Ano Kaisha no Shikumi
Search
Menu

The Imamura Securities

The Imamura Securities Co.,Ltd.

Company highlights

The latest annual dividend per share is higher than the year before.

Key figures

Period Apr 2025 to Mar 2026

RevenueDisclosed —
Operating marginCalculated Could not be retrieved
Net assets to total assetsCalculated 49.6%

Company profile

Securities code 7175 / EDINET code E30982 / Securities and Commodity Futures / Fiscal year end end of March

金沢市十間町25番地/Capital stock ¥857 million
Address, capital stock, fiscal year end and industry: the FSA’s EDINET code list.

Official website: http://www.imamura.co.jp/
Official website: gBizINFO (Ministry of Economy, Trade and Industry).

Company details
今村直喜 Representative

Tables scroll sideways

Disclosed data

Source: Annual Securities Report (Apr 2025 to Mar 2026) · filed 2026-06-18

Profitability Could not be retrieved
Growth (revenue, 4-year average) ★★☆☆☆position among all companies 2.2%
Capital efficiency ★★★☆☆position among all companies 8.4%

Business activities and revenue composition

Revenue and profit by business segment

Disclosed segments (business divisions used in reporting): one

Revenue and profit

Amounts by account
GroupAccountAmountConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Selling, general and administrative expenses Personnel expenses ¥2.5 billion Parent only
Trading related expenses sgasec ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Other ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Real estate expenses, selling, general and administrative expenses ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Depreciation ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Office cost ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Taxes and dues ¥71.74 million Parent only
Provision of allowance for doubtful accounts ¥0.39 million Parent only
Profit by stage Ordinary income ¥1.5 billion Parent only
Operating income ¥1.4 billion Parent only

The Imamura Securities

Selling, general and administrative expenses

Period Apr 2025 to Mar 2026Source Annual securities reports

Personnel expenses ¥2.5 billion (72.6%)73%Trading related expenses sgasec ¥0.3 billion (10.0%)10%Other ¥0.2 billion (5.5%)Real estate expenses, selling, general and administrative expenses ¥0.2 billion (4.6%)Depreciation ¥0.1 billion (4.1%)Office cost ¥0.1 billion (3.1%)¥3.4B
  • Personnel expenses ¥2.5 billion
  • Trading related expenses sgasec ¥0.3 billion
  • Other ¥0.2 billion
  • Real estate expenses, selling, general and administrative expenses ¥0.2 billion
  • Depreciation ¥0.1 billion
  • Office cost ¥0.1 billion

Performance, financial position and capital allocation

Finance
49.6% Net assets to total assets Industry median 37.8% FY ending 3/2026 · consolidated / calculated
¥2,576.79 Net assets per share
¥26.6 billion Total assets

Long-term changes in performance

Period 2013 to 2026Disclosed

Revenue ×1.98 from 2013 to 2026

The Imamura Securities

Long-term revenue, profit and asset trends

Period 2013 to 2026Source Annual securities reportsDisclosed

Mark on the chart
5 3 2 0 2013 2015 2017 2019 2021 2023 2025 2026 Net sales and operating revenue Ordinary income 2014 Operating revenue year on year +61.9%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +20.4 points 2015 Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -10.4 points 2016 Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -16.3 points 2017 Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +3.0 points 2018 Operating revenue year on year +34.2%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +11.3 points 2019 Operating revenue year on year -25.1%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -15.0 points 2020 Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +5.2 points 2021 Operating revenue year on year +50.7%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +21.0 points 2022 Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -6.1 points 2023 Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -8.3 points 2024 Operating revenue year on year +25.7%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +7.4 points 2025 Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -6.9 points 2026 Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +5.5 points 5Latest value 2026 5¥ billion 5Highest in the period shown 2021 5¥ billion 2Lowest in the period shown 2013 2¥ billion ¥ billion

The Imamura Securities

Recent performance trends

Source Annual securities reports

5 3 2 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Net sales and operating revenue Ordinary income ¥ billion

Year-on-year comparison

Period 2013 to 2026Disclosed

Item20222023202420252026
Operating revenue ¥4.5B ¥3.8B ¥4.8B ¥4.2B ¥4.9B
Year on year (%) -9.3% -15.1% +25.7%◆ -13.1% +17.4%
Ordinary income (loss) ¥1.4B ¥0.9B ¥1.5B ¥1.0B ¥1.5B
Change from prior year -23.7% -37.1% +64.9% -32.3% +44.1%
Ordinary income (loss) as a share of Operating revenue 32.1% 23.8% 31.2% 24.3% 29.8%
Change (percentage points) -6.1 points◆ -8.3 points◆ +7.4 points◆ -6.9 points◆ +5.5 points◆

Fiscal periods marked for changes

Earlier fiscal periods (10)
  • 2014Operating revenue year on year +61.9%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +20.4 points
  • 2015Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -10.4 points
  • 2016Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -16.3 points
  • 2017Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +3.0 points
  • 2018Operating revenue year on year +34.2%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +11.3 points
  • 2019Operating revenue year on year -25.1%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -15.0 points
  • 2020Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +5.2 points
  • 2021Operating revenue year on year +50.7%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +21.0 points
  • 2022Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -6.1 points
  • 2023Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -8.3 points
  • 2024Operating revenue year on year +25.7%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +7.4 points
  • 2025Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -6.9 points
  • 2026Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +5.5 points

The Imamura Securities

Earnings and net assets per share over time

Unit yenSource Annual securities reports

206 138 69 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Earnings per share yen 2,577 1,718 859 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Net assets per share yen

The Imamura Securities

Return on equity over time

Unit %Source Annual securities reports

9 6 3 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Return on equity (ROE, %)
Parent only indicators (18 items)
Item4 years ago3 years ago2 years agoLast yearThis year
Operating revenue ¥4.5 billion ¥3.8 billion ¥4.8 billion ¥4.2 billion ¥4.9 billion
Ordinary income (loss) ¥1.4 billion ¥0.9 billion ¥1.5 billion ¥1.0 billion ¥1.5 billion
Net income (loss) ¥0.9 billion ¥0.6 billion ¥1.0 billion ¥0.8 billion ¥1.1 billion
Capital stock ¥0.9 billion ¥0.9 billion ¥0.9 billion ¥0.9 billion ¥0.9 billion
Total number of issued shares (common stock) 5,320,000 shares 5,320,000 shares 5,320,000 shares 5,320,000 shares 5,320,000 shares
Net assets ¥10.6 billion ¥11.1 billion ¥11.9 billion ¥12.1 billion ¥13.2 billion
Total assets ¥18.0 billion ¥18.7 billion ¥21.9 billion ¥19.7 billion ¥26.6 billion
Net assets per share 1,995.84 yen 2,080.11 yen 2,333.12 yen 2,363.43 yen 2,576.79 yen
Dividend per share 35 yen 35 yen 70 yen 55 yen 73 yen
Interim dividend per share Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved 25 yen 20 yen
Basic earnings (loss) per share 176.97 yen 114.32 yen 190.73 yen 148.67 yen 206.29 yen
Equity-to-asset ratio 59.0% 59.3% 54.4% 61.4% 49.6%
Return on equity 9.2% 5.6% 8.8% 6.3% 8.4%
Payout ratio 19.8% 30.6% 36.7% 37.0% 35.4%
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥0.7 billion ¥0.6 billion ¥2.0 billion ¥-1.2 billion ¥3.3 billion
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities ¥-0.5 billion ¥-0.4 billion ¥-0.3 billion ¥-0.3 billion ¥-0.3 billion
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities ¥-0.2 billion ¥-0.2 billion ¥-0.4 billion ¥-0.5 billion ¥-0.3 billion
Cash and cash equivalents ¥6.8 billion ¥6.9 billion ¥8.2 billion ¥6.2 billion ¥8.9 billion

Dividend history

Source: reporting company’s key figures, annual securities reports · 14 years (2013 to 2026)Parent-onlyDisclosed

1 periods Consecutive increases (own definition) through FY ending 3/2026
4 periods Consecutive periods with dividends (site definition) through FY ending 3/2026
+32.7% Dividend growth (year on year)
Fewer than six years Dividend growth (5-year annual rate)
Fiscal yearAnnual dividend per share Of which interimPayout ratio (as reported, parent only) Flag
FY ending 3/2026 ¥73 ¥20 35.4%
FY ending 3/2025 ¥55 ¥25 37.0%
FY ending 3/2024 ¥70 Could not be retrieved 36.7%
FY ending 3/2023 ¥35 Could not be retrieved 30.6%
FY ending 3/2022 ¥35 Could not be retrieved 19.8% Stock split or share consolidation noted
FY ending 3/2021 ¥80 Could not be retrieved 17.6%
FY ending 3/2020 ¥22.5 Could not be retrieved 17.6%
FY ending 3/2019 ¥12.5 Could not be retrieved 16.1%
FY ending 3/2018 ¥25 Could not be retrieved 10.1%
FY ending 3/2017 ¥12.5 Could not be retrieved 12.2%
FY ending 3/2016 ¥10 Could not be retrieved 11.3%
FY ending 3/2015 ¥7.5 Could not be retrieved 2.8%
FY ending 3/2014 ¥7.5 Could not be retrieved 1.8%
FY ending 3/2013 ¥5 Could not be retrieved 3.8%

The Imamura Securities

Dividends per share over time

Unit yenSource Annual securities reports

73 49 24 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Dividend per share yen

Shareholder composition

As of 2026-03-31Disclosed

Share ownership by holder category

1,615 Shareholders
1.09% Foreign holders (total) Industry median 6.96%
79.70% Individuals and others Industry median 46.17%

The Imamura Securities

Unit %Source Annual securities reports

  • Financial institutions0.11%
  • Securities firms0.82%
  • Other corporations18.24%
  • Foreign holders (institutions)1.09%
  • Foreign holders (individuals)0.00%
  • Individuals and others79.70%

Major shareholders

RankShareholderShareholding ratioShares held
1 今村 直喜 26.55% 1,358,800
2 今村コンピューターサービス 株式会社 9.77% 500,040
3 今村不動産株式会社 8.89% 455,280
4 今村 九治 8.1% 414,940
5 今村証券社員持株会 5.23% 267,640
6 今村 千加子 2.62% 134,400
7 今村 之希有 2.54% 130,000
8 久保寺 茂男 2.22% 113,600
9 兼盛 玉輝 2.18% 111,800
10 米田 信昭 1.72% 88,260

Research and development expenses and capital expenditure

Source: R&D and capital expenditure sections, annual securities reports · 2 years (2021 to 2026)Disclosed

Not disclosed Research and development
¥0.2 billion Capital expenditure
Fiscal year Capital expenditure
FY ending 3/2026 ¥0.2 billion
FY ending 3/2021 ¥0.18 million

Revenue scale in the same industry

Revenue of this company: not retrieved (no comparison)

Workforce information

Source: Annual Securities Report (Apr 2025 to Mar 2026)Parent-onlyDisclosed

191 Employees (parent only) Industry median 121
37.1 Average age Industry median 43.5
14.9 years Average length of service Industry median 12.0 years
¥8.99 million Average annual salary Industry median ¥8.87 million
People and organisation
¥7.37 million Operating income per employee
11.1% Women in managerial positions
25.4% Share of female employees
100.0% Men taking childcare leave

Administrative filings and published information

Workplace information filings

Filed 2026-09-25Disclosed

ItemValue
Employees 220
Childcare leave taken, men
Scope: その他
100%
Childcare leave taken, women
Scope: その他
100%
Share of managers who are women 11.1%

Audit and disclosure information

Annual securities report, year ended 2026-03-31Disclosed

ItemValue
Audit firm 有限責任あずさ監査法人
Audit fees (this year, filing company) ¥24.50 million
Non-audit fees (this year, filing company) ¥0.50 million
Going concern note Cannot be determined
Accounting standard Japanese GAAP

See the book series →

Sources and methodology

Retrieved disclosed figures

Accounts and values from the annual securities report, by section

Major management indicators (5 years) (18 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Dividend per share 73 yen Parent only
Operating revenue ¥4.9 billion Parent only
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥3.3 billion Parent only
Net income (loss) ¥1.1 billion Parent only
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities ¥-0.3 billion Parent only
Cash and cash equivalents ¥8.9 billion Parent only
Total number of issued shares (common stock) 5,320,000 shares Parent only
Net assets ¥13.2 billion Parent only
Ordinary income (loss) ¥1.5 billion Parent only
Total assets ¥26.6 billion Parent only
Return on equity 8.4% Parent only
Equity-to-asset ratio 49.6% Parent only
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities ¥-0.3 billion Parent only
Capital stock ¥0.9 billion Parent only
Payout ratio 35.4% Parent only
Interim dividend per share 20 yen Parent only
Basic earnings (loss) per share 206.29 yen Parent only
Net assets per share 2,576.79 yen Parent only

Accounts unique to this company (5 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Revenue ¥4.8 billion Parent only
Revenue ¥4.9 billion Parent only
Revenue 6.75 Parent only
Change in average annual salary from the previous year 6.8% Parent only
Revenue ¥-31.62 million Parent only

Employees (5 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Average length of service (years) 14.9 years Parent only
Average annual salary ¥8.99 million Parent only
Average age (years) 37.1 years old Parent only
Number of employees 191 people Parent only
Number of employees 191 people Parent only

Shares (20 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Total of dividends received equity securities not listed investment equity securities held for pure investment reporting company ¥0.39 million Consolidated
Total of dividends received equity securities other than those not listed investment equity securities held for pure investment reporting company ¥60.01 million Consolidated
Total of gain loss on sale equity securities other than those not listed investment equity securities held for pure investment reporting company ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Number of shares held 3,574,760 shares Consolidated
Total number of shares held treasury shares etc 203,300 shares Consolidated
Number of issues whose number of shares increased shares not listed investment shares held for purposes other than pure investment reporting company 1 issues Consolidated
Total acquisition cost for increased shares shares not listed investment shares held for purposes other than pure investment reporting company ¥2.70 million Consolidated
Number of shares 5,320,000 shares Consolidated
Shareholding ratio treasury shares etc 3.8% Consolidated
Shareholding ratio 69.9% Consolidated
Number of shares held in own name treasury shares etc 203,300 shares Consolidated
Total of valuation gain (loss) ¥1.4 billion Consolidated
Number of voting rights 51,127 units Consolidated
Carrying amount on the balance sheet ¥2.70 million Consolidated
Book value equity securities not listed investment equity securities held for pure investment reporting company ¥27.80 million Consolidated
Book value equity securities other than those not listed investment equity securities held for pure investment reporting company ¥2.6 billion Consolidated
Number of issues 7 issues Consolidated
Number of issues 1 issues Consolidated
Number of issues 115 issues Consolidated
Total shareholder return 179.0% Parent only

Other disclosed items (3 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Rate of male employees taking childcare leave (all employees) 100.0% Parent only
Total return on the share price index 202.2% Parent only
Ratio of female employees in managerial positions 11.1% Parent only

Property and facilities (1 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Capital expenditures ¥0.2 billion Consolidated

Audit (2 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Fees for audit and attestation services - reporting company ¥24.50 million Consolidated
Fees for non-audit services - reporting company ¥0.50 million Consolidated

Balance sheet (74 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Other ¥19.58 million Parent only
Other ¥2.76 million Parent only
Other ¥39.84 million Parent only
Other ¥4.77 million Parent only
Deposits for others clsec ¥1.7 billion Parent only
Cash segregated as deposits for others casec ¥30.06 million Parent only
Valuation difference on available-for-sale securities ¥1.0 billion Parent only
Software ¥15.40 million Parent only
Derivatives clsec ¥0.05 million Parent only
Trading products clsec ¥0.05 million Parent only
Trading products casec ¥1.96 million Parent only
Borrowings on margin transactions clsec ¥3.1 billion Parent only
Cash collateral pledged for securities borrowing on margin transactions casec ¥19.40 million Parent only
Margin transaction liabilities clsec ¥3.2 billion Parent only
Loans on margin transactions casec ¥4.1 billion Parent only
Cash received for securities lending on margin transactions clsec ¥87.46 million Parent only
Margin transaction assets casec ¥4.1 billion Parent only
General reserve ¥8.5 billion Parent only
Retained earnings ¥11.2 billion Parent only
Legal retained earnings ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Prepaid pension cost ¥10.97 million Parent only
Prepaid expenses ¥48.60 million Parent only
Cash paid for offering casec ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Guarantee deposits received clsec ¥1.3 billion Parent only
Trading securities and other casec ¥1.96 million Parent only
Equipment, net ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Non-current liabilities ¥0.7 billion Parent only
Non-current assets ¥5.6 billion Parent only
Land ¥1.1 billion Parent only
Buildings, net ¥1.6 billion Parent only
Provision for directors' bonuses ¥80.75 million Parent only
Provision for directors' retirement benefits ¥0.4 billion Parent only
Investments and other assets ¥2.8 billion Parent only
Investment securities ¥2.8 billion Parent only
Property, plant and equipment ¥2.8 billion Parent only
Accrued income ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Income taxes payable ¥0.4 billion Parent only
Accrued expenses ¥51.20 million Parent only
Accounts payable - other ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Shareholders' equity ¥12.2 billion Parent only
Current liabilities ¥12.7 billion Parent only
Current assets ¥21.0 billion Parent only
Accumulated depreciation ¥-0.5 billion Parent only
Accumulated depreciation ¥-1.6 billion Parent only
Accumulated depreciation ¥-2.1 billion Parent only
Intangible assets ¥29.61 million Parent only
Reserves under the special laws1 ¥38.65 million Parent only
Cash and cash equivalents ¥8.9 billion Parent only
Cash and deposits ¥8.9 billion Parent only
Short term guarantee deposits casec ¥0.4 billion Parent only
Trade date accrual casec ¥0.15 million Parent only
Net assets ¥13.2 billion Parent only
Net assets ¥13.2 billion Parent only
Total assets ¥26.6 billion Parent only
Deferred tax liabilities ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Retained earnings brought forward ¥2.6 billion Parent only
Treasury stock ¥-0.2 billion Parent only
Valuation and translation adjustments ¥1.0 billion Parent only
Liabilities ¥13.4 billion Parent only
Liabilities and net assets ¥26.6 billion Parent only
Allowance for doubtful accounts ¥-1,000 Parent only
Allowance for doubtful accounts ¥-1.21 million Parent only
Capital surplus ¥0.4 billion Parent only
Legal capital surplus ¥0.4 billion Parent only
Capital stock ¥0.9 billion Parent only
Provision for bonuses ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Reserve for financial instruments transaction liabilities ¥38.65 million Parent only
Long-term prepaid expenses ¥15.39 million Parent only
Long-term guarantee deposits ¥7.55 million Parent only
Telephone subscription right ¥9.44 million Parent only
Deposits received ¥7.3 billion Parent only
Cash segregated as deposits ¥7.0 billion Parent only
Deposits from customers clsec ¥5.6 billion Parent only
Cash segregated as deposits for customers casec ¥7.0 billion Parent only

Statement of income (42 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Other ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Other fees received orsec ¥0.5 billion Parent only
Net trading income orsec ¥19.22 million Parent only
Real estate expenses, selling, general and administrative expenses ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Office cost ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Personnel expenses ¥2.5 billion Parent only
Dividends from surplus ¥-0.3 billion Parent only
Fee for offering secondary distribution and solicitation for selling and others for professional investors orsec ¥0.6 billion Parent only
Trading related expenses sgasec ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Commission received ¥4.8 billion Parent only
Operating income ¥1.4 billion Parent only
Operating revenue ¥4.9 billion Parent only
Non-operating income ¥67.49 million Parent only
Non-operating expenses ¥8.02 million Parent only
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥3.3 billion Parent only
Loss on sales and retirement of noncurrent assets ¥17.35 million Parent only
Consignment fee ¥3.7 billion Parent only
Commission for underwriting secondary distribution and solicitation for selling and others for professional investors orsec ¥0.65 million Parent only
Net income (loss) ¥1.1 billion Parent only
Net income (loss) ¥1.1 billion Parent only
Loss on sales of investment securities ¥4.16 million Parent only
Gain on sales of investment securities ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities ¥-0.3 billion Parent only
Income taxes - current ¥0.5 billion Parent only
Income taxes ¥0.5 billion Parent only
Income taxes - deferred ¥-10.45 million Parent only
Depreciation ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Extraordinary income ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Extraordinary loss ¥30.09 million Parent only
Effect of exchange rate change on cash and cash equivalents ¥28.31 million Parent only
Net increase (decrease) in cash and cash equivalents ¥2.7 billion Parent only
Taxes and dues ¥71.74 million Parent only
Income (loss) before income taxes ¥1.6 billion Parent only
Income (loss) before income taxes ¥1.6 billion Parent only
Net operating revenue ¥4.9 billion Parent only
Ordinary income ¥1.5 billion Parent only
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities ¥-0.3 billion Parent only
Selling, general and administrative expenses ¥3.5 billion Parent only
Provision of allowance for doubtful accounts ¥0.39 million Parent only
Financial revenue ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Provision of reserve for financial products transaction liabilities elsec ¥8.58 million Parent only
Financial expenses ¥32.87 million Parent only

Statement of changes in equity (2 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Total changes during the period ¥1.1 billion Parent only
Net changes in items other than shareholders' equity ¥0.3 billion Parent only

Statement of cash flows (37 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Other ¥-25.78 million Parent only
Decrease increase in trading products assets liabilities ope cfsec ¥32.84 million Parent only
Increase decrease in margin transaction liabilities ope cfsec ¥2.5 billion Parent only
Decrease increase in margin transaction assets ope cfsec ¥-1.4 billion Parent only
Interest expenses paid ¥-7.03 million Parent only
Interest and dividends income received ¥91.75 million Parent only
Decrease increase in prepaid pension costs ¥-10.97 million Parent only
Decrease increase in cash paid for subscription ope cfsec ¥70.84 million Parent only
Increase (decrease) in guarantee deposits received ¥0.5 billion Parent only
Interest and dividend income ¥-95.43 million Parent only
Loss gain on sales and retirement of noncurrent assets ¥17.35 million Parent only
Subtotal ¥3.5 billion Parent only
Proceeds from collection of guarantee deposits ¥0.96 million Parent only
Payments for guarantee deposits ¥-2.46 million Parent only
Increase decrease in provision for directors bonuses ¥16.23 million Parent only
Increase decrease in provision for directors retirement benefits ¥11.88 million Parent only
Purchase of investment securities ¥-0.3 billion Parent only
Proceeds from sales of investment securities ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Loss (gain) on sales of long-term investment securities ¥-0.1 billion Parent only
Interest expenses ¥6.96 million Parent only
Purchase of property plant and equipment ¥-0.2 billion Parent only
Increase/(decrease) in accounts payable - expenses ¥13.44 million Parent only
Increase (decrease) in accounts payable-other ¥91.94 million Parent only
Income taxes paid ¥-0.3 billion Parent only
Depreciation ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Purchase of intangible assets ¥-5.71 million Parent only
Increase in short term loans payable ¥2.2 billion Parent only
Decrease in short term loans payable ¥-2.2 billion Parent only
Decrease increase in short term guarantee deposits ope cfsec ¥-0.1 billion Parent only
Decrease increase in trade date accrual ope cfsec ¥10.85 million Parent only
Increase (decrease) in allowance for doubtful accounts ¥0.39 million Parent only
Increase (decrease) in provision for bonuses ¥46.61 million Parent only
Accrued pension cost ¥-21.06 million Parent only
Dividends ¥-0.3 billion Parent only
Increase (decrease) in reserve for financial products transaction liabilities ¥8.58 million Parent only
Increase (decrease) in deposits ¥2.2 billion Parent only
Decrease increase in cash segregated as deposits for customers ope cfsec ¥-2.0 billion Parent only
Basic indicators
ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidatedSource
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥3.3 billion Parent onlyDisclosed
Dividend per share 73 Parent onlyDisclosed
Number of employees 191 Parent onlyDisclosed
Net assets ¥13.2 billion Parent onlyDisclosed
Operating income ¥1.4 billion Parent onlyDisclosed
Ordinary income ¥1.5 billion Parent onlyDisclosed
Total assets ¥26.6 billion Parent onlyDisclosed
Operating margin Not disclosedNot applicableNot calculated (a required value is not disclosed)
Net margin Not disclosedNot applicableNot calculated (a required value is not disclosed)
Sales per employee Not disclosedNot applicableNot calculated (a required value is not disclosed)
Total asset turnover Not disclosedNot applicableNot calculated (a required value is not disclosed)
Net assets to total assets 49.6%Parent onlyCalculated
How to read the figures, and caveats

Terms

  • Consolidated: the parent company together with the subsidiaries it consolidates
  • Parent-only: the single company that filed the annual securities report
  • Calculated: a disclosed figure put through the formula shown
  • Not disclosed: no such value in the filing (not treated as zero)
  • Not retrieved: a value this page could not extract, including values in the filing that could not be matched. The same item may appear in another table
  • Segment: a business division the company uses in its disclosures
  • Industry median: the middle value among companies in the same industry that disclose the item
  • ★: position when every company is lined up by value (not a judgement of the company)See the formulas
  • Source: document name, period covered, filing date and where it was obtained
  • Tables scroll sideways

Key figures

  • Net assets to total assets 49.6% Net assets ÷ total assets  = ¥13.2 billion ÷ ¥26.6 billion
    Net assets ÷ total assets. The denominator is Total assets (Parent only, Japanese GAAP).

Company details

  • Representative President and Director, gBizINFO

Amounts by account

  • Totals and their component lines together; consolidated and parent-only figures mixed (right-hand column)

Selling, general and administrative expenses

  • Breakdown of selling, general and administrative expenses (costs of selling and running the company). Cost of sales not included
  • Each item: already inside the SG&A total (not added to it)

Finance

  • Net assets to total assets Net assets ÷ total assets
  • Net assets per share Parent only
  • Total assets Parent only

Long-term changes in performance

  • Revenue Disclosed value for 2026 ÷ disclosed value for 2013

Year-on-year comparison

  • Year on year: calculated only where the item, reporting range and accounting standard match and the periods are consecutive
  • Comparison basis not confirmed: periods with a change of accounting standard or reporting range, a moved fiscal year end, or an unconfirmed period
  • ◆: a period where revenue moved 20% or more from the prior year, profit as a share of revenue moved 2.0 percentage points or more, or profit or loss changed sign. Item used named in the table and list. Not a ranking of companies

Earnings and net assets per share over time

  • Earnings per share = net profit ÷ shares; net assets per share = net assets ÷ shares. Disclosed values from the key financial indicators of the annual securities report. No share prices used

Return on equity over time

  • Return on equity (ROE): net profit as a proportion of equity. For Japanese companies, the disclosed value in the key financial indicators of the annual securities report (decimals converted to percentages)

Dividend history

  • Payout ratio: dividends as a proportion of net profit. Dividend amounts and payout ratios: the reporting company’s parent-only disclosed values (as written in the annual securities report, not recalculated from consolidated profit). Consecutive increases: years in a row, from the latest backwards, in which the annual dividend per share rose. Consecutive years with a dividend: years in a row with an annual dividend per share above zero. Both this site’s own count (not the criteria of any published index). A year with no disclosure not read as zero; counting stops there. Range limited to the years listed above. Flagged 1 years: a note about a stock split or share consolidation, or a period other than 12 months. No calculation across those years, as the dividend per share may rest on a different share base.

Share ownership by holder category

  • Source: ownership table, annual securities report. Percentages as disclosed, calculated on trading units (some companies do not total exactly 100%). Foreign holders (total): institutions and individuals combined. “Individuals and others”: a register category (not necessarily the share actually held by individuals). Industry median: the middle value among companies in Securities and Commodity Futures that disclose the item (industries with at least 5 companies only).

Major shareholders

  • Source: major shareholders table, annual securities report. Trust bank holdings as written (whose trust is not disclosed)

Research and development expenses and capital expenditure

  • Research and development: total in the R&D section of the annual securities report. Capital expenditure: this year’s actual spending in the capital expenditure overview (not a plan). Years: only those available in the annual securities reports on hand (one to four per company); no row for other years.

Workforce information

  • All four: the reporting company (parent-only), as disclosed in the employee section of the annual securities report. Industry median: the middle value among companies in Securities and Commodity Futures that disclose the item (industries with at least 5 companies only).

People and organisation

  • Operating income per employee Operating income ÷ employees
  • Women in managerial positions Reporting company (parent only)
  • Share of female employees gBizINFO, covering その他
  • Men taking childcare leave Reporting company (parent only)

Workplace information filings

  • Source: processed from Shokuba-labo, the workplace information site of the Ministry of Health, Labour and Welfare. Items the company filed only Shokuba-labo

Audit and disclosure information

  • Whether there is a going concern note (the accounting assumption that a company will continue operating), and audit information
  • Audit firm, audit fees, going concern note and accounting standard: facts written in the latest annual securities report and the audit report filed with it (not a judgement of the company). Going concern note: “note” when the note text is present, “not applicable” when the report states nothing to report, “cannot be determined” when neither appears. Note text not reproduced. Amended filings not shown (annual securities reports only)

Data sources and calculation methods

Primary source: the annual securities report of The Imamura Securities Co.,Ltd. on EDINET, the FSA’s disclosure system (free to read)
Corporate number: 9220001001223 / Accounting standard: Japanese GAAP

  • Amounts: machine transcription of EDINET XBRL (no manual re-keying). Long narrative notes are text and not in the account list. Identifiers: machine transcription of the EDINET code list (retrieved 2026-08-22)
  • ★: position of the value calculated from disclosed figures among the 4,240 companies on this site, on a five-step scale. Not a judgement of the company. No forecasts usedThe formulas and how they are counted
  • No rank: net assets as a share of total assets, cash conversion and revenue per employee (size alone does not show quality). Industry median shown for comparison. Cash conversion of 100%: operating cash flow equal to operating profit
  • Profit-and-loss chart: only where “sales − cost of sales − SG&A = operating income” holds between disclosed values. Cost breakdown: the six largest SG&A items
  • Trend charts: key financial indicators of the annual securities report. Amounts in billions of yen (dividend per share in yen). Long-run chart joins reports filed in different years (newer report for overlapping years). Some items stop part-way after a change of accounting standard. A stock split changes the weight of one share. Consolidated and parent-only in separate tables
  • Revenue scale in the same industry: bars of revenue (disclosed values) of companies in the same industry grouping as the industry pages, largest first. Only the top three and the two companies either side of this one. Each company’s latest fiscal year. An order of size, not a ranking of quality or an investment view
  • Share prices: not published (no data source allows redistribution). No share-price-based indicators (such as the price earnings ratio) and no extension of past growth into the future
  • Average age, average length of service and average annual salary: the reporting company alone (the parent). At a holding company, a small head-office staff. Payout ratio (basic facts): dividend per share ÷ consolidated earnings per share, calculated here (the payout ratio in the annual securities report is the reporting company’s figure, on a different basis). Representative and founding date: gBizINFO (Ministry of Economy, Trade and Industry), some companies only
  • “Retrieved disclosed figures”: every value readable as a number from the annual securities report. Company-wide values only (no segment or other breakdowns)
  • Segment table: machine transcription of the segment information in the annual securities report. Business names as labelled by the company in its XBRL. No table where segment sales differ from the disclosed total by more than 1%. Adjustments, corporate, eliminations and “other” left out of the table and the share denominator, as they are not businesses
  • Breakdowns of amounts, not diagrams of how the business works. Who pays whom, and for what, is not in the disclosed figures; no lines drawn from guesswork