Ano Kaisha no Shikumi
Search
Menu

Star Flyer

Star Flyer Inc.

Company highlights

The company has paid a dividend for 4 consecutive years.

Key figures

Period Apr 2025 to Mar 2026

RevenueDisclosed —
Operating marginCalculated Could not be retrieved
Net assets to total assetsCalculated 19.6%

Company profile

Securities code 9206 / EDINET code E26084 / Air Transportation / Fiscal year end March 31

北九州市小倉南区空港北町6番北九州空港スターフライヤー本社ビル/Capital stock ¥1,250 million
Address, capital stock, fiscal year end and industry: the FSA’s EDINET code list.

Official website: http://www.starflyer.jp/index.html
Official website: gBizINFO (Ministry of Economy, Trade and Industry).

Company details
町田 修 Representative
12/17/2002 Date of incorporation

Tables scroll sideways

Disclosed data

Source: Annual Securities Report (Apr 2025 to Mar 2026) · filed 2026-06-25

Profitability Could not be retrieved
Growth (revenue, 4-year average) ★★★★★position among all companies 20.7%
Capital efficiency ★★★☆☆position among all companies 7.5%

Business activities and revenue composition

Revenue and profit by business segment

Disclosed segments (business divisions used in reporting): one

Revenue and profit

Amounts by account
GroupAccountAmountConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Selling, general and administrative expenses Sales commission ¥0.8 billion Parent only
Rent expenses ¥0.6 billion Parent only
Business consignment expenses ¥0.4 billion Parent only
Depreciation ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Advertising expenses ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Promotion expenses ¥33.00 million Parent only
Provision of allowance for doubtful accounts ¥0 Parent only
Profit by stage Operating income ¥1.4 billion Parent only
Ordinary income ¥0.7 billion Parent only

Star Flyer

Selling, general and administrative expenses

Period Apr 2025 to Mar 2026Source Annual securities reports

Sales commission ¥0.8 billion (37.4%)37%Rent expenses ¥0.6 billion (26.7%)27%Business consignment expenses ¥0.4 billion (19.8%)20%Depreciation ¥0.2 billion (7.9%)8%Advertising expenses ¥0.1 billion (6.6%)7%Promotion expenses ¥0.0 billion (1.6%)¥2.1B
  • Sales commission ¥0.8 billion
  • Rent expenses ¥0.6 billion
  • Business consignment expenses ¥0.4 billion
  • Depreciation ¥0.2 billion
  • Advertising expenses ¥0.1 billion
  • Promotion expenses ¥0.0 billion

Performance, financial position and capital allocation

Finance
19.6% Net assets to total assets Industry median 33.0% FY ending 3/2026 · consolidated / calculated
¥-589.36 Net assets per share
¥36.9 billion Total assets

Long-term changes in performance

Period 2013 to 2026Disclosed

Revenue ×1.78 from 2013 to 2026

Star Flyer

Long-term revenue, profit and asset trends

Period 2013 to 2026Source Annual securities reportsDisclosed

Mark on the chart
45 26 7 -11 2013 2015 2017 2019 2021 2023 2025 2026 Net sales and operating revenue Ordinary income 2014 Net sales year on year +31.2%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -8.3 points, Ordinary income (loss) profit to loss 2015 Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +10.7 points, Ordinary income (loss) loss to profit 2016 Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +5.1 points 2019 Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -4.0 points 2020 Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -3.0 points 2021 Net sales year on year -54.7%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -62.2 points, Ordinary income (loss) profit to loss 2022 Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +33.4 points 2023 Net sales year on year +52.7%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +26.5 points 2024 Net sales year on year +24.0%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +4.8 points, Ordinary income (loss) loss to profit 2026 Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -3.0 points 45Latest value 2026 45¥ billion 45Highest in the period shown 2026 45¥ billion 18Lowest in the period shown 2021 18¥ billion ¥ billion

Star Flyer

Recent performance trends

Source Annual securities reports

45 28 11 -6 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Net sales and operating revenue Ordinary income ¥ billion

Year-on-year comparison

Period 2013 to 2026Disclosed

Item20222023202420252026
Net sales ¥21.1B ¥32.3B ¥40.0B ¥42.9B ¥44.8B
Year on year (%) +15.5% +52.7%◆ +24.0%◆ +7.2% +4.4%
Ordinary income (loss) -¥6.1B -¥0.7B ¥1.1B ¥1.9B ¥0.7B
Change from prior year 0.53x 0.12x loss to profit◆ +82.4% -64.6%
Ordinary income (loss) as a share of Net sales -28.6% -2.2% 2.6% 4.5% 1.5%
Change (percentage points) +33.4 points◆ +26.5 points◆ +4.8 points◆ +1.9 points -3.0 points◆

Fiscal periods marked for changes

Earlier fiscal periods (7)
  • 2014Net sales year on year +31.2%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -8.3 points, Ordinary income (loss) profit to loss
  • 2015Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +10.7 points, Ordinary income (loss) loss to profit
  • 2016Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +5.1 points
  • 2019Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -4.0 points
  • 2020Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -3.0 points
  • 2021Net sales year on year -54.7%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -62.2 points, Ordinary income (loss) profit to loss
  • 2022Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +33.4 points
  • 2023Net sales year on year +52.7%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +26.5 points
  • 2024Net sales year on year +24.0%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +4.8 points, Ordinary income (loss) loss to profit
  • 2026Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -3.0 points

Star Flyer

Earnings and net assets per share over time

Unit yenSource Annual securities reports

537 -221 -978 -1,735 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Earnings per share yen -589 -1,164 -1,739 -2,314 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Net assets per share yen

Star Flyer

Return on equity over time

Unit %Source Annual securities reports

51 34 17 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Return on equity (ROE, %)
Parent only indicators (16 items)
Item4 years ago3 years ago2 years agoLast yearThis year
Net sales ¥21.1 billion ¥32.3 billion ¥40.0 billion ¥42.9 billion ¥44.8 billion
Ordinary income (loss) ¥-6.1 billion ¥-0.7 billion ¥1.1 billion ¥1.9 billion ¥0.7 billion
Net income (loss) ¥-5.0 billion ¥73.00 million ¥0.9 billion ¥1.9 billion ¥0.4 billion
Capital stock ¥1.4 billion ¥1.9 billion ¥1.9 billion ¥1.9 billion ¥2.1 billion
Total number of issued shares (common stock) 3,016,000 shares 3,516,000 shares 3,516,000 shares 3,608,000 shares 3,791,000 shares
Net assets ¥1.4 billion ¥1.8 billion ¥3.2 billion ¥4.3 billion ¥7.2 billion
Total assets ¥20.1 billion ¥21.4 billion ¥23.6 billion ¥24.5 billion ¥36.9 billion
Net assets per share -2,314.48 yen -1,953.4 yen -1,632.96 yen -1,337.19 yen -589.36 yen
Basic earnings (loss) per share -1,734.98 yen 21.88 yen 260.1 yen 536.66 yen 34.38 yen
Diluted earnings per share Could not be retrieved 20.66 yen 243.38 yen 508.51 yen 33.76 yen
Equity-to-asset ratio 6.7% 8.1% 13.6% 17.4% 19.6%
Return on equity Could not be retrieved 4.7% 36.8% 51.4% 7.5%
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥-5.2 billion ¥0.1 billion ¥0.5 billion ¥5.3 billion ¥1.6 billion
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities ¥1.1 billion ¥-0.2 billion ¥-0.3 billion ¥-0.4 billion ¥-1.5 billion
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities ¥-5.7 billion ¥-0.4 billion ¥2.2 billion ¥-2.6 billion ¥-1.0 billion
Cash and cash equivalents ¥5.7 billion ¥5.4 billion ¥7.9 billion ¥10.0 billion ¥9.2 billion

Dividend history

Source: reporting company’s key figures, annual securities reports · 4 years (2016 to 2019)Parent-onlyDisclosed

0 periods Consecutive increases (own definition) through FY ending 3/2019
4 periods Consecutive periods with dividends (site definition) through FY ending 3/2019
-50.0% Dividend growth (year on year)
Fewer than six years Dividend growth (5-year annual rate)
Fiscal yearAnnual dividend per share Of which interimPayout ratio (as reported, parent only) Flag
FY ending 3/2019 ¥10 Could not be retrieved 5.6%
FY ending 3/2018 ¥20 Could not be retrieved 3.1%
FY ending 3/2017 ¥20 Could not be retrieved 3.0%
FY ending 3/2016 ¥20 Could not be retrieved 2.2%

Shareholder composition

As of 2026-03-31Disclosed

Share ownership by holder category

6,247 Shareholders
1.36% Foreign holders (total) Industry median 2.23%
33.58% Individuals and others Industry median 38.48%

Star Flyer

Unit %Source Annual securities reports

  • Financial institutions3.87%
  • Securities firms0.73%
  • Other corporations59.75%
  • Foreign holders (institutions)1.23%
  • Foreign holders (individuals)0.13%
  • Individuals and others33.58%
  • Government and municipalities0.70%

Major shareholders

RankShareholderShareholding ratioShares held
1 ANAホールディングス株式会社 13.61% 516,200
2 株式会社ジャパネットホールディングス 13.19% 500,000
3 株式会社エアトリ 4.84% 183,400
4 TOTO株式会社 3.7% 140,250
5 宜本興産株式会社 2.77% 105,000
6 株式会社安川電機 2.5% 94,910
7 蒲生 逸郎 2.37% 90,000
8 北九州エアターミナル株式会社 2.11% 80,000
9 株式会社日本カストディ銀行(三井住友信託銀行再信託分・九州電力株式会社及び九州電力送配電株式会社退職給付信託口) 1.85% 70,000
10 日産自動車株式会社 1.58% 60,000

Research and development expenses and capital expenditure

Source: R&D and capital expenditure sections, annual securities reports · 2 years (2021 to 2026)Disclosed

Not disclosed Research and development
¥8.8 billion Capital expenditure
Fiscal year Capital expenditure
FY ending 3/2026 ¥8.8 billion
FY ending 3/2021 ¥0.4 billion

Revenue scale in the same industry

Revenue of this company: not retrieved (no comparison)

Workforce information

Source: Annual Securities Report (Apr 2025 to Mar 2026)Parent-onlyDisclosed

806 Employees (parent only) Industry median 1,092
38.7 Average age Industry median 40.2
8.6 years Average length of service Industry median 9.0 years
¥6.97 million Average annual salary Industry median ¥7.30 million
People and organisation
¥1.72 million Operating income per employee
43.1% Wage gap between men and women
24.7% Women in managerial positions
100.0% Men taking childcare leave

Administrative filings and published information

Workplace information filings

Filed 2026-07-23Disclosed

ItemValue
Employees 806
Childcare leave taken, men
Scope: その他
100%
Childcare leave taken, women
Scope: その他
100%
Share of managers who are women 27.3%
Share of board members who are women 16.7%

Audit and disclosure information

Annual securities report, year ended 2026-03-31Disclosed

ItemValue
Audit firm 有限責任あずさ監査法人
Audit fees (this year, filing company) ¥29.00 million
Non-audit fees (this year, total) Not applicable
Going concern note Cannot be determined
Accounting standard Japanese GAAP

See the book series →

Sources and methodology

Retrieved disclosed figures

Accounts and values from the annual securities report, by section

Major management indicators (5 years) (16 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥1.6 billion Parent only
Net sales ¥44.8 billion Parent only
Net income (loss) ¥0.4 billion Parent only
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities ¥-1.5 billion Parent only
Diluted earnings per share 33.76 yen Parent only
Cash and cash equivalents ¥9.2 billion Parent only
Total number of issued shares (common stock) 3,791,000 shares Parent only
Net assets ¥7.2 billion Parent only
Ordinary income (loss) ¥0.7 billion Parent only
Total assets ¥36.9 billion Parent only
Return on equity 7.5% Parent only
Equity-to-asset ratio 19.6% Parent only
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities ¥-1.0 billion Parent only
Capital stock ¥2.1 billion Parent only
Basic earnings (loss) per share 34.38 yen Parent only
Net assets per share -589.36 yen Parent only

Accounts unique to this company (17 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Revenue 276,281.56 Parent only
Revenue 51,010.05 Parent only
Change in average annual salary from the previous year 10.3% Parent only
Revenue ¥7.7 billion Parent only
Revenue ¥-4.1 billion Parent only
Revenue ¥3.7 billion Parent only
Revenue ¥12.5 billion Parent only
Revenue ¥44.7 billion Parent only
Revenue ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Revenue ¥39.7 billion Parent only
Revenue ¥17.00 million Parent only
Revenue ¥39.7 billion Parent only
Revenue ¥4.00 million Parent only
Revenue ¥2.3 billion Parent only
Revenue ¥0.4 billion Parent only
Revenue ¥0.6 billion Parent only
Revenue ¥96.00 million Parent only

Employees (8 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Wage gap between men and women (all employees) 43.1% Parent only
Average length of service (years) 8.6 years Parent only
Average annual salary ¥6.97 million Parent only
Average age (years) 38.7 years old Parent only
Number of employees 806 people Parent only
Number of employees 806 people Parent only
Wage gap between men and women (regular employees) 43.3% Parent only
Wage gap between men and women (non-regular employees) 28.6% Parent only

Shares (12 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Number of shares held 1,839,760 shares Consolidated
Total number of shares held treasury shares etc 400 shares Consolidated
Number of voting rights held 18,377 units Consolidated
Number of shares 3,791,891 shares Consolidated
Shareholding ratio treasury shares etc 0.0% Consolidated
Shareholding ratio 48.5% Consolidated
Ratio of voting rights held 48.6% Consolidated
Number of shares held in own name treasury shares etc 400 shares Consolidated
Number of voting rights 37,773 units Consolidated
Carrying amount on the balance sheet ¥37.00 million Consolidated
Number of issues 1 issues Consolidated
Total shareholder return 71.2% Parent only

Other disclosed items (3 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Rate of male employees taking childcare leave (all employees) 100.0% Parent only
Total return on the share price index 202.2% Parent only
Ratio of female employees in managerial positions 24.7% Parent only

Property and facilities (1 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Capital expenditures ¥8.8 billion Consolidated

Audit (1 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Fees for audit and attestation services - reporting company ¥29.00 million Consolidated

Balance sheet (72 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Other ¥1.0 billion Parent only
Other ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Other ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Other ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Other capital surplus ¥1.2 billion Parent only
Software ¥1.0 billion Parent only
Derivatives ¥2.8 billion Parent only
Lease obligations ¥8.4 billion Parent only
Lease obligations ¥0.7 billion Parent only
Lease assets ¥9.2 billion Parent only
Lease assets, net ¥8.1 billion Parent only
Investments in capital ¥0 Parent only
Retained earnings ¥0.4 billion Parent only
Prepaid expenses ¥0.9 billion Parent only
Merchandise ¥3.00 million Parent only
Trade accounts receivable ¥2.4 billion Parent only
Operating accounts payable ¥3.1 billion Parent only
Non-current liabilities ¥23.1 billion Parent only
Non-current assets ¥16.3 billion Parent only
Land ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Contract liabilities ¥0.6 billion Parent only
Tools, furniture and fixtures ¥0.8 billion Parent only
Tools, furniture and fixtures ¥80.00 million Parent only
Guarantee deposits ¥2.2 billion Parent only
Buildings ¥1.1 billion Parent only
Buildings, net ¥0.5 billion Parent only
Investments and other assets ¥2.5 billion Parent only
Investment securities ¥37.00 million Parent only
Property, plant and equipment ¥12.7 billion Parent only
Accounts receivable - other ¥1.5 billion Parent only
Consumption taxes receivable ¥1.6 billion Parent only
Income taxes payable ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Accrued expenses ¥7.00 million Parent only
Accounts payable - other ¥1.0 billion Parent only
Shareholders' equity ¥5.3 billion Parent only
Structures ¥80.00 million Parent only
Structures, net ¥25.00 million Parent only
Machinery and equipment ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Machinery and equipment, net ¥25.00 million Parent only
Current liabilities ¥6.6 billion Parent only
Current assets ¥20.6 billion Parent only
Accumulated depreciation ¥-1.1 billion Parent only
Accumulated depreciation ¥-0.7 billion Parent only
Accumulated depreciation ¥-0.5 billion Parent only
Accumulated depreciation ¥-54.00 million Parent only
Accumulated depreciation ¥-0.3 billion Parent only
Accumulated depreciation ¥-0.1 billion Parent only
Intangible assets ¥1.1 billion Parent only
Cash and cash equivalents ¥9.2 billion Parent only
Cash and deposits ¥10.0 billion Parent only
Net assets ¥7.2 billion Parent only
Net assets ¥7.2 billion Parent only
Total assets ¥36.9 billion Parent only
Deferred gains or losses on hedges ¥1.9 billion Parent only
Deferred tax assets ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Retained earnings brought forward ¥0.4 billion Parent only
Treasury stock ¥-1.00 million Parent only
Valuation and translation adjustments ¥1.9 billion Parent only
Liabilities ¥29.7 billion Parent only
Liabilities and net assets ¥36.9 billion Parent only
Supplies ¥0.9 billion Parent only
Allowance for doubtful accounts ¥-0 Parent only
Capital surplus ¥2.8 billion Parent only
Legal capital surplus ¥1.6 billion Parent only
Capital stock ¥2.1 billion Parent only
Asset retirement obligations ¥62.00 million Parent only
Vehicle and delivery equipment ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Vehicles, net ¥3.00 million Parent only
Long-term loans payable ¥1.1 billion Parent only
Long-term prepaid expenses ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Shares of subsidiaries and associates ¥9.00 million Parent only
Current portion of long-term loans payable ¥0.6 billion Parent only

Statement of income (39 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Other ¥3.00 million Parent only
Other ¥15.00 million Parent only
Interest and dividend income ¥33.00 million Parent only
Operating income ¥1.4 billion Parent only
Operating receipts ¥44.8 billion Parent only
Non-operating income ¥57.00 million Parent only
Non-operating expenses ¥0.8 billion Parent only
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥1.6 billion Parent only
Operating gross profit ¥5.1 billion Parent only
Loss on retirement of non-current assets ¥6.00 million Parent only
Advertising expenses ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Net income (loss) ¥0.4 billion Parent only
Net income (loss) ¥0.4 billion Parent only
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities ¥-1.5 billion Parent only
Interest expenses ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Commission fees ¥17.00 million Parent only
Issuance of new shares ¥7.00 million Parent only
Issuance of new shares ¥0.4 billion Parent only
Gain on reversal of share acquisition rights ¥10.00 million Parent only
Business consignment expenses ¥0.4 billion Parent only
Income taxes - current ¥0.4 billion Parent only
Income taxes ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Income taxes - deferred ¥-0.1 billion Parent only
Depreciation ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Foreign exchange losses ¥0.5 billion Parent only
Extraordinary income ¥10.00 million Parent only
Effect of exchange rate change on cash and cash equivalents ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Net increase (decrease) in cash and cash equivalents ¥-0.8 billion Parent only
Income (loss) before income taxes ¥0.7 billion Parent only
Income (loss) before income taxes ¥0.7 billion Parent only
Ordinary income ¥0.7 billion Parent only
Subsidy income ¥17.00 million Parent only
Subsidy income ¥0 Parent only
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities ¥-1.0 billion Parent only
Promotion expenses ¥33.00 million Parent only
Sales commission ¥0.8 billion Parent only
Selling, general and administrative expenses ¥3.7 billion Parent only
Provision of allowance for doubtful accounts ¥0 Parent only
Rent expenses ¥0.6 billion Parent only

Statement of changes in equity (2 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Total changes during the period ¥2.9 billion Parent only
Net changes in items other than shareholders' equity ¥2.1 billion Parent only

Statement of cash flows (31 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Other ¥-0.2 billion Parent only
Repayments of lease obligations ¥-0.5 billion Parent only
Increase decrease in notes and accounts payable trade ¥-0.5 billion Parent only
Interest expenses paid ¥-0.2 billion Parent only
Interest and dividends income received ¥33.00 million Parent only
Decrease (increase) in prepaid expenses ¥-0.1 billion Parent only
Interest and dividend income ¥-33.00 million Parent only
Loss on retirement of non-current assets ¥6.00 million Parent only
Decrease increase in notes and accounts receivable trade ¥-0.3 billion Parent only
Increase (decrease) in contract liabilities ¥87.00 million Parent only
Proceeds from withdrawal of time deposits ¥0.6 billion Parent only
Payments into time deposits ¥-0.6 billion Parent only
Subtotal ¥2.2 billion Parent only
Payments for guarantee deposits ¥-1.2 billion Parent only
Interest expenses ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Proceeds from exercise of share acquisition rights ¥0.4 billion Parent only
Gain on reversal of share acquisition rights ¥-10.00 million Parent only
Purchase of property plant and equipment ¥-91.00 million Parent only
(Increase) decrease in accounts receivables other ¥-0.4 billion Parent only
(Increase)/decrease in consumption tax/value-added tax receivables ¥-1.6 billion Parent only
Decrease in consumption taxes payable ¥0.8 billion Parent only
Increase (decrease) in accounts payable-other ¥-0.1 billion Parent only
Decrease (increase) in inventories ¥-0.2 billion Parent only
Income taxes refund (paid) ¥-0.5 billion Parent only
Depreciation ¥1.2 billion Parent only
Foreign exchange loss (gain) ¥0.5 billion Parent only
Purchase of intangible assets ¥-0.6 billion Parent only
Proceeds from subsidy income ¥24.00 million Parent only
Subsidy income ¥-17.00 million Parent only
Increase (decrease) in allowance for doubtful accounts ¥0 Parent only
Repayment of long term loans payable ¥-0.8 billion Parent only
Basic indicators
ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidatedSource
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥1.6 billion Parent onlyDisclosed
Number of employees 806 Parent onlyDisclosed
Net assets ¥7.2 billion Parent onlyDisclosed
Operating income ¥1.4 billion Parent onlyDisclosed
Ordinary income ¥0.7 billion Parent onlyDisclosed
Total assets ¥36.9 billion Parent onlyDisclosed
Operating margin Not disclosedNot applicableNot calculated (a required value is not disclosed)
Net margin Not disclosedNot applicableNot calculated (a required value is not disclosed)
Sales per employee Not disclosedNot applicableNot calculated (a required value is not disclosed)
Total asset turnover Not disclosedNot applicableNot calculated (a required value is not disclosed)
Net assets to total assets 19.6%Parent onlyCalculated
How to read the figures, and caveats

Terms

  • Consolidated: the parent company together with the subsidiaries it consolidates
  • Parent-only: the single company that filed the annual securities report
  • Calculated: a disclosed figure put through the formula shown
  • Not disclosed: no such value in the filing (not treated as zero)
  • Not retrieved: a value this page could not extract, including values in the filing that could not be matched. The same item may appear in another table
  • Segment: a business division the company uses in its disclosures
  • Industry median: the middle value among companies in the same industry that disclose the item
  • ★: position when every company is lined up by value (not a judgement of the company)See the formulas
  • Source: document name, period covered, filing date and where it was obtained
  • Tables scroll sideways

Key figures

  • Net assets to total assets 19.6% Net assets ÷ total assets  = ¥7.2 billion ÷ ¥36.9 billion
    Net assets ÷ total assets. The denominator is Total assets (Parent only, Japanese GAAP).

Company details

  • Representative 代表取締役 社長執行役員, gBizINFO
  • Date of incorporation gBizINFO · 23 years since incorporation

Amounts by account

  • Totals and their component lines together; consolidated and parent-only figures mixed (right-hand column)

Selling, general and administrative expenses

  • Breakdown of selling, general and administrative expenses (costs of selling and running the company). Cost of sales not included
  • Each item: already inside the SG&A total (not added to it)

Finance

  • Net assets to total assets Net assets ÷ total assets
  • Net assets per share Parent only
  • Total assets Parent only

Long-term changes in performance

  • Revenue Disclosed value for 2026 ÷ disclosed value for 2013

Year-on-year comparison

  • Year on year: calculated only where the item, reporting range and accounting standard match and the periods are consecutive
  • Comparison basis not confirmed: periods with a change of accounting standard or reporting range, a moved fiscal year end, or an unconfirmed period
  • ◆: a period where revenue moved 20% or more from the prior year, profit as a share of revenue moved 2.0 percentage points or more, or profit or loss changed sign. Item used named in the table and list. Not a ranking of companies

Earnings and net assets per share over time

  • Earnings per share = net profit ÷ shares; net assets per share = net assets ÷ shares. Disclosed values from the key financial indicators of the annual securities report. No share prices used

Return on equity over time

  • Return on equity (ROE): net profit as a proportion of equity. For Japanese companies, the disclosed value in the key financial indicators of the annual securities report (decimals converted to percentages)

Dividend history

  • Payout ratio: dividends as a proportion of net profit. Dividend amounts and payout ratios: the reporting company’s parent-only disclosed values (as written in the annual securities report, not recalculated from consolidated profit). Consecutive increases: years in a row, from the latest backwards, in which the annual dividend per share rose. Consecutive years with a dividend: years in a row with an annual dividend per share above zero. Both this site’s own count (not the criteria of any published index). A year with no disclosure not read as zero; counting stops there. Range limited to the years listed above.

Share ownership by holder category

  • Source: ownership table, annual securities report. Percentages as disclosed, calculated on trading units (some companies do not total exactly 100%). Foreign holders (total): institutions and individuals combined. “Individuals and others”: a register category (not necessarily the share actually held by individuals). Industry median: the middle value among companies in Air Transportation that disclose the item (industries with at least 5 companies only).

Major shareholders

  • Source: major shareholders table, annual securities report. Trust bank holdings as written (whose trust is not disclosed)

Research and development expenses and capital expenditure

  • Research and development: total in the R&D section of the annual securities report. Capital expenditure: this year’s actual spending in the capital expenditure overview (not a plan). Years: only those available in the annual securities reports on hand (one to four per company); no row for other years.

Workforce information

  • All four: the reporting company (parent-only), as disclosed in the employee section of the annual securities report. Industry median: the middle value among companies in Air Transportation that disclose the item (industries with at least 5 companies only).

People and organisation

  • Operating income per employee Operating income ÷ employees
  • Wage gap between men and women Women's pay with men's pay set to 100, reporting company
  • Women in managerial positions Reporting company (parent only)
  • Men taking childcare leave Reporting company (parent only)

Workplace information filings

  • Source: processed from Shokuba-labo, the workplace information site of the Ministry of Health, Labour and Welfare. Items the company filed only Shokuba-labo

Audit and disclosure information

  • Whether there is a going concern note (the accounting assumption that a company will continue operating), and audit information
  • Audit firm, audit fees, going concern note and accounting standard: facts written in the latest annual securities report and the audit report filed with it (not a judgement of the company). Going concern note: “note” when the note text is present, “not applicable” when the report states nothing to report, “cannot be determined” when neither appears. Note text not reproduced. Amended filings not shown (annual securities reports only)

Data sources and calculation methods

Primary source: the annual securities report of Star Flyer Inc. on EDINET, the FSA’s disclosure system (free to read)
Corporate number: 6290801006558 / Accounting standard: Japanese GAAP

  • Amounts: machine transcription of EDINET XBRL (no manual re-keying). Long narrative notes are text and not in the account list. Identifiers: machine transcription of the EDINET code list (retrieved 2026-08-22)
  • ★: position of the value calculated from disclosed figures among the 4,240 companies on this site, on a five-step scale. Not a judgement of the company. No forecasts usedThe formulas and how they are counted
  • No rank: net assets as a share of total assets, cash conversion and revenue per employee (size alone does not show quality). Industry median shown for comparison. Cash conversion of 100%: operating cash flow equal to operating profit
  • Profit-and-loss chart: only where “sales − cost of sales − SG&A = operating income” holds between disclosed values. Cost breakdown: the six largest SG&A items
  • Trend charts: key financial indicators of the annual securities report. Amounts in billions of yen (dividend per share in yen). Long-run chart joins reports filed in different years (newer report for overlapping years). Some items stop part-way after a change of accounting standard. A stock split changes the weight of one share. Consolidated and parent-only in separate tables
  • Revenue scale in the same industry: bars of revenue (disclosed values) of companies in the same industry grouping as the industry pages, largest first. Only the top three and the two companies either side of this one. Each company’s latest fiscal year. An order of size, not a ranking of quality or an investment view
  • Share prices: not published (no data source allows redistribution). No share-price-based indicators (such as the price earnings ratio) and no extension of past growth into the future
  • Average age, average length of service and average annual salary: the reporting company alone (the parent). At a holding company, a small head-office staff. Payout ratio (basic facts): dividend per share ÷ consolidated earnings per share, calculated here (the payout ratio in the annual securities report is the reporting company’s figure, on a different basis). Representative and founding date: gBizINFO (Ministry of Economy, Trade and Industry), some companies only
  • “Retrieved disclosed figures”: every value readable as a number from the annual securities report. Company-wide values only (no segment or other breakdowns)
  • Segment table: machine transcription of the segment information in the annual securities report. Business names as labelled by the company in its XBRL. No table where segment sales differ from the disclosed total by more than 1%. Adjustments, corporate, eliminations and “other” left out of the table and the share denominator, as they are not businesses
  • Breakdowns of amounts, not diagrams of how the business works. Who pays whom, and for what, is not in the disclosed figures; no lines drawn from guesswork