Ano Kaisha no Shikumi
Search
Menu

LIFENET INSURANCE

LIFENET INSURANCE COMPANY

Company highlights

The largest holder on the register is auフィナンシャルホールディングス株式会社, at 18.3%.

Key figures

Period Apr 2025 to Mar 2026

RevenueDisclosed —
Operating marginCalculated Could not be retrieved
Net assets to total assetsCalculated 78.5%

Company profile

Securities code 7157 / EDINET code E26327 / Insurance / Fiscal year end March 31

千代田区麹町二丁目14番地2麹町NKビル/Capital stock ¥16,731 million
Address, capital stock, fiscal year end and industry: the FSA’s EDINET code list.

Official website: https://ir.lifenet-seimei.co.jp/ja/sustainability/employee.html
Official website: gBizINFO (Ministry of Economy, Trade and Industry).

Company details
横澤 淳平 Representative

Tables scroll sideways

Disclosed data

Source: Annual Securities Report (Apr 2025 to Mar 2026) · filed 2026-06-16

Profitability Could not be retrieved
Growth Could not be retrieved
Capital efficiency ★★★☆☆position among all companies 8.6%

Business activities and revenue composition

Revenue and profit by business segment

Disclosed segments (business divisions used in reporting): one

Revenue and profit

Amounts by account
GroupAccountAmountConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Profit by stage Net income ¥8.0 billion Consolidated
Ordinary income ¥2.9 billion Parent only

Performance, financial position and capital allocation

Finance
78.5% Net assets to total assets Industry median 28.4% FY ending 3/2026 · consolidated / calculated
6.6% Return on assets (ROA)
¥279.81 Net assets per share
¥-3.4 billion Free cash flow
¥121.8 billion Total assets

LIFENET INSURANCE

Long-term revenue, profit and asset trends

Period 2013 to 2021Source Annual securities reportsDisclosed

Mark on the chart
-0 -1 -2 -3 2013 2015 2017 2019 2021 Ordinary income -3Latest value 2016 -3¥ billion -0Highest in the period shown 2013 -0¥ billion -3Lowest in the period shown 2016 -3¥ billion ¥ billion

Recent performance trends

Year-on-year comparison

Period 2013 to 2026Disclosed

Item20212023202420252026
Profit (loss) before tax (IFRS) Could not be retrieved ¥5.3B ¥8.3B ¥9.2B ¥11.4B
Change from prior year Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved +54.4% +11.2% +24.1%

LIFENET INSURANCE

Earnings and net assets per share over time

Unit yenSource Annual securities reports

100 67 33 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Earnings per share yen 1,190 793 397 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Net assets per share yen
Consolidated indicators (13 items)
Item4 years ago3 years ago2 years agoLast yearThis year
Profit (loss) before tax (IFRS) Could not be retrieved ¥5.3 billion ¥8.3 billion ¥9.2 billion ¥11.4 billion
Profit (loss) attributable to owners of parent (IFRS) Could not be retrieved ¥3.6 billion ¥5.7 billion ¥6.0 billion ¥8.0 billion
Comprehensive income attributable to owners of parent (IFRS) Could not be retrieved ¥3.8 billion ¥5.4 billion ¥1.2 billion ¥3.4 billion
Equity attributable to owners of parent (IFRS) ¥71.8 billion ¥75.7 billion ¥90.9 billion ¥92.1 billion ¥95.6 billion
Total assets (IFRS) ¥88.2 billion ¥93.8 billion ¥112.4 billion ¥116.2 billion ¥121.8 billion
Equity attributable to owners of parent per share (IFRS) 1,030.29 yen 1,085.35 yen 1,131.93 yen 1,146.81 yen 1,189.95 yen
Basic earnings (loss) per share (IFRS) Could not be retrieved 51.1 yen 75.97 yen 74.63 yen 100.11 yen
Ratio of equity attributable to owners of parent (IFRS) 81.5% 80.7% 80.8% 79.3% 78.5%
Return on equity attributable to owners of parent (IFRS) Could not be retrieved 4.8% 6.9% 6.6% 8.6%
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities (IFRS) Could not be retrieved ¥2.7 billion ¥6.0 billion ¥7.3 billion ¥8.8 billion
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities (IFRS) Could not be retrieved ¥0.8 billion ¥-3.4 billion ¥-14.3 billion ¥-12.2 billion
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities (IFRS) Could not be retrieved ¥-0.1 billion ¥9.7 billion ¥-0.2 billion ¥-0.3 billion
Cash and cash equivalents (IFRS) ¥8.8 billion ¥12.1 billion ¥24.4 billion ¥17.2 billion ¥13.6 billion
Parent only indicators (14 items)
Item4 years ago3 years ago2 years agoLast yearThis year
Ordinary income (loss) ¥-3.2 billion ¥-4.9 billion ¥-4.7 billion ¥-3.0 billion ¥2.9 billion
Net income (loss) ¥-3.3 billion ¥-5.1 billion ¥-4.7 billion ¥-3.1 billion ¥3.4 billion
Capital stock ¥21.7 billion ¥21.7 billion ¥26.6 billion ¥26.7 billion ¥26.7 billion
Total number of issued shares (common stock) 69,679,538 shares 69,736,419 shares 80,279,827 shares 80,318,340 shares 80,340,768 shares
Net assets ¥22.1 billion ¥15.6 billion ¥21.1 billion ¥18.1 billion ¥22.5 billion
Total assets ¥67.8 billion ¥68.6 billion ¥84.2 billion ¥89.9 billion ¥103.7 billion
Net assets per share 316.75 yen 223.33 yen 262.38 yen 224.98 yen 279.81 yen
Basic earnings (loss) per share -50.65 yen -73.21 yen -62.54 yen -38.01 yen 42.4 yen
Equity-to-asset ratio 32.5% 22.7% 25.0% 20.1% 21.7%
Return on equity Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved 16.8%
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥2.8 billion ¥2.7 billion Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities ¥-7.7 billion ¥-0.2 billion Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities ¥9.7 billion ¥-2.00 million Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved
Cash and cash equivalents ¥7.8 billion ¥10.2 billion Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved

Shareholder composition

As of 2026-03-31Disclosed

Share ownership by holder category

4,427 Shareholders
59.89% Foreign holders (total) Industry median 29.96%
4.97% Individuals and others Industry median 20.53%

LIFENET INSURANCE

Unit %Source Annual securities reports

  • Financial institutions6.20%
  • Securities firms0.36%
  • Other corporations28.58%
  • Foreign holders (institutions)59.88%
  • Foreign holders (individuals)0.01%
  • Individuals and others4.97%

Major shareholders

RankShareholderShareholding ratioShares held
1 auフィナンシャルホールディングス株式会社 18.32% 14,726,100
2 GOLDMAN SACHS INTERNATIONAL(常任代理人 ゴールドマン・サックス証券株式会社) 14.29% 11,487,967
3 ARIAKE MASTER FUND(常任代理人 立花証券株式会社) 7.04% 5,661,400
4 三井住友カード株式会社 4.99% 4,014,000
5 GOLDMAN,SACHS & CO.REG(常任代理人 ゴールドマン・サックス証券株式会社) 3.76% 3,022,079
6 株式会社セブン・フィナンシャルサービス 3.73% 3,000,000
7 UBS AG LONDON A/C IPB SEGREGATED CLIENT ACCOUNT(常任代理人 シティバンク、エヌ・エイ東京支店) 3.23% 2,598,076
8 日本マスタートラスト信託銀行株式会社(信託口) 3.19% 2,568,200
9 MLI FOR SEGREGATED PB CLIENT(常任代理人 BOFA証券株式会社) 2.93% 2,355,100
10 株式会社日本カストディ銀行(信託口) 2.31% 1,862,600

Research and development expenses and capital expenditure

Source: R&D and capital expenditure sections, annual securities reports · 2 years (2021 to 2026)Disclosed

Not disclosed Research and development
¥0.8 billion Capital expenditure
Fiscal year Capital expenditure
FY ending 3/2026 ¥0.8 billion
FY ending 3/2021 ¥0.9 billion

Revenue scale in the same industry

Revenue of this company: not retrieved (no comparison)

Workforce information

Source: Annual Securities Report (Apr 2025 to Mar 2026)Parent-onlyDisclosed

242 Employees (parent only) Industry median 464
41.8 Average age Industry median 42.4
6.3 years Average length of service Industry median 6.3 years
¥8.32 million Average annual salary Industry median ¥8.40 million
People and organisation
26.9% Women in managerial positions
100.0% Men taking childcare leave
Men 136
Women 106
Employees by gender
75 Average temporary staff

Administrative filings and published information

Workplace information filings

Filed 2026-06-25Disclosed

ItemValue
Employees 224
Share of managers who are women 26.9%

Audit and disclosure information

Annual securities report, year ended 2026-03-31Disclosed

ItemValue
Audit firm 有限責任あずさ監査法人
Audit fees (this year, total) ¥89.00 million
Non-audit fees (this year, total) ¥13.00 million
Going concern note Stated as not applicable
Accounting standard IFRS

See the book series →

Sources and methodology

Retrieved disclosed figures

Accounts and values from the annual securities report, by section

Accounts unique to this company (31 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Revenue ¥34.4 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥72.5 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥28.3 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥1.2 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥0.8 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥34.4 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥21.4 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥-1.4 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥11.6 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥1.3 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥3.00 million Consolidated
Revenue ¥-0.9 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥-63.00 million Consolidated
Revenue ¥16.00 million Consolidated
Revenue ¥-4.7 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥-0.3 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥17.00 million Consolidated
Revenue ¥-4.7 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥80.00 million Consolidated
Revenue ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥11.8 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥27.7 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥10.5 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥4.7 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥51.2 billion Parent only
Revenue ¥1.0 billion Parent only
Revenue ¥25.1 billion Parent only
Change in average annual salary from the previous year 0.6% Parent only
Revenue ¥46.00 million Parent only

Major management indicators (5 years) (23 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities (IFRS) ¥8.8 billion Consolidated
Basic earnings (loss) per share (IFRS) 100.11 yen Consolidated
Profit (loss) attributable to owners of parent (IFRS) ¥8.0 billion Consolidated
Comprehensive income attributable to owners of parent (IFRS) ¥3.4 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities (IFRS) ¥-12.2 billion Consolidated
Cash and cash equivalents (IFRS) ¥13.6 billion Consolidated
Profit (loss) before tax (IFRS) ¥11.4 billion Consolidated
Total assets (IFRS) ¥121.8 billion Consolidated
Equity attributable to owners of parent (IFRS) ¥95.6 billion Consolidated
Return on equity attributable to owners of parent (IFRS) 8.6% Consolidated
Ratio of equity attributable to owners of parent (IFRS) 78.5% Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities (IFRS) ¥-0.3 billion Consolidated
Equity attributable to owners of parent per share (IFRS) 1,189.95 yen Consolidated
Net income (loss) ¥3.4 billion Parent only
Total number of issued shares (common stock) 80,340,768 shares Parent only
Net assets ¥22.5 billion Parent only
Ordinary income (loss) ¥2.9 billion Parent only
Total assets ¥103.7 billion Parent only
Return on equity 16.8% Parent only
Equity-to-asset ratio 21.7% Parent only
Capital stock ¥26.7 billion Parent only
Basic earnings (loss) per share 42.4 yen Parent only
Net assets per share 279.81 yen Parent only

Employees (8 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Number of employees 242 people Consolidated
Number of employees 242 people Consolidated
Average length of service (years) 6.3 years Parent only
Average annual salary ¥8.32 million Parent only
Average age (years) 41.8 years old Parent only
Number of employees 242 people Parent only
Number of employees 242 people Parent only
Number of employees 242 people Parent only

Other disclosed items (8 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Average number of temporary employees 75 people Consolidated
Average number of temporary employees 75 people Consolidated
Rate of male employees taking childcare leave (all employees) 100.0% Parent only
Average number of temporary employees 75 people Parent only
Average number of temporary employees 75 people Parent only
Average number of temporary employees 75 people Parent only
Total return on the share price index 202.2% Parent only
Ratio of female employees in managerial positions 26.9% Parent only

Shares (16 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Number of shares held 51,295,522 shares Consolidated
Total number of shares held treasury shares etc 400 shares Consolidated
Number of issues whose number of shares increased shares not listed investment shares held for purposes other than pure investment reporting company 1 issues Consolidated
Number of issues whose number of shares increased shares other than those not listed investment shares held for purposes other than pure investment reporting company 1 issues Consolidated
Total acquisition cost for increased shares shares not listed investment shares held for purposes other than pure investment reporting company ¥2.6 billion Consolidated
Total acquisition cost for increased shares shares other than those not listed investment shares held for purposes other than pure investment reporting company ¥0.5 billion Consolidated
Number of shares 80,340,768 shares Consolidated
Shareholding ratio treasury shares etc 0.0% Consolidated
Shareholding ratio 63.8% Consolidated
Number of shares held in own name treasury shares etc 400 shares Consolidated
Number of voting rights 803,279 units Consolidated
Carrying amount on the balance sheet ¥3.3 billion Consolidated
Carrying amount on the balance sheet ¥0.6 billion Consolidated
Number of issues 3 issues Consolidated
Number of issues 1 issues Consolidated
Total shareholder return 158.8% Parent only

Property and facilities (1 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Capital expenditures ¥0.8 billion Consolidated

Audit (4 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Fees for audit and attestation services - reporting company ¥89.00 million Consolidated
Fees for audit and attestation services - total ¥89.00 million Consolidated
Fees for non-audit services - reporting company ¥13.00 million Consolidated
Fees for non-audit services - total ¥13.00 million Consolidated

Balance sheet (101 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Other ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Other ¥-0.2 billion Consolidated
Other ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Other ¥-5.00 million Consolidated
Other ¥7.00 million Consolidated
Other ¥2.00 million Consolidated
Other current liabilities ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Other components of equity IFRS ¥-5.2 billion Consolidated
Other current assets ¥0.5 billion Consolidated
Other financial liabilities ¥2.2 billion Consolidated
Other financial assets ¥2.2 billion Consolidated
Software ¥-4.1 billion Consolidated
Software ¥6.2 billion Consolidated
Software IFRS ¥2.2 billion Consolidated
Derivative liabilities2 ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Lease obligations ¥1.0 billion Consolidated
Right of use assets IFRS ¥0.9 billion Consolidated
Retained earnings IFRS ¥47.5 billion Consolidated
Buildings ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Buildings ¥-0.1 billion Consolidated
Buildings IFRS ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Provisions liabilities IFRS ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Property, plant and equipment ¥0.7 billion Consolidated
Property, plant and equipment ¥-0.3 billion Consolidated
Property plant and equipment IFRS ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Property plant and equipment IFRS ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Income taxes payable ¥0.5 billion Consolidated
Intangible assets accumulated amortization and impairment losses IFRS ¥-4.1 billion Consolidated
Intangible assets acquisition cost IFRS ¥6.2 billion Consolidated
Intangible assets IFRS ¥2.2 billion Consolidated
Intangible assets IFRS ¥2.2 billion Consolidated
Cash and cash equivalents (IFRS) ¥13.6 billion Consolidated
Cash and cash equivalents (IFRS) ¥13.6 billion Consolidated
Net assets ¥95.6 billion Consolidated
Net assets ¥95.6 billion Consolidated
Total assets ¥121.8 billion Consolidated
Deferred tax liabilities IFRS ¥20.9 billion Consolidated
Treasury shares IFRS ¥-0 Consolidated
Equity attributable to owners of parent (IFRS) ¥95.6 billion Consolidated
Liabilities and equity IFRS ¥121.8 billion Consolidated
Liabilities IFRS ¥26.2 billion Consolidated
Capital surplus IFRS ¥26.6 billion Consolidated
Share capital IFRS ¥26.7 billion Consolidated
Non controlling interests IFRS ¥9.00 million Consolidated
Other ¥2.00 million Parent only
Other securities assets ins ¥81.00 million Parent only
Other retained earnings ¥-31.3 billion Parent only
Valuation difference on available-for-sale securities ¥0.4 billion Parent only
Other liabilities liabilities ins ¥3.2 billion Parent only
Other assets ¥2.6 billion Parent only
Other, net ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Software ¥1.6 billion Parent only
Software in progress ¥0.4 billion Parent only
Agency accounts payable liabilities ins ¥64.00 million Parent only
Agency accounts receivable assets ins ¥6.00 million Parent only
Suspense receipt ¥13.00 million Parent only
Suspense payments assets ins ¥2.00 million Parent only
Reserve for price fluctuation ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Reserve for insurance policy liabilities liabilities ins ¥76.8 billion Parent only
Reinsurance accounts payable liabilities ins ¥1.0 billion Parent only
Reinsurance accounts receivable assets ins ¥8.4 billion Parent only
Retained earnings ¥-31.3 billion Parent only
Prepaid expenses ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Government bonds assets ins ¥7.7 billion Parent only
Local government bonds assets ins ¥1.4 billion Parent only
Foreign securities ¥4.4 billion Parent only
Buildings, net ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Outstanding claims ¥2.2 billion Parent only
Securities ¥61.0 billion Parent only
Property, plant and equipment ¥0.4 billion Parent only
Accrued income ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Accounts receivable-other ¥1.9 billion Parent only
Income taxes payable ¥0.5 billion Parent only
Accrued expenses ¥1.5 billion Parent only
Accounts payable - other ¥1.0 billion Parent only
Shareholders' equity ¥22.1 billion Parent only
Shares ¥4.0 billion Parent only
Accumulated depreciation ¥-0.3 billion Parent only
Intangible assets ¥2.0 billion Parent only
Reserves under the special laws1 ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Cash and deposits assets ins ¥11.3 billion Parent only
Bonds payable ¥43.5 billion Parent only
Net assets ¥22.5 billion Parent only
Net assets ¥22.5 billion Parent only
Total assets ¥103.7 billion Parent only
Deferred tax assets ¥1.1 billion Parent only
Retained earnings brought forward ¥-31.3 billion Parent only
Treasury stock ¥-0 Parent only
Valuation and translation adjustments ¥0.4 billion Parent only
Liabilities ¥81.3 billion Parent only
Liabilities and net assets ¥103.7 billion Parent only
Provision for responaibility ¥74.6 billion Parent only
Monetary receivables purchased assets ins ¥2.0 billion Parent only
Capital surplus ¥26.7 billion Parent only
Legal capital surplus ¥26.7 billion Parent only
Capital stock ¥26.7 billion Parent only
Asset retirement obligations ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Money held in trust ¥15.0 billion Parent only
Deposits received ¥21.00 million Parent only
Cash segregated as deposits ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Deposits assets ins ¥11.3 billion Parent only

Statement of income (84 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Other ¥5.6 billion Consolidated
Other ¥17.00 million Consolidated
Net change in fair value of equity instruments designated as measured at fair value through other comprehensive income net of tax items that will not be reclassified to profit or loss ociifrs ¥0.6 billion Consolidated
Financial assets measured at fair value through other comprehensive income net of tax items that may be reclassified to profit or loss ociifrs ¥-0.7 billion Consolidated
Other comprehensive income IFRS ¥-4.6 billion Consolidated
Other comprehensive income IFRS ¥-4.6 billion Consolidated
Other income IFRS ¥63.00 million Consolidated
Other income IFRS ¥63.00 million Consolidated
Other expenses IFRS ¥0.5 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥8.8 billion Consolidated
Operating expenses IFRS ¥21.9 billion Consolidated
Basic earnings loss per share IFRS 100.11 yen Consolidated
Advertising expenses IFRS ¥6.7 billion Consolidated
Profit loss IFRS ¥8.0 billion Consolidated
Profit loss IFRS ¥8.0 billion Consolidated
Profit loss IFRS ¥8.0 billion Consolidated
Profit loss IFRS ¥8.0 billion Consolidated
Comprehensive income (IFRS) ¥3.4 billion Consolidated
Comprehensive income (IFRS) ¥3.4 billion Consolidated
Comprehensive income (IFRS) ¥3.4 billion Consolidated
Net income ¥8.0 billion Consolidated
Employee benefit expenses operating expenses IFRS ¥2.5 billion Consolidated
Total transactions with owners IFRS ¥46.00 million Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities (IFRS) ¥-12.2 billion Consolidated
Share-based payment transactions ¥46.00 million Consolidated
Income tax expense IFRS ¥3.3 billion Consolidated
Depreciation and amortization ¥1.1 billion Consolidated
Net increase decrease in cash and cash equivalents before effect of exchange rate changes IFRS ¥-3.6 billion Consolidated
Effect of exchange rate changes on cash and cash equivalents IFRS ¥7.00 million Consolidated
Total of items that will not be reclassified to profit or loss ociifrs ¥0.6 billion Consolidated
Total of items that may be reclassified to profit or loss ociifrs ¥-5.2 billion Consolidated
Profit loss before tax IFRS ¥11.4 billion Consolidated
Profit loss before tax IFRS ¥11.4 billion Consolidated
Purchase of treasury stock ¥-0 Consolidated
Comprehensive income attributable to owners of parent IFRS ¥3.4 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities (IFRS) ¥-0.3 billion Consolidated
Miscellaneous income IFRS ¥63.00 million Consolidated
Profit loss attributable to non controlling interests IFRS ¥-1.00 million Consolidated
Comprehensive income attributable to non controlling interests IFRS ¥-1.00 million Consolidated
Other other operating income oiins ¥43.00 million Parent only
Other other operating expenses oeins ¥1.00 million Parent only
Other interest and dividends oiins ¥23.00 million Parent only
Other income ¥43.00 million Parent only
Other expenses ¥2.0 billion Parent only
Other refunds oeins ¥1.00 million Parent only
Other investment expenses ¥28.00 million Parent only
Cost of sales ¥13.8 billion Parent only
Provision of reserve for price fluctuation ¥19.00 million Parent only
Insurance expenses ¥35.3 billion Parent only
Insurance premiums and other ¥51.2 billion Parent only
Insurance claims oeins ¥9.0 billion Parent only
Insurance claims and other ¥25.1 billion Parent only
Reinsurance premiums oiins ¥15.9 billion Parent only
Reinsurance premiums oeins ¥13.3 billion Parent only
Interest dividends and other income oiins ¥0.6 billion Parent only
Loss on disposal of noncurrent assets elins life ¥9.00 million Parent only
Net income (loss) ¥3.4 billion Parent only
Net income (loss) ¥3.4 billion Parent only
Provision of outstanding claims ¥8.00 million Parent only
Interest expenses ¥1.00 million Parent only
Interest and dividends on securities oiins ¥0.5 billion Parent only
Loss on sales of securities ¥0.6 billion Parent only
Loss on securities ¥4.00 million Parent only
Income taxes current nonconsolidated ins ¥0.5 billion Parent only
Income taxes ¥-0.7 billion Parent only
Income taxes - deferred ¥-1.2 billion Parent only
Depreciation ¥0.8 billion Parent only
Foreign exchange gains ¥0 Parent only
Extraordinary loss ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Provision of reserves under the special laws ¥19.00 million Parent only
Income (loss) before income taxes ¥2.7 billion Parent only
Tax ¥1.3 billion Parent only
Ordinary income ¥2.9 billion Parent only
Ordinary revenue ¥52.2 billion Parent only
Operating expenses ins ¥49.4 billion Parent only
Benefits oeins ¥2.8 billion Parent only
Purchase of treasury stock ¥-0 Parent only
Provision of policy reserve and other oeins ¥7.8 billion Parent only
Provision of policy reserve ¥7.8 billion Parent only
Investment income ¥1.0 billion Parent only
Investment expenses ¥0.6 billion Parent only
Gain from money held in trust oiins ¥0.4 billion Parent only
Loss on valuation of shares of subsidiaries and associates ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Interest on deposits oiins ¥6.00 million Parent only

Statement of cash flows (13 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Other ¥-1.3 billion Consolidated
Other ¥52.00 million Consolidated
Repayments of lease obligations ¥-0.3 billion Consolidated
Interest received ¥1.1 billion Consolidated
Interest paid ope cfifrs ¥-16.00 million Consolidated
Loss gain related to fixed assets ope cfifrs ¥9.00 million Consolidated
Subtotal ¥7.8 billion Consolidated
Purchase of investments inv cfifrs ¥-16.6 billion Consolidated
Proceeds from sale of investments inv cfifrs ¥6.6 billion Consolidated
Purchase of property plant and equipment and intangible assets inv cfifrs ¥-0.8 billion Consolidated
Income taxes refund (paid) ¥5.00 million Consolidated
Depreciation and amortization ¥1.1 billion Consolidated
Regarding purchase of treasury stock ¥-0 Consolidated

Statement of changes in equity (2 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Total changes during the period ¥4.4 billion Parent only
Net changes in items other than shareholders' equity ¥1.0 billion Parent only
Basic indicators
ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidatedSource
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥8.8 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Number of employees 242 ConsolidatedDisclosed
Net assets ¥95.6 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Ordinary income ¥2.9 billion Parent onlyDisclosed
Net income ¥8.0 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Total assets ¥121.8 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Operating margin Not disclosedNot applicableNot calculated (a required value is not disclosed)
Net margin Not disclosedNot applicableNot calculated (a required value is not disclosed)
Sales per employee Not disclosedNot applicableNot calculated (a required value is not disclosed)
Total asset turnover Not disclosedNot applicableNot calculated (a required value is not disclosed)
Net assets to total assets 78.5%ConsolidatedCalculated
How to read the figures, and caveats

Terms

  • Consolidated: the parent company together with the subsidiaries it consolidates
  • Parent-only: the single company that filed the annual securities report
  • Calculated: a disclosed figure put through the formula shown
  • Not disclosed: no such value in the filing (not treated as zero)
  • Not retrieved: a value this page could not extract, including values in the filing that could not be matched. The same item may appear in another table
  • Segment: a business division the company uses in its disclosures
  • Industry median: the middle value among companies in the same industry that disclose the item
  • ★: position when every company is lined up by value (not a judgement of the company)See the formulas
  • Source: document name, period covered, filing date and where it was obtained
  • Tables scroll sideways

Key figures

  • Net assets to total assets 78.5% Net assets ÷ total assets  = ¥95.6 billion ÷ ¥121.8 billion
    Net assets ÷ total assets. The denominator is Total assets (Consolidated, IFRS).

Company details

  • Representative President, Representative Director, gBizINFO

Amounts by account

  • Totals and their component lines together; consolidated and parent-only figures mixed (right-hand column)

Finance

  • Net assets to total assets Net assets ÷ total assets
  • Return on assets (ROA) Net income ÷ total assets (consolidated)
  • Net assets per share Parent only
  • Free cash flow Free cash flow: operating cash flow (cash generated by the business) plus investing cash flow (asset purchases, disposals and other investments), consolidated
  • Total assets Consolidated

Year-on-year comparison

  • Year on year: calculated only where the item, reporting range and accounting standard match and the periods are consecutive
  • Comparison basis not confirmed: periods with a change of accounting standard or reporting range, a moved fiscal year end, or an unconfirmed period
  • ◆: a period where revenue moved 20% or more from the prior year, profit as a share of revenue moved 2.0 percentage points or more, or profit or loss changed sign. Item used named in the table and list. Not a ranking of companies

Earnings and net assets per share over time

  • Earnings per share = net profit ÷ shares; net assets per share = net assets ÷ shares. Disclosed values from the key financial indicators of the annual securities report. No share prices used

Share ownership by holder category

  • Source: ownership table, annual securities report. Percentages as disclosed, calculated on trading units (some companies do not total exactly 100%). Foreign holders (total): institutions and individuals combined. “Individuals and others”: a register category (not necessarily the share actually held by individuals). Industry median: the middle value among companies in Insurance that disclose the item (industries with at least 5 companies only).

Major shareholders

  • Source: major shareholders table, annual securities report. Trust bank holdings as written (whose trust is not disclosed)

Research and development expenses and capital expenditure

  • Research and development: total in the R&D section of the annual securities report. Capital expenditure: this year’s actual spending in the capital expenditure overview (not a plan). Years: only those available in the annual securities reports on hand (one to four per company); no row for other years.

Workforce information

  • All four: the reporting company (parent-only), as disclosed in the employee section of the annual securities report. Employees across the consolidated group: 242 (a different scope, kept apart from the four above). Industry median: the middle value among companies in Insurance that disclose the item (industries with at least 5 companies only).

People and organisation

  • Women in managerial positions Reporting company (parent only)
  • Men taking childcare leave Reporting company (parent only)
  • Employees by gender gBizINFO
  • Average temporary staff Consolidated, average headcount other than regular employees

Workplace information filings

  • Source: processed from Shokuba-labo, the workplace information site of the Ministry of Health, Labour and Welfare. Items the company filed only Shokuba-labo

Audit and disclosure information

  • Whether there is a going concern note (the accounting assumption that a company will continue operating), and audit information
  • Audit firm, audit fees, going concern note and accounting standard: facts written in the latest annual securities report and the audit report filed with it (not a judgement of the company). Going concern note: “note” when the note text is present, “not applicable” when the report states nothing to report, “cannot be determined” when neither appears. Note text not reproduced. Amended filings not shown (annual securities reports only)

Data sources and calculation methods

Primary source: the annual securities report of LIFENET INSURANCE COMPANY on EDINET, the FSA’s disclosure system (free to read)
Corporate number: 4010001112418 / Accounting standard: IFRS

  • Amounts: machine transcription of EDINET XBRL (no manual re-keying). Long narrative notes are text and not in the account list. Identifiers: machine transcription of the EDINET code list (retrieved 2026-08-22)
  • ★: position of the value calculated from disclosed figures among the 4,240 companies on this site, on a five-step scale. Not a judgement of the company. No forecasts usedThe formulas and how they are counted
  • No rank: net assets as a share of total assets, cash conversion and revenue per employee (size alone does not show quality). Industry median shown for comparison. Cash conversion of 100%: operating cash flow equal to operating profit
  • Profit-and-loss chart: only where “sales − cost of sales − SG&A = operating income” holds between disclosed values. Cost breakdown: the six largest SG&A items
  • Trend charts: key financial indicators of the annual securities report. Amounts in billions of yen (dividend per share in yen). Long-run chart joins reports filed in different years (newer report for overlapping years). Some items stop part-way after a change of accounting standard. A stock split changes the weight of one share. Consolidated and parent-only in separate tables
  • Revenue scale in the same industry: bars of revenue (disclosed values) of companies in the same industry grouping as the industry pages, largest first. Only the top three and the two companies either side of this one. Each company’s latest fiscal year. An order of size, not a ranking of quality or an investment view
  • Share prices: not published (no data source allows redistribution). No share-price-based indicators (such as the price earnings ratio) and no extension of past growth into the future
  • Average age, average length of service and average annual salary: the reporting company alone (the parent). At a holding company, a small head-office staff. Payout ratio (basic facts): dividend per share ÷ consolidated earnings per share, calculated here (the payout ratio in the annual securities report is the reporting company’s figure, on a different basis). Representative and founding date: gBizINFO (Ministry of Economy, Trade and Industry), some companies only
  • “Retrieved disclosed figures”: every value readable as a number from the annual securities report. Company-wide values only (no segment or other breakdowns)
  • Segment table: machine transcription of the segment information in the annual securities report. Business names as labelled by the company in its XBRL. No table where segment sales differ from the disclosed total by more than 1%. Adjustments, corporate, eliminations and “other” left out of the table and the share denominator, as they are not businesses
  • Breakdowns of amounts, not diagrams of how the business works. Who pays whom, and for what, is not in the disclosed figures; no lines drawn from guesswork