NIPPON STEEL
NIPPON STEEL CORPORATION
Company highlights
The largest segment by revenue is Steel manufacturing, at 91.2% of the total.
Key figures
Period Apr 2025 to Mar 2026ConsolidatedIFRS
Company profile
Tables scroll sideways
Disclosed data
Business activities and revenue composition
NIPPON STEEL
Revenue and profit by business segment
Period Apr 2025 to Mar 2026Source Annual securities reportsConsolidated・Disclosed
| Business | Net sales to external customers | ||
|---|---|---|---|
| This year | Share | Last year | |
| Steel manufacturing | ¥9,173.2 billion | 91.2% | ¥7,819.7 billion |
| Engineering | ¥357.5 billion | 3.6% | ¥371.3 billion |
| System solution | ¥292.6 billion | 2.9% | ¥253.6 billion |
| Chemicals and materials | ¥239.8 billion | 2.4% | ¥250.9 billion |
| Total of the businesses | ¥10,063.2 billion | 100.0% | |
Revenue and profit
Amounts by account
| Group | Account | Amount | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|---|
| Selling, general and administrative expenses | Selling general and administrative expenses IFRS | ¥994.0 billion | Consolidated |
| Other | ¥279.1 billion | Consolidated | |
| Salaries, allowances and bonuses | ¥60.2 billion | Parent only | |
| Depreciation and amortization | ¥53.3 billion | Consolidated | |
| Research and development expenses | ¥47.6 billion | Parent only | |
| Depreciation | ¥23.8 billion | Parent only | |
| Retirement benefit expenses | ¥10.6 billion | Consolidated | |
| Provision for retirement benefits | ¥-1.2 billion | Parent only | |
| Profit by stage | Gross profit (loss) | ¥507.8 billion | Parent only |
| Operating income | ¥242.9 billion | Consolidated | |
| Ordinary income | ¥177.9 billion | Parent only | |
| Net income | ¥17.2 billion | Consolidated |
NIPPON STEEL
Selling, general and administrative expenses
Period Apr 2025 to Mar 2026Source Annual securities reports
- Selling general and administrative expenses IFRS ¥994.0 billion
- Other ¥279.1 billion
- Salaries, allowances and bonuses ¥60.2 billion
- Depreciation and amortization ¥53.3 billion
- Research and development expenses ¥47.6 billion
- Depreciation ¥23.8 billion
Performance, financial position and capital allocation
Long-term changes in performance
NIPPON STEEL
Long-term revenue, profit and asset trends
Period 2013 to 2026Source Annual securities reportsDisclosed
Recent performance trends
Year-on-year comparison
| Item | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue (IFRS) | ¥6,808.9B | ¥7,975.6B | ¥8,868.1B | ¥8,695.5B | ¥10,063.2B |
| Year on year (%) | +41.0%◆ | +17.1% | +11.2% | -1.9% | +15.7% |
Fiscal periods marked for changes
- 2014Net sales year on year +25.7%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +4.8 points
- 2016Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -4.0 points
- 2022Revenue (IFRS) year on year +41.0%
NIPPON STEEL
Earnings and net assets per share over time
Unit yenSource Annual securities reports
Consolidated indicators (14 items)
| Item | 4 years ago | 3 years ago | 2 years ago | Last year | This year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue (IFRS) | ¥6,808.9 billion | ¥7,975.6 billion | ¥8,868.1 billion | ¥8,695.5 billion | ¥10,063.2 billion |
| Profit (loss) attributable to owners of parent (IFRS) | ¥637.3 billion | ¥694.0 billion | ¥549.4 billion | ¥350.2 billion | ¥17.2 billion |
| Comprehensive income attributable to owners of parent (IFRS) | ¥816.3 billion | ¥926.9 billion | ¥810.8 billion | ¥491.6 billion | ¥358.6 billion |
| Equity attributable to owners of parent (IFRS) | ¥3,466.8 billion | ¥4,181.2 billion | ¥4,777.7 billion | ¥5,383.3 billion | ¥5,530.4 billion |
| Total assets (IFRS) | ¥8,752.3 billion | ¥9,567.1 billion | ¥10,714.6 billion | ¥10,942.5 billion | ¥14,660.6 billion |
| Equity attributable to owners of parent per share (IFRS) | 752.93 yen | 908.11 yen | 1,037.46 yen | 1,030.11 yen | 1,058.19 yen |
| Basic earnings (loss) per share (IFRS) | 138.43 yen | 150.73 yen | 119.31 yen | 70.18 yen | 3.28 yen |
| Diluted earnings (loss) per share (IFRS) | 131.49 yen | 134.37 yen | 105.59 yen | 67.03 yen | 3.28 yen |
| Ratio of equity attributable to owners of parent (IFRS) | 39.6% | 43.7% | 44.6% | 49.2% | 37.7% |
| Return on equity attributable to owners of parent (IFRS) | 20.5% | 18.1% | 12.3% | 6.9% | 0.3% |
| Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities (IFRS) | ¥615.6 billion | ¥661.3 billion | ¥1,010.2 billion | ¥978.6 billion | ¥716.9 billion |
| Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities (IFRS) | ¥-378.9 billion | ¥-366.6 billion | ¥-710.7 billion | ¥-462.4 billion | ¥-2,837.2 billion |
| Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities (IFRS) | ¥-61.3 billion | ¥-197.7 billion | ¥-543.9 billion | ¥-313.3 billion | ¥1,886.3 billion |
| Cash and cash equivalents (IFRS) | ¥551.0 billion | ¥670.4 billion | ¥448.9 billion | ¥672.5 billion | ¥461.3 billion |
Parent only indicators (15 items)
| Item | 4 years ago | 3 years ago | 2 years ago | Last year | This year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net sales | ¥4,366.0 billion | ¥4,973.5 billion | ¥4,876.6 billion | ¥4,712.3 billion | ¥4,542.0 billion |
| Ordinary income (loss) | ¥536.8 billion | ¥527.2 billion | ¥453.1 billion | ¥294.2 billion | ¥177.9 billion |
| Net income (loss) | ¥393.0 billion | ¥503.6 billion | ¥324.2 billion | ¥205.4 billion | ¥341.0 billion |
| Capital stock | ¥419.5 billion | ¥419.5 billion | ¥419.8 billion | ¥569.5 billion | ¥569.5 billion |
| Total number of issued shares (common stock) | 950,321,000 shares | 950,321,000 shares | 950,549,000 shares | 1,074,726,000 shares | 5,373,633,000 shares |
| Net assets | ¥1,780.0 billion | ¥2,135.4 billion | ¥2,381.0 billion | ¥2,646.0 billion | ¥2,905.8 billion |
| Total assets | ¥5,926.2 billion | ¥6,280.9 billion | ¥6,589.4 billion | ¥6,776.0 billion | ¥9,056.5 billion |
| Net assets per share | 386.14 yen | 463.24 yen | 516.4 yen | 505.78 yen | 551.63 yen |
| Dividend per share | 160 yen | 180 yen | 160 yen | 160 yen | Could not be retrieved |
| Interim dividend per share | 70 yen | 90 yen | 75 yen | 80 yen | 60 yen |
| Basic earnings (loss) per share | 85.25 yen | 109.25 yen | 70.33 yen | 41.1 yen | 65.18 yen |
| Diluted earnings per share | 80.99 yen | 97.41 yen | 62.25 yen | 39.26 yen | 64.48 yen |
| Equity-to-asset ratio | 30.0% | 34.0% | 36.1% | 39.1% | 31.9% |
| Return on equity | 24.2% | 25.7% | 14.4% | 8.2% | 12.3% |
| Payout ratio | 37.5% | 32.9% | 45.5% | 77.8% | 36.8% |
Dividend history
| Fiscal year | Annual dividend per share | Of which interim | Payout ratio (as reported, parent only) | Flag |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY ending 3/2025 | ¥160 | ¥80 | 77.8% | |
| FY ending 3/2024 | ¥160 | ¥75 | 45.5% | |
| FY ending 3/2023 | ¥180 | ¥90 | 32.9% | |
| FY ending 3/2022 | ¥160 | ¥70 | 37.5% | |
| FY ending 3/2021 | ¥10 | Could not be retrieved | Could not be retrieved | |
| FY ending 3/2020 | ¥10 | ¥10 | Could not be retrieved | |
| FY ending 3/2019 | ¥80 | ¥40 | 49.1% | |
| FY ending 3/2018 | ¥70 | ¥30 | 52.3% | |
| FY ending 3/2017 | ¥45 | Could not be retrieved | 96.0% | |
| FY ending 3/2016 | ¥18 | ¥3 | 49.3% | Stock split or share consolidation noted |
| FY ending 3/2015 | ¥5.5 | ¥2 | 29.5% | |
| FY ending 3/2014 | ¥5 | ¥2 | 25.6% | |
| FY ending 3/2013 | ¥1 | Could not be retrieved | Could not be retrieved |
NIPPON STEEL
Dividends per share over time
Unit yenSource Annual securities reports
Shareholder composition
Share ownership by holder category
NIPPON STEEL
Unit %Source Annual securities reports
- Financial institutions29.38%
- Securities firms2.65%
- Other corporations7.91%
- Foreign holders (institutions)23.91%
- Foreign holders (individuals)0.11%
- Individuals and others36.04%
- Government and municipalities0.00%
Research and development expenses and capital expenditure
| Fiscal year | Research and development | Capital expenditure |
|---|---|---|
| FY ending 3/2026 | ¥82.7 billion | ¥943.0 billion |
| FY ending 3/2021 | ¥65.3 billion | ¥474.5 billion |
| FY ending 3/2017 | ¥69.1 billion | Could not be retrieved |
| FY ending 3/2016 | ¥68.5 billion | Could not be retrieved |
Research and development expenses and capital expenditure by segment (FY ending 3/2026)
| Segment | Research and development | Capital expenditure |
|---|---|---|
| Steel manufacturing | ¥70.7 billion | ¥935.1 billion |
| Engineering | ¥3.0 billion | ¥4.5 billion |
| System solution | ¥3.7 billion | ¥4.4 billion |
| Chemicals and materials | ¥5.2 billion | ¥11.1 billion |
Revenue scale in the same industry
NIPPON STEEL
Source Annual securities reports of each company
Iron and Steel: 39 companies · revenue · largest first・FY Mar 2026・Consolidated・Disclosed
- 1 NIPPON STEELThis company ¥10.1T
- 2 JFE ¥4.5T
- 3 Kobe Steel ¥2.4T
- … 36 companies
Workforce information
Women 14.1 yrs Average length of service by gender
Women 2,832 Employees by gender
Administrative filings and published information
Workplace information filings
| Item | Value |
|---|---|
| Employees | 28,543 |
| Average monthly overtime (statutory overtime plus work on statutory days off) |
0 hours |
| Annual paid leave taken (all employees) | 81.5% |
| Childcare leave taken, men |
88% |
| Childcare leave taken, women |
100% |
| Share of managers who are women | 2.2% |
| Share of board members who are women | 4.4% |
Subsidy award information
| Date approved | Subsidy | Ministry | Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-07-07 | 令和3年度基礎素材産業の低炭素化投資促進に向けた設計・実証事業 | 経済産業省 | ¥0.7 billion |
| 2022-05-11 | 令和3年度基礎素材産業の低炭素化投資促進に向けた設計・実証事業補助金 | 経済産業省 | ¥1.5 billion |
Greenhouse gas emissions
| Category | Emissions |
|---|---|
| 特定事業所排出者 | 74,450,557 t-CO2 |
| 特定荷主 | 616,740 t-CO2 |
| Sites covered by the report | 27 |
Audit and disclosure information
| Item | Value |
|---|---|
| Audit firm | 有限責任あずさ監査法人 |
| Audit fees (this year, total) | ¥1.2 billion |
| Non-audit fees (this year, total) | ¥13.00 million |
| Audit fees (this year, network firms) | ¥0.8 billion |
| Non-audit fees (this year, network firms) | ¥0.9 billion |
| Going concern note | Cannot be determined |
| Accounting standard | IFRS |
Related books, articles and videos
Sources and methodology
Retrieved disclosed figures
Major management indicators (5 years) (28 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities (IFRS) | ¥716.9 billion | Consolidated |
| Basic earnings (loss) per share (IFRS) | 3.28 yen | Consolidated |
| Revenue (IFRS) | ¥10,063.2 billion | Consolidated |
| Diluted earnings (loss) per share (IFRS) | 3.28 yen | Consolidated |
| Profit (loss) attributable to owners of parent (IFRS) | ¥17.2 billion | Consolidated |
| Comprehensive income attributable to owners of parent (IFRS) | ¥358.6 billion | Consolidated |
| Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities (IFRS) | ¥-2,837.2 billion | Consolidated |
| Cash and cash equivalents (IFRS) | ¥461.3 billion | Consolidated |
| Total assets (IFRS) | ¥14,660.6 billion | Consolidated |
| Equity attributable to owners of parent (IFRS) | ¥5,530.4 billion | Consolidated |
| Return on equity attributable to owners of parent (IFRS) | 0.3% | Consolidated |
| Ratio of equity attributable to owners of parent (IFRS) | 37.7% | Consolidated |
| Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities (IFRS) | ¥1,886.3 billion | Consolidated |
| Equity attributable to owners of parent per share (IFRS) | 1,058.19 yen | Consolidated |
| Net sales | ¥4,542.0 billion | Parent only |
| Net income (loss) | ¥341.0 billion | Parent only |
| Diluted earnings per share | 64.48 yen | Parent only |
| Total number of issued shares (common stock) | 5,373,633,000 shares | Parent only |
| Net assets | ¥2,905.8 billion | Parent only |
| Ordinary income (loss) | ¥177.9 billion | Parent only |
| Total assets | ¥9,056.5 billion | Parent only |
| Return on equity | 12.3% | Parent only |
| Equity-to-asset ratio | 31.9% | Parent only |
| Capital stock | ¥569.5 billion | Parent only |
| Payout ratio | 36.8% | Parent only |
| Interim dividend per share | 60 yen | Parent only |
| Basic earnings (loss) per share | 65.18 yen | Parent only |
| Net assets per share | 551.63 yen | Parent only |
Accounts unique to this company (22 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Revenue | ¥514.1 billion | Consolidated |
| Revenue | ¥506.0 billion | Consolidated |
| Revenue | ¥4,668.2 billion | Consolidated |
| Revenue | ¥514.1 billion | Consolidated |
| Revenue | ¥271.2 billion | Consolidated |
| Revenue | ¥-0.3 billion | Consolidated |
| Revenue | ¥20.0 billion | Consolidated |
| Revenue | ¥-35.1 billion | Consolidated |
| Revenue | ¥271.2 billion | Consolidated |
| Revenue | ¥-26.5 billion | Consolidated |
| Revenue | ¥100.5 billion | Consolidated |
| Revenue | ¥-92.5 billion | Consolidated |
| Revenue | ¥-79.3 billion | Consolidated |
| Revenue | ¥514.1 billion | Consolidated |
| Revenue | ¥5,174.3 billion | Consolidated |
| Revenue | ¥1,471.4 billion | Consolidated |
| Revenue | ¥324.2 billion | Consolidated |
| Revenue | ¥255.6 billion | Consolidated |
| Change in average annual salary from the previous year | 0.4% | Parent only |
| Revenue | ¥3.7 billion | Parent only |
| Revenue | ¥20.0 billion | Parent only |
| Revenue | ¥113.5 billion | Parent only |
Employees (11 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Number of employees | 138,453 people | Consolidated |
| Number of employees | 138,453 people | Consolidated |
| Wage gap between men and women (all employees) | 67.1% | Parent only |
| Average length of service (years) | 19.5 years | Parent only |
| Average annual salary | ¥9.09 million | Parent only |
| Average age (years) | 41.3 years old | Parent only |
| Number of employees | 32,102 people | Parent only |
| Number of employees | 32,102 people | Parent only |
| Number of employees | 32,102 people | Parent only |
| Wage gap between men and women (regular employees) | 67.1% | Parent only |
| Wage gap between men and women (non-regular employees) | 83.1% | Parent only |
Other disclosed items (8 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Average number of temporary employees | 12,925 people | Consolidated |
| Average number of temporary employees | 12,925 people | Consolidated |
| Rate of male employees taking childcare leave (all employees) | 88.0% | Parent only |
| Average number of temporary employees | 1,159 people | Parent only |
| Average number of temporary employees | 1,159 people | Parent only |
| Average number of temporary employees | 1,159 people | Parent only |
| Total return on the share price index | 202.2% | Parent only |
| Ratio of female employees in managerial positions | 1.8% | Parent only |
Shares (20 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Number of shares held | 1,564,485,100 shares | Consolidated |
| Total number of shares held treasury shares etc | 146,023,800 shares | Consolidated |
| Number of issues whose number of shares increased shares not listed investment shares held for purposes other than pure investment reporting company | 22 issues | Consolidated |
| Number of issues whose number of shares increased shares other than those not listed investment shares held for purposes other than pure investment reporting company | 7 issues | Consolidated |
| Number of issues whose number of shares decreased shares not listed investment shares held for purposes other than pure investment reporting company | 5 issues | Consolidated |
| Number of issues whose number of shares decreased shares other than those not listed investment shares held for purposes other than pure investment reporting company | 11 issues | Consolidated |
| Total acquisition cost for increased shares shares not listed investment shares held for purposes other than pure investment reporting company | ¥0.6 billion | Consolidated |
| Total acquisition cost for increased shares shares other than those not listed investment shares held for purposes other than pure investment reporting company | ¥3.6 billion | Consolidated |
| Total sale amount for decreased shares shares not listed investment shares held for purposes other than pure investment reporting company | ¥22.00 million | Consolidated |
| Total sale amount for decreased shares shares other than those not listed investment shares held for purposes other than pure investment reporting company | ¥16.9 billion | Consolidated |
| Number of shares | 5,373,633,760 shares | Consolidated |
| Shareholding ratio treasury shares etc | 2.7% | Consolidated |
| Shareholding ratio | 29.9% | Consolidated |
| Number of shares held in own name treasury shares etc | 146,023,800 shares | Consolidated |
| Number of voting rights | 52,170,987 units | Consolidated |
| Carrying amount on the balance sheet | ¥11.0 billion | Consolidated |
| Carrying amount on the balance sheet | ¥289.5 billion | Consolidated |
| Number of issues | 182 issues | Consolidated |
| Number of issues | 68 issues | Consolidated |
| Total shareholder return | 194.0% | Parent only |
Research and development (1 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Research and development expenses | ¥82.7 billion | Consolidated |
Property and facilities (1 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Capital expenditures | ¥943.0 billion | Consolidated |
Audit (11 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Fees for audit and attestation services - reporting company | ¥0.2 billion | Consolidated |
| Fees for audit and attestation services - total | ¥0.8 billion | Consolidated |
| Fees for audit and attestation services - total | ¥1.2 billion | Consolidated |
| Fees for audit and attestation services - consolidated subsidiaries | ¥0.8 billion | Consolidated |
| Fees for audit and attestation services - consolidated subsidiaries | ¥1.0 billion | Consolidated |
| Fees for non-audit services - reporting company | ¥76.00 million | Consolidated |
| Fees for non-audit services - reporting company | ¥5.00 million | Consolidated |
| Fees for non-audit services - total | ¥0.9 billion | Consolidated |
| Fees for non-audit services - total | ¥13.00 million | Consolidated |
| Non audit fees consolidated subsidiaries network firms | ¥0.8 billion | Consolidated |
| Non audit fees consolidated subsidiaries | ¥7.00 million | Consolidated |
Balance sheet (150 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Other | ¥-11.3 billion | Consolidated |
| Other | ¥32.3 billion | Consolidated |
| Other | ¥21.0 billion | Consolidated |
| Other current liabilities clifrs | ¥81.8 billion | Consolidated |
| Other current assets caifrs | ¥229.4 billion | Consolidated |
| Other components of equity IFRS | ¥679.8 billion | Consolidated |
| Other financial liabilities | ¥5.5 billion | Consolidated |
| Other financial liabilities | ¥0.9 billion | Consolidated |
| Other financial assets | ¥54.7 billion | Consolidated |
| Other financial assets | ¥536.9 billion | Consolidated |
| Other non current liabilities nclifrs | ¥498.9 billion | Consolidated |
| Other non current assets ncaifrs | ¥32.4 billion | Consolidated |
| Goodwill | ¥260.8 billion | Consolidated |
| Goodwill | ¥-1.0 billion | Consolidated |
| Goodwill and intangible assets accumulated amortization and impairment losses IFRS | ¥-378.6 billion | Consolidated |
| Goodwill and intangible assets acquisition cost IFRS | ¥1,471.2 billion | Consolidated |
| Goodwill and intangible assets IFRS | ¥1,092.5 billion | Consolidated |
| Goodwill IFRS | ¥259.7 billion | Consolidated |
| Goodwill IFRS | ¥259.7 billion | Consolidated |
| Software | ¥-287.8 billion | Consolidated |
| Software | ¥473.6 billion | Consolidated |
| Software IFRS | ¥185.8 billion | Consolidated |
| Work in process | ¥113.7 billion | Consolidated |
| Right of use assets IFRS | ¥139.5 billion | Consolidated |
| Retained earnings IFRS | ¥3,752.2 billion | Consolidated |
| Raw materials and supplies | ¥1,190.9 billion | Consolidated |
| Trade and other payables clifrs | ¥2,340.1 billion | Consolidated |
| Trade and other receivables caifrs | ¥1,768.2 billion | Consolidated |
| Land | ¥784.0 billion | Consolidated |
| Land | ¥-67.8 billion | Consolidated |
| Land IFRS | ¥716.2 billion | Consolidated |
| Tools, furniture and fixtures | ¥597.4 billion | Consolidated |
| Tools, furniture and fixtures | ¥-422.5 billion | Consolidated |
| Tools, furniture and fixtures | ¥174.9 billion | Consolidated |
| Buildings and structures | ¥3,695.8 billion | Consolidated |
| Buildings and structures | ¥-2,459.3 billion | Consolidated |
| Buildings and structures IFRS | ¥1,236.6 billion | Consolidated |
| Construction in progress | ¥831.5 billion | Consolidated |
| Construction in progress | ¥-36.7 billion | Consolidated |
| Construction in progress IFRS | ¥794.8 billion | Consolidated |
| Investments accounted for using equity method IFRS | ¥1,465.5 billion | Consolidated |
| Investments accounted for using equity method IFRS | ¥1,465.5 billion | Consolidated |
| Property, plant and equipment | ¥19,071.3 billion | Consolidated |
| Property, plant and equipment | ¥-13,171.7 billion | Consolidated |
| Property plant and equipment IFRS | ¥5,899.6 billion | Consolidated |
| Property plant and equipment IFRS | ¥5,899.6 billion | Consolidated |
| Income taxes payable | ¥39.3 billion | Consolidated |
| Inventories | ¥2,776.0 billion | Consolidated |
| Inventories | ¥2,776.0 billion | Consolidated |
| Machinery, equipment and vehicles | ¥13,162.6 billion | Consolidated |
| Machinery, equipment and vehicles | ¥-10,185.4 billion | Consolidated |
| Machinery and vehicles IFRS | ¥2,977.2 billion | Consolidated |
| Total current liabilities IFRS | ¥2,972.7 billion | Consolidated |
| Current assets IFRS | ¥5,289.6 billion | Consolidated |
| Intangible assets IFRS | ¥832.8 billion | Consolidated |
| Cash and cash equivalents (IFRS) | ¥461.3 billion | Consolidated |
| Cash and cash equivalents (IFRS) | ¥461.3 billion | Consolidated |
| Net assets | ¥6,024.6 billion | Consolidated |
| Net assets | ¥6,024.6 billion | Consolidated |
| Total assets | ¥14,660.6 billion | Consolidated |
| Total assets | ¥14,660.6 billion | Consolidated |
| Deferred tax liabilities IFRS | ¥335.1 billion | Consolidated |
| Deferred tax assets IFRS | ¥42.3 billion | Consolidated |
| Treasury shares IFRS | ¥-59.0 billion | Consolidated |
| Equity attributable to owners of parent (IFRS) | ¥5,530.4 billion | Consolidated |
| Liabilities and equity IFRS | ¥14,660.6 billion | Consolidated |
| Liabilities IFRS | ¥8,636.0 billion | Consolidated |
| Capital surplus IFRS | ¥588.0 billion | Consolidated |
| Share capital IFRS | ¥569.5 billion | Consolidated |
| Net defined benefit liability | ¥160.2 billion | Consolidated |
| Net defined benefit asset | ¥162.3 billion | Consolidated |
| Mining rights | ¥-55.8 billion | Consolidated |
| Mining rights | ¥451.7 billion | Consolidated |
| Mining rights IFRS | ¥395.9 billion | Consolidated |
| Non controlling interests IFRS | ¥494.1 billion | Consolidated |
| Non current labilities IFRS | ¥5,663.3 billion | Consolidated |
| Non current assets IFRS | ¥9,371.0 billion | Consolidated |
| Customer relationship | ¥-22.7 billion | Consolidated |
| Customer relationship | ¥252.8 billion | Consolidated |
| Customer related assets IFRS | ¥230.1 billion | Consolidated |
| Other | ¥324.4 billion | Parent only |
| Other | ¥20.3 billion | Parent only |
| Other | ¥14.9 billion | Parent only |
| Other | ¥8.7 billion | Parent only |
| Valuation difference on available-for-sale securities | ¥154.8 billion | Parent only |
| Other capital surplus | ¥270.8 billion | Parent only |
| Commercial papers | ¥15.0 billion | Parent only |
| Software | ¥128.2 billion | Parent only |
| Lease obligations | ¥1.2 billion | Parent only |
| Lease obligations | ¥0.5 billion | Parent only |
| Lease assets | ¥11.00 million | Parent only |
| Lease assets, net | ¥1.4 billion | Parent only |
| Work in process | ¥7.8 billion | Parent only |
| Retained earnings | ¥1,680.3 billion | Parent only |
| Advances received | ¥2.2 billion | Parent only |
| Prepaid expenses | ¥37.7 billion | Parent only |
| Advance payments | ¥38.1 billion | Parent only |
| Semi finished goods | ¥431.2 billion | Parent only |
| Raw materials | ¥349.1 billion | Parent only |
| Non-current liabilities | ¥4,241.5 billion | Parent only |
| Non-current assets | ¥7,324.2 billion | Parent only |
| Reserve for advanced depreciation of noncurrent assets | ¥26.4 billion | Parent only |
| Land | ¥486.6 billion | Parent only |
| Accounts receivable - trade | ¥194.3 billion | Parent only |
| Tools, furniture and fixtures | ¥61.0 billion | Parent only |
| Buildings, net | ¥352.4 billion | Parent only |
| Construction in progress | ¥455.7 billion | Parent only |
| Investments and other assets | ¥4,502.9 billion | Parent only |
| Investment securities | ¥300.5 billion | Parent only |
| Subscription rights to shares | ¥20.0 billion | Parent only |
| Property, plant and equipment | ¥2,689.4 billion | Parent only |
| Accounts receivable - other | ¥120.0 billion | Parent only |
| Accrued expenses | ¥60.9 billion | Parent only |
| Accounts payable - other | ¥666.8 billion | Parent only |
| Shareholders' equity | ¥2,726.3 billion | Parent only |
| Structures, net | ¥236.3 billion | Parent only |
| Machinery and equipment, net | ¥1,091.3 billion | Parent only |
| Current liabilities | ¥1,909.2 billion | Parent only |
| Current assets | ¥1,732.3 billion | Parent only |
| Intangible assets | ¥131.9 billion | Parent only |
| Cash and deposits | ¥124.3 billion | Parent only |
| Short-term loans payable | ¥277.1 billion | Parent only |
| Bonds payable | ¥1,153.1 billion | Parent only |
| Net assets | ¥2,905.8 billion | Parent only |
| Net assets | ¥2,905.8 billion | Parent only |
| Total assets | ¥9,056.5 billion | Parent only |
| Deferred gains or losses on hedges | ¥4.7 billion | Parent only |
| Deferred tax assets | ¥32.9 billion | Parent only |
| Retained earnings brought forward | ¥1,653.9 billion | Parent only |
| Treasury stock | ¥-55.8 billion | Parent only |
| Finished goods | ¥200.5 billion | Parent only |
| Valuation and translation adjustments | ¥159.5 billion | Parent only |
| Liabilities | ¥6,150.7 billion | Parent only |
| Liabilities and net assets | ¥9,056.5 billion | Parent only |
| Supplies | ¥220.5 billion | Parent only |
| Accounts payable - trade | ¥355.3 billion | Parent only |
| Allowance for doubtful accounts | ¥-10.4 billion | Parent only |
| Capital surplus | ¥532.3 billion | Parent only |
| Legal capital surplus | ¥261.5 billion | Parent only |
| Capital stock | ¥569.5 billion | Parent only |
| Vehicles, net | ¥4.7 billion | Parent only |
| Provision for retirement benefits | ¥79.5 billion | Parent only |
| Long-term loans payable | ¥2,683.4 billion | Parent only |
| Long-term prepaid expenses | ¥95.3 billion | Parent only |
| Long-term loans receivable | ¥1.00 million | Parent only |
| Investments in capital of subsidiaries and affiliates | ¥25.7 billion | Parent only |
| Shares of subsidiaries and associates | ¥3,675.1 billion | Parent only |
| Long-term loans receivable from subsidiaries and affiliates | ¥363.4 billion | Parent only |
| Deposits received | ¥476.5 billion | Parent only |
| Current portion of bonds payable | ¥40.0 billion | Parent only |
Statement of income (102 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Other | ¥43.8 billion | Consolidated |
| Other | ¥91.3 billion | Consolidated |
| Other | ¥279.1 billion | Consolidated |
| Other | ¥10.9 billion | Consolidated |
| Other | ¥11.6 billion | Consolidated |
| Net change in fair value of equity instruments designated as measured at fair value through other comprehensive income net of tax items that will not be reclassified to profit or loss ociifrs | ¥72.5 billion | Consolidated |
| Other comprehensive income IFRS | ¥313.8 billion | Consolidated |
| Other comprehensive income IFRS | ¥313.8 billion | Consolidated |
| Other income IFRS | ¥108.8 billion | Consolidated |
| Other income IFRS | ¥108.8 billion | Consolidated |
| Other expenses IFRS | ¥130.9 billion | Consolidated |
| Other expenses IFRS | ¥130.9 billion | Consolidated |
| Effective portion of cash flow hedges net of tax items that may be reclassified to profit or loss ociifrs | ¥24.0 billion | Consolidated |
| Interest income IFRS | ¥20.2 billion | Consolidated |
| Dividend income IFRS | ¥13.1 billion | Consolidated |
| Operating income | ¥242.9 billion | Consolidated |
| Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities | ¥716.9 billion | Consolidated |
| Gain on sale of fixed assets IFRS | ¥27.4 billion | Consolidated |
| Loss on retirement of fixed assets IFRS | ¥39.6 billion | Consolidated |
| Exchange differences on translation of foreign operations net of tax items that may be reclassified to profit or loss ociifrs | ¥204.9 billion | Consolidated |
| Basic earnings loss per share IFRS | 3.28 yen | Consolidated |
| Cost of sales IFRS | ¥8,618.4 billion | Consolidated |
| Gross profit IFRS | ¥1,444.8 billion | Consolidated |
| Net sales | ¥10,063.2 billion | Consolidated |
| Net sales | ¥10,063.2 billion | Consolidated |
| Revenue from external customers IFRS | ¥10,063.2 billion | Consolidated |
| Diluted earnings loss per share IFRS | 3.28 yen | Consolidated |
| Research and development expenditure recognized as expense during period IFRS | ¥71.2 billion | Consolidated |
| Profit loss IFRS | ¥44.8 billion | Consolidated |
| Profit loss IFRS | ¥44.8 billion | Consolidated |
| Profit loss IFRS | ¥44.8 billion | Consolidated |
| Profit loss IFRS | ¥44.8 billion | Consolidated |
| Comprehensive income (IFRS) | ¥358.6 billion | Consolidated |
| Comprehensive income (IFRS) | ¥358.6 billion | Consolidated |
| Comprehensive income (IFRS) | ¥358.6 billion | Consolidated |
| Net income | ¥17.2 billion | Consolidated |
| Total transactions with owners IFRS | ¥-237.4 billion | Consolidated |
| Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities (IFRS) | ¥-2,837.2 billion | Consolidated |
| Share of other comprehensive income of investments accounted for using equity method net of tax items that will not be reclassified to profit or loss ociifrs | ¥6.2 billion | Consolidated |
| Share of other comprehensive income of investments accounted for using equity method net of tax items that may be reclassified to profit or loss ociifrs | ¥-39.1 billion | Consolidated |
| Share of profit loss of investments accounted for using equity method IFRS | ¥85.4 billion | Consolidated |
| Share of profit loss of investments accounted for using equity method IFRS | ¥85.4 billion | Consolidated |
| Interest expenses IFRS | ¥89.6 billion | Consolidated |
| Change in interests in subsidiaries | ¥-77.5 billion | Consolidated |
| Share-based payment transactions | ¥0.3 billion | Consolidated |
| Income tax expense IFRS | ¥128.1 billion | Consolidated |
| Depreciation and amortization | ¥573.9 billion | Consolidated |
| Depreciation and amortization | ¥53.3 billion | Consolidated |
| Foreign exchange gain IFRS | ¥24.5 billion | Consolidated |
| Net increase decrease in cash and cash equivalents IFRS | ¥-211.3 billion | Consolidated |
| Effect of exchange rate changes on cash and cash equivalents IFRS | ¥22.7 billion | Consolidated |
| Remeasurements of defined benefit plans net of tax items that will not be reclassified to profit or loss ociifrs | ¥45.6 billion | Consolidated |
| Total of items that will not be reclassified to profit or loss ociifrs | ¥124.3 billion | Consolidated |
| Total of items that may be reclassified to profit or loss ociifrs | ¥189.5 billion | Consolidated |
| Profit loss before tax IFRS | ¥172.8 billion | Consolidated |
| Profit loss before tax IFRS | ¥172.8 billion | Consolidated |
| Disposal of treasury stock | ¥0.9 billion | Consolidated |
| Purchase of treasury stock | ¥-39.00 million | Consolidated |
| Comprehensive income attributable to owners of parent IFRS | ¥320.0 billion | Consolidated |
| Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities (IFRS) | ¥1,886.3 billion | Consolidated |
| Selling general and administrative expenses IFRS | ¥994.0 billion | Consolidated |
| Selling general and administrative expenses IFRS | ¥994.0 billion | Consolidated |
| Capital expenditures IFRS | ¥987.7 billion | Consolidated |
| Retirement benefit expenses | ¥10.6 billion | Consolidated |
| Change in scope of consolidation ssifrs | ¥14.7 billion | Consolidated |
| Dividendsofsurplus | ¥-160.6 billion | Consolidated |
| Finance income IFRS | ¥31.1 billion | Consolidated |
| Finance income IFRS | ¥31.1 billion | Consolidated |
| Finance costs IFRS | ¥101.2 billion | Consolidated |
| Finance costs IFRS | ¥101.2 billion | Consolidated |
| Profit loss attributable to non controlling interests IFRS | ¥27.6 billion | Consolidated |
| Comprehensive income attributable to non controlling interests IFRS | ¥38.6 billion | Consolidated |
| Other | ¥34.7 billion | Parent only |
| Other | ¥114.4 billion | Parent only |
| Dividends from surplus | ¥-146.5 billion | Parent only |
| Interest and dividend income | ¥145.1 billion | Parent only |
| Operating income | ¥168.1 billion | Parent only |
| Non-operating income | ¥179.7 billion | Parent only |
| Non-operating expenses | ¥169.9 billion | Parent only |
| Cost of sales | ¥4,034.3 billion | Parent only |
| Gross profit (loss) | ¥507.8 billion | Parent only |
| Net sales | ¥4,542.0 billion | Parent only |
| Net income (loss) | ¥341.0 billion | Parent only |
| Net income (loss) | ¥341.0 billion | Parent only |
| Gain on extinguishment of tie-in shares | ¥169.7 billion | Parent only |
| Interest expenses | ¥55.5 billion | Parent only |
| Income taxes - current | ¥-6.0 billion | Parent only |
| Income taxes | ¥50.1 billion | Parent only |
| Income taxes - deferred | ¥56.0 billion | Parent only |
| Depreciation | ¥23.8 billion | Parent only |
| Extraordinary income | ¥259.4 billion | Parent only |
| Extraordinary loss | ¥46.3 billion | Parent only |
| Research and development expenses | ¥47.6 billion | Parent only |
| Income (loss) before income taxes | ¥391.1 billion | Parent only |
| Ordinary income | ¥177.9 billion | Parent only |
| Salaries, allowances and bonuses | ¥60.2 billion | Parent only |
| Disposal of treasury stock | ¥2.1 billion | Parent only |
| Purchase of treasury stock | ¥-2.1 billion | Parent only |
| Selling, general and administrative expenses | ¥339.6 billion | Parent only |
| Provision for retirement benefits | ¥-1.2 billion | Parent only |
| Gain on sales of shares of subsidiaries and associates | ¥89.7 billion | Parent only |
| Loss on valuation of shares of subsidiaries and associates | ¥46.3 billion | Parent only |
Statement of cash flows (30 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Other | ¥-41.3 billion | Consolidated |
| Other | ¥-8.9 billion | Consolidated |
| Other | ¥121.0 billion | Consolidated |
| Interest received | ¥20.4 billion | Consolidated |
| Interest paid ope cfifrs | ¥-90.0 billion | Consolidated |
| Increase (decrease) in trade and other payables | ¥-109.3 billion | Consolidated |
| Decrease (increase) in trade and other receivables | ¥9.1 billion | Consolidated |
| Payments for acquisition of subsidiaries inv cfifrs | ¥-2,015.6 billion | Consolidated |
| Subtotal | ¥938.8 billion | Consolidated |
| Purchase of investment securities inv cfifrs | ¥-2.5 billion | Consolidated |
| Proceeds from sale of investment securities inv cfifrs | ¥33.3 billion | Consolidated |
| Share of loss profit of investments accounted for using equity method ope cfifrs | ¥-85.4 billion | Consolidated |
| Purchase of property plant and equipment and intangible assets inv cfifrs | ¥-863.2 billion | Consolidated |
| Proceeds from sale of property plant and equipment and intangible assets inv cfifrs | ¥39.1 billion | Consolidated |
| Decrease (increase) in inventories | ¥77.7 billion | Consolidated |
| Income taxes paid ope cfifrs | ¥-223.3 billion | Consolidated |
| Depreciation and amortization | ¥573.9 billion | Consolidated |
| Decrease/increase in short-term loans payable | ¥-32.7 billion | Consolidated |
| Redemption of bonds fin cfifrs | ¥-81.3 billion | Consolidated |
| Proceeds from issuance of bonds fin cfifrs | ¥611.3 billion | Consolidated |
| Regarding purchase of treasury stock | ¥-29.00 million | Consolidated |
| Payments for loans receivable inv cfifrs | ¥-1.1 billion | Consolidated |
| Collection of loans receivable inv cfifrs | ¥0.1 billion | Consolidated |
| Dividends received | ¥71.1 billion | Consolidated |
| Dividends | ¥-146.5 billion | Consolidated |
| Financial revenue | ¥-31.1 billion | Consolidated |
| Financial expenses | ¥101.2 billion | Consolidated |
| Proceeds from long term borrowings fin cfifrs | ¥2,052.7 billion | Consolidated |
| Repayments of long term borrowings fin cfifrs | ¥-544.7 billion | Consolidated |
| Dividends paid to non controlling interests fin cfifrs | ¥-14.1 billion | Consolidated |
Statement of changes in equity (2 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Total changes during the period | ¥259.8 billion | Parent only |
| Net changes in items other than shareholders' equity | ¥45.3 billion | Parent only |
Basic indicators
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities | ¥716.9 billion | Consolidated | Disclosed |
| Dividend per share | Not disclosed | Not applicable | Not disclosed |
| Number of employees | 138,453 | Consolidated | Disclosed |
| Net assets | ¥6,024.6 billion | Consolidated | Disclosed |
| Net sales | ¥10,063.2 billion | Consolidated | Disclosed |
| Operating income | ¥242.9 billion | Consolidated | Disclosed |
| Ordinary income | ¥177.9 billion | Parent only | Disclosed |
| Net income | ¥17.2 billion | Consolidated | Disclosed |
| Total assets | ¥14,660.6 billion | Consolidated | Disclosed |
| Operating margin | 2.4% | Consolidated | Calculated |
| Net margin | 0.2% | Consolidated | Calculated |
| Sales per employee | 72683264 yen | Consolidated | Calculated |
| Total asset turnover | 0.69 times | Consolidated | Calculated |
| Net assets to total assets | 41.1% | Consolidated | Calculated |