Ano Kaisha no Shikumi
Search
Menu

Japan Post

Japan Post Holdings Co., Ltd.

Company highlights

The largest segment by revenue is Life insurance business, at 49.3% of the total.

Key figures

Period Apr 2025 to Mar 2026Parent onlyJapanese GAAP

RevenueDisclosed ¥199.4B
Operating marginCalculated 65.2%
Net assets to total assetsCalculated 5.7%

Company profile

Securities code 6178 / EDINET code E31748 / Services / Fiscal year end March 31

千代田区大手町二丁目3番1号/Capital stock ¥1,750,000 million
Address, capital stock, fiscal year end and industry: the FSA’s EDINET code list.

Official website: http://www.japanpost.jp/
Official website: gBizINFO (Ministry of Economy, Trade and Industry).

Company details
根岸一行 Representative
260 Consolidated subsidiaries

Tables scroll sideways

Disclosed data

Source: Annual Securities Report (Apr 2025 to Mar 2026) · filed 2026-06-18

Profitability ★★★★★position among all companies 65.2%
Growth (revenue, 4-year average) ★☆☆☆☆position among all companies -8.5%
Capital efficiency ★★☆☆☆position among all companies 4.0%

Business activities and revenue composition

Japan Post

Revenue and profit by business segment

Period Apr 2025 to Mar 2026Source Annual securities reportsConsolidated・Disclosed

Life insura…Life insurance business Sales 49.3% 49% Banking bus…Banking business Sales 25.1% 25% Postal and …Postal and logistics businesses Sales 20.0% 20% Internation…International logistics businesses Sales 4.4% 4% Real estate…Real estate business Sales 0.7% 1% Post office…Post office business Sales 0.4% 0%
BusinessNet sales to external customers Ordinary income
This yearShareLast year This yearMarginLast year
Life insurance business ¥5,610.2 billion 49.3% ¥6,161.1 billion ¥271.8 billion 4.8% ¥169.8 billion
Banking business ¥2,849.9 billion 25.1% ¥2,520.2 billion ¥759.1 billion 26.6% ¥584.4 billion
Postal and logistics businesses ¥2,270.3 billion 20.0% ¥2,052.0 billion ¥-5.5 billion -0.2% ¥-32.2 billion
International logistics businesses ¥505.1 billion 4.4% ¥512.3 billion ¥4.4 billion 0.9% ¥4.7 billion
Real estate business ¥85.1 billion 0.7% ¥78.6 billion ¥20.1 billion 23.6% ¥12.4 billion
Post office business ¥48.9 billion 0.4% ¥51.6 billion ¥9.1 billion 18.6% ¥24.2 billion
Total of the businesses ¥11,369.5 billion100.0%

Revenue and profit

Amounts by account
GroupAccountAmountConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Selling, general and administrative expenses Amortization of goodwill ¥3.1 billion Consolidated
Profit by stage Ordinary income ¥1,075.0 billion Consolidated
Net income ¥374.6 billion Consolidated
Operating income ¥129.9 billion Parent only

Performance, financial position and capital allocation

Finance
5.7% Net assets to total assets Industry median 55.2% FY ending 3/2026 · consolidated / calculated
0.1% Return on assets (ROA)
¥3,461.65 Net assets per share
¥-9,669.1 billion Free cash flow
¥289,864.5 billion Total assets
¥2.2 billion Goodwill (the part of the acquisition price above the net assets acquired)
Capital allocation
-7952.4% Cash conversion Industry median 106.7% FY ending 3/2026 · consolidated / calculated
58.6% Property, plant and equipment purchases relative to depreciation ★★☆☆☆ position among all companies FY ending 3/2026 · consolidated / calculated
10.4% Extraordinary gains and losses relative to ordinary profit ★★★★☆ position among all companies FY ending 3/2026 · consolidated / calculated

Japan Post

Long-term revenue, profit and asset trends

Period 2013 to 2026Source Annual securities reportsDisclosed

Mark on the chart
1,116 744 372 0 2013 2015 2017 2019 2021 2023 2025 2026 Ordinary income 2023 Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -2.9 points 2026 Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +2.3 points 1,075Latest value 2026 1,075¥ billion 1,116Highest in the period shown 2015 1,116¥ billion 126Lowest in the period shown 2013 126¥ billion ¥ billion

Japan Post

Recent performance trends

Source Annual securities reports

1,075 717 358 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Ordinary income ¥ billion

Year-on-year comparison

Period 2013 to 2026Disclosed

Item20222023202420252026
Ordinary revenue ¥11,264.8B ¥11,138.6B ¥11,982.2B ¥11,468.4B ¥11,440.6B
Year on year (%) -3.9% -1.1% +7.6% -4.3% -0.2%
Ordinary income (loss) ¥991.5B ¥657.7B ¥668.3B ¥814.6B ¥1,075.0B
Change from prior year +8.5% -33.7% +1.6% +21.9% +32.0%
Ordinary income (loss) as a share of Ordinary revenue 8.8% 5.9% 5.6% 7.1% 9.4%
Change (percentage points) +1.0 points -2.9 points◆ -0.3 points +1.5 points +2.3 points◆

Fiscal periods marked for changes

  • 2023Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -2.9 points
  • 2026Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +2.3 points

Japan Post

Earnings and net assets per share over time

Unit yenSource Annual securities reports

132 88 44 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Earnings per share yen 3,462 2,308 1,154 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Net assets per share yen

Japan Post

Return on equity over time

Unit %Source Annual securities reports

4 3 1 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Return on equity (ROE, %)
Consolidated indicators (14 items)
Item4 years ago3 years ago2 years agoLast yearThis year
Ordinary revenue ¥11,264.8 billion ¥11,138.6 billion ¥11,982.2 billion ¥11,468.4 billion ¥11,440.6 billion
Ordinary income (loss) ¥991.5 billion ¥657.7 billion ¥668.3 billion ¥814.6 billion ¥1,075.0 billion
Net income (loss) attributable to owners of parent ¥501.7 billion ¥431.0 billion ¥268.7 billion ¥370.6 billion ¥374.6 billion
Comprehensive income ¥-805.2 billion ¥-305.2 billion ¥1,256.0 billion ¥-433.0 billion ¥1,792.2 billion
Net assets ¥14,689.0 billion ¥15,096.2 billion ¥15,738.5 billion ¥15,289.5 billion ¥16,481.9 billion
Total assets ¥303,847.0 billion ¥296,093.7 billion ¥298,689.2 billion ¥297,149.7 billion ¥289,864.5 billion
Net assets per share 3,361.06 yen 2,912.16 yen 3,202.94 yen 3,058.6 yen 3,461.65 yen
Basic earnings (loss) per share 131.93 yen 120.82 yen 80.26 yen 119.3 yen 129.14 yen
Equity-to-asset ratio 4.1% 3.4% 3.4% 3.1% 3.4%
Return on equity 3.8% 3.9% 2.6% 3.8% 4.0%
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥4,984.2 billion ¥-8,154.2 billion ¥-2,359.0 billion ¥2,794.9 billion ¥-10,338.3 billion
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities ¥1,413.2 billion ¥9,352.1 billion ¥-7,718.6 billion ¥4,684.4 billion ¥669.2 billion
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities ¥-621.0 billion ¥552.6 billion ¥-606.3 billion ¥215.9 billion ¥-622.9 billion
Cash and cash equivalents ¥68,419.2 billion ¥70,181.5 billion ¥59,504.0 billion ¥67,199.3 billion ¥56,910.2 billion
Parent only indicators (14 items)
Item4 years ago3 years ago2 years agoLast yearThis year
Operating revenue ¥284.7 billion ¥257.6 billion ¥219.6 billion ¥207.2 billion ¥199.4 billion
Ordinary income (loss) ¥217.8 billion ¥198.9 billion ¥162.8 billion ¥144.5 billion ¥138.0 billion
Net income (loss) ¥325.5 billion ¥293.8 billion ¥158.0 billion ¥311.5 billion ¥177.4 billion
Capital stock ¥3,500.0 billion ¥3,500.0 billion ¥3,500.0 billion ¥3,500.0 billion ¥1,750.0 billion
Total number of issued shares (common stock) 3,767,870,000 shares 3,657,797,000 shares 3,461,049,000 shares 3,206,240,000 shares 2,972,934,000 shares
Net assets ¥5,740.7 billion ¥5,625.0 billion ¥5,163.8 billion ¥4,964.5 billion ¥4,737.5 billion
Total assets ¥5,848.6 billion ¥5,762.3 billion ¥5,300.4 billion ¥5,782.3 billion ¥5,956.3 billion
Net assets per share 1,567.5 yen 1,625.82 yen 1,611.13 yen 1,670.54 yen 1,688.17 yen
Dividend per share 50 yen 50 yen 50 yen 50 yen 50 yen
Interim dividend per share Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved 25 yen 25 yen 25 yen
Basic earnings (loss) per share 85.59 yen 82.35 yen 47.21 yen 100.28 yen 61.15 yen
Equity-to-asset ratio 98.2% 97.6% 97.4% 85.9% 79.5%
Return on equity 5.6% 5.2% 2.9% 6.2% 3.7%
Payout ratio 58.4% 60.7% 105.9% 49.9% 81.8%

Dividend history

Source: reporting company’s key figures, annual securities reports · 14 years (2013 to 2026)Parent-onlyDisclosed

0 periods Consecutive increases (own definition) through FY ending 3/2026
10 periods Consecutive periods with dividends (site definition) through FY ending 3/2026
+0.0% Dividend growth (year on year)
+0.0% Dividend growth (5-year annual rate)
Fiscal yearAnnual dividend per share Of which interimPayout ratio (as reported, parent only) Flag
FY ending 3/2026 ¥50 ¥25 81.8%
FY ending 3/2025 ¥50 ¥25 49.9%
FY ending 3/2024 ¥50 ¥25 105.9%
FY ending 3/2023 ¥50 Could not be retrieved 60.7%
FY ending 3/2022 ¥50 Could not be retrieved 58.4%
FY ending 3/2021 ¥50 Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved
FY ending 3/2020 ¥50 ¥25 50.8%
FY ending 3/2019 ¥50 ¥25 91.6%
FY ending 3/2018 ¥57 ¥25 118.4%
FY ending 3/2017 ¥50 ¥25 99.4%
FY ending 3/2016 ¥25 Could not be retrieved 116.1% Stock split or share consolidation noted
FY ending 3/2015 ¥334 Could not be retrieved 38.2%
FY ending 3/2014 ¥290 Could not be retrieved 28.0%
FY ending 3/2013 ¥257 Could not be retrieved 26.5%

Japan Post

Dividends per share over time

Unit yenSource Annual securities reports

50 33 17 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Dividend per share yen

Shareholder composition

As of 2026-03-31Disclosed

Share ownership by holder category

526,281 Shareholders
21.84% Foreign holders (total) Industry median 3.64%
23.88% Individuals and others Industry median 52.53%

Japan Post

Unit %Source Annual securities reports

  • Financial institutions12.38%
  • Securities firms3.34%
  • Other corporations2.60%
  • Foreign holders (institutions)21.79%
  • Foreign holders (individuals)0.05%
  • Individuals and others23.88%
  • Government and municipalities35.96%

Major shareholders

RankShareholderShareholding ratioShares held
1 財務大臣 38.05% 1,068,746,000
2 日本マスタートラスト信託銀行株式会社(信託口) 9.42% 264,552,000
3 日本郵政社員持株会 3.32% 93,242,000
4 株式会社日本カストディ銀行(信託口) 2.63% 73,888,000
5 STATE STREET BANK AND TRUST COMPANY 505001(常任代理人 株式会社みずほ銀行決済営業部) 1.21% 34,211,000
6 JP MORGAN CHASE BANK 385781(常任代理人 株式会社みずほ銀行決済営業部) 0.86% 24,283,000
7 STATE STREET BANK AND TRUST COMPANY 505103(常任代理人 株式会社みずほ銀行決済営業部) 0.82% 23,236,000
8 JPモルガン証券株式会社 0.73% 20,573,000
9 ゴールドマン・サックス証券株式会社 BNYM(常任代理人 株式会社三菱UFJ銀行) 0.56% 15,871,000
10 STATE STREET BANK AND TRUST COMPANY 505225(常任代理人 株式会社みずほ銀行決済営業部) 0.56% 15,750,000

Research and development expenses and capital expenditure

Source: R&D and capital expenditure sections, annual securities reports · 2 years (2021 to 2026)Disclosed

Not disclosed Research and development
¥283.0 billion Capital expenditure
Fiscal year Capital expenditure
FY ending 3/2026 ¥283.0 billion
FY ending 3/2021 ¥240.5 billion

Research and development expenses and capital expenditure by segment (FY ending 3/2026)

Segment Capital expenditure
Life insurance business ¥41.8 billion
Banking business ¥33.7 billion
Postal and logistics businesses ¥82.9 billion
International logistics businesses ¥54.1 billion
Real estate business ¥29.9 billion
Post office business ¥21.7 billion

Revenue scale in the same industry

Revenue of this company: not retrieved (no comparison)

Workforce information

Source: Annual Securities Report (Apr 2025 to Mar 2026)Parent-onlyDisclosed

1,261 Employees (parent only) Industry median 130
43.1 Average age Industry median 38.8
15.9 years Average length of service Industry median 6.6 years
¥8.72 million Average annual salary Industry median ¥5.89 million
People and organisation
158.1¥ million Sales per employee Industry median 24.2¥ million FY ending 3/2026 · parent company only / calculated
¥103.03 million Operating income per employee
68.4% Wage gap between men and women
17.8% Women in managerial positions
52.2% Share of female employees
100.0% Men taking childcare leave
Men 20.2 yrs
Women 12.3 yrs
Average length of service by gender
Men 574
Women 741
Employees by gender
50 / 281 Female managers
7 / 45 Female officers
131,493 Average temporary staff

Administrative filings and published information

Workplace information filings

Filed 2026-08-27Disclosed

ItemValue
Employees 1,315
Average monthly overtime (statutory overtime plus work on statutory days off)
Scope: 正社員
13.4 hours
Annual paid leave taken
Scope: 正社員
81.5%
Childcare leave taken, men
Scope: 正社員
100%
Childcare leave taken, women
Scope: 正社員
100%
Share of managers who are women 17.8%
Share of board members who are women 15.6%

Subsidy award information

5 awards, 2019-04-01 to 2022-04-01Disclosed

Date approvedSubsidyMinistryAmount
2022-04-01国宝重要文化財文化財等保存整備事業文部科学省 ¥13.76 million
2021-06-10令和3年度(令和2年度からの繰越分)新型インフルエンザ流行期における発熱外来診療体制確保支援補助金(インフルエンザ流行期に備えた発熱患者の外来診療・検査体制確保事業)厚生労働省 ¥21.30 million
2021-06-10令和3年度(令和2年度からの繰越分)新型インフルエンザ流行期における発熱外来診療体制確保支援補助金(インフルエンザ流行期に備えた発熱患者の外来診療・検査体制確保事業)厚生労働省 ¥0.81 million
2021-04-01国宝重要文化財文化財等保存整備事業文部科学省 ¥84.17 million
2019-04-01国宝重要文化財文化財等保存整備事業文部科学省 ¥22.84 million

Greenhouse gas emissions

Reported to the government for fiscal 2023Disclosed

CategoryEmissions
特定事業所排出者10,459 t-CO2
Sites covered by the report1

Audit and disclosure information

Annual securities report, year ended 2026-03-31Disclosed

ItemValue
Audit firm 有限責任あずさ監査法人
Audit fees (this year, total) ¥1.1 billion
Non-audit fees (this year, total) ¥0.1 billion
Audit fees (this year, network firms) ¥0.4 billion
Non-audit fees (this year, network firms) ¥67.00 million
Going concern note Cannot be determined
Accounting standard Japanese GAAP

See the book series →

Sources and methodology

Retrieved disclosed figures

Accounts and values from the annual securities report, by section

Major management indicators (5 years) (28 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Comprehensive income ¥1,792.2 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥-10,338.3 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities ¥669.2 billion Consolidated
Cash and cash equivalents ¥56,910.2 billion Consolidated
Net assets ¥16,481.9 billion Consolidated
Ordinary income (loss) ¥1,075.0 billion Consolidated
Ordinary revenue ¥11,440.6 billion Consolidated
Total assets ¥289,864.5 billion Consolidated
Return on equity 4.0% Consolidated
Equity-to-asset ratio 3.4% Consolidated
Net income (loss) attributable to owners of parent ¥374.6 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities ¥-622.9 billion Consolidated
Basic earnings (loss) per share 129.14 yen Consolidated
Net assets per share 3,461.65 yen Consolidated
Dividend per share 50 yen Parent only
Operating revenue ¥199.4 billion Parent only
Net income (loss) ¥177.4 billion Parent only
Total number of issued shares (common stock) 2,972,934,000 shares Parent only
Net assets ¥4,737.5 billion Parent only
Ordinary income (loss) ¥138.0 billion Parent only
Total assets ¥5,956.3 billion Parent only
Return on equity 3.7% Parent only
Equity-to-asset ratio 79.5% Parent only
Capital stock ¥1,750.0 billion Parent only
Payout ratio 81.8% Parent only
Interim dividend per share 25 yen Parent only
Basic earnings (loss) per share 61.15 yen Parent only
Net assets per share 1,688.17 yen Parent only

Employees (10 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Number of employees 224,438 people Consolidated
Number of employees 224,438 people Consolidated
Wage gap between men and women (all employees) 68.4% Parent only
Average length of service (years) 15.9 years Parent only
Average annual salary ¥8.72 million Parent only
Average age (years) 43.1 years old Parent only
Number of employees 1,261 people Parent only
Number of employees 1,261 people Parent only
Wage gap between men and women (regular employees) 68.8% Parent only
Wage gap between men and women (non-regular employees) 56.8% Parent only

Other disclosed items (11 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Goodwill before offsetting ¥2.2 billion Consolidated
Average number of temporary employees 131,493 people Consolidated
Average number of temporary employees 131,493 people Consolidated
Number of associates accounted for using equity method 14 companies Consolidated
Number of unconsolidated subsidiaries accounted for using equity method 1 companies Consolidated
Number of consolidated subsidiaries 260 companies Consolidated
Rate of male employees taking childcare leave (all employees) 100.0% Parent only
Average number of temporary employees 229 people Parent only
Average number of temporary employees 229 people Parent only
Total return on the share price index 202.2% Parent only
Ratio of female employees in managerial positions 17.8% Parent only

Shares (18 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Total of dividends received equity securities other than those not listed investment equity securities held for pure investment largest holding company ¥17.8 billion Consolidated
Total of gain loss on sale equity securities other than those not listed investment equity securities held for pure investment largest holding company ¥27.1 billion Consolidated
Number of shares held 1,634,356,000 shares Consolidated
Total number of shares held treasury shares etc 164,840,600 shares Consolidated
Number of shares 2,972,934,900 shares Consolidated
Shareholding ratio treasury shares etc 5.5% Consolidated
Shareholding ratio 58.2% Consolidated
Number of shares held in own name treasury shares etc 164,840,600 shares Consolidated
Number of voting rights 28,076,265 units Consolidated
Carrying amount on the balance sheet ¥3.00 million Consolidated
Carrying amount on the balance sheet ¥7.9 billion Consolidated
Carrying amount on the balance sheet ¥138.5 billion Consolidated
Book value equity securities other than those not listed investment equity securities held for pure investment largest holding company ¥720.8 billion Consolidated
Number of issues 1 issues Consolidated
Number of issues 3 issues Consolidated
Number of issues 154 issues Consolidated
Number of issues 2 issues Consolidated
Total shareholder return 206.6% Parent only

Property and facilities (1 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Capital expenditures ¥283.0 billion Consolidated

Audit (11 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Fees for audit and attestation services - reporting company ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Fees for audit and attestation services - total ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Fees for audit and attestation services - total ¥1.1 billion Consolidated
Fees for audit and attestation services - consolidated subsidiaries ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Fees for audit and attestation services - consolidated subsidiaries ¥0.9 billion Consolidated
Fees for non-audit services - reporting company ¥15.00 million Consolidated
Fees for non-audit services - reporting company ¥33.00 million Consolidated
Fees for non-audit services - total ¥67.00 million Consolidated
Fees for non-audit services - total ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Non audit fees consolidated subsidiaries network firms ¥51.00 million Consolidated
Non audit fees consolidated subsidiaries ¥0.1 billion Consolidated

Accounts unique to this company (27 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Revenue ¥302.0 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥184,652.1 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥39.6 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥174.1 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥2,766.1 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥2,849.9 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥5,610.2 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥7,523.4 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥2,490.4 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥-327.7 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥18.00 million Consolidated
Revenue ¥-2.9 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥-3,485.5 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥-10.0 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥-7,319.6 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥7,319.6 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥132.4 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥79.0 billion Consolidated
Change in average annual salary from the previous year 0.9% Parent only
Revenue ¥13.3 billion Parent only
Revenue ¥12.2 billion Parent only
Revenue ¥29.6 billion Parent only
Revenue ¥29.7 billion Parent only
Revenue ¥24.1 billion Parent only
Revenue ¥0.5 billion Parent only
Revenue ¥0.8 billion Parent only

Balance sheet (121 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Other ¥19.3 billion Consolidated
Valuation difference on available-for-sale securities ¥1,335.8 billion Consolidated
Other liabilities liabilities bnk ¥4,605.1 billion Consolidated
Other assets ¥4,848.8 billion Consolidated
Other, net ¥394.5 billion Consolidated
Goodwill ¥2.2 billion Consolidated
Call loan ¥1,790.0 billion Consolidated
Software ¥304.9 billion Consolidated
Reserve for price fluctuation ¥719.2 billion Consolidated
Reserve for insurance policy liabilities liabilities ins ¥48,102.3 billion Consolidated
Borrowed money liabilities bnk ¥3,209.4 billion Consolidated
Payables under securities lending transactions liabilities bnk ¥2,433.7 billion Consolidated
Retained earnings ¥5,817.3 billion Consolidated
Trading account securities assets bnk ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Land ¥1,795.2 billion Consolidated
Payables under repurchase agreements liabilities bnk ¥27,113.4 billion Consolidated
Foreign exchanges liabilities bnk ¥0.9 billion Consolidated
Foreign exchanges assets bnk ¥178.8 billion Consolidated
Reserve for dividends to policyholders liabilities ins ¥1,129.2 billion Consolidated
Buildings, net ¥1,134.3 billion Consolidated
Construction in progress ¥38.0 billion Consolidated
Provision for management board incentive plan trust-NCL ¥2.4 billion Consolidated
Provision for directors' bonuses ¥1.5 billion Consolidated
Allowance for investment loss ¥-1.4 billion Consolidated
Outstanding claims ¥319.8 billion Consolidated
Securities ¥191,440.4 billion Consolidated
Property, plant and equipment ¥3,362.0 billion Consolidated
Shareholders' equity ¥8,724.1 billion Consolidated
Accumulated depreciation ¥-2,105.8 billion Consolidated
Foreign currency translation adjustment ¥-47.6 billion Consolidated
Intangible assets ¥326.4 billion Consolidated
Reserves under the special laws1 ¥719.2 billion Consolidated
Cash and cash equivalents ¥56,910.2 billion Consolidated
Cash and due from banks assets bnk ¥57,012.2 billion Consolidated
Bonds payable ¥585.3 billion Consolidated
Net assets ¥16,481.9 billion Consolidated
Net assets ¥16,481.9 billion Consolidated
Total assets ¥289,864.5 billion Consolidated
Deferred gains or losses on hedges ¥-749.1 billion Consolidated
Deferred tax liabilities ¥48.8 billion Consolidated
Deferred tax assets ¥822.2 billion Consolidated
Treasury stock ¥-252.3 billion Consolidated
Valuation and translation adjustments ¥990.4 billion Consolidated
Liabilities ¥273,382.6 billion Consolidated
Liabilities and net assets ¥289,864.5 billion Consolidated
Provision for responaibility ¥46,653.3 billion Consolidated
Monetary claims bought assets bnk ¥539.1 billion Consolidated
Receivables under resale agreements assets bnk ¥8,742.6 billion Consolidated
Allowance for doubtful accounts ¥-5.8 billion Consolidated
Loans and bills discounted assets bnk ¥6,434.1 billion Consolidated
Capital surplus ¥1,409.1 billion Consolidated
Capital stock ¥1,750.0 billion Consolidated
Provision for bonuses ¥116.2 billion Consolidated
Remeasurements of defined benefit plans ¥277.2 billion Consolidated
Net defined benefit liability ¥1,752.2 billion Consolidated
Net defined benefit asset ¥112.0 billion Consolidated
Money held in trust ¥14,262.7 billion Consolidated
Non-controlling interests ¥6,767.4 billion Consolidated
Other ¥2.0 billion Parent only
Other ¥84.00 million Parent only
Other ¥1.3 billion Parent only
Other ¥3.2 billion Parent only
Other ¥0.9 billion Parent only
Valuation difference on available-for-sale securities ¥-37.3 billion Parent only
Other capital surplus ¥1,003.7 billion Parent only
Software ¥2.8 billion Parent only
Retained earnings ¥523.4 billion Parent only
Prepaid pension cost ¥65.4 billion Parent only
Prepaid expenses ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Non-current liabilities ¥332.8 billion Parent only
Non-current assets ¥4,514.3 billion Parent only
Land ¥83.9 billion Parent only
Tools, furniture and fixtures ¥17.3 billion Parent only
Buildings, net ¥30.8 billion Parent only
Construction in progress ¥1.2 billion Parent only
Provision for management board incentive plan trust-NCL ¥0.7 billion Parent only
Provision for directors' bonuses ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Investments and other assets ¥4,376.6 billion Parent only
Investment securities ¥140.6 billion Parent only
Securities ¥170.0 billion Parent only
Property, plant and equipment ¥134.0 billion Parent only
Accounts receivable - other ¥18.5 billion Parent only
Income taxes refund receivable ¥1.2 billion Parent only
Income taxes payable ¥2.2 billion Parent only
Accrued expenses ¥2.1 billion Parent only
Accounts payable - other ¥22.9 billion Parent only
Shareholders' equity ¥4,774.8 billion Parent only
Inventories ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Structures, net ¥0.8 billion Parent only
Machinery and equipment, net ¥66.00 million Parent only
Current liabilities ¥886.0 billion Parent only
Current assets ¥1,442.0 billion Parent only
Intangible assets ¥3.7 billion Parent only
Cash and deposits ¥1,063.5 billion Parent only
Short-term loans payable ¥17.4 billion Parent only
Short-term loans receivable with resale agreement ¥185.3 billion Parent only
Claims provable in bankruptcy claims provable in rehabilitation and other ¥36.00 million Parent only
Bonds payable ¥85.3 billion Parent only
Net assets ¥4,737.5 billion Parent only
Net assets ¥4,737.5 billion Parent only
Total assets ¥5,956.3 billion Parent only
Deferred tax liabilities ¥8.5 billion Parent only
Retained earnings brought forward ¥523.4 billion Parent only
Treasury stock ¥-252.3 billion Parent only
Valuation and translation adjustments ¥-37.3 billion Parent only
Liabilities ¥1,218.8 billion Parent only
Liabilities and net assets ¥5,956.3 billion Parent only
Supplies ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Allowance for doubtful accounts ¥-36.00 million Parent only
Allowance for doubtful accounts ¥-35.00 million Parent only
Capital surplus ¥2,753.7 billion Parent only
Legal capital surplus ¥1,750.0 billion Parent only
Capital stock ¥1,750.0 billion Parent only
Provision for bonuses ¥1.2 billion Parent only
Vehicles, net ¥14.00 million Parent only
Provision for retirement benefits ¥18.6 billion Parent only
Long-term loans payable ¥204.4 billion Parent only
Long-term prepaid expenses ¥0.6 billion Parent only
Long-term loans receivable ¥353.4 billion Parent only
Shares of subsidiaries and associates ¥3,816.6 billion Parent only
Deposits received ¥838.7 billion Parent only

Statement of income (86 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Other ¥1.0 billion Consolidated
Other ¥2.8 billion Consolidated
Other comprehensive income ¥1,048.7 billion Consolidated
Valuation difference on available for sale securities net of tax ¥1,133.7 billion Consolidated
Other income ¥214.3 billion Consolidated
Other expenses ¥79.0 billion Consolidated
Amortization of goodwill ¥3.1 billion Consolidated
Gain on sale of businesses ¥1.9 billion Consolidated
Reversal of reserve for price fluctuation eiins ¥110.7 billion Consolidated
Dividends from surplus ¥-146.1 billion Consolidated
Comprehensive income ¥1,792.2 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥-10,338.3 billion Consolidated
Loss on disposal of noncurrent assets ¥6.1 billion Consolidated
Gain on sale of fixed assets ¥5.8 billion Consolidated
Provision for reserve for policyholder dividends ¥143.6 billion Consolidated
Net income ¥374.6 billion Consolidated
Net income ¥374.6 billion Consolidated
Net income (loss) ¥743.5 billion Consolidated
Net income (loss) ¥743.5 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities ¥669.2 billion Consolidated
Share of other comprehensive income of investments accounted for using equity method ¥62.3 billion Consolidated
Increases in cash and cash equivalents from newly consolidated subsidiaries ¥83.00 million Consolidated
Early extra retirement payments ¥1.5 billion Consolidated
Income taxes - current ¥254.1 billion Consolidated
Income taxes ¥300.1 billion Consolidated
Income taxes - deferred ¥46.0 billion Consolidated
Depreciation ¥272.9 billion Consolidated
Impairment loss ¥8.9 billion Consolidated
Foreign currency translation adjustment net of tax ¥2.4 billion Consolidated
Extraordinary income ¥131.6 billion Consolidated
Extraordinary loss ¥19.3 billion Consolidated
Reversal of reserves under the special laws ¥110.7 billion Consolidated
Effect of exchange rate change on cash and cash equivalents ¥2.9 billion Consolidated
Net increase (decrease) in cash and cash equivalents ¥-10,289.1 billion Consolidated
Compensation for transfer ¥0.7 billion Consolidated
Income (loss) before income taxes ¥1,043.6 billion Consolidated
Income (loss) before income taxes ¥1,043.6 billion Consolidated
Ordinary income ¥1,075.0 billion Consolidated
Ordinary revenue ¥11,440.6 billion Consolidated
Ordinary expenses bnk ¥10,365.6 billion Consolidated
Deferred gains or losses on hedges net of tax ¥-380.1 billion Consolidated
Disposal of treasury stock ¥77.00 million Consolidated
Purchase of treasury stock ¥-251.1 billion Consolidated
Comprehensive income attributable to owners of parent ¥1,025.0 billion Consolidated
Gain on bargain purchase ¥8.8 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities ¥-622.9 billion Consolidated
Remeasurements of defined benefit plans net of tax ¥230.5 billion Consolidated
Change of scope of consolidation ¥-11.00 million Consolidated
Gain on sales of shares of subsidiaries and associates ¥2.7 billion Consolidated
Changes in equity of parent from transaction of non controlling interest ¥9.1 billion Consolidated
Comprehensive income attributable to non-controlling interests ¥767.3 billion Consolidated
Net income (loss) attributable to non-controlling interests ¥368.9 billion Consolidated
Other ¥1.0 billion Parent only
Other ¥0.6 billion Parent only
Other ¥1.7 billion Parent only
Other ¥75.00 million Parent only
Other business expenses cos exp oa ¥15.7 billion Parent only
Other proceeds ¥13.1 billion Parent only
Dividends from surplus ¥-146.1 billion Parent only
Interest income ¥11.1 billion Parent only
Rent income ¥3.5 billion Parent only
Dividend income ¥1.7 billion Parent only
Operating income ¥129.9 billion Parent only
Operating revenue ¥199.4 billion Parent only
Non-operating income ¥18.3 billion Parent only
Non-operating expenses ¥10.2 billion Parent only
Operating expenses ¥69.5 billion Parent only
Gain on sales of non-current assets ¥0.4 billion Parent only
Loss on retirement of non-current assets ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Net income (loss) ¥177.4 billion Parent only
Net income (loss) ¥177.4 billion Parent only
Interest expenses ¥7.0 billion Parent only
Interest on securities ¥0.9 billion Parent only
Income taxes - current ¥-0.6 billion Parent only
Income taxes ¥-0.6 billion Parent only
Impairment loss ¥1.00 million Parent only
Extraordinary income ¥39.7 billion Parent only
Extraordinary loss ¥1.0 billion Parent only
Interest on bonds ¥0.5 billion Parent only
Income (loss) before income taxes ¥176.8 billion Parent only
Ordinary income ¥138.0 billion Parent only
Disposal of treasury stock ¥77.00 million Parent only
Purchase of treasury stock ¥-251.1 billion Parent only
Rent expenses ¥1.6 billion Parent only
Dividends from subsidiaries and associates ¥144.5 billion Parent only
Gain on sales of shares of subsidiaries and associates ¥37.6 billion Parent only

Statement of changes in equity (4 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Total changes during the period ¥1,192.4 billion Consolidated
Net changes in items other than shareholders' equity ¥1,205.9 billion Consolidated
Total changes during the period ¥-227.0 billion Parent only
Net changes in items other than shareholders' equity ¥-7.2 billion Parent only

Statement of cash flows (67 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Other ¥359.1 billion Consolidated
Other ¥7.6 billion Consolidated
Other ¥-262.1 billion Consolidated
Other ¥-25.0 billion Consolidated
Amortization of goodwill ¥3.1 billion Consolidated
Net increase decrease in call money ope cfbnk ¥-4,467.6 billion Consolidated
Net decrease increase in call loans ope cfbnk ¥633.3 billion Consolidated
Increase decrease in reserve for price fluctuation ope cfins ¥-110.7 billion Consolidated
Proceeds from borrowings ¥88.6 billion Consolidated
Cash repayments of loans payable ¥-74.9 billion Consolidated
Net increase decrease in borrowed money ope cfbnk ¥309.3 billion Consolidated
Net increase decrease in payables under securities lending transactions ope cfbnk ¥429.0 billion Consolidated
Interest expenses paid ¥-43.3 billion Consolidated
Interest and dividends income received ¥881.8 billion Consolidated
Interest and dividend income ¥-846.6 billion Consolidated
Loss (gain) on disposal of non-current assets ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Net increase decrease in foreign exchanges liabilities ope cfbnk ¥15.00 million Consolidated
Net decrease increase in foreign exchanges assets ope cfbnk ¥-44.5 billion Consolidated
Interest on reserve for dividends to policyholders ope cfins ¥2.8 billion Consolidated
Provision reversal of reserve for dividends to policyholders ope cfins ¥143.6 billion Consolidated
Dividends to policyholders paid ope cfins ¥-102.0 billion Consolidated
Proceeds from disposal of treasury stock of subsidiaries in consolidation ¥40.00 million Consolidated
Purchase of treasury stock of subsidiaries in consolidation ¥-90.4 billion Consolidated
Subtotal ¥-10,877.9 billion Consolidated
Net change in reserve for management board benefit trust-OpeCF ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Increase decrease in provision for directors bonuses ¥-0.5 billion Consolidated
Increase decrease in allowance for investment loss ¥0.6 billion Consolidated
Equity in earnings losses of affiliates ¥-44.9 billion Consolidated
Increase (decrease) in outstanding claims ¥4.8 billion Consolidated
Interest expenses ¥44.4 billion Consolidated
Proceeds from redemption of securities ¥24,661.4 billion Consolidated
Purchase of securities inv cfbnk ¥-26,913.5 billion Consolidated
Proceeds from sales of securities inv cfbnk ¥3,195.7 billion Consolidated
Loss gain related to securities ope cfbnk ¥271.6 billion Consolidated
Purchase of property plant and equipment ¥-159.9 billion Consolidated
Proceeds from sales of property plant and equipment ¥13.1 billion Consolidated
Income taxes refund (paid) ¥-204.7 billion Consolidated
Depreciation ¥272.9 billion Consolidated
Impairment loss ¥8.9 billion Consolidated
Foreign exchange loss (gain) ¥-1,071.8 billion Consolidated
Purchase of intangible assets ¥-100.6 billion Consolidated
Redemption of bonds ¥-10.0 billion Consolidated
Regarding purchase of treasury stock ¥-251.1 billion Consolidated
Gain on bargain purchase ¥-8.8 billion Consolidated
Increase (decrease) in policy reserve ¥-2,112.2 billion Consolidated
Purchases of monetary receivables purchased inv cfins ¥-39.9 billion Consolidated
Proceeds from sales and redemption of monetary receivables purchased inv cfins ¥41.5 billion Consolidated
Payments of loans receivable ¥-507.2 billion Consolidated
Collection of loans receivable ¥902.1 billion Consolidated
Increase decrease in allowance for loan losses ope cfbnk ¥35.00 million Consolidated
Net decrease increase in loans and bills discounted ope cfbnk ¥-1,244.7 billion Consolidated
Repayments of financing ¥-875.4 billion Consolidated
Financing expenses ¥982.5 billion Consolidated
Proceeds from fund management ope cfbnk ¥2,172.4 billion Consolidated
Interest income ¥-2,269.9 billion Consolidated
Increase (decrease) in provision for bonuses ¥-12.6 billion Consolidated
Proceeds from purchase of shares of subsidiaries resulting in change in scope of consolidation ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Payments for acquisition in subsidiaries resulting in change in scope of consolidation ¥-67.9 billion Consolidated
Payments from changes in ownership interests in subsidiaries that do not result in change in scope of consolidation ¥-14.6 billion Consolidated
Proceeds from changes in ownership interests in subsidiaries that do not result in change in scope of consolidation ¥32.0 billion Consolidated
Dividends ¥-146.0 billion Consolidated
Increase in money held in trust ¥-1,276.7 billion Consolidated
Decrease in money held in trust ¥975.6 billion Consolidated
Loss (gain) on money held in trust ¥-621.4 billion Consolidated
Purchase of shares of subsidiaries and associates ¥-4.0 billion Consolidated
Loss (gain) on sale of shares of subsidiaries and associates ¥-2.7 billion Consolidated
Dividends paid to non-controlling interests ¥-131.5 billion Consolidated
Basic indicators
ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidatedSource
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥-10,338.3 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Dividend per share 50 Parent onlyDisclosed
Number of employees 224,438 ConsolidatedDisclosed
Net assets ¥16,481.9 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Operating income ¥129.9 billion Parent onlyDisclosed
Operating revenue ¥199.4 billion Parent onlyDisclosed
Ordinary income ¥1,075.0 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Net income ¥374.6 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Total assets ¥289,864.5 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Operating margin 65.2%Parent onlyCalculated
Net margin Cannot be calculatedNot applicableNot calculated (consolidated numerator, parent-only denominator)
Sales per employee 158121332 yenParent onlyCalculated
Total asset turnover Cannot be calculatedNot applicableNot calculated (parent-only numerator, consolidated denominator)
Net assets to total assets 5.7%ConsolidatedCalculated
How to read the figures, and caveats

Terms

  • Consolidated: the parent company together with the subsidiaries it consolidates
  • Parent-only: the single company that filed the annual securities report
  • Calculated: a disclosed figure put through the formula shown
  • Not disclosed: no such value in the filing (not treated as zero)
  • Not retrieved: a value this page could not extract, including values in the filing that could not be matched. The same item may appear in another table
  • Segment: a business division the company uses in its disclosures
  • Industry median: the middle value among companies in the same industry that disclose the item
  • ★: position when every company is lined up by value (not a judgement of the company)See the formulas
  • Source: document name, period covered, filing date and where it was obtained
  • Tables scroll sideways

Key figures

  • Operating margin 65.2% Operating income ÷ net sales  = ¥129.9 billion ÷ ¥199.4 billion
    Operating income ÷ net sales. The denominator is Operating revenue (Parent only, Japanese GAAP).
  • Sales per employee 158,121,332 yen Sales or operating revenue ÷ employees  = ¥199.4 billion ÷ 1,261 people
    Sales or operating revenue ÷ employees. The denominator is Number of employees (Parent only, Japanese GAAP).
  • Net assets to total assets 5.7% Net assets ÷ total assets  = ¥16,481.9 billion ÷ ¥289,864.5 billion
    Net assets ÷ total assets. The denominator is Total assets (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).

Company details

  • Representative 取締役兼代表執行役社長, gBizINFO
  • Consolidated subsidiaries Annual Securities Report

Revenue and profit by business segment

  • Source: segment information, Annual Securities Report (Apr 2025 to Mar 2026) · Consolidated · Net sales to external customers · filed 2026-06-18
  • Share: against the total of Net sales to external customers disclosed by business (100%). Adjustments, corporate, eliminations and “other” left out as they are not businesses (so no match with company-wide Net sales to external customers). Margin: calculated against the Net sales to external customers on the same row“報告セグメント計” in the segment information of the annual securities report: ¥11,369.5 billion. Gap against this table’s total (the part not listed as a business, such as “other”) within 1%The account may differ from “Revenue” at the top of this pageProfit share: not shown (one or more loss-making businesses)

Amounts by account

  • Totals and their component lines together; consolidated and parent-only figures mixed (right-hand column)

Finance

  • Net assets to total assets Net assets ÷ total assets
  • Return on assets (ROA) Net income ÷ total assets (consolidated)
  • Net assets per share Consolidated
  • Free cash flow Free cash flow: operating cash flow (cash generated by the business) plus investing cash flow (asset purchases, disposals and other investments), consolidated
  • Total assets Consolidated
  • Goodwill (the part of the acquisition price above the net assets acquired) 0% of net assets (consolidated)

Capital allocation

  • ★: position when all companies are sorted by value and cut into fifths (a position, not a rating). The five items with ★: only where both numerator and denominator are available on a consolidated basisSee the formulas
  • Cash conversion Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ÷ operating income
  • Property, plant and equipment purchases relative to depreciation Purchase of property, plant and equipment ÷ depreciation。Purchase of property, plant and equipment ¥159.9 billion, over depreciation ¥272.9 billion
  • Extraordinary gains and losses relative to ordinary profit (extraordinary income − extraordinary loss) ÷ ordinary income。Extraordinary income ¥131.6 billion − extraordinary loss ¥19.3 billion, over ordinary income ¥1,075.0 billion

Year-on-year comparison

  • Year on year: calculated only where the item, reporting range and accounting standard match and the periods are consecutive
  • Comparison basis not confirmed: periods with a change of accounting standard or reporting range, a moved fiscal year end, or an unconfirmed period
  • ◆: a period where revenue moved 20% or more from the prior year, profit as a share of revenue moved 2.0 percentage points or more, or profit or loss changed sign. Item used named in the table and list. Not a ranking of companies

Earnings and net assets per share over time

  • Earnings per share = net profit ÷ shares; net assets per share = net assets ÷ shares. Disclosed values from the key financial indicators of the annual securities report. No share prices used

Return on equity over time

  • Return on equity (ROE): net profit as a proportion of equity. For Japanese companies, the disclosed value in the key financial indicators of the annual securities report (decimals converted to percentages)

Dividend history

  • Payout ratio: dividends as a proportion of net profit. Dividend amounts and payout ratios: the reporting company’s parent-only disclosed values (as written in the annual securities report, not recalculated from consolidated profit). Consecutive increases: years in a row, from the latest backwards, in which the annual dividend per share rose. Consecutive years with a dividend: years in a row with an annual dividend per share above zero. Both this site’s own count (not the criteria of any published index). A year with no disclosure not read as zero; counting stops there. Range limited to the years listed above. Flagged 1 years: a note about a stock split or share consolidation, or a period other than 12 months. No calculation across those years, as the dividend per share may rest on a different share base.

Share ownership by holder category

  • Source: ownership table, annual securities report. Percentages as disclosed, calculated on trading units (some companies do not total exactly 100%). Foreign holders (total): institutions and individuals combined. “Individuals and others”: a register category (not necessarily the share actually held by individuals). Industry median: the middle value among companies in Services that disclose the item (industries with at least 5 companies only).

Major shareholders

  • Source: major shareholders table, annual securities report. Trust bank holdings as written (whose trust is not disclosed)

Research and development expenses and capital expenditure

  • Research and development: total in the R&D section of the annual securities report. Capital expenditure: this year’s actual spending in the capital expenditure overview (not a plan). Years: only those available in the annual securities reports on hand (one to four per company); no row for other years. Segment names and order: the same as the segment table above. Group-wide research and adjustments mean segment figures may not add up to the company-wide amount.

Workforce information

  • All four: the reporting company (parent-only), as disclosed in the employee section of the annual securities report. Employees across the consolidated group: 224,438 (a different scope, kept apart from the four above). Industry median: the middle value among companies in Services that disclose the item (industries with at least 5 companies only).

People and organisation

  • Sales per employee Net sales (or operating revenue) ÷ employees
  • Operating income per employee Operating income ÷ employees
  • Wage gap between men and women Women's pay with men's pay set to 100, reporting company
  • Women in managerial positions Reporting company (parent only)
  • Share of female employees gBizINFO, covering 正社員
  • Men taking childcare leave Reporting company (parent only)
  • Average length of service by gender gBizINFO, covering 正社員
  • Employees by gender gBizINFO
  • Female managers gBizINFO: 50 women among 281 managers
  • Female officers gBizINFO: 7 women among 45 officers
  • Average temporary staff Consolidated, average headcount other than regular employees

Workplace information filings

  • Source: processed from Shokuba-labo, the workplace information site of the Ministry of Health, Labour and Welfare. Items the company filed only Shokuba-labo

Subsidy award information

  • Source: gBizINFO (Ministry of Economy, Trade and Industry). Subsidy award records published by each ministry, matched by corporate number gBizINFO (METI)

Greenhouse gas emissions

  • Source: processed from the Ministry of the Environment’s greenhouse gas calculation, reporting and disclosure system (EEGS). Companies required to report only Ministry of the Environment (EEGS)

Audit and disclosure information

  • Whether there is a going concern note (the accounting assumption that a company will continue operating), and audit information
  • Audit firm, audit fees, going concern note and accounting standard: facts written in the latest annual securities report and the audit report filed with it (not a judgement of the company). Going concern note: “note” when the note text is present, “not applicable” when the report states nothing to report, “cannot be determined” when neither appears. Note text not reproduced. Amended filings not shown (annual securities reports only)

Data sources and calculation methods

Primary source: the annual securities report of Japan Post Holdings Co., Ltd. on EDINET, the FSA’s disclosure system (free to read)
Corporate number: 5010001112697 / Accounting standard: Japanese GAAP

  • Amounts: machine transcription of EDINET XBRL (no manual re-keying). Long narrative notes are text and not in the account list. Identifiers: machine transcription of the EDINET code list (retrieved 2026-08-22)
  • ★: position of the value calculated from disclosed figures among the 4,240 companies on this site, on a five-step scale. Not a judgement of the company. No forecasts usedThe formulas and how they are counted
  • No rank: net assets as a share of total assets, cash conversion and revenue per employee (size alone does not show quality). Industry median shown for comparison. Cash conversion of 100%: operating cash flow equal to operating profit
  • Profit-and-loss chart: only where “sales − cost of sales − SG&A = operating income” holds between disclosed values. Cost breakdown: the six largest SG&A items
  • Trend charts: key financial indicators of the annual securities report. Amounts in billions of yen (dividend per share in yen). Long-run chart joins reports filed in different years (newer report for overlapping years). Some items stop part-way after a change of accounting standard. A stock split changes the weight of one share. Consolidated and parent-only in separate tables
  • Revenue scale in the same industry: bars of revenue (disclosed values) of companies in the same industry grouping as the industry pages, largest first. Only the top three and the two companies either side of this one. Each company’s latest fiscal year. An order of size, not a ranking of quality or an investment view
  • Share prices: not published (no data source allows redistribution). No share-price-based indicators (such as the price earnings ratio) and no extension of past growth into the future
  • Average age, average length of service and average annual salary: the reporting company alone (the parent). At a holding company, a small head-office staff. Payout ratio (basic facts): dividend per share ÷ consolidated earnings per share, calculated here (the payout ratio in the annual securities report is the reporting company’s figure, on a different basis). Representative and founding date: gBizINFO (Ministry of Economy, Trade and Industry), some companies only
  • “Retrieved disclosed figures”: every value readable as a number from the annual securities report. Company-wide values only (no segment or other breakdowns)
  • Segment table: machine transcription of the segment information in the annual securities report. Business names as labelled by the company in its XBRL. No table where segment sales differ from the disclosed total by more than 1%. Adjustments, corporate, eliminations and “other” left out of the table and the share denominator, as they are not businesses
  • Breakdowns of amounts, not diagrams of how the business works. Who pays whom, and for what, is not in the disclosed figures; no lines drawn from guesswork