Ichiyoshi Securities
Ichiyoshi Securities Co.,Ltd.
Company highlights
The latest annual dividend per share is higher than the year before.
Key figures
Period Apr 2025 to Mar 2026
Company profile
Tables scroll sideways
Disclosed data
Business activities and revenue composition
Revenue and profit by business segment
Disclosed segments (business divisions used in reporting): one
Revenue and profit
Amounts by account
| Group | Account | Amount | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|---|
| Selling, general and administrative expenses | Personnel expenses | ¥10.3 billion | Consolidated |
| Office cost | ¥2.5 billion | Consolidated | |
| Real estate expenses, selling, general and administrative expenses | ¥2.4 billion | Consolidated | |
| Trading related expenses sgasec | ¥1.5 billion | Consolidated | |
| Other | ¥0.8 billion | Consolidated | |
| Depreciation | ¥0.4 billion | Consolidated | |
| Taxes and dues | ¥0.3 billion | Consolidated | |
| Profit by stage | Ordinary income | ¥6.2 billion | Consolidated |
| Operating income | ¥6.2 billion | Consolidated | |
| Net income | ¥4.4 billion | Consolidated |
Ichiyoshi Securities
Selling, general and administrative expenses
Period Apr 2025 to Mar 2026Source Annual securities reports
- Personnel expenses ¥10.3 billion
- Office cost ¥2.5 billion
- Real estate expenses, selling, general and administrative expenses ¥2.4 billion
- Trading related expenses sgasec ¥1.5 billion
- Other ¥0.8 billion
- Depreciation ¥0.4 billion
Performance, financial position and capital allocation
Long-term changes in performance
Ichiyoshi Securities
Long-term revenue, profit and asset trends
Period 2013 to 2026Source Annual securities reportsDisclosed
Ichiyoshi Securities
Recent performance trends
Source Annual securities reports
Year-on-year comparison
| Item | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating revenue | ¥19.6B | ¥16.7B | ¥18.8B | ¥18.8B | ¥24.6B |
| Year on year (%) | -0.8% | -14.9% | +13.0% | -0.2% | +30.7%◆ |
| Ordinary income (loss) | ¥3.4B | ¥1.2B | ¥2.9B | ¥2.4B | ¥6.2B |
| Change from prior year | +164.8% | -64.7% | +136.4% | -16.3% | +159.2% |
| Ordinary income (loss) as a share of Operating revenue | 17.6% | 7.3% | 15.3% | 12.8% | 25.4% |
| Change (percentage points) | +11.0 points◆ | -10.3 points◆ | +8.0 points◆ | -2.5 points◆ | +12.6 points◆ |
Fiscal periods marked for changes
Earlier fiscal periods (9)
- 2014Operating revenue year on year +38.1%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +15.1 points
- 2015Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -17.4 points
- 2017Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -2.6 points
- 2018Operating revenue year on year +27.9%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +12.4 points
- 2019Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -16.7 points
- 2020Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -13.0 points, Ordinary income (loss) profit to loss
- 2021Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +9.1 points, Ordinary income (loss) loss to profit
- 2022Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +11.0 points
- 2023Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -10.3 points
- 2024Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +8.0 points
- 2025Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -2.5 points
- 2026Operating revenue year on year +30.7%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +12.6 points
Ichiyoshi Securities
Earnings and net assets per share over time
Unit yenSource Annual securities reports
Ichiyoshi Securities
Return on equity over time
Unit %Source Annual securities reports
Consolidated indicators (15 items)
| Item | 4 years ago | 3 years ago | 2 years ago | Last year | This year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating revenue | ¥19.6 billion | ¥16.7 billion | ¥18.8 billion | ¥18.8 billion | ¥24.6 billion |
| Ordinary income (loss) | ¥3.4 billion | ¥1.2 billion | ¥2.9 billion | ¥2.4 billion | ¥6.2 billion |
| Net income (loss) attributable to owners of parent | ¥2.5 billion | ¥0.8 billion | ¥1.9 billion | ¥1.6 billion | ¥4.4 billion |
| Comprehensive income | ¥2.4 billion | ¥0.6 billion | ¥2.3 billion | ¥1.4 billion | ¥4.8 billion |
| Net assets | ¥30.1 billion | ¥27.8 billion | ¥29.0 billion | ¥27.5 billion | ¥31.0 billion |
| Total assets | ¥47.9 billion | ¥42.7 billion | ¥46.6 billion | ¥41.9 billion | ¥55.1 billion |
| Net assets per share | 832.12 yen | 823.78 yen | 856.59 yen | 861.85 yen | 962.66 yen |
| Basic earnings (loss) per share | 69.97 yen | 21.93 yen | 57.11 yen | 47.11 yen | 137.32 yen |
| Diluted earnings per share | 69.72 yen | 21.88 yen | 56.95 yen | 46.89 yen | 136.8 yen |
| Equity-to-asset ratio | 62.7% | 65.2% | 62.1% | 65.4% | 56.2% |
| Return on equity | 8.6% | 2.6% | 6.8% | 5.5% | 15.0% |
| Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities | ¥2.1 billion | ¥1.6 billion | ¥3.8 billion | ¥0.3 billion | ¥4.0 billion |
| Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities | ¥-0.2 billion | ¥-0.3 billion | ¥-0.5 billion | ¥-0.3 billion | ¥-2.2 billion |
| Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities | ¥-1.4 billion | ¥-2.8 billion | ¥-1.1 billion | ¥-3.0 billion | ¥-1.3 billion |
| Cash and cash equivalents | ¥16.9 billion | ¥15.4 billion | ¥17.5 billion | ¥14.5 billion | ¥15.0 billion |
Parent only indicators (15 items)
| Item | 4 years ago | 3 years ago | 2 years ago | Last year | This year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Operating revenue | ¥17.3 billion | ¥14.3 billion | ¥16.1 billion | ¥15.8 billion | ¥20.8 billion |
| Ordinary income (loss) | ¥3.4 billion | ¥0.8 billion | ¥1.8 billion | ¥1.3 billion | ¥5.4 billion |
| Net income (loss) | ¥2.9 billion | ¥0.8 billion | ¥1.3 billion | ¥1.1 billion | ¥4.3 billion |
| Capital stock | ¥14.6 billion | ¥14.6 billion | ¥14.6 billion | ¥14.6 billion | ¥14.6 billion |
| Total number of issued shares (common stock) | 42,431,000 shares | 40,431,000 shares | 37,931,000 shares | 37,931,000 shares | 37,931,000 shares |
| Net assets | ¥28.1 billion | ¥26.1 billion | ¥26.3 billion | ¥24.4 billion | ¥27.5 billion |
| Total assets | ¥45.2 billion | ¥40.1 billion | ¥42.9 billion | ¥37.8 billion | ¥50.4 billion |
| Net assets per share | 776.61 yen | 771.56 yen | 776.06 yen | 765.15 yen | 852.57 yen |
| Dividend per share | 38 yen | 34 yen | 34 yen | 34 yen | 89 yen |
| Interim dividend per share | 19 yen | 17 yen | 17 yen | 17 yen | 30 yen |
| Basic earnings (loss) per share | 80.03 yen | 22.95 yen | 38.41 yen | 32.6 yen | 135.55 yen |
| Diluted earnings per share | 79.74 yen | 22.9 yen | 38.31 yen | 32.45 yen | 135.04 yen |
| Equity-to-asset ratio | 62.0% | 64.9% | 61.2% | 64.4% | 54.4% |
| Return on equity | 10.6% | 2.9% | 5.0% | 4.3% | 16.8% |
| Payout ratio | 47.5% | 148.1% | 88.5% | 104.3% | 65.7% |
Dividend history
| Fiscal year | Annual dividend per share | Of which interim | Payout ratio (as reported, parent only) | Flag |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY ending 3/2026 | ¥89 | ¥30 | 65.7% | |
| FY ending 3/2025 | ¥34 | ¥17 | 104.3% | |
| FY ending 3/2024 | ¥34 | ¥17 | 88.5% | |
| FY ending 3/2023 | ¥34 | ¥17 | 148.1% | |
| FY ending 3/2022 | ¥38 | ¥19 | 47.5% | |
| FY ending 3/2021 | ¥34 | ¥15 | 118.3% | |
| FY ending 3/2020 | ¥32 | ¥16 | Could not be retrieved | |
| FY ending 3/2019 | ¥34 | ¥17 | 84.1% | |
| FY ending 3/2018 | ¥61 | ¥24 | 60.8% | |
| FY ending 3/2017 | ¥31 | ¥15 | 71.9% | |
| FY ending 3/2016 | ¥53 | ¥27 | 102.1% | |
| FY ending 3/2015 | ¥40 | ¥21 | 56.9% | |
| FY ending 3/2014 | ¥72 | ¥45 | 38.5% | |
| FY ending 3/2013 | ¥32 | ¥10 | 41.0% |
Ichiyoshi Securities
Dividends per share over time
Unit yenSource Annual securities reports
Shareholder composition
Share ownership by holder category
Ichiyoshi Securities
Unit %Source Annual securities reports
- Financial institutions11.13%
- Securities firms0.83%
- Other corporations4.85%
- Foreign holders (institutions)23.22%
- Foreign holders (individuals)0.04%
- Individuals and others59.93%
Major shareholders
| Rank | Shareholder | Shareholding ratio | Shares held |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | US BANK NATIONAL ASSOCIATION JP ACCTS TS (常任代理人 株式会社三菱UFJ銀行) | 18.82% | 6,053,000 |
| 2 | 日本マスタートラスト信託銀行株式会社(信託口) | 10.67% | 3,432,000 |
| 3 | 株式会社野村総合研究所 | 2.73% | 879,000 |
| 4 | いちよし証券従業員持株会 | 2.06% | 663,000 |
| 5 | ヨシダ トモヒロ | 1.53% | 494,000 |
| 6 | STATE STREET BANK AND TRUST COMPANY 505001 (常任代理人 株式会社みずほ銀行決済営業部) | 1.49% | 481,000 |
| 7 | JP MORGAN CHASE BANK 385781(常任代理人 株式会社みずほ銀行決済営業部) | 1.45% | 468,000 |
| 8 | 株式会社日本カストディ銀行(信託口) | 1.21% | 389,000 |
| 9 | ジャフコ グループ株式会社 | 0.93% | 300,000 |
| 10 | 武樋 政司 | 0.56% | 182,000 |
Research and development expenses and capital expenditure
| Fiscal year | Capital expenditure |
|---|---|
| FY ending 3/2026 | ¥0.6 billion |
| FY ending 3/2021 | ¥0.5 billion |
Revenue scale in the same industry
Revenue of this company: not retrieved (no comparison)
Workforce information
Women 12.1 yrs Average length of service by gender
Women 341 Employees by gender
Administrative filings and published information
Workplace information filings
| Item | Value |
|---|---|
| Employees | 1,078 |
| Share of managers who are women | 20.3% |
Audit and disclosure information
| Item | Value |
|---|---|
| Audit firm | EY新日本有限責任監査法人 |
| Audit fees (this year, total) | ¥41.00 million |
| Non-audit fees (this year, total) | ¥1.00 million |
| Non-audit fees (this year, network firms) | ¥2.00 million |
| Going concern note | Cannot be determined |
| Accounting standard | Japanese GAAP |
Related books, articles and videos
Sources and methodology
Retrieved disclosed figures
Major management indicators (5 years) (30 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Comprehensive income | ¥4.8 billion | Consolidated |
| Operating revenue | ¥24.6 billion | Consolidated |
| Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities | ¥4.0 billion | Consolidated |
| Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities | ¥-2.2 billion | Consolidated |
| Diluted earnings per share | 136.8 yen | Consolidated |
| Cash and cash equivalents | ¥15.0 billion | Consolidated |
| Net assets | ¥31.0 billion | Consolidated |
| Ordinary income (loss) | ¥6.2 billion | Consolidated |
| Total assets | ¥55.1 billion | Consolidated |
| Return on equity | 15.0% | Consolidated |
| Equity-to-asset ratio | 56.2% | Consolidated |
| Net income (loss) attributable to owners of parent | ¥4.4 billion | Consolidated |
| Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities | ¥-1.3 billion | Consolidated |
| Basic earnings (loss) per share | 137.32 yen | Consolidated |
| Net assets per share | 962.66 yen | Consolidated |
| Dividend per share | 89 yen | Parent only |
| Operating revenue | ¥20.8 billion | Parent only |
| Net income (loss) | ¥4.3 billion | Parent only |
| Diluted earnings per share | 135.04 yen | Parent only |
| Total number of issued shares (common stock) | 37,931,000 shares | Parent only |
| Net assets | ¥27.5 billion | Parent only |
| Ordinary income (loss) | ¥5.4 billion | Parent only |
| Total assets | ¥50.4 billion | Parent only |
| Return on equity | 16.8% | Parent only |
| Equity-to-asset ratio | 54.4% | Parent only |
| Capital stock | ¥14.6 billion | Parent only |
| Payout ratio | 65.7% | Parent only |
| Interim dividend per share | 30 yen | Parent only |
| Basic earnings (loss) per share | 135.55 yen | Parent only |
| Net assets per share | 852.57 yen | Parent only |
Accounts unique to this company (8 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Revenue | ¥24.5 billion | Consolidated |
| Revenue | ¥19.00 million | Consolidated |
| Revenue | ¥20.4 billion | Parent only |
| Revenue | ¥20.7 billion | Parent only |
| Revenue | 0.11 | Parent only |
| Revenue | 4.484 | Parent only |
| Change in average annual salary from the previous year | 7.9% | Parent only |
| Revenue | ¥1.8 billion | Parent only |
Employees (10 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Number of employees | 1,014 people | Consolidated |
| Number of employees | 1,014 people | Consolidated |
| Wage gap between men and women (all employees) | 78.1% | Parent only |
| Average length of service (years) | 14.6 years | Parent only |
| Average annual salary | ¥7.84 million | Parent only |
| Average age (years) | 43.1 years old | Parent only |
| Number of employees | 920 people | Parent only |
| Number of employees | 920 people | Parent only |
| Wage gap between men and women (regular employees) | 73.8% | Parent only |
| Wage gap between men and women (non-regular employees) | 80.4% | Parent only |
Other disclosed items (8 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Average number of temporary employees | 24 people | Consolidated |
| Average number of temporary employees | 24 people | Consolidated |
| Number of consolidated subsidiaries | 4 companies | Consolidated |
| Rate of male employees taking childcare leave (all employees) | 110.0% | Parent only |
| Average number of temporary employees | 19 people | Parent only |
| Average number of temporary employees | 19 people | Parent only |
| Total return on the share price index | 202.2% | Parent only |
| Ratio of female employees in managerial positions | 20.3% | Parent only |
Shares (16 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Number of shares held | 13,345,000 shares | Consolidated |
| Total number of shares held treasury shares etc | 5,770,900 shares | Consolidated |
| Number of issues whose number of shares decreased shares not listed investment shares held for purposes other than pure investment reporting company | 1 issues | Consolidated |
| Number of issues whose number of shares decreased shares not listed investment shares held for purposes other than pure investment reporting company | 1 issues | Consolidated |
| Total sale amount for decreased shares shares not listed investment shares held for purposes other than pure investment reporting company | ¥2.00 million | Consolidated |
| Total sale amount for decreased shares shares not listed investment shares held for purposes other than pure investment reporting company | ¥2.00 million | Consolidated |
| Number of shares | 37,931,386 shares | Consolidated |
| Shareholding ratio treasury shares etc | 15.2% | Consolidated |
| Shareholding ratio | 41.5% | Consolidated |
| Number of shares held in own name treasury shares etc | 5,770,900 shares | Consolidated |
| Number of voting rights | 321,266 units | Consolidated |
| Carrying amount on the balance sheet | ¥0.2 billion | Consolidated |
| Carrying amount on the balance sheet | ¥0.1 billion | Consolidated |
| Number of issues | 43 issues | Consolidated |
| Number of issues | 2 issues | Consolidated |
| Total shareholder return | 272.6% | Parent only |
Property and facilities (1 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Capital expenditures | ¥0.6 billion | Consolidated |
Audit (8 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Fees for audit and attestation services - reporting company | ¥38.00 million | Consolidated |
| Fees for audit and attestation services - total | ¥41.00 million | Consolidated |
| Fees for audit and attestation services - consolidated subsidiaries | ¥3.00 million | Consolidated |
| Fees for non-audit services - reporting company | ¥0 | Consolidated |
| Fees for non-audit services - reporting company | ¥1.00 million | Consolidated |
| Fees for non-audit services - total | ¥2.00 million | Consolidated |
| Fees for non-audit services - total | ¥1.00 million | Consolidated |
| Non audit fees consolidated subsidiaries network firms | ¥1.00 million | Consolidated |
Balance sheet (145 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Other | ¥27.00 million | Consolidated |
| Other | ¥97.00 million | Consolidated |
| Other | ¥1.8 billion | Consolidated |
| Other | ¥0.1 billion | Consolidated |
| Other | ¥0 | Consolidated |
| Valuation difference on available-for-sale securities | ¥66.00 million | Consolidated |
| Software | ¥1.0 billion | Consolidated |
| Lease obligations | ¥17.00 million | Consolidated |
| Lease obligations | ¥8.00 million | Consolidated |
| Lease assets, net | ¥25.00 million | Consolidated |
| Borrowings on margin transactions clsec | ¥4.9 billion | Consolidated |
| Cash collateral pledged for securities borrowing on margin transactions casec | ¥14.00 million | Consolidated |
| Margin transaction liabilities clsec | ¥5.0 billion | Consolidated |
| Loans on margin transactions casec | ¥10.6 billion | Consolidated |
| Cash received for securities lending on margin transactions clsec | ¥0.1 billion | Consolidated |
| Margin transaction assets casec | ¥10.6 billion | Consolidated |
| Deferred tax liabilities for land revaluation | ¥8.00 million | Consolidated |
| Retained earnings | ¥17.2 billion | Consolidated |
| Cash paid for offering casec | ¥7.4 billion | Consolidated |
| Guarantee deposits received clsec | ¥1.8 billion | Consolidated |
| Equipment, net | ¥0.6 billion | Consolidated |
| Non-current liabilities | ¥99.00 million | Consolidated |
| Non-current assets | ¥6.7 billion | Consolidated |
| Land | ¥1.3 billion | Consolidated |
| Revaluation reserve for land | ¥-1.1 billion | Consolidated |
| Guarantee deposits | ¥0.9 billion | Consolidated |
| Buildings, net | ¥0.9 billion | Consolidated |
| Investments and other assets | ¥2.9 billion | Consolidated |
| Investment securities | ¥0.5 billion | Consolidated |
| Subscription rights to shares | ¥43.00 million | Consolidated |
| Loans payable secured by securities clsec | ¥31.00 million | Consolidated |
| Accounts for non received securities and others clsec | ¥0 | Consolidated |
| Cash received on debt credit transaction of securities clsec | ¥31.00 million | Consolidated |
| Property, plant and equipment | ¥2.8 billion | Consolidated |
| Accrued income | ¥3.6 billion | Consolidated |
| Income taxes payable | ¥1.8 billion | Consolidated |
| Shareholders' equity | ¥31.5 billion | Consolidated |
| Current liabilities | ¥23.8 billion | Consolidated |
| Current assets | ¥48.5 billion | Consolidated |
| Accumulated depreciation | ¥-3.6 billion | Consolidated |
| Intangible assets | ¥1.0 billion | Consolidated |
| Reserves under the special laws1 | ¥0.2 billion | Consolidated |
| Cash and cash equivalents | ¥15.0 billion | Consolidated |
| Cash and deposits | ¥17.8 billion | Consolidated |
| Short-term loans payable | ¥0.2 billion | Consolidated |
| Short term guarantee deposits casec | ¥0.4 billion | Consolidated |
| Short-term loans receivable with resale agreement | ¥30.00 million | Consolidated |
| Advances paid casec | ¥0.1 billion | Consolidated |
| Trade date accrual clsec | ¥0 | Consolidated |
| Net assets | ¥31.0 billion | Consolidated |
| Net assets | ¥31.0 billion | Consolidated |
| Total assets | ¥55.1 billion | Consolidated |
| Deferred tax assets | ¥0.2 billion | Consolidated |
| Treasury stock | ¥-4.2 billion | Consolidated |
| Valuation and translation adjustments | ¥-0.5 billion | Consolidated |
| Liabilities | ¥24.1 billion | Consolidated |
| Liabilities and net assets | ¥55.1 billion | Consolidated |
| Allowance for doubtful accounts | ¥-0.1 billion | Consolidated |
| Allowance for doubtful accounts | ¥-3.00 million | Consolidated |
| Capital surplus | ¥3.9 billion | Consolidated |
| Capital stock | ¥14.6 billion | Consolidated |
| Provision for bonuses | ¥1.3 billion | Consolidated |
| Remeasurements of defined benefit plans | ¥0.5 billion | Consolidated |
| Net defined benefit asset | ¥1.2 billion | Consolidated |
| Reserve for financial instruments transaction liabilities | ¥0.2 billion | Consolidated |
| Long-term loans payable | ¥46.00 million | Consolidated |
| Long-term loans receivable | ¥13.00 million | Consolidated |
| Deposits received | ¥11.7 billion | Consolidated |
| Cash segregated as deposits | ¥8.3 billion | Consolidated |
| Other | ¥64.00 million | Parent only |
| Other | ¥92.00 million | Parent only |
| Other | ¥0 | Parent only |
| Valuation difference on available-for-sale securities | ¥66.00 million | Parent only |
| Other capital surplus | ¥0.2 billion | Parent only |
| Software | ¥0.9 billion | Parent only |
| Lease obligations | ¥15.00 million | Parent only |
| Lease obligations | ¥7.00 million | Parent only |
| Lease assets, net | ¥22.00 million | Parent only |
| Borrowings on margin transactions clsec | ¥4.9 billion | Parent only |
| Cash collateral pledged for securities borrowing on margin transactions casec | ¥14.00 million | Parent only |
| Margin transaction liabilities clsec | ¥5.0 billion | Parent only |
| Loans on margin transactions casec | ¥10.6 billion | Parent only |
| Cash received for securities lending on margin transactions clsec | ¥0.1 billion | Parent only |
| Margin transaction assets casec | ¥10.6 billion | Parent only |
| Deferred tax liabilities for land revaluation | ¥8.00 million | Parent only |
| Investments in capital | ¥2.00 million | Parent only |
| Retained earnings | ¥14.2 billion | Parent only |
| Unearned revenue | ¥1.00 million | Parent only |
| Prepaid pension cost | ¥0.4 billion | Parent only |
| Prepaid expenses | ¥92.00 million | Parent only |
| Advance payments | ¥11.00 million | Parent only |
| Cash paid for offering casec | ¥7.4 billion | Parent only |
| Guarantee deposits received clsec | ¥1.8 billion | Parent only |
| Equipment, net | ¥0.5 billion | Parent only |
| Non-current liabilities | ¥88.00 million | Parent only |
| Non-current assets | ¥6.5 billion | Parent only |
| Land | ¥0.8 billion | Parent only |
| Revaluation reserve for land | ¥-1.1 billion | Parent only |
| Guarantee deposits | ¥0.9 billion | Parent only |
| Buildings, net | ¥0.8 billion | Parent only |
| Long term loans receivable from employees | ¥13.00 million | Parent only |
| Investments and other assets | ¥3.4 billion | Parent only |
| Investment securities | ¥0.5 billion | Parent only |
| Subscription rights to shares | ¥43.00 million | Parent only |
| Loans payable secured by securities clsec | ¥31.00 million | Parent only |
| Accounts for non received securities and others clsec | ¥0 | Parent only |
| Cash received on debt credit transaction of securities clsec | ¥31.00 million | Parent only |
| Property, plant and equipment | ¥2.1 billion | Parent only |
| Accounts receivable - other | ¥11.00 million | Parent only |
| Accrued income | ¥2.2 billion | Parent only |
| Income taxes payable | ¥1.3 billion | Parent only |
| Accrued expenses | ¥0.4 billion | Parent only |
| Accounts payable - other | ¥0.9 billion | Parent only |
| Shareholders' equity | ¥28.5 billion | Parent only |
| Current liabilities | ¥22.6 billion | Parent only |
| Current assets | ¥43.9 billion | Parent only |
| Intangible assets | ¥0.9 billion | Parent only |
| Reserves under the special laws1 | ¥0.2 billion | Parent only |
| Cash and deposits | ¥14.7 billion | Parent only |
| Short-term loans payable | ¥0.2 billion | Parent only |
| Short term guarantee deposits casec | ¥0.4 billion | Parent only |
| Short-term loans receivable with resale agreement | ¥30.00 million | Parent only |
| Advances paid casec | ¥0.1 billion | Parent only |
| Trade date accrual clsec | ¥0 | Parent only |
| Net assets | ¥27.5 billion | Parent only |
| Net assets | ¥27.5 billion | Parent only |
| Total assets | ¥50.4 billion | Parent only |
| Deferred tax assets | ¥0.4 billion | Parent only |
| Retained earnings brought forward | ¥14.2 billion | Parent only |
| Treasury stock | ¥-4.2 billion | Parent only |
| Valuation and translation adjustments | ¥-1.1 billion | Parent only |
| Liabilities | ¥22.9 billion | Parent only |
| Liabilities and net assets | ¥50.4 billion | Parent only |
| Allowance for doubtful accounts | ¥-0.1 billion | Parent only |
| Allowance for doubtful accounts | ¥-2.00 million | Parent only |
| Capital surplus | ¥3.9 billion | Parent only |
| Legal capital surplus | ¥3.7 billion | Parent only |
| Capital stock | ¥14.6 billion | Parent only |
| Provision for bonuses | ¥1.3 billion | Parent only |
| Reserve for financial instruments transaction liabilities | ¥0.2 billion | Parent only |
| Long-term prepaid expenses | ¥1.00 million | Parent only |
| Shares of subsidiaries and associates | ¥1.1 billion | Parent only |
| Telephone subscription right | ¥0 | Parent only |
| Deposits received | ¥11.7 billion | Parent only |
| Cash segregated as deposits | ¥8.3 billion | Parent only |
Statement of income (105 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Other | ¥12.00 million | Consolidated |
| Other | ¥1.00 million | Consolidated |
| Other | ¥0.8 billion | Consolidated |
| Other comprehensive income | ¥0.4 billion | Consolidated |
| Other fees received orsec | ¥16.1 billion | Consolidated |
| Other revenue form operatione | ¥0.3 billion | Consolidated |
| Valuation difference on available for sale securities net of tax | ¥-4.00 million | Consolidated |
| Net trading income orsec | ¥0.2 billion | Consolidated |
| Real estate expenses, selling, general and administrative expenses | ¥2.4 billion | Consolidated |
| Office cost | ¥2.5 billion | Consolidated |
| Personnel expenses | ¥10.3 billion | Consolidated |
| Dividends from surplus | ¥-1.5 billion | Consolidated |
| Fee for offering secondary distribution and solicitation for selling and others for professional investors orsec | ¥1.8 billion | Consolidated |
| Comprehensive income | ¥4.8 billion | Consolidated |
| Trading related expenses sgasec | ¥1.5 billion | Consolidated |
| Commission received | ¥23.9 billion | Consolidated |
| Royalty income | ¥12.00 million | Consolidated |
| Insurance and dividends income | ¥21.00 million | Consolidated |
| Settlement income | ¥0 | Consolidated |
| Operating income | ¥6.2 billion | Consolidated |
| Operating revenue | ¥24.6 billion | Consolidated |
| Non-operating income | ¥99.00 million | Consolidated |
| Non-operating expenses | ¥23.00 million | Consolidated |
| Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities | ¥4.0 billion | Consolidated |
| Loss on retirement of non-current assets | ¥0 | Consolidated |
| Consignment fee | ¥6.0 billion | Consolidated |
| Net income | ¥4.4 billion | Consolidated |
| Net income | ¥4.4 billion | Consolidated |
| Net income (loss) | ¥4.4 billion | Consolidated |
| Net income (loss) | ¥4.4 billion | Consolidated |
| Loss on investments in partnership | ¥0 | Consolidated |
| Gain on investments in partnership | ¥33.00 million | Consolidated |
| Gain on sales of investment securities | ¥33.00 million | Consolidated |
| Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities | ¥-2.2 billion | Consolidated |
| Gain on reversal of share acquisition rights | ¥1.00 million | Consolidated |
| Income taxes - current | ¥2.1 billion | Consolidated |
| Income taxes | ¥1.8 billion | Consolidated |
| Income taxes - deferred | ¥-0.3 billion | Consolidated |
| Depreciation | ¥0.4 billion | Consolidated |
| Impairment loss | ¥27.00 million | Consolidated |
| Extraordinary income | ¥34.00 million | Consolidated |
| Extraordinary loss | ¥62.00 million | Consolidated |
| Effect of exchange rate change on cash and cash equivalents | ¥0 | Consolidated |
| Net increase (decrease) in cash and cash equivalents | ¥0.5 billion | Consolidated |
| Taxes and dues | ¥0.3 billion | Consolidated |
| Income (loss) before income taxes | ¥6.2 billion | Consolidated |
| Income (loss) before income taxes | ¥6.2 billion | Consolidated |
| Net operating revenue | ¥24.5 billion | Consolidated |
| Ordinary income | ¥6.2 billion | Consolidated |
| Disposal of treasury stock | ¥0.2 billion | Consolidated |
| Purchase of treasury stock | ¥-0 | Consolidated |
| Comprehensive income attributable to owners of parent | ¥4.8 billion | Consolidated |
| Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities | ¥-1.3 billion | Consolidated |
| Selling, general and administrative expenses | ¥18.3 billion | Consolidated |
| Provision of allowance for doubtful accounts | ¥21.00 million | Consolidated |
| Remeasurements of defined benefit plans net of tax | ¥0.4 billion | Consolidated |
| Financial revenue | ¥0.2 billion | Consolidated |
| Provision of reserve for financial products transaction liabilities elsec | ¥34.00 million | Consolidated |
| Financial expenses | ¥71.00 million | Consolidated |
| Other | ¥10.00 million | Parent only |
| Other | ¥1.00 million | Parent only |
| Other | ¥0.5 billion | Parent only |
| Other fees received orsec | ¥12.6 billion | Parent only |
| Net trading income orsec | ¥0.2 billion | Parent only |
| Real estate expenses, selling, general and administrative expenses | ¥2.3 billion | Parent only |
| Office cost | ¥3.0 billion | Parent only |
| Personnel expenses | ¥9.1 billion | Parent only |
| Dividends from surplus | ¥-1.5 billion | Parent only |
| Fee for offering secondary distribution and solicitation for selling and others for professional investors orsec | ¥1.8 billion | Parent only |
| Trading related expenses sgasec | ¥1.6 billion | Parent only |
| Commission received | ¥20.4 billion | Parent only |
| Royalty income | ¥12.00 million | Parent only |
| Insurance and dividends income | ¥21.00 million | Parent only |
| Settlement income | ¥0 | Parent only |
| Operating income | ¥3.6 billion | Parent only |
| Operating revenue | ¥20.8 billion | Parent only |
| Non-operating income | ¥1.8 billion | Parent only |
| Non-operating expenses | ¥23.00 million | Parent only |
| Gain on sales of non-current assets | ¥8.00 million | Parent only |
| Loss on retirement of non-current assets | ¥0 | Parent only |
| Consignment fee | ¥6.0 billion | Parent only |
| Net income (loss) | ¥4.3 billion | Parent only |
| Net income (loss) | ¥4.3 billion | Parent only |
| Loss on investments in partnership | ¥0 | Parent only |
| Gain on investments in partnership | ¥33.00 million | Parent only |
| Gain on sales of investment securities | ¥1.00 million | Parent only |
| Gain on reversal of share acquisition rights | ¥1.00 million | Parent only |
| Income taxes - current | ¥1.3 billion | Parent only |
| Income taxes | ¥1.0 billion | Parent only |
| Income taxes - deferred | ¥-0.3 billion | Parent only |
| Depreciation | ¥0.4 billion | Parent only |
| Impairment loss | ¥27.00 million | Parent only |
| Extraordinary income | ¥11.00 million | Parent only |
| Extraordinary loss | ¥62.00 million | Parent only |
| Taxes and dues | ¥0.3 billion | Parent only |
| Income (loss) before income taxes | ¥5.3 billion | Parent only |
| Net operating revenue | ¥20.7 billion | Parent only |
| Ordinary income | ¥5.4 billion | Parent only |
| Disposal of treasury stock | ¥0.2 billion | Parent only |
| Purchase of treasury stock | ¥-0 | Parent only |
| Selling, general and administrative expenses | ¥17.2 billion | Parent only |
| Provision of allowance for doubtful accounts | ¥21.00 million | Parent only |
| Financial revenue | ¥0.2 billion | Parent only |
| Provision of reserve for financial products transaction liabilities elsec | ¥34.00 million | Parent only |
| Financial expenses | ¥71.00 million | Parent only |
Statement of changes in equity (4 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Total changes during the period | ¥3.5 billion | Consolidated |
| Net changes in items other than shareholders' equity | ¥0.4 billion | Consolidated |
| Total changes during the period | ¥3.1 billion | Parent only |
| Net changes in items other than shareholders' equity | ¥11.00 million | Parent only |
Statement of cash flows (36 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Other | ¥10.00 million | Consolidated |
| Other | ¥-0 | Consolidated |
| Proceeds from exercise of stock options | ¥0.2 billion | Consolidated |
| Decrease increase in trading products assets liabilities ope cfsec | ¥0 | Consolidated |
| Repayments of lease obligations | ¥-7.00 million | Consolidated |
| Decrease increase in assets liabilities for margin transaction ope cfsec | ¥0.7 billion | Consolidated |
| Interest expenses paid | ¥-27.00 million | Consolidated |
| Interest and dividends income received | ¥80.00 million | Consolidated |
| Decrease increase in cash paid for subscription ope cfsec | ¥-4.7 billion | Consolidated |
| Interest and dividend income | ¥-82.00 million | Consolidated |
| Settlement income | ¥0 | Consolidated |
| Loss on retirement of non-current assets | ¥0 | Consolidated |
| Payments into time deposits | ¥-2.0 billion | Consolidated |
| Subtotal | ¥4.8 billion | Consolidated |
| Purchase of investment securities | ¥-0.1 billion | Consolidated |
| Proceeds from sales of investment securities | ¥0.4 billion | Consolidated |
| Loss (gain) on sales of long-term investment securities | ¥-33.00 million | Consolidated |
| Interest expenses | ¥26.00 million | Consolidated |
| Gain on reversal of share acquisition rights | ¥-1.00 million | Consolidated |
| Purchase of property plant and equipment | ¥-34.00 million | Consolidated |
| Income taxes paid | ¥-0.8 billion | Consolidated |
| Depreciation | ¥0.4 billion | Consolidated |
| Impairment loss | ¥27.00 million | Consolidated |
| Purchase of intangible assets | ¥-0.5 billion | Consolidated |
| Decrease increase in short term guarantee deposits ope cfsec | ¥-0.4 billion | Consolidated |
| Decrease increase in short term loans receivable ope cfsec | ¥5.00 million | Consolidated |
| Regarding purchase of treasury stock | ¥-0 | Consolidated |
| Increase (decrease) in allowance for doubtful accounts | ¥21.00 million | Consolidated |
| Increase (decrease) in provision for bonuses | ¥0.6 billion | Consolidated |
| Inorease (decrease) in asset for retirement benefits | ¥-0.7 billion | Consolidated |
| Dividends | ¥-1.5 billion | Consolidated |
| Increase (decrease) in reserve for financial products transaction liabilities | ¥34.00 million | Consolidated |
| Repayment of long term loans payable | ¥-20.00 million | Consolidated |
| Collection of long-term loans receivable | ¥5.00 million | Consolidated |
| Increase decrease in deposits and guarantee deposits received ope cfsec | ¥4.0 billion | Consolidated |
| Decrease increase in cash segregated as deposits for customers ope cfsec | ¥-1.4 billion | Consolidated |
Basic indicators
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities | ¥4.0 billion | Consolidated | Disclosed |
| Dividend per share | 89 | Parent only | Disclosed |
| Number of employees | 1,014 | Consolidated | Disclosed |
| Net assets | ¥31.0 billion | Consolidated | Disclosed |
| Operating income | ¥6.2 billion | Consolidated | Disclosed |
| Ordinary income | ¥6.2 billion | Consolidated | Disclosed |
| Net income | ¥4.4 billion | Consolidated | Disclosed |
| Total assets | ¥55.1 billion | Consolidated | Disclosed |
| Operating margin | Not disclosed | Not applicable | Not calculated (a required value is not disclosed) |
| Net margin | Not disclosed | Not applicable | Not calculated (a required value is not disclosed) |
| Sales per employee | Not disclosed | Not applicable | Not calculated (a required value is not disclosed) |
| Total asset turnover | Not disclosed | Not applicable | Not calculated (a required value is not disclosed) |
| Net assets to total assets | 56.3% | Consolidated | Calculated |