The Kosei Securities
The Kosei Securities Co.,Ltd
Company highlights
The latest annual dividend per share is higher than the year before.
Key figures
Period Apr 2025 to Mar 2026
Company profile
Tables scroll sideways
Disclosed data
Business activities and revenue composition
Revenue and profit by business segment
Disclosed segments (business divisions used in reporting): one
Revenue and profit
Amounts by account
| Group | Account | Amount | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|---|
| Selling, general and administrative expenses | Personnel expenses | ¥0.5 billion | Parent only |
| Real estate expenses, selling, general and administrative expenses | ¥0.2 billion | Parent only | |
| Taxes and dues | ¥0.2 billion | Parent only | |
| Trading related expenses sgasec | ¥0.1 billion | Parent only | |
| Depreciation | ¥59.00 million | Parent only | |
| Other | ¥39.00 million | Parent only | |
| Office cost | ¥11.00 million | Parent only | |
| Profit by stage | Ordinary income | ¥0.3 billion | Parent only |
| Operating income | ¥45.00 million | Parent only |
The Kosei Securities
Selling, general and administrative expenses
Period Apr 2025 to Mar 2026Source Annual securities reports
- Personnel expenses ¥0.5 billion
- Real estate expenses, selling, general and administrative expenses ¥0.2 billion
- Taxes and dues ¥0.2 billion
- Trading related expenses sgasec ¥0.1 billion
- Depreciation ¥0.1 billion
- Other ¥0.0 billion
Performance, financial position and capital allocation
Long-term changes in performance
The Kosei Securities
Long-term revenue, profit and asset trends
Period 2013 to 2026Source Annual securities reportsDisclosed
The Kosei Securities
Recent performance trends
Source Annual securities reports
Year-on-year comparison
| Item | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating revenue | ¥0.4B | ¥0.4B | ¥1.5B | ¥0.6B | ¥1.1B |
| Year on year (%) | -59.7%◆ | -2.7% | +243.6%◆ | -62.7%◆ | +99.1%◆ |
| Ordinary income (loss) | -¥0.2B | -¥0.4B | ¥0.4B | -¥0.5B | ¥0.3B |
| Change from prior year | profit to loss◆ | 1.89x | loss to profit◆ | profit to loss◆ | loss to profit◆ |
| Ordinary income (loss) as a share of Operating revenue | -46.4% | -90.4% | 29.4% | -82.8% | 22.8% |
| Change (percentage points) | -62.3 points◆ | -43.9 points◆ | +119.7 points◆ | -112.2 points◆ | +105.6 points◆ |
Fiscal periods marked for changes
Earlier fiscal periods (10)
- 2014Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -18.8 points
- 2015Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -10.7 points
- 2016Operating revenue year on year -43.3%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -38.1 points
- 2017Operating revenue year on year -22.4%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -21.0 points, Ordinary income (loss) profit to loss
- 2018Operating revenue year on year +64.5%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +44.3 points, Ordinary income (loss) loss to profit
- 2019Operating revenue year on year -48.7%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -60.8 points, Ordinary income (loss) profit to loss
- 2020Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +5.7 points
- 2021Operating revenue year on year +74.1%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +42.2 points, Ordinary income (loss) loss to profit
- 2022Operating revenue year on year -59.7%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -62.3 points, Ordinary income (loss) profit to loss
- 2023Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -43.9 points
- 2024Operating revenue year on year +243.6%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +119.7 points, Ordinary income (loss) loss to profit
- 2025Operating revenue year on year -62.7%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -112.2 points, Ordinary income (loss) profit to loss
- 2026Operating revenue year on year +99.1%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +105.6 points, Ordinary income (loss) loss to profit
The Kosei Securities
Earnings and net assets per share over time
Unit yenSource Annual securities reports
The Kosei Securities
Return on equity over time
Unit %Source Annual securities reports
Parent only indicators (17 items)
| Item | 4 years ago | 3 years ago | 2 years ago | Last year | This year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating revenue | ¥0.4 billion | ¥0.4 billion | ¥1.5 billion | ¥0.6 billion | ¥1.1 billion |
| Ordinary income (loss) | ¥-0.2 billion | ¥-0.4 billion | ¥0.4 billion | ¥-0.5 billion | ¥0.3 billion |
| Net income (loss) | ¥-0.2 billion | ¥-0.4 billion | ¥0.4 billion | ¥-0.5 billion | ¥0.2 billion |
| Capital stock | ¥12.0 billion | ¥12.0 billion | ¥12.0 billion | ¥12.0 billion | ¥12.0 billion |
| Total number of issued shares (common stock) | 9,486,000 shares | 9,486,000 shares | 9,486,000 shares | 9,486,000 shares | 9,486,000 shares |
| Net assets | ¥15.9 billion | ¥15.3 billion | ¥16.9 billion | ¥15.7 billion | ¥16.3 billion |
| Total assets | ¥20.4 billion | ¥21.1 billion | ¥24.6 billion | ¥21.8 billion | ¥22.3 billion |
| Net assets per share | 1,684.78 yen | 1,623.03 yen | 1,792.27 yen | 1,663.81 yen | 1,721.13 yen |
| Dividend per share | 5 yen | 5 yen | 17 yen | 5 yen | 10 yen |
| Basic earnings (loss) per share | -22.51 yen | -42.11 yen | 39.93 yen | -49.41 yen | 22.28 yen |
| Equity-to-asset ratio | 78.0% | 72.9% | 68.8% | 72.2% | 72.8% |
| Return on equity | Could not be retrieved | Could not be retrieved | 2.3% | Could not be retrieved | 1.3% |
| Payout ratio | Could not be retrieved | Could not be retrieved | 42.6% | Could not be retrieved | 44.9% |
| Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities | ¥-1.1 billion | ¥0.4 billion | ¥0.8 billion | ¥-1.7 billion | ¥-0.2 billion |
| Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities | ¥0.2 billion | ¥-0.2 billion | ¥-0.4 billion | ¥-0.5 billion | ¥31.00 million |
| Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities | ¥-0.1 billion | ¥-48.00 million | ¥-47.00 million | ¥-0.2 billion | ¥-47.00 million |
| Cash and cash equivalents | ¥6.0 billion | ¥6.2 billion | ¥6.6 billion | ¥4.2 billion | ¥4.0 billion |
Dividend history
| Fiscal year | Annual dividend per share | Of which interim | Payout ratio (as reported, parent only) | Flag |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY ending 3/2026 | ¥10 | Could not be retrieved | 44.9% | |
| FY ending 3/2025 | ¥5 | Could not be retrieved | Could not be retrieved | |
| FY ending 3/2024 | ¥17 | Could not be retrieved | 42.6% | |
| FY ending 3/2023 | ¥5 | Could not be retrieved | Could not be retrieved | |
| FY ending 3/2022 | ¥5 | Could not be retrieved | Could not be retrieved | |
| FY ending 3/2021 | ¥13 | Could not be retrieved | 75.5% | |
| FY ending 3/2020 | ¥7 | Could not be retrieved | Could not be retrieved | |
| FY ending 3/2019 | ¥14 | Could not be retrieved | Could not be retrieved | |
| FY ending 3/2018 | ¥30 | Could not be retrieved | 109.3% | Stock split or share consolidation noted |
| FY ending 3/2017 | ¥3 | Could not be retrieved | Could not be retrieved | |
| FY ending 3/2016 | ¥5 | Could not be retrieved | 925.6% | |
| FY ending 3/2015 | ¥6 | Could not be retrieved | 72.1% | |
| FY ending 3/2014 | ¥5 | Could not be retrieved | 81.3% | |
| FY ending 3/2013 | ¥5 | Could not be retrieved | 40.8% |
The Kosei Securities
Dividends per share over time
Unit yenSource Annual securities reports
Shareholder composition
Share ownership by holder category
The Kosei Securities
Unit %Source Annual securities reports
- Financial institutions0.64%
- Securities firms2.12%
- Other corporations43.08%
- Foreign holders (institutions)1.42%
- Foreign holders (individuals)0.15%
- Individuals and others52.59%
Major shareholders
| Rank | Shareholder | Shareholding ratio | Shares held |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 株式会社 巽也蔵 | 20.07% | 1,896,000 |
| 2 | 株式会社 巽事務所 | 12.34% | 1,165,000 |
| 3 | 株式会社 哲学の道文庫 | 9.65% | 912,000 |
| 4 | 巽 大 介 | 5.72% | 540,000 |
| 5 | 振 角 典 子 | 3.5% | 330,000 |
| 6 | 巽 春 菜 | 3.16% | 299,000 |
| 7 | 内 藤 征 吾 | 2.98% | 281,000 |
| 8 | 森 川 和 宏 | 1.6% | 151,000 |
| 9 | 巽 勇 人 | 1.52% | 144,000 |
| 10 | 振 角 勇 輔 | 1.16% | 110,000 |
| 11 | 振 角 俊 輔 | 1.16% | 110,000 |
| 12 | 巽 大 郎 | 1.16% | 110,000 |
| 13 | 山 口 恵 里 | 1.16% | 110,000 |
| 14 | 巽 万 里 子 | 1.16% | 110,000 |
Revenue scale in the same industry
Revenue of this company: not retrieved (no comparison)
Workforce information
Administrative filings and published information
Subsidy award information
| Date approved | Subsidy | Ministry | Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2020-10-22 | 働き方改革推進支援助成金(テレワーク特例コース第2次) | 厚生労働省 | ¥0.17 million |
Audit and disclosure information
| Item | Value |
|---|---|
| Audit firm | 有限責任あずさ監査法人 |
| Audit fees (this year, total) | ¥24.00 million |
| Non-audit fees (this year, total) | ¥1.00 million |
| Going concern note | Stated as not applicable |
| Accounting standard | Japanese GAAP |
Related books, articles and videos
Sources and methodology
Retrieved disclosed figures
Major management indicators (5 years) (17 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Dividend per share | 10 yen | Parent only |
| Operating revenue | ¥1.1 billion | Parent only |
| Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities | ¥-0.2 billion | Parent only |
| Net income (loss) | ¥0.2 billion | Parent only |
| Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities | ¥31.00 million | Parent only |
| Cash and cash equivalents | ¥4.0 billion | Parent only |
| Total number of issued shares (common stock) | 9,486,000 shares | Parent only |
| Net assets | ¥16.3 billion | Parent only |
| Ordinary income (loss) | ¥0.3 billion | Parent only |
| Total assets | ¥22.3 billion | Parent only |
| Return on equity | 1.3% | Parent only |
| Equity-to-asset ratio | 72.8% | Parent only |
| Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities | ¥-47.00 million | Parent only |
| Capital stock | ¥12.0 billion | Parent only |
| Payout ratio | 44.9% | Parent only |
| Basic earnings (loss) per share | 22.28 yen | Parent only |
| Net assets per share | 1,721.13 yen | Parent only |
Accounts unique to this company (7 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Revenue | ¥0.3 billion | Parent only |
| Revenue | ¥1.1 billion | Parent only |
| Revenue | 0.0058 | Parent only |
| Revenue | 8.755 | Parent only |
| Change in average annual salary from the previous year | 2.9% | Parent only |
| Revenue | ¥86.00 million | Parent only |
| Revenue | ¥0.1 billion | Parent only |
Employees (7 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Average length of service (years) | 23 years | Parent only |
| Average length of service months | 7 months | Parent only |
| Average annual salary | ¥7.99 million | Parent only |
| Average age (years) | 44 years old | Parent only |
| Average age months | 6 months | Parent only |
| Number of employees | 37 people | Parent only |
| Number of employees | 37 people | Parent only |
Shares (14 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Number of shares held | 6,271,000 shares | Consolidated |
| Total number of shares held treasury shares etc | 36,800 shares | Consolidated |
| Number of issues whose number of shares increased shares other than those not listed investment shares held for purposes other than pure investment reporting company | 1 issues | Consolidated |
| Total acquisition cost for increased shares shares other than those not listed investment shares held for purposes other than pure investment reporting company | ¥62.00 million | Consolidated |
| Number of shares | 9,486,400 shares | Consolidated |
| Shareholding ratio treasury shares etc | 0.4% | Consolidated |
| Shareholding ratio | 66.4% | Consolidated |
| Number of shares held in own name treasury shares etc | 36,800 shares | Consolidated |
| Number of voting rights | 94,219 units | Consolidated |
| Carrying amount on the balance sheet | ¥2.00 million | Consolidated |
| Carrying amount on the balance sheet | ¥3.4 billion | Consolidated |
| Number of issues | 1 issues | Consolidated |
| Number of issues | 3 issues | Consolidated |
| Total shareholder return | 69.6% | Parent only |
Other disclosed items (1 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Total return on the share price index | 202.2% | Parent only |
Audit (4 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Fees for audit and attestation services - reporting company | ¥24.00 million | Consolidated |
| Fees for audit and attestation services - total | ¥24.00 million | Consolidated |
| Fees for non-audit services - reporting company | ¥1.00 million | Consolidated |
| Fees for non-audit services - total | ¥1.00 million | Consolidated |
Balance sheet (75 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Other | ¥3.00 million | Parent only |
| Other | ¥0.6 billion | Parent only |
| Other | ¥0 | Parent only |
| Other | ¥0 | Parent only |
| Deposits for others clsec | ¥0.2 billion | Parent only |
| Valuation difference on available-for-sale securities | ¥1.1 billion | Parent only |
| Other capital surplus | ¥0.1 billion | Parent only |
| Software | ¥3.00 million | Parent only |
| Derivatives clsec | ¥76.00 million | Parent only |
| Derivatives casec | ¥24.00 million | Parent only |
| Trading products clsec | ¥0.5 billion | Parent only |
| Trading products casec | ¥1.5 billion | Parent only |
| Borrowings on margin transactions clsec | ¥0.3 billion | Parent only |
| Cash collateral pledged for securities borrowing on margin transactions casec | ¥26.00 million | Parent only |
| Margin transaction liabilities clsec | ¥0.3 billion | Parent only |
| Loans on margin transactions casec | ¥1.3 billion | Parent only |
| Margin transaction assets casec | ¥1.3 billion | Parent only |
| Cash collateral pledged for securities borrowed casec | ¥7.00 million | Parent only |
| Retained earnings | ¥0.2 billion | Parent only |
| Prepaid expenses | ¥14.00 million | Parent only |
| Advance payments | ¥0 | Parent only |
| Deposits for subscription clsec | ¥30.00 million | Parent only |
| Guarantee deposits received clsec | ¥0.5 billion | Parent only |
| Trading securities and other clsec | ¥0.5 billion | Parent only |
| Trading securities and other casec | ¥1.5 billion | Parent only |
| Equipment, net | ¥18.00 million | Parent only |
| Non-current liabilities | ¥1.0 billion | Parent only |
| Non-current assets | ¥9.4 billion | Parent only |
| Land | ¥2.8 billion | Parent only |
| Buildings, net | ¥1.1 billion | Parent only |
| Provision for directors' retirement benefits | ¥0.5 billion | Parent only |
| Investments and other assets | ¥5.5 billion | Parent only |
| Investment securities | ¥5.1 billion | Parent only |
| Variation margin paid casec | ¥35.00 million | Parent only |
| Loans secured by securities casec | ¥7.00 million | Parent only |
| Property, plant and equipment | ¥3.9 billion | Parent only |
| Accounts receivable - other | ¥0 | Parent only |
| Accrued income | ¥19.00 million | Parent only |
| Income taxes payable | ¥65.00 million | Parent only |
| Accrued expenses | ¥54.00 million | Parent only |
| Accounts payable - other | ¥16.00 million | Parent only |
| Shareholders' equity | ¥15.2 billion | Parent only |
| Current liabilities | ¥5.0 billion | Parent only |
| Current assets | ¥12.9 billion | Parent only |
| Accumulated depreciation | ¥-0.5 billion | Parent only |
| Accumulated depreciation | ¥-2.2 billion | Parent only |
| Accumulated depreciation | ¥-2.6 billion | Parent only |
| Intangible assets | ¥3.00 million | Parent only |
| Reserves under the special laws1 | ¥4.00 million | Parent only |
| Cash and cash equivalents | ¥4.0 billion | Parent only |
| Cash and deposits | ¥4.0 billion | Parent only |
| Short term guarantee deposits casec | ¥0.1 billion | Parent only |
| Advances paid casec | ¥1.00 million | Parent only |
| Trade date accrual casec | ¥0.9 billion | Parent only |
| Net assets | ¥16.3 billion | Parent only |
| Net assets | ¥16.3 billion | Parent only |
| Total assets | ¥22.3 billion | Parent only |
| Deferred tax liabilities | ¥0.5 billion | Parent only |
| Retained earnings brought forward | ¥0.2 billion | Parent only |
| Treasury stock | ¥-41.00 million | Parent only |
| Valuation and translation adjustments | ¥1.1 billion | Parent only |
| Liabilities | ¥6.1 billion | Parent only |
| Liabilities and net assets | ¥22.3 billion | Parent only |
| Allowance for doubtful accounts | ¥-0.2 billion | Parent only |
| Capital surplus | ¥3.0 billion | Parent only |
| Legal capital surplus | ¥2.9 billion | Parent only |
| Capital stock | ¥12.0 billion | Parent only |
| Provision for bonuses | ¥15.00 million | Parent only |
| Provision for retirement benefits | ¥37.00 million | Parent only |
| Reserve for financial instruments transaction liabilities | ¥4.00 million | Parent only |
| Shares of subsidiaries and associates | ¥3.00 million | Parent only |
| Telephone subscription right | ¥0 | Parent only |
| Deposits received | ¥3.5 billion | Parent only |
| Cash segregated as deposits | ¥5.0 billion | Parent only |
| Deposits from customers clsec | ¥3.3 billion | Parent only |
Statement of income (36 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Other | ¥39.00 million | Parent only |
| Other fees received orsec | ¥10.00 million | Parent only |
| Other revenue form operatione | ¥0.2 billion | Parent only |
| Net trading income orsec | ¥0.6 billion | Parent only |
| Real estate expenses, selling, general and administrative expenses | ¥0.2 billion | Parent only |
| Office cost | ¥11.00 million | Parent only |
| Personnel expenses | ¥0.5 billion | Parent only |
| Dividends from surplusother capital surplus | ¥-47.00 million | Parent only |
| Fee for offering secondary distribution and solicitation for selling and others for professional investors orsec | ¥9.00 million | Parent only |
| Trading related expenses sgasec | ¥0.1 billion | Parent only |
| Commission received | ¥0.3 billion | Parent only |
| Operating income | ¥45.00 million | Parent only |
| Operating revenue | ¥1.1 billion | Parent only |
| Non-operating income | ¥0.2 billion | Parent only |
| Non-operating expenses | ¥0 | Parent only |
| Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities | ¥-0.2 billion | Parent only |
| Consignment fee | ¥0.2 billion | Parent only |
| Net income (loss) | ¥0.2 billion | Parent only |
| Net income (loss) | ¥0.2 billion | Parent only |
| Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities | ¥31.00 million | Parent only |
| Income taxes - current | ¥44.00 million | Parent only |
| Depreciation | ¥59.00 million | Parent only |
| Extraordinary loss | ¥0 | Parent only |
| Net increase (decrease) in cash and cash equivalents | ¥-0.2 billion | Parent only |
| Taxes and dues | ¥0.2 billion | Parent only |
| Income (loss) before income taxes | ¥0.3 billion | Parent only |
| Income (loss) before income taxes | ¥0.3 billion | Parent only |
| Net operating revenue | ¥1.1 billion | Parent only |
| Ordinary income | ¥0.3 billion | Parent only |
| Disposal of treasury stock | ¥0 | Parent only |
| Purchase of treasury stock | ¥-0 | Parent only |
| Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities | ¥-47.00 million | Parent only |
| Selling, general and administrative expenses | ¥1.0 billion | Parent only |
| Financial revenue | ¥0.1 billion | Parent only |
| Provision of reserve for financial products transaction liabilities elsec | ¥0 | Parent only |
| Financial expenses | ¥56.00 million | Parent only |
Statement of changes in equity (2 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Total changes during the period | ¥0.5 billion | Parent only |
| Net changes in items other than shareholders' equity | ¥0.4 billion | Parent only |
Statement of cash flows (24 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Other | ¥-17.00 million | Parent only |
| Increase decrease in trading products liabilities ope cfsec | ¥-0.6 billion | Parent only |
| Decrease increase in trading products assets ope cfsec | ¥-0.3 billion | Parent only |
| Increase decrease in margin transaction liabilities ope cfsec | ¥-35.00 million | Parent only |
| Decrease increase in margin transaction assets ope cfsec | ¥0.2 billion | Parent only |
| Interest and dividends income received | ¥0.1 billion | Parent only |
| Interest and dividend income | ¥-0.1 billion | Parent only |
| Subtotal | ¥-0.4 billion | Parent only |
| Increase decrease in provision for directors retirement benefits | ¥21.00 million | Parent only |
| Loss gain on investments in partnership | ¥-12.00 million | Parent only |
| Purchase of investment securities | ¥-81.00 million | Parent only |
| Purchase of property plant and equipment | ¥-6.00 million | Parent only |
| Income taxes paid | ¥-25.00 million | Parent only |
| Income taxes refund | ¥18.00 million | Parent only |
| Depreciation | ¥59.00 million | Parent only |
| Purchase of intangible assets | ¥-1.00 million | Parent only |
| Decrease increase in short term guarantee deposits ope cfsec | ¥-94.00 million | Parent only |
| Decrease increase in trade date accrual ope cfsec | ¥1.0 billion | Parent only |
| Proceeds from disposition of treasury stock | ¥0 | Parent only |
| Regarding purchase of treasury stock | ¥-0 | Parent only |
| Dividends | ¥-47.00 million | Parent only |
| Increase (decrease) in reserve for financial products transaction liabilities | ¥0 | Parent only |
| Increase decrease in deposits and guarantee deposits received ope cfsec | ¥0.5 billion | Parent only |
| Decrease (increase) in cash segregated as deposits | ¥-1.1 billion | Parent only |
Basic indicators
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities | ¥-0.2 billion | Parent only | Disclosed |
| Dividend per share | 10 | Parent only | Disclosed |
| Number of employees | 37 | Parent only | Disclosed |
| Net assets | ¥16.3 billion | Parent only | Disclosed |
| Operating income | ¥45.00 million | Parent only | Disclosed |
| Ordinary income | ¥0.3 billion | Parent only | Disclosed |
| Total assets | ¥22.3 billion | Parent only | Disclosed |
| Operating margin | Not disclosed | Not applicable | Not calculated (a required value is not disclosed) |
| Net margin | Not disclosed | Not applicable | Not calculated (a required value is not disclosed) |
| Sales per employee | Not disclosed | Not applicable | Not calculated (a required value is not disclosed) |
| Total asset turnover | Not disclosed | Not applicable | Not calculated (a required value is not disclosed) |
| Net assets to total assets | 72.8% | Parent only | Calculated |