Ano Kaisha no Shikumi
Search
Menu

Shinkin Central Bank

Shinkin Central Bank

Company highlights

The company has paid a dividend for 14 consecutive years.

Key figures

Period Apr 2025 to Mar 2026

RevenueDisclosed —
Operating marginCalculated Could not be retrieved
Net assets to total assetsCalculated 3.5%

Company profile

Securities code 8421 / EDINET code E03729 / Other Financing Business / Fiscal year end March 31

中央区八重洲一丁目3番7号/Capital stock ¥890,998 million
Address, capital stock, fiscal year end and industry: the FSA’s EDINET code list.

Company details
柴田弘之 Representative
5/29/1950 Date of incorporation
9 Consolidated subsidiaries

Tables scroll sideways

Disclosed data

Source: Annual Securities Report (Apr 2025 to Mar 2026) · filed 2026-06-23

Profitability Could not be retrieved
Growth Could not be retrieved
Capital efficiency ★☆☆☆☆position among all companies 2.8%

Business activities and revenue composition

Revenue and profit by business segment

Reportable segments (business divisions used in reporting): one; other activities under “Other” or adjustments

Revenue and profit

Amounts by account
GroupAccountAmountConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Profit by stage Ordinary income ¥56.2 billion Consolidated
Net income ¥43.0 billion Consolidated

Performance, financial position and capital allocation

Finance
3.5% Net assets to total assets Industry median 17.4% FY ending 3/2026 · consolidated / calculated
0.1% Return on assets (ROA)
¥258,011 Net assets per share
¥-6,100.6 billion Free cash flow
¥46,866.5 billion Total assets
Capital allocation
48.1% Property, plant and equipment purchases relative to depreciation ★★☆☆☆ position among all companies FY ending 3/2026 · consolidated / calculated
5.4% Extraordinary gains and losses relative to ordinary profit ★★★★☆ position among all companies FY ending 3/2026 · consolidated / calculated

Shinkin Central Bank

Long-term revenue, profit and asset trends

Period 2013 to 2026Source Annual securities reportsDisclosed

Mark on the chart
85 57 28 0 2013 2015 2017 2019 2021 2023 2025 2026 Ordinary income 2014 Ordinary revenue year on year -24.7%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +6.5 points 2015 Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +10.5 points 2016 Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -7.7 points 2017 Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -3.4 points 2018 Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +3.4 points 2020 Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -2.8 points 2021 Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -2.1 points 2022 Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +2.6 points 2023 Ordinary revenue year on year +49.7%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -9.7 points 2026 Ordinary revenue year on year +37.3%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -3.7 points 56Latest value 2026 56¥ billion 85Highest in the period shown 2015 85¥ billion 36Lowest in the period shown 2023 36¥ billion ¥ billion

Shinkin Central Bank

Recent performance trends

Source Annual securities reports

59 39 20 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Ordinary income ¥ billion

Year-on-year comparison

Period 2013 to 2026Disclosed

Item20222023202420252026
Ordinary revenue ¥249.6B ¥373.7B ¥427.4B ¥482.6B ¥662.6B
Year on year (%) -4.4% +49.7%◆ +14.4% +12.9% +37.3%◆
Ordinary income (loss) ¥48.2B ¥36.0B ¥44.2B ¥58.6B ¥56.2B
Change from prior year +10.6% -25.2% +22.8% +32.5% -4.1%
Ordinary income (loss) as a share of Ordinary revenue 19.3% 9.6% 10.3% 12.1% 8.5%
Change (percentage points) +2.6 points◆ -9.7 points◆ +0.7 points +1.8 points -3.7 points◆

Fiscal periods marked for changes

Earlier fiscal periods (7)
  • 2014Ordinary revenue year on year -24.7%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +6.5 points
  • 2015Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +10.5 points
  • 2016Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -7.7 points
  • 2017Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -3.4 points
  • 2018Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +3.4 points
  • 2020Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -2.8 points
  • 2021Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -2.1 points
  • 2022Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +2.6 points
  • 2023Ordinary revenue year on year +49.7%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -9.7 points
  • 2026Ordinary revenue year on year +37.3%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -3.7 points

Shinkin Central Bank

Earnings and net assets per share over time

Unit yenSource Annual securities reports

5,041 3,361 1,680 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Earnings per share yen 292,802 195,202 97,601 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Net assets per share yen

Shinkin Central Bank

Return on equity over time

Unit %Source Annual securities reports

3 2 1 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Return on equity (ROE, %)
Consolidated indicators (14 items)
Item4 years ago3 years ago2 years agoLast yearThis year
Ordinary revenue ¥249.6 billion ¥373.7 billion ¥427.4 billion ¥482.6 billion ¥662.6 billion
Ordinary income (loss) ¥48.2 billion ¥36.0 billion ¥44.2 billion ¥58.6 billion ¥56.2 billion
Net income (loss) attributable to owners of parent ¥35.9 billion ¥26.2 billion ¥32.1 billion ¥42.4 billion ¥43.0 billion
Comprehensive income ¥-110.7 billion ¥-231.5 billion ¥32.6 billion ¥-25.9 billion ¥148.0 billion
Net assets ¥1,596.3 billion ¥1,345.2 billion ¥1,558.1 billion ¥1,512.4 billion ¥1,637.7 billion
Total assets ¥43,931.8 billion ¥46,095.3 billion ¥47,622.4 billion ¥48,238.9 billion ¥46,866.5 billion
Net assets per share 292,802.41 yen 239,364.73 yen 242,006.77 yen 231,530.45 yen 258,011 yen
Basic earnings (loss) per share 5,041.19 yen 3,592.19 yen 4,464.33 yen 4,630.7 yen 4,694.61 yen
Equity-to-asset ratio 3.6% 2.8% 3.2% 3.1% 3.4%
Return on equity 2.2% 1.8% 2.2% 2.8% 2.8%
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥306.8 billion ¥-171.9 billion ¥3,110.4 billion ¥399.4 billion ¥-5,269.0 billion
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities ¥1,431.2 billion ¥2,298.5 billion ¥-2,202.6 billion ¥-1,272.2 billion ¥-831.6 billion
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities ¥-19.7 billion ¥-19.7 billion ¥17.8 billion ¥-19.7 billion ¥-22.7 billion
Cash and cash equivalents ¥16,211.1 billion ¥18,318.0 billion ¥19,243.6 billion ¥18,351.2 billion ¥12,227.8 billion
Parent only indicators (15 items)
Item4 years ago3 years ago2 years agoLast yearThis year
Ordinary revenue ¥216.0 billion ¥340.4 billion ¥393.3 billion ¥447.1 billion ¥632.5 billion
Ordinary income (loss) ¥44.8 billion ¥33.2 billion ¥42.2 billion ¥55.1 billion ¥60.5 billion
Net income (loss) ¥34.0 billion ¥24.8 billion ¥31.0 billion ¥40.6 billion ¥48.7 billion
Total number of issued shares (common stock) 4,000,000 shares 4,000,000 shares 4,000,000 shares 4,000,000 shares 4,000,000 shares
Net assets ¥1,558.5 billion ¥1,303.1 billion ¥1,509.0 billion ¥1,455.2 billion ¥1,581.1 billion
Total assets ¥43,757.8 billion ¥45,924.7 billion ¥47,421.1 billion ¥47,991.9 billion ¥46,559.6 billion
Deposits outstanding ¥33,165.3 billion ¥34,703.5 billion ¥33,102.0 billion ¥31,334.5 billion ¥29,503.5 billion
Loans outstanding ¥7,758.7 billion ¥9,514.9 billion ¥8,860.8 billion ¥9,287.1 billion ¥12,234.5 billion
Securities outstanding ¥16,163.9 billion ¥13,634.8 billion ¥16,039.5 billion ¥17,076.7 billion ¥18,187.1 billion
Net assets per share 287,454.38 yen 233,202.3 yen 234,443.45 yen 222,385.34 yen 249,139.2 yen
Dividend per share 3,000 yen 3,000 yen 3,000 yen 3,000 yen 3,000 yen
Basic earnings (loss) per share 4,758.56 yen 3,376.65 yen 4,287.91 yen 4,415.9 yen 5,345.15 yen
Equity-to-asset ratio 3.5% 2.8% 3.1% 3.0% 3.3%
Return on equity 2.1% 1.7% 2.2% 2.7% 3.2%
Payout ratio 57.6% 79.1% 63.4% 55.7% 46.4%

Dividend history

Source: reporting company’s key figures, annual securities reports · 14 years (2013 to 2026)Parent-onlyDisclosed

0 periods Consecutive increases (own definition) through FY ending 3/2026
14 periods Consecutive periods with dividends (site definition) through FY ending 3/2026
+0.0% Dividend growth (year on year)
+0.0% Dividend growth (5-year annual rate)
Fiscal yearAnnual dividend per share Of which interimPayout ratio (as reported, parent only) Flag
FY ending 3/2026 ¥3,000 Could not be retrieved 46.4%
FY ending 3/2025 ¥3,000 Could not be retrieved 55.7%
FY ending 3/2024 ¥3,000 Could not be retrieved 63.4%
FY ending 3/2023 ¥3,000 Could not be retrieved 79.1%
FY ending 3/2022 ¥3,000 Could not be retrieved 57.6%
FY ending 3/2021 ¥3,000 Could not be retrieved 66.3%
FY ending 3/2020 ¥3,000 Could not be retrieved 51.7%
FY ending 3/2019 ¥3,000 Could not be retrieved 46.4%
FY ending 3/2018 ¥3,000 Could not be retrieved 42.1%
FY ending 3/2017 ¥3,000 Could not be retrieved 47.4%
FY ending 3/2016 ¥3,000 Could not be retrieved 44.3%
FY ending 3/2015 ¥3,500 Could not be retrieved 31.2%
FY ending 3/2014 ¥3,000 Could not be retrieved 46.9%
FY ending 3/2013 ¥3,000 Could not be retrieved 51.8%

Shinkin Central Bank

Dividends per share over time

Unit yenSource Annual securities reports

3,000 2,000 1,000 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Dividend per share yen

Shareholder composition

As of 2026-03-31Disclosed

Share ownership by holder category

254 Shareholders

Shinkin Central Bank

Unit %Source Annual securities reports

  • Financial institutions100.00%

Major shareholders

RankShareholderShareholding ratioShares held
1 京都中央信用金庫 2.52% 201,817
2 城北信用金庫 1.93% 154,655
3 尼崎信用金庫 1.87% 149,433
4 多摩信用金庫 1.83% 146,358
5 浜松いわた信用金庫 1.82% 146,079
6 埼玉縣信用金庫 1.73% 138,720
7 京都信用金庫 1.69% 135,061
8 大阪シティ信用金庫 1.66% 132,695
9 岡崎信用金庫 1.62% 129,388
10 岐阜信用金庫 1.61% 128,881

Research and development expenses and capital expenditure

Source: R&D and capital expenditure sections, annual securities reports · 1 years (FY 2021)Disclosed

Not disclosed Research and development
¥1.2 billion Capital expenditure

Revenue scale in the same industry

Revenue of this company: not retrieved (no comparison)

Workforce information

Source: Annual Securities Report (Apr 2025 to Mar 2026)Parent-onlyDisclosed

1,270 Employees (parent only) Industry median 324
37.9 Average age Industry median 40.7
13.9 years Average length of service Industry median 10.6 years
¥8.60 million Average annual salary Industry median ¥7.13 million
People and organisation
56.1% Wage gap between men and women
2.2% Women in managerial positions
37.0% Share of female employees
96.7% Men taking childcare leave
Men 927
Women 392
Employees by gender

Administrative filings and published information

Workplace information filings

Filed 2026-07-23Disclosed

ItemValue
Employees 1,285
Average monthly overtime (statutory overtime plus work on statutory days off)
Scope: その他
14.3 hours
Annual paid leave taken (all employees) 71.3%
Share of managers who are women 2.2%

Greenhouse gas emissions

Reported to the government for fiscal 2023Disclosed

CategoryEmissions
特定事業所排出者11,505 t-CO2
Sites covered by the report2

Audit and disclosure information

Annual securities report, year ended 2026-03-31Disclosed

ItemValue
Audit firm EY新日本有限責任監査法人
Audit fees (this year, total) ¥0.1 billion
Non-audit fees (this year, total) ¥3.00 million
Audit fees (this year, network firms) ¥7.00 million
Non-audit fees (this year, network firms) ¥24.00 million
Going concern note Cannot be determined
Accounting standard Japanese GAAP

See the book series →

Sources and methodology

Retrieved disclosed figures

Accounts and values from the annual securities report, by section

Major management indicators (5 years) (29 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Comprehensive income ¥148.0 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥-5,269.0 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities ¥-831.6 billion Consolidated
Cash and cash equivalents ¥12,227.8 billion Consolidated
Net assets ¥1,637.7 billion Consolidated
Ordinary income (loss) ¥56.2 billion Consolidated
Ordinary revenue ¥662.6 billion Consolidated
Total assets ¥46,866.5 billion Consolidated
Return on equity 2.8% Consolidated
Equity-to-asset ratio 3.4% Consolidated
Net income (loss) attributable to owners of parent ¥43.0 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities ¥-22.7 billion Consolidated
Basic earnings (loss) per share 4,694.61 yen Consolidated
Net assets per share 258,011 yen Consolidated
Dividend per share 3,000 yen Parent only
Net income (loss) ¥48.7 billion Parent only
Securities outstanding ¥18,187.1 billion Parent only
Total number of issued shares (common stock) 4,000,000 shares Parent only
Net assets ¥1,581.1 billion Parent only
Ordinary income (loss) ¥60.5 billion Parent only
Ordinary revenue ¥632.5 billion Parent only
Total assets ¥46,559.6 billion Parent only
Return on equity 3.2% Parent only
Equity-to-asset ratio 3.3% Parent only
Loans outstanding ¥12,234.5 billion Parent only
Payout ratio 46.4% Parent only
Deposits outstanding ¥29,503.5 billion Parent only
Basic earnings (loss) per share 5,345.15 yen Parent only
Net assets per share 249,139.2 yen Parent only

Accounts unique to this company (31 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Revenue ¥2.5 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥2,697.7 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥12,900.3 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥749.2 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥3,442.8 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥5.9 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥14.6 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥63.6 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥104.2 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥96.1 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥570.7 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥464.7 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥2.5 billion Parent only
Revenue ¥891.0 billion Parent only
Revenue 8,708,222 Parent only
Revenue 4,000,000 Parent only
Revenue 708,222 Parent only
Revenue ¥1,229.8 billion Parent only
Revenue 1,500 Parent only
Revenue 6,500 Parent only
Revenue ¥2,697.7 billion Parent only
Change in average annual salary from the previous year 3.8% Parent only
Revenue ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Revenue ¥36.3 billion Parent only
Revenue ¥14.2 billion Parent only
Revenue ¥20.1 billion Parent only
Revenue ¥2.0 billion Parent only
Revenue ¥0.5 billion Parent only
Revenue ¥0.7 billion Parent only
Revenue ¥49.9 billion Parent only
Revenue ¥99.2 billion Parent only

Employees (10 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Number of employees 1,849 people Consolidated
Number of employees 1,849 people Consolidated
Wage gap between men and women (all employees) 56.1% Parent only
Average length of service (years) 13.9 years Parent only
Average annual salary ¥8.60 million Parent only
Average age (years) 37.9 years old Parent only
Number of employees 1,270 people Parent only
Number of employees 1,270 people Parent only
Wage gap between men and women (regular employees) 55.5% Parent only
Wage gap between men and women (non-regular employees) 61.7% Parent only

Shares (16 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Total of dividends received equity securities other than those not listed investment equity securities held for pure investment reporting company ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Total of gain loss on sale equity securities other than those not listed investment equity securities held for pure investment reporting company ¥2.4 billion Consolidated
Number of shares held 1,463,087 shares Consolidated
Number of issues whose number of shares decreased shares other than those not listed investment shares held for purposes other than pure investment reporting company 2 issues Consolidated
Total sale amount for decreased shares shares other than those not listed investment shares held for purposes other than pure investment reporting company ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Number of shares 8,000,000 shares Consolidated
Shareholding ratio 18.3% Consolidated
Total of valuation gain (loss) ¥5.5 billion Consolidated
Number of voting rights 254 units Consolidated
Carrying amount on the balance sheet ¥6.8 billion Consolidated
Carrying amount on the balance sheet ¥81.2 billion Consolidated
Book value equity securities other than those not listed investment equity securities held for pure investment reporting company ¥7.0 billion Consolidated
Number of issues 24 issues Consolidated
Number of issues 1 issues Consolidated
Number of issues 20 issues Consolidated
Total shareholder return 97.2% Parent only

Other disclosed items (8 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Net sales to external customers ¥662.6 billion Consolidated
Increase in property plant and equipment and intangible assets ¥10.3 billion Consolidated
Depreciation ¥11.5 billion Consolidated
Income tax expense ¥15.8 billion Consolidated
Number of consolidated subsidiaries 9 companies Consolidated
Rate of male employees taking childcare leave (all employees) 96.7% Parent only
Total return on the share price index 202.2% Parent only
Ratio of female employees in managerial positions 2.2% Parent only

Audit (11 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Fees for audit and attestation services - reporting company ¥99.00 million Consolidated
Fees for audit and attestation services - total ¥7.00 million Consolidated
Fees for audit and attestation services - total ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Fees for audit and attestation services - consolidated subsidiaries ¥7.00 million Consolidated
Fees for audit and attestation services - consolidated subsidiaries ¥32.00 million Consolidated
Fees for non-audit services - reporting company ¥14.00 million Consolidated
Fees for non-audit services - reporting company ¥2.00 million Consolidated
Fees for non-audit services - total ¥24.00 million Consolidated
Fees for non-audit services - total ¥3.00 million Consolidated
Non audit fees consolidated subsidiaries network firms ¥9.00 million Consolidated
Non audit fees consolidated subsidiaries ¥1.00 million Consolidated

Balance sheet (155 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Other ¥1.7 billion Consolidated
Valuation difference on available-for-sale securities ¥-471.1 billion Consolidated
Other liabilities liabilities bnk ¥1,006.7 billion Consolidated
Other assets ¥1,287.3 billion Consolidated
Other, net ¥2.4 billion Consolidated
Software ¥11.8 billion Consolidated
Lease assets ¥8.0 billion Consolidated
Lease assets, net ¥2.7 billion Consolidated
Shareholders equity shinkin bnk ¥1,698.9 billion Consolidated
Borrowed money from trust account liabilities bnk ¥40.8 billion Consolidated
Borrowed money liabilities bnk ¥3,598.0 billion Consolidated
Debentures liabilities bnk ¥1,229.3 billion Consolidated
Payables under securities lending transactions liabilities bnk ¥3,002.9 billion Consolidated
Guarantee of obligation liabilities bnk ¥170.4 billion Consolidated
Guarantee of obligation per contra assets bnk ¥170.4 billion Consolidated
Deferred tax liabilities for land revaluation ¥5.9 billion Consolidated
Investments in capital ¥891.0 billion Consolidated
Retained earnings ¥707.2 billion Consolidated
Land ¥41.9 billion Consolidated
Revaluation reserve for land ¥13.9 billion Consolidated
Payables under repurchase agreements liabilities bnk ¥2,703.3 billion Consolidated
Foreign exchanges liabilities bnk ¥1.2 billion Consolidated
Foreign exchanges assets bnk ¥33.8 billion Consolidated
Buildings, net ¥27.3 billion Consolidated
Construction in progress ¥3.5 billion Consolidated
Provision for directors' bonuses ¥86.00 million Consolidated
Provision for directors' retirement benefits ¥0.5 billion Consolidated
Securities ¥18,165.2 billion Consolidated
Property, plant and equipment ¥77.7 billion Consolidated
Accumulated depreciation ¥-107.6 billion Consolidated
Foreign currency translation adjustment ¥0.5 billion Consolidated
Intangible assets ¥21.5 billion Consolidated
Reserves under the special laws2 ¥32.00 million Consolidated
Trading liabilities liabilities bnk ¥526.7 billion Consolidated
Trading assets assets bnk ¥915.4 billion Consolidated
Cash and cash equivalents ¥12,227.8 billion Consolidated
Net assets ¥1,637.7 billion Consolidated
Net assets ¥1,637.7 billion Consolidated
Total assets ¥46,866.5 billion Consolidated
Total assets ¥46,866.5 billion Consolidated
Deferred gains or losses on hedges ¥368.9 billion Consolidated
Deferred tax liabilities ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Deferred tax assets ¥54.4 billion Consolidated
Valuation and translation adjustments ¥-76.0 billion Consolidated
Liabilities ¥45,228.8 billion Consolidated
Liabilities ¥45,228.8 billion Consolidated
Liabilities and net assets ¥46,866.5 billion Consolidated
Monetary claims bought assets bnk ¥189.9 billion Consolidated
Receivables under resale agreements assets bnk ¥45.6 billion Consolidated
Allowance for doubtful accounts ¥-23.7 billion Consolidated
Loans and bills discounted assets bnk ¥12,234.1 billion Consolidated
Capital surplus ¥100.7 billion Consolidated
Provision for bonuses ¥2.0 billion Consolidated
Remeasurements of defined benefit plans ¥11.8 billion Consolidated
Net defined benefit liability ¥20.6 billion Consolidated
Money held in trust ¥45.4 billion Consolidated
Non-controlling interests ¥14.8 billion Consolidated
Deposit ¥29,477.3 billion Consolidated
Other ¥0.5 billion Parent only
Other trading assets trading assets assets bnk ¥199.9 billion Parent only
Other securities investment securities assets bnk ¥9,512.9 billion Parent only
Other current liabilities ¥106.7 billion Parent only
Other current assets ¥119.4 billion Parent only
Other deposits ¥516.9 billion Parent only
Other retained earnings ¥538.9 billion Parent only
Valuation difference on available-for-sale securities ¥-471.3 billion Parent only
Other liabilities liabilities bnk ¥997.3 billion Parent only
Other assets ¥1,280.9 billion Parent only
Other, net ¥1.9 billion Parent only
Call money liabilities bnk ¥3,368.8 billion Parent only
Call loan ¥749.2 billion Parent only
Software ¥6.1 billion Parent only
Agency loan loans and bills discounted assets bnk ¥141.9 billion Parent only
Shareholders equity shinkin bnk ¥1,669.6 billion Parent only
Borrowed money from trust account liabilities bnk ¥40.8 billion Parent only
Borrowings ¥3,598.0 billion Parent only
Borrowed money liabilities bnk ¥3,598.0 billion Parent only
Debentures liabilities bnk ¥1,229.8 billion Parent only
Debenture issuance liabilities bnk ¥1,229.8 billion Parent only
Payables under securities lending transactions liabilities bnk ¥3,000.2 billion Parent only
Guarantee of obligation liabilities bnk ¥28.7 billion Parent only
Guarantee of obligation per contra assets bnk ¥28.7 billion Parent only
Preferred shares shinkin bnk ¥91.0 billion Parent only
Deferred tax liabilities for land revaluation ¥5.9 billion Parent only
Investments in capital ¥891.0 billion Parent only
General reserve ¥428.5 billion Parent only
Retained earnings ¥678.0 billion Parent only
Legal retained earnings ¥139.1 billion Parent only
Unearned revenue ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Prepaid expenses ¥0.7 billion Parent only
Foreign bills receivable foreign exchanges assets bnk ¥40.00 million Parent only
Reserve for advanced depreciation of noncurrent assets ¥0.5 billion Parent only
Government bonds investment securities assets bnk ¥5,698.9 billion Parent only
Land ¥41.9 billion Parent only
Revaluation reserve for land ¥13.9 billion Parent only
Local government bonds investment securities assets bnk ¥1,648.4 billion Parent only
Foreign bills sold foreign exchanges liabilities bnk ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Payables under repurchase agreements liabilities bnk ¥2,670.3 billion Parent only
Due from foreign banks our accounts foreign exchanges assets bnk ¥33.8 billion Parent only
Foreign exchanges liabilities bnk ¥1.2 billion Parent only
Foreign exchanges assets bnk ¥33.8 billion Parent only
Short term time deposits ¥26,726.4 billion Parent only
Buildings, net ¥27.0 billion Parent only
Construction in progress ¥3.5 billion Parent only
Overdrafts loans and bills discounted assets bnk ¥783.0 billion Parent only
Current deposits deposits liabilities bnk ¥67.4 billion Parent only
Unappropriated retained earnings shinkin bnk ¥49.9 billion Parent only
Provision for directors' bonuses ¥86.00 million Parent only
Provision for directors' retirement benefits ¥0.4 billion Parent only
Loans on bills loans and bills discounted assets bnk ¥13.0 billion Parent only
Promotion fund shinkin bnk ¥60.0 billion Parent only
Common shares shinkin bnk ¥800.0 billion Parent only
Ordinary deposits deposits liabilities bnk ¥2,191.9 billion Parent only
Securities ¥18,187.1 billion Parent only
Property, plant and equipment ¥74.3 billion Parent only
Accrued income ¥102.1 billion Parent only
Foreign bills payable foreign exchanges liabilities bnk ¥1.1 billion Parent only
Income taxes payable ¥14.1 billion Parent only
Accrued expenses ¥102.4 billion Parent only
Shares ¥131.5 billion Parent only
Intangible assets ¥6.6 billion Parent only
Special reserve shinkin bnk ¥429.0 billion Parent only
Trading liabilities liabilities bnk ¥504.7 billion Parent only
Trading assets assets bnk ¥868.8 billion Parent only
Trading related financial derivatives trading liabilities liabilities bnk ¥504.7 billion Parent only
Trading related financial derivatives trading assets assets bnk ¥669.0 billion Parent only
Cash ¥198.6 billion Parent only
Bonds payable ¥1,195.4 billion Parent only
Net assets ¥1,581.1 billion Parent only
Net assets ¥1,581.1 billion Parent only
Total assets ¥46,559.6 billion Parent only
Deferred gains or losses on hedges ¥368.9 billion Parent only
Deferred tax assets ¥55.3 billion Parent only
Loans on deeds loans and bills discounted assets bnk ¥11,296.7 billion Parent only
Valuation and translation adjustments ¥-88.5 billion Parent only
Liabilities ¥44,978.5 billion Parent only
Liabilities and net assets ¥46,559.6 billion Parent only
Foreign bills bought foreign exchanges assets bnk ¥9.00 million Parent only
Monetary claims bought assets bnk ¥189.9 billion Parent only
Receivables under resale agreements assets bnk ¥23.0 billion Parent only
Allowance for doubtful accounts ¥-23.4 billion Parent only
Loans and bills discounted assets bnk ¥12,234.5 billion Parent only
Capital surplus ¥100.7 billion Parent only
Legal capital surplus ¥100.7 billion Parent only
Asset retirement obligations ¥1.5 billion Parent only
Provision for bonuses ¥1.4 billion Parent only
Provision for retirement benefits ¥27.4 billion Parent only
Deposits at notice deposits liabilities bnk ¥0.8 billion Parent only
Cash collateral received for financial instruments liabilities ¥599.7 billion Parent only
Cash collateral paid for financial instruments assets ¥688.9 billion Parent only
Derivatives other than for trading liabilities other liabilities bnk ¥172.5 billion Parent only
Derivatives other than for trading assets other assets bnk ¥369.8 billion Parent only
Money held in trust ¥45.4 billion Parent only
Deposit from customer ¥12,606.9 billion Parent only
Deposit ¥29,503.5 billion Parent only

Statement of income (121 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Other comprehensive income ¥104.6 billion Consolidated
Other interest income oibnk ¥6.1 billion Consolidated
Other interest expenses oebnk ¥88.8 billion Consolidated
Other other income oibnk ¥2.8 billion Consolidated
Other other expenses oebnk ¥9.00 million Consolidated
Valuation difference on available for sale securities net of tax ¥-87.6 billion Consolidated
Other ordinary income oibnk ¥33.3 billion Consolidated
Other ordinary expenses oebnk ¥60.1 billion Consolidated
Other income ¥2.8 billion Consolidated
Other expenses ¥0.7 billion Consolidated
Trust fee ¥2.5 billion Consolidated
Interest on borrowings and rediscounts oebnk ¥2.5 billion Consolidated
Interest on debentures bnk ¥5.1 billion Consolidated
Interest on receivables under securities borrowing transactions oibnk ¥53.00 million Consolidated
Interest on payables under securities lending transactions oebnk ¥121.0 billion Consolidated
Dividends from surplus ¥-22.6 billion Consolidated
Comprehensive income ¥148.0 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥-5,269.0 billion Consolidated
Loss on disposal of noncurrent assets ¥0.7 billion Consolidated
Gain on sale of fixed assets ¥3.8 billion Consolidated
Revaluation reserve for land ¥0.7 billion Consolidated
Interest on payables under repurchase agreements oebnk ¥75.9 billion Consolidated
Net income ¥43.0 billion Consolidated
Net income ¥43.0 billion Consolidated
Net income ¥43.0 billion Consolidated
Net income (loss) ¥43.4 billion Consolidated
Net income (loss) ¥43.4 billion Consolidated
Fees and commissions oibnk ¥48.8 billion Consolidated
Fees and commissions payments oebnk ¥17.3 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities ¥-831.6 billion Consolidated
Interest and dividends on securities oibnk ¥395.0 billion Consolidated
Income taxes - current ¥16.1 billion Consolidated
Income taxes ¥15.8 billion Consolidated
Income taxes - deferred ¥-0.3 billion Consolidated
Foreign currency translation adjustment net of tax ¥0.6 billion Consolidated
Extraordinary income ¥3.8 billion Consolidated
Extraordinary income ¥3.8 billion Consolidated
Extraordinary loss ¥0.7 billion Consolidated
Extraordinary loss ¥0.7 billion Consolidated
Trading income oibnk ¥4.5 billion Consolidated
Trading expenses oebnk ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Net increase (decrease) in cash and cash equivalents ¥-6,123.3 billion Consolidated
Income (loss) before income taxes ¥59.2 billion Consolidated
Income (loss) before income taxes ¥59.2 billion Consolidated
Ordinary income ¥56.2 billion Consolidated
Ordinary revenue ¥662.6 billion Consolidated
Ordinary revenue ¥662.6 billion Consolidated
Ordinary expenses bnk ¥606.5 billion Consolidated
Deferred gains or losses on hedges net of tax ¥187.5 billion Consolidated
Comprehensive income attributable to owners of parent ¥147.3 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities ¥-22.7 billion Consolidated
Interest on receivables under resale agreements oibnk ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Provision of allowance for doubtful accounts ¥0.7 billion Consolidated
Interest on loans and discounts oibnk ¥78.4 billion Consolidated
Financing expenses ¥464.7 billion Consolidated
Interest income ¥570.7 billion Consolidated
Remeasurements of defined benefit plans net of tax ¥4.1 billion Consolidated
Provision of reserve for financial futures transaction liabilities ¥11.00 million Consolidated
Comprehensive income attributable to non-controlling interests ¥0.7 billion Consolidated
Net income (loss) attributable to non-controlling interests ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Interest on deposits with banks oibnk ¥84.9 billion Consolidated
Interest on deposits oebnk ¥156.7 billion Consolidated
Other interest income oibnk ¥6.1 billion Parent only
Other fees and commissions oibnk ¥11.9 billion Parent only
Other fees and commissions oebnk ¥10.5 billion Parent only
Other interest expenses oebnk ¥8.9 billion Parent only
Other other ordinary income oibnk ¥2.4 billion Parent only
Other other operating expenses oebnk ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Other trading income oibnk ¥2.1 billion Parent only
Other other income oibnk ¥0 Parent only
Other ordinary income oibnk ¥34.0 billion Parent only
Other ordinary expenses oebnk ¥60.1 billion Parent only
Other income ¥2.8 billion Parent only
Other expenses ¥0.7 billion Parent only
Amortization of other assets bnk ¥6.00 million Parent only
Interest on call money oebnk ¥14.3 billion Parent only
Interest on call loans oibnk ¥5.9 billion Parent only
Trust fee ¥2.5 billion Parent only
Interest on borrowings and rediscounts oebnk ¥2.5 billion Parent only
Interest on debentures bnk ¥5.1 billion Parent only
Interest on payables under securities lending transactions oebnk ¥120.9 billion Parent only
Dividends from surplus ¥-22.6 billion Parent only
Fees and commissions on domestic and foreign exchanges oibnk ¥0.5 billion Parent only
Loss on disposal of noncurrent assets ¥0.7 billion Parent only
Gain on sale of fixed assets ¥3.8 billion Parent only
Loss on redemption of bonds oebnk ¥8.8 billion Parent only
Loss on sales of bonds oebnk ¥51.0 billion Parent only
Gains on sales of bonds oibnk ¥1.4 billion Parent only
Revaluation reserve for land ¥0.7 billion Parent only
Interest on payables under repurchase agreements oebnk ¥75.7 billion Parent only
Gains on foreign exchange transactions ¥6.7 billion Parent only
Net income (loss) ¥48.7 billion Parent only
Net income (loss) ¥48.7 billion Parent only
Fees and commissions oibnk ¥12.4 billion Parent only
Fees and commissions payments oebnk ¥10.7 billion Parent only
Fees and commissions on domestic and foreign exchanges oebnk ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Interest and dividends on securities oibnk ¥401.9 billion Parent only
Gain on sales of stocks and other securities oibnk ¥2.8 billion Parent only
Income taxes - current ¥15.0 billion Parent only
Income taxes ¥14.9 billion Parent only
Income taxes - deferred ¥-0.2 billion Parent only
Extraordinary income ¥3.8 billion Parent only
Extraordinary loss ¥0.7 billion Parent only
Trading income oibnk ¥4.0 billion Parent only
Expenses on securities and derivatives related to trading transactions oebnk ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Trading expenses oebnk ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Income from trading related financial derivatives transactions oibnk ¥2.0 billion Parent only
Income (loss) before income taxes ¥63.5 billion Parent only
Ordinary income ¥60.5 billion Parent only
Ordinary revenue ¥632.5 billion Parent only
Ordinary expenses bnk ¥572.0 billion Parent only
Interest on receivables under resale agreements oibnk ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Provision of allowance for doubtful accounts ¥0.7 billion Parent only
Interest on loans and discounts oibnk ¥78.4 billion Parent only
Financing expenses ¥464.2 billion Parent only
Interest income ¥576.8 billion Parent only
Interest on interest swaps oebnk ¥79.8 billion Parent only
Income from derivatives other than for trading or hedging oibnk ¥23.6 billion Parent only
Gain on money held in trust oibnk ¥18.00 million Parent only
Interest on deposits with banks oibnk ¥84.3 billion Parent only
Interest on deposits oebnk ¥156.8 billion Parent only

Statement of changes in equity (2 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Total changes during the period ¥125.3 billion Consolidated
Total changes during the period ¥126.0 billion Parent only

Statement of cash flows (41 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Other ¥202.1 billion Consolidated
Net increase decrease in call money ope cfbnk ¥209.9 billion Consolidated
Net decrease increase in call loans ope cfbnk ¥-72.8 billion Consolidated
Net increase decrease in borrowed money from trust account ope cfbnk ¥-3.2 billion Consolidated
Net increase decrease in borrowed money excluding subordinated borrowings ope cfbnk ¥-749.3 billion Consolidated
Net increase decrease in debentures ope cfbnk ¥-21.1 billion Consolidated
Net increase decrease in payables under securities lending transactions ope cfbnk ¥214.3 billion Consolidated
Loss (gain) on disposal of non-current assets ¥-3.0 billion Consolidated
Net increase decrease in foreign exchanges liabilities ope cfbnk ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Net decrease increase in foreign exchanges assets ope cfbnk ¥-8.6 billion Consolidated
Subtotal ¥-5,253.4 billion Consolidated
Increase decrease in provision for directors bonuses ¥3.00 million Consolidated
Increase decrease in provision for directors retirement benefits ¥-3.00 million Consolidated
Proceeds from redemption of securities ¥1,624.6 billion Consolidated
Purchase of securities inv cfbnk ¥-3,462.4 billion Consolidated
Proceeds from sales of securities inv cfbnk ¥1,016.3 billion Consolidated
Loss gain related to securities ope cfbnk ¥55.7 billion Consolidated
Purchase of property plant and equipment ¥-5.5 billion Consolidated
Proceeds from sales of property plant and equipment ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Income taxes paid ¥-15.6 billion Consolidated
Depreciation ¥11.5 billion Consolidated
Foreign exchange loss (gain) ¥-427.5 billion Consolidated
Purchase of intangible assets ¥-4.8 billion Consolidated
Net increase decrease in trading accounts payable ope cfbnk ¥-11.9 billion Consolidated
Net increase decrease in trading liabilities ope cfbnk ¥238.3 billion Consolidated
Net decrease increase in trading assets ope cfbnk ¥-337.0 billion Consolidated
Net decrease increase in monetary claims bought ope cfbnk ¥56.1 billion Consolidated
Increase decrease in allowance for loan losses ope cfbnk ¥0.7 billion Consolidated
Net decrease increase in loans and bills discounted ope cfbnk ¥-2,948.4 billion Consolidated
Repayments of financing ¥-628.4 billion Consolidated
Financing expenses ¥464.7 billion Consolidated
Proceeds from fund management ope cfbnk ¥754.0 billion Consolidated
Interest income ¥-570.7 billion Consolidated
Increase (decrease) in provision for bonuses ¥68.00 million Consolidated
Increase (decrease) in net defined benefit liability ¥-6.5 billion Consolidated
Dividends ¥-22.6 billion Consolidated
Increase in money held in trust ¥-2.0 billion Consolidated
Decrease in money held in trust ¥2.0 billion Consolidated
Loss (gain) on money held in trust ¥-18.00 million Consolidated
Dividends paid to non-controlling interests ¥-0.1 billion Consolidated
Net increase decrease in deposit ope cfbnk ¥-1,827.9 billion Consolidated
Basic indicators
ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidatedSource
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥-5,269.0 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Dividend per share 3,000 Parent onlyDisclosed
Number of employees 1,849 ConsolidatedDisclosed
Net assets ¥1,637.7 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Ordinary income ¥56.2 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Net income ¥43.0 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Total assets ¥46,866.5 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Operating margin Not disclosedNot applicableNot calculated (a required value is not disclosed)
Net margin Not disclosedNot applicableNot calculated (a required value is not disclosed)
Sales per employee Not disclosedNot applicableNot calculated (a required value is not disclosed)
Total asset turnover Not disclosedNot applicableNot calculated (a required value is not disclosed)
Net assets to total assets 3.5%ConsolidatedCalculated
How to read the figures, and caveats

Terms

  • Consolidated: the parent company together with the subsidiaries it consolidates
  • Parent-only: the single company that filed the annual securities report
  • Calculated: a disclosed figure put through the formula shown
  • Not disclosed: no such value in the filing (not treated as zero)
  • Not retrieved: a value this page could not extract, including values in the filing that could not be matched. The same item may appear in another table
  • Segment: a business division the company uses in its disclosures
  • Industry median: the middle value among companies in the same industry that disclose the item
  • ★: position when every company is lined up by value (not a judgement of the company)See the formulas
  • Source: document name, period covered, filing date and where it was obtained
  • Tables scroll sideways

Key figures

  • Net assets to total assets 3.5% Net assets ÷ total assets  = ¥1,637.7 billion ÷ ¥46,866.5 billion
    Net assets ÷ total assets. The denominator is Total assets (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).

Company details

  • Representative Chairman, gBizINFO
  • Date of incorporation gBizINFO · 76 years since incorporation
  • Consolidated subsidiaries Annual Securities Report

Amounts by account

  • Totals and their component lines together; consolidated and parent-only figures mixed (right-hand column)

Finance

  • Net assets to total assets Net assets ÷ total assets
  • Return on assets (ROA) Net income ÷ total assets (consolidated)
  • Net assets per share Consolidated
  • Free cash flow Free cash flow: operating cash flow (cash generated by the business) plus investing cash flow (asset purchases, disposals and other investments), consolidated
  • Total assets Consolidated

Capital allocation

  • ★: position when all companies are sorted by value and cut into fifths (a position, not a rating). The five items with ★: only where both numerator and denominator are available on a consolidated basisSee the formulas
  • Property, plant and equipment purchases relative to depreciation Purchase of property, plant and equipment ÷ depreciation。Purchase of property, plant and equipment ¥5.5 billion, over depreciation ¥11.5 billion
  • Extraordinary gains and losses relative to ordinary profit (extraordinary income − extraordinary loss) ÷ ordinary income。Extraordinary income ¥3.8 billion − extraordinary loss ¥0.7 billion, over ordinary income ¥56.2 billion

Year-on-year comparison

  • Year on year: calculated only where the item, reporting range and accounting standard match and the periods are consecutive
  • Comparison basis not confirmed: periods with a change of accounting standard or reporting range, a moved fiscal year end, or an unconfirmed period
  • ◆: a period where revenue moved 20% or more from the prior year, profit as a share of revenue moved 2.0 percentage points or more, or profit or loss changed sign. Item used named in the table and list. Not a ranking of companies

Earnings and net assets per share over time

  • Earnings per share = net profit ÷ shares; net assets per share = net assets ÷ shares. Disclosed values from the key financial indicators of the annual securities report. No share prices used

Return on equity over time

  • Return on equity (ROE): net profit as a proportion of equity. For Japanese companies, the disclosed value in the key financial indicators of the annual securities report (decimals converted to percentages)

Dividend history

  • Payout ratio: dividends as a proportion of net profit. Dividend amounts and payout ratios: the reporting company’s parent-only disclosed values (as written in the annual securities report, not recalculated from consolidated profit). Consecutive increases: years in a row, from the latest backwards, in which the annual dividend per share rose. Consecutive years with a dividend: years in a row with an annual dividend per share above zero. Both this site’s own count (not the criteria of any published index). A year with no disclosure not read as zero; counting stops there. Range limited to the years listed above.

Share ownership by holder category

  • Source: ownership table, annual securities report. Percentages as disclosed, calculated on trading units (some companies do not total exactly 100%). Foreign holders (total): institutions and individuals combined. “Individuals and others”: a register category (not necessarily the share actually held by individuals).

Major shareholders

  • Source: major shareholders table, annual securities report. Trust bank holdings as written (whose trust is not disclosed)

Research and development expenses and capital expenditure

  • Research and development: total in the R&D section of the annual securities report. Capital expenditure: this year’s actual spending in the capital expenditure overview (not a plan). Years: only those available in the annual securities reports on hand (one to four per company); no row for other years.

Workforce information

  • All four: the reporting company (parent-only), as disclosed in the employee section of the annual securities report. Employees across the consolidated group: 1,849 (a different scope, kept apart from the four above). Industry median: the middle value among companies in Other Financing Business that disclose the item (industries with at least 5 companies only).

People and organisation

  • Wage gap between men and women Women's pay with men's pay set to 100, reporting company
  • Women in managerial positions Reporting company (parent only)
  • Share of female employees gBizINFO, covering その他
  • Men taking childcare leave Reporting company (parent only)
  • Employees by gender gBizINFO

Workplace information filings

  • Source: processed from Shokuba-labo, the workplace information site of the Ministry of Health, Labour and Welfare. Items the company filed only Shokuba-labo

Greenhouse gas emissions

  • Source: processed from the Ministry of the Environment’s greenhouse gas calculation, reporting and disclosure system (EEGS). Companies required to report only Ministry of the Environment (EEGS)

Audit and disclosure information

  • Whether there is a going concern note (the accounting assumption that a company will continue operating), and audit information
  • Audit firm, audit fees, going concern note and accounting standard: facts written in the latest annual securities report and the audit report filed with it (not a judgement of the company). Going concern note: “note” when the note text is present, “not applicable” when the report states nothing to report, “cannot be determined” when neither appears. Note text not reproduced. Amended filings not shown (annual securities reports only)

Data sources and calculation methods

Primary source: the annual securities report of Shinkin Central Bank on EDINET, the FSA’s disclosure system (free to read)
Corporate number: 3010005002392 / Accounting standard: Japanese GAAP

  • Amounts: machine transcription of EDINET XBRL (no manual re-keying). Long narrative notes are text and not in the account list. Identifiers: machine transcription of the EDINET code list (retrieved 2026-08-22)
  • ★: position of the value calculated from disclosed figures among the 4,240 companies on this site, on a five-step scale. Not a judgement of the company. No forecasts usedThe formulas and how they are counted
  • No rank: net assets as a share of total assets, cash conversion and revenue per employee (size alone does not show quality). Industry median shown for comparison. Cash conversion of 100%: operating cash flow equal to operating profit
  • Profit-and-loss chart: only where “sales − cost of sales − SG&A = operating income” holds between disclosed values. Cost breakdown: the six largest SG&A items
  • Trend charts: key financial indicators of the annual securities report. Amounts in billions of yen (dividend per share in yen). Long-run chart joins reports filed in different years (newer report for overlapping years). Some items stop part-way after a change of accounting standard. A stock split changes the weight of one share. Consolidated and parent-only in separate tables
  • Revenue scale in the same industry: bars of revenue (disclosed values) of companies in the same industry grouping as the industry pages, largest first. Only the top three and the two companies either side of this one. Each company’s latest fiscal year. An order of size, not a ranking of quality or an investment view
  • Share prices: not published (no data source allows redistribution). No share-price-based indicators (such as the price earnings ratio) and no extension of past growth into the future
  • Average age, average length of service and average annual salary: the reporting company alone (the parent). At a holding company, a small head-office staff. Payout ratio (basic facts): dividend per share ÷ consolidated earnings per share, calculated here (the payout ratio in the annual securities report is the reporting company’s figure, on a different basis). Representative and founding date: gBizINFO (Ministry of Economy, Trade and Industry), some companies only
  • “Retrieved disclosed figures”: every value readable as a number from the annual securities report. Company-wide values only (no segment or other breakdowns)
  • Segment table: machine transcription of the segment information in the annual securities report. Business names as labelled by the company in its XBRL. No table where segment sales differ from the disclosed total by more than 1%. Adjustments, corporate, eliminations and “other” left out of the table and the share denominator, as they are not businesses
  • Breakdowns of amounts, not diagrams of how the business works. Who pays whom, and for what, is not in the disclosed figures; no lines drawn from guesswork