Aozora Bank
Aozora Bank, Ltd.
Company highlights
The annual dividend per share has risen for 2 consecutive years.
Key figures
Period Apr 2025 to Mar 2026
Company profile
Tables scroll sideways
Disclosed data
Business activities and revenue composition
Breakdown by business: not published
Revenue and profit
Amounts by account
| Group | Account | Amount | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|---|
| Profit by stage | Ordinary income | ¥27.2 billion | Consolidated |
| Net income | ¥25.7 billion | Consolidated |
Performance, financial position and capital allocation
Aozora Bank
Long-term revenue, profit and asset trends
Period 2013 to 2026Source Annual securities reportsDisclosed
Aozora Bank
Recent performance trends
Source Annual securities reports
Year-on-year comparison
| Item | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ordinary revenue | ¥134.7B | ¥183.3B | ¥246.3B | ¥231.5B | ¥242.3B |
| Year on year (%) | -13.5% | +36.0%◆ | +34.4%◆ | -6.0% | +4.7% |
| Ordinary income (loss) | ¥46.3B | ¥7.4B | -¥54.8B | ¥17.6B | ¥27.2B |
| Change from prior year | +18.8% | -84.1% | profit to loss◆ | loss to profit◆ | +54.8% |
| Ordinary income (loss) as a share of Ordinary revenue | 34.4% | 4.0% | -22.3% | 7.6% | 11.2% |
| Change (percentage points) | +9.3 points◆ | -30.3 points◆ | -26.3 points◆ | +29.8 points◆ | +3.6 points◆ |
Fiscal periods marked for changes
Earlier fiscal periods (7)
- 2014Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +4.8 points
- 2015Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +6.3 points
- 2017Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -6.5 points
- 2019Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -9.1 points
- 2020Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -6.4 points
- 2022Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +9.3 points
- 2023Ordinary revenue year on year +36.0%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -30.3 points
- 2024Ordinary revenue year on year +34.4%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -26.3 points, Ordinary income (loss) profit to loss
- 2025Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +29.8 points, Ordinary income (loss) loss to profit
- 2026Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +3.6 points
Aozora Bank
Earnings and net assets per share over time
Unit yenSource Annual securities reports
Aozora Bank
Return on equity over time
Unit %Source Annual securities reports
Consolidated indicators (15 items)
| Item | 4 years ago | 3 years ago | 2 years ago | Last year | This year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ordinary revenue | ¥134.7 billion | ¥183.3 billion | ¥246.3 billion | ¥231.5 billion | ¥242.3 billion |
| Ordinary income (loss) | ¥46.3 billion | ¥7.4 billion | ¥-54.8 billion | ¥17.6 billion | ¥27.2 billion |
| Net income (loss) attributable to owners of parent | ¥35.0 billion | ¥8.7 billion | ¥-49.9 billion | ¥20.5 billion | ¥25.7 billion |
| Comprehensive income | ¥13.6 billion | ¥-38.5 billion | ¥-42.7 billion | ¥21.6 billion | ¥41.5 billion |
| Net assets | ¥487.3 billion | ¥431.1 billion | ¥391.1 billion | ¥459.7 billion | ¥491.6 billion |
| Total assets | ¥6,728.7 billion | ¥7,184.1 billion | ¥7,603.0 billion | ¥7,762.4 billion | ¥8,601.7 billion |
| Net assets per share | 4,222.79 yen | 3,751.95 yen | 3,285.94 yen | 3,258.51 yen | 3,463.73 yen |
| Basic earnings (loss) per share | 299.81 yen | 74.67 yen | -427.22 yen | 154.26 yen | 185.75 yen |
| Diluted earnings per share | 299.38 yen | 74.54 yen | Could not be retrieved | 154.02 yen | 185.41 yen |
| Equity-to-asset ratio | 7.3% | 6.1% | 5.0% | 5.8% | 5.6% |
| Return on equity | 7.1% | 1.9% | Could not be retrieved | 4.9% | 5.5% |
| Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities | ¥253.9 billion | ¥-61.4 billion | ¥133.9 billion | ¥-56.9 billion | ¥132.6 billion |
| Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities | ¥-23.8 billion | ¥213.9 billion | ¥167.4 billion | ¥-147.8 billion | ¥-14.3 billion |
| Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities | ¥-16.1 billion | ¥-18.1 billion | ¥2.1 billion | ¥46.6 billion | ¥-9.9 billion |
| Cash and cash equivalents | ¥1,061.7 billion | ¥1,196.2 billion | ¥1,499.8 billion | ¥1,341.6 billion | ¥1,450.0 billion |
Parent only indicators (17 items)
| Item | 4 years ago | 3 years ago | 2 years ago | Last year | This year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ordinary revenue | ¥119.9 billion | ¥164.6 billion | ¥221.7 billion | ¥204.2 billion | ¥207.5 billion |
| Ordinary income (loss) | ¥41.0 billion | ¥3.2 billion | ¥-61.0 billion | ¥13.8 billion | ¥21.8 billion |
| Net income (loss) | ¥29.9 billion | ¥-8.1 billion | ¥-50.8 billion | ¥15.7 billion | ¥22.3 billion |
| Capital stock | ¥100.0 billion | ¥100.0 billion | ¥100.0 billion | ¥126.0 billion | ¥126.0 billion |
| Total number of issued shares (common stock) | 118,289,000 shares | 118,289,000 shares | 118,289,000 shares | 139,789,000 shares | 139,789,000 shares |
| Net assets | ¥480.0 billion | ¥405.2 billion | ¥344.0 billion | ¥406.7 billion | ¥430.4 billion |
| Total assets | ¥6,446.9 billion | ¥6,767.8 billion | ¥6,942.7 billion | ¥6,779.3 billion | ¥7,329.9 billion |
| Deposits outstanding | ¥4,564.1 billion | ¥5,081.4 billion | ¥5,043.1 billion | ¥4,681.7 billion | ¥4,842.3 billion |
| Loans outstanding | ¥3,230.9 billion | ¥3,710.1 billion | ¥3,880.7 billion | ¥3,853.0 billion | ¥4,084.0 billion |
| Securities outstanding | ¥1,494.6 billion | ¥1,319.5 billion | ¥1,194.9 billion | ¥1,325.0 billion | ¥1,388.2 billion |
| Net assets per share | 4,107.62 yen | 3,465.23 yen | 2,940.12 yen | 2,935.55 yen | 3,105.65 yen |
| Dividend per share | 149 yen | 154 yen | 76 yen | 79 yen | 91 yen |
| Basic earnings (loss) per share | 255.69 yen | -69.6 yen | -434.82 yen | 118.02 yen | 160.81 yen |
| Diluted earnings per share | 255.33 yen | Could not be retrieved | Could not be retrieved | 117.83 yen | 160.51 yen |
| Equity-to-asset ratio | 7.4% | 6.0% | 4.9% | 6.0% | 5.9% |
| Return on equity | 6.2% | Could not be retrieved | Could not be retrieved | 4.2% | 5.3% |
| Payout ratio | 58.3% | Could not be retrieved | Could not be retrieved | 66.9% | 56.6% |
Dividend history
| Fiscal year | Annual dividend per share | Of which interim | Payout ratio (as reported, parent only) | Flag |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY ending 3/2026 | ¥91 | Could not be retrieved | 56.6% | |
| FY ending 3/2025 | ¥79 | Could not be retrieved | 66.9% | |
| FY ending 3/2024 | ¥76 | Could not be retrieved | Could not be retrieved | |
| FY ending 3/2023 | ¥154 | Could not be retrieved | Could not be retrieved | |
| FY ending 3/2022 | ¥149 | Could not be retrieved | 58.3% | |
| FY ending 3/2021 | ¥124 | Could not be retrieved | 49.0% | |
| FY ending 3/2020 | ¥156 | Could not be retrieved | 63.5% | |
| FY ending 3/2019 | ¥154 | Could not be retrieved | 47.2% | |
| FY ending 3/2018 | ¥184 | Could not be retrieved | 51.1% | Stock split or share consolidation noted |
| FY ending 3/2017 | ¥18.7 | Could not be retrieved | 50.2% | |
| FY ending 3/2016 | ¥18.6 | Could not be retrieved | 50.9% | |
| FY ending 3/2015 | ¥14.9 | Could not be retrieved | 37.1% | |
| FY ending 3/2014 | ¥14.5 | Could not be retrieved | 42.3% | |
| FY ending 3/2013 | ¥13.9 | Could not be retrieved | 49.6% |
Aozora Bank
Dividends per share over time
Unit yenSource Annual securities reports
Shareholder composition
Share ownership by holder category
Aozora Bank
Unit %Source Annual securities reports
- Financial institutions19.24%
- Securities firms3.09%
- Other corporations26.67%
- Foreign holders (institutions)12.65%
- Foreign holders (individuals)0.20%
- Individuals and others38.15%
Major shareholders
| Rank | Shareholder | Shareholding ratio | Shares held |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 株式会社大和証券グループ本社 | 23.88% | 33,056,000 |
| 2 | 日本マスタートラスト信託銀行株式会社(信託口) | 10.89% | 15,081,000 |
| 3 | 野村信託銀行株式会社(信託口2052255) | 4.98% | 6,905,000 |
| 4 | 株式会社日本カストディ銀行(信託口) | 1.91% | 2,646,000 |
| 5 | JP MORGAN CHASE BANK 385781 (常任代理人 株式会社みずほ銀行決済営業部) | 1.02% | 1,416,000 |
| 6 | STATE STREET BANK AND TRUST COMPANY 5051001(常任代理人 株式会社みずほ銀行決済営業部) | 1.02% | 1,412,000 |
| 7 | モルガン・スタンレーMUFG証券株式会社 | 0.71% | 986,000 |
| 8 | MORGAN STANLEY & CO. LLC (常任代理人 モルガン・スタンレーMUFG証券株式会社) | 0.66% | 915,000 |
| 9 | 松井証券株式会社 | 0.54% | 758,000 |
| 10 | ISHARES CORE MSCI EAFE ETF (常任代理人 シティバンク、エヌ・エイ東京支店) | 0.54% | 747,000 |
Research and development expenses and capital expenditure
| Fiscal year | Capital expenditure |
|---|---|
| FY ending 3/2026 | ¥6.9 billion |
| FY ending 3/2021 | ¥5.7 billion |
Revenue scale in the same industry
Revenue of this company: not retrieved (no comparison)
Workforce information
Women 893 Employees by gender
Administrative filings and published information
Workplace information filings
| Item | Value |
|---|---|
| Employees | 1,928 |
| Childcare leave taken, men |
102% |
| Childcare leave taken, women |
100% |
| Share of managers who are women | 15.2% |
| Share of board members who are women | 25% |
Subsidy award information
| Date approved | Subsidy | Ministry | Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2021-09-21 | 復興特区利子補給金 | 復興庁 | ¥8,549 |
| 2021-03-23 | 復興特区利子補給金 | 復興庁 | ¥1.60 million |
| 2020-09-14 | 復興特区利子補給金 | 復興庁 | ¥1.63 million |
| 2020-03-09 | 復興特区利子補給金 | 復興庁 | ¥1.69 million |
Greenhouse gas emissions
| Category | Emissions |
|---|---|
| 特定事業所排出者 | 5,335 t-CO2 |
| Sites covered by the report | 1 |
Audit and disclosure information
| Item | Value |
|---|---|
| Audit firm | 有限責任監査法人トーマツ |
| Audit fees (this year, total) | ¥0.3 billion |
| Non-audit fees (this year, total) | ¥14.00 million |
| Audit fees (this year, network firms) | ¥33.00 million |
| Non-audit fees (this year, network firms) | ¥55.00 million |
| Going concern note | Cannot be determined |
| Accounting standard | Japanese GAAP |
Related books, articles and videos
Sources and methodology
Retrieved disclosed figures
Major management indicators (5 years) (32 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Comprehensive income | ¥41.5 billion | Consolidated |
| Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities | ¥132.6 billion | Consolidated |
| Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities | ¥-14.3 billion | Consolidated |
| Diluted earnings per share | 185.41 yen | Consolidated |
| Cash and cash equivalents | ¥1,450.0 billion | Consolidated |
| Net assets | ¥491.6 billion | Consolidated |
| Ordinary income (loss) | ¥27.2 billion | Consolidated |
| Ordinary revenue | ¥242.3 billion | Consolidated |
| Total assets | ¥8,601.7 billion | Consolidated |
| Return on equity | 5.5% | Consolidated |
| Equity-to-asset ratio | 5.6% | Consolidated |
| Net income (loss) attributable to owners of parent | ¥25.7 billion | Consolidated |
| Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities | ¥-9.9 billion | Consolidated |
| Basic earnings (loss) per share | 185.75 yen | Consolidated |
| Net assets per share | 3,463.73 yen | Consolidated |
| Dividend per share | 91 yen | Parent only |
| Net income (loss) | ¥22.3 billion | Parent only |
| Securities outstanding | ¥1,388.2 billion | Parent only |
| Diluted earnings per share | 160.51 yen | Parent only |
| Total number of issued shares (common stock) | 139,789,000 shares | Parent only |
| Net assets | ¥430.4 billion | Parent only |
| Ordinary income (loss) | ¥21.8 billion | Parent only |
| Ordinary revenue | ¥207.5 billion | Parent only |
| Total assets | ¥7,329.9 billion | Parent only |
| Return on equity | 5.3% | Parent only |
| Equity-to-asset ratio | 5.9% | Parent only |
| Loans outstanding | ¥4,084.0 billion | Parent only |
| Capital stock | ¥126.0 billion | Parent only |
| Payout ratio | 56.6% | Parent only |
| Deposits outstanding | ¥4,842.3 billion | Parent only |
| Basic earnings (loss) per share | 160.81 yen | Parent only |
| Net assets per share | 3,105.65 yen | Parent only |
Accounts unique to this company (16 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Revenue | ¥0.5 billion | Consolidated |
| Revenue | ¥1,038.9 billion | Consolidated |
| Revenue | ¥1.3 billion | Consolidated |
| Revenue | ¥0.1 billion | Consolidated |
| Revenue | ¥0.1 billion | Consolidated |
| Revenue | ¥0.5 billion | Parent only |
| Revenue | 22 | Parent only |
| Revenue | 22 | Parent only |
| Revenue | 22 | Parent only |
| Revenue | 25 | Parent only |
| Revenue | ¥1,038.9 billion | Parent only |
| Revenue | ¥97.9 billion | Parent only |
| Revenue | ¥168.8 billion | Parent only |
| Change in average annual salary from the previous year | 2.3% | Parent only |
| Revenue | ¥1.3 billion | Parent only |
| Revenue | ¥0.2 billion | Parent only |
Employees (10 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Number of employees | 2,515 people | Consolidated |
| Number of employees | 2,515 people | Consolidated |
| Wage gap between men and women (all employees) | 67.9% | Parent only |
| Average length of service (years) | 16.6 years | Parent only |
| Average annual salary | ¥9.28 million | Parent only |
| Average age (years) | 44.6 years old | Parent only |
| Number of employees | 1,928 people | Parent only |
| Number of employees | 1,928 people | Parent only |
| Wage gap between men and women (regular employees) | 67.1% | Parent only |
| Wage gap between men and women (non-regular employees) | 68.6% | Parent only |
Other disclosed items (10 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Average number of temporary employees | 181 people | Consolidated |
| Average number of temporary employees | 181 people | Consolidated |
| Number of associates accounted for using equity method | 1 companies | Consolidated |
| Number of unconsolidated subsidiaries accounted for using equity method | 0 companies | Consolidated |
| Number of consolidated subsidiaries | 23 companies | Consolidated |
| Rate of male employees taking childcare leave (all employees) | 102.0% | Parent only |
| Average number of temporary employees | 118 people | Parent only |
| Average number of temporary employees | 118 people | Parent only |
| Total return on the share price index | 443.1% | Parent only |
| Ratio of female employees in managerial positions | 15.2% | Parent only |
Shares (23 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Total of dividends received equity securities other than those not listed investment equity securities held for pure investment reporting company | ¥19.00 million | Consolidated |
| Number of shares held | 63,926,000 shares | Consolidated |
| Total number of shares held treasury shares etc | 1,408,300 shares | Consolidated |
| Number of issues whose number of shares increased shares not listed investment shares held for purposes other than pure investment reporting company | 1 issues | Consolidated |
| Number of issues whose number of shares increased shares other than those not listed investment shares held for purposes other than pure investment reporting company | 36 issues | Consolidated |
| Number of issues whose number of shares decreased shares not listed investment shares held for purposes other than pure investment reporting company | 1 issues | Consolidated |
| Number of issues whose number of shares decreased shares other than those not listed investment shares held for purposes other than pure investment reporting company | 8 issues | Consolidated |
| Total acquisition cost for increased shares shares not listed investment shares held for purposes other than pure investment reporting company | ¥3.4 billion | Consolidated |
| Total acquisition cost for increased shares shares other than those not listed investment shares held for purposes other than pure investment reporting company | ¥4.1 billion | Consolidated |
| Total sale amount for decreased shares shares other than those not listed investment shares held for purposes other than pure investment reporting company | ¥2.8 billion | Consolidated |
| Number of shares | 139,789,418 shares | Consolidated |
| Shareholding ratio treasury shares etc | 1.0% | Consolidated |
| Shareholding ratio | 46.2% | Consolidated |
| Number of shares held in own name treasury shares etc | 1,408,300 shares | Consolidated |
| Total of valuation gain (loss) | ¥4.8 billion | Consolidated |
| Number of voting rights | 1,381,572 units | Consolidated |
| Carrying amount on the balance sheet | ¥9.3 billion | Consolidated |
| Carrying amount on the balance sheet | ¥30.4 billion | Consolidated |
| Book value equity securities other than those not listed investment equity securities held for pure investment reporting company | ¥5.1 billion | Consolidated |
| Number of issues | 22 issues | Consolidated |
| Number of issues | 1 issues | Consolidated |
| Number of issues | 74 issues | Consolidated |
| Total shareholder return | 120.1% | Parent only |
Property and facilities (1 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Capital expenditures | ¥6.9 billion | Consolidated |
Audit (11 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Fees for audit and attestation services - reporting company | ¥0.2 billion | Consolidated |
| Fees for audit and attestation services - total | ¥33.00 million | Consolidated |
| Fees for audit and attestation services - total | ¥0.3 billion | Consolidated |
| Fees for audit and attestation services - consolidated subsidiaries | ¥33.00 million | Consolidated |
| Fees for audit and attestation services - consolidated subsidiaries | ¥66.00 million | Consolidated |
| Fees for non-audit services - reporting company | ¥16.00 million | Consolidated |
| Fees for non-audit services - reporting company | ¥4.00 million | Consolidated |
| Fees for non-audit services - total | ¥55.00 million | Consolidated |
| Fees for non-audit services - total | ¥14.00 million | Consolidated |
| Non audit fees consolidated subsidiaries network firms | ¥39.00 million | Consolidated |
| Non audit fees consolidated subsidiaries | ¥9.00 million | Consolidated |
Balance sheet (151 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Other | ¥67.00 million | Consolidated |
| Valuation difference on available-for-sale securities | ¥-25.0 billion | Consolidated |
| Other liabilities liabilities bnk | ¥192.8 billion | Consolidated |
| Other assets | ¥411.7 billion | Consolidated |
| Other, net | ¥2.5 billion | Consolidated |
| Call money and bills sold liabilities bnk | ¥51.0 billion | Consolidated |
| Call loans and bills bought assets bnk | ¥81.3 billion | Consolidated |
| Software | ¥18.0 billion | Consolidated |
| Lease assets, net | ¥0.8 billion | Consolidated |
| Borrowed money liabilities bnk | ¥784.4 billion | Consolidated |
| Payables under securities lending transactions liabilities bnk | ¥375.9 billion | Consolidated |
| Retained earnings | ¥255.0 billion | Consolidated |
| Land | ¥9.2 billion | Consolidated |
| Payables under repurchase agreements liabilities bnk | ¥38.1 billion | Consolidated |
| Foreign exchanges assets bnk | ¥46.8 billion | Consolidated |
| Buildings, net | ¥10.1 billion | Consolidated |
| Construction in progress | ¥0.3 billion | Consolidated |
| Provision for directors' bonuses | ¥0.1 billion | Consolidated |
| Allowance for investment loss | ¥-2.1 billion | Consolidated |
| Acceptances and guarantees | ¥16.2 billion | Consolidated |
| Customers' liabilities for acceptances and guarantees | ¥16.2 billion | Consolidated |
| Subscription rights to shares | ¥0.6 billion | Consolidated |
| Securities | ¥1,434.8 billion | Consolidated |
| Property, plant and equipment | ¥22.9 billion | Consolidated |
| Shareholders' equity | ¥491.5 billion | Consolidated |
| Accumulated depreciation | ¥-28.9 billion | Consolidated |
| Foreign currency translation adjustment | ¥9.7 billion | Consolidated |
| Intangible assets | ¥18.1 billion | Consolidated |
| Reserves under the special laws2 | ¥8.00 million | Consolidated |
| Trading liabilities liabilities bnk | ¥482.3 billion | Consolidated |
| Trading assets assets bnk | ¥501.6 billion | Consolidated |
| Cash and cash equivalents | ¥1,450.0 billion | Consolidated |
| Cash and due from banks assets bnk | ¥1,508.5 billion | Consolidated |
| Bonds payable | ¥58.0 billion | Consolidated |
| Net assets | ¥491.6 billion | Consolidated |
| Net assets | ¥491.6 billion | Consolidated |
| Total assets | ¥8,601.7 billion | Consolidated |
| Deferred gains or losses on hedges | ¥-0.5 billion | Consolidated |
| Deferred tax assets | ¥49.8 billion | Consolidated |
| Treasury stock | ¥-2.9 billion | Consolidated |
| Valuation and translation adjustments | ¥-12.2 billion | Consolidated |
| Negotiable certificates of deposit liabilities bnk | ¥63.7 billion | Consolidated |
| Liabilities | ¥8,110.1 billion | Consolidated |
| Liabilities and net assets | ¥8,601.7 billion | Consolidated |
| Monetary claims bought assets bnk | ¥55.3 billion | Consolidated |
| Allowance for doubtful accounts | ¥-53.0 billion | Consolidated |
| Loans and bills discounted assets bnk | ¥4,486.4 billion | Consolidated |
| Capital surplus | ¥113.5 billion | Consolidated |
| Capital stock | ¥126.0 billion | Consolidated |
| Provision for bonuses | ¥5.5 billion | Consolidated |
| Remeasurements of defined benefit plans | ¥3.6 billion | Consolidated |
| Net defined benefit liability | ¥9.9 billion | Consolidated |
| Net defined benefit asset | ¥12.3 billion | Consolidated |
| Money held in trust | ¥11.1 billion | Consolidated |
| Non-controlling interests | ¥11.7 billion | Consolidated |
| Deposit | ¥6,030.8 billion | Consolidated |
| Other | ¥66.00 million | Parent only |
| Other securities investment securities assets bnk | ¥1,087.5 billion | Parent only |
| Other current liabilities | ¥30.9 billion | Parent only |
| Other current assets | ¥106.6 billion | Parent only |
| Other deposits | ¥104.2 billion | Parent only |
| Other retained earnings | ¥206.0 billion | Parent only |
| Valuation difference on available-for-sale securities | ¥-25.0 billion | Parent only |
| Other liabilities liabilities bnk | ¥166.0 billion | Parent only |
| Other capital surplus | ¥0.2 billion | Parent only |
| Other assets | ¥398.1 billion | Parent only |
| Other, net | ¥1.9 billion | Parent only |
| Call money liabilities bnk | ¥51.0 billion | Parent only |
| Call loan | ¥81.3 billion | Parent only |
| Software | ¥7.4 billion | Parent only |
| Lease obligations | ¥0.9 billion | Parent only |
| Lease assets, net | ¥0.8 billion | Parent only |
| Borrowings | ¥784.4 billion | Parent only |
| Borrowed money liabilities bnk | ¥784.4 billion | Parent only |
| Payables under securities lending transactions liabilities bnk | ¥375.9 billion | Parent only |
| Initial margins of futures markets other assets assets bnk | ¥1.0 billion | Parent only |
| Variation margins of futures markets other liabilities liabilities bnk | ¥0.2 billion | Parent only |
| Variation margins of futures markets other assets assets bnk | ¥3.00 million | Parent only |
| Retained earnings | ¥218.7 billion | Parent only |
| Legal retained earnings | ¥12.7 billion | Parent only |
| Unearned revenue | ¥0.3 billion | Parent only |
| Prepaid pension cost | ¥7.9 billion | Parent only |
| Prepaid expenses | ¥3.0 billion | Parent only |
| Bills discounted loans and bills discounted assets bnk | ¥96.00 million | Parent only |
| Government bonds investment securities assets bnk | ¥66.9 billion | Parent only |
| Land | ¥9.2 billion | Parent only |
| Local government bonds investment securities assets bnk | ¥82.5 billion | Parent only |
| Payables under repurchase agreements liabilities bnk | ¥38.1 billion | Parent only |
| Due from foreign banks our accounts foreign exchanges assets bnk | ¥46.8 billion | Parent only |
| Foreign exchanges assets bnk | ¥46.8 billion | Parent only |
| Short term time deposits | ¥2,800.4 billion | Parent only |
| Buildings, net | ¥9.8 billion | Parent only |
| Construction in progress | ¥0.3 billion | Parent only |
| Overdrafts loans and bills discounted assets bnk | ¥185.4 billion | Parent only |
| Current deposits deposits liabilities bnk | ¥41.2 billion | Parent only |
| Provision for directors' bonuses | ¥0.1 billion | Parent only |
| Loans on bills loans and bills discounted assets bnk | ¥1.0 billion | Parent only |
| Allowance for investment loss | ¥-2.1 billion | Parent only |
| Acceptances and guarantees | ¥22.2 billion | Parent only |
| Customers' liabilities for acceptances and guarantees | ¥22.2 billion | Parent only |
| Subscription rights to shares | ¥0.6 billion | Parent only |
| Ordinary deposits deposits liabilities bnk | ¥1,851.1 billion | Parent only |
| Securities | ¥1,388.2 billion | Parent only |
| Property, plant and equipment | ¥21.9 billion | Parent only |
| Accrued income | ¥20.4 billion | Parent only |
| Income taxes payable | ¥0.4 billion | Parent only |
| Accrued expenses | ¥13.4 billion | Parent only |
| Shareholders' equity | ¥455.3 billion | Parent only |
| Shares | ¥57.5 billion | Parent only |
| Intangible assets | ¥7.5 billion | Parent only |
| Derivatives of securities related to trading transactions trading liabilities liabilities bnk | ¥59.00 million | Parent only |
| Derivatives of securities related to trading transactions trading assets assets bnk | ¥2.9 billion | Parent only |
| Trading liabilities liabilities bnk | ¥482.3 billion | Parent only |
| Trading assets assets bnk | ¥501.6 billion | Parent only |
| Trading related financial derivatives trading liabilities liabilities bnk | ¥482.2 billion | Parent only |
| Trading related financial derivatives trading assets assets bnk | ¥498.6 billion | Parent only |
| Cash | ¥3.3 billion | Parent only |
| Cash and due from banks assets bnk | ¥742.0 billion | Parent only |
| Bonds payable | ¥58.0 billion | Parent only |
| Bonds payable | ¥93.7 billion | Parent only |
| Bond issuance cost | ¥26.00 million | Parent only |
| Net assets | ¥430.4 billion | Parent only |
| Net assets | ¥430.4 billion | Parent only |
| Total assets | ¥7,329.9 billion | Parent only |
| Deferred gains or losses on hedges | ¥-0.5 billion | Parent only |
| Deferred tax assets | ¥49.5 billion | Parent only |
| Retained earnings brought forward | ¥206.0 billion | Parent only |
| Treasury stock | ¥-2.9 billion | Parent only |
| Loans on deeds loans and bills discounted assets bnk | ¥3,897.5 billion | Parent only |
| Valuation and translation adjustments | ¥-25.5 billion | Parent only |
| Negotiable certificates of deposit liabilities bnk | ¥63.7 billion | Parent only |
| Liabilities | ¥6,899.5 billion | Parent only |
| Liabilities and net assets | ¥7,329.9 billion | Parent only |
| Saving deposits deposits liabilities bnk | ¥45.0 billion | Parent only |
| Monetary claims bought assets bnk | ¥26.6 billion | Parent only |
| Allowance for doubtful accounts | ¥-51.3 billion | Parent only |
| Loans and bills discounted assets bnk | ¥4,084.0 billion | Parent only |
| Capital surplus | ¥113.5 billion | Parent only |
| Legal capital surplus | ¥113.3 billion | Parent only |
| Capital stock | ¥126.0 billion | Parent only |
| Asset retirement obligations | ¥2.6 billion | Parent only |
| Provision for bonuses | ¥4.4 billion | Parent only |
| Provision for retirement benefits | ¥9.8 billion | Parent only |
| Deposits at notice deposits liabilities bnk | ¥0.4 billion | Parent only |
| Cash collateral received for financial instruments liabilities | ¥14.1 billion | Parent only |
| Cash collateral paid for financial instruments assets | ¥188.8 billion | Parent only |
| Derivatives other than for trading liabilities other liabilities bnk | ¥103.3 billion | Parent only |
| Derivatives other than for trading assets other assets bnk | ¥78.4 billion | Parent only |
| Money held in trust | ¥5.6 billion | Parent only |
| Deposit from customer | ¥738.8 billion | Parent only |
| Deposit | ¥4,842.3 billion | Parent only |
Statement of income (135 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Other comprehensive income | ¥14.9 billion | Consolidated |
| Other interest income oibnk | ¥13.3 billion | Consolidated |
| Other interest expenses oebnk | ¥25.9 billion | Consolidated |
| Other other income oibnk | ¥5.8 billion | Consolidated |
| Other other expenses oebnk | ¥13.2 billion | Consolidated |
| Valuation difference on available for sale securities net of tax | ¥14.6 billion | Consolidated |
| Other ordinary income oibnk | ¥29.4 billion | Consolidated |
| Other ordinary expenses oebnk | ¥19.3 billion | Consolidated |
| Other income | ¥7.9 billion | Consolidated |
| Other expenses | ¥13.3 billion | Consolidated |
| Interest on call money and bills sold oebnk | ¥0.4 billion | Consolidated |
| Interest on call loans and bills bought oibnk | ¥0.3 billion | Consolidated |
| Trust fee | ¥0.5 billion | Consolidated |
| Interest on borrowings and rediscounts oebnk | ¥5.4 billion | Consolidated |
| Interest on payables under securities lending transactions oebnk | ¥14.7 billion | Consolidated |
| Recoveries of written off receivables | ¥0.3 billion | Consolidated |
| Dividends from surplus | ¥-12.2 billion | Consolidated |
| Comprehensive income | ¥41.5 billion | Consolidated |
| Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities | ¥132.6 billion | Consolidated |
| General and administrative expenses oebnk | ¥66.0 billion | Consolidated |
| Loss on disposal of noncurrent assets | ¥7.00 million | Consolidated |
| Gain on sale of fixed assets | ¥0 | Consolidated |
| Interest on payables under repurchase agreements oebnk | ¥1.4 billion | Consolidated |
| Net income | ¥25.7 billion | Consolidated |
| Net income | ¥25.7 billion | Consolidated |
| Net income (loss) | ¥26.6 billion | Consolidated |
| Net income (loss) | ¥26.6 billion | Consolidated |
| Fees and commissions oibnk | ¥39.4 billion | Consolidated |
| Fees and commissions payments oebnk | ¥8.0 billion | Consolidated |
| Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities | ¥-14.3 billion | Consolidated |
| Share of other comprehensive income of investments accounted for using equity method | ¥-1.7 billion | Consolidated |
| Interest and dividends on securities oibnk | ¥26.3 billion | Consolidated |
| Income taxes - current | ¥2.2 billion | Consolidated |
| Income taxes | ¥0.6 billion | Consolidated |
| Income taxes - deferred | ¥-1.6 billion | Consolidated |
| Impairment loss | ¥4.00 million | Consolidated |
| Foreign currency translation adjustment net of tax | ¥1.8 billion | Consolidated |
| Extraordinary income | ¥0 | Consolidated |
| Extraordinary loss | ¥12.00 million | Consolidated |
| Trading income oibnk | ¥4.8 billion | Consolidated |
| Trading expenses oebnk | ¥0.5 billion | Consolidated |
| Net increase (decrease) in cash and cash equivalents | ¥108.4 billion | Consolidated |
| Interest on bonds | ¥5.8 billion | Consolidated |
| Income (loss) before income taxes | ¥27.2 billion | Consolidated |
| Income (loss) before income taxes | ¥27.2 billion | Consolidated |
| Ordinary income | ¥27.2 billion | Consolidated |
| Ordinary revenue | ¥242.3 billion | Consolidated |
| Ordinary expenses bnk | ¥215.1 billion | Consolidated |
| Deferred gains or losses on hedges net of tax | ¥-1.1 billion | Consolidated |
| Disposal of treasury stock | ¥0 | Consolidated |
| Purchase of treasury stock | ¥-0 | Consolidated |
| Comprehensive income attributable to owners of parent | ¥40.6 billion | Consolidated |
| Interest on negotiable certificates of deposit oebnk | ¥0.4 billion | Consolidated |
| Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities | ¥-9.9 billion | Consolidated |
| Interest on receivables under resale agreements oibnk | ¥0 | Consolidated |
| Gain on reversal of allowance for doubtful accounts | ¥1.9 billion | Consolidated |
| Interest on loans and discounts oibnk | ¥119.8 billion | Consolidated |
| Financing expenses | ¥108.0 billion | Consolidated |
| Interest income | ¥160.3 billion | Consolidated |
| Remeasurements of defined benefit plans net of tax | ¥1.3 billion | Consolidated |
| Change of scope of consolidation | ¥-20.00 million | Consolidated |
| Interest on interest swaps oebnk | ¥24.0 billion | Consolidated |
| Comprehensive income attributable to non-controlling interests | ¥0.9 billion | Consolidated |
| Net income (loss) attributable to non-controlling interests | ¥0.9 billion | Consolidated |
| Interest on deposits with banks oibnk | ¥0.6 billion | Consolidated |
| Interest on deposits oebnk | ¥30.0 billion | Consolidated |
| Other interest income oibnk | ¥6.4 billion | Parent only |
| Other fees and commissions oibnk | ¥21.2 billion | Parent only |
| Other fees and commissions oebnk | ¥1.6 billion | Parent only |
| Other interest expenses oebnk | ¥25.9 billion | Parent only |
| Other other ordinary income oibnk | ¥22.6 billion | Parent only |
| Other other operating expenses oebnk | ¥7.4 billion | Parent only |
| Other other income oibnk | ¥0.5 billion | Parent only |
| Other other expenses oebnk | ¥1.2 billion | Parent only |
| Other ordinary income oibnk | ¥27.5 billion | Parent only |
| Other ordinary expenses oebnk | ¥21.0 billion | Parent only |
| Other income | ¥4.3 billion | Parent only |
| Other expenses | ¥9.3 billion | Parent only |
| Interest on call money oebnk | ¥0.4 billion | Parent only |
| Interest on call loans oibnk | ¥0.3 billion | Parent only |
| Trust fee | ¥0.5 billion | Parent only |
| Interest on borrowings and rediscounts oebnk | ¥5.4 billion | Parent only |
| Interest on payables under securities lending transactions oebnk | ¥14.7 billion | Parent only |
| Recoveries of written off receivables | ¥88.00 million | Parent only |
| Dividends from surplus | ¥-12.2 billion | Parent only |
| Fees and commissions on domestic and foreign exchanges oibnk | ¥0.2 billion | Parent only |
| General and administrative expenses oebnk | ¥47.3 billion | Parent only |
| Loss on disposal of noncurrent assets | ¥6.00 million | Parent only |
| Gain on sale of fixed assets | ¥0 | Parent only |
| Loss on devaluation of bonds oebnk | ¥73.00 million | Parent only |
| Loss on redemption of bonds oebnk | ¥2.3 billion | Parent only |
| Loss on sales of bonds oebnk | ¥11.1 billion | Parent only |
| Gains on sales of bonds oibnk | ¥3.1 billion | Parent only |
| Interest on payables under repurchase agreements oebnk | ¥1.4 billion | Parent only |
| Gains on foreign exchange transactions | ¥1.1 billion | Parent only |
| Net income (loss) | ¥22.3 billion | Parent only |
| Net income (loss) | ¥22.3 billion | Parent only |
| Fees and commissions oibnk | ¥21.4 billion | Parent only |
| Fees and commissions payments oebnk | ¥1.8 billion | Parent only |
| Provision of allowance for investment loss | ¥0.4 billion | Parent only |
| Fees and commissions on domestic and foreign exchanges oebnk | ¥0.2 billion | Parent only |
| Interest and dividends on securities oibnk | ¥29.6 billion | Parent only |
| Losses on devaluation of stocks and other securities | ¥64.00 million | Parent only |
| Losses on sales of stocks and other securities oebnk | ¥34.00 million | Parent only |
| Gain on sales of stocks and other securities oibnk | ¥1.2 billion | Parent only |
| Income taxes - current | ¥-93.00 million | Parent only |
| Income taxes | ¥-0.4 billion | Parent only |
| Income taxes - deferred | ¥-0.4 billion | Parent only |
| Extraordinary income | ¥0 | Parent only |
| Extraordinary loss | ¥6.00 million | Parent only |
| Trading income oibnk | ¥4.8 billion | Parent only |
| Expenses on securities and derivatives related to trading transactions oebnk | ¥0.5 billion | Parent only |
| Trading expenses oebnk | ¥0.5 billion | Parent only |
| Income from trading related financial derivatives transactions oibnk | ¥4.8 billion | Parent only |
| Interest on bonds | ¥5.8 billion | Parent only |
| Amortization of bond issuance cost | ¥0.2 billion | Parent only |
| Income (loss) before income taxes | ¥21.8 billion | Parent only |
| Ordinary income | ¥21.8 billion | Parent only |
| Ordinary revenue | ¥207.5 billion | Parent only |
| Ordinary expenses bnk | ¥185.7 billion | Parent only |
| Disposal of treasury stock | ¥0 | Parent only |
| Purchase of treasury stock | ¥-0 | Parent only |
| Interest on negotiable certificates of deposit oebnk | ¥0.4 billion | Parent only |
| Interest on receivables under resale agreements oibnk | ¥0 | Parent only |
| Gain on reversal of allowance for doubtful accounts | ¥2.5 billion | Parent only |
| Written off of loans oebnk | ¥7.3 billion | Parent only |
| Interest on loans and discounts oibnk | ¥109.5 billion | Parent only |
| Financing expenses | ¥105.7 billion | Parent only |
| Interest income | ¥149.0 billion | Parent only |
| Interest on interest swaps oibnk | ¥2.7 billion | Parent only |
| Interest on interest swaps oebnk | ¥24.0 billion | Parent only |
| Income from derivatives other than for trading or hedging oibnk | ¥0.7 billion | Parent only |
| Gain on money held in trust oibnk | ¥87.00 million | Parent only |
| Interest on deposits with banks oibnk | ¥0.5 billion | Parent only |
| Interest on deposits oebnk | ¥27.8 billion | Parent only |
Statement of changes in equity (4 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Total changes during the period | ¥31.9 billion | Consolidated |
| Net changes in items other than shareholders' equity | ¥18.4 billion | Consolidated |
| Total changes during the period | ¥23.7 billion | Parent only |
| Net changes in items other than shareholders' equity | ¥13.6 billion | Parent only |
Statement of cash flows (47 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Other | ¥-48.3 billion | Consolidated |
| Net increase decrease in call money ope cfbnk | ¥56.2 billion | Consolidated |
| Net decrease increase in call loans ope cfbnk | ¥-46.3 billion | Consolidated |
| Repayments of lease obligations | ¥-0.2 billion | Consolidated |
| Net increase decrease in borrowed money excluding subordinated borrowings ope cfbnk | ¥58.1 billion | Consolidated |
| Net increase decrease in payables under securities lending transactions ope cfbnk | ¥30.2 billion | Consolidated |
| Loss (gain) on disposal of non-current assets | ¥7.00 million | Consolidated |
| Net decrease increase in foreign exchanges assets ope cfbnk | ¥-2.2 billion | Consolidated |
| Subtotal | ¥133.8 billion | Consolidated |
| Increase decrease in provision for directors bonuses | ¥43.00 million | Consolidated |
| Increase decrease in allowance for investment loss | ¥-0.3 billion | Consolidated |
| Equity in earnings losses of affiliates | ¥-2.9 billion | Consolidated |
| Decrease (increase) in straight bonds by redemption (issue) | ¥-66.7 billion | Consolidated |
| Proceeds from redemption of securities | ¥214.6 billion | Consolidated |
| Purchase of securities inv cfbnk | ¥-666.3 billion | Consolidated |
| Proceeds from sales of securities inv cfbnk | ¥444.4 billion | Consolidated |
| Loss gain related to securities ope cfbnk | ¥9.2 billion | Consolidated |
| Purchase of property plant and equipment | ¥-2.3 billion | Consolidated |
| Proceeds from sales of property plant and equipment | ¥0 | Consolidated |
| Income taxes refund (paid) | ¥-1.2 billion | Consolidated |
| Depreciation | ¥7.4 billion | Consolidated |
| Impairment loss | ¥4.00 million | Consolidated |
| Foreign exchange loss (gain) | ¥-128.9 billion | Consolidated |
| Purchase of intangible assets | ¥-4.9 billion | Consolidated |
| Net increase decrease in trading liabilities ope cfbnk | ¥273.1 billion | Consolidated |
| Net decrease increase in trading assets ope cfbnk | ¥-238.8 billion | Consolidated |
| Regarding purchase of treasury stock | ¥-0 | Consolidated |
| Proceeds from sales of treasury stock | ¥0 | Consolidated |
| Net increase decrease in negotiable certificates of deposit ope cfbnk | ¥-10.9 billion | Consolidated |
| Increase decrease in allowance for loan losses ope cfbnk | ¥-18.1 billion | Consolidated |
| Net decrease increase in loans and bills discounted ope cfbnk | ¥-209.4 billion | Consolidated |
| Payments for asset retirement obligations | ¥-0.1 billion | Consolidated |
| Repayments of financing | ¥-102.1 billion | Consolidated |
| Financing expenses | ¥108.0 billion | Consolidated |
| Proceeds from fund management ope cfbnk | ¥157.0 billion | Consolidated |
| Interest income | ¥-160.3 billion | Consolidated |
| Increase (decrease) in provision for bonuses | ¥0.7 billion | Consolidated |
| Increase (decrease) in net defined benefit liability | ¥-0.2 billion | Consolidated |
| Inorease (decrease) in asset for retirement benefits | ¥-1.2 billion | Consolidated |
| Dividends | ¥-12.2 billion | Consolidated |
| Increase in money held in trust | ¥-22.6 billion | Consolidated |
| Decrease in money held in trust | ¥22.9 billion | Consolidated |
| Loss (gain) on money held in trust | ¥-0.3 billion | Consolidated |
| Proceeds from share issuance to non controlling shareholders | ¥2.5 billion | Consolidated |
| Dividends paid to non-controlling interests | ¥-23.00 million | Consolidated |
| Net decrease increase in deposit excluding deposit paid to bank of japan ope cfbnk | ¥11.0 billion | Consolidated |
| Net increase decrease in deposit ope cfbnk | ¥432.5 billion | Consolidated |
Basic indicators
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities | ¥132.6 billion | Consolidated | Disclosed |
| Dividend per share | 91 | Parent only | Disclosed |
| Number of employees | 2,515 | Consolidated | Disclosed |
| Net assets | ¥491.6 billion | Consolidated | Disclosed |
| Ordinary income | ¥27.2 billion | Consolidated | Disclosed |
| Net income | ¥25.7 billion | Consolidated | Disclosed |
| Total assets | ¥8,601.7 billion | Consolidated | Disclosed |
| Operating margin | Not disclosed | Not applicable | Not calculated (a required value is not disclosed) |
| Net margin | Not disclosed | Not applicable | Not calculated (a required value is not disclosed) |
| Sales per employee | Not disclosed | Not applicable | Not calculated (a required value is not disclosed) |
| Total asset turnover | Not disclosed | Not applicable | Not calculated (a required value is not disclosed) |
| Net assets to total assets | 5.7% | Consolidated | Calculated |