Ano Kaisha no Shikumi
Search
Menu

TAKADAKIKO(Steel Construction)CO

TAKADAKIKO(Steel Construction)CO.,LTD.

Company highlights

The largest segment by revenue is Bridge, at 74.2% of the total.

Key figures

Period Apr 2025 to Mar 2026Parent onlyJapanese GAAP

RevenueDisclosed ¥14.3B
Operating marginCalculated -3.1%
Net assets to total assetsCalculated 72.5%

Company profile

Securities code 5923 / EDINET code E01373 / Metal Products / Fiscal year end March 31

大阪市浪速区難波中2丁目10番70号/Capital stock ¥5,178 million
Address, capital stock, fiscal year end and industry: the FSA’s EDINET code list.

Official website: https://www.takadakiko.com
Official website: gBizINFO (Ministry of Economy, Trade and Industry).

Company details
中村 達郎 Representative

Tables scroll sideways

Disclosed data

Source: Annual Securities Report (Apr 2025 to Mar 2026) · filed 2026-06-24

Profitability ★☆☆☆☆position among all companies -3.1%
Growth (revenue, 4-year average) ★☆☆☆☆position among all companies -2.2%
Capital efficiency ★☆☆☆☆position among all companies -2.6%

Business activities and revenue composition

TAKADAKIKO(Steel Construction)CO

Revenue and profit by business segment

Period Apr 2025 to Mar 2026Source Annual securities reportsParent only・Disclosed

BridgeBridge Sales 74.2% 74% Steel frameSteel frame Sales 25.8% 26%
BusinessNet sales to external customers Operating income
This yearShareLast year This yearMarginLast year
Bridge ¥10.6 billion 74.2% ¥13.0 billion ¥-0.5 billion -4.2% ¥0.1 billion
Steel frame ¥3.7 billion 25.8% ¥5.4 billion ¥10.19 million 0.3% ¥0.1 billion
Total of the businesses ¥14.3 billion100.0%

Revenue and profit

Amounts by account
GroupAccountAmountConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Selling, general and administrative expenses Employee payrolls and allowances ¥0.7 billion Parent only
Commission fees ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Directors' compensations ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Legal welfare expenses ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Rents ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Correspondence and transportation expenses ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Taxes and dues ¥85.02 million Parent only
Miscellaneous expenses ¥75.47 million Parent only
Provision for bonuses ¥63.74 million Parent only
Depreciation ¥23.66 million Parent only
Welfare expenses ¥23.44 million Parent only
Stationery expenses ¥22.77 million Parent only
Repair and maintenance ¥18.56 million Parent only
Retirement benefit expenses ¥18.21 million Parent only
Membership fee ¥17.26 million Parent only
Advertising expenses ¥16.31 million Parent only
Entertainment expenses ¥11.25 million Parent only
Power utilities expenses ¥7.90 million Parent only
Insurance expenses ¥5.05 million Parent only
Profit by stage Operating income ¥-0.4 billion Parent only
Ordinary income ¥-0.3 billion Parent only

TAKADAKIKO(Steel Construction)CO

Selling, general and administrative expenses

Period Apr 2025 to Mar 2026Source Annual securities reports

Employee payrolls and allowances ¥0.7 billion (50.4%)50%Commission fees ¥0.2 billion (14.8%)15%Directors' compensations ¥0.1 billion (10.7%)11%Legal welfare expenses ¥0.1 billion (8.6%)9%Rents ¥0.1 billion (7.8%)8%Correspondence and transportation expenses ¥0.1 billion (7.7%)8%¥1.4B
  • Employee payrolls and allowances ¥0.7 billion
  • Commission fees ¥0.2 billion
  • Directors' compensations ¥0.1 billion
  • Legal welfare expenses ¥0.1 billion
  • Rents ¥0.1 billion
  • Correspondence and transportation expenses ¥0.1 billion

Performance, financial position and capital allocation

Finance
72.5% Net assets to total assets Industry median 63.8% FY ending 3/2026 · consolidated / calculated
¥3,591.62 Net assets per share
¥28.9 billion Total assets

Long-term changes in performance

Period 2013 to 2026Disclosed

Revenue ×1.19 from 2013 to 2026

TAKADAKIKO(Steel Construction)CO

Long-term revenue, profit and asset trends

Period 2013 to 2026Source Annual securities reportsDisclosed

Mark on the chart
20 12 5 -2 2013 2015 2017 2019 2021 2023 2025 2026 Net sales and operating revenue Ordinary income 2014 Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -18.0 points, Ordinary income (loss) profit to loss 2015 Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +20.0 points, Ordinary income (loss) loss to profit 2016 Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -2.0 points 2017 Net sales year on year +24.7%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +3.6 points 2023 Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -2.9 points 2024 Net sales year on year +23.3%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +4.2 points 2025 Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -5.4 points 2026 Net sales year on year -22.5%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -4.1 points, Ordinary income (loss) profit to loss 14Latest value 2026 14¥ billion 20Highest in the period shown 2024 20¥ billion 11Lowest in the period shown 2014 11¥ billion ¥ billion

TAKADAKIKO(Steel Construction)CO

Recent performance trends

Source Annual securities reports

20 13 6 -0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Net sales and operating revenue Ordinary income ¥ billion

Year-on-year comparison

Period 2013 to 2026Disclosed

Item20222023202420252026
Net sales ¥15.7B ¥16.0B ¥19.7B ¥18.5B ¥14.3B
Year on year (%) +2.9% +2.0% +23.3%◆ -6.3% -22.5%◆
Ordinary income (loss) ¥0.9B ¥0.5B ¥1.4B ¥0.4B -¥0.3B
Change from prior year -2.0% -47.6% +192.5% -74.9% profit to loss◆
Ordinary income (loss) as a share of Net sales 6.0% 3.1% 7.3% 2.0% -2.1%
Change (percentage points) -0.3 points -2.9 points◆ +4.2 points◆ -5.4 points◆ -4.1 points◆

Fiscal periods marked for changes

Earlier fiscal periods (5)
  • 2014Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -18.0 points, Ordinary income (loss) profit to loss
  • 2015Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +20.0 points, Ordinary income (loss) loss to profit
  • 2016Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -2.0 points
  • 2017Net sales year on year +24.7%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +3.6 points
  • 2023Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -2.9 points
  • 2024Net sales year on year +23.3%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +4.2 points
  • 2025Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -5.4 points
  • 2026Net sales year on year -22.5%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -4.1 points, Ordinary income (loss) profit to loss

TAKADAKIKO(Steel Construction)CO

Earnings and net assets per share over time

Unit yenSource Annual securities reports

148 68 -12 -92 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Earnings per share yen 3,592 2,394 1,197 -0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Net assets per share yen

TAKADAKIKO(Steel Construction)CO

Return on equity over time

Unit %Source Annual securities reports

4 2 -0 -3 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Return on equity (ROE, %)
Parent only indicators (18 items)
Item4 years ago3 years ago2 years agoLast yearThis year
Net sales ¥15.7 billion ¥16.0 billion ¥19.7 billion ¥18.5 billion ¥14.3 billion
Ordinary income (loss) ¥0.9 billion ¥0.5 billion ¥1.4 billion ¥0.4 billion ¥-0.3 billion
Net income (loss) ¥0.7 billion ¥0.3 billion ¥0.9 billion ¥0.3 billion ¥-0.5 billion
Capital stock ¥5.2 billion ¥5.2 billion ¥5.2 billion ¥5.2 billion ¥5.2 billion
Total number of issued shares (common stock) 2,237,000 shares 2,237,000 shares 2,237,000 shares 6,712,000 shares 6,712,000 shares
Net assets ¥19.0 billion ¥19.1 billion ¥20.9 billion ¥20.5 billion ¥20.9 billion
Total assets ¥24.5 billion ¥27.3 billion ¥30.0 billion ¥31.1 billion ¥28.9 billion
Net assets per share 3,005.8 yen 3,139.25 yen 3,434.18 yen 3,552.83 yen 3,591.62 yen
Dividend per share 100 yen 100 yen 150 yen 100 yen 50 yen
Interim dividend per share 40 yen 50 yen 50 yen 75 yen 25 yen
Basic earnings (loss) per share 114.62 yen 54.62 yen 147.58 yen 56.81 yen -92.47 yen
Equity-to-asset ratio 77.6% 70.0% 69.7% 65.8% 72.5%
Return on equity 3.9% 1.8% 4.5% 1.7% -2.6%
Payout ratio 28.7% 60.7% 33.9% 86.4% Could not be retrieved
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥1.4 billion ¥-2.1 billion ¥-66.24 million ¥-0.5 billion ¥3.6 billion
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities ¥-0.8 billion ¥-1.1 billion ¥-0.2 billion ¥-0.4 billion ¥-0.7 billion
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities ¥-0.6 billion ¥2.5 billion ¥-0.5 billion ¥1.1 billion ¥-2.8 billion
Cash and cash equivalents ¥3.7 billion ¥2.9 billion ¥2.1 billion ¥2.3 billion ¥2.4 billion

Dividend history

Source: reporting company’s key figures, annual securities reports · 14 years (2013 to 2026)Parent-onlyDisclosed

0 periods Consecutive increases (own definition) through FY ending 3/2026
1 periods Consecutive periods with dividends (site definition) through FY ending 3/2026
No comparison with the previous year Dividend growth (year on year)
Fewer than six years Dividend growth (5-year annual rate)
Fiscal yearAnnual dividend per share Of which interimPayout ratio (as reported, parent only) Flag
FY ending 3/2026 ¥50 ¥25 Could not be retrieved
FY ending 3/2025 ¥100 ¥75 86.4% Stock split or share consolidation noted
FY ending 3/2024 ¥150 ¥50 33.9%
FY ending 3/2023 ¥100 ¥50 60.7%
FY ending 3/2022 ¥100 ¥40 28.7%
FY ending 3/2021 ¥90 ¥40 40.5%
FY ending 3/2020 ¥90 ¥40 25.7%
FY ending 3/2019 ¥90 ¥40 22.7%
FY ending 3/2018 ¥43 ¥3 16.0% Stock split or share consolidation noted
FY ending 3/2017 ¥5 ¥2 22.5%
FY ending 3/2016 ¥4 ¥2 140.3%
FY ending 3/2015 ¥4 ¥2 39.6%
FY ending 3/2014 ¥4 ¥2 Could not be retrieved
FY ending 3/2013 ¥5 ¥2 286.4%

TAKADAKIKO(Steel Construction)CO

Dividends per share over time

Unit yenSource Annual securities reports

150 100 50 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Dividend per share yen

Shareholder composition

As of 2026-03-31Disclosed

Share ownership by holder category

3,943 Shareholders
2.60% Foreign holders (total) Industry median 6.02%
53.65% Individuals and others Industry median 51.33%

TAKADAKIKO(Steel Construction)CO

Unit %Source Annual securities reports

  • Financial institutions14.28%
  • Securities firms1.75%
  • Other corporations27.72%
  • Foreign holders (institutions)2.53%
  • Foreign holders (individuals)0.07%
  • Individuals and others53.65%
  • Government and municipalities0.00%

Major shareholders

RankShareholderShareholding ratioShares held
1 日本生命保険相互会社 5.85% 340,000
2 神吉利郎 5.15% 300,000
3 株式会社奥村組 4.57% 266,000
4 伊藤忠丸紅鉄鋼株式会社 4.16% 243,000
5 内藤征吾 3.43% 200,000
6 株式会社紀陽銀行 3.01% 175,000
7 株式会社三井住友銀行 2.58% 150,000
8 伊藤忠丸紅住商テクノスチール株式会社 2.57% 150,000
9 東海鋼材工業株式会社 2.52% 146,000
10 高田機工グループ社員持株会 2.4% 140,000

Research and development expenses and capital expenditure

Source: R&D and capital expenditure sections, annual securities reports · 6 years (2016 to 2026)Disclosed

¥52.13 million Research and development
¥0.7 billion Capital expenditure
Fiscal year Research and development Capital expenditure
FY ending 3/2026 ¥52.13 million ¥0.7 billion
FY ending 3/2025 ¥40.32 million Could not be retrieved
FY ending 3/2021 ¥25.86 million Could not be retrieved
FY ending 3/2020 ¥29.16 million Could not be retrieved
FY ending 3/2017 ¥40.64 million Could not be retrieved
FY ending 3/2016 ¥24.77 million Could not be retrieved

Revenue scale in the same industry

TAKADAKIKO(Steel Construction)CO

Source Annual securities reports of each company

Metal Products: 88 companies · revenue · largest first・FY Mar 2026・consolidated (parent-only where no consolidated figures)・Disclosed

Workforce information

Source: Annual Securities Report (Apr 2025 to Mar 2026)Parent-onlyDisclosed

347 Employees (parent only) Industry median 331
46.0 Average age Industry median 42.8
18.0 years Average length of service Industry median 16.3 years
¥6.64 million Average annual salary Industry median ¥6.33 million
People and organisation
41.2¥ million Sales per employee Industry median 37.5¥ million FY ending 3/2026 · parent company only / calculated
¥-1.27 million Operating income per employee
70.9% Wage gap between men and women
3.7% Women in managerial positions
16.7% Share of female employees
83.3% Men taking childcare leave
Men 19.1 yrs
Women 9.3 yrs
Average length of service by gender
Men 300
Women 49
Employees by gender
74 Average temporary staff

Administrative filings and published information

Workplace information filings

Filed 2026-08-27Disclosed

ItemValue
Employees 349
Average monthly overtime (statutory overtime plus work on statutory days off)
Scope: 正社員
7.8 hours
Childcare leave taken, men
Scope: 正社員
83%
Childcare leave taken, women
Scope: 正社員
0%
Share of managers who are women 5.4%

Audit and disclosure information

Annual securities report, year ended 2026-03-31Disclosed

ItemValue
Audit firm 有限責任あずさ監査法人
Audit fees (this year, filing company) ¥33.30 million
Non-audit fees (this year, total) Not applicable
Going concern note Cannot be determined
Accounting standard Japanese GAAP

See the book series →

Sources and methodology

Retrieved disclosed figures

Accounts and values from the annual securities report, by section

Major management indicators (5 years) (17 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Dividend per share 50 yen Parent only
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥3.6 billion Parent only
Net sales ¥14.3 billion Parent only
Net income (loss) ¥-0.5 billion Parent only
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities ¥-0.7 billion Parent only
Cash and cash equivalents ¥2.4 billion Parent only
Total number of issued shares (common stock) 6,712,000 shares Parent only
Net assets ¥20.9 billion Parent only
Ordinary income (loss) ¥-0.3 billion Parent only
Total assets ¥28.9 billion Parent only
Return on equity -2.6% Parent only
Equity-to-asset ratio 72.5% Parent only
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities ¥-2.8 billion Parent only
Capital stock ¥5.2 billion Parent only
Interim dividend per share 25 yen Parent only
Basic earnings (loss) per share -92.47 yen Parent only
Net assets per share 3,591.62 yen Parent only

Employees (11 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Wage gap between men and women (all employees) 70.9% Parent only
Average length of service (years) 18 years Parent only
Average length of service months 4 months Parent only
Average annual salary ¥6.64 million Parent only
Average age (years) 46 years old Parent only
Average age months 10 months Parent only
Number of employees 347 people Parent only
Number of employees 347 people Parent only
Number of employees 347 people Parent only
Wage gap between men and women (regular employees) 80.7% Parent only
Wage gap between men and women (non-regular employees) 58.8% Parent only

Other disclosed items (9 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Rate of male employees taking childcare leave (all employees) 83.3% Parent only
Net sales to external customers ¥14.3 billion Parent only
Average number of temporary employees 74 people Parent only
Average number of temporary employees 74 people Parent only
Average number of temporary employees 74 people Parent only
Increase in property plant and equipment and intangible assets ¥0.7 billion Parent only
Total return on the share price index 202.2% Parent only
Depreciation ¥0.4 billion Parent only
Ratio of female employees in managerial positions 3.7% Parent only

Shares (16 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Total of dividends received equity securities other than those not listed investment equity securities held for pure investment reporting company ¥25.26 million Consolidated
Number of shares held 2,114,000 shares Consolidated
Total number of shares held treasury shares etc 884,700 shares Consolidated
Number of shares 6,712,758 shares Consolidated
Shareholding ratio treasury shares etc 13.2% Consolidated
Shareholding ratio 36.3% Consolidated
Number of shares held in own name treasury shares etc 884,700 shares Consolidated
Total of valuation gain (loss) ¥0.6 billion Consolidated
Number of voting rights 58,092 units Consolidated
Carrying amount on the balance sheet ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Carrying amount on the balance sheet ¥4.9 billion Consolidated
Book value equity securities other than those not listed investment equity securities held for pure investment reporting company ¥1.0 billion Consolidated
Number of issues 15 issues Consolidated
Number of issues 15 issues Consolidated
Number of issues 10 issues Consolidated
Total shareholder return 162.3% Parent only

Research and development (2 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Research and development expenses ¥52.13 million Consolidated
Research and development expenses included in general and administrative expenses and manufacturing cost for current period ¥52.13 million Parent only

Property and facilities (1 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Capital expenditures ¥0.7 billion Consolidated

Audit (1 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Fees for audit and attestation services - reporting company ¥33.30 million Consolidated

Accounts unique to this company (3 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Change in average annual salary from the previous year 0.5% Parent only
Revenue ¥1.65 million Parent only
Revenue ¥2.9 billion Parent only

Balance sheet (74 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Other ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Other ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Other ¥8.58 million Parent only
Valuation difference on available-for-sale securities ¥3.1 billion Parent only
Other capital surplus ¥13.87 million Parent only
Software ¥17.41 million Parent only
Software in progress ¥0.5 billion Parent only
Life insurance funds ¥0.2 billion Parent only
General reserve ¥6.3 billion Parent only
Retained earnings ¥8.9 billion Parent only
Legal retained earnings ¥0.5 billion Parent only
Prepaid pension cost ¥0.6 billion Parent only
Prepaid expenses ¥69.70 million Parent only
Non-current liabilities ¥4.3 billion Parent only
Non-current assets ¥15.8 billion Parent only
Land ¥5.3 billion Parent only
Accounts receivable from completed construction contracts ¥10.1 billion Parent only
Allowance for construction loss ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Accounts payable for construction contracts ¥1.1 billion Parent only
Tools, furniture and fixtures ¥1.1 billion Parent only
Tools, furniture and fixtures ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Buildings ¥3.5 billion Parent only
Buildings, net ¥1.1 billion Parent only
Long term loans receivable from employees ¥5.45 million Parent only
Investments and other assets ¥7.5 billion Parent only
Investment securities ¥6.6 billion Parent only
Securities ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Property, plant and equipment ¥7.8 billion Parent only
Advances received on construction contracts in progress ¥0.6 billion Parent only
Costs on uncompleted construction contracts ¥72.20 million Parent only
Income taxes payable ¥52.53 million Parent only
Accrued expenses ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Accounts payable - other ¥27.55 million Parent only
Raw materials and supplies ¥22.44 million Parent only
Shareholders' equity ¥17.8 billion Parent only
Structures ¥2.0 billion Parent only
Structures, net ¥0.5 billion Parent only
Machinery and equipment ¥5.4 billion Parent only
Machinery and equipment, net ¥0.8 billion Parent only
Current liabilities ¥3.6 billion Parent only
Current assets ¥13.0 billion Parent only
Accumulated depreciation ¥-0.9 billion Parent only
Accumulated depreciation ¥-2.4 billion Parent only
Accumulated depreciation ¥-1.5 billion Parent only
Accumulated depreciation ¥-4.6 billion Parent only
Accumulated depreciation ¥-93.00 million Parent only
Intangible assets ¥0.5 billion Parent only
Cash and cash equivalents ¥2.4 billion Parent only
Cash and deposits ¥2.4 billion Parent only
Short-term loans payable ¥0.9 billion Parent only
Net assets ¥20.9 billion Parent only
Net assets ¥20.9 billion Parent only
Total assets ¥28.9 billion Parent only
Total assets ¥28.9 billion Parent only
Deferred tax liabilities ¥1.2 billion Parent only
Retained earnings brought forward ¥2.0 billion Parent only
Treasury stock ¥-0.9 billion Parent only
Valuation and translation adjustments ¥3.1 billion Parent only
Liabilities ¥7.9 billion Parent only
Liabilities and net assets ¥28.9 billion Parent only
Allowance for doubtful accounts ¥-64.84 million Parent only
Allowance for doubtful accounts ¥-30.00 million Parent only
Capital surplus ¥4.6 billion Parent only
Legal capital surplus ¥4.6 billion Parent only
Capital stock ¥5.2 billion Parent only
Provision for bonuses ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Vehicle and delivery equipment ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Vehicles, net ¥19.46 million Parent only
Provision for retirement benefits ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Long-term loans payable ¥3.0 billion Parent only
Long-term prepaid expenses ¥27.35 million Parent only
Electronically recorded obligations - operating ¥0.4 billion Parent only
Electronically recorded monetary claims - operating ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Deposits received ¥17.22 million Parent only

Statement of income (50 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Other ¥37.67 million Parent only
Other ¥0.79 million Parent only
Stationery expenses ¥22.77 million Parent only
Entertainment expenses ¥11.25 million Parent only
Insurance expenses ¥5.05 million Parent only
Repair and maintenance ¥18.56 million Parent only
Dividends from surplus ¥-0.3 billion Parent only
Power utilities expenses ¥7.90 million Parent only
Interest income ¥1.79 million Parent only
Dividend income ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Operating income ¥-0.4 billion Parent only
Operating income ¥-0.4 billion Parent only
Non-operating income ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Non-operating expenses ¥53.76 million Parent only
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥3.6 billion Parent only
Rents ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Net sales ¥14.3 billion Parent only
Cost of sales of completed construction contracts cns ¥13.0 billion Parent only
Gross profit on completed construction contracts cns ¥1.3 billion Parent only
Net sales of completed construction contracts ¥14.3 billion Parent only
Advertising expenses ¥16.31 million Parent only
Net income (loss) ¥-0.5 billion Parent only
Net income (loss) ¥-0.5 billion Parent only
Directors' compensations ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Employee payrolls and allowances ¥0.7 billion Parent only
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities ¥-0.7 billion Parent only
Guarantee commission ¥6.44 million Parent only
Interest expenses ¥46.53 million Parent only
Commission fees ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Interest on securities ¥10.61 million Parent only
Income taxes - current ¥20.40 million Parent only
Income taxes ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Income taxes - deferred ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Legal welfare expenses ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Depreciation ¥23.66 million Parent only
Net increase (decrease) in cash and cash equivalents ¥97.22 million Parent only
Welfare expenses ¥23.44 million Parent only
Taxes and dues ¥85.02 million Parent only
Income (loss) before income taxes ¥-0.3 billion Parent only
Income (loss) before income taxes ¥-0.3 billion Parent only
Ordinary income ¥-0.3 billion Parent only
Disposal of treasury stock ¥68.98 million Parent only
Purchase of treasury stock ¥-0.22 million Parent only
Membership fee ¥17.26 million Parent only
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities ¥-2.8 billion Parent only
Selling, general and administrative expenses ¥1.8 billion Parent only
Provision for bonuses ¥63.74 million Parent only
Retirement benefit expenses ¥18.21 million Parent only
Correspondence and transportation expenses ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Miscellaneous expenses ¥75.47 million Parent only

Statement of changes in equity (2 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Total changes during the period ¥0.5 billion Parent only
Net changes in items other than shareholders' equity ¥1.2 billion Parent only

Statement of cash flows (29 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Other ¥2.77 million Parent only
Increase (decrease) in other current liabilities ¥35.91 million Parent only
Decrease (increase) in other current assets ¥-14.51 million Parent only
Increase decrease in notes and accounts payable trade ¥-0.9 billion Parent only
Interest expenses paid ¥-44.39 million Parent only
Interest and dividends income received ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Decrease increase in prepaid pension costs ¥-83.77 million Parent only
Interest and dividend income ¥-0.2 billion Parent only
Loss on retirement of non-current assets ¥0.21 million Parent only
Decrease increase in notes and accounts receivable trade ¥4.4 billion Parent only
Subtotal ¥3.4 billion Parent only
Increase (decrease) in provision for loss on construction contracts ¥-9.03 million Parent only
Purchase of investment securities ¥-0.1 billion Parent only
Interest expenses ¥46.53 million Parent only
Proceeds from refund of leasehold deposits ¥15.71 million Parent only
Proceeds from sales and redemption of marketable securities ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Purchase of property plant and equipment ¥-0.3 billion Parent only
Increase (decrease) in advances received on uncompleted constructions contracts ¥-0.1 billion Parent only
Decrease (increase) in costs on construction contracts in progress ¥55.32 million Parent only
Income taxes refund (paid) ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Depreciation ¥0.4 billion Parent only
Purchase of intangible assets ¥-0.4 billion Parent only
Decrease/increase in short-term loans payable ¥-2.5 billion Parent only
Regarding purchase of treasury stock ¥-0.22 million Parent only
Proceeds from sales of treasury stock ¥0.04 million Parent only
Increase (decrease) in allowance for doubtful accounts ¥-12.50 million Parent only
Increase (decrease) in provision for bonuses ¥-10.71 million Parent only
Accrued pension cost ¥8.51 million Parent only
Dividends ¥-0.3 billion Parent only
Basic indicators
ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidatedSource
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥3.6 billion Parent onlyDisclosed
Dividend per share 50 Parent onlyDisclosed
Number of employees 347 Parent onlyDisclosed
Net assets ¥20.9 billion Parent onlyDisclosed
Net sales ¥14.3 billion Parent onlyDisclosed
Operating income ¥-0.4 billion Parent onlyDisclosed
Ordinary income ¥-0.3 billion Parent onlyDisclosed
Total assets ¥28.9 billion Parent onlyDisclosed
Operating margin -3.1%Parent onlyCalculated
Net margin Not disclosedNot applicableNot calculated (a required value is not disclosed)
Sales per employee 41230092 yenParent onlyCalculated
Total asset turnover 0.5 timesParent onlyCalculated
Net assets to total assets 72.5%Parent onlyCalculated
How to read the figures, and caveats

Terms

  • Consolidated: the parent company together with the subsidiaries it consolidates
  • Parent-only: the single company that filed the annual securities report
  • Calculated: a disclosed figure put through the formula shown
  • Not disclosed: no such value in the filing (not treated as zero)
  • Not retrieved: a value this page could not extract, including values in the filing that could not be matched. The same item may appear in another table
  • Segment: a business division the company uses in its disclosures
  • Industry median: the middle value among companies in the same industry that disclose the item
  • ★: position when every company is lined up by value (not a judgement of the company)See the formulas
  • Source: document name, period covered, filing date and where it was obtained
  • Tables scroll sideways

Key figures

  • Operating margin -3.1% Operating income ÷ net sales  = ¥-0.4 billion ÷ ¥14.3 billion
    Operating income ÷ net sales. The denominator is Net sales (Parent only, Japanese GAAP).
  • Sales per employee 41,230,092 yen Sales or operating revenue ÷ employees  = ¥14.3 billion ÷ 347 people
    Sales or operating revenue ÷ employees. The denominator is Number of employees (Parent only, Japanese GAAP).
  • Total asset turnover 0.5 times Sales or operating revenue ÷ total assets  = ¥14.3 billion ÷ ¥28.9 billion
    Sales or operating revenue ÷ total assets. The denominator is Total assets (Parent only, Japanese GAAP).
  • Net assets to total assets 72.5% Net assets ÷ total assets  = ¥20.9 billion ÷ ¥28.9 billion
    Net assets ÷ total assets. The denominator is Total assets (Parent only, Japanese GAAP).

Company details

  • Representative President and Director, gBizINFO

Revenue and profit by business segment

  • Source: segment information, Annual Securities Report (Apr 2025 to Mar 2026) · Parent only · Net sales to external customers · filed 2026-06-24
  • Share: against the total of Net sales to external customers disclosed by business (100%). Adjustments, corporate, eliminations and “other” left out as they are not businesses (so no match with company-wide Net sales to external customers). Margin: calculated against the Net sales to external customers on the same row“報告セグメント計” in the segment information of the annual securities report: ¥14.3 billion. Gap against this table’s total (the part not listed as a business, such as “other”) within 1%The account may differ from “Revenue” at the top of this pageProfit share: not shown (one or more loss-making businesses)

Amounts by account

  • Totals and their component lines together; consolidated and parent-only figures mixed (right-hand column)

Selling, general and administrative expenses

  • Breakdown of selling, general and administrative expenses (costs of selling and running the company). Cost of sales not included
  • Each item: already inside the SG&A total (not added to it)

Finance

  • Net assets to total assets Net assets ÷ total assets
  • Net assets per share Parent only
  • Total assets Parent only

Long-term changes in performance

  • Revenue Disclosed value for 2026 ÷ disclosed value for 2013

Year-on-year comparison

  • Year on year: calculated only where the item, reporting range and accounting standard match and the periods are consecutive
  • Comparison basis not confirmed: periods with a change of accounting standard or reporting range, a moved fiscal year end, or an unconfirmed period
  • ◆: a period where revenue moved 20% or more from the prior year, profit as a share of revenue moved 2.0 percentage points or more, or profit or loss changed sign. Item used named in the table and list. Not a ranking of companies

Earnings and net assets per share over time

  • Earnings per share = net profit ÷ shares; net assets per share = net assets ÷ shares. Disclosed values from the key financial indicators of the annual securities report. No share prices used

Return on equity over time

  • Return on equity (ROE): net profit as a proportion of equity. For Japanese companies, the disclosed value in the key financial indicators of the annual securities report (decimals converted to percentages)

Dividend history

  • Payout ratio: dividends as a proportion of net profit. Dividend amounts and payout ratios: the reporting company’s parent-only disclosed values (as written in the annual securities report, not recalculated from consolidated profit). Consecutive increases: years in a row, from the latest backwards, in which the annual dividend per share rose. Consecutive years with a dividend: years in a row with an annual dividend per share above zero. Both this site’s own count (not the criteria of any published index). A year with no disclosure not read as zero; counting stops there. Range limited to the years listed above. Flagged 2 years: a note about a stock split or share consolidation, or a period other than 12 months. No calculation across those years, as the dividend per share may rest on a different share base.

Share ownership by holder category

  • Source: ownership table, annual securities report. Percentages as disclosed, calculated on trading units (some companies do not total exactly 100%). Foreign holders (total): institutions and individuals combined. “Individuals and others”: a register category (not necessarily the share actually held by individuals). Industry median: the middle value among companies in Metal Products that disclose the item (industries with at least 5 companies only).

Major shareholders

  • Source: major shareholders table, annual securities report. Trust bank holdings as written (whose trust is not disclosed)

Research and development expenses and capital expenditure

  • Research and development: total in the R&D section of the annual securities report. Capital expenditure: this year’s actual spending in the capital expenditure overview (not a plan). Years: only those available in the annual securities reports on hand (one to four per company); no row for other years.

Revenue scale in the same industry

  • Revenue (disclosed values) of companies in the same industry, using the same grouping as the industry pages. Only the top three and the two companies either side of this one. Bar length relative to the largest company (100). An order of size, not a ranking of quality

Workforce information

  • All four: the reporting company (parent-only), as disclosed in the employee section of the annual securities report. Industry median: the middle value among companies in Metal Products that disclose the item (industries with at least 5 companies only).

People and organisation

  • Sales per employee Net sales (or operating revenue) ÷ employees
  • Operating income per employee Operating income ÷ employees
  • Wage gap between men and women Women's pay with men's pay set to 100, reporting company
  • Women in managerial positions Reporting company (parent only)
  • Share of female employees gBizINFO, covering 正社員
  • Men taking childcare leave Reporting company (parent only)
  • Average length of service by gender gBizINFO, covering 正社員
  • Employees by gender gBizINFO
  • Average temporary staff Parent only, average headcount other than regular employees

Workplace information filings

  • Source: processed from Shokuba-labo, the workplace information site of the Ministry of Health, Labour and Welfare. Items the company filed only Shokuba-labo

Audit and disclosure information

  • Whether there is a going concern note (the accounting assumption that a company will continue operating), and audit information
  • Audit firm, audit fees, going concern note and accounting standard: facts written in the latest annual securities report and the audit report filed with it (not a judgement of the company). Going concern note: “note” when the note text is present, “not applicable” when the report states nothing to report, “cannot be determined” when neither appears. Note text not reproduced. Amended filings not shown (annual securities reports only)

Data sources and calculation methods

Primary source: the annual securities report of TAKADAKIKO(Steel Construction)CO.,LTD. on EDINET, the FSA’s disclosure system (free to read)
Corporate number: 8120001038994 / Accounting standard: Japanese GAAP

  • Amounts: machine transcription of EDINET XBRL (no manual re-keying). Long narrative notes are text and not in the account list. Identifiers: machine transcription of the EDINET code list (retrieved 2026-08-22)
  • ★: position of the value calculated from disclosed figures among the 4,240 companies on this site, on a five-step scale. Not a judgement of the company. No forecasts usedThe formulas and how they are counted
  • No rank: net assets as a share of total assets, cash conversion and revenue per employee (size alone does not show quality). Industry median shown for comparison. Cash conversion of 100%: operating cash flow equal to operating profit
  • Profit-and-loss chart: only where “sales − cost of sales − SG&A = operating income” holds between disclosed values. Cost breakdown: the six largest SG&A items
  • Trend charts: key financial indicators of the annual securities report. Amounts in billions of yen (dividend per share in yen). Long-run chart joins reports filed in different years (newer report for overlapping years). Some items stop part-way after a change of accounting standard. A stock split changes the weight of one share. Consolidated and parent-only in separate tables
  • Revenue scale in the same industry: bars of revenue (disclosed values) of companies in the same industry grouping as the industry pages, largest first. Only the top three and the two companies either side of this one. Each company’s latest fiscal year. An order of size, not a ranking of quality or an investment view
  • Share prices: not published (no data source allows redistribution). No share-price-based indicators (such as the price earnings ratio) and no extension of past growth into the future
  • Average age, average length of service and average annual salary: the reporting company alone (the parent). At a holding company, a small head-office staff. Payout ratio (basic facts): dividend per share ÷ consolidated earnings per share, calculated here (the payout ratio in the annual securities report is the reporting company’s figure, on a different basis). Representative and founding date: gBizINFO (Ministry of Economy, Trade and Industry), some companies only
  • “Retrieved disclosed figures”: every value readable as a number from the annual securities report. Company-wide values only (no segment or other breakdowns)
  • Segment table: machine transcription of the segment information in the annual securities report. Business names as labelled by the company in its XBRL. No table where segment sales differ from the disclosed total by more than 1%. Adjustments, corporate, eliminations and “other” left out of the table and the share denominator, as they are not businesses
  • Breakdowns of amounts, not diagrams of how the business works. Who pays whom, and for what, is not in the disclosed figures; no lines drawn from guesswork