Ano Kaisha no Shikumi
Search
Menu

第一ライフグループ

株式会社第一ライフグループ

Company highlights

The largest segment by revenue is Domestic insurance business, at 69.8% of the total.

Key figures

Period Apr 2025 to Mar 2026Parent onlyJapanese GAAP

RevenueDisclosed ¥334.5B
Operating marginCalculated 89.8%
Net assets to total assetsCalculated 5.7%

Company profile

Securities code 8750 / EDINET code E06141 / Insurance / Fiscal year end March 31

千代田区有楽町一丁目13番1号/Capital stock ¥345,376 million
Address, capital stock, fiscal year end and industry: the FSA’s EDINET code list.

Official website: https://www.daiichilife-group.com/sustainability/materiality/governance/human-capital.html
Official website: gBizINFO (Ministry of Economy, Trade and Industry).

Company details
グループCEO菊田徹也 Representative
111 Consolidated subsidiaries

Tables scroll sideways

Disclosed data

Source: Annual Securities Report (Apr 2025 to Mar 2026) · filed 2026-06-16

Profitability ★★★★★position among all companies 89.8%
Growth (revenue, 4-year average) ★★★★☆position among all companies 13.0%
Capital efficiency ★★★★☆position among all companies 11.1%

Business activities and revenue composition

第一ライフグループ

Revenue and profit by business segment

Period Apr 2025 to Mar 2026Source Annual securities reportsConsolidated・Disclosed

SalesProfit Domestic in…Domestic insurance business Sales 69.8% 70% Profit 85.7% 86% Overseas in…Overseas insurance business Sales 30.2% 30% Profit 14.3% 14%
BusinessNet sales to external customers Ordinary income
This yearShareLast year This yearShareMarginLast year
Domestic insurance business ¥8,155.6 billion 69.8% ¥7,708.8 billion ¥676.3 billion 85.7% 8.3% ¥584.5 billion
Overseas insurance business ¥3,523.8 billion 30.2% ¥3,624.7 billion ¥112.6 billion 14.3% 3.2% ¥219.8 billion
Total of the businesses ¥11,679.4 billion100.0% ¥788.9 billion 100.0%

Revenue and profit

Amounts by account
GroupAccountAmountConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Selling, general and administrative expenses General and administrative expenses ¥604.4 billion Consolidated
Amortization of goodwill ¥32.7 billion Consolidated
Salaries and allowances ¥11.4 billion Parent only
Business consignment expenses ¥11.3 billion Parent only
Depreciation ¥16.00 million Parent only
Profit by stage Ordinary income ¥753.7 billion Consolidated
Net income ¥436.6 billion Consolidated
Operating income ¥300.3 billion Parent only

第一ライフグループ

Selling, general and administrative expenses

Period Apr 2025 to Mar 2026Source Annual securities reports

General and administrative expenses ¥604.4 billion (91.6%)92%Amortization of goodwill ¥32.7 billion (5.0%)Salaries and allowances ¥11.4 billion (1.7%)Business consignment expenses ¥11.3 billion (1.7%)Depreciation ¥0.0 billion (0.0%)¥659.8B
  • General and administrative expenses ¥604.4 billion
  • Amortization of goodwill ¥32.7 billion
  • Salaries and allowances ¥11.4 billion
  • Business consignment expenses ¥11.3 billion
  • Depreciation ¥0.0 billion

Performance, financial position and capital allocation

Finance
5.7% Net assets to total assets Industry median 28.4% FY ending 3/2026 · consolidated / calculated
0.6% Return on assets (ROA)
¥1,181.36 Net assets per share
¥-134.1 billion Free cash flow
¥74,159.1 billion Total assets
¥302.3 billion Goodwill (the part of the acquisition price above the net assets acquired)
Capital allocation
263.7% Cash conversion Industry median 192.2% FY ending 3/2026 · consolidated / calculated
78.7% Property, plant and equipment purchases relative to depreciation ★★★☆☆ position among all companies FY ending 3/2026 · consolidated / calculated
33.4% Return to shareholders ★★★☆☆ position among all companies FY ending 3/2026 · consolidated / calculated
-2.7% Extraordinary gains and losses relative to ordinary profit ★★☆☆☆ position among all companies FY ending 3/2026 · consolidated / calculated

第一ライフグループ

Long-term revenue, profit and asset trends

Period 2013 to 2026Source Annual securities reportsDisclosed

Mark on the chart
756 504 252 0 2013 2015 2017 2019 2021 2023 2025 2026 Ordinary income 754Latest value 2026 754¥ billion 756Highest in the period shown 2025 756¥ billion 157Lowest in the period shown 2013 157¥ billion ¥ billion

第一ライフグループ

Recent performance trends

Source Annual securities reports

756 504 252 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Ordinary income ¥ billion

Year-on-year comparison

Period 2013 to 2026Disclosed

Item20222023202420252026
Ordinary income (loss) ¥590.9B ¥387.5B ¥539.0B ¥755.7B ¥753.7B
Change from prior year +6.9% -34.4% +39.1% +40.2% -0.3%

第一ライフグループ

Earnings and net assets per share over time

Unit yenSource Annual securities reports

124 82 41 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Earnings per share yen 1,181 788 394 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Net assets per share yen

第一ライフグループ

Return on equity over time

Unit %Source Annual securities reports

12 8 4 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Return on equity (ROE, %)
Consolidated indicators (14 items)
Item4 years ago3 years ago2 years agoLast yearThis year
Ordinary income (loss) ¥590.9 billion ¥387.5 billion ¥539.0 billion ¥755.7 billion ¥753.7 billion
Net income (loss) attributable to owners of parent ¥409.4 billion ¥173.7 billion ¥320.8 billion ¥458.4 billion ¥436.6 billion
Comprehensive income ¥-130.4 billion ¥-1,344.0 billion ¥1,425.2 billion ¥-75.6 billion ¥817.6 billion
Net assets ¥4,210.3 billion ¥2,661.8 billion ¥3,979.1 billion ¥3,639.4 billion ¥4,254.2 billion
Total assets ¥65,896.1 billion ¥61,653.7 billion ¥67,392.4 billion ¥69,404.1 billion ¥74,159.1 billion
Net assets per share 1,027.28 yen 676.7 yen 1,052.4 yen 988.61 yen 1,181.36 yen
Basic earnings (loss) per share 95.79 yen 42.75 yen 82.42 yen 123.72 yen 119.83 yen
Diluted earnings per share 95.74 yen 42.74 yen 82.4 yen 123.7 yen 119.82 yen
Equity-to-asset ratio 6.4% 4.3% 5.9% 5.2% 5.7%
Return on equity 9.1% 5.1% 9.7% 12.0% 11.1%
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥-462.1 billion ¥-132.5 billion ¥997.4 billion ¥592.6 billion ¥792.2 billion
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities ¥963.3 billion ¥310.5 billion ¥-601.6 billion ¥-980.5 billion ¥-926.3 billion
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities ¥-180.7 billion ¥-325.4 billion ¥-145.8 billion ¥-73.6 billion ¥-127.2 billion
Cash and cash equivalents ¥2,616.7 billion ¥2,517.3 billion ¥2,772.4 billion ¥2,313.5 billion ¥2,087.6 billion
Parent only indicators (15 items)
Item4 years ago3 years ago2 years agoLast yearThis year
Operating revenue ¥205.5 billion ¥269.3 billion ¥195.6 billion ¥225.6 billion ¥334.5 billion
Ordinary income (loss) ¥188.6 billion ¥249.3 billion ¥171.8 billion ¥190.2 billion ¥288.8 billion
Net income (loss) ¥167.2 billion ¥249.6 billion ¥174.4 billion ¥180.6 billion ¥295.3 billion
Capital stock ¥343.9 billion ¥344.1 billion ¥344.2 billion ¥344.4 billion ¥344.7 billion
Total number of issued shares (common stock) 1,031,348,700 shares 989,888,900 shares 952,672,300 shares 925,099,600 shares 3,621,895,219 shares
Net assets ¥1,266.2 billion ¥1,311.2 billion ¥1,282.2 billion ¥1,197.8 billion ¥1,238.9 billion
Total assets ¥1,868.8 billion ¥2,017.4 billion ¥2,366.4 billion ¥2,508.0 billion ¥2,771.6 billion
Net assets per share 308.81 yen 333.28 yen 339.07 yen 325.34 yen 343.98 yen
Dividend per share 83 yen 86 yen 113 yen 137 yen 54.5 yen
Interim dividend per share Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved 61 yen 24 yen
Basic earnings (loss) per share 39.13 yen 61.43 yen 44.81 yen 48.75 yen 81.05 yen
Diluted earnings per share 39.11 yen 61.41 yen 44.8 yen 48.74 yen 81.04 yen
Equity-to-asset ratio 67.7% 65.0% 54.2% 47.8% 44.7%
Return on equity 12.7% 19.4% 13.5% 14.6% 24.2%
Payout ratio 53.0% 35.0% 63.0% 70.3% 67.2%

Dividend history

Source: reporting company’s key figures, annual securities reports · 14 years (2013 to 2026)Parent-onlyDisclosed

4 periods Consecutive increases (own definition) through FY ending 3/2025
11 periods Consecutive periods with dividends (site definition) through FY ending 3/2025
+21.2% Dividend growth (year on year)
+17.2% Dividend growth (5-year annual rate)
Fiscal yearAnnual dividend per share Of which interimPayout ratio (as reported, parent only) Flag
FY ending 3/2026 ¥54.5 ¥24 67.2% Stock split or share consolidation noted
FY ending 3/2025 ¥137 ¥61 70.3%
FY ending 3/2024 ¥113 Could not be retrieved 63.0%
FY ending 3/2023 ¥86 Could not be retrieved 35.0%
FY ending 3/2022 ¥83 Could not be retrieved 53.0%
FY ending 3/2021 ¥62 Could not be retrieved 32.0%
FY ending 3/2020 ¥62 Could not be retrieved 80.9%
FY ending 3/2019 ¥58 Could not be retrieved 46.5%
FY ending 3/2018 ¥50 Could not be retrieved 101.7%
FY ending 3/2017 ¥43 Could not be retrieved 49.6%
FY ending 3/2016 ¥35 Could not be retrieved 32.1%
FY ending 3/2015 ¥28 Could not be retrieved 21.0%
FY ending 3/2014 ¥20 Could not be retrieved 23.2% Stock split or share consolidation noted
FY ending 3/2013 ¥1,600 Could not be retrieved 30.8%

第一ライフグループ

Dividends per share over time

Unit yenSource Annual securities reports

137 91 46 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Dividend per share yen

Shareholder composition

As of 2026-03-31Disclosed

Share ownership by holder category

732,249 Shareholders
41.80% Foreign holders (total) Industry median 29.96%
17.87% Individuals and others Industry median 20.53%

第一ライフグループ

Unit %Source Annual securities reports

  • Financial institutions30.05%
  • Securities firms5.33%
  • Other corporations4.94%
  • Foreign holders (institutions)41.78%
  • Foreign holders (individuals)0.02%
  • Individuals and others17.87%

Major shareholders

RankShareholderShareholding ratioShares held
1 日本マスタートラスト信託銀行株式会社(信託口) 15.71% 568,782,300
2 株式会社日本カストディ銀行(信託口) 5.86% 212,193,200
3 SMP PARTNERS (CAYMAN) LIMITED(常任代理人 株式会社みずほ銀行) 2.7% 98,000,000
4 STATE STREET BANK AND TRUST COMPANY 505001(常任代理人 株式会社みずほ銀行) 2.01% 72,777,598
5 新生信託銀行株式会社ECM MF信託口8299002 1.92% 69,800,000
6 CGML PB CLIENT ACCOUNT/COLLATERAL(常任代理人 シティバンク、エヌ・エイ) 1.43% 52,077,000
7 JP MORGAN CHASE BANK 385781(常任代理人 株式会社みずほ銀行) 1.41% 51,147,408
8 第一生命グループ従業員持株会(注)1 1.37% 49,732,876
9 JPモルガン証券株式会社 1.35% 49,162,372
10 ECM MF (常任代理人 立花証券株式会社) 1.27% 46,146,800

Research and development expenses and capital expenditure

Source: R&D and capital expenditure sections, annual securities reports · 2 years (2021 to 2026)Disclosed

Not disclosed Research and development
¥167.9 billion Capital expenditure
Fiscal year Capital expenditure
FY ending 3/2026 ¥167.9 billion
FY ending 3/2021 ¥80.6 billion

Research and development expenses and capital expenditure by segment (FY ending 3/2026)

Segment Capital expenditure
Domestic insurance business ¥162.3 billion
Overseas insurance business ¥4.0 billion

Revenue scale in the same industry

Revenue of this company: not retrieved (no comparison)

Workforce information

Source: Annual Securities Report (Apr 2025 to Mar 2026)Parent-onlyDisclosed

702 Employees (parent only) Industry median 464
39.0 Average age Industry median 42.4
10.0 years Average length of service Industry median 6.3 years
¥11.43 million Average annual salary Industry median ¥8.40 million
People and organisation
476.5¥ million Sales per employee Industry median 99.0¥ million FY ending 3/2026 · parent company only / calculated
¥427.73 million Operating income per employee
58.6% Wage gap between men and women
17.7% Women in managerial positions
75.0% Men taking childcare leave
Men 449
Women 253
Employees by gender

Administrative filings and published information

Workplace information filings

Filed 2026-07-23Disclosed

ItemValue
Employees 702
Childcare leave taken, men
Scope: 基幹的な職種
75%
Childcare leave taken, women
Scope: 基幹的な職種
114.3%
Share of managers who are women 17.7%
Share of board members who are women 23.2%

Audit and disclosure information

Annual securities report, year ended 2026-03-31Disclosed

ItemValue
Audit firm 有限責任あずさ監査法人
Audit fees (this year, total) ¥0.9 billion
Non-audit fees (this year, total) ¥51.00 million
Audit fees (this year, network firms) ¥2.2 billion
Non-audit fees (this year, network firms) ¥0.2 billion
Going concern note Cannot be determined
Accounting standard Japanese GAAP

See the book series →

Sources and methodology

Retrieved disclosed figures

Accounts and values from the annual securities report, by section

Accounts unique to this company (22 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Revenue ¥6,944.1 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥3,735.3 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥6,447.1 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥107.5 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥2.3 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥-1.2 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥2,582.4 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥-0.2 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥3,277.4 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥1.6 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥1,534.0 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥-31.6 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥217.8 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥-51.1 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥351.9 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥91.9 billion Consolidated
Revenue 702 Parent only
Change in average annual salary from the previous year 9.4% Parent only
Revenue ¥33.00 million Parent only
Revenue ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Revenue ¥65.0 billion Parent only

Major management indicators (5 years) (29 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Comprehensive income ¥817.6 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥792.2 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities ¥-926.3 billion Consolidated
Diluted earnings per share 119.82 yen Consolidated
Cash and cash equivalents ¥2,087.6 billion Consolidated
Net assets ¥4,254.2 billion Consolidated
Ordinary income (loss) ¥753.7 billion Consolidated
Total assets ¥74,159.1 billion Consolidated
Return on equity 11.1% Consolidated
Equity-to-asset ratio 5.7% Consolidated
Net income (loss) attributable to owners of parent ¥436.6 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities ¥-127.2 billion Consolidated
Basic earnings (loss) per share 119.83 yen Consolidated
Net assets per share 1,181.36 yen Consolidated
Dividend per share 54.5 yen Parent only
Operating revenue ¥334.5 billion Parent only
Net income (loss) ¥295.3 billion Parent only
Diluted earnings per share 81.04 yen Parent only
Total number of issued shares (common stock) 3,621,895,219 shares Parent only
Net assets ¥1,238.9 billion Parent only
Ordinary income (loss) ¥288.8 billion Parent only
Total assets ¥2,771.6 billion Parent only
Return on equity 24.2% Parent only
Equity-to-asset ratio 44.7% Parent only
Capital stock ¥344.7 billion Parent only
Payout ratio 67.2% Parent only
Interim dividend per share 24 yen Parent only
Basic earnings (loss) per share 81.05 yen Parent only
Net assets per share 343.98 yen Parent only

Employees (11 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Number of employees 60,138 people Consolidated
Number of employees 60,138 people Consolidated
Wage gap between men and women (all employees) 58.6% Parent only
Average length of service (years) 10 years Parent only
Average length of service months 11 months Parent only
Average annual salary ¥11.43 million Parent only
Average age (years) 39 years old Parent only
Average age months 1 months Parent only
Number of employees 702 people Parent only
Wage gap between men and women (regular employees) 61.8% Parent only
Wage gap between men and women (non-regular employees) 16.7% Parent only

Shares (34 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Total of dividends received equity securities not listed investment equity securities held for pure investment largest holding company ¥1.4 billion Consolidated
Total of dividends received equity securities other than those not listed investment equity securities held for pure investment largest holding company ¥81.8 billion Consolidated
Total of gain loss on sale equity securities not listed investment equity securities held for pure investment largest holding company ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Total of gain loss on sale equity securities other than those not listed investment equity securities held for pure investment largest holding company ¥676.0 billion Consolidated
Number of shares held 1,269,819,554 shares Consolidated
Total number of shares held treasury shares etc 2,864,200 shares Consolidated
Number of issues whose number of shares increased shares not listed investment shares held for purposes other than pure investment reporting company 3 issues Consolidated
Number of issues whose number of shares increased shares other than those not listed investment shares held for purposes other than pure investment reporting company 2 issues Consolidated
Number of issues whose number of shares decreased shares not listed investment shares held for purposes other than pure investment largest holding company 4 issues Consolidated
Number of issues whose number of shares decreased shares other than those not listed investment shares held for purposes other than pure investment reporting company 2 issues Consolidated
Number of issues whose number of shares decreased shares other than those not listed investment shares held for purposes other than pure investment largest holding company 1 issues Consolidated
Total acquisition cost for increased shares shares not listed investment shares held for purposes other than pure investment reporting company ¥0.9 billion Consolidated
Total acquisition cost for increased shares shares other than those not listed investment shares held for purposes other than pure investment reporting company ¥145.6 billion Consolidated
Total sale amount for decreased shares shares not listed investment shares held for purposes other than pure investment largest holding company ¥0.7 billion Consolidated
Total sale amount for decreased shares shares other than those not listed investment shares held for purposes other than pure investment reporting company ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Total sale amount for decreased shares shares other than those not listed investment shares held for purposes other than pure investment largest holding company ¥24.0 billion Consolidated
Number of shares 3,621,895,219 shares Consolidated
Shareholding ratio treasury shares etc 0.1% Consolidated
Shareholding ratio 35.1% Consolidated
Number of shares held in own name treasury shares etc 2,864,200 shares Consolidated
Number of voting rights 36,181,047 units Consolidated
Carrying amount on the balance sheet ¥3.7 billion Consolidated
Carrying amount on the balance sheet ¥0.6 billion Consolidated
Carrying amount on the balance sheet ¥151.8 billion Consolidated
Carrying amount on the balance sheet ¥134.4 billion Consolidated
Book value equity securities not listed investment equity securities held for pure investment largest holding company ¥43.3 billion Consolidated
Book value equity securities other than those not listed investment equity securities held for pure investment largest holding company ¥3,694.0 billion Consolidated
Number of issues 321 issues Consolidated
Number of issues 6 issues Consolidated
Number of issues 16 issues Consolidated
Number of issues 2,232 issues Consolidated
Number of issues 4 issues Consolidated
Number of issues 3 issues Consolidated
Total shareholder return 332.3% Parent only

Other disclosed items (13 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Goodwill before offsetting ¥302.3 billion Consolidated
Net sales to external customers ¥11,308.3 billion Consolidated
Number of associates accounted for using equity method 244 companies Consolidated
Number of unconsolidated subsidiaries accounted for using equity method 0 companies Consolidated
Equity in earnings losses of affiliates ¥23.1 billion Consolidated
Investments accounted for using equity method ¥381.3 billion Consolidated
Increase in property plant and equipment and intangible assets ¥168.0 billion Consolidated
Depreciation ¥98.1 billion Consolidated
Income tax expense ¥189.6 billion Consolidated
Number of consolidated subsidiaries 111 companies Consolidated
Rate of male employees taking childcare leave (all employees) 75.0% Parent only
Total return on the share price index 202.2% Parent only
Ratio of female employees in managerial positions 17.7% Parent only

Property and facilities (2 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Capital expenditures ¥167.9 billion Consolidated
Capital expenditures ¥167.9 billion Consolidated

Audit (11 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Fees for audit and attestation services - reporting company ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Fees for audit and attestation services - total ¥2.2 billion Consolidated
Fees for audit and attestation services - total ¥0.9 billion Consolidated
Fees for audit and attestation services - consolidated subsidiaries ¥2.2 billion Consolidated
Fees for audit and attestation services - consolidated subsidiaries ¥0.5 billion Consolidated
Fees for non-audit services - reporting company ¥14.00 million Consolidated
Fees for non-audit services - reporting company ¥20.00 million Consolidated
Fees for non-audit services - total ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Fees for non-audit services - total ¥51.00 million Consolidated
Non audit fees consolidated subsidiaries network firms ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Non audit fees consolidated subsidiaries ¥30.00 million Consolidated

Balance sheet (115 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Other ¥522.0 billion Consolidated
Valuation difference on available-for-sale securities ¥1,372.7 billion Consolidated
Other liabilities liabilities ins ¥5,109.0 billion Consolidated
Other assets ¥5,075.9 billion Consolidated
Other, net ¥32.6 billion Consolidated
Goodwill ¥302.3 billion Consolidated
Call loan ¥591.0 billion Consolidated
Software ¥139.2 billion Consolidated
Lease assets ¥1.00 million Consolidated
Lease assets, net ¥6.9 billion Consolidated
Reserve for price fluctuation ¥357.5 billion Consolidated
Reserve for insurance policy liabilities liabilities ins ¥61,255.1 billion Consolidated
Reinsurance accounts payable liabilities ins ¥1,514.6 billion Consolidated
Reinsurance accounts receivable assets ins ¥2,063.0 billion Consolidated
Deferred tax liabilities for land revaluation ¥68.5 billion Consolidated
Retained earnings ¥1,611.4 billion Consolidated
Land ¥836.2 billion Consolidated
Revaluation reserve for land ¥54.1 billion Consolidated
Net unrealized gains (losses) on total policy reserves and other ¥176.2 billion Consolidated
Payables under repurchase agreements liabilities bnk ¥1,831.6 billion Consolidated
Reserve for dividends to policyholders liabilities ins ¥437.9 billion Consolidated
Buildings, net ¥362.6 billion Consolidated
Construction in progress ¥1.0 billion Consolidated
Provision for directors' retirement benefits ¥0.6 billion Consolidated
Allowance for investment loss ¥-0.5 billion Consolidated
Outstanding claims ¥1,624.5 billion Consolidated
Acceptances and guarantees ¥4.00 million Consolidated
Customers' liabilities for acceptances and guarantees ¥4.00 million Consolidated
Subscription rights to shares ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Securities ¥55,576.3 billion Consolidated
Property, plant and equipment ¥1,239.3 billion Consolidated
Shareholders' equity ¥2,270.2 billion Consolidated
Accumulated depreciation ¥-595.2 billion Consolidated
Foreign currency translation adjustment ¥387.3 billion Consolidated
Intangible assets ¥963.4 billion Consolidated
Reserves under the special laws1 ¥357.5 billion Consolidated
Cash and cash equivalents ¥2,087.6 billion Consolidated
Cash and deposits assets ins ¥1,974.7 billion Consolidated
Short-term bonds ¥7.8 billion Consolidated
Bonds payable ¥1,337.3 billion Consolidated
Net assets ¥4,254.2 billion Consolidated
Net assets ¥4,254.2 billion Consolidated
Total assets ¥74,159.1 billion Consolidated
Total assets ¥74,159.1 billion Consolidated
Deferred gains or losses on hedges ¥-205.6 billion Consolidated
Deferred tax liabilities ¥233.4 billion Consolidated
Deferred tax assets ¥125.2 billion Consolidated
Treasury stock ¥-16.9 billion Consolidated
Valuation and translation adjustments ¥1,983.8 billion Consolidated
Liabilities ¥69,904.9 billion Consolidated
Liabilities ¥69,904.9 billion Consolidated
Liabilities and net assets ¥74,159.1 billion Consolidated
Provision for responaibility ¥59,192.7 billion Consolidated
Monetary receivables purchased assets ins ¥186.0 billion Consolidated
Loans ¥4,997.1 billion Consolidated
Allowance for doubtful accounts ¥-16.6 billion Consolidated
Capital surplus ¥331.0 billion Consolidated
Capital stock ¥344.7 billion Consolidated
Remeasurements of defined benefit plans ¥199.1 billion Consolidated
Net defined benefit liability ¥19.4 billion Consolidated
Money held in trust ¥1,384.1 billion Consolidated
Other ¥0.7 billion Parent only
Other ¥7.5 billion Parent only
Other ¥2.6 billion Parent only
Other ¥21.2 billion Parent only
Other retained earnings ¥552.1 billion Parent only
Valuation difference on available-for-sale securities ¥4.1 billion Parent only
Lease assets, net ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Retained earnings ¥557.7 billion Parent only
Legal retained earnings ¥5.6 billion Parent only
Prepaid expenses ¥1.7 billion Parent only
Right of trademark ¥32.00 million Parent only
Non-current liabilities ¥1,113.4 billion Parent only
Non-current assets ¥2,313.6 billion Parent only
Tools, furniture and fixtures ¥4.00 million Parent only
Investments and other assets ¥2,313.4 billion Parent only
Investment securities ¥157.5 billion Parent only
Subscription rights to shares ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Property, plant and equipment ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Income taxes refund receivable ¥2.5 billion Parent only
Income taxes payable ¥2.8 billion Parent only
Accrued expenses ¥6.4 billion Parent only
Accounts payable - other ¥5.9 billion Parent only
Shareholders' equity ¥1,230.2 billion Parent only
Provision for stocks payment ¥8.0 billion Parent only
Current liabilities ¥419.3 billion Parent only
Current assets ¥457.1 billion Parent only
Intangible assets ¥32.00 million Parent only
Cash and deposits ¥431.6 billion Parent only
Bonds payable ¥310.0 billion Parent only
Bond issuance cost ¥0.9 billion Parent only
Net assets ¥1,238.9 billion Parent only
Net assets ¥1,238.9 billion Parent only
Total assets ¥2,771.6 billion Parent only
Deferred gains or losses on hedges ¥4.4 billion Parent only
Deferred tax liabilities ¥3.4 billion Parent only
Deferred assets ¥0.9 billion Parent only
Retained earnings brought forward ¥487.1 billion Parent only
Treasury stock ¥-16.9 billion Parent only
Valuation and translation adjustments ¥8.5 billion Parent only
Liabilities ¥1,532.8 billion Parent only
Liabilities and net assets ¥2,771.6 billion Parent only
Capital surplus ¥344.7 billion Parent only
Legal capital surplus ¥344.7 billion Parent only
Capital stock ¥344.7 billion Parent only
Provision for bonuses ¥86.00 million Parent only
Provision for retirement benefits ¥0.5 billion Parent only
Long-term loans payable ¥418.5 billion Parent only
Investments in capital of subsidiaries and affiliates ¥1,060.2 billion Parent only
Shares of subsidiaries and associates ¥942.6 billion Parent only
Long term loans payable to subsidiaries and affiliates ¥380.2 billion Parent only
Long-term loans receivable from subsidiaries and affiliates ¥145.6 billion Parent only
Deposits received ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Current portion of long-term loans payable ¥250.0 billion Parent only
Current portion of long term loans payable to subsidiaries and affiliates ¥143.3 billion Parent only

Statement of income (125 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Other ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Other ¥71.00 million Consolidated
Other comprehensive income ¥381.0 billion Consolidated
Other changes ¥28.00 million Consolidated
Valuation difference on available for sale securities net of tax ¥427.7 billion Consolidated
Other income ¥628.9 billion Consolidated
Other expenses ¥377.3 billion Consolidated
Other investment income oiins ¥4.9 billion Consolidated
Other investment expenses ¥80.2 billion Consolidated
Amortization of goodwill ¥32.7 billion Consolidated
Amortization of goodwill ¥32.7 billion Consolidated
General and administrative expenses ¥604.4 billion Consolidated
Cost of sales ¥1,048.2 billion Consolidated
Provision of reserve for price fluctuation ¥15.3 billion Consolidated
Insurance premiums and other ¥6,944.1 billion Consolidated
Insurance claims oeins ¥1,808.5 billion Consolidated
Insurance claims and other ¥6,447.1 billion Consolidated
Interest dividends and other income oiins ¥1,670.7 billion Consolidated
Interest dividends and other income oiins ¥1,670.7 billion Consolidated
Dividends from surplus ¥-157.3 billion Consolidated
Comprehensive income ¥817.6 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥792.2 billion Consolidated
Loss on disposal of noncurrent assets elins life ¥17.1 billion Consolidated
Gain on disposal of noncurrent assets eiins life ¥13.6 billion Consolidated
Revaluation reserve for land ¥-5.0 billion Consolidated
Revaluation reserve for land net of tax ¥40.00 million Consolidated
Realized and unrealized profit on trading securities, net ¥680.6 billion Consolidated
Provision for reserve for policyholder dividends ¥107.5 billion Consolidated
Provision of interest portion of reserve for dividends to policyholders oeins ¥8.7 billion Consolidated
Annuity payments oeins ¥1,037.3 billion Consolidated
Net income ¥436.6 billion Consolidated
Net income ¥436.6 billion Consolidated
Net income (loss) ¥436.6 billion Consolidated
Net income (loss) ¥436.6 billion Consolidated
Provision of allowance for investment loss ¥24.00 million Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities ¥-926.3 billion Consolidated
Gain on change in equity ¥8.7 billion Consolidated
Change of scope of equity method ¥59.7 billion Consolidated
Share of other comprehensive income of investments accounted for using equity method ¥-22.1 billion Consolidated
Interest expenses ¥62.2 billion Consolidated
Interest expenses ¥62.2 billion Consolidated
Issuance of new shares ¥0.7 billion Consolidated
Loss on redemption of seciritues ¥29.4 billion Consolidated
Gain on redemption of securities ¥26.3 billion Consolidated
Loss on sales of securities ¥574.1 billion Consolidated
Gain on sale of securities ¥780.5 billion Consolidated
Loss on securities ¥8.0 billion Consolidated
Income taxes current consolidated ins ¥181.5 billion Consolidated
Income taxes ¥189.6 billion Consolidated
Income taxes - deferred ¥8.0 billion Consolidated
Impairment loss ¥10.1 billion Consolidated
Impairment loss ¥10.1 billion Consolidated
Foreign exchange gains ¥364.1 billion Consolidated
Foreign currency translation adjustment net of tax ¥10.9 billion Consolidated
Extraordinary income ¥22.5 billion Consolidated
Extraordinary income ¥22.5 billion Consolidated
Gain on separate accounts oiins ¥125.8 billion Consolidated
Extraordinary loss ¥42.5 billion Consolidated
Extraordinary loss ¥42.5 billion Consolidated
Effect of exchange rate change on cash and cash equivalents ¥35.4 billion Consolidated
Net increase (decrease) in cash and cash equivalents ¥-225.9 billion Consolidated
Income (loss) before income taxes ¥626.1 billion Consolidated
Income (loss) before income taxes ¥626.1 billion Consolidated
Ordinary income ¥753.7 billion Consolidated
Ordinary income ¥753.7 billion Consolidated
Ordinary revenue ¥11,308.3 billion Consolidated
Ordinary revenue ¥11,308.3 billion Consolidated
Operating expenses ins ¥10,554.6 billion Consolidated
Benefits oeins ¥777.3 billion Consolidated
Deferred gains or losses on hedges net of tax ¥-76.4 billion Consolidated
Disposal of treasury stock ¥1.8 billion Consolidated
Purchase of treasury stock ¥-107.6 billion Consolidated
Comprehensive income attributable to owners of parent ¥817.6 billion Consolidated
Income from cancellation of contract ¥1,289.9 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities ¥-127.2 billion Consolidated
Provision of policy reserve and other oeins ¥1,814.9 billion Consolidated
Provision of policy reserve ¥1,806.3 billion Consolidated
Loss on disposal of bad loans oeins ¥3.1 billion Consolidated
Reversal of allowance for doubtful accounts ¥3.7 billion Consolidated
Depreciation of real estate for rent and other oeins ¥14.8 billion Consolidated
Investment income ¥3,735.3 billion Consolidated
Investment expenses ¥867.0 billion Consolidated
Remeasurements of defined benefit plans net of tax ¥72.5 billion Consolidated
Net derivative financial instruments loss oeins ¥95.1 billion Consolidated
Gain from money held in trust oiins ¥78.7 billion Consolidated
Other ¥0.7 billion Parent only
Other ¥3.2 billion Parent only
Other ¥2.00 million Parent only
Dividends from surplus ¥-157.3 billion Parent only
Interest income ¥3.7 billion Parent only
Dividend income ¥7.4 billion Parent only
Operating income ¥300.3 billion Parent only
Operating revenue ¥334.5 billion Parent only
Non-operating income ¥11.9 billion Parent only
Non-operating expenses ¥23.4 billion Parent only
Operating expenses ¥34.3 billion Parent only
Net income (loss) ¥295.3 billion Parent only
Net income (loss) ¥295.3 billion Parent only
Loss on sales of investment securities ¥79.00 million Parent only
Gain on sales of investment securities ¥10.00 million Parent only
Loss on valuation of investment securities ¥0.7 billion Parent only
Interest expenses ¥16.8 billion Parent only
Issuance of new shares ¥0.7 billion Parent only
Gain on forfeiture of unclaimed dividends ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Business consignment expenses ¥11.3 billion Parent only
Income taxes - current ¥-7.1 billion Parent only
Income taxes ¥-7.3 billion Parent only
Income taxes - deferred ¥-0.2 billion Parent only
Depreciation ¥16.00 million Parent only
Foreign exchange gains ¥7.00 million Parent only
Extraordinary income ¥10.00 million Parent only
Extraordinary loss ¥0.8 billion Parent only
Interest on bonds ¥3.3 billion Parent only
Income (loss) before income taxes ¥288.0 billion Parent only
Ordinary income ¥288.8 billion Parent only
Salaries and allowances ¥11.4 billion Parent only
Disposal of treasury stock ¥1.8 billion Parent only
Purchase of treasury stock ¥-107.6 billion Parent only
Selling, general and administrative expenses ¥34.3 billion Parent only
Provision for bonuses ¥86.00 million Parent only
Retirement benefit expenses ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Interest on tax refund ¥8.00 million Parent only
Commissions from subsidiaries and affiliates ¥14.1 billion Parent only
Dividends from subsidiaries and associates ¥320.4 billion Parent only
Loss on sale of shares of subsidiaries and associates ¥22.00 million Parent only

Statement of changes in equity (4 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Total changes during the period ¥614.8 billion Consolidated
Net changes in items other than shareholders' equity ¥386.0 billion Consolidated
Total changes during the period ¥41.0 billion Parent only
Net changes in items other than shareholders' equity ¥8.2 billion Parent only

Statement of cash flows (59 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Other ¥-123.7 billion Consolidated
Other ¥-274.1 billion Consolidated
Other ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Other ¥0 Consolidated
Increase decrease in other investing and financing activities liabilities ope cfins ¥119.1 billion Consolidated
Decrease increase in other investing and financing activities assets ope cfins ¥-1,687.8 billion Consolidated
Amortization of goodwill ¥32.7 billion Consolidated
Repayments of lease obligations ¥-2.5 billion Consolidated
Increase decrease in reserve for price fluctuation ope cfins ¥15.3 billion Consolidated
Proceeds from borrowings ¥218.5 billion Consolidated
Cash repayments of loans payable ¥-213.4 billion Consolidated
Increase decrease in reinsurance accounts payable ope cfins ¥1,202.4 billion Consolidated
Decrease increase in reinsurance accounts receivable ope cfins ¥-32.4 billion Consolidated
Interest expenses paid ¥-58.2 billion Consolidated
Interest and dividends income received ope cfins ¥2,016.8 billion Consolidated
Interest dividends and other income ope cfins life ¥-1,670.7 billion Consolidated
Total of net cash provided by used in operating activities and investment transactions inv cfins ¥-73.0 billion Consolidated
Interest on reserve for dividends to policyholders ope cfins ¥8.7 billion Consolidated
Provision reversal of reserve for dividends to policyholders ope cfins ¥107.5 billion Consolidated
Dividends to policyholders paid ope cfins ¥-110.4 billion Consolidated
Purchase of shares of subsidiaries ¥-21.00 million Consolidated
Subtotal ¥-650.3 billion Consolidated
Increase decrease in provision for directors retirement benefits ¥-56.00 million Consolidated
Increase decrease in allowance for investment loss ¥23.00 million Consolidated
Equity in earnings losses of affiliates ¥-23.1 billion Consolidated
Increase (decrease) in outstanding claims ¥33.0 billion Consolidated
Interest expenses ¥62.2 billion Consolidated
Purchase of short term investment securities ¥-18,529.6 billion Consolidated
Proceeds from sales and redemption of securities inv cfins ¥17,814.2 billion Consolidated
Loss gain related to securities ope cfins ¥-1,001.6 billion Consolidated
Purchase of property plant and equipment ¥-77.2 billion Consolidated
Proceeds from sales of property plant and equipment ¥57.4 billion Consolidated
Loss gain related to property plant and equipment ope cfins ¥1.7 billion Consolidated
Income taxes refund (paid) ¥-131.7 billion Consolidated
Depreciation ¥98.1 billion Consolidated
Impairment loss ¥10.1 billion Consolidated
Foreign exchange loss (gain) ¥-364.1 billion Consolidated
Purchase of intangible assets ¥-42.6 billion Consolidated
Proceeds from sale of intangible assets ¥24.00 million Consolidated
Proceeds from issuance of bonds ¥185.9 billion Consolidated
Regarding purchase of treasury stock ¥-107.6 billion Consolidated
Increase (decrease) in policy reserve ¥1,959.0 billion Consolidated
Purchases of monetary receivables purchased inv cfins ¥-24.7 billion Consolidated
Proceeds from sales and redemption of monetary receivables purchased inv cfins ¥35.6 billion Consolidated
Payments of loans receivable ¥-1,018.1 billion Consolidated
Collection of loans receivable ¥1,162.3 billion Consolidated
Amortization of loans ope cfins ¥3.1 billion Consolidated
Increase (decrease) in allowance for doubtful accounts ¥-3.6 billion Consolidated
Depreciation of real estate for rent ope cfins ¥14.8 billion Consolidated
Depreciation of real estate for rent ope cfins ¥14.8 billion Consolidated
Total of net cash provided by used in investment transactions inv cfins ¥-865.1 billion Consolidated
Increase (decrease) in net defined benefit liability ¥-37.2 billion Consolidated
Proceeds from purchase of shares of subsidiaries resulting in change in scope of consolidation ¥1.2 billion Consolidated
Payments from changes in ownership interests in subsidiaries that do not result in change in scope of consolidation ¥-0.2 billion Consolidated
Dividends ¥-156.8 billion Consolidated
Increase in money held in trust ¥-465.0 billion Consolidated
Decrease in money held in trust ¥58.5 billion Consolidated
Loss (gain) on sale of shares of subsidiaries and associates ¥-0.1 billion Consolidated
Net decrease (increase) in time deposits ¥-116.3 billion Consolidated
Basic indicators
ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidatedSource
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥792.2 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Dividend per share 54 Parent onlyDisclosed
Number of employees 60,138 ConsolidatedDisclosed
Net assets ¥4,254.2 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Operating income ¥300.3 billion Parent onlyDisclosed
Operating revenue ¥334.5 billion Parent onlyDisclosed
Ordinary income ¥753.7 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Net income ¥436.6 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Total assets ¥74,159.1 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Operating margin 89.8%Parent onlyCalculated
Net margin Cannot be calculatedNot applicableNot calculated (consolidated numerator, parent-only denominator)
Sales per employee 476521368 yenParent onlyCalculated
Total asset turnover Cannot be calculatedNot applicableNot calculated (parent-only numerator, consolidated denominator)
Net assets to total assets 5.7%ConsolidatedCalculated
How to read the figures, and caveats

Terms

  • Consolidated: the parent company together with the subsidiaries it consolidates
  • Parent-only: the single company that filed the annual securities report
  • Calculated: a disclosed figure put through the formula shown
  • Not disclosed: no such value in the filing (not treated as zero)
  • Not retrieved: a value this page could not extract, including values in the filing that could not be matched. The same item may appear in another table
  • Segment: a business division the company uses in its disclosures
  • Industry median: the middle value among companies in the same industry that disclose the item
  • ★: position when every company is lined up by value (not a judgement of the company)See the formulas
  • Source: document name, period covered, filing date and where it was obtained
  • Tables scroll sideways

Key figures

  • Operating margin 89.8% Operating income ÷ net sales  = ¥300.3 billion ÷ ¥334.5 billion
    Operating income ÷ net sales. The denominator is Operating revenue (Parent only, Japanese GAAP).
  • Sales per employee 476,521,368 yen Sales or operating revenue ÷ employees  = ¥334.5 billion ÷ 702 people
    Sales or operating revenue ÷ employees. The denominator is Number of employees (Parent only, Japanese GAAP).
  • Net assets to total assets 5.7% Net assets ÷ total assets  = ¥4,254.2 billion ÷ ¥74,159.1 billion
    Net assets ÷ total assets. The denominator is Total assets (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).

Company details

  • Representative President, Representative Director, gBizINFO
  • Consolidated subsidiaries Annual Securities Report

Revenue and profit by business segment

  • Source: segment information, Annual Securities Report (Apr 2025 to Mar 2026) · Consolidated · Net sales to external customers · filed 2026-06-16
  • Share: against the total of Net sales to external customers disclosed by business (100%). Adjustments, corporate, eliminations and “other” left out as they are not businesses (so no match with company-wide Net sales to external customers). Margin: calculated against the Net sales to external customers on the same row“報告セグメント計” in the segment information of the annual securities report: ¥11,758.5 billion. Gap against this table’s total (the part not listed as a business, such as “other”) within 1%The account may differ from “Revenue” at the top of this page

Amounts by account

  • Totals and their component lines together; consolidated and parent-only figures mixed (right-hand column)

Selling, general and administrative expenses

  • Breakdown of selling, general and administrative expenses (costs of selling and running the company). Cost of sales not included
  • Each item: already inside the SG&A total (not added to it)

Finance

  • Net assets to total assets Net assets ÷ total assets
  • Return on assets (ROA) Net income ÷ total assets (consolidated)
  • Net assets per share Consolidated
  • Free cash flow Free cash flow: operating cash flow (cash generated by the business) plus investing cash flow (asset purchases, disposals and other investments), consolidated
  • Total assets Consolidated
  • Goodwill (the part of the acquisition price above the net assets acquired) 7% of net assets (consolidated)

Capital allocation

  • ★: position when all companies are sorted by value and cut into fifths (a position, not a rating). The five items with ★: only where both numerator and denominator are available on a consolidated basisSee the formulas
  • Cash conversion Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ÷ operating income
  • Property, plant and equipment purchases relative to depreciation Purchase of property, plant and equipment ÷ depreciation。Purchase of property, plant and equipment ¥77.2 billion, over depreciation ¥98.1 billion
  • Return to shareholders (dividends paid + purchase of treasury stock) ÷ net cash provided by operating activities。Dividends paid ¥156.8 billion + purchase of treasury stock ¥107.6 billion, over operating cash flow ¥792.2 billion
  • Extraordinary gains and losses relative to ordinary profit (extraordinary income − extraordinary loss) ÷ ordinary income。Extraordinary income ¥22.5 billion − extraordinary loss ¥42.5 billion, over ordinary income ¥753.7 billion

Year-on-year comparison

  • Year on year: calculated only where the item, reporting range and accounting standard match and the periods are consecutive
  • Comparison basis not confirmed: periods with a change of accounting standard or reporting range, a moved fiscal year end, or an unconfirmed period
  • ◆: a period where revenue moved 20% or more from the prior year, profit as a share of revenue moved 2.0 percentage points or more, or profit or loss changed sign. Item used named in the table and list. Not a ranking of companies

Earnings and net assets per share over time

  • Earnings per share = net profit ÷ shares; net assets per share = net assets ÷ shares. Disclosed values from the key financial indicators of the annual securities report. No share prices used

Return on equity over time

  • Return on equity (ROE): net profit as a proportion of equity. For Japanese companies, the disclosed value in the key financial indicators of the annual securities report (decimals converted to percentages)

Dividend history

  • Payout ratio: dividends as a proportion of net profit. Dividend amounts and payout ratios: the reporting company’s parent-only disclosed values (as written in the annual securities report, not recalculated from consolidated profit). Consecutive increases: years in a row, from the latest backwards, in which the annual dividend per share rose. Consecutive years with a dividend: years in a row with an annual dividend per share above zero. Both this site’s own count (not the criteria of any published index). A year with no disclosure not read as zero; counting stops there. Range limited to the years listed above. Flagged 2 years: a note about a stock split or share consolidation, or a period other than 12 months. No calculation across those years, as the dividend per share may rest on a different share base.

Share ownership by holder category

  • Source: ownership table, annual securities report. Percentages as disclosed, calculated on trading units (some companies do not total exactly 100%). Foreign holders (total): institutions and individuals combined. “Individuals and others”: a register category (not necessarily the share actually held by individuals). Industry median: the middle value among companies in Insurance that disclose the item (industries with at least 5 companies only).

Major shareholders

  • Source: major shareholders table, annual securities report. Trust bank holdings as written (whose trust is not disclosed)

Research and development expenses and capital expenditure

  • Research and development: total in the R&D section of the annual securities report. Capital expenditure: this year’s actual spending in the capital expenditure overview (not a plan). Years: only those available in the annual securities reports on hand (one to four per company); no row for other years. Segment names and order: the same as the segment table above. Group-wide research and adjustments mean segment figures may not add up to the company-wide amount.

Workforce information

  • All four: the reporting company (parent-only), as disclosed in the employee section of the annual securities report. Employees across the consolidated group: 60,138 (a different scope, kept apart from the four above). Industry median: the middle value among companies in Insurance that disclose the item (industries with at least 5 companies only).

People and organisation

  • Sales per employee Net sales (or operating revenue) ÷ employees
  • Operating income per employee Operating income ÷ employees
  • Wage gap between men and women Women's pay with men's pay set to 100, reporting company
  • Women in managerial positions Reporting company (parent only)
  • Men taking childcare leave Reporting company (parent only)
  • Employees by gender gBizINFO

Workplace information filings

  • Source: processed from Shokuba-labo, the workplace information site of the Ministry of Health, Labour and Welfare. Items the company filed only Shokuba-labo

Audit and disclosure information

  • Whether there is a going concern note (the accounting assumption that a company will continue operating), and audit information
  • Audit firm, audit fees, going concern note and accounting standard: facts written in the latest annual securities report and the audit report filed with it (not a judgement of the company). Going concern note: “note” when the note text is present, “not applicable” when the report states nothing to report, “cannot be determined” when neither appears. Note text not reproduced. Amended filings not shown (annual securities reports only)

Data sources and calculation methods

Primary source: the annual securities report of 株式会社第一ライフグループ on EDINET, the FSA’s disclosure system (free to read)
Corporate number: 8010001131752 / Accounting standard: Japanese GAAP

  • Amounts: machine transcription of EDINET XBRL (no manual re-keying). Long narrative notes are text and not in the account list. Identifiers: machine transcription of the EDINET code list (retrieved 2026-08-22)
  • ★: position of the value calculated from disclosed figures among the 4,240 companies on this site, on a five-step scale. Not a judgement of the company. No forecasts usedThe formulas and how they are counted
  • No rank: net assets as a share of total assets, cash conversion and revenue per employee (size alone does not show quality). Industry median shown for comparison. Cash conversion of 100%: operating cash flow equal to operating profit
  • Profit-and-loss chart: only where “sales − cost of sales − SG&A = operating income” holds between disclosed values. Cost breakdown: the six largest SG&A items
  • Trend charts: key financial indicators of the annual securities report. Amounts in billions of yen (dividend per share in yen). Long-run chart joins reports filed in different years (newer report for overlapping years). Some items stop part-way after a change of accounting standard. A stock split changes the weight of one share. Consolidated and parent-only in separate tables
  • Revenue scale in the same industry: bars of revenue (disclosed values) of companies in the same industry grouping as the industry pages, largest first. Only the top three and the two companies either side of this one. Each company’s latest fiscal year. An order of size, not a ranking of quality or an investment view
  • Share prices: not published (no data source allows redistribution). No share-price-based indicators (such as the price earnings ratio) and no extension of past growth into the future
  • Average age, average length of service and average annual salary: the reporting company alone (the parent). At a holding company, a small head-office staff. Payout ratio (basic facts): dividend per share ÷ consolidated earnings per share, calculated here (the payout ratio in the annual securities report is the reporting company’s figure, on a different basis). Representative and founding date: gBizINFO (Ministry of Economy, Trade and Industry), some companies only
  • “Retrieved disclosed figures”: every value readable as a number from the annual securities report. Company-wide values only (no segment or other breakdowns)
  • Segment table: machine transcription of the segment information in the annual securities report. Business names as labelled by the company in its XBRL. No table where segment sales differ from the disclosed total by more than 1%. Adjustments, corporate, eliminations and “other” left out of the table and the share denominator, as they are not businesses
  • Breakdowns of amounts, not diagrams of how the business works. Who pays whom, and for what, is not in the disclosed figures; no lines drawn from guesswork