Ano Kaisha no Shikumi
Search
Menu

Tokio Marine

Tokio Marine Holdings, Inc.

Company highlights

The annual dividend per share has risen for 2 consecutive years.

Key figures

Period Apr 2025 to Mar 2026Parent onlyJapanese GAAP

RevenueDisclosed ¥662.0B
Operating marginCalculated 93.2%
Net assets to total assetsCalculated 24.4%

Company profile

Securities code 8766 / EDINET code E03847 / Insurance / Fiscal year end end of March

千代田区大手町二丁目6番4号/Capital stock ¥150,000 million
Address, capital stock, fiscal year end and industry: the FSA’s EDINET code list.

Company details
小池 昌洋 Representative

Tables scroll sideways

Disclosed data

Source: Annual Securities Report (Apr 2025 to Mar 2026) · filed 2026-06-26

Profitability ★★★★★position among all companies 93.2%
Growth (revenue, 4-year average) ★★★★★position among all companies 21.2%
Capital efficiency ★★★★★position among all companies 18.7%

Business activities and revenue composition

Breakdown by business: not published

Revenue and profit

Amounts by account
GroupAccountAmountConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Selling, general and administrative expenses Salaries ¥13.9 billion Parent only
Business consignment expenses ¥12.0 billion Parent only
Provision for bonuses ¥2.0 billion Parent only
Depreciation ¥1.0 billion Parent only
Provision for retirement benefits ¥0.5 billion Parent only
Profit by stage Operating income ¥616.8 billion Parent only
Ordinary income ¥616.2 billion Parent only
Net income ¥531.3 billion Consolidated

Tokio Marine

Selling, general and administrative expenses

Period Apr 2025 to Mar 2026Source Annual securities reports

Salaries ¥13.9 billion (47.5%)47%Business consignment expenses ¥12.0 billion (40.8%)41%Provision for bonuses ¥2.0 billion (6.9%)7%Depreciation ¥1.0 billion (3.4%)Provision for retirement benefits ¥0.5 billion (1.5%)¥29.4B
  • Salaries ¥13.9 billion
  • Business consignment expenses ¥12.0 billion
  • Provision for bonuses ¥2.0 billion
  • Depreciation ¥1.0 billion
  • Provision for retirement benefits ¥0.5 billion

Performance, financial position and capital allocation

Finance
24.4% Net assets to total assets Industry median 28.4% FY ending 3/2026 · consolidated / calculated
1.7% Return on assets (ROA)
¥2,885.44 Net assets per share
¥2,030.3 billion Free cash flow
¥31,961.9 billion Total assets
¥591.5 billion Goodwill (the part of the acquisition price above the net assets acquired)
Capital allocation
94.7% Cash conversion Industry median 192.2% FY ending 3/2026 · consolidated / calculated
24.2% Property, plant and equipment purchases relative to depreciation ★☆☆☆☆ position among all companies FY ending 3/2026 · consolidated / calculated
45.1% Return to shareholders ★★★★☆ position among all companies FY ending 3/2026 · consolidated / calculated

Tokio Marine

Long-term revenue, profit and asset trends

Period 2013 to 2026Source Annual securities reportsDisclosed

Mark on the chart
1,460 973 487 0 2013 2015 2017 2019 2021 2023 2025 2026 Ordinary income 2022 Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +4.8 points 2023 Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -2.2 points 2024 Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +3.9 points 2025 Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +6.0 points 2026 Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -2.1 points 1,349Latest value 2026 1,349¥ billion 1,460Highest in the period shown 2025 1,460¥ billion 207Lowest in the period shown 2013 207¥ billion ¥ billion

Tokio Marine

Recent performance trends

Source Annual securities reports

1,460 973 487 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Ordinary income ¥ billion

Year-on-year comparison

Period 2013 to 2026Disclosed

Item20222023202420252026
Ordinary revenue ¥5,863.8B ¥6,610.0B ¥7,424.7B ¥8,440.1B ¥8,872.3B
Year on year (%) +7.4% +12.7% +12.3% +13.7% +5.1%
Ordinary income (loss) ¥567.4B ¥494.2B ¥842.6B ¥1,460.0B ¥1,348.6B
Change from prior year +112.7% -12.9% +70.5% +73.3% -7.6%
Ordinary income (loss) as a share of Ordinary revenue 9.7% 7.5% 11.3% 17.3% 15.2%
Change (percentage points) +4.8 points◆ -2.2 points◆ +3.9 points◆ +6.0 points◆ -2.1 points◆

Fiscal periods marked for changes

Earlier fiscal periods (2)
  • 2022Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +4.8 points
  • 2023Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -2.2 points
  • 2024Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +3.9 points
  • 2025Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +6.0 points
  • 2026Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -2.1 points

Tokio Marine

Earnings and net assets per share over time

Unit yenSource Annual securities reports

279 186 93 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Earnings per share yen 4,235 2,823 1,412 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Net assets per share yen

Tokio Marine

Return on equity over time

Unit %Source Annual securities reports

21 14 7 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Return on equity (ROE, %)
Consolidated indicators (30 items)
Item4 years ago3 years ago2 years agoLast yearThis year
Profit (loss) before tax (IFRS) Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved ¥596.3 billion ¥750.7 billion
Profit (loss) attributable to owners of parent (IFRS) Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved ¥450.4 billion ¥531.3 billion
Comprehensive income attributable to owners of parent (IFRS) Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved ¥127.0 billion ¥1,492.6 billion
Equity attributable to owners of parent (IFRS) Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved ¥7,511.9 billion ¥7,085.1 billion ¥7,955.6 billion
Total assets (IFRS) Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved ¥31,141.4 billion ¥30,497.4 billion ¥33,002.7 billion
Equity attributable to owners of parent per share (IFRS) Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved 3,807.66 yen 3,684.66 yen 4,235.02 yen
Basic earnings (loss) per share (IFRS) Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved 231.41 yen 279.35 yen
Diluted earnings (loss) per share (IFRS) Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved 231.23 yen 279.15 yen
Ratio of equity attributable to owners of parent (IFRS) Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved 24.1% 23.2% 24.1%
Return on equity attributable to owners of parent (IFRS) Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved 6.2% 7.1%
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities (IFRS) Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved ¥2,013.9 billion ¥1,390.6 billion
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities (IFRS) Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved ¥-180.7 billion ¥-402.7 billion
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities (IFRS) Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved ¥-1,223.9 billion ¥-642.1 billion
Cash and cash equivalents (IFRS) Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved ¥1,327.7 billion ¥1,939.8 billion ¥2,332.4 billion
Ordinary revenue ¥5,863.8 billion ¥6,610.0 billion ¥7,424.7 billion ¥8,440.1 billion ¥8,872.3 billion
Net premiums written ¥3,887.8 billion ¥4,470.0 billion ¥4,825.0 billion ¥5,305.2 billion ¥5,566.3 billion
Ordinary income (loss) ¥567.4 billion ¥494.2 billion ¥842.6 billion ¥1,460.0 billion ¥1,348.6 billion
Net income (loss) attributable to owners of parent ¥420.5 billion ¥374.6 billion ¥695.8 billion ¥1,055.3 billion ¥980.4 billion
Comprehensive income ¥590.8 billion ¥-124.4 billion ¥1,874.3 billion ¥449.5 billion ¥962.1 billion
Net assets ¥4,072.6 billion ¥3,600.9 billion ¥5,183.3 billion ¥5,103.5 billion ¥5,457.6 billion
Total assets ¥27,245.9 billion ¥27,397.8 billion ¥30,594.9 billion ¥31,237.3 billion ¥31,961.9 billion
Net assets per share 1,977.35 yen 1,800.13 yen 2,623.94 yen 2,640.27 yen 2,885.44 yen
Basic earnings (loss) per share 204.48 yen 186.42 yen 351.59 yen 542.16 yen 515.55 yen
Diluted earnings per share 204.42 yen 186.41 yen 351.59 yen Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved
Equity-to-asset ratio 14.8% 13.1% 16.9% 16.2% 17.0%
Return on equity 10.9% 9.8% 15.9% 20.6% 18.7%
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥1,102.2 billion ¥1,007.7 billion ¥1,072.1 billion ¥1,345.1 billion ¥584.3 billion
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities ¥-665.4 billion ¥18.1 billion ¥-627.6 billion ¥164.6 billion ¥639.7 billion
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities ¥-504.6 billion ¥-1,009.2 billion ¥-406.2 billion ¥-1,188.4 billion ¥-624.3 billion
Cash and cash equivalents ¥912.2 billion ¥985.4 billion ¥1,087.0 billion ¥1,469.8 billion ¥2,085.1 billion
Parent only indicators (15 items)
Item4 years ago3 years ago2 years agoLast yearThis year
Operating revenue ¥307.0 billion ¥291.6 billion ¥229.7 billion ¥755.1 billion ¥662.0 billion
Ordinary income (loss) ¥283.0 billion ¥263.3 billion ¥196.3 billion ¥715.9 billion ¥616.2 billion
Net income (loss) ¥282.6 billion ¥262.7 billion ¥196.6 billion ¥698.1 billion ¥616.1 billion
Capital stock ¥150.0 billion ¥150.0 billion ¥150.0 billion ¥150.0 billion ¥150.0 billion
Total number of issued shares (common stock) 680,000,000 shares 2,002,500,000 shares 1,978,000,000 shares 1,934,000,000 shares 1,934,000,000 shares
Net assets ¥2,403.3 billion ¥2,362.9 billion ¥2,278.1 billion ¥2,426.3 billion ¥2,415.8 billion
Total assets ¥2,412.9 billion ¥2,374.4 billion ¥2,376.8 billion ¥2,440.6 billion ¥2,551.2 billion
Net assets per share 1,181.94 yen 1,186.7 yen 1,154.71 yen 1,261.84 yen 1,286 yen
Dividend per share 255 yen 200 yen 123 yen 172 yen 218 yen
Interim dividend per share 120 yen 150 yen 60.5 yen 81 yen 105.5 yen
Basic earnings (loss) per share 137.41 yen 130.72 yen 99.33 yen 358.65 yen 323.96 yen
Diluted earnings per share 137.37 yen 130.72 yen 99.33 yen Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved
Equity-to-asset ratio 99.6% 99.5% 95.8% 99.4% 94.7%
Return on equity 11.8% 11.0% 8.5% 29.7% 25.4%
Payout ratio 61.9% 76.5% 123.8% 48.0% 67.3%

Dividend history

Source: reporting company’s key figures, annual securities reports · 14 years (2013 to 2026)Parent-onlyDisclosed

2 periods Consecutive increases (own definition) through FY ending 3/2026
3 periods Consecutive periods with dividends (site definition) through FY ending 3/2026
+26.7% Dividend growth (year on year)
Fewer than six years Dividend growth (5-year annual rate)
Fiscal yearAnnual dividend per share Of which interimPayout ratio (as reported, parent only) Flag
FY ending 3/2026 ¥218 ¥105.5 67.3%
FY ending 3/2025 ¥172 ¥81 48.0%
FY ending 3/2024 ¥123 ¥60.5 123.8%
FY ending 3/2023 ¥200 ¥150 76.5% Stock split or share consolidation noted
FY ending 3/2022 ¥255 ¥120 61.9%
FY ending 3/2021 ¥235 ¥135 96.8%
FY ending 3/2020 ¥225 ¥130 85.0%
FY ending 3/2019 ¥250 ¥160 64.4%
FY ending 3/2018 ¥160 ¥80 58.4%
FY ending 3/2017 ¥140 ¥67.5 153.6%
FY ending 3/2016 ¥110 ¥52.5 144.6%
FY ending 3/2015 ¥95 ¥40 51.2%
FY ending 3/2014 ¥70 ¥30 433.7%
FY ending 3/2013 ¥55 ¥27.5 100.8%

Tokio Marine

Dividends per share over time

Unit yenSource Annual securities reports

255 170 85 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Dividend per share yen

Shareholder composition

As of 2026-03-31Disclosed

Share ownership by holder category

317,566 Shareholders
41.30% Foreign holders (total) Industry median 29.96%
17.40% Individuals and others Industry median 20.53%

Tokio Marine

Unit %Source Annual securities reports

  • Financial institutions32.99%
  • Securities firms4.40%
  • Other corporations3.90%
  • Foreign holders (institutions)41.29%
  • Foreign holders (individuals)0.01%
  • Individuals and others17.40%
  • Government and municipalities0.00%

Major shareholders

RankShareholderShareholding ratioShares held
1 日本マスタートラスト信託銀行株式会社信託口 17.09% 321,356,000
2 株式会社日本カストディ銀行信託口 7.59% 142,631,000
3 STATE STREET BANK AND TRUST COMPANY 505001(常任代理人 株式会社みずほ銀行決済営業部) 3.54% 66,592,000
4 MOXLEY AND CO LLC(常任代理人 株式会社三菱UFJ銀行) 1.82% 34,270,000
5 THE CHASE MANHATTAN BANK,N.A. LONDONSECS LENDING OMNIBUS ACCOUNT(常任代理人 株式会社みずほ銀行決済営業部) 1.53% 28,856,000
6 東海日動従業員持株会 1.48% 27,790,000
7 明治安田生命保険相互会社(常任代理人 株式会社日本カストディ銀行) 1.43% 26,973,000
8 JP MORGAN CHASE BANK 385781(常任代理人 株式会社みずほ銀行決済営業部) 1.42% 26,773,000
9 ゴールドマン・サックス証券株式会社 BNYM(常任代理人 株式会社三菱UFJ銀行) 1.18% 22,249,000
10 JP MORGAN CHASE BANK 385642(常任代理人 株式会社みずほ銀行決済営業部) 1.15% 21,538,000

Research and development expenses and capital expenditure

Source: R&D and capital expenditure sections, annual securities reports · 2 years (2021 to 2026)Disclosed

Not disclosed Research and development
¥184.5 billion Capital expenditure
Fiscal year Capital expenditure
FY ending 3/2026 ¥184.5 billion
FY ending 3/2021 ¥119.7 billion

Revenue scale in the same industry

Revenue of this company: not retrieved (no comparison)

Workforce information

Source: Annual Securities Report (Apr 2025 to Mar 2026)Parent-onlyDisclosed

1,339 Employees (parent only) Industry median 464
42.4 Average age Industry median 42.4
14.8 years Average length of service Industry median 6.3 years
¥14.87 million Average annual salary Industry median ¥8.40 million
People and organisation
494.4¥ million Sales per employee Industry median 99.0¥ million FY ending 3/2026 · parent company only / calculated
¥460.61 million Operating income per employee

Audit and disclosure information

Annual securities report, year ended 2026-03-31Disclosed

ItemValue
Audit firm PwCJapan有限責任監査法人
Audit fees (this year, total) ¥2.6 billion
Non-audit fees (this year, total) ¥0.1 billion
Audit fees (this year, network firms) ¥5.8 billion
Non-audit fees (this year, network firms) ¥0.8 billion
Going concern note Cannot be determined
Accounting standard IFRS

See the book series →

Sources and methodology

Retrieved disclosed figures

Accounts and values from the annual securities report, by section

Accounts unique to this company (64 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Revenue ¥7,693.6 billion Consolidated
Revenue 51,717 Consolidated
Revenue ¥21,062.7 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥2,852.6 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥2,443.5 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥40.0 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥61.6 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥1,178.8 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥20,219.1 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥15.3 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥7,693.6 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥6,114.4 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥-429.5 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥1,149.7 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥-59.8 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥59.0 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥666.6 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥681.2 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥39.9 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥-641.3 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥25.2 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥446.1 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥-119.5 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥333.1 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥-44.5 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥-68.2 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥1.2 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥1,037.5 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥81.3 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥-140.5 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥565.0 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥-747.1 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥235.2 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥-8.4 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥1,875.3 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥-1,847.9 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥-0.6 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥7,693.6 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥6,114.4 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥-429.5 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥1,149.7 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥-59.8 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥59.0 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥666.6 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥681.2 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥39.9 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥-641.3 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥25.2 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥993.5 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥-495.7 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥497.9 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥4,186.2 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥1,230.2 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥7,215.3 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥-1,740.5 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥1,481.7 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥6,114.4 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥59.0 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥723.9 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥59.6 billion Consolidated
Change in average annual salary from the previous year -3.2% Parent only
Revenue ¥1.7 billion Parent only
Revenue ¥6.8 billion Parent only

Major management indicators (5 years) (43 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Comprehensive income ¥962.1 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥584.3 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities (IFRS) ¥1,390.6 billion Consolidated
Basic earnings (loss) per share (IFRS) 279.35 yen Consolidated
Diluted earnings (loss) per share (IFRS) 279.15 yen Consolidated
Profit (loss) attributable to owners of parent (IFRS) ¥531.3 billion Consolidated
Comprehensive income attributable to owners of parent (IFRS) ¥1,492.6 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities ¥639.7 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities (IFRS) ¥-402.7 billion Consolidated
Net premiums written ¥5,566.3 billion Consolidated
Cash and cash equivalents ¥2,085.1 billion Consolidated
Cash and cash equivalents (IFRS) ¥2,332.4 billion Consolidated
Profit (loss) before tax (IFRS) ¥750.7 billion Consolidated
Net assets ¥5,457.6 billion Consolidated
Ordinary income (loss) ¥1,348.6 billion Consolidated
Ordinary revenue ¥8,872.3 billion Consolidated
Total assets ¥31,961.9 billion Consolidated
Total assets (IFRS) ¥33,002.7 billion Consolidated
Return on equity 18.7% Consolidated
Equity-to-asset ratio 17.0% Consolidated
Equity attributable to owners of parent (IFRS) ¥7,955.6 billion Consolidated
Return on equity attributable to owners of parent (IFRS) 7.1% Consolidated
Ratio of equity attributable to owners of parent (IFRS) 24.1% Consolidated
Net income (loss) attributable to owners of parent ¥980.4 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities ¥-624.3 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities (IFRS) ¥-642.1 billion Consolidated
Basic earnings (loss) per share 515.55 yen Consolidated
Net assets per share 2,885.44 yen Consolidated
Equity attributable to owners of parent per share (IFRS) 4,235.02 yen Consolidated
Dividend per share 218 yen Parent only
Operating revenue ¥662.0 billion Parent only
Net income (loss) ¥616.1 billion Parent only
Total number of issued shares (common stock) 1,934,000,000 shares Parent only
Net assets ¥2,415.8 billion Parent only
Ordinary income (loss) ¥616.2 billion Parent only
Total assets ¥2,551.2 billion Parent only
Return on equity 25.4% Parent only
Equity-to-asset ratio 94.7% Parent only
Capital stock ¥150.0 billion Parent only
Payout ratio 67.3% Parent only
Interim dividend per share 105.5 yen Parent only
Basic earnings (loss) per share 323.96 yen Parent only
Net assets per share 1,286 yen Parent only

Employees (8 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Number of employees 67,526 people Consolidated
Number of employees 67,526 people Consolidated
Average length of service (years) 14.8 years Parent only
Average annual salary ¥14.87 million Parent only
Average age (years) 42.4 years old Parent only
Number of employees 1,339 people Parent only
Number of employees 1,339 people Parent only
Number of employees 1,339 people Parent only

Shares (25 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Total of dividends received equity securities not listed investment equity securities held for pure investment largest holding company ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Total of gain loss on sale equity securities other than those not listed investment equity securities held for pure investment largest holding company ¥-3.00 million Consolidated
Number of shares held 719,035,000 shares Consolidated
Total number of shares held treasury shares etc 53,937,600 shares Consolidated
Number of issues whose number of shares increased shares not listed investment shares held for purposes other than pure investment largest holding company 7 issues Consolidated
Number of issues whose number of shares increased shares other than those not listed investment shares held for purposes other than pure investment largest holding company 2 issues Consolidated
Number of issues whose number of shares decreased shares not listed investment shares held for purposes other than pure investment largest holding company 70 issues Consolidated
Number of issues whose number of shares decreased shares other than those not listed investment shares held for purposes other than pure investment largest holding company 463 issues Consolidated
Total acquisition cost for increased shares shares not listed investment shares held for purposes other than pure investment largest holding company ¥0.9 billion Consolidated
Total acquisition cost for increased shares shares other than those not listed investment shares held for purposes other than pure investment largest holding company ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Total sale amount for decreased shares shares not listed investment shares held for purposes other than pure investment largest holding company ¥6.3 billion Consolidated
Total sale amount for decreased shares shares other than those not listed investment shares held for purposes other than pure investment largest holding company ¥742.2 billion Consolidated
Number of shares 1,934,000,000 shares Consolidated
Shareholding ratio treasury shares etc 2.8% Consolidated
Shareholding ratio 38.2% Consolidated
Number of shares held in own name treasury shares etc 53,937,600 shares Consolidated
Total of valuation gain (loss) ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Number of voting rights 18,771,460 units Consolidated
Carrying amount on the balance sheet ¥42.6 billion Consolidated
Carrying amount on the balance sheet ¥1,921.8 billion Consolidated
Book value equity securities not listed investment equity securities held for pure investment largest holding company ¥3.8 billion Consolidated
Number of issues 8 issues Consolidated
Number of issues 681 issues Consolidated
Number of issues 563 issues Consolidated
Total shareholder return 493.0% Parent only

Other disclosed items (1 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Total return on the share price index 202.0% Parent only

Property and facilities (1 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Capital expenditures ¥184.5 billion Consolidated

Audit (11 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Fees for audit and attestation services - reporting company ¥0.8 billion Consolidated
Fees for audit and attestation services - reporting company ¥0.9 billion Consolidated
Fees for audit and attestation services - total ¥5.8 billion Consolidated
Fees for audit and attestation services - total ¥2.6 billion Consolidated
Fees for audit and attestation services - consolidated subsidiaries ¥5.0 billion Consolidated
Fees for audit and attestation services - consolidated subsidiaries ¥1.6 billion Consolidated
Fees for non-audit services - reporting company ¥49.00 million Consolidated
Fees for non-audit services - total ¥0.8 billion Consolidated
Fees for non-audit services - total ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Non audit fees consolidated subsidiaries network firms ¥0.8 billion Consolidated
Non audit fees consolidated subsidiaries ¥55.00 million Consolidated

Balance sheet (101 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Other ¥135.7 billion Consolidated
Other ¥-91.0 billion Consolidated
Other ¥44.7 billion Consolidated
Other ¥-50.8 billion Consolidated
Other ¥172.3 billion Consolidated
Other ¥121.5 billion Consolidated
Other current liabilities ¥357.0 billion Consolidated
Other components of equity IFRS ¥1,096.6 billion Consolidated
Other current assets ¥234.5 billion Consolidated
Other financial liabilities ¥945.7 billion Consolidated
Other financial assets ¥1,104.3 billion Consolidated
Goodwill ¥591.5 billion Consolidated
Goodwill IFRS ¥591.5 billion Consolidated
Software ¥-332.2 billion Consolidated
Software ¥701.1 billion Consolidated
Software IFRS ¥368.9 billion Consolidated
Derivative liabilities2 ¥270.4 billion Consolidated
Derivatives assets ¥328.0 billion Consolidated
Lease obligations ¥128.9 billion Consolidated
Right of use assets IFRS ¥119.9 billion Consolidated
Retained earnings IFRS ¥7,013.1 billion Consolidated
Land ¥133.2 billion Consolidated
Land ¥-45.00 million Consolidated
Land IFRS ¥133.2 billion Consolidated
Assets held for sale IFRS ¥310.4 billion Consolidated
Buildings ¥146.9 billion Consolidated
Buildings ¥-40.9 billion Consolidated
Buildings IFRS ¥106.0 billion Consolidated
Construction in progress ¥35.0 billion Consolidated
Construction in progress IFRS ¥35.0 billion Consolidated
Provisions liabilities IFRS ¥44.1 billion Consolidated
Investment property IFRS ¥69.0 billion Consolidated
Investments accounted for using equity method IFRS ¥145.7 billion Consolidated
Property, plant and equipment ¥450.9 billion Consolidated
Property, plant and equipment ¥-131.9 billion Consolidated
Property plant and equipment IFRS ¥318.9 billion Consolidated
Property plant and equipment IFRS ¥318.9 billion Consolidated
Income taxes receivable ¥17.3 billion Consolidated
Income taxes payable ¥113.6 billion Consolidated
Intangible assets accumulated amortization and impairment losses IFRS ¥-878.7 billion Consolidated
Intangible assets acquisition cost IFRS ¥2,458.5 billion Consolidated
Intangible assets IFRS ¥1,579.9 billion Consolidated
Intangible assets IFRS ¥1,579.9 billion Consolidated
Cash and cash equivalents (IFRS) ¥2,332.4 billion Consolidated
Cash and cash equivalents (IFRS) ¥2,332.4 billion Consolidated
Bonds and borrowings liabilities IFRS ¥598.0 billion Consolidated
Net assets ¥8,052.4 billion Consolidated
Net assets ¥8,052.4 billion Consolidated
Total assets ¥33,002.7 billion Consolidated
Deferred tax liabilities IFRS ¥800.5 billion Consolidated
Deferred tax assets IFRS ¥43.5 billion Consolidated
Treasury shares IFRS ¥-304.2 billion Consolidated
Equity attributable to owners of parent (IFRS) ¥7,955.6 billion Consolidated
Liabilities and equity IFRS ¥33,002.7 billion Consolidated
Liabilities IFRS ¥24,950.3 billion Consolidated
Share capital IFRS ¥150.0 billion Consolidated
Net defined benefit liability ¥217.1 billion Consolidated
Net defined benefit asset ¥30.00 million Consolidated
Non controlling interests IFRS ¥96.8 billion Consolidated
Other ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Other ¥1.7 billion Parent only
Other ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Other capital surplus ¥0 Parent only
Software ¥4.0 billion Parent only
Retained earnings ¥1,058.4 billion Parent only
Prepaid expenses ¥0.8 billion Parent only
Non-current liabilities ¥4.4 billion Parent only
Non-current assets ¥2,545.9 billion Parent only
Tools, furniture and fixtures ¥14.00 million Parent only
Investments and other assets ¥2,541.8 billion Parent only
Property, plant and equipment ¥92.00 million Parent only
Accounts receivable - other ¥2.8 billion Parent only
Accrued business office taxes ¥26.00 million Parent only
Income taxes payable ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Accrued consumption taxes ¥0.4 billion Parent only
Accrued expenses ¥2.6 billion Parent only
Accounts payable - other ¥12.0 billion Parent only
Shareholders' equity ¥2,415.8 billion Parent only
Provision for stocks payment-NCL ¥3.9 billion Parent only
Current liabilities ¥131.1 billion Parent only
Current assets ¥5.3 billion Parent only
Intangible assets ¥4.0 billion Parent only
Cash and deposits ¥1.5 billion Parent only
Net assets ¥2,415.8 billion Parent only
Net assets ¥2,415.8 billion Parent only
Total assets ¥2,551.2 billion Parent only
Deferred tax assets ¥3.0 billion Parent only
Retained earnings brought forward ¥1,058.4 billion Parent only
Treasury stock ¥-304.2 billion Parent only
Liabilities ¥135.5 billion Parent only
Liabilities and net assets ¥2,551.2 billion Parent only
Capital surplus ¥1,511.5 billion Parent only
Legal capital surplus ¥1,511.5 billion Parent only
Capital stock ¥150.0 billion Parent only
Provision for bonuses ¥2.0 billion Parent only
Vehicles, net ¥77.00 million Parent only
Provision for retirement benefits ¥0.5 billion Parent only
Shares of subsidiaries and associates ¥2,538.6 billion Parent only
Affiliated company short-term loans payable ¥112.0 billion Parent only
Telephone subscription right ¥0 Parent only
Deposits received ¥94.00 million Parent only

Statement of income (94 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Other ¥757.6 billion Consolidated
Other ¥25.6 billion Consolidated
Other ¥28.6 billion Consolidated
Other ¥28.6 billion Consolidated
Other comprehensive income IFRS ¥963.7 billion Consolidated
Other comprehensive income IFRS ¥963.7 billion Consolidated
Other income IFRS ¥379.5 billion Consolidated
Other income IFRS ¥379.5 billion Consolidated
Other expenses IFRS ¥59.6 billion Consolidated
Other expenses IFRS ¥59.6 billion Consolidated
Effective portion of cash flow hedges net of tax items that may be reclassified to profit or loss ociifrs ¥5.4 billion Consolidated
General and administrative expenses IFRS ¥723.9 billion Consolidated
General and administrative expenses IFRS ¥723.9 billion Consolidated
Change by business combination ¥20.5 billion Consolidated
Interest income IFRS ¥785.4 billion Consolidated
Interest income IFRS ¥785.4 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥1,390.6 billion Consolidated
Operating expenses IFRS ¥6,956.9 billion Consolidated
Exchange differences on translation of foreign operations net of tax items that may be reclassified to profit or loss ociifrs ¥346.8 billion Consolidated
Basic earnings loss per share IFRS 279.35 yen Consolidated
Diluted earnings loss per share IFRS 279.15 yen Consolidated
Profit loss IFRS ¥572.2 billion Consolidated
Profit loss IFRS ¥572.2 billion Consolidated
Profit loss IFRS ¥572.2 billion Consolidated
Profit loss IFRS ¥572.2 billion Consolidated
Comprehensive income (IFRS) ¥1,535.9 billion Consolidated
Comprehensive income (IFRS) ¥1,535.9 billion Consolidated
Net income ¥531.3 billion Consolidated
Net income ¥531.3 billion Consolidated
Employee benefit expenses operating expenses IFRS ¥865.1 billion Consolidated
Total transactions with owners IFRS ¥-596.2 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities (IFRS) ¥-402.7 billion Consolidated
Share of other comprehensive income of investments accounted for using equity method net of tax items that will not be reclassified to profit or loss ociifrs ¥88.00 million Consolidated
Share of other comprehensive income of investments accounted for using equity method net of tax items that may be reclassified to profit or loss ociifrs ¥0.8 billion Consolidated
Share of profit loss of investments accounted for using equity method IFRS ¥8.3 billion Consolidated
Share of profit loss of investments accounted for using equity method IFRS ¥8.3 billion Consolidated
Change in interests in subsidiaries ¥-15.3 billion Consolidated
Share-based payment transactions ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Income tax expense IFRS ¥178.5 billion Consolidated
Income tax expense IFRS ¥178.5 billion Consolidated
Depreciation and amortization ¥176.2 billion Consolidated
Depreciation and amortization ¥176.2 billion Consolidated
Net increase decrease in cash and cash equivalents IFRS ¥392.6 billion Consolidated
Effect of exchange rate changes on cash and cash equivalents IFRS ¥46.9 billion Consolidated
Remeasurements of defined benefit plans net of tax items that will not be reclassified to profit or loss ociifrs ¥-4.7 billion Consolidated
Total of items that will not be reclassified to profit or loss ociifrs ¥441.5 billion Consolidated
Total of items that may be reclassified to profit or loss ociifrs ¥522.2 billion Consolidated
Profit loss before tax IFRS ¥750.7 billion Consolidated
Profit loss before tax IFRS ¥750.7 billion Consolidated
Profit loss before tax IFRS ¥750.7 billion Consolidated
Disposal of treasury stock ¥1.3 billion Consolidated
Purchase of treasury stock ¥-251.6 billion Consolidated
Comprehensive income attributable to owners of parent IFRS ¥1,492.6 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities (IFRS) ¥-642.1 billion Consolidated
Dividendsofsurplus ¥-377.1 billion Consolidated
Profit loss attributable to non controlling interests IFRS ¥40.9 billion Consolidated
Profit loss attributable to non controlling interests IFRS ¥40.9 billion Consolidated
Comprehensive income attributable to non controlling interests IFRS ¥43.2 billion Consolidated
Other ¥60.00 million Parent only
Dividends from surplus ¥-376.1 billion Parent only
Office work fee ¥31.00 million Parent only
Interest income ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Operating income ¥616.8 billion Parent only
Operating revenue ¥662.0 billion Parent only
Non-operating income ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Non-operating expenses ¥0.8 billion Parent only
Operating expenses ¥45.2 billion Parent only
Loss on sale of non-current assets ¥1.00 million Parent only
Gain on sales of non-current assets ¥4.00 million Parent only
Loss on retirement of non-current assets ¥0 Parent only
Net income (loss) ¥616.1 billion Parent only
Net income (loss) ¥616.1 billion Parent only
Interest expenses ¥0.4 billion Parent only
Gain on forfeiture of unclaimed dividends ¥99.00 million Parent only
Business consignment expenses ¥12.0 billion Parent only
Income taxes - current ¥0.6 billion Parent only
Income taxes ¥-92.00 million Parent only
Income taxes - deferred ¥-0.7 billion Parent only
Depreciation ¥1.0 billion Parent only
Extraordinary income ¥4.00 million Parent only
Extraordinary loss ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Income (loss) before income taxes ¥616.0 billion Parent only
Ordinary income ¥616.2 billion Parent only
Salaries ¥13.9 billion Parent only
Disposal of treasury stock ¥1.1 billion Parent only
Purchase of treasury stock ¥-251.6 billion Parent only
Commission for purchase of treasury shares ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Selling, general and administrative expenses ¥45.2 billion Parent only
Provision for bonuses ¥2.0 billion Parent only
Provision for retirement benefits ¥0.5 billion Parent only
Commissions from subsidiaries and affiliates ¥44.4 billion Parent only
Dividends from subsidiaries and associates ¥615.9 billion Parent only
Loss on valuation of shares of subsidiaries and associates ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Miscellaneous expenses ¥0.3 billion Parent only

Statement of cash flows (27 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Other ¥13.00 million Consolidated
Other ¥1.3 billion Consolidated
Other ¥-35.1 billion Consolidated
Repayments of lease obligations ¥-34.6 billion Consolidated
Interest received ¥738.1 billion Consolidated
Interest paid ope cfifrs ¥-25.2 billion Consolidated
Interest income ¥-785.4 billion Consolidated
Payments for acquisition of subsidiaries inv cfifrs ¥-257.8 billion Consolidated
Subtotal ¥1,081.0 billion Consolidated
Increase (decrease) in provisions ¥5.3 billion Consolidated
Share of loss profit of investments accounted for using equity method ope cfifrs ¥-8.3 billion Consolidated
Interest expenses ¥28.7 billion Consolidated
Purchase of property plant and equipment inv cfifrs ¥-42.6 billion Consolidated
Proceeds from sale of property plant and equipment inv cfifrs ¥13.8 billion Consolidated
Income taxes refund (paid) ¥-469.8 billion Consolidated
Depreciation and amortization ¥176.2 billion Consolidated
Impairment losses reversal of impairment losses ope cfifrs ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Purchase of intangible assets inv cfifrs ¥-116.2 billion Consolidated
Redemption of bonds fin cfifrs ¥-1.0 billion Consolidated
Proceeds from issuance of bonds fin cfifrs ¥1.0 billion Consolidated
Regarding purchase of treasury stock ¥-251.6 billion Consolidated
Increase (decrease) in net defined benefit asset and liability ¥-15.9 billion Consolidated
Dividends received ¥66.5 billion Consolidated
Dividends ¥-375.4 billion Consolidated
Payments for acquisition of interests in subsidiaries from non-controlling interests ¥-14.5 billion Consolidated
Capital contribution from non controlling interests fin cfifrs ¥15.5 billion Consolidated
Dividends paid to non controlling interests fin cfifrs ¥-1.3 billion Consolidated

Statement of changes in equity (1 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Total changes during the period ¥-10.6 billion Parent only
Basic indicators
ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidatedSource
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥1,390.6 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Dividend per share 218 Parent onlyDisclosed
Number of employees 67,526 ConsolidatedDisclosed
Net assets ¥8,052.4 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Operating income ¥616.8 billion Parent onlyDisclosed
Operating revenue ¥662.0 billion Parent onlyDisclosed
Ordinary income ¥616.2 billion Parent onlyDisclosed
Net income ¥531.3 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Total assets ¥33,002.7 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Operating margin 93.2%Parent onlyCalculated
Net margin Cannot be calculatedNot applicableNot calculated (consolidated numerator, parent-only denominator)
Sales per employee 494391337 yenParent onlyCalculated
Total asset turnover Cannot be calculatedNot applicableNot calculated (parent-only numerator, consolidated denominator)
Net assets to total assets 24.4%ConsolidatedCalculated
How to read the figures, and caveats

Terms

  • Consolidated: the parent company together with the subsidiaries it consolidates
  • Parent-only: the single company that filed the annual securities report
  • Calculated: a disclosed figure put through the formula shown
  • Not disclosed: no such value in the filing (not treated as zero)
  • Not retrieved: a value this page could not extract, including values in the filing that could not be matched. The same item may appear in another table
  • Segment: a business division the company uses in its disclosures
  • Industry median: the middle value among companies in the same industry that disclose the item
  • ★: position when every company is lined up by value (not a judgement of the company)See the formulas
  • Source: document name, period covered, filing date and where it was obtained
  • Tables scroll sideways

Key figures

  • Operating margin 93.2% Operating income ÷ net sales  = ¥616.8 billion ÷ ¥662.0 billion
    Operating income ÷ net sales. The denominator is Operating revenue (Parent only, Japanese GAAP).
  • Sales per employee 494,391,337 yen Sales or operating revenue ÷ employees  = ¥662.0 billion ÷ 1,339 people
    Sales or operating revenue ÷ employees. The denominator is Number of employees (Parent only, Japanese GAAP).
  • Net assets to total assets 24.4% Net assets ÷ total assets  = ¥8,052.4 billion ÷ ¥33,002.7 billion
    Net assets ÷ total assets. The denominator is Total assets (Consolidated, IFRS).

Company details

  • Representative President and Director, gBizINFO

Business activities and revenue composition

  • Breakdown by business: machine transcription of segment information (business divisions used in disclosures) in the annual securities report. No table where segment sales differ from the disclosed total by more than 1%, or where the company reports a single business

Amounts by account

  • Totals and their component lines together; consolidated and parent-only figures mixed (right-hand column)

Selling, general and administrative expenses

  • Breakdown of selling, general and administrative expenses (costs of selling and running the company). Cost of sales not included
  • Each item: already inside the SG&A total (not added to it)

Finance

  • Net assets to total assets Net assets ÷ total assets
  • Return on assets (ROA) Net income ÷ total assets (consolidated)
  • Net assets per share Consolidated
  • Free cash flow Free cash flow: operating cash flow (cash generated by the business) plus investing cash flow (asset purchases, disposals and other investments), consolidated
  • Total assets Consolidated
  • Goodwill (the part of the acquisition price above the net assets acquired) 7% of net assets (consolidated)

Capital allocation

  • ★: position when all companies are sorted by value and cut into fifths (a position, not a rating). The five items with ★: only where both numerator and denominator are available on a consolidated basisSee the formulas
  • Cash conversion Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ÷ operating income
  • Property, plant and equipment purchases relative to depreciation Purchase of property, plant and equipment ÷ depreciation。Purchase of property, plant and equipment ¥42.6 billion, over depreciation ¥176.2 billion
  • Return to shareholders (dividends paid + purchase of treasury stock) ÷ net cash provided by operating activities。Dividends paid ¥375.4 billion + purchase of treasury stock ¥251.6 billion, over operating cash flow ¥1,390.6 billion

Year-on-year comparison

  • Year on year: calculated only where the item, reporting range and accounting standard match and the periods are consecutive
  • Comparison basis not confirmed: periods with a change of accounting standard or reporting range, a moved fiscal year end, or an unconfirmed period
  • ◆: a period where revenue moved 20% or more from the prior year, profit as a share of revenue moved 2.0 percentage points or more, or profit or loss changed sign. Item used named in the table and list. Not a ranking of companies

Earnings and net assets per share over time

  • Earnings per share = net profit ÷ shares; net assets per share = net assets ÷ shares. Disclosed values from the key financial indicators of the annual securities report. No share prices used

Return on equity over time

  • Return on equity (ROE): net profit as a proportion of equity. For Japanese companies, the disclosed value in the key financial indicators of the annual securities report (decimals converted to percentages)

Dividend history

  • Payout ratio: dividends as a proportion of net profit. Dividend amounts and payout ratios: the reporting company’s parent-only disclosed values (as written in the annual securities report, not recalculated from consolidated profit). Consecutive increases: years in a row, from the latest backwards, in which the annual dividend per share rose. Consecutive years with a dividend: years in a row with an annual dividend per share above zero. Both this site’s own count (not the criteria of any published index). A year with no disclosure not read as zero; counting stops there. Range limited to the years listed above. Flagged 1 years: a note about a stock split or share consolidation, or a period other than 12 months. No calculation across those years, as the dividend per share may rest on a different share base.

Share ownership by holder category

  • Source: ownership table, annual securities report. Percentages as disclosed, calculated on trading units (some companies do not total exactly 100%). Foreign holders (total): institutions and individuals combined. “Individuals and others”: a register category (not necessarily the share actually held by individuals). Industry median: the middle value among companies in Insurance that disclose the item (industries with at least 5 companies only).

Major shareholders

  • Source: major shareholders table, annual securities report. Trust bank holdings as written (whose trust is not disclosed)

Research and development expenses and capital expenditure

  • Research and development: total in the R&D section of the annual securities report. Capital expenditure: this year’s actual spending in the capital expenditure overview (not a plan). Years: only those available in the annual securities reports on hand (one to four per company); no row for other years.

Workforce information

  • All four: the reporting company (parent-only), as disclosed in the employee section of the annual securities report. Employees across the consolidated group: 67,526 (a different scope, kept apart from the four above). Industry median: the middle value among companies in Insurance that disclose the item (industries with at least 5 companies only).

People and organisation

  • Sales per employee Net sales (or operating revenue) ÷ employees
  • Operating income per employee Operating income ÷ employees

Audit and disclosure information

  • Whether there is a going concern note (the accounting assumption that a company will continue operating), and audit information
  • Audit firm, audit fees, going concern note and accounting standard: facts written in the latest annual securities report and the audit report filed with it (not a judgement of the company). Going concern note: “note” when the note text is present, “not applicable” when the report states nothing to report, “cannot be determined” when neither appears. Note text not reproduced. Amended filings not shown (annual securities reports only)

Data sources and calculation methods

Primary source: the annual securities report of Tokio Marine Holdings, Inc. on EDINET, the FSA’s disclosure system (free to read)
Corporate number: 7010001078061 / Accounting standard: IFRS

  • Amounts: machine transcription of EDINET XBRL (no manual re-keying). Long narrative notes are text and not in the account list. Identifiers: machine transcription of the EDINET code list (retrieved 2026-08-22)
  • ★: position of the value calculated from disclosed figures among the 4,240 companies on this site, on a five-step scale. Not a judgement of the company. No forecasts usedThe formulas and how they are counted
  • No rank: net assets as a share of total assets, cash conversion and revenue per employee (size alone does not show quality). Industry median shown for comparison. Cash conversion of 100%: operating cash flow equal to operating profit
  • Profit-and-loss chart: only where “sales − cost of sales − SG&A = operating income” holds between disclosed values. Cost breakdown: the six largest SG&A items
  • Trend charts: key financial indicators of the annual securities report. Amounts in billions of yen (dividend per share in yen). Long-run chart joins reports filed in different years (newer report for overlapping years). Some items stop part-way after a change of accounting standard. A stock split changes the weight of one share. Consolidated and parent-only in separate tables
  • Revenue scale in the same industry: bars of revenue (disclosed values) of companies in the same industry grouping as the industry pages, largest first. Only the top three and the two companies either side of this one. Each company’s latest fiscal year. An order of size, not a ranking of quality or an investment view
  • Share prices: not published (no data source allows redistribution). No share-price-based indicators (such as the price earnings ratio) and no extension of past growth into the future
  • Average age, average length of service and average annual salary: the reporting company alone (the parent). At a holding company, a small head-office staff. Payout ratio (basic facts): dividend per share ÷ consolidated earnings per share, calculated here (the payout ratio in the annual securities report is the reporting company’s figure, on a different basis). Representative and founding date: gBizINFO (Ministry of Economy, Trade and Industry), some companies only
  • “Retrieved disclosed figures”: every value readable as a number from the annual securities report. Company-wide values only (no segment or other breakdowns)
  • Segment table: machine transcription of the segment information in the annual securities report. Business names as labelled by the company in its XBRL. No table where segment sales differ from the disclosed total by more than 1%. Adjustments, corporate, eliminations and “other” left out of the table and the share denominator, as they are not businesses
  • Breakdowns of amounts, not diagrams of how the business works. Who pays whom, and for what, is not in the disclosed figures; no lines drawn from guesswork