HINO MORTORS
HINO MORTORS,LTD.
Company highlights
The largest segment by revenue is Japan, at 69.7% of the total.
Key figures
Period Apr 2024 to Mar 2025ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Company profile
Tables scroll sideways
Disclosed data
Business activities and revenue composition
HINO MORTORS
Revenue and profit by business segment
Period Apr 2024 to Mar 2025Source Annual securities reportsConsolidated・Disclosed
| Business | Net sales to external customers | Operating income | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| This year | Share | Last year | This year | Share | Margin | Last year | |
| Japan | ¥951.3 billion | 69.7% | ¥786.4 billion | ¥28.4 billion | 53.5% | 3.0% | ¥-15.6 billion |
| Asia | ¥414.2 billion | 30.3% | ¥451.5 billion | ¥24.6 billion | 46.5% | 5.9% | ¥31.9 billion |
| Total of the businesses | ¥1,365.5 billion | 100.0% | ¥53.0 billion | 100.0% | |||
Revenue and profit
HINO MORTORS
Period Apr 2024 to Mar 2025Source Annual securities reports
Amounts by account
| Group | Account | Amount | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|---|
| Selling, general and administrative expenses | Other | ¥91.3 billion | Consolidated |
| Salaries and allowances | ¥60.8 billion | Consolidated | |
| Provision for product warranties | ¥46.8 billion | Consolidated | |
| Transportation and warehousing expenses | ¥14.4 billion | Consolidated | |
| Rent expenses | ¥12.2 billion | Consolidated | |
| Depreciation | ¥6.0 billion | Parent only | |
| Provision for bonuses | ¥4.4 billion | Consolidated | |
| Sales commission | ¥3.6 billion | Consolidated | |
| Retirement benefit expenses | ¥2.8 billion | Consolidated | |
| Advertising expenses | ¥1.1 billion | Consolidated | |
| Provision for directors' bonuses | ¥0.6 billion | Consolidated | |
| Provision for retirement benefits | ¥0.4 billion | Parent only | |
| Provision for directors' retirement benefits | ¥0.4 billion | Consolidated | |
| Profit by stage | Gross profit (loss) | ¥295.7 billion | Consolidated |
| Net income | ¥-217.8 billion | Consolidated | |
| Operating income | ¥57.5 billion | Consolidated | |
| Ordinary income | ¥39.3 billion | Consolidated |
HINO MORTORS
Selling, general and administrative expenses
Period Apr 2024 to Mar 2025Source Annual securities reports
- Other ¥91.3 billion
- Salaries and allowances ¥60.8 billion
- Provision for product warranties ¥46.8 billion
- Transportation and warehousing expenses ¥14.4 billion
- Rent expenses ¥12.2 billion
- Depreciation ¥6.0 billion
- Other (not itemized) ¥6.8 billion
Performance, financial position and capital allocation
Long-term changes in performance
HINO MORTORS
Long-term revenue, profit and asset trends
Period 2013 to 2025Source Annual securities reportsDisclosed
HINO MORTORS
Recent performance trends
Source Annual securities reports
Year-on-year comparison
| Item | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net sales | ¥1,498.4B | ¥1,459.7B | ¥1,507.3B | ¥1,516.3B | ¥1,697.2B |
| Year on year (%) | -17.5% | -2.6% | +3.3% | +0.6% | +11.9% |
| Ordinary income (loss) | ¥12.3B | ¥38.0B | ¥15.8B | -¥9.2B | ¥39.3B |
| Change from prior year | -75.3% | +209.8% | -58.4% | profit to loss◆ | loss to profit◆ |
| Ordinary income (loss) as a share of Net sales | 0.8% | 2.6% | 1.0% | -0.6% | 2.3% |
| Change (percentage points) | -1.9 points | +1.8 points | -1.6 points | -1.7 points | +2.9 points◆ |
Fiscal periods marked for changes
- 2014Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +2.1 points
- 2024Ordinary income (loss) profit to loss
- 2025Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +2.9 points, Ordinary income (loss) loss to profit
HINO MORTORS
Earnings and net assets per share over time
Unit yenSource Annual securities reports
HINO MORTORS
Return on equity over time
Unit %Source Annual securities reports
Consolidated indicators (14 items)
| Item | 4 years ago | 3 years ago | 2 years ago | Last year | This year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net sales | ¥1,498.4 billion | ¥1,459.7 billion | ¥1,507.3 billion | ¥1,516.3 billion | ¥1,697.2 billion |
| Ordinary income (loss) | ¥12.3 billion | ¥38.0 billion | ¥15.8 billion | ¥-9.2 billion | ¥39.3 billion |
| Net income (loss) attributable to owners of parent | ¥-7.5 billion | ¥-84.7 billion | ¥-117.7 billion | ¥17.1 billion | ¥-217.8 billion |
| Comprehensive income | ¥20.6 billion | ¥-74.7 billion | ¥-78.3 billion | ¥36.8 billion | ¥-206.7 billion |
| Net assets | ¥604.9 billion | ¥516.0 billion | ¥433.4 billion | ¥463.4 billion | ¥251.0 billion |
| Total assets | ¥1,231.5 billion | ¥1,258.3 billion | ¥1,361.7 billion | ¥1,464.4 billion | ¥1,478.2 billion |
| Net assets per share | 965.54 yen | 798.17 yen | 640.94 yen | 682.98 yen | 310.9 yen |
| Basic earnings (loss) per share | -13.05 yen | -147.61 yen | -204.98 yen | 29.77 yen | -379.34 yen |
| Equity-to-asset ratio | 45.0% | 36.4% | 27.0% | 26.8% | 12.1% |
| Return on equity | -1.4% | -16.7% | -28.5% | 4.5% | -76.3% |
| Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities | ¥108.4 billion | ¥106.7 billion | ¥-40.8 billion | ¥-110.4 billion | ¥1.1 billion |
| Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities | ¥-56.2 billion | ¥-62.2 billion | ¥-60.3 billion | ¥39.2 billion | ¥-4.6 billion |
| Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities | ¥-38.4 billion | ¥-39.1 billion | ¥114.2 billion | ¥55.6 billion | ¥29.7 billion |
| Cash and cash equivalents | ¥54.7 billion | ¥62.7 billion | ¥75.7 billion | ¥67.7 billion | ¥88.4 billion |
Parent only indicators (14 items)
| Item | 4 years ago | 3 years ago | 2 years ago | Last year | This year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net sales | ¥1,013.2 billion | ¥863.6 billion | ¥832.1 billion | ¥828.0 billion | ¥910.7 billion |
| Ordinary income (loss) | ¥13.9 billion | ¥11.6 billion | ¥-25.7 billion | ¥-56.9 billion | ¥8.6 billion |
| Net income (loss) | ¥2.8 billion | ¥-88.6 billion | ¥-119.2 billion | ¥-0.9 billion | ¥-210.7 billion |
| Capital stock | ¥72.7 billion | ¥72.7 billion | ¥72.7 billion | ¥72.7 billion | ¥72.7 billion |
| Total number of issued shares (common stock) | 574,580,000 shares | 574,580,000 shares | 574,580,000 shares | 574,580,000 shares | 574,580,000 shares |
| Net assets | ¥421.4 billion | ¥310.0 billion | ¥195.6 billion | ¥187.6 billion | ¥-36.5 billion |
| Total assets | ¥809.8 billion | ¥780.9 billion | ¥832.5 billion | ¥854.5 billion | ¥856.9 billion |
| Net assets per share | 734.01 yen | 539.87 yen | 340.62 yen | 326.81 yen | -63.51 yen |
| Dividend per share | 12 yen | 10 yen | Could not be retrieved | Could not be retrieved | Could not be retrieved |
| Interim dividend per share | 5 yen | 10 yen | Could not be retrieved | Could not be retrieved | Could not be retrieved |
| Basic earnings (loss) per share | 4.93 yen | -154.31 yen | -207.59 yen | -1.65 yen | -366.89 yen |
| Equity-to-asset ratio | 52.0% | 39.7% | 23.5% | 22.0% | -4.3% |
| Return on equity | 0.7% | -24.2% | -47.2% | -0.5% | -278.7% |
| Payout ratio | 243.4% | Could not be retrieved | Could not be retrieved | Could not be retrieved | Could not be retrieved |
Dividend history
| Fiscal year | Annual dividend per share | Of which interim | Payout ratio (as reported, parent only) | Flag |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY ending 3/2022 | ¥10 | ¥10 | Could not be retrieved | |
| FY ending 3/2021 | ¥12 | ¥5 | 243.4% | |
| FY ending 3/2020 | ¥20 | ¥13 | 41.2% | |
| FY ending 3/2019 | ¥29 | ¥14 | 42.9% | |
| FY ending 3/2018 | ¥28 | ¥13 | 45.6% | |
| FY ending 3/2017 | ¥26 | ¥11 | 58.1% | |
| FY ending 3/2016 | ¥38 | ¥20 | 48.6% | |
| FY ending 3/2015 | ¥40 | ¥18 | 39.4% | |
| FY ending 3/2014 | ¥38 | ¥18 | 30.3% | |
| FY ending 3/2013 | ¥23 | ¥8 | 32.7% |
HINO MORTORS
Dividends per share over time
Unit yenSource Annual securities reports
Shareholder composition
Share ownership by holder category
HINO MORTORS
Unit %Source Annual securities reports
- Financial institutions15.00%
- Securities firms1.40%
- Other corporations53.60%
- Foreign holders (institutions)15.80%
- Foreign holders (individuals)0.10%
- Individuals and others14.10%
Major shareholders
| Rank | Shareholder | Shareholding ratio | Shares held |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | トヨタ自動車株式会社 | 50.14% | 287,897,000 |
| 2 | 日本マスタートラスト信託銀行株式会社(信託口) | 10.3% | 59,121,000 |
| 3 | 株式会社日本カストディ銀行(信託口) | 3.27% | 18,746,000 |
| 4 | STATE STREET BANK AND TRUST COMPANY 505001(常任代理人 株式会社みずほ銀行決済営業部) | 1.69% | 9,717,000 |
| 5 | HSBC BANK PLC A/C M AND G (ACS) VALUE PARTNERS CHINA EQUITY FUND(常任代理人 香港上海銀行東京支店カストディ業務部) | 1.37% | 7,852,000 |
| 6 | STATE STREET BANK AND TRUST COMPANY 505223(常任代理人 株式会社みずほ銀行決済営業部) | 0.77% | 4,410,000 |
| 7 | JP MORGAN CHASE BANK 385781(常任代理人 株式会社みずほ銀行決済営業部) | 0.67% | 3,839,000 |
| 8 | STATE STREET BANK WEST CLIENT - TREATY 505234(常任代理人 株式会社みずほ銀行 決済営業部) | 0.62% | 3,582,000 |
| 9 | 日野自動車従業員持株会 | 0.56% | 3,227,000 |
| 10 | 東京海上日動火災保険株式会社 | 0.52% | 3,000,000 |
Research and development expenses and capital expenditure
| Fiscal year | Research and development | Capital expenditure |
|---|---|---|
| FY ending 3/2025 | ¥55.0 billion | ¥71.0 billion |
| FY ending 3/2024 | ¥55.3 billion | Could not be retrieved |
| FY ending 3/2021 | ¥51.4 billion | ¥44.5 billion |
| FY ending 3/2020 | ¥60.6 billion | Could not be retrieved |
| FY ending 3/2017 | ¥63.1 billion | Could not be retrieved |
| FY ending 3/2016 | ¥61.0 billion | Could not be retrieved |
Research and development expenses and capital expenditure by segment (FY ending 3/2025)
| Segment | Research and development | Capital expenditure |
|---|---|---|
| Japan | ¥53.6 billion | ¥48.7 billion |
| Asia | ¥1.3 billion | ¥13.1 billion |
Revenue scale in the same industry
HINO MORTORS
Source Annual securities reports of each company
Transportation Equipment: 86 companies · revenue · largest first・each company’s latest fiscal year・Consolidated・Disclosed
- 1 TOYOTA MOTORFY Mar 2026 ¥50.7T
- 2 HONDA MOTORFY Mar 2026 ¥21.8T
- 3 NISSAN MOTORFY Mar 2026 ¥12.0T
- … 9 companies
- 13 Kawasaki Heavy IndustriesFY Mar 2026 ¥2.3T
- 14 TOYOTA BOSHOKUFY Mar 2026 ¥2.0T
- 15 HINO MORTORSThis companyFY Mar 2025 ¥1.7T
- 16 TOYODA GOSEIFY Mar 2026 ¥1.1T
- 17 NOKFY Mar 2026 ¥738.4B
- … 69 companies
Workforce information
Administrative filings and published information
Workplace information filings
| Item | Value |
|---|---|
| Employees | 11,622 |
| Average monthly overtime (statutory overtime plus work on statutory days off) |
20.7 hours |
| Annual paid leave taken |
76.5% |
| Childcare leave taken, men |
78.8% |
| Childcare leave taken, women |
100% |
| Share of managers who are women | 2.8% |
| Share of board members who are women | 27.3% |
Greenhouse gas emissions
| Category | Emissions |
|---|---|
| 特定事業所排出者 | 175,609 t-CO2 |
| 特定荷主 | 18,485 t-CO2 |
| Sites covered by the report | 4 |
Audit and disclosure information
| Item | Value |
|---|---|
| Audit firm | PwCJapan有限責任監査法人 |
| Audit fees (this year, total) | ¥0.2 billion |
| Non-audit fees (this year, total) | Not applicable |
| Audit fees (this year, network firms) | ¥0.1 billion |
| Non-audit fees (this year, network firms) | ¥50.00 million |
| Going concern note | Cannot be determined |
| Accounting standard | Japanese GAAP |
Related books, articles and videos
Sources and methodology
Retrieved disclosed figures
Major management indicators (5 years) (25 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Comprehensive income | ¥-206.7 billion | Consolidated |
| Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities | ¥1.1 billion | Consolidated |
| Net sales | ¥1,697.2 billion | Consolidated |
| Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities | ¥-4.6 billion | Consolidated |
| Cash and cash equivalents | ¥88.4 billion | Consolidated |
| Net assets | ¥251.0 billion | Consolidated |
| Ordinary income (loss) | ¥39.3 billion | Consolidated |
| Total assets | ¥1,478.2 billion | Consolidated |
| Return on equity | -76.3% | Consolidated |
| Equity-to-asset ratio | 12.1% | Consolidated |
| Net income (loss) attributable to owners of parent | ¥-217.8 billion | Consolidated |
| Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities | ¥29.7 billion | Consolidated |
| Basic earnings (loss) per share | -379.34 yen | Consolidated |
| Net assets per share | 310.9 yen | Consolidated |
| Net sales | ¥910.7 billion | Parent only |
| Net income (loss) | ¥-210.7 billion | Parent only |
| Total number of issued shares (common stock) | 574,580,000 shares | Parent only |
| Net assets | ¥-36.5 billion | Parent only |
| Ordinary income (loss) | ¥8.6 billion | Parent only |
| Total assets | ¥856.9 billion | Parent only |
| Return on equity | -278.7% | Parent only |
| Equity-to-asset ratio | -4.3% | Parent only |
| Capital stock | ¥72.7 billion | Parent only |
| Basic earnings (loss) per share | -366.89 yen | Parent only |
| Net assets per share | -63.51 yen | Parent only |
Employees (12 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Number of employees | 33,608 people | Consolidated |
| Number of employees | 33,608 people | Consolidated |
| Wage gap between men and women (all employees) | 77.8% | Parent only |
| Average length of service (years) | 19 years | Parent only |
| Average length of service months | 4 months | Parent only |
| Average annual salary | ¥6.55 million | Parent only |
| Average age (years) | 41.8 years old | Parent only |
| Number of employees | 11,950 people | Parent only |
| Number of employees | 11,950 people | Parent only |
| Number of employees | 11,950 people | Parent only |
| Wage gap between men and women (regular employees) | 77.3% | Parent only |
| Wage gap between men and women (non-regular employees) | 90.3% | Parent only |
Other disclosed items (14 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Net sales to external customers | ¥1,697.2 billion | Consolidated |
| Average number of temporary employees | 8,361 people | Consolidated |
| Average number of temporary employees | 8,361 people | Consolidated |
| Number of unconsolidated subsidiaries and associates accounted for using equity method | 13 companies | Consolidated |
| Investments accounted for using equity method | ¥33.7 billion | Consolidated |
| Increase in property plant and equipment and intangible assets | ¥71.0 billion | Consolidated |
| Depreciation | ¥59.5 billion | Consolidated |
| Number of consolidated subsidiaries | 73 companies | Consolidated |
| Rate of male employees taking childcare leave (all employees) | 68.0% | Parent only |
| Average number of temporary employees | 4,035 people | Parent only |
| Average number of temporary employees | 4,035 people | Parent only |
| Average number of temporary employees | 4,035 people | Parent only |
| Total return on the share price index | 213.4% | Parent only |
| Ratio of female employees in managerial positions | 2.8% | Parent only |
Shares (16 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Number of shares held | 401,393,000 shares | Consolidated |
| Total number of shares held treasury shares etc | 613,600 shares | Consolidated |
| Number of issues whose number of shares decreased shares not listed investment shares held for purposes other than pure investment reporting company | 3 issues | Consolidated |
| Number of issues whose number of shares decreased shares other than those not listed investment shares held for purposes other than pure investment reporting company | 10 issues | Consolidated |
| Total sale amount for decreased shares shares not listed investment shares held for purposes other than pure investment reporting company | ¥1.5 billion | Consolidated |
| Total sale amount for decreased shares shares other than those not listed investment shares held for purposes other than pure investment reporting company | ¥20.3 billion | Consolidated |
| Number of shares | 574,580,850 shares | Consolidated |
| Shareholding ratio treasury shares etc | 0.1% | Consolidated |
| Shareholding ratio | 69.9% | Consolidated |
| Number of shares held in own name treasury shares etc | 613,600 shares | Consolidated |
| Number of voting rights | 5,737,805 units | Consolidated |
| Carrying amount on the balance sheet | ¥3.5 billion | Consolidated |
| Carrying amount on the balance sheet | ¥35.3 billion | Consolidated |
| Number of issues | 32 issues | Consolidated |
| Number of issues | 8 issues | Consolidated |
| Total shareholder return | 75.9% | Parent only |
Property and facilities (1 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Capital expenditures | ¥71.0 billion | Consolidated |
Audit (7 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Fees for audit and attestation services - reporting company | ¥0.1 billion | Consolidated |
| Fees for audit and attestation services - total | ¥0.1 billion | Consolidated |
| Fees for audit and attestation services - total | ¥0.2 billion | Consolidated |
| Fees for audit and attestation services - consolidated subsidiaries | ¥0.1 billion | Consolidated |
| Fees for audit and attestation services - consolidated subsidiaries | ¥96.00 million | Consolidated |
| Fees for non-audit services - total | ¥50.00 million | Consolidated |
| Non audit fees consolidated subsidiaries network firms | ¥50.00 million | Consolidated |
Balance sheet (142 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Other | ¥21.9 billion | Consolidated |
| Other | ¥20.5 billion | Consolidated |
| Other | ¥104.5 billion | Consolidated |
| Other | ¥43.1 billion | Consolidated |
| Other | ¥1.3 billion | Consolidated |
| Valuation difference on available-for-sale securities | ¥34.9 billion | Consolidated |
| Software | ¥33.1 billion | Consolidated |
| Lease obligations | ¥13.6 billion | Consolidated |
| Lease obligations | ¥1.4 billion | Consolidated |
| Lease receivables | ¥51.3 billion | Consolidated |
| Lease assets, net | ¥5.3 billion | Consolidated |
| Work in process | ¥45.0 billion | Consolidated |
| Deferred tax liabilities for land revaluation | ¥2.8 billion | Consolidated |
| Retained earnings | ¥-39.2 billion | Consolidated |
| Raw materials and supplies | ¥45.5 billion | Consolidated |
| Notes receivable - trade | ¥14.1 billion | Consolidated |
| Notes and accounts receivable trade | ¥263.2 billion | Consolidated |
| Merchandise and finished goods | ¥197.8 billion | Consolidated |
| Non-current liabilities | ¥205.8 billion | Consolidated |
| Non-current assets | ¥642.0 billion | Consolidated |
| Land | ¥124.2 billion | Consolidated |
| Revaluation reserve for land | ¥2.3 billion | Consolidated |
| Accounts receivable - trade | ¥249.1 billion | Consolidated |
| Tools, furniture and fixtures | ¥20.3 billion | Consolidated |
| Buildings and structures, net | ¥185.1 billion | Consolidated |
| Construction in progress | ¥26.5 billion | Consolidated |
| Provision for directors' bonuses | ¥0.6 billion | Consolidated |
| Provision for directors' retirement benefits | ¥1.6 billion | Consolidated |
| Investments and other assets | ¥164.8 billion | Consolidated |
| Investment securities | ¥102.8 billion | Consolidated |
| Notes and accounts payable - trade | ¥235.2 billion | Consolidated |
| Property, plant and equipment | ¥442.8 billion | Consolidated |
| Income taxes payable | ¥7.2 billion | Consolidated |
| Accounts payable - other | ¥50.8 billion | Consolidated |
| Shareholders' equity | ¥99.6 billion | Consolidated |
| Machinery, equipment and vehicles, net | ¥81.3 billion | Consolidated |
| Current liabilities | ¥1,021.4 billion | Consolidated |
| Current assets | ¥836.2 billion | Consolidated |
| Accumulated depreciation | ¥-1,011.1 billion | Consolidated |
| Foreign currency translation adjustment | ¥13.9 billion | Consolidated |
| Intangible assets | ¥34.4 billion | Consolidated |
| Cash and cash equivalents | ¥88.4 billion | Consolidated |
| Cash and deposits | ¥193.6 billion | Consolidated |
| Short-term loans payable | ¥365.5 billion | Consolidated |
| Bonds payable | ¥6.7 billion | Consolidated |
| Net assets | ¥251.0 billion | Consolidated |
| Net assets | ¥251.0 billion | Consolidated |
| Total assets | ¥1,478.2 billion | Consolidated |
| Total assets | ¥1,478.2 billion | Consolidated |
| Deferred gains or losses on hedges | ¥-20.00 million | Consolidated |
| Deferred tax liabilities | ¥36.8 billion | Consolidated |
| Deferred tax assets | ¥11.7 billion | Consolidated |
| Treasury stock | ¥-0.2 billion | Consolidated |
| Provision for product warranties | ¥105.6 billion | Consolidated |
| Valuation and translation adjustments | ¥78.9 billion | Consolidated |
| Liabilities | ¥1,227.2 billion | Consolidated |
| Liabilities and net assets | ¥1,478.2 billion | Consolidated |
| Assets for rent net | ¥49.00 million | Consolidated |
| Allowance for doubtful accounts | ¥-3.1 billion | Consolidated |
| Allowance for doubtful accounts | ¥-3.2 billion | Consolidated |
| Capital surplus | ¥66.3 billion | Consolidated |
| Capital stock | ¥72.7 billion | Consolidated |
| Asset retirement obligations | ¥2.4 billion | Consolidated |
| Provision for bonuses | ¥8.2 billion | Consolidated |
| Remeasurements of defined benefit plans | ¥27.7 billion | Consolidated |
| Net defined benefit liability | ¥43.2 billion | Consolidated |
| Net defined benefit asset | ¥32.9 billion | Consolidated |
| Long-term loans payable | ¥18.4 billion | Consolidated |
| Long term accounts payable other | ¥58.5 billion | Consolidated |
| Non-controlling interests | ¥72.6 billion | Consolidated |
| Current portion of bonds payable | ¥8.4 billion | Consolidated |
| Current portion of long-term loans payable | ¥8.5 billion | Consolidated |
| Other | ¥0.9 billion | Parent only |
| Other | ¥5.6 billion | Parent only |
| Other | ¥2.9 billion | Parent only |
| Other | ¥24.0 billion | Parent only |
| Valuation difference on available-for-sale securities | ¥22.5 billion | Parent only |
| Other capital surplus | ¥0.9 billion | Parent only |
| Software | ¥30.1 billion | Parent only |
| Lease obligations | ¥69.00 million | Parent only |
| Lease obligations | ¥47.00 million | Parent only |
| Lease assets, net | ¥0.1 billion | Parent only |
| Work in process | ¥21.5 billion | Parent only |
| Investments in capital | ¥0.5 billion | Parent only |
| Retained earnings | ¥-196.7 billion | Parent only |
| Legal retained earnings | ¥7.1 billion | Parent only |
| Prepaid pension cost | ¥4.0 billion | Parent only |
| Prepaid expenses | ¥4.7 billion | Parent only |
| Raw materials and supplies | ¥10.3 billion | Parent only |
| Merchandise and finished goods | ¥38.8 billion | Parent only |
| Non-current liabilities | ¥100.1 billion | Parent only |
| Non-current assets | ¥325.9 billion | Parent only |
| Reserve for advanced depreciation of noncurrent assets | ¥4.7 billion | Parent only |
| Land | ¥30.1 billion | Parent only |
| Accounts receivable - trade | ¥171.7 billion | Parent only |
| Tools, furniture and fixtures | ¥9.8 billion | Parent only |
| Buildings, net | ¥66.3 billion | Parent only |
| Construction in progress | ¥12.0 billion | Parent only |
| Investments and other assets | ¥129.0 billion | Parent only |
| Investment securities | ¥38.9 billion | Parent only |
| Right of using facilities | ¥0.2 billion | Parent only |
| Property, plant and equipment | ¥166.5 billion | Parent only |
| Accrued expenses | ¥49.0 billion | Parent only |
| Accounts payable - other | ¥37.0 billion | Parent only |
| Shareholders' equity | ¥-59.0 billion | Parent only |
| Structures, net | ¥12.7 billion | Parent only |
| Machinery and equipment, net | ¥30.6 billion | Parent only |
| Current liabilities | ¥793.3 billion | Parent only |
| Current assets | ¥531.0 billion | Parent only |
| Intangible assets | ¥30.4 billion | Parent only |
| Cash and deposits | ¥133.2 billion | Parent only |
| Short-term loans payable | ¥311.6 billion | Parent only |
| Short-term loans receivable with resale agreement | ¥238.7 billion | Parent only |
| Net assets | ¥-36.5 billion | Parent only |
| Net assets | ¥-36.5 billion | Parent only |
| Total assets | ¥856.9 billion | Parent only |
| Deferred gains or losses on hedges | ¥10.00 million | Parent only |
| Deferred tax liabilities | ¥15.7 billion | Parent only |
| Retained earnings brought forward | ¥-208.6 billion | Parent only |
| Treasury stock | ¥-0.2 billion | Parent only |
| Provision for product warranties | ¥105.6 billion | Parent only |
| Valuation and translation adjustments | ¥22.5 billion | Parent only |
| Liabilities | ¥893.4 billion | Parent only |
| Liabilities and net assets | ¥856.9 billion | Parent only |
| Accounts payable - trade | ¥144.9 billion | Parent only |
| Allowance for doubtful accounts | ¥-3.0 billion | Parent only |
| Allowance for doubtful accounts | ¥-112.1 billion | Parent only |
| Capital surplus | ¥65.2 billion | Parent only |
| Legal capital surplus | ¥64.3 billion | Parent only |
| Capital stock | ¥72.7 billion | Parent only |
| Asset retirement obligations | ¥1.7 billion | Parent only |
| Vehicles, net | ¥4.8 billion | Parent only |
| Provision for retirement benefits | ¥22.3 billion | Parent only |
| Long-term loans payable | ¥0.2 billion | Parent only |
| Long-term prepaid expenses | ¥5.3 billion | Parent only |
| Long term accounts payable other | ¥59.2 billion | Parent only |
| Long-term loans receivable | ¥1.9 billion | Parent only |
| Investments in capital of subsidiaries and affiliates | ¥5.4 billion | Parent only |
| Shares of subsidiaries and associates | ¥70.5 billion | Parent only |
| Deposits received | ¥16.8 billion | Parent only |
| Long term borrowings scheduled for collection within the year | ¥0.2 billion | Parent only |
| Current portion of long-term loans payable | ¥0.2 billion | Parent only |
Accounts unique to this company (12 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Revenue | ¥125.4 billion | Consolidated |
| Revenue | ¥4.7 billion | Consolidated |
| Revenue | ¥0.6 billion | Consolidated |
| Revenue | ¥258.4 billion | Consolidated |
| Revenue | ¥8.7 billion | Consolidated |
| Revenue | ¥104.3 billion | Consolidated |
| Revenue | ¥-97.3 billion | Consolidated |
| Revenue | ¥125.4 billion | Parent only |
| Revenue | ¥4.7 billion | Parent only |
| Revenue | ¥258.4 billion | Parent only |
| Revenue | ¥8.7 billion | Parent only |
| Revenue | ¥0.6 billion | Parent only |
Statement of income (114 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Other | ¥2.1 billion | Consolidated |
| Other | ¥10.9 billion | Consolidated |
| Other | ¥91.3 billion | Consolidated |
| Other comprehensive income | ¥6.0 billion | Consolidated |
| Valuation difference on available for sale securities net of tax | ¥-12.9 billion | Consolidated |
| Comprehensive income | ¥-206.7 billion | Consolidated |
| Interest income | ¥2.5 billion | Consolidated |
| Rent income | ¥0.6 billion | Consolidated |
| Dividend income | ¥3.7 billion | Consolidated |
| Operating income | ¥57.5 billion | Consolidated |
| Operating income | ¥57.5 billion | Consolidated |
| Non-operating income | ¥13.2 billion | Consolidated |
| Non-operating expenses | ¥31.4 billion | Consolidated |
| Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities | ¥1.1 billion | Consolidated |
| Gain on sales of non-current assets | ¥34.6 billion | Consolidated |
| Loss on sales and retirement of noncurrent assets | ¥2.9 billion | Consolidated |
| Revaluation reserve for land net of tax | ¥37.00 million | Consolidated |
| Cost of sales | ¥1,401.5 billion | Consolidated |
| Gross profit (loss) | ¥295.7 billion | Consolidated |
| Net sales | ¥1,697.2 billion | Consolidated |
| Net sales | ¥1,697.2 billion | Consolidated |
| Advertising expenses | ¥1.1 billion | Consolidated |
| Net income | ¥-217.8 billion | Consolidated |
| Net income | ¥-217.8 billion | Consolidated |
| Net income (loss) | ¥-212.7 billion | Consolidated |
| Net income (loss) | ¥-212.7 billion | Consolidated |
| Provision for directors' bonuses | ¥0.6 billion | Consolidated |
| Provision for directors' retirement benefits | ¥0.4 billion | Consolidated |
| Gain on sales of investment securities | ¥18.0 billion | Consolidated |
| Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities | ¥-4.6 billion | Consolidated |
| Share of profit of investments accounted for using equity method | ¥2.1 billion | Consolidated |
| Share of other comprehensive income of investments accounted for using equity method | ¥1.5 billion | Consolidated |
| Interest expenses | ¥13.4 billion | Consolidated |
| Income taxes - current | ¥17.4 billion | Consolidated |
| Income taxes | ¥22.1 billion | Consolidated |
| Income taxes - deferred | ¥4.8 billion | Consolidated |
| Impairment loss | ¥7.7 billion | Consolidated |
| Impairment loss | ¥7.7 billion | Consolidated |
| Foreign exchange losses | ¥14.4 billion | Consolidated |
| Foreign currency translation adjustment net of tax | ¥6.4 billion | Consolidated |
| Extraordinary income | ¥59.4 billion | Consolidated |
| Extraordinary loss | ¥289.3 billion | Consolidated |
| Effect of exchange rate change on cash and cash equivalents | ¥-5.3 billion | Consolidated |
| Net increase (decrease) in cash and cash equivalents | ¥20.9 billion | Consolidated |
| Income (loss) before income taxes | ¥-190.6 billion | Consolidated |
| Income (loss) before income taxes | ¥-190.6 billion | Consolidated |
| Ordinary income | ¥39.3 billion | Consolidated |
| Salaries and allowances | ¥60.8 billion | Consolidated |
| Deferred gains or losses on hedges net of tax | ¥-64.00 million | Consolidated |
| Purchase of treasury stock | ¥1.00 million | Consolidated |
| Provision for product warranties | ¥46.8 billion | Consolidated |
| Comprehensive income attributable to owners of parent | ¥-214.0 billion | Consolidated |
| Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities | ¥29.7 billion | Consolidated |
| Sales commission | ¥3.6 billion | Consolidated |
| Selling, general and administrative expenses | ¥238.2 billion | Consolidated |
| Rent expenses | ¥12.2 billion | Consolidated |
| Provision for bonuses | ¥4.4 billion | Consolidated |
| Remeasurements of defined benefit plans net of tax | ¥10.9 billion | Consolidated |
| Retirement benefit expenses | ¥2.8 billion | Consolidated |
| Capital increase of consolidated subsidiaries | ¥0.1 billion | Consolidated |
| Decrease in cash and cash equivalents resulting from exclusion of subsidiaries from consolidation | ¥-0.3 billion | Consolidated |
| Transportation and warehousing expenses | ¥14.4 billion | Consolidated |
| Miscellaneous income | ¥4.2 billion | Consolidated |
| Miscellaneous expenses | ¥3.6 billion | Consolidated |
| Changes in equity of parent from transaction of non controlling interest | ¥0.2 billion | Consolidated |
| Comprehensive income attributable to non-controlling interests | ¥7.2 billion | Consolidated |
| Net income (loss) attributable to non-controlling interests | ¥5.1 billion | Consolidated |
| Other | ¥1.2 billion | Parent only |
| Other | ¥0.5 billion | Parent only |
| Other | ¥44.0 billion | Parent only |
| Interest income | ¥8.7 billion | Parent only |
| Rent income | ¥2.6 billion | Parent only |
| Dividend income | ¥34.0 billion | Parent only |
| Total | ¥830.0 billion | Parent only |
| Operating income | ¥6.0 billion | Parent only |
| Non-operating income | ¥46.7 billion | Parent only |
| Non-operating expenses | ¥44.1 billion | Parent only |
| Gain on sales of non-current assets | ¥33.9 billion | Parent only |
| Loss on sales and retirement of noncurrent assets | ¥2.3 billion | Parent only |
| Gross profit (loss) | ¥119.5 billion | Parent only |
| Net sales | ¥910.7 billion | Parent only |
| Advertising expenses | ¥0.4 billion | Parent only |
| Net income (loss) | ¥-210.7 billion | Parent only |
| Net income (loss) | ¥-210.7 billion | Parent only |
| Cost of products manufactured | ¥775.9 billion | Parent only |
| Gain on sales of investment securities | ¥15.0 billion | Parent only |
| Interest expenses | ¥8.1 billion | Parent only |
| Income taxes - current | ¥0.9 billion | Parent only |
| Income taxes | ¥2.4 billion | Parent only |
| Income taxes - deferred | ¥1.5 billion | Parent only |
| Depreciation | ¥0.7 billion | Parent only |
| Depreciation | ¥6.0 billion | Parent only |
| Foreign exchange losses | ¥13.8 billion | Parent only |
| Extraordinary income | ¥56.0 billion | Parent only |
| Extraordinary loss | ¥272.9 billion | Parent only |
| Income (loss) before income taxes | ¥-208.3 billion | Parent only |
| Ordinary income | ¥8.6 billion | Parent only |
| Salaries and allowances | ¥15.8 billion | Parent only |
| Purchase of treasury stock | ¥-0 | Parent only |
| Provision for product warranties | ¥29.6 billion | Parent only |
| Cost of finished goods sold | ¥791.2 billion | Parent only |
| Ending finished goods cos | ¥38.8 billion | Parent only |
| Beginning finished goods cos | ¥54.1 billion | Parent only |
| Sales commission | ¥0.4 billion | Parent only |
| Selling, general and administrative expenses | ¥113.5 billion | Parent only |
| Provision of allowance for doubtful accounts | ¥19.7 billion | Parent only |
| Rent expenses | ¥7.4 billion | Parent only |
| Provision for retirement benefits | ¥0.4 billion | Parent only |
| Transportation and warehousing expenses | ¥9.4 billion | Parent only |
| Loss on valuation of investments in capital of subsidiaries and associates | ¥2.0 billion | Parent only |
| Gain on sales of shares of subsidiaries and associates | ¥1.1 billion | Parent only |
| Loss on valuation of shares of subsidiaries and associates | ¥0.3 billion | Parent only |
| Miscellaneous income | ¥1.4 billion | Parent only |
| Miscellaneous expenses | ¥1.9 billion | Parent only |
Statement of changes in equity (4 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Total changes during the period | ¥-212.4 billion | Consolidated |
| Net changes in items other than shareholders' equity | ¥5.0 billion | Consolidated |
| Total changes during the period | ¥-224.1 billion | Parent only |
| Net changes in items other than shareholders' equity | ¥-13.5 billion | Parent only |
Statement of cash flows (44 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Other | ¥1.0 billion | Consolidated |
| Other | ¥26.00 million | Consolidated |
| Other | ¥-0.9 billion | Consolidated |
| Increase (decrease) in other current liabilities | ¥-16.2 billion | Consolidated |
| Decrease (increase) in other current assets | ¥18.7 billion | Consolidated |
| Decrease (increase) in lease receivables | ¥-5.2 billion | Consolidated |
| Increase decrease in notes and accounts payable trade | ¥-0.4 billion | Consolidated |
| Interest expenses paid | ¥-12.7 billion | Consolidated |
| Interest and dividends income received | ¥6.4 billion | Consolidated |
| Interest and dividend income | ¥-6.2 billion | Consolidated |
| Loss gain on sales and retirement of noncurrent assets | ¥-31.6 billion | Consolidated |
| Decrease increase in notes and accounts receivable trade | ¥33.1 billion | Consolidated |
| Proceeds from withdrawal of time deposits | ¥3.9 billion | Consolidated |
| Payments into time deposits | ¥-2.0 billion | Consolidated |
| Subtotal | ¥127.1 billion | Consolidated |
| Purchase of investment securities | ¥-75.00 million | Consolidated |
| Proceeds from sales of investment securities | ¥24.0 billion | Consolidated |
| Loss (gain) on sales of long-term investment securities | ¥-18.0 billion | Consolidated |
| Equity in earnings losses of affiliates | ¥-2.1 billion | Consolidated |
| Interest expenses | ¥13.4 billion | Consolidated |
| Purchase of property plant and equipment | ¥-62.0 billion | Consolidated |
| Proceeds from sales of property plant and equipment | ¥36.4 billion | Consolidated |
| Decrease (increase) in inventories | ¥43.0 billion | Consolidated |
| Income taxes refund (paid) | ¥-22.3 billion | Consolidated |
| Depreciation | ¥59.5 billion | Consolidated |
| Impairment loss | ¥7.7 billion | Consolidated |
| Purchase of intangible assets | ¥-11.7 billion | Consolidated |
| Decrease/increase in short-term loans payable | ¥39.7 billion | Consolidated |
| Collection of short-term loans receivable | ¥5.8 billion | Consolidated |
| Redemption of bonds | ¥-3.5 billion | Consolidated |
| Proceeds from issuance of bonds | ¥6.7 billion | Consolidated |
| Increase (decrease) in provisions for product warranties | ¥59.3 billion | Consolidated |
| Increase (decrease) in allowance for doubtful accounts | ¥-0.3 billion | Consolidated |
| Increase (decrease) in net defined benefit liability | ¥1.0 billion | Consolidated |
| Inorease (decrease) in asset for retirement benefits | ¥-1.7 billion | Consolidated |
| Payments from changes in ownership interests in subsidiaries that do not result in change in scope of consolidation | ¥-0.3 billion | Consolidated |
| Proceeds from long term loans payable | ¥13.1 billion | Consolidated |
| Repayment of long term loans payable | ¥-19.8 billion | Consolidated |
| Increase decrease in long term accounts payable other | ¥58.5 billion | Consolidated |
| Payments of long-term loans receivable | ¥-2.0 billion | Consolidated |
| Collection of long-term loans receivable | ¥1.9 billion | Consolidated |
| Proceeds from sales of shares of subsidiaries and affiliates | ¥1.1 billion | Consolidated |
| Proceeds from share issuance to non controlling shareholders | ¥0.4 billion | Consolidated |
| Dividends paid to non-controlling interests | ¥-5.8 billion | Consolidated |
Research and development (1 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Research and development expenses included in general and administrative expenses and manufacturing cost for current period | ¥55.0 billion | Consolidated |
Basic indicators
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities | ¥1.1 billion | Consolidated | Disclosed |
| Dividend per share | Not disclosed | Not applicable | Not disclosed |
| Number of employees | 33,608 | Consolidated | Disclosed |
| Net assets | ¥251.0 billion | Consolidated | Disclosed |
| Net sales | ¥1,697.2 billion | Consolidated | Disclosed |
| Operating income | ¥57.5 billion | Consolidated | Disclosed |
| Ordinary income | ¥39.3 billion | Consolidated | Disclosed |
| Net income | ¥-217.8 billion | Consolidated | Disclosed |
| Total assets | ¥1,478.2 billion | Consolidated | Disclosed |
| Operating margin | 3.4% | Consolidated | Calculated |
| Net margin | -12.8% | Consolidated | Calculated |
| Sales per employee | 50500744 yen | Consolidated | Calculated |
| Total asset turnover | 1.15 times | Consolidated | Calculated |
| Net assets to total assets | 17.0% | Consolidated | Calculated |