Ano Kaisha no Shikumi
Search
Menu

ACOM

ACOM CO.,LTD.

Company highlights

The largest segment by revenue is Loan and credit card business, at 53.9% of the total.

Key figures

Period Apr 2025 to Mar 2026

RevenueDisclosed —
Operating marginCalculated Could not be retrieved
Net assets to total assetsCalculated 48.4%

Company profile

Securities code 8572 / EDINET code E03693 / Other Financing Business / Fiscal year end March 31

港区東新橋一丁目9番1号/Capital stock ¥63,832 million
Address, capital stock, fiscal year end and industry: the FSA’s EDINET code list.

Official website: http://www.acom.co.jp/
Official website: gBizINFO (Ministry of Economy, Trade and Industry).

Company details
木下政孝 Representative
6 Consolidated subsidiaries

Tables scroll sideways

Disclosed data

Source: Annual Securities Report (Apr 2025 to Mar 2026) · filed 2026-06-16

Profitability Could not be retrieved
Growth (revenue, 4-year average) ★★★☆☆position among all companies 6.5%
Capital efficiency ★★★★☆position among all companies 11.6%

Business activities and revenue composition

ACOM

Revenue and profit by business segment

Period Apr 2025 to Mar 2026Source Annual securities reportsConsolidated・Disclosed

SalesProfit Loan and cr…Loan and credit card business Sales 53.9% 54% Profit 53.6% 54% Guarantee b…Guarantee business Sales 24.0% 24% Profit 22.3% 22% Overseas fi…Overseas finance business Sales 20.0% 20% Profit 22.8% 23% Loan servic…Loan servicing business Sales 2.1% 2% Profit 1.3% 1%
BusinessNet sales to external customers Operating income
This yearShareLast year This yearShareMarginLast year
Loan and credit card business ¥181.9 billion 53.9% ¥169.5 billion ¥53.6 billion 53.6% 29.5% ¥14.0 billion
Guarantee business ¥81.0 billion 24.0% ¥76.3 billion ¥22.3 billion 22.3% 27.5% ¥23.7 billion
Overseas finance business ¥67.5 billion 20.0% ¥65.4 billion ¥22.9 billion 22.8% 33.9% ¥19.4 billion
Loan servicing business ¥7.2 billion 2.1% ¥6.5 billion ¥1.3 billion 1.3% 18.7% ¥1.3 billion
Total of the businesses ¥337.6 billion100.0% ¥100.1 billion 100.0%

Revenue and profit

Amounts by account
GroupAccountAmountConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Selling, general and administrative expenses Provision of allowance for doubtful accounts ¥95.8 billion Consolidated
Advertising expenses ¥17.8 billion Consolidated
Retirement benefit expenses ¥-0.3 billion Consolidated
Profit by stage Ordinary income ¥100.5 billion Consolidated
Operating income ¥100.4 billion Consolidated
Net income ¥79.6 billion Consolidated

ACOM

Selling, general and administrative expenses

Period Apr 2025 to Mar 2026Source Annual securities reports

Provision of allowance for doubtful accounts ¥95.8 billion (84.3%)84%Advertising expenses ¥17.8 billion (15.7%)16%¥113.6B
  • Provision of allowance for doubtful accounts ¥95.8 billion
  • Advertising expenses ¥17.8 billion

Performance, financial position and capital allocation

Finance
48.4% Net assets to total assets Industry median 17.4% FY ending 3/2026 · consolidated / calculated
4.9% Return on assets (ROA)
¥458.96 Net assets per share
¥7.2 billion Free cash flow
¥1,616.4 billion Total assets
Capital allocation
18.6% Property, plant and equipment purchases relative to depreciation ★☆☆☆☆ position among all companies FY ending 3/2026 · consolidated / calculated
220.2% Return to shareholders ★★★★★ position among all companies FY ending 3/2026 · consolidated / calculated
0.2% Extraordinary gains and losses relative to ordinary profit ★★★☆☆ position among all companies FY ending 3/2026 · consolidated / calculated
0.2% Investment securities to net assets ★☆☆☆☆ position among all companies FY ending 3/2026 · consolidated / calculated

Long-term changes in performance

Period 2013 to 2026Disclosed

Revenue ×1.75 from 2013 to 2026

ACOM

Long-term revenue, profit and asset trends

Period 2013 to 2026Source Annual securities reportsDisclosed

Mark on the chart
338 202 66 -70 2013 2015 2017 2019 2021 2023 2025 2026 Net sales and operating revenue Ordinary income 2014 Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -3.6 points 2017 Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -35.2 points, Ordinary income (loss) profit to loss 2018 Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +59.4 points, Ordinary income (loss) loss to profit 2019 Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -10.0 points 2020 Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +5.9 points 2021 Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +10.7 points 2022 Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -24.0 points 2023 Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +18.4 points 2024 Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -2.5 points 2025 Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -10.9 points 2026 Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +11.2 points 338Latest value 2026 338¥ billion 338Highest in the period shown 2026 338¥ billion 193Lowest in the period shown 2013 193¥ billion ¥ billion

ACOM

Recent performance trends

Source Annual securities reports

338 225 113 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Net sales and operating revenue Ordinary income ¥ billion

Year-on-year comparison

Period 2013 to 2026Disclosed

Item20222023202420252026
Operating revenue ¥262.2B ¥273.8B ¥294.7B ¥317.7B ¥337.7B
Year on year (%) -1.6% +4.4% +7.6% +7.8% +6.3%
Ordinary income (loss) ¥35.4B ¥87.5B ¥86.7B ¥58.9B ¥100.5B
Change from prior year -64.6% +146.8% -0.9% -32.1% +70.6%
Ordinary income (loss) as a share of Operating revenue 13.5% 32.0% 29.4% 18.5% 29.8%
Change (percentage points) -24.0 points◆ +18.4 points◆ -2.5 points◆ -10.9 points◆ +11.2 points◆

Fiscal periods marked for changes

Earlier fiscal periods (8)
  • 2014Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -3.6 points
  • 2017Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -35.2 points, Ordinary income (loss) profit to loss
  • 2018Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +59.4 points, Ordinary income (loss) loss to profit
  • 2019Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -10.0 points
  • 2020Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +5.9 points
  • 2021Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +10.7 points
  • 2022Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -24.0 points
  • 2023Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +18.4 points
  • 2024Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -2.5 points
  • 2025Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -10.9 points
  • 2026Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +11.2 points

ACOM

Earnings and net assets per share over time

Unit yenSource Annual securities reports

51 34 17 -0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Earnings per share yen 459 306 153 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Net assets per share yen

ACOM

Return on equity over time

Unit %Source Annual securities reports

12 8 4 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Return on equity (ROE, %)
Consolidated indicators (14 items)
Item4 years ago3 years ago2 years agoLast yearThis year
Operating revenue ¥262.2 billion ¥273.8 billion ¥294.7 billion ¥317.7 billion ¥337.7 billion
Ordinary income (loss) ¥35.4 billion ¥87.5 billion ¥86.7 billion ¥58.9 billion ¥100.5 billion
Net income (loss) attributable to owners of parent ¥55.7 billion ¥54.9 billion ¥53.1 billion ¥32.1 billion ¥79.6 billion
Comprehensive income ¥59.7 billion ¥71.4 billion ¥72.2 billion ¥56.2 billion ¥101.4 billion
Net assets ¥564.0 billion ¥619.8 billion ¥674.2 billion ¥709.0 billion ¥782.5 billion
Total assets ¥1,263.3 billion ¥1,297.3 billion ¥1,417.4 billion ¥1,486.4 billion ¥1,616.4 billion
Net assets per share 339.51 yen 370.92 yen 400.87 yen 417.18 yen 458.96 yen
Basic earnings (loss) per share 35.54 yen 35.06 yen 33.89 yen 20.51 yen 50.83 yen
Equity-to-asset ratio 42.1% 44.8% 44.3% 44.0% 44.5%
Return on equity 10.9% 9.9% 8.8% 5.0% 11.6%
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥46.1 billion ¥-1.3 billion ¥-36.8 billion ¥0.9 billion ¥12.1 billion
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities ¥-4.0 billion ¥-2.7 billion ¥-6.2 billion ¥-6.5 billion ¥-4.9 billion
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities ¥-50.2 billion ¥-12.9 billion ¥57.2 billion ¥-6.4 billion ¥13.1 billion
Cash and cash equivalents ¥74.2 billion ¥57.7 billion ¥71.9 billion ¥60.2 billion ¥80.4 billion
Parent only indicators (14 items)
Item4 years ago3 years ago2 years agoLast yearThis year
Operating revenue ¥194.7 billion ¥200.7 billion ¥215.5 billion ¥233.2 billion ¥248.8 billion
Ordinary income (loss) ¥18.0 billion ¥70.4 billion ¥67.0 billion ¥40.0 billion ¥81.0 billion
Net income (loss) ¥48.1 billion ¥49.0 billion ¥46.3 billion ¥25.9 billion ¥70.5 billion
Capital stock ¥63.8 billion ¥63.8 billion ¥63.8 billion ¥63.8 billion ¥63.8 billion
Total number of issued shares (common stock) 1,566,614,000 shares 1,566,614,000 shares 1,566,614,000 shares 1,566,614,000 shares 1,566,614,000 shares
Net assets ¥461.5 billion ¥496.4 billion ¥525.5 billion ¥531.0 billion ¥574.9 billion
Total assets ¥1,080.5 billion ¥1,090.3 billion ¥1,184.8 billion ¥1,236.1 billion ¥1,350.8 billion
Net assets per share 294.6 yen 316.87 yen 335.42 yen 338.97 yen 366.95 yen
Dividend per share 7 yen 10 yen 12 yen 14 yen 22 yen
Interim dividend per share 3 yen 5 yen 6 yen 7 yen 10 yen
Basic earnings (loss) per share 30.69 yen 31.27 yen 29.55 yen 16.55 yen 44.99 yen
Equity-to-asset ratio 42.7% 45.5% 44.4% 43.0% 42.6%
Return on equity 10.9% 10.2% 9.1% 4.9% 12.8%
Payout ratio 22.8% 32.0% 40.6% 84.6% 48.9%

Dividend history

Source: reporting company’s key figures, annual securities reports · 9 years (2018 to 2026)Parent-onlyDisclosed

8 periods Consecutive increases (own definition) through FY ending 3/2026
9 periods Consecutive periods with dividends (site definition) through FY ending 3/2026
+57.1% Dividend growth (year on year)
+29.7% Dividend growth (5-year annual rate)
Fiscal yearAnnual dividend per share Of which interimPayout ratio (as reported, parent only) Flag
FY ending 3/2026 ¥22 ¥10 48.9%
FY ending 3/2025 ¥14 ¥7 84.6%
FY ending 3/2024 ¥12 ¥6 40.6%
FY ending 3/2023 ¥10 ¥5 32.0%
FY ending 3/2022 ¥7 ¥3 22.8%
FY ending 3/2021 ¥6 ¥3 13.2%
FY ending 3/2020 ¥4 ¥2 11.7%
FY ending 3/2019 ¥2 ¥1 10.5%
FY ending 3/2018 ¥1 Could not be retrieved 2.5%

ACOM

Dividends per share over time

Unit yenSource Annual securities reports

22 15 7 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Dividend per share yen

Shareholder composition

As of 2026-03-31Disclosed

Share ownership by holder category

30,829 Shareholders
4.85% Foreign holders (total) Industry median 8.02%
9.94% Individuals and others Industry median 33.19%

ACOM

Unit %Source Annual securities reports

  • Financial institutions11.59%
  • Securities firms1.07%
  • Other corporations72.55%
  • Foreign holders (institutions)4.85%
  • Foreign holders (individuals)0.00%
  • Individuals and others9.94%
  • Government and municipalities0.00%

Major shareholders

RankShareholderShareholding ratioShares held
1 株式会社三菱UFJフィナンシャル・グループ 37.57% 588,723,000
2 丸糸殖産株式会社 17.45% 273,467,000
3 マルイト株式会社 8.01% 125,533,000
4 日本マスタートラスト信託銀行株式会社(信託口) 7.29% 114,334,000
5 公益財団法人木下記念事業団 5.88% 92,192,000
6 株式会社丸糸商店 2.47% 38,733,000
7 三菱UFJ信託銀行株式会社 2.01% 31,572,000
8 株式会社日本カストディ銀行(信託口) 1.04% 16,340,000
9 MASA&COMPANY株式会社 0.7% 11,000,000
10 野村信託銀行株式会社(退職給付信託・三菱UFJ信託銀行口) 0.57% 9,000,000

Revenue scale in the same industry

Revenue of this company: not retrieved (no comparison)

Workforce information

Source: Annual Securities Report (Apr 2025 to Mar 2026)Parent-onlyDisclosed

2,125 Employees (parent only) Industry median 324
40.7 Average age Industry median 40.7
14.7 years Average length of service Industry median 10.6 years
¥7.21 million Average annual salary Industry median ¥7.13 million
People and organisation
¥17.84 million Operating income per employee
72.0% Wage gap between men and women
10.0% Women in managerial positions
42.7% Share of female employees
86.9% Men taking childcare leave
Men 18.8 yrs
Women 11.3 yrs
Average length of service by gender
122 Average temporary staff

Administrative filings and published information

Workplace information filings

Filed 2026-07-23Disclosed

ItemValue
Employees 2,194
Average monthly overtime (statutory overtime plus work on statutory days off)
Scope: その他
21.4 hours
Annual paid leave taken (all employees) 79.1%
Childcare leave taken, men
Scope: その他
86.9%
Childcare leave taken, women
Scope: その他
94.7%
Share of managers who are women 10%
Share of board members who are women 10%

Greenhouse gas emissions

Reported to the government for fiscal 2023Disclosed

CategoryEmissions
特定事業所排出者6,661 t-CO2

Audit and disclosure information

Annual securities report, year ended 2026-03-31Disclosed

ItemValue
Audit firm 有限責任監査法人トーマツ
Audit fees (this year, total) ¥0.1 billion
Non-audit fees (this year, total) ¥6.79 million
Audit fees (this year, network firms) ¥23.56 million
Non-audit fees (this year, network firms) ¥2.81 million
Going concern note Cannot be determined
Accounting standard Japanese GAAP

See the book series →

Sources and methodology

Retrieved disclosed figures

Accounts and values from the annual securities report, by section

Major management indicators (5 years) (28 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Comprehensive income ¥101.4 billion Consolidated
Operating revenue ¥337.7 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥12.1 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities ¥-4.9 billion Consolidated
Cash and cash equivalents ¥80.4 billion Consolidated
Net assets ¥782.5 billion Consolidated
Ordinary income (loss) ¥100.5 billion Consolidated
Total assets ¥1,616.4 billion Consolidated
Return on equity 11.6% Consolidated
Equity-to-asset ratio 44.5% Consolidated
Net income (loss) attributable to owners of parent ¥79.6 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities ¥13.1 billion Consolidated
Basic earnings (loss) per share 50.83 yen Consolidated
Net assets per share 458.96 yen Consolidated
Dividend per share 22 yen Parent only
Operating revenue ¥248.8 billion Parent only
Net income (loss) ¥70.5 billion Parent only
Total number of issued shares (common stock) 1,566,614,000 shares Parent only
Net assets ¥574.9 billion Parent only
Ordinary income (loss) ¥81.0 billion Parent only
Total assets ¥1,350.8 billion Parent only
Return on equity 12.8% Parent only
Equity-to-asset ratio 42.6% Parent only
Capital stock ¥63.8 billion Parent only
Payout ratio 48.9% Parent only
Interim dividend per share 10 yen Parent only
Basic earnings (loss) per share 44.99 yen Parent only
Net assets per share 366.95 yen Parent only

Employees (11 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Number of employees 5,626 people Consolidated
Number of employees 5,626 people Consolidated
Wage gap between men and women (all employees) 72.0% Parent only
Average length of service (years) 14.7 years Parent only
Average annual salary ¥7.21 million Parent only
Average age (years) 40.7 years old Parent only
Number of employees 2,125 people Parent only
Number of employees 2,125 people Parent only
Number of employees 2,125 people Parent only
Wage gap between men and women (regular employees) 71.8% Parent only
Wage gap between men and women (non-regular employees) 76.5% Parent only

Other disclosed items (10 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Average number of temporary employees 122 people Consolidated
Average number of temporary employees 122 people Consolidated
Number of associates accounted for using equity method 1 companies Consolidated
Number of consolidated subsidiaries 6 companies Consolidated
Rate of male employees taking childcare leave (all employees) 86.9% Parent only
Average number of temporary employees 105 people Parent only
Average number of temporary employees 105 people Parent only
Average number of temporary employees 105 people Parent only
Total return on the share price index 202.2% Parent only
Ratio of female employees in managerial positions 10.0% Parent only

Shares (14 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Total of dividends received equity securities not listed investment equity securities held for pure investment reporting company ¥15.00 million Consolidated
Total of gain loss on sale equity securities not listed investment equity securities held for pure investment reporting company ¥0 Consolidated
Number of shares held 1,300,897,000 shares Consolidated
Total number of shares held treasury shares etc 100 shares Consolidated
Number of shares 1,566,614,098 shares Consolidated
Shareholding ratio treasury shares etc 0.0% Consolidated
Shareholding ratio 83.0% Consolidated
Number of shares held in own name treasury shares etc 100 shares Consolidated
Number of voting rights 15,665,234 units Consolidated
Book value equity securities not listed investment equity securities held for pure investment reporting company ¥1.0 billion Consolidated
Book value equity securities other than those not listed investment equity securities held for pure investment reporting company ¥0 Consolidated
Number of issues 12 issues Consolidated
Number of issues 1 issues Consolidated
Total shareholder return 102.0% Parent only

Audit (11 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Fees for audit and attestation services - reporting company ¥4.48 million Consolidated
Fees for audit and attestation services - reporting company ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Fees for audit and attestation services - total ¥23.56 million Consolidated
Fees for audit and attestation services - total ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Fees for audit and attestation services - consolidated subsidiaries ¥19.08 million Consolidated
Fees for audit and attestation services - consolidated subsidiaries ¥23.75 million Consolidated
Fees for non-audit services - reporting company ¥2.40 million Consolidated
Fees for non-audit services - reporting company ¥6.79 million Consolidated
Fees for non-audit services - total ¥2.81 million Consolidated
Fees for non-audit services - total ¥6.79 million Consolidated
Non audit fees consolidated subsidiaries network firms ¥0.41 million Consolidated

Accounts unique to this company (8 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Revenue ¥13.7 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥63.00 million Consolidated
Revenue ¥-1.2 billion Consolidated
Change in average annual salary from the previous year 4.5% Parent only
Revenue ¥62.5 billion Parent only
Revenue ¥94.00 million Parent only
Revenue ¥11.8 billion Parent only
Revenue ¥63.00 million Parent only

Balance sheet (132 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Other ¥0.5 billion Consolidated
Other ¥3.2 billion Consolidated
Other ¥14.6 billion Consolidated
Other ¥105.5 billion Consolidated
Other ¥12.00 million Consolidated
Commercial papers ¥84.9 billion Consolidated
Software ¥14.8 billion Consolidated
Lease obligations ¥0.5 billion Consolidated
Lease obligations ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Lease assets ¥1.6 billion Consolidated
Lease assets, net ¥0.8 billion Consolidated
Provision for loss on guarantees ¥13.5 billion Consolidated
Provision for loss on interest repayment nclspf ¥41.5 billion Consolidated
Retained earnings ¥534.6 billion Consolidated
Accounts receivable installment ¥154.3 billion Consolidated
Accounts receivable operating loans caspf ¥1,277.6 billion Consolidated
Furniture and fixtures ¥11.1 billion Consolidated
Equipment, net ¥3.0 billion Consolidated
Non-current liabilities ¥424.5 billion Consolidated
Non-current assets ¥94.8 billion Consolidated
Guarantee deposits ¥3.6 billion Consolidated
Buildings and structures ¥13.3 billion Consolidated
Buildings and structures, net ¥2.1 billion Consolidated
Investments and other assets ¥74.1 billion Consolidated
Investment securities ¥1.5 billion Consolidated
Notes and accounts payable - trade ¥0.6 billion Consolidated
Property, plant and equipment ¥5.9 billion Consolidated
Income taxes payable ¥24.2 billion Consolidated
Shareholders' equity ¥668.3 billion Consolidated
Current liabilities ¥409.4 billion Consolidated
Current assets ¥1,521.6 billion Consolidated
Accumulated depreciation ¥-0.8 billion Consolidated
Accumulated depreciation ¥-8.1 billion Consolidated
Accumulated depreciation ¥-11.2 billion Consolidated
Foreign currency translation adjustment ¥46.1 billion Consolidated
Intangible assets ¥14.8 billion Consolidated
Cash and cash equivalents ¥80.4 billion Consolidated
Cash and deposits ¥80.4 billion Consolidated
Short-term loans payable ¥13.4 billion Consolidated
Bonds payable ¥114.7 billion Consolidated
Net assets ¥782.5 billion Consolidated
Net assets ¥782.5 billion Consolidated
Total assets ¥1,616.4 billion Consolidated
Deferred tax assets ¥50.6 billion Consolidated
Treasury stock ¥-0 Consolidated
Valuation and translation adjustments ¥50.7 billion Consolidated
Liabilities ¥833.9 billion Consolidated
Liabilities and net assets ¥1,616.4 billion Consolidated
Purchased receivables ¥10.6 billion Consolidated
Allowance for doubtful accounts ¥-0.6 billion Consolidated
Allowance for doubtful accounts ¥-106.8 billion Consolidated
Capital surplus ¥69.9 billion Consolidated
Capital stock ¥63.8 billion Consolidated
Asset retirement obligations ¥3.7 billion Consolidated
Asset retirement obligations ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Remeasurements of defined benefit plans ¥4.7 billion Consolidated
Net defined benefit liability ¥1.7 billion Consolidated
Net defined benefit asset ¥15.7 billion Consolidated
Long-term loans payable ¥261.9 billion Consolidated
Non-controlling interests ¥63.4 billion Consolidated
Current portion of bonds payable ¥62.5 billion Consolidated
Current portion of long-term loans payable ¥194.9 billion Consolidated
Other ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Other ¥4.9 billion Parent only
Other ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Other ¥6.2 billion Parent only
Other ¥9.00 million Parent only
Commercial papers ¥84.9 billion Parent only
Software ¥13.6 billion Parent only
Lease obligations ¥0.5 billion Parent only
Lease obligations ¥0.4 billion Parent only
Lease assets ¥1.6 billion Parent only
Lease assets, net ¥0.8 billion Parent only
Provision for loss on guarantees ¥11.8 billion Parent only
General reserve ¥80.0 billion Parent only
Provision for loss on interest repayment nclspf ¥41.5 billion Parent only
Retained earnings ¥438.7 billion Parent only
Legal retained earnings ¥4.3 billion Parent only
Prepaid pension cost ¥8.4 billion Parent only
Prepaid expenses ¥0.9 billion Parent only
Accounts receivable installment ¥153.5 billion Parent only
Accounts receivable operating loans caspf ¥990.4 billion Parent only
Furniture and fixtures ¥8.9 billion Parent only
Equipment, net ¥2.6 billion Parent only
Non-current liabilities ¥402.7 billion Parent only
Non-current assets ¥132.4 billion Parent only
Guarantee deposits ¥3.1 billion Parent only
Buildings ¥10.0 billion Parent only
Buildings, net ¥1.4 billion Parent only
Investments and other assets ¥113.7 billion Parent only
Investment securities ¥1.0 billion Parent only
Property, plant and equipment ¥5.2 billion Parent only
Accrued income ¥17.4 billion Parent only
Income taxes payable ¥20.1 billion Parent only
Accrued expenses ¥9.8 billion Parent only
Accounts payable - other ¥1.0 billion Parent only
Shareholders' equity ¥574.9 billion Parent only
Structures ¥1.6 billion Parent only
Structures, net ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Current liabilities ¥373.2 billion Parent only
Current assets ¥1,218.3 billion Parent only
Accumulated depreciation ¥-0.8 billion Parent only
Accumulated depreciation ¥-6.3 billion Parent only
Accumulated depreciation ¥-8.6 billion Parent only
Accumulated depreciation ¥-1.2 billion Parent only
Intangible assets ¥13.6 billion Parent only
Cash and deposits ¥64.5 billion Parent only
Claims provable in bankruptcy claims provable in rehabilitation and other ¥1.0 billion Parent only
Bonds payable ¥105.0 billion Parent only
Net assets ¥574.9 billion Parent only
Net assets ¥574.9 billion Parent only
Total assets ¥1,350.8 billion Parent only
Deferred tax assets ¥58.9 billion Parent only
Retained earnings brought forward ¥354.4 billion Parent only
Treasury stock ¥-0 Parent only
Liabilities ¥775.9 billion Parent only
Liabilities and net assets ¥1,350.8 billion Parent only
Accounts payable - trade ¥0.6 billion Parent only
Allowance for doubtful accounts ¥-0.6 billion Parent only
Allowance for doubtful accounts ¥-77.1 billion Parent only
Capital surplus ¥72.3 billion Parent only
Legal capital surplus ¥72.3 billion Parent only
Capital stock ¥63.8 billion Parent only
Asset retirement obligations ¥3.4 billion Parent only
Asset retirement obligations ¥0.4 billion Parent only
Long-term loans payable ¥252.1 billion Parent only
Long-term prepaid expenses ¥1.3 billion Parent only
Shares of subsidiaries and associates ¥26.7 billion Parent only
Long-term loans receivable from subsidiaries and affiliates ¥9.0 billion Parent only
Deposits received ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Current portion of bonds payable ¥55.0 billion Parent only
Current portion of long-term loans payable ¥188.5 billion Parent only

Statement of income (121 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Other ¥94.00 million Consolidated
Other ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Other ¥27.00 million Consolidated
Other ¥27.2 billion Consolidated
Other ¥6.00 million Consolidated
Other ¥0.7 billion Consolidated
Other comprehensive income ¥16.5 billion Consolidated
Other revenue form operatione ¥34.6 billion Consolidated
Other orerating expenses ¥227.5 billion Consolidated
Other ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Valuation difference on available for sale securities net of tax ¥-0 Consolidated
Revenue from credit guarantee rev oa ¥71.0 billion Consolidated
Per item revenue rev oa ¥59.00 million Consolidated
Cost of purchased receivable cos exp oa ¥2.4 billion Consolidated
Provision for loss on interest repayment ¥6.6 billion Consolidated
Dividends from surplus ¥-26.6 billion Consolidated
Credit card revenue rev oa ¥19.1 billion Consolidated
Comprehensive income ¥101.4 billion Consolidated
Interest income ¥0 Consolidated
Rental income ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Dividend income ¥15.00 million Consolidated
Operating income ¥100.4 billion Consolidated
Operating revenue ¥337.7 billion Consolidated
Non-operating income ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Non-operating expenses ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥12.1 billion Consolidated
Interest on operating loans spf ¥207.3 billion Consolidated
Operating expenses ¥237.3 billion Consolidated
Loss on sale of non-current assets ¥0 Consolidated
Gain on sales of non-current assets ¥0.5 billion Consolidated
Loss on retirement of non-current assets ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Advertising expenses ¥17.8 billion Consolidated
Net income ¥79.6 billion Consolidated
Net income ¥79.6 billion Consolidated
Net income (loss) ¥84.9 billion Consolidated
Net income (loss) ¥84.9 billion Consolidated
Employees salaries and bonuses oespf ¥25.7 billion Consolidated
Loss on sales of investment securities ¥0 Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities ¥-4.9 billion Consolidated
Share of profit of investments accounted for using equity method ¥25.00 million Consolidated
Interest expenses ¥5.00 million Consolidated
Interest expenses ¥5.0 billion Consolidated
Commission fees ¥28.2 billion Consolidated
Income taxes - current ¥27.9 billion Consolidated
Income taxes ¥15.9 billion Consolidated
Income taxes - deferred ¥-12.0 billion Consolidated
Depreciation ¥3.9 billion Consolidated
Foreign exchange losses ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Foreign currency translation adjustment net of tax ¥14.4 billion Consolidated
Extraordinary income ¥0.5 billion Consolidated
Extraordinary loss ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Effect of exchange rate change on cash and cash equivalents ¥-52.00 million Consolidated
Net increase (decrease) in cash and cash equivalents ¥20.2 billion Consolidated
Interest on bonds ¥1.5 billion Consolidated
Amortization of bond issuance cost oespf ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Welfare expenses ¥3.4 billion Consolidated
Income (loss) before income taxes ¥100.7 billion Consolidated
Income (loss) before income taxes ¥100.7 billion Consolidated
Ordinary income ¥100.5 billion Consolidated
Purchase of treasury stock ¥-0 Consolidated
Comprehensive income attributable to owners of parent ¥92.1 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities ¥13.1 billion Consolidated
Collection from purchased receivable rev oa ¥5.5 billion Consolidated
Provision of allowance for doubtful accounts ¥95.8 billion Consolidated
Rent expenses ¥5.5 billion Consolidated
Remeasurements of defined benefit plans net of tax ¥2.1 billion Consolidated
Retirement benefit expenses ¥-0.3 billion Consolidated
Financial expenses ¥7.3 billion Consolidated
Comprehensive income attributable to non-controlling interests ¥9.3 billion Consolidated
Net income (loss) attributable to non-controlling interests ¥5.3 billion Consolidated
Interest on deposits orspf ¥64.00 million Consolidated
Other ¥0.4 billion Parent only
Other ¥20.00 million Parent only
Other ¥18.7 billion Parent only
Other ¥6.00 million Parent only
Other ¥0.7 billion Parent only
Other revenue form operatione ¥26.1 billion Parent only
Other orerating expenses ¥167.8 billion Parent only
Other ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Revenue from credit guarantee rev oa ¥58.1 billion Parent only
Provision for loss on interest repayment ¥6.6 billion Parent only
Dividends from surplus ¥-26.6 billion Parent only
Credit card revenue rev oa ¥19.1 billion Parent only
Interest income ¥55.00 million Parent only
Dividend income ¥5.8 billion Parent only
Operating income ¥75.1 billion Parent only
Operating revenue ¥248.8 billion Parent only
Non-operating income ¥6.2 billion Parent only
Non-operating expenses ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Interest on operating loans spf ¥145.3 billion Parent only
Operating expenses ¥173.7 billion Parent only
Loss on sale of non-current assets ¥0 Parent only
Gain on sales of non-current assets ¥0.5 billion Parent only
Loss on retirement of non-current assets ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Advertising expenses ¥17.5 billion Parent only
Net income (loss) ¥70.5 billion Parent only
Net income (loss) ¥70.5 billion Parent only
Employees salaries and bonuses oespf ¥15.4 billion Parent only
Loss on sales of investment securities ¥0 Parent only
Interest expenses ¥5.00 million Parent only
Interest expenses ¥4.0 billion Parent only
Commission fees ¥22.9 billion Parent only
Income taxes - current ¥21.1 billion Parent only
Income taxes ¥7.6 billion Parent only
Income taxes - deferred ¥-13.4 billion Parent only
Depreciation ¥3.3 billion Parent only
Foreign exchange losses ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Extraordinary income ¥0.5 billion Parent only
Extraordinary loss ¥3.3 billion Parent only
Interest on bonds ¥1.1 billion Parent only
Amortization of bond issuance cost oespf ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Welfare expenses ¥2.6 billion Parent only
Income (loss) before income taxes ¥78.1 billion Parent only
Ordinary income ¥81.0 billion Parent only
Purchase of treasury stock ¥-0 Parent only
Provision of allowance for doubtful accounts ¥66.2 billion Parent only
Rent expenses ¥3.6 billion Parent only
Retirement benefit expenses ¥-0.6 billion Parent only
Financial expenses ¥5.9 billion Parent only
Loss on valuation of shares of subsidiaries and associates ¥3.1 billion Parent only
Interest on deposits orspf ¥7.00 million Parent only

Statement of changes in equity (4 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Total changes during the period ¥73.4 billion Consolidated
Net changes in items other than shareholders' equity ¥20.4 billion Consolidated
Total changes during the period ¥43.8 billion Parent only
Net changes in items other than shareholders' equity ¥-0 Parent only

Statement of cash flows (41 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Increase decrease by other operating activities ope cfspf ¥1.7 billion Consolidated
Increase decrease by other investment activities inv cfspf ¥-0.2 billion Consolidated
Increase (decrease) in other current liabilities ¥0.8 billion Consolidated
Decrease (increase) in other current assets ¥-5.7 billion Consolidated
Redemption of commercial paper ¥-390.0 billion Consolidated
Proceeds from issuance of commercial paper ¥419.6 billion Consolidated
Repayments of finance lease obligations ¥-0.3 billion Consolidated
Increase decrease in notes and accounts payable trade ¥-0.2 billion Consolidated
Increase decrease in provision for loss on guarantees ¥0.8 billion Consolidated
Interest expenses paid ¥-5.00 million Consolidated
Interest and dividends income received ¥16.00 million Consolidated
Increase (decrease) in provision for loss on interest repayment ¥-6.5 billion Consolidated
Decrease increase in accounts receivable installment ¥-16.1 billion Consolidated
Interest and dividend income ¥-16.00 million Consolidated
Decrease increase in operating loans ope cfspf ¥-57.4 billion Consolidated
Subtotal ¥24.4 billion Consolidated
Proceeds from sales of investment securities ¥0 Consolidated
Loss (gain) on sales of long-term investment securities ¥0 Consolidated
Equity in earnings losses of affiliates ¥-25.00 million Consolidated
Interest expenses ¥5.00 million Consolidated
Purchase of property plant and equipment ¥-0.7 billion Consolidated
Proceeds from sales of property plant and equipment ¥1.2 billion Consolidated
Loss gain on sales of property plant and equipment ¥-0.5 billion Consolidated
Loss on retirement of property, plant and equipment ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Income taxes paid ¥-12.3 billion Consolidated
Depreciation ¥3.9 billion Consolidated
Foreign exchange loss (gain) ¥86.00 million Consolidated
Purchase of intangible assets ¥-5.1 billion Consolidated
Increase in short term loans payable ¥256.0 billion Consolidated
Decrease in short term loans payable ¥-259.6 billion Consolidated
Redemption of bonds ¥-13.2 billion Consolidated
Proceeds from issuance of bonds ¥29.9 billion Consolidated
Amortization of bond issuance cost ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Regarding purchase of treasury stock ¥-0 Consolidated
Increase (decrease) in allowance for doubtful accounts ¥5.2 billion Consolidated
Increase (decrease) in net defined benefit liability ¥96.00 million Consolidated
Inorease (decrease) in asset for retirement benefits ¥-1.7 billion Consolidated
Dividends ¥-26.6 billion Consolidated
Proceeds from long term loans payable ¥189.2 billion Consolidated
Repayment of long term loans payable ¥-190.5 billion Consolidated
Dividends paid to non-controlling interests ¥-1.4 billion Consolidated
Basic indicators
ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidatedSource
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥12.1 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Dividend per share 22 Parent onlyDisclosed
Number of employees 5,626 ConsolidatedDisclosed
Net assets ¥782.5 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Operating income ¥100.4 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Operating revenue Not disclosedNot applicable Not disclosed
Ordinary income ¥100.5 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Net income ¥79.6 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Total assets ¥1,616.4 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Operating margin Not disclosedNot applicableNot calculated (a required value is not disclosed)
Net margin Not disclosedNot applicableNot calculated (a required value is not disclosed)
Sales per employee Not disclosedNot applicableNot calculated (a required value is not disclosed)
Total asset turnover Not disclosedNot applicableNot calculated (a required value is not disclosed)
Net assets to total assets 48.4%ConsolidatedCalculated
How to read the figures, and caveats

Terms

  • Consolidated: the parent company together with the subsidiaries it consolidates
  • Parent-only: the single company that filed the annual securities report
  • Calculated: a disclosed figure put through the formula shown
  • Not disclosed: no such value in the filing (not treated as zero)
  • Not retrieved: a value this page could not extract, including values in the filing that could not be matched. The same item may appear in another table
  • Segment: a business division the company uses in its disclosures
  • Industry median: the middle value among companies in the same industry that disclose the item
  • ★: position when every company is lined up by value (not a judgement of the company)See the formulas
  • Source: document name, period covered, filing date and where it was obtained
  • Tables scroll sideways

Key figures

  • Net assets to total assets 48.4% Net assets ÷ total assets  = ¥782.5 billion ÷ ¥1,616.4 billion
    Net assets ÷ total assets. The denominator is Total assets (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).

Company details

  • Representative President, Representative Director, gBizINFO
  • Consolidated subsidiaries Annual Securities Report

Revenue and profit by business segment

  • Source: segment information, Annual Securities Report (Apr 2025 to Mar 2026) · Consolidated · Net sales to external customers · filed 2026-06-16
  • Share: against the total of Net sales to external customers disclosed by business (100%). Adjustments, corporate, eliminations and “other” left out as they are not businesses (so no match with company-wide Net sales to external customers). Margin: calculated against the Net sales to external customers on the same row“報告セグメント計” in the segment information of the annual securities report: ¥337.6 billion. Gap against this table’s total (the part not listed as a business, such as “other”) within 1%The account may differ from “Revenue” at the top of this page

Amounts by account

  • Totals and their component lines together; consolidated and parent-only figures mixed (right-hand column)

Selling, general and administrative expenses

  • Breakdown of selling, general and administrative expenses (costs of selling and running the company). Cost of sales not included
  • Each item: already inside the SG&A total (not added to it)

Finance

  • Net assets to total assets Net assets ÷ total assets
  • Return on assets (ROA) Net income ÷ total assets (consolidated)
  • Net assets per share Consolidated
  • Free cash flow Free cash flow: operating cash flow (cash generated by the business) plus investing cash flow (asset purchases, disposals and other investments), consolidated
  • Total assets Consolidated

Capital allocation

  • ★: position when all companies are sorted by value and cut into fifths (a position, not a rating). The five items with ★: only where both numerator and denominator are available on a consolidated basisSee the formulas
  • Property, plant and equipment purchases relative to depreciation Purchase of property, plant and equipment ÷ depreciation。Purchase of property, plant and equipment ¥0.7 billion, over depreciation ¥3.9 billion
  • Return to shareholders (dividends paid + purchase of treasury stock) ÷ net cash provided by operating activities。Dividends paid ¥26.6 billion + purchase of treasury stock ¥0.00 million, over operating cash flow ¥12.1 billion
  • Extraordinary gains and losses relative to ordinary profit (extraordinary income − extraordinary loss) ÷ ordinary income。Extraordinary income ¥0.5 billion − extraordinary loss ¥0.3 billion, over ordinary income ¥100.5 billion
  • Investment securities to net assets Investment securities ÷ net assets。Investment securities ¥1.5 billion, over net assets ¥782.5 billion

Long-term changes in performance

  • Revenue Disclosed value for 2026 ÷ disclosed value for 2013

Year-on-year comparison

  • Year on year: calculated only where the item, reporting range and accounting standard match and the periods are consecutive
  • Comparison basis not confirmed: periods with a change of accounting standard or reporting range, a moved fiscal year end, or an unconfirmed period
  • ◆: a period where revenue moved 20% or more from the prior year, profit as a share of revenue moved 2.0 percentage points or more, or profit or loss changed sign. Item used named in the table and list. Not a ranking of companies

Earnings and net assets per share over time

  • Earnings per share = net profit ÷ shares; net assets per share = net assets ÷ shares. Disclosed values from the key financial indicators of the annual securities report. No share prices used

Return on equity over time

  • Return on equity (ROE): net profit as a proportion of equity. For Japanese companies, the disclosed value in the key financial indicators of the annual securities report (decimals converted to percentages)

Dividend history

  • Payout ratio: dividends as a proportion of net profit. Dividend amounts and payout ratios: the reporting company’s parent-only disclosed values (as written in the annual securities report, not recalculated from consolidated profit). Consecutive increases: years in a row, from the latest backwards, in which the annual dividend per share rose. Consecutive years with a dividend: years in a row with an annual dividend per share above zero. Both this site’s own count (not the criteria of any published index). A year with no disclosure not read as zero; counting stops there. Range limited to the years listed above.

Share ownership by holder category

  • Source: ownership table, annual securities report. Percentages as disclosed, calculated on trading units (some companies do not total exactly 100%). Foreign holders (total): institutions and individuals combined. “Individuals and others”: a register category (not necessarily the share actually held by individuals). Industry median: the middle value among companies in Other Financing Business that disclose the item (industries with at least 5 companies only).

Major shareholders

  • Source: major shareholders table, annual securities report. Trust bank holdings as written (whose trust is not disclosed)

Workforce information

  • All four: the reporting company (parent-only), as disclosed in the employee section of the annual securities report. Employees across the consolidated group: 5,626 (a different scope, kept apart from the four above). Industry median: the middle value among companies in Other Financing Business that disclose the item (industries with at least 5 companies only).

People and organisation

  • Operating income per employee Operating income ÷ employees
  • Wage gap between men and women Women's pay with men's pay set to 100, reporting company
  • Women in managerial positions Reporting company (parent only)
  • Share of female employees gBizINFO, covering その他
  • Men taking childcare leave Reporting company (parent only)
  • Average length of service by gender gBizINFO, covering 対象とする労働者すべて
  • Average temporary staff Consolidated, average headcount other than regular employees

Workplace information filings

  • Source: processed from Shokuba-labo, the workplace information site of the Ministry of Health, Labour and Welfare. Items the company filed only Shokuba-labo

Greenhouse gas emissions

  • Source: processed from the Ministry of the Environment’s greenhouse gas calculation, reporting and disclosure system (EEGS). Companies required to report only Ministry of the Environment (EEGS)

Audit and disclosure information

  • Whether there is a going concern note (the accounting assumption that a company will continue operating), and audit information
  • Audit firm, audit fees, going concern note and accounting standard: facts written in the latest annual securities report and the audit report filed with it (not a judgement of the company). Going concern note: “note” when the note text is present, “not applicable” when the report states nothing to report, “cannot be determined” when neither appears. Note text not reproduced. Amended filings not shown (annual securities reports only)

Data sources and calculation methods

Primary source: the annual securities report of ACOM CO.,LTD. on EDINET, the FSA’s disclosure system (free to read)
Corporate number: 6010001023778 / Accounting standard: Japanese GAAP

  • Amounts: machine transcription of EDINET XBRL (no manual re-keying). Long narrative notes are text and not in the account list. Identifiers: machine transcription of the EDINET code list (retrieved 2026-08-22)
  • ★: position of the value calculated from disclosed figures among the 4,240 companies on this site, on a five-step scale. Not a judgement of the company. No forecasts usedThe formulas and how they are counted
  • No rank: net assets as a share of total assets, cash conversion and revenue per employee (size alone does not show quality). Industry median shown for comparison. Cash conversion of 100%: operating cash flow equal to operating profit
  • Profit-and-loss chart: only where “sales − cost of sales − SG&A = operating income” holds between disclosed values. Cost breakdown: the six largest SG&A items
  • Trend charts: key financial indicators of the annual securities report. Amounts in billions of yen (dividend per share in yen). Long-run chart joins reports filed in different years (newer report for overlapping years). Some items stop part-way after a change of accounting standard. A stock split changes the weight of one share. Consolidated and parent-only in separate tables
  • Revenue scale in the same industry: bars of revenue (disclosed values) of companies in the same industry grouping as the industry pages, largest first. Only the top three and the two companies either side of this one. Each company’s latest fiscal year. An order of size, not a ranking of quality or an investment view
  • Share prices: not published (no data source allows redistribution). No share-price-based indicators (such as the price earnings ratio) and no extension of past growth into the future
  • Average age, average length of service and average annual salary: the reporting company alone (the parent). At a holding company, a small head-office staff. Payout ratio (basic facts): dividend per share ÷ consolidated earnings per share, calculated here (the payout ratio in the annual securities report is the reporting company’s figure, on a different basis). Representative and founding date: gBizINFO (Ministry of Economy, Trade and Industry), some companies only
  • “Retrieved disclosed figures”: every value readable as a number from the annual securities report. Company-wide values only (no segment or other breakdowns)
  • Segment table: machine transcription of the segment information in the annual securities report. Business names as labelled by the company in its XBRL. No table where segment sales differ from the disclosed total by more than 1%. Adjustments, corporate, eliminations and “other” left out of the table and the share denominator, as they are not businesses
  • Breakdowns of amounts, not diagrams of how the business works. Who pays whom, and for what, is not in the disclosed figures; no lines drawn from guesswork