Mitsubishi UFJ Trust and Banking
Mitsubishi UFJ Trust and Banking Corporation
Company highlights
The annual dividend per share has risen for 3 consecutive years.
Key figures
Period Apr 2025 to Mar 2026
Company profile
Tables scroll sideways
Disclosed data
Business activities and revenue composition
Breakdown by business: not published
Revenue and profit
Amounts by account
| Group | Account | Amount | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|---|
| Selling, general and administrative expenses | Amortization of goodwill | ¥24.2 billion | Consolidated |
| Profit by stage | Ordinary income | ¥308.9 billion | Consolidated |
| Net income | ¥180.6 billion | Consolidated |
Performance, financial position and capital allocation
Mitsubishi UFJ Trust and Banking
Long-term revenue, profit and asset trends
Period 2013 to 2026Source Annual securities reportsDisclosed
Mitsubishi UFJ Trust and Banking
Recent performance trends
Source Annual securities reports
Year-on-year comparison
| Item | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ordinary revenue | ¥875.8B | ¥1,466.2B | ¥1,824.6B | ¥1,876.1B | ¥2,021.2B |
| Year on year (%) | +9.8% | +67.4%◆ | +24.4%◆ | +2.8% | +7.7% |
| Ordinary income (loss) | ¥238.5B | ¥205.2B | ¥140.5B | ¥219.6B | ¥308.9B |
| Change from prior year | +51.6% | -14.0% | -31.5% | +56.3% | +40.7% |
| Ordinary income (loss) as a share of Ordinary revenue | 27.2% | 14.0% | 7.7% | 11.7% | 15.3% |
| Change (percentage points) | +7.5 points◆ | -13.2 points◆ | -6.3 points◆ | +4.0 points◆ | +3.6 points◆ |
Fiscal periods marked for changes
Earlier fiscal periods (8)
- 2014Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +9.8 points
- 2016Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -3.3 points
- 2017Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -9.6 points
- 2018Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +2.6 points
- 2019Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -10.5 points
- 2020Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +2.6 points
- 2022Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +7.5 points
- 2023Ordinary revenue year on year +67.4%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -13.2 points
- 2024Ordinary revenue year on year +24.4%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -6.3 points
- 2025Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +4.0 points
- 2026Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +3.6 points
Mitsubishi UFJ Trust and Banking
Earnings and net assets per share over time
Unit yenSource Annual securities reports
Mitsubishi UFJ Trust and Banking
Return on equity over time
Unit %Source Annual securities reports
Consolidated indicators (14 items)
| Item | 4 years ago | 3 years ago | 2 years ago | Last year | This year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ordinary revenue | ¥875.8 billion | ¥1,466.2 billion | ¥1,824.6 billion | ¥1,876.1 billion | ¥2,021.2 billion |
| Ordinary income (loss) | ¥238.5 billion | ¥205.2 billion | ¥140.5 billion | ¥219.6 billion | ¥308.9 billion |
| Net income (loss) attributable to owners of parent | ¥164.3 billion | ¥140.1 billion | ¥97.0 billion | ¥113.1 billion | ¥180.6 billion |
| Comprehensive income | ¥35.8 billion | ¥39.9 billion | ¥366.9 billion | ¥3.2 billion | ¥365.6 billion |
| Net assets | ¥2,349.6 billion | ¥2,318.0 billion | ¥2,635.3 billion | ¥2,483.3 billion | ¥2,681.6 billion |
| Total assets | ¥42,830.1 billion | ¥39,881.3 billion | ¥41,343.8 billion | ¥39,032.9 billion | ¥39,059.9 billion |
| Net assets per share | 756.04 yen | 745.72 yen | 842.75 yen | 794.59 yen | 860.89 yen |
| Basic earnings (loss) per share | 53.19 yen | 45.33 yen | 31.38 yen | 36.6 yen | 58.45 yen |
| Equity-to-asset ratio | 5.5% | 5.8% | 6.3% | 6.3% | 6.8% |
| Return on equity | 7.0% | 6.0% | 4.0% | 4.5% | 7.1% |
| Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities | ¥5,691.7 billion | ¥-2,598.6 billion | ¥-1,218.5 billion | ¥-1,407.4 billion | ¥-2,950.1 billion |
| Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities | ¥-1,972.4 billion | ¥1,740.2 billion | ¥-432.9 billion | ¥1,327.5 billion | ¥-838.7 billion |
| Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities | ¥-140.2 billion | ¥61.5 billion | ¥24.2 billion | ¥-275.0 billion | ¥-108.1 billion |
| Cash and cash equivalents | ¥19,926.2 billion | ¥19,486.7 billion | ¥18,118.6 billion | ¥17,846.9 billion | ¥14,046.9 billion |
Parent only indicators (17 items)
| Item | 4 years ago | 3 years ago | 2 years ago | Last year | This year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ordinary revenue | ¥608.0 billion | ¥1,167.9 billion | ¥1,437.0 billion | ¥1,542.3 billion | ¥1,586.0 billion |
| Ordinary income (loss) | ¥215.6 billion | ¥171.1 billion | ¥80.6 billion | ¥225.0 billion | ¥264.9 billion |
| Net income (loss) | ¥159.9 billion | ¥124.5 billion | ¥57.8 billion | ¥154.2 billion | ¥188.5 billion |
| Capital stock | ¥324.3 billion | ¥324.3 billion | ¥324.3 billion | ¥324.3 billion | ¥324.3 billion |
| Total number of issued shares (common stock) | 3,497,754,000 shares | 3,497,754,000 shares | 3,497,754,000 shares | 3,497,754,000 shares | 3,497,754,000 shares |
| Net assets | ¥2,168.1 billion | ¥2,081.4 billion | ¥2,175.8 billion | ¥2,043.9 billion | ¥2,109.8 billion |
| Total assets | ¥35,389.6 billion | ¥33,148.0 billion | ¥35,652.5 billion | ¥33,787.5 billion | ¥35,506.0 billion |
| Deposits outstanding | ¥10,892.4 billion | ¥11,076.4 billion | ¥12,749.3 billion | ¥13,257.9 billion | ¥14,065.8 billion |
| Loans outstanding | ¥2,735.9 billion | ¥2,272.1 billion | ¥2,220.2 billion | ¥2,339.7 billion | ¥2,809.0 billion |
| Securities outstanding | ¥15,295.7 billion | ¥14,117.4 billion | ¥16,050.8 billion | ¥14,518.5 billion | ¥16,138.7 billion |
| Net assets per share | 701.75 yen | 673.66 yen | 704.24 yen | 661.55 yen | 682.86 yen |
| Dividend per share | 19.44 yen | 19.22 yen | 25.97 yen | 42.5 yen | 55.35 yen |
| Interim dividend per share | 6.7 yen | 16.01 yen | 4.93 yen | 11.71 yen | 16.46 yen |
| Basic earnings (loss) per share | 51.74 yen | 40.31 yen | 18.7 yen | 49.92 yen | 61.02 yen |
| Equity-to-asset ratio | 6.1% | 6.3% | 6.1% | 6.0% | 5.9% |
| Return on equity | 7.3% | 5.9% | 2.7% | 7.3% | 9.1% |
| Payout ratio | 37.6% | 47.7% | 138.8% | 85.1% | 90.7% |
Dividend history
| Fiscal year | Annual dividend per share | Of which interim | Payout ratio (as reported, parent only) | Flag |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY ending 3/2026 | ¥55.35 | ¥16.46 | 90.7% | |
| FY ending 3/2025 | ¥42.5 | ¥11.71 | 85.1% | |
| FY ending 3/2024 | ¥25.97 | ¥4.93 | 138.8% | |
| FY ending 3/2023 | ¥19.22 | ¥16.01 | 47.7% | |
| FY ending 3/2022 | ¥19.44 | ¥6.7 | 37.6% | |
| FY ending 3/2021 | ¥11.48 | ¥6.2 | 36.8% | |
| FY ending 3/2020 | ¥14.54 | ¥6.35 | 39.7% | |
| FY ending 3/2019 | ¥15.72 | ¥4.28 | 53.8% | |
| FY ending 3/2018 | ¥27.61 | ¥5.58 | 50.4% | |
| FY ending 3/2017 | ¥26.22 | ¥5.56 | 74.1% | |
| FY ending 3/2016 | ¥21.48 | ¥6.59 | 45.5% | |
| FY ending 3/2015 | ¥22.04 | ¥11.51 | 52.8% | |
| FY ending 3/2014 | ¥12.47 | ¥5.06 | 30.8% | |
| FY ending 3/2013 | ¥7.71 | ¥3.86 | 20.8% |
Mitsubishi UFJ Trust and Banking
Dividends per share over time
Unit yenSource Annual securities reports
Shareholder composition
Major shareholders
| Rank | Shareholder | Shareholding ratio | Shares held |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 株式会社三菱UFJフィナンシャル・グループ | 100.0% | 3,089,591,000 |
Revenue scale in the same industry
Revenue of this company: not retrieved (no comparison)
Workforce information
Administrative filings and published information
Workplace information filings
| Item | Value |
|---|---|
| Employees | 6,582 |
| Average monthly overtime (statutory overtime plus work on statutory days off) |
26.5 hours |
| Annual paid leave taken |
70.7% |
| Childcare leave taken, men |
100.5% |
| Childcare leave taken, women |
89.5% |
| Share of managers who are women | 22.7% |
| Share of board members who are women | 6.8% |
Greenhouse gas emissions
| Category | Emissions |
|---|---|
| 特定事業所排出者 | 21,593 t-CO2 |
| Sites covered by the report | 3 |
Audit and disclosure information
| Item | Value |
|---|---|
| Audit firm | 有限責任監査法人トーマツ |
| Going concern note | Cannot be determined |
| Accounting standard | Japanese GAAP |
Related books, articles and videos
Sources and methodology
Retrieved disclosed figures
Major management indicators (5 years) (31 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Comprehensive income | ¥365.6 billion | Consolidated |
| Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities | ¥-2,950.1 billion | Consolidated |
| Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities | ¥-838.7 billion | Consolidated |
| Cash and cash equivalents | ¥14,046.9 billion | Consolidated |
| Net assets | ¥2,681.6 billion | Consolidated |
| Ordinary income (loss) | ¥308.9 billion | Consolidated |
| Ordinary revenue | ¥2,021.2 billion | Consolidated |
| Total assets | ¥39,059.9 billion | Consolidated |
| Return on equity | 7.1% | Consolidated |
| Equity-to-asset ratio | 6.8% | Consolidated |
| Net income (loss) attributable to owners of parent | ¥180.6 billion | Consolidated |
| Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities | ¥-108.1 billion | Consolidated |
| Basic earnings (loss) per share | 58.45 yen | Consolidated |
| Net assets per share | 860.89 yen | Consolidated |
| Dividend per share | 55.35 yen | Parent only |
| Net income (loss) | ¥188.5 billion | Parent only |
| Securities outstanding | ¥16,138.7 billion | Parent only |
| Total number of issued shares (common stock) | 3,497,754,000 shares | Parent only |
| Net assets | ¥2,109.8 billion | Parent only |
| Ordinary income (loss) | ¥264.9 billion | Parent only |
| Ordinary revenue | ¥1,586.0 billion | Parent only |
| Total assets | ¥35,506.0 billion | Parent only |
| Return on equity | 9.1% | Parent only |
| Equity-to-asset ratio | 5.9% | Parent only |
| Loans outstanding | ¥2,809.0 billion | Parent only |
| Capital stock | ¥324.3 billion | Parent only |
| Payout ratio | 90.7% | Parent only |
| Deposits outstanding | ¥14,065.8 billion | Parent only |
| Interim dividend per share | 16.46 yen | Parent only |
| Basic earnings (loss) per share | 61.02 yen | Parent only |
| Net assets per share | 682.86 yen | Parent only |
Accounts unique to this company (14 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Revenue | ¥163.4 billion | Consolidated |
| Revenue | ¥688,649.7 billion | Consolidated |
| Revenue | ¥3.9 billion | Consolidated |
| Revenue | ¥4.7 billion | Consolidated |
| Revenue | ¥143.4 billion | Parent only |
| Revenue | ¥261,260.2 billion | Parent only |
| Revenue | ¥376,764.4 billion | Parent only |
| Revenue | ¥1,495.5 billion | Parent only |
| Revenue | ¥1,495.5 billion | Parent only |
| Revenue | ¥774.2 billion | Parent only |
| Revenue | ¥91,704.4 billion | Parent only |
| Revenue | ¥3.9 billion | Parent only |
| Revenue | ¥0.7 billion | Parent only |
| Revenue | ¥0.3 billion | Parent only |
Employees (2 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Number of employees | 20,244 people | Consolidated |
| Number of employees | 6,431 people | Parent only |
Other disclosed items (5 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Goodwill before offsetting | ¥325.9 billion | Consolidated |
| Average number of temporary employees | 2,554 people | Consolidated |
| Number of associates accounted for using equity method | 7 companies | Consolidated |
| Number of consolidated subsidiaries | 185 companies | Consolidated |
| Average number of temporary employees | 1,233 people | Parent only |
Balance sheet (162 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Other | ¥221.0 billion | Consolidated |
| Valuation difference on available-for-sale securities | ¥240.0 billion | Consolidated |
| Other liabilities liabilities bnk | ¥1,144.6 billion | Consolidated |
| Other assets | ¥2,618.3 billion | Consolidated |
| Other, net | ¥281.1 billion | Consolidated |
| Goodwill | ¥325.9 billion | Consolidated |
| Commercial papers | ¥286.5 billion | Consolidated |
| Call money and bills sold liabilities bnk | ¥2,317.7 billion | Consolidated |
| Call loans and bills bought assets bnk | ¥969.6 billion | Consolidated |
| Software | ¥118.8 billion | Consolidated |
| Lease assets | ¥0.9 billion | Consolidated |
| Borrowed money from trust account liabilities bnk | ¥2,903.4 billion | Consolidated |
| Borrowed money liabilities bnk | ¥1,780.4 billion | Consolidated |
| Provision for contingent loss liabilities bnk | ¥15.3 billion | Consolidated |
| Receivables under securities borrowing transactions assets bnk | ¥105.8 billion | Consolidated |
| Deferred tax liabilities for land revaluation | ¥3.7 billion | Consolidated |
| Retained earnings | ¥1,473.1 billion | Consolidated |
| Land | ¥71.8 billion | Consolidated |
| Revaluation reserve for land | ¥0.2 billion | Consolidated |
| Payables under repurchase agreements liabilities bnk | ¥6,132.8 billion | Consolidated |
| Foreign exchanges liabilities bnk | ¥109.2 billion | Consolidated |
| Foreign exchanges assets bnk | ¥204.7 billion | Consolidated |
| Buildings | ¥37.4 billion | Consolidated |
| Construction in progress | ¥1.2 billion | Consolidated |
| Provision for directors' bonuses | ¥0.2 billion | Consolidated |
| Provision for directors' retirement benefits | ¥0.2 billion | Consolidated |
| Acceptances and guarantees | ¥30.3 billion | Consolidated |
| Customers' liabilities for acceptances and guarantees | ¥30.3 billion | Consolidated |
| Subscription rights to shares | ¥75.00 million | Consolidated |
| Securities | ¥15,406.7 billion | Consolidated |
| Property, plant and equipment | ¥392.4 billion | Consolidated |
| Shareholders' equity | ¥1,978.3 billion | Consolidated |
| Accumulated depreciation | ¥-151.7 billion | Consolidated |
| Foreign currency translation adjustment | ¥218.8 billion | Consolidated |
| Intangible assets | ¥665.8 billion | Consolidated |
| Trading liabilities liabilities bnk | ¥525.4 billion | Consolidated |
| Trading assets assets bnk | ¥247.0 billion | Consolidated |
| Cash and cash equivalents | ¥14,046.9 billion | Consolidated |
| Cash and due from banks assets bnk | ¥14,046.9 billion | Consolidated |
| Short-term bonds | ¥199.7 billion | Consolidated |
| Bonds payable | ¥10.0 billion | Consolidated |
| Net assets | ¥2,681.6 billion | Consolidated |
| Net assets | ¥2,681.6 billion | Consolidated |
| Total assets | ¥39,059.9 billion | Consolidated |
| Deferred gains or losses on hedges | ¥15.2 billion | Consolidated |
| Deferred tax liabilities | ¥310.3 billion | Consolidated |
| Deferred tax assets | ¥23.6 billion | Consolidated |
| Treasury stock | ¥-300.0 billion | Consolidated |
| Valuation and translation adjustments | ¥681.5 billion | Consolidated |
| Negotiable certificates of deposit liabilities bnk | ¥5,070.1 billion | Consolidated |
| Liabilities | ¥36,378.3 billion | Consolidated |
| Liabilities and net assets | ¥39,059.9 billion | Consolidated |
| Monetary claims bought assets bnk | ¥15.00 million | Consolidated |
| Receivables under resale agreements assets bnk | ¥364.0 billion | Consolidated |
| Allowance for doubtful accounts | ¥-2.7 billion | Consolidated |
| Loans and bills discounted assets bnk | ¥3,045.0 billion | Consolidated |
| Capital surplus | ¥480.9 billion | Consolidated |
| Capital stock | ¥324.3 billion | Consolidated |
| Provision for bonuses | ¥67.9 billion | Consolidated |
| Remeasurements of defined benefit plans | ¥207.4 billion | Consolidated |
| Net defined benefit liability | ¥3.5 billion | Consolidated |
| Net defined benefit asset | ¥922.1 billion | Consolidated |
| Money held in trust | ¥20.5 billion | Consolidated |
| Non-controlling interests | ¥21.7 billion | Consolidated |
| Deposit | ¥15,463.1 billion | Consolidated |
| Other | ¥34.8 billion | Parent only |
| Other securities investment securities assets bnk | ¥12,885.3 billion | Parent only |
| Other current liabilities | ¥179.8 billion | Parent only |
| Other current assets | ¥477.3 billion | Parent only |
| Other deposits | ¥1,045.2 billion | Parent only |
| Other retained earnings | ¥1,300.4 billion | Parent only |
| Valuation difference on available-for-sale securities | ¥240.0 billion | Parent only |
| Other liabilities liabilities bnk | ¥966.8 billion | Parent only |
| Other capital surplus | ¥205.4 billion | Parent only |
| Other assets | ¥2,265.9 billion | Parent only |
| Other, net | ¥11.2 billion | Parent only |
| Goodwill | ¥0.2 billion | Parent only |
| Commercial papers | ¥286.5 billion | Parent only |
| Call money liabilities bnk | ¥2,317.7 billion | Parent only |
| Call loan | ¥969.6 billion | Parent only |
| Software | ¥69.0 billion | Parent only |
| Lease obligations | ¥0.2 billion | Parent only |
| Lease assets, net | ¥0.2 billion | Parent only |
| Borrowed money from trust account liabilities bnk | ¥1,496.0 billion | Parent only |
| Borrowings | ¥1,703.7 billion | Parent only |
| Borrowed money liabilities bnk | ¥1,703.7 billion | Parent only |
| Provision for contingent loss liabilities bnk | ¥3.1 billion | Parent only |
| Receivables under securities borrowing transactions assets bnk | ¥105.8 billion | Parent only |
| Initial margins of futures markets other assets assets bnk | ¥33.7 billion | Parent only |
| Deferred tax liabilities for land revaluation | ¥3.7 billion | Parent only |
| General reserve | ¥138.5 billion | Parent only |
| Retained earnings | ¥1,374.2 billion | Parent only |
| Legal retained earnings | ¥73.7 billion | Parent only |
| Unearned revenue | ¥2.5 billion | Parent only |
| Prepaid pension cost | ¥618.8 billion | Parent only |
| Prepaid expenses | ¥8.4 billion | Parent only |
| Trading account securities assets bnk | ¥29.00 million | Parent only |
| Government bonds investment securities assets bnk | ¥2,219.4 billion | Parent only |
| Land | ¥71.7 billion | Parent only |
| Revaluation reserve for land | ¥0.2 billion | Parent only |
| Local government bonds investment securities assets bnk | ¥7.00 million | Parent only |
| Payables under repurchase agreements liabilities bnk | ¥6,132.8 billion | Parent only |
| Due to foreign banks our accounts foreign exchanges liabilities bnk | ¥3.1 billion | Parent only |
| Due from foreign banks our accounts foreign exchanges assets bnk | ¥204.7 billion | Parent only |
| Due to foreign banks their accounts foreign exchanges liabilities bnk | ¥375.9 billion | Parent only |
| Foreign exchanges liabilities bnk | ¥379.0 billion | Parent only |
| Foreign exchanges assets bnk | ¥204.7 billion | Parent only |
| Short term time deposits | ¥9,169.7 billion | Parent only |
| Buildings, net | ¥29.7 billion | Parent only |
| Construction in progress | ¥0.9 billion | Parent only |
| Overdrafts loans and bills discounted assets bnk | ¥319.7 billion | Parent only |
| Current deposits deposits liabilities bnk | ¥79.8 billion | Parent only |
| Provision for directors' bonuses | ¥0.2 billion | Parent only |
| Acceptances and guarantees | ¥57.5 billion | Parent only |
| Customers' liabilities for acceptances and guarantees | ¥57.5 billion | Parent only |
| Ordinary deposits deposits liabilities bnk | ¥3,763.0 billion | Parent only |
| Securities | ¥16,138.7 billion | Parent only |
| Property, plant and equipment | ¥113.8 billion | Parent only |
| Accrued income | ¥191.3 billion | Parent only |
| Income taxes payable | ¥38.2 billion | Parent only |
| Accrued expenses | ¥85.1 billion | Parent only |
| Shareholders' equity | ¥1,854.4 billion | Parent only |
| Shares | ¥973.5 billion | Parent only |
| Intangible assets | ¥104.0 billion | Parent only |
| Trading liabilities liabilities bnk | ¥525.4 billion | Parent only |
| Trading assets assets bnk | ¥220.9 billion | Parent only |
| Trading related financial derivatives trading liabilities liabilities bnk | ¥525.4 billion | Parent only |
| Trading related financial derivatives trading assets assets bnk | ¥220.8 billion | Parent only |
| Cash | ¥14.0 billion | Parent only |
| Cash and due from banks assets bnk | ¥11,767.9 billion | Parent only |
| Short-term bonds | ¥199.7 billion | Parent only |
| Bonds payable | ¥10.0 billion | Parent only |
| Bonds payable | ¥60.5 billion | Parent only |
| Net assets | ¥2,109.8 billion | Parent only |
| Net assets | ¥2,109.8 billion | Parent only |
| Total assets | ¥35,506.0 billion | Parent only |
| Deferred gains or losses on hedges | ¥15.2 billion | Parent only |
| Deferred tax liabilities | ¥167.8 billion | Parent only |
| Retained earnings brought forward | ¥1,161.0 billion | Parent only |
| Treasury stock | ¥-300.0 billion | Parent only |
| Loans on deeds loans and bills discounted assets bnk | ¥2,489.3 billion | Parent only |
| Valuation and translation adjustments | ¥255.3 billion | Parent only |
| Negotiable certificates of deposit liabilities bnk | ¥5,070.1 billion | Parent only |
| Liabilities | ¥33,396.2 billion | Parent only |
| Liabilities and net assets | ¥35,506.0 billion | Parent only |
| Monetary claims bought assets bnk | ¥15.00 million | Parent only |
| Receivables under resale agreements assets bnk | ¥113.7 billion | Parent only |
| Allowance for doubtful accounts | ¥-1.8 billion | Parent only |
| Loans and bills discounted assets bnk | ¥2,809.0 billion | Parent only |
| Capital surplus | ¥456.0 billion | Parent only |
| Legal capital surplus | ¥250.6 billion | Parent only |
| Capital stock | ¥324.3 billion | Parent only |
| Asset retirement obligations | ¥6.4 billion | Parent only |
| Provision for bonuses | ¥6.5 billion | Parent only |
| Deposits at notice deposits liabilities bnk | ¥8.2 billion | Parent only |
| Cash collateral received for financial instruments liabilities | ¥31.0 billion | Parent only |
| Cash collateral paid for financial instruments assets | ¥814.2 billion | Parent only |
| Derivatives other than for trading liabilities other liabilities bnk | ¥623.5 billion | Parent only |
| Derivatives other than for trading assets other assets bnk | ¥741.0 billion | Parent only |
| Money held in trust | ¥17.6 billion | Parent only |
| Deposit from customer | ¥11,753.9 billion | Parent only |
| Deposit | ¥14,065.8 billion | Parent only |
Statement of income (136 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Other comprehensive income | ¥193.2 billion | Consolidated |
| Other interest income oibnk | ¥80.7 billion | Consolidated |
| Other interest expenses oebnk | ¥132.7 billion | Consolidated |
| Other other income oibnk | ¥127.2 billion | Consolidated |
| Other other expenses oebnk | ¥26.4 billion | Consolidated |
| Valuation difference on available for sale securities net of tax | ¥60.5 billion | Consolidated |
| Other ordinary income oibnk | ¥181.5 billion | Consolidated |
| Other ordinary expenses oebnk | ¥121.9 billion | Consolidated |
| Other income | ¥127.2 billion | Consolidated |
| Other expenses | ¥27.6 billion | Consolidated |
| Amortization of goodwill | ¥24.2 billion | Consolidated |
| Interest on commercial papers | ¥10.8 billion | Consolidated |
| Interest on call money and bills sold oebnk | ¥13.7 billion | Consolidated |
| Interest on call loans and bills bought oibnk | ¥9.7 billion | Consolidated |
| Trust fee | ¥163.4 billion | Consolidated |
| Interest on borrowings and rediscounts oebnk | ¥43.0 billion | Consolidated |
| Interest on receivables under securities borrowing transactions oibnk | ¥2.4 billion | Consolidated |
| Recoveries of written off receivables | ¥11.00 million | Consolidated |
| Dividends from surplus | ¥-167.4 billion | Consolidated |
| Comprehensive income | ¥365.6 billion | Consolidated |
| Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities | ¥-2,950.1 billion | Consolidated |
| General and administrative expenses oebnk | ¥567.8 billion | Consolidated |
| Loss on disposal of noncurrent assets | ¥1.8 billion | Consolidated |
| Gain on sale of fixed assets | ¥5.0 billion | Consolidated |
| Revaluation reserve for land | ¥0.2 billion | Consolidated |
| Interest on payables under repurchase agreements oebnk | ¥240.1 billion | Consolidated |
| Net income | ¥180.6 billion | Consolidated |
| Net income | ¥180.6 billion | Consolidated |
| Net income (loss) | ¥172.4 billion | Consolidated |
| Net income (loss) | ¥172.4 billion | Consolidated |
| Fees and commissions oibnk | ¥516.4 billion | Consolidated |
| Fees and commissions payments oebnk | ¥62.6 billion | Consolidated |
| Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities | ¥-838.7 billion | Consolidated |
| Gain on change in equity | ¥5.00 million | Consolidated |
| Share of other comprehensive income of investments accounted for using equity method | ¥1.4 billion | Consolidated |
| Interest and dividends on securities oibnk | ¥609.4 billion | Consolidated |
| Income taxes - current | ¥91.9 billion | Consolidated |
| Income taxes | ¥86.4 billion | Consolidated |
| Income taxes - deferred | ¥-5.4 billion | Consolidated |
| Impairment loss | ¥53.3 billion | Consolidated |
| Foreign currency translation adjustment net of tax | ¥37.9 billion | Consolidated |
| Extraordinary income | ¥5.0 billion | Consolidated |
| Extraordinary loss | ¥55.0 billion | Consolidated |
| Trading income oibnk | ¥1.2 billion | Consolidated |
| Trading expenses oebnk | ¥119.3 billion | Consolidated |
| Effect of exchange rate change on cash and cash equivalents | ¥96.7 billion | Consolidated |
| Net increase (decrease) in cash and cash equivalents | ¥-3,800.1 billion | Consolidated |
| Interest on short term bonds | ¥1.2 billion | Consolidated |
| Interest on bonds | ¥0.2 billion | Consolidated |
| Income (loss) before income taxes | ¥258.8 billion | Consolidated |
| Income (loss) before income taxes | ¥258.8 billion | Consolidated |
| Ordinary income | ¥308.9 billion | Consolidated |
| Ordinary revenue | ¥2,021.2 billion | Consolidated |
| Ordinary expenses bnk | ¥1,712.3 billion | Consolidated |
| Deferred gains or losses on hedges net of tax | ¥-15.8 billion | Consolidated |
| Comprehensive income attributable to owners of parent | ¥372.2 billion | Consolidated |
| Interest on negotiable certificates of deposit oebnk | ¥199.5 billion | Consolidated |
| Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities | ¥-108.1 billion | Consolidated |
| Interest on receivables under resale agreements oibnk | ¥13.5 billion | Consolidated |
| Provision of allowance for doubtful accounts | ¥1.2 billion | Consolidated |
| Interest on loans and discounts oibnk | ¥110.3 billion | Consolidated |
| Financing expenses | ¥813.2 billion | Consolidated |
| Interest income | ¥1,031.4 billion | Consolidated |
| Remeasurements of defined benefit plans net of tax | ¥109.2 billion | Consolidated |
| Comprehensive income attributable to non-controlling interests | ¥-6.6 billion | Consolidated |
| Net income (loss) attributable to non-controlling interests | ¥-8.2 billion | Consolidated |
| Interest on deposits with banks oibnk | ¥205.5 billion | Consolidated |
| Interest on deposits oebnk | ¥172.1 billion | Consolidated |
| Other interest income oibnk | ¥80.8 billion | Parent only |
| Other fees and commissions oibnk | ¥193.0 billion | Parent only |
| Other fees and commissions oebnk | ¥67.5 billion | Parent only |
| Other interest expenses oebnk | ¥21.2 billion | Parent only |
| Other other ordinary income oibnk | ¥3.00 million | Parent only |
| Other other operating expenses oebnk | ¥0.6 billion | Parent only |
| Other other income oibnk | ¥8.3 billion | Parent only |
| Other other expenses oebnk | ¥1.9 billion | Parent only |
| Other ordinary income oibnk | ¥150.3 billion | Parent only |
| Other ordinary expenses oebnk | ¥121.3 billion | Parent only |
| Other income | ¥111.1 billion | Parent only |
| Other expenses | ¥13.2 billion | Parent only |
| Interest on commercial papers | ¥10.8 billion | Parent only |
| Interest on call money oebnk | ¥13.7 billion | Parent only |
| Interest on call loans oibnk | ¥9.7 billion | Parent only |
| Trust fee | ¥143.4 billion | Parent only |
| Interest on borrowings and rediscounts oebnk | ¥40.2 billion | Parent only |
| Interest on receivables under securities borrowing transactions oibnk | ¥2.4 billion | Parent only |
| Recoveries of written off receivables | ¥5.00 million | Parent only |
| Dividends from surplus | ¥-167.4 billion | Parent only |
| Fees and commissions on domestic and foreign exchanges oibnk | ¥1.0 billion | Parent only |
| Gains on trading account securities transactions oibnk | ¥0 | Parent only |
| General and administrative expenses oebnk | ¥207.0 billion | Parent only |
| Loss on disposal of noncurrent assets | ¥1.2 billion | Parent only |
| Gain on sale of fixed assets | ¥0 | Parent only |
| Loss on devaluation of bonds oebnk | ¥0 | Parent only |
| Loss on sales of bonds oebnk | ¥120.7 billion | Parent only |
| Gains on sales of bonds oibnk | ¥38.4 billion | Parent only |
| Revaluation reserve for land | ¥0.2 billion | Parent only |
| Interest on payables under repurchase agreements oebnk | ¥240.1 billion | Parent only |
| Gains on foreign exchange transactions | ¥2.5 billion | Parent only |
| Net income (loss) | ¥188.5 billion | Parent only |
| Net income (loss) | ¥188.5 billion | Parent only |
| Fees and commissions oibnk | ¥194.0 billion | Parent only |
| Fees and commissions payments oebnk | ¥68.4 billion | Parent only |
| Fees and commissions on domestic and foreign exchanges oebnk | ¥0.8 billion | Parent only |
| Interest and dividends on securities oibnk | ¥614.7 billion | Parent only |
| Losses on devaluation of stocks and other securities | ¥7.7 billion | Parent only |
| Losses on sales of stocks and other securities oebnk | ¥1.4 billion | Parent only |
| Gain on sales of stocks and other securities oibnk | ¥101.3 billion | Parent only |
| Income taxes - current | ¥72.8 billion | Parent only |
| Income taxes | ¥70.9 billion | Parent only |
| Income taxes - deferred | ¥-1.9 billion | Parent only |
| Impairment loss | ¥4.3 billion | Parent only |
| Extraordinary income | ¥0 | Parent only |
| Extraordinary loss | ¥5.5 billion | Parent only |
| Trading income oibnk | ¥0 | Parent only |
| Expenses on securities and derivatives related to trading transactions oebnk | ¥0.2 billion | Parent only |
| Trading expenses oebnk | ¥119.5 billion | Parent only |
| Expenses on trading related financial derivatives transactions oebnk | ¥119.3 billion | Parent only |
| Interest on short term bonds | ¥1.2 billion | Parent only |
| Interest on bonds | ¥0.2 billion | Parent only |
| Income (loss) before income taxes | ¥259.4 billion | Parent only |
| Ordinary income | ¥264.9 billion | Parent only |
| Ordinary revenue | ¥1,586.0 billion | Parent only |
| Ordinary expenses bnk | ¥1,321.0 billion | Parent only |
| Interest on negotiable certificates of deposit oebnk | ¥199.5 billion | Parent only |
| Interest on receivables under resale agreements oibnk | ¥3.9 billion | Parent only |
| Provision of allowance for doubtful accounts | ¥0.9 billion | Parent only |
| Interest on loans and discounts oibnk | ¥108.6 billion | Parent only |
| Financing expenses | ¥791.6 billion | Parent only |
| Interest income | ¥987.2 billion | Parent only |
| Interest on interest swaps oebnk | ¥107.8 billion | Parent only |
| Income from derivatives other than for trading or hedging oibnk | ¥109.3 billion | Parent only |
| Loss on money held in trust oebnk | ¥1.4 billion | Parent only |
| Gain on money held in trust oibnk | ¥1.5 billion | Parent only |
| Interest on deposits with banks oibnk | ¥167.1 billion | Parent only |
| Interest on deposits oebnk | ¥156.9 billion | Parent only |
Statement of changes in equity (4 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Total changes during the period | ¥198.3 billion | Consolidated |
| Net changes in items other than shareholders' equity | ¥184.9 billion | Consolidated |
| Total changes during the period | ¥65.8 billion | Parent only |
| Net changes in items other than shareholders' equity | ¥44.5 billion | Parent only |
Statement of cash flows (54 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Other | ¥-585.0 billion | Consolidated |
| Other | ¥-28.00 million | Consolidated |
| Amortization of goodwill | ¥24.2 billion | Consolidated |
| Net increase decrease in commercial papers ope cfbnk | ¥153.2 billion | Consolidated |
| Net increase decrease in call money ope cfbnk | ¥948.4 billion | Consolidated |
| Net decrease increase in call loans ope cfbnk | ¥-323.1 billion | Consolidated |
| Net increase decrease in borrowed money from trust account ope cfbnk | ¥-2,034.6 billion | Consolidated |
| Net increase decrease in borrowed money excluding subordinated borrowings ope cfbnk | ¥-28.9 billion | Consolidated |
| Increase decrease in provision for contingent loss ope cfbnk | ¥-1.2 billion | Consolidated |
| Net decrease increase in receivables under securities borrowing transactions ope cfbnk | ¥24.9 billion | Consolidated |
| Increase in subordinated borrowings fin cfbnk | ¥108.0 billion | Consolidated |
| Decrease in subordinated borrowings fin cfbnk | ¥-33.5 billion | Consolidated |
| Redemption of subordinated bonds fin cfbnk | ¥-20.0 billion | Consolidated |
| Loss (gain) on disposal of non-current assets | ¥-3.2 billion | Consolidated |
| Net increase decrease in foreign exchanges liabilities ope cfbnk | ¥-8.3 billion | Consolidated |
| Net decrease increase in foreign exchanges assets ope cfbnk | ¥-29.1 billion | Consolidated |
| Subtotal | ¥-2,876.3 billion | Consolidated |
| Increase decrease in provision for directors bonuses | ¥-1.00 million | Consolidated |
| Increase decrease in provision for directors retirement benefits | ¥16.00 million | Consolidated |
| Loss (gain) on change in equity | ¥-5.00 million | Consolidated |
| Equity in earnings losses of affiliates | ¥-1.6 billion | Consolidated |
| Proceeds from redemption of securities | ¥5,183.4 billion | Consolidated |
| Purchase of securities inv cfbnk | ¥-18,987.7 billion | Consolidated |
| Proceeds from sales of securities inv cfbnk | ¥13,175.5 billion | Consolidated |
| Loss gain related to securities ope cfbnk | ¥-11.1 billion | Consolidated |
| Purchase of property plant and equipment | ¥-210.9 billion | Consolidated |
| Proceeds from sales of property plant and equipment | ¥62.3 billion | Consolidated |
| Increase (decrease) in provision for share awards | ¥0.4 billion | Consolidated |
| Income taxes paid | ¥-73.8 billion | Consolidated |
| Depreciation | ¥67.4 billion | Consolidated |
| Impairment loss | ¥53.3 billion | Consolidated |
| Foreign exchange loss (gain) | ¥-1,025.8 billion | Consolidated |
| Purchase of intangible assets | ¥-64.0 billion | Consolidated |
| Proceeds from sale of intangible assets | ¥0.1 billion | Consolidated |
| Net increase decrease in trading liabilities ope cfbnk | ¥246.8 billion | Consolidated |
| Net decrease increase in trading assets ope cfbnk | ¥-137.3 billion | Consolidated |
| Net increase decrease in short term corporate bonds ope cfbnk | ¥-38.00 million | Consolidated |
| Net increase decrease in negotiable certificates of deposit ope cfbnk | ¥-676.2 billion | Consolidated |
| Increase decrease in allowance for loan losses ope cfbnk | ¥1.2 billion | Consolidated |
| Net decrease increase in loans and bills discounted ope cfbnk | ¥-667.2 billion | Consolidated |
| Repayments of financing | ¥-802.8 billion | Consolidated |
| Financing expenses | ¥813.2 billion | Consolidated |
| Proceeds from fund management ope cfbnk | ¥970.1 billion | Consolidated |
| Interest income | ¥-1,031.4 billion | Consolidated |
| Increase (decrease) in provision for bonuses | ¥3.7 billion | Consolidated |
| Increase (decrease) in net defined benefit liability | ¥-37.00 million | Consolidated |
| Inorease (decrease) in asset for retirement benefits | ¥-49.2 billion | Consolidated |
| Dividends | ¥-167.4 billion | Consolidated |
| Increase in money held in trust | ¥-7.0 billion | Consolidated |
| Decrease in money held in trust | ¥9.8 billion | Consolidated |
| Loss (gain) on money held in trust | ¥-0.2 billion | Consolidated |
| Proceeds from share issuance to non controlling shareholders | ¥0.2 billion | Consolidated |
| Dividends paid to non-controlling interests | ¥-0.2 billion | Consolidated |
| Net increase decrease in deposit ope cfbnk | ¥974.2 billion | Consolidated |
Basic indicators
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities | ¥-2,950.1 billion | Consolidated | Disclosed |
| Dividend per share | 55 | Parent only | Disclosed |
| Number of employees | 20,244 | Consolidated | Disclosed |
| Net assets | ¥2,681.6 billion | Consolidated | Disclosed |
| Ordinary income | ¥308.9 billion | Consolidated | Disclosed |
| Net income | ¥180.6 billion | Consolidated | Disclosed |
| Total assets | ¥39,059.9 billion | Consolidated | Disclosed |
| Operating margin | Not disclosed | Not applicable | Not calculated (a required value is not disclosed) |
| Net margin | Not disclosed | Not applicable | Not calculated (a required value is not disclosed) |
| Sales per employee | Not disclosed | Not applicable | Not calculated (a required value is not disclosed) |
| Total asset turnover | Not disclosed | Not applicable | Not calculated (a required value is not disclosed) |
| Net assets to total assets | 6.9% | Consolidated | Calculated |