Ano Kaisha no Shikumi
Search
Menu

Nomura

Nomura Holdings, Inc.

Company highlights

The company has paid a dividend for 14 consecutive years.

Key figures

Period Apr 2025 to Mar 2026

RevenueDisclosed —
Operating marginCalculated Could not be retrieved
Net assets to total assetsCalculated 20.7%

Company profile

Securities code 8604 / EDINET code E03752 / Securities and Commodity Futures / Fiscal year end March 31

中央区日本橋一丁目13番1号/Capital stock ¥594,493 million
Address, capital stock, fiscal year end and industry: the FSA’s EDINET code list.

Company details
奥田 健太郎 Representative

Tables scroll sideways

Disclosed data

Source: Annual Securities Report (Apr 2025 to Mar 2026) · filed 2026-06-22

Profitability Could not be retrieved
Growth (revenue, 4-year average) ★★★★★position among all companies 31.4%
Capital efficiency ★★☆☆☆position among all companies 5.3%

Business activities and revenue composition

Revenue and profit by business segment

Disclosed segments (business divisions used in reporting): one

Revenue and profit

Amounts by account
GroupAccountAmountConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Selling, general and administrative expenses Office cost ¥87.3 billion Parent only
Personnel expenses ¥71.1 billion Parent only
Real estate expenses, selling, general and administrative expenses ¥38.2 billion Parent only
Depreciation ¥30.3 billion Parent only
Other expenses ¥9.4 billion Parent only
Taxes and dues ¥3.4 billion Parent only
Profit by stage Ordinary income ¥161.4 billion Parent only
Operating income ¥159.5 billion Parent only

Nomura

Selling, general and administrative expenses

Period Apr 2025 to Mar 2026Source Annual securities reports

Office cost ¥87.3 billion (36.4%)36%Personnel expenses ¥71.1 billion (29.6%)30%Real estate expenses, selling, general and administrative expenses ¥38.2 billion (15.9%)16%Depreciation ¥30.3 billion (12.7%)13%Other expenses ¥9.4 billion (3.9%)Taxes and dues ¥3.4 billion (1.4%)¥239.9B
  • Office cost ¥87.3 billion
  • Personnel expenses ¥71.1 billion
  • Real estate expenses, selling, general and administrative expenses ¥38.2 billion
  • Depreciation ¥30.3 billion
  • Other expenses ¥9.4 billion
  • Taxes and dues ¥3.4 billion

Performance, financial position and capital allocation

Finance
20.7% Net assets to total assets Industry median 37.8% FY ending 3/2026 · consolidated / calculated
¥855.47 Net assets per share
¥11,992.2 billion Total assets

Long-term changes in performance

Period 2013 to 2026Disclosed

Revenue ×2.53 from 2013 to 2026

Nomura

Long-term revenue, profit and asset trends

Period 2013 to 2026Source Annual securities reportsDisclosed

Mark on the chart
704 470 235 0 2013 2015 2017 2019 2021 2023 2025 2026 Net sales and operating revenue Ordinary income 2014 Operating revenue year on year +43.4%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +22.1 points 2015 Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +4.6 points 2016 Operating revenue year on year +26.7%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +9.3 points 2017 Operating revenue year on year -25.3%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -12.5 points 2019 Operating revenue year on year -32.8%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -18.6 points 2020 Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +5.1 points 2021 Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -7.3 points 2022 Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +5.2 points 2023 Operating revenue year on year +32.9%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -6.4 points 2024 Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -10.8 points 2025 Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +6.1 points 704Latest value 2026 704¥ billion 704Highest in the period shown 2026 704¥ billion 279Lowest in the period shown 2013 279¥ billion ¥ billion

Recent performance trends

Year-on-year comparison

Period 2013 to 2026Disclosed

Item20222023202420252026
Operating revenue ¥355.5B ¥472.3B ¥557.3B ¥665.6B ¥704.5B
Year on year (%) +8.2% +32.9%◆ +18.0% +19.4% +5.8%
Ordinary income (loss) ¥114.6B ¥122.0B ¥83.7B ¥140.7B ¥161.4B
Change from prior year +28.7% +6.4% -31.4% +68.0% +14.7%
Ordinary income (loss) as a share of Operating revenue 32.2% 25.8% 15.0% 21.1% 22.9%
Change (percentage points) +5.2 points◆ -6.4 points◆ -10.8 points◆ +6.1 points◆ +1.8 points

Fiscal periods marked for changes

Earlier fiscal periods (8)
  • 2014Operating revenue year on year +43.4%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +22.1 points
  • 2015Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +4.6 points
  • 2016Operating revenue year on year +26.7%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +9.3 points
  • 2017Operating revenue year on year -25.3%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -12.5 points
  • 2019Operating revenue year on year -32.8%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -18.6 points
  • 2020Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +5.1 points
  • 2021Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -7.3 points
  • 2022Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +5.2 points
  • 2023Operating revenue year on year +32.9%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -6.4 points
  • 2024Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -10.8 points
  • 2025Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +6.1 points

Nomura

Earnings and net assets per share over time

Unit yenSource Annual securities reports

58 39 19 -0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Earnings per share yen 871 581 290 -0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Net assets per share yen

Nomura

Return on equity over time

Unit %Source Annual securities reports

7 5 2 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Return on equity (ROE, %)
Consolidated indicators (15 items)
Item4 years ago3 years ago2 years agoLast yearThis year
Net sales (US GAAP) ¥1,594.0 billion ¥2,486.7 billion ¥4,157.3 billion ¥4,736.7 billion ¥4,758.5 billion
Income (loss) before income taxes (US GAAP) ¥226.6 billion ¥149.5 billion ¥273.9 billion ¥472.0 billion ¥539.8 billion
Net income (loss) attributable to the company's shareholders (US GAAP) ¥143.0 billion ¥92.8 billion ¥165.9 billion ¥340.7 billion ¥362.1 billion
Comprehensive income attributable to the company's shareholders (US GAAP) ¥309.1 billion ¥283.3 billion ¥307.4 billion ¥328.6 billion ¥462.5 billion
Net assets (US GAAP) ¥2,972.8 billion ¥3,224.1 billion ¥3,448.5 billion ¥3,581.0 billion ¥3,854.9 billion
Total assets (US GAAP) ¥43,412.2 billion ¥47,771.8 billion ¥55,147.2 billion ¥56,802.2 billion ¥62,645.9 billion
Shareholders' equity per share (US GAAP) 965.8 yen 1,048.24 yen 1,127.72 yen 1,174.1 yen 1,277.99 yen
Basic earnings (loss) per share attributable to the company's shareholders (US GAAP) 46.68 yen 30.86 yen 54.97 yen 115.3 yen 123.08 yen
Diluted earnings (loss) per share attributable to the company's shareholders (US GAAP) 45.23 yen 29.74 yen 52.69 yen 111.03 yen 118.99 yen
Equity-to-asset ratio (US GAAP) 6.7% 6.6% 6.1% 6.1% 5.9%
Return on shareholders' equity (US GAAP) 5.1% 3.1% 5.1% 10.0% 10.1%
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities (US GAAP) ¥-862.8 billion ¥-694.8 billion ¥132.6 billion ¥-678.6 billion ¥-843.0 billion
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities (US GAAP) ¥-593.2 billion ¥-233.2 billion ¥-887.9 billion ¥-848.6 billion ¥-1,498.9 billion
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities (US GAAP) ¥1,112.7 billion ¥1,283.9 billion ¥1,012.9 billion ¥1,679.7 billion ¥2,095.9 billion
Cash and cash equivalents (US GAAP) ¥3,316.4 billion ¥3,820.9 billion ¥4,299.0 billion ¥4,425.4 billion ¥4,318.7 billion
Parent only indicators (15 items)
Item4 years ago3 years ago2 years agoLast yearThis year
Operating revenue ¥355.5 billion ¥472.3 billion ¥557.3 billion ¥665.6 billion ¥704.5 billion
Ordinary income (loss) ¥114.6 billion ¥122.0 billion ¥83.7 billion ¥140.7 billion ¥161.4 billion
Net income (loss) ¥176.5 billion ¥174.3 billion ¥90.5 billion ¥132.7 billion ¥133.0 billion
Capital stock ¥594.5 billion ¥594.5 billion ¥594.5 billion ¥594.5 billion ¥594.5 billion
Total number of issued shares (common stock) 3,233,563,000 shares 3,233,563,000 shares 3,163,563,000 shares 3,163,563,000 shares 3,088,563,000 shares
Net assets ¥2,546.2 billion ¥2,578.1 billion ¥2,540.9 billion ¥2,576.0 billion ¥2,482.3 billion
Total assets ¥8,985.2 billion ¥9,514.7 billion ¥10,626.8 billion ¥11,082.4 billion ¥11,992.2 billion
Net assets per share 843.62 yen 858.21 yen 855.2 yen 871.28 yen 855.47 yen
Dividend per share 22 yen 17 yen 23 yen 57 yen 51 yen
Interim dividend per share 8 yen 5 yen 8 yen 23 yen 27 yen
Basic earnings (loss) per share 57.6 yen 57.95 yen 30.01 yen 44.89 yen 45.19 yen
Diluted earnings per share 55.86 yen 55.95 yen 28.79 yen 43.26 yen 43.72 yen
Equity-to-asset ratio 28.3% 27.1% 23.9% 23.2% 20.7%
Return on equity 7.0% 6.8% 3.5% 5.2% 5.3%
Payout ratio 38.0% 29.3% 75.8% 127.0% 111.9%

Dividend history

Source: reporting company’s key figures, annual securities reports · 14 years (2013 to 2026)Parent-onlyDisclosed

0 periods Consecutive increases (own definition) through FY ending 3/2026
14 periods Consecutive periods with dividends (site definition) through FY ending 3/2026
-10.5% Dividend growth (year on year)
+7.8% Dividend growth (5-year annual rate)
Fiscal yearAnnual dividend per share Of which interimPayout ratio (as reported, parent only) Flag
FY ending 3/2026 ¥51 ¥27 111.9%
FY ending 3/2025 ¥57 ¥23 127.0%
FY ending 3/2024 ¥23 ¥8 75.8%
FY ending 3/2023 ¥17 ¥5 29.3%
FY ending 3/2022 ¥22 ¥8 38.0%
FY ending 3/2021 ¥35 Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved
FY ending 3/2020 ¥20 Could not be retrieved 22.6%
FY ending 3/2019 ¥6 Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved
FY ending 3/2018 ¥20 Could not be retrieved 24.4%
FY ending 3/2017 ¥20 Could not be retrieved 34.4%
FY ending 3/2016 ¥13 Could not be retrieved 11.2%
FY ending 3/2015 ¥19 Could not be retrieved 23.3%
FY ending 3/2014 ¥17 Could not be retrieved 58.5%
FY ending 3/2013 ¥8 Could not be retrieved 70.3%

Nomura

Dividends per share over time

Unit yenSource Annual securities reports

57 38 19 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Dividend per share yen

Shareholder composition

As of 2026-03-31Disclosed

Share ownership by holder category

300,309 Shareholders
39.14% Foreign holders (total) Industry median 6.96%
28.82% Individuals and others Industry median 46.17%

Nomura

Unit %Source Annual securities reports

  • Financial institutions24.24%
  • Securities firms4.90%
  • Other corporations2.89%
  • Foreign holders (institutions)39.10%
  • Foreign holders (individuals)0.04%
  • Individuals and others28.82%

Major shareholders

RankShareholderShareholding ratioShares held
1 日本マスタートラスト信託銀行株式会社(信託口) 16.62% 482,524,000
2 株式会社日本カストディ銀行(信託口) 5.34% 155,108,000
3 STATE STREET BANK AND TRUST COMPANY 505001(常任代理人 株式会社みずほ銀行) 3.04% 88,304,000
4 THE BANK OF NEW YORK MELLON AS DEPOSITARY BANK FOR DR HOLDERS(常任代理人 株式会社三菱UFJ銀行) 2.75% 79,924,000
5 JPモルガン証券株式会社 1.77% 51,361,000
6 JP MORGAN CHASE BANK 385781(常任代理人 株式会社みずほ銀行) 1.48% 43,207,000
7 ゴールドマン・サックス証券株式会社 BNYM(常任代理人 株式会社三菱UFJ銀行) 1.18% 34,407,000
8 野村信託銀行株式会社(投信口) 1.11% 32,425,000
9 STATE STREET BANK AND TRUST COMPANY 505103(常任代理人 株式会社みずほ銀行) 0.95% 27,835,000
10 JP MORGAN CHASE BANK 385642(常任代理人 株式会社みずほ銀行) 0.93% 27,113,000

Research and development expenses and capital expenditure

Source: R&D and capital expenditure sections, annual securities reports · 1 years (FY 2021)Disclosed

Not disclosed Research and development
¥10.5 billion Capital expenditure

Revenue scale in the same industry

Revenue of this company: not retrieved (no comparison)

Workforce information

Source: Annual Securities Report (Apr 2025 to Mar 2026)Parent-onlyDisclosed

204 Employees (parent only) Industry median 121
45.0 Average age Industry median 43.5
4.0 years Average length of service Industry median 12.0 years
¥14.21 million Average annual salary Industry median ¥8.87 million
People and organisation
¥782.09 million Operating income per employee
4,105 Average temporary staff

Audit and disclosure information

Annual securities report, year ended 2026-03-31Disclosed

ItemValue
Audit firm EY新日本有限責任監査法人
Audit fees (this year, total) ¥1.0 billion
Non-audit fees (this year, total) ¥0.2 billion
Audit fees (this year, network firms) ¥3.8 billion
Non-audit fees (this year, network firms) ¥0.6 billion
Going concern note Cannot be determined
Accounting standard U.S. GAAP

See the book series →

Sources and methodology

Retrieved disclosed figures

Accounts and values from the annual securities report, by section

Major management indicators (5 years) (30 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities (US GAAP) ¥-843.0 billion Consolidated
Basic earnings (loss) per share attributable to the company's shareholders (US GAAP) 123.08 yen Consolidated
Net sales (US GAAP) ¥4,758.5 billion Consolidated
Diluted earnings (loss) per share attributable to the company's shareholders (US GAAP) 118.99 yen Consolidated
Comprehensive income attributable to the company's shareholders (US GAAP) ¥462.5 billion Consolidated
Net income (loss) attributable to the company's shareholders (US GAAP) ¥362.1 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities (US GAAP) ¥-1,498.9 billion Consolidated
Return on shareholders' equity (US GAAP) 10.1% Consolidated
Cash and cash equivalents (US GAAP) ¥4,318.7 billion Consolidated
Income (loss) before income taxes (US GAAP) ¥539.8 billion Consolidated
Net assets (US GAAP) ¥3,854.9 billion Consolidated
Total assets (US GAAP) ¥62,645.9 billion Consolidated
Equity-to-asset ratio (US GAAP) 5.9% Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities (US GAAP) ¥2,095.9 billion Consolidated
Shareholders' equity per share (US GAAP) 1,277.99 yen Consolidated
Dividend per share 51 yen Parent only
Operating revenue ¥704.5 billion Parent only
Net income (loss) ¥133.0 billion Parent only
Diluted earnings per share 43.72 yen Parent only
Total number of issued shares (common stock) 3,088,563,000 shares Parent only
Net assets ¥2,482.3 billion Parent only
Ordinary income (loss) ¥161.4 billion Parent only
Total assets ¥11,992.2 billion Parent only
Return on equity 5.3% Parent only
Equity-to-asset ratio 20.7% Parent only
Capital stock ¥594.5 billion Parent only
Payout ratio 111.9% Parent only
Interim dividend per share 27 yen Parent only
Basic earnings (loss) per share 45.19 yen Parent only
Net assets per share 855.47 yen Parent only

Accounts unique to this company (4 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Revenue ¥2,167.7 billion Consolidated
Revenue 0.06 Parent only
Change in average annual salary from the previous year 3.3% Parent only
Revenue ¥181.2 billion Parent only

Employees (9 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Number of employees 28,677 people Consolidated
Number of employees 28,677 people Consolidated
Average length of service (years) 4 years Parent only
Average length of service months 4 months Parent only
Average annual salary ¥14.21 million Parent only
Average age (years) 45 years old Parent only
Average age months 1 months Parent only
Number of employees 204 people Parent only
Number of employees 204 people Parent only

Other disclosed items (3 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Average number of temporary employees 4,105 people Consolidated
Average number of temporary employees 4,105 people Consolidated
Total return on the share price index 202.2% Parent only

Shares (24 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Total of gain loss on sale equity securities other than those not listed investment equity securities held for pure investment reporting company ¥1.00 million Consolidated
Number of shares held 1,022,208,000 shares Consolidated
Total number of shares held treasury shares etc 186,846,200 shares Consolidated
Number of issues whose number of shares increased shares not listed investment shares held for purposes other than pure investment reporting company 2 issues Consolidated
Number of issues whose number of shares increased shares other than those not listed investment shares held for purposes other than pure investment reporting company 1 issues Consolidated
Number of issues whose number of shares decreased shares not listed investment shares held for purposes other than pure investment reporting company 10 issues Consolidated
Number of issues whose number of shares decreased shares other than those not listed investment shares held for purposes other than pure investment reporting company 4 issues Consolidated
Total acquisition cost for increased shares shares not listed investment shares held for purposes other than pure investment reporting company ¥53.00 million Consolidated
Total acquisition cost for increased shares shares other than those not listed investment shares held for purposes other than pure investment reporting company ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Total sale amount for decreased shares shares not listed investment shares held for purposes other than pure investment reporting company ¥70.00 million Consolidated
Total sale amount for decreased shares shares other than those not listed investment shares held for purposes other than pure investment reporting company ¥4.4 billion Consolidated
Number of shares 3,088,562,601 shares Consolidated
Shareholding ratio treasury shares etc 6.0% Consolidated
Shareholding ratio 35.2% Consolidated
Number of shares held in own name treasury shares etc 186,846,200 shares Consolidated
Total of valuation gain (loss) ¥-74.00 million Consolidated
Number of voting rights 28,987,385 units Consolidated
Carrying amount on the balance sheet ¥12.6 billion Consolidated
Carrying amount on the balance sheet ¥97.2 billion Consolidated
Book value equity securities not listed investment equity securities held for pure investment reporting company ¥0.7 billion Consolidated
Number of issues 15 issues Consolidated
Number of issues 109 issues Consolidated
Number of issues 58 issues Consolidated
Total shareholder return 236.3% Parent only

Audit (11 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Fees for audit and attestation services - reporting company ¥0.6 billion Consolidated
Fees for audit and attestation services - total ¥3.8 billion Consolidated
Fees for audit and attestation services - total ¥1.0 billion Consolidated
Fees for audit and attestation services - consolidated subsidiaries ¥3.8 billion Consolidated
Fees for audit and attestation services - consolidated subsidiaries ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Fees for non-audit services - reporting company ¥2.00 million Consolidated
Fees for non-audit services - reporting company ¥90.00 million Consolidated
Fees for non-audit services - total ¥0.6 billion Consolidated
Fees for non-audit services - total ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Non audit fees consolidated subsidiaries network firms ¥0.5 billion Consolidated
Non audit fees consolidated subsidiaries ¥0.1 billion Consolidated

Balance sheet (51 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Other ¥115.6 billion Parent only
Other ¥31.1 billion Parent only
Other ¥102.4 billion Parent only
Other ¥252.9 billion Parent only
Other ¥0 Parent only
Investments in other securities of subsidiaries and associates ¥25.2 billion Parent only
Valuation difference on available-for-sale securities ¥37.6 billion Parent only
Software ¥89.1 billion Parent only
Retained earnings ¥1,519.1 billion Parent only
Legal retained earnings ¥81.9 billion Parent only
Equipment, net ¥11.5 billion Parent only
Non-current liabilities ¥5,275.6 billion Parent only
Non-current assets ¥6,313.9 billion Parent only
Land ¥0 Parent only
Guarantee deposits ¥20.4 billion Parent only
Buildings, net ¥7.6 billion Parent only
Construction in progress ¥36.6 billion Parent only
Investments and other assets ¥6,169.2 billion Parent only
Investment securities ¥128.2 billion Parent only
Subscription rights to shares ¥70.00 million Parent only
Property, plant and equipment ¥55.6 billion Parent only
Accounts receivable - other ¥0.9 billion Parent only
Income taxes payable ¥3.6 billion Parent only
Shareholders' equity ¥2,518.3 billion Parent only
Current liabilities ¥4,234.2 billion Parent only
Current assets ¥5,678.2 billion Parent only
Intangible assets ¥89.1 billion Parent only
Short-term loans payable ¥3,420.0 billion Parent only
Short-term loans receivable with resale agreement ¥5,243.3 billion Parent only
Bonds payable ¥3,112.3 billion Parent only
Net assets ¥2,482.3 billion Parent only
Net assets ¥2,482.3 billion Parent only
Total assets ¥11,992.2 billion Parent only
Deferred gains or losses on hedges ¥-73.7 billion Parent only
Deferred tax assets ¥54.8 billion Parent only
Retained earnings brought forward ¥1,437.2 billion Parent only
Treasury stock ¥-154.9 billion Parent only
Valuation and translation adjustments ¥-36.1 billion Parent only
Liabilities ¥9,509.9 billion Parent only
Liabilities and net assets ¥11,992.2 billion Parent only
Allowance for doubtful accounts ¥-23.00 million Parent only
Collateral money received for loan transactions ¥73.0 billion Parent only
Capital surplus ¥559.7 billion Parent only
Legal capital surplus ¥559.7 billion Parent only
Capital stock ¥594.5 billion Parent only
Provision for bonuses ¥86.2 billion Parent only
Long-term loans payable ¥2,037.6 billion Parent only
Provision for loss on business of subsidiaries and affiliates ¥10.2 billion Parent only
Shares of subsidiaries and associates ¥2,591.8 billion Parent only
Long-term loans receivable from subsidiaries and affiliates ¥3,317.8 billion Parent only
Current portion of bonds payable ¥549.0 billion Parent only

Statement of income (40 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Other sales rev oa ¥22.5 billion Parent only
Other expenses ¥9.4 billion Parent only
Rent income of real estate ¥26.7 billion Parent only
Real estate expenses, selling, general and administrative expenses ¥38.2 billion Parent only
Office cost ¥87.3 billion Parent only
Personnel expenses ¥71.1 billion Parent only
Dividends from surplus ¥-179.7 billion Parent only
Guaranty money income ¥0.5 billion Parent only
Trademark fee ¥61.0 billion Parent only
Operating income ¥159.5 billion Parent only
Operating revenue ¥704.5 billion Parent only
Non-operating income ¥12.6 billion Parent only
Non-operating expenses ¥10.8 billion Parent only
Operating expenses ¥544.9 billion Parent only
Loss on sales and retirement of noncurrent assets ¥0.6 billion Parent only
Net income (loss) ¥133.0 billion Parent only
Net income (loss) ¥133.0 billion Parent only
Loss on sales of investment securities ¥26.00 million Parent only
Gain on sales of investment securities ¥2.6 billion Parent only
Loss on valuation of investment securities ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Gain on reversal of share acquisition rights ¥58.00 million Parent only
Income taxes - current ¥6.8 billion Parent only
Income taxes ¥6.5 billion Parent only
Income taxes - deferred ¥-0.3 billion Parent only
Depreciation ¥30.3 billion Parent only
Extraordinary income ¥3.6 billion Parent only
Extraordinary loss ¥25.4 billion Parent only
Taxes and dues ¥3.4 billion Parent only
Income (loss) before income taxes ¥139.5 billion Parent only
Ordinary income ¥161.4 billion Parent only
Disposal of treasury stock ¥25.5 billion Parent only
Purchase of treasury stock ¥-101.5 billion Parent only
Asset rental income rev oa ¥123.9 billion Parent only
Financial expenses ¥305.1 billion Parent only
Provision for loss on business of subsidiaries and associates ¥10.2 billion Parent only
Dividends from subsidiaries and associates ¥199.6 billion Parent only
Loss on sale of shares of subsidiaries and associates ¥61.00 million Parent only
Gain on sales of shares of subsidiaries and associates ¥0.4 billion Parent only
Loss on valuation of shares of subsidiaries and associates ¥14.2 billion Parent only
Interest on loans receivable from subsidiaries and associates ¥270.8 billion Parent only

Statement of changes in equity (2 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Total changes during the period ¥-93.7 billion Parent only
Net changes in items other than shareholders' equity ¥29.1 billion Parent only
Basic indicators
ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidatedSource
Dividend per share 51 Parent onlyDisclosed
Number of employees 28,677 ConsolidatedDisclosed
Net assets ¥2,482.3 billion Parent onlyDisclosed
Operating income ¥159.5 billion Parent onlyDisclosed
Ordinary income ¥161.4 billion Parent onlyDisclosed
Total assets ¥11,992.2 billion Parent onlyDisclosed
Operating margin Not disclosedNot applicableNot calculated (a required value is not disclosed)
Net margin Not disclosedNot applicableNot calculated (a required value is not disclosed)
Sales per employee Not disclosedNot applicableNot calculated (a required value is not disclosed)
Total asset turnover Not disclosedNot applicableNot calculated (a required value is not disclosed)
Net assets to total assets 20.7%Parent onlyCalculated
How to read the figures, and caveats

Terms

  • Consolidated: the parent company together with the subsidiaries it consolidates
  • Parent-only: the single company that filed the annual securities report
  • Calculated: a disclosed figure put through the formula shown
  • Not disclosed: no such value in the filing (not treated as zero)
  • Not retrieved: a value this page could not extract, including values in the filing that could not be matched. The same item may appear in another table
  • Segment: a business division the company uses in its disclosures
  • Industry median: the middle value among companies in the same industry that disclose the item
  • ★: position when every company is lined up by value (not a judgement of the company)See the formulas
  • Source: document name, period covered, filing date and where it was obtained
  • Tables scroll sideways

Key figures

  • Net assets to total assets 20.7% Net assets ÷ total assets  = ¥2,482.3 billion ÷ ¥11,992.2 billion
    Net assets ÷ total assets. The denominator is Total assets (Parent only, Japanese GAAP).

Company details

  • Representative 代表執行役社長 グループCEO, gBizINFO

Amounts by account

  • Totals and their component lines together; consolidated and parent-only figures mixed (right-hand column)

Selling, general and administrative expenses

  • Breakdown of selling, general and administrative expenses (costs of selling and running the company). Cost of sales not included
  • Each item: already inside the SG&A total (not added to it)

Finance

  • Net assets to total assets Net assets ÷ total assets
  • Net assets per share Parent only
  • Total assets Parent only

Long-term changes in performance

  • Revenue Disclosed value for 2026 ÷ disclosed value for 2013

Year-on-year comparison

  • Year on year: calculated only where the item, reporting range and accounting standard match and the periods are consecutive
  • Comparison basis not confirmed: periods with a change of accounting standard or reporting range, a moved fiscal year end, or an unconfirmed period
  • ◆: a period where revenue moved 20% or more from the prior year, profit as a share of revenue moved 2.0 percentage points or more, or profit or loss changed sign. Item used named in the table and list. Not a ranking of companies

Earnings and net assets per share over time

  • Earnings per share = net profit ÷ shares; net assets per share = net assets ÷ shares. Disclosed values from the key financial indicators of the annual securities report. No share prices used

Return on equity over time

  • Return on equity (ROE): net profit as a proportion of equity. For Japanese companies, the disclosed value in the key financial indicators of the annual securities report (decimals converted to percentages)

Dividend history

  • Payout ratio: dividends as a proportion of net profit. Dividend amounts and payout ratios: the reporting company’s parent-only disclosed values (as written in the annual securities report, not recalculated from consolidated profit). Consecutive increases: years in a row, from the latest backwards, in which the annual dividend per share rose. Consecutive years with a dividend: years in a row with an annual dividend per share above zero. Both this site’s own count (not the criteria of any published index). A year with no disclosure not read as zero; counting stops there. Range limited to the years listed above.

Share ownership by holder category

  • Source: ownership table, annual securities report. Percentages as disclosed, calculated on trading units (some companies do not total exactly 100%). Foreign holders (total): institutions and individuals combined. “Individuals and others”: a register category (not necessarily the share actually held by individuals). Industry median: the middle value among companies in Securities and Commodity Futures that disclose the item (industries with at least 5 companies only).

Major shareholders

  • Source: major shareholders table, annual securities report. Trust bank holdings as written (whose trust is not disclosed)

Research and development expenses and capital expenditure

  • Research and development: total in the R&D section of the annual securities report. Capital expenditure: this year’s actual spending in the capital expenditure overview (not a plan). Years: only those available in the annual securities reports on hand (one to four per company); no row for other years.

Workforce information

  • All four: the reporting company (parent-only), as disclosed in the employee section of the annual securities report. Employees across the consolidated group: 28,677 (a different scope, kept apart from the four above). Industry median: the middle value among companies in Securities and Commodity Futures that disclose the item (industries with at least 5 companies only).

People and organisation

  • Operating income per employee Operating income ÷ employees
  • Average temporary staff Consolidated, average headcount other than regular employees

Audit and disclosure information

  • Whether there is a going concern note (the accounting assumption that a company will continue operating), and audit information
  • Audit firm, audit fees, going concern note and accounting standard: facts written in the latest annual securities report and the audit report filed with it (not a judgement of the company). Going concern note: “note” when the note text is present, “not applicable” when the report states nothing to report, “cannot be determined” when neither appears. Note text not reproduced. Amended filings not shown (annual securities reports only)

Data sources and calculation methods

Primary source: the annual securities report of Nomura Holdings, Inc. on EDINET, the FSA’s disclosure system (free to read)
Corporate number: 7010001034881 / Accounting standard: U.S. GAAP

  • Amounts: machine transcription of EDINET XBRL (no manual re-keying). Long narrative notes are text and not in the account list. Identifiers: machine transcription of the EDINET code list (retrieved 2026-08-22)
  • ★: position of the value calculated from disclosed figures among the 4,240 companies on this site, on a five-step scale. Not a judgement of the company. No forecasts usedThe formulas and how they are counted
  • No rank: net assets as a share of total assets, cash conversion and revenue per employee (size alone does not show quality). Industry median shown for comparison. Cash conversion of 100%: operating cash flow equal to operating profit
  • Profit-and-loss chart: only where “sales − cost of sales − SG&A = operating income” holds between disclosed values. Cost breakdown: the six largest SG&A items
  • Trend charts: key financial indicators of the annual securities report. Amounts in billions of yen (dividend per share in yen). Long-run chart joins reports filed in different years (newer report for overlapping years). Some items stop part-way after a change of accounting standard. A stock split changes the weight of one share. Consolidated and parent-only in separate tables
  • Revenue scale in the same industry: bars of revenue (disclosed values) of companies in the same industry grouping as the industry pages, largest first. Only the top three and the two companies either side of this one. Each company’s latest fiscal year. An order of size, not a ranking of quality or an investment view
  • Share prices: not published (no data source allows redistribution). No share-price-based indicators (such as the price earnings ratio) and no extension of past growth into the future
  • Average age, average length of service and average annual salary: the reporting company alone (the parent). At a holding company, a small head-office staff. Payout ratio (basic facts): dividend per share ÷ consolidated earnings per share, calculated here (the payout ratio in the annual securities report is the reporting company’s figure, on a different basis). Representative and founding date: gBizINFO (Ministry of Economy, Trade and Industry), some companies only
  • “Retrieved disclosed figures”: every value readable as a number from the annual securities report. Company-wide values only (no segment or other breakdowns)
  • Segment table: machine transcription of the segment information in the annual securities report. Business names as labelled by the company in its XBRL. No table where segment sales differ from the disclosed total by more than 1%. Adjustments, corporate, eliminations and “other” left out of the table and the share denominator, as they are not businesses
  • Breakdowns of amounts, not diagrams of how the business works. Who pays whom, and for what, is not in the disclosed figures; no lines drawn from guesswork