Ano Kaisha no Shikumi
Search
Menu

AIFUL

AIFUL CORPORATION

Company highlights

The largest segment by revenue is Aiful, at 68.4% of the total.

Key figures

Period Apr 2025 to Mar 2026Parent onlyJapanese GAAP

RevenueDisclosed ¥121.8B
Operating marginCalculated Could not be retrieved
Net assets to total assetsCalculated 15.0%

Company profile

No securities code (not listed) / EDINET code E03721 / Other Financing Business / Fiscal year end March 31

京都市下京区烏丸通五条上る高砂町381-1/Capital stock ¥94,028 million
Address, capital stock, fiscal year end and industry: the FSA’s EDINET code list.

Company details
15 Consolidated subsidiaries

Tables scroll sideways

Disclosed data

Source: Annual Securities Report (Apr 2025 to Mar 2026) · filed 2026-06-18

Profitability Could not be retrieved
Growth (revenue, 4-year average) ★★★★☆position among all companies 12.9%
Capital efficiency ★★★★☆position among all companies 11.8%

Business activities and revenue composition

AIFUL

Revenue and profit by business segment

Period Apr 2025 to Mar 2026Source Annual securities reportsConsolidated・Disclosed

AifulAiful Sales 68.4% 68% Life cardLife card Sales 22.5% 23% AG business…AG business support Sales 9.0% 9%
BusinessNet sales to external customers
This yearShareLast year
Aiful ¥121.4 billion 68.4% ¥109.9 billion
Life card ¥39.9 billion 22.5% ¥38.1 billion
AG business support ¥16.0 billion 9.0% ¥13.2 billion
Total of the businesses ¥177.3 billion100.0%

Revenue and profit

Amounts by account
GroupAccountAmountConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Selling, general and administrative expenses Provision of allowance for doubtful accounts ¥59.1 billion Consolidated
Commission fees ¥26.6 billion Consolidated
Advertising expenses ¥19.2 billion Consolidated
Other ¥10.5 billion Parent only
Welfare expenses ¥3.5 billion Consolidated
Depreciation ¥3.0 billion Parent only
Provision for bonuses ¥1.0 billion Parent only
Retirement benefit expenses ¥0.5 billion Consolidated
Profit by stage Ordinary income ¥35.5 billion Consolidated
Operating income ¥34.1 billion Consolidated
Net income ¥27.1 billion Consolidated

AIFUL

Selling, general and administrative expenses

Period Apr 2025 to Mar 2026Source Annual securities reports

Provision of allowance for doubtful accounts ¥59.1 billion (48.5%)49%Commission fees ¥26.6 billion (21.8%)22%Advertising expenses ¥19.2 billion (15.8%)16%Other ¥10.5 billion (8.7%)9%Welfare expenses ¥3.5 billion (2.8%)Depreciation ¥3.0 billion (2.5%)¥121.9B
  • Provision of allowance for doubtful accounts ¥59.1 billion
  • Commission fees ¥26.6 billion
  • Advertising expenses ¥19.2 billion
  • Other ¥10.5 billion
  • Welfare expenses ¥3.5 billion
  • Depreciation ¥3.0 billion

Performance, financial position and capital allocation

Finance
15.0% Net assets to total assets Industry median 17.4% FY ending 3/2026 · consolidated / calculated
1.7% Return on assets (ROA)
¥503.97 Net assets per share
¥-68.2 billion Free cash flow
¥1,640.1 billion Total assets
¥10.5 billion Goodwill (the part of the acquisition price above the net assets acquired)
Capital allocation
22.6% Property, plant and equipment purchases relative to depreciation ★☆☆☆☆ position among all companies FY ending 3/2026 · consolidated / calculated
4.3% Investment securities to net assets ★★☆☆☆ position among all companies FY ending 3/2026 · consolidated / calculated

AIFUL

Recent performance trends

Source Annual securities reports

215 143 72 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Net sales and operating revenue Ordinary income ¥ billion

Year-on-year comparison

Period 2022 to 2026Disclosed

Item20222023202420252026
Operating revenue ¥132.1B ¥144.2B ¥163.1B ¥189.1B ¥214.7B
Year on year (%) Could not be retrieved +9.1% +13.2% +15.9% +13.6%
Ordinary income (loss) ¥12.3B ¥24.4B ¥22.1B ¥26.8B ¥35.5B
Change from prior year Could not be retrieved +99.2% -9.7% +21.5% +32.5%
Ordinary income (loss) as a share of Operating revenue 9.3% 16.9% 13.5% 14.2% 16.6%
Change (percentage points) Could not be retrieved +7.7 points◆ -3.4 points◆ +0.7 points +2.4 points◆

Fiscal periods marked for changes

  • 2023Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +7.7 points
  • 2024Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -3.4 points
  • 2026Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +2.4 points

AIFUL

Earnings and net assets per share over time

Unit yenSource Annual securities reports

57 38 19 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Earnings per share yen 504 336 168 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Net assets per share yen

AIFUL

Return on equity over time

Unit %Source Annual securities reports

14 9 4 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Return on equity (ROE, %)
Consolidated indicators (14 items)
Item4 years ago3 years ago2 years agoLast yearThis year
Operating revenue ¥132.1 billion ¥144.2 billion ¥163.1 billion ¥189.1 billion ¥214.7 billion
Ordinary income (loss) ¥12.3 billion ¥24.4 billion ¥22.1 billion ¥26.8 billion ¥35.5 billion
Net income (loss) attributable to owners of parent ¥12.3 billion ¥22.3 billion ¥21.8 billion ¥22.5 billion ¥27.1 billion
Comprehensive income ¥12.4 billion ¥23.6 billion ¥22.3 billion ¥22.4 billion ¥27.4 billion
Net assets ¥156.5 billion ¥179.6 billion ¥201.4 billion ¥221.4 billion ¥245.3 billion
Total assets ¥935.6 billion ¥1,070.5 billion ¥1,266.4 billion ¥1,448.5 billion ¥1,640.1 billion
Net assets per share 318.17 yen 364.01 yen 409.04 yen 455.12 yen 503.97 yen
Basic earnings (loss) per share 25.5 yen 46.19 yen 45.1 yen 46.91 yen 56.63 yen
Equity-to-asset ratio 16.4% 16.4% 15.6% 15.0% 14.7%
Return on equity 8.2% 13.5% 11.7% 10.8% 11.8%
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥-15.6 billion ¥-70.6 billion ¥-74.2 billion ¥-82.9 billion ¥-57.2 billion
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities ¥-2.2 billion ¥-8.9 billion ¥-12.8 billion ¥-35.1 billion ¥-10.9 billion
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities ¥21.0 billion ¥78.2 billion ¥100.9 billion ¥119.8 billion ¥53.4 billion
Cash and cash equivalents ¥39.1 billion ¥37.9 billion ¥51.9 billion ¥55.9 billion ¥42.2 billion
Parent only indicators (14 items)
Item4 years ago3 years ago2 years agoLast yearThis year
Operating revenue ¥83.1 billion ¥88.4 billion ¥103.9 billion ¥110.2 billion ¥121.8 billion
Ordinary income (loss) ¥6.7 billion ¥32.2 billion ¥27.1 billion ¥24.0 billion ¥30.9 billion
Net income (loss) ¥7.9 billion ¥31.0 billion ¥25.0 billion ¥19.6 billion ¥23.1 billion
Capital stock ¥94.0 billion ¥94.0 billion ¥94.0 billion ¥94.0 billion ¥94.0 billion
Total number of issued shares (common stock) 484,620,136 shares 484,620,136 shares 484,620,136 shares 484,620,136 shares 484,620,136 shares
Net assets ¥110.1 billion ¥140.7 billion ¥165.2 billion ¥182.0 billion ¥201.7 billion
Total assets ¥711.2 billion ¥834.9 billion ¥985.3 billion ¥1,163.5 billion ¥1,323.9 billion
Net assets per share 227.61 yen 290.8 yen 341.48 yen 380.1 yen 421.06 yen
Dividend per share 1 yen 1 yen 1 yen 1 yen 12 yen
Interim dividend per share Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved Could not be retrieved 6 yen
Basic earnings (loss) per share 16.36 yen 64.15 yen 51.67 yen 40.76 yen 48.23 yen
Equity-to-asset ratio 15.5% 16.8% 16.8% 15.6% 15.2%
Return on equity 7.4% 24.7% 16.3% 11.3% 12.0%
Payout ratio 6.1% 1.6% 1.9% 2.5% 24.9%

Dividend history

Source: reporting company’s key figures, annual securities reports · 5 years (2022 to 2026)Parent-onlyDisclosed

1 periods Consecutive increases (own definition) through FY ending 3/2026
5 periods Consecutive periods with dividends (site definition) through FY ending 3/2026
+1,100.0% Dividend growth (year on year)
Fewer than six years Dividend growth (5-year annual rate)
Fiscal yearAnnual dividend per share Of which interimPayout ratio (as reported, parent only) Flag
FY ending 3/2026 ¥12 ¥6 24.9%
FY ending 3/2025 ¥1 Could not be retrieved 2.5%
FY ending 3/2024 ¥1 Could not be retrieved 1.9%
FY ending 3/2023 ¥1 Could not be retrieved 1.6%
FY ending 3/2022 ¥1 Could not be retrieved 6.1%

AIFUL

Dividends per share over time

Unit yenSource Annual securities reports

12 8 4 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Dividend per share yen

Shareholder composition

As of 2026-03-31Disclosed

Share ownership by holder category

17,968 Shareholders
28.35% Foreign holders (total) Industry median 8.02%
30.13% Individuals and others Industry median 33.19%

AIFUL

Unit %Source Annual securities reports

  • Financial institutions11.82%
  • Securities firms3.95%
  • Other corporations25.75%
  • Foreign holders (institutions)28.30%
  • Foreign holders (individuals)0.05%
  • Individuals and others30.13%

Major shareholders

RankShareholderShareholding ratioShares held
1 株式会社AMG 19.79% 94,814,000
2 福田 光秀 12.99% 62,235,000
3 日本マスタートラスト信託銀行株式会社(信託口) 8.45% 40,495,000
4 株式会社丸高 5.12% 24,543,000
5 BOFAS INC SEGREGATION ACCOUNT(常任代理人 BOFA証券株式会社) 2.89% 13,857,000
6 THE CHASE MANHATTAN BANK, N. A. LONDONSECS LENDINGOMNIBUS ACCOUNT(常任代理人 株式会社みずほ銀行決済営業部) 2.7% 12,951,000
7 MSIP CLIENT SECURITIES(常任代理人 モルガン・スタンレーMUFG証券株式会社) 2.67% 12,782,000
8 BARCLAYS CAPITAL SECURITIES LIMITED (常任代理人 バークレイズ証券株式会社) 2.06% 9,886,000
9 株式会社日本カストディ銀行(信託口) 2.03% 9,739,000
10 MLI FOR CLIENT GENERAL OMNI NON COLLATERAL NON TREATY-PB(常任代理人 BOFA証券株式会社) 1.43% 6,845,000

Research and development expenses and capital expenditure

Source: R&D and capital expenditure sections, annual securities reports · 1 years (FY 2026)Disclosed

Not disclosed Research and development
¥8.3 billion Capital expenditure

Research and development expenses and capital expenditure by segment (FY ending 3/2026)

Segment Capital expenditure
Aiful ¥5.5 billion
Life card ¥2.0 billion
AG business support ¥0.2 billion

Revenue scale in the same industry

Revenue of this company: not retrieved (no comparison)

Workforce information

Source: Annual Securities Report (Apr 2025 to Mar 2026)Parent-onlyDisclosed

1,276 Employees (parent only) Industry median 324
38.7 Average age Industry median 40.7
12.6 years Average length of service Industry median 10.6 years
¥6.04 million Average annual salary Industry median ¥7.13 million
People and organisation
95.4¥ million Sales per employee Industry median 86.1¥ million FY ending 3/2026 · parent company only / calculated
¥13.07 million Operating income per employee
64.1% Wage gap between men and women
9.6% Women in managerial positions
112.9% Men taking childcare leave
1,421 Average temporary staff

Administrative filings and published information

Workplace information filings

Filed 2026-07-23Disclosed

ItemValue
Employees 3,094
Average monthly overtime (statutory overtime plus work on statutory days off)
Scope: 正社員
13.5 hours
Annual paid leave taken
Scope: 正社員
73.9%
Childcare leave taken, men
Scope: 正社員
112.9%
Childcare leave taken, women
Scope: 正社員
100%
Share of managers who are women 9.6%
Share of board members who are women 10%

Greenhouse gas emissions

Reported to the government for fiscal 2023Disclosed

CategoryEmissions
特定事業所排出者3,559 t-CO2

Audit and disclosure information

Annual securities report, year ended 2026-03-31Disclosed

ItemValue
Audit firm 有限責任監査法人トーマツ
Audit fees (this year, total) ¥0.2 billion
Non-audit fees (this year, total) ¥15.00 million
Non-audit fees (this year, network firms) ¥17.00 million
Going concern note Cannot be determined
Accounting standard Japanese GAAP

See the book series →

Sources and methodology

Retrieved disclosed figures

Accounts and values from the annual securities report, by section

Major management indicators (5 years) (28 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Comprehensive income ¥27.4 billion Consolidated
Operating revenue ¥214.7 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥-57.2 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities ¥-10.9 billion Consolidated
Cash and cash equivalents ¥42.2 billion Consolidated
Net assets ¥245.3 billion Consolidated
Ordinary income (loss) ¥35.5 billion Consolidated
Total assets ¥1,640.1 billion Consolidated
Return on equity 11.8% Consolidated
Equity-to-asset ratio 14.7% Consolidated
Net income (loss) attributable to owners of parent ¥27.1 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities ¥53.4 billion Consolidated
Basic earnings (loss) per share 56.63 yen Consolidated
Net assets per share 503.97 yen Consolidated
Dividend per share 12 yen Parent only
Operating revenue ¥121.8 billion Parent only
Net income (loss) ¥23.1 billion Parent only
Total number of issued shares (common stock) 484,620,136 shares Parent only
Net assets ¥201.7 billion Parent only
Ordinary income (loss) ¥30.9 billion Parent only
Total assets ¥1,323.9 billion Parent only
Return on equity 12.0% Parent only
Equity-to-asset ratio 15.2% Parent only
Capital stock ¥94.0 billion Parent only
Payout ratio 24.9% Parent only
Interim dividend per share 6 yen Parent only
Basic earnings (loss) per share 48.23 yen Parent only
Net assets per share 421.06 yen Parent only

Employees (13 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Number of employees 2,610 people Consolidated
Number of employees 2,610 people Consolidated
Wage gap between men and women (all employees) 64.1% Parent only
All employees 152.2% Parent only
Average length of service (years) 12.6 years Parent only
Average annual salary ¥6.04 million Parent only
Average age (years) 38.7 years old Parent only
Number of employees 1,276 people Parent only
Number of employees 1,276 people Parent only
Wage gap between men and women (regular employees) 71.4% Parent only
Regular employees 99.5% Parent only
Wage gap between men and women (non-regular employees) 96.7% Parent only
Non-regular employees 171.3% Parent only

Other disclosed items (9 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Average number of temporary employees 1,421 people Consolidated
Average number of temporary employees 1,421 people Consolidated
Number of unconsolidated subsidiaries and associates accounted for using equity method 1 companies Consolidated
Number of consolidated subsidiaries 15 companies Consolidated
Rate of male employees taking childcare leave (all employees) 112.9% Parent only
Average number of temporary employees 854 people Parent only
Average number of temporary employees 854 people Parent only
Total return on the share price index 186.8% Parent only
Ratio of female employees in managerial positions 9.6% Parent only

Shares (12 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Number of shares held 288,150,000 shares Consolidated
Total number of shares held treasury shares etc 5,626,700 shares Consolidated
Number of shares 484,620,136 shares Consolidated
Shareholding ratio treasury shares etc 1.2% Consolidated
Shareholding ratio 60.2% Consolidated
Number of shares held in own name treasury shares etc 5,626,700 shares Consolidated
Number of voting rights 4,788,909 units Consolidated
Carrying amount on the balance sheet ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Carrying amount on the balance sheet ¥0.8 billion Consolidated
Number of issues 3 issues Consolidated
Number of issues 3 issues Consolidated
Total shareholder return 146.6% Parent only

Property and facilities (1 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Capital expenditures ¥8.3 billion Consolidated

Audit (8 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Fees for audit and attestation services - reporting company ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Fees for audit and attestation services - total ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Fees for audit and attestation services - consolidated subsidiaries ¥77.00 million Consolidated
Fees for non-audit services - reporting company ¥17.00 million Consolidated
Fees for non-audit services - reporting company ¥10.00 million Consolidated
Fees for non-audit services - total ¥17.00 million Consolidated
Fees for non-audit services - total ¥15.00 million Consolidated
Non audit fees consolidated subsidiaries ¥4.00 million Consolidated

Accounts unique to this company (19 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Revenue ¥22.2 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥7.0 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥9.3 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥2.2 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥22.5 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥6.7 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥6.00 million Consolidated
Revenue ¥70.00 million Consolidated
Revenue ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥-2.8 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥1.2 billion Consolidated
Change in average annual salary from the previous year 2.7% Parent only
Revenue ¥353.8 billion Parent only
Revenue ¥19.3 billion Parent only
Revenue ¥26.9 billion Parent only
Revenue ¥6.00 million Parent only
Revenue ¥3.00 million Parent only
Revenue ¥2.5 billion Parent only
Revenue ¥70.00 million Parent only

Balance sheet (160 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Other ¥5.0 billion Consolidated
Other ¥13.9 billion Consolidated
Other ¥43.2 billion Consolidated
Other ¥31.9 billion Consolidated
Other ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Valuation difference on available-for-sale securities ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Goodwill ¥10.5 billion Consolidated
Goodwill ¥10.5 billion Consolidated
Commercial papers ¥14.0 billion Consolidated
Software ¥7.8 billion Consolidated
Software in progress ¥14.2 billion Consolidated
Lease assets ¥3.4 billion Consolidated
Lease assets, net ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Reserve for contract of insurance ¥2.2 billion Consolidated
Provision for loss on interest repayment ¥6.5 billion Consolidated
Retained earnings ¥135.8 billion Consolidated
Deferred installment income ¥24.2 billion Consolidated
Accounts receivable installment ¥231.2 billion Consolidated
Operational investment securities ¥2.4 billion Consolidated
Operating loans ¥865.4 billion Consolidated
Furniture and fixtures ¥4.5 billion Consolidated
Equipment, net ¥0.8 billion Consolidated
Non-current liabilities ¥442.9 billion Consolidated
Non-current assets ¥120.7 billion Consolidated
Land ¥24.0 billion Consolidated
Contract liabilities ¥3.9 billion Consolidated
Buildings and structures ¥23.6 billion Consolidated
Buildings and structures, net ¥7.5 billion Consolidated
Construction in progress ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Provision for directors' retirement benefits ¥41.00 million Consolidated
Investments and other assets ¥53.1 billion Consolidated
Investment securities ¥10.5 billion Consolidated
Notes and accounts payable - trade ¥64.7 billion Consolidated
Acceptances and guarantees ¥392.0 billion Consolidated
Customers' liabilities for acceptances and guarantees ¥392.0 billion Consolidated
Lease and guarantee deposits ¥0.5 billion Consolidated
Property, plant and equipment ¥32.9 billion Consolidated
Accounts receivable - other ¥23.0 billion Consolidated
Income taxes payable ¥6.8 billion Consolidated
Shareholders' equity ¥239.4 billion Consolidated
Provision for stocks payment ¥73.00 million Consolidated
Machinery, equipment and vehicles ¥0.5 billion Consolidated
Machinery, equipment and vehicles, net ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Current liabilities ¥951.9 billion Consolidated
Current assets ¥1,519.4 billion Consolidated
Accumulated depreciation ¥-3.2 billion Consolidated
Accumulated depreciation ¥-3.6 billion Consolidated
Accumulated depreciation ¥-16.0 billion Consolidated
Accumulated depreciation ¥-0.3 billion Consolidated
Foreign currency translation adjustment ¥1.5 billion Consolidated
Intangible assets ¥34.8 billion Consolidated
Cash and cash equivalents ¥42.2 billion Consolidated
Cash and deposits ¥42.2 billion Consolidated
Short-term loans payable ¥107.5 billion Consolidated
Claims provable in bankruptcy claims provable in rehabilitation and other ¥12.4 billion Consolidated
Bonds payable ¥85.0 billion Consolidated
Net assets ¥245.3 billion Consolidated
Net assets ¥245.3 billion Consolidated
Total assets ¥1,640.1 billion Consolidated
Deferred tax liabilities ¥0.5 billion Consolidated
Deferred tax assets ¥27.1 billion Consolidated
Treasury stock ¥-4.4 billion Consolidated
Valuation and translation adjustments ¥2.0 billion Consolidated
Liabilities ¥1,394.8 billion Consolidated
Liabilities and net assets ¥1,640.1 billion Consolidated
Purchased receivables ¥8.7 billion Consolidated
Allowance for doubtful accounts ¥-11.4 billion Consolidated
Allowance for doubtful accounts ¥-99.6 billion Consolidated
Capital surplus ¥14.0 billion Consolidated
Capital stock ¥94.0 billion Consolidated
Provision for bonuses ¥1.7 billion Consolidated
Net defined benefit liability ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Long-term loans payable ¥343.4 billion Consolidated
Affiliated company short-term loans payable ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Non-controlling interests ¥3.9 billion Consolidated
Customer relationship ¥2.0 billion Consolidated
Current portion of bonds payable ¥35.0 billion Consolidated
Current portion of long-term loans payable ¥262.5 billion Consolidated
Other ¥0.8 billion Parent only
Other ¥0.7 billion Parent only
Other ¥0.8 billion Parent only
Other ¥13.7 billion Parent only
Other ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Valuation difference on available-for-sale securities ¥4.00 million Parent only
Commercial papers ¥14.0 billion Parent only
Software ¥2.1 billion Parent only
Software in progress ¥12.5 billion Parent only
Lease obligations ¥22.00 million Parent only
Lease obligations ¥15.00 million Parent only
Lease assets ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Lease assets, net ¥31.00 million Parent only
Provision for loss on interest repayment ¥5.4 billion Parent only
Retained earnings ¥112.0 billion Parent only
Legal retained earnings ¥0.5 billion Parent only
Prepaid expenses ¥0.9 billion Parent only
Accounts receivable installment ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Operating loans ¥665.8 billion Parent only
Furniture and fixtures ¥2.8 billion Parent only
Equipment, net ¥0.5 billion Parent only
Non-current liabilities ¥416.9 billion Parent only
Non-current assets ¥305.8 billion Parent only
Land ¥21.9 billion Parent only
Buildings ¥13.2 billion Parent only
Buildings, net ¥6.2 billion Parent only
Construction in progress ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Investments and other assets ¥262.1 billion Parent only
Investment securities ¥1.2 billion Parent only
Acceptances and guarantees ¥353.8 billion Parent only
Lease and guarantee deposits ¥0.4 billion Parent only
Property, plant and equipment ¥29.0 billion Parent only
Accrued income ¥5.2 billion Parent only
Income taxes payable ¥5.2 billion Parent only
Accrued expenses ¥0.9 billion Parent only
Accounts payable - other ¥6.0 billion Parent only
Shareholders' equity ¥201.7 billion Parent only
Provision for stocks payment ¥70.00 million Parent only
Structures ¥0.5 billion Parent only
Structures, net ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Machinery and equipment ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Machinery and equipment, net ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Current liabilities ¥705.4 billion Parent only
Current assets ¥1,018.1 billion Parent only
Accumulated depreciation ¥-94.00 million Parent only
Accumulated depreciation ¥-2.4 billion Parent only
Accumulated depreciation ¥-7.0 billion Parent only
Accumulated depreciation ¥-0.3 billion Parent only
Accumulated depreciation ¥-0.2 billion Parent only
Accumulated depreciation ¥-1.00 million Parent only
Intangible assets ¥14.7 billion Parent only
Cash and deposits ¥16.7 billion Parent only
Short-term loans payable ¥37.2 billion Parent only
Claims provable in bankruptcy claims provable in rehabilitation and other ¥7.0 billion Parent only
Bonds payable ¥85.0 billion Parent only
Net assets ¥201.7 billion Parent only
Net assets ¥201.7 billion Parent only
Total assets ¥1,323.9 billion Parent only
Deferred tax assets ¥14.9 billion Parent only
Retained earnings brought forward ¥111.5 billion Parent only
Treasury stock ¥-4.4 billion Parent only
Valuation and translation adjustments ¥4.00 million Parent only
Liabilities ¥1,122.2 billion Parent only
Liabilities and net assets ¥1,323.9 billion Parent only
Allowance for doubtful accounts ¥-6.3 billion Parent only
Allowance for doubtful accounts ¥-57.4 billion Parent only
Capital surplus ¥52.00 million Parent only
Legal capital surplus ¥52.00 million Parent only
Capital stock ¥94.0 billion Parent only
Asset retirement obligations ¥96.00 million Parent only
Asset retirement obligations ¥0.7 billion Parent only
Provision for bonuses ¥1.6 billion Parent only
Vehicle and delivery equipment ¥1.00 million Parent only
Vehicles, net ¥0 Parent only
Long-term loans payable ¥324.7 billion Parent only
Long-term prepaid expenses ¥1.6 billion Parent only
Shares of subsidiaries and associates ¥33.0 billion Parent only
Affiliated company short-term loans payable ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Long term loans payable to subsidiaries and affiliates ¥0.8 billion Parent only
Long-term loans receivable from subsidiaries and affiliates ¥209.6 billion Parent only
Current portion of bonds payable ¥35.0 billion Parent only
Current portion of long-term loans payable ¥249.8 billion Parent only

Statement of income (113 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Other ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Other ¥32.00 million Consolidated
Other ¥11.8 billion Consolidated
Other ¥1.1 billion Consolidated
Other ¥31.0 billion Consolidated
Other ¥2.00 million Consolidated
Other ¥0.8 billion Consolidated
Other comprehensive income ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Other orerating expenses ¥158.4 billion Consolidated
Other ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Valuation difference on available for sale securities net of tax ¥-0.4 billion Consolidated
Cost of sales of software development cos exp oa ¥2.0 billion Consolidated
Sales of software development rev oa ¥2.3 billion Consolidated
Business structure improvement expenses ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Revenue from credit guarantee rev oa ¥23.9 billion Consolidated
Per item revenue rev oa ¥9.4 billion Consolidated
Recoveries of written off receivables ¥6.3 billion Consolidated
Dividends from surplus ¥-3.4 billion Consolidated
Credit card revenue rev oa ¥23.9 billion Consolidated
Comprehensive income ¥27.4 billion Consolidated
Operating income ¥34.1 billion Consolidated
Operating revenue ¥214.7 billion Consolidated
Non-operating income ¥1.5 billion Consolidated
Non-operating expenses ¥47.00 million Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥-57.2 billion Consolidated
Interest on operating loans spf ¥118.6 billion Consolidated
Operating expenses ¥180.6 billion Consolidated
Loss on retirement of non-current assets ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Cost of sales ¥3.1 billion Consolidated
Advertising expenses ¥19.2 billion Consolidated
Net income ¥27.1 billion Consolidated
Net income ¥27.1 billion Consolidated
Net income (loss) ¥27.3 billion Consolidated
Net income (loss) ¥27.3 billion Consolidated
Employees salaries and bonuses oespf ¥16.9 billion Consolidated
Loss on sales of investment securities ¥9.00 million Consolidated
Gain on sales of investment securities ¥2.00 million Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities ¥-10.9 billion Consolidated
Share of profit of investments accounted for using equity method ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Share of other comprehensive income of investments accounted for using equity method ¥0 Consolidated
Interest expenses ¥10.3 billion Consolidated
Commission fees ¥26.6 billion Consolidated
Increases in cash and cash equivalents from newly consolidated subsidiaries ¥0.8 billion Consolidated
Income taxes - current ¥9.1 billion Consolidated
Income taxes ¥7.3 billion Consolidated
Income taxes - deferred ¥-1.8 billion Consolidated
Foreign exchange gains ¥0.9 billion Consolidated
Foreign currency translation adjustment net of tax ¥0.5 billion Consolidated
Extraordinary loss ¥0.9 billion Consolidated
Effect of exchange rate change on cash and cash equivalents ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Net increase (decrease) in cash and cash equivalents ¥-14.5 billion Consolidated
Interest on bonds ¥1.4 billion Consolidated
Welfare expenses ¥3.5 billion Consolidated
Income (loss) before income taxes ¥34.6 billion Consolidated
Income (loss) before income taxes ¥34.6 billion Consolidated
Ordinary income ¥35.5 billion Consolidated
Purchase of treasury stock ¥-0 Consolidated
Comprehensive income attributable to owners of parent ¥27.0 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities ¥53.4 billion Consolidated
Interest on loans ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Provision of allowance for doubtful accounts ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Provision of allowance for doubtful accounts ¥59.1 billion Consolidated
Bad debts expenses ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Provision for bonuses ¥1.6 billion Consolidated
Retirement benefit expenses ¥0.5 billion Consolidated
Change of scope of consolidation ¥-0.2 billion Consolidated
Financial expenses ¥12.5 billion Consolidated
Comprehensive income attributable to non-controlling interests ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Net income (loss) attributable to non-controlling interests ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Other ¥0.6 billion Parent only
Other ¥7.00 million Parent only
Other ¥3.2 billion Parent only
Other ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Other ¥10.5 billion Parent only
Other ¥0.8 billion Parent only
Other orerating expenses ¥86.2 billion Parent only
Other ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Cost of sales of software development cos exp oa ¥86.00 million Parent only
Revenue from credit guarantee rev oa ¥18.7 billion Parent only
Recoveries of written off receivables ¥5.0 billion Parent only
Dividends from surplus ¥-3.4 billion Parent only
Dividend income ¥26.00 million Parent only
Settlement income ¥4.00 million Parent only
Operating income ¥25.4 billion Parent only
Operating revenue ¥121.8 billion Parent only
Non-operating income ¥5.5 billion Parent only
Non-operating expenses ¥23.00 million Parent only
Interest on operating loans spf ¥94.8 billion Parent only
Operating expenses ¥96.3 billion Parent only
Advertising expenses ¥15.0 billion Parent only
Net income (loss) ¥23.1 billion Parent only
Net income (loss) ¥23.1 billion Parent only
Employees salaries and bonuses oespf ¥8.9 billion Parent only
Interest expenses ¥7.9 billion Parent only
Commission fees ¥8.4 billion Parent only
Income taxes - current ¥5.5 billion Parent only
Income taxes ¥4.7 billion Parent only
Income taxes - deferred ¥-0.8 billion Parent only
Depreciation ¥3.0 billion Parent only
Foreign exchange gains ¥1.2 billion Parent only
Extraordinary loss ¥3.1 billion Parent only
Interest on bonds ¥1.4 billion Parent only
Welfare expenses ¥2.1 billion Parent only
Income (loss) before income taxes ¥27.8 billion Parent only
Ordinary income ¥30.9 billion Parent only
Purchase of treasury stock ¥-0 Parent only
Interest on loans ¥3.8 billion Parent only
Provision of allowance for doubtful accounts ¥2.00 million Parent only
Provision of allowance for doubtful accounts ¥0.4 billion Parent only
Provision of allowance for doubtful accounts ¥36.9 billion Parent only
Provision for bonuses ¥1.0 billion Parent only
Retirement benefit expenses ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Financial expenses ¥10.1 billion Parent only

Statement of changes in equity (4 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Total changes during the period ¥23.9 billion Consolidated
Net changes in items other than shareholders' equity ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Total changes during the period ¥19.7 billion Parent only
Net changes in items other than shareholders' equity ¥-0.1 billion Parent only

Statement of cash flows (42 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Other ¥0.7 billion Consolidated
Other ¥-0.4 billion Consolidated
Other ¥-0.2 billion Consolidated
Increase (decrease) in other current liabilities ¥17.7 billion Consolidated
Decrease (increase) in other current assets ¥-1.8 billion Consolidated
Amortization of goodwill ¥1.2 billion Consolidated
Redemption of commercial paper ¥-229.3 billion Consolidated
Proceeds from issuance of commercial paper ¥225.9 billion Consolidated
Payments for transfer of business2 ¥-0.4 billion Consolidated
Interest and dividends income received ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Increase (decrease) in provision for loss on interest repayment ¥-2.2 billion Consolidated
Decrease increase in accounts receivable installment ¥-33.9 billion Consolidated
Interest and dividend income ¥-0.2 billion Consolidated
Decrease increase in operating loans receivable ¥-77.1 billion Consolidated
Proceeds from withdrawal of time deposits ¥4.6 billion Consolidated
Subtotal ¥-50.9 billion Consolidated
Purchase of investment securities ¥-4.9 billion Consolidated
Proceeds from sales of investment securities ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Equity in earnings losses of affiliates ¥-0.1 billion Consolidated
Purchase of property plant and equipment ¥-1.2 billion Consolidated
(Increase) decrease in accounts receivables other ¥-5.0 billion Consolidated
Increase (decrease) in provision for share awards ¥3.00 million Consolidated
Income taxes paid ¥-6.5 billion Consolidated
Income taxes refund ¥39.00 million Consolidated
Depreciation ¥5.3 billion Consolidated
Foreign exchange loss (gain) ¥-0.9 billion Consolidated
Purchase of intangible assets ¥-7.0 billion Consolidated
Increase in short term loans payable ¥3,115.1 billion Consolidated
Decrease in short term loans payable ¥-3,093.7 billion Consolidated
Decrease increase in claims provable in bankruptcy claims provable in rehabilitation ¥1.5 billion Consolidated
Redemption of bonds ¥-15.0 billion Consolidated
Proceeds from issuance of bonds ¥25.0 billion Consolidated
Regarding purchase of treasury stock ¥-0 Consolidated
Increase (decrease) in allowance for doubtful accounts ¥7.7 billion Consolidated
Increase (decrease) in provision for bonuses ¥-0.1 billion Consolidated
Payments for acquisition in subsidiaries resulting in change in scope of consolidation ¥-0.2 billion Consolidated
Dividends ¥-3.4 billion Consolidated
Proceeds from long term loans payable ¥336.0 billion Consolidated
Repayment of long term loans payable ¥-307.1 billion Consolidated
Payments of long-term loans receivable ¥-1.9 billion Consolidated
Collection of long-term loans receivable ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Increase (decrease) in deposits ¥3.0 billion Consolidated
Basic indicators
ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidatedSource
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥-57.2 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Dividend per share 12 Parent onlyDisclosed
Number of employees 2,610 ConsolidatedDisclosed
Net assets ¥245.3 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Operating income ¥34.1 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Operating revenue ¥121.8 billion Parent onlyDisclosed
Ordinary income ¥35.5 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Net income ¥27.1 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Total assets ¥1,640.1 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Operating margin Cannot be calculatedNot applicableNot calculated (consolidated numerator, parent-only denominator)
Net margin Cannot be calculatedNot applicableNot calculated (consolidated numerator, parent-only denominator)
Sales per employee 95424765 yenParent onlyCalculated
Total asset turnover Cannot be calculatedNot applicableNot calculated (parent-only numerator, consolidated denominator)
Net assets to total assets 15.0%ConsolidatedCalculated
How to read the figures, and caveats

Terms

  • Consolidated: the parent company together with the subsidiaries it consolidates
  • Parent-only: the single company that filed the annual securities report
  • Calculated: a disclosed figure put through the formula shown
  • Not disclosed: no such value in the filing (not treated as zero)
  • Not retrieved: a value this page could not extract, including values in the filing that could not be matched. The same item may appear in another table
  • Segment: a business division the company uses in its disclosures
  • Industry median: the middle value among companies in the same industry that disclose the item
  • ★: position when every company is lined up by value (not a judgement of the company)See the formulas
  • Source: document name, period covered, filing date and where it was obtained
  • Tables scroll sideways

Key figures

  • Sales per employee 95,424,765 yen Sales or operating revenue ÷ employees  = ¥121.8 billion ÷ 1,276 people
    Sales or operating revenue ÷ employees. The denominator is Number of employees (Parent only, Japanese GAAP).
  • Net assets to total assets 15% Net assets ÷ total assets  = ¥245.3 billion ÷ ¥1,640.1 billion
    Net assets ÷ total assets. The denominator is Total assets (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).

Company details

  • Consolidated subsidiaries Annual Securities Report

Revenue and profit by business segment

  • Source: segment information, Annual Securities Report (Apr 2025 to Mar 2026) · Consolidated · Net sales to external customers · filed 2026-06-18
  • Share: against the total of Net sales to external customers disclosed by business (100%). Adjustments, corporate, eliminations and “other” left out as they are not businesses (so no match with company-wide Net sales to external customers). Margin: calculated against the Net sales to external customers on the same row“報告セグメント計” in the segment information of the annual securities report: ¥177.3 billion. Gap against this table’s total (the part not listed as a business, such as “other”) within 1%The account may differ from “Revenue” at the top of this page

Amounts by account

  • Totals and their component lines together; consolidated and parent-only figures mixed (right-hand column)

Selling, general and administrative expenses

  • Breakdown of selling, general and administrative expenses (costs of selling and running the company). Cost of sales not included
  • Each item: already inside the SG&A total (not added to it)

Finance

  • Net assets to total assets Net assets ÷ total assets
  • Return on assets (ROA) Net income ÷ total assets (consolidated)
  • Net assets per share Consolidated
  • Free cash flow Free cash flow: operating cash flow (cash generated by the business) plus investing cash flow (asset purchases, disposals and other investments), consolidated
  • Total assets Consolidated
  • Goodwill (the part of the acquisition price above the net assets acquired) 4% of net assets (consolidated)

Capital allocation

  • ★: position when all companies are sorted by value and cut into fifths (a position, not a rating). The five items with ★: only where both numerator and denominator are available on a consolidated basisSee the formulas
  • Property, plant and equipment purchases relative to depreciation Purchase of property, plant and equipment ÷ depreciation。Purchase of property, plant and equipment ¥1.2 billion, over depreciation ¥5.3 billion
  • Investment securities to net assets Investment securities ÷ net assets。Investment securities ¥10.5 billion, over net assets ¥245.3 billion

Year-on-year comparison

  • Year on year: calculated only where the item, reporting range and accounting standard match and the periods are consecutive
  • Comparison basis not confirmed: periods with a change of accounting standard or reporting range, a moved fiscal year end, or an unconfirmed period
  • ◆: a period where revenue moved 20% or more from the prior year, profit as a share of revenue moved 2.0 percentage points or more, or profit or loss changed sign. Item used named in the table and list. Not a ranking of companies

Earnings and net assets per share over time

  • Earnings per share = net profit ÷ shares; net assets per share = net assets ÷ shares. Disclosed values from the key financial indicators of the annual securities report. No share prices used

Return on equity over time

  • Return on equity (ROE): net profit as a proportion of equity. For Japanese companies, the disclosed value in the key financial indicators of the annual securities report (decimals converted to percentages)

Dividend history

  • Payout ratio: dividends as a proportion of net profit. Dividend amounts and payout ratios: the reporting company’s parent-only disclosed values (as written in the annual securities report, not recalculated from consolidated profit). Consecutive increases: years in a row, from the latest backwards, in which the annual dividend per share rose. Consecutive years with a dividend: years in a row with an annual dividend per share above zero. Both this site’s own count (not the criteria of any published index). A year with no disclosure not read as zero; counting stops there. Range limited to the years listed above.

Share ownership by holder category

  • Source: ownership table, annual securities report. Percentages as disclosed, calculated on trading units (some companies do not total exactly 100%). Foreign holders (total): institutions and individuals combined. “Individuals and others”: a register category (not necessarily the share actually held by individuals). Industry median: the middle value among companies in Other Financing Business that disclose the item (industries with at least 5 companies only).

Major shareholders

  • Source: major shareholders table, annual securities report. Trust bank holdings as written (whose trust is not disclosed)

Research and development expenses and capital expenditure

  • Research and development: total in the R&D section of the annual securities report. Capital expenditure: this year’s actual spending in the capital expenditure overview (not a plan). Years: only those available in the annual securities reports on hand (one to four per company); no row for other years. Segment names and order: the same as the segment table above. Group-wide research and adjustments mean segment figures may not add up to the company-wide amount.

Workforce information

  • All four: the reporting company (parent-only), as disclosed in the employee section of the annual securities report. Employees across the consolidated group: 2,610 (a different scope, kept apart from the four above). Industry median: the middle value among companies in Other Financing Business that disclose the item (industries with at least 5 companies only).

People and organisation

  • Sales per employee Net sales (or operating revenue) ÷ employees
  • Operating income per employee Operating income ÷ employees
  • Wage gap between men and women Women's pay with men's pay set to 100, reporting company
  • Women in managerial positions Reporting company (parent only)
  • Men taking childcare leave Reporting company (parent only)
  • Average temporary staff Consolidated, average headcount other than regular employees

Workplace information filings

  • Source: processed from Shokuba-labo, the workplace information site of the Ministry of Health, Labour and Welfare. Items the company filed only Shokuba-labo

Greenhouse gas emissions

  • Source: processed from the Ministry of the Environment’s greenhouse gas calculation, reporting and disclosure system (EEGS). Companies required to report only Ministry of the Environment (EEGS)

Audit and disclosure information

  • Whether there is a going concern note (the accounting assumption that a company will continue operating), and audit information
  • Audit firm, audit fees, going concern note and accounting standard: facts written in the latest annual securities report and the audit report filed with it (not a judgement of the company). Going concern note: “note” when the note text is present, “not applicable” when the report states nothing to report, “cannot be determined” when neither appears. Note text not reproduced. Amended filings not shown (annual securities reports only)

Data sources and calculation methods

Primary source: the annual securities report of AIFUL CORPORATION on EDINET, the FSA’s disclosure system (free to read)
Corporate number: 3130001000082 / Accounting standard: Japanese GAAP

  • Amounts: machine transcription of EDINET XBRL (no manual re-keying). Long narrative notes are text and not in the account list. Identifiers: machine transcription of the EDINET code list (retrieved 2026-08-22)
  • ★: position of the value calculated from disclosed figures among the 4,240 companies on this site, on a five-step scale. Not a judgement of the company. No forecasts usedThe formulas and how they are counted
  • No rank: net assets as a share of total assets, cash conversion and revenue per employee (size alone does not show quality). Industry median shown for comparison. Cash conversion of 100%: operating cash flow equal to operating profit
  • Profit-and-loss chart: only where “sales − cost of sales − SG&A = operating income” holds between disclosed values. Cost breakdown: the six largest SG&A items
  • Trend charts: key financial indicators of the annual securities report. Amounts in billions of yen (dividend per share in yen). Long-run chart joins reports filed in different years (newer report for overlapping years). Some items stop part-way after a change of accounting standard. A stock split changes the weight of one share. Consolidated and parent-only in separate tables
  • Revenue scale in the same industry: bars of revenue (disclosed values) of companies in the same industry grouping as the industry pages, largest first. Only the top three and the two companies either side of this one. Each company’s latest fiscal year. An order of size, not a ranking of quality or an investment view
  • Share prices: not published (no data source allows redistribution). No share-price-based indicators (such as the price earnings ratio) and no extension of past growth into the future
  • Average age, average length of service and average annual salary: the reporting company alone (the parent). At a holding company, a small head-office staff. Payout ratio (basic facts): dividend per share ÷ consolidated earnings per share, calculated here (the payout ratio in the annual securities report is the reporting company’s figure, on a different basis). Representative and founding date: gBizINFO (Ministry of Economy, Trade and Industry), some companies only
  • “Retrieved disclosed figures”: every value readable as a number from the annual securities report. Company-wide values only (no segment or other breakdowns)
  • Segment table: machine transcription of the segment information in the annual securities report. Business names as labelled by the company in its XBRL. No table where segment sales differ from the disclosed total by more than 1%. Adjustments, corporate, eliminations and “other” left out of the table and the share denominator, as they are not businesses
  • Breakdowns of amounts, not diagrams of how the business works. Who pays whom, and for what, is not in the disclosed figures; no lines drawn from guesswork