SPACE
SPACE CO.,LTD.
Company highlights
The annual dividend per share has risen for 3 consecutive years.
Key figures
Period Jan 2025 to Dec 2025
Company profile
Tables scroll sideways
Disclosed data
Business activities and revenue composition
Breakdown by business: not published
Revenue and profit
Amounts by account
| Group | Account | Amount | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|---|
| Selling, general and administrative expenses | Salaries and allowances | ¥1.7 billion | Consolidated |
| Directors' compensations | ¥0.3 billion | Parent only | |
| Provision for directors' bonuses | ¥58.01 million | Consolidated | |
| Depreciation | ¥52.81 million | Parent only | |
| Provision for bonuses | ¥41.27 million | Consolidated | |
| Retirement benefit expenses | ¥-21.11 million | Consolidated | |
| Provision of allowance for doubtful accounts | ¥-19.01 million | Consolidated | |
| Profit by stage | Gross profit (loss) | ¥8.3 billion | Consolidated |
| Ordinary income | ¥4.9 billion | Consolidated | |
| Operating income | ¥4.8 billion | Consolidated | |
| Net income | ¥3.8 billion | Consolidated |
SPACE
Selling, general and administrative expenses
Period Jan 2025 to Dec 2025Source Annual securities reports
- Salaries and allowances ¥1.7 billion
- Directors' compensations ¥0.3 billion
- Provision for directors' bonuses ¥0.1 billion
- Depreciation ¥0.1 billion
- Provision for bonuses ¥0.0 billion
Performance, financial position and capital allocation
Long-term changes in performance
SPACE
Long-term revenue, profit and asset trends
Period 2012 to 2025Source Annual securities reportsDisclosed
SPACE
Recent performance trends
Source Annual securities reports
Year-on-year comparison
| Item | 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net sales | ¥42.4B | ¥46.7B | ¥52.8B | ¥64.2B | ¥71.5B |
| Year on year (%) | +5.9% | +10.1% | +13.0% | +21.6%◆ | +11.4% |
| Ordinary income (loss) | ¥2.3B | ¥2.1B | ¥2.6B | ¥3.5B | ¥4.9B |
| Change from prior year | +63.4% | -6.1% | +23.1% | +35.0% | +38.1% |
| Ordinary income (loss) as a share of Net sales | 5.3% | 4.6% | 5.0% | 5.5% | 6.8% |
| Change (percentage points) | +1.9 points | -0.8 points | +0.4 points | +0.5 points | +1.3 points |
Fiscal periods marked for changes
- 2020Net sales year on year -20.2%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -2.8 points
- 2024Net sales year on year +21.6%
SPACE
Earnings and net assets per share over time
Unit yenSource Annual securities reports
SPACE
Return on equity over time
Unit %Source Annual securities reports
Consolidated indicators (14 items)
| Item | 4 years ago | 3 years ago | 2 years ago | Last year | This year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net sales | ¥42.4 billion | ¥46.7 billion | ¥52.8 billion | ¥64.2 billion | ¥71.5 billion |
| Ordinary income (loss) | ¥2.3 billion | ¥2.1 billion | ¥2.6 billion | ¥3.5 billion | ¥4.9 billion |
| Net income (loss) attributable to owners of parent | ¥1.5 billion | ¥1.4 billion | ¥1.7 billion | ¥2.5 billion | ¥3.8 billion |
| Comprehensive income | ¥1.7 billion | ¥1.2 billion | ¥2.0 billion | ¥2.9 billion | ¥3.7 billion |
| Net assets | ¥29.3 billion | ¥29.6 billion | ¥30.8 billion | ¥32.7 billion | ¥34.9 billion |
| Total assets | ¥34.6 billion | ¥35.4 billion | ¥37.6 billion | ¥41.0 billion | ¥45.1 billion |
| Net assets per share | 1,186.06 yen | 1,205.44 yen | 1,253.19 yen | 1,332.28 yen | 1,420.28 yen |
| Basic earnings (loss) per share | 61.32 yen | 56.71 yen | 68.76 yen | 103.91 yen | 153.76 yen |
| Equity-to-asset ratio | 84.6% | 83.5% | 81.6% | 79.7% | 77.2% |
| Return on equity | 5.2% | 4.7% | 5.6% | 8.0% | 11.2% |
| Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities | ¥2.3 billion | ¥-29.79 million | ¥2.1 billion | ¥2.1 billion | ¥2.9 billion |
| Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities | ¥-89.93 million | ¥-82.08 million | ¥-3.2 billion | ¥0.6 billion | ¥-1.3 billion |
| Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities | ¥-0.8 billion | ¥-1.0 billion | ¥-0.9 billion | ¥-1.0 billion | ¥-1.5 billion |
| Cash and cash equivalents | ¥14.8 billion | ¥13.7 billion | ¥11.8 billion | ¥13.5 billion | ¥13.5 billion |
Parent only indicators (14 items)
| Item | 4 years ago | 3 years ago | 2 years ago | Last year | This year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net sales | ¥41.4 billion | ¥45.8 billion | ¥51.6 billion | ¥62.4 billion | ¥68.8 billion |
| Ordinary income (loss) | ¥2.3 billion | ¥2.1 billion | ¥2.6 billion | ¥3.3 billion | ¥4.8 billion |
| Net income (loss) | ¥1.5 billion | ¥1.4 billion | ¥1.7 billion | ¥2.4 billion | ¥3.8 billion |
| Capital stock | ¥3.4 billion | ¥3.4 billion | ¥3.4 billion | ¥3.4 billion | ¥3.4 billion |
| Total number of issued shares (common stock) | 26,600,319 shares | 26,600,319 shares | 26,600,319 shares | 26,600,319 shares | 26,600,319 shares |
| Net assets | ¥29.0 billion | ¥29.5 billion | ¥30.4 billion | ¥31.9 billion | ¥34.3 billion |
| Total assets | ¥34.1 billion | ¥35.1 billion | ¥36.9 billion | ¥39.8 billion | ¥44.1 billion |
| Net assets per share | 1,174.78 yen | 1,203.84 yen | 1,239.29 yen | 1,300.59 yen | 1,399 yen |
| Dividend per share | 36 yen | 36 yen | 40 yen | 54 yen | 78 yen |
| Interim dividend per share | 18 yen | 18 yen | 18 yen | 20 yen | 27 yen |
| Basic earnings (loss) per share | 60.82 yen | 55.52 yen | 67.55 yen | 98.31 yen | 153.31 yen |
| Equity-to-asset ratio | 85.0% | 84.2% | 82.2% | 80.1% | 77.9% |
| Return on equity | 5.2% | 4.7% | 5.5% | 7.7% | 11.4% |
| Payout ratio | 59.2% | 64.8% | 59.2% | 54.9% | 50.9% |
Dividend history
| Fiscal year | Annual dividend per share | Of which interim | Payout ratio (as reported, parent only) | Flag |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY ending 12/2025 | ¥78 | ¥27 | 50.9% | |
| FY ending 12/2024 | ¥54 | ¥20 | 54.9% | |
| FY ending 12/2023 | ¥40 | ¥18 | 59.2% | |
| FY ending 12/2022 | ¥36 | ¥18 | 64.8% | |
| FY ending 12/2021 | ¥36 | ¥18 | 59.2% | |
| FY ending 12/2020 | ¥34 | ¥16 | 58.1% | |
| FY ending 12/2019 | ¥54 | ¥27 | 73.3% | |
| FY ending 12/2018 | ¥54 | ¥25 | 61.9% | Stock split or share consolidation noted |
| FY ending 12/2017 | ¥55 | ¥25 | 48.5% | |
| FY ending 12/2016 | ¥50 | ¥25 | 50.6% | |
| FY ending 12/2015 | ¥50 | ¥23 | 49.3% | |
| FY ending 12/2014 | ¥46 | ¥20 | 57.5% | |
| FY ending 12/2013 | ¥40 | ¥14 | 52.0% | |
| FY ending 12/2012 | ¥28 | ¥11 | 67.6% |
SPACE
Dividends per share over time
Unit yenSource Annual securities reports
Shareholder composition
Share ownership by holder category
SPACE
Unit %Source Annual securities reports
- Financial institutions12.07%
- Securities firms1.91%
- Other corporations2.58%
- Foreign holders (institutions)3.16%
- Foreign holders (individuals)0.02%
- Individuals and others80.26%
Major shareholders
| Rank | Shareholder | Shareholding ratio | Shares held |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | スペ-ス従業員持株会 | 12.26% | 3,007,000 |
| 2 | 日本マスタートラスト信託銀行株式会社(信託口) | 7.73% | 1,896,000 |
| 3 | スペース取引先持株会 | 7.04% | 1,727,000 |
| 4 | 加藤 千寿夫 | 5.52% | 1,354,000 |
| 5 | 若林 弘之 | 4.7% | 1,152,000 |
| 6 | 高津 伸生 | 2.06% | 506,000 |
| 7 | 株式会社日本カストディ銀行(信託口) | 1.76% | 432,000 |
| 8 | 株式会社名古屋銀行 | 1.63% | 400,000 |
| 9 | 後藤 廣高 | 1.36% | 334,000 |
| 10 | 若林 幸子 | 1.27% | 310,000 |
Research and development expenses and capital expenditure
| Fiscal year | Capital expenditure |
|---|---|
| FY ending 12/2025 | ¥0.6 billion |
| FY ending 12/2020 | ¥0.3 billion |
Revenue scale in the same industry
Revenue of this company: not retrieved (no comparison)
Workforce information
Women 6.8 yrs Average length of service by gender
Women 354 Employees by gender
Administrative filings and published information
Workplace information filings
| Item | Value |
|---|---|
| Employees | 949 |
| Annual paid leave taken |
72.5% |
| Childcare leave taken, men |
45% |
| Childcare leave taken, women |
100% |
| Share of managers who are women | 11.4% |
| Share of board members who are women | 14.3% |
Audit and disclosure information
| Item | Value |
|---|---|
| Audit firm | 有限責任監査法人トーマツ |
| Audit fees (this year, total) | ¥44.00 million |
| Non-audit fees (this year, total) | Not applicable |
| Going concern note | Stated as not applicable |
| Accounting standard | Japanese GAAP |
Related books, articles and videos
Sources and methodology
Retrieved disclosed figures
Major management indicators (5 years) (28 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Comprehensive income | ¥3.7 billion | Consolidated |
| Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities | ¥2.9 billion | Consolidated |
| Net sales | ¥71.5 billion | Consolidated |
| Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities | ¥-1.3 billion | Consolidated |
| Cash and cash equivalents | ¥13.5 billion | Consolidated |
| Net assets | ¥34.9 billion | Consolidated |
| Ordinary income (loss) | ¥4.9 billion | Consolidated |
| Total assets | ¥45.1 billion | Consolidated |
| Return on equity | 11.2% | Consolidated |
| Equity-to-asset ratio | 77.2% | Consolidated |
| Net income (loss) attributable to owners of parent | ¥3.8 billion | Consolidated |
| Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities | ¥-1.5 billion | Consolidated |
| Basic earnings (loss) per share | 153.76 yen | Consolidated |
| Net assets per share | 1,420.28 yen | Consolidated |
| Dividend per share | 78 yen | Parent only |
| Net sales | ¥68.8 billion | Parent only |
| Net income (loss) | ¥3.8 billion | Parent only |
| Total number of issued shares (common stock) | 26,600,319 shares | Parent only |
| Net assets | ¥34.3 billion | Parent only |
| Ordinary income (loss) | ¥4.8 billion | Parent only |
| Total assets | ¥44.1 billion | Parent only |
| Return on equity | 11.4% | Parent only |
| Equity-to-asset ratio | 77.9% | Parent only |
| Capital stock | ¥3.4 billion | Parent only |
| Payout ratio | 50.9% | Parent only |
| Interim dividend per share | 27 yen | Parent only |
| Basic earnings (loss) per share | 153.31 yen | Parent only |
| Net assets per share | 1,399 yen | Parent only |
Employees (10 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Number of employees | 990 people | Consolidated |
| Number of employees | 990 people | Consolidated |
| Wage gap between men and women (all employees) | 66.4% | Parent only |
| Average length of service (years) | 12.5 years | Parent only |
| Average annual salary | ¥9.19 million | Parent only |
| Average age (years) | 38.2 years old | Parent only |
| Number of employees | 949 people | Parent only |
| Number of employees | 949 people | Parent only |
| Wage gap between men and women (regular employees) | 66.0% | Parent only |
| Wage gap between men and women (non-regular employees) | 47.3% | Parent only |
Shares (16 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Number of shares held | 11,122,000 shares | Consolidated |
| Total number of shares held treasury shares etc | 2,066,500 shares | Consolidated |
| Number of issues whose number of shares increased shares other than those not listed investment shares held for purposes other than pure investment reporting company | 8 issues | Consolidated |
| Number of issues whose number of shares decreased shares other than those not listed investment shares held for purposes other than pure investment reporting company | 8 issues | Consolidated |
| Total acquisition cost for increased shares shares other than those not listed investment shares held for purposes other than pure investment reporting company | ¥8.52 million | Consolidated |
| Total sale amount for decreased shares shares other than those not listed investment shares held for purposes other than pure investment reporting company | ¥0.2 billion | Consolidated |
| Number of shares | 26,600,319 shares | Consolidated |
| Shareholding ratio treasury shares etc | 7.8% | Consolidated |
| Shareholding ratio | 45.3% | Consolidated |
| Number of shares held in own name treasury shares etc | 2,066,500 shares | Consolidated |
| Number of voting rights | 244,388 units | Consolidated |
| Carrying amount on the balance sheet | ¥0.08 million | Consolidated |
| Carrying amount on the balance sheet | ¥1.1 billion | Consolidated |
| Number of issues | 1 issues | Consolidated |
| Number of issues | 36 issues | Consolidated |
| Total shareholder return | 239.2% | Parent only |
Other disclosed items (4 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Number of consolidated subsidiaries | 5 companies | Consolidated |
| Rate of male employees taking childcare leave (all employees) | 45.0% | Parent only |
| Total return on the share price index | 213.2% | Parent only |
| Ratio of female employees in managerial positions | 10.9% | Parent only |
Property and facilities (1 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Capital expenditures | ¥0.6 billion | Consolidated |
Audit (2 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Fees for audit and attestation services - reporting company | ¥44.00 million | Consolidated |
| Fees for audit and attestation services - total | ¥44.00 million | Consolidated |
Balance sheet (153 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Other | ¥43.61 million | Consolidated |
| Other | ¥0.2 billion | Consolidated |
| Other | ¥0.39 million | Consolidated |
| Other | ¥0.2 billion | Consolidated |
| Valuation difference on available-for-sale securities | ¥0.5 billion | Consolidated |
| Software | ¥56.90 million | Consolidated |
| Software in progress | ¥0.2 billion | Consolidated |
| Lease obligations | ¥1.09 million | Consolidated |
| Lease obligations | ¥0.55 million | Consolidated |
| Lease assets | ¥2.70 million | Consolidated |
| Lease assets, net | ¥1.48 million | Consolidated |
| Investments in capital | ¥0.41 million | Consolidated |
| Retained earnings | ¥28.6 billion | Consolidated |
| Prepaid expenses | ¥0.2 billion | Consolidated |
| Notes receivable - trade | ¥0.6 billion | Consolidated |
| Notes receivable - trade | ¥0.6 billion | Consolidated |
| Provision for loss on order received | ¥4.33 million | Consolidated |
| Right of trademark | ¥1.76 million | Consolidated |
| Non-current liabilities | ¥0.7 billion | Consolidated |
| Non-current assets | ¥13.9 billion | Consolidated |
| Land | ¥7.0 billion | Consolidated |
| Contract assets | ¥6.5 billion | Consolidated |
| Provision for warranties for completed construction | ¥32.93 million | Consolidated |
| Accounts payable for construction contracts | ¥5.0 billion | Consolidated |
| Tools, furniture and fixtures | ¥1.2 billion | Consolidated |
| Tools, furniture and fixtures | ¥0.2 billion | Consolidated |
| Buildings and structures | ¥5.3 billion | Consolidated |
| Buildings and structures, net | ¥2.8 billion | Consolidated |
| Construction in progress | ¥21.01 million | Consolidated |
| Provision for directors' bonuses | ¥57.90 million | Consolidated |
| Investments and other assets | ¥3.6 billion | Consolidated |
| Investment securities | ¥1.1 billion | Consolidated |
| Property, plant and equipment | ¥10.0 billion | Consolidated |
| Advances received on construction contracts in progress | ¥1.0 billion | Consolidated |
| Costs on uncompleted construction contracts | ¥0.5 billion | Consolidated |
| Income taxes payable | ¥0.8 billion | Consolidated |
| Accrued consumption taxes | ¥0.5 billion | Consolidated |
| Accrued expenses | ¥0.9 billion | Consolidated |
| Accounts payable - other | ¥0.5 billion | Consolidated |
| Shareholders' equity | ¥34.2 billion | Consolidated |
| Machinery, equipment and vehicles | ¥83.53 million | Consolidated |
| Machinery, equipment and vehicles, net | ¥13.14 million | Consolidated |
| Current liabilities | ¥9.6 billion | Consolidated |
| Current assets | ¥31.2 billion | Consolidated |
| Accumulated depreciation | ¥-1.21 million | Consolidated |
| Accumulated depreciation | ¥-1.0 billion | Consolidated |
| Accumulated depreciation | ¥-2.5 billion | Consolidated |
| Accumulated depreciation | ¥-70.39 million | Consolidated |
| Foreign currency translation adjustment | ¥0.1 billion | Consolidated |
| Intangible assets | ¥0.3 billion | Consolidated |
| Cash and cash equivalents | ¥13.5 billion | Consolidated |
| Cash and deposits | ¥14.9 billion | Consolidated |
| Claims provable in bankruptcy claims provable in rehabilitation and other | ¥0.81 million | Consolidated |
| Net assets | ¥34.9 billion | Consolidated |
| Net assets | ¥34.9 billion | Consolidated |
| Total assets | ¥45.1 billion | Consolidated |
| Deferred tax liabilities | ¥0.4 billion | Consolidated |
| Deferred tax assets | ¥82.30 million | Consolidated |
| Treasury stock | ¥-1.4 billion | Consolidated |
| Valuation and translation adjustments | ¥0.7 billion | Consolidated |
| Liabilities | ¥10.2 billion | Consolidated |
| Liabilities and net assets | ¥45.1 billion | Consolidated |
| Allowance for doubtful accounts | ¥-0.81 million | Consolidated |
| Allowance for doubtful accounts | ¥-0.4 billion | Consolidated |
| Capital surplus | ¥3.6 billion | Consolidated |
| Capital stock | ¥3.4 billion | Consolidated |
| Provision for bonuses | ¥0.2 billion | Consolidated |
| Remeasurements of defined benefit plans | ¥85.37 million | Consolidated |
| Net defined benefit liability | ¥28.46 million | Consolidated |
| Net defined benefit asset | ¥1.1 billion | Consolidated |
| Long-term loans payable | ¥47.46 million | Consolidated |
| Long-term prepaid expenses | ¥0.2 billion | Consolidated |
| Long term accounts payable other | ¥0.2 billion | Consolidated |
| Telephone subscription right | ¥8.44 million | Consolidated |
| Non-controlling interests | ¥71.73 million | Consolidated |
| Deposits received | ¥0.6 billion | Consolidated |
| Other | ¥43.61 million | Parent only |
| Other | ¥0.2 billion | Parent only |
| Other | ¥0.39 million | Parent only |
| Other | ¥0.1 billion | Parent only |
| Valuation difference on available-for-sale securities | ¥0.5 billion | Parent only |
| Other capital surplus | ¥62.26 million | Parent only |
| Software | ¥56.90 million | Parent only |
| Software in progress | ¥0.2 billion | Parent only |
| Investments in capital | ¥0.30 million | Parent only |
| General reserve | ¥9.0 billion | Parent only |
| Retained earnings | ¥28.2 billion | Parent only |
| Legal retained earnings | ¥0.2 billion | Parent only |
| Prepaid pension cost | ¥1.0 billion | Parent only |
| Prepaid expenses | ¥0.2 billion | Parent only |
| Advance payments trade | ¥80.67 million | Parent only |
| Notes receivable - trade | ¥0.6 billion | Parent only |
| Provision for loss on order received | ¥4.33 million | Parent only |
| Right of trademark | ¥1.76 million | Parent only |
| Non-current liabilities | ¥0.5 billion | Parent only |
| Non-current assets | ¥13.9 billion | Parent only |
| Reserve for advanced depreciation of noncurrent assets | ¥8.14 million | Parent only |
| Land | ¥7.0 billion | Parent only |
| Provision for warranties for completed construction | ¥32.77 million | Parent only |
| Accounts payable for construction contracts | ¥4.9 billion | Parent only |
| Tools, furniture and fixtures | ¥1.2 billion | Parent only |
| Tools, furniture and fixtures | ¥0.2 billion | Parent only |
| Buildings | ¥5.2 billion | Parent only |
| Buildings, net | ¥2.7 billion | Parent only |
| Construction in progress | ¥21.01 million | Parent only |
| Provision for directors' bonuses | ¥57.90 million | Parent only |
| Investments and other assets | ¥3.6 billion | Parent only |
| Investment securities | ¥1.1 billion | Parent only |
| Property, plant and equipment | ¥10.0 billion | Parent only |
| Advances received on construction contracts in progress | ¥0.9 billion | Parent only |
| Costs on uncompleted construction contracts | ¥0.5 billion | Parent only |
| Income taxes payable | ¥0.8 billion | Parent only |
| Accrued consumption taxes | ¥0.4 billion | Parent only |
| Accrued expenses | ¥0.9 billion | Parent only |
| Accounts payable - other | ¥0.5 billion | Parent only |
| Shareholders' equity | ¥33.8 billion | Parent only |
| Structures | ¥86.19 million | Parent only |
| Structures, net | ¥10.09 million | Parent only |
| Machinery and equipment | ¥81.68 million | Parent only |
| Machinery and equipment, net | ¥13.14 million | Parent only |
| Current liabilities | ¥9.3 billion | Parent only |
| Current assets | ¥30.2 billion | Parent only |
| Accumulated depreciation | ¥-0.9 billion | Parent only |
| Accumulated depreciation | ¥-2.5 billion | Parent only |
| Accumulated depreciation | ¥-76.10 million | Parent only |
| Accumulated depreciation | ¥-68.55 million | Parent only |
| Accumulated depreciation | ¥-1.85 million | Parent only |
| Intangible assets | ¥0.3 billion | Parent only |
| Cash and deposits | ¥14.1 billion | Parent only |
| Net assets | ¥34.3 billion | Parent only |
| Net assets | ¥34.3 billion | Parent only |
| Total assets | ¥44.1 billion | Parent only |
| Deferred tax liabilities | ¥0.3 billion | Parent only |
| Retained earnings brought forward | ¥19.0 billion | Parent only |
| Treasury stock | ¥-1.4 billion | Parent only |
| Valuation and translation adjustments | ¥0.5 billion | Parent only |
| Liabilities | ¥9.8 billion | Parent only |
| Liabilities and net assets | ¥44.1 billion | Parent only |
| Allowance for doubtful accounts | ¥-46.24 million | Parent only |
| Allowance for doubtful accounts | ¥-0.4 billion | Parent only |
| Capital surplus | ¥3.6 billion | Parent only |
| Legal capital surplus | ¥3.6 billion | Parent only |
| Capital stock | ¥3.4 billion | Parent only |
| Provision for bonuses | ¥0.1 billion | Parent only |
| Vehicle and delivery equipment | ¥1.85 million | Parent only |
| Vehicles, net | ¥0 | Parent only |
| Long-term prepaid expenses | ¥0.2 billion | Parent only |
| Long term accounts payable other | ¥0.2 billion | Parent only |
| Investments in capital of subsidiaries and affiliates | ¥28.63 million | Parent only |
| Shares of subsidiaries and associates | ¥0.2 billion | Parent only |
| Long-term loans receivable from subsidiaries and affiliates | ¥46.24 million | Parent only |
| Telephone subscription right | ¥7.91 million | Parent only |
| Deposits received | ¥0.6 billion | Parent only |
Accounts unique to this company (13 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Revenue | ¥15.3 billion | Consolidated |
| Revenue | ¥8.87 million | Consolidated |
| Revenue | ¥1.0 billion | Consolidated |
| Revenue | ¥5.46 million | Consolidated |
| Revenue | ¥0.1 billion | Consolidated |
| Revenue | ¥-0.1 billion | Consolidated |
| Revenue | ¥0.6 billion | Consolidated |
| Revenue | ¥0.1 billion | Consolidated |
| Revenue | ¥8.8 billion | Consolidated |
| Revenue | ¥15.0 billion | Parent only |
| Revenue | ¥8.85 million | Parent only |
| Revenue | ¥1.0 billion | Parent only |
| Revenue | ¥0.1 billion | Parent only |
Statement of income (89 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Other | ¥13.92 million | Consolidated |
| Other | ¥4.04 million | Consolidated |
| Other comprehensive income | ¥-0.1 billion | Consolidated |
| Valuation difference on available for sale securities net of tax | ¥0.2 billion | Consolidated |
| Dividends from surplus | ¥-1.5 billion | Consolidated |
| Comprehensive income | ¥3.7 billion | Consolidated |
| Interest income | ¥18.85 million | Consolidated |
| Rent income | ¥4.59 million | Consolidated |
| Dividend income | ¥23.87 million | Consolidated |
| Operating income | ¥4.8 billion | Consolidated |
| Non-operating income | ¥62.15 million | Consolidated |
| Non-operating expenses | ¥13.91 million | Consolidated |
| Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities | ¥2.9 billion | Consolidated |
| Gross profit (loss) | ¥8.3 billion | Consolidated |
| Cost of sales of completed construction contracts cns | ¥63.2 billion | Consolidated |
| Net sales of completed construction contracts | ¥71.5 billion | Consolidated |
| Net income | ¥3.8 billion | Consolidated |
| Net income | ¥3.8 billion | Consolidated |
| Net income (loss) | ¥3.8 billion | Consolidated |
| Net income (loss) | ¥3.8 billion | Consolidated |
| Provision for directors' bonuses | ¥58.01 million | Consolidated |
| Loss on sales of investment securities | ¥5.37 million | Consolidated |
| Gain on sales of investment securities | ¥76.73 million | Consolidated |
| Loss on valuation of investment securities | ¥0.61 million | Consolidated |
| Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities | ¥-1.3 billion | Consolidated |
| Interest expenses | ¥6.27 million | Consolidated |
| Commission fees | ¥3.60 million | Consolidated |
| Income taxes - current | ¥1.2 billion | Consolidated |
| Income taxes | ¥1.3 billion | Consolidated |
| Income taxes - deferred | ¥66.04 million | Consolidated |
| Foreign exchange gains | ¥0.91 million | Consolidated |
| Foreign currency translation adjustment net of tax | ¥-0.25 million | Consolidated |
| Extraordinary income | ¥0.2 billion | Consolidated |
| Extraordinary loss | ¥5.98 million | Consolidated |
| Effect of exchange rate change on cash and cash equivalents | ¥3.51 million | Consolidated |
| Net increase (decrease) in cash and cash equivalents | ¥84.53 million | Consolidated |
| Income (loss) before income taxes | ¥5.1 billion | Consolidated |
| Income (loss) before income taxes | ¥5.1 billion | Consolidated |
| Ordinary income | ¥4.9 billion | Consolidated |
| Salaries and allowances | ¥1.7 billion | Consolidated |
| Disposal of treasury stock | ¥36.73 million | Consolidated |
| Purchase of treasury stock | ¥-0.16 million | Consolidated |
| Comprehensive income attributable to owners of parent | ¥3.7 billion | Consolidated |
| Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities | ¥-1.5 billion | Consolidated |
| Selling, general and administrative expenses | ¥3.4 billion | Consolidated |
| Provision of allowance for doubtful accounts | ¥-19.01 million | Consolidated |
| Provision for bonuses | ¥41.27 million | Consolidated |
| Remeasurements of defined benefit plans net of tax | ¥-0.3 billion | Consolidated |
| Retirement benefit expenses | ¥-21.11 million | Consolidated |
| Comprehensive income attributable to non-controlling interests | ¥10.97 million | Consolidated |
| Net income (loss) attributable to non-controlling interests | ¥10.97 million | Consolidated |
| Other | ¥17.27 million | Parent only |
| Other | ¥4.03 million | Parent only |
| Dividends from surplus | ¥-1.5 billion | Parent only |
| Interest income | ¥17.24 million | Parent only |
| Rent income | ¥4.59 million | Parent only |
| Dividend income | ¥23.86 million | Parent only |
| Operating income | ¥4.7 billion | Parent only |
| Non-operating income | ¥0.1 billion | Parent only |
| Non-operating expenses | ¥12.91 million | Parent only |
| Gross profit (loss) | ¥7.8 billion | Parent only |
| Cost of sales of completed construction contracts cns | ¥61.1 billion | Parent only |
| Net sales of completed construction contracts | ¥68.8 billion | Parent only |
| Net income (loss) | ¥3.8 billion | Parent only |
| Net income (loss) | ¥3.8 billion | Parent only |
| Directors' compensations | ¥0.3 billion | Parent only |
| Provision for directors' bonuses | ¥57.90 million | Parent only |
| Loss on sales of investment securities | ¥5.37 million | Parent only |
| Gain on sales of investment securities | ¥76.73 million | Parent only |
| Loss on valuation of investment securities | ¥0.61 million | Parent only |
| Interest expenses | ¥5.29 million | Parent only |
| Commission fees | ¥3.60 million | Parent only |
| Income taxes - current | ¥1.2 billion | Parent only |
| Income taxes | ¥1.2 billion | Parent only |
| Income taxes - deferred | ¥49.70 million | Parent only |
| Depreciation | ¥52.81 million | Parent only |
| Foreign exchange gains | ¥0.72 million | Parent only |
| Extraordinary income | ¥0.2 billion | Parent only |
| Extraordinary loss | ¥5.98 million | Parent only |
| Income (loss) before income taxes | ¥5.0 billion | Parent only |
| Ordinary income | ¥4.8 billion | Parent only |
| Salaries and allowances | ¥1.6 billion | Parent only |
| Disposal of treasury stock | ¥36.73 million | Parent only |
| Purchase of treasury stock | ¥-0.16 million | Parent only |
| Selling, general and administrative expenses | ¥3.0 billion | Parent only |
| Reversal of allowance for doubtful accounts | ¥44.15 million | Parent only |
| Provision of allowance for doubtful accounts | ¥-19.04 million | Parent only |
| Provision for bonuses | ¥20.85 million | Parent only |
| Retirement benefit expenses | ¥-27.38 million | Parent only |
Statement of changes in equity (4 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Total changes during the period | ¥2.2 billion | Consolidated |
| Net changes in items other than shareholders' equity | ¥-0.1 billion | Consolidated |
| Total changes during the period | ¥2.5 billion | Parent only |
| Net changes in items other than shareholders' equity | ¥0.2 billion | Parent only |
Statement of cash flows (38 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Other | ¥-0.3 billion | Consolidated |
| Other | ¥3.46 million | Consolidated |
| Repayments of lease obligations | ¥-0.50 million | Consolidated |
| Increase decrease in notes and accounts payable trade | ¥0.7 billion | Consolidated |
| Payments for contributions in insurance fund | ¥-1.87 million | Consolidated |
| Interest expenses paid | ¥-6.27 million | Consolidated |
| Interest and dividends income received | ¥32.62 million | Consolidated |
| Interest and dividend income | ¥-42.72 million | Consolidated |
| Increase decrease in provision for loss on order received | ¥4.33 million | Consolidated |
| (Increase) decrease in notes receivable, trade receivables, contract assets and other | ¥-2.3 billion | Consolidated |
| Increase decrease in provision for warranties for completed construction | ¥9.45 million | Consolidated |
| Proceeds from withdrawal of time deposits | ¥0.1 billion | Consolidated |
| Payments into time deposits | ¥-1.0 billion | Consolidated |
| Subtotal | ¥3.7 billion | Consolidated |
| Increase decrease in provision for directors bonuses | ¥14.35 million | Consolidated |
| Purchase of investment securities | ¥-6.48 million | Consolidated |
| Proceeds from sales of investment securities | ¥0.2 billion | Consolidated |
| Loss (gain) on sales of long-term investment securities | ¥-71.36 million | Consolidated |
| Valuation gains (losses) on investment securities | ¥0.61 million | Consolidated |
| Interest expenses | ¥6.27 million | Consolidated |
| Purchase of property plant and equipment | ¥-0.4 billion | Consolidated |
| Decrease in consumption taxes payable | ¥-8.98 million | Consolidated |
| Increase/(decrease) in accounts payable - expenses | ¥57.78 million | Consolidated |
| Increase (decrease) in accounts payable-other | ¥0.2 billion | Consolidated |
| Share-based payment expenses | ¥38.82 million | Consolidated |
| Decrease (increase) in inventories | ¥20.13 million | Consolidated |
| Income taxes paid | ¥-0.9 billion | Consolidated |
| Depreciation | ¥0.3 billion | Consolidated |
| Foreign exchange loss (gain) | ¥-2.54 million | Consolidated |
| Purchase of intangible assets | ¥-0.2 billion | Consolidated |
| Net decrease increase in treasury stock | ¥-0.13 million | Consolidated |
| Increase (decrease) in allowance for doubtful accounts | ¥-23.10 million | Consolidated |
| Increase (decrease) in provision for bonuses | ¥-0.1 billion | Consolidated |
| Increase (decrease) in net defined benefit liability | ¥-76.52 million | Consolidated |
| Inorease (decrease) in asset for retirement benefits | ¥-0.5 billion | Consolidated |
| Dividends | ¥-1.5 billion | Consolidated |
| Repayment of long term loans payable | ¥-5.04 million | Consolidated |
| Increase (decrease) in deposits | ¥0.1 billion | Consolidated |
Basic indicators
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities | ¥2.9 billion | Consolidated | Disclosed |
| Dividend per share | 78 | Parent only | Disclosed |
| Number of employees | 990 | Consolidated | Disclosed |
| Net assets | ¥34.9 billion | Consolidated | Disclosed |
| Operating income | ¥4.8 billion | Consolidated | Disclosed |
| Ordinary income | ¥4.9 billion | Consolidated | Disclosed |
| Net income | ¥3.8 billion | Consolidated | Disclosed |
| Total assets | ¥45.1 billion | Consolidated | Disclosed |
| Operating margin | Not disclosed | Not applicable | Not calculated (a required value is not disclosed) |
| Net margin | Not disclosed | Not applicable | Not calculated (a required value is not disclosed) |
| Sales per employee | Not disclosed | Not applicable | Not calculated (a required value is not disclosed) |
| Total asset turnover | Not disclosed | Not applicable | Not calculated (a required value is not disclosed) |
| Net assets to total assets | 77.4% | Consolidated | Calculated |