The Toa Reinsurance
The Toa Reinsurance Company, Limited
Company highlights
The largest segment by revenue is Toa reinsurance, at 63.5% of the total.
Key figures
Period Apr 2025 to Mar 2026
Company profile
Tables scroll sideways
Disclosed data
Business activities and revenue composition
The Toa Reinsurance
Revenue and profit by business segment
Period Apr 2025 to Mar 2026Source Annual securities reportsConsolidated・Disclosed
| Business | Net sales to external customers | ||
|---|---|---|---|
| This year | Share | Last year | |
| Toa reinsurance | ¥173.7 billion | 63.5% | ¥175.3 billion |
| TRA | ¥59.3 billion | 21.7% | ¥58.4 billion |
| TRE | ¥40.4 billion | 14.8% | ¥42.3 billion |
| Total of the businesses | ¥273.4 billion | 100.0% | |
Revenue and profit
Amounts by account
| Group | Account | Amount | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|---|
| Profit by stage | Ordinary income | ¥51.0 billion | Consolidated |
| Net income | ¥39.3 billion | Consolidated |
Performance, financial position and capital allocation
The Toa Reinsurance
Long-term revenue, profit and asset trends
Period 2013 to 2026Source Annual securities reportsDisclosed
The Toa Reinsurance
Recent performance trends
Source Annual securities reports
Year-on-year comparison
| Item | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ordinary revenue | ¥329.8B | ¥349.3B | ¥329.1B | ¥342.4B | ¥335.1B |
| Year on year (%) | +5.7% | +5.9% | -5.8% | +4.1% | -2.1% |
| Ordinary income (loss) | ¥0.8B | ¥3.2B | ¥21.2B | ¥37.8B | ¥51.0B |
| Change from prior year | -61.8% | +291.5% | +554.6% | +78.4% | +34.9% |
| Ordinary income (loss) as a share of Ordinary revenue | 0.3% | 0.9% | 6.4% | 11.0% | 15.2% |
| Change (percentage points) | -0.4 points | +0.7 points | +5.5 points◆ | +4.6 points◆ | +4.2 points◆ |
Fiscal periods marked for changes
Earlier fiscal periods (4)
- 2015Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +3.7 points
- 2016Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -3.8 points
- 2019Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue -6.6 points, Ordinary income (loss) profit to loss
- 2020Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +2.8 points, Ordinary income (loss) loss to profit
- 2024Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +5.5 points
- 2025Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +4.6 points
- 2026Ordinary income (loss) as a share of revenue +4.2 points
The Toa Reinsurance
Earnings and net assets per share over time
Unit yenSource Annual securities reports
The Toa Reinsurance
Return on equity over time
Unit %Source Annual securities reports
Consolidated indicators (15 items)
| Item | 4 years ago | 3 years ago | 2 years ago | Last year | This year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ordinary revenue | ¥329.8 billion | ¥349.3 billion | ¥329.1 billion | ¥342.4 billion | ¥335.1 billion |
| Net premiums written | ¥302.0 billion | ¥320.8 billion | ¥280.8 billion | ¥275.9 billion | ¥273.4 billion |
| Ordinary income (loss) | ¥0.8 billion | ¥3.2 billion | ¥21.2 billion | ¥37.8 billion | ¥51.0 billion |
| Net income (loss) attributable to owners of parent | ¥-1.2 billion | ¥2.5 billion | ¥15.6 billion | ¥28.5 billion | ¥39.3 billion |
| Comprehensive income | ¥20.2 billion | ¥-3.8 billion | ¥94.1 billion | ¥51.5 billion | ¥97.2 billion |
| Net assets | ¥201.3 billion | ¥196.3 billion | ¥289.7 billion | ¥340.0 billion | ¥435.8 billion |
| Total assets | ¥860.4 billion | ¥905.7 billion | ¥1,021.4 billion | ¥1,099.0 billion | ¥1,202.1 billion |
| Net assets per share | 2,159.74 yen | 2,106.05 yen | 3,070.82 yen | 3,604.47 yen | 4,620.23 yen |
| Basic earnings (loss) per share | -13.39 yen | 26.29 yen | 166.65 yen | 301.88 yen | 416.32 yen |
| Equity-to-asset ratio | 23.4% | 21.7% | 28.4% | 30.9% | 36.2% |
| Return on equity | -0.7% | 1.2% | 6.4% | 9.0% | 10.1% |
| Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities | ¥38.8 billion | ¥9.4 billion | ¥20.2 billion | ¥15.7 billion | ¥27.4 billion |
| Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities | ¥-39.5 billion | ¥2.1 billion | ¥-8.8 billion | ¥-43.8 billion | ¥-20.2 billion |
| Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities | ¥-1.3 billion | ¥-1.3 billion | ¥-0.7 billion | ¥-1.3 billion | ¥-1.8 billion |
| Cash and cash equivalents | ¥64.0 billion | ¥79.1 billion | ¥97.4 billion | ¥74.8 billion | ¥82.9 billion |
Parent only indicators (18 items)
| Item | 4 years ago | 3 years ago | 2 years ago | Last year | This year |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Net premiums written | ¥207.3 billion | ¥213.6 billion | ¥185.1 billion | ¥176.0 billion | ¥174.5 billion |
| Ordinary income (loss) | ¥7.4 billion | ¥16.8 billion | ¥18.3 billion | ¥29.1 billion | ¥37.9 billion |
| Net income (loss) | ¥4.5 billion | ¥12.5 billion | ¥13.6 billion | ¥22.7 billion | ¥28.3 billion |
| Net loss ratio | 69.0% | 80.7% | 87.8% | 80.4% | 77.5% |
| Net expense ratio | 25.4% | 22.5% | 21.8% | 21.0% | 20.9% |
| Interest and dividend income | ¥7.1 billion | ¥10.8 billion | ¥15.6 billion | ¥20.2 billion | ¥18.9 billion |
| Yield on investment assets (income yield) | 1.8% | 2.9% | 3.8% | 4.7% | 4.3% |
| Yield on investment assets (realized yield) | 2.1% | 2.9% | 6.0% | 6.8% | 6.1% |
| Capital stock | ¥5.0 billion | ¥5.0 billion | ¥5.0 billion | ¥5.0 billion | ¥5.0 billion |
| Total number of issued shares (common stock) | 100,000,000 shares | 100,000,000 shares | 100,000,000 shares | 100,000,000 shares | 100,000,000 shares |
| Net assets | ¥148.3 billion | ¥162.7 billion | ¥235.2 billion | ¥266.3 billion | ¥334.8 billion |
| Total assets | ¥569.5 billion | ¥579.7 billion | ¥642.8 billion | ¥669.4 billion | ¥729.2 billion |
| Net assets per share | 1,591.06 yen | 1,745.83 yen | 2,493.84 yen | 2,822.79 yen | 3,549 yen |
| Dividend per share | 12.5 yen | 12.5 yen | 12.5 yen | 17.5 yen | 17.5 yen |
| Basic earnings (loss) per share | 48.59 yen | 134 yen | 145.45 yen | 240.51 yen | 300.52 yen |
| Equity-to-asset ratio | 26.0% | 28.1% | 36.6% | 39.8% | 45.9% |
| Return on equity | 3.3% | 8.0% | 6.8% | 9.0% | 9.4% |
| Payout ratio | 25.7% | 9.3% | 8.6% | 7.3% | 5.8% |
Dividend history
| Fiscal year | Annual dividend per share | Of which interim | Payout ratio (as reported, parent only) | Flag |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY ending 3/2026 | ¥17.5 | Could not be retrieved | 5.8% | |
| FY ending 3/2025 | ¥17.5 | Could not be retrieved | 7.3% | |
| FY ending 3/2024 | ¥12.5 | Could not be retrieved | 8.6% | |
| FY ending 3/2023 | ¥12.5 | Could not be retrieved | 9.3% | |
| FY ending 3/2022 | ¥12.5 | Could not be retrieved | 25.7% | |
| FY ending 3/2021 | ¥12.5 | Could not be retrieved | 35.4% | |
| FY ending 3/2020 | ¥12.5 | Could not be retrieved | 77.5% | |
| FY ending 3/2019 | ¥12.5 | Could not be retrieved | 66.7% | |
| FY ending 3/2018 | ¥12.5 | Could not be retrieved | 23.1% | |
| FY ending 3/2017 | ¥11 | Could not be retrieved | 9.3% | |
| FY ending 3/2016 | ¥10 | Could not be retrieved | 42.4% | |
| FY ending 3/2015 | ¥7 | Could not be retrieved | 24.5% | |
| FY ending 3/2014 | ¥7 | Could not be retrieved | 37.1% | |
| FY ending 3/2013 | ¥7 | Could not be retrieved | 14.1% |
The Toa Reinsurance
Dividends per share over time
Unit yenSource Annual securities reports
Shareholder composition
Major shareholders
| Rank | Shareholder | Shareholding ratio | Shares held |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 損害保険ジャパン株式会社 | 14.38% | 13,560,000 |
| 2 | あいおいニッセイ同和損害保険株式会社 | 10.7% | 10,090,000 |
| 3 | 三井住友海上火災保険株式会社 | 8.48% | 8,000,000 |
| 4 | 株式会社三菱UFJ銀行 | 8.44% | 7,963,100 |
| 5 | 東京海上日動火災保険株式会社 | 8.38% | 7,900,000 |
| 6 | 株式会社みずほ銀行 | 4.89% | 4,611,000 |
| 7 | 株式会社三井住友銀行 | 4.61% | 4,347,100 |
| 8 | 日新火災海上保険株式会社 | 3.77% | 3,560,000 |
| 9 | 明治安田生命保険相互会社 | 3.29% | 3,100,000 |
| 10 | 共栄火災海上保険株式会社 | 2.83% | 2,673,000 |
Revenue scale in the same industry
Revenue of this company: not retrieved (no comparison)
Workforce information
Administrative filings and published information
Workplace information filings
| Item | Value |
|---|---|
| Employees | 284 |
| Average monthly overtime (statutory overtime plus work on statutory days off) |
6 hours |
| Annual paid leave taken (all employees) | 78.2% |
| Childcare leave taken, men |
100% |
| Childcare leave taken, women |
133% |
| Share of managers who are women | 10.9% |
Audit and disclosure information
| Item | Value |
|---|---|
| Audit firm | EY新日本有限責任監査法人 |
| Going concern note | Cannot be determined |
| Accounting standard | Japanese GAAP |
Related books, articles and videos
Sources and methodology
Retrieved disclosed figures
Major management indicators (5 years) (33 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Comprehensive income | ¥97.2 billion | Consolidated |
| Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities | ¥27.4 billion | Consolidated |
| Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities | ¥-20.2 billion | Consolidated |
| Net premiums written | ¥273.4 billion | Consolidated |
| Cash and cash equivalents | ¥82.9 billion | Consolidated |
| Net assets | ¥435.8 billion | Consolidated |
| Ordinary income (loss) | ¥51.0 billion | Consolidated |
| Ordinary revenue | ¥335.1 billion | Consolidated |
| Total assets | ¥1,202.1 billion | Consolidated |
| Return on equity | 10.1% | Consolidated |
| Equity-to-asset ratio | 36.2% | Consolidated |
| Net income (loss) attributable to owners of parent | ¥39.3 billion | Consolidated |
| Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities | ¥-1.8 billion | Consolidated |
| Basic earnings (loss) per share | 416.32 yen | Consolidated |
| Net assets per share | 4,620.23 yen | Consolidated |
| Dividend per share | 17.5 yen | Parent only |
| Interest and dividend income | ¥18.9 billion | Parent only |
| Net income (loss) | ¥28.3 billion | Parent only |
| Net expense ratio | 20.9% | Parent only |
| Net premiums written | ¥174.5 billion | Parent only |
| Net loss ratio | 77.5% | Parent only |
| Total number of issued shares (common stock) | 100,000,000 shares | Parent only |
| Net assets | ¥334.8 billion | Parent only |
| Ordinary income (loss) | ¥37.9 billion | Parent only |
| Total assets | ¥729.2 billion | Parent only |
| Return on equity | 9.4% | Parent only |
| Equity-to-asset ratio | 45.9% | Parent only |
| Capital stock | ¥5.0 billion | Parent only |
| Yield on investment assets (realized yield) | 6.1% | Parent only |
| Yield on investment assets (income yield) | 4.3% | Parent only |
| Payout ratio | 5.8% | Parent only |
| Basic earnings (loss) per share | 300.52 yen | Parent only |
| Net assets per share | 3,549 yen | Parent only |
Employees (2 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Number of employees | 418 people | Consolidated |
| Number of employees | 320 people | Parent only |
Accounts unique to this company (9 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Revenue | ¥2.00 million | Consolidated |
| Revenue | ¥48.5 billion | Consolidated |
| Revenue | -0.0088 | Parent only |
| Revenue | 0.3038 | Parent only |
| Revenue | 0.2495 | Parent only |
| Revenue | -0.0624 | Parent only |
| Revenue | ¥1.0 billion | Parent only |
| Revenue | ¥18.5 billion | Parent only |
| Revenue | ¥0.5 billion | Parent only |
Shares (4 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Number of shares held | 65,804,200 shares | Consolidated |
| Number of voting rights held | 63,874,200 units | Consolidated |
| Shareholding ratio | 69.8% | Consolidated |
| Ratio of voting rights held | 69.1% | Consolidated |
Balance sheet (106 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Other | ¥1.00 million | Consolidated |
| Other current assets | ¥46.4 billion | Consolidated |
| Valuation difference on available-for-sale securities | ¥162.7 billion | Consolidated |
| Other liabilities liabilities ins | ¥71.5 billion | Consolidated |
| Other assets | ¥153.0 billion | Consolidated |
| Other, net | ¥0.7 billion | Consolidated |
| Software in progress | ¥0.3 billion | Consolidated |
| Lease assets, net | ¥0.1 billion | Consolidated |
| Reserve for price fluctuation | ¥12.4 billion | Consolidated |
| Reserve for insurance policy liabilities liabilities ins | ¥658.9 billion | Consolidated |
| Retained earnings | ¥202.5 billion | Consolidated |
| Land | ¥6.7 billion | Consolidated |
| Net unrealized gains (losses) on total policy reserves and other | ¥2.00 million | Consolidated |
| Foreign reinsurance accounts receivable assets ins | ¥106.6 billion | Consolidated |
| Buildings, net | ¥2.1 billion | Consolidated |
| Provision for directors' retirement benefits | ¥0.1 billion | Consolidated |
| Outstanding claims | ¥372.6 billion | Consolidated |
| Securities | ¥994.4 billion | Consolidated |
| Property, plant and equipment | ¥9.6 billion | Consolidated |
| Shareholders' equity | ¥204.0 billion | Consolidated |
| Accumulated depreciation | ¥-12.0 billion | Consolidated |
| Foreign currency translation adjustment | ¥69.0 billion | Consolidated |
| Intangible assets | ¥0.3 billion | Consolidated |
| Reserves under the special laws1 | ¥12.4 billion | Consolidated |
| Cash and cash equivalents | ¥82.9 billion | Consolidated |
| Cash and deposits assets ins | ¥33.4 billion | Consolidated |
| Net assets | ¥435.8 billion | Consolidated |
| Net assets | ¥435.8 billion | Consolidated |
| Total assets | ¥1,202.1 billion | Consolidated |
| Deferred tax liabilities | ¥16.3 billion | Consolidated |
| Deferred tax assets | ¥11.1 billion | Consolidated |
| Treasury stock | ¥-3.9 billion | Consolidated |
| Valuation and translation adjustments | ¥231.8 billion | Consolidated |
| Liabilities | ¥766.3 billion | Consolidated |
| Liabilities and net assets | ¥1,202.1 billion | Consolidated |
| Provision for responaibility | ¥286.3 billion | Consolidated |
| Loans | ¥0.5 billion | Consolidated |
| Allowance for doubtful accounts | ¥-1.0 billion | Consolidated |
| Capital surplus | ¥0.3 billion | Consolidated |
| Capital stock | ¥5.0 billion | Consolidated |
| Remeasurements of defined benefit plans | ¥0.2 billion | Consolidated |
| Net defined benefit liability | ¥7.1 billion | Consolidated |
| Net defined benefit asset | ¥0.8 billion | Consolidated |
| Other | ¥1.00 million | Parent only |
| Other securities assets ins | ¥17.5 billion | Parent only |
| Other retained earnings | ¥149.0 billion | Parent only |
| Valuation difference on available-for-sale securities | ¥179.3 billion | Parent only |
| Other liabilities liabilities ins | ¥28.9 billion | Parent only |
| Other capital surplus | ¥0.3 billion | Parent only |
| Other assets | ¥55.1 billion | Parent only |
| Other, net | ¥71.00 million | Parent only |
| Software in progress | ¥0.3 billion | Parent only |
| Lease obligations | ¥0.1 billion | Parent only |
| Lease assets, net | ¥0.1 billion | Parent only |
| General loans assets ins | ¥0.5 billion | Parent only |
| Suspense receipt | ¥1.0 billion | Parent only |
| Suspense payments assets ins | ¥0.3 billion | Parent only |
| Reserve for price fluctuation | ¥12.4 billion | Parent only |
| Reserve for insurance policy liabilities liabilities ins | ¥336.6 billion | Parent only |
| Reinsurance accounts payable liabilities ins | ¥2.7 billion | Parent only |
| Reinsurance accounts receivable assets ins | ¥12.4 billion | Parent only |
| Retained earnings | ¥154.0 billion | Parent only |
| Legal retained earnings | ¥5.0 billion | Parent only |
| Government bonds assets ins | ¥20.1 billion | Parent only |
| Land | ¥6.4 billion | Parent only |
| Deposits for earth quake insurance assets ins | ¥0.8 billion | Parent only |
| Foreign reinsurance accounts payable liabilities ins | ¥21.8 billion | Parent only |
| Foreign reinsurance accounts receivable assets ins | ¥37.6 billion | Parent only |
| Foreign securities | ¥186.0 billion | Parent only |
| Buildings, net | ¥2.1 billion | Parent only |
| Provision for directors' retirement benefits | ¥0.1 billion | Parent only |
| Outstanding claims | ¥110.1 billion | Parent only |
| Securities | ¥656.7 billion | Parent only |
| Property, plant and equipment | ¥8.6 billion | Parent only |
| Accrued income | ¥1.0 billion | Parent only |
| Accounts receivable-other | ¥55.00 million | Parent only |
| Income taxes payable | ¥2.9 billion | Parent only |
| Accounts payable - other | ¥0.3 billion | Parent only |
| Shareholders' equity | ¥155.5 billion | Parent only |
| Shares | ¥262.0 billion | Parent only |
| Intangible assets | ¥0.3 billion | Parent only |
| Reserves under the special laws1 | ¥12.4 billion | Parent only |
| Special reserve | ¥20.4 billion | Parent only |
| Cash and deposits assets ins | ¥8.9 billion | Parent only |
| Bonds payable | ¥171.1 billion | Parent only |
| Net assets | ¥334.8 billion | Parent only |
| Net assets | ¥334.8 billion | Parent only |
| Total assets | ¥729.2 billion | Parent only |
| Deferred tax liabilities | ¥16.0 billion | Parent only |
| Retained earnings brought forward | ¥104.9 billion | Parent only |
| Treasury stock | ¥-3.9 billion | Parent only |
| Valuation and translation adjustments | ¥179.3 billion | Parent only |
| Liabilities | ¥394.5 billion | Parent only |
| Liabilities and net assets | ¥729.2 billion | Parent only |
| Provision for responaibility | ¥226.4 billion | Parent only |
| Loans | ¥0.5 billion | Parent only |
| Allowance for doubtful accounts | ¥-1.0 billion | Parent only |
| Capital surplus | ¥0.3 billion | Parent only |
| Legal capital surplus | ¥0 | Parent only |
| Capital stock | ¥5.0 billion | Parent only |
| Provision for bonuses | ¥0.2 billion | Parent only |
| Provision for retirement benefits | ¥0.3 billion | Parent only |
| Reserve for dividends4 | ¥3.8 billion | Parent only |
| Deposits received | ¥34.00 million | Parent only |
| Cash segregated as deposits | ¥2.9 billion | Parent only |
| Deposits assets ins | ¥8.9 billion | Parent only |
Statement of income (102 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Other comprehensive income | ¥57.9 billion | Consolidated |
| Other other operating expenses oeins | ¥34.00 million | Consolidated |
| Other underwriting income oiins | ¥4.7 billion | Consolidated |
| Other underwriting expenses oeins | ¥3.00 million | Consolidated |
| Valuation difference on available for sale securities net of tax | ¥48.6 billion | Consolidated |
| Other income | ¥0.2 billion | Consolidated |
| Other expenses | ¥43.00 million | Consolidated |
| Other investment income oiins | ¥5.00 million | Consolidated |
| Other investment expenses | ¥3.4 billion | Consolidated |
| Provision of reserve for price fluctuation | ¥0.3 billion | Consolidated |
| Underwriting income oiins | ¥297.9 billion | Consolidated |
| Underwriting expenses oeins | ¥260.6 billion | Consolidated |
| Interest and dividend income | ¥30.3 billion | Consolidated |
| Dividends from surplus | ¥-1.6 billion | Consolidated |
| Comprehensive income | ¥97.2 billion | Consolidated |
| Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities | ¥27.4 billion | Consolidated |
| Operating,general and administrative expenses | ¥19.2 billion | Consolidated |
| Loss on disposal of noncurrent assets | ¥1.00 million | Consolidated |
| Gain on sale of fixed assets | ¥14.00 million | Consolidated |
| Realized and unrealized profit on trading securities, net | ¥0.6 billion | Consolidated |
| Net income | ¥39.3 billion | Consolidated |
| Net income | ¥39.3 billion | Consolidated |
| Net income (loss) | ¥39.3 billion | Consolidated |
| Net income (loss) | ¥39.3 billion | Consolidated |
| Net cash provided by (used in) investing activities | ¥-20.2 billion | Consolidated |
| Reversal of reserve for outstanding claims ins | ¥19.5 billion | Consolidated |
| Interest expenses | ¥0 | Consolidated |
| Loss on redemption of seciritues | ¥0.3 billion | Consolidated |
| Gain on redemption of securities | ¥0.1 billion | Consolidated |
| Loss on sales of securities | ¥0.4 billion | Consolidated |
| Gain on sale of securities | ¥6.2 billion | Consolidated |
| Net premiums written | ¥273.4 billion | Consolidated |
| Net loss paid oeins | ¥205.3 billion | Consolidated |
| Income taxes current consolidated ins | ¥10.6 billion | Consolidated |
| Income taxes | ¥11.4 billion | Consolidated |
| Income taxes - deferred | ¥0.9 billion | Consolidated |
| Foreign currency translation adjustment net of tax | ¥9.1 billion | Consolidated |
| Extraordinary income | ¥14.00 million | Consolidated |
| Extraordinary loss | ¥0.3 billion | Consolidated |
| Provision of reserves under the special laws | ¥0.3 billion | Consolidated |
| Effect of exchange rate change on cash and cash equivalents | ¥2.7 billion | Consolidated |
| Net increase (decrease) in cash and cash equivalents | ¥8.1 billion | Consolidated |
| Income (loss) before income taxes | ¥50.7 billion | Consolidated |
| Income (loss) before income taxes | ¥50.7 billion | Consolidated |
| Investment income from saving type insurance oiins | ¥0.3 billion | Consolidated |
| Income credited to saving type insurance oiins | ¥-0.3 billion | Consolidated |
| Ordinary income | ¥51.0 billion | Consolidated |
| Ordinary revenue | ¥335.1 billion | Consolidated |
| Operating expenses ins | ¥284.1 billion | Consolidated |
| Comprehensive income attributable to owners of parent | ¥97.2 billion | Consolidated |
| Commissions and collection fees oeins | ¥48.5 billion | Consolidated |
| Net cash provided by (used in) financing activities | ¥-1.8 billion | Consolidated |
| Provision of policy reserve | ¥6.8 billion | Consolidated |
| Provision of allowance for doubtful accounts | ¥9.00 million | Consolidated |
| Investment income | ¥37.0 billion | Consolidated |
| Investment expenses | ¥4.3 billion | Consolidated |
| Remeasurements of defined benefit plans net of tax | ¥0.2 billion | Consolidated |
| Net derivative financial instruments loss oeins | ¥0.2 billion | Consolidated |
| Other other operating expenses oeins | ¥31.00 million | Parent only |
| Other underwriting income oiins | ¥10.00 million | Parent only |
| Other underwriting expenses oeins | ¥3.00 million | Parent only |
| Other income | ¥0.2 billion | Parent only |
| Other expenses | ¥0.1 billion | Parent only |
| Other investment income oiins | ¥1.00 million | Parent only |
| Other investment expenses | ¥3.00 million | Parent only |
| Provision of reserve for price fluctuation | ¥0.3 billion | Parent only |
| Underwriting income oiins | ¥189.0 billion | Parent only |
| Underwriting expenses oeins | ¥167.4 billion | Parent only |
| Interest and dividend income | ¥18.9 billion | Parent only |
| Dividends from surplus | ¥-1.6 billion | Parent only |
| Operating,general and administrative expenses | ¥8.6 billion | Parent only |
| Loss on disposal of noncurrent assets | ¥1.00 million | Parent only |
| Gain on sale of fixed assets | ¥12.00 million | Parent only |
| Net income (loss) | ¥28.3 billion | Parent only |
| Net income (loss) | ¥28.3 billion | Parent only |
| Reversal of reserve for outstanding claims ins | ¥13.8 billion | Parent only |
| Interest expenses | ¥0 | Parent only |
| Loss on redemption of seciritues | ¥0.1 billion | Parent only |
| Gain on redemption of securities | ¥0 | Parent only |
| Loss on sales of securities | ¥24.00 million | Parent only |
| Gain on sale of securities | ¥5.8 billion | Parent only |
| Net premiums written | ¥174.5 billion | Parent only |
| Net loss paid oeins | ¥135.2 billion | Parent only |
| Income taxes current nonconsolidated ins | ¥9.5 billion | Parent only |
| Income taxes | ¥9.3 billion | Parent only |
| Income taxes - deferred | ¥-0.2 billion | Parent only |
| Foreign exchange gains | ¥0.5 billion | Parent only |
| Foreign exchange gains | ¥0.5 billion | Parent only |
| Extraordinary income | ¥12.00 million | Parent only |
| Extraordinary loss | ¥0.3 billion | Parent only |
| Provision of reserves under the special laws | ¥0.3 billion | Parent only |
| Income (loss) before income taxes | ¥37.6 billion | Parent only |
| Investment income from saving type insurance oiins | ¥0.3 billion | Parent only |
| Income credited to saving type insurance oiins | ¥-0.3 billion | Parent only |
| Ordinary income | ¥37.9 billion | Parent only |
| Ordinary revenue | ¥214.2 billion | Parent only |
| Operating expenses ins | ¥176.2 billion | Parent only |
| Commissions and collection fees oeins | ¥28.4 billion | Parent only |
| Provision of policy reserve | ¥3.8 billion | Parent only |
| Provision of allowance for doubtful accounts | ¥88.00 million | Parent only |
| Investment income | ¥24.9 billion | Parent only |
| Investment expenses | ¥0.2 billion | Parent only |
Statement of changes in equity (4 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Total changes during the period | ¥95.5 billion | Consolidated |
| Net changes in items other than shareholders' equity | ¥57.9 billion | Consolidated |
| Total changes during the period | ¥68.5 billion | Parent only |
| Net changes in items other than shareholders' equity | ¥41.8 billion | Parent only |
Statement of cash flows (30 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Other | ¥-1.2 billion | Consolidated |
| Increase decrease in other investing and financing activities liabilities ope cfins | ¥9.3 billion | Consolidated |
| Decrease increase in other investing and financing activities assets ope cfins | ¥10.6 billion | Consolidated |
| Repayments of lease obligations | ¥-0.1 billion | Consolidated |
| Increase decrease in reserve for price fluctuation ope cfins | ¥0.3 billion | Consolidated |
| Interest expenses paid | ¥-0 | Consolidated |
| Interest and dividends income received | ¥31.4 billion | Consolidated |
| Interest and dividend income | ¥-30.3 billion | Consolidated |
| Total of net cash provided by used in operating activities and investment transactions inv cfins | ¥7.3 billion | Consolidated |
| Subtotal | ¥11.2 billion | Consolidated |
| Increase decrease in provision for directors retirement benefits | ¥12.00 million | Consolidated |
| Increase (decrease) in outstanding claims | ¥-28.2 billion | Consolidated |
| Interest expenses | ¥0 | Consolidated |
| Purchase of short term investment securities | ¥-175.3 billion | Consolidated |
| Proceeds from sales and redemption of securities inv cfins | ¥155.3 billion | Consolidated |
| Loss gain related to securities ope cfins | ¥-6.3 billion | Consolidated |
| Purchase of property plant and equipment | ¥-0.1 billion | Consolidated |
| Proceeds from sales of property plant and equipment | ¥15.00 million | Consolidated |
| Loss gain related to property plant and equipment ope cfins | ¥-13.00 million | Consolidated |
| Income taxes paid | ¥-15.5 billion | Consolidated |
| Income taxes refund | ¥0.3 billion | Consolidated |
| Depreciation | ¥0.6 billion | Consolidated |
| Foreign exchange loss (gain) | ¥3.6 billion | Consolidated |
| Purchase of intangible assets | ¥-98.00 million | Consolidated |
| Increase (decrease) in policy reserve | ¥2.9 billion | Consolidated |
| Increase (decrease) in allowance for doubtful accounts | ¥88.00 million | Consolidated |
| Total of net cash provided by used in investment transactions inv cfins | ¥-20.1 billion | Consolidated |
| Increase (decrease) in provision for bonuses | ¥-1.00 million | Consolidated |
| Increase (decrease) in net defined benefit liability | ¥-1.0 billion | Consolidated |
| Dividends | ¥-1.6 billion | Consolidated |
Other disclosed items (2 items)
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated |
|---|---|---|
| Payrolls | ¥6.5 billion | Consolidated |
| Number of consolidated subsidiaries | 2 companies | Consolidated |
Basic indicators
| Item | Value | Consolidated / Non-consolidated | Source |
|---|---|---|---|
| Net cash provided by (used in) operating activities | ¥27.4 billion | Consolidated | Disclosed |
| Dividend per share | 18 | Parent only | Disclosed |
| Number of employees | 418 | Consolidated | Disclosed |
| Net assets | ¥435.8 billion | Consolidated | Disclosed |
| Ordinary income | ¥51.0 billion | Consolidated | Disclosed |
| Net income | ¥39.3 billion | Consolidated | Disclosed |
| Total assets | ¥1,202.1 billion | Consolidated | Disclosed |
| Operating margin | Not disclosed | Not applicable | Not calculated (a required value is not disclosed) |
| Net margin | Not disclosed | Not applicable | Not calculated (a required value is not disclosed) |
| Sales per employee | Not disclosed | Not applicable | Not calculated (a required value is not disclosed) |
| Total asset turnover | Not disclosed | Not applicable | Not calculated (a required value is not disclosed) |
| Net assets to total assets | 36.3% | Consolidated | Calculated |