Ano Kaisha no Shikumi
Search
Menu

Mitsubishi UFJ Securities

Mitsubishi UFJ Securities Holdings Co.,Ltd.

Company highlights

The largest segment by revenue is 証券業務(国内), at 71.2% of the total.

Key figures

Period Apr 2025 to Mar 2026Parent onlyJapanese GAAP

RevenueDisclosed ¥48.5B
Operating marginCalculated Could not be retrieved
Net assets to total assetsCalculated 2.1%

Company profile

No securities code (not listed) / EDINET code E03771 / Securities and Commodity Futures / Fiscal year end March 31

千代田区大手町一丁目9番2号/Capital stock ¥75,518 million
Address, capital stock, fiscal year end and industry: the FSA’s EDINET code list.

Company details
5 Consolidated subsidiaries

Tables scroll sideways

Disclosed data

Source: Annual Securities Report (Apr 2025 to Mar 2026) · filed 2026-06-23

Profitability Could not be retrieved
Growth (revenue, 4-year average) ★★★★★position among all companies 25.1%
Capital efficiency ★★★★☆position among all companies 10.0%

Business activities and revenue composition

Mitsubishi UFJ Securities

Revenue and profit by business segment

Period Apr 2025 to Mar 2026Source Annual securities reportsConsolidated・Disclosed

証券業務(国内)証券業務(国内) Sales 71.2% 71% 証券業務(米州)証券業務(米州) Sales 17.6% 18% 証券業務(欧州)証券業務(欧州) Sales 11.2% 11%
BusinessNet sales to external customers
This yearShareLast year
証券業務(国内) ¥366.4 billion 71.2% ¥351.4 billion
証券業務(米州) ¥90.4 billion 17.6% ¥124.9 billion
証券業務(欧州) ¥57.4 billion 11.2% ¥71.2 billion
Total of the businesses ¥514.3 billion100.0%

Revenue and profit

Amounts by account
GroupAccountAmountConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Selling, general and administrative expenses Personnel expenses ¥141.4 billion Consolidated
Trading related expenses sgasec ¥71.7 billion Consolidated
Office cost ¥46.5 billion Consolidated
Depreciation ¥31.5 billion Consolidated
Real estate expenses, selling, general and administrative expenses ¥19.7 billion Consolidated
Taxes and dues ¥10.2 billion Consolidated
Other ¥8.0 billion Consolidated
Commission fees ¥3.7 billion Parent only
Amortization of goodwill ¥1.0 billion Consolidated
Provision for bonuses ¥0.7 billion Parent only
Profit by stage Ordinary income ¥130.2 billion Consolidated
Operating income ¥86.9 billion Consolidated
Net income ¥64.3 billion Consolidated

Mitsubishi UFJ Securities

Selling, general and administrative expenses

Period Apr 2025 to Mar 2026Source Annual securities reports

Personnel expenses ¥141.4 billion (44.0%)44%Trading related expenses sgasec ¥71.7 billion (22.3%)22%Office cost ¥46.5 billion (14.5%)14%Depreciation ¥31.5 billion (9.8%)10%Real estate expenses, selling, general and administrative expenses ¥19.7 billion (6.2%)6%Taxes and dues ¥10.2 billion (3.2%)¥321.1B
  • Personnel expenses ¥141.4 billion
  • Trading related expenses sgasec ¥71.7 billion
  • Office cost ¥46.5 billion
  • Depreciation ¥31.5 billion
  • Real estate expenses, selling, general and administrative expenses ¥19.7 billion
  • Taxes and dues ¥10.2 billion

Performance, financial position and capital allocation

Finance
2.1% Net assets to total assets Industry median 37.8% FY ending 3/2026 · consolidated / calculated
0.2% Return on assets (ROA)
¥617.51 Net assets per share
¥763.4 billion Free cash flow
¥36,871.6 billion Total assets
¥6.5 billion Goodwill (the part of the acquisition price above the net assets acquired)
Capital allocation
6.4% Property, plant and equipment purchases relative to depreciation ★☆☆☆☆ position among all companies FY ending 3/2026 · consolidated / calculated
16.8% Return to shareholders ★★☆☆☆ position among all companies FY ending 3/2026 · consolidated / calculated
3.7% Extraordinary gains and losses relative to ordinary profit ★★★★☆ position among all companies FY ending 3/2026 · consolidated / calculated
34.6% Investment securities to net assets ★★★★★ position among all companies FY ending 3/2026 · consolidated / calculated

Long-term changes in performance

Period 2013 to 2026Disclosed

Revenue ×2.46 from 2013 to 2026

Mitsubishi UFJ Securities

Long-term revenue, profit and asset trends

Period 2013 to 2026Source Annual securities reportsDisclosed

Mark on the chart
1,174 783 391 0 2013 2015 2017 2019 2021 2023 2025 2026 Net sales and operating revenue Ordinary income 2014 Operating revenue year on year +39.2%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +9.4 points 2015 Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -9.7 points 2018 Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -2.3 points 2019 Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -10.9 points 2020 Operating revenue year on year +22.7% 2021 Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +10.1 points 2022 Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -7.1 points 2023 Operating revenue year on year +40.3%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +3.5 points 2024 Operating revenue year on year +44.6%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -2.8 points 2025 Operating revenue year on year +64.7%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -5.4 points 2026 Operating revenue year on year -26.7%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +6.2 points 861Latest value 2026 861¥ billion 1,174Highest in the period shown 2025 1,174¥ billion 351Lowest in the period shown 2013 351¥ billion ¥ billion

Mitsubishi UFJ Securities

Recent performance trends

Source Annual securities reports

1,174 783 391 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Net sales and operating revenue Ordinary income ¥ billion

Year-on-year comparison

Period 2013 to 2026Disclosed

Item20222023202420252026
Operating revenue ¥351.3B ¥492.8B ¥712.6B ¥1,173.8B ¥860.7B
Year on year (%) -9.5% +40.3%◆ +44.6%◆ +64.7%◆ -26.7%◆
Ordinary income (loss) ¥48.1B ¥84.5B ¥102.2B ¥104.8B ¥130.2B
Change from prior year -40.3% +75.8% +20.9% +2.6% +24.3%
Ordinary income (loss) as a share of Operating revenue 13.7% 17.2% 14.3% 8.9% 15.1%
Change (percentage points) -7.1 points◆ +3.5 points◆ -2.8 points◆ -5.4 points◆ +6.2 points◆

Fiscal periods marked for changes

Earlier fiscal periods (8)
  • 2014Operating revenue year on year +39.2%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +9.4 points
  • 2015Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -9.7 points
  • 2018Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -2.3 points
  • 2019Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -10.9 points
  • 2020Operating revenue year on year +22.7%
  • 2021Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +10.1 points
  • 2022Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -7.1 points
  • 2023Operating revenue year on year +40.3%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +3.5 points
  • 2024Operating revenue year on year +44.6%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -2.8 points
  • 2025Operating revenue year on year +64.7%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -5.4 points
  • 2026Operating revenue year on year -26.7%, Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +6.2 points

Mitsubishi UFJ Securities

Earnings and net assets per share over time

Unit yenSource Annual securities reports

87 58 29 -0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Earnings per share yen 1,127 752 376 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Net assets per share yen

Mitsubishi UFJ Securities

Return on equity over time

Unit %Source Annual securities reports

10 7 3 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Return on equity (ROE, %)
Consolidated indicators (14 items)
Item4 years ago3 years ago2 years agoLast yearThis year
Operating revenue ¥351.3 billion ¥492.8 billion ¥712.6 billion ¥1,173.8 billion ¥860.7 billion
Ordinary income (loss) ¥48.1 billion ¥84.5 billion ¥102.2 billion ¥104.8 billion ¥130.2 billion
Net income (loss) attributable to owners of parent ¥17.2 billion ¥44.8 billion ¥48.7 billion ¥50.4 billion ¥64.3 billion
Comprehensive income ¥66.1 billion ¥77.7 billion ¥115.9 billion ¥115.8 billion ¥101.5 billion
Net assets ¥1,004.6 billion ¥1,040.6 billion ¥1,107.3 billion ¥1,108.2 billion ¥757.8 billion
Total assets ¥31,724.7 billion ¥32,459.2 billion ¥38,117.7 billion ¥40,670.4 billion ¥36,871.6 billion
Net assets per share 978.79 yen 1,018.81 yen 1,108 yen 1,127.26 yen 617.51 yen
Basic earnings (loss) per share 23.35 yen 60.79 yen 66.1 yen 68.44 yen 87.28 yen
Equity-to-asset ratio 2.3% 2.3% 2.1% 2.0% 1.2%
Return on equity 2.4% 6.1% 6.2% 6.1% 10.0%
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥-0.7 billion ¥-863.4 billion ¥-348.4 billion ¥94.5 billion ¥316.7 billion
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities ¥59.7 billion ¥-99.2 billion ¥10.9 billion ¥-130.4 billion ¥446.6 billion
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities ¥240.4 billion ¥1,613.0 billion ¥-139.6 billion ¥-823.9 billion ¥-465.8 billion
Cash and cash equivalents ¥2,183.9 billion ¥2,860.2 billion ¥2,467.9 billion ¥1,509.9 billion ¥1,664.2 billion
Parent only indicators (14 items)
Item4 years ago3 years ago2 years agoLast yearThis year
Operating revenue ¥55.5 billion ¥54.8 billion ¥84.8 billion ¥72.1 billion ¥48.5 billion
Ordinary income (loss) ¥33.5 billion ¥30.7 billion ¥45.8 billion ¥40.5 billion ¥22.2 billion
Net income (loss) ¥33.5 billion ¥30.2 billion ¥45.9 billion ¥40.6 billion ¥22.4 billion
Capital stock ¥75.5 billion ¥75.5 billion ¥75.5 billion ¥75.5 billion ¥75.5 billion
Total number of issued shares (common stock) 736,985,000 shares 736,985,000 shares 736,985,000 shares 736,985,000 shares 736,985,000 shares
Net assets ¥633.8 billion ¥636.3 billion ¥659.3 billion ¥618.7 billion ¥333.8 billion
Total assets ¥2,432.2 billion ¥2,753.9 billion ¥2,536.0 billion ¥2,383.7 billion ¥1,234.9 billion
Net assets per share 859.96 yen 863.35 yen 894.56 yen 839.44 yen 452.9 yen
Dividend per share 29.76 yen 28.2 yen 37.56 yen 70.24 yen 62.12 yen
Interim dividend per share 10.35 yen 11.08 yen 7.24 yen 19.95 yen 16.17 yen
Basic earnings (loss) per share 45.5 yen 40.92 yen 62.22 yen 55.09 yen 30.44 yen
Equity-to-asset ratio 26.1% 23.1% 26.0% 26.0% 27.0%
Return on equity 5.3% 4.7% 7.1% 6.4% 4.7%
Payout ratio 65.4% 68.9% 60.4% 127.5% 204.1%

Dividend history

Source: reporting company’s key figures, annual securities reports · 14 years (2013 to 2026)Parent-onlyDisclosed

0 periods Consecutive increases (own definition) through FY ending 3/2026
14 periods Consecutive periods with dividends (site definition) through FY ending 3/2026
-11.6% Dividend growth (year on year)
+28.7% Dividend growth (5-year annual rate)
Fiscal yearAnnual dividend per share Of which interimPayout ratio (as reported, parent only) Flag
FY ending 3/2026 ¥62.12 ¥16.17 204.1%
FY ending 3/2025 ¥70.24 ¥19.95 127.5%
FY ending 3/2024 ¥37.56 ¥7.24 60.4%
FY ending 3/2023 ¥28.2 ¥11.08 68.9%
FY ending 3/2022 ¥29.76 ¥10.35 65.4%
FY ending 3/2021 ¥17.57 ¥9.5 253.4%
FY ending 3/2020 ¥24.33 ¥10.54 131.8%
FY ending 3/2019 ¥33.92 ¥10.28 165.4%
FY ending 3/2018 ¥61.77 ¥13.69 106.7%
FY ending 3/2017 ¥27.47 ¥13.59 100.6%
FY ending 3/2016 ¥100.49 ¥14.24 132.0%
FY ending 3/2015 ¥42.67 ¥15.8 99.7%
FY ending 3/2014 ¥94.12 ¥12.75 442.8%
FY ending 3/2013 ¥19.42 ¥9.72 134.2%

Mitsubishi UFJ Securities

Dividends per share over time

Unit yenSource Annual securities reports

70 47 23 0 4 years ago 3 years ago 2 years ago Last year This year Dividend per share yen

Shareholder composition

As of 2026-03-31Disclosed

Major shareholders

RankShareholderShareholding ratioShares held
1 株式会社三菱UFJフィナンシャル・グループ 100.0% 736,985,000

Revenue scale in the same industry

Revenue of this company: not retrieved (no comparison)

Workforce information

Source: Annual Securities Report (Apr 2025 to Mar 2026)Parent-onlyDisclosed

33 Employees (parent only) Industry median 121
Could not be retrieved Average age Industry median 43.5
Could not be retrieved Average length of service Industry median 12.0 years
Could not be retrieved Average annual salary Industry median ¥8.87 million
People and organisation
1471.0¥ million Sales per employee Industry median 101.6¥ million FY ending 3/2026 · parent company only / calculated
¥13.10 million Operating income per employee
325 Average temporary staff

Audit and disclosure information

Annual securities report, year ended 2026-03-31Disclosed

ItemValue
Audit firm 有限責任監査法人トーマツ
Going concern note Cannot be determined
Accounting standard Japanese GAAP

See the book series →

Sources and methodology

Retrieved disclosed figures

Accounts and values from the annual securities report, by section

Major management indicators (5 years) (28 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Comprehensive income ¥101.5 billion Consolidated
Operating revenue ¥860.7 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥316.7 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities ¥446.6 billion Consolidated
Cash and cash equivalents ¥1,664.2 billion Consolidated
Net assets ¥757.8 billion Consolidated
Ordinary income (loss) ¥130.2 billion Consolidated
Total assets ¥36,871.6 billion Consolidated
Return on equity 10.0% Consolidated
Equity-to-asset ratio 1.2% Consolidated
Net income (loss) attributable to owners of parent ¥64.3 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities ¥-465.8 billion Consolidated
Basic earnings (loss) per share 87.28 yen Consolidated
Net assets per share 617.51 yen Consolidated
Dividend per share 62.12 yen Parent only
Operating revenue ¥48.5 billion Parent only
Net income (loss) ¥22.4 billion Parent only
Total number of issued shares (common stock) 736,985,000 shares Parent only
Net assets ¥333.8 billion Parent only
Ordinary income (loss) ¥22.2 billion Parent only
Total assets ¥1,234.9 billion Parent only
Return on equity 4.7% Parent only
Equity-to-asset ratio 27.0% Parent only
Capital stock ¥75.5 billion Parent only
Payout ratio 204.1% Parent only
Interim dividend per share 16.17 yen Parent only
Basic earnings (loss) per share 30.44 yen Parent only
Net assets per share 452.9 yen Parent only

Accounts unique to this company (9 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Revenue ¥416.0 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥2.00 million Consolidated
Revenue ¥-15.2 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥-12.9 billion Consolidated
Revenue ¥41.0 billion Parent only
Revenue ¥0 Parent only
Revenue ¥3.2 billion Parent only
Revenue ¥2.8 billion Parent only
Revenue ¥-252.9 billion Parent only

Employees (2 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Number of employees 6,635 people Consolidated
Number of employees 33 people Parent only

Other disclosed items (10 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Net sales to external customers ¥416.0 billion Consolidated
Average number of temporary employees 325 people Consolidated
Number of associates accounted for using equity method 1 companies Consolidated
Equity in earnings losses of affiliates ¥29.5 billion Consolidated
Investments accounted for using equity method ¥258.9 billion Consolidated
Increase in property plant and equipment and intangible assets ¥27.2 billion Consolidated
Depreciation ¥31.5 billion Consolidated
Income tax expense ¥31.5 billion Consolidated
Number of consolidated subsidiaries 5 companies Consolidated
Average number of temporary employees 1 people Parent only

Shares (2 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Number of shares held 736,985,000 shares Consolidated
Shareholding ratio 100.0% Consolidated

Balance sheet (122 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Other ¥1.7 billion Consolidated
Other ¥18.2 billion Consolidated
Other ¥0 Consolidated
Other ¥72.7 billion Consolidated
Other ¥83.1 billion Consolidated
Other ¥6.7 billion Consolidated
Valuation difference on available-for-sale securities ¥0.6 billion Consolidated
Goodwill ¥6.5 billion Consolidated
Commercial papers ¥796.8 billion Consolidated
Software ¥73.4 billion Consolidated
Derivatives clsec ¥20,421.9 billion Consolidated
Derivatives casec ¥20,367.5 billion Consolidated
Trading products clsec ¥24,632.3 billion Consolidated
Trading products casec ¥26,466.1 billion Consolidated
Borrowings on margin transactions clsec ¥23.0 billion Consolidated
Cash collateral pledged for securities borrowing on margin transactions casec ¥4.8 billion Consolidated
Margin transaction liabilities clsec ¥25.1 billion Consolidated
Loans on margin transactions casec ¥37.4 billion Consolidated
Cash received for securities lending on margin transactions clsec ¥2.1 billion Consolidated
Margin transaction assets casec ¥42.2 billion Consolidated
Cash collateral pledged for securities borrowed casec ¥3,010.1 billion Consolidated
Provision for contingent loss ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Retained earnings ¥192.5 billion Consolidated
Guarantee deposits received clsec ¥483.2 billion Consolidated
Trading securities and other clsec ¥4,210.4 billion Consolidated
Trading securities and other casec ¥6,098.6 billion Consolidated
Equipment, net ¥5.0 billion Consolidated
Non-current liabilities ¥1,179.1 billion Consolidated
Non-current assets ¥413.3 billion Consolidated
Buildings, net ¥8.3 billion Consolidated
Construction in progress ¥0.2 billion Consolidated
Investments and other assets ¥319.6 billion Consolidated
Investment securities ¥262.6 billion Consolidated
Loans payable secured by securities clsec ¥5,110.4 billion Consolidated
Loans secured by securities casec ¥6,744.2 billion Consolidated
Cash received on debt credit transaction of securities clsec ¥1,089.7 billion Consolidated
Property, plant and equipment ¥13.6 billion Consolidated
Income taxes refund receivable ¥5.0 billion Consolidated
Income taxes payable ¥22.0 billion Consolidated
Shareholders' equity ¥449.5 billion Consolidated
Current liabilities ¥34,932.8 billion Consolidated
Current assets ¥36,458.3 billion Consolidated
Accumulated depreciation ¥-25.9 billion Consolidated
Intangible assets ¥80.1 billion Consolidated
Reserves under the special laws1 ¥1.9 billion Consolidated
Borrowings on gensaki transaction clsec ¥4,020.7 billion Consolidated
Loans on gensaki transactions casec ¥3,734.1 billion Consolidated
Cash and cash equivalents ¥1,664.2 billion Consolidated
Cash and deposits ¥1,666.1 billion Consolidated
Short-term loans payable ¥3,280.7 billion Consolidated
Short term guarantee deposits casec ¥991.0 billion Consolidated
Short-term loans receivable with resale agreement ¥15.1 billion Consolidated
Bonds payable ¥490.9 billion Consolidated
Trade date accrual casec ¥4.4 billion Consolidated
Net assets ¥757.8 billion Consolidated
Net assets ¥757.8 billion Consolidated
Total assets ¥36,871.6 billion Consolidated
Total assets ¥36,871.6 billion Consolidated
Deferred tax liabilities ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Deferred tax assets ¥11.3 billion Consolidated
Valuation and translation adjustments ¥5.6 billion Consolidated
Liabilities ¥36,113.8 billion Consolidated
Liabilities and net assets ¥36,871.6 billion Consolidated
Allowance for doubtful accounts ¥-0.4 billion Consolidated
Capital surplus ¥181.5 billion Consolidated
Capital stock ¥75.5 billion Consolidated
Asset retirement obligations ¥7.1 billion Consolidated
Asset retirement obligations ¥67.00 million Consolidated
Provision for bonuses ¥30.9 billion Consolidated
Remeasurements of defined benefit plans ¥5.0 billion Consolidated
Net defined benefit liability ¥2.4 billion Consolidated
Net defined benefit asset ¥24.7 billion Consolidated
Reserve for financial instruments transaction liabilities ¥1.9 billion Consolidated
Long-term loans payable ¥677.0 billion Consolidated
Long-term loans receivable ¥3.2 billion Consolidated
Non-controlling interests ¥302.7 billion Consolidated
Deposits received ¥435.2 billion Consolidated
Cash segregated as deposits ¥441.2 billion Consolidated
Current portion of bonds payable ¥40.3 billion Consolidated
Current portion of long-term loans payable ¥3.0 billion Consolidated
Other ¥0.4 billion Parent only
Other ¥0.9 billion Parent only
Other ¥2.0 billion Parent only
Other ¥6.0 billion Parent only
Valuation difference on available-for-sale securities ¥27.0 billion Parent only
Other capital surplus ¥3.9 billion Parent only
Software ¥0.7 billion Parent only
Derivatives liabilities ¥79.4 billion Parent only
Derivatives ¥79.4 billion Parent only
General reserve ¥32.1 billion Parent only
Retained earnings ¥57.2 billion Parent only
Legal retained earnings ¥12.2 billion Parent only
Non-current liabilities ¥778.8 billion Parent only
Non-current assets ¥577.0 billion Parent only
Investments and other assets ¥576.3 billion Parent only
Investment securities ¥0.9 billion Parent only
Property, plant and equipment ¥0 Parent only
Income taxes payable ¥5.00 million Parent only
Shareholders' equity ¥306.8 billion Parent only
Current liabilities ¥122.3 billion Parent only
Current assets ¥657.9 billion Parent only
Intangible assets ¥0.7 billion Parent only
Cash and deposits ¥19.3 billion Parent only
Short-term loans receivable with resale agreement ¥512.3 billion Parent only
Bonds payable ¥490.9 billion Parent only
Net assets ¥333.8 billion Parent only
Net assets ¥333.8 billion Parent only
Total assets ¥1,234.9 billion Parent only
Deferred tax assets ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Retained earnings brought forward ¥12.9 billion Parent only
Valuation and translation adjustments ¥27.0 billion Parent only
Liabilities ¥901.1 billion Parent only
Liabilities and net assets ¥1,234.9 billion Parent only
Capital surplus ¥174.0 billion Parent only
Legal capital surplus ¥170.2 billion Parent only
Capital stock ¥75.5 billion Parent only
Provision for bonuses ¥0.7 billion Parent only
Long-term loans payable ¥287.5 billion Parent only
Long-term loans receivable ¥3.2 billion Parent only
Shares of subsidiaries and associates ¥335.6 billion Parent only
Long-term loans receivable from subsidiaries and affiliates ¥235.5 billion Parent only
Current portion of bonds payable ¥40.3 billion Parent only

Statement of income (97 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Other ¥6.7 billion Consolidated
Other ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Other ¥0.5 billion Consolidated
Other ¥8.0 billion Consolidated
Other comprehensive income ¥-2.0 billion Consolidated
Other fees received orsec ¥145.9 billion Consolidated
Valuation difference on available for sale securities net of tax ¥-5.0 billion Consolidated
Amortization of goodwill ¥1.0 billion Consolidated
Net trading income orsec ¥91.0 billion Consolidated
Real estate expenses, selling, general and administrative expenses ¥19.7 billion Consolidated
Office cost ¥46.5 billion Consolidated
Personnel expenses ¥141.4 billion Consolidated
Provision for contingent loss ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Provision for contingent loss ¥0.3 billion Consolidated
Dividends from surplus ¥-53.2 billion Consolidated
Fee for offering secondary distribution and solicitation for selling and others for professional investors orsec ¥34.2 billion Consolidated
Comprehensive income ¥101.5 billion Consolidated
Trading related expenses sgasec ¥71.7 billion Consolidated
Commission received ¥243.6 billion Consolidated
Interest income ¥7.7 billion Consolidated
Interest income ¥7.7 billion Consolidated
Operating income ¥86.9 billion Consolidated
Operating revenue ¥860.7 billion Consolidated
Non-operating income ¥43.9 billion Consolidated
Non-operating expenses ¥0.6 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥316.7 billion Consolidated
Loss on retirement of non-current assets ¥0.4 billion Consolidated
Consignment fee ¥23.4 billion Consolidated
Commission for underwriting secondary distribution and solicitation for selling and others for professional investors orsec ¥40.1 billion Consolidated
Net income ¥64.3 billion Consolidated
Net income ¥64.3 billion Consolidated
Net income ¥64.3 billion Consolidated
Net income (loss) ¥103.5 billion Consolidated
Net income (loss) ¥103.5 billion Consolidated
Gain on sales of investment securities ¥5.8 billion Consolidated
Gain on sales of investment securities ¥5.8 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities ¥446.6 billion Consolidated
Share of profit of investments accounted for using equity method ¥29.5 billion Consolidated
Income taxes - current ¥32.0 billion Consolidated
Income taxes ¥31.5 billion Consolidated
Income taxes - deferred ¥-0.5 billion Consolidated
Depreciation ¥31.5 billion Consolidated
Impairment loss ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Impairment loss ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Foreign currency translation adjustment net of tax ¥93.00 million Consolidated
Extraordinary income ¥5.8 billion Consolidated
Extraordinary income ¥5.8 billion Consolidated
Extraordinary loss ¥1.0 billion Consolidated
Extraordinary loss ¥1.0 billion Consolidated
Effect of exchange rate change on cash and cash equivalents ¥-0.2 billion Consolidated
Net increase (decrease) in cash and cash equivalents ¥297.3 billion Consolidated
Taxes and dues ¥10.2 billion Consolidated
Income (loss) before income taxes ¥135.0 billion Consolidated
Income (loss) before income taxes ¥135.0 billion Consolidated
Net operating revenue ¥416.0 billion Consolidated
Net operating revenue ¥416.0 billion Consolidated
Ordinary income ¥130.2 billion Consolidated
Deferred gains or losses on hedges net of tax ¥8.00 million Consolidated
Comprehensive income attributable to owners of parent ¥63.3 billion Consolidated
Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities ¥-465.8 billion Consolidated
Selling, general and administrative expenses ¥329.1 billion Consolidated
Remeasurements of defined benefit plans net of tax ¥2.9 billion Consolidated
Change of scope of consolidation ¥-307.8 billion Consolidated
Decrease in cash and cash equivalents resulting from exclusion of subsidiaries from consolidation ¥-143.1 billion Consolidated
Financial revenue ¥526.1 billion Consolidated
Provision of reserve for financial products transaction liabilities elsec ¥2.00 million Consolidated
Financial expenses ¥444.7 billion Consolidated
Comprehensive income attributable to non-controlling interests ¥38.2 billion Consolidated
Net income (loss) attributable to non-controlling interests ¥39.2 billion Consolidated
Other ¥35.00 million Parent only
Other ¥45.00 million Parent only
Other ¥2.2 billion Parent only
Dividends from surplus ¥-53.2 billion Parent only
Interest income ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Operating income ¥22.2 billion Parent only
Operating revenue ¥48.5 billion Parent only
Non-operating income ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Non-operating expenses ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Operating expenses ¥26.4 billion Parent only
Loss on sale of non-current assets ¥6.00 million Parent only
Net income (loss) ¥22.4 billion Parent only
Net income (loss) ¥22.4 billion Parent only
Commission fees ¥3.7 billion Parent only
Income taxes - current ¥-0.3 billion Parent only
Income taxes ¥-0.2 billion Parent only
Income taxes - deferred ¥0.1 billion Parent only
Depreciation ¥0.3 billion Parent only
Extraordinary loss ¥6.00 million Parent only
Interest on bonds ¥0.2 billion Parent only
Income (loss) before income taxes ¥22.2 billion Parent only
Ordinary income ¥22.2 billion Parent only
Selling, general and administrative expenses ¥9.3 billion Parent only
Provision for bonuses ¥0.7 billion Parent only
Financial expenses ¥17.1 billion Parent only
Commissions from subsidiaries and affiliates ¥6.5 billion Parent only
Dividends from subsidiaries and associates ¥24.3 billion Parent only
Interest on loans receivable from subsidiaries and associates ¥9.6 billion Parent only

Statement of changes in equity (4 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Total changes during the period ¥-350.4 billion Consolidated
Net changes in items other than shareholders' equity ¥-53.7 billion Consolidated
Total changes during the period ¥-284.9 billion Parent only
Net changes in items other than shareholders' equity ¥-1.3 billion Parent only

Statement of cash flows (44 items)

ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Other ¥-128.2 billion Consolidated
Other ¥53.00 million Consolidated
Other ¥-1.4 billion Consolidated
Amortization of goodwill ¥1.0 billion Consolidated
Net increase (decrease) in commercial paper ¥30.4 billion Consolidated
Decrease increase in trading products assets liabilities ope cfsec ¥-534.6 billion Consolidated
Decrease increase in assets liabilities for margin transaction ope cfsec ¥4.2 billion Consolidated
Interest expenses paid ¥-432.6 billion Consolidated
Interest and dividends income received ¥541.5 billion Consolidated
Increase (decrease) in guarantee deposits received ¥176.5 billion Consolidated
Interest and dividend income ¥-533.9 billion Consolidated
Proceeds from withdrawal of time deposits ¥3.1 billion Consolidated
Payments into time deposits ¥-3.2 billion Consolidated
Subtotal ¥224.9 billion Consolidated
Purchase of investment securities ¥-69.6 billion Consolidated
Proceeds from sales and redemption of investment securities ¥42.7 billion Consolidated
Loss (gain) on sales of long-term investment securities ¥-5.8 billion Consolidated
Valuation gains (losses) on investment securities ¥-9.00 million Consolidated
Equity in earnings losses of affiliates ¥-29.5 billion Consolidated
Interest expenses ¥444.7 billion Consolidated
Purchase of short term investment securities ¥-105.7 billion Consolidated
Proceeds from sales and redemption of marketable securities ¥155.6 billion Consolidated
Decrease increase in loans borrowings secured by securities ope cfsec ¥1,682.3 billion Consolidated
Purchase of property plant and equipment ¥-2.0 billion Consolidated
Payments for retirement of property, plant and equipment ¥-82.00 million Consolidated
Income taxes paid ¥-25.9 billion Consolidated
Income taxes refund ¥8.9 billion Consolidated
Depreciation ¥31.5 billion Consolidated
Impairment loss ¥0.1 billion Consolidated
Purchase of intangible assets ¥-25.0 billion Consolidated
Decrease/increase in short-term loans payable ¥-408.1 billion Consolidated
Decrease increase in short term guarantee deposits ope cfsec ¥-390.5 billion Consolidated
Redemption of bonds ¥-106.3 billion Consolidated
Proceeds from issuance of bonds ¥152.7 billion Consolidated
Decrease increase in advance paid deposits received ope cfsec ¥6.3 billion Consolidated
Decrease increase in trade date accrual ope cfsec ¥-621.6 billion Consolidated
Increase (decrease) in allowance for doubtful accounts ¥-0 Consolidated
Increase (decrease) in net defined benefit liability ¥-47.00 million Consolidated
Dividends ¥-53.2 billion Consolidated
Increase (decrease) in reserve for financial products transaction liabilities ¥2.00 million Consolidated
Proceeds from long term loans payable ¥587.6 billion Consolidated
Repayment of long term loans payable ¥-654.6 billion Consolidated
Collection of long-term loans receivable ¥465.9 billion Consolidated
Decrease increase in cash segregated as deposits for customers ope cfsec ¥-12.5 billion Consolidated
Basic indicators
ItemValueConsolidated / Non-consolidatedSource
Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities ¥316.7 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Dividend per share 62 Parent onlyDisclosed
Number of employees 6,635 ConsolidatedDisclosed
Net assets ¥757.8 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Operating income ¥86.9 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Operating revenue ¥48.5 billion Parent onlyDisclosed
Ordinary income ¥130.2 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Net income ¥64.3 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Total assets ¥36,871.6 billion ConsolidatedDisclosed
Operating margin Cannot be calculatedNot applicableNot calculated (consolidated numerator, parent-only denominator)
Net margin Cannot be calculatedNot applicableNot calculated (consolidated numerator, parent-only denominator)
Sales per employee 1471030303 yenParent onlyCalculated
Total asset turnover Cannot be calculatedNot applicableNot calculated (parent-only numerator, consolidated denominator)
Net assets to total assets 2.1%ConsolidatedCalculated
How to read the figures, and caveats

Terms

  • Consolidated: the parent company together with the subsidiaries it consolidates
  • Parent-only: the single company that filed the annual securities report
  • Calculated: a disclosed figure put through the formula shown
  • Not disclosed: no such value in the filing (not treated as zero)
  • Not retrieved: a value this page could not extract, including values in the filing that could not be matched. The same item may appear in another table
  • Segment: a business division the company uses in its disclosures
  • Industry median: the middle value among companies in the same industry that disclose the item
  • ★: position when every company is lined up by value (not a judgement of the company)See the formulas
  • Source: document name, period covered, filing date and where it was obtained
  • Tables scroll sideways

Key figures

  • Sales per employee 1,471,030,303 yen Sales or operating revenue ÷ employees  = ¥48.5 billion ÷ 33 people
    Sales or operating revenue ÷ employees. The denominator is Number of employees (Parent only, Japanese GAAP).
  • Net assets to total assets 2.1% Net assets ÷ total assets  = ¥757.8 billion ÷ ¥36,871.6 billion
    Net assets ÷ total assets. The denominator is Total assets (Consolidated, Japanese GAAP).

Company details

  • Consolidated subsidiaries Annual Securities Report

Revenue and profit by business segment

  • Source: segment information, Annual Securities Report (Apr 2025 to Mar 2026) · Consolidated · Net sales to external customers · filed 2026-06-23
  • Share: against the total of Net sales to external customers disclosed by business (100%). Adjustments, corporate, eliminations and “other” left out as they are not businesses (so no match with company-wide Net sales to external customers). Margin: calculated against the Net sales to external customers on the same row“報告セグメント計” in the segment information of the annual securities report: ¥514.3 billion. Gap against this table’s total (the part not listed as a business, such as “other”) within 1%The account may differ from “Revenue” at the top of this page

Amounts by account

  • Totals and their component lines together; consolidated and parent-only figures mixed (right-hand column)

Selling, general and administrative expenses

  • Breakdown of selling, general and administrative expenses (costs of selling and running the company). Cost of sales not included
  • Each item: already inside the SG&A total (not added to it)

Finance

  • Net assets to total assets Net assets ÷ total assets
  • Return on assets (ROA) Net income ÷ total assets (consolidated)
  • Net assets per share Consolidated
  • Free cash flow Free cash flow: operating cash flow (cash generated by the business) plus investing cash flow (asset purchases, disposals and other investments), consolidated
  • Total assets Consolidated
  • Goodwill (the part of the acquisition price above the net assets acquired) 1% of net assets (consolidated)

Capital allocation

  • ★: position when all companies are sorted by value and cut into fifths (a position, not a rating). The five items with ★: only where both numerator and denominator are available on a consolidated basisSee the formulas
  • Property, plant and equipment purchases relative to depreciation Purchase of property, plant and equipment ÷ depreciation。Purchase of property, plant and equipment ¥2.0 billion, over depreciation ¥31.5 billion
  • Return to shareholders (dividends paid + purchase of treasury stock) ÷ net cash provided by operating activities。Dividends paid ¥53.2 billion (no treasury stock purchase disclosed), over operating cash flow ¥316.7 billion
  • Extraordinary gains and losses relative to ordinary profit (extraordinary income − extraordinary loss) ÷ ordinary income。Extraordinary income ¥5.8 billion − extraordinary loss ¥1.0 billion, over ordinary income ¥130.2 billion
  • Investment securities to net assets Investment securities ÷ net assets。Investment securities ¥262.6 billion, over net assets ¥757.8 billion

Long-term changes in performance

  • Revenue Disclosed value for 2026 ÷ disclosed value for 2013

Year-on-year comparison

  • Year on year: calculated only where the item, reporting range and accounting standard match and the periods are consecutive
  • Comparison basis not confirmed: periods with a change of accounting standard or reporting range, a moved fiscal year end, or an unconfirmed period
  • ◆: a period where revenue moved 20% or more from the prior year, profit as a share of revenue moved 2.0 percentage points or more, or profit or loss changed sign. Item used named in the table and list. Not a ranking of companies

Earnings and net assets per share over time

  • Earnings per share = net profit ÷ shares; net assets per share = net assets ÷ shares. Disclosed values from the key financial indicators of the annual securities report. No share prices used

Return on equity over time

  • Return on equity (ROE): net profit as a proportion of equity. For Japanese companies, the disclosed value in the key financial indicators of the annual securities report (decimals converted to percentages)

Dividend history

  • Payout ratio: dividends as a proportion of net profit. Dividend amounts and payout ratios: the reporting company’s parent-only disclosed values (as written in the annual securities report, not recalculated from consolidated profit). Consecutive increases: years in a row, from the latest backwards, in which the annual dividend per share rose. Consecutive years with a dividend: years in a row with an annual dividend per share above zero. Both this site’s own count (not the criteria of any published index). A year with no disclosure not read as zero; counting stops there. Range limited to the years listed above.

Major shareholders

  • Source: major shareholders table, annual securities report. Trust bank holdings as written (whose trust is not disclosed)

Workforce information

  • All four: the reporting company (parent-only), as disclosed in the employee section of the annual securities report. Employees across the consolidated group: 6,635 (a different scope, kept apart from the four above). Industry median: the middle value among companies in Securities and Commodity Futures that disclose the item (industries with at least 5 companies only).

People and organisation

  • Sales per employee Net sales (or operating revenue) ÷ employees
  • Operating income per employee Operating income ÷ employees
  • Average temporary staff Consolidated, average headcount other than regular employees

Audit and disclosure information

  • Whether there is a going concern note (the accounting assumption that a company will continue operating), and audit information
  • Audit firm, audit fees, going concern note and accounting standard: facts written in the latest annual securities report and the audit report filed with it (not a judgement of the company). Going concern note: “note” when the note text is present, “not applicable” when the report states nothing to report, “cannot be determined” when neither appears. Note text not reproduced. Amended filings not shown (annual securities reports only)

Data sources and calculation methods

Primary source: the annual securities report of Mitsubishi UFJ Securities Holdings Co.,Ltd. on EDINET, the FSA’s disclosure system (free to read)
Corporate number: 2010001062870 / Accounting standard: Japanese GAAP

  • Amounts: machine transcription of EDINET XBRL (no manual re-keying). Long narrative notes are text and not in the account list. Identifiers: machine transcription of the EDINET code list (retrieved 2026-08-22)
  • ★: position of the value calculated from disclosed figures among the 4,240 companies on this site, on a five-step scale. Not a judgement of the company. No forecasts usedThe formulas and how they are counted
  • No rank: net assets as a share of total assets, cash conversion and revenue per employee (size alone does not show quality). Industry median shown for comparison. Cash conversion of 100%: operating cash flow equal to operating profit
  • Profit-and-loss chart: only where “sales − cost of sales − SG&A = operating income” holds between disclosed values. Cost breakdown: the six largest SG&A items
  • Trend charts: key financial indicators of the annual securities report. Amounts in billions of yen (dividend per share in yen). Long-run chart joins reports filed in different years (newer report for overlapping years). Some items stop part-way after a change of accounting standard. A stock split changes the weight of one share. Consolidated and parent-only in separate tables
  • Revenue scale in the same industry: bars of revenue (disclosed values) of companies in the same industry grouping as the industry pages, largest first. Only the top three and the two companies either side of this one. Each company’s latest fiscal year. An order of size, not a ranking of quality or an investment view
  • Share prices: not published (no data source allows redistribution). No share-price-based indicators (such as the price earnings ratio) and no extension of past growth into the future
  • Average age, average length of service and average annual salary: the reporting company alone (the parent). At a holding company, a small head-office staff. Payout ratio (basic facts): dividend per share ÷ consolidated earnings per share, calculated here (the payout ratio in the annual securities report is the reporting company’s figure, on a different basis). Representative and founding date: gBizINFO (Ministry of Economy, Trade and Industry), some companies only
  • “Retrieved disclosed figures”: every value readable as a number from the annual securities report. Company-wide values only (no segment or other breakdowns)
  • Segment table: machine transcription of the segment information in the annual securities report. Business names as labelled by the company in its XBRL. No table where segment sales differ from the disclosed total by more than 1%. Adjustments, corporate, eliminations and “other” left out of the table and the share denominator, as they are not businesses
  • Breakdowns of amounts, not diagrams of how the business works. Who pays whom, and for what, is not in the disclosed figures; no lines drawn from guesswork