Rakuten Bank
Rakuten Bank, Ltd.
Company highlights
The largest holder on the register is 楽天グループ株式会社, at 49.3%.
Key figures
Period Apr 2025 to Mar 2026
RevenueDisclosed
—
Operating marginCalculated
Could not be retrieved
Net assets to total assetsCalculated
2.3%
Company profile
Company details
東林 知隆
Representative
23
Consolidated subsidiaries
Tables scroll sideways
Disclosed data
Profitability
Could not be retrieved
Growth
Could not be retrieved
Capital efficiency
★★★★★position among all companies
21.7%
Business activities and revenue composition
Breakdown by business: not published
Revenue and profit
Amounts by account
| Group | Account | Amount | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|---|
| Profit by stage | Ordinary income | ¥103.1 billion | Consolidated |
| Net income | ¥73.1 billion | Consolidated |
Performance, financial position and capital allocation
Finance
2.3%
Net assets to total assets
Industry median 5.0%
FY ending 3/2026 · consolidated / calculated
0.4%
Return on assets (ROA)
¥2,127.93
Net assets per share
¥-103.3 billion
Free cash flow
¥16,592.1 billion
Total assets
Capital allocation
18.9%
Property, plant and equipment purchases relative to depreciation
★☆☆☆☆ position among all companies
FY ending 3/2026 · consolidated / calculated
Rakuten Bank
Recent performance trends
Source Annual securities reports
Year-on-year comparison
| Item | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ordinary revenue | ¥106.0B | ¥120.4B | ¥137.9B | ¥184.5B | ¥255.6B |
| Year on year (%) | Could not be retrieved | +13.6% | +14.5% | +33.8%◆ | +38.5%◆ |
| Ordinary income (loss) | ¥27.9B | ¥38.7B | ¥48.4B | ¥71.5B | ¥103.1B |
| Change from prior year | Could not be retrieved | +38.8% | +24.8% | +47.9% | +44.1% |
| Ordinary income (loss) as a share of Ordinary revenue | 26.3% | 32.2% | 35.1% | 38.8% | 40.3% |
| Change (percentage points) | Could not be retrieved | +5.8 points◆ | +2.9 points◆ | +3.7 points◆ | +1.6 points |
Fiscal periods marked for changes
Earlier fiscal periods (1)
- 2023Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +5.8 points
- 2024Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +2.9 points
- 2025Ordinary revenue year on year +33.8%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +3.7 points
- 2026Ordinary revenue year on year +38.5%
Rakuten Bank
Earnings and net assets per share over time
Unit yenSource Annual securities reports
Rakuten Bank
Return on equity over time
Unit %Source Annual securities reports
Consolidated indicators (15 items)
| Item | 4 years ago | 3 years ago | 2 years ago | Last year | This year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ordinary revenue | ¥106.0 billion | ¥120.4 billion | ¥137.9 billion | ¥184.5 billion | ¥255.6 billion |
| Ordinary income (loss) | ¥27.9 billion | ¥38.7 billion | ¥48.4 billion | ¥71.5 billion | ¥103.1 billion |
| Net income (loss) attributable to owners of parent | ¥20.0 billion | ¥27.7 billion | ¥34.4 billion | ¥50.8 billion | ¥73.1 billion |
| Comprehensive income | ¥19.7 billion | ¥23.8 billion | ¥34.5 billion | ¥39.2 billion | ¥70.0 billion |
| Net assets | ¥206.5 billion | ¥231.7 billion | ¥279.6 billion | ¥319.1 billion | ¥389.5 billion |
| Total assets | ¥9,490.7 billion | ¥11,589.5 billion | ¥13,480.5 billion | ¥14,748.6 billion | ¥16,592.1 billion |
| Net assets per share | 1,137.52 yen | 1,295.31 yen | 1,493.84 yen | 1,729.9 yen | 2,127.93 yen |
| Basic earnings (loss) per share | 121.84 yen | 168.37 yen | 198.42 yen | 291.03 yen | 418.76 yen |
| Diluted earnings per share | Could not be retrieved | Could not be retrieved | 198.41 yen | 290.77 yen | 418.1 yen |
| Equity-to-asset ratio | 1.9% | 1.8% | 1.9% | 2.0% | 2.2% |
| Return on equity | 11.2% | 13.8% | 14.5% | 18.0% | 21.7% |
| Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities | ¥1,461.9 billion | ¥594.7 billion | ¥1,027.9 billion | ¥183.8 billion | ¥354.3 billion |
| Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities | ¥-496.0 billion | ¥-193.6 billion | ¥-301.1 billion | ¥-732.6 billion | ¥-457.6 billion |
| Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities | Could not be retrieved | Could not be retrieved | ¥13.3 billion | ¥-0 | ¥-0 |
| Cash and cash equivalents | ¥3,649.1 billion | ¥4,050.2 billion | ¥4,791.1 billion | ¥4,241.9 billion | ¥4,139.6 billion |
Parent only indicators (15 items)
| Item | 4 years ago | 3 years ago | 2 years ago | Last year | This year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ordinary revenue | ¥104.8 billion | ¥117.7 billion | ¥134.1 billion | ¥178.1 billion | ¥248.4 billion |
| Ordinary income (loss) | ¥29.5 billion | ¥40.6 billion | ¥50.0 billion | ¥72.5 billion | ¥104.3 billion |
| Net income (loss) | ¥20.5 billion | ¥28.1 billion | ¥34.7 billion | ¥50.5 billion | ¥73.0 billion |
| Capital stock | ¥26.0 billion | ¥26.0 billion | ¥32.6 billion | ¥32.6 billion | ¥32.6 billion |
| Total number of issued shares (common stock) | 2,349,000 shares | 164,463,000 shares | 174,482,000 shares | 174,482,000 shares | 174,499,000 shares |
| Net assets | ¥183.5 billion | ¥209.3 billion | ¥255.7 billion | ¥297.8 billion | ¥365.8 billion |
| Total assets | ¥9,647.8 billion | ¥11,694.2 billion | ¥13,527.7 billion | ¥14,705.8 billion | ¥16,438.8 billion |
| Net assets per share | 1,115.7 yen | 1,272.44 yen | 1,465.44 yen | 1,704.37 yen | 2,092.02 yen |
| Deposits outstanding | ¥7,765.3 billion | ¥9,129.9 billion | ¥10,540.2 billion | ¥11,476.3 billion | ¥12,964.5 billion |
| Loans outstanding | ¥2,942.5 billion | ¥3,769.1 billion | ¥4,029.3 billion | ¥4,954.6 billion | ¥5,819.7 billion |
| Securities outstanding | ¥816.1 billion | ¥980.9 billion | ¥1,286.4 billion | ¥1,981.7 billion | ¥2,345.6 billion |
| Basic earnings (loss) per share | 124.49 yen | 170.69 yen | 199.87 yen | 289.7 yen | 418.44 yen |
| Diluted earnings per share | Could not be retrieved | Could not be retrieved | 199.86 yen | 289.44 yen | 417.78 yen |
| Equity-to-asset ratio | 1.9% | 1.7% | 1.8% | 2.0% | 2.2% |
| Return on equity | 11.7% | 14.2% | 14.9% | 18.2% | 22.0% |
Shareholder composition
Share ownership by holder category
27,094
Shareholders
33.67%
Foreign holders (total)
Industry median 15.36%
3.82%
Individuals and others
Industry median 29.55%
Rakuten Bank
Unit %Source Annual securities reports
- Financial institutions11.50%
- Securities firms0.93%
- Other corporations50.08%
- Foreign holders (institutions)33.61%
- Foreign holders (individuals)0.06%
- Individuals and others3.82%
Major shareholders
| Rank | Shareholder | Shareholding ratio | Shares held |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 楽天グループ株式会社 | 49.26% | 85,962,580 |
| 2 | 日本マスタートラスト信託銀行株式会社(信託口) | 7.37% | 12,862,000 |
| 3 | JP MORGAN CHASE BANK 380634(常任代理人 株式会社みずほ銀行決済営業部) | 2.7% | 4,716,600 |
| 4 | 株式会社日本カストディ銀行(信託口) | 2.3% | 4,013,900 |
| 5 | J.P. MORGAN BANK LUXEMBOURG S.A. 384513 (常任代理人 株式会社みずほ銀行決済営業部) | 2.13% | 3,723,700 |
| 6 | BNYM AS AGT/CLTS NON TREATY JASDEC (常任代理人 株式会社三菱UFJ銀行) | 1.64% | 2,868,672 |
| 7 | THE CHASE MANHATTAN BANK, N.A. LONDONSECS LENDING OMNIBUS ACCOUNT (常任代理人 株式会社みずほ銀行決済営業部) | 1.53% | 2,678,276 |
| 8 | GOLDMAN SACHS INTERNATIONAL(常任代理人 ゴールドマン・サックス証券株式会社) | 1.34% | 2,346,299 |
| 9 | GOVERNMENT OF NORWAY (常任代理人 シティバンク、エヌ・エイ東京支店) | 1.33% | 2,334,916 |
| 10 | JP MORGAN CHASE BANK 385642(常任代理人 株式会社みずほ銀行決済営業部) | 1.25% | 2,189,289 |
Research and development expenses and capital expenditure
Not disclosed
Research and development
¥18.9 billion
Capital expenditure
Revenue scale in the same industry
Revenue of this company: not retrieved (no comparison)
Workforce information
987
Employees (parent only)
Industry median 987
37.4
Average age
Industry median 41.0
5.5 years
Average length of service
Industry median 16.7 years
¥7.07 million
Average annual salary
Industry median ¥7.29 million
People and organisation
63.6%
Wage gap between men and women
17.1%
Women in managerial positions
Men 487
Women 523 Employees by gender
Women 523 Employees by gender
11 / 64
Female managers
239
Average temporary staff
Administrative filings and published information
Workplace information filings
| Item | Value |
|---|---|
| Employees | 975 |
| Childcare leave taken, men |
33.3% |
| Childcare leave taken, women |
100% |
| Share of managers who are women | 17.2% |
Audit and disclosure information
| Item | Value |
|---|---|
| Audit firm | EY新日本有限責任監査法人 |
| Audit fees (this year, total) | ¥71.00 million |
| Non-audit fees (this year, total) | ¥4.00 million |
| Non-audit fees (this year, network firms) | ¥2.00 million |
| Going concern note | Cannot be determined |
| Accounting standard | Japanese GAAP |
Related books, articles and videos
Sources and methodology
Retrieved disclosed figures
Major management indicators (5 years) (30 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Comprehensive income | ¥70.0 billion | Consolidated |
| Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities | ¥354.3 billion | Consolidated |
| Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities | ¥-457.6 billion | Consolidated |
| Diluted earnings per share | 418.1 yen | Consolidated |
| Cash and cash equivalents | ¥4,139.6 billion | Consolidated |
| Net assets | ¥389.5 billion | Consolidated |
| Ordinary income (loss) | ¥103.1 billion | Consolidated |
| Ordinary revenue | ¥255.6 billion | Consolidated |
| Total assets | ¥16,592.1 billion | Consolidated |
| Return on equity | 21.7% | Consolidated |
| Equity-to-asset ratio | 2.2% | Consolidated |
| Net income (loss) attributable to owners of parent | ¥73.1 billion | Consolidated |
| Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities | ¥-0 | Consolidated |
| Basic earnings (loss) per share | 418.76 yen | Consolidated |
| Net assets per share | 2,127.93 yen | Consolidated |
| Net income (loss) | ¥73.0 billion | Parent only |
| Securities outstanding | ¥2,345.6 billion | Parent only |
| Diluted earnings per share | 417.78 yen | Parent only |
| Total number of issued shares (common stock) | 174,499,000 shares | Parent only |
| Net assets | ¥365.8 billion | Parent only |
| Ordinary income (loss) | ¥104.3 billion | Parent only |
| Ordinary revenue | ¥248.4 billion | Parent only |
| Total assets | ¥16,438.8 billion | Parent only |
| Return on equity | 22.0% | Parent only |
| Equity-to-asset ratio | 2.2% | Parent only |
| Loans outstanding | ¥5,819.7 billion | Parent only |
| Capital stock | ¥32.6 billion | Parent only |
| Deposits outstanding | ¥12,964.5 billion | Parent only |
| Basic earnings (loss) per share | 418.44 yen | Parent only |
| Net assets per share | 2,092.02 yen | Parent only |
Employees (9 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Number of employees | 1,186 people | Consolidated |
| Wage gap between men and women (all employees) | 63.6% | Parent only |
| Average length of service (years) | 5.5 years | Parent only |
| Average annual salary | ¥7.07 million | Parent only |
| Average age (years) | 37.4 years old | Parent only |
| Number of employees | 987 people | Parent only |
| Number of employees | 987 people | Parent only |
| Wage gap between men and women (regular employees) | 65.9% | Parent only |
| Wage gap between men and women (non-regular employees) | 56.6% | Parent only |
Other disclosed items (10 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Scope1 greenhouse gas emissions | 9,012,290 t-CO2e | Consolidated |
| Gross scope 3 greenhouse gas emissions | 9,012,151 t-CO2e | Consolidated |
| Average number of temporary employees | 239 people | Consolidated |
| Number of consolidated subsidiaries | 23 companies | Consolidated |
| Average number of temporary employees | 219 people | Parent only |
| Average number of temporary employees | 219 people | Parent only |
| Total return on the share price index | 132.5% | Parent only |
| Rate of male employees taking childcare leave (regular employees) | 77.7% | Parent only |
| Ratio of female employees in managerial positions | 17.1% | Parent only |
| Rate of male employees taking childcare leave (non-regular employees) | 100.0% | Parent only |
Shares (8 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Number of shares held | 123,696,232 shares | Consolidated |
| Total number of shares held treasury shares etc | 100 shares | Consolidated |
| Number of shares | 174,499,180 shares | Consolidated |
| Shareholding ratio treasury shares etc | 0.0% | Consolidated |
| Shareholding ratio | 70.9% | Consolidated |
| Number of shares held in own name treasury shares etc | 100 shares | Consolidated |
| Number of voting rights | 1,744,488 units | Consolidated |
| Total shareholder return | 182.5% | Parent only |
Property and facilities (1 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Capital expenditures | ¥18.9 billion | Consolidated |
Audit (6 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Fees for audit and attestation services - reporting company | ¥71.00 million | Consolidated |
| Fees for audit and attestation services - total | ¥71.00 million | Consolidated |
| Fees for non-audit services - reporting company | ¥2.00 million | Consolidated |
| Fees for non-audit services - reporting company | ¥4.00 million | Consolidated |
| Fees for non-audit services - total | ¥2.00 million | Consolidated |
| Fees for non-audit services - total | ¥4.00 million | Consolidated |
Accounts unique to this company (2 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Revenue | ¥1.00 million | Consolidated |
| Change in average annual salary from the previous year | 12.4% | Parent only |
Balance sheet (125 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Other | ¥0 | Consolidated |
| Valuation difference on available-for-sale securities | ¥-23.1 billion | Consolidated |
| Other liabilities liabilities bnk | ¥269.6 billion | Consolidated |
| Other assets | ¥210.7 billion | Consolidated |
| Other, net | ¥4.4 billion | Consolidated |
| Call money liabilities bnk | ¥28.2 billion | Consolidated |
| Call loan | ¥302.0 billion | Consolidated |
| Software | ¥24.1 billion | Consolidated |
| Software in progress | ¥16.8 billion | Consolidated |
| Borrowed money liabilities bnk | ¥2,812.5 billion | Consolidated |
| Payables under securities lending transactions liabilities bnk | ¥9.3 billion | Consolidated |
| Receivables under securities borrowing transactions assets bnk | ¥390.3 billion | Consolidated |
| Retained earnings | ¥345.0 billion | Consolidated |
| Foreign exchanges liabilities bnk | ¥6.9 billion | Consolidated |
| Foreign exchanges assets bnk | ¥4.3 billion | Consolidated |
| Buildings, net | ¥0.6 billion | Consolidated |
| Provision for directors' bonuses | ¥6.00 million | Consolidated |
| Acceptances and guarantees | ¥19.2 billion | Consolidated |
| Customers' liabilities for acceptances and guarantees | ¥19.2 billion | Consolidated |
| Subscription rights to shares | ¥0.8 billion | Consolidated |
| Securities | ¥2,324.8 billion | Consolidated |
| Property, plant and equipment | ¥5.0 billion | Consolidated |
| Shareholders' equity | ¥388.2 billion | Consolidated |
| Accumulated depreciation | ¥-6.3 billion | Consolidated |
| Foreign currency translation adjustment | ¥6.1 billion | Consolidated |
| Intangible assets | ¥40.9 billion | Consolidated |
| Cash and cash equivalents | ¥4,139.6 billion | Consolidated |
| Cash and due from banks assets bnk | ¥4,139.6 billion | Consolidated |
| Provision for reimbursement of deposits liabilities bnk | ¥17.00 million | Consolidated |
| Net assets | ¥389.5 billion | Consolidated |
| Net assets | ¥389.5 billion | Consolidated |
| Total assets | ¥16,592.1 billion | Consolidated |
| Deferred gains or losses on hedges | ¥63.00 million | Consolidated |
| Deferred tax assets | ¥23.1 billion | Consolidated |
| Treasury stock | ¥-0 | Consolidated |
| Valuation and translation adjustments | ¥-16.9 billion | Consolidated |
| Negotiable certificates of deposit liabilities bnk | ¥7.4 billion | Consolidated |
| Liabilities | ¥16,202.6 billion | Consolidated |
| Liabilities and net assets | ¥16,592.1 billion | Consolidated |
| Monetary claims bought assets bnk | ¥3,198.7 billion | Consolidated |
| Allowance for doubtful accounts | ¥-9.6 billion | Consolidated |
| Loans and bills discounted assets bnk | ¥5,943.1 billion | Consolidated |
| Capital surplus | ¥10.6 billion | Consolidated |
| Capital stock | ¥32.6 billion | Consolidated |
| Provision for bonuses | ¥0.8 billion | Consolidated |
| Remeasurements of defined benefit plans | ¥8.00 million | Consolidated |
| Net defined benefit liability | ¥1.8 billion | Consolidated |
| Non-controlling interests | ¥17.5 billion | Consolidated |
| Deposit | ¥13,046.9 billion | Consolidated |
| Other | ¥0 | Parent only |
| Other securities investment securities assets bnk | ¥443.9 billion | Parent only |
| Other current liabilities | ¥105.9 billion | Parent only |
| Other current assets | ¥20.9 billion | Parent only |
| Other deposits | ¥97.1 billion | Parent only |
| Other retained earnings | ¥344.8 billion | Parent only |
| Valuation difference on available-for-sale securities | ¥-23.0 billion | Parent only |
| Other liabilities liabilities bnk | ¥267.4 billion | Parent only |
| Other capital surplus | ¥1.4 billion | Parent only |
| Other assets | ¥207.4 billion | Parent only |
| Other, net | ¥2.4 billion | Parent only |
| Call loan | ¥302.0 billion | Parent only |
| Call loans and bills bought assets bnk | ¥302.0 billion | Parent only |
| Software | ¥20.7 billion | Parent only |
| Software in progress | ¥16.6 billion | Parent only |
| Borrowings | ¥2,812.5 billion | Parent only |
| Borrowed money liabilities bnk | ¥2,812.5 billion | Parent only |
| Receivables under securities borrowing transactions assets bnk | ¥363.6 billion | Parent only |
| Initial margins of futures markets liabilities other liabilities liabilities bnk | ¥15.4 billion | Parent only |
| Initial margins of futures markets other assets assets bnk | ¥10.00 million | Parent only |
| Retained earnings | ¥344.8 billion | Parent only |
| Unearned revenue | ¥3.7 billion | Parent only |
| Prepaid expenses | ¥3.9 billion | Parent only |
| Government bonds investment securities assets bnk | ¥727.2 billion | Parent only |
| Due from foreign banks our accounts foreign exchanges assets bnk | ¥4.3 billion | Parent only |
| Foreign exchanges liabilities bnk | ¥6.9 billion | Parent only |
| Foreign exchanges assets bnk | ¥4.3 billion | Parent only |
| Short term time deposits | ¥2,063.3 billion | Parent only |
| Buildings, net | ¥0.6 billion | Parent only |
| Overdrafts loans and bills discounted assets bnk | ¥377.5 billion | Parent only |
| Acceptances and guarantees | ¥19.2 billion | Parent only |
| Customers' liabilities for acceptances and guarantees | ¥19.2 billion | Parent only |
| Subscription rights to shares | ¥0.8 billion | Parent only |
| Ordinary deposits deposits liabilities bnk | ¥10,804.1 billion | Parent only |
| Securities | ¥2,345.6 billion | Parent only |
| Property, plant and equipment | ¥3.0 billion | Parent only |
| Accrued income | ¥27.3 billion | Parent only |
| Foreign bills payable foreign exchanges liabilities bnk | ¥6.9 billion | Parent only |
| Income taxes payable | ¥22.7 billion | Parent only |
| Accrued expenses | ¥17.5 billion | Parent only |
| Domestic exchange settlement account credit other liabilities liabilities bnk | ¥31.6 billion | Parent only |
| Domestic exchange settlement account debit other assets assets bnk | ¥38.8 billion | Parent only |
| Shareholders' equity | ¥388.0 billion | Parent only |
| Shares | ¥2.3 billion | Parent only |
| Accumulated depreciation | ¥-4.9 billion | Parent only |
| Intangible assets | ¥37.3 billion | Parent only |
| Cash and due from banks assets bnk | ¥4,126.9 billion | Parent only |
| Provision for reimbursement of deposits liabilities bnk | ¥17.00 million | Parent only |
| Short-term bonds | ¥183.6 billion | Parent only |
| Bonds payable | ¥988.6 billion | Parent only |
| Net assets | ¥365.8 billion | Parent only |
| Net assets | ¥365.8 billion | Parent only |
| Total assets | ¥16,438.8 billion | Parent only |
| Deferred gains or losses on hedges | ¥63.00 million | Parent only |
| Deferred tax assets | ¥19.4 billion | Parent only |
| Retained earnings brought forward | ¥344.8 billion | Parent only |
| Treasury stock | ¥-0 | Parent only |
| Loans on deeds loans and bills discounted assets bnk | ¥5,442.2 billion | Parent only |
| Valuation and translation adjustments | ¥-22.9 billion | Parent only |
| Liabilities | ¥16,073.0 billion | Parent only |
| Liabilities and net assets | ¥16,438.8 billion | Parent only |
| Monetary claims bought assets bnk | ¥3,198.7 billion | Parent only |
| Allowance for doubtful accounts | ¥-8.2 billion | Parent only |
| Loans and bills discounted assets bnk | ¥5,819.7 billion | Parent only |
| Capital surplus | ¥10.6 billion | Parent only |
| Legal capital surplus | ¥9.2 billion | Parent only |
| Capital stock | ¥32.6 billion | Parent only |
| Asset retirement obligations | ¥0.4 billion | Parent only |
| Provision for bonuses | ¥0.7 billion | Parent only |
| Provision for retirement benefits | ¥1.8 billion | Parent only |
| Cash collateral received for financial instruments liabilities | ¥3.2 billion | Parent only |
| Cash collateral paid for financial instruments assets | ¥72.8 billion | Parent only |
| Derivatives other than for trading liabilities other liabilities bnk | ¥67.2 billion | Parent only |
| Derivatives other than for trading assets other assets bnk | ¥43.7 billion | Parent only |
| Deposit from customer | ¥4,126.9 billion | Parent only |
| Deposit | ¥12,964.5 billion | Parent only |
Statement of income (100 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Other comprehensive income | ¥-1.9 billion | Consolidated |
| Other interest income oibnk | ¥49.6 billion | Consolidated |
| Other interest expenses oebnk | ¥13.5 billion | Consolidated |
| Other other income oibnk | ¥0.9 billion | Consolidated |
| Other other expenses oebnk | ¥2.6 billion | Consolidated |
| Valuation difference on available for sale securities net of tax | ¥-4.9 billion | Consolidated |
| Other ordinary income oibnk | ¥5.7 billion | Consolidated |
| Other ordinary expenses oebnk | ¥0 | Consolidated |
| Other income | ¥0.9 billion | Consolidated |
| Other expenses | ¥6.6 billion | Consolidated |
| Interest on call money oebnk | ¥0.3 billion | Consolidated |
| Interest on call loans oibnk | ¥0.7 billion | Consolidated |
| Trust fee | ¥1.8 billion | Consolidated |
| Interest on borrowings and rediscounts oebnk | ¥1.8 billion | Consolidated |
| Interest on receivables under securities borrowing transactions oibnk | ¥0.6 billion | Consolidated |
| Interest on payables under securities lending transactions oebnk | ¥0.1 billion | Consolidated |
| Recoveries of written off receivables | ¥9.00 million | Consolidated |
| Comprehensive income | ¥70.0 billion | Consolidated |
| Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities | ¥354.3 billion | Consolidated |
| General and administrative expenses oebnk | ¥56.9 billion | Consolidated |
| Loss on disposal of noncurrent assets | ¥0 | Consolidated |
| Net income | ¥73.1 billion | Consolidated |
| Net income | ¥73.1 billion | Consolidated |
| Net income (loss) | ¥71.9 billion | Consolidated |
| Net income (loss) | ¥71.9 billion | Consolidated |
| Fees and commissions oibnk | ¥49.5 billion | Consolidated |
| Fees and commissions payments oebnk | ¥33.8 billion | Consolidated |
| Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities | ¥-457.6 billion | Consolidated |
| Issuance of new shares | ¥54.00 million | Consolidated |
| Interest and dividends on securities oibnk | ¥27.1 billion | Consolidated |
| Income taxes - current | ¥34.2 billion | Consolidated |
| Income taxes | ¥31.2 billion | Consolidated |
| Income taxes - deferred | ¥-3.0 billion | Consolidated |
| Foreign currency translation adjustment net of tax | ¥3.2 billion | Consolidated |
| Extraordinary loss | ¥0 | Consolidated |
| Effect of exchange rate change on cash and cash equivalents | ¥1.0 billion | Consolidated |
| Net increase (decrease) in cash and cash equivalents | ¥-102.3 billion | Consolidated |
| Income (loss) before income taxes | ¥103.1 billion | Consolidated |
| Income (loss) before income taxes | ¥103.1 billion | Consolidated |
| Ordinary income | ¥103.1 billion | Consolidated |
| Ordinary revenue | ¥255.6 billion | Consolidated |
| Ordinary expenses bnk | ¥152.5 billion | Consolidated |
| Deferred gains or losses on hedges net of tax | ¥-0.2 billion | Consolidated |
| Purchase of treasury stock | ¥-0 | Consolidated |
| Comprehensive income attributable to owners of parent | ¥69.4 billion | Consolidated |
| Interest on negotiable certificates of deposit oebnk | ¥0.2 billion | Consolidated |
| Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities | ¥-0 | Consolidated |
| Provision of allowance for doubtful accounts | ¥4.0 billion | Consolidated |
| Interest on loans and discounts oibnk | ¥96.6 billion | Consolidated |
| Financing expenses | ¥55.2 billion | Consolidated |
| Interest income | ¥197.6 billion | Consolidated |
| Remeasurements of defined benefit plans net of tax | ¥-2.00 million | Consolidated |
| Comprehensive income attributable to non-controlling interests | ¥0.6 billion | Consolidated |
| Net income (loss) attributable to non-controlling interests | ¥-1.2 billion | Consolidated |
| Interest on deposits with banks oibnk | ¥23.0 billion | Consolidated |
| Interest on deposits oebnk | ¥39.2 billion | Consolidated |
| Other interest income oibnk | ¥48.0 billion | Parent only |
| Other fees and commissions oibnk | ¥37.6 billion | Parent only |
| Other fees and commissions oebnk | ¥28.8 billion | Parent only |
| Other interest expenses oebnk | ¥0.8 billion | Parent only |
| Other other income oibnk | ¥0.9 billion | Parent only |
| Other other expenses oebnk | ¥1.3 billion | Parent only |
| Other ordinary income oibnk | ¥5.7 billion | Parent only |
| Other income | ¥0.9 billion | Parent only |
| Other expenses | ¥6.3 billion | Parent only |
| Interest on call money oebnk | ¥0 | Parent only |
| Interest on call loans oibnk | ¥0.7 billion | Parent only |
| Interest on borrowings and rediscounts oebnk | ¥1.8 billion | Parent only |
| Interest on receivables under securities borrowing transactions oibnk | ¥45.00 million | Parent only |
| Interest on payables under securities lending transactions oebnk | ¥9.00 million | Parent only |
| Recoveries of written off receivables | ¥9.00 million | Parent only |
| Fees and commissions on domestic and foreign exchanges oibnk | ¥11.5 billion | Parent only |
| General and administrative expenses oebnk | ¥52.5 billion | Parent only |
| Loss on disposal of noncurrent assets | ¥0 | Parent only |
| Gains on foreign exchange transactions | ¥5.3 billion | Parent only |
| Net income (loss) | ¥73.0 billion | Parent only |
| Net income (loss) | ¥73.0 billion | Parent only |
| Fees and commissions oibnk | ¥49.2 billion | Parent only |
| Fees and commissions payments oebnk | ¥33.6 billion | Parent only |
| Fees and commissions on domestic and foreign exchanges oebnk | ¥4.8 billion | Parent only |
| Issuance of new shares | ¥54.00 million | Parent only |
| Interest and dividends on securities oibnk | ¥27.3 billion | Parent only |
| Income taxes - current | ¥33.6 billion | Parent only |
| Income taxes | ¥31.3 billion | Parent only |
| Income taxes - deferred | ¥-2.3 billion | Parent only |
| Extraordinary loss | ¥0 | Parent only |
| Income (loss) before income taxes | ¥104.3 billion | Parent only |
| Ordinary income | ¥104.3 billion | Parent only |
| Ordinary revenue | ¥248.4 billion | Parent only |
| Ordinary expenses bnk | ¥144.1 billion | Parent only |
| Purchase of treasury stock | ¥-0 | Parent only |
| Provision of allowance for doubtful accounts | ¥3.7 billion | Parent only |
| Written off of loans oebnk | ¥1.3 billion | Parent only |
| Interest on loans and discounts oibnk | ¥93.6 billion | Parent only |
| Financing expenses | ¥51.7 billion | Parent only |
| Interest income | ¥192.6 billion | Parent only |
| Interest on interest swaps oebnk | ¥12.7 billion | Parent only |
| Income from derivatives other than for trading or hedging oibnk | ¥0.4 billion | Parent only |
| Interest on deposits with banks oibnk | ¥22.9 billion | Parent only |
| Interest on deposits oebnk | ¥36.3 billion | Parent only |
Statement of changes in equity (4 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Total changes during the period | ¥70.4 billion | Consolidated |
| Net changes in items other than shareholders' equity | ¥-2.7 billion | Consolidated |
| Total changes during the period | ¥68.0 billion | Parent only |
| Net changes in items other than shareholders' equity | ¥-5.1 billion | Parent only |
Statement of cash flows (34 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Other | ¥-1.3 billion | Consolidated |
| Net increase decrease in call money ope cfbnk | ¥6.8 billion | Consolidated |
| Net decrease increase in call loans ope cfbnk | ¥-295.7 billion | Consolidated |
| Net increase decrease in borrowed money excluding subordinated borrowings ope cfbnk | ¥62.7 billion | Consolidated |
| Net increase decrease in payables under securities lending transactions ope cfbnk | ¥-0.3 billion | Consolidated |
| Net decrease increase in receivables under securities borrowing transactions ope cfbnk | ¥129.2 billion | Consolidated |
| Loss (gain) on disposal of non-current assets | ¥0 | Consolidated |
| Net increase decrease in foreign exchanges liabilities ope cfbnk | ¥-3.7 billion | Consolidated |
| Net decrease increase in foreign exchanges assets ope cfbnk | ¥4.0 billion | Consolidated |
| Subtotal | ¥383.4 billion | Consolidated |
| Increase decrease in provision for directors bonuses | ¥0 | Consolidated |
| Proceeds from redemption of securities | ¥844.1 billion | Consolidated |
| Purchase of securities inv cfbnk | ¥-1,282.8 billion | Consolidated |
| Purchase of property plant and equipment | ¥-1.5 billion | Consolidated |
| Proceeds from issuance of common stock | ¥0 | Consolidated |
| Share-based payment expenses | ¥0.4 billion | Consolidated |
| Income taxes paid | ¥-29.1 billion | Consolidated |
| Depreciation | ¥7.9 billion | Consolidated |
| Foreign exchange loss (gain) | ¥-24.4 billion | Consolidated |
| Purchase of intangible assets | ¥-17.4 billion | Consolidated |
| Increase(decrease) in provision for reimbursement of deposits | ¥1.00 million | Consolidated |
| Regarding purchase of treasury stock | ¥-0 | Consolidated |
| Net increase decrease in negotiable certificates of deposit ope cfbnk | ¥-9.7 billion | Consolidated |
| Net decrease increase in monetary claims bought ope cfbnk | ¥-287.3 billion | Consolidated |
| Increase decrease in allowance for loan losses ope cfbnk | ¥3.3 billion | Consolidated |
| Net decrease increase in loans and bills discounted ope cfbnk | ¥-890.1 billion | Consolidated |
| Repayments of financing | ¥-50.0 billion | Consolidated |
| Financing expenses | ¥55.2 billion | Consolidated |
| Proceeds from fund management ope cfbnk | ¥190.1 billion | Consolidated |
| Interest income | ¥-197.6 billion | Consolidated |
| Increase (decrease) in provision for bonuses | ¥0.1 billion | Consolidated |
| Increase (decrease) in net defined benefit liability | ¥0.2 billion | Consolidated |
| Net decrease increase in deposit excluding cash equivalent ope cfbnk | ¥-0 | Consolidated |
| Net increase decrease in deposit ope cfbnk | ¥1,580.6 billion | Consolidated |
Basic indicators
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities | ¥354.3 billion | Consolidated | Disclosed |
| Number of employees | 1,186 | Consolidated | Disclosed |
| Net assets | ¥389.5 billion | Consolidated | Disclosed |
| Ordinary income | ¥103.1 billion | Consolidated | Disclosed |
| Net income | ¥73.1 billion | Consolidated | Disclosed |
| Total assets | ¥16,592.1 billion | Consolidated | Disclosed |
| Operating margin | Not disclosed | Not applicable | Not calculated (a required value is not disclosed) |
| Net margin | Not disclosed | Not applicable | Not calculated (a required value is not disclosed) |
| Sales per employee | Not disclosed | Not applicable | Not calculated (a required value is not disclosed) |
| Total asset turnover | Not disclosed | Not applicable | Not calculated (a required value is not disclosed) |
| Net assets to total assets | 2.3% | Consolidated | Calculated |