital stock | ¥10.18 million | Parent only |
| Asset retirement obligations | ¥72.02 million | Parent only |
| Asset retirement obligations | ¥2.75 million | Parent only |
| Deposits received | ¥1.38 million | Parent only |
Statement of income (30 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Other | ¥0.01 million | Parent only |
| Interest income | ¥3.00 million | Parent only |
| Operating income | ¥-0.9 billion | Parent only |
| Non-operating income | ¥3.02 million | Parent only |
| Non-operating expenses | ¥7.49 million | Parent only |
| Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities | ¥-0.9 billion | Parent only |
| Net income (loss) | ¥-1.0 billion | Parent only |
| Net income (loss) | ¥-1.0 billion | Parent only |
| Directors' compensations | ¥0.1 billion | Parent only |
| Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities | ¥-54.68 million | Parent only |
| Interest expenses | ¥0.99 million | Parent only |
| Commission fees | ¥83.03 million | Parent only |
| Issuance of new shares | ¥0.35 million | Parent only |
| Income taxes - current | ¥2.73 million | Parent only |
| Income taxes | ¥2.73 million | Parent only |
| Impairment loss | ¥69.97 million | Parent only |
| Foreign exchange losses | ¥0.18 million | Parent only |
| Extraordinary loss | ¥69.97 million | Parent only |
| Net increase (decrease) in cash and cash equivalents | ¥0.5 billion | Parent only |
| Research and development expenses | ¥0.4 billion | Parent only |
| Interest on bonds | ¥2.30 million | Parent only |
| Bond issuance cost | ¥4.02 million | Parent only |
| Taxes and dues | ¥20.52 million | Parent only |
| Income (loss) before income taxes | ¥-1.0 billion | Parent only |
| Income (loss) before income taxes | ¥-1.0 billion | Parent only |
| Ordinary income | ¥-0.9 billion | Parent only |
| Salaries and allowances | ¥88.14 million | Parent only |
| Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities | ¥1.5 billion | Parent only |
| Selling, general and administrative expenses | ¥0.9 billion | Parent only |
| Rent expenses | ¥40.46 million | Parent only |
Statement of changes in equity (1 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Total changes during the period | ¥-1.0 billion | Parent only |
Statement of cash flows (18 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Other | ¥0.14 million | Parent only |
| Increase (decrease) in other current liabilities | ¥18.49 million | Parent only |
| Decrease (increase) in other current assets | ¥-13.44 million | Parent only |
| Increase decrease in notes and accounts payable trade | ¥-1.84 million | Parent only |
| Interest expenses paid | ¥-0.99 million | Parent only |
| Interest and dividends income received | ¥3.00 million | Parent only |
| Interest and dividend income | ¥-3.00 million | Parent only |
| Subtotal | ¥-0.9 billion | Parent only |
| Interest expenses | ¥0.99 million | Parent only |
| Payments for lease and guarantee deposits | ¥-43.50 million | Parent only |
| Purchase of property plant and equipment | ¥-11.19 million | Parent only |
| Proceeds from issuance of common stock | ¥0.35 million | Parent only |
| Decrease (increase) in inventories | ¥-5.57 million | Parent only |
| Income taxes paid | ¥-1.57 million | Parent only |
| Impairment loss | ¥69.97 million | Parent only |
| Proceeds from issuance of bonds | ¥1.5 billion | Parent only |
| Interest on bonds | ¥2.30 million | Parent only |
| Bond issuance cost | ¥4.02 million | Parent only |
Basic indicators
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities | ¥-0.9 billion | Parent only | Disclosed |
| Number of employees | 20 | Parent only | Disclosed |
| Net assets | ¥1.3 billion | Parent only | Disclosed |
| Operating income | ¥-0.9 billion | Parent only | Disclosed |
| Ordinary income | ¥-0.9 billion | Parent only | Disclosed |
| Total assets | ¥2.9 billion | Parent only | Disclosed |
| Operating margin | Not disclosed | Not applicable | Not calculated (a required value is not disclosed) |
| Net margin | Not disclosed | Not applicable | Not calculated (a required value is not disclosed) |
| Sales per employee | Not disclosed | Not applicable | Not calculated (a required value is not disclosed) |
| Total asset turnover | Not disclosed | Not applicable | Not calculated (a required value is not disclosed) |
| Net assets to total assets | 43.1% | Parent only | Calculated |