Ano Kaisha no Shikumi
Search
Menu

Noritsu Koki

Noritsu Koki Co.,Ltd.

Company highlights

The largest segment by revenue is 音響機器関連, at 90.1% of the total.

Key figures

Period Jan 2025 to Dec 2025ConsolidatedIFRS

RevenueDisclosed ¥119.2B
Operating marginCalculated 17.5%
Net assets to total assetsCalculated 75.7%

Company profile

Securities code 7744 / EDINET code E02322 / Precision Instruments / Fiscal year end December 31

港区麻布十番1丁目10番10号/Capital stock ¥7,025 million
Address, capital stock, fiscal year end and industry: the FSA’s EDINET code list.

Company details
岩切 隆吉 Representative

Tables scroll sideways

Disclosed data

Source: Annual Securities Report (Jan 2025 to Dec 2025) · filed 2026-03-19

Profitability ★★★★★position among all companies 17.5%
Growth (revenue, 4-year average) ★★★★★position among all companies 21.6%
Capital efficiency ★★★☆☆position among all companies 6.9%

Business activities and revenue composition

Noritsu Koki

Revenue and profit by business segment

Period Jan 2025 to Dec 2025Source Annual securities reportsConsolidated・Disclosed

SalesProfit 音響機器関連音響機器関連 Sales 90.1% 90% Profit 89.7% 90% 部品・材料部品・材料 Sales 9.9% 10% Profit 10.3% 10%
BusinessNet sales to external customers Operating profit
This yearShareLast year This yearShareMarginLast year
音響機器関連 ¥107.5 billion 90.1% ¥94.6 billion ¥24.2 billion 89.7% 22.5% ¥22.0 billion
部品・材料 ¥11.7 billion 9.9% ¥12.0 billion ¥2.8 billion 10.3% 23.7% ¥3.3 billion
Total of the businesses ¥119.2 billion100.0% ¥26.9 billion 100.0%

Revenue and profit

Amounts by account
GroupAccountAmountConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Selling, general and administrative expenses Directors' compensations ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Commission fees ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Salaries and allowances ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Taxes and dues ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Provision for directors' bonuses ¥71.00 million Parent only
Donations ¥34.00 million Parent only
Depreciation ¥5.00 million Parent only
Profit by stage Operating income ¥20.8 billion Consolidated
Net income ¥15.6 billion Consolidated
Ordinary income ¥-0.9 billion Parent only

Noritsu Koki

Selling, general and administrative expenses

Period Jan 2025 to Dec 2025Source Annual securities reports

Directors' compensations ¥0.2 billion (27.3%)27%Commission fees ¥0.2 billion (24.6%)25%Salaries and allowances ¥0.2 billion (22.7%)23%Taxes and dues ¥0.1 billion (13.0%)13%Provision for directors' bonuses ¥0.1 billion (8.3%)8%Donations ¥0.0 billion (4.0%)¥0.9B
  • Directors' compensations ¥0.2 billion
  • Commission fees ¥0.2 billion
  • Salaries and allowances ¥0.2 billion
  • Taxes and dues ¥0.1 billion
  • Provision for directors' bonuses ¥0.1 billion
  • Donations ¥0.0 billion

Performance, financial position and capital allocation

Finance
75.7% Net assets to total assets Industry median 68.5% FY ending 12/2025 · consolidated / calculated
5.2% Return on assets (ROA)
¥1,567.92 Net assets per share
¥19.9 billion Free cash flow
¥301.8 billion Total assets
¥50.3 billion Goodwill (the part of the acquisition price above the net assets acquired)
Capital allocation
95.6% Cash conversion Industry median 90.1% FY ending 12/2025 · consolidated / calculated
31.3% Property, plant and equipment purchases relative to depreciation ★☆☆☆☆ position among all companies FY ending 12/2025 · consolidated / calculated
51.7% Return to shareholders ★★★★☆ position among all companies FY ending 12/2025 · consolidated / calculated

Long-term changes in performance

Period 2013 to 2025Disclosed

Revenue ×4.35 from 2013 to 2025

Noritsu Koki

Long-term revenue, profit and asset trends

Period 2013 to 2025Source Annual securities reportsDisclosed

Mark on the chart
119 79 40 0 2013 2015 2017 2019 2021 2023 2025 Net sales and operating revenue Profit before tax 2014 Net sales year on year +101.2% 2019 Revenue (IFRS) year on year -58.8%, Profit (loss) before tax (IFRS) as a share of revenue -7.1 points 2021 Revenue (IFRS) year on year +32.4%, Profit (loss) before tax (IFRS) as a share of revenue +3.5 points 2022 Revenue (IFRS) year on year +34.9%, Profit (loss) before tax (IFRS) as a share of revenue -4.4 points 2023 Revenue (IFRS) year on year +22.5%, Profit (loss) before tax (IFRS) as a share of revenue +9.8 points 2024 Profit (loss) before tax (IFRS) as a share of revenue +4.0 points 119Latest value 2025 119¥ billion 119Highest in the period shown 2025 119¥ billion 26Lowest in the period shown 2019 26¥ billion ¥ billion

Recent performance trends

Year-on-year comparison

Period 2013 to 2025Disclosed

Item20212022202320242025
Revenue (IFRS) ¥54.5B ¥73.5B ¥90.1B ¥106.5B ¥119.2B
Year on year (%) +32.4%◆ +34.9%◆ +22.5%◆ +18.3% +11.9%
Profit (loss) before tax (IFRS) ¥5.3B ¥3.9B ¥13.7B ¥20.4B ¥21.9B
Change from prior year +105.8% -25.8% +246.8% +49.4% +7.4%
Profit (loss) before tax (IFRS) as a share of Revenue (IFRS) 9.8% 5.4% 15.2% 19.2% 18.4%
Change (percentage points) +3.5 points◆ -4.4 points◆ +9.8 points◆ +4.0 points◆ -0.8 points

Fiscal periods marked for changes

Earlier fiscal periods (3)
  • 2014Net sales year on year +101.2%
  • 2019Revenue (IFRS) year on year -58.8%, Profit (loss) before tax (IFRS) as a share of revenue -7.1 points
  • 2021Revenue (IFRS) year on year +32.4%, Profit (loss) before tax (IFRS) as a share of revenue +3.5 points
  • 2022Revenue (IFRS) year on year +34.9%, Profit (loss) before tax (IFRS) as a share of revenue -4.4 points
  • 2023Revenue (IFRS) year on year +22.5%, Profit (loss) before tax (IFRS) as a share of revenue +9.8 points
  • 2024Profit (loss) before tax (IFRS) as a share of revenue +4.0 points

Noritsu Koki

Earnings and net assets per share over time

Unit yenSource Annual securities reports

2,849 1,899 950 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Earnings per share yen 5,755 3,837 1,918 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Net assets per share yen
Consolidated indicators (17 items)
Item4 years ago3 years ago2 years agoLast yearThis year
Revenue (IFRS) ¥54.5 billion ¥73.5 billion ¥90.1 billion ¥106.5 billion ¥119.2 billion
Profit (loss) before tax (IFRS) ¥5.3 billion ¥3.9 billion ¥13.7 billion ¥20.4 billion ¥21.9 billion
Profit (loss) (IFRS) ¥6.6 billion ¥101.7 billion ¥10.2 billion ¥16.1 billion ¥15.6 billion
Profit (loss) attributable to owners of parent (IFRS) ¥5.1 billion ¥101.6 billion ¥10.2 billion ¥16.1 billion ¥15.6 billion
Comprehensive income (IFRS) ¥7.9 billion ¥88.6 billion ¥21.4 billion ¥22.3 billion ¥15.6 billion
Comprehensive income attributable to owners of parent (IFRS) ¥6.4 billion ¥88.5 billion ¥21.4 billion ¥22.3 billion ¥15.6 billion
Equity attributable to owners of parent (IFRS) ¥111.0 billion ¥192.5 billion ¥205.4 billion ¥222.2 billion ¥228.5 billion
Total assets (IFRS) ¥264.1 billion ¥307.3 billion ¥279.5 billion ¥299.4 billion ¥301.8 billion
Equity attributable to owners of parent per share (IFRS) 3,115.45 yen 5,399.57 yen 5,755.28 yen 2,075.02 yen 2,127.36 yen
Basic earnings (loss) per share (IFRS) 143.58 yen 2,848.51 yen 285.88 yen 150.54 yen 146.95 yen
Diluted earnings (loss) per share (IFRS) 140.64 yen 2,845.63 yen 276.73 yen 146.99 yen 142.74 yen
Ratio of equity attributable to owners of parent (IFRS) 42.0% 62.7% 73.5% 74.2% 75.7%
Return on equity attributable to owners of parent (IFRS) 4.7% 66.9% 5.1% 7.5% 6.9%
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities (IFRS) ¥3.9 billion ¥11.7 billion ¥-31.6 billion ¥31.9 billion ¥19.9 billion
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities (IFRS) ¥-40.5 billion ¥93.4 billion ¥23.2 billion ¥1.1 billion ¥-43.00 million
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities (IFRS) ¥4.3 billion ¥-47.6 billion ¥-18.9 billion ¥-12.2 billion ¥-15.9 billion
Cash and cash equivalents (IFRS) ¥38.1 billion ¥96.4 billion ¥70.2 billion ¥92.9 billion ¥97.4 billion
Parent only indicators (14 items)
Item4 years ago3 years ago2 years agoLast yearThis year
Ordinary income (loss) ¥1.0 billion ¥6.2 billion ¥-0.8 billion ¥4.6 billion ¥-0.9 billion
Net income (loss) ¥0.8 billion ¥77.8 billion ¥17.4 billion ¥6.2 billion ¥1.9 billion
Capital stock ¥7.0 billion ¥7.0 billion ¥7.0 billion ¥7.0 billion ¥7.7 billion
Total number of issued shares (common stock) 36,190,872 shares 36,190,872 shares 36,190,872 shares 36,190,872 shares 108,818,916 shares
Net assets ¥83.1 billion ¥176.4 billion ¥178.2 billion ¥178.1 billion ¥168.4 billion
Total assets ¥131.8 billion ¥265.2 billion ¥223.7 billion ¥217.4 billion ¥210.5 billion
Net assets per share 2,333.08 yen 4,946.63 yen 4,992.57 yen 1,662.59 yen 1,567.92 yen
Dividend per share 198 yen 152 yen 115 yen 181 yen 147 yen
Interim dividend per share 14 yen 21 yen 24 yen 58 yen 110 yen
Basic earnings (loss) per share 22.2 yen 2,181.68 yen 487.3 yen 58.33 yen 18.23 yen
Diluted earnings per share 22.19 yen Could not be retrieved 486.8 yen 58 yen 18.12 yen
Equity-to-asset ratio 63.1% 66.5% 79.6% 81.9% 80.0%
Return on equity 1.0% 59.9% 9.8% 3.5% 1.1%
Payout ratio 891.8% 7.0% 23.6% 103.4% 404.2%

Dividend history

Source: reporting company’s key figures, annual securities reports · 13 years (2013 to 2025)Parent-onlyDisclosed

1 periods Consecutive increases (own definition) through FY ending 12/2024
4 periods Consecutive periods with dividends (site definition) through FY ending 12/2024
+57.4% Dividend growth (year on year)
Fewer than six years Dividend growth (5-year annual rate)
Fiscal yearAnnual dividend per share Of which interimPayout ratio (as reported, parent only) Flag
FY ending 12/2025 ¥147 ¥110 404.2% Stock split or share consolidation noted
FY ending 12/2024 ¥181 ¥58 103.4%
FY ending 12/2023 ¥115 ¥24 23.6%
FY ending 12/2022 ¥152 ¥21 7.0%
FY ending 12/2021 ¥198 ¥14 891.8%
FY ending 12/2020 ¥20 ¥10 3.5% Fiscal year was not 12 months, Fiscal year was not 12 months
FY ending 3/2019 ¥15 ¥7 45.1%
FY ending 3/2018 ¥15 ¥7 22.7%
FY ending 3/2017 ¥10 ¥5 Could not be retrieved
FY ending 3/2016 ¥8 ¥4 Could not be retrieved
FY ending 3/2015 ¥8 ¥4 41.4%
FY ending 3/2014 ¥8 ¥4 138.9%
FY ending 3/2013 ¥7 ¥3 32.2%

Noritsu Koki

Dividends per share over time

Unit yenSource Annual securities reports

198 132 66 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Dividend per share yen

Shareholder composition

As of 2025-12-31Disclosed

Share ownership by holder category

9,743 Shareholders
21.34% Foreign holders (total) Industry median 15.54%
15.87% Individuals and others Industry median 36.26%

Noritsu Koki

Unit %Source Annual securities reports

  • Financial institutions16.74%
  • Securities firms3.82%
  • Other corporations42.24%
  • Foreign holders (institutions)21.32%
  • Foreign holders (individuals)0.02%
  • Individuals and others15.87%

Major shareholders

RankShareholderShareholding ratioShares held
1 西本興産株式会社 41.88% 44,982,000
2 日本マスタートラスト信託銀行株式会社(信託口) 9.66% 10,383,000
3 西本 佳代 5.59% 6,005,000
4 株式会社日本カストディ銀行(信託口) 5.13% 5,513,000
5 岩切 隆吉 1.74% 1,877,000
6 STATE STREET BANK AND TRUST COMPANY 505001(常任代理人 株式会社みずほ銀行決済営業部) 1.48% 1,598,000
7 JPモルガン証券株式会社 1.26% 1,362,000
8 STATE STREET BANK AND TRUST COMPANY 505025(常任代理人 株式会社みずほ銀行決済営業部) 1.05% 1,135,000
9 GOVERNMENT OF NORWAY(常任代理人 シティバンク、エヌ・エイ東京支店) 1.02% 1,100,000
10 HSBC BANK PLC A/C M AND G (ACS) VALUE PARTNERS CHINA EQUITY FUND(常任代理人 香港上海銀行東京支店) 0.92% 997,000

Research and development expenses and capital expenditure

Source: R&D and capital expenditure sections, annual securities reports · 2 years (2020 to 2025)Disclosed

¥6.4 billion Research and development 5.3% of revenue (industry median 4.2%)
¥3.0 billion Capital expenditure 2.5% of revenue (industry median 5.7%)
Fiscal year Research and development Capital expenditure
FY ending 12/2025 ¥6.4 billion ¥3.0 billion
FY ending 12/2020 ¥3.2 billion ¥3.7 billion

Revenue scale in the same industry

Noritsu Koki

Source Annual securities reports of each company

Precision Instruments: 54 companies · revenue · largest first・each company’s latest fiscal year・Consolidated・Disclosed

Workforce information

Source: Annual Securities Report (Jan 2025 to Dec 2025)Parent-onlyDisclosed

18 Employees (parent only) Industry median 392
41.2 Average age Industry median 43.2
3.4 years Average length of service Industry median 13.1 years
¥9.87 million Average annual salary Industry median ¥6.90 million
People and organisation
88.7¥ million Sales per employee Industry median 32.6¥ million FY ending 12/2025 · consolidated / calculated
¥15.49 million Operating income per employee
144.9% Wage gap between men and women
50.0% Women in managerial positions
50.0% Share of female employees
100.0% Men taking childcare leave
Men 2.7 yrs
Women 3.1 yrs
Average length of service by gender
Men 10
Women 11
Employees by gender
308 Average temporary staff

Administrative filings and published information

Workplace information filings

Filed 2026-08-27Disclosed

ItemValue
Employees 20
Average monthly overtime (statutory overtime plus work on statutory days off)
Scope: 正社員
5.5 hours
Annual paid leave taken (all employees) 77.6%
Share of managers who are women 50%
Share of board members who are women 50%

Audit and disclosure information

Annual securities report, year ended 2025-12-31Disclosed

ItemValue
Audit firm PwCJapan有限責任監査法人
Audit fees (this year, total) ¥0.1 billion
Non-audit fees (this year, total) Not applicable
Audit fees (this year, network firms) ¥0.1 billion
Non-audit fees (this year, network firms) ¥63.00 million
Going concern note Cannot be determined
Accounting standard IFRS

See the book series →

Sources and methodology

Retrieved disclosed figures

Accounts and values from the annual securities report, by section

Major management indicators (5 years) (31 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities (IFRS) ¥19.9 billion Consolidated
Basic earnings (loss) per share (IFRS) 146.95 yen Consolidated
Revenue (IFRS) ¥119.2 billion Consolidated
Diluted earnings (loss) per share (IFRS) 142.74 yen Consolidated
Profit (loss) (IFRS) ¥15.6 billion Consolidated
Profit (loss) attributable to owners of parent (IFRS) ¥15.6 billion Consolidated
Comprehensive income (IFRS) ¥15.6 billion Consolidated
Comprehensive income attributable to owners of parent (IFRS) ¥15.6 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities (IFRS) ¥-43.00 million Consolidated
Cash and cash equivalents (IFRS) ¥97.4 billion Consolidated
Profit (loss) before tax (IFRS) ¥21.9 billion Consolidated
Total assets (IFRS) ¥301.8 billion Consolidated
Equity attributable to owners of parent (IFRS) ¥228.5 billion Consolidated
Return on equity attributable to owners of parent (IFRS) 6.9% Consolidated
Ratio of equity attributable to owners of parent (IFRS) 75.7% Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities (IFRS) ¥-15.9 billion Consolidated
Equity attributable to owners of parent per share (IFRS) 2,127.36 yen Consolidated
Dividend per share 147 yen Parent only
Net income (loss) ¥1.9 billion Parent only
Diluted earnings per share 18.12 yen Parent only
Total number of issued shares (common stock) 108,818,916 shares Parent only
Net assets ¥168.4 billion Parent only
Ordinary income (loss) ¥-0.9 billion Parent only
Total assets ¥210.5 billion Parent only
Return on equity 1.1% Parent only
Equity-to-asset ratio 80.0% Parent only
Capital stock ¥7.7 billion Parent only
Payout ratio 404.2% Parent only
Interim dividend per share 110 yen Parent only
Basic earnings (loss) per share 18.23 yen Parent only
Net assets per share 1,567.92 yen Parent only

Employees (10 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Number of employees 1,344 people Consolidated
Number of employees 1,344 people Consolidated
Wage gap between men and women (all employees) 144.9% Parent only
Average length of service (years) 3.4 years Parent only
Average annual salary ¥9.87 million Parent only
Average age (years) 41.2 years old Parent only
Number of employees 18 people Parent only
Number of employees 18 people Parent only
Wage gap between men and women (regular employees) 145.9% Parent only
Wage gap between men and women (non-regular employees) 6.4% Parent only

Other disclosed items (7 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Average number of temporary employees 308 people Consolidated
Average number of temporary employees 308 people Consolidated
Rate of male employees taking childcare leave (all employees) 100.0% Parent only
Average number of temporary employees 3 people Parent only
Average number of temporary employees 3 people Parent only
Total return on the share price index 188.9% Parent only
Ratio of female employees in managerial positions 50.0% Parent only

Shares (18 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Number of shares held 74,955,000 shares Consolidated
Total number of shares held treasury shares etc 1,421,300 shares Consolidated
Number of issues whose number of shares increased shares not listed investment shares held for purposes other than pure investment reporting company 1 issues Consolidated
Number of issues whose number of shares increased shares other than those not listed investment shares held for purposes other than pure investment reporting company 1 issues Consolidated
Number of issues whose number of shares decreased shares other than those not listed investment shares held for purposes other than pure investment reporting company 1 issues Consolidated
Total acquisition cost for increased shares shares not listed investment shares held for purposes other than pure investment reporting company ¥0.5 billion Consolidated
Total acquisition cost for increased shares shares other than those not listed investment shares held for purposes other than pure investment reporting company ¥1.9 billion Consolidated
Total sale amount for decreased shares shares other than those not listed investment shares held for purposes other than pure investment reporting company ¥4.0 billion Consolidated
Number of shares 108,818,916 shares Consolidated
Shareholding ratio treasury shares etc 1.3% Consolidated
Shareholding ratio 69.8% Consolidated
Number of shares held in own name treasury shares etc 1,421,300 shares Consolidated
Number of voting rights 1,073,568 units Consolidated
Carrying amount on the balance sheet ¥0.8 billion Consolidated
Carrying amount on the balance sheet ¥13.9 billion Consolidated
Number of issues 9 issues Consolidated
Number of issues 3 issues Consolidated
Total shareholder return 264.8% Parent only

Research and development (1 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Research and development expenses ¥6.4 billion Consolidated

Property and facilities (1 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Capital expenditures ¥3.0 billion Consolidated

Audit (8 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Fees for audit and attestation services - reporting company ¥69.00 million Consolidated
Fees for audit and attestation services - total ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Fees for audit and attestation services - total ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Fees for audit and attestation services - consolidated subsidiaries ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Fees for audit and attestation services - consolidated subsidiaries ¥48.00 million Consolidated
Fees for non-audit services - reporting company ¥12.00 million Consolidated
Fees for non-audit services - total ¥63.00 million Consolidated
Non audit fees consolidated subsidiaries network firms ¥51.00 million Consolidated

Balance sheet (134 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Other ¥-3.0 billion Consolidated
Other ¥5.0 billion Consolidated
Other ¥1.9 billion Consolidated
Other current liabilities clifrs ¥9.6 billion Consolidated
Other current assets caifrs ¥1.4 billion Consolidated
Other components of equity IFRS ¥7.8 billion Consolidated
Other financial liabilities ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Other financial assets ¥2.3 billion Consolidated
Other financial assets ¥20.7 billion Consolidated
Other non current liabilities nclifrs ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Other non current assets ncaifrs ¥38.00 million Consolidated
Goodwill ¥57.4 billion Consolidated
Goodwill ¥-7.0 billion Consolidated
Goodwill IFRS ¥50.3 billion Consolidated
Goodwill IFRS ¥50.3 billion Consolidated
Goodwill IFRS ¥50.3 billion Consolidated
Lease obligations ¥1.3 billion Consolidated
Lease obligations ¥2.9 billion Consolidated
Trade and other payables2 clifrs ¥8.1 billion Consolidated
Work in process ¥1.0 billion Consolidated
Right of use assets IFRS ¥3.9 billion Consolidated
Borrowings ¥14.5 billion Consolidated
Borrowings ¥29.4 billion Consolidated
Borrowings ¥15.0 billion Consolidated
Retained earnings IFRS ¥177.5 billion Consolidated
Raw materials and supplies ¥1.3 billion Consolidated
Merchandise and finished goods ¥21.4 billion Consolidated
Trademarks acquisition cost IFRS ¥40.8 billion Consolidated
Trademarks IFRS ¥40.8 billion Consolidated
Land ¥1.7 billion Consolidated
Land ¥-33.00 million Consolidated
Land IFRS ¥1.7 billion Consolidated
Trade and other receivables2 caifrs ¥16.9 billion Consolidated
Contract liabilities ¥0.9 billion Consolidated
Tools, furniture and fixtures ¥1.8 billion Consolidated
Tools, furniture and fixtures ¥-1.1 billion Consolidated
Tools, furniture and fixtures ¥0.8 billion Consolidated
Buildings and structures ¥5.6 billion Consolidated
Buildings and structures ¥-2.2 billion Consolidated
Buildings and structures IFRS ¥3.4 billion Consolidated
Construction in progress ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Construction in progress IFRS ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Provisions clifrs ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Provisions nclifrs ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Technical assets ¥-5.1 billion Consolidated
Technical assets ¥7.4 billion Consolidated
Technology based intangible assets IFRS ¥2.3 billion Consolidated
Investments accounted for using equity method IFRS ¥76.00 million Consolidated
Property, plant and equipment ¥14.6 billion Consolidated
Property, plant and equipment ¥-6.3 billion Consolidated
Property plant and equipment IFRS ¥8.3 billion Consolidated
Property plant and equipment IFRS ¥8.3 billion Consolidated
Income taxes receivable ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Income taxes payable ¥4.2 billion Consolidated
Inventories ¥23.7 billion Consolidated
Inventories ¥23.7 billion Consolidated
Machinery, equipment and vehicles ¥5.2 billion Consolidated
Machinery, equipment and vehicles ¥-3.0 billion Consolidated
Machinery and vehicles IFRS ¥2.2 billion Consolidated
Total current liabilities IFRS ¥39.2 billion Consolidated
Current assets IFRS ¥141.9 billion Consolidated
Intangible assets accumulated amortization and impairment losses IFRS ¥-23.1 billion Consolidated
Intangible assets acquisition cost IFRS ¥96.8 billion Consolidated
Intangible assets IFRS ¥73.7 billion Consolidated
Intangible assets IFRS ¥73.7 billion Consolidated
Cash and cash equivalents (IFRS) ¥97.4 billion Consolidated
Cash and cash equivalents (IFRS) ¥97.4 billion Consolidated
Net assets ¥228.6 billion Consolidated
Net assets ¥228.6 billion Consolidated
Total assets ¥301.8 billion Consolidated
Deferred tax liabilities IFRS ¥15.3 billion Consolidated
Deferred tax assets IFRS ¥2.7 billion Consolidated
Treasury shares IFRS ¥-1.5 billion Consolidated
Equity attributable to owners of parent (IFRS) ¥228.5 billion Consolidated
Liabilities and equity IFRS ¥301.8 billion Consolidated
Liabilities IFRS ¥73.2 billion Consolidated
Capital surplus IFRS ¥36.9 billion Consolidated
Share capital IFRS ¥7.7 billion Consolidated
Net defined benefit liability ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Net defined benefit asset ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Non controlling interests IFRS ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Non current labilities IFRS ¥34.0 billion Consolidated
Non current assets IFRS ¥159.9 billion Consolidated
Customer relationships accumulated amortization and impairment losses IFRS ¥-14.9 billion Consolidated
Customer relationships acquisition cost IFRS ¥43.6 billion Consolidated
Customer relationships IFRS ¥28.7 billion Consolidated
Other ¥0.7 billion Parent only
Other ¥87.00 million Parent only
Other ¥56.00 million Parent only
Valuation difference on available-for-sale securities ¥8.7 billion Parent only
General reserve ¥22.6 billion Parent only
Retained earnings ¥134.9 billion Parent only
Legal retained earnings ¥0.6 billion Parent only
Prepaid expenses ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Non-current liabilities ¥18.7 billion Parent only
Non-current assets ¥149.3 billion Parent only
Land ¥0 Parent only
Tools, furniture and fixtures ¥3.00 million Parent only
Guarantee deposits ¥15.00 million Parent only
Buildings, net ¥21.00 million Parent only
Provision for directors' bonuses ¥63.00 million Parent only
Investments and other assets ¥149.3 billion Parent only
Investment securities ¥18.8 billion Parent only
Securities ¥2.0 billion Parent only
Property, plant and equipment ¥25.00 million Parent only
Accounts receivable - other ¥87.00 million Parent only
Income taxes payable ¥0.7 billion Parent only
Accounts payable - other ¥68.00 million Parent only
Shareholders' equity ¥159.7 billion Parent only
Current liabilities ¥23.4 billion Parent only
Current assets ¥61.2 billion Parent only
Cash and deposits ¥54.1 billion Parent only
Short-term loans payable ¥18.0 billion Parent only
Short-term loans receivable with resale agreement ¥0.5 billion Parent only
Net assets ¥168.4 billion Parent only
Net assets ¥168.4 billion Parent only
Total assets ¥210.5 billion Parent only
Deferred tax liabilities ¥3.7 billion Parent only
Retained earnings brought forward ¥111.8 billion Parent only
Treasury stock ¥-1.5 billion Parent only
Valuation and translation adjustments ¥8.7 billion Parent only
Liabilities ¥42.1 billion Parent only
Liabilities and net assets ¥210.5 billion Parent only
Allowance for doubtful accounts ¥-0.6 billion Parent only
Capital surplus ¥18.6 billion Parent only
Legal capital surplus ¥18.6 billion Parent only
Capital stock ¥7.7 billion Parent only
Provision for bonuses ¥14.00 million Parent only
Long-term loans payable ¥15.0 billion Parent only
Long-term prepaid expenses ¥30.00 million Parent only
Long-term loans receivable ¥31.6 billion Parent only
Shares of subsidiaries and associates ¥98.7 billion Parent only
Long term borrowings scheduled for collection within the year ¥4.4 billion Parent only
Current portion of long-term loans payable ¥4.5 billion Parent only

Statement of income (106 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Other ¥21.00 million Consolidated
Other ¥30.00 million Consolidated
Other ¥0.8 billion Consolidated
Other ¥-0.4 billion Consolidated
Other ¥1.7 billion Consolidated
Net change in fair value of equity instruments designated as measured at fair value through other comprehensive income net of tax items that will not be reclassified to profit or loss ociifrs ¥-60.00 million Consolidated
Other comprehensive income IFRS ¥-71.00 million Consolidated
Other comprehensive income IFRS ¥-71.00 million Consolidated
Other operating income IFRS ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Other operating income IFRS ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Other operating income IFRS ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Other operating expenses IFRS ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Other operating expenses IFRS ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Other operating expenses IFRS ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Segment profit loss IFRS ¥25.7 billion Consolidated
General and administrative expenses IFRS ¥19.3 billion Consolidated
General and administrative expenses IFRS ¥19.3 billion Consolidated
Operating income ¥20.8 billion Consolidated
Operating income ¥20.8 billion Consolidated
Operating income ¥20.8 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥19.9 billion Consolidated
Gain on sale of fixed assets IFRS ¥0 Consolidated
Loss on sale and retirement of fixed assets IFRS ¥1.00 million Consolidated
Exchange differences on translation of foreign operations net of tax items that may be reclassified to profit or loss ociifrs ¥23.00 million Consolidated
Basic earnings loss per share IFRS 146.95 yen Consolidated
Cost of sales IFRS ¥59.5 billion Consolidated
Gross profit IFRS ¥59.7 billion Consolidated
Net sales ¥119.2 billion Consolidated
Net sales ¥119.2 billion Consolidated
Revenue from external customers IFRS ¥119.2 billion Consolidated
Diluted earnings loss per share IFRS 142.74 yen Consolidated
Advertising expenses IFRS ¥6.8 billion Consolidated
Research and development expenditure recognized as expense during period IFRS ¥6.4 billion Consolidated
Profit loss IFRS ¥15.6 billion Consolidated
Profit loss IFRS ¥15.6 billion Consolidated
Profit loss IFRS ¥15.6 billion Consolidated
Comprehensive income (IFRS) ¥15.6 billion Consolidated
Comprehensive income (IFRS) ¥15.6 billion Consolidated
Net income ¥15.6 billion Consolidated
Total transactions with owners IFRS ¥-9.9 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities (IFRS) ¥-43.00 million Consolidated
Share of other comprehensive income of investments accounted for using equity method net of tax items that may be reclassified to profit or loss ociifrs ¥8.00 million Consolidated
Share of profit loss of investments accounted for using equity method IFRS ¥-2.00 million Consolidated
Share of profit loss of investments accounted for using equity method IFRS ¥-2.00 million Consolidated
Exercise of share acquisition rights ssifrs ¥1.3 billion Consolidated
Income tax expense IFRS ¥6.3 billion Consolidated
Depreciation and amortization ¥4.0 billion Consolidated
Depreciation and amortization ¥4.8 billion Consolidated
Net increase decrease in cash and cash equivalents IFRS ¥4.5 billion Consolidated
Effect of exchange rate changes on cash and cash equivalents IFRS ¥0.5 billion Consolidated
Remeasurements of defined benefit plans net of tax items that will not be reclassified to profit or loss ociifrs ¥-43.00 million Consolidated
Total of items that will not be reclassified to profit or loss ociifrs ¥-0.1 billion Consolidated
Total of items that may be reclassified to profit or loss ociifrs ¥32.00 million Consolidated
Continuing operations basic earnings loss per share IFRS 147 yen Consolidated
Continuing operations diluted earnings loss per share IFRS 142.8 yen Consolidated
Profit loss from continuing operations IFRS ¥15.6 billion Consolidated
Profit loss before tax IFRS ¥21.9 billion Consolidated
Profit loss before tax IFRS ¥21.9 billion Consolidated
Disposal of treasury stock ¥81.00 million Consolidated
Purchase of treasury stock ¥-2.0 billion Consolidated
Packing and transportation expenses IFRS ¥2.2 billion Consolidated
Government grant income IFRS ¥30.00 million Consolidated
Comprehensive income attributable to owners of parent IFRS ¥15.6 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities (IFRS) ¥-15.9 billion Consolidated
Sales commissions IFRS ¥2.4 billion Consolidated
Selling expenses IFRS ¥13.1 billion Consolidated
Selling expenses IFRS ¥13.1 billion Consolidated
Dividendsofsurplus ¥-8.3 billion Consolidated
Profit loss attributable to non controlling interests IFRS ¥2.00 million Consolidated
Comprehensive income attributable to non controlling interests IFRS ¥2.00 million Consolidated
Discontinued operations basic earnings loss per share IFRS -0.05 yen Consolidated
Discontinued operations diluted earnings loss per share IFRS -0.05 yen Consolidated
Profit loss from discontinued operations IFRS ¥-5.00 million Consolidated
Other ¥27.00 million Parent only
Other ¥26.00 million Parent only
Dividends from surplus ¥-8.3 billion Parent only
Interest income ¥0.9 billion Parent only
Dividend income ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Operating income ¥-1.2 billion Parent only
Non-operating income ¥1.1 billion Parent only
Non-operating expenses ¥0.7 billion Parent only
Donations ¥34.00 million Parent only
Net income (loss) ¥1.9 billion Parent only
Net income (loss) ¥1.9 billion Parent only
Directors' compensations ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Provision for directors' bonuses ¥71.00 million Parent only
Gain on sales of investment securities ¥3.9 billion Parent only
Loss on valuation of investment securities ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Interest expenses ¥0.5 billion Parent only
Commission fees ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Issuance of new shares ¥1.3 billion Parent only
Income taxes - current ¥1.0 billion Parent only
Income taxes ¥0.8 billion Parent only
Income taxes - deferred ¥-0.2 billion Parent only
Depreciation ¥5.00 million Parent only
Foreign exchange losses ¥29.00 million Parent only
Extraordinary income ¥3.9 billion Parent only
Extraordinary loss ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Taxes and dues ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Income (loss) before income taxes ¥2.8 billion Parent only
Ordinary income ¥-0.9 billion Parent only
Salaries and allowances ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Disposal of treasury stock ¥81.00 million Parent only
Purchase of treasury stock ¥-2.0 billion Parent only
Commission for purchase of treasury shares ¥31.00 million Parent only
Selling, general and administrative expenses ¥1.2 billion Parent only

Accounts unique to this company (42 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Revenue ¥-7.00 million Consolidated
Revenue ¥0.8 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥0.7 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥6.00 million Consolidated
Revenue ¥22.6 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥0.5 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥-0.6 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥-0 Consolidated
Revenue ¥0.9 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥6.8 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥27.6 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥-2.0 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥0.7 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥0.5 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥-40.00 million Consolidated
Revenue ¥8.00 million Consolidated
Revenue ¥-1.3 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥-4.8 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥-7.00 million Consolidated
Revenue ¥0.8 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥0.7 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥6.00 million Consolidated
Revenue ¥22.6 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥0.5 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥1.1 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥9.7 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥0.5 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥0.5 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥0.5 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥2.9 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥51.00 million Consolidated
Revenue ¥54.00 million Consolidated
Revenue ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥53.00 million Parent only
Revenue ¥95.00 million Parent only
Revenue ¥40.00 million Parent only

Statement of cash flows (20 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Other ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Other ¥1.4 billion Consolidated
Purchase of other financial assets inv cfifrs ¥-5.6 billion Consolidated
Proceeds from sale of other financial assets inv cfifrs ¥7.1 billion Consolidated
Repayments of lease obligations ¥-1.1 billion Consolidated
Increase decrease in trade and other payables2 ope cfifrs ¥-2.1 billion Consolidated
Interest paid fin cfifrs ¥-0.5 billion Consolidated
Loss gain related to fixed assets ope cfifrs ¥1.00 million Consolidated
Decrease increase in trade and other receivables2 ope cfifrs ¥-1.5 billion Consolidated
Subtotal ¥25.6 billion Consolidated
Proceeds from issuance of subscription rights to share ¥1.3 billion Consolidated
Purchase of property plant and equipment inv cfifrs ¥-1.9 billion Consolidated
Proceeds from sale of property plant and equipment inv cfifrs ¥0 Consolidated
Decrease (increase) in inventories ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Income taxes refund (paid) ¥-5.6 billion Consolidated
Depreciation and amortization ¥5.9 billion Consolidated
Purchase of intangible assets inv cfifrs ¥-1.1 billion Consolidated
Regarding purchase of treasury stock ¥-2.0 billion Consolidated
Dividends ¥-8.3 billion Consolidated
Repayments of long term borrowings fin cfifrs ¥-4.5 billion Consolidated

Statement of changes in equity (2 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Total changes during the period ¥-9.7 billion Parent only
Net changes in items other than shareholders' equity ¥-2.7 billion Parent only
Basic indicators
ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidatedSource
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥19.9 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Dividend per share 147 Parent onlyDisclosed
Number of employees 1,344 ConsolidatedDisclosed
Net assets ¥228.6 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Net sales ¥119.2 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Operating income ¥20.8 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Ordinary income ¥-0.9 billion Parent onlyDisclosed
Net income ¥15.6 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Total assets ¥301.8 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Operating margin 17.5%ConsolidatedCalculated
Net margin 13.1%ConsolidatedCalculated
Sales per employee 88707589 yenConsolidatedCalculated
Total asset turnover 0.4 timesConsolidatedCalculated
Net assets to total assets 75.7%ConsolidatedCalculated
How to read the figures, and caveats

Terms

  • Consolidated: the parent company together with the subsidiaries it consolidates
  • Parent-only: the single company that filed the annual securities report
  • Calculated: a disclosed figure put through the formula shown
  • Not disclosed: no such value in the filing (not treated as zero)
  • Not retrieved: a value this page could not extract, including values in the filing that could not be matched. The same item may appear in another table
  • Segment: a business division the company uses in its disclosures
  • Industry median: the middle value among companies in the same industry that disclose the item
  • ★: position when every company is lined up by value (not a judgement of the company)See the formulas
  • Source: document name, period covered, filing date and where it was obtained
  • Tables scroll sideways

Key figures

  • Operating margin 17.5% Operating income ÷ net sales  = ¥20.8 billion ÷ ¥119.2 billion
    Operating income ÷ net sales. The denominator is Net sales (Consolidated, IFRS).
  • Net margin 13.1% Net income ÷ net sales  = ¥15.6 billion ÷ ¥119.2 billion
    Net income ÷ net sales. The denominator is Net sales (Consolidated, IFRS).
  • Sales per employee 88,707,589 yen Sales or operating revenue ÷ employees  = ¥119.2 billion ÷ 1,344 people
    Sales or operating revenue ÷ employees. The denominator is Number of employees (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).
  • Total asset turnover 0.4 times Sales or operating revenue ÷ total assets  = ¥119.2 billion ÷ ¥301.8 billion
    Sales or operating revenue ÷ total assets. The denominator is Total assets (Consolidated, IFRS).
  • Net assets to total assets 75.7% Net assets ÷ total assets  = ¥228.6 billion ÷ ¥301.8 billion
    Net assets ÷ total assets. The denominator is Total assets (Consolidated, IFRS).

Company details

  • Representative 代表取締役CEO, gBizINFO

Revenue and profit by business segment

  • Source: segment information, Annual Securities Report (Jan 2025 to Dec 2025) · Consolidated · Net sales to external customers · filed 2026-03-19
  • Share: against the total of Net sales to external customers disclosed by business (100%). Adjustments, corporate, eliminations and “other” left out as they are not businesses (so no match with company-wide Net sales to external customers). Margin: calculated against the Net sales to external customers on the same row“報告セグメント計” in the segment information of the annual securities report: ¥119.2 billion. Gap against this table’s total (the part not listed as a business, such as “other”) within 1%The account may differ from “Revenue” at the top of this page

Amounts by account

  • Totals and their component lines together; consolidated and parent-only figures mixed (right-hand column)

Selling, general and administrative expenses

  • Breakdown of selling, general and administrative expenses (costs of selling and running the company). Cost of sales not included
  • Each item: already inside the SG&A total (not added to it)

Finance

  • Net assets to total assets Net assets ÷ total assets
  • Return on assets (ROA) Net income ÷ total assets (consolidated)
  • Net assets per share Parent only
  • Free cash flow Free cash flow: operating cash flow (cash generated by the business) plus investing cash flow (asset purchases, disposals and other investments), consolidated
  • Total assets Consolidated
  • Goodwill (the part of the acquisition price above the net assets acquired) 22% of net assets (consolidated)

Capital allocation

  • ★: position when all companies are sorted by value and cut into fifths (a position, not a rating). The five items with ★: only where both numerator and denominator are available on a consolidated basisSee the formulas
  • Cash conversion Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ÷ operating income
  • Property, plant and equipment purchases relative to depreciation Purchase of property, plant and equipment ÷ depreciation。Purchase of property, plant and equipment ¥1.9 billion, over depreciation ¥5.9 billion
  • Return to shareholders (dividends paid + purchase of treasury stock) ÷ net cash provided by operating activities。Dividends paid ¥8.3 billion + purchase of treasury stock ¥2.0 billion, over operating cash flow ¥19.9 billion

Long-term changes in performance

  • Revenue Disclosed value for 2025 ÷ disclosed value for 2013

Year-on-year comparison

  • Year on year: calculated only where the item, reporting range and accounting standard match and the periods are consecutive
  • Comparison basis not confirmed: periods with a change of accounting standard or reporting range, a moved fiscal year end, or an unconfirmed period
  • ◆: a period where revenue moved 20% or more from the prior year, profit as a share of revenue moved 2.0 percentage points or more, or profit or loss changed sign. Item used named in the table and list. Not a ranking of companies

Earnings and net assets per share over time

  • Earnings per share = net profit ÷ shares; net assets per share = net assets ÷ shares. Disclosed values from the key financial indicators of the annual securities report. No share prices used

Dividend history

  • Payout ratio: dividends as a proportion of net profit. Dividend amounts and payout ratios: the reporting company’s parent-only disclosed values (as written in the annual securities report, not recalculated from consolidated profit). Consecutive increases: years in a row, from the latest backwards, in which the annual dividend per share rose. Consecutive years with a dividend: years in a row with an annual dividend per share above zero. Both this site’s own count (not the criteria of any published index). A year with no disclosure not read as zero; counting stops there. Range limited to the years listed above. Flagged 2 years: a note about a stock split or share consolidation, or a period other than 12 months. No calculation across those years, as the dividend per share may rest on a different share base.

Share ownership by holder category

  • Source: ownership table, annual securities report. Percentages as disclosed, calculated on trading units (some companies do not total exactly 100%). Foreign holders (total): institutions and individuals combined. “Individuals and others”: a register category (not necessarily the share actually held by individuals). Industry median: the middle value among companies in Precision Instruments that disclose the item (industries with at least 5 companies only).

Major shareholders

  • Source: major shareholders table, annual securities report. Trust bank holdings as written (whose trust is not disclosed)

Research and development expenses and capital expenditure

  • Research and development: total in the R&D section of the annual securities report. Capital expenditure: this year’s actual spending in the capital expenditure overview (not a plan). Years: only those available in the annual securities reports on hand (one to four per company); no row for other years. Share of revenue: divided by consolidated revenue in the same annual securities report. Industry median: the middle value among companies in Precision Instruments that disclose the item (industries with at least 5 companies only).

Revenue scale in the same industry

  • Revenue (disclosed values) of companies in the same industry, using the same grouping as the industry pages. Only the top three and the two companies either side of this one. Bar length relative to the largest company (100). An order of size, not a ranking of quality

Workforce information

  • All four: the reporting company (parent-only), as disclosed in the employee section of the annual securities report. Employees across the consolidated group: 1,344 (a different scope, kept apart from the four above). Industry median: the middle value among companies in Precision Instruments that disclose the item (industries with at least 5 companies only).

People and organisation

  • Sales per employee Net sales (or operating revenue) ÷ employees
  • Operating income per employee Operating income ÷ employees
  • Wage gap between men and women Women's pay with men's pay set to 100, reporting company
  • Women in managerial positions Reporting company (parent only)
  • Share of female employees gBizINFO, covering 正社員
  • Men taking childcare leave Reporting company (parent only)
  • Average length of service by gender gBizINFO, covering 正社員
  • Employees by gender gBizINFO
  • Average temporary staff Consolidated, average headcount other than regular employees

Workplace information filings

  • Source: processed from Shokuba-labo, the workplace information site of the Ministry of Health, Labour and Welfare. Items the company filed only Shokuba-labo

Audit and disclosure information

  • Whether there is a going concern note (the accounting assumption that a company will continue operating), and audit information
  • Audit firm, audit fees, going concern note and accounting standard: facts written in the latest annual securities report and the audit report filed with it (not a judgement of the company). Going concern note: “note” when the note text is present, “not applicable” when the report states nothing to report, “cannot be determined” when neither appears. Note text not reproduced. Amended filings not shown (annual securities reports only)

Data sources and calculation methods

Primary source: the annual securities report of Noritsu Koki Co.,Ltd. on EDINET, the FSA’s disclosure system (free to read)
Corporate number: 9170001002607 / Accounting standard: IFRS

  • Amounts: machine transcription of EDINET XBRL (no manual re-keying). Long narrative notes are text and not in the account list. Identifiers: machine transcription of the EDINET code list (retrieved 2026-08-22)
  • ★: position of the value calculated from disclosed figures among the 4,240 companies on this site, on a five-step scale. Not a judgement of the company. No forecasts usedThe formulas and how they are counted
  • No rank: net assets as a share of total assets, cash conversion and revenue per employee (size alone does not show quality). Industry median shown for comparison. Cash conversion of 100%: operating cash flow equal to operating profit
  • Profit-and-loss chart: only where “sales − cost of sales − SG&A = operating income” holds between disclosed values. Cost breakdown: the six largest SG&A items
  • Trend charts: key financial indicators of the annual securities report. Amounts in billions of yen (dividend per share in yen). Long-run chart joins reports filed in different years (newer report for overlapping years). Some items stop part-way after a change of accounting standard. A stock split changes the weight of one share. Consolidated and parent-only in separate tables
  • Revenue scale in the same industry: bars of revenue (disclosed values) of companies in the same industry grouping as the industry pages, largest first. Only the top three and the two companies either side of this one. Each company’s latest fiscal year. An order of size, not a ranking of quality or an investment view
  • Share prices: not published (no data source allows redistribution). No share-price-based indicators (such as the price earnings ratio) and no extension of past growth into the future
  • Average age, average length of service and average annual salary: the reporting company alone (the parent). At a holding company, a small head-office staff. Payout ratio (basic facts): dividend per share ÷ consolidated earnings per share, calculated here (the payout ratio in the annual securities report is the reporting company’s figure, on a different basis). Representative and founding date: gBizINFO (Ministry of Economy, Trade and Industry), some companies only
  • “Retrieved disclosed figures”: every value readable as a number from the annual securities report. Company-wide values only (no segment or other breakdowns)
  • Segment table: machine transcription of the segment information in the annual securities report. Business names as labelled by the company in its XBRL. No table where segment sales differ from the disclosed total by more than 1%. Adjustments, corporate, eliminations and “other” left out of the table and the share denominator, as they are not businesses
  • Breakdowns of amounts, not diagrams of how the business works. Who pays whom, and for what, is not in the disclosed figures; no lines drawn from guesswork