Ano Kaisha no Shikumi
Search
Menu

T&D

T&D Holdings, Inc.

Company highlights

The largest segment by revenue is Taiyo life insurance, at 37.1% of the total.

Key figures

Period Apr 2025 to Mar 2026Parent onlyJapanese GAAP

RevenueDisclosed ¥169.1B
Operating marginCalculated 95.8%
Net assets to total assetsCalculated 9.3%

Company profile

Securities code 8795 / EDINET code E03851 / Insurance / Fiscal year end March 31

中央区日本橋2丁目7番1号/Capital stock ¥207,111 million
Address, capital stock, fiscal year end and industry: the FSA’s EDINET code list.

Company details
森山 昌彦 Representative
24 Consolidated subsidiaries

Tables scroll sideways

Disclosed data

Source: Annual Securities Report (Apr 2025 to Mar 2026) · filed 2026-06-11

Profitability ★★★★★position among all companies 95.8%
Growth (revenue, 4-year average) ★★★☆☆position among all companies 6.4%
Capital efficiency ★★★☆☆position among all companies 9.2%

Business activities and revenue composition

T&D

Revenue and profit by business segment

Period Apr 2025 to Mar 2026Source Annual securities reportsConsolidated・Disclosed

Taiyo life …Taiyo life insurance Sales 37.1% 37% Daido life …Daido life insurance Sales 36.2% 36% T and D fin…T and D financial life insurance Sales 26.5% 27% T and D Uni…T and D United Capital(Consolidated) Sales 0.1% 0%
BusinessNet sales to external customers Ordinary income
This yearShareLast year This yearMarginLast year
Taiyo life insurance ¥1,275.4 billion 37.1% ¥1,712.8 billion ¥116.6 billion 9.1% ¥79.5 billion
Daido life insurance ¥1,246.1 billion 36.2% ¥1,147.3 billion ¥134.7 billion 10.8% ¥113.6 billion
T and D financial life insurance ¥912.8 billion 26.5% ¥959.1 billion ¥12.3 billion 1.4% ¥7.8 billion
T and D United Capital(Consolidated) ¥4.2 billion 0.1% ¥1.9 billion ¥-1.8 billion -43.1% ¥-2.0 billion
Total of the businesses ¥3,438.5 billion100.0%

Revenue and profit

Amounts by account
GroupAccountAmountConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Selling, general and administrative expenses Salaries and allowances ¥0.9 billion Parent only
Directors' compensations ¥0.6 billion Parent only
Commission fees ¥0.5 billion Parent only
Provision for directors' bonuses ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Depreciation ¥22.00 million Parent only
Profit by stage Ordinary income ¥257.2 billion Consolidated
Operating income ¥162.1 billion Parent only
Net income ¥139.0 billion Consolidated

T&D

Selling, general and administrative expenses

Period Apr 2025 to Mar 2026Source Annual securities reports

Salaries and allowances ¥0.9 billion (41.2%)41%Directors' compensations ¥0.6 billion (26.4%)26%Commission fees ¥0.5 billion (24.8%)25%Provision for directors' bonuses ¥0.1 billion (6.5%)7%Depreciation ¥0.0 billion (1.0%)¥2.2B
  • Salaries and allowances ¥0.9 billion
  • Directors' compensations ¥0.6 billion
  • Commission fees ¥0.5 billion
  • Provision for directors' bonuses ¥0.1 billion
  • Depreciation ¥0.0 billion

Performance, financial position and capital allocation

Finance
9.3% Net assets to total assets Industry median 28.4% FY ending 3/2026 · consolidated / calculated
0.8% Return on assets (ROA)
¥3,359.12 Net assets per share
¥-111.3 billion Free cash flow
¥17,318.3 billion Total assets
Capital allocation
92.7% Cash conversion Industry median 192.2% FY ending 3/2026 · consolidated / calculated
80.9% Property, plant and equipment purchases relative to depreciation ★★★☆☆ position among all companies FY ending 3/2026 · consolidated / calculated
104.9% Return to shareholders ★★★★★ position among all companies FY ending 3/2026 · consolidated / calculated
-15.8% Extraordinary gains and losses relative to ordinary profit ★☆☆☆☆ position among all companies FY ending 3/2026 · consolidated / calculated

T&D

Long-term revenue, profit and asset trends

Period 2013 to 2026Source Annual securities reportsDisclosed

Mark on the chart
257 147 36 -74 2013 2015 2017 2019 2021 2023 2025 2026 Ordinary income 2023 Ordinary income (loss) profit to loss 2024 Ordinary income (loss) loss to profit 257Latest value 2026 257¥ billion 257Highest in the period shown 2026 257¥ billion -74Lowest in the period shown 2023 -74¥ billion ¥ billion

T&D

Recent performance trends

Source Annual securities reports

257 147 36 -74 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Ordinary income ¥ billion

Year-on-year comparison

Period 2013 to 2026Disclosed

Item20222023202420252026
Ordinary income (loss) ¥57.0B -¥74.1B ¥159.8B ¥198.6B ¥257.2B
Change from prior year -75.0% profit to loss◆ loss to profit◆ +24.3% +29.5%

Fiscal periods marked for changes

  • 2023Ordinary income (loss) profit to loss
  • 2024Ordinary income (loss) loss to profit

T&D

Earnings and net assets per share over time

Unit yenSource Annual securities reports

280 107 -65 -237 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Earnings per share yen 3,359 2,239 1,120 -0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Net assets per share yen

T&D

Return on equity over time

Unit %Source Annual securities reports

9 2 -4 -11 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Return on equity (ROE, %)
Consolidated indicators (14 items)
Item4 years ago3 years ago2 years agoLast yearThis year
Ordinary income (loss) ¥57.0 billion ¥-74.1 billion ¥159.8 billion ¥198.6 billion ¥257.2 billion
Net income (loss) attributable to owners of parent ¥14.2 billion ¥-132.2 billion ¥98.8 billion ¥126.4 billion ¥139.0 billion
Comprehensive income ¥-36.1 billion ¥-335.9 billion ¥493.4 billion ¥-1.6 billion ¥373.9 billion
Net assets ¥1,389.5 billion ¥993.7 billion ¥1,409.9 billion ¥1,409.1 billion ¥1,617.6 billion
Total assets ¥17,813.4 billion ¥16,773.9 billion ¥17,207.1 billion ¥16,712.9 billion ¥17,318.3 billion
Net assets per share 2,461.66 yen 1,803.27 yen 2,648.22 yen 2,739.81 yen 3,359.12 yen
Basic earnings (loss) per share 24.39 yen -237.31 yen 183.13 yen 241.67 yen 279.64 yen
Diluted earnings per share 24.36 yen Could not be retrieved 183.01 yen 241.55 yen 279.54 yen
Equity-to-asset ratio 7.8% 5.9% 8.2% 8.4% 9.3%
Return on equity 1.0% -11.2% 8.3% 8.7% 9.2%
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥-396.9 billion ¥-307.6 billion ¥262.8 billion ¥-359.9 billion ¥150.2 billion
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities ¥283.2 billion ¥666.0 billion ¥-180.2 billion ¥94.3 billion ¥-261.5 billion
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities ¥-57.7 billion ¥-106.6 billion ¥-79.2 billion ¥-87.3 billion ¥-14.7 billion
Cash and cash equivalents ¥915.3 billion ¥1,165.6 billion ¥1,172.0 billion ¥823.1 billion ¥696.2 billion
Parent only indicators (15 items)
Item4 years ago3 years ago2 years agoLast yearThis year
Operating revenue ¥132.0 billion ¥51.8 billion ¥110.3 billion ¥87.8 billion ¥169.1 billion
Ordinary income (loss) ¥126.9 billion ¥46.4 billion ¥104.0 billion ¥80.3 billion ¥158.4 billion
Net income (loss) ¥126.8 billion ¥46.3 billion ¥103.9 billion ¥79.4 billion ¥158.4 billion
Capital stock ¥207.1 billion ¥207.1 billion ¥207.1 billion ¥207.1 billion ¥207.1 billion
Total number of issued shares (common stock) 589,000,000 shares 589,000,000 shares 544,000,000 shares 544,000,000 shares 488,000,000 shares
Net assets ¥787.2 billion ¥774.9 billion ¥803.3 billion ¥794.6 billion ¥788.8 billion
Total assets ¥957.1 billion ¥985.6 billion ¥1,000.7 billion ¥984.9 billion ¥1,122.5 billion
Net assets per share 1,401.8 yen 1,415.35 yen 1,514.97 yen 1,551 yen 1,643.33 yen
Dividend per share 56 yen 62 yen 70 yen 80 yen 130 yen
Interim dividend per share 28 yen 31 yen 35 yen 40 yen 62 yen
Basic earnings (loss) per share 218.13 yen 83.1 yen 192.66 yen 151.83 yen 318.82 yen
Diluted earnings per share 217.92 yen 83.02 yen 192.54 yen 151.75 yen 318.7 yen
Equity-to-asset ratio 82.2% 78.6% 80.2% 80.6% 70.3%
Return on equity 16.7% 5.9% 13.2% 9.9% 20.0%
Payout ratio 25.7% 74.6% 36.3% 52.7% 40.8%

Dividend history

Source: reporting company’s key figures, annual securities reports · 14 years (2013 to 2026)Parent-onlyDisclosed

11 periods Consecutive increases (own definition) through FY ending 3/2026
14 periods Consecutive periods with dividends (site definition) through FY ending 3/2026
+62.5% Dividend growth (year on year)
+23.1% Dividend growth (5-year annual rate)
Fiscal yearAnnual dividend per share Of which interimPayout ratio (as reported, parent only) Flag
FY ending 3/2026 ¥130 ¥62 40.8%
FY ending 3/2025 ¥80 ¥40 52.7%
FY ending 3/2024 ¥70 ¥35 36.3%
FY ending 3/2023 ¥62 ¥31 74.6%
FY ending 3/2022 ¥56 ¥28 25.7%
FY ending 3/2021 ¥46 ¥22 70.0%
FY ending 3/2020 ¥44 ¥22 64.3%
FY ending 3/2019 ¥42 ¥20 73.8%
FY ending 3/2018 ¥37.5 ¥17.5 50.6%
FY ending 3/2017 ¥32.5 ¥15 41.8%
FY ending 3/2016 ¥30 Could not be retrieved 116.1%
FY ending 3/2015 ¥25 Could not be retrieved 61.7%
FY ending 3/2014 ¥25 Could not be retrieved 96.8%
FY ending 3/2013 ¥22.5 Could not be retrieved 99.2%

T&D

Dividends per share over time

Unit yenSource Annual securities reports

130 87 43 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Dividend per share yen

Shareholder composition

As of 2026-03-31Disclosed

Share ownership by holder category

167,624 Shareholders
43.95% Foreign holders (total) Industry median 29.96%
7.65% Individuals and others Industry median 20.53%

T&D

Unit %Source Annual securities reports

  • Financial institutions27.98%
  • Securities firms5.22%
  • Other corporations15.20%
  • Foreign holders (institutions)43.95%
  • Foreign holders (individuals)0.00%
  • Individuals and others7.65%
  • Government and municipalities0.00%

Major shareholders

RankShareholderShareholding ratioShares held
1 日本マスタートラスト信託銀行株式会社(信託口) 16.11% 77,756,000
2 株式会社日本カストディ銀行(信託口) 5.89% 28,407,000
3 GOLDMAN,SACHS & CO.REG(常任代理人ゴールドマン・サックス証券株式会社) 5.0% 24,131,000
4 STATE STREET BANK AND TRUST COMPANY 505001(常任代理人株式会社みずほ銀行) 3.99% 19,261,000
5 JPモルガン証券株式会社 2.21% 10,664,000
6 THE CHASE MANHATTAN BANK,N.A. LONDONSECS LENDING OMNIBUS ACCOUNT(常任代理人株式会社みずほ銀行) 1.77% 8,558,000
7 STATE STREET BANK AND TRUST COMPANY 505103(常任代理人株式会社みずほ銀行) 1.45% 7,000,000
8 JP MORGAN CHASE BANK 385781(常任代理人みずほ銀行) 1.39% 6,689,000
9 AIG損害保険株式会社(常任代理人株式会社日本カストディ銀行) 1.24% 6,000,000
10 JP MORGAN CHASE BANK 380081(常任代理人株式会社みずほ銀行) 1.13% 5,452,000

Revenue scale in the same industry

Revenue of this company: not retrieved (no comparison)

Workforce information

Source: Annual Securities Report (Apr 2025 to Mar 2026)Parent-onlyDisclosed

114 Employees (parent only) Industry median 464
Could not be retrieved Average age Industry median 42.4
Could not be retrieved Average length of service Industry median 6.3 years
Could not be retrieved Average annual salary Industry median ¥8.40 million
People and organisation
1483.5¥ million Sales per employee Industry median 99.0¥ million FY ending 3/2026 · parent company only / calculated
¥1,421.81 million Operating income per employee
892 Average temporary staff

Audit and disclosure information

Annual securities report, year ended 2026-03-31Disclosed

ItemValue
Audit firm EY新日本有限責任監査法人
Audit fees (this year, total) ¥0.8 billion
Non-audit fees (this year, total) ¥0.1 billion
Non-audit fees (this year, network firms) ¥14.00 million
Going concern note Cannot be determined
Accounting standard Japanese GAAP

See the book series →

Sources and methodology

Retrieved disclosed figures

Accounts and values from the annual securities report, by section

Accounts unique to this company (21 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Revenue ¥2,635.8 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥748.0 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥2,309.1 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥25.5 billion Consolidated
Revenue 7,719 Consolidated
Revenue 13,549 Consolidated
Revenue ¥23.00 million Consolidated
Revenue ¥217.3 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥77.00 million Consolidated
Revenue ¥37.00 million Consolidated
Revenue ¥29.00 million Consolidated
Revenue ¥51.7 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥3.1 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥-5.1 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥-3.4 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥256.6 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥11.00 million Parent only
Revenue ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Revenue ¥3.1 billion Parent only
Revenue ¥0.8 billion Parent only

Major management indicators (5 years) (29 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Comprehensive income ¥373.9 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥150.2 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities ¥-261.5 billion Consolidated
Diluted earnings per share 279.54 yen Consolidated
Cash and cash equivalents ¥696.2 billion Consolidated
Net assets ¥1,617.6 billion Consolidated
Ordinary income (loss) ¥257.2 billion Consolidated
Total assets ¥17,318.3 billion Consolidated
Return on equity 9.2% Consolidated
Equity-to-asset ratio 9.3% Consolidated
Net income (loss) attributable to owners of parent ¥139.0 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities ¥-14.7 billion Consolidated
Basic earnings (loss) per share 279.64 yen Consolidated
Net assets per share 3,359.12 yen Consolidated
Dividend per share 130 yen Parent only
Operating revenue ¥169.1 billion Parent only
Net income (loss) ¥158.4 billion Parent only
Diluted earnings per share 318.7 yen Parent only
Total number of issued shares (common stock) 488,000,000 shares Parent only
Net assets ¥788.8 billion Parent only
Ordinary income (loss) ¥158.4 billion Parent only
Total assets ¥1,122.5 billion Parent only
Return on equity 20.0% Parent only
Equity-to-asset ratio 70.3% Parent only
Capital stock ¥207.1 billion Parent only
Payout ratio 40.8% Parent only
Interim dividend per share 62 yen Parent only
Basic earnings (loss) per share 318.82 yen Parent only
Net assets per share 1,643.33 yen Parent only

Other disclosed items (12 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Net sales to external customers ¥3,482.2 billion Consolidated
Average number of temporary employees 892 people Consolidated
Average number of temporary employees 892 people Consolidated
Number of associates accounted for using equity method 15 companies Consolidated
Equity in earnings losses of affiliates ¥2.0 billion Consolidated
Investments accounted for using equity method ¥245.3 billion Consolidated
Increase in property plant and equipment and intangible assets ¥37.9 billion Consolidated
Depreciation ¥16.6 billion Consolidated
Income tax expense ¥51.2 billion Consolidated
Number of consolidated subsidiaries 24 companies Consolidated
Average number of temporary employees 10 people Parent only
Total return on the share price index 202.2% Parent only

Employees (2 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Number of employees 21,268 people Consolidated
Number of employees 114 people Parent only

Shares (42 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Total of dividends received equity securities not listed investment equity securities held for pure investment largest holding company ¥21.00 million Consolidated
Total of dividends received equity securities other than those not listed investment equity securities held for pure investment second largest holding company ¥2.2 billion Consolidated
Total of dividends received equity securities other than those not listed investment equity securities held for pure investment largest holding company ¥11.6 billion Consolidated
Total of gain loss on sale equity securities not listed investment equity securities held for pure investment largest holding company ¥0 Consolidated
Total of gain loss on sale equity securities other than those not listed investment equity securities held for pure investment second largest holding company ¥16.9 billion Consolidated
Total of gain loss on sale equity securities other than those not listed investment equity securities held for pure investment largest holding company ¥67.9 billion Consolidated
Number of shares held 193,920,000 shares Consolidated
Total number of shares held treasury shares etc 5,425,500 shares Consolidated
Number of issues whose number of shares increased shares not listed investment shares held for purposes other than pure investment second largest holding company 0 issues Consolidated
Number of issues whose number of shares increased shares not listed investment shares held for purposes other than pure investment largest holding company 0 issues Consolidated
Number of issues whose number of shares increased shares other than those not listed investment shares held for purposes other than pure investment second largest holding company 1 issues Consolidated
Number of issues whose number of shares increased shares other than those not listed investment shares held for purposes other than pure investment largest holding company 0 issues Consolidated
Number of issues whose number of shares decreased shares not listed investment shares held for purposes other than pure investment second largest holding company 2 issues Consolidated
Number of issues whose number of shares decreased shares not listed investment shares held for purposes other than pure investment largest holding company 0 issues Consolidated
Number of issues whose number of shares decreased shares other than those not listed investment shares held for purposes other than pure investment second largest holding company 9 issues Consolidated
Number of issues whose number of shares decreased shares other than those not listed investment shares held for purposes other than pure investment largest holding company 3 issues Consolidated
Total acquisition cost for increased shares shares other than those not listed investment shares held for purposes other than pure investment second largest holding company ¥0.6 billion Consolidated
Total sale amount for decreased shares shares not listed investment shares held for purposes other than pure investment second largest holding company ¥47.00 million Consolidated
Total sale amount for decreased shares shares other than those not listed investment shares held for purposes other than pure investment second largest holding company ¥22.1 billion Consolidated
Total sale amount for decreased shares shares other than those not listed investment shares held for purposes other than pure investment largest holding company ¥1.6 billion Consolidated
Number of shares 488,000,000 shares Consolidated
Shareholding ratio treasury shares etc 1.1% Consolidated
Shareholding ratio 40.2% Consolidated
Number of shares held in own name treasury shares etc 5,425,500 shares Consolidated
Number of voting rights 4,815,209 units Consolidated
Carrying amount on the balance sheet ¥11.1 billion Consolidated
Carrying amount on the balance sheet ¥2.9 billion Consolidated
Carrying amount on the balance sheet ¥208.3 billion Consolidated
Carrying amount on the balance sheet ¥72.4 billion Consolidated
Book value equity securities not listed investment equity securities held for pure investment second largest holding company ¥70.00 million Consolidated
Book value equity securities not listed investment equity securities held for pure investment largest holding company ¥2.9 billion Consolidated
Book value equity securities other than those not listed investment equity securities held for pure investment second largest holding company ¥110.0 billion Consolidated
Book value equity securities other than those not listed investment equity securities held for pure investment largest holding company ¥401.8 billion Consolidated
Number of issues 8 issues Consolidated
Number of issues 28 issues Consolidated
Number of issues 90 issues Consolidated
Number of issues 6 issues Consolidated
Number of issues 35 issues Consolidated
Number of issues 71 issues Consolidated
Number of issues 28 issues Consolidated
Number of issues 4 issues Consolidated
Total shareholder return 305.3% Parent only

Audit (9 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Fees for audit and attestation services - reporting company ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Fees for audit and attestation services - total ¥0.8 billion Consolidated
Fees for audit and attestation services - consolidated subsidiaries ¥0.5 billion Consolidated
Fees for non-audit services - reporting company ¥0 Consolidated
Fees for non-audit services - reporting company ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Fees for non-audit services - total ¥14.00 million Consolidated
Fees for non-audit services - total ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Non audit fees consolidated subsidiaries network firms ¥14.00 million Consolidated
Non audit fees consolidated subsidiaries ¥15.00 million Consolidated

Balance sheet (106 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Other ¥1.1 billion Consolidated
Valuation difference on available-for-sale securities ¥735.8 billion Consolidated
Other liabilities liabilities ins ¥1,028.2 billion Consolidated
Other assets ¥215.8 billion Consolidated
Other, net ¥6.0 billion Consolidated
Call loan ¥279.7 billion Consolidated
Software ¥65.1 billion Consolidated
Lease assets ¥7.00 million Consolidated
Lease assets, net ¥1.9 billion Consolidated
Agency accounts payable liabilities ins ¥1.3 billion Consolidated
Agency accounts receivable assets ins ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Reserve for price fluctuation ¥299.8 billion Consolidated
Reserve for insurance policy liabilities liabilities ins ¥13,979.6 billion Consolidated
Reinsurance accounts payable liabilities ins ¥36.0 billion Consolidated
Reinsurance accounts receivable assets ins ¥229.9 billion Consolidated
Deferred tax liabilities for land revaluation ¥4.4 billion Consolidated
Retained earnings ¥522.3 billion Consolidated
Land ¥207.2 billion Consolidated
Revaluation reserve for land ¥-6.2 billion Consolidated
Net unrealized gains (losses) on total policy reserves and other ¥135.7 billion Consolidated
Reserve for dividends to policyholders liabilities ins ¥67.3 billion Consolidated
Buildings, net ¥154.5 billion Consolidated
Construction in progress ¥0.7 billion Consolidated
Provision for directors' bonuses ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Provision for directors' retirement benefits ¥19.00 million Consolidated
Outstanding claims ¥87.0 billion Consolidated
Subscription rights to shares ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Securities ¥12,869.6 billion Consolidated
Property, plant and equipment ¥370.2 billion Consolidated
Shareholders' equity ¥705.7 billion Consolidated
Accumulated depreciation ¥-241.0 billion Consolidated
Foreign currency translation adjustment ¥51.4 billion Consolidated
Intangible assets ¥66.2 billion Consolidated
Reserves under the special laws1 ¥299.8 billion Consolidated
Cash and cash equivalents ¥696.2 billion Consolidated
Cash and deposits assets ins ¥422.8 billion Consolidated
Short-term bonds ¥8.0 billion Consolidated
Bonds payable ¥224.0 billion Consolidated
Net assets ¥1,617.6 billion Consolidated
Net assets ¥1,617.6 billion Consolidated
Total assets ¥17,318.3 billion Consolidated
Total assets ¥17,318.3 billion Consolidated
Deferred gains or losses on hedges ¥-1.9 billion Consolidated
Deferred tax liabilities ¥92.8 billion Consolidated
Deferred tax assets ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Treasury stock ¥-23.7 billion Consolidated
Valuation and translation adjustments ¥906.2 billion Consolidated
Liabilities ¥15,700.7 billion Consolidated
Liabilities ¥15,700.7 billion Consolidated
Liabilities and net assets ¥17,318.3 billion Consolidated
Provision for responaibility ¥13,825.4 billion Consolidated
Monetary receivables purchased assets ins ¥120.6 billion Consolidated
Loans ¥1,508.1 billion Consolidated
Allowance for doubtful accounts ¥-3.2 billion Consolidated
Capital stock ¥207.1 billion Consolidated
Net defined benefit liability ¥23.0 billion Consolidated
Net defined benefit asset ¥17.4 billion Consolidated
Money held in trust ¥1,220.5 billion Consolidated
Non-controlling interests ¥5.5 billion Consolidated
Other ¥79.00 million Parent only
Other ¥0.4 billion Parent only
Valuation difference on available-for-sale securities ¥-0 Parent only
Other capital surplus ¥74.0 billion Parent only
Lease obligations ¥2.00 million Parent only
Lease obligations ¥7.00 million Parent only
Lease assets, net ¥9.00 million Parent only
Retained earnings ¥441.8 billion Parent only
Prepaid expenses ¥54.00 million Parent only
Non-current liabilities ¥326.7 billion Parent only
Non-current assets ¥1,093.3 billion Parent only
Buildings, net ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Provision for directors' bonuses ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Investments and other assets ¥1,093.1 billion Parent only
Subscription rights to shares ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Property, plant and equipment ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Accounts receivable - other ¥0.9 billion Parent only
Income taxes payable ¥1.00 million Parent only
Accrued consumption taxes ¥63.00 million Parent only
Accrued expenses ¥0.9 billion Parent only
Accounts payable - other ¥2.4 billion Parent only
Shareholders' equity ¥788.6 billion Parent only
Current liabilities ¥7.1 billion Parent only
Current assets ¥29.2 billion Parent only
Cash and deposits ¥27.8 billion Parent only
Bonds payable ¥224.0 billion Parent only
Net assets ¥788.8 billion Parent only
Net assets ¥788.8 billion Parent only
Total assets ¥1,122.5 billion Parent only
Deferred tax assets ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Retained earnings brought forward ¥441.8 billion Parent only
Treasury stock ¥-23.7 billion Parent only
Valuation and translation adjustments ¥-0 Parent only
Liabilities ¥333.7 billion Parent only
Liabilities and net assets ¥1,122.5 billion Parent only
Capital surplus ¥163.4 billion Parent only
Legal capital surplus ¥89.4 billion Parent only
Capital stock ¥207.1 billion Parent only
Provision for retirement benefits ¥1.00 million Parent only
Long-term loans payable ¥59.5 billion Parent only
Long term accounts payable other ¥6.3 billion Parent only
Investments in capital of subsidiaries and affiliates ¥3.3 billion Parent only
Shares of subsidiaries and associates ¥758.2 billion Parent only
Long term loans payable to subsidiaries and affiliates ¥33.7 billion Parent only
Long-term loans receivable from subsidiaries and affiliates ¥331.1 billion Parent only
Guarantee deposited ¥2.00 million Parent only
Deposits received ¥3.5 billion Parent only

Statement of income (116 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Other ¥15.00 million Consolidated
Other comprehensive income ¥234.0 billion Consolidated
Valuation difference on available for sale securities net of tax ¥192.4 billion Consolidated
Other income ¥96.5 billion Consolidated
Other expenses ¥86.7 billion Consolidated
Other refunds oeins ¥130.8 billion Consolidated
Other investment income oiins ¥4.5 billion Consolidated
Other investment expenses ¥32.6 billion Consolidated
Cost of sales ¥273.7 billion Consolidated
Provision of reserve for price fluctuation ¥18.6 billion Consolidated
Provision of reserve for price fluctuation ¥18.6 billion Consolidated
Insurance premiums and other ¥2,635.8 billion Consolidated
Insurance claims oeins ¥307.7 billion Consolidated
Insurance claims and other ¥2,309.1 billion Consolidated
Reinsurance premiums oeins ¥473.4 billion Consolidated
Interest dividends and other income oiins ¥397.8 billion Consolidated
Interest dividends and other income oiins ¥397.8 billion Consolidated
Dividends from surplus ¥-51.4 billion Consolidated
Comprehensive income ¥373.9 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥150.2 billion Consolidated
Loss on disposal of noncurrent assets elins life ¥26.4 billion Consolidated
Gain on disposal of noncurrent assets eiins life ¥4.5 billion Consolidated
State subsidy ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Revaluation reserve for land ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Loss on trading securities oeins ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Provision for reserve for policyholder dividends ¥25.5 billion Consolidated
Provision for reserve for policyholder dividends ¥25.5 billion Consolidated
Provision of interest portion of reserve for dividends to policyholders oeins ¥57.00 million Consolidated
Annuity payments oeins ¥341.2 billion Consolidated
Net income ¥139.0 billion Consolidated
Net income ¥139.0 billion Consolidated
Net income (loss) ¥140.0 billion Consolidated
Net income (loss) ¥140.0 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities ¥-261.5 billion Consolidated
Share of profit of investments accounted for using equity method ¥2.0 billion Consolidated
Share of other comprehensive income of investments accounted for using equity method ¥41.4 billion Consolidated
Provision of outstanding claims ¥2.7 billion Consolidated
Interest expenses ¥7.3 billion Consolidated
Interest expenses ¥7.3 billion Consolidated
Loss on sales of securities ¥158.1 billion Consolidated
Gain on sale of securities ¥171.5 billion Consolidated
Loss on securities ¥0.6 billion Consolidated
Head office relocation expenses ¥0.6 billion Consolidated
Income taxes current consolidated ins ¥60.2 billion Consolidated
Income taxes ¥51.2 billion Consolidated
Income taxes - deferred ¥-9.0 billion Consolidated
Impairment loss ¥1.1 billion Consolidated
Impairment loss ¥1.1 billion Consolidated
Foreign exchange gains ¥55.9 billion Consolidated
Foreign currency translation adjustment net of tax ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Extraordinary income ¥6.4 billion Consolidated
Extraordinary income ¥6.4 billion Consolidated
Gain on separate accounts oiins ¥26.5 billion Consolidated
Extraordinary loss ¥46.9 billion Consolidated
Extraordinary loss ¥46.9 billion Consolidated
Effect of exchange rate change on cash and cash equivalents ¥-1.0 billion Consolidated
Net increase (decrease) in cash and cash equivalents ¥-126.9 billion Consolidated
Income (loss) before income taxes ¥191.2 billion Consolidated
Income (loss) before income taxes ¥191.2 billion Consolidated
Ordinary income ¥257.2 billion Consolidated
Ordinary income ¥257.2 billion Consolidated
Ordinary revenue ¥3,482.2 billion Consolidated
Ordinary revenue ¥3,482.2 billion Consolidated
Operating expenses ins ¥3,225.0 billion Consolidated
Benefits oeins ¥175.4 billion Consolidated
Deferred gains or losses on hedges net of tax ¥-37.00 million Consolidated
Disposal of treasury stock ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Purchase of treasury stock ¥-113.1 billion Consolidated
Comprehensive income attributable to owners of parent ¥373.0 billion Consolidated
Income from cancellation of contract ¥880.7 billion Consolidated
Gain on bargain purchase ¥1.7 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities ¥-14.7 billion Consolidated
Provision of policy reserve and other oeins ¥259.4 billion Consolidated
Provision of policy reserve ¥256.6 billion Consolidated
Loss on disposal of bad loans oeins ¥0 Consolidated
Provision of allowance for doubtful accounts ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Depreciation of real estate for rent and other oeins ¥6.7 billion Consolidated
Depreciation of real estate for rent and other oeins ¥6.7 billion Consolidated
Investment income ¥748.0 billion Consolidated
Investment expenses ¥296.0 billion Consolidated
Net derivative financial instruments loss oeins ¥90.1 billion Consolidated
Gain from money held in trust oiins ¥91.7 billion Consolidated
Comprehensive income attributable to non-controlling interests ¥0.9 billion Consolidated
Net income (loss) attributable to non-controlling interests ¥1.0 billion Consolidated
Other ¥1.00 million Parent only
Other ¥47.00 million Parent only
Dividends from surplus ¥-51.4 billion Parent only
Interest income ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Operating income ¥162.1 billion Parent only
Operating revenue ¥169.1 billion Parent only
Non-operating income ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Non-operating expenses ¥4.0 billion Parent only
Operating expenses ¥7.0 billion Parent only
Net income (loss) ¥158.4 billion Parent only
Net income (loss) ¥158.4 billion Parent only
Directors' compensations ¥0.6 billion Parent only
Provision for directors' bonuses ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Interest expenses ¥3.0 billion Parent only
Commission fees ¥0.7 billion Parent only
Commission fees ¥0.5 billion Parent only
Gain on forfeiture of unclaimed dividends ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Income taxes - current ¥-95.00 million Parent only
Income taxes ¥-74.00 million Parent only
Income taxes - deferred ¥21.00 million Parent only
Depreciation ¥22.00 million Parent only
Foreign exchange losses ¥0 Parent only
Bond issuance cost ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Income (loss) before income taxes ¥158.4 billion Parent only
Ordinary income ¥158.4 billion Parent only
Salaries and allowances ¥0.9 billion Parent only
Disposal of treasury stock ¥0.4 billion Parent only
Purchase of treasury stock ¥-113.1 billion Parent only
Selling, general and administrative expenses ¥7.0 billion Parent only
Commissions from subsidiaries and affiliates ¥7.0 billion Parent only
Dividends from subsidiaries and associates ¥159.0 billion Parent only
Interest on loans receivable from subsidiaries and associates ¥3.1 billion Parent only

Statement of changes in equity (4 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Total changes during the period ¥208.6 billion Consolidated
Net changes in items other than shareholders' equity ¥233.6 billion Consolidated
Total changes during the period ¥-5.8 billion Parent only
Net changes in items other than shareholders' equity ¥-0.1 billion Parent only

Statement of cash flows (62 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Other ¥51.6 billion Consolidated
Other ¥6.7 billion Consolidated
Other ¥-328.6 billion Consolidated
Other ¥-0.4 billion Consolidated
Other ¥0 Consolidated
Increase decrease in other investing and financing activities liabilities ope cfins ¥3.7 billion Consolidated
Decrease increase in other investing and financing activities assets ope cfins ¥-17.6 billion Consolidated
Repayments of lease obligations ¥-0.8 billion Consolidated
Increase decrease in agency accounts payable ope cfins ¥78.00 million Consolidated
Decrease increase in agency accounts receivable ope cfins ¥34.00 million Consolidated
Increase decrease in reserve for price fluctuation ope cfins ¥18.6 billion Consolidated
Proceeds from borrowings ¥182.9 billion Consolidated
Cash repayments of loans payable ¥-142.3 billion Consolidated
Increase decrease in reinsurance accounts payable ope cfins ¥-6.2 billion Consolidated
Decrease increase in reinsurance accounts receivable ope cfins ¥-168.7 billion Consolidated
Interest expenses paid ¥-6.8 billion Consolidated
Interest and dividends income received ope cfins ¥368.4 billion Consolidated
Interest dividends and other income ope cfins life ¥-397.8 billion Consolidated
Total of net cash provided by used in operating activities and investment transactions inv cfins ¥-107.8 billion Consolidated
Interest on reserve for dividends to policyholders ope cfins ¥57.00 million Consolidated
Provision reversal of reserve for dividends to policyholders ope cfins ¥25.5 billion Consolidated
Dividends to policyholders paid ope cfins ¥-26.5 billion Consolidated
Subtotal ¥-126.6 billion Consolidated
Increase decrease in provision for directors bonuses ¥33.00 million Consolidated
Increase decrease in provision for directors retirement benefits ¥-7.00 million Consolidated
Equity in earnings losses of affiliates ¥-2.0 billion Consolidated
Increase (decrease) in outstanding claims ¥2.7 billion Consolidated
Interest expenses ¥7.3 billion Consolidated
Purchase of short term investment securities ¥-1,817.1 billion Consolidated
Proceeds from sales and redemption of securities inv cfins ¥1,738.6 billion Consolidated
Loss gain related to securities ope cfins ¥-39.1 billion Consolidated
Purchase of property plant and equipment ¥-13.4 billion Consolidated
Proceeds from sales of property plant and equipment ¥8.7 billion Consolidated
Loss gain related to property plant and equipment ope cfins ¥-3.0 billion Consolidated
Increase (decrease) in provision for share awards ¥0.9 billion Consolidated
Income taxes refund (paid) ¥-65.1 billion Consolidated
Depreciation ¥16.6 billion Consolidated
Impairment loss ¥1.1 billion Consolidated
Foreign exchange loss (gain) ¥-55.4 billion Consolidated
Net increase decrease in short term bonds payable ¥-8.00 million Consolidated
Proceeds from issuance of bonds ¥104.0 billion Consolidated
Proceeds from disposition of treasury stock ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Regarding purchase of treasury stock ¥-106.3 billion Consolidated
Gain on bargain purchase ¥-1.7 billion Consolidated
Increase (decrease) in policy reserve ¥256.6 billion Consolidated
Purchases of monetary receivables purchased inv cfins ¥-7.0 billion Consolidated
Proceeds from sales and redemption of monetary receivables purchased inv cfins ¥6.1 billion Consolidated
Payments of loans receivable ¥-313.4 billion Consolidated
Collection of loans receivable ¥470.3 billion Consolidated
Increase (decrease) in allowance for doubtful accounts ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Depreciation of real estate for rent ope cfins ¥6.7 billion Consolidated
Total of net cash provided by used in investment transactions inv cfins ¥-258.1 billion Consolidated
Increase (decrease) in net defined benefit liability ¥-10.8 billion Consolidated
Inorease (decrease) in asset for retirement benefits ¥-7.3 billion Consolidated
Proceeds from purchase of shares of subsidiaries resulting in change in scope of consolidation ¥1.8 billion Consolidated
Dividends ¥-51.3 billion Consolidated
Increase in money held in trust ¥-79.3 billion Consolidated
Decrease in money held in trust ¥62.0 billion Consolidated
Proceeds from share issuance to non controlling shareholders ¥87.00 million Consolidated
Repayments to non-controlling shareholders ¥-1.2 billion Consolidated
Dividends paid to non-controlling interests ¥-23.00 million Consolidated
Net decrease (increase) in time deposits ¥10.3 billion Consolidated
Basic indicators
ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidatedSource
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥150.2 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Dividend per share 130 Parent onlyDisclosed
Number of employees 21,268 ConsolidatedDisclosed
Net assets ¥1,617.6 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Operating income ¥162.1 billion Parent onlyDisclosed
Operating revenue ¥169.1 billion Parent onlyDisclosed
Ordinary income ¥257.2 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Net income ¥139.0 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Total assets ¥17,318.3 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Operating margin 95.8%Parent onlyCalculated
Net margin Cannot be calculatedNot applicableNot calculated (consolidated numerator, parent-only denominator)
Sales per employee 1483491228 yenParent onlyCalculated
Total asset turnover Cannot be calculatedNot applicableNot calculated (parent-only numerator, consolidated denominator)
Net assets to total assets 9.3%ConsolidatedCalculated
How to read the figures, and caveats

Terms

  • Consolidated: the parent company together with the subsidiaries it consolidates
  • Parent-only: the single company that filed the annual securities report
  • Calculated: a disclosed figure put through the formula shown
  • Not disclosed: no such value in the filing (not treated as zero)
  • Not retrieved: a value this page could not extract, including values in the filing that could not be matched. The same item may appear in another table
  • Segment: a business division the company uses in its disclosures
  • Industry median: the middle value among companies in the same industry that disclose the item
  • ★: position when every company is lined up by value (not a judgement of the company)See the formulas
  • Source: document name, period covered, filing date and where it was obtained
  • Tables scroll sideways

Key figures

  • Operating margin 95.8% Operating income ÷ net sales  = ¥162.1 billion ÷ ¥169.1 billion
    Operating income ÷ net sales. The denominator is Operating revenue (Parent only, Japanese GAAP).
  • Sales per employee 1,483,491,228 yen Sales or operating revenue ÷ employees  = ¥169.1 billion ÷ 114 people
    Sales or operating revenue ÷ employees. The denominator is Number of employees (Parent only, Japanese GAAP).
  • Net assets to total assets 9.3% Net assets ÷ total assets  = ¥1,617.6 billion ÷ ¥17,318.3 billion
    Net assets ÷ total assets. The denominator is Total assets (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).

Company details

  • Representative President, Representative Director, gBizINFO
  • Consolidated subsidiaries Annual Securities Report

Revenue and profit by business segment

  • Source: segment information, Annual Securities Report (Apr 2025 to Mar 2026) · Consolidated · Net sales to external customers · filed 2026-06-11
  • Share: against the total of Net sales to external customers disclosed by business (100%). Adjustments, corporate, eliminations and “other” left out as they are not businesses (so no match with company-wide Net sales to external customers). Margin: calculated against the Net sales to external customers on the same row“報告セグメント計” in the segment information of the annual securities report: ¥3,438.5 billion. Gap against this table’s total (the part not listed as a business, such as “other”) within 1%The account may differ from “Revenue” at the top of this pageProfit share: not shown (one or more loss-making businesses)

Amounts by account

  • Totals and their component lines together; consolidated and parent-only figures mixed (right-hand column)

Selling, general and administrative expenses

  • Breakdown of selling, general and administrative expenses (costs of selling and running the company). Cost of sales not included
  • Each item: already inside the SG&A total (not added to it)

Finance

  • Net assets to total assets Net assets ÷ total assets
  • Return on assets (ROA) Net income ÷ total assets (consolidated)
  • Net assets per share Consolidated
  • Free cash flow Free cash flow: operating cash flow (cash generated by the business) plus investing cash flow (asset purchases, disposals and other investments), consolidated
  • Total assets Consolidated

Capital allocation

  • ★: position when all companies are sorted by value and cut into fifths (a position, not a rating). The five items with ★: only where both numerator and denominator are available on a consolidated basisSee the formulas
  • Cash conversion Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ÷ operating income
  • Property, plant and equipment purchases relative to depreciation Purchase of property, plant and equipment ÷ depreciation。Purchase of property, plant and equipment ¥13.4 billion, over depreciation ¥16.6 billion
  • Return to shareholders (dividends paid + purchase of treasury stock) ÷ net cash provided by operating activities。Dividends paid ¥51.3 billion + purchase of treasury stock ¥106.3 billion, over operating cash flow ¥150.2 billion
  • Extraordinary gains and losses relative to ordinary profit (extraordinary income − extraordinary loss) ÷ ordinary income。Extraordinary income ¥6.4 billion − extraordinary loss ¥46.9 billion, over ordinary income ¥257.2 billion

Year-on-year comparison

  • Year on year: calculated only where the item, reporting range and accounting standard match and the periods are consecutive
  • Comparison basis not confirmed: periods with a change of accounting standard or reporting range, a moved fiscal year end, or an unconfirmed period
  • ◆: a period where revenue moved 20% or more from the prior year, profit as a share of revenue moved 2.0 percentage points or more, or profit or loss changed sign. Item used named in the table and list. Not a ranking of companies

Earnings and net assets per share over time

  • Earnings per share = net profit ÷ shares; net assets per share = net assets ÷ shares. Disclosed values from the key financial indicators of the annual securities report. No share prices used

Return on equity over time

  • Return on equity (ROE): net profit as a proportion of equity. For Japanese companies, the disclosed value in the key financial indicators of the annual securities report (decimals converted to percentages)

Dividend history

  • Payout ratio: dividends as a proportion of net profit. Dividend amounts and payout ratios: the reporting company’s parent-only disclosed values (as written in the annual securities report, not recalculated from consolidated profit). Consecutive increases: years in a row, from the latest backwards, in which the annual dividend per share rose. Consecutive years with a dividend: years in a row with an annual dividend per share above zero. Both this site’s own count (not the criteria of any published index). A year with no disclosure not read as zero; counting stops there. Range limited to the years listed above.

Share ownership by holder category

  • Source: ownership table, annual securities report. Percentages as disclosed, calculated on trading units (some companies do not total exactly 100%). Foreign holders (total): institutions and individuals combined. “Individuals and others”: a register category (not necessarily the share actually held by individuals). Industry median: the middle value among companies in Insurance that disclose the item (industries with at least 5 companies only).

Major shareholders

  • Source: major shareholders table, annual securities report. Trust bank holdings as written (whose trust is not disclosed)

Workforce information

  • All four: the reporting company (parent-only), as disclosed in the employee section of the annual securities report. Employees across the consolidated group: 21,268 (a different scope, kept apart from the four above). Industry median: the middle value among companies in Insurance that disclose the item (industries with at least 5 companies only).

People and organisation

  • Sales per employee Net sales (or operating revenue) ÷ employees
  • Operating income per employee Operating income ÷ employees
  • Average temporary staff Consolidated, average headcount other than regular employees

Audit and disclosure information

  • Whether there is a going concern note (the accounting assumption that a company will continue operating), and audit information
  • Audit firm, audit fees, going concern note and accounting standard: facts written in the latest annual securities report and the audit report filed with it (not a judgement of the company). Going concern note: “note” when the note text is present, “not applicable” when the report states nothing to report, “cannot be determined” when neither appears. Note text not reproduced. Amended filings not shown (annual securities reports only)

Data sources and calculation methods

Primary source: the annual securities report of T&D Holdings, Inc. on EDINET, the FSA’s disclosure system (free to read)
Corporate number: 2010401063502 / Accounting standard: Japanese GAAP

  • Amounts: machine transcription of EDINET XBRL (no manual re-keying). Long narrative notes are text and not in the account list. Identifiers: machine transcription of the EDINET code list (retrieved 2026-08-22)
  • ★: position of the value calculated from disclosed figures among the 4,240 companies on this site, on a five-step scale. Not a judgement of the company. No forecasts usedThe formulas and how they are counted
  • No rank: net assets as a share of total assets, cash conversion and revenue per employee (size alone does not show quality). Industry median shown for comparison. Cash conversion of 100%: operating cash flow equal to operating profit
  • Profit-and-loss chart: only where “sales − cost of sales − SG&A = operating income” holds between disclosed values. Cost breakdown: the six largest SG&A items
  • Trend charts: key financial indicators of the annual securities report. Amounts in billions of yen (dividend per share in yen). Long-run chart joins reports filed in different years (newer report for overlapping years). Some items stop part-way after a change of accounting standard. A stock split changes the weight of one share. Consolidated and parent-only in separate tables
  • Revenue scale in the same industry: bars of revenue (disclosed values) of companies in the same industry grouping as the industry pages, largest first. Only the top three and the two companies either side of this one. Each company’s latest fiscal year. An order of size, not a ranking of quality or an investment view
  • Share prices: not published (no data source allows redistribution). No share-price-based indicators (such as the price earnings ratio) and no extension of past growth into the future
  • Average age, average length of service and average annual salary: the reporting company alone (the parent). At a holding company, a small head-office staff. Payout ratio (basic facts): dividend per share ÷ consolidated earnings per share, calculated here (the payout ratio in the annual securities report is the reporting company’s figure, on a different basis). Representative and founding date: gBizINFO (Ministry of Economy, Trade and Industry), some companies only
  • “Retrieved disclosed figures”: every value readable as a number from the annual securities report. Company-wide values only (no segment or other breakdowns)
  • Segment table: machine transcription of the segment information in the annual securities report. Business names as labelled by the company in its XBRL. No table where segment sales differ from the disclosed total by more than 1%. Adjustments, corporate, eliminations and “other” left out of the table and the share denominator, as they are not businesses
  • Breakdowns of amounts, not diagrams of how the business works. Who pays whom, and for what, is not in the disclosed figures; no lines drawn from guesswork