Sumitomo Mitsui Trust Bank
Sumitomo Mitsui Trust Bank,Limited
Company highlights
The annual dividend per share has risen for 5 consecutive years.
Key figures
Period Apr 2025 to Mar 2026
Company profile
Tables scroll sideways
Disclosed data
Business activities and revenue composition
Breakdown by business: not published
Revenue and profit
Amounts by account
| Group | Account | Amount | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|---|
| Profit by stage | Ordinary income | ¥375.8 billion | Consolidated |
| Net income | ¥297.4 billion | Consolidated |
Performance, financial position and capital allocation
Sumitomo Mitsui Trust Bank
Long-term revenue, profit and asset trends
Period 2013 to 2026Source Annual securities reportsDisclosed
Sumitomo Mitsui Trust Bank
Recent performance trends
Source Annual securities reports
Year-on-year comparison
| Item | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ordinary revenue | ¥1,249.7B | ¥1,695.4B | ¥2,349.8B | ¥2,780.3B | ¥2,819.9B |
| Year on year (%) | -0.5% | +35.7%◆ | +38.6%◆ | +18.3% | +1.4% |
| Ordinary income (loss) | ¥203.7B | ¥265.0B | ¥86.3B | ¥346.3B | ¥375.8B |
| Change from prior year | +29.8% | +30.1% | -67.4% | +301.3% | +8.5% |
| Ordinary income (loss) as a share of Ordinary revenue | 16.3% | 15.6% | 3.7% | 12.5% | 13.3% |
| Change (percentage points) | +3.8 points◆ | -0.7 points | -12.0 points◆ | +8.8 points◆ | +0.9 points |
Fiscal periods marked for changes
Earlier fiscal periods (6)
- 2015Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +2.4 points
- 2016Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -2.4 points
- 2017Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -6.6 points
- 2018Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +2.7 points
- 2021Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -3.6 points
- 2022Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +3.8 points
- 2023Ordinary revenue year on year +35.7%
- 2024Ordinary revenue year on year +38.6%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -12.0 points
- 2025Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +8.8 points
Sumitomo Mitsui Trust Bank
Earnings and net assets per share over time
Unit yenSource Annual securities reports
Sumitomo Mitsui Trust Bank
Return on equity over time
Unit %Source Annual securities reports
Consolidated indicators (14 items)
| Item | 4 years ago | 3 years ago | 2 years ago | Last year | This year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ordinary revenue | ¥1,249.7 billion | ¥1,695.4 billion | ¥2,349.8 billion | ¥2,780.3 billion | ¥2,819.9 billion |
| Ordinary income (loss) | ¥203.7 billion | ¥265.0 billion | ¥86.3 billion | ¥346.3 billion | ¥375.8 billion |
| Net income (loss) attributable to owners of parent | ¥149.2 billion | ¥177.6 billion | ¥65.8 billion | ¥243.1 billion | ¥297.4 billion |
| Comprehensive income | ¥66.8 billion | ¥180.5 billion | ¥393.2 billion | ¥101.8 billion | ¥608.7 billion |
| Net assets | ¥2,348.5 billion | ¥2,468.2 billion | ¥2,791.5 billion | ¥2,762.2 billion | ¥3,236.9 billion |
| Total assets | ¥64,346.7 billion | ¥68,738.0 billion | ¥75,578.2 billion | ¥77,945.2 billion | ¥81,862.4 billion |
| Net assets per share | 1,385.34 yen | 1,456.34 yen | 1,648.81 yen | 1,631.4 yen | 1,912.01 yen |
| Basic earnings (loss) per share | 89.11 yen | 106.08 yen | 39.3 yen | 145.14 yen | 177.59 yen |
| Equity-to-asset ratio | 3.6% | 3.5% | 3.6% | 3.5% | 3.9% |
| Return on equity | 6.4% | 7.4% | 2.5% | 8.8% | 10.0% |
| Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities | ¥-185.1 billion | ¥2,556.4 billion | ¥4,256.2 billion | ¥3,963.6 billion | ¥1,175.6 billion |
| Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities | ¥-845.0 billion | ¥960.6 billion | ¥-2,577.5 billion | ¥-1,731.2 billion | ¥-1,547.9 billion |
| Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities | ¥-116.7 billion | ¥-156.9 billion | ¥-54.0 billion | ¥-51.0 billion | ¥-154.0 billion |
| Cash and cash equivalents | ¥15,653.1 billion | ¥19,092.9 billion | ¥20,757.8 billion | ¥22,997.9 billion | ¥22,485.4 billion |
Parent only indicators (17 items)
| Item | 4 years ago | 3 years ago | 2 years ago | Last year | This year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ordinary revenue | ¥839.4 billion | ¥1,310.1 billion | ¥1,956.5 billion | ¥2,184.4 billion | ¥2,253.5 billion |
| Ordinary income (loss) | ¥150.8 billion | ¥224.6 billion | ¥58.7 billion | ¥310.7 billion | ¥335.3 billion |
| Net income (loss) | ¥113.3 billion | ¥169.1 billion | ¥57.8 billion | ¥239.6 billion | ¥263.4 billion |
| Capital stock | ¥342.0 billion | ¥342.0 billion | ¥342.0 billion | ¥342.0 billion | ¥342.0 billion |
| Total number of issued shares (common stock) | 1,674,537,000 shares | 1,674,537,000 shares | 1,674,537,000 shares | 1,674,537,000 shares | 1,674,537,000 shares |
| Net assets | ¥2,051.3 billion | ¥2,127.9 billion | ¥2,364.6 billion | ¥2,347.2 billion | ¥2,585.2 billion |
| Total assets | ¥62,530.1 billion | ¥66,824.7 billion | ¥73,338.6 billion | ¥75,486.6 billion | ¥79,242.5 billion |
| Deposits outstanding | ¥32,898.7 billion | ¥35,041.2 billion | ¥37,151.9 billion | ¥37,387.4 billion | ¥39,495.4 billion |
| Loans outstanding | ¥30,916.4 billion | ¥31,947.4 billion | ¥33,773.1 billion | ¥32,253.2 billion | ¥33,687.4 billion |
| Securities outstanding | ¥7,951.2 billion | ¥6,999.3 billion | ¥9,952.5 billion | ¥11,431.2 billion | ¥13,295.0 billion |
| Net assets per share | 1,224.99 yen | 1,270.74 yen | 1,412.07 yen | 1,401.69 yen | 1,543.82 yen |
| Dividend per share | 32.01 yen | 40.68 yen | 52.43 yen | 77.52 yen | 103.54 yen |
| Interim dividend per share | 17.92 yen | 21.97 yen | 22.81 yen | 47.82 yen | 50.17 yen |
| Basic earnings (loss) per share | 67.68 yen | 101 yen | 34.54 yen | 143.06 yen | 157.3 yen |
| Equity-to-asset ratio | 3.3% | 3.2% | 3.2% | 3.1% | 3.3% |
| Return on equity | 5.5% | 8.1% | 2.6% | 10.2% | 10.7% |
| Payout ratio | 47.3% | 40.3% | 151.8% | 54.2% | 65.8% |
Dividend history
| Fiscal year | Annual dividend per share | Of which interim | Payout ratio (as reported, parent only) | Flag |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY ending 3/2026 | ¥103.54 | ¥50.17 | 65.8% | |
| FY ending 3/2025 | ¥77.52 | ¥47.82 | 54.2% | |
| FY ending 3/2024 | ¥52.43 | ¥22.81 | 151.8% | |
| FY ending 3/2023 | ¥40.68 | ¥21.97 | 40.3% | |
| FY ending 3/2022 | ¥32.01 | ¥17.92 | 47.3% | |
| FY ending 3/2021 | ¥28.65 | ¥16.8 | 50.0% | |
| FY ending 3/2020 | ¥47.18 | ¥34.2 | 63.3% | |
| FY ending 3/2019 | ¥96.05 | ¥45.4 | 108.2% | |
| FY ending 3/2018 | ¥67.16 | ¥12.62 | 95.3% | |
| FY ending 3/2017 | ¥53.99 | ¥12.04 | 116.4% | |
| FY ending 3/2016 | ¥32.52 | ¥11.98 | 38.0% | |
| FY ending 3/2015 | ¥34.14 | ¥13.51 | 44.6% | |
| FY ending 3/2014 | ¥16.88 | Could not be retrieved | 25.4% | |
| FY ending 3/2013 | ¥169.04 | ¥5.5 | 281.5% |
Sumitomo Mitsui Trust Bank
Dividends per share over time
Unit yenSource Annual securities reports
Shareholder composition
Major shareholders
| Rank | Shareholder | Shareholding ratio | Shares held |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 三井住友トラストグループ株式会社 | 100.0% | 1,674,537,008 |
Revenue scale in the same industry
Revenue of this company: not retrieved (no comparison)
Workforce information
Administrative filings and published information
Workplace information filings
| Item | Value |
|---|---|
| Employees | 13,810 |
| Average monthly overtime (statutory overtime plus work on statutory days off) |
16 hours |
| Annual paid leave taken |
72.2% |
| Childcare leave taken, men |
97% |
| Childcare leave taken, women |
104% |
| Share of managers who are women | 23.8% |
| Share of board members who are women | 13.4% |
Greenhouse gas emissions
| Category | Emissions |
|---|---|
| 特定事業所排出者 | 25,805 t-CO2 |
| Sites covered by the report | 3 |
Audit and disclosure information
| Item | Value |
|---|---|
| Audit firm | 有限責任あずさ監査法人 |
| Going concern note | Cannot be determined |
| Accounting standard | Japanese GAAP |
Related books, articles and videos
Sources and methodology
Retrieved disclosed figures
Major management indicators (5 years) (31 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Comprehensive income | ¥608.7 billion | Consolidated |
| Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities | ¥1,175.6 billion | Consolidated |
| Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities | ¥-1,547.9 billion | Consolidated |
| Cash and cash equivalents | ¥22,485.4 billion | Consolidated |
| Net assets | ¥3,236.9 billion | Consolidated |
| Ordinary income (loss) | ¥375.8 billion | Consolidated |
| Ordinary revenue | ¥2,819.9 billion | Consolidated |
| Total assets | ¥81,862.4 billion | Consolidated |
| Return on equity | 10.0% | Consolidated |
| Equity-to-asset ratio | 3.9% | Consolidated |
| Net income (loss) attributable to owners of parent | ¥297.4 billion | Consolidated |
| Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities | ¥-154.0 billion | Consolidated |
| Basic earnings (loss) per share | 177.59 yen | Consolidated |
| Net assets per share | 1,912.01 yen | Consolidated |
| Dividend per share | 103.54 yen | Parent only |
| Net income (loss) | ¥263.4 billion | Parent only |
| Securities outstanding | ¥13,295.0 billion | Parent only |
| Total number of issued shares (common stock) | 1,674,537,000 shares | Parent only |
| Net assets | ¥2,585.2 billion | Parent only |
| Ordinary income (loss) | ¥335.3 billion | Parent only |
| Ordinary revenue | ¥2,253.5 billion | Parent only |
| Total assets | ¥79,242.5 billion | Parent only |
| Return on equity | 10.7% | Parent only |
| Equity-to-asset ratio | 3.3% | Parent only |
| Loans outstanding | ¥33,687.4 billion | Parent only |
| Capital stock | ¥342.0 billion | Parent only |
| Payout ratio | 65.8% | Parent only |
| Deposits outstanding | ¥39,495.4 billion | Parent only |
| Interim dividend per share | 50.17 yen | Parent only |
| Basic earnings (loss) per share | 157.3 yen | Parent only |
| Net assets per share | 1,543.82 yen | Parent only |
Accounts unique to this company (15 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Revenue | ¥125.4 billion | Consolidated |
| Revenue | ¥265,351.7 billion | Consolidated |
| Revenue | ¥23.1 billion | Consolidated |
| Revenue | ¥-0.1 billion | Consolidated |
| Revenue | ¥-80.2 billion | Consolidated |
| Revenue | ¥48.3 billion | Consolidated |
| Revenue | ¥4.6 billion | Consolidated |
| Revenue | ¥125.6 billion | Parent only |
| Revenue | ¥265,351.7 billion | Parent only |
| Revenue | ¥3,421.1 billion | Parent only |
| Revenue | ¥658.2 billion | Parent only |
| Revenue | ¥1.1 billion | Parent only |
| Revenue | ¥0.4 billion | Parent only |
| Revenue | ¥371.9 billion | Parent only |
| Revenue | ¥-0.5 billion | Parent only |
Employees (2 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Number of employees | 20,645 people | Consolidated |
| Number of employees | 13,810 people | Parent only |
Other disclosed items (4 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Average number of temporary employees | 2,104 people | Consolidated |
| Number of associates accounted for using equity method | 20 companies | Consolidated |
| Number of consolidated subsidiaries | 36 companies | Consolidated |
| Average number of temporary employees | 695 people | Parent only |
Balance sheet (171 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Other | ¥3.7 billion | Consolidated |
| Valuation difference on available-for-sale securities | ¥339.9 billion | Consolidated |
| Other liabilities liabilities bnk | ¥3,615.0 billion | Consolidated |
| Other assets | ¥4,143.2 billion | Consolidated |
| Other, net | ¥16.7 billion | Consolidated |
| Call money and bills sold liabilities bnk | ¥214.6 billion | Consolidated |
| Call loans and bills bought assets bnk | ¥20.2 billion | Consolidated |
| Software | ¥172.9 billion | Consolidated |
| Lease receivables and investment assets | ¥690.6 billion | Consolidated |
| Lease assets, net | ¥5.5 billion | Consolidated |
| Borrowed money from trust account liabilities bnk | ¥2,516.9 billion | Consolidated |
| Borrowed money liabilities bnk | ¥9,371.9 billion | Consolidated |
| Provision for contingent loss liabilities bnk | ¥2.0 billion | Consolidated |
| Receivables under securities borrowing transactions assets bnk | ¥55.2 billion | Consolidated |
| Deferred tax liabilities for land revaluation | ¥2.5 billion | Consolidated |
| Retained earnings | ¥1,822.1 billion | Consolidated |
| Land | ¥132.4 billion | Consolidated |
| Revaluation reserve for land | ¥-6.1 billion | Consolidated |
| Payables under repurchase agreements liabilities bnk | ¥2,672.5 billion | Consolidated |
| Foreign exchanges liabilities bnk | ¥1.3 billion | Consolidated |
| Foreign exchanges assets bnk | ¥65.8 billion | Consolidated |
| Buildings, net | ¥68.3 billion | Consolidated |
| Construction in progress | ¥3.7 billion | Consolidated |
| Provision for directors' bonuses | ¥0.1 billion | Consolidated |
| Allowance for investment loss | ¥-3.9 billion | Consolidated |
| Acceptances and guarantees | ¥604.2 billion | Consolidated |
| Customers' liabilities for acceptances and guarantees | ¥604.2 billion | Consolidated |
| Securities | ¥13,267.1 billion | Consolidated |
| Property, plant and equipment | ¥226.6 billion | Consolidated |
| Shareholders' equity | ¥2,506.7 billion | Consolidated |
| Provision for stocks payment | ¥1.1 billion | Consolidated |
| Accumulated depreciation | ¥-202.5 billion | Consolidated |
| Foreign currency translation adjustment | ¥51.6 billion | Consolidated |
| Intangible assets | ¥176.5 billion | Consolidated |
| Trading liabilities liabilities bnk | ¥2,877.6 billion | Consolidated |
| Trading assets assets bnk | ¥3,333.9 billion | Consolidated |
| Cash and cash equivalents | ¥22,485.4 billion | Consolidated |
| Cash and due from banks assets bnk | ¥23,974.8 billion | Consolidated |
| Provision for reimbursement of deposits liabilities bnk | ¥2.1 billion | Consolidated |
| Short-term bonds | ¥2,751.4 billion | Consolidated |
| Bonds payable | ¥3,266.7 billion | Consolidated |
| Net assets | ¥3,236.9 billion | Consolidated |
| Net assets | ¥3,236.9 billion | Consolidated |
| Total assets | ¥81,862.4 billion | Consolidated |
| Deferred gains or losses on hedges | ¥116.8 billion | Consolidated |
| Deferred tax liabilities | ¥260.6 billion | Consolidated |
| Deferred tax assets | ¥32.4 billion | Consolidated |
| Valuation and translation adjustments | ¥695.0 billion | Consolidated |
| Negotiable certificates of deposit liabilities bnk | ¥10,357.3 billion | Consolidated |
| Liabilities | ¥78,625.5 billion | Consolidated |
| Liabilities and net assets | ¥81,862.4 billion | Consolidated |
| Monetary claims bought assets bnk | ¥944.9 billion | Consolidated |
| Receivables under resale agreements assets bnk | ¥612.8 billion | Consolidated |
| Allowance for doubtful accounts | ¥-142.8 billion | Consolidated |
| Loans and bills discounted assets bnk | ¥33,277.3 billion | Consolidated |
| Capital surplus | ¥342.6 billion | Consolidated |
| Capital stock | ¥342.0 billion | Consolidated |
| Provision for bonuses | ¥15.0 billion | Consolidated |
| Remeasurements of defined benefit plans | ¥192.8 billion | Consolidated |
| Net defined benefit liability | ¥8.9 billion | Consolidated |
| Net defined benefit asset | ¥583.5 billion | Consolidated |
| Money held in trust | ¥0.1 billion | Consolidated |
| Non-controlling interests | ¥35.2 billion | Consolidated |
| Deposit | ¥40,060.8 billion | Consolidated |
| Other | ¥3.4 billion | Parent only |
| Other trading assets trading assets assets bnk | ¥445.2 billion | Parent only |
| Other securities investment securities assets bnk | ¥6,478.7 billion | Parent only |
| Other current liabilities | ¥235.9 billion | Parent only |
| Other current assets | ¥235.5 billion | Parent only |
| Other deposits | ¥2,002.7 billion | Parent only |
| Other retained earnings | ¥1,391.2 billion | Parent only |
| Valuation difference on available-for-sale securities | ¥354.1 billion | Parent only |
| Other liabilities liabilities bnk | ¥3,412.4 billion | Parent only |
| Other capital surplus | ¥69.5 billion | Parent only |
| Other assets | ¥3,405.8 billion | Parent only |
| Other, net | ¥14.9 billion | Parent only |
| Call money liabilities bnk | ¥214.6 billion | Parent only |
| Call loan | ¥20.2 billion | Parent only |
| Software | ¥160.4 billion | Parent only |
| Lease obligations | ¥5.2 billion | Parent only |
| Lease assets, net | ¥3.3 billion | Parent only |
| Borrowed money from trust account liabilities bnk | ¥2,516.9 billion | Parent only |
| Trading account securities borrowed other liabilities liabilities bnk | ¥12.5 billion | Parent only |
| Borrowings | ¥8,735.3 billion | Parent only |
| Borrowed money liabilities bnk | ¥8,735.3 billion | Parent only |
| Provision for contingent loss liabilities bnk | ¥1.9 billion | Parent only |
| Receivables under securities borrowing transactions assets bnk | ¥55.2 billion | Parent only |
| Initial margins of futures markets other assets assets bnk | ¥13.9 billion | Parent only |
| Variation margins of futures markets other liabilities liabilities bnk | ¥1.1 billion | Parent only |
| Variation margins of futures markets other assets assets bnk | ¥0.7 billion | Parent only |
| Deferred tax liabilities for land revaluation | ¥2.5 billion | Parent only |
| Retained earnings | ¥1,460.2 billion | Parent only |
| Legal retained earnings | ¥69.0 billion | Parent only |
| Unearned revenue | ¥41.1 billion | Parent only |
| Prepaid pension cost | ¥301.6 billion | Parent only |
| Prepaid expenses | ¥5.1 billion | Parent only |
| Trading account securities assets bnk | ¥16.5 billion | Parent only |
| Derivatives of trading securities trading assets assets bnk | ¥0.1 billion | Parent only |
| Government bonds investment securities assets bnk | ¥5,066.1 billion | Parent only |
| Land | ¥102.0 billion | Parent only |
| Revaluation reserve for land | ¥-6.1 billion | Parent only |
| Local government bonds investment securities assets bnk | ¥41.2 billion | Parent only |
| Payables under repurchase agreements liabilities bnk | ¥2,672.5 billion | Parent only |
| Due from foreign banks our accounts foreign exchanges assets bnk | ¥65.8 billion | Parent only |
| Due to foreign banks their accounts foreign exchanges liabilities bnk | ¥3.5 billion | Parent only |
| Foreign exchanges liabilities bnk | ¥3.7 billion | Parent only |
| Foreign exchanges assets bnk | ¥65.8 billion | Parent only |
| Short term time deposits | ¥28,192.2 billion | Parent only |
| Buildings, net | ¥59.1 billion | Parent only |
| Construction in progress | ¥3.3 billion | Parent only |
| Overdrafts loans and bills discounted assets bnk | ¥2,842.6 billion | Parent only |
| Current deposits deposits liabilities bnk | ¥1,534.4 billion | Parent only |
| Provision for directors' bonuses | ¥0.1 billion | Parent only |
| Loans on bills loans and bills discounted assets bnk | ¥175.3 billion | Parent only |
| Allowance for investment loss | ¥-3.9 billion | Parent only |
| Acceptances and guarantees | ¥525.9 billion | Parent only |
| Customers' liabilities for acceptances and guarantees | ¥525.9 billion | Parent only |
| Ordinary deposits deposits liabilities bnk | ¥7,714.3 billion | Parent only |
| Securities | ¥13,295.0 billion | Parent only |
| Property, plant and equipment | ¥182.5 billion | Parent only |
| Accrued income | ¥246.3 billion | Parent only |
| Foreign bills payable foreign exchanges liabilities bnk | ¥0.2 billion | Parent only |
| Income taxes payable | ¥63.6 billion | Parent only |
| Accrued expenses | ¥260.3 billion | Parent only |
| Domestic exchange settlement account credit other liabilities liabilities bnk | ¥0.5 billion | Parent only |
| Domestic exchange settlement account debit other assets assets bnk | ¥1.2 billion | Parent only |
| Shareholders' equity | ¥2,144.7 billion | Parent only |
| Shares | ¥1,234.6 billion | Parent only |
| Intangible assets | ¥163.7 billion | Parent only |
| Derivatives of securities related to trading transactions trading liabilities liabilities bnk | ¥0.2 billion | Parent only |
| Derivatives of securities related to trading transactions trading assets assets bnk | ¥4.00 million | Parent only |
| Trading liabilities liabilities bnk | ¥2,877.6 billion | Parent only |
| Trading assets assets bnk | ¥3,501.3 billion | Parent only |
| Trading related financial derivatives trading liabilities liabilities bnk | ¥2,877.5 billion | Parent only |
| Trading related financial derivatives trading assets assets bnk | ¥3,039.5 billion | Parent only |
| Cash | ¥83.7 billion | Parent only |
| Cash and due from banks assets bnk | ¥23,458.7 billion | Parent only |
| Provision for reimbursement of deposits liabilities bnk | ¥2.1 billion | Parent only |
| Short-term bonds | ¥2,505.1 billion | Parent only |
| Bonds payable | ¥3,101.5 billion | Parent only |
| Bonds payable | ¥474.3 billion | Parent only |
| Net assets | ¥2,585.2 billion | Parent only |
| Net assets | ¥2,585.2 billion | Parent only |
| Total assets | ¥79,242.5 billion | Parent only |
| Deferred gains or losses on hedges | ¥92.5 billion | Parent only |
| Deferred tax liabilities | ¥163.6 billion | Parent only |
| Retained earnings brought forward | ¥1,019.3 billion | Parent only |
| Loans on deeds loans and bills discounted assets bnk | ¥30,669.5 billion | Parent only |
| Valuation and translation adjustments | ¥440.4 billion | Parent only |
| Negotiable certificates of deposit liabilities bnk | ¥10,412.3 billion | Parent only |
| Liabilities | ¥76,657.3 billion | Parent only |
| Liabilities and net assets | ¥79,242.5 billion | Parent only |
| Saving deposits deposits liabilities bnk | ¥1.4 billion | Parent only |
| Monetary claims bought assets bnk | ¥93.2 billion | Parent only |
| Receivables under resale agreements assets bnk | ¥612.8 billion | Parent only |
| Allowance for doubtful accounts | ¥-122.9 billion | Parent only |
| Loans and bills discounted assets bnk | ¥33,687.4 billion | Parent only |
| Capital surplus | ¥342.5 billion | Parent only |
| Legal capital surplus | ¥273.0 billion | Parent only |
| Capital stock | ¥342.0 billion | Parent only |
| Asset retirement obligations | ¥5.2 billion | Parent only |
| Provision for bonuses | ¥11.0 billion | Parent only |
| Provision for retirement benefits | ¥1.3 billion | Parent only |
| Deposits at notice deposits liabilities bnk | ¥50.4 billion | Parent only |
| Cash collateral received for financial instruments liabilities | ¥634.0 billion | Parent only |
| Cash collateral paid for financial instruments assets | ¥797.7 billion | Parent only |
| Derivatives other than for trading liabilities other liabilities bnk | ¥2,153.1 billion | Parent only |
| Derivatives other than for trading assets other assets bnk | ¥2,105.4 billion | Parent only |
| Money held in trust | ¥99.00 million | Parent only |
| Deposit from customer | ¥23,375.0 billion | Parent only |
| Deposit | ¥39,495.4 billion | Parent only |
Statement of income (132 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Other | ¥41.2 billion | Consolidated |
| Other comprehensive income | ¥306.5 billion | Consolidated |
| Other interest income oibnk | ¥23.2 billion | Consolidated |
| Other interest expenses oebnk | ¥143.4 billion | Consolidated |
| Other other income oibnk | ¥206.5 billion | Consolidated |
| Other other expenses oebnk | ¥79.6 billion | Consolidated |
| Valuation difference on available for sale securities net of tax | ¥-13.6 billion | Consolidated |
| Other ordinary income oibnk | ¥732.1 billion | Consolidated |
| Other ordinary expenses oebnk | ¥467.4 billion | Consolidated |
| Other income | ¥209.0 billion | Consolidated |
| Other expenses | ¥102.2 billion | Consolidated |
| Interest on call money and bills sold oebnk | ¥1.9 billion | Consolidated |
| Interest on call loans and bills bought oibnk | ¥5.2 billion | Consolidated |
| Trust fee | ¥125.4 billion | Consolidated |
| Interest on borrowings and rediscounts oebnk | ¥62.8 billion | Consolidated |
| Interest on receivables under securities borrowing transactions oibnk | ¥0.1 billion | Consolidated |
| Recoveries of written off receivables | ¥2.5 billion | Consolidated |
| Dividends from surplus | ¥-133.7 billion | Consolidated |
| Comprehensive income | ¥608.7 billion | Consolidated |
| Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities | ¥1,175.6 billion | Consolidated |
| General and administrative expenses oebnk | ¥486.3 billion | Consolidated |
| Loss on disposal of noncurrent assets | ¥1.1 billion | Consolidated |
| Gain on sale of fixed assets | ¥0.5 billion | Consolidated |
| Interest on payables under repurchase agreements oebnk | ¥124.6 billion | Consolidated |
| Net income | ¥297.4 billion | Consolidated |
| Net income | ¥297.4 billion | Consolidated |
| Net income (loss) | ¥302.2 billion | Consolidated |
| Net income (loss) | ¥302.2 billion | Consolidated |
| Fees and commissions oibnk | ¥397.7 billion | Consolidated |
| Fees and commissions payments oebnk | ¥97.0 billion | Consolidated |
| Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities | ¥-1,547.9 billion | Consolidated |
| Share of other comprehensive income of investments accounted for using equity method | ¥-3.6 billion | Consolidated |
| Interest and dividends on securities oibnk | ¥338.5 billion | Consolidated |
| Income taxes - current | ¥126.4 billion | Consolidated |
| Income taxes | ¥100.3 billion | Consolidated |
| Income taxes - deferred | ¥-26.1 billion | Consolidated |
| Impairment loss | ¥13.9 billion | Consolidated |
| Foreign currency translation adjustment net of tax | ¥25.1 billion | Consolidated |
| Extraordinary income | ¥41.7 billion | Consolidated |
| Extraordinary loss | ¥15.0 billion | Consolidated |
| Trading income oibnk | ¥88.7 billion | Consolidated |
| Effect of exchange rate change on cash and cash equivalents | ¥13.9 billion | Consolidated |
| Net increase (decrease) in cash and cash equivalents | ¥-512.5 billion | Consolidated |
| Interest on short term bonds | ¥101.0 billion | Consolidated |
| Interest on bonds | ¥109.0 billion | Consolidated |
| Income (loss) before income taxes | ¥402.4 billion | Consolidated |
| Income (loss) before income taxes | ¥402.4 billion | Consolidated |
| Ordinary income | ¥375.8 billion | Consolidated |
| Ordinary revenue | ¥2,819.9 billion | Consolidated |
| Ordinary expenses bnk | ¥2,444.1 billion | Consolidated |
| Deferred gains or losses on hedges net of tax | ¥121.1 billion | Consolidated |
| Comprehensive income attributable to owners of parent | ¥603.9 billion | Consolidated |
| Interest on negotiable certificates of deposit oebnk | ¥343.9 billion | Consolidated |
| Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities | ¥-154.0 billion | Consolidated |
| Interest on receivables under resale agreements oibnk | ¥0.8 billion | Consolidated |
| Provision of allowance for doubtful accounts | ¥22.6 billion | Consolidated |
| Interest on loans and discounts oibnk | ¥689.6 billion | Consolidated |
| Financing expenses | ¥1,291.3 billion | Consolidated |
| Interest income | ¥1,266.9 billion | Consolidated |
| Remeasurements of defined benefit plans net of tax | ¥177.6 billion | Consolidated |
| Sales of shares of consolidated subsidiaries | ¥-0.2 billion | Consolidated |
| Comprehensive income attributable to non-controlling interests | ¥4.8 billion | Consolidated |
| Net income (loss) attributable to non-controlling interests | ¥4.8 billion | Consolidated |
| Interest on deposits with banks oibnk | ¥209.5 billion | Consolidated |
| Interest on deposits oebnk | ¥404.7 billion | Consolidated |
| Other | ¥29.9 billion | Parent only |
| Other interest income oibnk | ¥16.4 billion | Parent only |
| Other fees and commissions oibnk | ¥273.5 billion | Parent only |
| Other fees and commissions oebnk | ¥121.2 billion | Parent only |
| Other interest expenses oebnk | ¥32.5 billion | Parent only |
| Other other ordinary income oibnk | ¥13.00 million | Parent only |
| Other other operating expenses oebnk | ¥3.1 billion | Parent only |
| Other trading income oibnk | ¥2.3 billion | Parent only |
| Other other income oibnk | ¥4.9 billion | Parent only |
| Other other expenses oebnk | ¥32.5 billion | Parent only |
| Other ordinary income oibnk | ¥311.9 billion | Parent only |
| Other ordinary expenses oebnk | ¥81.8 billion | Parent only |
| Other income | ¥189.1 billion | Parent only |
| Other expenses | ¥90.3 billion | Parent only |
| Interest on call money oebnk | ¥2.1 billion | Parent only |
| Interest on call loans oibnk | ¥4.2 billion | Parent only |
| Trust fee | ¥125.6 billion | Parent only |
| Interest on borrowings and rediscounts oebnk | ¥57.4 billion | Parent only |
| Interest on receivables under securities borrowing transactions oibnk | ¥0.1 billion | Parent only |
| Recoveries of written off receivables | ¥2.3 billion | Parent only |
| Dividends from surplus | ¥-133.7 billion | Parent only |
| Fees and commissions on domestic and foreign exchanges oibnk | ¥1.4 billion | Parent only |
| Gains on trading account securities transactions oibnk | ¥0.2 billion | Parent only |
| General and administrative expenses oebnk | ¥351.3 billion | Parent only |
| Loss on disposal of noncurrent assets | ¥0.9 billion | Parent only |
| Gain on sale of fixed assets | ¥22.00 million | Parent only |
| Loss on devaluation of bonds oebnk | ¥1.0 billion | Parent only |
| Gains on redemption of bonds oibnk | ¥0 | Parent only |
| Loss on sales of bonds oebnk | ¥69.7 billion | Parent only |
| Gains on sales of bonds oibnk | ¥18.0 billion | Parent only |
| Interest on payables under repurchase agreements oebnk | ¥124.6 billion | Parent only |
| Gains on foreign exchange transactions | ¥294.0 billion | Parent only |
| Net income (loss) | ¥263.4 billion | Parent only |
| Net income (loss) | ¥263.4 billion | Parent only |
| Fees and commissions oibnk | ¥274.9 billion | Parent only |
| Fees and commissions payments oebnk | ¥122.0 billion | Parent only |
| Fees and commissions on domestic and foreign exchanges oebnk | ¥0.8 billion | Parent only |
| Interest and dividends on securities oibnk | ¥369.2 billion | Parent only |
| Losses on devaluation of stocks and other securities | ¥4.4 billion | Parent only |
| Losses on sales of stocks and other securities oebnk | ¥31.1 billion | Parent only |
| Gain on sales of stocks and other securities oibnk | ¥181.9 billion | Parent only |
| Income taxes - current | ¥106.2 billion | Parent only |
| Income taxes | ¥96.2 billion | Parent only |
| Income taxes - deferred | ¥-10.0 billion | Parent only |
| Impairment loss | ¥4.6 billion | Parent only |
| Extraordinary income | ¥29.9 billion | Parent only |
| Extraordinary loss | ¥5.6 billion | Parent only |
| Trading income oibnk | ¥88.7 billion | Parent only |
| Income from securities and derivatives related to trading transactions oibnk | ¥1.0 billion | Parent only |
| Income from trading related financial derivatives transactions oibnk | ¥85.3 billion | Parent only |
| Interest on short term bonds | ¥98.8 billion | Parent only |
| Interest on bonds | ¥108.0 billion | Parent only |
| Income (loss) before income taxes | ¥359.6 billion | Parent only |
| Ordinary income | ¥335.3 billion | Parent only |
| Ordinary revenue | ¥2,253.5 billion | Parent only |
| Ordinary expenses bnk | ¥1,918.2 billion | Parent only |
| Interest on negotiable certificates of deposit oebnk | ¥343.9 billion | Parent only |
| Interest on receivables under resale agreements oibnk | ¥0.8 billion | Parent only |
| Provision of allowance for doubtful accounts | ¥20.8 billion | Parent only |
| Written off of loans oebnk | ¥1.4 billion | Parent only |
| Interest on loans and discounts oibnk | ¥679.5 billion | Parent only |
| Financing expenses | ¥1,272.8 billion | Parent only |
| Interest income | ¥1,263.3 billion | Parent only |
| Interest on interest swaps oebnk | ¥112.6 billion | Parent only |
| Expenses on derivatives other than for trading or hedging oebnk | ¥8.0 billion | Parent only |
| Interest on deposits with banks oibnk | ¥193.1 billion | Parent only |
| Interest on deposits oebnk | ¥392.9 billion | Parent only |
Statement of changes in equity (4 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Total changes during the period | ¥474.7 billion | Consolidated |
| Net changes in items other than shareholders' equity | ¥311.3 billion | Consolidated |
| Total changes during the period | ¥238.0 billion | Parent only |
| Net changes in items other than shareholders' equity | ¥108.9 billion | Parent only |
Statement of cash flows (52 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Other | ¥-70.9 billion | Consolidated |
| Net increase decrease in call money ope cfbnk | ¥176.9 billion | Consolidated |
| Net decrease increase in call loans ope cfbnk | ¥172.9 billion | Consolidated |
| Increase decrease in provision for point card certificates | ¥0.4 billion | Consolidated |
| Net decrease increase in lease receivables and investment assets ope cfbnk | ¥27.7 billion | Consolidated |
| Net increase decrease in borrowed money from trust account ope cfbnk | ¥-975.4 billion | Consolidated |
| Net increase decrease in borrowed money excluding subordinated borrowings ope cfbnk | ¥-369.7 billion | Consolidated |
| Increase decrease in provision for contingent loss ope cfbnk | ¥0.5 billion | Consolidated |
| Net decrease increase in receivables under securities borrowing transactions ope cfbnk | ¥40.2 billion | Consolidated |
| Increase in subordinated borrowings fin cfbnk | ¥129.9 billion | Consolidated |
| Decrease in subordinated borrowings fin cfbnk | ¥-150.0 billion | Consolidated |
| Loss (gain) on disposal of non-current assets | ¥0.6 billion | Consolidated |
| Net increase decrease in foreign exchanges liabilities ope cfbnk | ¥-0.1 billion | Consolidated |
| Net decrease increase in foreign exchanges assets ope cfbnk | ¥-12.4 billion | Consolidated |
| Subtotal | ¥1,280.2 billion | Consolidated |
| Increase decrease in provision for directors bonuses | ¥4.00 million | Consolidated |
| Equity in earnings losses of affiliates | ¥-18.7 billion | Consolidated |
| Decrease (increase) in straight bonds by redemption (issue) | ¥404.2 billion | Consolidated |
| Proceeds from redemption of securities | ¥6,832.6 billion | Consolidated |
| Purchase of securities inv cfbnk | ¥-18,445.6 billion | Consolidated |
| Proceeds from sales of securities inv cfbnk | ¥10,127.9 billion | Consolidated |
| Loss gain related to securities ope cfbnk | ¥-134.8 billion | Consolidated |
| Purchase of property plant and equipment | ¥-15.2 billion | Consolidated |
| Proceeds from sales of property plant and equipment | ¥0.7 billion | Consolidated |
| Increase (decrease) in provision for share awards | ¥-0.1 billion | Consolidated |
| Income taxes refund (paid) | ¥-104.7 billion | Consolidated |
| Depreciation | ¥47.1 billion | Consolidated |
| Impairment loss | ¥13.9 billion | Consolidated |
| Foreign exchange loss (gain) | ¥-300.8 billion | Consolidated |
| Purchase of intangible assets | ¥-69.7 billion | Consolidated |
| Proceeds from sale of intangible assets | ¥0.2 billion | Consolidated |
| Net increase decrease in trading liabilities ope cfbnk | ¥785.2 billion | Consolidated |
| Net decrease increase in trading assets ope cfbnk | ¥-1,042.4 billion | Consolidated |
| Increase(decrease) in provision for reimbursement of deposits | ¥-0.2 billion | Consolidated |
| Net increase decrease in short term corporate bonds ope cfbnk | ¥39.1 billion | Consolidated |
| Net increase decrease in negotiable certificates of deposit ope cfbnk | ¥714.2 billion | Consolidated |
| Increase decrease in allowance for loan losses ope cfbnk | ¥14.4 billion | Consolidated |
| Net decrease increase in loans and bills discounted ope cfbnk | ¥-1,546.9 billion | Consolidated |
| Repayments of financing | ¥-1,223.3 billion | Consolidated |
| Financing expenses | ¥1,291.3 billion | Consolidated |
| Proceeds from fund management ope cfbnk | ¥1,251.0 billion | Consolidated |
| Interest income | ¥-1,266.9 billion | Consolidated |
| Increase (decrease) in provision for bonuses | ¥0.4 billion | Consolidated |
| Increase (decrease) in net defined benefit liability | ¥-1.1 billion | Consolidated |
| Inorease (decrease) in asset for retirement benefits | ¥-5.5 billion | Consolidated |
| Proceeds from sales of shares of subsidiaries resulting in change in scope of consolidation | ¥53.2 billion | Consolidated |
| Proceeds from changes in ownership interests in subsidiaries that do not result in change in scope of consolidation | ¥0.3 billion | Consolidated |
| Dividends | ¥-133.7 billion | Consolidated |
| Proceeds from share issuance to non controlling shareholders | ¥40.00 million | Consolidated |
| Dividends paid to non-controlling interests | ¥-0.6 billion | Consolidated |
| Net decrease increase in deposit excluding deposit paid to bank of japan ope cfbnk | ¥621.9 billion | Consolidated |
| Net increase decrease in deposit ope cfbnk | ¥2,245.5 billion | Consolidated |
Basic indicators
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities | ¥1,175.6 billion | Consolidated | Disclosed |
| Dividend per share | 104 | Parent only | Disclosed |
| Number of employees | 20,645 | Consolidated | Disclosed |
| Net assets | ¥3,236.9 billion | Consolidated | Disclosed |
| Ordinary income | ¥375.8 billion | Consolidated | Disclosed |
| Net income | ¥297.4 billion | Consolidated | Disclosed |
| Total assets | ¥81,862.4 billion | Consolidated | Disclosed |
| Operating margin | Not disclosed | Not applicable | Not calculated (a required value is not disclosed) |
| Net margin | Not disclosed | Not applicable | Not calculated (a required value is not disclosed) |
| Sales per employee | Not disclosed | Not applicable | Not calculated (a required value is not disclosed) |
| Total asset turnover | Not disclosed | Not applicable | Not calculated (a required value is not disclosed) |
| Net assets to total assets | 4.0% | Consolidated | Calculated |