DMG MORI
DMG MORI CO., LTD.
Company highlights
The largest segment by revenue is Machine tools, at 66.7% of the total.
Key figures
Period Jan 2025 to Dec 2025
Company profile
Tables scroll sideways
Disclosed data
Business activities and revenue composition
DMG MORI
Revenue and profit by business segment
Period Jan 2025 to Dec 2025Source Annual securities reportsConsolidated・Disclosed
| Business | Net sales to external customers | Operating profit | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| This year | Share | Last year | This year | Share | Margin | Last year | |
| Machine tools | ¥343.3 billion | 66.7% | ¥363.2 billion | ¥8.6 billion | 27.0% | 2.5% | ¥18.8 billion |
| インダストリアル・サービス | ¥171.7 billion | 33.3% | ¥177.7 billion | ¥23.3 billion | 73.0% | 13.6% | ¥42.8 billion |
| Total of the businesses | ¥514.9 billion | 100.0% | ¥31.9 billion | 100.0% | |||
Revenue and profit
Amounts by account
| Group | Account | Amount | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|---|
| Selling, general and administrative expenses | Research and development expenses | ¥14.2 billion | Parent only |
| Commission fees | ¥4.6 billion | Parent only | |
| Salaries and bonuses | ¥4.5 billion | Parent only | |
| Freightage expenses | ¥2.8 billion | Parent only | |
| Depreciation | ¥2.4 billion | Parent only | |
| Provision for product warranties | ¥-0.9 billion | Parent only | |
| Provision of allowance for doubtful accounts | ¥-0.1 billion | Parent only | |
| Profit by stage | Gross profit (loss) | ¥31.9 billion | Parent only |
| Net income | ¥24.0 billion | Consolidated | |
| Operating income | ¥19.0 billion | Consolidated | |
| Ordinary income | ¥13.2 billion | Parent only |
DMG MORI
Selling, general and administrative expenses
Period Jan 2025 to Dec 2025Source Annual securities reports
- Research and development expenses ¥14.2 billion
- Commission fees ¥4.6 billion
- Salaries and bonuses ¥4.5 billion
- Freightage expenses ¥2.8 billion
- Depreciation ¥2.4 billion
Performance, financial position and capital allocation
Long-term changes in performance
DMG MORI
Long-term revenue, profit and asset trends
Period 2012 to 2025Source Annual securities reportsDisclosed
Recent performance trends
Year-on-year comparison
| Item | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue (IFRS) | ¥396.0B | ¥474.8B | ¥539.5B | ¥540.9B | ¥515.0B |
| Year on year (%) | +20.6%◆ | +19.9% | +13.6% | +0.3% | -4.8% |
| Profit (loss) before tax (IFRS) | ¥19.6B | ¥36.5B | ¥47.9B | ¥22.1B | ¥28.2B |
| Change from prior year | +284.0% | +86.3% | +31.2% | -54.0% | +27.6% |
| Profit (loss) before tax (IFRS) as a share of Revenue (IFRS) | 5.0% | 7.7% | 8.9% | 4.1% | 5.5% |
| Change (percentage points) | +3.4 points◆ | +2.7 points◆ | +1.2 points | -4.8 points◆ | +1.4 points |
Fiscal periods marked for changes
Earlier fiscal periods (3)
- 2013Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +3.6 points
- 2017Profit (loss) before tax (IFRS) as a share of revenue +6.1 points, Profit (loss) before tax (IFRS) loss to profit
- 2020Revenue (IFRS) year on year -32.4%, Profit (loss) before tax (IFRS) as a share of revenue -4.9 points
- 2021Revenue (IFRS) year on year +20.6%, Profit (loss) before tax (IFRS) as a share of revenue +3.4 points
- 2022Profit (loss) before tax (IFRS) as a share of revenue +2.7 points
- 2024Profit (loss) before tax (IFRS) as a share of revenue -4.8 points
DMG MORI
Earnings and net assets per share over time
Unit yenSource Annual securities reports
Consolidated indicators (15 items)
| Item | 4 years ago | 3 years ago | 2 years ago | Last year | This year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Revenue (IFRS) | ¥396.0 billion | ¥474.8 billion | ¥539.5 billion | ¥540.9 billion | ¥515.0 billion |
| Profit (loss) before tax (IFRS) | ¥19.6 billion | ¥36.5 billion | ¥47.9 billion | ¥22.1 billion | ¥28.2 billion |
| Profit (loss) attributable to owners of parent (IFRS) | ¥13.5 billion | ¥25.4 billion | ¥33.9 billion | ¥7.7 billion | ¥24.0 billion |
| Comprehensive income attributable to owners of parent (IFRS) | ¥31.2 billion | ¥40.8 billion | ¥42.1 billion | ¥23.4 billion | ¥48.3 billion |
| Equity attributable to owners of parent (IFRS) | ¥213.1 billion | ¥245.9 billion | ¥268.0 billion | ¥314.5 billion | ¥340.5 billion |
| Total assets (IFRS) | ¥597.1 billion | ¥680.3 billion | ¥765.8 billion | ¥797.6 billion | ¥869.0 billion |
| Equity attributable to owners of parent per share (IFRS) | 1,703.51 yen | 1,957.61 yen | 2,134.72 yen | 2,224.02 yen | 2,444.41 yen |
| Basic earnings (loss) per share (IFRS) | 91.75 yen | 188.62 yen | 256.66 yen | 43.6 yen | 155.6 yen |
| Diluted earnings (loss) per share (IFRS) | 91.75 yen | 188.62 yen | 256.66 yen | 42.51 yen | 155.6 yen |
| Ratio of equity attributable to owners of parent (IFRS) | 35.7% | 36.1% | 35.0% | 39.4% | 39.2% |
| Return on equity attributable to owners of parent (IFRS) | 6.8% | 11.1% | 13.2% | 2.6% | 7.3% |
| Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities (IFRS) | ¥49.7 billion | ¥69.7 billion | ¥51.6 billion | ¥44.6 billion | ¥26.0 billion |
| Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities (IFRS) | ¥-19.4 billion | ¥-44.9 billion | ¥-36.7 billion | ¥-38.2 billion | ¥-11.2 billion |
| Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities (IFRS) | ¥-18.3 billion | ¥-39.0 billion | ¥-16.4 billion | ¥-5.7 billion | ¥-20.4 billion |
| Cash and cash equivalents (IFRS) | ¥47.3 billion | ¥37.0 billion | ¥39.2 billion | ¥41.7 billion | ¥39.9 billion |
Parent only indicators (14 items)
| Item | 4 years ago | 3 years ago | 2 years ago | Last year | This year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net sales | ¥94.1 billion | ¥124.0 billion | ¥136.6 billion | ¥106.0 billion | ¥111.3 billion |
| Ordinary income (loss) | ¥-2.2 billion | ¥20.4 billion | ¥25.7 billion | ¥3.8 billion | ¥13.2 billion |
| Net income (loss) | ¥2.8 billion | ¥19.8 billion | ¥28.1 billion | ¥2.6 billion | ¥12.9 billion |
| Capital stock | ¥51.1 billion | ¥51.1 billion | ¥51.1 billion | ¥71.2 billion | ¥71.8 billion |
| Total number of issued shares (common stock) | 125,953,000 shares | 125,953,000 shares | 125,953,000 shares | 141,955,000 shares | 142,325,000 shares |
| Net assets | ¥112.2 billion | ¥125.6 billion | ¥143.5 billion | ¥172.2 billion | ¥167.2 billion |
| Total assets | ¥402.7 billion | ¥417.0 billion | ¥470.9 billion | ¥491.2 billion | ¥505.4 billion |
| Net assets per share | 894.71 yen | 998.21 yen | 1,140.45 yen | 1,216.22 yen | 1,198.93 yen |
| Dividend per share | 40 yen | 70 yen | 90 yen | 100 yen | 105 yen |
| Interim dividend per share | 10 yen | 30 yen | 40 yen | 50 yen | 50 yen |
| Basic earnings (loss) per share | 22.07 yen | 157.73 yen | 223.77 yen | 19.15 yen | 91.52 yen |
| Equity-to-asset ratio | 27.8% | 30.1% | 30.4% | 35.1% | 33.1% |
| Return on equity | 2.5% | 16.7% | 20.9% | 1.7% | 7.6% |
| Payout ratio | 181.2% | 44.4% | 40.2% | 522.3% | 114.7% |
Dividend history
| Fiscal year | Annual dividend per share | Of which interim | Payout ratio (as reported, parent only) | Flag |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY ending 12/2025 | ¥105 | ¥50 | 114.7% | |
| FY ending 12/2024 | ¥100 | ¥50 | 522.3% | |
| FY ending 12/2023 | ¥90 | ¥40 | 40.2% | |
| FY ending 12/2022 | ¥70 | ¥30 | 44.4% | |
| FY ending 12/2021 | ¥40 | ¥10 | 181.2% | |
| FY ending 12/2020 | ¥20 | ¥10 | Could not be retrieved | |
| FY ending 12/2019 | ¥60 | ¥30 | 454.9% | |
| FY ending 12/2018 | ¥50 | ¥25 | 93.1% | |
| FY ending 12/2017 | ¥40 | ¥15 | 51.2% | |
| FY ending 12/2016 | ¥26 | ¥13 | 37.5% | |
| FY ending 12/2015 | ¥26 | ¥13 | Could not be retrieved | Fiscal year was not 12 months, Fiscal year was not 12 months |
| FY ending 3/2014 | ¥22 | ¥10 | 39.4% | |
| FY ending 3/2013 | ¥20 | ¥10 | 52.8% |
DMG MORI
Dividends per share over time
Unit yenSource Annual securities reports
Shareholder composition
Share ownership by holder category
DMG MORI
Unit %Source Annual securities reports
- Financial institutions31.98%
- Securities firms4.28%
- Other corporations1.56%
- Foreign holders (institutions)26.68%
- Foreign holders (individuals)0.07%
- Individuals and others35.43%
- Government and municipalities0.00%
Major shareholders
| Rank | Shareholder | Shareholding ratio | Shares held |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | (注)1日本マスタートラスト信託銀行株式会社(信託口) | 12.06% | 16,813,000 |
| 2 | 株式会社日本カストディ銀行(信託口) | 10.87% | 15,154,000 |
| 3 | DMG森精機従業員持株会 | 3.67% | 5,120,000 |
| 4 | 森 雅彦 | 2.78% | 3,878,000 |
| 5 | GOVERNMENT OF NORWAY(常任代理人 シティバンク、エヌ・エイ東京支店) | 2.74% | 3,816,000 |
| 6 | 野村信託銀行株式会社(投信口) | 2.7% | 3,760,000 |
| 7 | 株式会社日本カストディ銀行(森記念製造技術研究財団口) | 2.51% | 3,500,000 |
| 8 | JPモルガン証券株式会社 | 1.99% | 2,774,000 |
| 9 | STATE STREET BANK AND TRUST COMPANY 505103 (常任代理人 株式会社みずほ銀行) | 1.54% | 2,145,000 |
| 10 | 日本証券金融株式会社 | 1.41% | 1,968,000 |
Research and development expenses and capital expenditure
| Fiscal year | Research and development | Capital expenditure |
|---|---|---|
| FY ending 12/2025 | ¥31.7 billion | ¥29.5 billion |
| FY ending 12/2020 | ¥16.3 billion | ¥20.1 billion |
Research and development expenses and capital expenditure by segment (FY ending 12/2025)
| Segment | Research and development |
|---|---|
| Machine tools | ¥25.6 billion |
| インダストリアル・サービス | ¥6.1 billion |
Revenue scale in the same industry
Revenue of this company: not retrieved (no comparison)
Workforce information
Administrative filings and published information
Greenhouse gas emissions
| Category | Emissions |
|---|---|
| 特定事業所排出者 | 21,760 t-CO2 |
| Sites covered by the report | 2 |
Audit and disclosure information
| Item | Value |
|---|---|
| Audit firm | EY新日本有限責任監査法人 |
| Audit fees (this year, total) | ¥0.2 billion |
| Non-audit fees (this year, total) | ¥8.00 million |
| Audit fees (this year, network firms) | ¥0.2 billion |
| Non-audit fees (this year, network firms) | ¥0.2 billion |
| Going concern note | Cannot be determined |
| Accounting standard | IFRS |
Related books, articles and videos
Books that cover companies in the same industry
This company: not covered in this book
Same industry: Machinery
“Kaisha no Shikumi: Order Backlog and the Cost of Completion”
Reads the filings of companies that build power plant equipment, waste incinerators and similar products to order, for their order backlog and how the cost to completion decides profit.
Machinery companies in this book: Mitsubishi Heavy Industries, IHI, Kanadevia
“Ano Kaisha no Shikumi” series, Vol.10 — Kindle and paperback
Find it on Amazon →
Sources and methodology
Retrieved disclosed figures
Major management indicators (5 years) (29 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities (IFRS) | ¥26.0 billion | Consolidated |
| Basic earnings (loss) per share (IFRS) | 155.6 yen | Consolidated |
| Revenue (IFRS) | ¥515.0 billion | Consolidated |
| Diluted earnings (loss) per share (IFRS) | 155.6 yen | Consolidated |
| Profit (loss) attributable to owners of parent (IFRS) | ¥24.0 billion | Consolidated |
| Comprehensive income attributable to owners of parent (IFRS) | ¥48.3 billion | Consolidated |
| Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities (IFRS) | ¥-11.2 billion | Consolidated |
| Cash and cash equivalents (IFRS) | ¥39.9 billion | Consolidated |
| Profit (loss) before tax (IFRS) | ¥28.2 billion | Consolidated |
| Total assets (IFRS) | ¥869.0 billion | Consolidated |
| Equity attributable to owners of parent (IFRS) | ¥340.5 billion | Consolidated |
| Return on equity attributable to owners of parent (IFRS) | 7.3% | Consolidated |
| Ratio of equity attributable to owners of parent (IFRS) | 39.2% | Consolidated |
| Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities (IFRS) | ¥-20.4 billion | Consolidated |
| Equity attributable to owners of parent per share (IFRS) | 2,444.41 yen | Consolidated |
| Dividend per share | 105 yen | Parent only |
| Net sales | ¥111.3 billion | Parent only |
| Net income (loss) | ¥12.9 billion | Parent only |
| Total number of issued shares (common stock) | 142,325,000 shares | Parent only |
| Net assets | ¥167.2 billion | Parent only |
| Ordinary income (loss) | ¥13.2 billion | Parent only |
| Total assets | ¥505.4 billion | Parent only |
| Return on equity | 7.6% | Parent only |
| Equity-to-asset ratio | 33.1% | Parent only |
| Capital stock | ¥71.8 billion | Parent only |
| Payout ratio | 114.7% | Parent only |
| Interim dividend per share | 50 yen | Parent only |
| Basic earnings (loss) per share | 91.52 yen | Parent only |
| Net assets per share | 1,198.93 yen | Parent only |
Accounts unique to this company (31 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Revenue | ¥19.0 billion | Consolidated |
| Revenue | ¥110.8 billion | Consolidated |
| Revenue | ¥1.0 billion | Consolidated |
| Revenue | ¥508.2 billion | Consolidated |
| Revenue | ¥4.0 billion | Consolidated |
| Revenue | ¥17.2 billion | Consolidated |
| Revenue | ¥28.2 billion | Consolidated |
| Revenue | ¥57.0 billion | Consolidated |
| Revenue | ¥-0.7 billion | Consolidated |
| Revenue | ¥-57.0 billion | Consolidated |
| Revenue | ¥-1.9 billion | Consolidated |
| Revenue | ¥1.1 billion | Consolidated |
| Revenue | ¥-22.0 billion | Consolidated |
| Revenue | ¥-0.7 billion | Consolidated |
| Revenue | ¥-0.7 billion | Consolidated |
| Revenue | ¥-4.0 billion | Consolidated |
| Revenue | ¥0.6 billion | Consolidated |
| Revenue | ¥17.2 billion | Consolidated |
| Revenue | ¥56.3 billion | Consolidated |
| Revenue | ¥-57.0 billion | Consolidated |
| Revenue | ¥-4.3 billion | Consolidated |
| Revenue | ¥-1.9 billion | Consolidated |
| Revenue | ¥0.2 billion | Consolidated |
| Revenue | ¥202.7 billion | Consolidated |
| Revenue | ¥-85.5 billion | Consolidated |
| Revenue | ¥0.4 billion | Consolidated |
| Revenue | ¥0.2 billion | Consolidated |
| Revenue | ¥7.0 billion | Consolidated |
| Revenue | ¥15.8 billion | Consolidated |
| Revenue | ¥3.1 billion | Consolidated |
| Revenue | ¥-7.1 billion | Parent only |
Employees (11 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Number of employees | 14,026 people | Consolidated |
| Number of employees | 14,026 people | Consolidated |
| Wage gap between men and women (all employees) | 78.9% | Parent only |
| Average length of service (years) | 17.2 years | Parent only |
| Average annual salary | ¥9.05 million | Parent only |
| Average age (years) | 43.3 years old | Parent only |
| Number of employees | 451 people | Parent only |
| Number of employees | 451 people | Parent only |
| Number of employees | 451 people | Parent only |
| Wage gap between men and women (regular employees) | 87.9% | Parent only |
| Wage gap between men and women (non-regular employees) | 94.0% | Parent only |
Shares (14 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Number of shares held | 58,931,000 shares | Consolidated |
| Total number of shares held treasury shares etc | 2,881,500 shares | Consolidated |
| Number of issues whose number of shares increased shares not listed investment shares held for purposes other than pure investment reporting company | 2 issues | Consolidated |
| Total acquisition cost for increased shares shares not listed investment shares held for purposes other than pure investment reporting company | ¥1.7 billion | Consolidated |
| Number of shares | 142,325,934 shares | Consolidated |
| Shareholding ratio treasury shares etc | 2.0% | Consolidated |
| Shareholding ratio | 42.3% | Consolidated |
| Number of shares held in own name treasury shares etc | 2,881,500 shares | Consolidated |
| Number of voting rights | 1,392,584 units | Consolidated |
| Carrying amount on the balance sheet | ¥1.7 billion | Consolidated |
| Carrying amount on the balance sheet | ¥5.5 billion | Consolidated |
| Number of issues | 4 issues | Consolidated |
| Number of issues | 2 issues | Consolidated |
| Total shareholder return | 193.8% | Parent only |
Other disclosed items (3 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Rate of male employees taking childcare leave (all employees) | 106.3% | Parent only |
| Total return on the share price index | 213.2% | Parent only |
| Ratio of female employees in managerial positions | 9.9% | Parent only |
Research and development (1 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Research and development expenses | ¥31.7 billion | Consolidated |
Property and facilities (1 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Capital expenditures | ¥29.5 billion | Consolidated |
Audit (10 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Fees for audit and attestation services - reporting company | ¥0.2 billion | Consolidated |
| Fees for audit and attestation services - total | ¥0.2 billion | Consolidated |
| Fees for audit and attestation services - total | ¥0.2 billion | Consolidated |
| Fees for audit and attestation services - consolidated subsidiaries | ¥0.2 billion | Consolidated |
| Fees for audit and attestation services - consolidated subsidiaries | ¥25.00 million | Consolidated |
| Fees for non-audit services - reporting company | ¥58.00 million | Consolidated |
| Fees for non-audit services - reporting company | ¥8.00 million | Consolidated |
| Fees for non-audit services - total | ¥0.2 billion | Consolidated |
| Fees for non-audit services - total | ¥8.00 million | Consolidated |
| Non audit fees consolidated subsidiaries network firms | ¥0.2 billion | Consolidated |
Balance sheet (157 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Other | ¥-46.1 billion | Consolidated |
| Other | ¥88.5 billion | Consolidated |
| Other | ¥42.4 billion | Consolidated |
| Other current liabilities clifrs | ¥11.1 billion | Consolidated |
| Other current assets caifrs | ¥19.2 billion | Consolidated |
| Other intangible assets IFRS | ¥117.2 billion | Consolidated |
| Other intangible assets IFRS | ¥117.2 billion | Consolidated |
| Other components of equity IFRS | ¥53.3 billion | Consolidated |
| Other financial liabilities | ¥85.6 billion | Consolidated |
| Other financial liabilities | ¥56.3 billion | Consolidated |
| Other financial assets | ¥6.3 billion | Consolidated |
| Other financial assets | ¥28.9 billion | Consolidated |
| Other non current liabilities nclifrs | ¥4.4 billion | Consolidated |
| Other non current assets ncaifrs | ¥6.0 billion | Consolidated |
| Goodwill | ¥100.6 billion | Consolidated |
| Goodwill | ¥-0.5 billion | Consolidated |
| Goodwill IFRS | ¥100.1 billion | Consolidated |
| Goodwill IFRS | ¥100.1 billion | Consolidated |
| Work in process | ¥44.3 billion | Consolidated |
| Right of use assets IFRS | ¥30.8 billion | Consolidated |
| Retained earnings IFRS | ¥93.7 billion | Consolidated |
| Raw materials and supplies | ¥87.2 billion | Consolidated |
| Merchandise and finished goods | ¥70.3 billion | Consolidated |
| Trademarks accumulated amortization and impairment losses IFRS | ¥-5.7 billion | Consolidated |
| Trademarks acquisition cost IFRS | ¥62.5 billion | Consolidated |
| Trademarks IFRS | ¥56.7 billion | Consolidated |
| Trade and other payables clifrs | ¥78.1 billion | Consolidated |
| Trade and other receivables caifrs | ¥80.7 billion | Consolidated |
| Land | ¥249.9 billion | Consolidated |
| Land | ¥-96.3 billion | Consolidated |
| Land | ¥153.6 billion | Consolidated |
| Current assets other than assets held for sale caifrs | ¥347.8 billion | Consolidated |
| Contract liabilities | ¥90.8 billion | Consolidated |
| Tools, furniture and fixtures | ¥64.5 billion | Consolidated |
| Tools, furniture and fixtures | ¥-46.3 billion | Consolidated |
| Tools, furniture and fixtures | ¥18.2 billion | Consolidated |
| Construction in progress | ¥19.0 billion | Consolidated |
| Construction in progress | ¥-0.3 billion | Consolidated |
| Construction in progress IFRS | ¥18.8 billion | Consolidated |
| Provisions clifrs | ¥42.0 billion | Consolidated |
| Provisions nclifrs | ¥5.9 billion | Consolidated |
| Investments accounted for using equity method IFRS | ¥7.6 billion | Consolidated |
| Investments accounted for using equity method IFRS | ¥7.6 billion | Consolidated |
| Property, plant and equipment | ¥400.5 billion | Consolidated |
| Property, plant and equipment | ¥-176.9 billion | Consolidated |
| Property plant and equipment IFRS | ¥223.6 billion | Consolidated |
| Property plant and equipment IFRS | ¥223.6 billion | Consolidated |
| Income taxes payable | ¥9.9 billion | Consolidated |
| Inventories | ¥201.8 billion | Consolidated |
| Inventories | ¥201.8 billion | Consolidated |
| Machinery, equipment and vehicles | ¥67.0 billion | Consolidated |
| Machinery, equipment and vehicles | ¥-34.0 billion | Consolidated |
| Machinery and vehicles IFRS | ¥33.0 billion | Consolidated |
| Total current liabilities IFRS | ¥383.1 billion | Consolidated |
| Current assets IFRS | ¥347.8 billion | Consolidated |
| Patents accumulated amortization and impairment losses IFRS | ¥-1.8 billion | Consolidated |
| Patents acquisition cost IFRS | ¥2.0 billion | Consolidated |
| Patents IFRS | ¥0.2 billion | Consolidated |
| Cash and cash equivalents (IFRS) | ¥39.9 billion | Consolidated |
| Cash and cash equivalents (IFRS) | ¥39.9 billion | Consolidated |
| Bonds and borrowings clifrs | ¥65.7 billion | Consolidated |
| Bonds and borrowings nclifrs | ¥60.0 billion | Consolidated |
| Net assets | ¥342.2 billion | Consolidated |
| Net assets | ¥342.2 billion | Consolidated |
| Total assets | ¥869.0 billion | Consolidated |
| Total assets | ¥869.0 billion | Consolidated |
| Deferred tax liabilities IFRS | ¥11.4 billion | Consolidated |
| Deferred tax assets IFRS | ¥7.0 billion | Consolidated |
| Treasury shares IFRS | ¥-7.5 billion | Consolidated |
| Equity attributable to owners of parent (IFRS) | ¥340.5 billion | Consolidated |
| Liabilities and equity IFRS | ¥869.0 billion | Consolidated |
| Liabilities IFRS | ¥526.8 billion | Consolidated |
| Capital surplus IFRS | ¥18.3 billion | Consolidated |
| Share capital IFRS | ¥71.8 billion | Consolidated |
| Net defined benefit liability | ¥5.7 billion | Consolidated |
| Capitalized development costs accumulated amortization and impairment losses IFRS | ¥-22.7 billion | Consolidated |
| Capitalized development costs acquisition cost IFRS | ¥38.1 billion | Consolidated |
| Capitalized development costs IFRS | ¥15.4 billion | Consolidated |
| Non controlling interests IFRS | ¥1.7 billion | Consolidated |
| Non current labilities IFRS | ¥143.7 billion | Consolidated |
| Non current assets IFRS | ¥521.1 billion | Consolidated |
| Customer relationship | ¥-9.1 billion | Consolidated |
| Customer relationship | ¥11.4 billion | Consolidated |
| Customer related assets IFRS | ¥2.3 billion | Consolidated |
| Other | ¥2.3 billion | Parent only |
| Other | ¥2.2 billion | Parent only |
| Other | ¥5.0 billion | Parent only |
| Other | ¥1.0 billion | Parent only |
| Valuation difference on available-for-sale securities | ¥3.2 billion | Parent only |
| Other capital surplus | ¥22.6 billion | Parent only |
| Software | ¥8.7 billion | Parent only |
| Software in progress | ¥14.8 billion | Parent only |
| Lease obligations | ¥6.3 billion | Parent only |
| Lease obligations | ¥0.5 billion | Parent only |
| Lease assets, net | ¥7.0 billion | Parent only |
| Deferred tax liabilities for land revaluation | ¥1.0 billion | Parent only |
| Retained earnings | ¥27.2 billion | Parent only |
| Prepaid expenses | ¥2.5 billion | Parent only |
| Advance payments trade | ¥6.8 billion | Parent only |
| Raw materials and supplies | ¥13.0 billion | Parent only |
| Notes receivable - trade | ¥0.1 billion | Parent only |
| Merchandise and finished goods | ¥8.8 billion | Parent only |
| Non-current liabilities | ¥191.7 billion | Parent only |
| Non-current assets | ¥345.8 billion | Parent only |
| Land | ¥21.2 billion | Parent only |
| Revaluation reserve for land | ¥1.3 billion | Parent only |
| Accounts receivable - trade | ¥37.8 billion | Parent only |
| Contract liabilities | ¥18.0 billion | Parent only |
| Tools, furniture and fixtures | ¥4.6 billion | Parent only |
| Buildings, net | ¥37.9 billion | Parent only |
| Construction in progress | ¥2.6 billion | Parent only |
| Investments and other assets | ¥236.8 billion | Parent only |
| Investment securities | ¥7.5 billion | Parent only |
| Property, plant and equipment | ¥84.2 billion | Parent only |
| Accounts receivable - other | ¥16.8 billion | Parent only |
| Consumption taxes receivable | ¥2.4 billion | Parent only |
| Income taxes payable | ¥0.3 billion | Parent only |
| Accrued expenses | ¥2.7 billion | Parent only |
| Accounts payable - other | ¥15.0 billion | Parent only |
| Shareholders' equity | ¥163.8 billion | Parent only |
| Structures, net | ¥1.9 billion | Parent only |
| Machinery and equipment, net | ¥8.7 billion | Parent only |
| Current liabilities | ¥146.5 billion | Parent only |
| Current assets | ¥159.6 billion | Parent only |
| Intangible assets | ¥24.8 billion | Parent only |
| Patent right | ¥0.3 billion | Parent only |
| Cash and deposits | ¥2.8 billion | Parent only |
| Short-term loans payable | ¥89.0 billion | Parent only |
| Short-term loans receivable with resale agreement | ¥73.8 billion | Parent only |
| Bonds payable | ¥62.0 billion | Parent only |
| Net assets | ¥167.2 billion | Parent only |
| Net assets | ¥167.2 billion | Parent only |
| Total assets | ¥505.4 billion | Parent only |
| Deferred gains or losses on hedges | ¥-1.1 billion | Parent only |
| Deferred tax liabilities | ¥1.7 billion | Parent only |
| Retained earnings brought forward | ¥26.9 billion | Parent only |
| Treasury stock | ¥-7.3 billion | Parent only |
| Provision for product warranties | ¥0.6 billion | Parent only |
| Valuation and translation adjustments | ¥3.4 billion | Parent only |
| Liabilities | ¥338.3 billion | Parent only |
| Liabilities and net assets | ¥505.4 billion | Parent only |
| Accounts payable - trade | ¥18.1 billion | Parent only |
| Allowance for doubtful accounts | ¥-10.2 billion | Parent only |
| Capital surplus | ¥72.1 billion | Parent only |
| Legal capital surplus | ¥49.5 billion | Parent only |
| Capital stock | ¥71.8 billion | Parent only |
| Reserve for reduction entry of assets | ¥0.2 billion | Parent only |
| Asset retirement obligations | ¥0.6 billion | Parent only |
| Vehicles, net | ¥0.2 billion | Parent only |
| Long-term loans payable | ¥110.0 billion | Parent only |
| Long-term prepaid expenses | ¥6.4 billion | Parent only |
| Long term accounts payable other | ¥9.9 billion | Parent only |
| Provision for loss on business of subsidiaries and affiliates | ¥0.2 billion | Parent only |
| Investments in capital of subsidiaries and affiliates | ¥174.7 billion | Parent only |
| Shares of subsidiaries and associates | ¥46.0 billion | Parent only |
| Telephone subscription right | ¥2.00 million | Parent only |
| Deposits received | ¥0.2 billion | Parent only |
Statement of income (121 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Other | ¥7.1 billion | Consolidated |
| Other | ¥40.8 billion | Consolidated |
| Net change in fair value of equity instruments designated as measured at fair value through other comprehensive income net of tax items that will not be reclassified to profit or loss ociifrs | ¥5.0 billion | Consolidated |
| Financial assets measured at fair value through other comprehensive income | ¥9.00 million | Consolidated |
| Other comprehensive income IFRS | ¥24.2 billion | Consolidated |
| Other comprehensive income IFRS | ¥24.2 billion | Consolidated |
| Other income IFRS | ¥12.2 billion | Consolidated |
| Other income IFRS | ¥12.2 billion | Consolidated |
| Other expenses IFRS | ¥89.8 billion | Consolidated |
| Other expenses IFRS | ¥89.8 billion | Consolidated |
| Effective portion of cash flow hedges net of tax items that may be reclassified to profit or loss ociifrs | ¥-1.0 billion | Consolidated |
| Segment profit loss IFRS | ¥18.7 billion | Consolidated |
| Personnel expenses | ¥189.4 billion | Consolidated |
| Financial liabilities measured at amortized cost | ¥5.4 billion | Consolidated |
| Financial assets measured at amortized cost | ¥0.7 billion | Consolidated |
| Raw materials and consumables used IFRS | ¥193.5 billion | Consolidated |
| Commission fee | ¥0.3 billion | Consolidated |
| Operating income | ¥19.0 billion | Consolidated |
| Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities | ¥26.0 billion | Consolidated |
| Gain on sale of fixed assets IFRS | ¥0.3 billion | Consolidated |
| Exchange differences on translation of foreign operations net of tax items that may be reclassified to profit or loss ociifrs | ¥20.0 billion | Consolidated |
| Basic earnings loss per share IFRS | 155.6 yen | Consolidated |
| Net sales | ¥515.0 billion | Consolidated |
| Net sales | ¥527.2 billion | Consolidated |
| Net sales | ¥515.0 billion | Consolidated |
| Revenue from external customers IFRS | ¥515.0 billion | Consolidated |
| Diluted earnings loss per share IFRS | 155.6 yen | Consolidated |
| Profit loss IFRS | ¥24.2 billion | Consolidated |
| Profit loss IFRS | ¥24.2 billion | Consolidated |
| Profit loss IFRS | ¥24.2 billion | Consolidated |
| Profit loss IFRS | ¥24.2 billion | Consolidated |
| Comprehensive income (IFRS) | ¥48.4 billion | Consolidated |
| Comprehensive income (IFRS) | ¥48.4 billion | Consolidated |
| Comprehensive income (IFRS) | ¥48.4 billion | Consolidated |
| Net income | ¥24.0 billion | Consolidated |
| Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities (IFRS) | ¥-11.2 billion | Consolidated |
| Share of other comprehensive income of investments accounted for using equity method net of tax items that may be reclassified to profit or loss ociifrs | ¥0.4 billion | Consolidated |
| Share of profit loss of investments accounted for using equity method IFRS | ¥-0.3 billion | Consolidated |
| Share of profit loss of investments accounted for using equity method IFRS | ¥-0.3 billion | Consolidated |
| Commission fees | ¥26.1 billion | Consolidated |
| Share-based payment transactions | ¥0.2 billion | Consolidated |
| Income tax expense IFRS | ¥4.0 billion | Consolidated |
| Depreciation and amortization | ¥34.6 billion | Consolidated |
| Depreciation and amortization | ¥34.6 billion | Consolidated |
| Reversal of impairment losses IFRS | ¥0 | Consolidated |
| Foreign exchange gain IFRS | ¥2.7 billion | Consolidated |
| Net increase decrease in cash and cash equivalents IFRS | ¥-1.9 billion | Consolidated |
| Effect of exchange rate changes on cash and cash equivalents IFRS | ¥3.7 billion | Consolidated |
| Remeasurements of defined benefit plans net of tax items that will not be reclassified to profit or loss ociifrs | ¥-0.2 billion | Consolidated |
| Total of items that will not be reclassified to profit or loss ociifrs | ¥4.9 billion | Consolidated |
| Total of items that may be reclassified to profit or loss ociifrs | ¥19.4 billion | Consolidated |
| Continuing operations basic earnings loss per share IFRS | 33.68 yen | Consolidated |
| Continuing operations diluted earnings loss per share IFRS | 33.68 yen | Consolidated |
| Profit loss from continuing operations IFRS | ¥7.0 billion | Consolidated |
| Profit loss before tax IFRS | ¥10.9 billion | Consolidated |
| Profit loss before tax IFRS | ¥10.9 billion | Consolidated |
| Profit loss before tax IFRS | ¥10.9 billion | Consolidated |
| Disposal of treasury stock | ¥19.00 million | Consolidated |
| Purchase of treasury stock | ¥-6.6 billion | Consolidated |
| Government grant income IFRS | ¥1.0 billion | Consolidated |
| Comprehensive income attributable to owners of parent IFRS | ¥48.3 billion | Consolidated |
| Gain on bargain purchase IFRS | ¥0.2 billion | Consolidated |
| Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities (IFRS) | ¥-20.4 billion | Consolidated |
| Capital expenditures IFRS | ¥36.4 billion | Consolidated |
| Dividendsofsurplus | ¥-14.2 billion | Consolidated |
| Finance income IFRS | ¥0.8 billion | Consolidated |
| Finance income IFRS | ¥0.8 billion | Consolidated |
| Finance income IFRS | ¥0.8 billion | Consolidated |
| Finance costs IFRS | ¥8.5 billion | Consolidated |
| Finance costs IFRS | ¥8.5 billion | Consolidated |
| Finance costs IFRS | ¥8.5 billion | Consolidated |
| Profit loss attributable to non controlling interests IFRS | ¥0.2 billion | Consolidated |
| Comprehensive income attributable to non controlling interests IFRS | ¥0.2 billion | Consolidated |
| Discontinued operations basic earnings loss per share IFRS | 121.92 yen | Consolidated |
| Discontinued operations diluted earnings loss per share IFRS | 121.92 yen | Consolidated |
| Profit loss from discontinued operations IFRS | ¥17.2 billion | Consolidated |
| Other | ¥0.3 billion | Parent only |
| Other | ¥0.2 billion | Parent only |
| Dividends from surplus | ¥-7.1 billion | Parent only |
| Interest and dividend income | ¥24.9 billion | Parent only |
| Rent income | ¥6.9 billion | Parent only |
| Operating income | ¥-8.4 billion | Parent only |
| Non-operating income | ¥36.7 billion | Parent only |
| Non-operating expenses | ¥15.1 billion | Parent only |
| Loss on sale of non-current assets | ¥1.00 million | Parent only |
| Gain on sales of non-current assets | ¥27.00 million | Parent only |
| Loss on retirement of non-current assets | ¥0.1 billion | Parent only |
| State subsidy | ¥61.00 million | Parent only |
| Revaluation reserve for land | ¥0.6 billion | Parent only |
| Cost of sales | ¥79.4 billion | Parent only |
| Gross profit (loss) | ¥31.9 billion | Parent only |
| Net sales | ¥111.3 billion | Parent only |
| Net income (loss) | ¥12.9 billion | Parent only |
| Net income (loss) | ¥12.9 billion | Parent only |
| Interest expenses | ¥2.9 billion | Parent only |
| Commission fees | ¥0.8 billion | Parent only |
| Commission fees | ¥4.6 billion | Parent only |
| Issuance of new shares | ¥1.1 billion | Parent only |
| Income taxes - current | ¥-0.9 billion | Parent only |
| Income taxes | ¥-1.4 billion | Parent only |
| Income taxes - deferred | ¥-0.5 billion | Parent only |
| Depreciation | ¥2.4 billion | Parent only |
| Impairment loss | ¥1.3 billion | Parent only |
| Foreign exchange gains | ¥4.6 billion | Parent only |
| Extraordinary income | ¥89.00 million | Parent only |
| Extraordinary loss | ¥1.7 billion | Parent only |
| Research and development expenses | ¥14.2 billion | Parent only |
| Interest on bonds | ¥1.0 billion | Parent only |
| Bond issuance cost | ¥75.00 million | Parent only |
| Income (loss) before income taxes | ¥11.6 billion | Parent only |
| Ordinary income | ¥13.2 billion | Parent only |
| Salaries and bonuses | ¥4.5 billion | Parent only |
| Purchase of treasury stock | ¥-6.6 billion | Parent only |
| Provision for product warranties | ¥-0.9 billion | Parent only |
| Selling, general and administrative expenses | ¥40.3 billion | Parent only |
| Provision of allowance for doubtful accounts | ¥5.3 billion | Parent only |
| Provision of allowance for doubtful accounts | ¥-0.1 billion | Parent only |
| Cost of rent income | ¥4.9 billion | Parent only |
| Freightage expenses | ¥2.8 billion | Parent only |
| Provision for loss on business of subsidiaries and associates | ¥0.2 billion | Parent only |
| Loss on valuation of shares of subsidiaries and associates | ¥0.1 billion | Parent only |
Statement of cash flows (32 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Other | ¥66.00 million | Consolidated |
| Other | ¥-2.7 billion | Consolidated |
| Other | ¥-0.9 billion | Consolidated |
| Repayments of lease obligations | ¥-6.9 billion | Consolidated |
| Interest received | ¥0.7 billion | Consolidated |
| Interest paid ope cfifrs | ¥-5.6 billion | Consolidated |
| Increase (decrease) in trade and other payables | ¥1.1 billion | Consolidated |
| Decrease (increase) in trade and other receivables | ¥-8.3 billion | Consolidated |
| Loss gain on sale and retirement of fixed assets ope cfifrs | ¥0.1 billion | Consolidated |
| Increase (decrease) in contract liabilities | ¥49.00 million | Consolidated |
| Proceeds from withdrawal of time deposits inv cfifrs | ¥47.00 million | Consolidated |
| Subtotal | ¥38.9 billion | Consolidated |
| Increase (decrease) in provisions | ¥-4.1 billion | Consolidated |
| Purchase of investment securities inv cfifrs | ¥-1.7 billion | Consolidated |
| Proceeds from sale of investment securities inv cfifrs | ¥0.1 billion | Consolidated |
| Share of loss profit of investments accounted for using equity method ope cfifrs | ¥0.3 billion | Consolidated |
| Purchase of property plant and equipment inv cfifrs | ¥-16.6 billion | Consolidated |
| Proceeds from sale of property plant and equipment inv cfifrs | ¥1.9 billion | Consolidated |
| Decrease (increase) in inventories | ¥1.5 billion | Consolidated |
| Income taxes refund (paid) | ¥-8.1 billion | Consolidated |
| Depreciation and amortization | ¥34.6 billion | Consolidated |
| Purchase of intangible assets inv cfifrs | ¥-12.9 billion | Consolidated |
| Decrease/increase in short-term loans payable | ¥13.3 billion | Consolidated |
| Regarding purchase of treasury stock | ¥-6.6 billion | Consolidated |
| Dividends received | ¥9.00 million | Consolidated |
| Dividends | ¥-14.2 billion | Consolidated |
| Finance income and expenses, net | ¥7.7 billion | Consolidated |
| Proceeds from long term borrowings fin cfifrs | ¥55.0 billion | Consolidated |
| Repayments of long term borrowings fin cfifrs | ¥-50.8 billion | Consolidated |
| Purchase of investments in associates inv cfifrs | ¥-8.00 million | Consolidated |
| Payments for acquisition of interests in subsidiaries from non-controlling interests | ¥-0.7 billion | Consolidated |
| Dividends paid to non controlling interests fin cfifrs | ¥-0 | Consolidated |
Statement of changes in equity (2 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Total changes during the period | ¥-5.0 billion | Parent only |
| Net changes in items other than shareholders' equity | ¥1.1 billion | Parent only |
Basic indicators
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities | ¥26.0 billion | Consolidated | Disclosed |
| Dividend per share | 105 | Parent only | Disclosed |
| Number of employees | 14,026 | Consolidated | Disclosed |
| Net assets | ¥342.2 billion | Consolidated | Disclosed |
| Net sales | Cannot be identified | Not applicable | 会社全体の値が複数あり ([514976000000.0, 527196000000.0])、どれを指すか機械では決められないため出しません |
| Operating income | ¥19.0 billion | Consolidated | Disclosed |
| Ordinary income | ¥13.2 billion | Parent only | Disclosed |
| Net income | ¥24.0 billion | Consolidated | Disclosed |
| Total assets | ¥869.0 billion | Consolidated | Disclosed |
| Operating margin | Not disclosed | Not applicable | Not calculated (a required value is not disclosed) |
| Net margin | Not disclosed | Not applicable | Not calculated (a required value is not disclosed) |
| Sales per employee | Not disclosed | Not applicable | Not calculated (a required value is not disclosed) |
| Total asset turnover | Not disclosed | Not applicable | Not calculated (a required value is not disclosed) |
| Net assets to total assets | 39.4% | Consolidated | Calculated |