Ano Kaisha no Shikumi
Search
Menu

AeroEdge

AeroEdge Co.,Ltd.

Company highlights

The largest holder on the register is 菊地歯車株式会社, at 17.4%.

Key figures

Period Jul 2025 to Jun 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP

RevenueDisclosed ¥5.1B
Operating marginCalculated 22.5%
Net assets to total assetsCalculated 39.1%

Company profile

Securities code 7409 / EDINET code E38695 / Metal Products / Fiscal year end end of June

栃木県足利市寺岡町482-6/Capital stock ¥100 million
Address, capital stock, fiscal year end and industry: the FSA’s EDINET code list.

Official website: https://aeroedge.co.jp/
Official website: gBizINFO (Ministry of Economy, Trade and Industry).

Company details
兼執行役員CEO森西淳 Representative
1 Consolidated subsidiaries

Tables scroll sideways

Disclosed data

Source: Annual Securities Report (Jul 2025 to Jun 2026) · filed 2026-09-28

Profitability ★★★★★position among all companies 22.5%
Growth (revenue, 4-year average) ★★★★★position among all companies 26.8%
Capital efficiency ★★★★★position among all companies 19.2%

Business activities and revenue composition

Breakdown by business: not published

Revenue and profit

AeroEdge

Period Jul 2025 to Jun 2026Source Annual securities reports

Net sales and operating revenue ¥5.1B 100% Cost of sales ¥2.8B 55% Selling, general and administrative expenses ¥1.2B 23% Operating income ¥1.1B 23%
Amounts by account
GroupAccountAmountConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Selling, general and administrative expenses Salaries, allowances and bonuses ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Research and development expenses ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Directors' compensations ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Depreciation ¥39.74 million Consolidated
Retirement benefit expenses ¥17.25 million Consolidated
Profit by stage Gross profit (loss) ¥2.3 billion Consolidated
Operating income ¥1.1 billion Consolidated
Ordinary income ¥1.1 billion Consolidated
Net income ¥0.8 billion Consolidated

AeroEdge

Selling, general and administrative expenses

Period Jul 2025 to Jun 2026Source Annual securities reports

Salaries, allowances and bonuses ¥0.2 billion (19.8%)20%Research and development expenses ¥0.2 billion (15.5%)16%Directors' compensations ¥0.1 billion (11.4%)11%Depreciation ¥0.0 billion (3.4%)Retirement benefit expenses ¥0.0 billion (1.5%)Other (not itemized) ¥0.6 billion (48.3%)48%¥1.2B
  • Salaries, allowances and bonuses ¥0.2 billion
  • Research and development expenses ¥0.2 billion
  • Directors' compensations ¥0.1 billion
  • Depreciation ¥0.0 billion
  • Retirement benefit expenses ¥0.0 billion
  • Other (not itemized) ¥0.6 billion

Performance, financial position and capital allocation

Finance
39.1% Net assets to total assets Industry median 63.8% FY ending 6/2026 · consolidated / calculated
6.4% Return on assets (ROA)
¥193.37 Net assets per share
¥-0.3 billion Free cash flow
¥12.3 billion Total assets
¥0.9 billion Goodwill (the part of the acquisition price above the net assets acquired)
Capital allocation
116.5% Cash conversion Industry median 141.2% FY ending 6/2026 · consolidated / calculated
10.7% Increase in working capital ★★★★★ position among all companies FY ending 6/2026 · consolidated / calculated
594.7% Property, plant and equipment purchases relative to depreciation ★★★★★ position among all companies FY ending 6/2026 · consolidated / calculated
-1.2% Extraordinary gains and losses relative to ordinary profit ★★☆☆☆ position among all companies FY ending 6/2026 · consolidated / calculated

Long-term changes in performance

Period 2021 to 2026Disclosed

Revenue ×5.99 from 2021 to 2026

AeroEdge

Long-term revenue, profit and asset trends

Period 2021 to 2026Source Annual securities reportsDisclosed

Mark on the chart
5 3 1 -1 2021 2022 2023 2024 2025 2026 Net sales and operating revenue Ordinary income 2022 Net sales year on year +131.6%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +89.8 points, Ordinary income (loss) loss to profit 2023 Net sales year on year +48.7%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +19.9 points 2024 Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +4.7 points 2025 Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -9.5 points 5Latest value 2026 5¥ billion 5Highest in the period shown 2026 5¥ billion 1Lowest in the period shown 2021 1¥ billion ¥ billion

Recent performance trends

Year-on-year comparison

Period 2021 to 2026Disclosed

Item20222023202420252026
Net sales ¥2.0B ¥2.9B ¥3.4B ¥3.6B ¥5.1B
Year on year (%) +131.6%◆ +48.7%◆ +14.7% +7.5% comparison basis not confirmed
Ordinary income (loss) ¥0.0B ¥0.6B ¥0.8B ¥0.6B ¥1.1B
Change from prior year loss to profit◆ +5,457.3% +40.9% -33.0% comparison basis not confirmed
Ordinary income (loss) as a share of Net sales 0.5% 20.5% 25.2% 15.7% 22.0%
Change (percentage points) +89.8 points◆ +19.9 points◆ +4.7 points◆ -9.5 points◆ comparison basis not confirmed

Fiscal periods marked for changes

Earlier fiscal periods (1)
  • 2022Net sales year on year +131.6%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +89.8 points, Ordinary income (loss) loss to profit
  • 2023Net sales year on year +48.7%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +19.9 points
  • 2024Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +4.7 points
  • 2025Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -9.5 points
Consolidated indicators (15 items)
Item4 years ago3 years ago2 years agoLast yearThis year
Net sales Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved ¥5.1 billion
Ordinary income (loss) Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved ¥1.1 billion
Net income (loss) attributable to owners of parent Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved ¥0.8 billion
Comprehensive income Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved ¥0.8 billion
Net assets Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved ¥4.8 billion
Total assets Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved ¥12.3 billion
Net assets per share Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved 193.37 yen
Basic earnings (loss) per share Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved 32.77 yen
Diluted earnings per share Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved 29.63 yen
Equity-to-asset ratio Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved 39.1%
Return on equity Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved 16.3%
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved ¥3.0 billion
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved ¥-3.2 billion
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved ¥1.3 billion
Cash and cash equivalents Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved ¥2.6 billion
Parent only indicators (16 items)
Item4 years ago3 years ago2 years agoLast yearThis year
Net sales ¥2.0 billion ¥2.9 billion ¥3.4 billion ¥3.6 billion ¥5.1 billion
Ordinary income (loss) ¥10.76 million ¥0.6 billion ¥0.8 billion ¥0.6 billion ¥1.2 billion
Net income (loss) ¥7.32 million ¥0.7 billion ¥0.7 billion ¥0.7 billion ¥0.8 billion
Capital stock ¥0.1 billion ¥0.1 billion ¥0.5 billion ¥0.5 billion ¥0.6 billion
Total number of issued shares (common stock) 333,423 shares 3,334,230 shares 3,827,130 shares 3,843,379 shares 12,390,486 shares
Net assets ¥1.0 billion ¥1.6 billion ¥3.1 billion ¥3.9 billion ¥4.8 billion
Total assets ¥5.4 billion ¥5.8 billion ¥7.2 billion ¥8.2 billion ¥11.5 billion
Net assets per share 47.52 yen 80.87 yen 134.56 yen 168.51 yen 195.6 yen
Basic earnings (loss) per share 0.37 yen 33.64 yen 30.56 yen 31.9 yen 35.08 yen
Diluted earnings per share Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved 27 yen 28.62 yen 31.73 yen
Equity-to-asset ratio 17.7% 27.9% 42.7% 47.3% 42.2%
Return on equity 0.8% 52.4% 29.7% 21.1% 19.2%
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥38.84 million ¥1.1 billion ¥1.4 billion ¥1.3 billion Could not be retrieved
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities ¥-0.8 billion ¥-0.1 billion ¥-1.5 billion ¥-2.0 billion Could not be retrieved
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities ¥53.37 million ¥-0.3 billion ¥0.2 billion ¥0.4 billion Could not be retrieved
Cash and cash equivalents ¥1.1 billion ¥1.7 billion ¥1.8 billion ¥1.6 billion Could not be retrieved

Shareholder composition

As of 2026-06-30Disclosed

Share ownership by holder category

4,069 Shareholders
8.67% Foreign holders (total) Industry median 6.02%
30.70% Individuals and others Industry median 51.33%

AeroEdge

Unit %Source Annual securities reports

  • Financial institutions17.32%
  • Securities firms2.43%
  • Other corporations40.88%
  • Foreign holders (institutions)8.61%
  • Foreign holders (individuals)0.06%
  • Individuals and others30.70%

Major shareholders

RankShareholderShareholding ratioShares held
1 菊地歯車株式会社 17.41% 2,156,790
2 豊田通商株式会社 11.14% 1,380,000
3 森西 淳 11.12% 1,377,325
4 DMG森精機株式会社 9.68% 1,200,000
5 株式会社日本政策投資銀行 6.77% 838,500
6 野村信託銀行株式会社(投信口) 4.44% 550,000
7 株式会社日本カストディ銀行(信託口) 3.58% 443,900
8 BOFAS INC SEGREGATION ACCOUNT (常任代理人 BOFA証券株式会社) 1.64% 203,617
9 GOLDMAN SACHS INTERNATIONAL(常任代理人 ゴールドマン・サックス証券株式会社) 1.6% 198,487
10 モルガン・スタンレーMUFG証券株式会社 1.54% 190,431

Research and development expenses and capital expenditure

Source: R&D and capital expenditure sections, annual securities reports · 3 years (2024 to 2026)Disclosed

Not disclosed Research and development
¥3.1 billion Capital expenditure 61.0% of revenue (industry median 3.7%)
Fiscal year Research and development Capital expenditure
FY ending 6/2026 Could not be retrieved ¥3.1 billion
FY ending 6/2025 ¥0.2 billion ¥1.8 billion
FY ending 6/2024 ¥0.1 billion Could not be retrieved

Revenue scale in the same industry

AeroEdge

Source Annual securities reports of each company

Metal Products: 88 companies · revenue · largest first・each company’s latest fiscal year・Consolidated・Disclosed

Workforce information

Source: Annual Securities Report (Jul 2025 to Jun 2026)Parent-onlyDisclosed

155 Employees (parent only) Industry median 331
36.8 Average age Industry median 42.8
4.2 years Average length of service Industry median 16.3 years
¥6.37 million Average annual salary Industry median ¥6.33 million
People and organisation
24.4¥ million Sales per employee Industry median 37.5¥ million FY ending 6/2026 · consolidated / calculated
¥5.51 million Operating income per employee
64.7% Wage gap between men and women
Men 126
Women 38
Employees by gender
49 Average temporary staff

Administrative filings and published information

Workplace information filings

Filed 2026-09-25Disclosed

ItemValue
Employees 210
Annual paid leave taken (all employees) 84.2%
Childcare leave taken, men
Scope: その他
100%
Share of managers who are women 0%
Share of board members who are women 14.3%

Subsidy award information

2 awards, 2019-10-30 to 2019-10-30Disclosed

Date approvedSubsidyMinistryAmount
2019-10-30令和元年地域経済牽引事業支援事業(戦略分野における地域経済牽引事業支援事業)(地域企業との効果的かつ効率的な連携によるグローバル航空宇宙産業の発展につながるエンジン部品の量産体制構築)経済産業省 ¥55.02 million
2019-10-30令和元年地域経済牽引事業支援事業(戦略分野における地域経済牽引事業支援事業)(地域企業との効果的かつ効率的な連携によるグローバル航空宇宙産業の発展につながるエンジン部品の量産体制構築)経済産業省 ¥58.34 million

Greenhouse gas emissions

Reported to the government for fiscal 2023Disclosed

CategoryEmissions
特定事業所排出者3,580 t-CO2
Sites covered by the report1

Audit and disclosure information

Annual securities report, year ended 2026-06-30Disclosed

ItemValue
Audit firm EY新日本有限責任監査法人
Audit fees (this year, total) ¥26.80 million
Non-audit fees (this year, total) Not applicable
Going concern note Stated as not applicable
Accounting standard Japanese GAAP

See the book series →

Sources and methodology

Retrieved disclosed figures

Accounts and values from the annual securities report, by section

Major management indicators (5 years) (27 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Comprehensive income ¥0.8 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥3.0 billion Consolidated
Net sales ¥5.1 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities ¥-3.2 billion Consolidated
Diluted earnings per share 29.63 yen Consolidated
Cash and cash equivalents ¥2.6 billion Consolidated
Net assets ¥4.8 billion Consolidated
Ordinary income (loss) ¥1.1 billion Consolidated
Total assets ¥12.3 billion Consolidated
Return on equity 16.3% Consolidated
Equity-to-asset ratio 39.1% Consolidated
Net income (loss) attributable to owners of parent ¥0.8 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities ¥1.3 billion Consolidated
Basic earnings (loss) per share 32.77 yen Consolidated
Net assets per share 193.37 yen Consolidated
Net sales ¥5.1 billion Parent only
Net income (loss) ¥0.8 billion Parent only
Diluted earnings per share 31.73 yen Parent only
Total number of issued shares (common stock) 12,390,486 shares Parent only
Net assets ¥4.8 billion Parent only
Ordinary income (loss) ¥1.2 billion Parent only
Total assets ¥11.5 billion Parent only
Return on equity 19.2% Parent only
Equity-to-asset ratio 42.2% Parent only
Capital stock ¥0.6 billion Parent only
Basic earnings (loss) per share 35.08 yen Parent only
Net assets per share 195.6 yen Parent only

Employees (10 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Number of employees 208 people Consolidated
Number of employees 208 people Consolidated
Wage gap between men and women (all employees) 64.7% Parent only
Average length of service (years) 4.2 years Parent only
Average annual salary ¥6.37 million Parent only
Average age (years) 36.8 years old Parent only
Number of employees 155 people Parent only
Number of employees 155 people Parent only
Wage gap between men and women (regular employees) 69.2% Parent only
Wage gap between men and women (non-regular employees) 75.7% Parent only

Other disclosed items (8 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Average number of temporary employees 49 people Consolidated
Average number of temporary employees 49 people Consolidated
Number of consolidated subsidiaries 1 companies Consolidated
Average number of temporary employees 45 people Parent only
Average number of temporary employees 45 people Parent only
Total return on the share price index 106.9% Parent only
Rate of male employees taking childcare leave (regular employees) 100.0% Parent only
Ratio of female employees in managerial positions 0.0% Parent only

Shares (8 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Number of shares held 8,539,050 shares Consolidated
Total number of shares held treasury shares etc 100 shares Consolidated
Number of shares 12,390,486 shares Consolidated
Shareholding ratio treasury shares etc 0.0% Consolidated
Shareholding ratio 68.9% Consolidated
Number of shares held in own name treasury shares etc 100 shares Consolidated
Number of voting rights 123,770 units Consolidated
Total shareholder return 368.1% Parent only

Property and facilities (1 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Capital expenditures ¥3.1 billion Consolidated

Audit (2 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Fees for audit and attestation services - reporting company ¥26.80 million Consolidated
Fees for audit and attestation services - total ¥26.80 million Consolidated

Accounts unique to this company (1 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Change in average annual salary from the previous year 6.3% Parent only

Balance sheet (104 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Other ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Other ¥86.90 million Consolidated
Other ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Other ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Other ¥33.97 million Consolidated
Other, net ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Goodwill ¥0.9 billion Consolidated
Lease obligations ¥30.71 million Consolidated
Lease obligations ¥37.42 million Consolidated
Lease assets, net ¥47.62 million Consolidated
Work in process ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Retained earnings ¥2.9 billion Consolidated
Raw materials and supplies ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Non-current liabilities ¥5.3 billion Consolidated
Non-current assets ¥7.1 billion Consolidated
Land ¥0.5 billion Consolidated
Accounts receivable - trade ¥1.0 billion Consolidated
Buildings and structures, net ¥2.2 billion Consolidated
Construction in progress ¥0.5 billion Consolidated
Investments and other assets ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Subscription rights to shares ¥2.06 million Consolidated
Property, plant and equipment ¥6.0 billion Consolidated
Consumption taxes receivable ¥0.7 billion Consolidated
Income taxes payable ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Accounts payable - other ¥1.3 billion Consolidated
Shareholders' equity ¥4.8 billion Consolidated
Machinery, equipment and vehicles, net ¥2.5 billion Consolidated
Current liabilities ¥2.2 billion Consolidated
Current assets ¥5.1 billion Consolidated
Accumulated depreciation ¥-5.7 billion Consolidated
Intangible assets ¥0.9 billion Consolidated
Cash and cash equivalents ¥2.6 billion Consolidated
Cash and deposits ¥2.6 billion Consolidated
Net assets ¥4.8 billion Consolidated
Net assets ¥4.8 billion Consolidated
Total assets ¥12.3 billion Consolidated
Deferred gains or losses on hedges ¥-17.31 million Consolidated
Deferred tax assets ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Treasury stock ¥-0.08 million Consolidated
Finished goods ¥40.54 million Consolidated
Valuation and translation adjustments ¥-17.31 million Consolidated
Liabilities ¥7.5 billion Consolidated
Liabilities and net assets ¥12.3 billion Consolidated
Accounts payable - trade ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Capital surplus ¥1.4 billion Consolidated
Capital stock ¥0.6 billion Consolidated
Provision for bonuses ¥16.28 million Consolidated
Net defined benefit liability ¥32.22 million Consolidated
Long-term loans payable ¥5.0 billion Consolidated
Current portion of long-term loans payable ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Other ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Other ¥32.63 million Parent only
Other ¥0.4 billion Parent only
Other ¥28.64 million Parent only
Other ¥22.07 million Parent only
Other ¥32.65 million Parent only
Other capital surplus ¥0.5 billion Parent only
Lease obligations ¥30.71 million Parent only
Lease obligations ¥37.42 million Parent only
Lease assets ¥47.62 million Parent only
Work in process ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Retained earnings ¥2.9 billion Parent only
Advances received ¥7.84 million Parent only
Prepaid expenses ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Non-current liabilities ¥4.6 billion Parent only
Non-current assets ¥6.8 billion Parent only
Land ¥0.5 billion Parent only
Accounts receivable - trade ¥0.9 billion Parent only
Buildings ¥1.8 billion Parent only
Construction in progress ¥0.5 billion Parent only
Investments and other assets ¥1.2 billion Parent only
Subscription rights to shares ¥2.06 million Parent only
Property, plant and equipment ¥5.6 billion Parent only
Consumption taxes receivable ¥0.7 billion Parent only
Income taxes payable ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Accrued expenses ¥0.46 million Parent only
Accounts payable - other ¥1.3 billion Parent only
Shareholders' equity ¥4.9 billion Parent only
Machinery and equipment ¥2.4 billion Parent only
Current liabilities ¥2.0 billion Parent only
Current assets ¥4.7 billion Parent only
Intangible assets ¥32.65 million Parent only
Cash and deposits ¥2.4 billion Parent only
Net assets ¥4.8 billion Parent only
Net assets ¥4.8 billion Parent only
Total assets ¥11.5 billion Parent only
Deferred gains or losses on hedges ¥-17.31 million Parent only
Deferred tax assets ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Retained earnings brought forward ¥2.9 billion Parent only
Treasury stock ¥-0.08 million Parent only
Finished goods ¥40.54 million Parent only
Valuation and translation adjustments ¥-17.31 million Parent only
Liabilities ¥6.6 billion Parent only
Liabilities and net assets ¥11.5 billion Parent only
Supplies ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Accounts payable - trade ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Capital surplus ¥1.4 billion Parent only
Legal capital surplus ¥0.8 billion Parent only
Capital stock ¥0.6 billion Parent only
Provision for retirement benefits ¥32.22 million Parent only
Long-term loans payable ¥4.4 billion Parent only
Shares of subsidiaries and associates ¥1.0 billion Parent only
Deposits received ¥46.78 million Parent only
Current portion of long-term loans payable ¥0.3 billion Parent only

Statement of income (80 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Other ¥2.13 million Consolidated
Other ¥3.40 million Consolidated
Other comprehensive income ¥-20.13 million Consolidated
Comprehensive income ¥0.8 billion Consolidated
Interest and dividend income ¥4.58 million Consolidated
Operating income ¥1.1 billion Consolidated
Non-operating income ¥68.51 million Consolidated
Non-operating expenses ¥95.99 million Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥3.0 billion Consolidated
Gain on sales of non-current assets ¥0.38 million Consolidated
Loss on sales and retirement of noncurrent assets ¥0 Consolidated
Cost of sales ¥2.8 billion Consolidated
Gross profit (loss) ¥2.3 billion Consolidated
Net sales ¥5.1 billion Consolidated
Net income ¥0.8 billion Consolidated
Net income ¥0.8 billion Consolidated
Net income (loss) ¥0.8 billion Consolidated
Net income (loss) ¥0.8 billion Consolidated
Directors' compensations ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities ¥-3.2 billion Consolidated
Interest expenses ¥74.93 million Consolidated
Commission fees ¥17.66 million Consolidated
Issuance of new shares ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Income taxes - current ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Income taxes ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Income taxes - deferred ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Depreciation ¥39.74 million Consolidated
Loss on disaster ¥13.89 million Consolidated
Foreign exchange gains ¥22.28 million Consolidated
Extraordinary income ¥0.38 million Consolidated
Extraordinary loss ¥13.89 million Consolidated
Effect of exchange rate change on cash and cash equivalents ¥2.98 million Consolidated
Net increase (decrease) in cash and cash equivalents ¥1.1 billion Consolidated
Research and development expenses ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Income (loss) before income taxes ¥1.1 billion Consolidated
Income (loss) before income taxes ¥1.1 billion Consolidated
Ordinary income ¥1.1 billion Consolidated
Salaries, allowances and bonuses ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Deferred gains or losses on hedges net of tax ¥-20.13 million Consolidated
Subsidy income ¥39.52 million Consolidated
Comprehensive income attributable to owners of parent ¥0.8 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities ¥1.3 billion Consolidated
Selling, general and administrative expenses ¥1.2 billion Consolidated
Retirement benefit expenses ¥17.25 million Consolidated
Other ¥2.13 million Parent only
Other ¥3.40 million Parent only
Interest and dividend income ¥4.58 million Parent only
Total ¥2.8 billion Parent only
Operating income ¥1.2 billion Parent only
Non-operating income ¥68.51 million Parent only
Non-operating expenses ¥95.99 million Parent only
Gain on sales of non-current assets ¥0.38 million Parent only
Loss on sales and retirement of noncurrent assets ¥0 Parent only
Cost of sales ¥2.8 billion Parent only
Gross profit (loss) ¥2.3 billion Parent only
Net sales ¥5.1 billion Parent only
Net income (loss) ¥0.8 billion Parent only
Net income (loss) ¥0.8 billion Parent only
Cost of products manufactured ¥2.7 billion Parent only
Directors' compensations ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Interest expenses ¥74.93 million Parent only
Commission fees ¥17.66 million Parent only
Issuance of new shares ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Income taxes - current ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Income taxes ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Income taxes - deferred ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Depreciation ¥39.74 million Parent only
Loss on disaster ¥13.89 million Parent only
Foreign exchange gains ¥22.28 million Parent only
Extraordinary income ¥0.38 million Parent only
Extraordinary loss ¥13.89 million Parent only
Research and development expenses ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Income (loss) before income taxes ¥1.2 billion Parent only
Ordinary income ¥1.2 billion Parent only
Salaries, allowances and bonuses ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Subsidy income ¥39.52 million Parent only
Ending finished goods cos ¥40.54 million Parent only
Beginning finished goods cos ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Selling, general and administrative expenses ¥1.1 billion Parent only
Retirement benefit expenses ¥17.25 million Parent only

Statement of changes in equity (4 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Total changes during the period ¥0.9 billion Consolidated
Net changes in items other than shareholders' equity ¥-22.36 million Consolidated
Total changes during the period ¥1.0 billion Parent only
Net changes in items other than shareholders' equity ¥-22.36 million Parent only

Statement of cash flows (27 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Other ¥-34.29 million Consolidated
Other ¥0.11 million Consolidated
Repayments of lease obligations ¥-0.2 billion Consolidated
Increase decrease in notes and accounts payable trade ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Interest expenses paid ¥-74.38 million Consolidated
Interest and dividends income received ¥4.58 million Consolidated
Increase (decrease) in advances received ¥-0.70 million Consolidated
Interest and dividend income ¥-4.58 million Consolidated
Loss gain on sales and retirement of noncurrent assets ¥-0.38 million Consolidated
Decrease increase in notes and accounts receivable trade ¥-0.5 billion Consolidated
Subtotal ¥1.1 billion Consolidated
Interest expenses ¥74.93 million Consolidated
Purchase of property plant and equipment ¥-2.5 billion Consolidated
Proceeds from sales of property plant and equipment ¥0.38 million Consolidated
(Increase)/decrease in consumption tax/value-added tax receivables ¥-0.3 billion Consolidated
Increase decrease in accounts payable other and accrued expenses ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Proceeds from issuance of common stock ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Decrease (increase) in inventories ¥-86.48 million Consolidated
Income taxes paid ¥-82.94 million Consolidated
Depreciation ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Purchase of intangible assets ¥-26.72 million Consolidated
Proceeds from subsidy income ¥2.0 billion Consolidated
Subsidy income ¥-39.52 million Consolidated
Increase (decrease) in net defined benefit liability ¥12.88 million Consolidated
Payments for acquisition in subsidiaries resulting in change in scope of consolidation ¥-0.7 billion Consolidated
Proceeds from long term loans payable ¥1.9 billion Consolidated
Repayment of long term loans payable ¥-0.5 billion Consolidated
Basic indicators
ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidatedSource
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥3.0 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Number of employees 208 ConsolidatedDisclosed
Net assets ¥4.8 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Net sales ¥5.1 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Operating income ¥1.1 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Ordinary income ¥1.1 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Net income ¥0.8 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Total assets ¥12.3 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Operating margin 22.5%ConsolidatedCalculated
Net margin 15.4%ConsolidatedCalculated
Sales per employee 24445466 yenConsolidatedCalculated
Total asset turnover 0.41 timesConsolidatedCalculated
Net assets to total assets 39.1%ConsolidatedCalculated
How to read the figures, and caveats

Terms

  • Consolidated: the parent company together with the subsidiaries it consolidates
  • Parent-only: the single company that filed the annual securities report
  • Calculated: a disclosed figure put through the formula shown
  • Not disclosed: no such value in the filing (not treated as zero)
  • Not retrieved: a value this page could not extract, including values in the filing that could not be matched. The same item may appear in another table
  • Segment: a business division the company uses in its disclosures
  • Industry median: the middle value among companies in the same industry that disclose the item
  • ★: position when every company is lined up by value (not a judgement of the company)See the formulas
  • Source: document name, period covered, filing date and where it was obtained
  • Tables scroll sideways

Key figures

  • Operating margin 22.5% Operating income ÷ net sales  = ¥1.1 billion ÷ ¥5.1 billion
    Operating income ÷ net sales. The denominator is Net sales (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).
  • Net margin 15.4% Net income ÷ net sales  = ¥0.8 billion ÷ ¥5.1 billion
    Net income ÷ net sales. The denominator is Net sales (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).
  • Sales per employee 24,445,466 yen Sales or operating revenue ÷ employees  = ¥5.1 billion ÷ 208 people
    Sales or operating revenue ÷ employees. The denominator is Number of employees (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).
  • Total asset turnover 0.41 times Sales or operating revenue ÷ total assets  = ¥5.1 billion ÷ ¥12.3 billion
    Sales or operating revenue ÷ total assets. The denominator is Total assets (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).
  • Net assets to total assets 39.1% Net assets ÷ total assets  = ¥4.8 billion ÷ ¥12.3 billion
    Net assets ÷ total assets. The denominator is Total assets (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).

Company details

  • Representative President, Representative Director, gBizINFO
  • Consolidated subsidiaries Annual Securities Report

Business activities and revenue composition

  • Breakdown by business: machine transcription of segment information (business divisions used in disclosures) in the annual securities report. No table where segment sales differ from the disclosed total by more than 1%, or where the company reports a single business

Amounts by account

  • Totals and their component lines together; consolidated and parent-only figures mixed (right-hand column)

Selling, general and administrative expenses

  • Breakdown of selling, general and administrative expenses (costs of selling and running the company). Cost of sales not included
  • Each item: already inside the SG&A total (not added to it)

Finance

  • Net assets to total assets Net assets ÷ total assets
  • Return on assets (ROA) Net income ÷ total assets (consolidated)
  • Net assets per share Consolidated
  • Free cash flow Free cash flow: operating cash flow (cash generated by the business) plus investing cash flow (asset purchases, disposals and other investments), consolidated
  • Total assets Consolidated
  • Goodwill (the part of the acquisition price above the net assets acquired) 18% of net assets (consolidated)

Capital allocation

  • ★: position when all companies are sorted by value and cut into fifths (a position, not a rating). The five items with ★: only where both numerator and denominator are available on a consolidated basisSee the formulas
  • Cash conversion Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ÷ operating income
  • Increase in working capital (increase in trade receivables + increase in inventories) ÷ net sales (or operating revenue)。Trade receivables up ¥0.5 billion + inventories up ¥86.48 million, over net sales ¥5.1 billion
  • Property, plant and equipment purchases relative to depreciation Purchase of property, plant and equipment ÷ depreciation。Purchase of property, plant and equipment ¥2.5 billion, over depreciation ¥0.4 billion
  • Extraordinary gains and losses relative to ordinary profit (extraordinary income − extraordinary loss) ÷ ordinary income。Extraordinary income ¥0.38 million − extraordinary loss ¥13.89 million, over ordinary income ¥1.1 billion

Long-term changes in performance

  • Revenue Disclosed value for 2026 ÷ disclosed value for 2021

Year-on-year comparison

  • Year on year: calculated only where the item, reporting range and accounting standard match and the periods are consecutive
  • Comparison basis not confirmed: periods with a change of accounting standard or reporting range, a moved fiscal year end, or an unconfirmed period
  • ◆: a period where revenue moved 20% or more from the prior year, profit as a share of revenue moved 2.0 percentage points or more, or profit or loss changed sign. Item used named in the table and list. Not a ranking of companies

Share ownership by holder category

  • Source: ownership table, annual securities report. Percentages as disclosed, calculated on trading units (some companies do not total exactly 100%). Foreign holders (total): institutions and individuals combined. “Individuals and others”: a register category (not necessarily the share actually held by individuals). Industry median: the middle value among companies in Metal Products that disclose the item (industries with at least 5 companies only).

Major shareholders

  • Source: major shareholders table, annual securities report. Trust bank holdings as written (whose trust is not disclosed)

Research and development expenses and capital expenditure

  • Research and development: total in the R&D section of the annual securities report. Capital expenditure: this year’s actual spending in the capital expenditure overview (not a plan). Years: only those available in the annual securities reports on hand (one to four per company); no row for other years. Share of revenue: divided by consolidated revenue in the same annual securities report. Industry median: the middle value among companies in Metal Products that disclose the item (industries with at least 5 companies only).

Revenue scale in the same industry

  • Revenue (disclosed values) of companies in the same industry, using the same grouping as the industry pages. Only the top three and the two companies either side of this one. Bar length relative to the largest company (100). An order of size, not a ranking of quality

Workforce information

  • All four: the reporting company (parent-only), as disclosed in the employee section of the annual securities report. Employees across the consolidated group: 208 (a different scope, kept apart from the four above). Industry median: the middle value among companies in Metal Products that disclose the item (industries with at least 5 companies only).

People and organisation

  • Sales per employee Net sales (or operating revenue) ÷ employees
  • Operating income per employee Operating income ÷ employees
  • Wage gap between men and women Women's pay with men's pay set to 100, reporting company
  • Employees by gender gBizINFO
  • Average temporary staff Consolidated, average headcount other than regular employees

Workplace information filings

  • Source: processed from Shokuba-labo, the workplace information site of the Ministry of Health, Labour and Welfare. Items the company filed only Shokuba-labo

Subsidy award information

  • Source: gBizINFO (Ministry of Economy, Trade and Industry). Subsidy award records published by each ministry, matched by corporate number gBizINFO (METI)

Greenhouse gas emissions

  • Source: processed from the Ministry of the Environment’s greenhouse gas calculation, reporting and disclosure system (EEGS). Companies required to report only Ministry of the Environment (EEGS)

Audit and disclosure information

  • Whether there is a going concern note (the accounting assumption that a company will continue operating), and audit information
  • Audit firm, audit fees, going concern note and accounting standard: facts written in the latest annual securities report and the audit report filed with it (not a judgement of the company). Going concern note: “note” when the note text is present, “not applicable” when the report states nothing to report, “cannot be determined” when neither appears. Note text not reproduced. Amended filings not shown (annual securities reports only)

Data sources and calculation methods

Primary source: the annual securities report of AeroEdge Co.,Ltd. on EDINET, the FSA’s disclosure system (free to read)
Corporate number: 4060001027529 / Accounting standard: Japanese GAAP

  • Amounts: machine transcription of EDINET XBRL (no manual re-keying). Long narrative notes are text and not in the account list. Identifiers: machine transcription of the EDINET code list (retrieved 2026-08-22)
  • ★: position of the value calculated from disclosed figures among the 4,240 companies on this site, on a five-step scale. Not a judgement of the company. No forecasts usedThe formulas and how they are counted
  • No rank: net assets as a share of total assets, cash conversion and revenue per employee (size alone does not show quality). Industry median shown for comparison. Cash conversion of 100%: operating cash flow equal to operating profit
  • Profit-and-loss chart: only where “sales − cost of sales − SG&A = operating income” holds between disclosed values. Cost breakdown: the six largest SG&A items
  • Trend charts: key financial indicators of the annual securities report. Amounts in billions of yen (dividend per share in yen). Long-run chart joins reports filed in different years (newer report for overlapping years). Some items stop part-way after a change of accounting standard. A stock split changes the weight of one share. Consolidated and parent-only in separate tables
  • Revenue scale in the same industry: bars of revenue (disclosed values) of companies in the same industry grouping as the industry pages, largest first. Only the top three and the two companies either side of this one. Each company’s latest fiscal year. An order of size, not a ranking of quality or an investment view
  • Share prices: not published (no data source allows redistribution). No share-price-based indicators (such as the price earnings ratio) and no extension of past growth into the future
  • Average age, average length of service and average annual salary: the reporting company alone (the parent). At a holding company, a small head-office staff. Payout ratio (basic facts): dividend per share ÷ consolidated earnings per share, calculated here (the payout ratio in the annual securities report is the reporting company’s figure, on a different basis). Representative and founding date: gBizINFO (Ministry of Economy, Trade and Industry), some companies only
  • “Retrieved disclosed figures”: every value readable as a number from the annual securities report. Company-wide values only (no segment or other breakdowns)
  • Segment table: machine transcription of the segment information in the annual securities report. Business names as labelled by the company in its XBRL. No table where segment sales differ from the disclosed total by more than 1%. Adjustments, corporate, eliminations and “other” left out of the table and the share denominator, as they are not businesses
  • Breakdowns of amounts, not diagrams of how the business works. Who pays whom, and for what, is not in the disclosed figures; no lines drawn from guesswork