Ano Kaisha no Shikumi
Search
Menu

アニコム

アニコム ホールディングス株式会社

Company highlights

The largest segment by revenue is Property and casualty insurance, at 92.6% of the total.

Key figures

Period Apr 2025 to Mar 2026Parent onlyJapanese GAAP

RevenueDisclosed ¥3.7B
Operating marginCalculated 55.0%
Net assets to total assetsCalculated 37.7%

Company profile

Securities code 8715 / EDINET code E24073 / Insurance / Fiscal year end end of March

新宿区西新宿8-17-1 住友不動産新宿グランドタワー39階/Capital stock ¥8,202 million
Address, capital stock, fiscal year end and industry: the FSA’s EDINET code list.

Company details
小森 伸昭 Representative
5 Consolidated subsidiaries

Tables scroll sideways

Disclosed data

Source: Annual Securities Report (Apr 2025 to Mar 2026) · filed 2026-06-22

Profitability ★★★★★position among all companies 55.0%
Growth (revenue, 4-year average) ★★★★★position among all companies 19.9%
Capital efficiency ★★★☆☆position among all companies 7.7%

Business activities and revenue composition

アニコム

Revenue and profit by business segment

Period Apr 2025 to Mar 2026Source Annual securities reportsConsolidated・Disclosed

Property an…Property and casualty insurance Sales 92.6% 93% Animal Hosp…Animal Hospital Operations Business Sales 3.4% 3% Internet se…Internet service for pets Sales 3.2% 3% Health Inno…Health Innovation Business Sales 0.8% 1%
BusinessNet sales to external customers Ordinary income
This yearShareLast year This yearMarginLast year
Property and casualty insurance ¥65.8 billion 92.6% ¥60.5 billion ¥4.8 billion 7.3% ¥5.6 billion
Animal Hospital Operations Business ¥2.4 billion 3.4% ¥2.2 billion ¥-0.7 billion -29.9% ¥-28.00 million
Internet service for pets ¥2.3 billion 3.2% ¥2.2 billion ¥0.1 billion 4.5% ¥0.2 billion
Health Innovation Business ¥0.6 billion 0.8% ¥0.3 billion ¥-0.3 billion -53.8% ¥-0.1 billion
Total of the businesses ¥71.1 billion100.0%

Revenue and profit

Amounts by account
GroupAccountAmountConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Selling, general and administrative expenses Outsourcing expenses ¥0.8 billion Parent only
Salaries ¥0.6 billion Parent only
Amortization of goodwill ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Depreciation ¥43.00 million Parent only
Profit by stage Ordinary income ¥3.5 billion Consolidated
Net income ¥2.2 billion Consolidated
Operating income ¥2.0 billion Parent only

アニコム

Selling, general and administrative expenses

Period Apr 2025 to Mar 2026Source Annual securities reports

Outsourcing expenses ¥0.8 billion (48.5%)49%Salaries ¥0.6 billion (33.8%)34%Amortization of goodwill ¥0.3 billion (15.1%)15%Depreciation ¥0.0 billion (2.5%)¥1.7B
  • Outsourcing expenses ¥0.8 billion
  • Salaries ¥0.6 billion
  • Amortization of goodwill ¥0.3 billion
  • Depreciation ¥0.0 billion

Performance, financial position and capital allocation

Finance
37.7% Net assets to total assets Industry median 28.4% FY ending 3/2026 · consolidated / calculated
2.9% Return on assets (ROA)
¥395.06 Net assets per share
¥-11.8 billion Free cash flow
¥76.7 billion Total assets
¥2.2 billion Goodwill (the part of the acquisition price above the net assets acquired)
Capital allocation
235.5% Cash conversion Industry median 192.2% FY ending 3/2026 · consolidated / calculated
399.8% Property, plant and equipment purchases relative to depreciation ★★★★★ position among all companies FY ending 3/2026 · consolidated / calculated
34.3% Return to shareholders ★★★★☆ position among all companies FY ending 3/2026 · consolidated / calculated
-9.2% Extraordinary gains and losses relative to ordinary profit ★☆☆☆☆ position among all companies FY ending 3/2026 · consolidated / calculated

アニコム

Long-term revenue, profit and asset trends

Period 2013 to 2026Source Annual securities reportsDisclosed

Mark on the chart
5 3 2 0 2013 2015 2017 2019 2021 2023 2025 2026 Ordinary income 2015 Ordinary revenue year on year +23.3% 2016 Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +2.5 points 2018 Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -2.5 points 2026 Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -2.5 points 4Latest value 2026 4¥ billion 5Highest in the period shown 2025 5¥ billion 1Lowest in the period shown 2014 1¥ billion ¥ billion

アニコム

Recent performance trends

Source Annual securities reports

5 3 2 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Ordinary income ¥ billion

Year-on-year comparison

Period 2013 to 2026Disclosed

Item20222023202420252026
Ordinary revenue ¥53.0B ¥56.5B ¥60.4B ¥67.7B ¥73.8B
Year on year (%) +10.3% +6.6% +6.9% +12.0% +9.1%
Ordinary income (loss) ¥3.2B ¥3.7B ¥4.2B ¥4.9B ¥3.5B
Change from prior year +14.8% +16.4% +12.9% +18.8% -28.3%
Ordinary income (loss) as a share of Ordinary revenue 6.0% 6.5% 6.9% 7.3% 4.8%
Change (percentage points) +0.2 points +0.5 points +0.4 points +0.4 points -2.5 points◆

Fiscal periods marked for changes

Earlier fiscal periods (1)
  • 2015Ordinary revenue year on year +23.3%
  • 2016Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +2.5 points
  • 2018Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -2.5 points
  • 2026Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -2.5 points

アニコム

Earnings and net assets per share over time

Unit yenSource Annual securities reports

42 28 14 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Earnings per share yen 395 263 132 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Net assets per share yen

アニコム

Return on equity over time

Unit %Source Annual securities reports

11 7 4 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Return on equity (ROE, %)
Consolidated indicators (15 items)
Item4 years ago3 years ago2 years agoLast yearThis year
Ordinary revenue ¥53.0 billion ¥56.5 billion ¥60.4 billion ¥67.7 billion ¥73.8 billion
Net premiums written ¥47.3 billion ¥50.8 billion ¥54.3 billion ¥58.9 billion ¥64.1 billion
Ordinary income (loss) ¥3.2 billion ¥3.7 billion ¥4.2 billion ¥4.9 billion ¥3.5 billion
Net income (loss) attributable to owners of parent ¥2.1 billion ¥2.3 billion ¥2.7 billion ¥3.2 billion ¥2.2 billion
Comprehensive income ¥1.7 billion ¥1.1 billion ¥3.0 billion ¥2.5 billion ¥2.5 billion
Net assets ¥27.3 billion ¥28.2 billion ¥30.2 billion ¥28.1 billion ¥28.9 billion
Total assets ¥58.6 billion ¥61.4 billion ¥66.4 billion ¥72.5 billion ¥76.7 billion
Net assets per share 336.19 yen 346.9 yen 375.2 yen 376.54 yen 395.06 yen
Basic earnings (loss) per share 25.99 yen 28.12 yen 34.02 yen 41.98 yen 29.77 yen
Equity-to-asset ratio 46.6% 45.9% 45.1% 38.9% 37.9%
Return on equity 8.0% 8.2% 9.4% 11.2% 7.7%
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥4.5 billion ¥4.4 billion ¥5.7 billion ¥6.4 billion ¥4.8 billion
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities ¥-5.5 billion ¥-4.1 billion ¥-11.1 billion ¥-5.1 billion ¥-16.7 billion
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities ¥-0.1 billion ¥-0.2 billion ¥-1.3 billion ¥0.3 billion ¥-1.7 billion
Cash and cash equivalents ¥27.7 billion ¥27.8 billion ¥21.0 billion ¥22.6 billion ¥9.1 billion
Parent only indicators (13 items)
Item4 years ago3 years ago2 years agoLast yearThis year
Operating revenue ¥1.8 billion ¥2.8 billion ¥5.4 billion ¥2.5 billion ¥3.7 billion
Ordinary income (loss) ¥0.2 billion ¥1.2 billion ¥3.9 billion ¥0.9 billion ¥2.0 billion
Net income (loss) ¥0 ¥1.2 billion ¥4.4 billion ¥0.9 billion ¥1.9 billion
Capital stock ¥8.2 billion ¥8.2 billion ¥8.2 billion ¥8.2 billion ¥8.2 billion
Total number of issued shares (common stock) 81,309,160 shares 81,309,160 shares 81,309,160 shares 74,939,160 shares 74,939,160 shares
Net assets ¥16.7 billion ¥17.6 billion ¥20.7 billion ¥18.2 billion ¥18.4 billion
Total assets ¥22.8 billion ¥23.5 billion ¥26.6 billion ¥28.9 billion ¥29.4 billion
Net assets per share 205.17 yen 216.93 yen 259.43 yen 242.24 yen 250.44 yen
Dividend per share 2.5 yen 4 yen 5.5 yen 8.5 yen 9 yen
Basic earnings (loss) per share 0 yen 14.26 yen 54.49 yen 11.88 yen 26.03 yen
Equity-to-asset ratio 73.2% 75.1% 77.7% 62.9% 62.8%
Return on equity 0.0% 6.8% 22.8% 4.7% 10.5%
Payout ratio 197,507.4% 28.1% 10.1% 71.6% 34.6%

Dividend history

Source: reporting company’s key figures, annual securities reports · 11 years (2016 to 2026)Parent-onlyDisclosed

4 periods Consecutive increases (own definition) through FY ending 3/2026
5 periods Consecutive periods with dividends (site definition) through FY ending 3/2026
+5.9% Dividend growth (year on year)
Fewer than six years Dividend growth (5-year annual rate)
Fiscal yearAnnual dividend per share Of which interimPayout ratio (as reported, parent only) Flag
FY ending 3/2026 ¥9 Could not be retrieved 34.6%
FY ending 3/2025 ¥8.5 Could not be retrieved 71.6%
FY ending 3/2024 ¥5.5 Could not be retrieved 10.1%
FY ending 3/2023 ¥4 Could not be retrieved 28.1%
FY ending 3/2022 ¥2.5 Could not be retrieved 197,507.4%
FY ending 3/2021 ¥1.25 Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Stock split or share consolidation noted
FY ending 3/2020 ¥5 Could not be retrieved 313.9%
FY ending 3/2019 ¥5 Could not be retrieved 104.6%
FY ending 3/2018 ¥5 Could not be retrieved 49.3%
FY ending 3/2017 ¥5 Could not be retrieved 65.0%
FY ending 3/2016 ¥5 Could not be retrieved 13.8%

アニコム

Dividends per share over time

Unit yenSource Annual securities reports

9 6 3 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Dividend per share yen

Shareholder composition

As of 2026-03-31Disclosed

Share ownership by holder category

6,375 Shareholders
30.22% Foreign holders (total) Industry median 29.96%
32.55% Individuals and others Industry median 20.53%

アニコム

Unit %Source Annual securities reports

  • Financial institutions27.44%
  • Securities firms0.94%
  • Other corporations8.84%
  • Foreign holders (institutions)30.21%
  • Foreign holders (individuals)0.01%
  • Individuals and others32.55%

Major shareholders

RankShareholderShareholding ratioShares held
1 日本マスタートラスト信託銀行株式会社(信託口) 13.63% 10,038,000
2 株式会社日本カストディ銀行(信託口) 10.38% 7,648,000
3 UHPartners2投資事業有限責任組合 7.61% 5,608,000
4 KOMORIアセットマネジメント株式会社 6.35% 4,680,000
5 UHPartners3投資事業有限責任組合 5.52% 4,068,000
6 光通信KK投資事業有限責任組合 3.75% 2,763,000
7 CACEIS BANK,LUXEMBOURG BRANCH / AIF CLIENTS ASSETS(常任代理人 香港上海銀行東京支店) 3.27% 2,415,000
8 THE BANK OF NEW YORK - JASDECTREATY ACCOUNT(常任代理人 株式会社みずほ銀行決済営業部) 3.03% 2,235,000
9 ST.JAMES'S PLACE JAPAN UNIT TRUST(常任代理人 株式会社みずほ銀行決済営業部) 2.42% 1,783,000
10 STATE STREET BANK AND TRUST COMPANY 505103(常任代理人 株式会社みずほ銀行決済営業部) 2.37% 1,747,000

Research and development expenses and capital expenditure

Source: R&D and capital expenditure sections, annual securities reports · 2 years (2021 to 2026)Disclosed

Not disclosed Research and development
¥5.5 billion Capital expenditure
Fiscal year Capital expenditure
FY ending 3/2026 ¥5.5 billion
FY ending 3/2021 ¥1.4 billion

Revenue scale in the same industry

Revenue of this company: not retrieved (no comparison)

Workforce information

Source: Annual Securities Report (Apr 2025 to Mar 2026)Parent-onlyDisclosed

39 Employees (parent only) Industry median 464
42.2 Average age Industry median 42.4
6.2 years Average length of service Industry median 6.3 years
¥8.40 million Average annual salary Industry median ¥8.40 million
People and organisation
95.4¥ million Sales per employee Industry median 99.0¥ million FY ending 3/2026 · parent company only / calculated
¥52.46 million Operating income per employee
66.8% Wage gap between men and women
28.6% Women in managerial positions
27.0% Share of female employees
Men 4.7 yrs
Women 4.4 yrs
Average length of service by gender
29 / 101 Female managers
451 Average temporary staff

Administrative filings and published information

Workplace information filings

Filed 2023-12-22Disclosed

ItemValue
Employees 55
Average monthly overtime (statutory overtime plus work on statutory days off)
Scope: 正社員
20 hours
Annual paid leave taken
Scope: 正社員
59%
Childcare leave taken, men
Scope: 対象とする労働者すべて
30.7%
Childcare leave taken, women
Scope: 対象とする労働者すべて
100%
Share of managers who are women 28.7%
Share of board members who are women 12.5%

Audit and disclosure information

Annual securities report, year ended 2026-03-31Disclosed

ItemValue
Audit firm EY新日本有限責任監査法人
Audit fees (this year, total) ¥73.00 million
Non-audit fees (this year, total) ¥6.00 million
Going concern note Cannot be determined
Accounting standard Japanese GAAP

See the book series →

Sources and methodology

Retrieved disclosed figures

Accounts and values from the annual securities report, by section

Major management indicators (5 years) (28 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Comprehensive income ¥2.5 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥4.8 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities ¥-16.7 billion Consolidated
Net premiums written ¥64.1 billion Consolidated
Cash and cash equivalents ¥9.1 billion Consolidated
Net assets ¥28.9 billion Consolidated
Ordinary income (loss) ¥3.5 billion Consolidated
Ordinary revenue ¥73.8 billion Consolidated
Total assets ¥76.7 billion Consolidated
Return on equity 7.7% Consolidated
Equity-to-asset ratio 37.9% Consolidated
Net income (loss) attributable to owners of parent ¥2.2 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities ¥-1.7 billion Consolidated
Basic earnings (loss) per share 29.77 yen Consolidated
Net assets per share 395.06 yen Consolidated
Dividend per share 9 yen Parent only
Operating revenue ¥3.7 billion Parent only
Net income (loss) ¥1.9 billion Parent only
Total number of issued shares (common stock) 74,939,160 shares Parent only
Net assets ¥18.4 billion Parent only
Ordinary income (loss) ¥2.0 billion Parent only
Total assets ¥29.4 billion Parent only
Return on equity 10.5% Parent only
Equity-to-asset ratio 62.8% Parent only
Capital stock ¥8.2 billion Parent only
Payout ratio 34.6% Parent only
Basic earnings (loss) per share 26.03 yen Parent only
Net assets per share 250.44 yen Parent only

Employees (9 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Number of employees 1,025 people Consolidated
Number of employees 1,025 people Consolidated
Wage gap between men and women (all employees) 66.8% Parent only
Average length of service (years) 6.2 years Parent only
Average annual salary ¥8.40 million Parent only
Average age (years) 42.2 years old Parent only
Number of employees 39 people Parent only
Number of employees 39 people Parent only
Wage gap between men and women (regular employees) 64.0% Parent only

Other disclosed items (13 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Agent fee etc ins nonlife ¥5.8 billion Consolidated
Net sales to external customers ¥73.8 billion Consolidated
Average number of temporary employees 451 people Consolidated
Average number of temporary employees 451 people Consolidated
Number of unconsolidated subsidiaries accounted for using equity method 1 companies Consolidated
Increase in property plant and equipment and intangible assets ¥5.5 billion Consolidated
Depreciation ¥1.2 billion Consolidated
Payrolls ¥6.1 billion Consolidated
Number of consolidated subsidiaries 5 companies Consolidated
Average number of temporary employees 9 people Parent only
Average number of temporary employees 9 people Parent only
Total return on the share price index 202.2% Parent only
Ratio of female employees in managerial positions 28.6% Parent only

Shares (23 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Total of dividends received equity securities other than those not listed investment equity securities held for pure investment largest holding company ¥52.00 million Consolidated
Total of gain loss on sale equity securities other than those not listed investment equity securities held for pure investment largest holding company ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Number of shares held 42,989,000 shares Consolidated
Total number of shares held treasury shares etc 1,300,700 shares Consolidated
Number of issues whose number of shares increased shares not listed investment shares held for purposes other than pure investment reporting company 1 issues Consolidated
Number of issues whose number of shares increased shares not listed investment shares held for purposes other than pure investment largest holding company 1 issues Consolidated
Total acquisition cost for increased shares shares not listed investment shares held for purposes other than pure investment reporting company ¥3.00 million Consolidated
Total acquisition cost for increased shares shares not listed investment shares held for purposes other than pure investment largest holding company ¥49.00 million Consolidated
Number of shares 74,939,160 shares Consolidated
Shareholding ratio treasury shares etc 1.7% Consolidated
Shareholding ratio 58.4% Consolidated
Number of shares held in own name treasury shares etc 1,300,700 shares Consolidated
Total of valuation gain (loss) ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Number of voting rights 736,121 units Consolidated
Carrying amount on the balance sheet ¥3.00 million Consolidated
Carrying amount on the balance sheet ¥0.9 billion Consolidated
Book value equity securities not listed investment equity securities held for pure investment largest holding company ¥4.00 million Consolidated
Book value equity securities other than those not listed investment equity securities held for pure investment largest holding company ¥2.5 billion Consolidated
Number of issues 2 issues Consolidated
Number of issues 3 issues Consolidated
Number of issues 6 issues Consolidated
Number of issues 43 issues Consolidated
Total shareholder return 139.7% Parent only

Accounts unique to this company (6 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Revenue ¥2.3 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥3.5 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥54.0 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥1.6 billion Consolidated
Revenue 4.266 Parent only
Change in average annual salary from the previous year 12.9% Parent only

Property and facilities (1 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Capital expenditures ¥5.5 billion Consolidated

Audit (5 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Fees for audit and attestation services - reporting company ¥56.00 million Consolidated
Fees for audit and attestation services - total ¥73.00 million Consolidated
Fees for audit and attestation services - consolidated subsidiaries ¥17.00 million Consolidated
Fees for non-audit services - reporting company ¥6.00 million Consolidated
Fees for non-audit services - total ¥6.00 million Consolidated

Balance sheet (98 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Other ¥10.00 million Consolidated
Other current liabilities ¥3.1 billion Consolidated
Other current assets ¥3.0 billion Consolidated
Valuation difference on available-for-sale securities ¥-1.6 billion Consolidated
Other liabilities liabilities ins ¥13.1 billion Consolidated
Other assets ¥8.8 billion Consolidated
Other, net ¥2.1 billion Consolidated
Goodwill ¥2.2 billion Consolidated
Goodwill ¥2.2 billion Consolidated
Software ¥1.2 billion Consolidated
Software in progress ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Lease assets, net ¥37.00 million Consolidated
Suspense payments assets ins ¥1.0 billion Consolidated
Reserve for price fluctuation ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Reserve for insurance policy liabilities liabilities ins ¥29.1 billion Consolidated
Borrowings ¥5.1 billion Consolidated
Coinsurance accounts receivable assets ins ¥2.00 million Consolidated
Reinsurance accounts receivable assets ins ¥16.00 million Consolidated
Retained earnings ¥16.2 billion Consolidated
Land ¥0.6 billion Consolidated
Buildings, net ¥3.2 billion Consolidated
Construction in progress ¥0.5 billion Consolidated
Outstanding claims ¥4.1 billion Consolidated
Subscription rights to shares ¥-0.1 billion Consolidated
Securities ¥42.6 billion Consolidated
Property, plant and equipment ¥6.4 billion Consolidated
Accrued premiums assets ins ¥0.7 billion Consolidated
Accounts receivable-other ¥4.1 billion Consolidated
Income taxes payable ¥0.6 billion Consolidated
Accounts payable - other ¥4.3 billion Consolidated
Shareholders' equity ¥30.7 billion Consolidated
Accumulated depreciation ¥-3.0 billion Consolidated
Intangible assets ¥3.7 billion Consolidated
Reserves under the special laws1 ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Cash and cash equivalents ¥9.1 billion Consolidated
Cash and deposits assets ins ¥13.4 billion Consolidated
Bonds payable ¥5.0 billion Consolidated
Net assets ¥28.9 billion Consolidated
Net assets ¥28.9 billion Consolidated
Total assets ¥76.7 billion Consolidated
Deferred tax assets ¥1.8 billion Consolidated
Treasury stock ¥-1.0 billion Consolidated
Valuation and translation adjustments ¥-1.6 billion Consolidated
Liabilities ¥47.8 billion Consolidated
Liabilities and net assets ¥76.7 billion Consolidated
Provision for responaibility ¥25.0 billion Consolidated
Allowance for doubtful accounts ¥-12.00 million Consolidated
Capital surplus ¥7.3 billion Consolidated
Capital stock ¥8.2 billion Consolidated
Provision for bonuses ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Other ¥0 Parent only
Other ¥0 Parent only
Software ¥46.00 million Parent only
Lease obligations ¥5.00 million Parent only
Lease obligations ¥2.00 million Parent only
Lease assets ¥7.00 million Parent only
Retained earnings ¥3.1 billion Parent only
Prepaid expenses ¥69.00 million Parent only
Non-current liabilities ¥5.4 billion Parent only
Non-current assets ¥23.8 billion Parent only
Tools, furniture and fixtures ¥54.00 million Parent only
Buildings, net ¥9.00 million Parent only
Investments and other assets ¥23.7 billion Parent only
Investment securities ¥3.00 million Parent only
Lease deposits ¥0.5 billion Parent only
Property, plant and equipment ¥70.00 million Parent only
Accounts receivable - other ¥0.4 billion Parent only
Income taxes payable ¥11.00 million Parent only
Accrued expenses ¥20.00 million Parent only
Accounts payable - other ¥0.4 billion Parent only
Shareholders' equity ¥18.4 billion Parent only
Current liabilities ¥5.5 billion Parent only
Current assets ¥5.5 billion Parent only
Accumulated depreciation ¥-0.3 billion Parent only
Intangible assets ¥47.00 million Parent only
Patent right ¥1.00 million Parent only
Cash and deposits ¥1.5 billion Parent only
Short-term loans payable ¥5.0 billion Parent only
Bonds payable ¥5.0 billion Parent only
Bond issuance cost ¥24.00 million Parent only
Net assets ¥18.4 billion Parent only
Net assets ¥18.4 billion Parent only
Total assets ¥29.4 billion Parent only
Deferred tax assets ¥15.00 million Parent only
Deferred assets ¥24.00 million Parent only
Retained earnings brought forward ¥3.1 billion Parent only
Treasury stock ¥-1.0 billion Parent only
Liabilities ¥10.9 billion Parent only
Liabilities and net assets ¥29.4 billion Parent only
Capital surplus ¥8.1 billion Parent only
Legal capital surplus ¥8.1 billion Parent only
Capital stock ¥8.2 billion Parent only
Provision for bonuses ¥15.00 million Parent only
Long-term prepaid expenses ¥8.00 million Parent only
Long term guarantee deposited ¥0.4 billion Parent only
Shares of subsidiaries and associates ¥23.2 billion Parent only
Deposits to subsidiaries and affiliates ¥3.6 billion Parent only
Deposits received ¥12.00 million Parent only

Statement of income (89 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Other ¥9.00 million Consolidated
Other comprehensive income ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Other other operating income oiins ¥8.1 billion Consolidated
Other other operating expenses oeins ¥2.8 billion Consolidated
Valuation difference on available for sale securities net of tax ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Other income ¥8.1 billion Consolidated
Other expenses ¥2.9 billion Consolidated
Other investment income oiins ¥0 Consolidated
Amortization of goodwill ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Amortization of goodwill ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Provision of reserve for price fluctuation ¥35.00 million Consolidated
Underwriting income oiins ¥64.1 billion Consolidated
Underwriting expenses oeins ¥46.6 billion Consolidated
Interest and dividend income ¥0.9 billion Consolidated
Dividends from surplus ¥-0.6 billion Consolidated
Comprehensive income ¥2.5 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥4.8 billion Consolidated
Operating,general and administrative expenses ¥20.7 billion Consolidated
Loss on disposal of noncurrent assets ¥53.00 million Consolidated
Gain on sale of fixed assets ¥0 Consolidated
Net income ¥2.2 billion Consolidated
Net income ¥2.2 billion Consolidated
Net income (loss) ¥2.2 billion Consolidated
Net income (loss) ¥2.2 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities ¥-16.7 billion Consolidated
Share of loss of investments accounted for using equity method ¥47.00 million Consolidated
Loss adjustment expenses oeins ¥1.3 billion Consolidated
Provision of outstanding claims ¥0.6 billion Consolidated
Interest expenses ¥89.00 million Consolidated
Interest expenses ¥89.00 million Consolidated
Loss on sales of securities ¥25.00 million Consolidated
Gain on sale of securities ¥0.7 billion Consolidated
Loss on securities ¥2.00 million Consolidated
Net premiums written ¥64.1 billion Consolidated
Net loss paid oeins ¥37.2 billion Consolidated
Income taxes current consolidated ins ¥1.2 billion Consolidated
Income taxes ¥1.0 billion Consolidated
Income taxes - deferred ¥-0.2 billion Consolidated
Impairment loss ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Impairment loss ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Foreign exchange losses ¥0 Consolidated
Extraordinary income ¥0 Consolidated
Extraordinary loss ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Provision of reserves under the special laws ¥35.00 million Consolidated
Net increase (decrease) in cash and cash equivalents ¥-13.5 billion Consolidated
Income (loss) before income taxes ¥3.2 billion Consolidated
Income (loss) before income taxes ¥3.2 billion Consolidated
Ordinary income ¥3.5 billion Consolidated
Ordinary income ¥3.5 billion Consolidated
Ordinary revenue ¥73.8 billion Consolidated
Ordinary revenue ¥73.8 billion Consolidated
Operating expenses ins ¥70.3 billion Consolidated
Purchase of treasury stock ¥-1.0 billion Consolidated
Comprehensive income attributable to owners of parent ¥2.5 billion Consolidated
Commissions and collection fees oeins ¥5.8 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities ¥-1.7 billion Consolidated
Provision of policy reserve ¥1.7 billion Consolidated
Provision of allowance for doubtful accounts ¥0 Consolidated
Investment income ¥1.6 billion Consolidated
Investment expenses ¥27.00 million Consolidated
Other ¥2.00 million Parent only
Other ¥15.00 million Parent only
Dividends from surplus ¥-0.6 billion Parent only
Interest income ¥15.00 million Parent only
Operating income ¥2.0 billion Parent only
Operating revenue ¥3.7 billion Parent only
Non-operating income ¥17.00 million Parent only
Non-operating expenses ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Operating expenses ¥1.7 billion Parent only
Loss on sales and retirement of noncurrent assets ¥0 Parent only
Outsourcing expenses ¥0.8 billion Parent only
Net income (loss) ¥1.9 billion Parent only
Net income (loss) ¥1.9 billion Parent only
Interest expenses ¥31.00 million Parent only
Income taxes - current ¥-14.00 million Parent only
Income taxes ¥-19.00 million Parent only
Income taxes - deferred ¥-4.00 million Parent only
Depreciation ¥43.00 million Parent only
Extraordinary loss ¥47.00 million Parent only
Interest on bonds ¥55.00 million Parent only
Bond issuance cost ¥6.00 million Parent only
Income (loss) before income taxes ¥1.9 billion Parent only
Management fee income ¥1.7 billion Parent only
Ordinary income ¥2.0 billion Parent only
Salaries ¥0.6 billion Parent only
Purchase of treasury stock ¥-1.0 billion Parent only
Selling, general and administrative expenses ¥1.7 billion Parent only
Dividends from subsidiaries and associates ¥2.0 billion Parent only
Loss on valuation of shares of subsidiaries and associates ¥47.00 million Parent only

Statement of changes in equity (3 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Total changes during the period ¥0.9 billion Consolidated
Net changes in items other than shareholders' equity ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Total changes during the period ¥0.3 billion Parent only

Statement of cash flows (37 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Other ¥73.00 million Consolidated
Other ¥-13.00 million Consolidated
Increase decrease in other investing and financing activities liabilities ope cfins ¥0.5 billion Consolidated
Decrease increase in other investing and financing activities assets ope cfins ¥-0.6 billion Consolidated
Amortization of goodwill ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Repayments of lease obligations ¥-11.00 million Consolidated
Increase decrease in reserve for price fluctuation ope cfins ¥35.00 million Consolidated
Proceeds from borrowings ¥5.0 billion Consolidated
Cash repayments of loans payable ¥-9.00 million Consolidated
Interest expenses paid ¥-0.1 billion Consolidated
Interest and dividends income received ¥0.9 billion Consolidated
Interest and dividend income ¥-0.9 billion Consolidated
Total of net cash provided by used in operating activities and investment transactions inv cfins ¥-6.6 billion Consolidated
Subtotal ¥5.8 billion Consolidated
Equity in earnings losses of affiliates ¥47.00 million Consolidated
Increase (decrease) in outstanding claims ¥0.6 billion Consolidated
Interest expenses ¥89.00 million Consolidated
Purchase of short term investment securities ¥-21.8 billion Consolidated
Proceeds from sales and redemption of securities inv cfins ¥10.8 billion Consolidated
Loss gain related to securities ope cfins ¥-0.7 billion Consolidated
Purchase of property plant and equipment ¥-4.9 billion Consolidated
Proceeds from sales of property plant and equipment ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Loss gain related to property plant and equipment ope cfins ¥53.00 million Consolidated
Income taxes paid ¥-1.8 billion Consolidated
Depreciation ¥1.2 billion Consolidated
Impairment loss ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Purchase of intangible assets ¥-0.5 billion Consolidated
Redemption of bonds ¥-5.0 billion Consolidated
Regarding purchase of treasury stock ¥-1.0 billion Consolidated
Increase (decrease) in policy reserve ¥1.7 billion Consolidated
Collection of loans receivable ¥44.00 million Consolidated
Increase (decrease) in allowance for doubtful accounts ¥-44.00 million Consolidated
Total of net cash provided by used in investment transactions inv cfins ¥-11.4 billion Consolidated
Increase (decrease) in provision for bonuses ¥24.00 million Consolidated
Dividends ¥-0.6 billion Consolidated
Purchase of shares of subsidiaries and associates ¥-47.00 million Consolidated
Net decrease (increase) in time deposits ¥-0.5 billion Consolidated
Basic indicators
ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidatedSource
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥4.8 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Dividend per share 9 Parent onlyDisclosed
Number of employees 1,025 ConsolidatedDisclosed
Net assets ¥28.9 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Operating income ¥2.0 billion Parent onlyDisclosed
Operating revenue ¥3.7 billion Parent onlyDisclosed
Ordinary income ¥3.5 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Net income ¥2.2 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Total assets ¥76.7 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Operating margin 55.0%Parent onlyCalculated
Net margin Cannot be calculatedNot applicableNot calculated (consolidated numerator, parent-only denominator)
Sales per employee 95435897 yenParent onlyCalculated
Total asset turnover Cannot be calculatedNot applicableNot calculated (parent-only numerator, consolidated denominator)
Net assets to total assets 37.7%ConsolidatedCalculated
How to read the figures, and caveats

Terms

  • Consolidated: the parent company together with the subsidiaries it consolidates
  • Parent-only: the single company that filed the annual securities report
  • Calculated: a disclosed figure put through the formula shown
  • Not disclosed: no such value in the filing (not treated as zero)
  • Not retrieved: a value this page could not extract, including values in the filing that could not be matched. The same item may appear in another table
  • Segment: a business division the company uses in its disclosures
  • Industry median: the middle value among companies in the same industry that disclose the item
  • ★: position when every company is lined up by value (not a judgement of the company)See the formulas
  • Source: document name, period covered, filing date and where it was obtained
  • Tables scroll sideways

Key figures

  • Operating margin 55% Operating income ÷ net sales  = ¥2.0 billion ÷ ¥3.7 billion
    Operating income ÷ net sales. The denominator is Operating revenue (Parent only, Japanese GAAP).
  • Sales per employee 95,435,897 yen Sales or operating revenue ÷ employees  = ¥3.7 billion ÷ 39 people
    Sales or operating revenue ÷ employees. The denominator is Number of employees (Parent only, Japanese GAAP).
  • Net assets to total assets 37.7% Net assets ÷ total assets  = ¥28.9 billion ÷ ¥76.7 billion
    Net assets ÷ total assets. The denominator is Total assets (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).

Company details

  • Representative Representative Director, gBizINFO
  • Consolidated subsidiaries Annual Securities Report

Revenue and profit by business segment

  • Source: segment information, Annual Securities Report (Apr 2025 to Mar 2026) · Consolidated · Net sales to external customers · filed 2026-06-22
  • Share: against the total of Net sales to external customers disclosed by business (100%). Adjustments, corporate, eliminations and “other” left out as they are not businesses (so no match with company-wide Net sales to external customers). Margin: calculated against the Net sales to external customers on the same row“報告セグメント計” in the segment information of the annual securities report: ¥71.1 billion. Gap against this table’s total (the part not listed as a business, such as “other”) within 1%The account may differ from “Revenue” at the top of this pageProfit share: not shown (one or more loss-making businesses)

Amounts by account

  • Totals and their component lines together; consolidated and parent-only figures mixed (right-hand column)

Selling, general and administrative expenses

  • Breakdown of selling, general and administrative expenses (costs of selling and running the company). Cost of sales not included
  • Each item: already inside the SG&A total (not added to it)

Finance

  • Net assets to total assets Net assets ÷ total assets
  • Return on assets (ROA) Net income ÷ total assets (consolidated)
  • Net assets per share Consolidated
  • Free cash flow Free cash flow: operating cash flow (cash generated by the business) plus investing cash flow (asset purchases, disposals and other investments), consolidated
  • Total assets Consolidated
  • Goodwill (the part of the acquisition price above the net assets acquired) 7% of net assets (consolidated)

Capital allocation

  • ★: position when all companies are sorted by value and cut into fifths (a position, not a rating). The five items with ★: only where both numerator and denominator are available on a consolidated basisSee the formulas
  • Cash conversion Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ÷ operating income
  • Property, plant and equipment purchases relative to depreciation Purchase of property, plant and equipment ÷ depreciation。Purchase of property, plant and equipment ¥4.9 billion, over depreciation ¥1.2 billion
  • Return to shareholders (dividends paid + purchase of treasury stock) ÷ net cash provided by operating activities。Dividends paid ¥0.6 billion + purchase of treasury stock ¥1.0 billion, over operating cash flow ¥4.8 billion
  • Extraordinary gains and losses relative to ordinary profit (extraordinary income − extraordinary loss) ÷ ordinary income。Extraordinary income ¥0.00 million − extraordinary loss ¥0.3 billion, over ordinary income ¥3.5 billion

Year-on-year comparison

  • Year on year: calculated only where the item, reporting range and accounting standard match and the periods are consecutive
  • Comparison basis not confirmed: periods with a change of accounting standard or reporting range, a moved fiscal year end, or an unconfirmed period
  • ◆: a period where revenue moved 20% or more from the prior year, profit as a share of revenue moved 2.0 percentage points or more, or profit or loss changed sign. Item used named in the table and list. Not a ranking of companies

Earnings and net assets per share over time

  • Earnings per share = net profit ÷ shares; net assets per share = net assets ÷ shares. Disclosed values from the key financial indicators of the annual securities report. No share prices used

Return on equity over time

  • Return on equity (ROE): net profit as a proportion of equity. For Japanese companies, the disclosed value in the key financial indicators of the annual securities report (decimals converted to percentages)

Dividend history

  • Payout ratio: dividends as a proportion of net profit. Dividend amounts and payout ratios: the reporting company’s parent-only disclosed values (as written in the annual securities report, not recalculated from consolidated profit). Consecutive increases: years in a row, from the latest backwards, in which the annual dividend per share rose. Consecutive years with a dividend: years in a row with an annual dividend per share above zero. Both this site’s own count (not the criteria of any published index). A year with no disclosure not read as zero; counting stops there. Range limited to the years listed above. Flagged 1 years: a note about a stock split or share consolidation, or a period other than 12 months. No calculation across those years, as the dividend per share may rest on a different share base.

Share ownership by holder category

  • Source: ownership table, annual securities report. Percentages as disclosed, calculated on trading units (some companies do not total exactly 100%). Foreign holders (total): institutions and individuals combined. “Individuals and others”: a register category (not necessarily the share actually held by individuals). Industry median: the middle value among companies in Insurance that disclose the item (industries with at least 5 companies only).

Major shareholders

  • Source: major shareholders table, annual securities report. Trust bank holdings as written (whose trust is not disclosed)

Research and development expenses and capital expenditure

  • Research and development: total in the R&D section of the annual securities report. Capital expenditure: this year’s actual spending in the capital expenditure overview (not a plan). Years: only those available in the annual securities reports on hand (one to four per company); no row for other years.

Workforce information

  • All four: the reporting company (parent-only), as disclosed in the employee section of the annual securities report. Employees across the consolidated group: 1,025 (a different scope, kept apart from the four above). Industry median: the middle value among companies in Insurance that disclose the item (industries with at least 5 companies only).

People and organisation

  • Sales per employee Net sales (or operating revenue) ÷ employees
  • Operating income per employee Operating income ÷ employees
  • Wage gap between men and women Women's pay with men's pay set to 100, reporting company
  • Women in managerial positions Reporting company (parent only)
  • Share of female employees gBizINFO, covering その他
  • Average length of service by gender gBizINFO, covering 正社員
  • Female managers gBizINFO: 29 women among 101 managers
  • Average temporary staff Consolidated, average headcount other than regular employees

Workplace information filings

  • Source: processed from Shokuba-labo, the workplace information site of the Ministry of Health, Labour and Welfare. Items the company filed only Shokuba-labo

Audit and disclosure information

  • Whether there is a going concern note (the accounting assumption that a company will continue operating), and audit information
  • Audit firm, audit fees, going concern note and accounting standard: facts written in the latest annual securities report and the audit report filed with it (not a judgement of the company). Going concern note: “note” when the note text is present, “not applicable” when the report states nothing to report, “cannot be determined” when neither appears. Note text not reproduced. Amended filings not shown (annual securities reports only)

Data sources and calculation methods

Primary source: the annual securities report of アニコム ホールディングス株式会社 on EDINET, the FSA’s disclosure system (free to read)
Corporate number: 7011101038616 / Accounting standard: Japanese GAAP

  • Amounts: machine transcription of EDINET XBRL (no manual re-keying). Long narrative notes are text and not in the account list. Identifiers: machine transcription of the EDINET code list (retrieved 2026-08-22)
  • ★: position of the value calculated from disclosed figures among the 4,240 companies on this site, on a five-step scale. Not a judgement of the company. No forecasts usedThe formulas and how they are counted
  • No rank: net assets as a share of total assets, cash conversion and revenue per employee (size alone does not show quality). Industry median shown for comparison. Cash conversion of 100%: operating cash flow equal to operating profit
  • Profit-and-loss chart: only where “sales − cost of sales − SG&A = operating income” holds between disclosed values. Cost breakdown: the six largest SG&A items
  • Trend charts: key financial indicators of the annual securities report. Amounts in billions of yen (dividend per share in yen). Long-run chart joins reports filed in different years (newer report for overlapping years). Some items stop part-way after a change of accounting standard. A stock split changes the weight of one share. Consolidated and parent-only in separate tables
  • Revenue scale in the same industry: bars of revenue (disclosed values) of companies in the same industry grouping as the industry pages, largest first. Only the top three and the two companies either side of this one. Each company’s latest fiscal year. An order of size, not a ranking of quality or an investment view
  • Share prices: not published (no data source allows redistribution). No share-price-based indicators (such as the price earnings ratio) and no extension of past growth into the future
  • Average age, average length of service and average annual salary: the reporting company alone (the parent). At a holding company, a small head-office staff. Payout ratio (basic facts): dividend per share ÷ consolidated earnings per share, calculated here (the payout ratio in the annual securities report is the reporting company’s figure, on a different basis). Representative and founding date: gBizINFO (Ministry of Economy, Trade and Industry), some companies only
  • “Retrieved disclosed figures”: every value readable as a number from the annual securities report. Company-wide values only (no segment or other breakdowns)
  • Segment table: machine transcription of the segment information in the annual securities report. Business names as labelled by the company in its XBRL. No table where segment sales differ from the disclosed total by more than 1%. Adjustments, corporate, eliminations and “other” left out of the table and the share denominator, as they are not businesses
  • Breakdowns of amounts, not diagrams of how the business works. Who pays whom, and for what, is not in the disclosed figures; no lines drawn from guesswork