Ano Kaisha no Shikumi
Search
Menu

MINISTOP

MINISTOP CO., LTD.

Company highlights

The largest segment by revenue is Domestic, at 89.7% of the total.

Key figures

Period Mar 2025 to Feb 2026Parent onlyJapanese GAAP

RevenueDisclosed ¥43.1B
Operating marginCalculated Could not be retrieved
Net assets to total assetsCalculated 39.4%

Company profile

Securities code 9946 / EDINET code E03188 / Retail Trade / Fiscal year end end of February

千葉市美浜区中瀬1丁目5番地1/Capital stock ¥7,491 million
Address, capital stock, fiscal year end and industry: the FSA’s EDINET code list.

Official website: http://www.ministop.co.jp/
Official website: gBizINFO (Ministry of Economy, Trade and Industry).

Company details
堀田昌嗣 Representative
5/21/1980 Date of incorporation
3 Consolidated subsidiaries

Tables scroll sideways

Disclosed data

Source: Annual Securities Report (Mar 2025 to Feb 2026) · filed 2026-05-20

Profitability Could not be retrieved
Growth (revenue, 4-year average) ★★★★☆position among all companies 11.2%
Capital efficiency ★☆☆☆☆position among all companies -19.1%

Business activities and revenue composition

MINISTOP

Revenue and profit by business segment

Period Mar 2025 to Feb 2026Source Annual securities reportsConsolidated・Disclosed

DomesticDomestic Sales 89.7% 90% OverseasOverseas Sales 10.3% 10%
BusinessNet sales to external customers Operating income
This yearShareLast year This yearMarginLast year
Domestic ¥82.3 billion 89.7% ¥78.0 billion ¥-3.3 billion -4.0% ¥-2.4 billion
Overseas ¥9.4 billion 10.3% ¥9.5 billion ¥-0.3 billion -2.9% ¥-1.1 billion
Total of the businesses ¥91.8 billion100.0%

Revenue and profit

MINISTOP

Period Mar 2025 to Feb 2026Source Annual securities reports

Net sales and operating revenue ¥91.8B 100% Cost of sales ¥51.4B 56% Selling, general and administrative expenses ¥44.0B 48% Operating income ¥-3.6B 4%
Amounts by account
GroupAccountAmountConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Selling, general and administrative expenses Rents ¥16.9 billion Consolidated
Employees' salaries and compensation ¥10.9 billion Consolidated
Other ¥8.9 billion Consolidated
Business consignment expenses ¥2.2 billion Consolidated
Legal and employee benefits expenses ¥1.7 billion Consolidated
Depreciation ¥1.6 billion Consolidated
Advertising expenses ¥1.4 billion Consolidated
Rent expenses ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Provision for bonuses ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Sales commission ¥7.00 million Consolidated
Profit by stage Gross profit (loss) ¥10.4 billion Parent only
Net income ¥-5.6 billion Consolidated
Operating income ¥-3.6 billion Consolidated
Ordinary income ¥-3.1 billion Consolidated

MINISTOP

Selling, general and administrative expenses

Period Mar 2025 to Feb 2026Source Annual securities reports

Rents ¥16.9 billion (38.4%)38%Employees' salaries and compensation ¥10.9 billion (24.7%)25%Other ¥8.9 billion (20.2%)20%Business consignment expenses ¥2.2 billion (5.1%)Legal and employee benefits expenses ¥1.7 billion (3.8%)Depreciation ¥1.6 billion (3.7%)Other (not itemized) ¥1.8 billion (4.2%)¥44.0B
  • Rents ¥16.9 billion
  • Employees' salaries and compensation ¥10.9 billion
  • Other ¥8.9 billion
  • Business consignment expenses ¥2.2 billion
  • Legal and employee benefits expenses ¥1.7 billion
  • Depreciation ¥1.6 billion
  • Other (not itemized) ¥1.8 billion

Performance, financial position and capital allocation

Finance
39.4% Net assets to total assets Industry median 45.6% FY ending 2/2026 · consolidated / calculated
-8.2% Return on assets (ROA)
¥912.08 Net assets per share
¥0.3 billion Free cash flow
¥69.0 billion Total assets
Capital allocation
133.7% Property, plant and equipment purchases relative to depreciation ★★★★☆ position among all companies FY ending 2/2026 · consolidated / calculated
32.4% Return to shareholders ★★★☆☆ position among all companies FY ending 2/2026 · consolidated / calculated
0.5% Investment securities to net assets ★☆☆☆☆ position among all companies FY ending 2/2026 · consolidated / calculated

MINISTOP

Long-term revenue, profit and asset trends

Period 2013 to 2026Source Annual securities reportsDisclosed

Mark on the chart
6 2 -1 -5 2013 2015 2017 2019 2021 2023 2025 2026 Ordinary income 2020 Ordinary income (loss) profit to loss 2024 Ordinary income (loss) loss to profit 2025 Ordinary income (loss) profit to loss -3Latest value 2026 -3¥ billion 6Highest in the period shown 2013 6¥ billion -5Lowest in the period shown 2021 -5¥ billion ¥ billion

MINISTOP

Recent performance trends

Source Annual securities reports

0 -1 -2 -3 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Ordinary income ¥ billion

Year-on-year comparison

Period 2013 to 2026Disclosed

Item20222023202420252026
Ordinary income (loss) -¥2.8B -¥0.1B ¥0.0B -¥2.9B -¥3.1B
Change from prior year 0.55x 0.05x loss to profit◆ profit to loss◆ 1.07x

Fiscal periods marked for changes

  • 2020Ordinary income (loss) profit to loss
  • 2024Ordinary income (loss) loss to profit
  • 2025Ordinary income (loss) profit to loss

MINISTOP

Earnings and net assets per share over time

Unit yenSource Annual securities reports

442 217 -8 -234 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Earnings per share yen 1,400 933 467 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Net assets per share yen

MINISTOP

Return on equity over time

Unit %Source Annual securities reports

37 18 -0 -19 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Return on equity (ROE, %)
Consolidated indicators (15 items)
Item4 years ago3 years ago2 years agoLast yearThis year
Gross operating revenue ¥183.7 billion ¥81.3 billion ¥79.1 billion ¥87.5 billion ¥91.8 billion
Ordinary income (loss) ¥-2.8 billion ¥-0.1 billion ¥10.00 million ¥-2.9 billion ¥-3.1 billion
Net income (loss) attributable to owners of parent ¥-3.9 billion ¥12.8 billion ¥-0.5 billion ¥-6.8 billion ¥-5.6 billion
Comprehensive income ¥-3.8 billion ¥12.5 billion ¥-0.5 billion ¥-7.3 billion ¥-5.6 billion
Net assets ¥28.5 billion ¥40.6 billion ¥40.7 billion ¥32.8 billion ¥27.2 billion
Total assets ¥117.3 billion ¥79.2 billion ¥77.9 billion ¥74.7 billion ¥69.0 billion
Net assets per share 980.41 yen 1,399.78 yen 1,366.28 yen 1,120.67 yen 912.08 yen
Basic earnings (loss) per share -133.27 yen 442.43 yen -16.14 yen -233.53 yen -194.1 yen
Diluted earnings per share Could not be retrieved 442.39 yen Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved
Equity-to-asset ratio 24.3% 51.3% 50.9% 43.5% 38.3%
Return on equity -12.7% 37.2% -1.2% -18.8% -19.1%
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥-3.6 billion ¥-2.1 billion ¥0.6 billion ¥1.9 billion ¥1.8 billion
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities ¥22.1 billion ¥5.1 billion ¥-7.8 billion ¥-0.5 billion ¥-1.5 billion
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities ¥-4.9 billion ¥-1.6 billion ¥-0.8 billion ¥-0.8 billion ¥-0.2 billion
Cash and cash equivalents ¥28.8 billion ¥30.4 billion ¥22.4 billion ¥23.1 billion ¥23.2 billion
Parent only indicators (17 items)
Item4 years ago3 years ago2 years agoLast yearThis year
Operating receipts ¥5.8 billion ¥6.2 billion ¥5.9 billion ¥5.8 billion ¥5.3 billion
Net sales ¥28.2 billion ¥30.6 billion ¥26.4 billion ¥35.5 billion ¥43.1 billion
Gross operating revenue ¥64.3 billion ¥62.7 billion ¥59.2 billion ¥66.2 billion ¥70.6 billion
Ordinary income (loss) ¥-0.5 billion ¥-76.00 million ¥0.2 billion ¥-2.0 billion ¥-2.9 billion
Net income (loss) ¥-3.2 billion ¥9.8 billion ¥-0.2 billion ¥-7.1 billion ¥-5.5 billion
Capital stock ¥7.5 billion ¥7.5 billion ¥7.5 billion ¥7.5 billion ¥7.5 billion
Total number of issued shares (common stock) 29,372,000 shares 29,372,000 shares 29,372,000 shares 29,372,000 shares 29,372,000 shares
Net assets ¥31.5 billion ¥40.7 billion ¥39.9 billion ¥32.2 billion ¥26.1 billion
Total assets ¥93.5 billion ¥77.4 billion ¥75.8 billion ¥72.6 billion ¥66.7 billion
Net assets per share 1,085.91 yen 1,402.21 yen 1,374.54 yen 1,109.75 yen 901.29 yen
Dividend per share 20 yen 20 yen 20 yen 20 yen 20 yen
Interim dividend per share 10 yen 10 yen 10 yen 10 yen 10 yen
Basic earnings (loss) per share -109.78 yen 339.39 yen -8.2 yen -244.85 yen -189.38 yen
Diluted earnings per share Could not be retrieved 339.36 yen Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved
Equity-to-asset ratio 33.7% 52.6% 52.6% 44.4% 39.2%
Return on equity -9.5% 27.3% -0.6% -19.7% -18.8%
Payout ratio Could not be retrieved 5.9% Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved

Dividend history

Source: reporting company’s key figures, annual securities reports · 14 years (2013 to 2026)Parent-onlyDisclosed

0 periods Consecutive increases (own definition) through FY ending 2/2026
14 periods Consecutive periods with dividends (site definition) through FY ending 2/2026
+0.0% Dividend growth (year on year)
+0.0% Dividend growth (5-year annual rate)
Fiscal yearAnnual dividend per share Of which interimPayout ratio (as reported, parent only) Flag
FY ending 2/2026 ¥20 ¥10 Could not be retrieved
FY ending 2/2025 ¥20 ¥10 Could not be retrieved
FY ending 2/2024 ¥20 ¥10 Could not be retrieved
FY ending 2/2023 ¥20 ¥10 5.9%
FY ending 2/2022 ¥20 ¥10 Could not be retrieved
FY ending 2/2021 ¥20 ¥10 Could not be retrieved
FY ending 2/2020 ¥22.5 ¥11.25 Could not be retrieved
FY ending 2/2019 ¥33.75 ¥22.5 Could not be retrieved
FY ending 2/2018 ¥45 ¥22.5 Could not be retrieved
FY ending 2/2017 ¥45 ¥22.5 1,449.6%
FY ending 2/2016 ¥45 ¥22.5 2,104.6%
FY ending 2/2015 ¥45 ¥22.5 118.2%
FY ending 2/2014 ¥45 ¥22.5 163.1%
FY ending 2/2013 ¥45 ¥22.5 79.3%

MINISTOP

Dividends per share over time

Unit yenSource Annual securities reports

20 13 7 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Dividend per share yen

Shareholder composition

As of 2026-02-28Disclosed

Share ownership by holder category

60,871 Shareholders
3.68% Foreign holders (total) Industry median 3.60%
33.00% Individuals and others Industry median 50.90%

MINISTOP

Unit %Source Annual securities reports

  • Financial institutions5.97%
  • Securities firms1.53%
  • Other corporations55.82%
  • Foreign holders (institutions)3.66%
  • Foreign holders (individuals)0.02%
  • Individuals and others33.00%

Major shareholders

RankShareholderShareholding ratioShares held
1 イオン株式会社 48.71% 14,130,000
2 日本マスタートラスト信託銀行株式会社(信託口) 4.06% 1,178,000
3 株式会社コックス 2.36% 687,000
4 イオンフィナンシャルサービス株式会社 1.39% 403,000
5 株式会社フジ 1.35% 392,000
6 ミニストップ協力会 1.28% 373,000
7 BNY GCM CLIENT ACCOUNT JPRD AC ISG (FE-AC)(常任代理人 株式会社三菱UFJ銀行) 0.74% 217,000
8 大和証券株式会社 0.71% 207,000
9 株式会社千葉銀行 0.67% 195,000
10 BNYMSANV RE GCLB RE JP RD LMGC(常任代理人 シティバンク、エヌ・エイ東京支店) 0.66% 193,000

Research and development expenses and capital expenditure

Source: R&D and capital expenditure sections, annual securities reports · 2 years (2021 to 2026)Disclosed

Not disclosed Research and development
¥3.7 billion Capital expenditure
Fiscal year Capital expenditure
FY ending 2/2026 ¥3.7 billion
FY ending 2/2021 ¥5.6 billion

Revenue scale in the same industry

Revenue of this company: not retrieved (no comparison)

Workforce information

Source: Annual Securities Report (Mar 2025 to Feb 2026)Parent-onlyDisclosed

692 Employees (parent only) Industry median 226
45.0 Average age Industry median 41.8
14.0 years Average length of service Industry median 10.9 years
¥6.11 million Average annual salary Industry median ¥5.46 million
People and organisation
62.3¥ million Sales per employee Industry median 59.6¥ million FY ending 2/2026 · parent company only / calculated
¥-2.42 million Operating income per employee
69.8% Wage gap between men and women
11.2% Women in managerial positions
41.4% Share of female employees
70.0% Men taking childcare leave
Men 545
Women 138
Employees by gender
17 / 152 Female managers
0 / 6 Female officers
4,147 Average temporary staff

Administrative filings and published information

Workplace information filings

Filed 2026-08-27Disclosed

ItemValue
Employees 683
Childcare leave taken, men
Scope: 正社員
70%
Childcare leave taken, women
Scope: 正社員
100%
Share of managers who are women 11.2%
Share of board members who are women 0%

Greenhouse gas emissions

Reported to the government for fiscal 2023Disclosed

CategoryEmissions
特定事業所排出者115,400 t-CO2

Audit and disclosure information

Annual securities report, year ended 2026-02-28Disclosed

ItemValue
Audit firm 有限責任監査法人トーマツ
Audit fees (this year, total) ¥69.00 million
Non-audit fees (this year, total) Not applicable
Audit fees (this year, network firms) ¥12.00 million
Non-audit fees (this year, network firms) ¥1.00 million
Going concern note Cannot be determined
Accounting standard Japanese GAAP

Ad: Amazon Associates links (the operator may earn a referral fee) · books by the site operator

Books that cover companies in the same industry

This company: not covered in the books below

Cover of “Kaisha no Shikumi: Raising Prices” Same industry: Retail Trade “Kaisha no Shikumi: Raising Prices” Reads the filings of restaurant, clothing and household goods chains for how price increases relate to customer numbers. Retail Trade companies in this book: saizeriya, FOOD & LIFE COMPANIES, FAST RETAILING and others (6 in all) “Ano Kaisha no Shikumi” series, Vol.2 — Kindle and paperback Find it on Amazon → Cover of “Kaisha no Shikumi: Earning Beyond the Till” Same industry: Retail Trade “Kaisha no Shikumi: Earning Beyond the Till” Reads the filings of supermarkets, department stores and drugstores for money received under headings other than product sales, such as finance and rent. Retail Trade companies in this book: AEON, TSURUHA, Takashimaya and others (5 in all) “Ano Kaisha no Shikumi” series, Vol.5 — Kindle and paperback Find it on Amazon →

Sources and methodology

Retrieved disclosed figures

Accounts and values from the annual securities report, by section

Major management indicators (5 years) (29 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Comprehensive income ¥-5.6 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥1.8 billion Consolidated
Gross operating revenue ¥91.8 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities ¥-1.5 billion Consolidated
Cash and cash equivalents ¥23.2 billion Consolidated
Net assets ¥27.2 billion Consolidated
Ordinary income (loss) ¥-3.1 billion Consolidated
Total assets ¥69.0 billion Consolidated
Return on equity -19.1% Consolidated
Equity-to-asset ratio 38.3% Consolidated
Net income (loss) attributable to owners of parent ¥-5.6 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities ¥-0.2 billion Consolidated
Basic earnings (loss) per share -194.1 yen Consolidated
Net assets per share 912.08 yen Consolidated
Dividend per share 20 yen Parent only
Operating receipts ¥5.3 billion Parent only
Gross operating revenue ¥70.6 billion Parent only
Net sales ¥43.1 billion Parent only
Net income (loss) ¥-5.5 billion Parent only
Total number of issued shares (common stock) 29,372,000 shares Parent only
Net assets ¥26.1 billion Parent only
Ordinary income (loss) ¥-2.9 billion Parent only
Total assets ¥66.7 billion Parent only
Return on equity -18.8% Parent only
Equity-to-asset ratio 39.2% Parent only
Capital stock ¥7.5 billion Parent only
Interim dividend per share 10 yen Parent only
Basic earnings (loss) per share -189.38 yen Parent only
Net assets per share 901.29 yen Parent only

Employees (13 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Number of employees 1,492 people Consolidated
Number of employees 1,492 people Consolidated
Wage gap between men and women (all employees) 69.8% Parent only
Average length of service (years) 14 years Parent only
Average length of service months 1 months Parent only
Average annual salary ¥6.11 million Parent only
Average age (years) 45 years old Parent only
Average age months 9 months Parent only
Number of employees 692 people Parent only
Number of employees 692 people Parent only
Number of employees 692 people Parent only
Wage gap between men and women (regular employees) 80.7% Parent only
Wage gap between men and women (non-regular employees) 94.4% Parent only

Other disclosed items (9 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Average number of temporary employees 4,147 people Consolidated
Average number of temporary employees 4,147 people Consolidated
Number of consolidated subsidiaries 3 companies Consolidated
Rate of male employees taking childcare leave (all employees) 70.0% Parent only
Average number of temporary employees 2,228 people Parent only
Average number of temporary employees 2,228 people Parent only
Average number of temporary employees 2,228 people Parent only
Total return on the share price index 238.4% Parent only
Ratio of female employees in managerial positions 11.2% Parent only

Accounts unique to this company (19 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Revenue ¥20.6 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥-17.0 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥3.6 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥14.9 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥3.00 million Consolidated
Revenue ¥3.00 million Consolidated
Revenue ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥78.00 million Consolidated
Revenue ¥1.0 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥-0.5 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥22.2 billion Parent only
Revenue ¥237.3 billion Parent only
Revenue ¥275.3 billion Parent only
Change in average annual salary from the previous year -0.5% Parent only
Revenue ¥3.6 billion Parent only
Revenue ¥3.00 million Parent only
Revenue ¥10.0 billion Parent only

Shares (12 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Number of shares held 17,979,000 shares Consolidated
Total number of shares held treasury shares etc 364,800 shares Consolidated
Number of issues whose number of shares decreased shares not listed investment shares held for purposes other than pure investment reporting company 1 issues Consolidated
Total sale amount for decreased shares shares not listed investment shares held for purposes other than pure investment reporting company ¥1.00 million Consolidated
Number of shares 29,372,774 shares Consolidated
Shareholding ratio treasury shares etc 1.2% Consolidated
Shareholding ratio 62.0% Consolidated
Number of shares held in own name treasury shares etc 364,800 shares Consolidated
Number of voting rights 289,640 units Consolidated
Carrying amount on the balance sheet ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Number of issues 4 issues Consolidated
Total shareholder return 146.4% Parent only

Property and facilities (1 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Capital expenditures ¥3.7 billion Consolidated

Audit (6 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Fees for audit and attestation services - reporting company ¥69.00 million Consolidated
Fees for audit and attestation services - total ¥12.00 million Consolidated
Fees for audit and attestation services - total ¥69.00 million Consolidated
Fees for audit and attestation services - consolidated subsidiaries ¥12.00 million Consolidated
Fees for non-audit services - total ¥1.00 million Consolidated
Non audit fees consolidated subsidiaries network firms ¥1.00 million Consolidated

Balance sheet (134 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Other ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Other ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Other ¥0.9 billion Consolidated
Other ¥3.9 billion Consolidated
Other ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Valuation difference on available-for-sale securities ¥68.00 million Consolidated
Software ¥0.7 billion Consolidated
Lease obligations ¥0.6 billion Consolidated
Lease obligations ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Lease assets ¥2.9 billion Consolidated
Lease assets, net ¥0.6 billion Consolidated
Retained earnings ¥13.3 billion Consolidated
Due to franchised stores ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Accounts receivable due from franchised stores ¥8.2 billion Consolidated
Merchandise ¥2.8 billion Consolidated
Non-current liabilities ¥6.4 billion Consolidated
Non-current assets ¥21.8 billion Consolidated
Land ¥0.9 billion Consolidated
Guarantee deposits ¥9.1 billion Consolidated
Provision for loss on store closing ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Buildings and structures ¥23.8 billion Consolidated
Buildings and structures, net ¥4.2 billion Consolidated
Construction in progress ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Investments and other assets ¥10.6 billion Consolidated
Investment securities ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Subscription rights to shares ¥3.00 million Consolidated
Property, plant and equipment ¥10.4 billion Consolidated
Accounts receivable - other ¥9.2 billion Consolidated
Income taxes payable ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Accounts payable - other ¥4.4 billion Consolidated
Shareholders' equity ¥26.2 billion Consolidated
Machinery, equipment and vehicles ¥2.5 billion Consolidated
Machinery, equipment and vehicles, net ¥0.9 billion Consolidated
Current liabilities ¥35.4 billion Consolidated
Current assets ¥47.2 billion Consolidated
Accumulated depreciation ¥-2.3 billion Consolidated
Accumulated depreciation ¥-19.5 billion Consolidated
Accumulated depreciation ¥-1.6 billion Consolidated
Foreign currency translation adjustment ¥-0.2 billion Consolidated
Intangible assets ¥0.8 billion Consolidated
Cash and cash equivalents ¥23.2 billion Consolidated
Cash and deposits ¥11.2 billion Consolidated
Short-term loans receivable with resale agreement ¥0 Consolidated
Net assets ¥27.2 billion Consolidated
Net assets ¥27.2 billion Consolidated
Total assets ¥69.0 billion Consolidated
Deferred tax liabilities ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Deferred tax assets ¥3.00 million Consolidated
Treasury stock ¥-0.6 billion Consolidated
Valuation and translation adjustments ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Liabilities ¥41.8 billion Consolidated
Liabilities and net assets ¥69.0 billion Consolidated
Accounts payable - trade ¥4.3 billion Consolidated
Allowance for doubtful accounts ¥-0.1 billion Consolidated
Allowance for doubtful accounts ¥-43.00 million Consolidated
Capital surplus ¥6.0 billion Consolidated
Capital stock ¥7.5 billion Consolidated
Asset retirement obligations ¥1.8 billion Consolidated
Provision for bonuses ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Remeasurements of defined benefit plans ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Net defined benefit asset ¥0.9 billion Consolidated
Long-term prepaid expenses ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Long-term loans receivable ¥0 Consolidated
Long term guarantee deposited ¥3.4 billion Consolidated
Deposits to subsidiaries and affiliates ¥12.0 billion Consolidated
Non-controlling interests ¥0.7 billion Consolidated
Deposits received ¥9.7 billion Consolidated
Other ¥1.00 million Parent only
Other ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Other ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Other ¥1.4 billion Parent only
Other ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Valuation difference on available-for-sale securities ¥68.00 million Parent only
Software ¥0.7 billion Parent only
Lease obligations ¥0.6 billion Parent only
Lease assets, net ¥0.6 billion Parent only
General reserve ¥8.0 billion Parent only
Retained earnings ¥11.6 billion Parent only
Legal retained earnings ¥1.9 billion Parent only
Unearned revenue ¥60.00 million Parent only
Prepaid pension cost ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Prepaid expenses ¥1.6 billion Parent only
Due to franchised stores ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Accounts receivable due from franchised stores ¥8.2 billion Parent only
Merchandise ¥2.2 billion Parent only
Non-current liabilities ¥6.3 billion Parent only
Non-current assets ¥21.4 billion Parent only
Land ¥0.9 billion Parent only
Guarantee deposits ¥8.8 billion Parent only
Provision for loss on store closing ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Buildings, net ¥3.4 billion Parent only
Construction in progress ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Investments and other assets ¥10.4 billion Parent only
Investment securities ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Subscription rights to shares ¥3.00 million Parent only
Property, plant and equipment ¥10.3 billion Parent only
Accounts receivable - other ¥9.0 billion Parent only
Income taxes payable ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Accrued consumption taxes ¥87.00 million Parent only
Accrued expenses ¥0.5 billion Parent only
Accounts payable - other ¥4.5 billion Parent only
Shareholders' equity ¥26.1 billion Parent only
Structures, net ¥0.8 billion Parent only
Machinery and equipment, net ¥0.9 billion Parent only
Current liabilities ¥34.3 billion Parent only
Current assets ¥45.2 billion Parent only
Intangible assets ¥0.8 billion Parent only
Cash and deposits ¥10.2 billion Parent only
Net assets ¥26.1 billion Parent only
Net assets ¥26.1 billion Parent only
Total assets ¥66.7 billion Parent only
Deferred tax liabilities ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Retained earnings brought forward ¥1.7 billion Parent only
Treasury stock ¥-0.6 billion Parent only
Valuation and translation adjustments ¥68.00 million Parent only
Liabilities ¥40.5 billion Parent only
Liabilities and net assets ¥66.7 billion Parent only
Supplies ¥32.00 million Parent only
Accounts payable - trade ¥18.4 billion Parent only
Allowance for doubtful accounts ¥-0.1 billion Parent only
Allowance for doubtful accounts ¥-43.00 million Parent only
Capital surplus ¥7.6 billion Parent only
Legal capital surplus ¥7.6 billion Parent only
Capital stock ¥7.5 billion Parent only
Asset retirement obligations ¥1.8 billion Parent only
Provision for bonuses ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Long term unearned revenue ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Long-term prepaid expenses ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Long-term loans receivable ¥0 Parent only
Long term guarantee deposited ¥3.4 billion Parent only
Shares of subsidiaries and associates ¥0.6 billion Parent only
Deposits to subsidiaries and affiliates ¥12.0 billion Parent only
Deposits received ¥9.7 billion Parent only
Current portion of guarantee deposits ¥0.6 billion Parent only

Statement of income (97 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Other ¥18.00 million Consolidated
Other ¥6.00 million Consolidated
Other ¥0 Consolidated
Other ¥8.9 billion Consolidated
Other comprehensive income ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Valuation difference on available for sale securities net of tax ¥27.00 million Consolidated
Dividends from surplus ¥-0.6 billion Consolidated
Comprehensive income ¥-5.6 billion Consolidated
Interest income ¥0.5 billion Consolidated
Dividend income ¥3.00 million Consolidated
Operating income ¥-3.6 billion Consolidated
Operating cost ¥51.4 billion Consolidated
Non-operating income ¥0.6 billion Consolidated
Non-operating expenses ¥64.00 million Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥1.8 billion Consolidated
Operating gross profit ¥40.4 billion Consolidated
Gross operating revenue ¥91.8 billion Consolidated
Gain on sales of non-current assets ¥4.00 million Consolidated
Loss on retirement of non-current assets ¥4.00 million Consolidated
Rents ¥16.9 billion Consolidated
Advertising expenses ¥1.4 billion Consolidated
Loss on closing of stores ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Provision for loss on store closing expenses ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Net income ¥-5.6 billion Consolidated
Net income ¥-5.6 billion Consolidated
Net income (loss) ¥-5.8 billion Consolidated
Net income (loss) ¥-5.8 billion Consolidated
Employees' salaries and compensation ¥10.9 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities ¥-1.5 billion Consolidated
Interest expenses ¥28.00 million Consolidated
Business consignment expenses ¥2.2 billion Consolidated
Income taxes - current ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Income taxes ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Income taxes - deferred ¥26.00 million Consolidated
Legal and employee benefits expenses ¥1.7 billion Consolidated
Depreciation ¥1.6 billion Consolidated
Impairment loss ¥2.0 billion Consolidated
Foreign exchange losses ¥28.00 million Consolidated
Foreign currency translation adjustment net of tax ¥47.00 million Consolidated
Extraordinary income ¥4.00 million Consolidated
Extraordinary loss ¥2.4 billion Consolidated
Effect of exchange rate change on cash and cash equivalents ¥7.00 million Consolidated
Net increase (decrease) in cash and cash equivalents ¥74.00 million Consolidated
Income (loss) before income taxes ¥-5.5 billion Consolidated
Income (loss) before income taxes ¥-5.5 billion Consolidated
Ordinary income ¥-3.1 billion Consolidated
Disposal of treasury stock ¥0 Consolidated
Purchase of treasury stock ¥-0 Consolidated
Comprehensive income attributable to owners of parent ¥-5.5 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities ¥-0.2 billion Consolidated
Sales commission ¥7.00 million Consolidated
Selling, general and administrative expenses ¥44.0 billion Consolidated
Rent expenses ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Provision for bonuses ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Remeasurements of defined benefit plans net of tax ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Penalty income ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Comprehensive income attributable to non-controlling interests ¥-0.1 billion Consolidated
Net income (loss) attributable to non-controlling interests ¥-0.2 billion Consolidated
Other ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Other ¥3.00 million Parent only
Other ¥0 Parent only
Other operating revenue ¥5.3 billion Parent only
Dividends from surplus ¥-0.6 billion Parent only
Income from franchised stores ¥22.2 billion Parent only
Interest and dividend income ¥0.6 billion Parent only
Operating income ¥-3.6 billion Parent only
Operating receipts ¥27.5 billion Parent only
Non-operating income ¥0.7 billion Parent only
Non-operating expenses ¥27.00 million Parent only
Operating gross profit ¥38.0 billion Parent only
Gross operating revenue ¥70.6 billion Parent only
Gain on sales of non-current assets ¥4.00 million Parent only
Loss on retirement of non-current assets ¥4.00 million Parent only
Rents ¥15.9 billion Parent only
Cost of sales ¥32.7 billion Parent only
Gross profit (loss) ¥10.4 billion Parent only
Net sales ¥43.1 billion Parent only
Advertising expenses ¥1.3 billion Parent only
Loss on closing of stores ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Provision for loss on store closing expenses ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Net income (loss) ¥-5.5 billion Parent only
Net income (loss) ¥-5.5 billion Parent only
Interest expenses ¥19.00 million Parent only
Income taxes - current ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Income taxes ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Income taxes - deferred ¥26.00 million Parent only
Depreciation ¥1.6 billion Parent only
Impairment loss ¥2.0 billion Parent only
Foreign exchange losses ¥3.00 million Parent only
Extraordinary income ¥4.00 million Parent only
Extraordinary loss ¥2.4 billion Parent only
Income (loss) before income taxes ¥-5.3 billion Parent only
Ordinary income ¥-2.9 billion Parent only
Disposal of treasury stock ¥0 Parent only
Purchase of treasury stock ¥-0 Parent only
Selling, general and administrative expenses ¥41.5 billion Parent only
Provision for bonuses ¥0.1 billion Parent only

Statement of changes in equity (4 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Total changes during the period ¥-5.6 billion Consolidated
Net changes in items other than shareholders' equity ¥0.6 billion Consolidated
Total changes during the period ¥-6.0 billion Parent only
Net changes in items other than shareholders' equity ¥27.00 million Parent only

Statement of cash flows (35 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Other ¥0.6 billion Consolidated
Other ¥-0.1 billion Consolidated
Other ¥-67.00 million Consolidated
Increase (decrease) in other current liabilities ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Decrease (increase) in other current assets ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Repayments of lease obligations ¥-0.1 billion Consolidated
Increase decrease in notes and accounts payable trade ¥5.4 billion Consolidated
Interest expenses paid ¥-28.00 million Consolidated
Interest and dividends income received ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Interest and dividend income ¥-0.5 billion Consolidated
Loss gain on sales and retirement of noncurrent assets ¥0 Consolidated
Subtotal ¥1.6 billion Consolidated
Payments for guarantee deposits ¥-72.00 million Consolidated
Loss on closing of stores ¥89.00 million Consolidated
Proceeds from sales of investment securities ¥1.00 million Consolidated
Interest expenses ¥28.00 million Consolidated
Proceeds from redemption of securities ¥0.8 billion Consolidated
Purchase of property plant and equipment ¥-2.2 billion Consolidated
Proceeds from sales of property plant and equipment ¥32.00 million Consolidated
(Increase) decrease in accounts receivables other ¥3.8 billion Consolidated
Increase (decrease) in accounts payable-other ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Decrease (increase) in inventories ¥-0.3 billion Consolidated
Income taxes refund (paid) ¥-0.2 billion Consolidated
Depreciation ¥1.6 billion Consolidated
Impairment loss ¥2.0 billion Consolidated
Purchase of intangible assets ¥-0.7 billion Consolidated
Increase in short term loans payable ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Decrease in short term loans payable ¥-0.3 billion Consolidated
Net decrease increase in treasury stock ¥-0 Consolidated
Collection of loans receivable ¥0 Consolidated
Increase (decrease) in allowance for doubtful accounts ¥3.00 million Consolidated
Inorease (decrease) in asset for retirement benefits ¥-0.3 billion Consolidated
Dividends ¥-0.6 billion Consolidated
Proceeds from share issuance to non controlling shareholders ¥0.6 billion Consolidated
Increase (decrease) in deposits ¥-6.5 billion Consolidated
Basic indicators
ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidatedSource
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥1.8 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Dividend per share 20 Parent onlyDisclosed
Number of employees 1,492 ConsolidatedDisclosed
Net assets ¥27.2 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Net sales ¥43.1 billion Parent onlyDisclosed
Operating income ¥-3.6 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Ordinary income ¥-3.1 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Net income ¥-5.6 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Total assets ¥69.0 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Operating margin Cannot be calculatedNot applicableNot calculated (consolidated numerator, parent-only denominator)
Net margin Cannot be calculatedNot applicableNot calculated (consolidated numerator, parent-only denominator)
Sales per employee 62257225 yenParent onlyCalculated
Total asset turnover Cannot be calculatedNot applicableNot calculated (parent-only numerator, consolidated denominator)
Net assets to total assets 39.4%ConsolidatedCalculated
How to read the figures, and caveats

Terms

  • Consolidated: the parent company together with the subsidiaries it consolidates
  • Parent-only: the single company that filed the annual securities report
  • Calculated: a disclosed figure put through the formula shown
  • Not disclosed: no such value in the filing (not treated as zero)
  • Not retrieved: a value this page could not extract, including values in the filing that could not be matched. The same item may appear in another table
  • Segment: a business division the company uses in its disclosures
  • Industry median: the middle value among companies in the same industry that disclose the item
  • ★: position when every company is lined up by value (not a judgement of the company)See the formulas
  • Source: document name, period covered, filing date and where it was obtained
  • Tables scroll sideways

Key figures

  • Sales per employee 62,257,225 yen Sales or operating revenue ÷ employees  = ¥43.1 billion ÷ 692 people
    Sales or operating revenue ÷ employees. The denominator is Number of employees (Parent only, Japanese GAAP).
  • Net assets to total assets 39.4% Net assets ÷ total assets  = ¥27.2 billion ÷ ¥69.0 billion
    Net assets ÷ total assets. The denominator is Total assets (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).

Company details

  • Representative President, Representative Director, gBizINFO
  • Date of incorporation gBizINFO · 46 years since incorporation
  • Consolidated subsidiaries Annual Securities Report

Revenue and profit by business segment

  • Source: segment information, Annual Securities Report (Mar 2025 to Feb 2026) · Consolidated · Net sales to external customers · filed 2026-05-20
  • Share: against the total of Net sales to external customers disclosed by business (100%). Adjustments, corporate, eliminations and “other” left out as they are not businesses (so no match with company-wide Net sales to external customers). Margin: calculated against the Net sales to external customers on the same row“報告セグメント計” in the segment information of the annual securities report: ¥91.8 billion. Gap against this table’s total (the part not listed as a business, such as “other”) within 1%The account may differ from “Revenue” at the top of this pageProfit share: not shown (one or more loss-making businesses)

Amounts by account

  • Totals and their component lines together; consolidated and parent-only figures mixed (right-hand column)

Selling, general and administrative expenses

  • Breakdown of selling, general and administrative expenses (costs of selling and running the company). Cost of sales not included
  • Each item: already inside the SG&A total (not added to it)

Finance

  • Net assets to total assets Net assets ÷ total assets
  • Return on assets (ROA) Net income ÷ total assets (consolidated)
  • Net assets per share Consolidated
  • Free cash flow Free cash flow: operating cash flow (cash generated by the business) plus investing cash flow (asset purchases, disposals and other investments), consolidated
  • Total assets Consolidated

Capital allocation

  • ★: position when all companies are sorted by value and cut into fifths (a position, not a rating). The five items with ★: only where both numerator and denominator are available on a consolidated basisSee the formulas
  • Property, plant and equipment purchases relative to depreciation Purchase of property, plant and equipment ÷ depreciation。Purchase of property, plant and equipment ¥2.2 billion, over depreciation ¥1.6 billion
  • Return to shareholders (dividends paid + purchase of treasury stock) ÷ net cash provided by operating activities。Dividends paid ¥0.6 billion (no treasury stock purchase disclosed), over operating cash flow ¥1.8 billion
  • Investment securities to net assets Investment securities ÷ net assets。Investment securities ¥0.1 billion, over net assets ¥27.2 billion

Year-on-year comparison

  • Year on year: calculated only where the item, reporting range and accounting standard match and the periods are consecutive
  • Comparison basis not confirmed: periods with a change of accounting standard or reporting range, a moved fiscal year end, or an unconfirmed period
  • ◆: a period where revenue moved 20% or more from the prior year, profit as a share of revenue moved 2.0 percentage points or more, or profit or loss changed sign. Item used named in the table and list. Not a ranking of companies

Earnings and net assets per share over time

  • Earnings per share = net profit ÷ shares; net assets per share = net assets ÷ shares. Disclosed values from the key financial indicators of the annual securities report. No share prices used

Return on equity over time

  • Return on equity (ROE): net profit as a proportion of equity. For Japanese companies, the disclosed value in the key financial indicators of the annual securities report (decimals converted to percentages)

Dividend history

  • Payout ratio: dividends as a proportion of net profit. Dividend amounts and payout ratios: the reporting company’s parent-only disclosed values (as written in the annual securities report, not recalculated from consolidated profit). Consecutive increases: years in a row, from the latest backwards, in which the annual dividend per share rose. Consecutive years with a dividend: years in a row with an annual dividend per share above zero. Both this site’s own count (not the criteria of any published index). A year with no disclosure not read as zero; counting stops there. Range limited to the years listed above.

Share ownership by holder category

  • Source: ownership table, annual securities report. Percentages as disclosed, calculated on trading units (some companies do not total exactly 100%). Foreign holders (total): institutions and individuals combined. “Individuals and others”: a register category (not necessarily the share actually held by individuals). Industry median: the middle value among companies in Retail Trade that disclose the item (industries with at least 5 companies only).

Major shareholders

  • Source: major shareholders table, annual securities report. Trust bank holdings as written (whose trust is not disclosed)

Research and development expenses and capital expenditure

  • Research and development: total in the R&D section of the annual securities report. Capital expenditure: this year’s actual spending in the capital expenditure overview (not a plan). Years: only those available in the annual securities reports on hand (one to four per company); no row for other years.

Workforce information

  • All four: the reporting company (parent-only), as disclosed in the employee section of the annual securities report. Employees across the consolidated group: 1,492 (a different scope, kept apart from the four above). Industry median: the middle value among companies in Retail Trade that disclose the item (industries with at least 5 companies only).

People and organisation

  • Sales per employee Net sales (or operating revenue) ÷ employees
  • Operating income per employee Operating income ÷ employees
  • Wage gap between men and women Women's pay with men's pay set to 100, reporting company
  • Women in managerial positions Reporting company (parent only)
  • Share of female employees gBizINFO, covering その他
  • Men taking childcare leave Reporting company (parent only)
  • Employees by gender gBizINFO
  • Female managers gBizINFO: 17 women among 152 managers
  • Female officers gBizINFO: 0 women among 6 officers
  • Average temporary staff Consolidated, average headcount other than regular employees

Workplace information filings

  • Source: processed from Shokuba-labo, the workplace information site of the Ministry of Health, Labour and Welfare. Items the company filed only Shokuba-labo

Greenhouse gas emissions

  • Source: processed from the Ministry of the Environment’s greenhouse gas calculation, reporting and disclosure system (EEGS). Companies required to report only Ministry of the Environment (EEGS)

Audit and disclosure information

  • Whether there is a going concern note (the accounting assumption that a company will continue operating), and audit information
  • Audit firm, audit fees, going concern note and accounting standard: facts written in the latest annual securities report and the audit report filed with it (not a judgement of the company). Going concern note: “note” when the note text is present, “not applicable” when the report states nothing to report, “cannot be determined” when neither appears. Note text not reproduced. Amended filings not shown (annual securities reports only)

Data sources and calculation methods

Primary source: the annual securities report of MINISTOP CO., LTD. on EDINET, the FSA’s disclosure system (free to read)
Corporate number: 4010001030181 / Accounting standard: Japanese GAAP

  • Amounts: machine transcription of EDINET XBRL (no manual re-keying). Long narrative notes are text and not in the account list. Identifiers: machine transcription of the EDINET code list (retrieved 2026-08-22)
  • ★: position of the value calculated from disclosed figures among the 4,240 companies on this site, on a five-step scale. Not a judgement of the company. No forecasts usedThe formulas and how they are counted
  • No rank: net assets as a share of total assets, cash conversion and revenue per employee (size alone does not show quality). Industry median shown for comparison. Cash conversion of 100%: operating cash flow equal to operating profit
  • Profit-and-loss chart: only where “sales − cost of sales − SG&A = operating income” holds between disclosed values. Cost breakdown: the six largest SG&A items
  • Trend charts: key financial indicators of the annual securities report. Amounts in billions of yen (dividend per share in yen). Long-run chart joins reports filed in different years (newer report for overlapping years). Some items stop part-way after a change of accounting standard. A stock split changes the weight of one share. Consolidated and parent-only in separate tables
  • Revenue scale in the same industry: bars of revenue (disclosed values) of companies in the same industry grouping as the industry pages, largest first. Only the top three and the two companies either side of this one. Each company’s latest fiscal year. An order of size, not a ranking of quality or an investment view
  • Share prices: not published (no data source allows redistribution). No share-price-based indicators (such as the price earnings ratio) and no extension of past growth into the future
  • Average age, average length of service and average annual salary: the reporting company alone (the parent). At a holding company, a small head-office staff. Payout ratio (basic facts): dividend per share ÷ consolidated earnings per share, calculated here (the payout ratio in the annual securities report is the reporting company’s figure, on a different basis). Representative and founding date: gBizINFO (Ministry of Economy, Trade and Industry), some companies only
  • “Retrieved disclosed figures”: every value readable as a number from the annual securities report. Company-wide values only (no segment or other breakdowns)
  • Segment table: machine transcription of the segment information in the annual securities report. Business names as labelled by the company in its XBRL. No table where segment sales differ from the disclosed total by more than 1%. Adjustments, corporate, eliminations and “other” left out of the table and the share denominator, as they are not businesses
  • Breakdowns of amounts, not diagrams of how the business works. Who pays whom, and for what, is not in the disclosed figures; no lines drawn from guesswork