Ano Kaisha no Shikumi
Search
Menu

Mito Securities

Mito Securities Co., Ltd.

Company highlights

The annual dividend per share has risen for 4 consecutive years.

Key figures

Period Apr 2025 to Mar 2026

RevenueDisclosed —
Operating marginCalculated Could not be retrieved
Net assets to total assetsCalculated 58.5%

Company profile

Securities code 8622 / EDINET code E03762 / Securities and Commodity Futures / Fiscal year end March 31

文京区小石川一丁目1番1号/Capital stock ¥12,272 million
Address, capital stock, fiscal year end and industry: the FSA’s EDINET code list.

Official website: https://www.mito.co.jp/
Official website: gBizINFO (Ministry of Economy, Trade and Industry).

Company details
小林克徳 Representative

Tables scroll sideways

Disclosed data

Source: Annual Securities Report (Apr 2025 to Mar 2026) · filed 2026-06-18

Profitability Could not be retrieved
Growth (revenue, 4-year average) ★★☆☆☆position among all companies 4.1%
Capital efficiency ★★★☆☆position among all companies 7.5%

Business activities and revenue composition

Revenue and profit by business segment

Disclosed segments (business divisions used in reporting): one

Revenue and profit

Amounts by account
GroupAccountAmountConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Selling, general and administrative expenses Personnel expenses ¥7.3 billion Parent only
Office cost ¥1.9 billion Parent only
Real estate expenses, selling, general and administrative expenses ¥1.6 billion Parent only
Trading related expenses sgasec ¥1.2 billion Parent only
Depreciation ¥0.4 billion Parent only
Other ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Taxes and dues ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Profit by stage Ordinary income ¥3.6 billion Parent only
Operating income ¥3.1 billion Parent only

Mito Securities

Selling, general and administrative expenses

Period Apr 2025 to Mar 2026Source Annual securities reports

Personnel expenses ¥7.3 billion (57.7%)58%Office cost ¥1.9 billion (15.1%)15%Real estate expenses, selling, general and administrative expenses ¥1.6 billion (12.8%)13%Trading related expenses sgasec ¥1.2 billion (9.4%)9%Depreciation ¥0.4 billion (2.9%)Other ¥0.3 billion (2.1%)¥12.6B
  • Personnel expenses ¥7.3 billion
  • Office cost ¥1.9 billion
  • Real estate expenses, selling, general and administrative expenses ¥1.6 billion
  • Trading related expenses sgasec ¥1.2 billion
  • Depreciation ¥0.4 billion
  • Other ¥0.3 billion

Performance, financial position and capital allocation

Finance
58.5% Net assets to total assets Industry median 37.8% FY ending 3/2026 · consolidated / calculated
¥710.2 Net assets per share
¥73.2 billion Total assets

Long-term changes in performance

Period 2013 to 2026Disclosed

Revenue ×1.14 from 2013 to 2026

Mito Securities

Long-term revenue, profit and asset trends

Period 2013 to 2026Source Annual securities reportsDisclosed

Mark on the chart
16 11 5 -0 2013 2015 2017 2019 2021 2023 2025 2026 Net sales and operating revenue Ordinary income 2014 Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +6.3 points 2015 Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -4.7 points 2016 Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -11.0 points 2018 Operating revenue year on year +20.6%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +10.0 points 2019 Operating revenue year on year -28.6%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -22.0 points, Ordinary income (loss) profit to loss 2020 Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +4.9 points, Ordinary income (loss) loss to profit 2021 Operating revenue year on year +28.6%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +17.2 points 2022 Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -6.5 points 2023 Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -12.7 points 2024 Operating revenue year on year +30.0%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +17.6 points 2025 Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -2.6 points 2026 Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +5.7 points 16Latest value 2026 16¥ billion 16Highest in the period shown 2018 16¥ billion 11Lowest in the period shown 2023 11¥ billion ¥ billion

Mito Securities

Recent performance trends

Source Annual securities reports

16 11 5 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Net sales and operating revenue Ordinary income ¥ billion

Year-on-year comparison

Period 2013 to 2026Disclosed

Item20222023202420252026
Operating revenue ¥13.7B ¥11.2B ¥14.6B ¥14.0B ¥16.1B
Year on year (%) -11.0% -18.2% +30.0%◆ -3.9% +15.0%
Ordinary income (loss) ¥2.0B ¥0.2B ¥2.8B ¥2.3B ¥3.6B
Change from prior year -38.9% -90.5% +1,407.0% -16.9% +54.6%
Ordinary income (loss) as a share of Operating revenue 14.3% 1.7% 19.3% 16.6% 22.4%
Change (percentage points) -6.5 points◆ -12.7 points◆ +17.6 points◆ -2.6 points◆ +5.7 points◆

Fiscal periods marked for changes

Earlier fiscal periods (9)
  • 2014Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +6.3 points
  • 2015Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -4.7 points
  • 2016Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -11.0 points
  • 2018Operating revenue year on year +20.6%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +10.0 points
  • 2019Operating revenue year on year -28.6%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -22.0 points, Ordinary income (loss) profit to loss
  • 2020Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +4.9 points, Ordinary income (loss) loss to profit
  • 2021Operating revenue year on year +28.6%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +17.2 points
  • 2022Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -6.5 points
  • 2023Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -12.7 points
  • 2024Operating revenue year on year +30.0%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +17.6 points
  • 2025Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -2.6 points
  • 2026Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +5.7 points

Mito Securities

Earnings and net assets per share over time

Unit yenSource Annual securities reports

51 34 17 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Earnings per share yen 710 473 237 -0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Net assets per share yen

Mito Securities

Return on equity over time

Unit %Source Annual securities reports

8 5 2 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Return on equity (ROE, %)
Parent only indicators (18 items)
Item4 years ago3 years ago2 years agoLast yearThis year
Operating revenue ¥13.7 billion ¥11.2 billion ¥14.6 billion ¥14.0 billion ¥16.1 billion
Ordinary income (loss) ¥2.0 billion ¥0.2 billion ¥2.8 billion ¥2.3 billion ¥3.6 billion
Net income (loss) ¥1.4 billion ¥0.8 billion ¥2.3 billion ¥2.4 billion ¥3.1 billion
Capital stock ¥12.3 billion ¥12.3 billion ¥12.3 billion ¥12.3 billion ¥12.3 billion
Total number of issued shares (common stock) 70,689,000 shares 70,689,000 shares 70,689,000 shares 65,689,000 shares 65,689,000 shares
Net assets ¥39.1 billion ¥39.0 billion ¥42.8 billion ¥40.1 billion ¥42.8 billion
Total assets ¥64.5 billion ¥61.6 billion ¥74.0 billion ¥63.5 billion ¥73.2 billion
Net assets per share 611.82 yen 603.83 yen 662.64 yen 655.37 yen 710.2 yen
Dividend per share 14 yen 22 yen 24 yen 30 yen 43 yen
Interim dividend per share 8 yen 2 yen 10 yen 15 yen 15 yen
Basic earnings (loss) per share 21.73 yen 12.01 yen 36.15 yen 38.47 yen 51.29 yen
Equity-to-asset ratio 60.6% 63.4% 57.8% 63.2% 58.5%
Return on equity 3.5% 2.0% 5.7% 5.8% 7.5%
Payout ratio 64.4% 183.2% 66.4% 78.0% 83.8%
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥-0.7 billion ¥-42.00 million ¥6.9 billion ¥-0.5 billion ¥3.9 billion
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities ¥-0.6 billion ¥-0.3 billion ¥1.0 billion ¥1.0 billion ¥89.00 million
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities ¥-1.3 billion ¥-0.6 billion ¥-2.0 billion ¥-3.7 billion ¥-3.0 billion
Cash and cash equivalents ¥22.7 billion ¥22.0 billion ¥28.0 billion ¥24.8 billion ¥26.0 billion

Dividend history

Source: reporting company’s key figures, annual securities reports · 14 years (2013 to 2026)Parent-onlyDisclosed

4 periods Consecutive increases (own definition) through FY ending 3/2026
14 periods Consecutive periods with dividends (site definition) through FY ending 3/2026
+43.3% Dividend growth (year on year)
+21.9% Dividend growth (5-year annual rate)
Fiscal yearAnnual dividend per share Of which interimPayout ratio (as reported, parent only) Flag
FY ending 3/2026 ¥43 ¥15 83.8%
FY ending 3/2025 ¥30 ¥15 78.0%
FY ending 3/2024 ¥24 ¥10 66.4%
FY ending 3/2023 ¥22 ¥2 183.2%
FY ending 3/2022 ¥14 ¥8 64.4%
FY ending 3/2021 ¥16 ¥6 55.1%
FY ending 3/2020 ¥8 ¥4 67.4%
FY ending 3/2019 ¥4 ¥2 150.4%
FY ending 3/2018 ¥20 ¥5 54.2%
FY ending 3/2017 ¥7 ¥2 51.6%
FY ending 3/2016 ¥13 ¥6 47.0%
FY ending 3/2015 ¥16.5 ¥5.5 48.5%
FY ending 3/2014 ¥16 ¥7 31.6%
FY ending 3/2013 ¥12 Could not be retrieved 34.1%

Mito Securities

Dividends per share over time

Unit yenSource Annual securities reports

43 29 14 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Dividend per share yen

Shareholder composition

As of 2026-03-31Disclosed

Share ownership by holder category

15,849 Shareholders
4.46% Foreign holders (total) Industry median 6.96%
49.87% Individuals and others Industry median 46.17%

Mito Securities

Unit %Source Annual securities reports

  • Financial institutions24.57%
  • Securities firms1.77%
  • Other corporations19.33%
  • Foreign holders (institutions)4.43%
  • Foreign holders (individuals)0.03%
  • Individuals and others49.87%

Major shareholders

RankShareholderShareholding ratioShares held
1 日本マスタートラスト信託銀行株式会社(信託口) 10.05% 6,100,000
2 株式会社野村総合研究所 9.16% 5,560,000
3 小林協栄株式会社 5.4% 3,276,000
4 株式会社常陽銀行 4.57% 2,774,000
5 株式会社みずほ銀行 3.3% 2,000,000
6 株式会社日本カストディ銀行(信託口) 2.64% 1,603,000
7 株式会社武蔵野銀行 1.92% 1,167,000
8 第一生命保険株式会社 1.68% 1,020,000
9 小林克徳 1.51% 917,000
10 住友不動産株式会社 1.47% 894,000

Research and development expenses and capital expenditure

Source: R&D and capital expenditure sections, annual securities reports · 1 years (FY 2026)Disclosed

Not disclosed Research and development
¥0.8 billion Capital expenditure

Revenue scale in the same industry

Revenue of this company: not retrieved (no comparison)

Workforce information

Source: Annual Securities Report (Apr 2025 to Mar 2026)Parent-onlyDisclosed

753 Employees (parent only) Industry median 121
41.9 Average age Industry median 43.5
16.9 years Average length of service Industry median 12.0 years
¥7.51 million Average annual salary Industry median ¥8.87 million
People and organisation
¥4.18 million Operating income per employee
68.8% Wage gap between men and women
19.7% Women in managerial positions
12.1% Share of female employees
50.0% Men taking childcare leave
Men 13.4 yrs
Women 9.3 yrs
Average length of service by gender
30 / 152 Female managers
2 / 10 Female officers

Administrative filings and published information

Workplace information filings

Filed 2026-05-28Disclosed

ItemValue
Employees 753
Average monthly overtime (statutory overtime plus work on statutory days off)
Scope: 正社員
12.1 hours
Annual paid leave taken
Scope: 正社員
65.4%
Childcare leave taken, men
Scope: その他
50%
Childcare leave taken, women
Scope: その他
100%
Share of managers who are women 19.7%
Share of board members who are women 20%

Audit and disclosure information

Annual securities report, year ended 2026-03-31Disclosed

ItemValue
Audit firm 有限責任監査法人トーマツ
Audit fees (this year, filing company) ¥38.00 million
Non-audit fees (this year, filing company) ¥2.00 million
Going concern note Cannot be determined
Accounting standard Japanese GAAP

See the book series →

Sources and methodology

Retrieved disclosed figures

Accounts and values from the annual securities report, by section

Major management indicators (5 years) (18 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Dividend per share 43 yen Parent only
Operating revenue ¥16.1 billion Parent only
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥3.9 billion Parent only
Net income (loss) ¥3.1 billion Parent only
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities ¥89.00 million Parent only
Cash and cash equivalents ¥26.0 billion Parent only
Total number of issued shares (common stock) 65,689,000 shares Parent only
Net assets ¥42.8 billion Parent only
Ordinary income (loss) ¥3.6 billion Parent only
Total assets ¥73.2 billion Parent only
Return on equity 7.5% Parent only
Equity-to-asset ratio 58.5% Parent only
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities ¥-3.0 billion Parent only
Capital stock ¥12.3 billion Parent only
Payout ratio 83.8% Parent only
Interim dividend per share 15 yen Parent only
Basic earnings (loss) per share 51.29 yen Parent only
Net assets per share 710.2 yen Parent only

Accounts unique to this company (8 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Revenue ¥12.5 billion Parent only
Revenue ¥16.0 billion Parent only
Revenue 0.063 Parent only
Revenue 6.424 Parent only
Change in average annual salary from the previous year 10.8% Parent only
Revenue ¥4.00 million Parent only
Revenue ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Revenue ¥-0.4 billion Parent only

Employees (8 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Wage gap between men and women (all employees) 68.8% Parent only
Average length of service (years) 16.9 years Parent only
Average annual salary ¥7.51 million Parent only
Average age (years) 41.9 years old Parent only
Number of employees 753 people Parent only
Number of employees 753 people Parent only
Wage gap between men and women (regular employees) 71.4% Parent only
Wage gap between men and women (non-regular employees) 61.7% Parent only

Shares (20 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Total of dividends received equity securities other than those not listed investment equity securities held for pure investment reporting company ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Total of gain loss on sale equity securities other than those not listed investment equity securities held for pure investment reporting company ¥0.7 billion Consolidated
Number of shares held 25,313,000 shares Consolidated
Total number of shares held treasury shares etc 4,981,800 shares Consolidated
Number of issues whose number of shares increased shares not listed investment shares held for purposes other than pure investment reporting company 1 issues Consolidated
Number of issues whose number of shares increased shares other than those not listed investment shares held for purposes other than pure investment reporting company 2 issues Consolidated
Total acquisition cost for increased shares shares not listed investment shares held for purposes other than pure investment reporting company ¥2.00 million Consolidated
Number of shares 65,689,033 shares Consolidated
Shareholding ratio treasury shares etc 7.6% Consolidated
Shareholding ratio 41.7% Consolidated
Number of shares held in own name treasury shares etc 4,981,800 shares Consolidated
Total of valuation gain (loss) ¥7.3 billion Consolidated
Number of voting rights 606,516 units Consolidated
Carrying amount on the balance sheet ¥0.5 billion Consolidated
Carrying amount on the balance sheet ¥4.8 billion Consolidated
Book value equity securities other than those not listed investment equity securities held for pure investment reporting company ¥7.9 billion Consolidated
Number of issues 10 issues Consolidated
Number of issues 4 issues Consolidated
Number of issues 9 issues Consolidated
Total shareholder return 251.6% Parent only

Other disclosed items (3 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Rate of male employees taking childcare leave (all employees) 50.0% Parent only
Total return on the share price index 202.2% Parent only
Ratio of female employees in managerial positions 19.7% Parent only

Property and facilities (1 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Capital expenditures ¥0.8 billion Consolidated

Audit (3 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Fees for audit and attestation services - reporting company ¥38.00 million Consolidated
Fees for non-audit services - reporting company ¥1.00 million Consolidated
Fees for non-audit services - reporting company ¥2.00 million Consolidated

Balance sheet (89 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Other ¥84.00 million Parent only
Other ¥27.00 million Parent only
Other ¥0 Parent only
Other ¥0 Parent only
Deposits for others clsec ¥6.0 billion Parent only
Other retained earnings ¥20.2 billion Parent only
Valuation difference on available-for-sale securities ¥7.9 billion Parent only
Other capital surplus ¥0.7 billion Parent only
Software ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Software in progress ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Derivatives casec ¥0 Parent only
Trading products casec ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Lease obligations ¥1.00 million Parent only
Lease obligations ¥1.00 million Parent only
Lease assets, net ¥2.00 million Parent only
Borrowings on margin transactions clsec ¥0.8 billion Parent only
Cash collateral pledged for securities borrowing on margin transactions casec ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Margin transaction liabilities clsec ¥1.0 billion Parent only
Loans on margin transactions casec ¥8.0 billion Parent only
Cash received for securities lending on margin transactions clsec ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Margin transaction assets casec ¥8.1 billion Parent only
Investments in capital ¥5.00 million Parent only
Retained earnings ¥20.2 billion Parent only
Unearned revenue ¥2.00 million Parent only
Prepaid expenses ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Cash paid for offering casec ¥1.7 billion Parent only
Guarantee deposits received clsec ¥0.6 billion Parent only
Trading securities and other casec ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Equipment, net ¥0.5 billion Parent only
Non-current liabilities ¥4.8 billion Parent only
Non-current assets ¥20.3 billion Parent only
Land ¥1.5 billion Parent only
Guarantee deposits ¥0.6 billion Parent only
Buildings, net ¥1.7 billion Parent only
Provision for management board incentive plan trust-NCL ¥27.00 million Parent only
Provision for management board incentive plan trust ¥2.00 million Parent only
Long term loans receivable from employees ¥3.00 million Parent only
Investments and other assets ¥16.2 billion Parent only
Investment securities ¥15.5 billion Parent only
Loans payable secured by securities clsec ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Cash received on debt credit transaction of securities clsec ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Property, plant and equipment ¥3.7 billion Parent only
Accounts receivable - other ¥0 Parent only
Accrued income ¥0.8 billion Parent only
Income taxes payable ¥0.8 billion Parent only
Accrued expenses ¥0.6 billion Parent only
Accounts payable - other ¥0.4 billion Parent only
Provision for shareholder benefit program ¥67.00 million Parent only
Shareholders' equity ¥34.9 billion Parent only
Structures, net ¥29.00 million Parent only
Current liabilities ¥25.5 billion Parent only
Current assets ¥52.9 billion Parent only
Accumulated depreciation ¥-8.00 million Parent only
Accumulated depreciation ¥-0.9 billion Parent only
Accumulated depreciation ¥-4.2 billion Parent only
Accumulated depreciation ¥-5.2 billion Parent only
Accumulated depreciation ¥-88.00 million Parent only
Intangible assets ¥0.4 billion Parent only
Reserves under the special laws1 ¥96.00 million Parent only
Cash and cash equivalents ¥26.0 billion Parent only
Cash and deposits ¥26.0 billion Parent only
Short-term loans payable ¥2.8 billion Parent only
Short term guarantee deposits casec ¥0.8 billion Parent only
Short-term loans receivable with resale agreement ¥5.00 million Parent only
Advances paid casec ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Trade date accrual casec ¥22.00 million Parent only
Net assets ¥42.8 billion Parent only
Net assets ¥42.8 billion Parent only
Total assets ¥73.2 billion Parent only
Deferred tax liabilities ¥2.7 billion Parent only
Retained earnings brought forward ¥20.2 billion Parent only
Treasury stock ¥-2.6 billion Parent only
Valuation and translation adjustments ¥7.9 billion Parent only
Liabilities ¥30.4 billion Parent only
Liabilities and net assets ¥73.2 billion Parent only
Allowance for doubtful accounts ¥-17.00 million Parent only
Capital surplus ¥5.0 billion Parent only
Legal capital surplus ¥4.3 billion Parent only
Capital stock ¥12.3 billion Parent only
Asset retirement obligations ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Asset retirement obligations ¥19.00 million Parent only
Provision for bonuses ¥0.9 billion Parent only
Provision for retirement benefits ¥1.6 billion Parent only
Reserve for financial instruments transaction liabilities ¥96.00 million Parent only
Long-term prepaid expenses ¥58.00 million Parent only
Telephone subscription right ¥14.00 million Parent only
Deposits received ¥18.1 billion Parent only
Cash segregated as deposits ¥14.9 billion Parent only
Deposits from customers clsec ¥12.1 billion Parent only

Statement of income (45 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Other ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Other fees received orsec ¥5.9 billion Parent only
Other revenue form operatione ¥25.00 million Parent only
Net trading income orsec ¥3.1 billion Parent only
Real estate expenses, selling, general and administrative expenses ¥1.6 billion Parent only
Office cost ¥1.9 billion Parent only
Personnel expenses ¥7.3 billion Parent only
Dividends from surplus ¥-1.9 billion Parent only
Fee for offering secondary distribution and solicitation for selling and others for professional investors orsec ¥1.6 billion Parent only
Trading related expenses sgasec ¥1.2 billion Parent only
Commission received ¥12.5 billion Parent only
Dividend income ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Operating income ¥3.1 billion Parent only
Operating revenue ¥16.1 billion Parent only
Non-operating income ¥0.5 billion Parent only
Non-operating expenses ¥70.00 million Parent only
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥3.9 billion Parent only
Consignment fee ¥4.9 billion Parent only
Commission for underwriting secondary distribution and solicitation for selling and others for professional investors orsec ¥81.00 million Parent only
Net income (loss) ¥3.1 billion Parent only
Net income (loss) ¥3.1 billion Parent only
Gain on sales of investment securities ¥0.7 billion Parent only
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities ¥89.00 million Parent only
Income taxes - current ¥1.1 billion Parent only
Income taxes ¥1.2 billion Parent only
Income taxes - deferred ¥65.00 million Parent only
Depreciation ¥0.4 billion Parent only
Extraordinary income ¥0.7 billion Parent only
Extraordinary loss ¥2.00 million Parent only
Effect of exchange rate change on cash and cash equivalents ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Net increase (decrease) in cash and cash equivalents ¥1.2 billion Parent only
Taxes and dues ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Income (loss) before income taxes ¥4.3 billion Parent only
Income (loss) before income taxes ¥4.3 billion Parent only
Net operating revenue ¥16.0 billion Parent only
Ordinary income ¥3.6 billion Parent only
Disposal of treasury stock ¥0.5 billion Parent only
Purchase of treasury stock ¥-1.1 billion Parent only
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities ¥-3.0 billion Parent only
Selling, general and administrative expenses ¥12.9 billion Parent only
Financial revenue ¥0.4 billion Parent only
Provision of reserve for financial products transaction liabilities elsec ¥2.00 million Parent only
Financial expenses ¥76.00 million Parent only
Miscellaneous income ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Other ¥70.00 million Parent only

Statement of changes in equity (2 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Total changes during the period ¥2.7 billion Parent only
Net changes in items other than shareholders' equity ¥2.1 billion Parent only

Statement of cash flows (35 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Other ¥-53.00 million Parent only
Other ¥-8.00 million Parent only
Increase decrease in other assets liabilities ¥0.5 billion Parent only
Decrease increase in trading products assets liabilities ope cfsec ¥-0.1 billion Parent only
Decrease increase in assets liabilities for margin transaction ope cfsec ¥-0.6 billion Parent only
Interest expenses paid ¥-76.00 million Parent only
Interest and dividends income received ¥0.8 billion Parent only
Decrease increase in cash paid for subscription ope cfsec ¥-0.2 billion Parent only
Interest and dividend income ¥-0.8 billion Parent only
Subtotal ¥3.9 billion Parent only
Net change in reserve for management board benefit trust-OpeCF ¥0 Parent only
Purchase of investment securities ¥-37.00 million Parent only
Proceeds from sales of investment securities ¥0.7 billion Parent only
Loss (gain) on sales of long-term investment securities ¥-0.7 billion Parent only
Interest expenses ¥76.00 million Parent only
Proceeds from refund of leasehold deposits ¥10.00 million Parent only
Payments of leasehold and guarantee deposits ¥-12.00 million Parent only
Increase decrease in borrowings secured by securities ope cfsec ¥-0.3 billion Parent only
Purchase of property plant and equipment ¥-0.3 billion Parent only
Payments for retirement of property, plant and equipment ¥-0 Parent only
Increase (decrease) in reserve for shareholder special benefit ¥67.00 million Parent only
Income taxes paid ¥-0.6 billion Parent only
Depreciation ¥0.4 billion Parent only
Purchase of intangible assets ¥-0.2 billion Parent only
Decrease increase in short term guarantee deposits ope cfsec ¥-0.2 billion Parent only
Decrease increase in advance paid ope cfsec ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Regarding purchase of treasury stock ¥-1.1 billion Parent only
Payments of loans receivable ¥-5.00 million Parent only
Collection of loans receivable ¥10.00 million Parent only
Increase (decrease) in provision for bonuses ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Accrued pension cost ¥-0.1 billion Parent only
Dividends ¥-1.8 billion Parent only
Increase (decrease) in reserve for financial products transaction liabilities ¥2.00 million Parent only
Increase decrease in deposits and guarantee deposits received ope cfsec ¥5.3 billion Parent only
Decrease increase in cash segregated as deposits for customers ope cfsec ¥-3.7 billion Parent only
Basic indicators
ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidatedSource
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥3.9 billion Parent onlyDisclosed
Dividend per share 43 Parent onlyDisclosed
Number of employees 753 Parent onlyDisclosed
Net assets ¥42.8 billion Parent onlyDisclosed
Operating income ¥3.1 billion Parent onlyDisclosed
Ordinary income ¥3.6 billion Parent onlyDisclosed
Total assets ¥73.2 billion Parent onlyDisclosed
Operating margin Not disclosedNot applicableNot calculated (a required value is not disclosed)
Net margin Not disclosedNot applicableNot calculated (a required value is not disclosed)
Sales per employee Not disclosedNot applicableNot calculated (a required value is not disclosed)
Total asset turnover Not disclosedNot applicableNot calculated (a required value is not disclosed)
Net assets to total assets 58.5%Parent onlyCalculated
How to read the figures, and caveats

Terms

  • Consolidated: the parent company together with the subsidiaries it consolidates
  • Parent-only: the single company that filed the annual securities report
  • Calculated: a disclosed figure put through the formula shown
  • Not disclosed: no such value in the filing (not treated as zero)
  • Not retrieved: a value this page could not extract, including values in the filing that could not be matched. The same item may appear in another table
  • Segment: a business division the company uses in its disclosures
  • Industry median: the middle value among companies in the same industry that disclose the item
  • ★: position when every company is lined up by value (not a judgement of the company)See the formulas
  • Source: document name, period covered, filing date and where it was obtained
  • Tables scroll sideways

Key figures

  • Net assets to total assets 58.5% Net assets ÷ total assets  = ¥42.8 billion ÷ ¥73.2 billion
    Net assets ÷ total assets. The denominator is Total assets (Parent only, Japanese GAAP).

Company details

  • Representative President, Representative Director, gBizINFO

Amounts by account

  • Totals and their component lines together; consolidated and parent-only figures mixed (right-hand column)

Selling, general and administrative expenses

  • Breakdown of selling, general and administrative expenses (costs of selling and running the company). Cost of sales not included
  • Each item: already inside the SG&A total (not added to it)

Finance

  • Net assets to total assets Net assets ÷ total assets
  • Net assets per share Parent only
  • Total assets Parent only

Long-term changes in performance

  • Revenue Disclosed value for 2026 ÷ disclosed value for 2013

Year-on-year comparison

  • Year on year: calculated only where the item, reporting range and accounting standard match and the periods are consecutive
  • Comparison basis not confirmed: periods with a change of accounting standard or reporting range, a moved fiscal year end, or an unconfirmed period
  • ◆: a period where revenue moved 20% or more from the prior year, profit as a share of revenue moved 2.0 percentage points or more, or profit or loss changed sign. Item used named in the table and list. Not a ranking of companies

Earnings and net assets per share over time

  • Earnings per share = net profit ÷ shares; net assets per share = net assets ÷ shares. Disclosed values from the key financial indicators of the annual securities report. No share prices used

Return on equity over time

  • Return on equity (ROE): net profit as a proportion of equity. For Japanese companies, the disclosed value in the key financial indicators of the annual securities report (decimals converted to percentages)

Dividend history

  • Payout ratio: dividends as a proportion of net profit. Dividend amounts and payout ratios: the reporting company’s parent-only disclosed values (as written in the annual securities report, not recalculated from consolidated profit). Consecutive increases: years in a row, from the latest backwards, in which the annual dividend per share rose. Consecutive years with a dividend: years in a row with an annual dividend per share above zero. Both this site’s own count (not the criteria of any published index). A year with no disclosure not read as zero; counting stops there. Range limited to the years listed above.

Share ownership by holder category

  • Source: ownership table, annual securities report. Percentages as disclosed, calculated on trading units (some companies do not total exactly 100%). Foreign holders (total): institutions and individuals combined. “Individuals and others”: a register category (not necessarily the share actually held by individuals). Industry median: the middle value among companies in Securities and Commodity Futures that disclose the item (industries with at least 5 companies only).

Major shareholders

  • Source: major shareholders table, annual securities report. Trust bank holdings as written (whose trust is not disclosed)

Research and development expenses and capital expenditure

  • Research and development: total in the R&D section of the annual securities report. Capital expenditure: this year’s actual spending in the capital expenditure overview (not a plan). Years: only those available in the annual securities reports on hand (one to four per company); no row for other years.

Workforce information

  • All four: the reporting company (parent-only), as disclosed in the employee section of the annual securities report. Industry median: the middle value among companies in Securities and Commodity Futures that disclose the item (industries with at least 5 companies only).

People and organisation

  • Operating income per employee Operating income ÷ employees
  • Wage gap between men and women Women's pay with men's pay set to 100, reporting company
  • Women in managerial positions Reporting company (parent only)
  • Share of female employees gBizINFO, covering その他
  • Men taking childcare leave Reporting company (parent only)
  • Average length of service by gender gBizINFO, covering その他
  • Female managers gBizINFO: 30 women among 152 managers
  • Female officers gBizINFO: 2 women among 10 officers

Workplace information filings

  • Source: processed from Shokuba-labo, the workplace information site of the Ministry of Health, Labour and Welfare. Items the company filed only Shokuba-labo

Audit and disclosure information

  • Whether there is a going concern note (the accounting assumption that a company will continue operating), and audit information
  • Audit firm, audit fees, going concern note and accounting standard: facts written in the latest annual securities report and the audit report filed with it (not a judgement of the company). Going concern note: “note” when the note text is present, “not applicable” when the report states nothing to report, “cannot be determined” when neither appears. Note text not reproduced. Amended filings not shown (annual securities reports only)

Data sources and calculation methods

Primary source: the annual securities report of Mito Securities Co., Ltd. on EDINET, the FSA’s disclosure system (free to read)
Corporate number: 6010001058238 / Accounting standard: Japanese GAAP

  • Amounts: machine transcription of EDINET XBRL (no manual re-keying). Long narrative notes are text and not in the account list. Identifiers: machine transcription of the EDINET code list (retrieved 2026-08-22)
  • ★: position of the value calculated from disclosed figures among the 4,240 companies on this site, on a five-step scale. Not a judgement of the company. No forecasts usedThe formulas and how they are counted
  • No rank: net assets as a share of total assets, cash conversion and revenue per employee (size alone does not show quality). Industry median shown for comparison. Cash conversion of 100%: operating cash flow equal to operating profit
  • Profit-and-loss chart: only where “sales − cost of sales − SG&A = operating income” holds between disclosed values. Cost breakdown: the six largest SG&A items
  • Trend charts: key financial indicators of the annual securities report. Amounts in billions of yen (dividend per share in yen). Long-run chart joins reports filed in different years (newer report for overlapping years). Some items stop part-way after a change of accounting standard. A stock split changes the weight of one share. Consolidated and parent-only in separate tables
  • Revenue scale in the same industry: bars of revenue (disclosed values) of companies in the same industry grouping as the industry pages, largest first. Only the top three and the two companies either side of this one. Each company’s latest fiscal year. An order of size, not a ranking of quality or an investment view
  • Share prices: not published (no data source allows redistribution). No share-price-based indicators (such as the price earnings ratio) and no extension of past growth into the future
  • Average age, average length of service and average annual salary: the reporting company alone (the parent). At a holding company, a small head-office staff. Payout ratio (basic facts): dividend per share ÷ consolidated earnings per share, calculated here (the payout ratio in the annual securities report is the reporting company’s figure, on a different basis). Representative and founding date: gBizINFO (Ministry of Economy, Trade and Industry), some companies only
  • “Retrieved disclosed figures”: every value readable as a number from the annual securities report. Company-wide values only (no segment or other breakdowns)
  • Segment table: machine transcription of the segment information in the annual securities report. Business names as labelled by the company in its XBRL. No table where segment sales differ from the disclosed total by more than 1%. Adjustments, corporate, eliminations and “other” left out of the table and the share denominator, as they are not businesses
  • Breakdowns of amounts, not diagrams of how the business works. Who pays whom, and for what, is not in the disclosed figures; no lines drawn from guesswork