CHIYODA
CHIYODA CORPORATION
Company highlights
The latest annual dividend per share is higher than the year before.
Key figures
Period Apr 2025 to Mar 2026
Company profile
Tables scroll sideways
Disclosed data
Business activities and revenue composition
Breakdown by business: not published
Revenue and profit
Amounts by account
| Group | Account | Amount | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|---|
| Selling, general and administrative expenses | Employees' salaries and allowances | ¥5.3 billion | Consolidated |
| Research and development expenses | ¥2.6 billion | Consolidated | |
| Provision for bonuses | ¥1.7 billion | Consolidated | |
| Business consignment expenses | ¥1.6 billion | Parent only | |
| Depreciation | ¥0.7 billion | Parent only | |
| Retirement benefit expenses | ¥0.2 billion | Consolidated | |
| Profit by stage | Ordinary income | ¥92.5 billion | Consolidated |
| Net income | ¥84.7 billion | Consolidated | |
| Operating income | ¥82.1 billion | Consolidated |
CHIYODA
Selling, general and administrative expenses
Period Apr 2025 to Mar 2026Source Annual securities reports
- Employees' salaries and allowances ¥5.3 billion
- Research and development expenses ¥2.6 billion
- Provision for bonuses ¥1.7 billion
- Business consignment expenses ¥1.6 billion
- Depreciation ¥0.7 billion
- Retirement benefit expenses ¥0.2 billion
Performance, financial position and capital allocation
Long-term changes in performance
CHIYODA
Long-term revenue, profit and asset trends
Period 2013 to 2026Source Annual securities reportsDisclosed
CHIYODA
Recent performance trends
Source Annual securities reports
Year-on-year comparison
| Item | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net sales | ¥311.1B | ¥430.2B | ¥506.0B | ¥457.0B | ¥493.9B |
| Year on year (%) | -1.4% | +38.3%◆ | +17.6% | -9.7% | +8.1% |
| Ordinary income (loss) | ¥11.4B | ¥20.3B | -¥5.5B | ¥32.2B | ¥92.5B |
| Change from prior year | +35.1% | +77.8% | profit to loss◆ | loss to profit◆ | +187.2% |
| Ordinary income (loss) as a share of Net sales | 3.7% | 4.7% | -1.1% | 7.0% | 18.7% |
| Change (percentage points) | +1.0 points | +1.1 points | -5.8 points◆ | +8.1 points◆ | +11.7 points◆ |
Fiscal periods marked for changes
Earlier fiscal periods (6)
- 2016Net sales year on year +27.1%
- 2017Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -3.2 points, Ordinary income (loss) profit to loss
- 2019Net sales year on year -33.1%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -54.5 points
- 2020Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +61.3 points, Ordinary income (loss) loss to profit
- 2021Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -2.1 points
- 2023Net sales year on year +38.3%
- 2024Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -5.8 points, Ordinary income (loss) profit to loss
- 2025Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +8.1 points, Ordinary income (loss) loss to profit
- 2026Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +11.7 points
CHIYODA
Earnings and net assets per share over time
Unit yenSource Annual securities reports
CHIYODA
Return on equity over time
Unit %Source Annual securities reports
Consolidated indicators (15 items)
| Item | 4 years ago | 3 years ago | 2 years ago | Last year | This year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net sales | ¥311.1 billion | ¥430.2 billion | ¥506.0 billion | ¥457.0 billion | ¥493.9 billion |
| Ordinary income (loss) | ¥11.4 billion | ¥20.3 billion | ¥-5.5 billion | ¥32.2 billion | ¥92.5 billion |
| Net income (loss) attributable to owners of parent | ¥-12.6 billion | ¥15.2 billion | ¥-15.8 billion | ¥27.0 billion | ¥84.7 billion |
| Comprehensive income | ¥-17.3 billion | ¥6.8 billion | ¥-16.3 billion | ¥19.5 billion | ¥90.8 billion |
| Net assets | ¥15.8 billion | ¥22.3 billion | ¥6.1 billion | ¥25.5 billion | ¥115.9 billion |
| Total assets | ¥395.4 billion | ¥406.6 billion | ¥427.0 billion | ¥461.0 billion | ¥513.8 billion |
| Net assets per share | -218.11 yen | -201.02 yen | -275.91 yen | -211.23 yen | 128.56 yen |
| Basic earnings (loss) per share | -56.88 yen | 50.54 yen | -69.22 yen | 96.05 yen | 318.61 yen |
| Diluted earnings per share | Could not be retrieved | 15.49 yen | Could not be retrieved | 26.39 yen | 81.13 yen |
| Equity-to-asset ratio | 4.0% | 5.5% | 1.1% | 5.1% | 22.2% |
| Return on equity | Could not be retrieved | 80.3% | Could not be retrieved | 189.0% | 123.1% |
| Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities | ¥-25.6 billion | ¥44.2 billion | ¥62.7 billion | ¥51.2 billion | ¥26.1 billion |
| Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities | ¥-3.8 billion | ¥7.9 billion | ¥-1.6 billion | ¥-4.2 billion | ¥-3.3 billion |
| Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities | ¥-4.2 billion | ¥-17.1 billion | ¥-5.9 billion | ¥-0.3 billion | ¥-1.7 billion |
| Cash and cash equivalents | ¥69.1 billion | ¥106.7 billion | ¥166.2 billion | ¥221.2 billion | ¥242.4 billion |
Parent only indicators (12 items)
| Item | 4 years ago | 3 years ago | 2 years ago | Last year | This year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net sales | ¥177.7 billion | ¥221.2 billion | ¥243.9 billion | ¥268.9 billion | ¥240.5 billion |
| Ordinary income (loss) | ¥1.1 billion | ¥17.3 billion | ¥14.9 billion | ¥14.0 billion | ¥26.1 billion |
| Net income (loss) | ¥-19.7 billion | ¥18.9 billion | ¥-26.8 billion | ¥14.9 billion | ¥67.7 billion |
| Capital stock | ¥15.0 billion | ¥15.0 billion | ¥15.0 billion | ¥15.0 billion | ¥15.0 billion |
| Total number of issued shares (common stock) | 435,324,000 shares | 435,324,000 shares | 435,324,000 shares | 435,324,000 shares | 435,324,000 shares |
| Net assets | ¥-2.6 billion | ¥16.4 billion | ¥-8.0 billion | ¥3.2 billion | ¥74.3 billion |
| Total assets | ¥303.3 billion | ¥313.4 billion | ¥316.3 billion | ¥328.9 billion | ¥383.3 billion |
| Net assets per share | -288.7 yen | -223.39 yen | -325.35 yen | -290.48 yen | -23.91 yen |
| Basic earnings (loss) per share | -84.19 yen | 64.98 yen | -111.4 yen | 49.35 yen | 253.34 yen |
| Diluted earnings per share | Could not be retrieved | 19.31 yen | Could not be retrieved | 14.56 yen | 64.92 yen |
| Equity-to-asset ratio | -0.9% | 5.2% | -2.5% | 1.0% | 19.4% |
| Return on equity | Could not be retrieved | 275.1% | Could not be retrieved | Could not be retrieved | 174.8% |
Dividend history
| Fiscal year | Annual dividend per share | Of which interim | Payout ratio (as reported, parent only) | Flag |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY ending 3/2018 | ¥7.5 | Could not be retrieved | 15.4% | |
| FY ending 3/2017 | ¥6 | Could not be retrieved | Could not be retrieved | |
| FY ending 3/2016 | ¥10 | Could not be retrieved | Could not be retrieved | |
| FY ending 3/2015 | ¥13 | Could not be retrieved | 38.7% | |
| FY ending 3/2014 | ¥16 | Could not be retrieved | 31.0% | |
| FY ending 3/2013 | ¥19 | Could not be retrieved | 34.5% |
Shareholder composition
Share ownership by holder category
CHIYODA
Unit %Source Annual securities reports
- Financial institutions8.33%
- Securities firms6.55%
- Other corporations38.87%
- Foreign holders (institutions)12.10%
- Foreign holders (individuals)0.08%
- Individuals and others34.07%
- Government and municipalities0.00%
Major shareholders
| Rank | Shareholder | Shareholding ratio | Shares held |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 三菱商事株式会社 | 60.23% | 261,931,000 |
| 2 | 株式会社三菱UFJ銀行 | 2.08% | 9,033,000 |
| 3 | モルガン・スタンレーMUFG証券株式会社 | 1.63% | 7,090,000 |
| 4 | 千代田化工建設持株会 | 1.06% | 4,613,000 |
| 5 | 上田八木短資株式会社 | 0.9% | 3,919,000 |
| 6 | 三菱UFJ信託銀行株式会社(常任代理人 日本マスタートラスト信託銀行株式会社) | 0.89% | 3,874,000 |
| 7 | BNYM SA/NV FOR BNYM FOR BNY GCM CLIENT ACCOUNTS M LSCB RD(常任代理人 株式会社三菱UFJ銀行) | 0.69% | 2,985,000 |
| 8 | 日本マスタートラスト信託銀行株式会社(信託口) | 0.59% | 2,557,000 |
| 9 | BNY GCM CLIENT ACCOUNT JPRD AC ISG (FE-AC)(常任代理人 株式会社三菱UFJ銀行) | 0.55% | 2,401,000 |
| 10 | 野村證券株式会社(常任代理人 株式会社三井住友銀行) | 0.52% | 2,282,000 |
Research and development expenses and capital expenditure
Revenue scale in the same industry
Revenue of this company: not retrieved (no comparison)
Workforce information
Women 10.4 yrs Average length of service by gender
Administrative filings and published information
Workplace information filings
| Item | Value |
|---|---|
| Employees | 1,672 |
| Average monthly overtime (statutory overtime plus work on statutory days off) |
21.4 hours |
| Annual paid leave taken |
72.8% |
| Childcare leave taken, men |
73.8% |
| Childcare leave taken, women |
109.1% |
| Share of managers who are women | 4.1% |
| Share of board members who are women | 7.7% |
Subsidy award information
| Date approved | Subsidy | Ministry | Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-07-11 | 産油国石油精製技術等対策事業費補助金(石油天然ガス権益・安定供給の確保に向けた資源国との関係強化支援事業のうち産油・産ガス国産業協力等事業に係るもの) | 資源エネルギー庁 | ¥44.33 million |
| 2020-07-28 | 令和2年度産油国石油精製技術等対策事業費補助金(石油天然ガス権益・安定供給の確保に向けた資源国との関係強化支援事業のうち産油・産ガス国産業協力等事業に係るもの) | 資源エネルギー庁 | ¥38.42 million |
| 2020-07-28 | 令和2年度産油国石油精製技術等対策事業費補助金(石油天然ガス権益・安定供給の確保に向けた資源国との関係強化支援事業のうち産油・産ガス国産業協力等事業に係るもの) | 資源エネルギー庁 | ¥0 |
| 2019-04-25 | 平成31年度産油国石油精製技術等対策事業費補助金 (石油天然ガス権益・安定供給の確保に向けた資源国との関係強化支援事業のうち産油・産ガス国産業協力等事業に係るもの) | 資源エネルギー庁 | ¥16.62 million |
Greenhouse gas emissions
| Category | Emissions |
|---|---|
| 特定事業所排出者 | 5,204 t-CO2 |
| Sites covered by the report | 2 |
Audit and disclosure information
| Item | Value |
|---|---|
| Audit firm | 有限責任監査法人トーマツ |
| Audit fees (this year, total) | ¥0.2 billion |
| Non-audit fees (this year, total) | Not applicable |
| Audit fees (this year, network firms) | ¥49.00 million |
| Non-audit fees (this year, network firms) | ¥6.00 million |
| Going concern note | Cannot be determined |
| Accounting standard | Japanese GAAP |
Related books, articles and videos
Sources and methodology
Retrieved disclosed figures
Major management indicators (5 years) (27 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Comprehensive income | ¥90.8 billion | Consolidated |
| Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities | ¥26.1 billion | Consolidated |
| Net sales | ¥493.9 billion | Consolidated |
| Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities | ¥-3.3 billion | Consolidated |
| Diluted earnings per share | 81.13 yen | Consolidated |
| Cash and cash equivalents | ¥242.4 billion | Consolidated |
| Net assets | ¥115.9 billion | Consolidated |
| Ordinary income (loss) | ¥92.5 billion | Consolidated |
| Total assets | ¥513.8 billion | Consolidated |
| Return on equity | 123.1% | Consolidated |
| Equity-to-asset ratio | 22.2% | Consolidated |
| Net income (loss) attributable to owners of parent | ¥84.7 billion | Consolidated |
| Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities | ¥-1.7 billion | Consolidated |
| Basic earnings (loss) per share | 318.61 yen | Consolidated |
| Net assets per share | 128.56 yen | Consolidated |
| Net sales | ¥240.5 billion | Parent only |
| Net income (loss) | ¥67.7 billion | Parent only |
| Diluted earnings per share | 64.92 yen | Parent only |
| Total number of issued shares (common stock) | 435,324,000 shares | Parent only |
| Net assets | ¥74.3 billion | Parent only |
| Ordinary income (loss) | ¥26.1 billion | Parent only |
| Total assets | ¥383.3 billion | Parent only |
| Return on equity | 174.8% | Parent only |
| Equity-to-asset ratio | 19.4% | Parent only |
| Capital stock | ¥15.0 billion | Parent only |
| Basic earnings (loss) per share | 253.34 yen | Parent only |
| Net assets per share | -23.91 yen | Parent only |
Employees (10 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Number of employees | 3,489 people | Consolidated |
| Number of employees | 3,489 people | Consolidated |
| Wage gap between men and women (all employees) | 65.8% | Parent only |
| Average length of service (years) | 14.3 years | Parent only |
| Average annual salary | ¥10.79 million | Parent only |
| Average age (years) | 42.3 years old | Parent only |
| Number of employees | 1,661 people | Parent only |
| Number of employees | 1,661 people | Parent only |
| Wage gap between men and women (regular employees) | 66.5% | Parent only |
| Wage gap between men and women (non-regular employees) | 35.3% | Parent only |
Other disclosed items (9 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Average number of temporary employees | 813 people | Consolidated |
| Average number of temporary employees | 813 people | Consolidated |
| Number of associates accounted for using equity method | 3 companies | Consolidated |
| Number of consolidated subsidiaries | 13 companies | Consolidated |
| Rate of male employees taking childcare leave (all employees) | 73.4% | Parent only |
| Average number of temporary employees | 615 people | Parent only |
| Average number of temporary employees | 615 people | Parent only |
| Total return on the share price index | 202.2% | Parent only |
| Ratio of female employees in managerial positions | 4.9% | Parent only |
Shares (14 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Number of shares held | 300,689,000 shares | Consolidated |
| Total number of shares held treasury shares etc | 449,100 shares | Consolidated |
| Number of voting rights held | 1,256,894 units | Consolidated |
| Number of shares | 435,324,529 shares | Consolidated |
| Shareholding ratio treasury shares etc | 0.1% | Consolidated |
| Shareholding ratio | 69.1% | Consolidated |
| Ratio of voting rights held | 48.4% | Consolidated |
| Number of shares held in own name treasury shares etc | 449,100 shares | Consolidated |
| Number of voting rights | 2,597,365 units | Consolidated |
| Carrying amount on the balance sheet | ¥1.0 billion | Consolidated |
| Carrying amount on the balance sheet | ¥0.1 billion | Consolidated |
| Number of issues | 22 issues | Consolidated |
| Number of issues | 3 issues | Consolidated |
| Total shareholder return | 186.8% | Parent only |
Research and development (1 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Research and development expenses | ¥2.6 billion | Consolidated |
Audit (7 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Fees for audit and attestation services - reporting company | ¥0.2 billion | Consolidated |
| Fees for audit and attestation services - total | ¥49.00 million | Consolidated |
| Fees for audit and attestation services - total | ¥0.2 billion | Consolidated |
| Fees for audit and attestation services - consolidated subsidiaries | ¥49.00 million | Consolidated |
| Fees for audit and attestation services - consolidated subsidiaries | ¥48.00 million | Consolidated |
| Fees for non-audit services - reporting company | ¥6.00 million | Consolidated |
| Fees for non-audit services - total | ¥6.00 million | Consolidated |
Accounts unique to this company (7 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Revenue | ¥44.6 billion | Consolidated |
| Revenue | ¥168.0 billion | Consolidated |
| Revenue | ¥-13.7 billion | Consolidated |
| Revenue | ¥0.3 billion | Consolidated |
| Change in average annual salary from the previous year | 4.0% | Parent only |
| Revenue | ¥164.8 billion | Parent only |
| Revenue | ¥8.2 billion | Parent only |
Balance sheet (130 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Other | ¥2.4 billion | Consolidated |
| Other | ¥2.5 billion | Consolidated |
| Other | ¥12.6 billion | Consolidated |
| Other | ¥4.8 billion | Consolidated |
| Valuation difference on available-for-sale securities | ¥-60.00 million | Consolidated |
| Retained earnings | ¥109.5 billion | Consolidated |
| Non-current liabilities | ¥27.2 billion | Consolidated |
| Non-current assets | ¥24.9 billion | Consolidated |
| Land | ¥4.4 billion | Consolidated |
| Contract liabilities | ¥190.8 billion | Consolidated |
| Contract assets | ¥20.5 billion | Consolidated |
| Accounts receivable from completed construction contracts | ¥24.1 billion | Consolidated |
| Provision for warranties for completed construction | ¥1.9 billion | Consolidated |
| Allowance for construction loss | ¥5.6 billion | Consolidated |
| Accounts payable for construction contracts | ¥115.6 billion | Consolidated |
| Tools, furniture and fixtures | ¥6.7 billion | Consolidated |
| Tools, furniture and fixtures | ¥1.0 billion | Consolidated |
| Buildings and structures | ¥13.4 billion | Consolidated |
| Buildings and structures, net | ¥4.3 billion | Consolidated |
| Construction in progress | ¥39.00 million | Consolidated |
| Investments and other assets | ¥9.5 billion | Consolidated |
| Investment securities | ¥4.2 billion | Consolidated |
| Property, plant and equipment | ¥9.9 billion | Consolidated |
| Accounts receivable - other | ¥16.1 billion | Consolidated |
| Costs on uncompleted construction contracts | ¥10.3 billion | Consolidated |
| Income taxes payable | ¥6.3 billion | Consolidated |
| Accounts payable - other | ¥18.1 billion | Consolidated |
| Shareholders' equity | ¥123.9 billion | Consolidated |
| Machinery, equipment and vehicles | ¥1.2 billion | Consolidated |
| Machinery, equipment and vehicles, net | ¥0.2 billion | Consolidated |
| Current liabilities | ¥370.8 billion | Consolidated |
| Current assets | ¥488.9 billion | Consolidated |
| Accumulated depreciation | ¥-5.7 billion | Consolidated |
| Accumulated depreciation | ¥-9.2 billion | Consolidated |
| Accumulated depreciation | ¥-1.0 billion | Consolidated |
| Foreign currency translation adjustment | ¥-15.9 billion | Consolidated |
| Intangible assets | ¥5.5 billion | Consolidated |
| Cash and cash equivalents | ¥242.4 billion | Consolidated |
| Cash and deposits | ¥145.2 billion | Consolidated |
| Short-term loans receivable with resale agreement | ¥100.0 billion | Consolidated |
| Net assets | ¥115.9 billion | Consolidated |
| Net assets | ¥115.9 billion | Consolidated |
| Total assets | ¥513.8 billion | Consolidated |
| Deferred gains or losses on hedges | ¥3.8 billion | Consolidated |
| Deferred tax liabilities | ¥2.7 billion | Consolidated |
| Deferred tax assets | ¥0.1 billion | Consolidated |
| Treasury stock | ¥-0.8 billion | Consolidated |
| Valuation and translation adjustments | ¥-10.0 billion | Consolidated |
| Liabilities | ¥398.0 billion | Consolidated |
| Liabilities and net assets | ¥513.8 billion | Consolidated |
| Allowance for doubtful accounts | ¥-1.2 billion | Consolidated |
| Allowance for doubtful accounts | ¥-0.3 billion | Consolidated |
| Capital surplus | ¥0.1 billion | Consolidated |
| Capital stock | ¥15.0 billion | Consolidated |
| Provision for bonuses | ¥8.7 billion | Consolidated |
| Remeasurements of defined benefit plans | ¥2.0 billion | Consolidated |
| Net defined benefit liability | ¥0.9 billion | Consolidated |
| Net defined benefit asset | ¥3.9 billion | Consolidated |
| Long-term loans payable | ¥21.2 billion | Consolidated |
| Electronically recorded obligations - operating | ¥10.1 billion | Consolidated |
| Electronically recorded monetary claims - operating | ¥0.1 billion | Consolidated |
| Non-controlling interests | ¥2.0 billion | Consolidated |
| Current portion of long-term loans payable | ¥1.2 billion | Consolidated |
| Other | ¥1.1 billion | Parent only |
| Other | ¥2.2 billion | Parent only |
| Other | ¥6.6 billion | Parent only |
| Other | ¥2.1 billion | Parent only |
| Other | ¥36.00 million | Parent only |
| Valuation difference on available-for-sale securities | ¥-60.00 million | Parent only |
| Software | ¥5.4 billion | Parent only |
| Retained earnings | ¥56.3 billion | Parent only |
| Legal retained earnings | ¥0.4 billion | Parent only |
| Prepaid pension cost | ¥0.5 billion | Parent only |
| Non-current liabilities | ¥23.2 billion | Parent only |
| Non-current assets | ¥22.9 billion | Parent only |
| Land | ¥4.4 billion | Parent only |
| Contract liabilities | ¥164.3 billion | Parent only |
| Contract assets | ¥1.4 billion | Parent only |
| Accounts receivable from completed construction contracts | ¥8.6 billion | Parent only |
| Provision for warranties for completed construction | ¥0.3 billion | Parent only |
| Allowance for construction loss | ¥4.00 million | Parent only |
| Accounts payable for construction contracts | ¥54.6 billion | Parent only |
| Tools, furniture and fixtures | ¥4.2 billion | Parent only |
| Tools, furniture and fixtures | ¥0.7 billion | Parent only |
| Buildings | ¥9.1 billion | Parent only |
| Buildings, net | ¥2.8 billion | Parent only |
| Construction in progress | ¥36.00 million | Parent only |
| Long term loans receivable from employees | ¥25.00 million | Parent only |
| Investments and other assets | ¥9.0 billion | Parent only |
| Investment securities | ¥1.5 billion | Parent only |
| Property, plant and equipment | ¥8.5 billion | Parent only |
| Accounts receivable - other | ¥19.9 billion | Parent only |
| Costs on uncompleted construction contracts | ¥9.2 billion | Parent only |
| Income taxes payable | ¥4.4 billion | Parent only |
| Accounts payable - other | ¥17.7 billion | Parent only |
| Shareholders' equity | ¥70.6 billion | Parent only |
| Structures | ¥1.3 billion | Parent only |
| Structures, net | ¥0.4 billion | Parent only |
| Machinery and equipment | ¥0.9 billion | Parent only |
| Machinery and equipment, net | ¥0.2 billion | Parent only |
| Current liabilities | ¥285.7 billion | Parent only |
| Current assets | ¥360.3 billion | Parent only |
| Accumulated depreciation | ¥-3.4 billion | Parent only |
| Accumulated depreciation | ¥-6.3 billion | Parent only |
| Accumulated depreciation | ¥-0.9 billion | Parent only |
| Accumulated depreciation | ¥-0.7 billion | Parent only |
| Accumulated depreciation | ¥-9.00 million | Parent only |
| Intangible assets | ¥5.4 billion | Parent only |
| Cash and deposits | ¥54.6 billion | Parent only |
| Short-term loans receivable with resale agreement | ¥100.0 billion | Parent only |
| Net assets | ¥74.3 billion | Parent only |
| Net assets | ¥74.3 billion | Parent only |
| Total assets | ¥383.3 billion | Parent only |
| Deferred gains or losses on hedges | ¥3.8 billion | Parent only |
| Deferred tax liabilities | ¥1.8 billion | Parent only |
| Retained earnings brought forward | ¥56.0 billion | Parent only |
| Treasury stock | ¥-0.8 billion | Parent only |
| Valuation and translation adjustments | ¥3.8 billion | Parent only |
| Liabilities | ¥308.9 billion | Parent only |
| Liabilities and net assets | ¥383.3 billion | Parent only |
| Allowance for doubtful accounts | ¥-1.2 billion | Parent only |
| Capital stock | ¥15.0 billion | Parent only |
| Provision for bonuses | ¥6.0 billion | Parent only |
| Vehicle and delivery equipment | ¥26.00 million | Parent only |
| Vehicles, net | ¥17.00 million | Parent only |
| Long-term loans payable | ¥20.3 billion | Parent only |
| Shares of subsidiaries and associates | ¥6.0 billion | Parent only |
| Affiliated company short-term loans payable | ¥29.3 billion | Parent only |
| Electronically recorded obligations - operating | ¥2.2 billion | Parent only |
| Current portion of long-term loans payable | ¥0.3 billion | Parent only |
Statement of income (92 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Other | ¥0.4 billion | Consolidated |
| Other | ¥0.2 billion | Consolidated |
| Other comprehensive income | ¥5.7 billion | Consolidated |
| Valuation difference on available for sale securities net of tax | ¥-9.00 million | Consolidated |
| Comprehensive income | ¥90.8 billion | Consolidated |
| Interest income | ¥10.2 billion | Consolidated |
| Dividend income | ¥2.3 billion | Consolidated |
| Operating income | ¥82.1 billion | Consolidated |
| Non-operating income | ¥13.2 billion | Consolidated |
| Non-operating expenses | ¥2.8 billion | Consolidated |
| Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities | ¥26.1 billion | Consolidated |
| Income taxes for global minimum tax | ¥0.7 billion | Consolidated |
| Cost of sales of completed construction contracts cns | ¥393.4 billion | Consolidated |
| Gross profit on completed construction contracts cns | ¥100.5 billion | Consolidated |
| Net sales of completed construction contracts | ¥493.9 billion | Consolidated |
| Net income | ¥84.7 billion | Consolidated |
| Net income | ¥84.7 billion | Consolidated |
| Net income (loss) | ¥85.1 billion | Consolidated |
| Net income (loss) | ¥85.1 billion | Consolidated |
| Employees' salaries and allowances | ¥5.3 billion | Consolidated |
| Loss on valuation of investment securities | ¥0.1 billion | Consolidated |
| Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities | ¥-3.3 billion | Consolidated |
| Share of profit of investments accounted for using equity method | ¥0.2 billion | Consolidated |
| Share of other comprehensive income of investments accounted for using equity method | ¥-1.00 million | Consolidated |
| Interest expenses | ¥0.8 billion | Consolidated |
| Income taxes - current | ¥7.1 billion | Consolidated |
| Income taxes | ¥7.3 billion | Consolidated |
| Income taxes - deferred | ¥0.2 billion | Consolidated |
| Foreign exchange losses | ¥1.8 billion | Consolidated |
| Foreign currency translation adjustment net of tax | ¥1.1 billion | Consolidated |
| Extraordinary income | ¥0.2 billion | Consolidated |
| Extraordinary loss | ¥0.2 billion | Consolidated |
| Effect of exchange rate change on cash and cash equivalents | ¥0.1 billion | Consolidated |
| Net increase (decrease) in cash and cash equivalents | ¥21.3 billion | Consolidated |
| Research and development expenses | ¥2.6 billion | Consolidated |
| Research and development expenses | ¥2.6 billion | Consolidated |
| Income (loss) before income taxes | ¥92.5 billion | Consolidated |
| Income (loss) before income taxes | ¥92.5 billion | Consolidated |
| Ordinary income | ¥92.5 billion | Consolidated |
| Deferred gains or losses on hedges net of tax | ¥3.4 billion | Consolidated |
| Disposal of treasury stock | ¥17.00 million | Consolidated |
| Purchase of treasury stock | ¥-0 | Consolidated |
| Comprehensive income attributable to owners of parent | ¥90.3 billion | Consolidated |
| Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities | ¥-1.7 billion | Consolidated |
| Selling, general and administrative expenses | ¥18.4 billion | Consolidated |
| Provision for bonuses | ¥1.7 billion | Consolidated |
| Remeasurements of defined benefit plans net of tax | ¥1.2 billion | Consolidated |
| Loss of termination of retirement benefit plan | ¥0.1 billion | Consolidated |
| Retirement benefit expenses | ¥0.2 billion | Consolidated |
| Change of scope of consolidation | ¥-0.2 billion | Consolidated |
| Change of scope of consolidationforeign currency translation adjustment | ¥67.00 million | Consolidated |
| Decrease in cash and cash equivalents resulting from exclusion of subsidiaries from consolidation | ¥-0.2 billion | Consolidated |
| Gain on liquidation of subsidiaries and associates | ¥0.2 billion | Consolidated |
| Comprehensive income attributable to non-controlling interests | ¥0.6 billion | Consolidated |
| Net income (loss) attributable to non-controlling interests | ¥0.5 billion | Consolidated |
| Other | ¥0.1 billion | Parent only |
| Other | ¥0.1 billion | Parent only |
| Real estate rent | ¥0.3 billion | Parent only |
| Rent expenses on real estates | ¥0.3 billion | Parent only |
| Guarantee commission received | ¥0.8 billion | Parent only |
| Interest income | ¥6.5 billion | Parent only |
| Dividend income | ¥18.4 billion | Parent only |
| Operating income | ¥2.2 billion | Parent only |
| Non-operating income | ¥26.1 billion | Parent only |
| Non-operating expenses | ¥2.2 billion | Parent only |
| Income taxes for global minimum tax | ¥0.5 billion | Parent only |
| Cost of sales of completed construction contracts cns | ¥224.6 billion | Parent only |
| Gross profit on completed construction contracts cns | ¥15.8 billion | Parent only |
| Net sales of completed construction contracts | ¥240.5 billion | Parent only |
| Net income (loss) | ¥67.7 billion | Parent only |
| Net income (loss) | ¥67.7 billion | Parent only |
| Employees' salaries and allowances | ¥2.8 billion | Parent only |
| Loss on valuation of investment securities | ¥0.1 billion | Parent only |
| Interest expenses | ¥0.9 billion | Parent only |
| Business consignment expenses | ¥1.6 billion | Parent only |
| Income taxes - current | ¥2.3 billion | Parent only |
| Income taxes | ¥2.3 billion | Parent only |
| Depreciation | ¥0.7 billion | Parent only |
| Foreign exchange losses | ¥0.9 billion | Parent only |
| Extraordinary income | ¥44.2 billion | Parent only |
| Extraordinary loss | ¥0.2 billion | Parent only |
| Research and development expenses | ¥2.8 billion | Parent only |
| Income (loss) before income taxes | ¥70.0 billion | Parent only |
| Ordinary income | ¥26.1 billion | Parent only |
| Disposal of treasury stock | ¥17.00 million | Parent only |
| Purchase of treasury stock | ¥-0 | Parent only |
| Selling, general and administrative expenses | ¥13.7 billion | Parent only |
| Provision for bonuses | ¥1.2 billion | Parent only |
| Loss of termination of retirement benefit plan | ¥0.1 billion | Parent only |
| Retirement benefit expenses | ¥0.1 billion | Parent only |
| Reversal of provision for loss on business of subsidiaries and associates | ¥35.9 billion | Parent only |
| Gain on liquidation of subsidiaries and associates | ¥0.1 billion | Parent only |
Statement of changes in equity (4 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Total changes during the period | ¥90.4 billion | Consolidated |
| Net changes in items other than shareholders' equity | ¥5.8 billion | Consolidated |
| Total changes during the period | ¥71.2 billion | Parent only |
| Net changes in items other than shareholders' equity | ¥3.4 billion | Parent only |
Statement of cash flows (35 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Other | ¥9.8 billion | Consolidated |
| Other | ¥12.00 million | Consolidated |
| Other | ¥-0.4 billion | Consolidated |
| Amortization of goodwill | ¥33.00 million | Consolidated |
| Increase decrease in notes and accounts payable trade | ¥4.4 billion | Consolidated |
| Interest expenses paid | ¥-0.8 billion | Consolidated |
| Interest and dividends income received | ¥5.9 billion | Consolidated |
| Interest and dividend income | ¥-12.5 billion | Consolidated |
| Decrease increase in notes and accounts receivable trade | ¥-23.8 billion | Consolidated |
| Increase (decrease) in contract liabilities | ¥-26.2 billion | Consolidated |
| Increase decrease in provision for warranties for completed construction | ¥-0.5 billion | Consolidated |
| Net decrease increase in time deposits | ¥-0.6 billion | Consolidated |
| Subtotal | ¥24.2 billion | Consolidated |
| Increase (decrease) in provision for loss on construction contracts | ¥-22.5 billion | Consolidated |
| Purchase of investment securities | ¥-0.3 billion | Consolidated |
| Valuation gains (losses) on investment securities | ¥0.1 billion | Consolidated |
| Equity in earnings losses of affiliates | ¥-0.2 billion | Consolidated |
| Interest expenses | ¥0.8 billion | Consolidated |
| Purchase of property plant and equipment | ¥-0.7 billion | Consolidated |
| Proceeds from sales of property plant and equipment | ¥78.00 million | Consolidated |
| (Increase) decrease in accounts receivables other | ¥8.2 billion | Consolidated |
| Decrease (increase) in costs on construction contracts in progress | ¥1.8 billion | Consolidated |
| Increase (decrease) in accounts payable-other | ¥1.1 billion | Consolidated |
| Income taxes refund (paid) | ¥-3.2 billion | Consolidated |
| Depreciation | ¥3.3 billion | Consolidated |
| Foreign exchange loss (gain) | ¥-0.8 billion | Consolidated |
| Purchase of intangible assets | ¥-1.6 billion | Consolidated |
| Payments of loans receivable | ¥-61.00 million | Consolidated |
| Collection of loans receivable | ¥48.00 million | Consolidated |
| Increase (decrease) in allowance for doubtful accounts | ¥-0.2 billion | Consolidated |
| Payments for asset retirement obligations | ¥-0.4 billion | Consolidated |
| Increase (decrease) in provision for bonuses | ¥2.8 billion | Consolidated |
| Increase (decrease) in net defined benefit liability | ¥0.1 billion | Consolidated |
| Repayment of long term loans payable | ¥-1.2 billion | Consolidated |
| Loss gain on liquidation of subsidiaries and affiliates | ¥-0.2 billion | Consolidated |
Basic indicators
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities | ¥26.1 billion | Consolidated | Disclosed |
| Number of employees | 3,489 | Consolidated | Disclosed |
| Net assets | ¥115.9 billion | Consolidated | Disclosed |
| Operating income | ¥82.1 billion | Consolidated | Disclosed |
| Ordinary income | ¥92.5 billion | Consolidated | Disclosed |
| Net income | ¥84.7 billion | Consolidated | Disclosed |
| Total assets | ¥513.8 billion | Consolidated | Disclosed |
| Operating margin | Not disclosed | Not applicable | Not calculated (a required value is not disclosed) |
| Net margin | Not disclosed | Not applicable | Not calculated (a required value is not disclosed) |
| Sales per employee | Not disclosed | Not applicable | Not calculated (a required value is not disclosed) |
| Total asset turnover | Not disclosed | Not applicable | Not calculated (a required value is not disclosed) |
| Net assets to total assets | 22.5% | Consolidated | Calculated |