Ano Kaisha no Shikumi
Search
Menu

SPARX Group

SPARX Group Co., Ltd.

Company highlights

The annual dividend per share has risen for 2 consecutive years.

Key figures

Period Apr 2025 to Mar 2026

RevenueDisclosed —
Operating marginCalculated Could not be retrieved
Net assets to total assetsCalculated 68.1%

Company profile

Securities code 8739 / EDINET code E05242 / Securities and Commodity Futures / Fiscal year end March 31

港区港南一丁目2番70号品川シーズンテラス/Capital stock ¥8,575 million
Address, capital stock, fiscal year end and industry: the FSA’s EDINET code list.

Company details
グループCEOグループCIO阿部修平 Representative
11 Consolidated subsidiaries

Tables scroll sideways

Disclosed data

Source: Annual Securities Report (Apr 2025 to Mar 2026) · filed 2026-05-29

Profitability Could not be retrieved
Growth (revenue, 4-year average) ★★★★☆position among all companies 8.7%
Capital efficiency ★★★★★position among all companies 17.6%

Business activities and revenue composition

Revenue and profit by business segment

Disclosed segments (business divisions used in reporting): one

Revenue and profit

Amounts by account
GroupAccountAmountConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Selling, general and administrative expenses Salaries and bonuses ¥3.8 billion Consolidated
Commission fees ¥3.0 billion Consolidated
Operations consignment expenses ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Provision of allowance for doubtful accounts ¥78.00 million Consolidated
Provision for shareholder benefit program ¥56.00 million Consolidated
Provision for dividend ¥43.00 million Consolidated
Provision for management board incentive plan trust ¥1.00 million Consolidated
Profit by stage Operating income ¥9.0 billion Consolidated
Ordinary income ¥8.9 billion Consolidated
Net income ¥6.4 billion Consolidated

SPARX Group

Selling, general and administrative expenses

Period Apr 2025 to Mar 2026Source Annual securities reports

Salaries and bonuses ¥3.8 billion (53.1%)53%Commission fees ¥3.0 billion (42.8%)43%Operations consignment expenses ¥0.1 billion (1.5%)Provision of allowance for doubtful accounts ¥0.1 billion (1.1%)Provision for shareholder benefit program ¥0.1 billion (0.8%)Provision for dividend ¥0.0 billion (0.6%)¥7.1B
  • Salaries and bonuses ¥3.8 billion
  • Commission fees ¥3.0 billion
  • Operations consignment expenses ¥0.1 billion
  • Provision of allowance for doubtful accounts ¥0.1 billion
  • Provision for shareholder benefit program ¥0.1 billion
  • Provision for dividend ¥0.0 billion

Performance, financial position and capital allocation

Finance
68.1% Net assets to total assets Industry median 37.8% FY ending 3/2026 · consolidated / calculated
11.1% Return on assets (ROA)
¥992.03 Net assets per share
¥2.0 billion Free cash flow
¥57.6 billion Total assets
Capital allocation
58.6% Property, plant and equipment purchases relative to depreciation ★★☆☆☆ position among all companies FY ending 3/2026 · consolidated / calculated
52.3% Return to shareholders ★★★★☆ position among all companies FY ending 3/2026 · consolidated / calculated
7.5% Extraordinary gains and losses relative to ordinary profit ★★★★☆ position among all companies FY ending 3/2026 · consolidated / calculated
61.7% Investment securities to net assets ★★★★★ position among all companies FY ending 3/2026 · consolidated / calculated

Long-term changes in performance

Period 2013 to 2026Disclosed

Revenue ×5.20 from 2013 to 2026

SPARX Group

Long-term revenue, profit and asset trends

Period 2013 to 2026Source Annual securities reportsDisclosed

Mark on the chart
20 13 6 -1 2013 2015 2017 2019 2021 2023 2025 2026 Net sales and operating revenue Ordinary income 2014 Operating revenue year on year +105.8%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +41.6 points, Ordinary income (loss) loss to profit 2016 Operating revenue year on year +31.4%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +8.3 points 2018 Operating revenue year on year +48.5%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +14.7 points 2019 Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -14.4 points 2021 Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +7.8 points 2023 Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +2.6 points 2024 Operating revenue year on year +23.5% 2025 Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -5.7 points 2026 Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +2.2 points 20Latest value 2026 20¥ billion 20Highest in the period shown 2026 20¥ billion 4Lowest in the period shown 2013 4¥ billion ¥ billion

SPARX Group

Recent performance trends

Source Annual securities reports

20 13 7 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Net sales and operating revenue Ordinary income ¥ billion

Year-on-year comparison

Period 2013 to 2026Disclosed

Item20222023202420252026
Operating revenue ¥14.0B ¥13.4B ¥16.5B ¥18.0B ¥19.6B
Year on year (%) -1.8% -4.9% +23.5%◆ +8.9% +9.0%
Ordinary income (loss) ¥6.2B ¥6.3B ¥8.1B ¥7.8B ¥8.9B
Change from prior year +0.8% +0.8% +28.6% -3.9% +14.5%
Ordinary income (loss) as a share of Operating revenue 44.4% 47.1% 49.0% 43.3% 45.5%
Change (percentage points) +1.1 points +2.6 points◆ +2.0 points -5.7 points◆ +2.2 points◆

Fiscal periods marked for changes

Earlier fiscal periods (6)
  • 2014Operating revenue year on year +105.8%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +41.6 points, Ordinary income (loss) loss to profit
  • 2016Operating revenue year on year +31.4%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +8.3 points
  • 2018Operating revenue year on year +48.5%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +14.7 points
  • 2019Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -14.4 points
  • 2021Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +7.8 points
  • 2023Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +2.6 points
  • 2024Operating revenue year on year +23.5%
  • 2025Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -5.7 points
  • 2026Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +2.2 points

SPARX Group

Earnings and net assets per share over time

Unit yenSource Annual securities reports

164 109 55 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Earnings per share yen 992 661 331 -0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Net assets per share yen

SPARX Group

Return on equity over time

Unit %Source Annual securities reports

23 15 8 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Return on equity (ROE, %)
Consolidated indicators (14 items)
Item4 years ago3 years ago2 years agoLast yearThis year
Operating revenue ¥14.0 billion ¥13.4 billion ¥16.5 billion ¥18.0 billion ¥19.6 billion
Ordinary income (loss) ¥6.2 billion ¥6.3 billion ¥8.1 billion ¥7.8 billion ¥8.9 billion
Net income (loss) attributable to owners of parent ¥4.1 billion ¥4.5 billion ¥6.5 billion ¥5.3 billion ¥6.4 billion
Comprehensive income ¥3.6 billion ¥4.4 billion ¥8.2 billion ¥4.7 billion ¥8.7 billion
Net assets ¥24.3 billion ¥26.0 billion ¥31.4 billion ¥33.5 billion ¥39.2 billion
Total assets ¥37.1 billion ¥39.4 billion ¥46.1 billion ¥49.9 billion ¥57.6 billion
Net assets per share 121.98 yen 655.21 yen 794.32 yen 845.64 yen 992.03 yen
Basic earnings (loss) per share 20.37 yen 113.37 yen 163.79 yen 132.16 yen 161.41 yen
Equity-to-asset ratio 65.5% 66.1% 68.2% 67.1% 68.1%
Return on equity 17.1% 18.0% 22.7% 16.2% 17.6%
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥2.7 billion ¥3.1 billion ¥6.0 billion ¥5.1 billion ¥5.9 billion
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities ¥-1.2 billion ¥2.0 billion ¥-3.1 billion ¥-2.1 billion ¥-3.9 billion
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities ¥-2.5 billion ¥-2.4 billion ¥-3.3 billion ¥-3.4 billion ¥-4.0 billion
Cash and cash equivalents ¥19.2 billion ¥22.0 billion ¥22.1 billion ¥21.4 billion ¥19.5 billion
Parent only indicators (13 items)
Item4 years ago3 years ago2 years agoLast yearThis year
Operating revenue ¥3.4 billion ¥3.1 billion ¥3.0 billion ¥3.5 billion ¥2.8 billion
Ordinary income (loss) ¥3.9 billion ¥4.8 billion ¥4.4 billion ¥4.2 billion ¥4.4 billion
Net income (loss) ¥3.2 billion ¥5.2 billion ¥5.1 billion ¥3.5 billion ¥4.3 billion
Capital stock ¥8.6 billion ¥8.6 billion ¥8.6 billion ¥8.6 billion ¥8.6 billion
Total number of issued shares (common stock) 209,577,400 shares 41,915,480 shares 41,915,480 shares 41,705,480 shares 41,507,780 shares
Net assets ¥17.6 billion ¥20.0 billion ¥23.8 billion ¥24.3 billion ¥27.8 billion
Total assets ¥28.2 billion ¥30.4 billion ¥34.5 billion ¥35.3 billion ¥39.9 billion
Net assets per share 88.51 yen 502.23 yen 600.55 yen 612.64 yen 704.52 yen
Dividend per share 12 yen 60 yen 66 yen 68 yen 90 yen
Basic earnings (loss) per share 15.86 yen 130.19 yen 127.88 yen 88.11 yen 109.39 yen
Equity-to-asset ratio 62.7% 65.8% 68.8% 68.8% 69.8%
Return on equity 18.0% 27.6% 23.3% 14.6% 16.6%
Payout ratio 75.7% 46.1% 51.6% 77.2% 82.3%

Dividend history

Source: reporting company’s key figures, annual securities reports · 13 years (2014 to 2026)Parent-onlyDisclosed

2 periods Consecutive increases (own definition) through FY ending 3/2026
3 periods Consecutive periods with dividends (site definition) through FY ending 3/2026
+32.4% Dividend growth (year on year)
Fewer than six years Dividend growth (5-year annual rate)
Fiscal yearAnnual dividend per share Of which interimPayout ratio (as reported, parent only) Flag
FY ending 3/2026 ¥90 Could not be retrieved 82.3%
FY ending 3/2025 ¥68 Could not be retrieved 77.2%
FY ending 3/2024 ¥66 Could not be retrieved 51.6%
FY ending 3/2023 ¥60 Could not be retrieved 46.1% Stock split or share consolidation noted
FY ending 3/2022 ¥12 Could not be retrieved 75.7%
FY ending 3/2021 ¥11 Could not be retrieved 85.1%
FY ending 3/2020 ¥9 Could not be retrieved 63.4%
FY ending 3/2019 ¥10 Could not be retrieved 120.8%
FY ending 3/2018 ¥7 Could not be retrieved 43.3%
FY ending 3/2017 ¥4 Could not be retrieved 33.4%
FY ending 3/2016 ¥4 Could not be retrieved 49.6%
FY ending 3/2015 ¥2.5 Could not be retrieved 25.1%
FY ending 3/2014 ¥2.5 Could not be retrieved 87.1% Stock split or share consolidation noted

SPARX Group

Dividends per share over time

Unit yenSource Annual securities reports

90 60 30 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Dividend per share yen

Shareholder composition

As of 2026-03-31Disclosed

Share ownership by holder category

6,577 Shareholders
12.83% Foreign holders (total) Industry median 6.96%
61.54% Individuals and others Industry median 46.17%

SPARX Group

Unit %Source Annual securities reports

  • Financial institutions8.01%
  • Securities firms1.85%
  • Other corporations15.76%
  • Foreign holders (institutions)12.68%
  • Foreign holders (individuals)0.15%
  • Individuals and others61.54%

Major shareholders

RankShareholderShareholding ratioShares held
1 阿部 修平 38.13% 15,573,720
2 株式会社阿部キャピタル 14.87% 6,074,000
3 日本マスタートラスト信託銀行株式会社(信託口) 4.29% 1,750,700
4 HSBC BANK PLC A/C M AND G (ACS) VALUE PARTNERS CHINA EQUITY FUND(常任代理人香港上海銀行東京支店) 3.43% 1,402,300
5 STATE STREET BANK AND TRUST COMPANY 505025(常任代理人株式会社みずほ銀行) 2.58% 1,054,200
6 日本マスタートラスト信託銀行株式会社(株式付与ESOP信託口・76095口) 2.07% 844,560
7 STATE STREET BANK AND TRUST COMPANY 505301(常任代理人株式会社みずほ銀行) 1.58% 647,295
8 株式会社日本カストディ銀行(信託口) 1.53% 622,969
9 光通信KK投資事業有限責任組合 1.3% 529,900
10 UHPartners2投資事業有限責任組合 1.01% 411,000

Revenue scale in the same industry

Revenue of this company: not retrieved (no comparison)

Workforce information

Source: Annual Securities Report (Apr 2025 to Mar 2026)Parent-onlyDisclosed

39 Employees (parent only) Industry median 121
49.8 Average age Industry median 43.5
11.0 years Average length of service Industry median 12.0 years
¥12.55 million Average annual salary Industry median ¥8.87 million
People and organisation
¥48.26 million Operating income per employee
4 Average temporary staff

Audit and disclosure information

Annual securities report, year ended 2026-03-31Disclosed

ItemValue
Audit firm EY新日本有限責任監査法人
Audit fees (this year, total) ¥37.00 million
Non-audit fees (this year, total) ¥15.00 million
Audit fees (this year, network firms) ¥24.00 million
Non-audit fees (this year, network firms) ¥27.00 million
Going concern note Cannot be determined
Accounting standard Japanese GAAP

See the book series →

Sources and methodology

Retrieved disclosed figures

Accounts and values from the annual securities report, by section

Major management indicators (5 years) (27 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Comprehensive income ¥8.7 billion Consolidated
Operating revenue ¥19.6 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥5.9 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities ¥-3.9 billion Consolidated
Cash and cash equivalents ¥19.5 billion Consolidated
Net assets ¥39.2 billion Consolidated
Ordinary income (loss) ¥8.9 billion Consolidated
Total assets ¥57.6 billion Consolidated
Return on equity 17.6% Consolidated
Equity-to-asset ratio 68.1% Consolidated
Net income (loss) attributable to owners of parent ¥6.4 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities ¥-4.0 billion Consolidated
Basic earnings (loss) per share 161.41 yen Consolidated
Net assets per share 992.03 yen Consolidated
Dividend per share 90 yen Parent only
Operating revenue ¥2.8 billion Parent only
Net income (loss) ¥4.3 billion Parent only
Total number of issued shares (common stock) 41,507,780 shares Parent only
Net assets ¥27.8 billion Parent only
Ordinary income (loss) ¥4.4 billion Parent only
Total assets ¥39.9 billion Parent only
Return on equity 16.6% Parent only
Equity-to-asset ratio 69.8% Parent only
Capital stock ¥8.6 billion Parent only
Payout ratio 82.3% Parent only
Basic earnings (loss) per share 109.39 yen Parent only
Net assets per share 704.52 yen Parent only

Employees (8 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Number of employees 187 people Consolidated
Number of employees 187 people Consolidated
Average length of service (years) 11 years Parent only
Average length of service months 4 months Parent only
Average annual salary ¥12.55 million Parent only
Average age (years) 49.8 years old Parent only
Number of employees 39 people Parent only
Number of employees 39 people Parent only

Other disclosed items (5 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Number of associates accounted for using equity method 2 companies Consolidated
Number of consolidated subsidiaries 11 companies Consolidated
Average number of temporary employees 4 people Parent only
Average number of temporary employees 4 people Parent only
Total return on the share price index 202.2% Parent only

Shares (16 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Total of dividends received equity securities other than those not listed investment equity securities held for pure investment reporting company ¥2.00 million Consolidated
Total of gain loss on sale equity securities other than those not listed investment equity securities held for pure investment reporting company ¥0.5 billion Consolidated
Number of shares held 28,910,644 shares Consolidated
Total number of shares held treasury shares etc 661,100 shares Consolidated
Number of issues whose number of shares increased shares other than those not listed investment shares held for purposes other than pure investment reporting company 1 issues Consolidated
Total acquisition cost for increased shares shares other than those not listed investment shares held for purposes other than pure investment reporting company ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Number of shares 41,507,780 shares Consolidated
Shareholding ratio treasury shares etc 1.6% Consolidated
Shareholding ratio 70.8% Consolidated
Number of shares held in own name treasury shares etc 661,100 shares Consolidated
Number of voting rights 406,104 units Consolidated
Carrying amount on the balance sheet ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Book value equity securities not listed investment equity securities held for pure investment reporting company ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Number of issues 8 issues Consolidated
Number of issues 1 issues Consolidated
Total shareholder return 148.9% Parent only

Audit (10 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Fees for audit and attestation services - reporting company ¥30.00 million Consolidated
Fees for audit and attestation services - total ¥24.00 million Consolidated
Fees for audit and attestation services - total ¥37.00 million Consolidated
Fees for audit and attestation services - consolidated subsidiaries ¥24.00 million Consolidated
Fees for audit and attestation services - consolidated subsidiaries ¥6.00 million Consolidated
Fees for non-audit services - reporting company ¥23.00 million Consolidated
Fees for non-audit services - total ¥27.00 million Consolidated
Fees for non-audit services - total ¥15.00 million Consolidated
Non audit fees consolidated subsidiaries network firms ¥3.00 million Consolidated
Non audit fees consolidated subsidiaries ¥15.00 million Consolidated

Accounts unique to this company (19 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Revenue ¥1.8 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥0 Consolidated
Revenue ¥1.00 million Consolidated
Revenue ¥7.9 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥10.6 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥1.00 million Consolidated
Revenue ¥-0.5 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥-1.9 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥0 Consolidated
Revenue ¥-2.7 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥-0.6 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥-5.00 million Consolidated
Revenue ¥1.00 million Consolidated
Change in average annual salary from the previous year -11.0% Parent only
Revenue ¥0.7 billion Parent only
Revenue ¥0 Parent only
Revenue ¥3.0 billion Parent only
Revenue ¥0.1 billion Parent only

Balance sheet (111 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Other ¥0.7 billion Consolidated
Other ¥0.6 billion Consolidated
Other ¥74.00 million Consolidated
Valuation difference on available-for-sale securities ¥4.2 billion Consolidated
Software ¥16.00 million Consolidated
Lease obligations ¥1.0 billion Consolidated
Lease assets, net ¥1.0 billion Consolidated
Real estate for sale in process ¥2.5 billion Consolidated
Retained earnings ¥27.1 billion Consolidated
Prepaid expenses ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Non-current liabilities ¥4.6 billion Consolidated
Non-current assets ¥27.2 billion Consolidated
Land ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Tools, furniture and fixtures ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Guarantee deposits ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Buildings and structures, net ¥0.5 billion Consolidated
Construction in progress ¥58.00 million Consolidated
Provision for management board incentive plan trust-NCL ¥1.00 million Consolidated
Investments and other assets ¥24.7 billion Consolidated
Investment securities ¥24.2 billion Consolidated
Property, plant and equipment ¥2.5 billion Consolidated
Accounts receivable - other ¥1.7 billion Consolidated
Accrued investment trust management fee caivt ¥1.7 billion Consolidated
Income taxes refund receivable ¥22.00 million Consolidated
Unpaid commission clivt ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Income taxes payable ¥2.0 billion Consolidated
Accounts payable - other ¥1.6 billion Consolidated
Provision for shareholder benefit program ¥56.00 million Consolidated
Shareholders' equity ¥33.7 billion Consolidated
Provision for stocks payment-NCL ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Provision for stocks payment ¥42.00 million Consolidated
Machinery and equipment, net ¥0.6 billion Consolidated
Current liabilities ¥13.8 billion Consolidated
Current assets ¥30.4 billion Consolidated
Accumulated depreciation ¥-0.2 billion Consolidated
Accumulated depreciation ¥-0.5 billion Consolidated
Accumulated depreciation ¥-0.4 billion Consolidated
Foreign currency translation adjustment ¥1.3 billion Consolidated
Intangible assets ¥16.00 million Consolidated
Reserves under the special laws1 ¥0 Consolidated
Cash and cash equivalents ¥19.5 billion Consolidated
Cash and deposits ¥19.5 billion Consolidated
Short-term loans payable ¥2.0 billion Consolidated
Net assets ¥39.2 billion Consolidated
Net assets ¥39.2 billion Consolidated
Total assets ¥57.6 billion Consolidated
Deferred tax liabilities ¥1.7 billion Consolidated
Deferred tax assets ¥94.00 million Consolidated
Treasury stock ¥-3.1 billion Consolidated
Valuation and translation adjustments ¥5.5 billion Consolidated
Liabilities ¥18.4 billion Consolidated
Liabilities and net assets ¥57.6 billion Consolidated
Allowance for doubtful accounts ¥-0.3 billion Consolidated
Capital surplus ¥1.1 billion Consolidated
Capital stock ¥8.6 billion Consolidated
Vehicles, net ¥2.00 million Consolidated
Remeasurements of defined benefit plans ¥-12.00 million Consolidated
Net defined benefit asset ¥23.00 million Consolidated
Reserve for financial instruments transaction liabilities ¥0 Consolidated
Long-term loans payable ¥2.0 billion Consolidated
Long-term prepaid expenses ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Non-controlling interests ¥0 Consolidated
Deposit from customer ¥2.9 billion Consolidated
Deposits received ¥1.1 billion Consolidated
Current portion of long-term loans payable ¥5.0 billion Consolidated
Other ¥0.4 billion Parent only
Other ¥47.00 million Parent only
Other ¥36.00 million Parent only
Other ¥13.00 million Parent only
Investments in other securities of subsidiaries and associates ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Valuation difference on available-for-sale securities ¥4.2 billion Parent only
Other capital surplus ¥1.7 billion Parent only
Retained earnings ¥16.3 billion Parent only
Legal retained earnings ¥2.0 billion Parent only
Prepaid expenses ¥99.00 million Parent only
Non-current liabilities ¥4.4 billion Parent only
Non-current assets ¥30.7 billion Parent only
Land ¥68.00 million Parent only
Guarantee deposits ¥20.00 million Parent only
Investments and other assets ¥30.6 billion Parent only
Investment securities ¥23.5 billion Parent only
Property, plant and equipment ¥71.00 million Parent only
Accounts receivable - other ¥0.6 billion Parent only
Income taxes payable ¥83.00 million Parent only
Accounts payable - other ¥0.4 billion Parent only
Provision for shareholder benefit program ¥56.00 million Parent only
Shareholders' equity ¥23.7 billion Parent only
Current liabilities ¥7.6 billion Parent only
Current assets ¥9.2 billion Parent only
Cash and deposits ¥1.5 billion Parent only
Short-term loans payable ¥2.0 billion Parent only
Short-term loans receivable with resale agreement ¥4.3 billion Parent only
Net assets ¥27.8 billion Parent only
Net assets ¥27.8 billion Parent only
Total assets ¥39.9 billion Parent only
Deferred tax liabilities ¥2.0 billion Parent only
Retained earnings brought forward ¥14.3 billion Parent only
Treasury stock ¥-3.1 billion Parent only
Valuation and translation adjustments ¥4.2 billion Parent only
Liabilities ¥12.0 billion Parent only
Liabilities and net assets ¥39.9 billion Parent only
Allowance for doubtful accounts ¥-97.00 million Parent only
Capital surplus ¥1.9 billion Parent only
Legal capital surplus ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Capital stock ¥8.6 billion Parent only
Vehicle and delivery equipment ¥2.00 million Parent only
Long-term loans payable ¥2.0 billion Parent only
Shares of subsidiaries and associates ¥6.6 billion Parent only
Long-term loans receivable from subsidiaries and affiliates ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Deposit from customer ¥2.7 billion Parent only
Current portion of long-term loans payable ¥5.0 billion Parent only

Statement of income (79 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Other comprehensive income ¥2.3 billion Consolidated
Other operating income ¥0.8 billion Consolidated
Valuation difference on available for sale securities net of tax ¥2.2 billion Consolidated
Dividends from surplus ¥-2.8 billion Consolidated
Comprehensive income ¥8.7 billion Consolidated
Interest income ¥77.00 million Consolidated
Dividend income ¥27.00 million Consolidated
Operating income ¥9.0 billion Consolidated
Operating revenue ¥19.6 billion Consolidated
Non-operating income ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Non-operating expenses ¥0.5 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥5.9 billion Consolidated
Investment trust management fee orivt ¥10.9 billion Consolidated
Net income ¥6.4 billion Consolidated
Net income ¥6.4 billion Consolidated
Net income (loss) ¥6.4 billion Consolidated
Net income (loss) ¥6.4 billion Consolidated
Provision for management board incentive plan trust-SGA ¥1.00 million Consolidated
Loss on investments in partnership ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Gain on sales of investment securities ¥1.0 billion Consolidated
Loss on valuation of investment securities ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities ¥-3.9 billion Consolidated
Share of profit of investments accounted for using equity method ¥92.00 million Consolidated
Interest expenses ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Commission fees ¥16.00 million Consolidated
Commission fees ¥3.0 billion Consolidated
Provision for shareholder benefit program ¥56.00 million Consolidated
Provision for dividend ¥43.00 million Consolidated
Income taxes - current ¥3.3 billion Consolidated
Income taxes ¥3.2 billion Consolidated
Income taxes - deferred ¥-71.00 million Consolidated
Foreign exchange gains ¥55.00 million Consolidated
Foreign currency translation adjustment net of tax ¥71.00 million Consolidated
Extraordinary income ¥1.0 billion Consolidated
Extraordinary loss ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Effect of exchange rate change on cash and cash equivalents ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Net increase (decrease) in cash and cash equivalents ¥-1.9 billion Consolidated
Income (loss) before income taxes ¥9.6 billion Consolidated
Income (loss) before income taxes ¥9.6 billion Consolidated
Ordinary income ¥8.9 billion Consolidated
Salaries and bonuses ¥3.8 billion Consolidated
Purchase of treasury stock ¥-0.3 billion Consolidated
Comprehensive income attributable to owners of parent ¥8.7 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities ¥-4.0 billion Consolidated
Reversal of allowance for doubtful accounts ¥45.00 million Consolidated
Provision of allowance for doubtful accounts ¥78.00 million Consolidated
Remeasurements of defined benefit plans before tax ¥1.00 million Consolidated
Miscellaneous income ¥36.00 million Consolidated
Other ¥4.00 million Consolidated
Operations consignment expenses ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Dividends from surplus ¥-2.8 billion Parent only
Interest income ¥38.00 million Parent only
Dividend income ¥4.9 billion Parent only
Operating income ¥-0.1 billion Parent only
Operating revenue ¥2.8 billion Parent only
Non-operating income ¥5.0 billion Parent only
Non-operating expenses ¥0.4 billion Parent only
Net income (loss) ¥4.3 billion Parent only
Net income (loss) ¥4.3 billion Parent only
Income from partnership management rev oa ¥2.1 billion Parent only
Loss on investments in partnership ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Gain on sales of investment securities ¥1.0 billion Parent only
Loss on valuation of investment securities ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Interest expenses ¥74.00 million Parent only
Commission fees ¥16.00 million Parent only
Commission fees ¥2.2 billion Parent only
Income taxes - current ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Income taxes ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Income taxes - deferred ¥-5.00 million Parent only
Foreign exchange gains ¥1.00 million Parent only
Extraordinary income ¥1.0 billion Parent only
Extraordinary loss ¥0.8 billion Parent only
Income (loss) before income taxes ¥4.6 billion Parent only
Ordinary income ¥4.4 billion Parent only
Salaries and bonuses ¥0.4 billion Parent only
Purchase of treasury stock ¥-0.3 billion Parent only
Provision of allowance for doubtful accounts ¥97.00 million Parent only
Loss on valuation of shares of subsidiaries and associates ¥0.6 billion Parent only
Miscellaneous income ¥21.00 million Parent only

Statement of changes in equity (4 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Total changes during the period ¥5.7 billion Consolidated
Net changes in items other than shareholders' equity ¥2.3 billion Consolidated
Total changes during the period ¥3.6 billion Parent only
Net changes in items other than shareholders' equity ¥2.2 billion Parent only

Statement of cash flows (32 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Other ¥0.7 billion Consolidated
Other ¥-92.00 million Consolidated
Other ¥-12.00 million Consolidated
Repayments of lease obligations ¥-0.9 billion Consolidated
Interest expenses paid ¥-0.2 billion Consolidated
Interest and dividends income received ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Interest and dividend income ¥-0.1 billion Consolidated
Subtotal ¥8.6 billion Consolidated
Net change in reserve for management board benefit trust-OpeCF ¥1.00 million Consolidated
Proceeds from dividend of investment partnership ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Loss gain on investments in partnership ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Purchase of investment securities ¥-4.2 billion Consolidated
Proceeds from sales and redemption of investment securities ¥3.1 billion Consolidated
Equity in earnings losses of affiliates ¥-92.00 million Consolidated
Interest expenses ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Commission fees ¥16.00 million Consolidated
Loss gain on sales of short term and long term investment securities ¥-1.0 billion Consolidated
Loss gain on valuation of short term and long term investment securities ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Purchase of property plant and equipment ¥-0.2 billion Consolidated
(Increase) decrease in accounts receivables other ¥-69.00 million Consolidated
Increase decrease in accounts payable other and accrued expenses ¥-0.2 billion Consolidated
Increase (decrease) in reserve for shareholder special benefit ¥56.00 million Consolidated
Increase (decrease) in provision for share awards ¥43.00 million Consolidated
Income taxes refund (paid) ¥-2.7 billion Consolidated
Depreciation ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Foreign exchange loss (gain) ¥-74.00 million Consolidated
Purchase of intangible assets ¥-10.00 million Consolidated
Regarding purchase of treasury stock ¥-0.3 billion Consolidated
Proceeds from subsidy-InvCF ¥87.00 million Consolidated
Increase (decrease) in allowance for doubtful accounts ¥32.00 million Consolidated
Dividends ¥-2.8 billion Consolidated
Increase (decrease) in deposits ¥1.1 billion Consolidated
Basic indicators
ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidatedSource
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥5.9 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Dividend per share 90 Parent onlyDisclosed
Number of employees 187 ConsolidatedDisclosed
Net assets ¥39.2 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Operating income ¥9.0 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Ordinary income ¥8.9 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Net income ¥6.4 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Total assets ¥57.6 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Operating margin Not disclosedNot applicableNot calculated (a required value is not disclosed)
Net margin Not disclosedNot applicableNot calculated (a required value is not disclosed)
Sales per employee Not disclosedNot applicableNot calculated (a required value is not disclosed)
Total asset turnover Not disclosedNot applicableNot calculated (a required value is not disclosed)
Net assets to total assets 68.1%ConsolidatedCalculated
How to read the figures, and caveats

Terms

  • Consolidated: the parent company together with the subsidiaries it consolidates
  • Parent-only: the single company that filed the annual securities report
  • Calculated: a disclosed figure put through the formula shown
  • Not disclosed: no such value in the filing (not treated as zero)
  • Not retrieved: a value this page could not extract, including values in the filing that could not be matched. The same item may appear in another table
  • Segment: a business division the company uses in its disclosures
  • Industry median: the middle value among companies in the same industry that disclose the item
  • ★: position when every company is lined up by value (not a judgement of the company)See the formulas
  • Source: document name, period covered, filing date and where it was obtained
  • Tables scroll sideways

Key figures

  • Net assets to total assets 68.1% Net assets ÷ total assets  = ¥39.2 billion ÷ ¥57.6 billion
    Net assets ÷ total assets. The denominator is Total assets (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).

Company details

  • Representative President, Representative Director, gBizINFO
  • Consolidated subsidiaries Annual Securities Report

Amounts by account

  • Totals and their component lines together; consolidated and parent-only figures mixed (right-hand column)

Selling, general and administrative expenses

  • Breakdown of selling, general and administrative expenses (costs of selling and running the company). Cost of sales not included
  • Each item: already inside the SG&A total (not added to it)

Finance

  • Net assets to total assets Net assets ÷ total assets
  • Return on assets (ROA) Net income ÷ total assets (consolidated)
  • Net assets per share Consolidated
  • Free cash flow Free cash flow: operating cash flow (cash generated by the business) plus investing cash flow (asset purchases, disposals and other investments), consolidated
  • Total assets Consolidated

Capital allocation

  • ★: position when all companies are sorted by value and cut into fifths (a position, not a rating). The five items with ★: only where both numerator and denominator are available on a consolidated basisSee the formulas
  • Property, plant and equipment purchases relative to depreciation Purchase of property, plant and equipment ÷ depreciation。Purchase of property, plant and equipment ¥0.2 billion, over depreciation ¥0.3 billion
  • Return to shareholders (dividends paid + purchase of treasury stock) ÷ net cash provided by operating activities。Dividends paid ¥2.8 billion + purchase of treasury stock ¥0.3 billion, over operating cash flow ¥5.9 billion
  • Extraordinary gains and losses relative to ordinary profit (extraordinary income − extraordinary loss) ÷ ordinary income。Extraordinary income ¥1.0 billion − extraordinary loss ¥0.3 billion, over ordinary income ¥8.9 billion
  • Investment securities to net assets Investment securities ÷ net assets。Investment securities ¥24.2 billion, over net assets ¥39.2 billion

Long-term changes in performance

  • Revenue Disclosed value for 2026 ÷ disclosed value for 2013

Year-on-year comparison

  • Year on year: calculated only where the item, reporting range and accounting standard match and the periods are consecutive
  • Comparison basis not confirmed: periods with a change of accounting standard or reporting range, a moved fiscal year end, or an unconfirmed period
  • ◆: a period where revenue moved 20% or more from the prior year, profit as a share of revenue moved 2.0 percentage points or more, or profit or loss changed sign. Item used named in the table and list. Not a ranking of companies

Earnings and net assets per share over time

  • Earnings per share = net profit ÷ shares; net assets per share = net assets ÷ shares. Disclosed values from the key financial indicators of the annual securities report. No share prices used

Return on equity over time

  • Return on equity (ROE): net profit as a proportion of equity. For Japanese companies, the disclosed value in the key financial indicators of the annual securities report (decimals converted to percentages)

Dividend history

  • Payout ratio: dividends as a proportion of net profit. Dividend amounts and payout ratios: the reporting company’s parent-only disclosed values (as written in the annual securities report, not recalculated from consolidated profit). Consecutive increases: years in a row, from the latest backwards, in which the annual dividend per share rose. Consecutive years with a dividend: years in a row with an annual dividend per share above zero. Both this site’s own count (not the criteria of any published index). A year with no disclosure not read as zero; counting stops there. Range limited to the years listed above. Flagged 2 years: a note about a stock split or share consolidation, or a period other than 12 months. No calculation across those years, as the dividend per share may rest on a different share base.

Share ownership by holder category

  • Source: ownership table, annual securities report. Percentages as disclosed, calculated on trading units (some companies do not total exactly 100%). Foreign holders (total): institutions and individuals combined. “Individuals and others”: a register category (not necessarily the share actually held by individuals). Industry median: the middle value among companies in Securities and Commodity Futures that disclose the item (industries with at least 5 companies only).

Major shareholders

  • Source: major shareholders table, annual securities report. Trust bank holdings as written (whose trust is not disclosed)

Workforce information

  • All four: the reporting company (parent-only), as disclosed in the employee section of the annual securities report. Employees across the consolidated group: 187 (a different scope, kept apart from the four above). Industry median: the middle value among companies in Securities and Commodity Futures that disclose the item (industries with at least 5 companies only).

People and organisation

  • Operating income per employee Operating income ÷ employees
  • Average temporary staff Parent only, average headcount other than regular employees

Audit and disclosure information

  • Whether there is a going concern note (the accounting assumption that a company will continue operating), and audit information
  • Audit firm, audit fees, going concern note and accounting standard: facts written in the latest annual securities report and the audit report filed with it (not a judgement of the company). Going concern note: “note” when the note text is present, “not applicable” when the report states nothing to report, “cannot be determined” when neither appears. Note text not reproduced. Amended filings not shown (annual securities reports only)

Data sources and calculation methods

Primary source: the annual securities report of SPARX Group Co., Ltd. on EDINET, the FSA’s disclosure system (free to read)
Corporate number: 4010701012248 / Accounting standard: Japanese GAAP

  • Amounts: machine transcription of EDINET XBRL (no manual re-keying). Long narrative notes are text and not in the account list. Identifiers: machine transcription of the EDINET code list (retrieved 2026-08-22)
  • ★: position of the value calculated from disclosed figures among the 4,240 companies on this site, on a five-step scale. Not a judgement of the company. No forecasts usedThe formulas and how they are counted
  • No rank: net assets as a share of total assets, cash conversion and revenue per employee (size alone does not show quality). Industry median shown for comparison. Cash conversion of 100%: operating cash flow equal to operating profit
  • Profit-and-loss chart: only where “sales − cost of sales − SG&A = operating income” holds between disclosed values. Cost breakdown: the six largest SG&A items
  • Trend charts: key financial indicators of the annual securities report. Amounts in billions of yen (dividend per share in yen). Long-run chart joins reports filed in different years (newer report for overlapping years). Some items stop part-way after a change of accounting standard. A stock split changes the weight of one share. Consolidated and parent-only in separate tables
  • Revenue scale in the same industry: bars of revenue (disclosed values) of companies in the same industry grouping as the industry pages, largest first. Only the top three and the two companies either side of this one. Each company’s latest fiscal year. An order of size, not a ranking of quality or an investment view
  • Share prices: not published (no data source allows redistribution). No share-price-based indicators (such as the price earnings ratio) and no extension of past growth into the future
  • Average age, average length of service and average annual salary: the reporting company alone (the parent). At a holding company, a small head-office staff. Payout ratio (basic facts): dividend per share ÷ consolidated earnings per share, calculated here (the payout ratio in the annual securities report is the reporting company’s figure, on a different basis). Representative and founding date: gBizINFO (Ministry of Economy, Trade and Industry), some companies only
  • “Retrieved disclosed figures”: every value readable as a number from the annual securities report. Company-wide values only (no segment or other breakdowns)
  • Segment table: machine transcription of the segment information in the annual securities report. Business names as labelled by the company in its XBRL. No table where segment sales differ from the disclosed total by more than 1%. Adjustments, corporate, eliminations and “other” left out of the table and the share denominator, as they are not businesses
  • Breakdowns of amounts, not diagrams of how the business works. Who pays whom, and for what, is not in the disclosed figures; no lines drawn from guesswork