Ano Kaisha no Shikumi
Search
Menu

Kawagishi Bridge Works

Kawagishi Bridge Works Co.,Ltd.

Company highlights

The annual dividend per share has risen for 3 consecutive years.

Key figures

Period Oct 2024 to Sep 2025

RevenueDisclosed —
Operating marginCalculated Could not be retrieved
Net assets to total assetsCalculated 82.8%

Company profile

Securities code 5921 / EDINET code E01381 / Metal Products / Fiscal year end September 30

港区東新橋一丁目2番13号/Capital stock ¥955 million
Address, capital stock, fiscal year end and industry: the FSA’s EDINET code list.

Official website: https://kawagishi.co.jp
Official website: gBizINFO (Ministry of Economy, Trade and Industry).

Company details
清時 康夫 Representative

Tables scroll sideways

Disclosed data

Source: Annual Securities Report (Oct 2024 to Sep 2025) · filed 2025-12-22

Profitability Could not be retrieved
Growth (revenue, 4-year average) ★★★☆☆position among all companies 6.4%
Capital efficiency ★★☆☆☆position among all companies 5.1%

Business activities and revenue composition

Breakdown by business: not published

Revenue and profit

Amounts by account
GroupAccountAmountConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Selling, general and administrative expenses Employee payrolls and allowances ¥0.4 billion Parent only
Directors' compensations ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Taxes and dues ¥89.71 million Parent only
Miscellaneous expenses ¥88.53 million Parent only
Legal welfare expenses ¥68.93 million Parent only
Share-based payment expenses ¥40.32 million Parent only
Correspondence and transportation expenses ¥39.29 million Parent only
Depreciation ¥23.73 million Parent only
Rents ¥21.90 million Parent only
Welfare expenses ¥21.52 million Parent only
Stationery expenses ¥14.64 million Parent only
Entertainment expenses ¥11.71 million Parent only
Retirement benefit expenses ¥9.92 million Parent only
Insurance expenses ¥8.07 million Parent only
Repair and maintenance ¥7.76 million Parent only
Power utilities expenses ¥6.04 million Parent only
Education and training expenses ¥2.79 million Parent only
Investigation and research expenses ¥2.15 million Parent only
Research and development expenses ¥2.15 million Parent only
Advertising expenses ¥0.24 million Parent only
Profit by stage Ordinary income ¥2.1 billion Parent only
Operating income ¥1.9 billion Parent only

Kawagishi Bridge Works

Selling, general and administrative expenses

Period Oct 2024 to Sep 2025Source Annual securities reports

Employee payrolls and allowances ¥0.4 billion (49.0%)49%Directors' compensations ¥0.1 billion (17.2%)17%Taxes and dues ¥0.1 billion (10.6%)11%Miscellaneous expenses ¥0.1 billion (10.4%)10%Legal welfare expenses ¥0.1 billion (8.1%)8%Share-based payment expenses ¥0.0 billion (4.7%)¥0.9B
  • Employee payrolls and allowances ¥0.4 billion
  • Directors' compensations ¥0.1 billion
  • Taxes and dues ¥0.1 billion
  • Miscellaneous expenses ¥0.1 billion
  • Legal welfare expenses ¥0.1 billion
  • Share-based payment expenses ¥0.0 billion

Performance, financial position and capital allocation

Finance
82.8% Net assets to total assets Industry median 63.8% FY ending 9/2025 · consolidated / calculated
¥10,553.96 Net assets per share
¥35.0 billion Total assets

Long-term changes in performance

Period 2012 to 2025Disclosed

Revenue ×2.16 from 2012 to 2025

Kawagishi Bridge Works

Long-term revenue, profit and asset trends

Period 2012 to 2025Source Annual securities reportsDisclosed

Mark on the chart
28 18 8 -1 2012 2014 2016 2018 2020 2022 2024 2025 Net sales and operating revenue Ordinary income 2013 Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +3.3 points 2014 Net sales year on year +40.5%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +8.5 points, Ordinary income (loss) loss to profit 2015 Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +2.6 points 2016 Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +8.4 points 2017 Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +2.7 points 2018 Net sales year on year +31.4%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -3.2 points 2019 Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -5.2 points 2021 Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +3.2 points 2022 Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -4.2 points 24Latest value 2025 24¥ billion 28Highest in the period shown 2024 28¥ billion 11Lowest in the period shown 2012 11¥ billion ¥ billion

Kawagishi Bridge Works

Recent performance trends

Source Annual securities reports

28 18 9 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Net sales and operating revenue Ordinary income ¥ billion

Year-on-year comparison

Period 2012 to 2025Disclosed

Item20212022202320242025
Net sales ¥18.9B ¥22.0B ¥26.0B ¥27.6B ¥24.2B
Year on year (%) -5.2% +16.8% +17.9% +6.0% -12.1%
Ordinary income (loss) ¥2.0B ¥1.5B ¥1.7B ¥2.0B ¥2.1B
Change from prior year +34.0% -28.1% +16.5% +15.7% +8.5%
Ordinary income (loss) as a share of Net sales 10.8% 6.6% 6.6% 7.2% 8.9%
Change (percentage points) +3.2 points◆ -4.2 points◆ -0.1 points +0.6 points +1.7 points

Fiscal periods marked for changes

Earlier fiscal periods (6)
  • 2013Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +3.3 points
  • 2014Net sales year on year +40.5%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +8.5 points, Ordinary income (loss) loss to profit
  • 2015Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +2.6 points
  • 2016Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +8.4 points
  • 2017Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +2.7 points
  • 2018Net sales year on year +31.4%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -3.2 points
  • 2019Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -5.2 points
  • 2021Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +3.2 points
  • 2022Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -4.2 points

Kawagishi Bridge Works

Earnings and net assets per share over time

Unit yenSource Annual securities reports

521 347 174 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Earnings per share yen 10,554 7,036 3,518 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Net assets per share yen

Kawagishi Bridge Works

Return on equity over time

Unit %Source Annual securities reports

6 4 2 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Return on equity (ROE, %)
Parent only indicators (17 items)
Item4 years ago3 years ago2 years agoLast yearThis year
Net sales ¥18.9 billion ¥22.0 billion ¥26.0 billion ¥27.6 billion ¥24.2 billion
Ordinary income (loss) ¥2.0 billion ¥1.5 billion ¥1.7 billion ¥2.0 billion ¥2.1 billion
Net income (loss) ¥1.3 billion ¥1.0 billion ¥1.2 billion ¥1.5 billion ¥1.4 billion
Capital stock ¥1.0 billion ¥1.0 billion ¥1.0 billion ¥1.0 billion ¥1.0 billion
Total number of issued shares (common stock) 3,000,000 shares 3,000,000 shares 3,000,000 shares 3,000,000 shares 3,000,000 shares
Net assets ¥25.0 billion ¥25.7 billion ¥27.3 billion ¥28.2 billion ¥29.0 billion
Total assets ¥29.2 billion ¥30.8 billion ¥32.4 billion ¥34.2 billion ¥35.0 billion
Net assets per share 8,632.09 yen 8,872.97 yen 9,152.02 yen 9,723.9 yen 10,553.96 yen
Dividend per share 80 yen 80 yen 100 yen 150 yen 160 yen
Basic earnings (loss) per share 466.5 yen 328.59 yen 426.2 yen 498.2 yen 521.05 yen
Equity-to-asset ratio 85.4% 83.6% 84.0% 82.5% 82.8%
Return on equity 5.5% 3.8% 4.7% 5.3% 5.1%
Payout ratio 17.1% 24.3% 23.5% 30.1% 30.7%
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥1.8 billion ¥1.5 billion ¥-2.6 billion ¥-1.4 billion ¥3.2 billion
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities ¥-0.5 billion ¥-0.7 billion ¥-0.6 billion ¥-0.2 billion ¥-0.2 billion
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities ¥-0.2 billion ¥-0.2 billion ¥-40.00 million ¥-0.7 billion ¥-1.1 billion
Cash and cash equivalents ¥6.3 billion ¥6.8 billion ¥3.6 billion ¥1.3 billion ¥3.2 billion

Dividend history

Source: reporting company’s key figures, annual securities reports · 14 years (2012 to 2025)Parent-onlyDisclosed

3 periods Consecutive increases (own definition) through FY ending 9/2025
7 periods Consecutive periods with dividends (site definition) through FY ending 9/2025
+6.7% Dividend growth (year on year)
+14.9% Dividend growth (5-year annual rate)
Fiscal yearAnnual dividend per share Of which interimPayout ratio (as reported, parent only) Flag
FY ending 9/2025 ¥160 Could not be retrieved 30.7%
FY ending 9/2024 ¥150 Could not be retrieved 30.1%
FY ending 9/2023 ¥100 Could not be retrieved 23.5%
FY ending 9/2022 ¥80 Could not be retrieved 24.3%
FY ending 9/2021 ¥80 Could not be retrieved 17.1%
FY ending 9/2020 ¥80 Could not be retrieved 28.9%
FY ending 9/2019 ¥80 Could not be retrieved 21.2%
FY ending 9/2018 ¥125 Could not be retrieved 17.1% Stock split or share consolidation noted
FY ending 9/2017 ¥20 Could not be retrieved 13.5%
FY ending 9/2016 ¥16 Could not be retrieved 11.4%
FY ending 9/2015 ¥8 Could not be retrieved 16.3%
FY ending 9/2014 ¥8 Could not be retrieved 57.8%
FY ending 9/2013 ¥5 Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved
FY ending 9/2012 ¥5 Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved

Kawagishi Bridge Works

Dividends per share over time

Unit yenSource Annual securities reports

160 107 53 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Dividend per share yen

Shareholder composition

As of 2025-09-30Disclosed

Share ownership by holder category

1,175 Shareholders
4.00% Foreign holders (total) Industry median 6.02%
39.20% Individuals and others Industry median 51.33%

Kawagishi Bridge Works

Unit %Source Annual securities reports

  • Financial institutions5.50%
  • Securities firms3.80%
  • Other corporations47.50%
  • Foreign holders (institutions)4.00%
  • Individuals and others39.20%

Major shareholders

RankShareholderShareholding ratioShares held
1 伊藤忠丸紅住商テクノスチール株式会社 18.22% 500,000
2 エムエム建材株式会社 18.22% 500,000
3 川岸興産株式会社 5.65% 155,000
4 神鋼商事株式会社 5.16% 141,000
5 内藤 征吾 3.28% 89,000
6 川岸 隆一 3.0% 82,000
7 INTERACTIVE BROKERS LLC (常任代理人 インタラクティブ・ブローカーズ証券株式会社) 2.78% 76,000
8 株式会社飯田運送 2.55% 70,000
9 株式会社りそな銀行 2.26% 62,000
10 株式会社SBI証券 2.22% 60,000

Research and development expenses and capital expenditure

Source: R&D and capital expenditure sections, annual securities reports · 2 years (2020 to 2025)Disclosed

¥0.00 million Research and development
¥0.5 billion Capital expenditure
Fiscal year Research and development Capital expenditure
FY ending 9/2025 ¥0.00 million ¥0.5 billion
FY ending 9/2020 ¥9.00 million ¥1.8 billion

Revenue scale in the same industry

Revenue of this company: not retrieved (no comparison)

Workforce information

Source: Annual Securities Report (Oct 2024 to Sep 2025)Parent-onlyDisclosed

273 Employees (parent only) Industry median 331
38.7 Average age Industry median 42.8
13.5 years Average length of service Industry median 16.3 years
¥6.73 million Average annual salary Industry median ¥6.33 million
People and organisation
¥6.86 million Operating income per employee
65.4% Wage gap between men and women
1.6% Women in managerial positions
25.8% Share of female employees
66.7% Men taking childcare leave
1 / 62 Female managers
82 Average temporary staff

Administrative filings and published information

Workplace information filings

Filed 2025-11-27Disclosed

ItemValue
Employees 355
Average monthly overtime (statutory overtime plus work on statutory days off)
Scope: 正社員
31.6 hours
Annual paid leave taken
Scope: 正社員
72.6%
Childcare leave taken, men
Scope: 正社員
66.7%
Childcare leave taken, women
Scope: 正社員
100%
Share of managers who are women 1.6%

Audit and disclosure information

Annual securities report, year ended 2025-09-30Disclosed

ItemValue
Audit firm 八重洲監査法人
Audit fees (this year, filing company) ¥24.00 million
Non-audit fees (this year, total) Not applicable
Going concern note Cannot be determined
Accounting standard Japanese GAAP

See the book series →

Sources and methodology

Retrieved disclosed figures

Accounts and values from the annual securities report, by section

Major management indicators (5 years) (17 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Dividend per share 160 yen Parent only
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥3.2 billion Parent only
Net sales ¥24.2 billion Parent only
Net income (loss) ¥1.4 billion Parent only
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities ¥-0.2 billion Parent only
Cash and cash equivalents ¥3.2 billion Parent only
Total number of issued shares (common stock) 3,000,000 shares Parent only
Net assets ¥29.0 billion Parent only
Ordinary income (loss) ¥2.1 billion Parent only
Total assets ¥35.0 billion Parent only
Return on equity 5.1% Parent only
Equity-to-asset ratio 82.8% Parent only
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities ¥-1.1 billion Parent only
Capital stock ¥1.0 billion Parent only
Payout ratio 30.7% Parent only
Basic earnings (loss) per share 521.05 yen Parent only
Net assets per share 10,553.96 yen Parent only

Employees (9 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Wage gap between men and women (all employees) 65.4% Parent only
Average length of service (years) 13.5 years Parent only
Average annual salary ¥6.73 million Parent only
Average age (years) 38.7 years old Parent only
Number of employees 273 people Parent only
Number of employees 273 people Parent only
Number of employees 273 people Parent only
Wage gap between men and women (regular employees) 62.0% Parent only
Wage gap between men and women (non-regular employees) 81.6% Parent only

Other disclosed items (6 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Rate of male employees taking childcare leave (all employees) 66.7% Parent only
Average number of temporary employees 82 people Parent only
Average number of temporary employees 82 people Parent only
Average number of temporary employees 82 people Parent only
Total return on the share price index 217.8% Parent only
Ratio of female employees in managerial positions 1.6% Parent only

Shares (12 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Number of shares held 1,738,000 shares Consolidated
Total number of shares held treasury shares etc 256,300 shares Consolidated
Number of shares 3,000,000 shares Consolidated
Shareholding ratio treasury shares etc 8.5% Consolidated
Shareholding ratio 63.3% Consolidated
Number of shares held in own name treasury shares etc 256,300 shares Consolidated
Number of voting rights 27,301 units Consolidated
Carrying amount on the balance sheet ¥12.99 million Consolidated
Carrying amount on the balance sheet ¥1.8 billion Consolidated
Number of issues 4 issues Consolidated
Number of issues 11 issues Consolidated
Total shareholder return 205.5% Parent only

Research and development (1 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Research and development expenses ¥2,000 Consolidated

Property and facilities (1 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Capital expenditures ¥0.5 billion Consolidated

Audit (1 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Fees for audit and attestation services - reporting company ¥24.00 million Consolidated

Balance sheet (74 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Other ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Other ¥57.76 million Parent only
Other ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Other ¥26.40 million Parent only
Other ¥49.07 million Parent only
Valuation difference on available-for-sale securities ¥1.0 billion Parent only
Other capital surplus ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Lease obligations ¥0.49 million Parent only
Lease obligations ¥1.17 million Parent only
Life insurance funds ¥2.77 million Parent only
General reserve ¥20.6 billion Parent only
Retained earnings ¥27.3 billion Parent only
Legal retained earnings ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Prepaid expenses ¥83.78 million Parent only
Non-current liabilities ¥0.6 billion Parent only
Non-current assets ¥9.1 billion Parent only
Reserve for advanced depreciation of noncurrent assets ¥24.61 million Parent only
Land ¥3.3 billion Parent only
Accounts receivable from completed construction contracts ¥21.8 billion Parent only
Accounts payable for construction contracts ¥4.1 billion Parent only
Tools, furniture and fixtures ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Tools, furniture and fixtures ¥29.02 million Parent only
Buildings ¥4.8 billion Parent only
Buildings, net ¥1.7 billion Parent only
Construction in progress ¥1.50 million Parent only
Investments and other assets ¥2.5 billion Parent only
Investment securities ¥1.9 billion Parent only
Securities ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Property, plant and equipment ¥6.6 billion Parent only
Accounts receivable - other ¥17.71 million Parent only
Income taxes payable ¥0.5 billion Parent only
Accrued expenses ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Accounts payable - other ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Raw materials and supplies ¥0.7 billion Parent only
Shareholders' equity ¥27.9 billion Parent only
Structures ¥1.1 billion Parent only
Structures, net ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Machinery and equipment ¥7.2 billion Parent only
Machinery and equipment, net ¥1.3 billion Parent only
Current liabilities ¥5.5 billion Parent only
Current assets ¥25.9 billion Parent only
Accumulated depreciation ¥-0.3 billion Parent only
Accumulated depreciation ¥-3.1 billion Parent only
Accumulated depreciation ¥-0.9 billion Parent only
Accumulated depreciation ¥-5.9 billion Parent only
Accumulated depreciation ¥-81.55 million Parent only
Intangible assets ¥49.07 million Parent only
Cash and cash equivalents ¥3.2 billion Parent only
Cash and deposits ¥3.2 billion Parent only
Net assets ¥29.0 billion Parent only
Net assets ¥29.0 billion Parent only
Total assets ¥35.0 billion Parent only
Deferred tax liabilities ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Retained earnings brought forward ¥5.2 billion Parent only
Treasury stock ¥-1.0 billion Parent only
Valuation and translation adjustments ¥1.0 billion Parent only
Liabilities ¥6.0 billion Parent only
Liabilities and net assets ¥35.0 billion Parent only
Allowance for doubtful accounts ¥-26.77 million Parent only
Real estate for rent, net ¥0.4 billion Parent only
Capital surplus ¥0.7 billion Parent only
Legal capital surplus ¥0.6 billion Parent only
Capital stock ¥1.0 billion Parent only
Asset retirement obligations ¥40.99 million Parent only
Provision for bonuses ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Vehicle and delivery equipment ¥86.30 million Parent only
Vehicles, net ¥4.75 million Parent only
Provision for retirement benefits ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Reserve for dividend equalization ¥1.2 billion Parent only
Long-term prepaid expenses ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Shares of subsidiaries and associates ¥0 Parent only
Long-term loans receivable from subsidiaries and affiliates ¥26.77 million Parent only
Electronically recorded monetary claims - operating ¥14.12 million Parent only
Deposits received ¥87.00 million Parent only

Statement of income (51 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Other ¥43.75 million Parent only
Other ¥2.92 million Parent only
Real estate rent ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Stationery expenses ¥14.64 million Parent only
Entertainment expenses ¥11.71 million Parent only
Insurance expenses ¥8.07 million Parent only
Repair and maintenance ¥7.76 million Parent only
Dividends from surplus ¥-0.4 billion Parent only
Power utilities expenses ¥6.04 million Parent only
Interest income ¥0.20 million Parent only
Dividend income ¥52.98 million Parent only
Operating income ¥1.9 billion Parent only
Non-operating income ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Non-operating expenses ¥31.79 million Parent only
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥3.2 billion Parent only
Rents ¥21.90 million Parent only
Cost of sales of completed construction contracts cns ¥21.3 billion Parent only
Gross profit on completed construction contracts cns ¥2.9 billion Parent only
Net sales of completed construction contracts ¥24.2 billion Parent only
Advertising expenses ¥0.24 million Parent only
Net income (loss) ¥1.4 billion Parent only
Net income (loss) ¥1.4 billion Parent only
Directors' compensations ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Employee payrolls and allowances ¥0.4 billion Parent only
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities ¥-0.2 billion Parent only
Interest expenses ¥0.91 million Parent only
Education and training expenses ¥2.79 million Parent only
Interest on securities ¥2.59 million Parent only
Share-based payment expenses ¥40.32 million Parent only
Income taxes - current ¥0.7 billion Parent only
Income taxes ¥0.6 billion Parent only
Income taxes - deferred ¥-86.28 million Parent only
Legal welfare expenses ¥68.93 million Parent only
Depreciation ¥23.73 million Parent only
Extraordinary loss ¥56.81 million Parent only
Net increase (decrease) in cash and cash equivalents ¥1.9 billion Parent only
Research and development expenses ¥2.15 million Parent only
Welfare expenses ¥21.52 million Parent only
Taxes and dues ¥89.71 million Parent only
Income (loss) before income taxes ¥2.1 billion Parent only
Income (loss) before income taxes ¥2.1 billion Parent only
Ordinary income ¥2.1 billion Parent only
Disposal of treasury stock ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Purchase of treasury stock ¥-0.7 billion Parent only
Investigation and research expenses ¥2.15 million Parent only
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities ¥-1.1 billion Parent only
Selling, general and administrative expenses ¥1.0 billion Parent only
Rent expenses ¥13.30 million Parent only
Retirement benefit expenses ¥9.92 million Parent only
Correspondence and transportation expenses ¥39.29 million Parent only
Miscellaneous expenses ¥88.53 million Parent only

Accounts unique to this company (5 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Revenue ¥89.77 million Parent only
Revenue ¥10.96 million Parent only
Revenue ¥3.69 million Parent only
Revenue ¥56.81 million Parent only
Revenue ¥24.55 million Parent only

Statement of changes in equity (2 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Total changes during the period ¥0.8 billion Parent only
Net changes in items other than shareholders' equity ¥0.3 billion Parent only

Statement of cash flows (29 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Other ¥36.86 million Parent only
Other ¥0.12 million Parent only
Other ¥-2.02 million Parent only
Decrease increase in other inventories ope cfcns ¥-0.1 billion Parent only
Increase decrease in notes and accounts payable trade ¥-0.3 billion Parent only
Proceeds from cancellation of insurance funds ¥65.29 million Parent only
Cancellation refund ¥-2.12 million Parent only
Interest expenses paid ¥-0.91 million Parent only
Interest and dividends income received ¥56.28 million Parent only
Interest and dividend income ¥-55.77 million Parent only
Decrease increase in notes and accounts receivable trade ¥1.5 billion Parent only
Subtotal ¥3.7 billion Parent only
Proceeds from redemption of investment securities ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Interest expenses ¥0.91 million Parent only
Purchase of property plant and equipment ¥-0.4 billion Parent only
Payments for retirement of property, plant and equipment ¥-10.96 million Parent only
Increase (decrease) in advances received on uncompleted constructions contracts ¥-6.26 million Parent only
Share-based payment expenses ¥40.32 million Parent only
Income taxes paid ¥-0.6 billion Parent only
Depreciation ¥0.5 billion Parent only
Purchase of intangible assets ¥-17.08 million Parent only
Increase in short term loans payable ¥1.5 billion Parent only
Decrease in short term loans payable ¥-1.5 billion Parent only
Regarding purchase of treasury stock ¥-0.7 billion Parent only
Payments of loans receivable ¥-0.11 million Parent only
Collection of loans receivable ¥1.50 million Parent only
Increase (decrease) in allowance for doubtful accounts ¥0.11 million Parent only
Accrued pension cost ¥-4.55 million Parent only
Dividends ¥-0.4 billion Parent only
Basic indicators
ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidatedSource
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥3.2 billion Parent onlyDisclosed
Dividend per share 160 Parent onlyDisclosed
Number of employees 273 Parent onlyDisclosed
Net assets ¥29.0 billion Parent onlyDisclosed
Operating income ¥1.9 billion Parent onlyDisclosed
Ordinary income ¥2.1 billion Parent onlyDisclosed
Total assets ¥35.0 billion Parent onlyDisclosed
Operating margin Not disclosedNot applicableNot calculated (a required value is not disclosed)
Net margin Not disclosedNot applicableNot calculated (a required value is not disclosed)
Sales per employee Not disclosedNot applicableNot calculated (a required value is not disclosed)
Total asset turnover Not disclosedNot applicableNot calculated (a required value is not disclosed)
Net assets to total assets 82.8%Parent onlyCalculated
How to read the figures, and caveats

Terms

  • Consolidated: the parent company together with the subsidiaries it consolidates
  • Parent-only: the single company that filed the annual securities report
  • Calculated: a disclosed figure put through the formula shown
  • Not disclosed: no such value in the filing (not treated as zero)
  • Not retrieved: a value this page could not extract, including values in the filing that could not be matched. The same item may appear in another table
  • Segment: a business division the company uses in its disclosures
  • Industry median: the middle value among companies in the same industry that disclose the item
  • ★: position when every company is lined up by value (not a judgement of the company)See the formulas
  • Source: document name, period covered, filing date and where it was obtained
  • Tables scroll sideways

Key figures

  • Net assets to total assets 82.8% Net assets ÷ total assets  = ¥29.0 billion ÷ ¥35.0 billion
    Net assets ÷ total assets. The denominator is Total assets (Parent only, Japanese GAAP).

Company details

  • Representative President, Representative Director, gBizINFO

Business activities and revenue composition

  • Breakdown by business: machine transcription of segment information (business divisions used in disclosures) in the annual securities report. No table where segment sales differ from the disclosed total by more than 1%, or where the company reports a single business

Amounts by account

  • Totals and their component lines together; consolidated and parent-only figures mixed (right-hand column)

Selling, general and administrative expenses

  • Breakdown of selling, general and administrative expenses (costs of selling and running the company). Cost of sales not included
  • Each item: already inside the SG&A total (not added to it)

Finance

  • Net assets to total assets Net assets ÷ total assets
  • Net assets per share Parent only
  • Total assets Parent only

Long-term changes in performance

  • Revenue Disclosed value for 2025 ÷ disclosed value for 2012

Year-on-year comparison

  • Year on year: calculated only where the item, reporting range and accounting standard match and the periods are consecutive
  • Comparison basis not confirmed: periods with a change of accounting standard or reporting range, a moved fiscal year end, or an unconfirmed period
  • ◆: a period where revenue moved 20% or more from the prior year, profit as a share of revenue moved 2.0 percentage points or more, or profit or loss changed sign. Item used named in the table and list. Not a ranking of companies

Earnings and net assets per share over time

  • Earnings per share = net profit ÷ shares; net assets per share = net assets ÷ shares. Disclosed values from the key financial indicators of the annual securities report. No share prices used

Return on equity over time

  • Return on equity (ROE): net profit as a proportion of equity. For Japanese companies, the disclosed value in the key financial indicators of the annual securities report (decimals converted to percentages)

Dividend history

  • Payout ratio: dividends as a proportion of net profit. Dividend amounts and payout ratios: the reporting company’s parent-only disclosed values (as written in the annual securities report, not recalculated from consolidated profit). Consecutive increases: years in a row, from the latest backwards, in which the annual dividend per share rose. Consecutive years with a dividend: years in a row with an annual dividend per share above zero. Both this site’s own count (not the criteria of any published index). A year with no disclosure not read as zero; counting stops there. Range limited to the years listed above. Flagged 1 years: a note about a stock split or share consolidation, or a period other than 12 months. No calculation across those years, as the dividend per share may rest on a different share base.

Share ownership by holder category

  • Source: ownership table, annual securities report. Percentages as disclosed, calculated on trading units (some companies do not total exactly 100%). Foreign holders (total): institutions and individuals combined. “Individuals and others”: a register category (not necessarily the share actually held by individuals). Industry median: the middle value among companies in Metal Products that disclose the item (industries with at least 5 companies only).

Major shareholders

  • Source: major shareholders table, annual securities report. Trust bank holdings as written (whose trust is not disclosed)

Research and development expenses and capital expenditure

  • Research and development: total in the R&D section of the annual securities report. Capital expenditure: this year’s actual spending in the capital expenditure overview (not a plan). Years: only those available in the annual securities reports on hand (one to four per company); no row for other years.

Workforce information

  • All four: the reporting company (parent-only), as disclosed in the employee section of the annual securities report. Industry median: the middle value among companies in Metal Products that disclose the item (industries with at least 5 companies only).

People and organisation

  • Operating income per employee Operating income ÷ employees
  • Wage gap between men and women Women's pay with men's pay set to 100, reporting company
  • Women in managerial positions Reporting company (parent only)
  • Share of female employees gBizINFO, covering 正社員
  • Men taking childcare leave Reporting company (parent only)
  • Female managers gBizINFO: 1 women among 62 managers
  • Average temporary staff Parent only, average headcount other than regular employees

Workplace information filings

  • Source: processed from Shokuba-labo, the workplace information site of the Ministry of Health, Labour and Welfare. Items the company filed only Shokuba-labo

Audit and disclosure information

  • Whether there is a going concern note (the accounting assumption that a company will continue operating), and audit information
  • Audit firm, audit fees, going concern note and accounting standard: facts written in the latest annual securities report and the audit report filed with it (not a judgement of the company). Going concern note: “note” when the note text is present, “not applicable” when the report states nothing to report, “cannot be determined” when neither appears. Note text not reproduced. Amended filings not shown (annual securities reports only)

Data sources and calculation methods

Primary source: the annual securities report of Kawagishi Bridge Works Co.,Ltd. on EDINET, the FSA’s disclosure system (free to read)
Corporate number: 1010401007286 / Accounting standard: Japanese GAAP

  • Amounts: machine transcription of EDINET XBRL (no manual re-keying). Long narrative notes are text and not in the account list. Identifiers: machine transcription of the EDINET code list (retrieved 2026-08-22)
  • ★: position of the value calculated from disclosed figures among the 4,240 companies on this site, on a five-step scale. Not a judgement of the company. No forecasts usedThe formulas and how they are counted
  • No rank: net assets as a share of total assets, cash conversion and revenue per employee (size alone does not show quality). Industry median shown for comparison. Cash conversion of 100%: operating cash flow equal to operating profit
  • Profit-and-loss chart: only where “sales − cost of sales − SG&A = operating income” holds between disclosed values. Cost breakdown: the six largest SG&A items
  • Trend charts: key financial indicators of the annual securities report. Amounts in billions of yen (dividend per share in yen). Long-run chart joins reports filed in different years (newer report for overlapping years). Some items stop part-way after a change of accounting standard. A stock split changes the weight of one share. Consolidated and parent-only in separate tables
  • Revenue scale in the same industry: bars of revenue (disclosed values) of companies in the same industry grouping as the industry pages, largest first. Only the top three and the two companies either side of this one. Each company’s latest fiscal year. An order of size, not a ranking of quality or an investment view
  • Share prices: not published (no data source allows redistribution). No share-price-based indicators (such as the price earnings ratio) and no extension of past growth into the future
  • Average age, average length of service and average annual salary: the reporting company alone (the parent). At a holding company, a small head-office staff. Payout ratio (basic facts): dividend per share ÷ consolidated earnings per share, calculated here (the payout ratio in the annual securities report is the reporting company’s figure, on a different basis). Representative and founding date: gBizINFO (Ministry of Economy, Trade and Industry), some companies only
  • “Retrieved disclosed figures”: every value readable as a number from the annual securities report. Company-wide values only (no segment or other breakdowns)
  • Segment table: machine transcription of the segment information in the annual securities report. Business names as labelled by the company in its XBRL. No table where segment sales differ from the disclosed total by more than 1%. Adjustments, corporate, eliminations and “other” left out of the table and the share denominator, as they are not businesses
  • Breakdowns of amounts, not diagrams of how the business works. Who pays whom, and for what, is not in the disclosed figures; no lines drawn from guesswork