Ano Kaisha no Shikumi
Search
Menu

KYOEI TANKER

KYOEI TANKER CO., LTD.

Company highlights

The company has paid a dividend for 6 consecutive years.

Key figures

Period Apr 2025 to Mar 2026

RevenueDisclosed —
Operating marginCalculated Could not be retrieved
Net assets to total assetsCalculated 33.7%

Company profile

Securities code 9130 / EDINET code E04251 / Marine Transportation / Fiscal year end March 31

港区三田三丁目2番6号/Capital stock ¥2,850 million
Address, capital stock, fiscal year end and industry: the FSA’s EDINET code list.

Company details
近藤 耕司 Representative
9 Consolidated subsidiaries

Tables scroll sideways

Disclosed data

Source: Annual Securities Report (Apr 2025 to Mar 2026) · filed 2026-06-25

Profitability Could not be retrieved
Growth (revenue, 4-year average) ★★★☆☆position among all companies 6.3%
Capital efficiency ★☆☆☆☆position among all companies 1.6%

Business activities and revenue composition

Revenue and profit by business segment

Disclosed segments (business divisions used in reporting): one

Revenue and profit

Amounts by account
GroupAccountAmountConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Selling, general and administrative expenses General and administrative expenses ¥1.2 billion Consolidated
Employees' salaries ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Directors' compensations ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Taxes and dues ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Welfare expenses ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Entertainment expenses ¥67.25 million Parent only
Rents ¥49.25 million Parent only
Provision for bonuses ¥35.58 million Consolidated
Retirement benefit expenses ¥-25.26 million Consolidated
Depreciation ¥22.17 million Consolidated
Profit by stage Operating income ¥1.2 billion Consolidated
Ordinary income ¥0.9 billion Consolidated
Net income ¥0.4 billion Consolidated

KYOEI TANKER

Selling, general and administrative expenses

Period Apr 2025 to Mar 2026Source Annual securities reports

General and administrative expenses ¥1.2 billion (60.7%)61%Employees' salaries ¥0.4 billion (17.8%)18%Directors' compensations ¥0.1 billion (6.5%)7%Taxes and dues ¥0.1 billion (5.8%)Welfare expenses ¥0.1 billion (5.8%)Entertainment expenses ¥0.1 billion (3.4%)¥2.0B
  • General and administrative expenses ¥1.2 billion
  • Employees' salaries ¥0.4 billion
  • Directors' compensations ¥0.1 billion
  • Taxes and dues ¥0.1 billion
  • Welfare expenses ¥0.1 billion
  • Entertainment expenses ¥0.1 billion

Performance, financial position and capital allocation

Finance
33.7% Net assets to total assets Industry median 45.7% FY ending 3/2026 · consolidated / calculated
0.5% Return on assets (ROA)
¥3,411.72 Net assets per share
¥0.1 billion Free cash flow
¥77.4 billion Total assets
Capital allocation
124.0% Property, plant and equipment purchases relative to depreciation ★★★★☆ position among all companies FY ending 3/2026 · consolidated / calculated
5.4% Return to shareholders ★☆☆☆☆ position among all companies FY ending 3/2026 · consolidated / calculated
11.1% Investment securities to net assets ★★★☆☆ position among all companies FY ending 3/2026 · consolidated / calculated

Long-term changes in performance

Period 2013 to 2026Disclosed

Revenue ×1.43 from 2013 to 2026

KYOEI TANKER

Long-term revenue, profit and asset trends

Period 2013 to 2026Source Annual securities reportsDisclosed

Mark on the chart
16 10 5 0 2013 2015 2017 2019 2021 2023 2025 2026 Net sales and operating revenue Ordinary income 2018 Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -5.0 points 2021 Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -5.6 points 2022 Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -2.5 points 2025 Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +5.5 points 16Latest value 2026 16¥ billion 16Highest in the period shown 2026 16¥ billion 11Lowest in the period shown 2013 11¥ billion ¥ billion

KYOEI TANKER

Recent performance trends

Source Annual securities reports

16 10 5 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Net sales and operating revenue Ordinary income ¥ billion

Year-on-year comparison

Period 2013 to 2026Disclosed

Item20222023202420252026
Net sales ¥12.1B ¥14.3B ¥14.2B ¥15.2B ¥15.5B
Year on year (%) +4.0% +17.5% -0.7% +6.9% +2.3%
Ordinary income (loss) ¥0.0B ¥0.3B ¥0.2B ¥1.0B ¥0.9B
Change from prior year -94.2% +1,426.1% -30.2% +451.7% -13.9%
Ordinary income (loss) as a share of Net sales 0.1% 1.9% 1.3% 6.8% 5.7%
Change (percentage points) -2.5 points◆ +1.7 points -0.6 points +5.5 points◆ -1.1 points

Fiscal periods marked for changes

Earlier fiscal periods (1)
  • 2018Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -5.0 points
  • 2021Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -5.6 points
  • 2022Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -2.5 points
  • 2025Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +5.5 points

KYOEI TANKER

Earnings and net assets per share over time

Unit yenSource Annual securities reports

668 446 223 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Earnings per share yen 3,412 2,274 1,137 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Net assets per share yen

KYOEI TANKER

Return on equity over time

Unit %Source Annual securities reports

23 15 8 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Return on equity (ROE, %)
Consolidated indicators (14 items)
Item4 years ago3 years ago2 years agoLast yearThis year
Net sales ¥12.1 billion ¥14.3 billion ¥14.2 billion ¥15.2 billion ¥15.5 billion
Ordinary income (loss) ¥17.54 million ¥0.3 billion ¥0.2 billion ¥1.0 billion ¥0.9 billion
Net income (loss) attributable to owners of parent ¥0.9 billion ¥0.9 billion ¥0.1 billion ¥5.1 billion ¥0.4 billion
Comprehensive income ¥1.4 billion ¥2.9 billion ¥1.6 billion ¥6.0 billion ¥1.3 billion
Net assets ¥15.1 billion ¥17.9 billion ¥19.4 billion ¥25.1 billion ¥26.1 billion
Total assets ¥73.5 billion ¥70.8 billion ¥70.5 billion ¥77.3 billion ¥77.4 billion
Net assets per share 1,976.58 yen 2,339.83 yen 2,532.47 yen 3,276.81 yen 3,411.72 yen
Basic earnings (loss) per share 115.44 yen 114.55 yen 19.17 yen 668.4 yen 54.2 yen
Equity-to-asset ratio 20.6% 25.3% 27.5% 32.4% 33.7%
Return on equity 5.8% 4.9% 0.8% 23.0% 1.6%
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥6.0 billion ¥4.9 billion ¥6.0 billion ¥4.7 billion ¥5.5 billion
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities ¥-5.6 billion ¥0.4 billion ¥-2.6 billion ¥-2.1 billion ¥-5.4 billion
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities ¥2.6 billion ¥-5.5 billion ¥-3.5 billion ¥0.6 billion ¥-1.9 billion
Cash and cash equivalents ¥4.5 billion ¥4.4 billion ¥4.4 billion ¥7.6 billion ¥5.8 billion
Parent only indicators (14 items)
Item4 years ago3 years ago2 years agoLast yearThis year
Net sales ¥10.9 billion ¥11.4 billion ¥11.7 billion ¥11.2 billion ¥11.2 billion
Ordinary income (loss) ¥1.2 billion ¥0.2 billion ¥0.8 billion ¥0.7 billion ¥2.3 billion
Net income (loss) ¥0.7 billion ¥53.51 million ¥0.2 billion ¥0.5 billion ¥0.4 billion
Capital stock ¥2.9 billion ¥2.9 billion ¥2.9 billion ¥2.9 billion ¥2.9 billion
Total number of issued shares (common stock) 7,650,000 shares 7,650,000 shares 7,650,000 shares 7,650,000 shares 7,650,000 shares
Net assets ¥11.4 billion ¥11.9 billion ¥12.9 billion ¥12.7 billion ¥13.7 billion
Total assets ¥48.5 billion ¥48.5 billion ¥48.9 billion ¥49.7 billion ¥52.6 billion
Net assets per share 1,486.09 yen 1,561.37 yen 1,680.85 yen 1,666.79 yen 1,758.84 yen
Dividend per share 20 yen 20 yen 20 yen 40 yen 40 yen
Interim dividend per share Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved 20 yen 20 yen
Basic earnings (loss) per share 94.65 yen 7 yen 26.33 yen 64.11 yen 45.95 yen
Equity-to-asset ratio 23.4% 24.6% 26.3% 25.6% 26.0%
Return on equity 6.5% 0.5% 1.6% 3.8% 2.7%
Payout ratio 21.1% 285.9% 75.9% 62.4% 87.0%

Dividend history

Source: reporting company’s key figures, annual securities reports · 13 years (2014 to 2026)Parent-onlyDisclosed

0 periods Consecutive increases (own definition) through FY ending 3/2026
6 periods Consecutive periods with dividends (site definition) through FY ending 3/2026
+0.0% Dividend growth (year on year)
+14.9% Dividend growth (5-year annual rate)
Fiscal yearAnnual dividend per share Of which interimPayout ratio (as reported, parent only) Flag
FY ending 3/2026 ¥40 ¥20 87.0%
FY ending 3/2025 ¥40 ¥20 62.4%
FY ending 3/2024 ¥20 Could not be retrieved 75.9%
FY ending 3/2023 ¥20 Could not be retrieved 285.9%
FY ending 3/2022 ¥20 Could not be retrieved 21.1%
FY ending 3/2021 ¥20 Could not be retrieved 34.9%
FY ending 3/2020 ¥20 Could not be retrieved 10.2% Stock split or share consolidation noted
FY ending 3/2019 ¥40 Could not be retrieved 57.1%
FY ending 3/2018 ¥40 Could not be retrieved 18.1% Stock split or share consolidation noted
FY ending 3/2017 ¥6 Could not be retrieved 48.1%
FY ending 3/2016 ¥4 Could not be retrieved 25.0%
FY ending 3/2015 ¥4 Could not be retrieved 32.5%
FY ending 3/2014 ¥3 Could not be retrieved 22.0%

KYOEI TANKER

Dividends per share over time

Unit yenSource Annual securities reports

40 27 13 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Dividend per share yen

Shareholder composition

As of 2026-03-31Disclosed

Share ownership by holder category

8,762 Shareholders
7.01% Foreign holders (total) Industry median 17.36%
30.69% Individuals and others Industry median 30.07%

KYOEI TANKER

Unit %Source Annual securities reports

  • Financial institutions9.09%
  • Securities firms2.06%
  • Other corporations51.15%
  • Foreign holders (institutions)6.92%
  • Foreign holders (individuals)0.09%
  • Individuals and others30.69%

Major shareholders

RankShareholderShareholding ratioShares held
1 日本郵船株式会社 30.01% 2,295,000
2 ジャパンマリンユナイテッド株式会社 12.43% 950,000
3 コスモ石油株式会社 6.54% 500,000
4 三井住友海上火災保険株式会社 4.25% 325,000
5 株式会社みずほ銀行 2.62% 200,000
6 馬場 邦子 1.63% 125,000
7 KGI ASIA LIMITED-CLIENT ACCOUNT (常任代理人 香港上海銀行東京支店) 1.61% 123,000
8 株式会社エステックス 1.33% 102,000
9 馬場 洋子 1.31% 100,000
10 林田 一男 1.13% 86,000

Research and development expenses and capital expenditure

Source: R&D and capital expenditure sections, annual securities reports · 2 years (2021 to 2026)Disclosed

Not disclosed Research and development
¥6.2 billion Capital expenditure
Fiscal year Capital expenditure
FY ending 3/2026 ¥6.2 billion
FY ending 3/2021 ¥10.0 billion

Revenue scale in the same industry

Revenue of this company: not retrieved (no comparison)

Workforce information

Source: Annual Securities Report (Apr 2025 to Mar 2026)Parent-onlyDisclosed

63 Employees (parent only) Industry median 209
37.4 Average age Industry median 38.6
11.0 years Average length of service Industry median 13.4 years
¥9.56 million Average annual salary Industry median ¥9.56 million
People and organisation
¥18.56 million Operating income per employee

Audit and disclosure information

Annual securities report, year ended 2026-03-31Disclosed

ItemValue
Audit firm PwCJapan有限責任監査法人
Audit fees (this year, total) ¥35.50 million
Non-audit fees (this year, total) Not applicable
Going concern note Cannot be determined
Accounting standard Japanese GAAP

See the book series →

Sources and methodology

Retrieved disclosed figures

Accounts and values from the annual securities report, by section

Major management indicators (5 years) (28 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Comprehensive income ¥1.3 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥5.5 billion Consolidated
Net sales ¥15.5 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities ¥-5.4 billion Consolidated
Cash and cash equivalents ¥5.8 billion Consolidated
Net assets ¥26.1 billion Consolidated
Ordinary income (loss) ¥0.9 billion Consolidated
Total assets ¥77.4 billion Consolidated
Return on equity 1.6% Consolidated
Equity-to-asset ratio 33.7% Consolidated
Net income (loss) attributable to owners of parent ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities ¥-1.9 billion Consolidated
Basic earnings (loss) per share 54.2 yen Consolidated
Net assets per share 3,411.72 yen Consolidated
Dividend per share 40 yen Parent only
Net sales ¥11.2 billion Parent only
Net income (loss) ¥0.4 billion Parent only
Total number of issued shares (common stock) 7,650,000 shares Parent only
Net assets ¥13.7 billion Parent only
Ordinary income (loss) ¥2.3 billion Parent only
Total assets ¥52.6 billion Parent only
Return on equity 2.7% Parent only
Equity-to-asset ratio 26.0% Parent only
Capital stock ¥2.9 billion Parent only
Payout ratio 87.0% Parent only
Interim dividend per share 20 yen Parent only
Basic earnings (loss) per share 45.95 yen Parent only
Net assets per share 1,758.84 yen Parent only

Employees (7 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Number of employees 67 people Consolidated
Number of employees 67 people Consolidated
Average length of service (years) 11 years Parent only
Average annual salary ¥9.56 million Parent only
Average age (years) 37.4 years old Parent only
Number of employees 63 people Parent only
Number of employees 63 people Parent only

Shares (12 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Number of shares held 4,807,000 shares Consolidated
Total number of shares held treasury shares etc 2,300 shares Consolidated
Number of shares 7,650,000 shares Consolidated
Shareholding ratio treasury shares etc 0.0% Consolidated
Shareholding ratio 62.9% Consolidated
Number of shares held in own name treasury shares etc 2,300 shares Consolidated
Number of voting rights 76,351 units Consolidated
Carrying amount on the balance sheet ¥10.53 million Consolidated
Carrying amount on the balance sheet ¥2.9 billion Consolidated
Number of issues 7 issues Consolidated
Number of issues 3 issues Consolidated
Total shareholder return 220.0% Parent only

Other disclosed items (2 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Number of consolidated subsidiaries 9 companies Consolidated
Total return on the share price index 202.2% Parent only

Property and facilities (1 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Capital expenditures ¥6.2 billion Consolidated

Audit (2 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Fees for audit and attestation services - reporting company ¥35.50 million Consolidated
Fees for audit and attestation services - total ¥35.50 million Consolidated

Accounts unique to this company (4 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Revenue ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥-63.94 million Consolidated
Revenue ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Change in average annual salary from the previous year -0.3% Parent only

Statement of income (83 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Other ¥18.21 million Consolidated
Other ¥9.52 million Consolidated
Other comprehensive income ¥0.9 billion Consolidated
Valuation difference on available for sale securities net of tax ¥0.8 billion Consolidated
Other shipping business expenses wat ¥79.57 million Consolidated
General and administrative expenses ¥1.2 billion Consolidated
Ship rental fee expenses shipping ¥0.5 billion Consolidated
Dividends from surplus ¥-0.3 billion Consolidated
Comprehensive income ¥1.3 billion Consolidated
Insurance ¥0.81 million Consolidated
Interest income ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Dividend income ¥81.15 million Consolidated
Operating income ¥1.2 billion Consolidated
Non-operating income ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Non-operating expenses ¥0.6 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥5.5 billion Consolidated
Net income ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Net income ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Net income (loss) ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Net income (loss) ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Directors' compensations ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Employees' salaries ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities ¥-5.4 billion Consolidated
Interest expenses ¥0.6 billion Consolidated
Income taxes - current ¥2.1 billion Consolidated
Income taxes ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Income taxes - deferred ¥-2.0 billion Consolidated
Shipping business income wat ¥2.5 billion Consolidated
Revenue - shipping ¥15.5 billion Consolidated
Shipping business expenses wat ¥13.1 billion Consolidated
Depreciation ¥22.17 million Consolidated
Foreign exchange losses ¥4.94 million Consolidated
Foreign currency translation adjustment net of tax ¥64.14 million Consolidated
Extraordinary loss ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Effect of exchange rate change on cash and cash equivalents ¥-8.02 million Consolidated
Net increase (decrease) in cash and cash equivalents ¥-1.8 billion Consolidated
Income (loss) before income taxes ¥0.5 billion Consolidated
Income (loss) before income taxes ¥0.5 billion Consolidated
Ordinary income ¥0.9 billion Consolidated
Deferred gains or losses on hedges net of tax ¥93.07 million Consolidated
Purchase of treasury stock ¥-0.03 million Consolidated
Ship expenses expenses shipping ¥12.5 billion Consolidated
Comprehensive income attributable to owners of parent ¥1.3 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities ¥-1.9 billion Consolidated
Ship lease revenue shipping ¥15.5 billion Consolidated
Provision for bonuses ¥35.58 million Consolidated
Retirement benefit expenses ¥-25.26 million Consolidated
Other ¥31.93 million Parent only
Other ¥3.91 million Parent only
Other shipping business revenue revenue shipping ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Other shipping business expenses wat ¥0.3 billion Parent only
General and administrative expenses ¥1.0 billion Parent only
Entertainment expenses ¥67.25 million Parent only
Ship rental fee expenses shipping ¥9.2 billion Parent only
Dividends from surplus ¥-0.3 billion Parent only
Interest income ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Dividend income ¥2.2 billion Parent only
Operating income ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Non-operating income ¥2.4 billion Parent only
Non-operating expenses ¥0.4 billion Parent only
Rents ¥49.25 million Parent only
Net income (loss) ¥0.4 billion Parent only
Net income (loss) ¥0.4 billion Parent only
Directors' compensations ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Employees' salaries ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Interest expenses ¥0.4 billion Parent only
Income taxes - current ¥2.1 billion Parent only
Income taxes ¥1.9 billion Parent only
Income taxes - deferred ¥-0.1 billion Parent only
Shipping business income wat ¥1.3 billion Parent only
Revenue - shipping ¥11.5 billion Parent only
Shipping business expenses wat ¥10.2 billion Parent only
Depreciation ¥22.13 million Parent only
Foreign exchange losses ¥3.96 million Parent only
Welfare expenses ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Taxes and dues ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Income (loss) before income taxes ¥2.3 billion Parent only
Ordinary income ¥2.3 billion Parent only
Purchase of treasury stock ¥-0.03 million Parent only
Ship expenses expenses shipping ¥0.7 billion Parent only
Ship lease revenue shipping ¥11.2 billion Parent only
Provision for bonuses ¥34.55 million Parent only
Retirement benefit expenses ¥-32.44 million Parent only

Statement of changes in equity (4 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Total changes during the period ¥1.0 billion Consolidated
Net changes in items other than shareholders' equity ¥0.9 billion Consolidated
Total changes during the period ¥0.9 billion Parent only
Net changes in items other than shareholders' equity ¥0.9 billion Parent only

Balance sheet (111 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Other ¥6,000 Consolidated
Other ¥0.9 billion Consolidated
Other ¥66.14 million Consolidated
Other ¥0.8 billion Consolidated
Valuation difference on available-for-sale securities ¥1.7 billion Consolidated
Other, net ¥23.46 million Consolidated
Software ¥22.18 million Consolidated
Retained earnings ¥16.9 billion Consolidated
Non-current liabilities ¥37.1 billion Consolidated
Non-current assets ¥69.0 billion Consolidated
Contract liabilities ¥0.7 billion Consolidated
Buildings, net ¥30.85 million Consolidated
Construction in progress ¥4.6 billion Consolidated
Investments and other assets ¥3.9 billion Consolidated
Investment securities ¥2.9 billion Consolidated
Securities ¥1.0 billion Consolidated
Property, plant and equipment ¥65.1 billion Consolidated
Income taxes payable ¥2.0 billion Consolidated
Accrued expenses ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Shareholders' equity ¥20.3 billion Consolidated
Current liabilities ¥14.2 billion Consolidated
Current assets ¥8.4 billion Consolidated
Accounts receivable-shipping ¥9.75 million Consolidated
Accounts payable shipping clwat ¥0.5 billion Consolidated
Accumulated depreciation ¥-41.8 billion Consolidated
Foreign currency translation adjustment ¥3.5 billion Consolidated
Intangible assets ¥23.69 million Consolidated
Provision for special repairs ¥2.2 billion Consolidated
Cash and cash equivalents ¥5.8 billion Consolidated
Cash and deposits ¥6.0 billion Consolidated
Short-term loans payable ¥10.8 billion Consolidated
Advances paid ¥87.92 million Consolidated
Net assets ¥26.1 billion Consolidated
Net assets ¥26.1 billion Consolidated
Total assets ¥77.4 billion Consolidated
Deferred gains or losses on hedges ¥0.6 billion Consolidated
Deferred and prepaid expenses ¥77.67 million Consolidated
Deferred tax liabilities ¥1.7 billion Consolidated
Treasury stock ¥-3.18 million Consolidated
Vessels net ¥60.4 billion Consolidated
Valuation and translation adjustments ¥5.8 billion Consolidated
Liabilities ¥51.3 billion Consolidated
Liabilities and net assets ¥77.4 billion Consolidated
Supplies ¥0.5 billion Consolidated
Capital surplus ¥0.5 billion Consolidated
Capital stock ¥2.9 billion Consolidated
Provision for bonuses ¥65.07 million Consolidated
Net defined benefit asset ¥88.19 million Consolidated
Long-term loans payable ¥33.3 billion Consolidated
Telephone subscription right ¥1.51 million Consolidated
Other ¥6,000 Parent only
Other ¥0.9 billion Parent only
Other ¥21.74 million Parent only
Other ¥49.32 million Parent only
Valuation difference on available-for-sale securities ¥1.7 billion Parent only
Software ¥22.18 million Parent only
Suspense payments ¥7.14 million Parent only
Investments in capital ¥0.07 million Parent only
Retained earnings ¥8.0 billion Parent only
Legal retained earnings ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Prepaid pension cost ¥88.19 million Parent only
Furniture and fixtures ¥74.33 million Parent only
Furniture and fixtures, net ¥23.07 million Parent only
Non-current liabilities ¥27.5 billion Parent only
Non-current assets ¥46.2 billion Parent only
Contract liabilities ¥0.5 billion Parent only
Buildings ¥61.80 million Parent only
Buildings, net ¥30.85 million Parent only
Construction in progress ¥4.0 billion Parent only
Investments and other assets ¥35.7 billion Parent only
Investment securities ¥2.9 billion Parent only
Securities ¥1.0 billion Parent only
Property, plant and equipment ¥10.4 billion Parent only
Income taxes payable ¥2.0 billion Parent only
Accrued expenses ¥54.66 million Parent only
Accounts payable - other ¥14.98 million Parent only
Shareholders' equity ¥11.4 billion Parent only
Current liabilities ¥11.5 billion Parent only
Current assets ¥6.5 billion Parent only
Accounts payable shipping clwat ¥0.5 billion Parent only
Accumulated depreciation ¥-51.25 million Parent only
Accumulated depreciation ¥-30.95 million Parent only
Accumulated depreciation ¥-5.2 billion Parent only
Intangible assets ¥23.69 million Parent only
Cash and deposits ¥5.0 billion Parent only
Short-term loans payable ¥7.8 billion Parent only
Advances paid ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Net assets ¥13.7 billion Parent only
Net assets ¥13.7 billion Parent only
Total assets ¥52.6 billion Parent only
Deferred gains or losses on hedges ¥0.6 billion Parent only
Deferred and prepaid expenses ¥3.89 million Parent only
Deferred tax liabilities ¥1.0 billion Parent only
Retained earnings brought forward ¥7.8 billion Parent only
Treasury stock ¥-3.18 million Parent only
Vessels ¥11.6 billion Parent only
Vessels net ¥6.4 billion Parent only
Valuation and translation adjustments ¥2.3 billion Parent only
Liabilities ¥39.0 billion Parent only
Liabilities and net assets ¥52.6 billion Parent only
Capital surplus ¥0.5 billion Parent only
Legal capital surplus ¥0.5 billion Parent only
Capital stock ¥2.9 billion Parent only
Provision for bonuses ¥64.04 million Parent only
Long-term loans payable ¥26.5 billion Parent only
Long-term prepaid expenses ¥15.10 million Parent only
Shares of subsidiaries and associates ¥15.7 billion Parent only
Loans receivable to subsidiaries and affiliates ¥79.42 million Parent only
Long-term loans receivable from subsidiaries and affiliates ¥16.2 billion Parent only
Telephone subscription right ¥1.51 million Parent only
Deposits received ¥0.5 billion Parent only

Statement of cash flows (23 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Other ¥-35.56 million Consolidated
Other ¥-27.76 million Consolidated
Other ¥-0.03 million Consolidated
Increase decrease in notes and accounts payable trade ¥26.55 million Consolidated
Proceeds from insurance income ¥0.81 million Consolidated
Interest expenses paid ¥-0.6 billion Consolidated
Interest and dividends income received ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Insurance ¥-0.81 million Consolidated
Interest and dividend income ¥-0.2 billion Consolidated
Decrease increase in notes and accounts receivable trade ¥-4.88 million Consolidated
Proceeds from withdrawal of time deposits ¥0.6 billion Consolidated
Payments into time deposits ¥-0.2 billion Consolidated
Subtotal ¥5.9 billion Consolidated
Interest expenses ¥0.6 billion Consolidated
Purchase of property plant and equipment ¥-6.1 billion Consolidated
Decrease (increase) in inventories ¥-56.41 million Consolidated
Income taxes refund (paid) ¥-34.53 million Consolidated
Depreciation ¥5.0 billion Consolidated
Increase decrease in provision for special repairs ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Increase in short term loans payable ¥1.0 billion Consolidated
Dividends ¥-0.3 billion Consolidated
Proceeds from long term loans payable ¥4.0 billion Consolidated
Repayment of long term loans payable ¥-6.6 billion Consolidated
Basic indicators
ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidatedSource
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥5.5 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Dividend per share 40 Parent onlyDisclosed
Number of employees 67 ConsolidatedDisclosed
Net assets ¥26.1 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Operating income ¥1.2 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Ordinary income ¥0.9 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Net income ¥0.4 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Total assets ¥77.4 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Operating margin Not disclosedNot applicableNot calculated (a required value is not disclosed)
Net margin Not disclosedNot applicableNot calculated (a required value is not disclosed)
Sales per employee Not disclosedNot applicableNot calculated (a required value is not disclosed)
Total asset turnover Not disclosedNot applicableNot calculated (a required value is not disclosed)
Net assets to total assets 33.7%ConsolidatedCalculated
How to read the figures, and caveats

Terms

  • Consolidated: the parent company together with the subsidiaries it consolidates
  • Parent-only: the single company that filed the annual securities report
  • Calculated: a disclosed figure put through the formula shown
  • Not disclosed: no such value in the filing (not treated as zero)
  • Not retrieved: a value this page could not extract, including values in the filing that could not be matched. The same item may appear in another table
  • Segment: a business division the company uses in its disclosures
  • Industry median: the middle value among companies in the same industry that disclose the item
  • ★: position when every company is lined up by value (not a judgement of the company)See the formulas
  • Source: document name, period covered, filing date and where it was obtained
  • Tables scroll sideways

Key figures

  • Net assets to total assets 33.7% Net assets ÷ total assets  = ¥26.1 billion ÷ ¥77.4 billion
    Net assets ÷ total assets. The denominator is Total assets (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).

Company details

  • Representative President, Representative Director, gBizINFO
  • Consolidated subsidiaries Annual Securities Report

Amounts by account

  • Totals and their component lines together; consolidated and parent-only figures mixed (right-hand column)

Selling, general and administrative expenses

  • Breakdown of selling, general and administrative expenses (costs of selling and running the company). Cost of sales not included
  • Each item: already inside the SG&A total (not added to it)

Finance

  • Net assets to total assets Net assets ÷ total assets
  • Return on assets (ROA) Net income ÷ total assets (consolidated)
  • Net assets per share Consolidated
  • Free cash flow Free cash flow: operating cash flow (cash generated by the business) plus investing cash flow (asset purchases, disposals and other investments), consolidated
  • Total assets Consolidated

Capital allocation

  • ★: position when all companies are sorted by value and cut into fifths (a position, not a rating). The five items with ★: only where both numerator and denominator are available on a consolidated basisSee the formulas
  • Property, plant and equipment purchases relative to depreciation Purchase of property, plant and equipment ÷ depreciation。Purchase of property, plant and equipment ¥6.1 billion, over depreciation ¥5.0 billion
  • Return to shareholders (dividends paid + purchase of treasury stock) ÷ net cash provided by operating activities。Dividends paid ¥0.3 billion (no treasury stock purchase disclosed), over operating cash flow ¥5.5 billion
  • Investment securities to net assets Investment securities ÷ net assets。Investment securities ¥2.9 billion, over net assets ¥26.1 billion

Long-term changes in performance

  • Revenue Disclosed value for 2026 ÷ disclosed value for 2013

Year-on-year comparison

  • Year on year: calculated only where the item, reporting range and accounting standard match and the periods are consecutive
  • Comparison basis not confirmed: periods with a change of accounting standard or reporting range, a moved fiscal year end, or an unconfirmed period
  • ◆: a period where revenue moved 20% or more from the prior year, profit as a share of revenue moved 2.0 percentage points or more, or profit or loss changed sign. Item used named in the table and list. Not a ranking of companies

Earnings and net assets per share over time

  • Earnings per share = net profit ÷ shares; net assets per share = net assets ÷ shares. Disclosed values from the key financial indicators of the annual securities report. No share prices used

Return on equity over time

  • Return on equity (ROE): net profit as a proportion of equity. For Japanese companies, the disclosed value in the key financial indicators of the annual securities report (decimals converted to percentages)

Dividend history

  • Payout ratio: dividends as a proportion of net profit. Dividend amounts and payout ratios: the reporting company’s parent-only disclosed values (as written in the annual securities report, not recalculated from consolidated profit). Consecutive increases: years in a row, from the latest backwards, in which the annual dividend per share rose. Consecutive years with a dividend: years in a row with an annual dividend per share above zero. Both this site’s own count (not the criteria of any published index). A year with no disclosure not read as zero; counting stops there. Range limited to the years listed above. Flagged 2 years: a note about a stock split or share consolidation, or a period other than 12 months. No calculation across those years, as the dividend per share may rest on a different share base.

Share ownership by holder category

  • Source: ownership table, annual securities report. Percentages as disclosed, calculated on trading units (some companies do not total exactly 100%). Foreign holders (total): institutions and individuals combined. “Individuals and others”: a register category (not necessarily the share actually held by individuals). Industry median: the middle value among companies in Marine Transportation that disclose the item (industries with at least 5 companies only).

Major shareholders

  • Source: major shareholders table, annual securities report. Trust bank holdings as written (whose trust is not disclosed)

Research and development expenses and capital expenditure

  • Research and development: total in the R&D section of the annual securities report. Capital expenditure: this year’s actual spending in the capital expenditure overview (not a plan). Years: only those available in the annual securities reports on hand (one to four per company); no row for other years.

Workforce information

  • All four: the reporting company (parent-only), as disclosed in the employee section of the annual securities report. Employees across the consolidated group: 67 (a different scope, kept apart from the four above). Industry median: the middle value among companies in Marine Transportation that disclose the item (industries with at least 5 companies only).

People and organisation

  • Operating income per employee Operating income ÷ employees

Audit and disclosure information

  • Whether there is a going concern note (the accounting assumption that a company will continue operating), and audit information
  • Audit firm, audit fees, going concern note and accounting standard: facts written in the latest annual securities report and the audit report filed with it (not a judgement of the company). Going concern note: “note” when the note text is present, “not applicable” when the report states nothing to report, “cannot be determined” when neither appears. Note text not reproduced. Amended filings not shown (annual securities reports only)

Data sources and calculation methods

Primary source: the annual securities report of KYOEI TANKER CO., LTD. on EDINET, the FSA’s disclosure system (free to read)
Corporate number: 2010001008667 / Accounting standard: Japanese GAAP

  • Amounts: machine transcription of EDINET XBRL (no manual re-keying). Long narrative notes are text and not in the account list. Identifiers: machine transcription of the EDINET code list (retrieved 2026-08-22)
  • ★: position of the value calculated from disclosed figures among the 4,240 companies on this site, on a five-step scale. Not a judgement of the company. No forecasts usedThe formulas and how they are counted
  • No rank: net assets as a share of total assets, cash conversion and revenue per employee (size alone does not show quality). Industry median shown for comparison. Cash conversion of 100%: operating cash flow equal to operating profit
  • Profit-and-loss chart: only where “sales − cost of sales − SG&A = operating income” holds between disclosed values. Cost breakdown: the six largest SG&A items
  • Trend charts: key financial indicators of the annual securities report. Amounts in billions of yen (dividend per share in yen). Long-run chart joins reports filed in different years (newer report for overlapping years). Some items stop part-way after a change of accounting standard. A stock split changes the weight of one share. Consolidated and parent-only in separate tables
  • Revenue scale in the same industry: bars of revenue (disclosed values) of companies in the same industry grouping as the industry pages, largest first. Only the top three and the two companies either side of this one. Each company’s latest fiscal year. An order of size, not a ranking of quality or an investment view
  • Share prices: not published (no data source allows redistribution). No share-price-based indicators (such as the price earnings ratio) and no extension of past growth into the future
  • Average age, average length of service and average annual salary: the reporting company alone (the parent). At a holding company, a small head-office staff. Payout ratio (basic facts): dividend per share ÷ consolidated earnings per share, calculated here (the payout ratio in the annual securities report is the reporting company’s figure, on a different basis). Representative and founding date: gBizINFO (Ministry of Economy, Trade and Industry), some companies only
  • “Retrieved disclosed figures”: every value readable as a number from the annual securities report. Company-wide values only (no segment or other breakdowns)
  • Segment table: machine transcription of the segment information in the annual securities report. Business names as labelled by the company in its XBRL. No table where segment sales differ from the disclosed total by more than 1%. Adjustments, corporate, eliminations and “other” left out of the table and the share denominator, as they are not businesses
  • Breakdowns of amounts, not diagrams of how the business works. Who pays whom, and for what, is not in the disclosed figures; no lines drawn from guesswork