Ano Kaisha no Shikumi
Search
Menu

ryukyu cement

ryukyu cement co.,ltd.

Company highlights

The largest segment by revenue is セメントおよびセメント関連, at 52.6% of the total.

Key figures

Period Apr 2025 to Mar 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP

RevenueDisclosed ¥18.9B
Operating marginCalculated 17.4%
Net assets to total assetsCalculated 75.0%

Company profile

No securities code (not listed) / EDINET code E01191 / Glass and Ceramics Products / Fiscal year end March 31

浦添市西洲二丁目2番地2/Capital stock ¥1,411 million
Address, capital stock, fiscal year end and industry: the FSA’s EDINET code list.

Company details
10 Consolidated subsidiaries

Tables scroll sideways

Disclosed data

Source: Annual Securities Report (Apr 2025 to Mar 2026) · filed 2026-06-22

Profitability ★★★★★position among all companies 17.4%
Growth (revenue, 4-year average) ★★☆☆☆position among all companies 4.5%
Capital efficiency ★★★★☆position among all companies 9.9%

Business activities and revenue composition

ryukyu cement

Revenue and profit by business segment

Period Apr 2025 to Mar 2026Source Annual securities reportsConsolidated・Disclosed

SalesProfit セメントおよびセメント…セメントおよびセメント関連 Sales 52.6% 53% Profit 45.6% 46% Mineral pro…Mineral products Sales 47.4% 47% Profit 54.4% 54%
BusinessNet sales to external customers Operating income
This yearShareLast year This yearShareMarginLast year
セメントおよびセメント関連 ¥9.0 billion 52.6% ¥9.0 billion ¥1.4 billion 45.6% 15.7% ¥1.1 billion
Mineral products ¥8.1 billion 47.4% ¥6.9 billion ¥1.7 billion 54.4% 20.8% ¥1.0 billion
Total of the businesses ¥17.0 billion100.0% ¥3.1 billion 100.0%

Revenue and profit

ryukyu cement

Period Apr 2025 to Mar 2026Source Annual securities reports

Net sales and operating revenue ¥18.9B 100% Cost of sales ¥13.9B 73% Selling, general and administrative expenses ¥1.7B 9% Operating income ¥3.3B 17%
Amounts by account
GroupAccountAmountConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Selling, general and administrative expenses Packing and transportation expenses ¥0.4 billion Parent only
Salaries and allowances ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Freight ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Directors' compensations ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Miscellaneous expenses ¥84.29 million Parent only
Amortization of goodwill ¥83.24 million Consolidated
Welfare expenses ¥70.58 million Parent only
Provision for bonuses ¥56.19 million Consolidated
Provision for directors' bonuses ¥49.65 million Consolidated
Provision for directors' retirement benefits ¥36.20 million Consolidated
Depreciation ¥30.05 million Parent only
Retirement benefit expenses ¥7.60 million Consolidated
Provision of allowance for doubtful accounts ¥2.08 million Consolidated
Profit by stage Gross profit (loss) ¥5.0 billion Consolidated
Ordinary income ¥3.4 billion Consolidated
Operating income ¥3.3 billion Consolidated
Net income ¥2.5 billion Consolidated

ryukyu cement

Selling, general and administrative expenses

Period Apr 2025 to Mar 2026Source Annual securities reports

Packing and transportation expenses ¥0.4 billion (22.2%)22%Salaries and allowances ¥0.4 billion (22.1%)22%Freight ¥0.3 billion (18.5%)18%Directors' compensations ¥0.2 billion (14.3%)14%Miscellaneous expenses ¥0.1 billion (4.8%)Amortization of goodwill ¥0.1 billion (4.8%)Other (not itemized) ¥0.2 billion (13.4%)13%¥1.7B
  • Packing and transportation expenses ¥0.4 billion
  • Salaries and allowances ¥0.4 billion
  • Freight ¥0.3 billion
  • Directors' compensations ¥0.2 billion
  • Miscellaneous expenses ¥0.1 billion
  • Amortization of goodwill ¥0.1 billion
  • Other (not itemized) ¥0.2 billion

Performance, financial position and capital allocation

Finance
75.0% Net assets to total assets Industry median 64.1% FY ending 3/2026 · consolidated / calculated
7.4% Return on assets (ROA)
¥1,286.6 Net assets per share
¥0.5 billion Free cash flow
¥34.4 billion Total assets
¥0.5 billion Goodwill (the part of the acquisition price above the net assets acquired)
Capital allocation
102.8% Cash conversion Industry median 101.3% FY ending 3/2026 · consolidated / calculated
3.8% Increase in working capital ★★★★★ position among all companies FY ending 3/2026 · consolidated / calculated
209.3% Property, plant and equipment purchases relative to depreciation ★★★★★ position among all companies FY ending 3/2026 · consolidated / calculated
9.7% Investment securities to net assets ★★★☆☆ position among all companies FY ending 3/2026 · consolidated / calculated

Long-term changes in performance

Period 2013 to 2026Disclosed

Revenue ×1.88 from 2013 to 2026

ryukyu cement

Long-term revenue, profit and asset trends

Period 2013 to 2026Source Annual securities reportsDisclosed

Mark on the chart
19 13 6 0 2013 2015 2017 2019 2021 2023 2025 2026 Net sales and operating revenue Ordinary income 2015 Net sales year on year +32.0%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +3.6 points 2016 Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +2.8 points 2018 Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +3.5 points 2019 Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -4.3 points 2023 Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -11.4 points 2024 Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +5.1 points 2025 Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +5.7 points 2026 Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +3.5 points 19Latest value 2026 19¥ billion 19Highest in the period shown 2026 19¥ billion 10Lowest in the period shown 2013 10¥ billion ¥ billion

ryukyu cement

Recent performance trends

Source Annual securities reports

19 13 6 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Net sales and operating revenue Ordinary income ¥ billion

Year-on-year comparison

Period 2013 to 2026Disclosed

Item20222023202420252026
Net sales ¥15.9B ¥16.5B ¥17.6B ¥17.5B ¥18.9B
Year on year (%) +6.7% +3.8% +7.2% -0.6% +7.7%
Ordinary income (loss) ¥2.4B ¥0.6B ¥1.5B ¥2.5B ¥3.4B
Change from prior year +15.2% -74.7% +157.6% +64.4% +33.5%
Ordinary income (loss) as a share of Net sales 15.0% 3.7% 8.8% 14.5% 18.0%
Change (percentage points) +1.1 points -11.4 points◆ +5.1 points◆ +5.7 points◆ +3.5 points◆

Fiscal periods marked for changes

Earlier fiscal periods (5)
  • 2015Net sales year on year +32.0%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +3.6 points
  • 2016Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +2.8 points
  • 2018Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +3.5 points
  • 2019Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -4.3 points
  • 2023Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -11.4 points
  • 2024Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +5.1 points
  • 2025Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +5.7 points
  • 2026Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +3.5 points

ryukyu cement

Earnings and net assets per share over time

Unit yenSource Annual securities reports

127 85 42 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Earnings per share yen 1,287 858 429 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Net assets per share yen

ryukyu cement

Return on equity over time

Unit %Source Annual securities reports

10 7 3 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Return on equity (ROE, %)
Consolidated indicators (14 items)
Item4 years ago3 years ago2 years agoLast yearThis year
Net sales ¥15.9 billion ¥16.5 billion ¥17.6 billion ¥17.5 billion ¥18.9 billion
Ordinary income (loss) ¥2.4 billion ¥0.6 billion ¥1.5 billion ¥2.5 billion ¥3.4 billion
Net income (loss) attributable to owners of parent ¥1.8 billion ¥0.5 billion ¥1.2 billion ¥1.8 billion ¥2.5 billion
Comprehensive income ¥1.7 billion ¥0.5 billion ¥1.4 billion ¥1.8 billion ¥3.0 billion
Net assets ¥19.9 billion ¥20.2 billion ¥21.4 billion ¥23.0 billion ¥25.8 billion
Total assets ¥26.4 billion ¥29.2 billion ¥30.0 billion ¥32.0 billion ¥34.4 billion
Net assets per share 989.94 yen 1,005.08 yen 1,065.3 yen 1,143.33 yen 1,286.6 yen
Basic earnings (loss) per share 88.07 yen 26.19 yen 59.96 yen 91.96 yen 127.33 yen
Equity-to-asset ratio 74.8% 68.6% 70.7% 71.2% 74.5%
Return on equity 8.9% 2.6% 5.6% 8.0% 9.9%
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥2.6 billion ¥0.5 billion ¥2.7 billion ¥3.2 billion ¥3.4 billion
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities ¥-1.2 billion ¥-2.5 billion ¥-0.5 billion ¥-1.1 billion ¥-2.9 billion
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities ¥-1.0 billion ¥2.3 billion ¥-0.6 billion ¥-0.7 billion ¥-0.6 billion
Cash and cash equivalents ¥3.6 billion ¥4.0 billion ¥5.6 billion ¥7.0 billion ¥7.0 billion
Parent only indicators (13 items)
Item4 years ago3 years ago2 years agoLast yearThis year
Net sales ¥13.9 billion ¥14.5 billion ¥15.4 billion ¥15.0 billion ¥16.7 billion
Ordinary income (loss) ¥2.1 billion ¥0.4 billion ¥1.2 billion ¥2.2 billion ¥3.1 billion
Net income (loss) ¥1.6 billion ¥0.3 billion ¥1.0 billion ¥1.6 billion ¥2.4 billion
Capital stock ¥1.4 billion ¥1.4 billion ¥1.4 billion ¥1.4 billion ¥1.4 billion
Total number of issued shares (common stock) 20,000,660 shares 20,000,660 shares 20,000,660 shares 20,000,660 shares 20,000,660 shares
Net assets ¥17.9 billion ¥18.0 billion ¥19.0 billion ¥20.4 billion ¥23.1 billion
Total assets ¥22.8 billion ¥23.4 billion ¥24.2 billion ¥26.2 billion ¥28.4 billion
Net assets per share 899.31 yen 903.12 yen 952.09 yen 1,023.67 yen 1,158.27 yen
Dividend per share 9 yen 7.5 yen 8.5 yen 10 yen 12 yen
Basic earnings (loss) per share 78.97 yen 12.9 yen 49.67 yen 80.93 yen 118.35 yen
Equity-to-asset ratio 78.6% 77.0% 78.5% 77.8% 81.4%
Return on equity 8.8% 1.4% 5.2% 7.9% 10.2%
Payout ratio 11.4% 58.1% 17.1% 12.4% 10.1%

Dividend history

Source: reporting company’s key figures, annual securities reports · 14 years (2013 to 2026)Parent-onlyDisclosed

3 periods Consecutive increases (own definition) through FY ending 3/2026
14 periods Consecutive periods with dividends (site definition) through FY ending 3/2026
+20.0% Dividend growth (year on year)
+8.4% Dividend growth (5-year annual rate)
Fiscal yearAnnual dividend per share Of which interimPayout ratio (as reported, parent only) Flag
FY ending 3/2026 ¥12 Could not be retrieved 10.1%
FY ending 3/2025 ¥10 Could not be retrieved 12.4%
FY ending 3/2024 ¥8.5 Could not be retrieved 17.1%
FY ending 3/2023 ¥7.5 Could not be retrieved 58.1%
FY ending 3/2022 ¥9 Could not be retrieved 11.4%
FY ending 3/2021 ¥8 Could not be retrieved 12.2%
FY ending 3/2020 ¥8 Could not be retrieved 16.2%
FY ending 3/2019 ¥10 Could not be retrieved 18.5%
FY ending 3/2018 ¥9 Could not be retrieved 10.9%
FY ending 3/2017 ¥9 Could not be retrieved 15.0%
FY ending 3/2016 ¥8.5 Could not be retrieved 17.3%
FY ending 3/2015 ¥7.5 Could not be retrieved 21.4%
FY ending 3/2014 ¥7.5 Could not be retrieved 71.2%
FY ending 3/2013 ¥7.5 Could not be retrieved 73.4%

ryukyu cement

Dividends per share over time

Unit yenSource Annual securities reports

12 8 4 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Dividend per share yen

Shareholder composition

As of 2026-03-31Disclosed

Major shareholders

RankShareholderShareholding ratioShares held
1 UBE三菱セメント株式会社 9.92% 1,978,000
2 太平洋セメント株式会社 9.68% 1,930,000
3 大同火災海上保険株式会社 4.99% 994,000
4 株式会社沖縄海邦銀行 4.92% 980,000
5 株式会社沖縄銀行 4.88% 972,000
6 株式会社琉球銀行 4.51% 900,000
7 大東糖業株式会社 4.22% 841,000
8 沖縄電力株式会社 4.01% 800,000
9 オリオンビール株式会社 3.14% 625,000
10 株式会社RCMアセットマネジメント 2.61% 520,000

Revenue scale in the same industry

ryukyu cement

Source Annual securities reports of each company

Glass and Ceramics Products: 56 companies · revenue · largest first・each company’s latest fiscal year・Consolidated・Disclosed

Workforce information

Source: Annual Securities Report (Apr 2025 to Mar 2026)Parent-onlyDisclosed

102 Employees (parent only) Industry median 400
Could not be retrieved Average age Industry median 43.3
Could not be retrieved Average length of service Industry median 16.7 years
Could not be retrieved Average annual salary Industry median ¥6.90 million
People and organisation
63.8¥ million Sales per employee Industry median 40.6¥ million FY ending 3/2026 · consolidated / calculated
¥11.10 million Operating income per employee
37 Average temporary staff

Administrative filings and published information

Workplace information filings

Filed 2026-07-23Disclosed

ItemValue
Employees 106

Greenhouse gas emissions

Reported to the government for fiscal 2023Disclosed

CategoryEmissions
特定事業所排出者441,210 t-CO2
特定荷主3,597 t-CO2
Sites covered by the report2

Audit and disclosure information

Annual securities report, year ended 2026-03-31Disclosed

ItemValue
Audit firm くもじ監査法人
Going concern note Cannot be determined
Accounting standard Japanese GAAP

See the book series →

Sources and methodology

Retrieved disclosed figures

Accounts and values from the annual securities report, by section

Major management indicators (5 years) (27 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Comprehensive income ¥3.0 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥3.4 billion Consolidated
Net sales ¥18.9 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities ¥-2.9 billion Consolidated
Cash and cash equivalents ¥7.0 billion Consolidated
Net assets ¥25.8 billion Consolidated
Ordinary income (loss) ¥3.4 billion Consolidated
Total assets ¥34.4 billion Consolidated
Return on equity 9.9% Consolidated
Equity-to-asset ratio 74.5% Consolidated
Net income (loss) attributable to owners of parent ¥2.5 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities ¥-0.6 billion Consolidated
Basic earnings (loss) per share 127.33 yen Consolidated
Net assets per share 1,286.6 yen Consolidated
Dividend per share 12 yen Parent only
Net sales ¥16.7 billion Parent only
Net income (loss) ¥2.4 billion Parent only
Total number of issued shares (common stock) 20,000,660 shares Parent only
Net assets ¥23.1 billion Parent only
Ordinary income (loss) ¥3.1 billion Parent only
Total assets ¥28.4 billion Parent only
Return on equity 10.2% Parent only
Equity-to-asset ratio 81.4% Parent only
Capital stock ¥1.4 billion Parent only
Payout ratio 10.1% Parent only
Basic earnings (loss) per share 118.35 yen Parent only
Net assets per share 1,158.27 yen Parent only

Employees (2 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Number of employees 296 people Consolidated
Number of employees 102 people Parent only

Other disclosed items (5 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Net sales to external customers ¥18.9 billion Consolidated
Average number of temporary employees 37 people Consolidated
Depreciation ¥1.3 billion Consolidated
Number of consolidated subsidiaries 10 companies Consolidated
Average number of temporary employees 1 people Parent only

Shares (2 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Number of shares held 10,541,000 shares Consolidated
Shareholding ratio 52.9% Consolidated

Balance sheet (155 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Other ¥1.94 million Consolidated
Other ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Other ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Other ¥94.13 million Consolidated
Other ¥34.04 million Consolidated
Valuation difference on available-for-sale securities ¥0.8 billion Consolidated
Goodwill ¥0.5 billion Consolidated
Goodwill ¥0.5 billion Consolidated
Lease obligations ¥2.33 million Consolidated
Lease obligations ¥1.04 million Consolidated
Lease assets ¥3.37 million Consolidated
Work in process ¥0.7 billion Consolidated
Retained earnings ¥23.2 billion Consolidated
Raw materials and supplies ¥1.9 billion Consolidated
Notes receivable - trade ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Merchandise and finished goods ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Non-current liabilities ¥2.6 billion Consolidated
Non-current assets ¥19.4 billion Consolidated
Land ¥2.4 billion Consolidated
Accounts receivable - trade ¥2.7 billion Consolidated
Tools, furniture and fixtures ¥0.8 billion Consolidated
Tools, furniture and fixtures ¥84.04 million Consolidated
Buildings and structures ¥13.4 billion Consolidated
Buildings and structures, net ¥6.4 billion Consolidated
Construction in progress ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Provision for directors' bonuses ¥49.65 million Consolidated
Provision for directors' retirement benefits ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Investments and other assets ¥2.7 billion Consolidated
Investment securities ¥2.5 billion Consolidated
Notes and accounts payable - trade ¥0.8 billion Consolidated
Property, plant and equipment ¥15.9 billion Consolidated
Consumption taxes receivable ¥53.98 million Consolidated
Income taxes payable ¥0.6 billion Consolidated
Accrued expenses ¥90.19 million Consolidated
Accounts payable - other ¥1.3 billion Consolidated
Shareholders' equity ¥24.8 billion Consolidated
Machinery, equipment and vehicles ¥25.3 billion Consolidated
Machinery, equipment and vehicles, net ¥5.8 billion Consolidated
Current liabilities ¥6.0 billion Consolidated
Current assets ¥15.0 billion Consolidated
Accumulated depreciation ¥-0.7 billion Consolidated
Accumulated depreciation ¥-7.0 billion Consolidated
Accumulated depreciation ¥-19.5 billion Consolidated
Intangible assets ¥0.9 billion Consolidated
Cash and cash equivalents ¥7.0 billion Consolidated
Cash and deposits ¥7.1 billion Consolidated
Short-term loans payable ¥1.9 billion Consolidated
Short-term loans receivable with resale agreement ¥5.55 million Consolidated
Net assets ¥25.8 billion Consolidated
Net assets ¥25.8 billion Consolidated
Total assets ¥34.4 billion Consolidated
Total assets ¥34.4 billion Consolidated
Deferred tax liabilities ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Treasury stock ¥-21.13 million Consolidated
Notes payable facilities ¥4.29 million Consolidated
Electronically recorded obligations for facilities ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Valuation and translation adjustments ¥0.8 billion Consolidated
Liabilities ¥8.6 billion Consolidated
Liabilities and net assets ¥34.4 billion Consolidated
Allowance for doubtful accounts ¥-7.45 million Consolidated
Allowance for doubtful accounts ¥-18.65 million Consolidated
Capital surplus ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Capital stock ¥1.4 billion Consolidated
Asset retirement obligations ¥53.96 million Consolidated
Provision for bonuses ¥68.87 million Consolidated
Remeasurements of defined benefit plans ¥7.87 million Consolidated
Net defined benefit liability ¥98.54 million Consolidated
Mining rights ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Long-term loans payable ¥2.0 billion Consolidated
Long-term loans receivable ¥34.44 million Consolidated
Electronically recorded obligations - operating ¥0.6 billion Consolidated
Electronically recorded monetary claims - operating ¥1.9 billion Consolidated
Non-controlling interests ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Current portion of long-term loans payable ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Other ¥33.45 million Parent only
Other ¥11.93 million Parent only
Valuation difference on available-for-sale securities ¥0.8 billion Parent only
Software ¥15.01 million Parent only
Work in process ¥0.7 billion Parent only
Admission fee ¥40.10 million Parent only
Investments in capital ¥8.92 million Parent only
General reserve ¥17.1 billion Parent only
Retained earnings ¥20.7 billion Parent only
Legal retained earnings ¥0.4 billion Parent only
Advances received ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Prepaid expenses ¥27.48 million Parent only
Raw materials and supplies ¥1.8 billion Parent only
Notes receivable - trade ¥46.51 million Parent only
Merchandise and finished goods ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Non-current liabilities ¥0.6 billion Parent only
Non-current assets ¥16.6 billion Parent only
Land ¥1.5 billion Parent only
Accounts receivable - trade ¥2.3 billion Parent only
Tools, furniture and fixtures ¥0.7 billion Parent only
Tools, furniture and fixtures ¥66.98 million Parent only
Buildings ¥3.4 billion Parent only
Buildings, net ¥1.0 billion Parent only
Construction in progress ¥0.4 billion Parent only
Provision for directors' bonuses ¥49.65 million Parent only
Provision for directors' retirement benefits ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Investments and other assets ¥3.9 billion Parent only
Investment securities ¥2.4 billion Parent only
Notes payable trade ¥15.20 million Parent only
Property, plant and equipment ¥12.5 billion Parent only
Income taxes payable ¥0.5 billion Parent only
Accrued expenses ¥35.65 million Parent only
Accounts payable - other ¥0.8 billion Parent only
Shareholders' equity ¥22.3 billion Parent only
Structures ¥9.1 billion Parent only
Structures, net ¥5.0 billion Parent only
Machinery and equipment ¥19.4 billion Parent only
Machinery and equipment, net ¥3.7 billion Parent only
Current liabilities ¥4.7 billion Parent only
Current assets ¥11.7 billion Parent only
Accumulated depreciation ¥-0.6 billion Parent only
Accumulated depreciation ¥-2.4 billion Parent only
Accumulated depreciation ¥-4.1 billion Parent only
Accumulated depreciation ¥-15.7 billion Parent only
Accumulated depreciation ¥-0.1 billion Parent only
Intangible assets ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Cash and deposits ¥4.8 billion Parent only
Short-term loans payable ¥1.9 billion Parent only
Short-term loans receivable with resale agreement ¥5.55 million Parent only
Claims provable in bankruptcy claims provable in rehabilitation and other ¥0.7 billion Parent only
Net assets ¥23.1 billion Parent only
Net assets ¥23.1 billion Parent only
Total assets ¥28.4 billion Parent only
Deferred tax liabilities ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Retained earnings brought forward ¥3.2 billion Parent only
Treasury stock ¥-21.13 million Parent only
Notes payable facilities ¥4.29 million Parent only
Electronically recorded obligations for facilities ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Valuation and translation adjustments ¥0.8 billion Parent only
Liabilities ¥5.3 billion Parent only
Liabilities and net assets ¥28.4 billion Parent only
Accounts payable - trade ¥0.7 billion Parent only
Allowance for doubtful accounts ¥-7.45 million Parent only
Allowance for doubtful accounts ¥-16.94 million Parent only
Capital surplus ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Legal capital surplus ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Capital stock ¥1.4 billion Parent only
Asset retirement obligations ¥53.96 million Parent only
Provision for bonuses ¥55.90 million Parent only
Vehicle and delivery equipment ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Vehicles, net ¥36.55 million Parent only
Provision for retirement benefits ¥45.97 million Parent only
Mining rights ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Long-term loans payable ¥59.99 million Parent only
Long-term prepaid expenses ¥4.82 million Parent only
Long-term loans receivable ¥34.44 million Parent only
Shares of subsidiaries and associates ¥0.6 billion Parent only
Electronically recorded obligations - operating ¥0.4 billion Parent only
Electronically recorded monetary claims - operating ¥1.8 billion Parent only
Deposits received ¥12.02 million Parent only
Current portion of long-term loans payable ¥80.00 million Parent only

Accounts unique to this company (9 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Revenue ¥0.9 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥-0.2 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥0.8 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥83.24 million Consolidated
Revenue ¥-0.2 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥0.9 billion Parent only
Revenue ¥-0.2 billion Parent only
Revenue ¥0.8 billion Parent only
Revenue ¥0.9 billion Parent only

Statement of income (95 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Other ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Other ¥43.91 million Consolidated
Other comprehensive income ¥0.5 billion Consolidated
Valuation difference on available for sale securities net of tax ¥0.5 billion Consolidated
Amortization of goodwill ¥83.24 million Consolidated
Gain on sale of membership ¥2.86 million Consolidated
Dividends from surplus ¥-0.2 billion Consolidated
Comprehensive income ¥3.0 billion Consolidated
Interest income ¥15.03 million Consolidated
Dividend income ¥68.89 million Consolidated
Operating income ¥3.3 billion Consolidated
Operating income ¥3.3 billion Consolidated
Non-operating income ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Non-operating expenses ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥3.4 billion Consolidated
Cost of sales ¥13.9 billion Consolidated
Gross profit (loss) ¥5.0 billion Consolidated
Net sales ¥18.9 billion Consolidated
Net sales ¥18.9 billion Consolidated
Net income ¥2.5 billion Consolidated
Net income ¥2.5 billion Consolidated
Net income (loss) ¥2.5 billion Consolidated
Net income (loss) ¥2.5 billion Consolidated
Directors' compensations ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Provision for directors' bonuses ¥49.65 million Consolidated
Provision for directors' retirement benefits ¥36.20 million Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities ¥-2.9 billion Consolidated
Interest expenses ¥54.83 million Consolidated
Income taxes - current ¥0.9 billion Consolidated
Income taxes ¥0.9 billion Consolidated
Income taxes - deferred ¥4.47 million Consolidated
Extraordinary income ¥2.86 million Consolidated
Net increase (decrease) in cash and cash equivalents ¥-27.80 million Consolidated
Income (loss) before income taxes ¥3.4 billion Consolidated
Income (loss) before income taxes ¥3.4 billion Consolidated
Ordinary income ¥3.4 billion Consolidated
Salaries and allowances ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Purchase of treasury stock ¥-1.09 million Consolidated
Subsidy income ¥34.67 million Consolidated
Comprehensive income attributable to owners of parent ¥3.1 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities ¥-0.6 billion Consolidated
Selling, general and administrative expenses ¥1.7 billion Consolidated
Reversal of allowance for doubtful accounts ¥0.28 million Consolidated
Provision of allowance for doubtful accounts ¥2.08 million Consolidated
Provision for bonuses ¥56.19 million Consolidated
Remeasurements of defined benefit plans net of tax ¥-12.14 million Consolidated
Retirement benefit expenses ¥7.60 million Consolidated
Freight ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Comprehensive income attributable to non-controlling interests ¥-6.97 million Consolidated
Net income (loss) attributable to non-controlling interests ¥-7.83 million Consolidated
Transfer to other accounts ¥0.01 million Parent only
Gain on sale of membership ¥2.86 million Parent only
Dividends from surplus ¥-0.2 billion Parent only
Interest income ¥9.38 million Parent only
Dividend income ¥73.45 million Parent only
Total ¥12.7 billion Parent only
Merchandize sales ¥2.6 billion Parent only
Ending goods ¥76.97 million Parent only
Beginning goods ¥80.83 million Parent only
Operating income ¥2.9 billion Parent only
Non-operating income ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Non-operating expenses ¥68.79 million Parent only
Cost of sales ¥12.4 billion Parent only
Gross profit (loss) ¥4.2 billion Parent only
Net sales ¥16.7 billion Parent only
Cost of purchased goods ¥2.7 billion Parent only
Net income (loss) ¥2.4 billion Parent only
Net income (loss) ¥2.4 billion Parent only
Cost of products manufactured ¥8.8 billion Parent only
Directors' compensations ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Provision for directors' bonuses ¥49.65 million Parent only
Provision for directors' retirement benefits ¥30.09 million Parent only
Interest expenses ¥26.78 million Parent only
Income taxes - current ¥0.7 billion Parent only
Income taxes ¥0.7 billion Parent only
Income taxes - deferred ¥4.78 million Parent only
Depreciation ¥30.05 million Parent only
Extraordinary income ¥2.86 million Parent only
Welfare expenses ¥70.58 million Parent only
Income (loss) before income taxes ¥3.1 billion Parent only
Ordinary income ¥3.1 billion Parent only
Salaries and allowances ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Purchase of treasury stock ¥-1.09 million Parent only
Subsidy income ¥34.67 million Parent only
Product sales revenue ¥14.1 billion Parent only
Ending finished goods cos ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Beginning finished goods cos ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Selling, general and administrative expenses ¥1.3 billion Parent only
Reversal of allowance for doubtful accounts ¥0.28 million Parent only
Provision for bonuses ¥25.81 million Parent only
Retirement benefit expenses ¥2.21 million Parent only
Packing and transportation expenses ¥0.4 billion Parent only
Miscellaneous income ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Other ¥42.01 million Parent only
Miscellaneous expenses ¥84.29 million Parent only

Statement of changes in equity (4 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Total changes during the period ¥2.8 billion Consolidated
Net changes in items other than shareholders' equity ¥0.5 billion Consolidated
Total changes during the period ¥2.7 billion Parent only
Net changes in items other than shareholders' equity ¥0.5 billion Parent only

Statement of cash flows (31 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Other ¥13.18 million Consolidated
Other ¥-0.52 million Consolidated
Amortization of goodwill ¥83.24 million Consolidated
Repayments of lease obligations ¥-1.04 million Consolidated
Increase decrease in notes and accounts payable trade ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Loss gain on operation of investments in capital ¥-2.86 million Consolidated
Interest expenses paid ¥-57.52 million Consolidated
Interest and dividends income received ¥84.10 million Consolidated
Interest and dividend income ¥-83.92 million Consolidated
Decrease increase in notes and accounts receivable trade ¥-0.6 billion Consolidated
Proceeds from withdrawal of time deposits ¥9.77 million Consolidated
Payments into time deposits ¥-5.81 million Consolidated
Subtotal ¥4.2 billion Consolidated
Increase decrease in provision for directors retirement benefits ¥35.33 million Consolidated
Proceeds from dividend of investment partnership ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Purchase of investment securities ¥-47.48 million Consolidated
Interest expenses ¥54.83 million Consolidated
Purchase of property plant and equipment ¥-2.7 billion Consolidated
Proceeds from sales of property plant and equipment ¥50.28 million Consolidated
(Increase)/decrease in consumption tax/value-added tax receivables ¥-42.48 million Consolidated
Decrease in consumption taxes payable ¥34.41 million Consolidated
Decrease (increase) in inventories ¥-74.32 million Consolidated
Income taxes paid ¥-0.8 billion Consolidated
Depreciation ¥1.3 billion Consolidated
Purchase of intangible assets ¥-0.3 billion Consolidated
Regarding purchase of treasury stock ¥-1.09 million Consolidated
Increase (decrease) in allowance for doubtful accounts ¥2.08 million Consolidated
Increase (decrease) in provision for bonuses ¥2.95 million Consolidated
Increase (decrease) in net defined benefit liability ¥-26.80 million Consolidated
Proceeds from long term loans payable ¥99.70 million Consolidated
Repayment of long term loans payable ¥-0.4 billion Consolidated
Basic indicators
ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidatedSource
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥3.4 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Dividend per share 12 Parent onlyDisclosed
Number of employees 296 ConsolidatedDisclosed
Net assets ¥25.8 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Net sales ¥18.9 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Operating income ¥3.3 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Ordinary income ¥3.4 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Net income ¥2.5 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Total assets ¥34.4 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Operating margin 17.4%ConsolidatedCalculated
Net margin 13.4%ConsolidatedCalculated
Sales per employee 63789476 yenConsolidatedCalculated
Total asset turnover 0.55 timesConsolidatedCalculated
Net assets to total assets 75.0%ConsolidatedCalculated
How to read the figures, and caveats

Terms

  • Consolidated: the parent company together with the subsidiaries it consolidates
  • Parent-only: the single company that filed the annual securities report
  • Calculated: a disclosed figure put through the formula shown
  • Not disclosed: no such value in the filing (not treated as zero)
  • Not retrieved: a value this page could not extract, including values in the filing that could not be matched. The same item may appear in another table
  • Segment: a business division the company uses in its disclosures
  • Industry median: the middle value among companies in the same industry that disclose the item
  • ★: position when every company is lined up by value (not a judgement of the company)See the formulas
  • Source: document name, period covered, filing date and where it was obtained
  • Tables scroll sideways

Key figures

  • Operating margin 17.4% Operating income ÷ net sales  = ¥3.3 billion ÷ ¥18.9 billion
    Operating income ÷ net sales. The denominator is Net sales (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).
  • Net margin 13.4% Net income ÷ net sales  = ¥2.5 billion ÷ ¥18.9 billion
    Net income ÷ net sales. The denominator is Net sales (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).
  • Sales per employee 63,789,476 yen Sales or operating revenue ÷ employees  = ¥18.9 billion ÷ 296 people
    Sales or operating revenue ÷ employees. The denominator is Number of employees (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).
  • Total asset turnover 0.55 times Sales or operating revenue ÷ total assets  = ¥18.9 billion ÷ ¥34.4 billion
    Sales or operating revenue ÷ total assets. The denominator is Total assets (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).
  • Net assets to total assets 75% Net assets ÷ total assets  = ¥25.8 billion ÷ ¥34.4 billion
    Net assets ÷ total assets. The denominator is Total assets (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).

Company details

  • Consolidated subsidiaries Annual Securities Report

Revenue and profit by business segment

  • Source: segment information, Annual Securities Report (Apr 2025 to Mar 2026) · Consolidated · Net sales to external customers · filed 2026-06-22
  • Share: against the total of Net sales to external customers disclosed by business (100%). Adjustments, corporate, eliminations and “other” left out as they are not businesses (so no match with company-wide Net sales to external customers). Margin: calculated against the Net sales to external customers on the same row“報告セグメント計” in the segment information of the annual securities report: ¥17.0 billion. Gap against this table’s total (the part not listed as a business, such as “other”) within 1%The account may differ from “Revenue” at the top of this page

Amounts by account

  • Totals and their component lines together; consolidated and parent-only figures mixed (right-hand column)

Selling, general and administrative expenses

  • Breakdown of selling, general and administrative expenses (costs of selling and running the company). Cost of sales not included
  • Each item: already inside the SG&A total (not added to it)

Finance

  • Net assets to total assets Net assets ÷ total assets
  • Return on assets (ROA) Net income ÷ total assets (consolidated)
  • Net assets per share Consolidated
  • Free cash flow Free cash flow: operating cash flow (cash generated by the business) plus investing cash flow (asset purchases, disposals and other investments), consolidated
  • Total assets Consolidated
  • Goodwill (the part of the acquisition price above the net assets acquired) 2% of net assets (consolidated)

Capital allocation

  • ★: position when all companies are sorted by value and cut into fifths (a position, not a rating). The five items with ★: only where both numerator and denominator are available on a consolidated basisSee the formulas
  • Cash conversion Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ÷ operating income
  • Increase in working capital (increase in trade receivables + increase in inventories) ÷ net sales (or operating revenue)。Trade receivables up ¥0.6 billion + inventories up ¥74.32 million, over net sales ¥18.9 billion
  • Property, plant and equipment purchases relative to depreciation Purchase of property, plant and equipment ÷ depreciation。Purchase of property, plant and equipment ¥2.7 billion, over depreciation ¥1.3 billion
  • Investment securities to net assets Investment securities ÷ net assets。Investment securities ¥2.5 billion, over net assets ¥25.8 billion

Long-term changes in performance

  • Revenue Disclosed value for 2026 ÷ disclosed value for 2013

Year-on-year comparison

  • Year on year: calculated only where the item, reporting range and accounting standard match and the periods are consecutive
  • Comparison basis not confirmed: periods with a change of accounting standard or reporting range, a moved fiscal year end, or an unconfirmed period
  • ◆: a period where revenue moved 20% or more from the prior year, profit as a share of revenue moved 2.0 percentage points or more, or profit or loss changed sign. Item used named in the table and list. Not a ranking of companies

Earnings and net assets per share over time

  • Earnings per share = net profit ÷ shares; net assets per share = net assets ÷ shares. Disclosed values from the key financial indicators of the annual securities report. No share prices used

Return on equity over time

  • Return on equity (ROE): net profit as a proportion of equity. For Japanese companies, the disclosed value in the key financial indicators of the annual securities report (decimals converted to percentages)

Dividend history

  • Payout ratio: dividends as a proportion of net profit. Dividend amounts and payout ratios: the reporting company’s parent-only disclosed values (as written in the annual securities report, not recalculated from consolidated profit). Consecutive increases: years in a row, from the latest backwards, in which the annual dividend per share rose. Consecutive years with a dividend: years in a row with an annual dividend per share above zero. Both this site’s own count (not the criteria of any published index). A year with no disclosure not read as zero; counting stops there. Range limited to the years listed above.

Major shareholders

  • Source: major shareholders table, annual securities report. Trust bank holdings as written (whose trust is not disclosed)

Revenue scale in the same industry

  • Revenue (disclosed values) of companies in the same industry, using the same grouping as the industry pages. Only the top three and the two companies either side of this one. Bar length relative to the largest company (100). An order of size, not a ranking of quality

Workforce information

  • All four: the reporting company (parent-only), as disclosed in the employee section of the annual securities report. Employees across the consolidated group: 296 (a different scope, kept apart from the four above). Industry median: the middle value among companies in Glass and Ceramics Products that disclose the item (industries with at least 5 companies only).

People and organisation

  • Sales per employee Net sales (or operating revenue) ÷ employees
  • Operating income per employee Operating income ÷ employees
  • Average temporary staff Consolidated, average headcount other than regular employees

Workplace information filings

  • Source: processed from Shokuba-labo, the workplace information site of the Ministry of Health, Labour and Welfare. Items the company filed only Shokuba-labo

Greenhouse gas emissions

  • Categories count different things; not added together Source: processed from the Ministry of the Environment’s greenhouse gas calculation, reporting and disclosure system (EEGS). Companies required to report only Ministry of the Environment (EEGS)

Audit and disclosure information

  • Whether there is a going concern note (the accounting assumption that a company will continue operating), and audit information
  • Audit firm, audit fees, going concern note and accounting standard: facts written in the latest annual securities report and the audit report filed with it (not a judgement of the company). Going concern note: “note” when the note text is present, “not applicable” when the report states nothing to report, “cannot be determined” when neither appears. Note text not reproduced. Amended filings not shown (annual securities reports only)

Data sources and calculation methods

Primary source: the annual securities report of ryukyu cement co.,ltd. on EDINET, the FSA’s disclosure system (free to read)
Corporate number: 9360001009277 / Accounting standard: Japanese GAAP

  • Amounts: machine transcription of EDINET XBRL (no manual re-keying). Long narrative notes are text and not in the account list. Identifiers: machine transcription of the EDINET code list (retrieved 2026-08-22)
  • ★: position of the value calculated from disclosed figures among the 4,240 companies on this site, on a five-step scale. Not a judgement of the company. No forecasts usedThe formulas and how they are counted
  • No rank: net assets as a share of total assets, cash conversion and revenue per employee (size alone does not show quality). Industry median shown for comparison. Cash conversion of 100%: operating cash flow equal to operating profit
  • Profit-and-loss chart: only where “sales − cost of sales − SG&A = operating income” holds between disclosed values. Cost breakdown: the six largest SG&A items
  • Trend charts: key financial indicators of the annual securities report. Amounts in billions of yen (dividend per share in yen). Long-run chart joins reports filed in different years (newer report for overlapping years). Some items stop part-way after a change of accounting standard. A stock split changes the weight of one share. Consolidated and parent-only in separate tables
  • Revenue scale in the same industry: bars of revenue (disclosed values) of companies in the same industry grouping as the industry pages, largest first. Only the top three and the two companies either side of this one. Each company’s latest fiscal year. An order of size, not a ranking of quality or an investment view
  • Share prices: not published (no data source allows redistribution). No share-price-based indicators (such as the price earnings ratio) and no extension of past growth into the future
  • Average age, average length of service and average annual salary: the reporting company alone (the parent). At a holding company, a small head-office staff. Payout ratio (basic facts): dividend per share ÷ consolidated earnings per share, calculated here (the payout ratio in the annual securities report is the reporting company’s figure, on a different basis). Representative and founding date: gBizINFO (Ministry of Economy, Trade and Industry), some companies only
  • “Retrieved disclosed figures”: every value readable as a number from the annual securities report. Company-wide values only (no segment or other breakdowns)
  • Segment table: machine transcription of the segment information in the annual securities report. Business names as labelled by the company in its XBRL. No table where segment sales differ from the disclosed total by more than 1%. Adjustments, corporate, eliminations and “other” left out of the table and the share denominator, as they are not businesses
  • Breakdowns of amounts, not diagrams of how the business works. Who pays whom, and for what, is not in the disclosed figures; no lines drawn from guesswork