SBI Shinsei Bank
SBI Shinsei Bank, Limited
Company highlights
The company has paid a dividend for 5 consecutive years.
Key figures
Period Apr 2025 to Mar 2026
Company profile
Tables scroll sideways
Disclosed data
Business activities and revenue composition
Breakdown by business: not published
Revenue and profit
Amounts by account
| Group | Account | Amount | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|---|
| Profit by stage | Ordinary income | ¥123.4 billion | Consolidated |
| Net income | ¥113.4 billion | Consolidated |
Performance, financial position and capital allocation
SBI Shinsei Bank
Long-term revenue, profit and asset trends
Period 2013 to 2026Source Annual securities reportsDisclosed
SBI Shinsei Bank
Recent performance trends
Source Annual securities reports
Year-on-year comparison
| Item | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ordinary revenue | ¥373.3B | ¥421.9B | ¥530.8B | ¥614.0B | ¥774.1B |
| Year on year (%) | -0.2% | +13.0% | +25.8%◆ | +15.7% | +26.1%◆ |
| Ordinary income (loss) | ¥28.3B | ¥52.1B | ¥61.1B | ¥77.8B | ¥123.4B |
| Change from prior year | -36.3% | +84.2% | +17.1% | +27.4% | +58.6% |
| Ordinary income (loss) as a share of Ordinary revenue | 7.6% | 12.4% | 11.5% | 12.7% | 15.9% |
| Change (percentage points) | -4.3 points◆ | +4.8 points◆ | -0.9 points | +1.2 points | +3.3 points◆ |
Fiscal periods marked for changes
Earlier fiscal periods (6)
- 2014Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -2.3 points
- 2015Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +6.6 points
- 2017Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -4.0 points
- 2018Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +2.3 points
- 2020Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -2.1 points
- 2022Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -4.3 points
- 2023Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +4.8 points
- 2024Ordinary revenue year on year +25.8%
- 2026Ordinary revenue year on year +26.1%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +3.3 points
SBI Shinsei Bank
Earnings and net assets per share over time
Unit yenSource Annual securities reports
SBI Shinsei Bank
Return on equity over time
Unit %Source Annual securities reports
Consolidated indicators (15 items)
| Item | 4 years ago | 3 years ago | 2 years ago | Last year | This year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ordinary revenue | ¥373.3 billion | ¥421.9 billion | ¥530.8 billion | ¥614.0 billion | ¥774.1 billion |
| Ordinary income (loss) | ¥28.3 billion | ¥52.1 billion | ¥61.1 billion | ¥77.8 billion | ¥123.4 billion |
| Net income (loss) attributable to owners of parent | ¥20.4 billion | ¥42.8 billion | ¥57.9 billion | ¥84.5 billion | ¥113.4 billion |
| Comprehensive income | ¥17.0 billion | ¥46.8 billion | ¥70.7 billion | ¥55.3 billion | ¥190.1 billion |
| Net assets | ¥924.3 billion | ¥966.5 billion | ¥966.7 billion | ¥959.2 billion | ¥1,233.0 billion |
| Total assets | ¥10,311.4 billion | ¥13,694.8 billion | ¥16,049.0 billion | ¥20,329.9 billion | ¥24,741.4 billion |
| Net assets per share | 4,484.01 yen | 16,033,315,142.95 yen | 17,828,740,928.75 yen | 1,151.4 yen | 1,381.19 yen |
| Basic earnings (loss) per share | 96.78 yen | 712,851,750.13 yen | 990,851,470.11 yen | 112.7 yen | 137.66 yen |
| Diluted earnings per share | 96.75 yen | Could not be retrieved | Could not be retrieved | Could not be retrieved | 137.51 yen |
| Equity-to-asset ratio | 8.9% | 7.0% | 6.0% | 4.7% | 5.0% |
| Return on equity | 2.2% | 4.5% | 6.0% | 8.8% | 10.4% |
| Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities | ¥-470.6 billion | ¥1,307.0 billion | ¥1,188.2 billion | ¥1,984.6 billion | ¥1,914.1 billion |
| Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities | ¥251.0 billion | ¥-955.6 billion | ¥95.8 billion | ¥-1,292.4 billion | ¥-1,189.3 billion |
| Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities | ¥-19.9 billion | ¥-4.6 billion | ¥-69.6 billion | ¥-48.5 billion | ¥127.0 billion |
| Cash and cash equivalents | ¥1,567.1 billion | ¥1,913.7 billion | ¥3,128.0 billion | ¥3,771.9 billion | ¥4,623.6 billion |
Parent only indicators (17 items)
| Item | 4 years ago | 3 years ago | 2 years ago | Last year | This year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ordinary revenue | ¥165.6 billion | ¥192.6 billion | ¥268.5 billion | ¥315.4 billion | ¥418.4 billion |
| Ordinary income (loss) | ¥36.8 billion | ¥54.4 billion | ¥58.3 billion | ¥60.9 billion | ¥68.6 billion |
| Net income (loss) | ¥30.4 billion | ¥49.0 billion | ¥62.9 billion | ¥50.1 billion | ¥55.1 billion |
| Capital stock | ¥512.2 billion | ¥512.2 billion | ¥512.2 billion | ¥140.0 billion | ¥178.5 billion |
| Total number of issued shares (common stock) | 259,034,689 shares | 205,034,689 shares | 60 shares | 48 shares | 895,500,000 shares |
| Net assets | ¥853.4 billion | ¥896.6 billion | ¥888.8 billion | ¥865.8 billion | ¥1,065.3 billion |
| Total assets | ¥8,726.9 billion | ¥12,228.7 billion | ¥14,528.5 billion | ¥18,676.3 billion | ¥22,732.7 billion |
| Deposits outstanding | ¥5,955.0 billion | ¥8,035.4 billion | ¥9,098.3 billion | ¥11,574.6 billion | ¥13,089.1 billion |
| Loans outstanding | ¥5,279.6 billion | ¥7,255.6 billion | ¥8,401.4 billion | ¥10,179.4 billion | ¥11,394.2 billion |
| Securities outstanding | ¥1,104.8 billion | ¥1,966.0 billion | ¥1,940.9 billion | ¥3,145.2 billion | ¥4,322.9 billion |
| Net assets per share | 4,158 yen | 14,942,624,424.71 yen | 16,458,679,280.96 yen | 1,009.13 yen | 1,201 yen |
| Dividend per share | 12 yen | 12 yen | 40,000,000 yen | 40,000,000 yen | 42 yen |
| Basic earnings (loss) per share | 144.26 yen | 816,523,594.33 yen | 1,075,351,255.48 yen | 66.87 yen | 66.87 yen |
| Diluted earnings per share | 144.22 yen | Could not be retrieved | Could not be retrieved | Could not be retrieved | 66.79 yen |
| Equity-to-asset ratio | 9.8% | 7.3% | 6.1% | 4.6% | 4.7% |
| Return on equity | 3.5% | 5.6% | 7.0% | 5.7% | 5.7% |
| Payout ratio | 8.3% | 5.0% | 3.7% | 4.2% | 62.8% |
Dividend history
| Fiscal year | Annual dividend per share | Of which interim | Payout ratio (as reported, parent only) | Flag |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY ending 3/2026 | ¥42 | Could not be retrieved | 62.8% | Stock split or share consolidation noted |
| FY ending 3/2025 | ¥40,000,000 | Could not be retrieved | 4.2% | Stock split or share consolidation noted |
| FY ending 3/2024 | ¥40,000,000 | Could not be retrieved | 3.7% | Stock split or share consolidation noted |
| FY ending 3/2023 | ¥12 | Could not be retrieved | 5.0% | |
| FY ending 3/2022 | ¥12 | Could not be retrieved | 8.3% | |
| FY ending 3/2021 | ¥12 | Could not be retrieved | 7.8% | |
| FY ending 3/2020 | ¥10 | Could not be retrieved | 7.2% | |
| FY ending 3/2019 | ¥10 | Could not be retrieved | 7.0% | |
| FY ending 3/2018 | ¥10 | Could not be retrieved | 6.4% | Stock split or share consolidation noted |
| FY ending 3/2017 | ¥1 | Could not be retrieved | 6.0% | |
| FY ending 3/2016 | ¥1 | Could not be retrieved | 6.4% | |
| FY ending 3/2015 | ¥1 | Could not be retrieved | 5.8% | |
| FY ending 3/2014 | ¥1 | Could not be retrieved | 7.3% | |
| FY ending 3/2013 | ¥1 | Could not be retrieved | 10.8% |
SBI Shinsei Bank
Dividends per share over time
Unit yenSource Annual securities reports
Shareholder composition
Share ownership by holder category
SBI Shinsei Bank
Unit %Source Annual securities reports
- Financial institutions4.37%
- Securities firms1.63%
- Other corporations72.16%
- Foreign holders (institutions)5.31%
- Foreign holders (individuals)0.15%
- Individuals and others16.35%
Major shareholders
| Rank | Shareholder | Shareholding ratio | Shares held |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | SBIホールディングス株式会社 | 71.21% | 631,700,000 |
| 2 | 日本マスタートラスト信託銀行株式会社(信託口) | 2.63% | 23,373,000 |
| 3 | QATAR HOLDING LLC(常任代理人 みずほ銀行決済営業部) | 1.91% | 17,000,000 |
| 4 | 日本証券金融株式会社 | 0.6% | 5,373,000 |
| 5 | JPモルガン証券株式会社 | 0.44% | 3,917,000 |
| 6 | 株式会社日本カストディ銀行(信託口) | 0.42% | 3,786,000 |
| 7 | JP MORGAN CHASE BANK 385167(常任代理人 みずほ銀行決済営業部) | 0.41% | 3,675,000 |
| 8 | MSIP CLIENT SECURITIES(常任代理人 モルガン・スタンレーMUFG証券株式会社) | 0.4% | 3,564,000 |
| 9 | 農林中央金庫 | 0.38% | 3,448,000 |
| 10 | 野村證券株式会社 | 0.38% | 3,405,000 |
Research and development expenses and capital expenditure
| Fiscal year | Capital expenditure |
|---|---|
| FY ending 3/2026 | ¥19.5 billion |
| FY ending 3/2021 | ¥12.0 billion |
Revenue scale in the same industry
Revenue of this company: not retrieved (no comparison)
Workforce information
Women 11.7 yrs Average length of service by gender
Women 964 Employees by gender
Administrative filings and published information
Workplace information filings
| Item | Value |
|---|---|
| Employees | 2,423 |
| Average monthly overtime (statutory overtime plus work on statutory days off) |
20.9 hours |
| Annual paid leave taken (all employees) | 71% |
| Childcare leave taken, men |
95% |
| Childcare leave taken, women |
95% |
| Share of managers who are women | 22.2% |
| Share of board members who are women | 19.2% |
Greenhouse gas emissions
| Category | Emissions |
|---|---|
| 特定事業所排出者 | 5,920 t-CO2 |
Audit and disclosure information
| Item | Value |
|---|---|
| Audit firm | 有限責任監査法人トーマツ |
| Audit fees (this year, total) | ¥0.9 billion |
| Non-audit fees (this year, total) | ¥87.00 million |
| Audit fees (this year, network firms) | ¥39.00 million |
| Non-audit fees (this year, network firms) | ¥0.1 billion |
| Going concern note | Cannot be determined |
| Accounting standard | Japanese GAAP |
Related books, articles and videos
Sources and methodology
Retrieved disclosed figures
Major management indicators (5 years) (32 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Comprehensive income | ¥190.1 billion | Consolidated |
| Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities | ¥1,914.1 billion | Consolidated |
| Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities | ¥-1,189.3 billion | Consolidated |
| Diluted earnings per share | 137.51 yen | Consolidated |
| Cash and cash equivalents | ¥4,623.6 billion | Consolidated |
| Net assets | ¥1,233.0 billion | Consolidated |
| Ordinary income (loss) | ¥123.4 billion | Consolidated |
| Ordinary revenue | ¥774.1 billion | Consolidated |
| Total assets | ¥24,741.4 billion | Consolidated |
| Return on equity | 10.4% | Consolidated |
| Equity-to-asset ratio | 5.0% | Consolidated |
| Net income (loss) attributable to owners of parent | ¥113.4 billion | Consolidated |
| Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities | ¥127.0 billion | Consolidated |
| Basic earnings (loss) per share | 137.66 yen | Consolidated |
| Net assets per share | 1,381.19 yen | Consolidated |
| Dividend per share | 42 yen | Parent only |
| Net income (loss) | ¥55.1 billion | Parent only |
| Securities outstanding | ¥4,322.9 billion | Parent only |
| Diluted earnings per share | 66.79 yen | Parent only |
| Total number of issued shares (common stock) | 895,500,000 shares | Parent only |
| Net assets | ¥1,065.3 billion | Parent only |
| Ordinary income (loss) | ¥68.6 billion | Parent only |
| Ordinary revenue | ¥418.4 billion | Parent only |
| Total assets | ¥22,732.7 billion | Parent only |
| Return on equity | 5.7% | Parent only |
| Equity-to-asset ratio | 4.7% | Parent only |
| Loans outstanding | ¥11,394.2 billion | Parent only |
| Capital stock | ¥178.5 billion | Parent only |
| Payout ratio | 62.8% | Parent only |
| Deposits outstanding | ¥13,089.1 billion | Parent only |
| Basic earnings (loss) per share | 66.87 yen | Parent only |
| Net assets per share | 1,201 yen | Parent only |
Employees (9 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Number of employees | 5,828 people | Consolidated |
| Wage gap between men and women (all employees) | 73.5% | Parent only |
| Average length of service (years) | 13.1 years | Parent only |
| Average annual salary | ¥8.56 million | Parent only |
| Average age (years) | 42.7 years old | Parent only |
| Number of employees | 2,419 people | Parent only |
| Number of employees | 2,419 people | Parent only |
| Wage gap between men and women (regular employees) | 75.3% | Parent only |
| Wage gap between men and women (non-regular employees) | 57.0% | Parent only |
Other disclosed items (8 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Average number of temporary employees | 1,393 people | Consolidated |
| Number of associates accounted for using equity method | 43 companies | Consolidated |
| Number of unconsolidated subsidiaries accounted for using equity method | 0 companies | Consolidated |
| Number of consolidated subsidiaries | 52 companies | Consolidated |
| Rate of male employees taking childcare leave (all employees) | 95.0% | Parent only |
| Average number of temporary employees | 396 people | Parent only |
| Average number of temporary employees | 396 people | Parent only |
| Ratio of female employees in managerial positions | 22.2% | Parent only |
Property and facilities (1 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Capital expenditures | ¥19.5 billion | Consolidated |
Shares (24 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Total of dividends received equity securities not listed investment equity securities held for pure investment reporting company | ¥0.3 billion | Consolidated |
| Total of gain loss on sale equity securities not listed investment equity securities held for pure investment reporting company | ¥0 | Consolidated |
| Total of gain loss on sale equity securities other than those not listed investment equity securities held for pure investment reporting company | ¥13.9 billion | Consolidated |
| Number of shares held | 699,244,000 shares | Consolidated |
| Total number of shares held treasury shares etc | 8,500,000 shares | Consolidated |
| Number of issues whose number of shares increased shares not listed investment shares held for purposes other than pure investment reporting company | 1 issues | Consolidated |
| Number of issues whose number of shares decreased shares not listed investment shares held for purposes other than pure investment reporting company | 3 issues | Consolidated |
| Number of issues whose number of shares decreased shares other than those not listed investment shares held for purposes other than pure investment reporting company | 1 issues | Consolidated |
| Total acquisition cost for increased shares shares not listed investment shares held for purposes other than pure investment reporting company | ¥75.00 million | Consolidated |
| Total sale amount for decreased shares shares not listed investment shares held for purposes other than pure investment reporting company | ¥0.5 billion | Consolidated |
| Number of shares | 895,500,000 shares | Consolidated |
| Shareholding ratio treasury shares etc | 0.9% | Consolidated |
| Shareholding ratio | 78.8% | Consolidated |
| Number of shares held in own name treasury shares etc | 8,500,000 shares | Consolidated |
| Total of valuation gain (loss) | ¥0.3 billion | Consolidated |
| Number of voting rights | 8,867,384 units | Consolidated |
| Carrying amount on the balance sheet | ¥1.4 billion | Consolidated |
| Carrying amount on the balance sheet | ¥4.2 billion | Consolidated |
| Book value equity securities not listed investment equity securities held for pure investment reporting company | ¥10.7 billion | Consolidated |
| Book value equity securities other than those not listed investment equity securities held for pure investment reporting company | ¥0.5 billion | Consolidated |
| Number of issues | 22 issues | Consolidated |
| Number of issues | 29 issues | Consolidated |
| Number of issues | 2 issues | Consolidated |
| Number of issues | 12 issues | Consolidated |
Audit (10 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Fees for audit and attestation services - reporting company | ¥0.5 billion | Consolidated |
| Fees for audit and attestation services - total | ¥39.00 million | Consolidated |
| Fees for audit and attestation services - total | ¥0.9 billion | Consolidated |
| Fees for audit and attestation services - consolidated subsidiaries | ¥39.00 million | Consolidated |
| Fees for audit and attestation services - consolidated subsidiaries | ¥0.4 billion | Consolidated |
| Fees for non-audit services - reporting company | ¥0.1 billion | Consolidated |
| Fees for non-audit services - reporting company | ¥87.00 million | Consolidated |
| Fees for non-audit services - total | ¥0.1 billion | Consolidated |
| Fees for non-audit services - total | ¥87.00 million | Consolidated |
| Non audit fees consolidated subsidiaries network firms | ¥4.00 million | Consolidated |
Accounts unique to this company (27 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Revenue | ¥40.1 billion | Consolidated |
| Revenue | ¥0.2 billion | Consolidated |
| Revenue | ¥2.9 billion | Consolidated |
| Revenue | ¥0.6 billion | Consolidated |
| Revenue | ¥2.8 billion | Consolidated |
| Revenue | ¥1.0 billion | Consolidated |
| Revenue | ¥0.4 billion | Consolidated |
| Revenue | ¥176.3 billion | Consolidated |
| Revenue | ¥-0.4 billion | Consolidated |
| Revenue | ¥14.9 billion | Consolidated |
| Revenue | ¥0.4 billion | Consolidated |
| Revenue | ¥1.7 billion | Consolidated |
| Revenue | ¥0.2 billion | Consolidated |
| Revenue | ¥-0.9 billion | Consolidated |
| Revenue | ¥-4.3 billion | Consolidated |
| Revenue | ¥26.3 billion | Consolidated |
| Revenue | ¥0.5 billion | Consolidated |
| Revenue | ¥8.7 billion | Consolidated |
| Revenue | ¥347.0 billion | Consolidated |
| Revenue | ¥-5.0 billion | Consolidated |
| Revenue | ¥-14.5 billion | Consolidated |
| Revenue | ¥1.0 billion | Consolidated |
| Revenue | ¥0.4 billion | Consolidated |
| Revenue | ¥2.9 billion | Consolidated |
| Change in average annual salary from the previous year | 3.4% | Parent only |
| Revenue | ¥19.6 billion | Parent only |
| Revenue | ¥2.8 billion | Parent only |
Balance sheet (152 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Other | ¥0.5 billion | Consolidated |
| Valuation difference on available-for-sale securities | ¥-15.2 billion | Consolidated |
| Other liabilities liabilities bnk | ¥659.1 billion | Consolidated |
| Other assets | ¥516.0 billion | Consolidated |
| Other, net | ¥8.1 billion | Consolidated |
| Goodwill | ¥4.8 billion | Consolidated |
| Goodwill | ¥4.8 billion | Consolidated |
| Call money and bills sold liabilities bnk | ¥443.6 billion | Consolidated |
| Call loans and bills bought assets bnk | ¥55.0 billion | Consolidated |
| Software | ¥48.1 billion | Consolidated |
| Lease receivables and investment assets | ¥324.8 billion | Consolidated |
| Borrowed money liabilities bnk | ¥2,178.1 billion | Consolidated |
| Payables under securities lending transactions liabilities bnk | ¥383.9 billion | Consolidated |
| Receivables under securities borrowing transactions assets bnk | ¥570.5 billion | Consolidated |
| Provision for loss on interest repayment | ¥15.2 billion | Consolidated |
| Retained earnings | ¥589.9 billion | Consolidated |
| Accounts receivable installment | ¥1,384.0 billion | Consolidated |
| Land | ¥1.5 billion | Consolidated |
| Payables under repurchase agreements liabilities bnk | ¥879.3 billion | Consolidated |
| Foreign exchanges liabilities bnk | ¥2.4 billion | Consolidated |
| Foreign exchanges assets bnk | ¥54.0 billion | Consolidated |
| Buildings, net | ¥9.2 billion | Consolidated |
| Construction in progress | ¥0.4 billion | Consolidated |
| Provision for directors' bonuses | ¥18.00 million | Consolidated |
| Provision for directors' retirement benefits | ¥0.1 billion | Consolidated |
| Acceptances and guarantees | ¥802.8 billion | Consolidated |
| Customers' liabilities for acceptances and guarantees | ¥802.8 billion | Consolidated |
| Subscription rights to shares | ¥8.00 million | Consolidated |
| Securities | ¥4,005.5 billion | Consolidated |
| Property, plant and equipment | ¥59.3 billion | Consolidated |
| Shareholders' equity | ¥1,175.9 billion | Consolidated |
| Accumulated depreciation | ¥-72.5 billion | Consolidated |
| Foreign currency translation adjustment | ¥3.5 billion | Consolidated |
| Intangible assets | ¥56.6 billion | Consolidated |
| Trading liabilities liabilities bnk | ¥395.2 billion | Consolidated |
| Trading assets assets bnk | ¥451.3 billion | Consolidated |
| Cash and cash equivalents | ¥4,623.6 billion | Consolidated |
| Cash and due from banks assets bnk | ¥4,787.5 billion | Consolidated |
| Short-term bonds | ¥105.5 billion | Consolidated |
| Bonds payable | ¥243.7 billion | Consolidated |
| Net assets | ¥1,233.0 billion | Consolidated |
| Net assets | ¥1,233.0 billion | Consolidated |
| Total assets | ¥24,741.4 billion | Consolidated |
| Deferred gains or losses on hedges | ¥41.1 billion | Consolidated |
| Deferred tax liabilities | ¥18.0 billion | Consolidated |
| Deferred tax assets | ¥29.6 billion | Consolidated |
| Treasury stock | ¥-6.3 billion | Consolidated |
| Valuation and translation adjustments | ¥49.2 billion | Consolidated |
| Negotiable certificates of deposit liabilities bnk | ¥4,336.8 billion | Consolidated |
| Liabilities | ¥23,508.3 billion | Consolidated |
| Liabilities and net assets | ¥24,741.4 billion | Consolidated |
| Monetary claims bought assets bnk | ¥289.6 billion | Consolidated |
| Allowance for doubtful accounts | ¥-149.1 billion | Consolidated |
| Loans and bills discounted assets bnk | ¥10,945.6 billion | Consolidated |
| Capital surplus | ¥413.8 billion | Consolidated |
| Capital stock | ¥178.5 billion | Consolidated |
| Provision for bonuses | ¥12.5 billion | Consolidated |
| Remeasurements of defined benefit plans | ¥19.8 billion | Consolidated |
| Net defined benefit liability | ¥7.1 billion | Consolidated |
| Net defined benefit asset | ¥51.7 billion | Consolidated |
| Money held in trust | ¥506.4 billion | Consolidated |
| Non-controlling interests | ¥7.9 billion | Consolidated |
| Deposit | ¥13,021.7 billion | Consolidated |
| Other | ¥6.00 million | Parent only |
| Other securities investment securities assets bnk | ¥3,202.9 billion | Parent only |
| Other current liabilities | ¥42.1 billion | Parent only |
| Other current assets | ¥44.9 billion | Parent only |
| Other deposits | ¥850.7 billion | Parent only |
| Other retained earnings | ¥431.4 billion | Parent only |
| Valuation difference on available-for-sale securities | ¥-17.0 billion | Parent only |
| Other liabilities liabilities bnk | ¥351.9 billion | Parent only |
| Other capital surplus | ¥282.5 billion | Parent only |
| Other assets | ¥388.3 billion | Parent only |
| Other, net | ¥3.7 billion | Parent only |
| Call money liabilities bnk | ¥443.6 billion | Parent only |
| Call loan | ¥55.0 billion | Parent only |
| Software | ¥19.6 billion | Parent only |
| Lease assets | ¥0.4 billion | Parent only |
| Borrowings | ¥1,650.7 billion | Parent only |
| Borrowed money liabilities bnk | ¥1,650.7 billion | Parent only |
| Payables under securities lending transactions liabilities bnk | ¥383.9 billion | Parent only |
| Receivables under securities borrowing transactions assets bnk | ¥570.5 billion | Parent only |
| Initial margins of futures markets other assets assets bnk | ¥1.8 billion | Parent only |
| Variation margins of futures markets other liabilities liabilities bnk | ¥0.1 billion | Parent only |
| Retained earnings | ¥458.3 billion | Parent only |
| Legal retained earnings | ¥26.9 billion | Parent only |
| Unearned revenue | ¥9.7 billion | Parent only |
| Prepaid pension cost | ¥16.3 billion | Parent only |
| Prepaid expenses | ¥8.9 billion | Parent only |
| Government bonds investment securities assets bnk | ¥603.3 billion | Parent only |
| Local government bonds investment securities assets bnk | ¥2.2 billion | Parent only |
| Payables under repurchase agreements liabilities bnk | ¥879.3 billion | Parent only |
| Due from foreign banks our accounts foreign exchanges assets bnk | ¥54.0 billion | Parent only |
| Foreign exchanges liabilities bnk | ¥2.4 billion | Parent only |
| Foreign exchanges assets bnk | ¥54.0 billion | Parent only |
| Short term time deposits | ¥6,338.0 billion | Parent only |
| Buildings, net | ¥5.5 billion | Parent only |
| Construction in progress | ¥74.00 million | Parent only |
| Overdrafts loans and bills discounted assets bnk | ¥1,312.7 billion | Parent only |
| Current deposits deposits liabilities bnk | ¥217.9 billion | Parent only |
| Loans on bills loans and bills discounted assets bnk | ¥14.8 billion | Parent only |
| Acceptances and guarantees | ¥118.8 billion | Parent only |
| Customers' liabilities for acceptances and guarantees | ¥118.8 billion | Parent only |
| Subscription rights to shares | ¥8.00 million | Parent only |
| Ordinary deposits deposits liabilities bnk | ¥5,678.9 billion | Parent only |
| Securities | ¥4,322.9 billion | Parent only |
| Property, plant and equipment | ¥9.2 billion | Parent only |
| Accrued income | ¥42.2 billion | Parent only |
| Foreign bills payable foreign exchanges liabilities bnk | ¥2.4 billion | Parent only |
| Income taxes payable | ¥3.5 billion | Parent only |
| Accrued expenses | ¥45.9 billion | Parent only |
| Shareholders' equity | ¥1,051.0 billion | Parent only |
| Shares | ¥355.3 billion | Parent only |
| Intangible assets | ¥20.0 billion | Parent only |
| Derivatives of securities related to trading transactions trading assets assets bnk | ¥95.00 million | Parent only |
| Trading liabilities liabilities bnk | ¥393.2 billion | Parent only |
| Trading assets assets bnk | ¥451.2 billion | Parent only |
| Trading related financial derivatives trading liabilities liabilities bnk | ¥393.2 billion | Parent only |
| Trading related financial derivatives trading assets assets bnk | ¥451.1 billion | Parent only |
| Cash | ¥3.6 billion | Parent only |
| Cash and due from banks assets bnk | ¥4,686.6 billion | Parent only |
| Provision for reimbursement of deposits liabilities bnk | ¥0.6 billion | Parent only |
| Bonds payable | ¥159.2 billion | Parent only |
| Net assets | ¥1,065.3 billion | Parent only |
| Net assets | ¥1,065.3 billion | Parent only |
| Total assets | ¥22,732.7 billion | Parent only |
| Deferred gains or losses on hedges | ¥31.2 billion | Parent only |
| Deferred tax liabilities | ¥7.7 billion | Parent only |
| Retained earnings brought forward | ¥431.4 billion | Parent only |
| Treasury stock | ¥-6.3 billion | Parent only |
| Loans on deeds loans and bills discounted assets bnk | ¥10,066.7 billion | Parent only |
| Valuation and translation adjustments | ¥14.3 billion | Parent only |
| Negotiable certificates of deposit liabilities bnk | ¥4,336.8 billion | Parent only |
| Liabilities | ¥21,667.4 billion | Parent only |
| Liabilities and net assets | ¥22,732.7 billion | Parent only |
| Monetary claims bought assets bnk | ¥250.4 billion | Parent only |
| Allowance for doubtful accounts | ¥-42.1 billion | Parent only |
| Loans and bills discounted assets bnk | ¥11,394.2 billion | Parent only |
| Capital surplus | ¥420.5 billion | Parent only |
| Legal capital surplus | ¥138.0 billion | Parent only |
| Capital stock | ¥178.5 billion | Parent only |
| Asset retirement obligations | ¥6.5 billion | Parent only |
| Provision for bonuses | ¥6.5 billion | Parent only |
| Provision for retirement benefits | ¥73.00 million | Parent only |
| Deposits at notice deposits liabilities bnk | ¥3.5 billion | Parent only |
| Cash collateral received for financial instruments liabilities | ¥58.4 billion | Parent only |
| Cash collateral paid for financial instruments assets | ¥125.5 billion | Parent only |
| Derivatives other than for trading liabilities other liabilities bnk | ¥185.7 billion | Parent only |
| Derivatives other than for trading assets other assets bnk | ¥145.3 billion | Parent only |
| Money held in trust | ¥437.3 billion | Parent only |
| Deposit from customer | ¥4,683.0 billion | Parent only |
| Deposit | ¥13,089.1 billion | Parent only |
Statement of income (135 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Other | ¥0.3 billion | Consolidated |
| Other | ¥77.00 million | Consolidated |
| Other comprehensive income | ¥77.1 billion | Consolidated |
| Other interest income oibnk | ¥6.1 billion | Consolidated |
| Other interest expenses oebnk | ¥33.4 billion | Consolidated |
| Other other income oibnk | ¥53.2 billion | Consolidated |
| Other other expenses oebnk | ¥8.1 billion | Consolidated |
| Valuation difference on available for sale securities net of tax | ¥26.3 billion | Consolidated |
| Other ordinary income oibnk | ¥235.8 billion | Consolidated |
| Other ordinary expenses oebnk | ¥172.4 billion | Consolidated |
| Other income | ¥61.2 billion | Consolidated |
| Other expenses | ¥52.1 billion | Consolidated |
| Interest on call money and bills sold oebnk | ¥3.7 billion | Consolidated |
| Interest on call loans and bills bought oibnk | ¥0.9 billion | Consolidated |
| Interest on borrowings and rediscounts oebnk | ¥8.5 billion | Consolidated |
| Interest on receivables under securities borrowing transactions oibnk | ¥1.2 billion | Consolidated |
| Interest on payables under securities lending transactions oebnk | ¥8.4 billion | Consolidated |
| Recoveries of written off receivables | ¥8.1 billion | Consolidated |
| Dividends from surplus | ¥-43.7 billion | Consolidated |
| Comprehensive income | ¥190.1 billion | Consolidated |
| Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities | ¥1,914.1 billion | Consolidated |
| General and administrative expenses oebnk | ¥177.7 billion | Consolidated |
| Loss on disposal of noncurrent assets | ¥0.1 billion | Consolidated |
| Gain on sale of fixed assets | ¥1.00 million | Consolidated |
| Interest on payables under repurchase agreements oebnk | ¥18.8 billion | Consolidated |
| Net income | ¥113.4 billion | Consolidated |
| Net income | ¥113.4 billion | Consolidated |
| Net income (loss) | ¥113.0 billion | Consolidated |
| Net income (loss) | ¥113.0 billion | Consolidated |
| Fees and commissions oibnk | ¥92.3 billion | Consolidated |
| Fees and commissions payments oebnk | ¥37.1 billion | Consolidated |
| Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities | ¥-1,189.3 billion | Consolidated |
| Share of other comprehensive income of investments accounted for using equity method | ¥2.1 billion | Consolidated |
| Issuance of new shares | ¥77.0 billion | Consolidated |
| Interest and dividends on securities oibnk | ¥90.9 billion | Consolidated |
| Income taxes - current | ¥23.5 billion | Consolidated |
| Income taxes | ¥9.1 billion | Consolidated |
| Income taxes - deferred | ¥-14.4 billion | Consolidated |
| Impairment loss | ¥1.7 billion | Consolidated |
| Foreign currency translation adjustment net of tax | ¥1.6 billion | Consolidated |
| Extraordinary income | ¥0.6 billion | Consolidated |
| Extraordinary loss | ¥1.9 billion | Consolidated |
| Trading income oibnk | ¥18.4 billion | Consolidated |
| Effect of exchange rate change on cash and cash equivalents | ¥-0 | Consolidated |
| Net increase (decrease) in cash and cash equivalents | ¥851.8 billion | Consolidated |
| Interest on short term bonds | ¥0.9 billion | Consolidated |
| Interest on bonds | ¥10.1 billion | Consolidated |
| Income (loss) before income taxes | ¥122.1 billion | Consolidated |
| Income (loss) before income taxes | ¥122.1 billion | Consolidated |
| Ordinary income | ¥123.4 billion | Consolidated |
| Ordinary revenue | ¥774.1 billion | Consolidated |
| Ordinary expenses bnk | ¥650.7 billion | Consolidated |
| Deferred gains or losses on hedges net of tax | ¥39.7 billion | Consolidated |
| Disposal of treasury stock | ¥46.5 billion | Consolidated |
| Comprehensive income attributable to owners of parent | ¥190.5 billion | Consolidated |
| Interest on negotiable certificates of deposit oebnk | ¥26.5 billion | Consolidated |
| Gain on bargain purchase | ¥0.3 billion | Consolidated |
| Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities | ¥127.0 billion | Consolidated |
| Provision of allowance for doubtful accounts | ¥44.1 billion | Consolidated |
| Interest on loans and discounts oibnk | ¥242.3 billion | Consolidated |
| Financing expenses | ¥211.4 billion | Consolidated |
| Interest income | ¥366.3 billion | Consolidated |
| Remeasurements of defined benefit plans net of tax | ¥7.5 billion | Consolidated |
| Decrease in cash and cash equivalents resulting from exclusion of subsidiaries from consolidation | ¥-0.1 billion | Consolidated |
| Changes in equity of parent from transaction of non controlling interest | ¥-0.2 billion | Consolidated |
| Comprehensive income attributable to non-controlling interests | ¥-0.4 billion | Consolidated |
| Net income (loss) attributable to non-controlling interests | ¥-0.4 billion | Consolidated |
| Interest on deposits with banks oibnk | ¥25.0 billion | Consolidated |
| Interest on deposits oebnk | ¥101.0 billion | Consolidated |
| Other | ¥2.1 billion | Parent only |
| Other | ¥1.1 billion | Parent only |
| Other interest income oibnk | ¥4.8 billion | Parent only |
| Other fees and commissions oibnk | ¥45.3 billion | Parent only |
| Other fees and commissions oebnk | ¥25.8 billion | Parent only |
| Other interest expenses oebnk | ¥1.6 billion | Parent only |
| Other other ordinary income oibnk | ¥94.00 million | Parent only |
| Other other operating expenses oebnk | ¥2.3 billion | Parent only |
| Other other income oibnk | ¥0.8 billion | Parent only |
| Other other expenses oebnk | ¥0.5 billion | Parent only |
| Other ordinary income oibnk | ¥3.7 billion | Parent only |
| Other ordinary expenses oebnk | ¥42.5 billion | Parent only |
| Other income | ¥30.6 billion | Parent only |
| Other expenses | ¥5.4 billion | Parent only |
| Interest on call money oebnk | ¥3.7 billion | Parent only |
| Interest on call loans oibnk | ¥0.9 billion | Parent only |
| Interest on borrowings and rediscounts oebnk | ¥3.7 billion | Parent only |
| Interest on receivables under securities borrowing transactions oibnk | ¥1.2 billion | Parent only |
| Interest on payables under securities lending transactions oebnk | ¥8.4 billion | Parent only |
| Recoveries of written off receivables | ¥0.2 billion | Parent only |
| Dividends from surplus | ¥-43.7 billion | Parent only |
| Fees and commissions on domestic and foreign exchanges oibnk | ¥0.8 billion | Parent only |
| General and administrative expenses oebnk | ¥81.1 billion | Parent only |
| Loss on disposal of noncurrent assets | ¥87.00 million | Parent only |
| Gain on sale of fixed assets | ¥0 | Parent only |
| Loss on sales of bonds oebnk | ¥15.1 billion | Parent only |
| Gains on sales of bonds oibnk | ¥2.5 billion | Parent only |
| Interest on payables under repurchase agreements oebnk | ¥18.8 billion | Parent only |
| Loss on foreign exchange transactions oebnk | ¥25.1 billion | Parent only |
| Net income (loss) | ¥55.1 billion | Parent only |
| Net income (loss) | ¥55.1 billion | Parent only |
| Fees and commissions oibnk | ¥46.1 billion | Parent only |
| Fees and commissions payments oebnk | ¥26.7 billion | Parent only |
| Fees and commissions on domestic and foreign exchanges oebnk | ¥0.9 billion | Parent only |
| Issuance of new shares | ¥77.0 billion | Parent only |
| Interest and dividends on securities oibnk | ¥101.3 billion | Parent only |
| Losses on devaluation of stocks and other securities | ¥0.4 billion | Parent only |
| Losses on sales of stocks and other securities oebnk | ¥0 | Parent only |
| Gain on sales of stocks and other securities oibnk | ¥22.8 billion | Parent only |
| Income taxes - current | ¥11.1 billion | Parent only |
| Income taxes | ¥13.2 billion | Parent only |
| Income taxes - deferred | ¥2.1 billion | Parent only |
| Impairment loss | ¥1.3 billion | Parent only |
| Extraordinary income | ¥2.1 billion | Parent only |
| Extraordinary loss | ¥2.4 billion | Parent only |
| Trading income oibnk | ¥19.2 billion | Parent only |
| Income from securities and derivatives related to trading transactions oibnk | ¥0.6 billion | Parent only |
| Income from trading related financial derivatives transactions oibnk | ¥18.6 billion | Parent only |
| Interest on bonds | ¥29.00 million | Parent only |
| Amortization of bond issuance cost | ¥5.00 million | Parent only |
| Income (loss) before income taxes | ¥68.3 billion | Parent only |
| Ordinary income | ¥68.6 billion | Parent only |
| Ordinary revenue | ¥418.4 billion | Parent only |
| Ordinary expenses bnk | ¥349.7 billion | Parent only |
| Disposal of treasury stock | ¥46.5 billion | Parent only |
| Interest on negotiable certificates of deposit oebnk | ¥26.5 billion | Parent only |
| Provision of allowance for doubtful accounts | ¥4.5 billion | Parent only |
| Written off of loans oebnk | ¥0 | Parent only |
| Interest on loans and discounts oibnk | ¥186.0 billion | Parent only |
| Financing expenses | ¥194.1 billion | Parent only |
| Interest income | ¥318.8 billion | Parent only |
| Interest on interest swaps oebnk | ¥30.2 billion | Parent only |
| Income from derivatives other than for trading or hedging oibnk | ¥1.1 billion | Parent only |
| Gain on money held in trust oibnk | ¥6.7 billion | Parent only |
| Interest on deposits with banks oibnk | ¥24.6 billion | Parent only |
| Interest on deposits oebnk | ¥101.2 billion | Parent only |
Statement of changes in equity (4 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Total changes during the period | ¥273.8 billion | Consolidated |
| Net changes in items other than shareholders' equity | ¥81.2 billion | Consolidated |
| Total changes during the period | ¥199.5 billion | Parent only |
| Net changes in items other than shareholders' equity | ¥64.7 billion | Parent only |
Statement of cash flows (49 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Other | ¥34.5 billion | Consolidated |
| Other | ¥-1.0 billion | Consolidated |
| Increase decrease in other provision | ¥1.00 million | Consolidated |
| Amortization of goodwill | ¥1.0 billion | Consolidated |
| Net increase decrease in call money ope cfbnk | ¥780.7 billion | Consolidated |
| Net decrease increase in call loans ope cfbnk | ¥40.7 billion | Consolidated |
| Net decrease increase in lease receivables and investment assets ope cfbnk | ¥-35.7 billion | Consolidated |
| Net increase decrease in borrowed money excluding subordinated borrowings ope cfbnk | ¥537.6 billion | Consolidated |
| Net increase decrease in payables under securities lending transactions ope cfbnk | ¥-92.8 billion | Consolidated |
| Net decrease increase in receivables under securities borrowing transactions ope cfbnk | ¥-570.5 billion | Consolidated |
| Increase (decrease) in provision for loss on interest repayment | ¥-5.3 billion | Consolidated |
| Loss (gain) on disposal of non-current assets | ¥0.1 billion | Consolidated |
| Subtotal | ¥1,934.2 billion | Consolidated |
| Equity in earnings losses of affiliates | ¥-9.5 billion | Consolidated |
| Proceeds from issuance of subscription rights to shares | ¥8.00 million | Consolidated |
| Proceeds from redemption of securities | ¥1,301.9 billion | Consolidated |
| Purchase of securities inv cfbnk | ¥-2,897.4 billion | Consolidated |
| Proceeds from sales of securities inv cfbnk | ¥451.7 billion | Consolidated |
| Loss gain related to securities ope cfbnk | ¥-12.5 billion | Consolidated |
| Proceeds from issuance of common stock | ¥77.0 billion | Consolidated |
| Income taxes paid | ¥-20.0 billion | Consolidated |
| Foreign exchange loss (gain) | ¥-139.7 billion | Consolidated |
| Net increase decrease in trading liabilities ope cfbnk | ¥171.1 billion | Consolidated |
| Net decrease increase in trading assets ope cfbnk | ¥-181.6 billion | Consolidated |
| Net increase decrease in short term corporate bonds ope cfbnk | ¥23.5 billion | Consolidated |
| Proceeds from sales of treasury stock | ¥46.5 billion | Consolidated |
| Net increase decrease in negotiable certificates of deposit ope cfbnk | ¥1,181.3 billion | Consolidated |
| Gain on bargain purchase | ¥-0.3 billion | Consolidated |
| Net decrease increase in monetary claims bought ope cfbnk | ¥-0.3 billion | Consolidated |
| Increase decrease in allowance for loan losses ope cfbnk | ¥4.2 billion | Consolidated |
| Net decrease increase in loans and bills discounted ope cfbnk | ¥-1,426.4 billion | Consolidated |
| Repayments of financing | ¥-198.6 billion | Consolidated |
| Financing expenses | ¥211.4 billion | Consolidated |
| Proceeds from fund management ope cfbnk | ¥348.6 billion | Consolidated |
| Interest income | ¥-366.3 billion | Consolidated |
| Increase (decrease) in provision for bonuses | ¥1.1 billion | Consolidated |
| Increase (decrease) in net defined benefit liability | ¥-0.8 billion | Consolidated |
| Inorease (decrease) in asset for retirement benefits | ¥-14.5 billion | Consolidated |
| Payments for acquisition in subsidiaries resulting in change in scope of consolidation | ¥-0.7 billion | Consolidated |
| Proceeds from sales of shares of subsidiaries resulting in change in scope of consolidation | ¥0.3 billion | Consolidated |
| Payments from changes in ownership interests in subsidiaries that do not result in change in scope of consolidation | ¥-11.00 million | Consolidated |
| Proceeds from changes in ownership interests in subsidiaries that do not result in change in scope of consolidation | ¥5.2 billion | Consolidated |
| Dividends | ¥-1.8 billion | Consolidated |
| Payments for money held in trust inv cfbnk | ¥-371.7 billion | Consolidated |
| Loss (gain) on money held in trust | ¥-7.8 billion | Consolidated |
| Proceeds from share issuance to non controlling shareholders | ¥52.00 million | Consolidated |
| Dividends paid to non-controlling interests | ¥-10.00 million | Consolidated |
| Net decrease increase in deposit excluding cash equivalent ope cfbnk | ¥-19.1 billion | Consolidated |
| Net increase decrease in deposit ope cfbnk | ¥1,510.5 billion | Consolidated |
Basic indicators
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities | ¥1,914.1 billion | Consolidated | Disclosed |
| Dividend per share | 42 | Parent only | Disclosed |
| Number of employees | 5,828 | Consolidated | Disclosed |
| Net assets | ¥1,233.0 billion | Consolidated | Disclosed |
| Ordinary income | ¥123.4 billion | Consolidated | Disclosed |
| Net income | ¥113.4 billion | Consolidated | Disclosed |
| Total assets | ¥24,741.4 billion | Consolidated | Disclosed |
| Operating margin | Not disclosed | Not applicable | Not calculated (a required value is not disclosed) |
| Net margin | Not disclosed | Not applicable | Not calculated (a required value is not disclosed) |
| Sales per employee | Not disclosed | Not applicable | Not calculated (a required value is not disclosed) |
| Total asset turnover | Not disclosed | Not applicable | Not calculated (a required value is not disclosed) |
| Net assets to total assets | 5.0% | Consolidated | Calculated |