Ano Kaisha no Shikumi
Search
Menu

Yamamoto Mfg.Co

Yamamoto Mfg.Co.,Ltd.

Company highlights

The largest segment by revenue is Printed circuit boards, at 90.8% of the total.

Key figures

Period Dec 2024 to Nov 2025ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP

RevenueDisclosed ¥11.0B
Operating marginCalculated -3.6%
Net assets to total assetsCalculated 73.7%

Company profile

No securities code (not listed) / EDINET code E01375 / Metal Products / Fiscal year end November 30

板橋区清水町4番4号/Capital stock ¥365 million
Address, capital stock, fiscal year end and industry: the FSA’s EDINET code list.

Company details
4 Consolidated subsidiaries

Tables scroll sideways

Disclosed data

Source: Annual Securities Report (Dec 2024 to Nov 2025) · filed 2026-02-27

Profitability ★☆☆☆☆position among all companies -3.6%
Growth (revenue, 4-year average) ★☆☆☆☆position among all companies -9.1%
Capital efficiency Could not be retrieved

Business activities and revenue composition

Yamamoto Mfg.Co

Revenue and profit by business segment

Period Dec 2024 to Nov 2025Source Annual securities reportsConsolidated・Disclosed

Printed cir…Printed circuit boards Sales 90.8% 91% Precision e…Precision equipment parts Sales 9.2% 9%
BusinessNet sales to external customers Operating income
This yearShareLast year This yearMarginLast year
Printed circuit boards ¥9.9 billion 90.8% ¥9.2 billion ¥-0.3 billion -3.1% ¥-0.2 billion
Precision equipment parts ¥1.0 billion 9.2% ¥1.1 billion ¥0.1 billion 13.8% ¥64.46 million
Total of the businesses ¥11.0 billion100.0%

Revenue and profit

Yamamoto Mfg.Co

Period Dec 2024 to Nov 2025Source Annual securities reports

Net sales and operating revenue ¥11.0B 100% Cost of sales ¥10.3B 94% Selling, general and administrative expenses ¥1.1B 10% Operating income ¥-0.4B 4%
Amounts by account
GroupAccountAmountConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Selling, general and administrative expenses Selling expenses ¥0.7 billion Consolidated
Payrolls and allowances ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
General and administrative expenses ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Legal welfare expenses ¥61.99 million Consolidated
Directors' compensations ¥56.00 million Parent only
Depreciation ¥38.24 million Consolidated
Traveling and transportation expenses ¥11.33 million Parent only
Retirement benefit expenses ¥4.91 million Consolidated
Profit by stage Gross profit (loss) ¥0.7 billion Consolidated
Net income ¥-0.5 billion Consolidated
Ordinary income ¥-0.5 billion Consolidated
Operating income ¥-0.4 billion Consolidated

Yamamoto Mfg.Co

Selling, general and administrative expenses

Period Dec 2024 to Nov 2025Source Annual securities reports

Selling expenses ¥0.7 billion (43.1%)43%Payrolls and allowances ¥0.4 billion (24.2%)24%General and administrative expenses ¥0.4 billion (23.1%)23%Legal welfare expenses ¥0.1 billion (3.8%)Directors' compensations ¥0.1 billion (3.5%)Depreciation ¥0.0 billion (2.4%)¥1.6B
  • Selling expenses ¥0.7 billion
  • Payrolls and allowances ¥0.4 billion
  • General and administrative expenses ¥0.4 billion
  • Legal welfare expenses ¥0.1 billion
  • Directors' compensations ¥0.1 billion
  • Depreciation ¥0.0 billion

Performance, financial position and capital allocation

Finance
73.7% Net assets to total assets Industry median 63.8% FY ending 11/2025 · consolidated / calculated
-2.6% Return on assets (ROA)
¥2,150.06 Net assets per share
¥-0.5 billion Free cash flow
¥17.7 billion Total assets
Capital allocation
1.7% Increase in working capital ★★★★☆ position among all companies FY ending 11/2025 · consolidated / calculated
35.5% Investment securities to net assets ★★★★★ position among all companies FY ending 11/2025 · consolidated / calculated

Long-term changes in performance

Period 2012 to 2025Disclosed

Revenue ×0.78 from 2012 to 2025

Yamamoto Mfg.Co

Long-term revenue, profit and asset trends

Period 2012 to 2025Source Annual securities reportsDisclosed

Mark on the chart
19 12 5 -2 2012 2014 2016 2018 2020 2022 2024 2025 Net sales and operating revenue Ordinary income 2014 Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +3.3 points, Ordinary income (loss) loss to profit 2015 Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -3.3 points, Ordinary income (loss) profit to loss 2016 Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -7.0 points 2017 Net sales year on year +27.3%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +6.9 points 2019 Net sales year on year -24.8%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -9.4 points 2021 Net sales year on year +23.2%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +5.0 points 2022 Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +5.8 points, Ordinary income (loss) loss to profit 2023 Net sales year on year -34.9%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -10.8 points, Ordinary income (loss) profit to loss 2024 Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +7.1 points 11Latest value 2025 11¥ billion 19Highest in the period shown 2017 19¥ billion 10Lowest in the period shown 2024 10¥ billion ¥ billion

Yamamoto Mfg.Co

Recent performance trends

Source Annual securities reports

17 11 5 -1 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Net sales and operating revenue Ordinary income ¥ billion

Year-on-year comparison

Period 2012 to 2025Disclosed

Item20212022202320242025
Net sales ¥16.0B ¥17.3B ¥11.2B ¥10.3B ¥11.0B
Year on year (%) +23.2%◆ +7.7% -34.9%◆ -8.1% +6.1%
Ordinary income (loss) -¥0.8B ¥0.2B -¥1.1B -¥0.3B -¥0.5B
Change from prior year 0.60x loss to profit◆ profit to loss◆ 0.25x 1.68x
Ordinary income (loss) as a share of Net sales -4.8% 1.0% -9.8% -2.7% -4.2%
Change (percentage points) +5.0 points◆ +5.8 points◆ -10.8 points◆ +7.1 points◆ -1.6 points

Fiscal periods marked for changes

Earlier fiscal periods (6)
  • 2014Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +3.3 points, Ordinary income (loss) loss to profit
  • 2015Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -3.3 points, Ordinary income (loss) profit to loss
  • 2016Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -7.0 points
  • 2017Net sales year on year +27.3%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +6.9 points
  • 2019Net sales year on year -24.8%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -9.4 points
  • 2021Net sales year on year +23.2%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +5.0 points
  • 2022Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +5.8 points, Ordinary income (loss) loss to profit
  • 2023Net sales year on year -34.9%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -10.8 points, Ordinary income (loss) profit to loss
  • 2024Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +7.1 points

Yamamoto Mfg.Co

Earnings and net assets per share over time

Unit yenSource Annual securities reports

29 -43 -114 -186 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Earnings per share yen 2,150 1,433 717 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Net assets per share yen

Yamamoto Mfg.Co

Return on equity over time

Unit %Source Annual securities reports

2 1 1 -0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Return on equity (ROE, %)
Consolidated indicators (14 items)
Item4 years ago3 years ago2 years agoLast yearThis year
Net sales ¥16.0 billion ¥17.3 billion ¥11.2 billion ¥10.3 billion ¥11.0 billion
Ordinary income (loss) ¥-0.8 billion ¥0.2 billion ¥-1.1 billion ¥-0.3 billion ¥-0.5 billion
Net income (loss) attributable to owners of parent ¥-0.7 billion ¥0.2 billion ¥-1.2 billion ¥0.2 billion ¥-0.5 billion
Comprehensive income ¥15.56 million ¥0.5 billion ¥-0.5 billion ¥0.6 billion ¥1.3 billion
Net assets ¥11.2 billion ¥11.7 billion ¥11.2 billion ¥11.8 billion ¥13.0 billion
Total assets ¥16.3 billion ¥16.5 billion ¥14.3 billion ¥15.5 billion ¥17.7 billion
Net assets per share 1,727.05 yen 1,819.23 yen 1,738.98 yen 1,912.83 yen 2,150.06 yen
Basic earnings (loss) per share -105.53 yen 27.32 yen -185.9 yen 29.14 yen -78.29 yen
Equity-to-asset ratio 66.5% 68.4% 75.2% 73.4% 71.8%
Return on equity Could not be retrieved 1.5% Could not be retrieved 1.6% Could not be retrieved
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥-0.2 billion ¥0.1 billion ¥0.6 billion ¥-0.1 billion ¥-0.2 billion
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities ¥0.3 billion ¥-33.27 million ¥0.1 billion ¥0.8 billion ¥-0.2 billion
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities ¥-0.2 billion ¥-86.64 million ¥-57.30 million ¥-66.14 million ¥-45.41 million
Cash and cash equivalents ¥1.9 billion ¥2.0 billion ¥2.7 billion ¥3.3 billion ¥2.8 billion
Parent only indicators (13 items)
Item4 years ago3 years ago2 years agoLast yearThis year
Net sales ¥9.5 billion ¥11.3 billion ¥7.1 billion ¥6.9 billion ¥7.1 billion
Ordinary income (loss) ¥-0.4 billion ¥0.2 billion ¥-0.7 billion ¥-78.87 million ¥-0.2 billion
Net income (loss) ¥-0.1 billion ¥0.1 billion ¥-1.4 billion ¥0.5 billion ¥-0.2 billion
Capital stock ¥0.4 billion ¥0.4 billion ¥0.4 billion ¥0.4 billion ¥0.4 billion
Total number of issued shares (common stock) 7,300,000 shares 7,300,000 shares 7,300,000 shares 7,300,000 shares 7,300,000 shares
Net assets ¥9.1 billion ¥9.3 billion ¥8.2 billion ¥9.0 billion ¥10.2 billion
Total assets ¥13.7 billion ¥14.7 billion ¥11.7 billion ¥13.3 billion ¥15.5 billion
Net assets per share 1,458.01 yen 1,492.83 yen 1,318.31 yen 1,504.69 yen 1,725.5 yen
Dividend per share 2.5 yen 3 yen 3 yen 3 yen 3 yen
Basic earnings (loss) per share -16.44 yen 22.76 yen -229.71 yen 81 yen -30.13 yen
Equity-to-asset ratio 66.5% 63.1% 69.7% 67.7% 65.6%
Return on equity Could not be retrieved 1.5% Could not be retrieved 5.7% Could not be retrieved
Payout ratio -15.2% 13.2% -1.3% 3.7% -10.0%

Dividend history

Source: reporting company’s key figures, annual securities reports · 14 years (2012 to 2025)Parent-onlyDisclosed

0 periods Consecutive increases (own definition) through FY ending 11/2025
14 periods Consecutive periods with dividends (site definition) through FY ending 11/2025
+0.0% Dividend growth (year on year)
+3.7% Dividend growth (5-year annual rate)
Fiscal yearAnnual dividend per share Of which interimPayout ratio (as reported, parent only) Flag
FY ending 11/2025 ¥3 Could not be retrieved -10.0%
FY ending 11/2024 ¥3 Could not be retrieved 3.7%
FY ending 11/2023 ¥3 Could not be retrieved -1.3%
FY ending 11/2022 ¥3 Could not be retrieved 13.2%
FY ending 11/2021 ¥2.5 Could not be retrieved -15.2%
FY ending 11/2020 ¥2.5 Could not be retrieved -0.5%
FY ending 11/2019 ¥2.5 Could not be retrieved -1.0%
FY ending 11/2018 ¥3 Could not be retrieved -0.6%
FY ending 11/2017 ¥3 Could not be retrieved -7.5%
FY ending 11/2016 ¥3 Could not be retrieved -36.4%
FY ending 11/2015 ¥3 Could not be retrieved -7.0%
FY ending 11/2014 ¥3 Could not be retrieved -57.4%
FY ending 11/2013 ¥3 Could not be retrieved -5.8%
FY ending 11/2012 ¥3 Could not be retrieved -6.6%

Yamamoto Mfg.Co

Dividends per share over time

Unit yenSource Annual securities reports

3 2 1 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Dividend per share yen

Research and development expenses and capital expenditure

Source: R&D and capital expenditure sections, annual securities reports · 6 years (2015 to 2025)Disclosed

¥0.1 billion Research and development 1.0% of revenue (industry median 1.2%)
Not disclosed Capital expenditure
Fiscal year Research and development
FY ending 11/2025 ¥0.1 billion
FY ending 11/2024 ¥86.77 million
FY ending 11/2020 ¥84.16 million
FY ending 11/2019 ¥86.17 million
FY ending 11/2016 ¥8.44 million
FY ending 11/2015 ¥12.55 million

Revenue scale in the same industry

Yamamoto Mfg.Co

Source Annual securities reports of each company

Metal Products: 88 companies · revenue · largest first・each company’s latest fiscal year・Consolidated・Disclosed

Workforce information

Source: Annual Securities Report (Dec 2024 to Nov 2025)Parent-onlyDisclosed

319 Employees (parent only) Industry median 331
Could not be retrieved Average age Industry median 42.8
Could not be retrieved Average length of service Industry median 16.3 years
Could not be retrieved Average annual salary Industry median ¥6.33 million
People and organisation
15.1¥ million Sales per employee Industry median 37.5¥ million FY ending 11/2025 · consolidated / calculated
¥-0.54 million Operating income per employee

Administrative filings and published information

Workplace information filings

Filed 2026-08-27Disclosed

ItemValue
Employees 323
Annual paid leave taken
Scope: その他
55.1%
Childcare leave taken, men
Scope: その他
100%
Childcare leave taken, women
Scope: その他
100%

Greenhouse gas emissions

Reported to the government for fiscal 2023Disclosed

CategoryEmissions
特定事業所排出者8,851 t-CO2
Sites covered by the report1

Audit and disclosure information

Annual securities report, year ended 2025-11-30Disclosed

ItemValue
Audit firm 野海公認会計士事務所, 青柳公認会計士事務所
Going concern note Cannot be determined
Accounting standard Japanese GAAP

See the book series →

Sources and methodology

Retrieved disclosed figures

Accounts and values from the annual securities report, by section

Major management indicators (5 years) (25 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Comprehensive income ¥1.3 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥-0.2 billion Consolidated
Net sales ¥11.0 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities ¥-0.2 billion Consolidated
Cash and cash equivalents ¥2.8 billion Consolidated
Net assets ¥13.0 billion Consolidated
Ordinary income (loss) ¥-0.5 billion Consolidated
Total assets ¥17.7 billion Consolidated
Equity-to-asset ratio 71.8% Consolidated
Net income (loss) attributable to owners of parent ¥-0.5 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities ¥-45.41 million Consolidated
Basic earnings (loss) per share -78.29 yen Consolidated
Net assets per share 2,150.06 yen Consolidated
Dividend per share 3 yen Parent only
Net sales ¥7.1 billion Parent only
Net income (loss) ¥-0.2 billion Parent only
Total number of issued shares (common stock) 7,300,000 shares Parent only
Net assets ¥10.2 billion Parent only
Ordinary income (loss) ¥-0.2 billion Parent only
Total assets ¥15.5 billion Parent only
Equity-to-asset ratio 65.6% Parent only
Capital stock ¥0.4 billion Parent only
Payout ratio -10.0% Parent only
Basic earnings (loss) per share -30.13 yen Parent only
Net assets per share 1,725.5 yen Parent only

Employees (2 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Number of employees 726 people Consolidated
Number of employees 319 people Parent only

Shares (2 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Number of shares held 3,931,000 shares Consolidated
Shareholding ratio 66.5% Consolidated

Balance sheet (136 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Other ¥67.11 million Consolidated
Other ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Other ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Other ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Valuation difference on available-for-sale securities ¥2.7 billion Consolidated
Lease obligations ¥62.85 million Consolidated
Lease obligations ¥22.98 million Consolidated
Lease assets ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Lease assets, net ¥74.50 million Consolidated
Work in process ¥0.7 billion Consolidated
Retained earnings ¥8.6 billion Consolidated
Raw materials and supplies ¥0.6 billion Consolidated
Notes receivable - trade ¥26.74 million Consolidated
Merchandise and finished goods ¥1.1 billion Consolidated
Non-current liabilities ¥1.6 billion Consolidated
Non-current assets ¥9.1 billion Consolidated
Land ¥2.2 billion Consolidated
Accounts receivable - trade ¥3.0 billion Consolidated
Tools, furniture and fixtures ¥0.7 billion Consolidated
Tools, furniture and fixtures ¥25.32 million Consolidated
Buildings and structures ¥14.4 billion Consolidated
Buildings and structures, net ¥1.2 billion Consolidated
Construction in progress ¥56.08 million Consolidated
Provision for directors' retirement benefits ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Investments and other assets ¥4.7 billion Consolidated
Investment securities ¥4.6 billion Consolidated
Notes and accounts payable - trade ¥1.4 billion Consolidated
Securities ¥0.6 billion Consolidated
Property, plant and equipment ¥4.2 billion Consolidated
Accrued expenses ¥0.5 billion Consolidated
Shareholders' equity ¥8.7 billion Consolidated
Inventories ¥2.3 billion Consolidated
Machinery, equipment and vehicles ¥10.4 billion Consolidated
Machinery, equipment and vehicles, net ¥0.7 billion Consolidated
Current liabilities ¥3.1 billion Consolidated
Current assets ¥8.6 billion Consolidated
Accumulated depreciation ¥-53.65 million Consolidated
Accumulated depreciation ¥-0.7 billion Consolidated
Accumulated depreciation ¥-13.2 billion Consolidated
Accumulated depreciation ¥-9.7 billion Consolidated
Foreign currency translation adjustment ¥1.2 billion Consolidated
Intangible assets ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Cash and cash equivalents ¥2.8 billion Consolidated
Cash and deposits ¥2.4 billion Consolidated
Net assets ¥13.0 billion Consolidated
Net assets ¥13.0 billion Consolidated
Total assets ¥17.7 billion Consolidated
Deferred tax liabilities ¥1.0 billion Consolidated
Deferred tax assets ¥40.22 million Consolidated
Treasury stock ¥-0.3 billion Consolidated
Valuation and translation adjustments ¥4.0 billion Consolidated
Liabilities ¥4.7 billion Consolidated
Liabilities and net assets ¥17.7 billion Consolidated
Allowance for doubtful accounts ¥-12.29 million Consolidated
Capital surplus ¥46.20 million Consolidated
Capital stock ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Remeasurements of defined benefit plans ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Net defined benefit liability ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Electronically recorded obligations - operating ¥0.8 billion Consolidated
Non-controlling interests ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Other ¥37.05 million Parent only
Other ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Valuation difference on available-for-sale securities ¥2.7 billion Parent only
Software ¥1.16 million Parent only
Lease obligations ¥43.17 million Parent only
Lease obligations ¥9.72 million Parent only
Lease assets ¥56.55 million Parent only
Lease assets, net ¥45.60 million Parent only
Work in process ¥0.5 billion Parent only
Leasehold right ¥2.17 million Parent only
Investments in capital ¥6,000 Parent only
General reserve ¥5.0 billion Parent only
Retained earnings ¥7.4 billion Parent only
Legal retained earnings ¥91.25 million Parent only
Advances received ¥0.58 million Parent only
Raw materials ¥0.5 billion Parent only
Notes receivable - trade ¥22.26 million Parent only
Merchandise ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Non-current liabilities ¥1.6 billion Parent only
Non-current assets ¥9.8 billion Parent only
Land ¥1.2 billion Parent only
Accounts receivable - trade ¥2.0 billion Parent only
Tools, furniture and fixtures ¥0.4 billion Parent only
Tools, furniture and fixtures ¥8.22 million Parent only
Buildings ¥9.7 billion Parent only
Buildings, net ¥0.6 billion Parent only
Provision for directors' retirement benefits ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Investments and other assets ¥7.8 billion Parent only
Investment securities ¥4.6 billion Parent only
Notes payable trade ¥24.17 million Parent only
Right of using facilities ¥4.21 million Parent only
Securities ¥0.6 billion Parent only
Property, plant and equipment ¥2.0 billion Parent only
Accounts receivable - other ¥24.22 million Parent only
Income taxes payable ¥9.05 million Parent only
Accrued expenses ¥0.4 billion Parent only
Accounts payable - other ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Shareholders' equity ¥7.5 billion Parent only
Structures ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Structures, net ¥7.15 million Parent only
Machinery and equipment ¥6.9 billion Parent only
Machinery and equipment, net ¥42.96 million Parent only
Current liabilities ¥3.8 billion Parent only
Current assets ¥5.8 billion Parent only
Accumulated depreciation ¥-10.95 million Parent only
Accumulated depreciation ¥-0.4 billion Parent only
Accumulated depreciation ¥-9.1 billion Parent only
Accumulated depreciation ¥-0.3 billion Parent only
Accumulated depreciation ¥-6.8 billion Parent only
Accumulated depreciation ¥-28.75 million Parent only
Intangible assets ¥7.54 million Parent only
Cash and deposits ¥1.3 billion Parent only
Net assets ¥10.2 billion Parent only
Net assets ¥10.2 billion Parent only
Total assets ¥15.5 billion Parent only
Deferred tax liabilities ¥0.9 billion Parent only
Retained earnings brought forward ¥1.9 billion Parent only
Treasury stock ¥-0.3 billion Parent only
Finished goods ¥0.6 billion Parent only
Valuation and translation adjustments ¥2.7 billion Parent only
Liabilities ¥5.3 billion Parent only
Liabilities and net assets ¥15.5 billion Parent only
Supplies ¥5.05 million Parent only
Accounts payable - trade ¥2.3 billion Parent only
Allowance for doubtful accounts ¥-2.1 billion Parent only
Allowance for doubtful accounts ¥-12.05 million Parent only
Capital surplus ¥46.20 million Parent only
Legal capital surplus ¥46.20 million Parent only
Capital stock ¥0.4 billion Parent only
Vehicle and delivery equipment ¥28.75 million Parent only
Vehicles, net ¥0 Parent only
Provision for retirement benefits ¥0.4 billion Parent only
Shares of subsidiaries and associates ¥3.1 billion Parent only
Long-term loans receivable from subsidiaries and affiliates ¥2.1 billion Parent only
Electronically recorded obligations - operating ¥0.8 billion Parent only
Deposits received ¥26.58 million Parent only

Statement of income (90 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Other ¥3.10 million Consolidated
Other ¥38.25 million Consolidated
Other comprehensive income ¥1.8 billion Consolidated
Valuation difference on available for sale securities net of tax ¥1.4 billion Consolidated
General and administrative expenses ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Dividends from surplus ¥-17.90 million Consolidated
Comprehensive income ¥1.3 billion Consolidated
Interest and dividend income ¥50.63 million Consolidated
Rent income ¥6.19 million Consolidated
Operating income ¥-0.4 billion Consolidated
Non-operating income ¥86.79 million Consolidated
Non-operating expenses ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥-0.2 billion Consolidated
Loss on retirement of non-current assets ¥6.93 million Consolidated
Cost of sales ¥10.3 billion Consolidated
Gross profit (loss) ¥0.7 billion Consolidated
Net sales ¥11.0 billion Consolidated
Net income ¥-0.5 billion Consolidated
Net income ¥-0.5 billion Consolidated
Net income (loss) ¥-0.5 billion Consolidated
Net income (loss) ¥-0.5 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities ¥-0.2 billion Consolidated
Interest expenses ¥2.87 million Consolidated
Compensation expenses ¥13.11 million Consolidated
Gain on sale of securities ¥26.87 million Consolidated
Loss on abandonment of inventories ¥10.81 million Consolidated
Income taxes - current ¥1.58 million Consolidated
Income taxes ¥2.70 million Consolidated
Income taxes - deferred ¥1.12 million Consolidated
Legal welfare expenses ¥61.99 million Consolidated
Depreciation ¥38.24 million Consolidated
Foreign exchange losses ¥89.42 million Consolidated
Foreign currency translation adjustment net of tax ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Extraordinary loss ¥6.93 million Consolidated
Effect of exchange rate change on cash and cash equivalents ¥58.93 million Consolidated
Net increase (decrease) in cash and cash equivalents ¥-0.5 billion Consolidated
Income (loss) before income taxes ¥-0.5 billion Consolidated
Income (loss) before income taxes ¥-0.5 billion Consolidated
Ordinary income ¥-0.5 billion Consolidated
Payrolls and allowances-SGA ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Purchase of treasury stock ¥-5.50 million Consolidated
Comprehensive income attributable to owners of parent ¥1.3 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities ¥-45.41 million Consolidated
Selling expenses ¥0.7 billion Consolidated
Selling, general and administrative expenses ¥1.1 billion Consolidated
Remeasurements of defined benefit plans net of tax ¥79.51 million Consolidated
Retirement benefit expenses ¥4.91 million Consolidated
Comprehensive income attributable to non-controlling interests ¥-8.04 million Consolidated
Net income (loss) attributable to non-controlling interests ¥-8.04 million Consolidated
Transfer to other accounts ¥14.87 million Parent only
Dividends from surplus ¥-17.90 million Parent only
Interest income ¥2.56 million Parent only
Rent income ¥0.32 million Parent only
Dividend income ¥45.38 million Parent only
Total ¥7.7 billion Parent only
Ending goods ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Beginning goods ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Operating income ¥-0.2 billion Parent only
Non-operating income ¥82.99 million Parent only
Non-operating expenses ¥51.16 million Parent only
Loss on retirement of non-current assets ¥0.49 million Parent only
Cost of sales ¥6.8 billion Parent only
Gross profit (loss) ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Net sales ¥7.1 billion Parent only
Cost of purchased goods ¥1.7 billion Parent only
Net income (loss) ¥-0.2 billion Parent only
Net income (loss) ¥-0.2 billion Parent only
Cost of products manufactured ¥5.1 billion Parent only
Directors' compensations ¥56.00 million Parent only
Interest expenses ¥1.85 million Parent only
Compensation expenses ¥13.31 million Parent only
Traveling and transportation expenses ¥11.33 million Parent only
Interest on securities ¥1.52 million Parent only
Gain on sale of securities ¥26.87 million Parent only
Loss on abandonment of inventories ¥10.81 million Parent only
Income taxes - current ¥1.38 million Parent only
Income taxes ¥5.06 million Parent only
Income taxes - deferred ¥3.68 million Parent only
Legal welfare expenses ¥44.58 million Parent only
Depreciation ¥6.94 million Parent only
Extraordinary loss ¥0.49 million Parent only
Income (loss) before income taxes ¥-0.2 billion Parent only
Ordinary income ¥-0.2 billion Parent only
Payrolls and allowances-SGA ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Purchase of treasury stock ¥-5.50 million Parent only
Ending finished goods cos ¥0.6 billion Parent only
Beginning finished goods cos ¥0.6 billion Parent only
Selling, general and administrative expenses ¥0.5 billion Parent only
Miscellaneous income ¥6.35 million Parent only
Other ¥25.19 million Parent only

Statement of changes in equity (4 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Total changes during the period ¥1.3 billion Consolidated
Net changes in items other than shareholders' equity ¥1.8 billion Consolidated
Total changes during the period ¥1.2 billion Parent only
Net changes in items other than shareholders' equity ¥1.4 billion Parent only

Statement of cash flows (26 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Other ¥-0.2 billion Consolidated
Repayments of lease obligations ¥-21.71 million Consolidated
Increase decrease in notes and accounts payable trade ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Interest expenses paid ¥-2.87 million Consolidated
Interest and dividends income received ¥50.63 million Consolidated
Interest and dividend income ¥-50.63 million Consolidated
Purchase of non-current assets ¥-0.1 billion Consolidated
Loss on retirement of non-current assets ¥6.93 million Consolidated
Decrease increase in notes and accounts receivable trade ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Payments into time deposits ¥-0.1 billion Consolidated
Subtotal ¥-0.3 billion Consolidated
Purchase of investment securities ¥-14.82 million Consolidated
Proceeds from sales of investment securities ¥37.03 million Consolidated
Loss (gain) on sales of long-term investment securities ¥-26.87 million Consolidated
Interest expenses ¥2.87 million Consolidated
Increase decrease in accounts payable other and accrued expenses ¥67.71 million Consolidated
Decrease (increase) in inventories ¥-0.3 billion Consolidated
Income taxes refund (paid) ¥-1.58 million Consolidated
Depreciation ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Regarding purchase of treasury stock ¥-5.50 million Consolidated
Increase (decrease) in allowance for doubtful accounts ¥-12.12 million Consolidated
Increase (decrease) in provision for bonuses ¥2.40 million Consolidated
Increase (decrease) in net defined benefit liability ¥4.28 million Consolidated
Dividends ¥-17.90 million Consolidated
Proceeds from sales of shares of subsidiaries and affiliates ¥10.00 million Consolidated
Dividends paid to non-controlling interests ¥-0.30 million Consolidated

Other disclosed items (1 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Number of consolidated subsidiaries 4 companies Consolidated

Accounts unique to this company (3 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Revenue ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥0.5 billion Parent only
Revenue ¥28.30 million Parent only

Research and development (1 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Research and development expenses included in general and administrative expenses and manufacturing cost for current period ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Basic indicators
ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidatedSource
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥-0.2 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Dividend per share 3 Parent onlyDisclosed
Number of employees 726 ConsolidatedDisclosed
Net assets ¥13.0 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Net sales ¥11.0 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Operating income ¥-0.4 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Ordinary income ¥-0.5 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Net income ¥-0.5 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Total assets ¥17.7 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Operating margin -3.6%ConsolidatedCalculated
Net margin -4.2%ConsolidatedCalculated
Sales per employee 15094503 yenConsolidatedCalculated
Total asset turnover 0.62 timesConsolidatedCalculated
Net assets to total assets 73.7%ConsolidatedCalculated
How to read the figures, and caveats

Terms

  • Consolidated: the parent company together with the subsidiaries it consolidates
  • Parent-only: the single company that filed the annual securities report
  • Calculated: a disclosed figure put through the formula shown
  • Not disclosed: no such value in the filing (not treated as zero)
  • Not retrieved: a value this page could not extract, including values in the filing that could not be matched. The same item may appear in another table
  • Segment: a business division the company uses in its disclosures
  • Industry median: the middle value among companies in the same industry that disclose the item
  • ★: position when every company is lined up by value (not a judgement of the company)See the formulas
  • Source: document name, period covered, filing date and where it was obtained
  • Tables scroll sideways

Key figures

  • Operating margin -3.6% Operating income ÷ net sales  = ¥-0.4 billion ÷ ¥11.0 billion
    Operating income ÷ net sales. The denominator is Net sales (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).
  • Net margin -4.2% Net income ÷ net sales  = ¥-0.5 billion ÷ ¥11.0 billion
    Net income ÷ net sales. The denominator is Net sales (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).
  • Sales per employee 15,094,503 yen Sales or operating revenue ÷ employees  = ¥11.0 billion ÷ 726 people
    Sales or operating revenue ÷ employees. The denominator is Number of employees (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).
  • Total asset turnover 0.62 times Sales or operating revenue ÷ total assets  = ¥11.0 billion ÷ ¥17.7 billion
    Sales or operating revenue ÷ total assets. The denominator is Total assets (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).
  • Net assets to total assets 73.7% Net assets ÷ total assets  = ¥13.0 billion ÷ ¥17.7 billion
    Net assets ÷ total assets. The denominator is Total assets (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).

Company details

  • Consolidated subsidiaries Annual Securities Report

Revenue and profit by business segment

  • Source: segment information, Annual Securities Report (Dec 2024 to Nov 2025) · Consolidated · Net sales to external customers · filed 2026-02-27
  • Share: against the total of Net sales to external customers disclosed by business (100%). Adjustments, corporate, eliminations and “other” left out as they are not businesses (so no match with company-wide Net sales to external customers). Margin: calculated against the Net sales to external customers on the same row“報告セグメント計” in the segment information of the annual securities report: ¥11.0 billion. Gap against this table’s total (the part not listed as a business, such as “other”) within 1%The account may differ from “Revenue” at the top of this pageProfit share: not shown (one or more loss-making businesses)

Amounts by account

  • Totals and their component lines together; consolidated and parent-only figures mixed (right-hand column)

Selling, general and administrative expenses

  • Breakdown of selling, general and administrative expenses (costs of selling and running the company). Cost of sales not included
  • Each item: already inside the SG&A total (not added to it)

Finance

  • Net assets to total assets Net assets ÷ total assets
  • Return on assets (ROA) Net income ÷ total assets (consolidated)
  • Net assets per share Consolidated
  • Free cash flow Free cash flow: operating cash flow (cash generated by the business) plus investing cash flow (asset purchases, disposals and other investments), consolidated
  • Total assets Consolidated

Capital allocation

  • ★: position when all companies are sorted by value and cut into fifths (a position, not a rating). The five items with ★: only where both numerator and denominator are available on a consolidated basisSee the formulas
  • Increase in working capital (increase in trade receivables + increase in inventories) ÷ net sales (or operating revenue)。Trade receivables down ¥0.1 billion + inventories up ¥0.3 billion, over net sales ¥11.0 billion
  • Investment securities to net assets Investment securities ÷ net assets。Investment securities ¥4.6 billion, over net assets ¥13.0 billion

Long-term changes in performance

  • Revenue Disclosed value for 2025 ÷ disclosed value for 2012

Year-on-year comparison

  • Year on year: calculated only where the item, reporting range and accounting standard match and the periods are consecutive
  • Comparison basis not confirmed: periods with a change of accounting standard or reporting range, a moved fiscal year end, or an unconfirmed period
  • ◆: a period where revenue moved 20% or more from the prior year, profit as a share of revenue moved 2.0 percentage points or more, or profit or loss changed sign. Item used named in the table and list. Not a ranking of companies

Earnings and net assets per share over time

  • Earnings per share = net profit ÷ shares; net assets per share = net assets ÷ shares. Disclosed values from the key financial indicators of the annual securities report. No share prices used

Return on equity over time

  • Return on equity (ROE): net profit as a proportion of equity. For Japanese companies, the disclosed value in the key financial indicators of the annual securities report (decimals converted to percentages)

Dividend history

  • Payout ratio: dividends as a proportion of net profit. Dividend amounts and payout ratios: the reporting company’s parent-only disclosed values (as written in the annual securities report, not recalculated from consolidated profit). Consecutive increases: years in a row, from the latest backwards, in which the annual dividend per share rose. Consecutive years with a dividend: years in a row with an annual dividend per share above zero. Both this site’s own count (not the criteria of any published index). A year with no disclosure not read as zero; counting stops there. Range limited to the years listed above.

Research and development expenses and capital expenditure

  • Research and development: total in the R&D section of the annual securities report. Capital expenditure: this year’s actual spending in the capital expenditure overview (not a plan). Years: only those available in the annual securities reports on hand (one to four per company); no row for other years. Share of revenue: divided by consolidated revenue in the same annual securities report. Industry median: the middle value among companies in Metal Products that disclose the item (industries with at least 5 companies only).

Revenue scale in the same industry

  • Revenue (disclosed values) of companies in the same industry, using the same grouping as the industry pages. Only the top three and the two companies either side of this one. Bar length relative to the largest company (100). An order of size, not a ranking of quality

Workforce information

  • All four: the reporting company (parent-only), as disclosed in the employee section of the annual securities report. Employees across the consolidated group: 726 (a different scope, kept apart from the four above). Industry median: the middle value among companies in Metal Products that disclose the item (industries with at least 5 companies only).

People and organisation

  • Sales per employee Net sales (or operating revenue) ÷ employees
  • Operating income per employee Operating income ÷ employees

Workplace information filings

  • Source: processed from Shokuba-labo, the workplace information site of the Ministry of Health, Labour and Welfare. Items the company filed only Shokuba-labo

Greenhouse gas emissions

  • Source: processed from the Ministry of the Environment’s greenhouse gas calculation, reporting and disclosure system (EEGS). Companies required to report only Ministry of the Environment (EEGS)

Audit and disclosure information

  • Whether there is a going concern note (the accounting assumption that a company will continue operating), and audit information
  • Audit firm, audit fees, going concern note and accounting standard: facts written in the latest annual securities report and the audit report filed with it (not a judgement of the company). Going concern note: “note” when the note text is present, “not applicable” when the report states nothing to report, “cannot be determined” when neither appears. Note text not reproduced. Amended filings not shown (annual securities reports only)

Data sources and calculation methods

Primary source: the annual securities report of Yamamoto Mfg.Co.,Ltd. on EDINET, the FSA’s disclosure system (free to read)
Corporate number: 1011401006542 / Accounting standard: Japanese GAAP

  • Amounts: machine transcription of EDINET XBRL (no manual re-keying). Long narrative notes are text and not in the account list. Identifiers: machine transcription of the EDINET code list (retrieved 2026-08-22)
  • ★: position of the value calculated from disclosed figures among the 4,240 companies on this site, on a five-step scale. Not a judgement of the company. No forecasts usedThe formulas and how they are counted
  • No rank: net assets as a share of total assets, cash conversion and revenue per employee (size alone does not show quality). Industry median shown for comparison. Cash conversion of 100%: operating cash flow equal to operating profit
  • Profit-and-loss chart: only where “sales − cost of sales − SG&A = operating income” holds between disclosed values. Cost breakdown: the six largest SG&A items
  • Trend charts: key financial indicators of the annual securities report. Amounts in billions of yen (dividend per share in yen). Long-run chart joins reports filed in different years (newer report for overlapping years). Some items stop part-way after a change of accounting standard. A stock split changes the weight of one share. Consolidated and parent-only in separate tables
  • Revenue scale in the same industry: bars of revenue (disclosed values) of companies in the same industry grouping as the industry pages, largest first. Only the top three and the two companies either side of this one. Each company’s latest fiscal year. An order of size, not a ranking of quality or an investment view
  • Share prices: not published (no data source allows redistribution). No share-price-based indicators (such as the price earnings ratio) and no extension of past growth into the future
  • Average age, average length of service and average annual salary: the reporting company alone (the parent). At a holding company, a small head-office staff. Payout ratio (basic facts): dividend per share ÷ consolidated earnings per share, calculated here (the payout ratio in the annual securities report is the reporting company’s figure, on a different basis). Representative and founding date: gBizINFO (Ministry of Economy, Trade and Industry), some companies only
  • “Retrieved disclosed figures”: every value readable as a number from the annual securities report. Company-wide values only (no segment or other breakdowns)
  • Segment table: machine transcription of the segment information in the annual securities report. Business names as labelled by the company in its XBRL. No table where segment sales differ from the disclosed total by more than 1%. Adjustments, corporate, eliminations and “other” left out of the table and the share denominator, as they are not businesses
  • Breakdowns of amounts, not diagrams of how the business works. Who pays whom, and for what, is not in the disclosed figures; no lines drawn from guesswork